Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, August 26, 2004



totesport CAMBRIDGEHSIRE AND totesport CESAREWITCH ATTRACT HUGE, HIGH CLASS ENTRIES




With combined entries up by 25% on last year and Group Race performers set to head the weights in both races, the £130,000 totesport Cambridgeshire Handicap on Saturday 2nd October and the £130,000 totesport Cesarewitch Handicap on Saturday 16th October, both run on Newmarket's Rowley Mile Racecourse, promise to be ultra-competitive, high class affairs this year. There are 133 entries in the 1m1f totesport Cambridgeshire, up from 108 last year, and 99 in the 2m2f totesport Cesarewitch, up from 78 last year.


The incentive of the £100,000 totesport Autumn Double bonus for any stable that can win both races has seen 25 trainers make entries in both races, with Sir Mark Prescott, Mark Johnston, Amanda Perrett, Michael Jarvis and Dermot Weld all looking to hold particularly strong hands at this early stage. If won, the trainer will receive £30,000 and the stable staff will share in the other £70,000.



totesport Cambridgeshire

In the totesport Cambridgeshire, Godolphin's ANCIENT WORLD, so impressive under top weight in the William Hill Mile at Goodwood in July before probably finding the rain-softened ground against him when favourite for the Group 3 totesport Sovereign Stakes at Salisbury last time, looks the likely top weight just ahead of David Elsworth's evergreen seven-year-old, PAWN BROKER. The latter went down by only half a length in the Group 3 Newmarket Darley Stakes over the totesport Cambridgeshire course and distance on Champions' Day last year and landed the third Listed Race victory of his career on his latest start on the July Course this season.


Sir Mark Prescott, who took the race 12 months ago with Chivalry, has a trio of entries in the race, most notably MASAFI, who rattled up 7 victories in just 18 days in July. He has also entered COAT OF HONOUR, winner of the Sterling Insurance Summer Stakes at Goodwood in July, and the lightly raced PEDRILLO who could be anything after just three runs, the latest of which was an easy victory in a Brighton maiden when stepped up to 7 furlongs.

Mark Johnston's quartet of entries includes a trio of winners this season in GOLD HISTORY, successful in a Listed Race over course and distance in April, MASTER MARVEL, who won a handicap at the UltimateBet.com Guineas Festival in May over a mile, and MYSTICAL GIRL.

Amanda Perrett's four entries include the impressive winner of the ladbrokes.com Handicap at Goodwood, ART TRADER, who looks very much on the upgrade, while Michael Jarvis's three entries include ST ANDREWS, who looked to have a big handicap in him after failing so narrowly in the valuable totescoop6 Stakes at Sandown earlier this season, and PUTRA KUANTAN, successful in a Sandown handicap in May.


Dermot Weld, who can never be overlooked with his overseas raiders, has two entries in BATTLING MAC and PRIZE TIME, with the former looking particularly interesting having won three races in a row in September and October last year and having shown steady improvement in three runs to date this season.


Other in-form entries to take the eye include the Gay Kelleway-trained VORTEX, Geoff Wragg's AUTUMN GLORY and Patrick Chamings' TAKE A BOW, who has been a force to be reckoned with this season.



totesport Cesarewitch

Dual Ascot Gold Cup (Group 1) winner, ROYAL REBEL, is certain to head the weights in the totesport Cesarewitch and is one of 8 entries for Mark Johnston. Though perhaps not quite the horse he once was after the best part of two years off the course following his 2002 Gold Cup victory, his 4th place in this year's Gold Cup and second place in the Lady O Goodwood Cup (Group 2) still make him a force to be reckoned with.


Another fascinating Johnston entry is the ex-French-trained PUSHKIN, beaten only a head in the Prix du Cadran (Group 1) at Longchamp two years ago before moving to Dubai where he had just the one run for Kevin McAuliffe. The six-year-old has yet to race for Johnston. DOUBLE OBSESSION, ALWAYS WAINING and YOSHKA, all with winning form this year, are other Johnston entries to take the eye.


