Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Friday, July 22, 2005

NEWBURY AT ASCOT
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
FRIDAY, JULY 22, 2005



FASCINATING KING GEORGE IN PROSPECT

The King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes, run at Newbury while Ascot is undergoing redevelopment, looks sure to live up to its reputation as the premier middle-distance race in the European racing calendar tomorrow Saturday, July 23.


The three-year-old challenge is from the unbeaten Vodafone Oaks heroine ESWARAH (Michael Jarvis).


Godolphin has a fine record in the Group One contest and is represented by last year’s winner DOYEN, who will need to put his disappointing reappearance in the Hardwicke Stakes at Royal Ascot at York behind him.


This year sees a very strong Irish challenge, headed by the ante-post favourite AZAMOUR (John Oxx), who was so impressive on his latest start in the Prince of Wales’s Stakes at Royal Ascot at York, and GREY SWALLOW (Dermot Weld), last year’s Irish Derby winner who made a winning seasonal reappearance in the Group One Tattersalls Gold Cup on May 22 at the Curragh. Ireland’s champion trainer Aidan O’Brien is represented by ACE who was second to Azamour at Royal Ascot at York.


GAMUT (Sir Michael Stoute) put himself in line for a crack at the King George following his emphatic victory in the Princess of Wales’s Stakes at the Newmarket July Meeting.


The French are seeking their first King George victory since Montjeu in 2000 and are represented this year by BAGO (Jonathan Pease), the 2004 Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe victor who is seeking to bounce back to form following slightly below par efforts in the Tattersalls Gold Cup and Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, and POLICY MAKER (Elie Lellouche) who was second in the Group One Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, splitting the winner Alkaased and Bago.


The other contenders are MUBTAKER (Marcus Tregoning), runner-up in the 2003 Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, the multiple Group One-placed NORSE DANCER (David Elsworth), who is attempting 12 furlongs for the first time since the 2003 Vodafone Derby, dual Vodafone Coronation Cup winner WARRSAN (Clive Brittain) and the globe-trotting PHOENIX REACH (Andrew Balding), victorious in Group One contests in Canada, Dubai and Hong Kong.






THE 2005 KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH DIAMOND STAKES

Group One, Class 1, Total Prize Fund £650,000. Ascot at Newbury, 4.20pm Saturday July 23, 2005, one mile and four furlongs, for three year olds and upwards. Weights: 3-y-o colts and geldings: 8st 9lb; fillies: 8st 6lb; 4-y-o and up colts and geldings: 9st 7lb; fillies: 9st 4lb (Southern Hemisphere allowance - 4yo 5lb). Entries closed June 8, 2005 (41 entries), forfeit stage July 5 (21 entries remain), five-day confirmation stage, Monday, July 18 (15 entries remain, 1 supplementary entry); final 48-hour declaration stage 10am, Thursday, July 21 (12 declared).

Form Horse Ag/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey/Draw
115-332 ACE (IRE) 4-9-07 Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Aidan O'Brien IRE Kieren Fallon 10
Mrs Harry McCalmont
2113-41 AZAMOUR (IRE) 4-9-07 H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE Michael Kinane 12
331-123 BAGO (FR) 4-9-07 Niarchos Family Jonathan Pease FR Thierry Gillet 2
21100-5 DOYEN (IRE) 5-9-07 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor Kerrin McEvoy 1
145-231 GAMUT (IRE) 6-9-07 Gay Smith Sir Michael Stoute Johnny Murtagh 9
43140-1 GREY SWALLOW (IRE) 4-9-07 Murry Rose Bloodstock Dermot Weld IRE Pat Smullen 4
12/104-3 MUBTAKER (USA) 8-9-07 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning Willie Supple 3
04-1556 NORSE DANCER (IRE) 5-9-07 Jeff Smith David Elsworth John Egan 8
061-152 PHOENIX REACH (IRE) 5-9-07 Winterbeck Manor Stud Andrew Balding Martin Dwyer 5
2104-52 POLICY MAKER 5-9-07 Ecurie Wildenstein Elie Lellouche FR Olivier Peslier 11
000-445 WARRSAN (IRE) 7-9-07 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain Seb Sanders 6
111 ESWARAH 3-8-06 Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis Richard Hills 7

12 declared runners
3 Irish-trained
2 French-trained


KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH DIAMOND STAKES FACTS & FIGURES

Britain's top middle-distance race for three-year-olds and older horses is a relatively new race, being first run in 1951.


It was initiated to mark the 100th anniversary of the 1851 Great Exhibition at Crystal Palace and the 1951 Festival of Britain. In the first year the race was called the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Festival of Britain Stakes.


That first running saw Supreme Court beat a field that included a winner of the French Derby and Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (Tantieme), a Derby winner (Arctic Prince), a French Derby and St Leger winner (Scratch II), winners of the 1,000 Guineas (Belle of All) and 2,000 Guineas (Ki Ming) and Washington International Stakes (Wilwyn).


Prize money in 1951 amounted to total stakes of £30,000, with £20,000 added including a piece of plate presented by Their Majesties and £5,000 by the Jockey Club.


The 1951 winner received £25,322 and 10 shillings. The 2005 running carries £650,000 in total prize money.


A course record was set in the first running when Supreme Court won in a time of 2m 29.4 seconds.


In 1975 there was what is still remembered as the race of the 20th century, when Grundy beat Bustino by half a length in an epic encounter up the home straight. Grundy set a race record time of 2m 26.98 seconds, which still stands today.


The Diamond Trading Company (formerly De Beers), the largest diamond company in the world, is sponsoring the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes for the 34th year in 2004. Through its own mines in South Africa, and in partnership with the governments of Botswana and Namibia, the company produces about half of the world’s gem diamonds by value.


The Minstrel in 1977 helped Irish-based Vincent O'Brien collect the British trainers’ title despite his horses winning only 18 races.


Similarly in 2001, Galileo’s victory in the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes helped Aidan O’Brien to become the first Irish-based trainer to capture the British trainers’ title since Vincent O’Brien, even though he only won 20 races.


Lammtarra’s victory in 1995 was the middle leg of a rare treble. He had won the Derby and went on to take the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe in October on his only three starts that year. The last horse to win these three races was Mill Reef in 1971.


