Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 23, 2003



LATEST TOTE BETTING AND MARKET MOVERS




Market Movers on 23rd July

William Hill Mile (Goodwood August 1st)

Morahib 9/1 (from 20/1)

The first big gamble received so far for Glorious Goodwood. Today the Tote has laid Morahib to lose in excess of £50,000.

Tote Betting On 23rd July

Tote International (Ascot July 26th)
5 Ratio, 7 Mine, 9 Wizard of Noz, 10 New Seeker, 14 Crafty Calling, Camp Commander, Funfair, 16 Hurricane Floyd, Tough Love, Desert Opal, Attache, Capricho, 20 Millennium Force, Royal Millennium, With Reason, 25 Bar

King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Ascot 26th July)
11-4 Alamshar, 9-2 Kris Kin, Nayef, 5 Sulamani, 8 Falbrav, 12 Victory Moon, 16 Indian Creek, Warrsan, Bollin Eric, Leadership, 20 Millenary, 25 Grandera, 33 Mamool, 40 Magistretti, 100 Narrative, 150 Izdiham

William Hill Mile (Goodwood August 1st)
7 Adekshan 10 Funfair, 11 Morahib, 12 Unshakable, 14 Desert Opal, Lafi, New Seeker, Putra Pekan, 16 Camp Commander, Inverness, Norton, Smirk, Tough Love, Wizard of Noz, Grand Passion 20 Atalantic Ace, Audience, Farquad, Nuit Sombre, With Reason, 25 Bar

Vodafone Stewards Cup (Goodwood August 2nd)
5 Patavellian, 8 Fire Up The Band, 10 Mutawaqed, 12 Torosay Spring, 14 Dazzling Bay, Ratio, 16 Fayr Jag, Frizzante, Lochridge, 20 Bond Boy, By Far, Capricho, Danger Over, Flying Express, Halmahera, Impressive Flight, Loyal Tycoon, Ringmoor Down, 25 Bar

Tote Ebor (York August 20th)
12 Dawn Invasion, Hawk Flyer, Waverely, 14 Flownaway, Hugs Dancer, Inglis Drever, Manoubi, Media Puzzle, 16 Collier Hill, Counsel's Opinion, Handel, Morson Boy, Unleash, 18 Sentinel, 20 Big Moment, Courageous Duke, Defining, Direct Bearing, Distinction, Global Challenge, Jazz Messenger, Mamcazma, Muhareb, Pole Star, Researched, Reveillez, Salsalino, Shabernak, Singleton, Supremacy, Westmoreland Road, 25 Bar



366 ENTRIES FOR BLUE SQUARE SHERGAR CUP




Entries are released today for the six races that make up the 2003 Blue Square Shergar at Ascot on Saturday 9th August. 366 potential competitors have been nominated for the annual showdown between two teams of world class jockeys representing Sodexho Great Britain & Ireland and Dubai Duty Free Rest of the World.


The top 12 horses in the weights in the four handicaps declared to run at the 48 hour stage on 7th August will make up the 10 runners and two reserves in these races. In the Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Sprint and the NSPCC Shergar Cup Juvenile, the 10 highest rated horses declared to run will get in, again with two reserves. In the Juvenile this will involve the allocation of provisional ratings by the BHB handicapper and, if necessary, a ballot of unraced horses to make up a full field.


Horses will be allocated to the teams and jockeys to their mounts at a special draw at Ascot Racecourse at lunchtime on Thursday 7th August. The draw will be shown live on attheraces.


The Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Sprint has attracted 57 entries. They include the brilliant Henry Candy-trained filly AIRWAVE, placed in the Golden Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) and Darley July Cup (Group 1) on her last two outings.

Others to take the eye in the six furlong contest include the back to form SOMNUS and DAZZLING BAY from Tim Easterby's yard, Roger Charlton's pair of DEPORTIVO and MOVE IT, Godolphin's COUNTRY REEL, the Royal Ascot Racing Club-owned REVENUE and Giles Bravery's STRIKING AMBITION.


The NSPCC Shergar Cup Juvenile has attracted 108 entries, many of which boast useful winning form, including the Richard Hannon-trained sextet of BENTLEY'S BALL, KING CARNIVAL, LORD LINKS, CHINSOLA, MATT BLANC and VIENNA'S BOY.

The four handicaps have all attracted very competitive entries, with 63 put in the Moss Bros Shergar Cup Mile, 46 in the Porthault Shergar Cup Distaff, 40 in the Sodexho Shergar Cup Stayers and 52 in the Carvill Shergar Cup Challenge.


Ascot's Racing Director, Nick Cheyne, said: "We are delighted to have received such strong entries for the six Blue Square Shergar Cup races once again. This competition offers considerable benefits to owners including a guaranteed minimum of £500 in prize money for every runner in every race. In addition, race entry is free as is hospitality on the day."



RESULTS OF TODAY'S JOCKEY CLUB ENQUIRIES




Panel: Lord Halifax (Chairman), William Bethell and Alastair Macdonald-Buchanan

Fergal Lynch

The Disciplinary Panel of the Jockey Club held an enquiry on 23rd July 2003 to consider whether or not Fergal Lynch, a licensed jockey, had committed a breach of Rule 220 (ii) (a) concerning his conduct towards the Stewards and Stewards' Secretaries during, between and after the Stewards' enquiries in which he was involved at Ripon on Monday 7th July.

Having considered the evidence, including a statement from Lynch, who was legally represented, the Panel accepted an admission from Lynch that he was in breach of Rule 220 (ii) (a) in that he behaved in an abusive manner on several occasions towards the Stewards and Stewards' Secretaries.

Taking into account his apology, the Panel suspended him from riding for 6 days, from Thursday 31st July to Tuesday 5th August inclusive.

Tom George / CORLETTO (POL)

The Disciplinary Panel of the Jockey Club held an enquiry on 23rd July 2003 into the analysis of the urine ordered to be taken from CORLETTO (POL), trained by Tom George, by the Stewards at Market Rasen after the gelding had finished first in the Symes Bains Solicitors Handicap Chase on 21st November 2002.


The urine of the horse was found to contain morphine, which is a prohibited substance. After considering the evidence, including statements from George and others, the Panel was satisfied that the source of the substance was a batch of Connolly's Red Mills '14% Racehorse Cubes' which were being used in the yard at the material time.


The Panel accepted an admission from George that he was in breach of Rule 53. It was however satisfied that the prohibited substance was not administered intentionally and that the trainer had taken all reasonable precautions to avoid a breach of Rule 53 and accordingly waived the fine under that Rule. Under Rule 180 (ii), the Panel disqualified CORLETTO (POL) from the race, placing LA COLINA (IRE) first, NIGHT FIGHTER (GER) second, SPILAW (FR) third and BIROTEX BOY (IRE) fourth.

Chris Bealby / HI LILY

The Disciplinary Panel of the Jockey Club held an enquiry on 23rd July 2003 into the analysis of a sample of urine ordered to be taken from HI LILY, trained by Chris Bealby, by the Stewards at Southwell after the mare finished first in the Horse Racing Info @punterworld.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase on 18th March 2003.

The urine of the horse was found to contain tetramisole, which is a prohibited substance. After considering the evidence, including statements from Bealby, his Veterinary Surgeon, and others, the Panel was satisfied that the source of the substance was a four treatment course of Levacide liquid given to HI LILY on veterinary advice on 7th, 10th, 13th and 16th March.


The Panel accepted an admission from Bealby that he was in breach of Rule 53 and imposed a fine of £600 upon him. Under Rule 180(ii), the Panel disqualified HI LILY from the race, placing LORD FLEET (IRE) first, LORD PAT second, BENVOLIO third and ICE CUBE fourth.