Sir Mark Prescott has 7 very strong contenders in the race, who between them have racked up a plethora of victories in the last two seasons. They include NO REFUGE, as yet unraced this year, but who won 4 handicaps and was never out of the first three in 8 starts last year; ONE OFF, winner of 6 races in a row last year and who made a satisfactory reappearance in a Listed Race in Ireland on Sunday; FALL IN LINE who has not run since landing 6 in a row on the all-weather at the start of this year; TEMPSFORD, who won 5 races last year; and ELUSIVE DREAM, a winner of 4 races in a row last month.

Amanda Perrett also has 7 entries, notably BIG MOMENT, who has run consistently well in three big handicaps this season; TEN CARAT, a winner of three in a row last year; the lightly raced, but improving IT'S A LIMIT; the well-bred, twice-raced four-year-old MAGICAL QUEST, who could be anything after bolting up in a maiden last time; and two improving three-year-olds in SOULACROIX and TUNGSTEN STRIKE.

Michael Jarvis's trio includes his impressive Chester Cup winner, ANAK PEKAN, and PEAK OF PERFECTION, who won three races in a row in June and July.


Dermot Weld has once again entered one of his stable stalwarts, DIRECT BEARING, who went down by only a head in this race two years ago and was fourth last year. He has been kept to chasing so far this year. Weld has also entered ANSAR, who won the Grade 1 Galway Plate on has latest start though has not won on the flat for four years, while his trio is completed by the lightly raced three-year-old, ORPINGTON, winner of his last two races.


Others to note amongst the entries include DOROTHY'S FRIEND, a winner of 6 of his last 9 starts for trainer Roger Charlton; the winner of the totesport Cesarewitch in 2001, DISTANT PROSPECT, who also finished a very creditable 4th two years ago and 7th last year for trainer Andrew Balding; NUMITAS, who finished in midfield in this race last year when trained by Sir Mark Prescott and who has gained plenty of confidence in three recent easy novice hurdle victories for Philip Hobbs; and CUPBOARD LOVER, who won three out of five on the flat in 2002 after switching back from a successful period over hurdles, but who has been off the course for the last 18 months. He represents Nicky Henderson's stable, who sent out Landing Light to win this race last season.


Michael Prosser, Clerk of the Course at Newmarket, commented: "We could not be happier with the entries for these two historic handicaps and I am sure that there will be a ferocious ante-post market for both the Autumn Double races once totesport open their book when the weights are announced next week."

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:
Michael Prosser, 01638 675 504
Alistair Haggis, 07884 026 487
Liza Wallace (totesport), 01942 617735

THE TOTESPORT CAMBRIDGESHIRE
Class 1, Heritage Handicap, £130,000 Total Prize Fund. Newmarket, Saturday, October 2, 2004. For three-year-olds & upwards, one mile & one furlong. Minimum weight 7st 12lb; highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Penalties: after August 28, a winner of a Class/Category D race 3lb; of a Class/Category C race 5lb; of a Class/Category A or B race 7lb. Entries closed August 18 (133 entries), weights published September 2, forfeit stage September 14, five-day confirmation stage September 27, final declaration stage 10.00am September 30. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, August 23, 2004. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
110-420 ABLE BAKER CHARLIE (IRE) 5 David Croft & Partners James Fanshawe 021110 ACE OF HEARTS 5 Lady Stuttaford & Mr W. G. Bovill Chris Wall
034314 AFRICAN SAHARA (USA) 5 Debbie Mountain Debbie Mountain
056200 ALRAFID (IRE) 5 Gillespie Brothers Gary Moore
310532 ALSHAWAMEQ (IRE) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
002400 AMANDUS (USA) 4 Mohammed Rashid David Loder
(2)06040 ANANI (USA) 4 Mohammed Jaber Ed Dunlop
11-2210 ANCIENT WORLD (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
223120 ANNA PALLIDA 3 Aboobaker, Harris & Taylor Peter Harris
4-010 AQUALUNG 3 Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
14-21 ART TRADER (USA) 3 Matthew Green & Oliver Simmons Amanda Perrett
002461 AUDIENCE 4 Canisbay Bloodstock John Akehurst
0-11006 AUTUMN GLORY (IRE) 4 Mollers Racing Geoff Wragg
4030-30 BATTLE CHANT (USA) 4 Cheveley Park Stud Amanda Perrett
111-563 BATTLING MAC (IRE) 6 S. Creaven Dermot Weld IRE
133316 BEST BEFORE (IRE) 4 Waterline Racing Club David Evans
41-0100 BISHOPRIC 4 Girsonfield Ltd Henry Candy
04-4401 BLONDE STREAK (USA) 4 Liz Jones David Barron
(5)(6)0346 BLUE SKY THINKING (IRE) 5 Triple Trio Partnership Karl Burke
014104 BLUE SPINNAKER (IRE) 5 G. Sparkes G. Hart S Curtis & T Dewhirst Mick Easterby
004200 BLUE TROJAN (IRE) 4 The Ex Katy Boys Sylvester Kirk
463000 BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 4 Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
6(1)-(0)032 BORDER MUSIC 3 Kingsclere Stud Andrew Balding
414201 BOULE D'OR (IRE) 3 Friends and Family Roger Ingram
414461 BRINDISI 3 M. H. Dixon Barry Hills
255053- CAMILLE PISSARRO (USA) 4 John W. Egan David Wintle
045000 CAMP COMMANDER (IRE) 5 Tony Richards & S. A. Richards Clive Brittain
03-1 CAPE VINCENT 3 Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden
00-0340 CAT'S WHISKERS 5 The Four Legged Friends Mick Easterby
0-00040 CHINKARA 4 Susan Roy Brian Meehan
132-012 COAT OF HONOUR (USA) 4 E. B. Rimmer-Osborne House Sir Mark Prescott
210-364 COLISAY 5 M. Hawkes Ed Vaughan
602300 CONSONANT (IRE) 7 The Rule Racing Syndicate David Bridgwater
340042 COUNSEL'S OPINION (IRE) 7 Mrs J. Roberts Chris Wall
0-35023 COURAGEOUS DUKE (USA) 5 Lucayan Stud Jeremy Noseda
(1)12406 DANCING LYRA 3 N. N. Browne John Hills
