Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 16, 2003



LATEST TOTE ANTE-POST PRICES




Tote International (Ascot July 26th)
5 Ratio, 8 Mine, 10 New Seeker, 12 Crafty Calling, 14 Adekshan, Camp Commander, Commission, 16 By Far, Court Masterpiece, Demonstrate, Funfair, Grizedale, Hurricane Floyd, Tough Love, Wizard of Oz, 20 Attache, Capricho, Just James, Millennium Force, Royal Millennium, With Reason, 25 Bar

King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (Ascot 26th July)
11-4 Alamshar, 9-2 Kris Kin, 5 Nayef, 13-2 Sulamani, 8 Falbrav, 14 Indian Creek, Islington, Warrsan, 16 Bollin Eric, Leadership, Millenary, Victory Moon, 25 Bandari, Black Sam Bellamy, Gamut, Grandera, Highest, Mamool, Next Desert, Norse Dancer, 33 Bar

William Hill Mile (Goodwood August 1st)
10 Funfair, 12 Mine, 14 Desert Opal, Lafi, New Seeker, Putra Pekan, 16 Adekshan, Camp Commander, Faithful Warrior, Inverness, Norton, Smirk, Tough Love, 16 Wizard of Noz, 20 Atalantic Ace, Audience, Farquad, Grand Passion, Morahib, Nuit Sombre, Unshakable, With Reason, 25 Bar

Vodafone Stewards Cup (Goodwood August 2nd)
5 Patavellian, 8 Fire Up The Band, 10 Mutawaqed, 12 Torosay Spring, 14 Dazzling Bay, Ratio, 16 Fayr Jag, Frizzante, 20 Bond Boy, By Far, Capricho, Danger Over, Flying Express, Halmahera, Impressive Flight, Loyal Tycoon, Ringmoor Down, 25 Bar



GREAT ENTRY FOR THE WORLD'S OLDEST CLASSIC




The 227th renewal of the world's oldest classic, the St Leger, has attracted 48 high-class entries, two more than last season, it is announced today, Wednesday, July 16.

Britain's fifth and final classic takes place at Doncaster over an extended one mile and six furlongs on Saturday, September 13.


European classic form is well represented among the entries including the Vodafone Derby, Vodafone Oaks, Sagitta 1,000 Guineas, Irish Derby, Irish Oaks, Irish 1,000 Guineas, Italian Derby and German Derby.


Ireland's champion trainer Aidan O'Brien has 11 entries headed by Vodadone Derby runner-up The Great Gatsby who then finished fifth in the Budweiser Irish Derby at the Curragh later in June.

Roosevelt and Brian Boru, third and fourth in the Irish Derby, did better for O'Brien who also has Alberto Giacometti,12th in the Vodafone Derby.


The trainer's second and fourth in the Darley Irish Oaks on Sunday, L'Ancresse and Yesterday, continue his powerful team for the St Leger which he has won with Milan in 2001. Yesterday is herself already a classic winner, having taken the Entenmann's Irish 1,000 Guineas by a short-head from Six Perfections at the Curragh in May, with L'Ancresse in fourth.


Arundel, Handel, Ingres, Powerscourt and Warhol are the five other three-year-olds who could give O'Brien his second St Leger success.


Vodadone Oaks heroine Casual Look is another classic winner among the entries. The Red Ransom filly gave trainer Andrew Balding a brilliant start in his first season when proving a neck too strong for Yesterday at Epsom last month and she came third in the Irish Oaks on Sunday.


Summitville was third in the Epsom fillies classic, while the sixth Hanami, fifth in the Sagitta 1,000 Guineas at Newmarket, won the Group Two Audi Pretty Polly Stakes at the Curragh on June 28.


Returning to the Vodafone Derby, St Leger entries include the seventh Let Me Try Again, eighth Graikos, 11th Summerland, 14th Franklins Gardens, 17th Strength N Honour and 18th Unigold.

Among those without classic form, the Marcus Tregoning-trained High Accolade, the impressive two-length winner from Delsarte of the Group Two King Edward VII Stakes at Royal Ascot last month, and Shanty Star, trained by Mark Johnston and also successful at the Royal Meeting when denying Singleton and Cruzspiel in the Group Three Queen's Vase, are progressive sorts. The same applies to the unbeaten Yawmi, who beat Summerland in a Haydock Listed race earlier this month for trainer Barry Hills, successful in the St Leger with Moonax in 1994, while other lightly-raced entries are Dubai Success, Hawk Flyer, Hawksbill, Moments Of Joy, Piano Star and Sayadaw.


Godolphin, responsible for Graikos, also has New South Wales. The Maktoum family's racing entity has won the St Leger on three occasions - Classic Cliche (1995), Nedawi (1998) and Mutafaweq (1999). Group Three winner New South Wales started favourite for the German Derby earlier this month but the In The Wings colt was unsuited by the very soft ground.


Germany is represented by the Urs Suter-trained Osorio, who gave the handler his first Group One success when winning the Italian Derby by two and a half lengths in May.


David Elsworth has never won the St Leger but he will have been encouraged by the performance of Gold Medallist when winning the first of the recognised St Leger trials, the Listed Bahrain Trophy at Newmarket last week. The son of Zilzal is now heading for a run in the York's Great Voltigeur Stakes before lining up in the St Leger. Elsworth could also run Wavertree Boy, who was third in the Bahrain Trophy.


THE ST LEGER

Class A, Group One, Total Prize fund £400,000. Doncaster, Saturday, September 13, 2003, 1m 6f 132yds. For three-year-olds only, entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st; fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed Wednesday, July 9, 2003 (48 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, August 26, 2003. £25,000 supplementary entry stage September 8, 2003. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, September 8, 2003. Final 48-hour declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, September 11, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing of Monday, July 15, 2003. May not include some overseas form.