French-trained horses have won the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes nine times, including Dahlia who was joined by Swain in 1998 as the only horse to have won the race twice. Dahlia won in 1973 and 1974, while Swain took the contest in 1997 and 1998.


Irish-trained horses have triumphed eight times, most recently with Alamshar in 2003.

There has been one Italian-trained victor in the shape of the great Ribot, who was the facile winner in 1956.


Jockeys Michael Kinane and Frankie Dettori have great records in the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes. The Irishman tasted success with Belmez (1990), King’s Theatre (1994), Montjeu (2000) and Galileo (2001). He also was second on Classic Cliche (1996) and Pilsudski (1997). Dettori, triumphed on Lammtarra (1995), Swain (1998), Daylami (1999) and Doyen (2004).


The most successful jockey of all time in the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes is Lester Piggott. The ‘Long Fellow’ was victorious seven times on Meadow Court (1965), Aunt Edith (1966), Park Top (1969), Nijinsky (1970), Dahlia (1974), The Minstrel (1977) and Teenoso (1984).


The late Dick Hern and Godolphin’s Saeed bin Suroor are the two most successful trainers in the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes. Hern recorded five victories with Brigadier Gerard (1972), Troy (1979), Ela-Mana-Mou (1980), Petoski (1985) and Nashwan (1989) while bin Suroor’s five victroies so far have come courtesy of Lammtarra (1995), Swain (1997 & 1998), Daylami (1999) and Doyen (2004). Henry Cecil has trained three winners, Reference Point (1987), Belmez (1990) and King’s Theatre (1994), as has Sir Michael Stoute (Shergar (1981), Opera House (1993) and Golan (2002)) while Geoff Wragg (Teenoso (1984) and Pentire (1996)) and Maurice Zilber (Dahlia (1973 & 1974)) each have two wins.


The Queen has had one victory in the race named in honour of her parents when Aureole came home in front in 1954. Her French Oaks winner Highclere was second in 1974, chasing home another great filly in Dahlia.


The 2001 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes, the 51st renewal, saw Galileo become the first Epsom Derby (and three-year-old) winner to be successful in the Ascot contest since Lammtarra in 1995. Aidan O’Brien’s colt fought out a tremendous finish with Godolphin’s Fantastic Light, who was runner-up for the second successive season. Fantastic Light gained his revenge on Galileo when taking the Irish Champion Stakes in another thrilling finish, which helped him to go on and claim his second World Racing Series Championship.


Besides Galileo and Lammtarra, other Epsom Derby heroes to have gone on to success at Ascot in the same season are Generous (1991), Nashwan (1989), Reference Point (1987), Shergar (1981), Troy (1979), The Minstrel (1977), Grundy (1975), Mill Reef (1971), Nijinsky (1970), Pinza (1953) and Tulyar (1952). Teenoso (1984) and Royal Palace (1968) were victorious at Ascot the year after winning at Epsom.


Pawneese (1976) is the only Epsom Oaks winner to have gone on to win at Ascot in the same season. Time Charter (1983) scored at Ascot the year after her success in the Oaks. Dahlia recorded the first of her two wins in 1973 after capturing the Irish Oaks at the Curragh.


The 2002 winner Golan took the race on his seasonal debut.






Race One: London Clubs Maiden Fillies Stakes
Winner’s Quotes:

SILCA’S SISTER BACK ON TRACK

Trainer Mick Channon was dumbstruck when when Slica’s Star was beaten first time out at Newmarket’s July Meeting, having started 9-4 favourite, but the daughter of Inchinor (5-4), who was again a warm market-leader, recouped those losses in the London Clubs Maiden Fillies’ Stakes, earning a 25-1 quote for next year’s 1000 Guineas with Paddy Power, though Hills offer 33-1.


Channon said: “Newmarket was very disappointing. She had looked such a talented filly at home and the dogs were barking, but Ted (Durcan) had to give her a smack after a furlong and she ran no race.


“However, she has put that right today and is clearly a decent filly - Listed or Group class.


“Flashy Wings, my Queen Mary Stakes winner, has done it at the top level, and Silca Wings has to go and do it, but we won’t be ducking and diving and she’ll be pitched in a better race next time.


“We have a good team of two-year-olds this season, including Queen Of Fire, who runs in tomorrow’s Princess Margaret Stakes, and my biggest problem is trying to keep them apart.”


ASCOT AT NEWBURY
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
FRIDAY, JULY 22, 2005


JOCKEYS PLEASED WITH GROUND

Jockeys riding in the first race were full of praise for the watered ground at Newbury.


Steve Drowne said: “It’s nice ground, they’ve put plenty of water on and I’d call it good with good-to-firm places.”

Darryll Holland described the racing surface as “good, fast ground” while Jimmy Fortune said “it’s good or good-to-firm” and Ryan Moore said “it’s good with no jar in it.”

Michael Hills commented: “It’s been nicely watered and they have taken the jar out of it” while his brother Richard called the ground “good-to-firm.”

SECOND RACE WINNING QUOTES
JOHN GUEST BROWN JACK STAKES (HANDICAP)

MUMBLING BAGS BROWN JACK

The Brendan Powell-trained Mumbling could have his next outing over hurdles after capturing the two-mile John Guest Brown Jack Stakes by half a length from Highland Games with the winner’s stablemate Eastborough a neck further back in third.


“I got Mumbling at the sales a couple of years ago and he’s a great horse to have, he’s also won for me over hurdles,” said Powell.


“This is his time of year and you could run him every week at the moment and he may well go for the valuable hurdle at Newton Abbot in a couple of weeks’ time.”


Race Two: John Guest Brown Jack Handicap
Placed Quotes:

HIGHLAND GAMES RUNNING INTO FORM


Highland Games, disappointing when tried in blinkers at Newmarket last time, produced an improved display to chase home Mumbling in the John Guest Brown Jack Handicap.


Luca Cumani, delighted with Highland Games, said:”That was a decent run from Highland Games, giving 18lb to the winner.


“The slow pace did not suit him, but when he gets a fast-run two miles he will be even more effective.


“He is in the Ebor, but that trip will be on the sharp side and we might well bring him back here for the Autumn Cup in September.”

Cumani already has the ante-post favourite for the Ebor in Lost Soldier Three, who heads the market at 10-1 with the Tote, who sponsor the big York handicap.