3321- DARGHAN (IRE) 4 David Evans David Evans
0400-30 DARK CHARM (FR) 5 Mark A. Leatham Richard Fahey
14 DEEP PURPLE 3 Byculla Thoroughbreds Marcus Tregoning
300050 DEFINITE GUEST (IRE) 6 G. H. Leatham Richard Fahey
2210/-61 DESERT LORD 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
121115 DIAMOND LODGE 3 Mrs J. Harris Jeremy Noseda
005(0)-(0)(1) DIAMOND MAX (IRE) 6 Diamond Racing Ltd Les Eyre
40-2050 DUCK ROW (USA) 9 Exors of the Late Duke of Devonshire James Toller
(0)02350 DUMARAN (IRE) 6 Propak Sheet Metal Limited Willie Musson
563111 DUNASKIN (IRE) 4 Mrs I. Battla Don Eddy
004040 EL COTO 4 R J H Ltd & J. P. Hames Bryan McMahon
33221-0 ELECTRIQUE (IRE) 4 Paul J. Dixon Jamie Osborne
061220 EVALUATOR (IRE) 3 Mrs L. M. Askew Terry Mills
000110 EVEREST (IRE) 7 I. S. Sandhu and Partners Brian Ellison
1/2020-0 FAMOUS GROUSE 4 Mountgrange Stud Roger Charlton
115530 FINE PALETTE 4 Angela Scott & Henry Cecil & Company Ltd Henry Cecil
401422 FINE SILVER (IRE) 3 SIV Corporation Paul Cole
530000 FINISHED ARTICLE (IRE) 7 The Caledonian Racing Society David Elsworth
106240 FLIGHTY FELLOW (IRE) 4 David W. Armstrong Tim Easterby
043014 FREELOADER (IRE) 4 Scott Hardy Partnership John Hills
10/1020- FUNFAIR 5 Cheveley Park Stud Amanda Perrett
110605 GATWICK (IRE) 3 Henry Ponsonby Mick Channon
16-0230 GIFT HORSE 4 Exors of the Late Miss A. E. Church James Fanshawe
001111- GILDED DANCER 6 Perspicacious Punters Racing Club William Muir
135006 GOLD HISTORY (USA) 3 Abdulla BuHaleeba Mark Johnston
111132 GOODBYE MR BOND 4 Peter J. Davies Eric Alston
62231 GRAND BUT ONE (IRE) 3 Enton Thoroughbred Racing 2 Barry Hills
12-1124 HAWRIDGE PRINCE 4 Eric Gadsden Gerald Cottrell
140-321 ICE PALACE 4 Cheveley Park Stud James Fanshawe
260522 IMPELLER (IRE) 5 D. G. Clarke & C. L. A. Edginton William Muir
301000 INTRICATE WEB (IRE) 8 Morris, Oliver, Pierce Eric Alston
0-12001 INVASIAN (IRE) 3 Dr K. Sanderson Henry Cecil
14-4444 ISIDORE BONHEUR (IRE) 3 Bill Gredley & Matthew Green Barry Hills
356250 JABAAR (USA) 6 Steve Hull Mick Easterby
622200 JAMES CAIRD (IRE) 4 Kenneth MacPherson Mark Tompkins
06-6000 JAZZ MESSENGER (FR) 4 S. Hanson Gerard Butler
2-30300 KING'S COUNTY (IRE) 6 Gary Coull Luca Cumani
013605 KRUGERRAND (USA) 5 The Square Table II Willie Musson
400660 LAGO D'ORTA (IRE) 4 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
210014 LANGFORD 4 Marlborough Electronics Mark Tompkins
413233 LENNEL 6 One In Ten Racing Club Two Alan Bailey
23(1)-535 LEOBALLERO 4 C. V. Lines and M. Mason Declan Daly
412 LITERATIM 4 Aston House Stud Luca Cumani
13/-0 LOVE YOU ALWAYS (USA) 4 H. Thompson - P. Thompson Julie Feilden
(0)(0)-(4)000 LUNDY'S LANE (IRE) 4 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
0-05 MAC'S ELAN 4 Michael McDonnell Scobie Coogan
31 MAJORS CAST (IRE) 3 Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
11(1)115 MASAFI (IRE) 3 G. D. Waters Sir Mark Prescott
21100 MASTER MARVEL (IRE) 3 Maktoum Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