11-3306 ALBERTO GIACOMETTI (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
2-12 ARUNDEL (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
121-304 BRIAN BORU 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
4122-613 CASUAL LOOK (USA) 3 Will Farish III Andrew Balding
01443 CRUZSPIEL 3 P Garvey John Oxx IRE
1120 DELSARTE (USA) 3 Abdullah Saeed BelHab Mark Johnston
3-1 DESERT QUEST (IRE) 3 Belinda Strudwick Sir Michael Stoute
1 DUBAI SUCCESS 3 Maktoum Al Maktoum Barry Hills
22121 FANTASTIC LOVE (USA) 3 Mick Doyle Mark Johnston
5211- FOREST MAGIC (IRE) 3 Peter Gleeson, Julian Smith, Loz Conway Paul D'Arcy
21-110 FRANKLINS GARDENS 3 Maggie Barwell Mark Tompkins
210151 GOLD MEDALLIST 3 Jeff Smith David Elsworth
1310-50 GRAIKOS 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
01-561 HANAMI 3 G. B. Partnership James Toller
4120 HANDEL (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
211 HAWK FLYER (USA) 3 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
1 HAWKSBILL (USA) 3 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
03-1116 HIGH ACCOLADE 3 Lady Tennant Marcus Tregoning
66-2466 HILBRE ISLAND 3 E. H. Jones (Paints) Ltd Brian Meehan
0-31 INGRES 3 Su e Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
15-204P2 L'ANCRESSE (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0-(2)(1)120 LET ME TRY AGAIN (IRE) 3 Terry Mills Terry Mills
22111 MAHARIB (IRE) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE
1 MOMENTS OF JOY 3 Matthews Breeding and Racing Rae Guest
11-640 NEW SOUTH WALES 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
41-211 OSORIO (GER) 3 Newsells Park Stud Urs Suter GER
2-1 PHOENIX REACH (IRE) 3 Winterbeck Manor Stud Andrew Balding
241 PIANO STAR 3 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
2212-6 POWERSCOURT 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
16 PUTRA KUANTAN 3 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
4-143 ROOSEVELT (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
(0)42432 SALSALINO 3 Nigel Bunter Alan King
131204 SANTANDO 3 R. N. Khan Clive Brittain
21 SAYADAW (FR) 3 Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
01-131 SHANTY STAR (IRE) 3 Maktoum Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
212 SINGLETON 3 Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
(1)13050 STRENGTH 'N HONOUR 3 Annie Cyzer Charles Cyzer
2-62032 SUMMERLAND (IRE) 3 Robert Sangster & Sue Magnier John Gosden
10-0035 SUMMITVILLE 3 Mountain High Partnership James Given
4414 SUN ON THE SEA (IRE) 3 Racegoers Club Owners Group Brian Meehan
644-225 THE GREAT GATSBY (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
42-3444 TITUREL 3 Brian Voak Clive Brittain
426-120 UNIGOLD (USA) 3 Abdulla BuHaleeba Ed Dunlop
245-1 WARHOL (USA) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
501103 WAVERTREE BOY (IRE) 3 Wavertree Racing Club (2002) David Elsworth
2-113 WESTMORELAND ROAD (USA) 3 Belinda Bauer Amanda Perrett
11 YAWMI 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
631-0124 YESTERDAY (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Rosin Henry Aidan O'Brien IRE

48 entries
13 Irish-trained entries
1 German-trained entry

BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE ST LEGER

11 Entries
Aidan O'Brien IRE (2001 Milan)
Alberto Giacometti
Arundel
Brian Boru
Handel
Ingres
L'Ancresse
Powerscourt
Roosevelt
The Great Gatsby
Warhol
Yesterday

3 Entries
Mark Johnston
Delsarte
Fantastic Love
Shanty Star

Sir Michael Stoute
Desert Quest
Hawk Flyer
Piano Star

2 Entries
Andrew Balding
Casual Look
Phoenix Reach

Clive Brittain (1978 Julio Mariner, 1992 User Friendly)
Santando
Titurel

Henry Cecil (1980 Light Cavalry, 1985 Oh So Sharp, 1987 Reference Point, 1989 Michelozzo)
Sayadaw
Singleton

David Elsworth
Gold Medallist
Wavertree Boy

John Gosden (1996 Shantou)
Hawksbill
Summerland

Barry Hills (1994 Moonax)
Dubai Success
Yawmi

Brian Meehan
Hilbre Island
Sun On The Sea

Saeed bin Suroor (1995 Classic Cliche, 1998 Nedawi, 1999 Mutafaweq)
Graikos
New South Wales

1 Entry
Charles Cyzer
Strength N Honour

Paul D'Arcy
Forest Magic

Ed Dunlop
Unigold

James Given
Summitville

Rae Guest
Moments Of Joy

Michael Jarvis
Putra Kuantan

Alan King
Salsalino

Terry Mills
Let Me Try Again

John Oxx IRE
Cruzspiel

Amanda Perrett
Westmoreland Road

Urs Suter GER
Osorio

James Toller
Hanami

Mark Tompkins (1993 Bob's Return)
Franklins Gardens

Marcus Tregoning
High Accolade

Dermot Weld IRE
Maharib



CONNECTIONS LOOKING FORWARD TO GLORIOUS GOODWOOD




Butler aims to secure Sussex Stakes with Nayyir Mutawaqed to represent Magnusson in Vodafone Stewards' Cup

With only two weeks to go until Goodwood's five-day July Meeting, the connections of intended runners are getting increasingly excited about seeing their charges perform at the principal fixture at Britain's most beautiful racecourse.


This year's July Meeting runs from Tuesday, July 29, to Saturday, August 2, with prize money totalling a record 1,862,000. This compares with a prize fund offer totalling £1,623,250 in 2002, representing an increase of 238,750 or almost 15%.


Gerard Butler today revealed that he is intending to run Nayyir in the meeting's showcase event, the 285,000 Group One Sussex Stakes, on Wednesday, July 30.


This contest has a rich history having been first run in 1841 and the race is one of the most prestigious mile events in the European Flat season.


Nayyir was successful on five occasions last season and his victories included the Group Three Lennox Stakes [subsequently elevated to Group Two for the first time in 2003] at this meeting and the Group Two Victor Chandler Challenge Stakes at Newmarket in October. He was the five-length sixth behind Orientor in the Kronenbourg 1664 Chipchase Stakes at Newcastle on his seasonal debut last month.


"Nayyir is in very good shape," commented the Oxfordshire trainer. "The Sussex Stakes will be a very tough race but he seems to like the track and hopefully he will give a good account of himself."

Before taking out a full trainer's licence in 1998, Butler was employed by local trainer and Goodwood director John Dunlop. This association triggered Butler's enjoyment of the July Meeting.


"I used to work as an assistant to John Dunlop and I'd always go and check the course every morning before I went to work," recalled the handler. "It's a fantastic meeting and it's always held a special place in our racing calendar.


"My wife and I used to rent a house from Rod Fabricius [Clerk of the Course and General Manager at Goodwood] so we've been pretty connected to it for quite a while."

Butler is likely to be well represented at Glorious Goodwood.


"We'll have quite a few runners - maybe around 10 or 12 horses. One of them will be Commission in the Listed race on the Saturday, the Vodafone Thoroughbred Stakes."

Commission will be stepping up to mile after running creditably in the seven-furlong Ladbrokes Bunbury Cup last week at Newmarket, when finishing the two-length fourth behind Patavellian.


Swedish trainer Mikael Magnusson today confirmed that joint second-favourite Mutawaqed, who has been allotted 8st, will take his chance on Saturday, August 2, in the 100,000 Vodafone Stewards' Cup, providing the five-year-old gets a run. There is a safety limit of 30 for this very valuable handicap and he currently requires 16 horses on a higher mark to be taken out to be guaranteed his chance.


Mutawaqed was an impressive winner on his last start in a six-furlong handicap at Newcastle on June 28, when proving three lengths too powerful for Smart Predator. The Lambourn trainer is not tempted to try and gain another victory with him before Glorious Goodwood even though the penalty incurred might give him a better chance of definitely running.


"The Vodafone Stewards' Cup is Mutawaqed's target now. I'm not going to run him again - I will take a chance that he makes the cut and I think it would destroy his chances if I ran him in between his last race at Newcastle and Goodwood as I want to run him fresh.

"He came out of that race very well and it was a great boost for his confidence to win going away and he's in very good order," said Magnusson.


The Swede gained his first winner in Britain with his first runner in December, having previously saddled 30 winners as a permit holder when living near Stockholm. He is excited about sending out his first contestant at Goodwood.


"I've never had a runner at Goodwood although I have been there on several occasions and I have walked the track - I think the course will suit Mutawaqed fine. It's a fantastic meeting, similar to Royal Ascot, and we are really looking forward to have a runner there," enthused the handler.


"If we had a winner at Glorious Goodwood it would be a tremendous boost to us and it would be absolutely fantastic as everyone wants to win there."

Unlike the majority of people in Britain who are enjoying the current heatwave sweeping the country, Magnusson is keen for some rain before the July Meeting.


He explained: "I am hoping for a bit of rain for Mutawaqed as although he goes alright on firm ground, he's a better horse with a bit of cut like it was at Newcastle."

Magnusson could also be represented by an unraced two-year-old filly by Fasliyev called United Spirit at Glorious Goodwood.


"It is possible that United Spirit could run in a maiden but I haven't decided yet as it depends really on the ground among other things," he continued.


"I'm working her at Lingfield on Saturday and after that I will decide if I go to Goodwood or another track depending on how she works. We like her a bit and she's working quite nicely here but I want to see her work at Lingfield first."

Rod Fabricius, Clerk of the Course and General Manager at Goodwood, said: "Everyone associated with Goodwood is really looking forward to the highlight of our season, the five-day July Meeting, which runs from Tuesday, July 29, to Saturday, August 2.


"This year we have record prize money of 1,862,000 and racegoers will be able to see horses and jockeys of the highest calibre competing for very good prizes."

FANTASTIC 30 FOR VODAFONE NASSAU STAKES

Record Prize Money of 200,000 for 2003

The 2003 Vodafone Nassau Stakes has attracted an entry of 30 of the finest fillies from across Europe. This year the 10-furlong contest can boast record prize money of 200,000 - a massive increase of 70,000 (54%) on the 2002 figure, in celebration of Vodafone's continued backing of the race up to and including the 2005 renewal. This year's renewal takes place on the final day of Glorious Goodwood - Saturday, August 2.


Islington landed last year's Vodafone Nassau Stakes in tremendous style and she could bid to become the first dual winner since Ruby Tiger in 1991 and 1992. The Sadler's Wells filly could be joined by fellow Sir Michael Stoute-trained fillies Russian Rhythm, heroine of the Sagitta 1000 Guineas and Coronation Stakes already this season, Ribblesdale Stakes winner Spanish Sun, Zee Zee Top, Fantasize and Favourable Terms.

Casual Look, winner of the Vodafone Oaks at Epsom Downs in June, could bid to gain a second Group One victory while the Epsom Downs second Yesterday is one of three entries for Aidan O'Brien, along with the Darley Irish Oaks runner-up L'Ancresse and In The Limelight.


The Maktoum family's Godolphin operation have landed the Vodafone Nassau Stakes on one previous occasion with Zahrat Dubai in 1999 and this time around has three entries in the form of Gonfilia, Hi Dubai and Mezzo Soprano.