Race Three: Hardy’s Handicap
Winner’s Quotes:


KODIAC CANES COMPETITIVE FIELD

Kodiac beat only two home when starting favourite at Pontefract last time but, on this well-watered ground, he looked a revelation as he bolted up by three lengths in the Hardy’s Handicap.


Ian Mongan, who also rode Kodiac at Pontefract, told trainer John Dunlop that the horse gave him a much better feel on what he insisted was “good ground”.


Dunlop said: “At Pontefract Kodiac missed the break, and you cannot afford to give ground away at the start over six furlongs.


“That is why we put the blinkers on today. He is perfectly genuine, but it helped him get a good position early in the race.


“He is not entered in the Stewards’ Cup, but I will have to look if there is something coming up soon for Kodiac, who ought to run with a penalty before the handicapper reassesses him.”

The winning time was faster than standard, but Richard Hughes, whose top-of-the-ground specialist Presto Shinko struggled home a brave third without travelling with his usual fluency, was adamant that the ground was on the soft side.


Hughes said: “The ground is the pits. They have put a lot of water on it, and one shower of rain and it will become heavy.”


THIRD RACE PLACED QUOTES
HARDY’S HANDICAP

LAVELLE UNRAVELS STAGE’S SECRET

Trainer Emma Lavelle stepped Stage Secret back in trip to six furlongs and was delighted with the result when the 20/1 chance belied his odds to finish second in the competitive Hardy’s Handicap.


“We were really seeing if this was his trip today and I think we now know he wants a stiff six furlongs or easy seven,” said Lavelle.


“I didn’t put him in the Stewards’ Cup or anything because we didn’t know about the trip, but now we know he can go over six it gives us a lot of options.


“If anything I think the ground could have done with being a bit quicker today and we’ll be looking for a race on faster ground next time.”


FOURTH RACE QUOTES
WEATHERBYS EBF VALIANT STAKES (LISTED)

ECHELON HAS UPPER HAND

One-time classic hopeful Echelon justified 2/1 favouritism to land the Listed Weatherbys EBF Valiant Stakes by an effortless four lengths under Ryan Moore in the colours of Cheveley Park Stud.


“She’s a really tough, game little filly and Michael (Stoute) has creeped along with her. You just have to unravel these fillies,” said Cheveley Park Stud managing director Chris Richardson.


“She was a one-time 1,000 Guineas hope and has won more impressively than we dared to expect today.


“Like (her half-sister) Chic, she’s the type to keep on improving although physically she might not have quite the scope.”

Moore added: “I took it up two furlongs out, which was sooner than I’d have liked but gave her one tap and it was all over.


“She couldn’t have done it any more easily although I don’t know what she’s beaten - the form may not be that strong.”


Race Four: Weatherbys EBF Valiant Stakes
Placed Quotes:

DUNLOP BROUGHT DOWN WITH A BANG


John Dunlop, on a high following the impresive success of Kodiac, was quickly brought down to earth with a bang when his recent impressive Salisbury winner Teeba was hammered four lengths by one-time classic hope Echelon in the Weatherbys EBF Valiant Stakes.


Richard Hills said on dismounting: “We would have finished closer had I been on the other side, but she could not see the winner and we passed a lot of deadwood to get there. I would certainly not write her off yet.”

Dunlop said:”I am not quite suicidal, but it was very disappointing. I thought Teeba was going to come away and win well, but she is still relatively inexperienced and she did not really know what to do.”


Caveral, who was beaten at Windsor last time and went off at 66-1, came from last to finish an honourable third, but Richard Hughes, who rode Richard Hannon’s filly, was not getting carried away by the performance.


He said: “Caveral was entitled to be that price, and the leaders went off far too fast.”


Race Five: Sportsman Casino EBF Maiden Stakes
Winner’s Quotes:


RED ASH LIGHTS UP MAIDEN

Barry Hills produced a potential star in Red Ash, who had clearly learned plenty from his Doncaster debut and routed his 18 opponents by three lengths and more in the Sportsman Casino EBF Maiden Stakes.


Red Ash immediately received a 33-1 quote from Paddy Power for next year’s Derby, and Hills made no secret of the fact that he rates the son of Woodman highly.


He said: “Red Ash got left at Doncaster, but he showed enough speed to suggest he had a future, and we have always liked him from day one.


“We will look at races like the Acomb Stakes at York and the Champagne at Doncaster, and we might give him another run beforehand for the experience.”

Michael Hills was similarly impressed with Red Ash, who walked back feelingly, with the jockey reporting that he was “slightly lame”.


Hills said: ”We hoped that he would make a Royal Ascot horse, but he was too green and immature at Doncaster, so we have taken our time.


“He is a lovely mover, though, like so many Woodmans, he hits the ground quite hard, so I think he’ll appreciate a bit of ease in the ground come the autumn.


“When you sit on horses like Red Ash this job is easy. He travelled so well and he has a great attitude. He is definitely one for the future.”


FIFTH RACE PLACED QUOTES
SPORTSMAN CASINO EBF MAIDEN STAKES

BRIGHT FUTURE FOR DUNELIGHT

Trainer Clive Cox was delighted by the debut performance from Dunelight to finish three-lengths second behind Red Ash in the Sportsman Casino EBF Maiden Stakes.


The 110,000 euros yearling purchase was a well-supported 8/1 chance and Cox confirmed: “He’d done everything we’d asked of him very easily at home before this.


“And I was delighted with that run today, you couldn’t have asked for a lot more. He’s going to progress a fair bit from this.”



SIXTH RACE WINNING QUOTES
JOHN GUEST SPEEDFIT HANDICAP

HIGH HOPES GO WITH NOAKES

Mark Perrett, husband of trainer Amanda, was looking to the future with Alfie Noakes after the scopey three-year-old made an impressive seasonal debut when landing the closing John Guest Speedfit Handicap by six lengths.


“He’s just taken time to come to hand and luckily the owners have been very patient and it has paid off,” said Perrett. “He’s done it very nicely and is still a big baby of a horse.”


GROUND

The going will remain Good To Firm overnight.



FRESH GROUND FOR KING GEORGE

The official going for the opening day of Newbury’s King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes meeting, transferred this year from Ascot to Newbury, remains

GOOD TO FIRM.