051250 MISS PEBBLES (IRE) 4 A. A. Lyons Stuart Williams
333044 MUTAFANEN 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
213060 MYSTICAL GIRL (USA) 3 T T Bloodstocks Mark Johnston
(1)(5)(1)565 NAJAABA (USA) 4 A. K. Sparks Julie Feilden
002315 NASHAAB (USA) 7 M. W. Lawrence David Evans
040031 NORTON (IRE) 7 Terry Mills Terry Mills
015300 ODDSMAKER (IRE) 3 D. Maloney & S. Rudolf David Evans
314130 OLIVIA ROSE (IRE) 5 A. Watford Jeff Pearce
10-0000 OUT FOR A STROLL 5 The Suffolk Ramblers Racing Club Stuart Williams
6161-00 PAGAN SKY (IRE) 5 Gap Partnership & Mrs James Toller James Toller
000004 PARKVIEW LOVE (USA) 3 Paul Dean Mark Johnston
6025-(0)1 PAWN BROKER 7 Raymond Tooth David Elsworth
321- PEDRILLO 3 Hesmonds Stud Sir Mark Prescott
136051 POLYGONAL (FR) 4 R. C. Thompson Lynda Ramsden
0-01012 PORTMANTEAU 3 Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
031-13 PRINCE OF THEBES (IRE) 3 N H Harris/Dr E Harris/Miss M Green Andrew Balding
4/00-002 PRIZE TIME (IRE) 5 Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Dermot Weld IRE
631060 PUTRA KUANTAN 4 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
0-05360 QASIRAH (IRE) 3 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
10/-30 RAINBOW QUEEN 4 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
(2)-13000 RETIREMENT 5 Ben Allen Mark Tompkins
01-0021 RINGSIDER (IRE) 3 S A O'Donoghue & M V Deegan Gerard Butler
023210 RONDELET (IRE) 3 Richard A Pegum & Mrs Richard Aykroyd Ralph Beckett
002000 SERIEUX 5 Mrs S. L. Whitehead Amanda Perrett
(2)-22 SEVEN YEAR ITCH (IRE) 4 Greenbay Stables Ltd Marcus Tregoning
034404 SEW'N'SO CHARACTER (IRE) 3 Aykroyd and Sons Ltd Michael Blanshard
311112 SHE'S OUR LASS (IRE) 3 We-Know Partnership Declan Carroll
6P21-11 SKY QUEST (IRE) 6 Colourful Band Peter Harris
005115 SPANISH DON 6 Richard J. Cohen David Elsworth
555621 SPONTANO (GER) 8 Stall Lone Ranger Christian Sprengel GER
4/-26250 ST ANDREWS (IRE) 4 Team Havana Michael Jarvis
201532 ST PANCRAS (IRE) 4 Michael Hill Neville Callaghan
210213 ST PETERSBURG 4 P. Heath Mark Tompkins
(1)(1)01(4)1 SUPREME SALUTATION 8 Karen Graham Dean Ivory
236431 SWIFT TANGO (IRE) 4 Khalifa Sultan Ed Dunlop
5-3110 TABLEAU (USA) 3 Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
2-11412 TAKE A BOW 3 Mrs J. E. L. Wright Patrick Chamings
4/4(1)- THE PLAYER 5 Action Bloodstock Andrew Balding
011-010 THIHN (IRE) 9 The Square Milers John Spearing
013054 UNSHAKABLE (IRE) 5 Unshakable Partnership Bob Jones
053022 VICIOUS WARRIOR 5 Alan Crossan Richard Whitaker
(1)30242 VORTEX 5 Coriolis Partnership Gay Kelleway
(1)-04260 WINDY BRITAIN 5 Scuderia Giocri Luca Cumani
001030 WING COMMANDER 5 Steve Ryan Richard Fahey
140002 ZERO TOLERANCE (IRE) 4 The Hornsey Warriors Racing Syndicate David Barron
60(3)-(0)(6)3 ZONERGEM 6 Tony Perkins Lady Herries
230301 ZONUS 3 Concord Racing,Bonnycastle,Grant,Morton Barry Hills
000-030 ZUCCHERO 8 Philip Banfield David Arbuthnot