Debbie Mountain / Greg Chung / Di Haine

The Disciplinary Panel of the Jockey Club held an enquiry on 23rd July 2003 to consider whether or not Ms Debbie Mountain, had committed a breach of Rule 50 (i) (a) of the Rules of Racing, in respect of her carrying on a business of training and running horses in races without having obtained the necessary trainer's licence from the Stewards of the Jockey Club, in the light of her day-to-day responsibilities for the nine horses which accompanied her when she commenced employment as Assistant Trainer at the yards of Mrs Di Haine and Greg Chung. The Panel also considered whether or not Mrs Haine and Chung had committed a breach of Rule 220 (i) in respect of their aiding and abetting Ms Mountain in her breach of Rule 50 (i).


Having considered the evidence, including statements from Ms Mountain, Mrs Haine and Chung, the Panel found Ms Mountain to be in breach of Rule 50 (i) (a) in that when joining Mrs Haine and Chung as Assistant Trainer she had taken nine horses with her, and for the period in which they were in the respective yards had maintained an unacceptable level of control over them. During the periods of employment Ms Mountain had made her own entries and declarations; employed and paid her own staff; and billed her own owners for costs incurred by the horses.


The Panel found Mrs Haine, in her absence, and Chung to be in breach of Rule 220 (i), in that as licensed trainers, and responsible for the training of the horses in their yards, they should not have allowed Ms Mountain to have maintained as much responsibility for the control of the nine horses.


It imposed fines of £800 upon Ms Mountain, £400 upon Mrs Haine and £400 upon Chung.




TOTE EBOR ATTRACTS 99 ENTRIES




A superb entry of 99 is revealed today for Europe's richest handicap, the £190,000 Tote Ebor at York on Wednesday, August 20, with the James Fanshawe-trained Pole Star topping the weights on 9st 13lb.


Pole Star, second in 2002, ran well to be third to Mr Dinos in the Group One Gold Cup at Royal Ascot on his latest start on June 19. Fanshawe also has the smart Defining (8st 10lb), the consistent Reveillez (8st 1lb) and Rule Britannia (7st 11lb).

7
Last season's winner Hugs Dancer (9st 6lb), trained by James Given, could bid for back-to-back victories. The horse held on gamely to deny Pole Star by three-quarters of a length in 2002 when receiving 12lb and he returned to the Knavesmire earlier this month to win the Listed Webster's Silver Cup Rated Handicap, this time accounting for the Dave Morris-trained Mamcazma (8st 12lb) by two and a half lengths.


Sir Michael Stoute has won the Tote Ebor three times, with Shaftesbury in 1980, Deposki in 1991 and Clerkenwell five years later. The Newmarket trainer has eight potential representatives this year, including the progressive Hawk Flyer (7st 12lb), Supremacy (9st 4lb), a three-time winner last season, Researched (9st 4lb), successful at York already this term, and Distinction (9st 1lb) who has been in the frame on his last four starts.


The Stoute team is completed by Dalaram (7st 11lb), Global Challenge (8st 11lb), Hasanpour (7st 2lb), and Manoubi (8st 5lb).


Champion trainer Aidan O'Brien was the last Irish-based handler to win the Tote Ebor, being successful with Mediterranean in 2001. This year he could rely on Handel (8st 10lb) who was considered good enough to compete in the Group One Budweiser Irish Derby at the Curragh where he finished eighth to Alamshar.


Fellow Irish trainer Dermot Weld is well-known for his globe-trotting exploits and he has four entries headed by last year's Group One Tooheys New Melbourne Cup hero Media Puzzle (9st 11lb), Mobasher (8st 11lb), Direct Bearing (8st 4lb), the runner-up in last season's Tote Cesarewitch, and Lowlander (8st 10lb), a winner of four handicaps in 2002.


There are three other Irish-trained possibles in the form of Silk Screen (7st 8lb), Holy Orders (9st 3lb) and Sadlers Wings (9st 1lb), all trained by Willie Mullins, whose father Paddy recently captured the Irish Oaks with Vintage Tipple.