However, Mark Kershaw, managing director of the Berkshire course, stressed that “it is on the good side of good to firm”.


Kershaw said: ”If it stays dry, it will inevitably dry out through the day, but the forecast is for possible light showers with maybe a millimetre or two of rain and they are also talking of hit-and-miss localised thunderstorms, so we have decided not to water tonight.


“We do plan to move the running rail, however, so there will be fresh ground from the mile and a half King George start to the two and a half furlong-pole.


“Any substantial rain that we might get is not expected to arrive until after racing tomorrow, so we should be all set fair for the big day.”


BETTING NEWS

The reputation of Pricewise, Racing’s Post bang-in-form tipping column, meant that punters had to be up with the larks to secure the 14-1 about Golden Dixie for the feature sprint today, the Hardy’s Handicap (3.20pm), with all the major firms reporting a flood of money for Ron Harris’s speedball.


However, it was not only regular Pricewise followers who were on early doors, with David Stevens of Corals declaring: “We had several of our big-hitters waiting for the offices to open and, though we also took plenty of money in the shops, it was the solid cash from some of the “faces” which sent us running for cover.”

Corals reduced offers to 8-1, a move mirrored by Paddy Power, while Damian Walker of the Tote reported Golden Dixie “far and away the best backed horse of the day” and shortened his odds from 11-1 to 15-2.


Geoff Wragg’s Bon Nuit has been all the rage for the Weatherbys EBF Valiant Stakes (3.50pm), with the Tote chopping the filly’s odds from 10-1 to 15-2 and Corals taking similar action in shortening up Steve Drowne’s mount from 9-1 to 7-1.


Other moves involved Koster, shaved from 6-1 to 11-2 for the Hardy’s Handicap, Silca’s Sister, a firm favourite for the EBF London Clubs Maiden Fillies Stakes (2.15pm) who hardened from 7-4 to 13-8 with Paddy Power, and Serbelloni, who is down to 4-1 from 9-2 for the John Guest Brown Jack Handicap (2.45pm).


Paddy Power have opened a match book on tomorrow’s King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes, with market-leaders Azamour and Grey Swallow bracketed together at a coupled price of evens, with 4-6 offered about any other horse winning the race.


And Paddy Power make an Irish stable 8-11 to land the Group One feature, quoting a UK-based yard at 9-5, with France at 9-2.




FIRST RACE RESULT

2.15pm LONDON CLUB MAIDEN FILLIES’ STAKES
Class 4, £8,000 added. For 2yo fillies, 6f 8yds. Weights: 8st 11lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £5,590; 2nd: £1,720; 3rd: £860; 4th: £430

1) SILCA'S SISTER (Aldridge Racing Limited) Mick Channon 2-8-11 Ted Durcan [1] 5/4 Fav
2) DAZED (Sangster Family) John Gosden b1 2-8-11 Robert Havlin [5] 20/1
3) MOSTAQELEH (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 2-8-11 Richard Hills [8] 9/2
4) VIOLET BALLERINA (Racegoers Club Owners Group) Brian Meehan 2-8-11 Jimmy Fortune [6] 16/1
5) STRUT (Lady Rothschild) Roger Charlton 2-8-11 Steve Drowne [7]
6) SAABIQ (Saif Ali) Clive Brittain 2-8-11 Eddie Ahern [9]
7) LA FANCIULLA (Roger Barby) Richard Hannon 2-8-11 Ryan Moore [4]
8) MY (Mohammed Rashid) Jeremy Noseda 2-8-11 Darryll Holland [2]
9) STORMY MONDAY (Chris & Mrs J A Wright) John Hills 2-8-11 Michael Hills [3]

9 ran
Breeder: Eddie Aldridge Breeding: ch f Inchinor - Silca-Cisa (Hallgate)
Time: 1 min 13.65 sec Dist: 3, 1.25, 1.5, sh, 1, 1.75, nk, 3
Tote Win: £2.10 Places: £1.10; £3.80; £1.70 Exacta: £29.80

Winning trainer:-Name: Channon, Michael Roger Date of birth: 28/11/48 Date of first training licence: 1990 First Flat Winner: Golden Scissors, Bridlington Bay Maiden, Beverley, March 30, 1990 First Jumps Winner: Wessex Warrior, Wincanton, March 30, 1990 Previous occupation: International footballer, assistant trainer to John Baker and Ken Cunningham-Brown Wins in a season (1990-2004):16:22:27:41:74:71:56:40:71:72:90:67:123:143 (most victories in Britain):98 Number of horses in training (1990-2005):20:35:45 :44:64:86:91:84:106:124:135:159:177:184:203:175 Major wins include: Ballyogan Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Coventry Stakes (2000 CD Europe), Darley Dewhurst Stakes (2000 Tobougg), Field Marshall Stakes (1994 Great Deeds), Fred Darling Stakes (2002 Queen’s Logic, 2004 Majestic Desert), Gimcrack Stakes (1998 Josr Algharoud), King’s Stand Stakes (1995 Piccolo), Lowther Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl, 2001 Queen’s Logic), Maurice Lacroix-Trophy (2002 Checkit), Mill Reef Stakes (1998 Golden Silca), Moet & Chandon Rennen (1996 Muchea), Molecomb Stakes (1998 Inya Lake), Moyglare Stud Stakes (2002 Mail The Desert), Nunthorpe Stakes (1994 Piccolo), Prix De La Salamandre (2000 Tobougg), Queen Mary Stakes (1998 Bint Allayl, 2001 Queen’s Logic, 2005 Flashy Wings), Ribblesdale Stakes (2000 Miletrian), Rockfel Stakes (2003 Cairns) Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes (1999 Seazun, 2001 Queen’s Logic), St James’s Palace Stakes (2003 Zafeen), Tote Trifecta Stakes (2002 Millennium Force) Wins this season: 66 Trains at: West Ilsley, Berks