133 entries
1 German-trained entry
2 Irish-trained entries

THE TOTESPORT CESAREWITCH
Class 1, Heritage Handicap, £130,000 Total Prize Fund. Newmarket, Saturday, October 16, 2004. For three-year-olds & upwards, two miles & about two furlongs. Minimum weight 7st 12lb; highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Penalties: after August 28, a winner of a Class/Category D race 3lb; of a Class/Category C race 5lb; of a Class/Category A or B race 7lb. Entries closed August 18 (99 entries), weights published September 2, first forfeit stage September 14, second forfeit stage Septemer 28, five-day confirmation stage October 11, final declaration stage 10.00am October 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, August 23, 2004. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
31144-1 ADOPTED HERO (IRE) 4 N J Jones, Phil Collins
630-006 ALMAH (SAF) 6 Peter Deal & Tweenhills Racing Venetia Williams
004043 ALMIZAN (IRE) 4 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
0050-41 ALRIDA (IRE) 5 Mark Russell & Friends Richard Fahey
153160 ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 3 The Always Trying Partnership Mark Johnston
22-1130 ANAK PEKAN 4 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
0/0/56-40 ANSAR (IRE) 8 Kay Devlin Dermot Weld IRE
321(0)55 ANYHOW (IRE) 7 Stableline Karen George
1-05010 ASTYANAX (IRE) 4 Lady Katharine Watts Sir Mark Prescott
6314-3 AURELIA 3 Faisal Salman Sir Mark Prescott
1/1-6103 BALKAN KNIGHT 4 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
440-356 BIG MOMENT 6 R.Doel,A.Black,Dr J.Howells & D.Broad Amanda Perrett
01-2613 CALAMINTHA 4 David Jenks Martin Pipe
206/0//-22 CAPTAIN MILLER 8 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
002100- CONSTANTINE 4 Mrs B. Quinn
12/56-64 CONTACT DANCER (IRE) 5 Michael H. Watt Mark Johnston
(2)//21110/- CUPBOARD LOVER 8 Lesley Lockwood and Judy Mihalop Nicky Henderson
2/04343- DIRECT BEARING (IRE) 7 Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
3-42003 DISTANT PROSPECT (IRE) 7 The Rae Smiths and Pauline Gale Andrew Balding
0-05062 DON FERNANDO 5 Lucayan Stud Martin Pipe
011010 DOROTHY'S FRIEND 4 Mountgrange Stud Roger Charlton
001542 DOUBLE OBSESSION 4 RonHuggins,R.B.Huckerby,Atlantic Racing Mark Johnston
526000- DUBAI SEVEN STARS 6 Martin Pipe Martin Pipe
(0)-(1)1113 ELUSIVE DREAM 3 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Mark Prescott
11-0200 ESCAYOLA (IRE) 4 Mrs M. Findlay William Haggas
000000 ESTABLISHMENT 7 Annie Cyzer Charles Cyzer
(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1) FALL IN LINE 4 Neil Greig - Osborne House II Sir Mark Prescott
(6)(4)0(4)01 FIDDLERS FORD (IRE) 3 Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
00-5342 FORT CHURCHILL (IRE) 3 P. H. Betts Mark Tompkins
341031 GLORY QUEST (USA) 7 WRB Racing 40 (wrbracing.com)
0345-00 GONDOLIN (IRE) 4 Trevor C. Stewart Gerard Butler
0000/-(0)0 GRACILIS (IRE) 7 Sally R. Haynes Alan Swinbank
212//00-0 HALLAND 6 The Headquarters Partnership Ltd Nick Littmoden
(0)(3)31(3)(1)- HEFIN 7 Christopher Shankland Brendan Powell
120-500 HEISSE 4 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
6-00011 HIGH ACTION (USA) 4 C. N. Barnes Ian Williams
(2)33360 HIGH POINT (IRE) 6 The Aedean Partnership Gerry Enright
024533 HIGHLAND GAMES (IRE) 4 K. Bailey, P. Booth, D. Boorer James Given
240 HISTORIC PLACE (USA) 4 Miss G. Bishop & Bernard Keay Toby Balding