The last overseas-trained winner of the Vodafone Nassau Stakes was Jim Bolger's Park Express back in 1986. In 2003 there are five Irish entries in total, with the Aidan O'Brien trio of entries joined by Dermot Weld's recent American Oaks winner Dimitrova and the useful Jim Bolger-trained filly Snippets.


There is a strong French interest in this year's Vodafone Nassau Stakes with three fillies from across the channel holding entries. The Gallic-trained raiders are headed by the 2002 Prix de Diane (French Oaks) heroine Bright Sky, who could be joined by the Richard Gibson-trained Amathia and Ana Marie from the Philippe Demercastel stable.


Further international flavour is added to the field in the form of Salve Regina, trained in Germany by Andreas Schutz and victorious in last season's German Oaks.


Other interesting entries include Place Rouge, who was hugely impressive in landing the Group Three Lancashire Oaks at Haydock Park on her seasonal reappearance earlier this month, Barry Hills' Geminiani, Group Two Pretty Polly Stakes victor Hanami and last season's Group One Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile scorer Soviet Song.

Local interest in this season's Vodafone Nassau Stakes comes in the shape of Time Ahead, trained at Arundel by John Dunlop and second in the French Oaks earlier this season.


The next confirmation stage for the Vodafone Nassau Stakes is the five-day stage on Monday, July 28.


Rod Fabricius, Goodwood's Clerk of the Course and General Manager, commented: "The Vodafone Nassau Stakes has grown into a great race since its elevation to Group One status four years ago and through the continued backing of Vodafone.


"This year's entry is bursting with quality and we look forward to another memorable contest."

The forfeit stage took place on July 15 for the two big handicaps at Glorious Goodwood, the Vodafone Stewards' Cup and the William Hill Mile, both worth £100,000. The majority of horses engaged in these two great races have stood their ground.


THE VODAFONE NASSAU STAKES

Class A, Group One, Total Prize Fund 200,000. 3.05pm Goodwood, Saturday, August 2, 2003. For 3yo & upwards, fillies & mare only. 1m 2f. Weights: 3yo 8st 6lb; 4yo & up 9st 1lb. Entries closed July 9 (30 entries), five-day confirmation stage July 28, final declaration stage 10.00am July 31. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, July 14, 2003. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1121-30 AMATHIA (IRE) 4 Mrs A G Kavanagh Richard Gibson FR
20-1545 ANA MARIE (FR) 4 Ecurie Bader Philippe Demercastel FR
21310-2 BRIGHT SKY (IRE) 4 Ecurie Wildenstein Elie Lellouche FR
44-(1)655 BUY THE SPORT (USA) 3 Gold Group International Ltd Brian Meehan
30-0154 CASSIS (USA) 3 Sanford Robertson Jeremy Noseda
122-613 CASUAL LOOK (USA) 3 William Farish III Andrew Balding
42-1131 DIMITROVA (USA) 3 J Higgins Dermot Weld IRE
41-135 FANTASIZE 3 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
11 FAVOURABLE TERMS 3 Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
11-20 GEMINIANI (IRE) 3 Bunny & Nick Roberts Barry Hills
11-(2)0 GONFILIA (GER) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
01-5610 HANAMI 3 G B Partnership James Toller
2-125 HI DUBAI 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
131-01 HIGH PRAISE (USA) 3 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
63146-4 IN THE LIMELIGHT (IRE) 3 Diane Nagle & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1153-36 ISLINGTON (IRE) 4 Exors of the late Lord Weinstock Sir Michael Stoute
5-204P2 L'ANCRESSE (IRE) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
42-2111 MACADAMIA (IRE) 4 Lord Vestey James Fanshawe
1-(1)023 MEZZO SOPRANO (USA) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
2-1120 OCEAN SILK (USA) 3 Robert Sangster John Gosden
20311-1 PLACE ROUGE (IRE) 4 William Farish III John Gosden
1112-11 RUSSIAN RHYTHM (USA) 3 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
12222-2 SALVE REGINA (GER) 4 Gestut Hony-Hof Andreas Schutz GER
3-43120 SNIPPETS (IRE) 3 Mrs Johnny Weld Jim Bolger IRE
111-42 SOVIET SONG (IRE) 3 Elite Racing Club James Fanshawe
1-16 SPANISH SUN (USA) 3 Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
44146 SUN ON THE SEA (IRE) 3 Racegoers Club Owners Group Brian Meehan
5-2126 TIME AHEAD 3 Robert Barnett John Dunlop
31-0124 YESTERDAY (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Roisin Henry Aidan O'Brien IRE
12-13 ZEE ZEE TOP 4 Helena Springfield Ltd Sir Michael Stoute

30 entries
5 Irish-trained
3 French-trained
1 German-trained

THE 2003 VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP
Class B, Showcase Handicap, 100,000 Total Prize Fund, Goodwood, 3.40pm, Saturday, August 2, 2003, six furlongs. For three-year-olds & upwards. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Any horse rated above 110 (or 114 if such horse is a three-year-old) shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight allotted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 (or 114 if such horse is a three-year-old) in any rating shall be added to the weight allotted without limitation to the highest weight carried. Penalties: after June 28, 2003, a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of two such races or a Class B race 5lb; of a combination of 3 Class C or B races, or of a Class A race, 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, June 18, 2003 (118 entries), weights and entries released Wednesday, July 2, 2003. Forfeit stage Tuesday, July 15, 2003 (99 remain). Five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 28, 2003. Final 48-hour declaration stage 10am, Thursday, July 31, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing of Monday, July 14, 2003. May not include some overseas form and penalties not added in to the weights.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
334-143 DANGER OVER 6-9-11 Paul J Dixon and Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
U-23111 FAYR JAG (IRE) 4-9-08 Jonathan Gill Tim Easterby
2-(0)2325 ONE MORE ROUND (USA) 5-9-06 Dr Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
104-0141 CAPRICHO (IRE) 6-9-06 Canisbay Bloodstock Ltd John Akehurst
0/004-34 MOUNT ABU (IRE) 6-9-06 Gary Seidler & Andy J Smith John Gosden
31-0010 FUNFAIR WANE 4-9-05 Jean Keegan & David Nicholls David Nicholls
016-011 RATIO 5-9-05 Mrs John Davall John Hammond FR
30-4340 ROYAL MILLENNIUM (IRE) 5-9-03 Jackie & George Smith Mick Channon
6020-30 VANDERLIN 4-9-02 R & E H Investments Ltd Andrew Balding
3-021110 DAZZLING BAY 3-9-01 GHMW Racing Tim Easterby
332-311 FIRE UP THE BAND 4-9-00 P Crane, A Barker & S Short David Nicholls
1122//33-5 ENDLESS SUMMER 5-9-00 Margaret's Partnership Kevin Ryan
620105 ATLANTIC VIKING (IRE) 8-9-00 David Faulkner David Nicholls
20-4005 COMPTON DRAGON (USA) 4-8-13 Erik Penser Gerard Butler
0041-(0)00 TOM TUN 8-8-12 Mrs O Tunstall James Given
2-400200 ONLYTIME WILL TELL 5-8-10 J Hair & D Faulkner David Nicholls
10010-36 BOND BOY 6-8-10 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
250032- TRACE CLIP 5-8-10 Goodey & Broughton Thermal Insulation Willie Musson
5-320002 HALMAHERA (IRE) 8-8-09 J Duddy and Gillian Quinn Kevin Ryan
461-0344 BOND BECKS (IRE) 3-8-09 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
2/153-361 TOROSAY SPRING 5-8-09 C I T Racing Ltd James Fanshawe
155-0300 FOLIO (IRE) 3-8-08 Broughton Thermal Insulation & Partner Willie Musson
2310-536 IMPRESSIVE FLIGHT (IRE) 4-8-08 Chris McHale David Barron
6/1261-30 BY FAR (FR) 5-8-07 Niarchos Family John Hammond FR
(0)245602 GOLDEN NUN 3-8-07 Terry & Margaret Holdcroft Tim Easterby
040020 PRINCE CYRANO 4-8-07 Rita Brown & Partner Willie Musson
211-6 FLYING EXPRESS 3-8-06 Mohamed Obaida Barry Hills
3-10000 PIC UP STICKS 4-8-06 Alan Ball & W Harrison-Allan Mick Channon
003603 PIETER BRUEGHEL (USA) 4-8-06 David Faulkner David Nicholls
6231050 LOYAL TYCOON (IRE) 5-8-05 Michael A J Hall & Mandy Hall David Nicholls
4505203 MARSAD (IRE) 9-8-04 Canisbay Bloodstock Ltd John Akehurst
(0)111-151 PATAVELLIAN (IRE) 5-8-04 John Deer Roger Charlton
10-0000 PLATEAU 4-8-04 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
510-11 FRIZZANTE 4-8-04 Jan Hopper & Elizabeth Grundy James Fanshawe
20-4000 ABBAJABBA 7-8-03 North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd Chris Fairhurst
00-0U10 BANJO BAY (IRE) 5-8-03 Mrs C P Lees-Jones James Given
265000 IDLE POWER (IRE) 5-8-02 The Idle B'S Jim Boyle
(0)100600 KATHOLOGY (IRE) 6-8-02 McDowell Racing David Elsworth
0430063 BUDELLI (IRE) 6-8-02 Mrs C Roper Mick Channon
(0)05-001 TESIO 5-8-02 Ms C Hehir Philip Hobbs
3404515 SIMIANNA 4-8-02 The Monkey Partnership Alan Berry
00-00030 SEVEN NO TRUMPS 6-8-01 Paul McNamara Barry Hills
00260024 COLONEL COTTON (IRE) 4-8-01 Jeremy Gompertz Neville Callaghan
0040-000 GOOD GIRL (IRE) 4-8-01 Peter C Bourke Tim Easterby
001(1)-(5)(6)0 STEEL BLUE 3-8-00 Country Lane Partnership Richard Whitaker
(1)(6)0231 MUTAWAQED (IRE) 5-8-00 East Wind Racing Ltd Mikael Magnusson
031-400 LOCHRIDGE 4-7-13 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
0300010 MY AMERICAN BEAUTY 5-7-13 Valerie Gorvin Tim Easterby
000530 ARTIE 4-7-12 A Arton Tim Easterby
(1)(5)(0)-20021 MATERIAL WITNESS (IRE) 6-7-12 M J Caddy William Muir
0-00000 INJAAZ 5-7-12 Kuwait Racing Syndicate II John Dunlop
100200 GREENWOOD 5-7-12 Jeff Smith James Eustace
000015 COMPTON DYNAMO 4-7-12 Broughton Thermal Insulation Willie Musson
5-203001 STRATHCLYDE (IRE) 4-7-11 Pennywise Racing Ltd John Cullinan
00010460 ARMAGNAC 5-7-11 Chris Buckley Mark Buckley
2/-00430 OLD BLUE EYES 4-7-11 The Special Ones Peter Harris
5160-000 ZARGUS 4-7-10 Monique V Bruce Copp William Muir
142565 NAJEEBON (FR) 4-7-09 Aziz Merza Mick Channon
0/0-013616 RINGMOOR DOWN 4-7-09 Prof C D Green David Arbuthnot
0-0404006 ONLINE INVESTOR 4-7-08 S P Lansdown Racing Clive Cox
40-000020 PRINCE DAYJUR (USA) 4-7-07 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
(2)55011 TEXAS GOLD 5-7-07 C L A Edginton William Muir
00-0500 NEMO FUGAT (IRE) 4-7-06 John Hair David Nicholls
000-000 EXTINGUISHER 4-7-06 Mike Browne David Nicholls
430142 RIVER FALCON 3-7-06 S Bruce Jim Goldie
001503 PAX 6-7-06 David Nicholls David Nicholls
(1)-24045 AWARDING 3-7-06 Anthony Pye-Jeary and Mel Smith Fulke Johnson Houghton
4-301206 HEY PRESTO 3-7-05 The Beechdown Flyers Clive Cox
(2)-(0)(6)0401 SIR DESMOND 5-7-05 The Quintessentials Rae Guest
04-00043 KINGSCROSS 5-7-05 Mrs D Ellis Michael Blanshard
3103000 EFFERVESCE (IRE) 5-7-05 Chris Buckley Mark Buckley
0-(0)01036 DEVISE (IRE) 4-7-03 D Naylor Malcolm Saunders
000141 BEN LOMAND 3-7-03 Pat Moriarty Brendan Duke
0-0005020 GDANSK (IRE) 6-7-02 Chris & Antonia Deuters Alan Berry
03-060100 TIME TO REMEMBER (IRE) 5-7-02 The Knavesmire Alliance David Nicholls
2350341 CD FLYER (IRE) 6-7-01 Graeme Love Mick Channon
000-3062 UNDETERRED 7-7-01 Peter Savill David Barron
0-50650 CANDLERIGGS (IRE) 7-7-00 David Nicholls David Nicholls
300-000 WICKED UNCLE 4-7-00 David Johnson David Nicholls
0400-40 NOBLE NICK 4-7-00 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
300064 ZUHAIR 10-7-00 The Gardening Partnership David Nicholls
6252466 BLACKHEATH (IRE) 7-6-13 Middleham Park Racing XX & Streamhill David Nicholls
000-0002 IZMAIL (IRE) 4-6-12 G M McGuinness David Nicholls
6005-000 FLAK JACKET 8-6-11 The Knavesmire Alliance David Nicholls
0141422 BORDER EDGE 5-6-11 Allsorts John Bridger
00160000 KING'S BALLET (USA) 5-6-10 Janis MacPherson Jim Goldie
(4)03206 TAYIF 7-6-10 J Herrington, P Forster, J Hames David Nicholls
(0)114600 PAYS D'AMOUR (IRE) 6-6-09 The Inglenookers David Nicholls
00-0005220 ALPEN WOLF (IRE) 8-6-07 Rob Haim William Muir
603440 PEYTO PRINCESS 5-6-06 North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd Mark Buckley
4-(2)0200 I WISH 5-6-05 Mrs Gail Gaisford Michael Madgwick
130010400 COLLEGE MAID (IRE) 6-6-05 Mrs S E Bruce Jim Goldie
602121 BALLYHURRY (USA) 6-6-04 John Breslin Jim Goldie
30002021 SIR DON (IRE) 4-6-03 Mrs Dian Plant David Nicholls
101604031 BORDER ARTIST 4-6-02 F F Racing Services Partnership V David Nicholls
0004105 AMERICAN COUSIN 8-6-01 T S Palin David Nicholls
000150 BALLYBUNION (IRE) 4-6-00 Ian Blakey, M Gosse, David Nicholls David Nicholls
0423340 BANNISTER 5-5-10 Mrs E G Faulkner David Nicholls
2(0)66(1)(0) BOISDALE (IRE) 5-5-10 Mrs S Tang, J Nicholls, Mrs S Thomson David Nicholls

99 entries remain
2 French-trained
1 Irish-trained

THE 2003 WILLIAM HILL MILE
Class B, Showcase Handicap, Total Prize fund 100,000. Goodwood, 3.15pm, Friday, August 1, 2003, 1m. For three-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight 7st 12lb; highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Any horse rated above 110 (or 117 if such a horse is three years old) shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight allotted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 (or 117 if such a horse is three years old) in any rating shall be added to the weight allotted without limitation to the highest weight carried. Penalties: after July 5, a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of a Class B race 5lb; of a Class A race, 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, July 2, 2003 (91 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, July 15, 2003 (73 remain). Five-day confirmation stage Saturday, July 26, 2003. Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, July 31, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing of Monday, July 14, 2003. May not include some overseas form and penalties not added in to the weights.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
51-0320 SMIRK 5-9-10 Michael Tabor David Elsworth
(5)20221 WITH REASON (USA) 5-9-08 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
0/2216-4 HERETIC 5-9-07 Barford Bloodstock James Fanshawe
000-161 PUTRA PEKAN 5-9-06 H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
010-102 FUNFAIR 4-9-05 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
30-(6)320 NORTON (IRE) 6-9-04 Terry Mills Terry Mills
14/-03U FARQAD (USA) 4-9-00 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
23-(3)220 GOBLET OF FIRE (USA) 4-9-00 Susan Roy Brian Meehan
001-3003 SURPRISE ENCOUNTER 7-9-00 Ahmed BuHaleeba Ed Dunlop
(3)(6)(0)530 CALCUTTA 7-8-13 Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright Barry Hills
0/-043050 ALBUHERA (IRE) 5-8-13 D J & F A Jackson Mark Johnston
46-0016 PULAU TIOMAN 7-8-12 H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
133-4 WIZARD OF NOZ 3-8-12 C Fox & J Wright Jeremy Noseda
11-00 AUDIENCE 3-8-11 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing II William Haggas
0(0)-01320 CAMP COMMANDER (IRE) 4-8-11 Tony & Simon Richards Clive Brittain
4-13450 ROYAL DIGNITARY (USA) 3-8-11 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
1023-06 UNSHAKABLE (IRE) 4-8-10 Unshakable Partnership Bob Jones
1-(0)(1)015 MR TANGO (ARG) 5-8-10 N J Jones Gary Moore
3/43-600 SHOT TO FAME (USA) 4-8-09 The Conquistadors Peter Harris
2121-40 CAT ONA HIGH (USA) 3-8-09 Seymour Cohn & Matthew Green Amanda Perrett
000-0132 MINE (IRE) 5-8-07 Mike Dawson James Bethell
1030-045 MUCHEA 9-8-07 Mick Channon Mick Channon
10-6400 ZONERGEM 5-8-07 Lady Herries Lady Herries
330-1464 NASIJ (USA) 3-8-06 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
4-23321 MUBEEN (IRE) 3-8-06 Mohammed Jaber Ed Dunlop
216636 LADY BEAR (IRE) 5-8-06 J A & Kay Campbell Richard Fahey
1322133 TOUGH LOVE 4-8-05 The Gordon Partnership Tim Easterby
2-103005 WEAVERS PRIDE (FR) 3-8-05 Harrison, Bonnycastle, Hanson, Morton Barry Hills
033610 HIGHLAND REEL 6-8-04 Sir Gordon Brunton David Elsworth
2-(0)5000 WANNABE AROUND 5-8-04 Peter Savill David Nicholls
3(1)(2)-3104 GRAND PASSION (IRE) 3-8-04 Hugo Morriss Geoff Wragg
2100-10 HALLION (IRE) 4-8-04 Mike Dawson James Given
5430-10P GREEN LINE 4-8-04 The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
005-4404 WINNING VENTURE 6-8-04 A Bloom David Nicholls
0-0020500 NASHAAB (USA) 6-8-03 Mike Lawrence Ralph Beckett
16-206 ADEKSHAN (IRE) 3-8-03 H H Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
31100-0 CONTRACT 4-8-03 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XVII Amanda Perrett
564500 SAHAAT 5-8-03 Paul Dixon Jamie Osborne
41-0110 SELF EVIDENT (USA) 3-8-02 Khalid Abdulla Amanda Perrett
5-32131 NEW SEEKER 3-8-02 Elite Racing Club Clive Cox
5/514-15 MORAHIB 5-8-02 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
1225-40 BABODANA 3-8-02 M P Bowring Mark Tompkins
(3)(0)00400 TAKES TUTU (USA) 4-8-01 Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II Mark Johnston
0-340140 FREYA'S DREAM (IRE) 4-8-01 Sue Tindall and Hazel Lowrey Tim Easterby
02-(0)(0)00 MY RAGGEDY MAN 4-8-01 The Waney Racing Group Inc. David Nicholls
2-10141 LAGO D'ORTA (IRE) 3-8-00 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
4602112 NUIT SOMBRE (IRE) 3-8-00 Margaret Pett Mark Johnston
0-3000200 HURRICANE FLOYD (IRE) 5-8-00 Lucayan Stud Martin Pipe
(1)10120 HIGHLAND SHOT 5-8-00 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
0-000536 IRONY (IRE) 4-8-00 John Nicholls Ltd/Mobley Homes Andrew Balding
060050 ATLANTIC ACE 6-7-13 Richard Page Bryan Smart
41-14 LAFI (IRE) 4-7-13 Hamdan Al Maktoum Alec Stewart
3210030 QUITO (IRE) 6-7- 13 Michael Hill David Chapman
(4)-(1)(1)(1)40 PRETENCE (IRE) 3-7-13 Bjorn Nielsen Jeremy Noseda
5-4(1)4110 CHINKARA 3-7-13 Susan Roy Brian Meehan
5-01421 DESERT OPAL 3-7-11 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
065052 FINISHED ARTICLE (IRE) 6-7-11 The Caledonian Racing Society David Elsworth
6-204001 FAITHFUL WARRIOR (USA) 5-7-11 Mohamed Obaida Barry Hills
(4)-(5)51102 EVEREST (IRE) 6-7-11 I S Sandhu and Partners Brian Ellison
0-00400 OMAHA CITY (IRE) 9-7-10 Brian Gubby Ltd Brian Gubby
155200 ROYAL STORM (IRE) 4-7-09 The Cloran Family Amanda Perrett
020501 SAWWAAH (IRE) 6-7-09 Fayzad Thoroughbred Limited David Nicholls
056023 JOINT STATEMENT 4-7-08 Ridgeway Downs Racing Mick Channon
0000266 ALBASHOOSH 5-7-08 W M Johnstone Jim Goldie
(5)6-5112 INVERNESS 3-7-07 Nigel & Carolyn Elwes James Fanshawe
060012 PARISIEN STAR (IRE) 7-7-07 John Hopkins (T/A South Hatch Racing) Jim Boyle
060(3)(0)-12 FRUIT OF GLORY 4-7-04 Buy and Sell Partnership John Jenkins
233112 PENNY CROSS 3-7-03 Gary & Lesley Middlebrook Mark Johnston
00000300 TRUE NIGHT 6-7-03 Benton and Partners David Nicholls
00-00115 TOP DIRHAM 5-7-02 Steve Hull Mick Easterby
(2)02142 JUST A MARTIAN (FR) 3-7-02 Mike Caddy & Brian Moss William Muir
4-000563 MARK OF ZORRO (IRE) 3-7-01 The Waney Racing Group Inc. Richard Hannon
2312(0)-U0 BLUE STAR 7-6-13 Tom Clarke Mick Mullineaux

73 entries remain

PRIZE MONEY OFFER SETS NEW RECORDS

The 201st anniversary of Glorious Goodwood will set new records for the festival meeting with a prize fund offer of £1,862,000 - an increase of more than 14% on last year's previous best total.
As well as the rise in prize money, the five-day fixture, which begins on Tuesday, 29 July, will be further enhanced with the upgrading of three races, changes to the order of running and the introduction of two new sponsors.


The Lennox Stakes becomes a Group 2 event for the first time and has been switched with the 'listed' Oak Tree Stakes, which marks Goodwood's long-standing ties with Santa Anita Park racecourse in California, from its slot on Friday's programme to the opening day.


Wednesday's Group 1 Sussex Stakes, Glorious Goodwood's flagship event, which was inaugurated in 1841, has been given a £20,000 boost this year and, with a prize fund totalling £285,000, maintains its position as the most important all-aged race run over a mile in Europe.


The Charlton Stakes, run on the same day, has been re-named in tribute to Zuhair whom Yorkshire trainer Dandy Nicholls has produced to win this competitive five furlongs sprint in each of the last three years for the six-man Gardening Partnership.

Goodwood is pleased to welcome as sponsors for the first time, Four Star Sales, the Kentucky-based bloodstock company which is adding its name to Tuesday's Group 2 Richmond Stakes.


Dual Derby winning rider Steve Cauthen, whose brother Kerry is a managing partner in the company will make the trip from America to present the trophy at Goodwood where he will renew many old acquaintances.


Another new sponsor, Veuve Cliquot, the celebrated champagne house is backing Wednesday's Group 2 Vintage Stakes. The Champagne of the Season, Veuve Cliquot has a long a association with racing having sponsored races elsewhere.

Sir Peter Osborne, Chairman of Osborne & Little, and his brother James, Chief Executive of Aspinalls Club, who sponsored Friday's Lady O Glorious Rated Stakes in memory of their mother Mary, have switched their support, and the commemorative prefix, to Thursday's Group 2 Goodwood Cup.

Goodwood's oldest commercial sponsor

Vodafone, which recently announced an extension of its sponsorship at Goodwood for a further period of three years, will celebrate its 20th anniversary of racing on the Sussex Downs by branding all seven races on the final day of the meeting.


As a result of the new agreement, the value of the Group 1 Vodafone Nassau Stakes will be increased by £70,000 to £200,000, while the Vodafone Stewards' Cup, the day's showpiece sprint handicap, will rise by £15,000 to £100,000.


The quality of the race programme receives a further boost with the introduction of an entirely new 14 furlongs 'listed' race for mares and fillies only, which will have a prize fund of £35,000.


Of the scheduled 35 races to be run during the meeting, no fewer than 23 have now attracted commercial support, while 13 have Group or 'listed' status.

Commented Goodwood's Chairman, the Duke of Richmond, "We are delighted to be able to increase our prize money offer yet again and are indebted to our existing and new sponsors who, in addition to their support, are responsible for the introduction of many new faces to Goodwood.


The upgrading of several of our races has enabled us to fine tune the programme of events and, as we prepare for what promises to be five fascinating day's racing, I trust the new look order of running will meet with the approval of owners, trainers and racegoers."

Vodafone Stewards' Cup draw

A public draw for starting stalls positions for Saturday's Vodafone Stewards' Cup will again be held at 12.00 noon in the Bentinck Conservatory, situated on the ground floor of the March Stand on Thursday, 31 July.


Authorised representatives of the declared runners for the big sprint will be given an opportunity to nominate their stall number in an order decided by random selection at the draw which will be conducted by BBC television's Clare Balding.


The Betdaq leading rider award

Betdaq, the betting exchange company, is announced as the official sponsor of Goodwood's leading jockey award to decide the leading rider of the meeting, won last year by Irish ace Michael Kinane with four winners.


The Betdaq Trophy will be decided on the number of winners ridden, but placed rides will come into the reckoning in the event of the competition resulting in a tie.


Willie Carson topped the table no fewer than five times between 1981 and 1991, but Pat Eddery, who was awarded Goodwood's lifetime achievement award last year and has an exceptional record at the West Sussex course, remains the most successful of the jockeys riding today, having won the competition four times.


"Jockeys are the stars of the big racing festivals," said Betdaq UK's Managing Director, Rob Hartnett.

We are excited to support the trophy for the top rider at Goodwood at a time when our volumes on horse racing are growing rapidly. We will offer the opportunity to bet 'in running' throughout the five days and expect to see a very lively market."

In addition to the Betdaq Trophy and champagne, Betdaq will present a cheque for the sum of £2,500 in the name of the winner to Racing Welfare and give the winning rider a further £2,500 as a donation to a charity of his choice.


Stable staff awards

All races throughout the meeting will carry a cash award for the groom responsible for the best turned out horse, irrespective of the consideration in this area by individual sponsors.


The winners will go into the hat after the last race on the final day of the meeting and a draw made for a bonus prize of a £2,500 holiday for two, given by the racecourse executive.

Goodwood will also present a memento to the groom responsible for leading up the winner in each of its 13 Group and 'listed' races.


This is in addition to the long-established competition, promoted by Saturday's title race sponsor Vodafone which offers a cash prize of £1,500 to be shared among the staff of the most successful stable at the meeting.


Designed to reward racing's backroom boys and girls, and in particular those involved in the preparation of runners during Glorious Goodwood, the competition is run on a points basis of 50 for a winner, 35 for a second, 25 for a third and 10 for a fourth placed horse awarded in each race.


A £1,000 bonus will be added to the cash prize if the successful stable has not won a Classic race.


Won for the third time last year by Mark Johnston, previous winners include Guy Harwood, Sir Michael Stoute, John Dunlop, Richard Hannon (four times), Clive Brittain, Luca Cumani, Henry Cecil (twice) and Barry Hills.

Betting Bulletin

Among the innovations planned this year is a Betting Bulletin, presented and hosted by BBC television's Angus Loughran, which will be conducted in the paddock at 1.00 p.m. on each day of the meeting.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services