Winning jockey:-Name: Durcan, Thomas Edward (Ted) Born: February 25, 1973 Married: to Sue, who works for the Godolphin website Background: Apprenticed to Jack Berry, went to ride work for Paddy Rudkin in Dubai in 1997, having lost claim in England and believing that it would be impossible without the allowance. Wins 2000 to 2004: (23, 54, 58, 29, 40) Other details: Champion jockey in Dubai 1999/2000 (58 wins from 280 rides), 2000/2001 (56 wins), 2001/2002 (56 wins), 2003/2004 (39 wins) Big Race Wins include: Cheshire Oaks (2004 Hidden Hope), Dubai Duty Free (Rhythm Band, Nad Al Sheba, March 25, 2000), Godolphin Mile (Conflict, Nad Al Sheba, March 25, 2000); Rockfel Stakes (2003 Cairns), Haydock Sprint Cup (2000 Pipalong, 2003 Somnus), Chesham Stakes (2005 Championship Point), Queen Mary Stakes (2005 Flashy Wings) Wins This Season: 40


SECOND RACE RESULT

2.45pm JOHN GUEST BROWN JACK HANDICAP
Class 4, £12,500 added. For 3yo+, rated 0-85, 2m. Weights: highest weight 10st; minmum weight 8st 9lb (3yo 7st 12lb). Penlties: after July 9, a winner 6lb. Weight for age: 3 from 4yo+ 17lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £8,743.80; 2nd: £2,690.40; 3rd: £1,345.20; 4th: £672.60

1) MUMBLING (Robert Gunn) Brendan Powell 7-8-10 Richard Quinn [5] 7/1
2) HIGHLAND GAMES (K Bailey, P Booth, D Boorer) Luca Cumani 5-10-00 Nicky Mackay [7] 11/2
3) EASTBOROUGH (Christopher Shankland) Brendan Powell 6-9-08 Ryan Moore [3] 12/1
4) MALARKEY (Shefford Valley Stud) Stef Liddiard t8-9-06 Eddie Ahern [8]
6) SERBELLONI (Karyl Harris) Walter Swinburn 5-9-10 Jimmy Fortune [2] 100/30 Fav
6) SCREENPLAY (The Horse Players) Sheena West 4-8-11 Neil Chalmers (3) [4]
7) VALANCE (M Haynes, A & J Allison, Johhny Wetherby) Charles Egerton 5-9-11 Steve Drowne [6]
8) SHORTBREAD (Sir David Sieff, John Dunlop) John Dunlop 3-7-13 Jamie Mackay [1]

8 ran
Breeder: Audrey Thompson Breeding: ch g Dr Devious (IRE) - Valley Lights (IRE) (Dance Of Life (USA))
Time: 3 min 36.66 sec Dist: .5, nk, .75, sh, nk, 2.5, 1.75
Tote Win: £8.30 Places: £2.10; £2.50; £2.90 Exacta: £56.50

Winning trainer:-Name: Brendan Powell Based: Morstead Stables, Morstead, Twyford, Hampshire Born: October 14, 1960 Former Career: Professional jump jockey - 684 winners, won 1988 Grand National on Rhyme N’Reason Date of First Trainers’ Licence: July 2000

Winning jockey:-Name: Quinn, Thomas Richard. Born: Stirling, Scotland, 2/12/61 Apprenticeship: With Paul Cole, First winner: Bolivar Baby (Kempton, October 21, 1981) Classic wins: (3) St Leger (1990 Snurge, 2000 Millenary), Vodafone Oaks (2000 Love Divine) Other major wins include: Cheveley Park Stakes (1989 Pass The Peace, 1999 Seazun); Derby Italiano (1987 Zaizoom, 1994 Time Star); Dewhurst Stakes (1990 Generous); Fillies Mile’ (1991 Culture Vulture), Grand Prix de Paris (2000 Beat Hollow), Irish Oaks (1990 Knight's Baroness), Irish St Leger (1990 Ibn Bey, 1995 Strategic Choice), Lockinge Stakes (1988 Broken Hearted, 1996 Soviet Line), Poule d’Essai des Poulains (1992 Culture Vulture), Prix Royal Oak (1992 Assessor), Rothmans International (1992 Snurge), Royal Hunt Cup (1986 Patriach, 2004 Mine), Yorkshire Oaks (1987 Bint Pasha) Wins 1984-2004: 62,47,69,55,46,63,90,99,117,123,115,111,149,74,108,151,140,116,104,82, 76 Other details: Champion European apprentice 1983, Champion British apprentice 1984, retained rider to Henry Cecil from 2000 to 2003, now freelance Wins This Season: 56


FRIDAY, JULY 22, 2005
THIRD RACE RESULT
3.45pm HARDY’S HANDICAP

Class 3, £14,000 added. For 3yo+, rated 0-95, 6f 8yds. Weights: highest weight 9 st10lb; minmum weight 8st 5lb (3yo 8st). Penalties: after July 9, a winner 6lb. Weight for age: 3 from 4yo+ 5lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £10,105.55; 2nd: £3,109.40; 3nd: £1,554.70; 4th: £777.35

1) KODIAC (Prince A A Faisal) John Dunlop 4-9-01 Ian Mongan [8] 10/1
2) STAGE SECRET (D M Bell) Emma Lavelle 4-9-03 Steve Drowne [1] 20/1
3) PRESTO SHINKO (Major Tony Everett, Lucayan Stud) Richard Hannon 4-9-09 Richard Hughes [10] 13/2
4) DESPERATE DAN (Mountgrange Stud) Jamie Osborne 4-9-06 Darryll Holland [3] 20/1
5) HIGH RIDGE (James Leisure Ltd) Mitlon Bradley 6-8-09 Richard Hills [11]
6) ORANMORE CASTLE (Sangster Family, Cavendish Inv, Peter Savill) Barry Hills 3-8-13 Michael Hills [13]
7) DON PELE (Pedro Rosas) Sylvester Kirk 3-9-05 Nelson De Souza (3) [7]
8) GOLDEN DIXIE (Vicki Davies) Ron Harris 6-8-11 Eddie Ahern [14] 6/1 Jt Fav
9) BINANTI (Mrs J E L Wright) Patrick Chamings 5-9-04 Martin Dwyer [16]
10) FROMSONG (Mrs E Nelson, Gary Dormer) Rod Millman 7-9-10 George Baker [9]
11) WHO'S WINNING (Tony Head & Caroline Andrus) Brendan Powell 4-9-04 Richard Quinn [12]
12) CURRENCY (Robert Bailey) Milton Bradley 8-8-12 Ryan Moore [15]
13) LITTLE EDWARD (J W Mursell) Brendan Powell 7-8-11 Dane O'Neill [17]
14) BONUS (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing VII) William Haggas 5-9-09 Jimmy Fortune [5] 6/1 Jt Fav
15) KOSTAR (Mrs P Scott-Dunn & Mrs F J Ryan) Clive Cox 4-9-06 Philip Robinson [2]
16) KING'S CAPRICE (Bridget Swire) Jonathan Geake 4-9-09 Steve Carson [6]
17) THE CROOKED RING (J R Salter) David Evans 3-9-04 John Egan [4]

17 ran
Breeder: Nawara Stud Co Ltd Breeding: b c Danehill (USA) - Rafha (Kris)
Time: 1 min 12.33 sec Dist: 3, .75, sh, 1, hd, 1.5, sh, hd, .75, nk, .5, 1.75, 2, 1, .75, 1
Tote Win: £12.20 Places: £3.00; £6.20; £1.60; £3.60 Exacta: £286.90

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, John Leeper Date of birth: 10/7/39. Date of first licence:1966 First winner: Tamino, Palace House Stakes, Newmarket, April 27, 1966 Previous Occupation: Assistant to N J Dent and Gordon Smyth. Classic wins: (10) 1000 Guineas (1980 Quick As Lightning, 1990 Salsabil, 1991 Shadayid), Vodafone Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab), Vodafone Oaks (1984 Circus Plume, 1990 Salsabil), St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1997 Silver Patriarch, 2000 Millenary), Other Major wins: Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1973 Scottish Rifle), Dewhurst Stakes (1998 Mujahid), Falmouth Stakes (2002 Tashawak), Fillies’ Mile (1979 Quick As Lightning, 1994 Aqaarid), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Irish St Leger (Mountain Lodge), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1970 Black Satin, 1983 Wassl), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1994 Mehtaaf), Irish Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1990 Salsabil), Italian Derby (1986 Tommy Way), Goodwood Cup (1987 Sergeyevich, 1990 Lucky Moon) July Cup (1983 Habibti, 1998 Elnadim), Lockinge Stakes (1984 d.h Wassl), Millenary), Nunthorpe Stakes (1983 Habibti), Preis von Europa (2000 Golden Snake), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1968 Mount Athos, 1995 Beauchamp Hero, 2002 and 2003 Prix du Cadran (2000 San Sebastian), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1977 Trusted, 1992 Lahib, 1995 Bahri), Racing Post Trophy (1995 Beauchamp King), Haydock Sprint Cup (1981 Runnett, 1983 Habibti, 1994 Lavinia Fontana, 2002 Invincible Spirit), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1980 Sea Chimes; 1998 Silver Patriarch), Yorkshire Oaks (1982 Awaasif, 1984 Circus Plume), Gold Cup (1974 Ragstone), St James’s Palace Stakes (1980 Posse, 1991 Marju, 1995 Bahri), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1971 Arthur), Queen Anne Stakes (1992 Lahib) Wins in a season (1984-2004):89:62:106:61 :66:66:78:58:75:93:82:126:88:96:111:122:97:107:79:86:55 Horses in training (1985-2005):177:200:192:194 :169:148 :126:131:129:131:142:157:161:153 :183:187: 172:198:178:162:155:139 Trains at Arundel, West Sussex Other details: Champion trainer 1995 Wins This Season: 35

Winning jockey:-Name: Mongan, Ian Bernard Background: Fromerly apprenticed to Woodingdean-based trainer Gary Moore Big Race Wins Include: Victoria Cup (2002 Scotty’s Future) Wins This Season: 31





FOURTH RACE RESULT

3.50pm WEATHERBYS EUROPEAN BREEDERS FUND VALIANT STAKES
Class 1, £30,000 guaranteed. For 3yo+ fillies & mares which are EBF eligible and have not won a Group 1 or Group 2 Pattern race after September 1, 2004, 1m. Weights: 3yo 8st 5lb; 4yo+ 8st 13lb. Penalties: after September 1, 2004, a winner of a Listed race 4lb; of a Group 3 race 6lb (races won at 2yo not to count for penalties). Weight for age: 3 from 4yo+ 8lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £17,400; 2nd: £6,600; 3rd: £3,300; 4th: £1,500; 5th: £750; 6th: £450

1) ECHELON (Cheveley Park Stud) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-05 Ryan Moore [11] 2/1 Fav
2) TEEBA (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3-8-05 Richard Hills [4] 9/4
3) CAVERAL (A L Stalder) Richard Hannon t4-8-13 Richard Hughes [9] 66/1
4) HEAT OF THE NIGHT (Kirsten Rausing) Peter Chapple-Hyam 3-8-05 Alan Munro [7]
5) BON NUIT (Howard Spooner) Geoff Wragg 3-8-09 Steve Drowne [8]
6) RED PEONY (Cheveley Park Stud) Sir Mark Prescott 3-8-05 Jamie Mackay [2]
7) ROYAL ALCHEMIST (The Ridgeway Partnership) Mark Usher 3-8-05 Martin Dwyer [10]
8) ATTUNE (Wyck Hall Stud) Brian Meehan b4-9-03 Jimmy Fortune [6]
9) VOILE (de La Warr Racing) Luca Cumani 4-8-13 Nicky Mackay [5]
10) TITIAN TIME (Lady Bamford & The Sangster Family) John Gosden 3-8-05 Ted Durcan [12]
11) GOLDEN ISLAND (D M Kerr & N Brunskill) John Hills 4-8-13 Michael Hills [3]
12) QUEEN'S LODGE (Horses & Courses) John Wainwright 5-8-13 Dane O'Neill [1]

12 ran
Breeder: Cheveley Park Stud Breeding: b f Danehill (USA) - Exclusive (Polar Falcon (USA))
Time: 1 min 38.39 sec Dist: 4, .5, 1.75, 1, 2.5, 1, .75, .75, .75, 3, 18
Tote Win: £2.90 Places: £1.30; £1.80; £6.90 Exacta: £8.00