6U0-446 HOLY ORDERS (IRE) 7 A. McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
103200- IT'S DEFINITE (IRE) 5 R Owen & P Fullagar Peter Bowen
131/42-4 IT'S THE LIMIT (USA) 5 John E. Bodie Amanda Perrett
021410- KALUANA COURT 8 Derek & Cheryl Holder Richard Price
22/5603- KING EIDER 5 Angela Rix & Partners Brian Ellison
625003 KRISTENSEN 5 Equiname Ltd Don Eddy
212-060 LAGGAN BAY (IRE) 4 Mitchell Block Jimmy Fox
22-0154 LAND 'N STARS 4 Kenneth Wilkinson Jamie Poulton
223115 LETS ROLL 3 A. Crute and Partners Chris Thornton
601150- MAC 4 Sarah Lady Allendale Marcus Tregoning
2(2)000P MADIBA 5 Eastwell Manor Racing Ltd Paul Howling
01 MAGICAL QUEST 4 Khalid Abdulla Amanda Perrett
500015 MANA D'ARGENT (IRE) 7 Daniel A. Couper Mark Johnston
16320-2 MIDAS WAY 4 Alexandra J. Chandris Patrick Chamings
404////-31 MIRJAN (IRE) 8 Barbara Lungo Len Lungo
4361//-3 MONOLITH 6 Elite Racing Club Len Lungo
(6)04660 MOON EMPEROR 7 R. M. Ellis John Jenkins
P11031 MOONSHINE BEACH 6 Ken Read Peter Hiatt
1-00000 MORSON BOY (USA) 4 Ged Mason Mark Johnston
341606 MOSTARSIL (USA) 6 G. A. Jackman Gary Moore
000-221 MR ED (IRE) 6 Gwilym J. Morris Peter Bowen
063/560//- MUJALINA (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs M. Bovingdon & C. Langley Martin Pipe
212600 NAKWA (IRE) 6 Alan Dick Eric Alston
(1)12132- NO REFUGE (IRE) 4 Wally Sturt - Osborne House III Sir Mark Prescott
2010-00 NUMITAS (GER) 4 Patricia Thompson Philip Hobbs
(1)11112- ONE OFF 4 Lady O'Reilly Sir Mark Prescott
6-411 ORPINGTON 3 J. Higgins Dermot Weld
422600 PAGAN DANCE (IRE) 5 The Gap Partnership Amanda Perrett
0-55 PATRIXPRIAL 3 P. H. Betts Mark Tompkins
(3)5(1)112 PEAK OF PERFECTION (IRE) 3 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
200-420 PECONIC (IRE) 4 Mirage Racing Syndicate John Oxx IRE
2234/-35 PENNY PICTURES (IRE) 5 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
0-44634 POPE'S HILL (IRE) 3 Dr Mario Masini Luca Cumani
002040 PROMOTER 4 Thurloe Thoroughbreds XII Jeremy Noseda
(0)0(5)(2)(6)-(3) PUSHKIN (IRE) 6 Mitaab Abdullah Mark Johnston
152110 QUEDEX 8 Fox and Cub Partnership Richard Price
024/-005 RANVILLE 6 Exors of the Late K. Powter Michael Jarvis
444000 REDSPIN (IRE) 4 Fitri Hay Stan Moore
504420 ROYAL REBEL 8 Peter Savill Mark Johnston
43-6000 SALSALINO 4 Nigel Bunter Alan King
1-44500 SI SI AMIGA (IRE) 3 R. A. N. Bonnycastle
030-666 SIMON'S SEAT (USA) 5 Mrs E. Reid Paul Howling
301120- SINDAPOUR (IRE) 6 Mary Burke Martin Pipe
221-210 SOULACROIX 3 G. C. Stevens Amanda Perrett
(5)(0)(2)(3)-02 STANCE 5 N. J. Jones Gary Moore
56-0014 STOOP TO CONQUER 4 I. H. Stewart-Brown & M. J. Meacock John Dunlop
30(0)211 STRANGELY BROWN (IRE) 3 J. T. and K. Worsley Stuart Williams
151(1)-(5)0 TEMPSFORD (USA) 4 Syndicate 2001 Sir Mark Prescott
1110-30 TEN CARAT 4 Khalid Abdulla Amanda Perrett
00226/-1 THE LAST CAST 5 D. P. Barrie Hughie Morrison
0S2230 THEATRE (USA) 5 Lone Star Racing Partnership Jamie Poulton
031326 THEWHIRLINGDERVISH (IRE) 6 Major Ivan Straker Tim Easterby
261020 TIYOUN (IRE) 6 Sharon Long Jedd O'Keeffe
451155 TONI ALCALA 5 Alan Willoughby Roger Fisher
(1)-04110 TRANCE (IRE) 4 Nigel Shields David Barron
0-01132 TUNGSTEN STRIKE (USA) 3 John Connolly Amanda Perrett
05/1440- UNLEASH (USA) 5 Cheveley Park Stud Philip Hobbs
006433 VICARS DESTINY 6 Terence Deal Sue Lamyman
1-3112 YOSHKA 3 Saeed Buhaleeba Mark Johnston
141251- ZIMBABWE 4 Sargent Gillespie

99 entries
4 Irish-trained entries



NEWMARKET FIRST UK TURF COURSE TO USE NEW STERILINE STARTING STALLS




Newmarket's July Racecourse will tomorrow become the first turf course in Britain to use the new Steriline starting stalls, made in Australia. The stalls, which have been extensively trialled at Wolverhampton and are now also being used at Southwell, have been modified and improved in some aspects of their design by the Jockey Club following early trials.


"We are delighted to be the first turf course to use these new stalls tomorrow," commented Newmarket's Clerk of the Course, Michael Prosser. "It is very appropriate that it should be taking place at Newmarket as we were the first course in the country to use starting stalls when they were very first introduced.


"Our parent company, Racecourse Holdings Trust, is buying a number of sets of the new stalls which Racetech will operate for us. The 16 bay set that we are using tomorrow is the first one to be operational. We will use them for 7 of tomorrow's 8 races - the other race has more than 16 runners, so we will need to use the old stalls for that. By next season we will have a 14 as well as a 16 bay set, so we will be able to use them for all our races on both courses here."

Sim Harris, Managing Director of Racetech, said: "There have been very positive reactions from the jockeys, trainers and stalls handlers at Wolverhampton. They are a much newer design than our old, existing stalls and are highly unlikely to jam. They are much easier to open if a horse needs rescuing, making them much safer for the horses, and they are much quieter in their operation. They are the best lightweight stalls on the market and are used in countries like Australia, Hong Kong, Singapore and Dubai, as well as in several European countries.

"The stalls we are using have been shipped in from Australia and are the standard Steriline dimensions, but with modifications and improvements requested by our Jockey Club."



TATTERSALLS OCTOBER PART 2 NUMBERS RECORD 1302 LOTS




Both Parts 1 and 2 of the Tattersalls October Yearling Sale are out today, with both catalogues /being mailed together and comprising a total of 2093 yearlings between them. Part 2 of the Tattersalls October Yearling Sale will be the largest yearling sale ever in Europe, numbering 1302 lots selling from Monday 11th – Saturday 16th October.


Commenting on Part 2 of the October Yearling Sale, Tattersalls Chairman Edmond Mahony said;

"Just as with Part 1, we have been overwhelmed by the demand for places in the new look October Yearling Sale Part 2, and the strength in depth has exceeded all expectations. The quality of the stallions and consignors represented is outstanding, and there is the considerable added incentive of the 1302 yearlings being the only qualifiers for the £250,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes, which is the most valuable race of its kind in Europe."

In total 34 of the current top 40 British and Irish based sires are represented including Classic/Group 1 sires ALHAARTH (13 yearlings), CADEAUX GENEREUX (3), CAPE CROSS (10), DAYLAMI (11), DR FONG (16), EFISIO (10), FASLIYEV (9), GRAND LODGE (14), HERNANDO (12), IN THE WINGS (9), INDIAN RIDGE (2), MARJU (7), PEINTRE CELEBRE (4), PIVOTAL (14), RAINBOW QUEST (3), ROYAL APPLAUSE (15), SELKIRK (4), SINGSPIEL (13), and ZAFONIC (8).


Of the sires with 2004 first crop two year olds nine of the current top ten in Britain and Ireland are represented including GIANT'S CAUSEWAY, KING'S BEST (6), MONTJEU (3), NAMID (10) and XAAR (12). The lone yearling by GIANT'S CAUSEWAY, already the sire of the unbeaten Group 2 winner and current 2,000 Guineas favourite SHAMARDAL, is the filly first foal out of the Champion and multiple Group/Grade 1 winner HAPPYANUNOIT. The filly is being consigned by agent Ted Voute who sold SHAMARDAL for 50,000 guineas at the 2003 Tattersalls Houghton Yearling Sale. Voute's consignment numbers 33 yearlings and also includes the half brother to the much missed PERSIAN PUNCH from the first and only crop of Champion Sprinter MOZART.


The largest consignor is agent Jamie Railton whose 40 strong team includes yearlings from the first crop of Group 1 winners AGNES WORLD, KALANISI and MEDICEAN, as well as yearlings by established Classic sires ALHAARTH, CELTIC SWING, HERNANDO, LEAR FAN, MARK OF ESTEEM, PIVOTAL and RAINBOW QUEST.


The top Irish consignors are also well to the fore with recent Houghton or October Yearling Sale topping consignors Ballygallon Stud, Camas Park Stud and Knocktoran Stud all bringing quality consignments. The largest team from Ireland comes from Tony O'Callaghan's Tally Ho Stud and comprises 17 yearlings by top sires DANEHILL DANCER, MUJADIL, and ROYAL APPLAUSE and also by exciting first crop sires BECKETT, BERTOLINI and dual Derby winner GALILEO.


The French based European Sales Management, which sold the 525,000 guineas second top price colt by KINGMAMBO at Part 1 of last year's October Yearling Sale, also has an eyecatching draft which features colts by BARATHEA, KING'S BEST and RAINBOW QUEST as well as a filly from the first crop of Champion FANTASTIC LIGHT.


Part 2 of the Tattersalls October Yearling Sale can also be viewed online at www.tattersalls.com, and is available directly from Tattersalls or from any of Tattersalls' overseas representatives.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services