Amanda Perrett, who won the Tote Ebor with Give The Slip three years ago, has four entries including Tote Chester Cup second Big Moment (8st 9lb), Dawn Invasion (9st 3lb), recent Newmarket second It's The Limit (8st 6lb) and the lightly-raced Westmoreland Road (8st 10lb), who has been racing in high-class company this year.


There are a whole host of other notable entries including Northumberland Plate hero Unleash (8st 10lb), Old Newton Cup victor Collier Hill (8st 8lb), the Hughie Morrison-trained Waverley (8st 12lb), winner of the Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes at Royal Ascot this term, the improving Razkalla (9st 10lb) from David Loder's stable and Flownaway (8st 11lb), trained by William Jarvis plus a pair to watch out for from Luca Cumani's stable, the lightly-raced Mephisto (8st 3lb) and the progressive Pongee (6st 13lb).


The Tote has sponsored the Tote Ebor since 1976.


THE TOTE EBOR

Class B, Showcase Handicap, £190,000 Total Prize Fund. York, Wednesday, August 20, 2003. One mile, five furlongs and 197 yards. For three year olds and upwards. Lowest weight 7st 12lb; highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Penalties: after July 19, a winner of a Class D race 4lb; of a Class A to C race 7lb. Entries closed July 9, entries & weights revealed July 23 (99 entries), forfeit stage July 29, five-day confirmation stage August 15, final declaration stage 10am, August 19. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, July 21, 2003.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
241-323 POLE STAR 5-9-13 D I Russell James Fanshawe
000311- MEDIA PUZZLE (USA) 6-9-11 Dr Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
(1)13411 RAZKALLA (USA) 5-9-10 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
15-1001 HUGS DANCER (FR) 6-9-06 J G White James Given
2/-00322 PUTRA SANDHURST (IRE) 5-9-05 HRH Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
0141-00 SUPREMACY 4-9-04 The Royal Ascot Racing Club Sir Michael Stoute
630-120 RESEARCHED (IRE) 4-9-04 Exors of the late Lord Weinstock Sir Michael Stoute
21/1414- DAWN INVASION (IRE) 4-9-03 Khalid Abdulla Amanda Perrett
020-213 HOLY ORDERS (IRE) 6-9-03 A McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
4-35013 GULF (IRE) 4-9-03 Raymond Tooth David Elsworth
0332-33 HARLESTONE GREY 5-9-02 John Dunlop John Dunlop
23-5406 SPANISH JOHN (USA) 4-9-02 Anthony Speelman Paul Cole
40300-4 SADLERS WINGS (IRE) 5-9-01 J J Brennan Willie Mullins IRE
1633-34 DISTINCTION (IRE) 4-9-01 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd Sir Michael Stoute
0-15203 BOURGEOIS 6-9-00 Charlie Stevens Tim Easterby
562624 KING'S CONSUL (USA) 4-9-00 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
1-23202 MAMCAZMA 5-8-12 H A Cushing Dave Morris
013114 BAROLO 4-8-12 Karyl Harris Peter Harris
6-06130 MUHAREB (USA) 4-8-12 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
44-0512 WAVERLEY (IRE) 4-8-12 Exors of the Late Lord Margadale Hughie Morrison
012-10 GLOBAL CHALLENGE (IRE) 4-8-11 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute
(0)00124 COURAGEOUS DUKE (USA) 4-8--11 Lucayan Stud Jeremy Noseda
0-03103 COUNSEL'S OPINION (IRE) 6-8-11 Mrs J Roberts Chris Wall
(1)-(1)(2)101 FLOWNAWAY 4-8-11 Sales Race 2001 Syndicate William Jarvis
01-0050 MOBASHER (IRE) 4-8-11 Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE
1110-50 LOWLANDER 4-8-10 Robert Sinclair Dermot Weld IRE
(1)111-02 DEFINING 4-8-10 Viv Shelton James Fanshawe
41202 HANDEL (IRE) 3-8-10 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
11205-1 UNLEASH (USA) 4-8-10 Cheveley Park Stud Philip Hobbs
2-113 WESTMORELAND ROAD (USA 3-8-10 Belinda Bauer Amanda Perrett
000-420 BIG MOMENT 5-8-09 R Doel,A Black,Dr J Howells & D Broad Amanda Perrett
2-02132 HAMBLEDEN 6-8-09 Stag and Huntsman Michael Jarvis
120-116 COLLIER HILL 5-8-08 R H Hall Alan Swinbank
1-53040 RED WINE 4-8-08 Paul Dixon Jamie Osborne
6005-35 COURT SHAREEF 8-8-08 Derek & Cheryl Holder Richard Price
01/6021- CONTRABAND 5-8-07 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd William Haggas
330010 KNAVESMIRE OMEN 4-8-07 The Omen Partnership Mark Johnston
6-(1)0655 MOON EMPEROR 6-8-06 Robert Ellis & Christopher Shankland John Jenkins
0/131-42 IT'S THE LIMIT (USA) 4-8-06 John Bodie Amanda Perrett
00-0230 ZIBELINE (IRE) 6-8-05 Ashley Carr Brian Ellison
0/3100-0 DIMPLE CHAD 4-8-05 Fittocks Stud Luca Cumani
22-3314 MANOUBI 4-8-05 Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
1022-04 DIRECT BEARING (IRE) 6-8-04 Dr Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
2-16256 SAINT ALEBE 4-8-04 The Howarting's Partnership David Elsworth
(1)115-02 SENTINEL 4-8-04 Five Horses Ltd Gerard Butler
31-0205 SHABERNAK (IRE) 4-8-03 Thurloe Thoroughbreds VII Michael Bell
(0)42432 SALSALINO 3-8-03 Nigel Bunter Alan King
321 MEPHISTO (IRE) 4-8-03 Angie Silver Luca Cumani
00140-(0) VICIOUS PRINCE (IRE) 4-8-03 Jeff Samuel Richard Whitaker
32/-0046 CANADA 5-8-03 Bill Gredley Martin Pipe
214564 PRAIRIE FALCON (IRE) 9-8-02 Penny Hills Barry Hills
06110-5 CAPITANO CORELLI (IRE) 4-8-02 Alessandro Gaucci Paul Cole
300-504 ROYAL CAVALIER 6-8-01 The Three R's Reg Hollinshead
0-42212 REVEILLEZ 4-8-01 Miss A Church James Fanshawe
201210 SERGEANT CECIL 4-8-01 Terry Cooper Rod Millman
0-04255 RAHWAAN (IRE) 4-8-00 Six Iron Partnership Chris Fairhurst
411-200 BID FOR FAME (USA) 6-8-00 Elite Racing Club Nicky Henderson
123-(1)21 INGLIS DREVER 4-8-00 Piers Pottinger Sir Mark Prescott
212 SINGLETON 3-8-00 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
54-1151 MORSON BOY (USA) 3-7-13 Ged Mason & David Jackson Mark Johnston
612-001 ALLINJIM (IRE) 4-7-13 Advanced Brickwork Ltd Jeremy Glover
(6)-13110 JAZZ MESSENGER (FR) 3-7-13 S Hanson Gerard Butler
0-51100 SUN BIRD (IRE) 5-7-13 Mrs R P Aggio Dick Allan
211 HAWK FLYER (USA) 3-7-12 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
(1)(2)(3)(0)00 GIG HARBOR 4-7-12 Fraser Miller Racing Emma Lavelle
050-40U JASMICK (IRE) 5-7-12 Melksham Craic Hughie Morrison
3-01105 DALARAM (IRE) 3-7-11 H H Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
131204 SANTANDO 3-7-11 R N Khan Clive Brittain
631-016 RULE BRITANNIA 4-7-11 Lady Bland James Fanshawe
1////10-42 TOM PADDINGTON 8-7-11 Martin & Mary Wilson (Camp Farm Racing) Hughie Morrison
0-21241 CONQUERING LOVE (IRE) 5-7-11 Keith Middleton Brian Ellison
623-(3)32 FLOTTA 4-7-10 Bill Wightman Mick Channon
444612- SARIN 5-7-09 Oakview Racing Luca Cumani
5060-00 DON FERNANDO 4-7-09 Lucayan Stud Martin Pipe
0015-06 SILK SCREEN (IRE) 3-7-08 J J Brennan Willie Mullins IRE
(1)25215 HIGH POINT (IRE) 5-7-07 The Aedean Partnership Gerry Enright
6-55561 DOUBLE OBSESSION 3-7-07 Ron Huggins,R B Huckerby,Atlantic Racing Mark Johnston
461223 FACTOR FIFTEEN 4-7-07 Patrick Milmo and Stuart Tilling Ed Dunlop
01-616 MIDAS WAY 3-7-07 Alexandra Chandris Roger Charlton
603011 SINDAPOUR (IRE) 5-7-06 Mary Burke Martin Pipe
0-3232 LODGER (FR) 3-7-04 Fieldspring Racing Jeremy Noseda
100-163 MARAKABEI 5-7-04 Jane Poulter Rae Guest
01-313 IN LOVE 3-7-03 Mohammed Jaber Ed Dunlop
4123-30 NUMITAS (GER) 3-7-03 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Mark Prescott
(5)21 PROMOTER 3-7-03 J F Kunkel Jeremy Noseda
(0)-(1)3(1)12 NO REFUGE (IRE) 3-7-02 Wally Sturt - Osborne House III Sir Mark Prescott
2-310 HASANPOUR (IRE) 3-7-02 H H Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
506000 INDIAN SOLITAIRE (IRE) 4-7-01 P D Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey
0(2)-3210 CLEVER CLOGS 3-7-01 Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
312021 ANTICIPATING 3-7-01 George Strawbridge Andrew Balding
224120 SPORTING GESTURE 6-7-01 Steve Hull Mick Easterby
414 ALMIZAN (IRE) 3-7-00 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
04-1(1)11 PONGEE 3-6-13 Fittocks Stud Luca Cumani
4-05202 CRATHORNE (IRE) 3-6-13 WWW.ClarendonRacing.Com James Bethell
52-00 BOJANGLES (IRE) 4-6-12 Roy Brotherton Roy Brotherton
(2)(1)0235 MAKULU (IRE) 3-6-11 Matham Investments Brian Meehan
0(4)(2)/(0)-05 HOMELIFE (IRE) 5-6-11 Jean Mitchell Paul D'Arcy
16 PUTRA KUANTAN 3 NQ HRH Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
14 ROYAL ALPHABET (IRE) 5 NQ Dr Tim Mahony Willie Mullins IRE

99 entries (2 not qualified)
9 Irish-trained

BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE TOTE EBOR

8 Entries
Sir Michael Stoute (1980 Shaftesbury, 1991 Deposki, 1996 Clerkenwell) - Dalaram, Distinction, Global Challenge, Hasanpour, Hawk Flyer, Manoubi, Researched, Supremacy

4 Entries
Luca Cumani (1999 Vicious Circle) - Dimple Chad, Mephisto, Pongee, Sarin
James Fanshawe - Defining, Pole Star, Reveillez, Rule Britannia
Amanda Perrett (2000 Give The Slip) - Big Moment, Dawn Invasion, It's The Limit, Westmoreland Road
Dermot Weld IRE - Direct Bearing, Lowlander, Media Puzzle, Mobasher
Willie Mullins IRE - Holy Orders, Sadlers Wings, Silk Screen, Royal Alphabet (N.Q.)

3 Entries
Ed Dunlop - Clever Clogs, Factor Fifteen, In Love
Michael Jarvis (1971 Knotty Pine, 1978 Totowah) - Hambleden, Putra Sandhurst, Putra Kuantan (N.Q.)
Mark Johnston (1992 Quick Ransom) - Double Obsession, Knavesmire Omen, Morson Boy
Hughie Morrison - Jasmick, Tom Paddington, Waverley
Jeremy Noseda - Courageous Duke, Lodger, Promoter
Martin Pipe - Canada, Don Fernando, Sindapour
Sir Mark Prescott (1994 Hasten To Add) - Inglis Drever, No Refuge, Numitas

2 Entries
Clive Brittain (1983 Jupiter Island) - Muhareb, Santando
Gerard Butler - Jazz Messenger, Sentinel
Mick Channon - Almizan, Flotta
Paul Cole - Capitano Corelli, Spanish John
David Elsworth - Gulf, Saint Alebe
David Loder - King's Consul, Razkalla
Rod Millman - Sergeant Cecil, Zibeline

1 Entry
Dick Allan - Sun Bird
Andrew Balding - Anticipating
Michael Bell - Shabernak
James Bethell - Crathorne
Roy Brotherton - Bojangles
Henry Cecil (1988 Kneller, 1998 Tuning) - Singleton
Roger Charlton - Midas Way
Paul d'Arcy - Homelife
John Dunlop - Harlestone Grey
Mick Easterby - Sporting Gesture
Tim Easterby - Bourgeois
Brian Ellison - Conquering Love
Gerry Enright - High Point
Chris Fairhurst - Rahwaan
Richard Fahey - Indian Solitaire
James Given (2002 Hugs Dancer) - Hugs Dancer
Jeremy Glover - Allinjim
Rae Guest - Marakabei
William Haggas - Contraband
Peter Harris - Barolo
Nicky Henderson - Bid For Fame
Barry Hills (1990 Further Flight, 1995 Sanmartino) - Prairie Falcon
Philip Hobbs - Unleash
Reg Hollinshead - Royal Cavalier
William Jarvis - Flownaway
John Jenkins - Moon Emperor
Alan King - Salsalino
Emma Lavelle - Gig Harbor
Brian Meehan - Makulu
Dave Morris - Mamcazma
Aidan O'Brien IRE (2001 Mediterranean) - Handel
Jamie Osborne - Red Wine
Richard Price - Court Shareef
Alan Swinbank - Collier Hill
Chris Wall - Counsel's Opinion
Richard Whitaker - Vicious Prince



LATEST WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS




The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 25 during the Oak Tree meeting at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, Calif. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 7.


The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. The rankings currently reflect six of the eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Nextel Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, NetJets Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, and Classic - Powered by Dodge. Rankings for Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies divisions will begin in late summer.


For a rankings list that includes owners, breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.


CLASSIC DIVISION - POWERED BY DODGE
Country
Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer Rating
1 Moon Ballad (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 125
2 Empire Maker USA Robert Frankel 123
2T Funny Cide USA Barclay Tagg 123
2T Medaglia d'Oro USA Robert Frankel 123
2T Mineshaft USA Neil J. Howard 123
2T Congaree USA Bob Baffert 123
7 Peace Rules USA Robert Frankel 120
8 Ten Most Wanted USA Wallace Dollase 119
9 Volponi USA Philip G. Johnson 118
9T Harlan's Holiday USA Todd A. Pletcher 118


JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Country
Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer Rating
1 Alamshar (IRE) IRE John M. Oxx 126
2 Nayef GB Marcus Tregoning 125
2T Sulamani (IRE) GB Saeed bin Suroor 125
2T Dalakhani (IRE) FR Alain Royer Dupre 125
5 Kris Kin GB Sir Michael Stoute 122
5T Ange Gabriel (FR) FR Eric Libaud 122
7 Storming Home USA Neil D. Drysdale 121
7T Rakti (GB) GB Michael Andrew Jarvis 121
7T Bollin Eric (GB) GB Tim D. Easterby 121
7T Falbrav (IRE) GB Luca Cumani 121

NEXTEL DISTAFF DIVISION
Country
Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer Rating
1 Azeri USA Laura De Seroux 124
2 Sightseek USA Robert Frankel 120
3 Wild Spirit (CHI) USA Robert Frankel 118
4 Bird Town USA Nicholas P. Zito 117
4T Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth G. McPeek 117
6 Elloluv USA Craig Dollase 116
7 Got Koko USA Bruce Headley 115
7T Spoken Fur USA Robert Frankel 115
9 Lady Tak USA Steven M. Asmussen 114
9T Summer Colony USA Mark A. Hennig 114

NETJETS MILE DIVISION
Country
Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer Rating
1 Dubai Destination GB Saeed bin Suroor 125
2 Zafeen (FR) GB Mick Channon 124
3 Kalaman (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 122
4 Indian Haven (GB) GB Paul D'Arcy 121
5 Refuse to Bend (IRE) IRE Dermot K. Weld 119
6 Redattore (BRZ) USA Richard E. Mandella 118
7 Domedriver (IRE) FR Pascal Bary 117
7T Tillerman (GB) GB Amanda Perrett 117
9 Special Ring USA Julio C. Canani 116
10 Candy Ride (ARG) USA Ronald McAnally 115

SPRINT DIVISION
Country
Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer Rating
1 Oasis Dream (GB) GB John Gosden 125
2 Aldebaran USA Robert Frankel 120
3 Airwave (GB) GB Henry Candy 119
4 Shake You Down USA Scott A. Lake 118
5 Avanzado (ARG) USA Doug O'Neill 115
6 Posse USA Steven M. Asmussen 114
6T Joey Franco USA Darrell Vienna 114
8 Midas Eyes USA Robert Frankel 113
8T Kona Gold USA Bruce Headley 113
8T House Party USA H. Allen Jerkins 113
8T Shine Again USA H. Allen Jerkins 113

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Country
Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer Rating
1 Russian Rhythm GB Sir Michael Stoute 120
2 Tates Creek USA Robert Frankel 119
3 Ipi Tombe (ZIM) USA Elliott Walden 118
3T Vintage Tipple (IRE) IRE Patrick Mullins 118
5 Dublino USA Laura De Seroux 117
5T Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal Bary 117
5T Yesterday (IRE) IRE Aidan P. O'Brien 117
5T Soviet Song (IRE) GB James Fanshawe 117
5T Voodoo Dancer USA Christophe Clement 117
10 Nebraska Tornado FR Andre Fabre 116
10T Islington (IRE) GB Sir Michael Stoute 116
10T Bright Sky (IRE) FR Elie Lellouche 116

*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.

**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States or Canada.


Changes in the World Thoroughbred Rankings through July 21, 2003

BOBBY FRANKEL TRAINED FILLIES SPOKEN FUR AND WILD SPIRIT RISE IN NEXTEL DISTAFF DIVISION RANKINGS

CLASSIC DIVISION - Powered by Dodge - UNCHANGED
JOHN DEERE TURF - UNCHANGED
NEXTEL DISTAFF - Two Bobby Frankel-trained fillies - SPOKEN FUR and WILD SPIRIT (CHI) - improved their positions following victories over the weekend. On Saturday, the 3-year-old Spoken Fur made it five wins in a row following a 3 ½-length score in the grade I Coaching Club American Oaks at Belmont Park. Owned by Amerman Racing Stables, Spoken Fur rises from a ninth to a seventh-place tie with GOT KOKO. On Sunday at Delaware Park, the 4-year-old WILD SPIRIT, owned by Sumaya Us Stables, ran away with the grade II Delaware Park Handicap by six lengths. Wild Spirit, in just her second start since arriving from Chile, jumps from a sixth-place tie to third overall behind reigning Horse of the Year AZERI and SIGHTSEEK, the latter also trained by Frankel.
NETJETS MILE - UNCHANGED
SPRINT - With the retirement of CHOISIR (AUS), Flaxman Holdings' ALDEBARAN moves into second place in the division behind Juddmonte Farm's OASIS DREAM (GB).
FILLY & MARE TURF - UNCHANGED


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services