Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 3, 2002



TOTE BETTING AND MARKET MOVERS ON 3 JULY 2002




MARKET MOVERS

Tote Old Newton Cup
Hannibal Lad 14-1 (from 25-1)

TOTE BETTING


1-2 Hawk Wing, 6 Equerry, 8 No Excuse Needed, Noverre, 9 Indian Creek, 14 Sholokhov, 16 Bach, Olden Times, 25 Century City, Kutab, 40 Imperial Dancer, 66 Creekview, Della Francesca, 100 Cape Town

TOTE OLD NEWTON CUP (HAYDOCK SATURDAY)
7-2 Lingo, 13-2 Bollin Nellie, 7 Takamaka Bay, 8 Barathea Blazer, Counsel's Opinion, 9 King's Mill, 10 Night Sight, Prompt Payment, Tamiani Trail, 12 Forbearing, Red Carnation, 14 Hannibal Lad, 16 Mana D'Argent, Maniatis, 20 Court Shareef, Gralmano, 28 Tiyoun, 33 Celtic Island, Miss Fara, 40 Bar

TOTE SCOOP6 HANDICAP (SANDOWN SATURDAY)
5 Ghannam, 7 Chorist, Funfair, Pentecost, 8 Man of Distinction, 9 Dumaran, 10 Bestam, 11 Heretic, 12 Invader, 14 Forbearing, Zucchero, 16 Calcutta, Finished Article, Island Light, Morro Castle, Nashaab, Torrid Kentavr, 25 Mister Cosmi, Muchea, Port Moresby, Sarraaf, 33 Laggan Minstrel

DARLEY JULY CUP (NEWMARKET JULY 11)
5 Danehurst, 11-2 Malhub, 7 Meshaheer, 8 Three Points, 14 Invincible Spirit, 16 Misraah, 20 Continent, Juniper, Lahinch, Orientor, Twilight Blues, Vision of Night, 25 Bahamian Pirate, Maderno, Massara, Mugharreb, Reel Buddy, Sahara Desert, 33 Bar

KING GEORGE VI & QUEEN ELIZABETH DIAMOND STAKES (ASCOT 27 JULY)
4-5 Grandera, 15-8 Sakhee, 7 Golan, 12 Boreal, Kazzia, Nayef, Quarter Moon, Zinzibad, 14 Equerry, High Pitched, 16 Millenary, Storming Home, 20 Ballingarry, Bandari, Bustan, Kutub, Marienbard, Moon Ballard, Noverre, Simeon, Tobougg, 25 Carnival Dancer, Hawkeye, Sholokhov, Sorcerous, Wareed, 33 Bar

VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP (AUGUST 3)
12 Boarder Subject, 16 Chookie, Heiton, Feet So Fast, Gateman, Onlytime Will Tell, Trace Clip, Vanderlin, 20 Artie, Flying Millie, Just James, Malhub, Mitcham, Torsay Spring, Watching, 25 Bali Royal, Boanerged, Bond Boy, Candleriggs, Doctor Spin, