Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 2, 2003



HIGH-CLASS ENTRY FOR TOTE INTERNATIONAL




The 80 entries (up from 77 last year) received for the £150,000 Tote International include Group-class performers, demonstrating that Europe's richest seven-furlong handicap has come a long way in its short history.


The Tote International is run at Ascot on Saturday, July 26, and first took place in 1998. Previous winners include Jo Mell (1998), Russian Revival (1999), Tillerman (2000), Atavus (2001) and Crystal Castle (2002).


Godolphin could be represented by the high-class trio of FIREBREAK, winner of the Group Two Godolphin Mile earlier this year at Nad Al Sheba, Dubai, THREE POINTS, the decent sprinter who finished third in the 2002 Golden Jubilee Stakes at Royal Ascot and MESHAHEER, third in the Jersey Stakes last season

JUST JAMES, the 2003 Jersey Stakes hero who finished fifth in the Golden Jubilee Stakes this year has been given an entry, as has another previous Royal Ascot winner in DEMONSTRATE, hero of the 2002 Buckingham Palace Stakes and a Listed winner at Windsor earlier this year.


Royal Ascot winners from this year that could bid for further glory at the Royal Course include ATTACHE, winner of the Buckingham Palace Stakes under top weight of 9st 12lb. RATIO, who dead-heated for first place in the Wokingham Stakes with Fayr Jag has also been entered and he is one of three entries for Chantilly-based trainer John Hammond, successful in 2002 with Crystal Castle. Hammond's other entries are BY FAR and DORSET.


CAMP COMMANDER won over the course and distance when taking the Sony Victoria Cup on April 30, before going on to run a fine race when second in the Royal Hunt Cup and he is another who is hoping for further Ascot glory in the Tote International. TARJMAN, trained by Alec Stewart, has looked a most progressive performer this year with victories in competitive handicaps at Newmarket and Epsom Downs.


There is a strong overseas challenge for the 2003 Tote International. Veteran French trainer Maurice Zilber, forever associated with the dual King George winning filly Dahlia, could return to Ascot with VICTORIAN ORDER, a useful performer in France and twice a winner at Longchamp this season. There are also two entries from Germany in ALINORUS (Andreas Schultz) and KEY TO PLEASURE (Mario Hofer) while Swedish-based Diego Lowther could be represented by ROTULO. The two entries from Ireland are ONE MORE ROUND, trained by Dermot Weld, and DANECARE from the small but highly-respected yard of James Burns.


CLUES AT SANDOWN?

An informative trial for the Tote International could prove to be the £100,000 Tote Scoop6 Stakes, run over a mile at Sandown Park on Saturday, July 5. Nine horses entered to run at Sandown Park also hold entries for Ascot later in the month.


These are headed by Sir Michael Stoute's FUNFAIR, winner of the Listed Hambleton Rated Stakes at York earlier this season and eighth in the Royal Hunt Cup last time out.

The other horses entered in both races are SURPRISE ENCOUNTER, ROYAL DIGNITARY (winner of the Listed Thirsk Classic Trial earlier this season), COURT MASTERPIECE (third in the Britannia Handicap at Royal Ascot last time), RAFFERTY, ADEKSHAN (a lightly-raced and improving sort form Sir Michael Stoute's yard), TAKES TUTU, LAFI (winner of two of his three starts for Alec Stewart) and TRUE NIGHT.


TOTE BETTING ON THE TOTE INTERNATIONAL
Tote International, 7f, Ascot, Saturdy, July 26, 2003

8 Tarjman, 12 Court Masterpiece, 12 New Seeker, 12 Ratio, 14 Adekshan, 14 Hurricane floyd, 16 Demonstrate, 16 Enchanted, 16 Funfair, 16 Lafi, 16 Patavellian, 16 Wizard Of Noz, 20 Attache, 20 By Far, 20 Camp Commander, 20 Capricho, 20 Commission, 20 Firebreak, 20 Frizzante, 20 Grizedale, 20 Just James, 20 Meshaheer, 20 Millennium force, 20 Mine, 20 Royal Millennium, 20 With Reason, 25 Alinorus, 25 Audience, 25 Curfew, 25 Danger Over, 25 Dorset, 25 Flying Express, 25 Naahy, 25 Polar Ben, 25 Royal Dignitary, 25 Soyuz, 25 Takes Tutu, 25 Tough Love, 25 Vanderlin, 25 Wahsheeq, 33 Ashdown Express, 33 Banjo Bay, 33 Crafty Calling, 33 Desert Opal, 33 Hilltop Warning, 33 Indian Trail, 33 Mount Abu, 33 Nashaab, 33 One More Round, 33 Play That Tune, 33 Resplendent Cee, 33 Royal Storm, 33 Spinola, 33 Surprise Encounter, 33 Three Points, 33 Victorian Order, 40 Contract, 40 Danecare, 40 Greek Revival, 40 Pie High, 40 Pieter Brueghel, 40 Rafferty, 40 Rotulo, 40 Spencers Wood, 40 Suntagonal, 40 Tesio, 40 The Bonus King, 50 Albashoosh, 50 Arctic Burst, 50 Babodana, 50 Bouncing Bowdler, 50 Craiova, 50 Key To Pleasure, 50 Marlo, 50 True Night, 66 Uhoomagoo, 100 Convex, 100 Craic Sa Ceili, 100 noul, 150 Exzilarating

EACH-WAY 1/4 THE OODS A PLACE 1-2-3-4. ALL QUOTED.



RECORD 118 ENTRIES FOR 2003 VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP




Weights headed by Danger Over for the £100,000 contest - Nicholls has 27 entries

This year's renewal of the Vodafone Stewards' Cup has attracted an amazing entry of 118 - up from 99 in 2002. The famous six-furlong sprint handicap takes place on the final day of the Glorious Goodwood Meeting on Saturday, August 2, 2003.


This year prize money has risen by £15,000 to make the 2003 renewal of the Vodafone Stewards' Cup worth £100,000 for the first time. Goodwood is grateful to the continued sponsorship of Vodafone, who have backed the contest every year since 1993.

Heading the weights is Danger Over (9st 11lb), a fast-finishing third in the Group Three Chipchase Stakes at Newcastle on June 28. John Gosden has two horses towards the top of the handicap - Demonstrate (9st 9lb), winner of the Listed Leisure Stakes at Windsor earlier this season and Mount Abu (9st 6lb), victorious in the Group One Prix de la Foret at Longchamp in 2001.


Trainer David Nicholls has made the Vodafone Stewards' Cup his own, winning the race as a jockey on Soba back in 1982 and training Tayseer to victory in 2000. This year "Dandy" has put forward an incredible 27 entries. Prominent among these are Funfair Wane (9st 5lb), last season's Ayr Gold hero, Atlantic Viking (9st), who landed the Vodafone "Dash" Sprint at Epsom Downs on Vodafone Derby Day, Fire Up The Band (9st), victorious on his two starts in competitive handicap company at Ascot and Newmarket, Loyal Tycoon (8st 5lb), winner of the Vodafone Handicap at Epsom Downs on Vodafone Derby Day and Zuhair (7st) - a six-time winner at Goodwood who has won a race at Glorious Goodwood for the past four seasons.


Tim Easterby won the 2001 Vodafone Stewards' Cup with Guinea Hunter and has six possibles to choose from this year including Fayr Jag (9st 8lb), who recently dead-heated for first place in the Wokingham Handicap at Royal Ascot and also Dazzling Bay (9st 1lb), winner of the William Hill Trophy at York on June 14.


Fayr Jag dead-heated with Ratio (9st 5lb) at Royal Ascot and the two could reoppose in the Vodafone Stewards' Cup. Ratio is trained in France by John Hammond and may be joined by stable companion By Far (8st 7lb), a winner at Longchamp and Saint-Cloud last season. Irish interest comes in the form of the Dermot Weld-trained One More Round (9st 6lb), who finished second in the Group Three Ballycorus Stakes at Leopardstown on his penultimate start.


Last year's winner Bond Boy (8st 10lb) could attempt to retain his crown and may be joined by his stable companion Bond Becks (8st 9lb). Halmahera (8st 9lb) runner-up in 2002, 2001 and 1999 could bid to finally get his nose in front this year.


Local interest comes courtesy of Amanda Perrett's Ambonnay (7st 13lb) and the John Dunlop-trained Injaaz (7st 12lb) - a winner over the course and distance in a Class C handicap last season.


Goodwood's meeting on June 29 saw the Vodafone Stewards' Cup Trial take place, with Texas Gold (7st 7lb) coming home in front. Last year Bond Boy finished second in that race before going on to win the Vodafone Stewards' Cup itself.

Other interesting contenders include Patavellian (8st 4lb) one of four entries for Roger Charlton and a four-time winner already this season, the David Loder-trained Profiteer (7st 11lb) - a totally unexposed sort who won a Musselburgh maiden last time out, Sir Michael Stoute's Namroud (8st 4lb), recent Newcastle winner Mutawaqed (8st), trained by Swedish-born Mikael Magnusson, and the James Fanshawe-trained Frizzante - an impressive winner on her last two starts in minor company at Leicester and Doncaster.


Rod Fabricius, Clerk of the Course and General Manager at Goodwood, said: "We are naturally delighted to have received this record number of entries for the 2003 Vodafone Stewards' Cup, particularly as the prize money has risen to £100,000 this year.


"There is quality as well as quantity in the entries and it will be fascinating to see the Royal Ascot dead-heaters Ratio and Fayr Jag reoppose one another at Goodwood."

There is a forfeit stage for the Vodafone Stewards' Cup on July 15. Horses that fail to make the cut for Vodafone Stewards' Cup (which has a safety limit of 30 runners) will be eligible to run in Stewards' Sprint Handicap on Friday, August 1.


THE 2003 VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP

Class B, Showcase Handicap, £100,000 Total Prize Fund, Goodwood, Saturday, August 2, 2003, six furlongs. For three-year-olds & upwards. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Any horse rated above 110 (or 114 if such horse is a three-year-old) shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight allotted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 (or 114 if such horse is a three-year-old) in any rating shall be added to the weight allotted without limitation to the highest weight carried. Penalties: after June 28, 2003, a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of two such races or a Class B race 5lb; of a combination of 3 Class C or B races, or of a Class A race, 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, June 18, 2003 (118 entries), weights and entries released Wednesday, July 2, 2003. Forfeit stage Tuesday, July 15, 2003. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 28, 2003. Final 48-hour declaration stage 10am, Thursday, July 31, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing of Monday, June 30, 2003. May not include some overseas form.



Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
334-143 DANGER OVER 6-9-11 Paul J Dixon and Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
514-314 DEMONSTRATE (USA) 5-9-09 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
00-6410 BORDER SUBJECT 6-9-08 Mr & Mrs P Orton and Beckhampton Stables Roger Charlton
U-23111 FAYR JAG (IRE) 4-9-08 Jonathan Gill Tim Easterby
2-(0)2325 ONE MORE ROUND (USA) 5-9-06 Dr Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
104-014 CAPRICHO (IRE) 6-9-06 Canisbay Bloodstock Ltd John Akehurst
0/004-34 MOUNT ABU (IRE) 6-9-06 Gary Seidler & Andy J Smith John Gosden
31-0010 FUNFAIR WANE 4-9-05 Jean Keegan & David Nicholls David Nicholls
016-011 RATIO 5-9-05 Mrs John Davall John Hammond FR
30-4340 ROYAL MILLENNIUM (IRE) 5-9-03 Jackie & George Smith Mick Channon
6020-30 VANDERLIN 4-9-02 R & E H Investments Ltd Andrew Balding
3-02111 DAZZLING BAY 3-9-01 GHMW Racing Tim Easterby
332-311 FIRE UP THE BAND 4-9-00 P Crane, A Barker & S Short David Nicholls
1122//33- ENDLESS SUMMER 5-9-00 Margaret's Partnership Kevin Ryan
620105 ATLANTIC VIKING (IRE) 8-9-00 David Faulkner David Nicholls
20-4005 COMPTON DRAGON (USA) 4-8-13 Erik Penser Gerard Butler
0041-(0)0 TOM TUN 8-8-12 Mrs O Tunstall James Given
00-6500 COTTON HOUSE (IRE) 6-8-10 Peter Taplin Mick Channon
2-40020 ONLYTIME WILL TELL 5-8-10 J Hair & D Faulkner David Nicholls
10010-3 BOND BOY 6-8-10 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
11246(5)- MAZEPA (IRE) 3-8-10 Paul & Jenny Green Neville Callaghan
1104-50 CURFEW 4-8-10 Patrick Veitch (Bloodstock a/c) James Fanshawe
250032- TRACE CLIP 5-8-10 Goodey & Broughton Thermal Insulation Willie Musson
5-32000 HALMAHERA (IRE) 8-8-09 J Duddy and Gillian Quinn Kevin Ryan
030010 FROMSONG (IRE) 5-8-09 Mrs E Nelson, Gary Dormer Rod Millman
461-034 BOND BECKS (IRE) 3-8-09 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
2/153-36 TOROSAY SPRING 5-8-09 C I T Racing Ltd James Fanshawe
155-030 FOLIO (IRE) 3-8-08 Broughton Thermal Insulation & Partner Willie Musson
2310-53 IMPRESSIVE FLIGHT (IRE) 4-8-08 Chris McHale David Barron
6/1261-3 BY FAR (FR) 5-8-07 Niarchos Family John Hammond FR
(0)24560 GOLDEN NUN 3-8-07 Terry & Margaret Holdcroft Tim Easterby
5-11120 MOVE IT 3-8-07 Mountgrange Stud Roger Charlton
040020 PRINCE CYRANO 4-8-07 Mrs Rita Brown & Partner Willie Musson
211-6 FLYING EXPRESS 3-8-06 Mohamed Obaida Barry Hills
3-10000 PIC UP STICKS 4-8-06 Alan Ball & W Harrison-Allan Mick Channon
003603 PIETER BRUEGHEL (USA) 4-8-06 David Faulkner David Nicholls
623105 LOYAL TYCOON (IRE) 5-8-05 Michael A J Hall & Mandy Hall David Nicholls
450520 MARSAD (IRE) 9-8-04 Canisbay Bloodstock Ltd John Akehurst
(0)111-15 PATAVELLIAN (IRE) 5-8-04 John Deer Roger Charlton
10-0000 PLATEAU 4-8-04 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
510-11 FRIZZANTE 4-8-04 Jan Hopper & Elizabeth Grundy James Fanshawe
31210 NAMROUD (USA) 4-8-04 Abdulla BuHaleeba Sir Michael Stoute
20-4000 ABBAJABBA 7-8-03 North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd Chris Fairhurst
10245-0 SISTER IN LAW (FR) 4-8-03 The Earl Cadogan Henry Candy
00-0U10 BANJO BAY (IRE) 5-8-03 Mrs C P Lees-Jones James Given
265000 IDLE POWER (IRE) 5-8-02 The Idle B'S Jim Boyle
(0)10060 KATHOLOGY (IRE) 6-8-02 McDowell Racing David Elsworth
043006 BUDELLI (IRE) 6-8-02 Mrs C Roper Mick Channon
(0)05-001 TESIO 5-8-02 Ms C Hehir Philip Hobbs
340451 SIMIANNA 4-8-02 The Monkey Partnership Alan Berry
00-0003 SEVEN NO TRUMPS 6-8-01 Paul McNamara Barry Hills
002600 COLONEL COTTON (IRE) 4-8-01 Jeremy Gompertz Neville Callaghan
0040-00 GOOD GIRL (IRE) 4-8-01 Peter C Bourke Tim Easterby
001(1)-(5)(6) STEEL BLUE 3-8-00 Country Lane Partnership Richard Whitaker
(1)(6)0231 MUTAWAQED (IRE) 5-8-00 East Wind Racing Ltd Mikael Magnusson
16-500 AMBONNAY 3-7-13 David Hicks Amanda Perrett
3(1)323- MAGIC GLADE 4-7-13 Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton
031-400 LOCHRIDGE 4-7-13 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
6/211-0 GREENSLADES 4-7-13 Four Seasons Racing Ltd Peter Makin
030001 MY AMERICAN BEAUTY 5-7-13 Valerie Gorvin Tim Easterby
000530 ARTIE 4-7-12 A Arton Tim Easterby
(1)(5)(0)-200 MATERIAL WITNESS (IRE) 6-7-12 M J Caddy William Muir
0-00000 INJAAZ 5-7-12 Kuwait Racing Syndicate II John Dunlop
100200 GREENWOOD 5-7-12 Jeff Smith James Eustace
000015 COMPTON DYNAMO 4-7-12 Broughton Thermal Insulation Willie Musson
5-20300 STRATHCLYDE (IRE) 4-7-11 Pennywise Racing Ltd John Cullinan
000104 ARMAGNAC 5-7-11 Chris Buckley Mark Buckley
2/-00430 OLD BLUE EYES 4-7-11 The Special Ones Peter Harris
02-0045 BARALINKA (IRE) 4-7-11 Elite Racing Club Paul Cole
66/-21 PROFITEER (IRE) 4-7-11 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
5160-00 ZARGUS 4-7-10 Monique V Bruce Copp William Muir
142565 NAJEEBON (FR) 4-7-09 Aziz Merza Mick Channon
0/0-0136 RINGMOOR DOWN 4-7-09 Prof C D Green David Arbuthnot
320-021 GO POLAR 3-7-09 The Chalfont Partnership John Cullinan
0-04040 ONLINE INVESTOR 4-7-08 S P Lansdown Racing Clive Cox
40-0000 PRINCE DAYJUR (USA) 4-7-07 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
(2)55011 TEXAS GOLD 5-7-07 C L A Edginton William Muir
0300-13 NIVERNAIS 4-7-06 M J M Tricks Henry Candy
00-0500 NEMO FUGAT (IRE) 4-7-06 John Hair David Nicholls
000-000 EXTINGUISHER 4-7-06 Mike Browne David Nicholls
430142 RIVER FALCON 3-7-06 S Bruce Jim Goldie
001503 PAX 6-7-06 David Nicholls David Nicholls
(1)-24045 AWARDING 3-7-06 Anthony Pye-Jeary and Mel Smith Fulke Johnson Houghton
4-30120 HEY PRESTO 3-7-05 The Beechdown Flyers Clive Cox
(2)-(0)(6)040 SIR DESMOND 5-7-05 The Quintessentials Rae Guest
04-0004 KINGSCROSS 5-7-05 Mrs D Ellis Michael Blanshard
310300 EFFERVESCE (IRE) 5-7-05 Chris Buckley Mark Buckley
0-(0)0103 DEVISE (IRE) 4-7-03 D Naylor Malcolm Saunders
000141 BEN LOMAND 3-7-03 Pat Moriarty Brendan Duke
0-00050 GDANSK (IRE) 6-7-02 Chris & Antonia Deuters Alan Berry
03-0601 TIME TO REMEMBER (IRE) 5-7-02 The Knavesmire Alliance David Nicholls
235034 CD FLYER (IRE) 6-7-01 Graeme Love Mick Channon
530-(4)(1)(0) SPINDOR (USA) 4-7-01 Paul J Dixon Jamie Osborne
000-306 UNDETERRED 7-7-01 Peter Savill David Barron
0-50650 CANDLERIGGS (IRE) 7-7-00 David Nicholls David Nicholls
300-000 WICKED UNCLE 4-7-00 David Johnson David Nicholls
0400-40 NOBLE NICK 4-7-00 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
300064 ZUHAIR 10-7-00 The Gardening Partnership David Nicholls
625246 BLACKHEATH (IRE) 7-6-13 Middleham Park Racing XX & Streamhill David Nicholls
00(1)(0)-00 WATERSIDE (IRE) 4-6-12 Sir John Robb John Hills
000-000 IZMAIL (IRE) 4-6-12 G M McGuinness David Nicholls
6005-00 FLAK JACKET 8-6-11 The Knavesmire Alliance David Nicholls
014142 BORDER EDGE 5-6-11 Allsorts John Bridger
001600 KING'S BALLET (USA) 5-6-10 Janis MacPherson Jim Goldie
(4)03206 TAYIF 7-6-10 J Herrington, P Forster, J Hames David Nicholls
(0)11460 PAYS D'AMOUR (IRE) 6-6-09 The Inglenookers David Nicholls
046305 RIDICULE 4-6-08 Pump Technology Limited Jonny Portman
00-0005 ALPEN WOLF (IRE) 8-6-07 Rob Haim William Muir
603440 PEYTO PRINCESS 5-6-06 North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd Mark Buckley
4-(2)0200 I WISH 5-6-05 Mrs Gail Gaisford Michael Madgwick
130010 COLLEGE MAID (IRE) 6-6-05 Mrs S E Bruce Jim Goldie
602121 BALLYHURRY (USA) 6-6-04 John Breslin Jim Goldie
300020 SIR DON (IRE) 4-6-03 Mrs Dian Plant David Nicholls
101604 BORDER ARTIST 4-6-02 F F Racing Services Partnership V David Nicholls
000410 AMERICAN COUSIN 8-6-01 T S Palin David Nicholls
000150 BALLYBUNION (IRE) 4-6-00 Ian Blakey, M Gosse, David Nicholls David Nicholls
042334 BANNISTER 5-5-10 Mrs E G Faulkner David Nicholls
2(0)66(1)(0) BOISDALE (IRE) 5-5-10 Mrs S Tang, J Nicholls, Mrs S Thomson David Nicholls

118 entries, 2 French-trained, 1 Irish-trained


BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES FOR THE VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP

John Akehurst (2)
Capricho
Marsad

David Arbuthnot (1)
Ringmoor Down

Andrew Balding (2)
Lochridge
Vanderlin

David Barron (2) (1994 FOR THE PRESENT, 1996 COASTAL BLUFF)
Impressive Flight
Undeterred

Alan Berry (2)
Gdansk
Simianna

Michael Blanshard (1)
Kingscross

Jim Boyle (1)
Idle Power

John Bridger (1)
Border Edge

Mark Buckley (3)
Armagnac
Effervesce
Peyto Princess

Gerard Butler (1)
Compton Dragon

Neville Callaghan (2) (1997 DANETIME)
Colonel Cotton
Mazepa

Henry Candy (2)
Nivernais
Sister In Law

Mick Channon (6)
Budelli
Cd Flyer
Cotton House
Najeebon
Pic Up Sticks
Royal Millennium

Roger Charlton (4) (1999 HARMONIC WAY)
Border Subject
Magic Glade
Move It
Patavellian

Paul Cole (1) (1977 CALIBINA)
Baralinka

Clive Cox (2)
Hey Presto
Online Investor

John Cullinan (2)
Go Polar
Strathclyde

Brendan Duke (1)
Ben Lomand

John Dunlop (1)
Injaaz

Tim Easterby (6) (2001 GUINEA HUNTER)
Artie
Dazzling Bay
Fayr Jag
Golden Nun
Good Girl
My American Beauty

James Eustace (1)
Greenwood

David Elsworth (1)
Kathology

Chris Fairhurst (1)
Abbajabba

James Fanshawe (3)
Curfew
Frizzante
Torosay Spring

James Given (2)
Banjo Bay
Tom Tun

Jim Goldie (4)
Ballyhurry
College Maid
King's Ballet
River Falcon

John Gosden (2) (1993 KING'S SIGNET)
Demonstrate
Mount Abu

Rae Guest (1)
Sir Desmond

John Hammond FR (2)
By Far
Ratio

Peter Harris (1)
Old Blue Eyes

Barry Hills (2)
Flying Express
Seven No Trumps

John Hills (1)
Waterside

Philip Hobbs (1)
Tesio

Fulke Johnson Houghton (1)
Awarding

David Loder (1)
Profiteer

Malcolm Madgwick (1)
I Wish

Mikael Magnusson (1)
Mutawaqed

Peter Makin (1)
Greenslades

Rod Millman (1)
Fromsong

William Muir (4)
Alpen Wolf
Material Witness
Texas Gold
Zargus

Willie Musson (4)
Compton Dynamo
Folio
Prince Cyrano
Trace Clip

David Nicholls (27) (2000 TAYSEER)
American Cousin
Atlantic Viking
Ballybunion
Bannister
Blackheath
Boisdale
Border Artist
Candleriggs
Extinguisher
Fire Up The Band
Flak Jacket
Funfair Wane
Izmail
Loyal Tycoon
Nemo Fugat
Noble Nick
Onlytime Will Tell
Pax
Pays D'Amour
Pieter Brueghel
Plateau
Prince Dayjur
Sir Don
Tayif
Time To Remember
Wicked Uncle
Zuhair

Jamie Osborne (2)
Danger Over
Spindor

Amanda Perrett (1)
Ambonnay

Johnny Portman (1)
Ridicule

Kevin Ryan (2)
Endless Summer
Halmahera

Malcolm Saunders (1)
Devise

Bryan Smart (2) (2002 BOND BOY)
Bond Becks
Bond Boy

Sir Michael Stoute (1) (1973 ALPHADAMUS, 1983 AUTUMN SUNSET)
Namroud

Dermot Weld IRE (1) (1974 RED ALERT)
One More Round

Richard Whitaker (1)
Steel Blue



WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS




The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 25 during the Oak Tree meeting at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, Calif. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 7.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships.


The rankings currently reflect six of the eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, NetJets Mile, Sprint, John Deere Turf, Classic - Powered by Dodge. Rankings for Bessemer Trust Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies divisions will begin in late summer.


For a rankings list that includes owners, breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.


WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS

through June 30th


CLASSIC DIVISION - POWERED BY DODGE


Country


Rank* Name of Horse** Based Trainer
Rating

1 Moon Ballad (IRE) GB Saeed
bin Suroor 125

2 Empire Maker USA
Robert Frankel 123

2T Funny Cide USA
Barclay Tagg 123

2T Medaglia d'Oro USA
Robert Frankel 123

5 Mineshaft USA
Neil J. Howard 121

5T Ten Most Wanted USA Wallace
Dollase 121

5T Congaree USA
Bob Baffert 121

8 Peace Rules USA
Robert Frankel 120

9 Volponi USA
Philip G. Johnson 117

9T Harlan's Holiday USA Todd
A. Pletcher 117



JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION


Country


Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer
Rating

1 Alamshar (IRE) IRE
John M. Oxx 126

2 Nayef GB
Marcus Tregoning 125

2T Sulamani (IRE) GB Saeed
bin Suroor 125

2T Dalakhani (IRE) FR Alain
Royer Dupre 125

5 Kris Kin GB
Sir Michael Stoute 122

5T Ange Gabriel FR
Eric Libaud 122

7 Storming Home USA Neil
D. Drysdale 121

7T Rakti (GB) GB
Michael Andrew Jarvis 121

7T Bollin Eric (GB) GB
Tim D. Easterby 121

10 The Great Gatsby (IRE) IRE Aidan P.

O'Brien 120

10T Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) IRE Aidan P.

O'Brien 120

10T Leadership (GB) GB Saeed
bin Suroor 120

10T Roosevelt (IRE) IRE Aidan
P. O'Brien 120



DISTAFF DIVISION


Country


Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer
Rating

1 Azeri USA
Laura De Seroux 124

2 Sightseek USA
Robert Frankel 120

3 Bird Town USA
Nicholas P. Zito 117

3T Elloluv USA
Craig Dollase 117

3T Take Charge Lady USA Kenneth
G. McPeek 117

6 Lady Tak USA
Steven M. Asmussen 115

6T Got Koko USA
Bruce Headley 115

6T Wild Spirit(CHI) USA
Robert Frankel 115

9 Summer Colony USA Mark
A. Hennig 114

9T Spoken Fur USA
Robert Frankel 114



NET JETS MILE DIVISION

Country


Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer
Rating

1 Dubai Destination GB Saeed
bin Suroor 125

2 Zafeen (FR) GB
Mick Channon 124

3 Kalaman (IRE) GB Sir
Michael Stoute 122

4 Indian Haven (GB) GB Paul
D'Arcy 121

5 Domedriver (IRE) FR
Pascal Bary 119

5T Refuse to Bend (IRE) IRE Dermot K.

Weld 119

7 Redattore (BRZ) USA
Richard E. Mandella 118

8 Tillerman (GB) GB
Amanda Perrett 117

9 Special Ring USA
Julio C. Canani 116

10 Senor Swinger USA Bob
Baffert 115



SPRINT DIVISION


Country


Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer
Rating

1 Choisir (AUS) AUS
Paul Perry 122

2 Congaree USA
Bob Baffert 121

3 Airwave (GB) GB
Henry Candy 119

4 Aldebaran USA
Robert Frankel 117

5 Avanzado (ARG) USA Doug
O'Neill 115

6 Posse USA
Steven M. Asmussen 114

7 Midas Eyes USA
Robert Frankel 113

7T Kona Gold USA
Bruce Headley 113

9 My Cousin Matt USA
Scott A. Lake 112

9T Carson Hollow USA
Richard E. Dutrow,Jr. 112

9T Shake You Down USA Scott A.

Lake 112



FILLY AND MARE TURF DIVISION


Country


Rank Name of Horse Based Trainer
Rating

1 Russian Rhythm GB Sir
Michael Stoute 120

2 Tates Creek USA
Robert Frankel 119

3 Ipi Tombe (ZIM) USA
Elliott Walden 118

4 Dublino USA
Laura De Seroux 117

4T Six Perfections (FR) FR Pascal
Bary 117

4T Yesterday (IRE) IRE
Aidan P. O'Brien 117

4T Soviet Song (IRE) GB James
Fanshawe 117

4T Voodoo Dancer USA
Christophe Clement 117

9 Nebraska Tornado FR Andre
Fabre 116

9T Islington (IRE) GB
Sir Michael Stoute 116

9T Bright Sky (IRE) FR
Elie Lellouche 116






*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.



**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of the United States or Canada.


Changes in the World Thoroughbred Rankings from June 18 through June 29,
2003


ALAMSHAR MOVES TO TOP OF JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION;

CHOISIR NOW FIRST AMONG SPRINTERS

CLASSIC DIVISION - Powered by Dodge - UNCHANGED

JOHN DEERE TURF - ALAMSHAR, winner of Sunday's Budweiser Irish Derby, bolts from eighth to first place in the John Deere Turf Division. Irish Derby runner-up DALAKHANI (IRE) moves from third into a second-place tie with NAYEF and SULAMANI (IRE). ROOSEVELT (IRE), third in the Irish Derby, and LEADERSHIP (GB), who won the group 1 Grand Premo di Milano in Italy on June 22, move into 10th place with the Aidan O'Brien-trained duo of BLACK SAM BELLAMY (IRE) and THE GREAT GATSBY (IRE).


DISTAFF- Following her commanding victory in the grade I Ogden Phipps at Belmont Park on June 21, the Bobby Frankel-trained SIGHTSEEK rises to the second spot behind division leader AZERI, who improved one point to 124 following her victory in the Vanity Handicap on June 21. SPOKEN FUR, a three-year-old filly from the Frankel barn, won Saturday's grade I Mother Goose Stakes at Belmont by 5 1/2 lengths. She joins SUMMER COLONY, winner of Saturday's Molly Pitcher Breeders' Cup at Monmouth, in ninth place. YOU and SMOKE 'N FROLIC drop out of the Top 10.


NETJETS MILE - UNCHANGED

SPRINT - With his victory in the June 22 group 1 Golden Jubilee at Royal Ascot, the Australian speedster CHOISIR (AUS) nudges past CONGAREE to the top of the division.


FILLY & MARE TURF - VOODOO DANCER, winner of Saturday's Beverly Hills Handicap at Hollywood Park, enters the rankings in fourth place, tied with SIX PERFECTIONS (FR), YESTERDAY (IRE) and SOVIET SONG (IRE). Voodoo Dancer is one spot behind third-ranked South African star IPI TOMBE (ZIM), who won her American debut Saturday in the Locust Grove Handicap at Churchill Downs. French filly AQUARELLISTE (FR), tied for third last week, has been retired.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services