Winning trainer:-Name: Stoute, Sir Michael Ronald Date of birth:22/10/45 Date of first licence: 1972 First Winner: Sandal, Newmarket, April 28, 1972, Turn Of The Lands Handicap. Previous Occupation: Served with Pat Rohan, Doug Smith and Tom Jones. Classic wins: (13) 1000 Guineas (1989 Musical Bliss, 2003 Russian Rhythm), 2000 Guineas (1985 Shadeed, 1988 Doyoun, 1997 Entrepreneur, 2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Vodafone Derby (1981 Shergar, 1986 Shahrastani, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004 North Light), Vodafone Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1987 Unite) Other big race wins:Irish 2,000 Guineas (1989 Shaadi), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1986 Sonic Lady), Irish Derby (1983 Shareef Dancer, 1986 Shahrastani), Irish Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia, 1986 Colorspin, 1987 Unite, 1988 Melodist, 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1992 Saddler’s Hall, 1993 Opera House, 1997 Singspiel, 2000 Daliapour), Dubai World Cup (Singspiel 1997), Coral-Eclipse (1993 Opera House; 1994 Ezzoud;1997 Pilsudski, 2001 Medicean), Falmouth Stakes (1983 Royal Heroine, 1986 and 1987 Sonic Lady), 1998 Lovers Knot), Japan Cup (1996 Singspiel, 1997 Pilsudski), Sussex Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady; 1989 Zilzal; 1998 Among Men), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1985 Shadeed; 1987 Milligram; 1989 Zilzal), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1981 Shergar; 1993 Opera House, 2002 Golan), Juddmonte International Stakes (1993 & 1994 Ezzoud; 1997 Singspiel), Yorkshire Oaks (1978 Fair Salinia; 1985 Sally Brown; 1986 Untold; 1990 Hellenic; 1995 Pure Grain, 2000 Petrushka, 2002 and 2003 Islington), July Cup (1981 Marwell; 1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1986 Green Desert; 1987 Ajdal), Fillies’ Mile (1985 Untold), Cheveley Park Stakes (1980 Marwell; 1994 Gay Gallanta; 2000 Regal Rose), Prix de l’Opera (2000 Petrushka), Champion Stakes (2000 Kalanisi), Racing Post Trophy (2000 Dilshaan), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (1977 Temple First, 1984 Optimistic Lass, 1990 Kartajana, 1994 Hawajiss, 2002 Islington, 2003 Russian Rhythm, 2004 Favourable Terms), Gold Cup (1978 Shangamuzo), Coronation Stakes (1986 Sonic Lady, 1987 Milligram, 1998 Exclusive, 2003 Russian Rhythm), St James’s Palace Stakes (1989 Shaadi), Prince of Wales’s Stakes (1981 Hard Fought, 1991 Stagecraft), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1985 Dafayna), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean, 2002 No Excuse Needed) Wins in a season (1984-2004):96:120:76:105:99:116:78:83:74:65:109:73:73:84:79:81:91:75:104:115:87 Horses in training (1985-2005):145:142:142:170:186:191:n\a:171:147:157 :159:159:162:162:173:190:185:181:190:184:189 Other details: Champion trainer in Britain 7 times (1981,1986,1989,1994,1997, 2000, 2003) Trains at Freemason Lodge, Newmarket Wins This Season: 53

Winning Jockey :- Name: Moore, Ryan Lee Born: 18th September 1983 Other Details: Apprenticed to Richard Hannon having previously been with his father Gary at Woodingdean in Brighton First winner: Mersey Beat (Land Rover Defender Amateur Riders’ Handicap Hurdle, Towcester, May 15, 2000) Major Wins: totesport Cesarewitch (2002 Miss Fara) Wins in 2002-04: 39; 59 (champion apprentice); 132 Wins This Season: 65




FIFTH RACE RESULT

4.25pm SPORTSMAN CASINO EBF MAIDEN STAKES
Class 4, £8,000 added. For 2yo, which are EBF eligible, 7f . Weights: colts & geldings 9st fillies 8st 9lb. Penalty Values: 1st: £5,733; 2nd: £1,764; 3rd: £882; 4th: £441

1) RED ASH (Maktoum Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 2-9-00 Michael Hills [7] 9/2
2) DUNELIGHT (Mr & Mrs P Hargreaves) Clive Cox 2-9-00 Philip Robinson [11] 8/1
3) PURE ILLUSION (Sangster Family) John Gosden 2-8-09 Jimmy Fortune [16] 121
4) AAMAAQ (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 2-9-00 Richard Hills [13] 2/1 Fav
5) PUNTA GALERA (John Lazzari) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Ryan Moore [10]
6) SIVIVATU (Susan Roy) Jeremy Noseda 2-9-00 Darryll Holland [4]
7) TRANS SONIC (Eurostrait Ltd, Ann Jarvis) Alan Jarvis 2-9-00 Alan Munro [1]
8) HOH BLA DAA (David Allport) Sylvester Kirk 2-9-00 Richard Quinn [2]
9) NEFSKI ALEXANDER (Lukis Joakim) Paul Cole 2-9-00 Steve Drowne [15]
10) FREDRICKSBURG (George Strawbridge) John Gosden 2-9-00 Jimmy Fortune [6]
11) WORLD IN ACTION (Christopher Shankland) Alan Jarvis 2-9-00 George Baker [9]
12) ROYA (Jack Panos) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Dane O'Neill [12]
13) WINGS OF DAWN (Lady Tennant) Marcus Tregoning 2-8-09 Martin Dwyer [5]
14) CHINA PEARL (Noodles Racing) Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Pat Dobbs [8]
15) BAUER (Aston House Stud) Luca Cumani 2-9-00 Nicky Mackay [19]
16) ZABEEL TOWER (Mohammed Jaber) Mick Channon 2-9-00 Ted Durcan [17]
17) MASTER MARK (Claire Massey) David Evans 2-9-00 Ian Mongan [18]
18) GIRARDII (Khalid Abdulla) Roger Charlton 2-9-00 Richard Hughes [3]
19) PENANG CINTA (Mrs A K H Ooi) Gerard Butler 2-9-00 Eddie Ahern [14]

19 ran
Breeder: Gainsborough Farm LLC Breeding: ch c Woodman (USA) - Bermuda Girl (USA) (Danzig (USA))
Time: 1 min 26.51 sec Dist: 3, .5, sh, nk, 4, .75, 1.25, .75, nk, hd, .5, 4, 1, sh, sh, .5, 1.75, 1.5
Tote Win: £5.90 Places: £2.60; £2.60; £4.30 Exacta: £55.00

Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William Born: Worcester, 2/4/37 Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years Classic wins: (4) 1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park), 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood, 2004 Haafhd), St Leger (1994 Moonax), Other major wins: Ascot Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), Challenge Stakes (2001 Munir), Champagne Stakes (1977 Sexton Blake, 1985 Sure Blade, 1998 Auction House, 1999 Distant Music), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood, 2002 Storming Home), Chester Vase (1979 Cracaval, 1973 Proverb, 1999 Peshtigo, 2001 Mr Combustible), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Dee Stakes (1970 Golden Monad, 1972 Our Mirage, 1973 Natsun, 1975 Ravel, 1979 Two Of Diamonds, 1985 Infantry, 1987 Sir Harry Lewis, 1989 Free Sweater, 1990 Blue Stag, 1998 Prolix, 2002 Sohaib), Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Falmouth Stakes (1976 Duboff), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas), French St Leger (1994 Moonax), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prestige Stakes (2002 Geminiani), Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Royal Whip Stakes (2002 Chancellor), Sussex Stakes (1990 Distant Relative), Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1987 Chaudennay, 1992 Aquamarine, 1994 Bolas, 1998 High And Low, 1999 Valentine Girl, 2005 Alumni), Hardwicke Stakes (1973 Rheingold), Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), St James’s Palce Stakes (1986 Sure Blade), Golden Jubilee Stakes (1997 Royal Applause), King Edward VII Stakes (2001 Storming Home), Coronation Stakes (2005 Maids Causeway) Wins in a season (1987-2004): 96:93:73:113:99:63:39:44:74:84:79:78:109:72:107:91:107:82 Horses in training (1984-2005):107,125,139,131,140,152,175,159,129,n/a,113,120,130,137 ,145,150,148,160,167,168, 186, 148 Trains at South Bank Stables, Lambourn Wins This Season: 43

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Vodafone Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Champion Stakes (2002 Storming Home), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp, 2005 Maids Causeway), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale, 1988 Scenic, 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island) Wins (1990-2004):61,65,91,86,89,74,80,84,61,94,73,58,66,58,66 Other details: champion apprentice 1983 Wins this season: 33



SIXTH RACE RESULT

5.00pm JOHN GUEST SPEEDFIT HANDICAP
Class 4,£8,000 added. For 3yo rated 0-80, 1m 2f 6yds . Weights: highest weight 9st 5lb; minimum weight 8st. Penalties: after July 9, a winner 5lb. Penalty Values: 1st:£6,877; 2nd:£2,116; 3rd:£1,058; 4th:£529

1) ALFIE NOAKES (Gary Stevens) Amanda Perrett 3-9-03 Ryan Moore [3] 7/2 Co Fav
2) SUIVEZ MOI (Mr & Mrs Gary Heywood, Mr & Mrs Bovingdon) Peter Chapple-Hyam 3-8-08 Jimmy Fortune [5] 7/2 Co Fav
3) LILAC MIST (J Shack) Henry Cecil 3-9-00 Richard Quinn [2] 5/1
4) COUNT KRISTO (Mr & Mrs P Hargreaves) Clive Cox 3-9-00 Philip Robinson [7]
5) TRANSVESTITE (Ken Wilkinson & Partners) John Hills 3-9-01 Eddie Ahern [8]
6) CLOONAVERY (David Reynolds & Chris Watkins) Jamie Osborne 3-9-05 Pat Dobbs [4]
7) YOUNG MICK (Michael Kentish) George Margarson 3-8-09 Adrian McCarthy [1]
8) HALCYON EXPRESS (The Blandford Partnership) Paul Cole 3-8-06 Steve Drowne [6]

8 ran
Breeder: Exors of the late Jill Rossdale
Breeding: b c Groom Dancer (USA) - Crimson Rosella (Polar Falcon (USA))
Time: 2 min 5.97 sec Dist: 6, 4, 1.5, 4, 1.25, 17, 1.75
Tote Win:£4.20 Places:£1.60;£1.50;£1.90 Exacta:£18.60

Winning Trainer:- Name: Perrett, Amanda Born: December 31, 1969 Married: July 2, 1995 Trains at: Coombelands Stables, Pulborough, West Sussex Riding Career: 54 wins under Rules, 40 point-to-point winners First Trainer’s Licence: 1996 First Group 1 Win: Prix du Moulin (2000 Indian Lodge) Other Big Race Wins: Prix de la Foret (2000 Indian Lodge); Oak Tree Stakes (2002 Desert Alchemy); Celebration Mile (2002 Tillerman), King George V Handicap (2000 Give The Slip) Winners 1996-2004: 1; 8; 11; 18; 27; 37; 60; 55; 52 Horses in Training 2001-05: 99; 104; 100; 120; 109 Wins This Season: 26

Winning Jockey :- Name: Moore, Ryan Lee Born: 18th September 1983 Other Details: Apprenticed to Richard Hannon having previously been with his father Gary at Woodingdean in Brighton First winner: Mersey Beat (Land Rover Defender Amateur Riders’ Handicap Hurdle, Towcester, May 15, 2000) Major Wins: totesport Cesarewitch (2002 Miss Fara) Wins in 2002-04: 39; 59 (champion apprentice); 132 Wins This Season: 66




LEADING TRAINERS AT THE END OF DAY ONE

1st 2nd 3rd
John Dunlop 1 1 1
Brendan Powell 1 - 1
Mick Channon 1 - -
Barry Hills 1 - -
Amanda Perrett 1 - -
Sir Michael Stoute 1 - -
John Gosden - 1 1
Peter Chapple-Hyam - 1 -
Clive Cox - 1 -
Luca Cumani - 1 -
Emma Lavelle - 1 -
Henry Cecil - - 1
Richard Hannon - - 2



LEADING JOCKEYS AT THE END OF DAY ONE

1st 2nd 3rd
Ryan Moore 2 - 1
Richard Quinn 1 - 1
Ted Durcan 1 - -
Michael Hills 1 - -
Ian Mongan 1 - -
Jimmy Fortune - 1 1
Richard Hills - 1 1
Steve Drowne - 1 -
Robert Havlin - 1 -
Nicky Mackay - 1 -
Philip Robinson - 1 -
Richard Hughes - - 2


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services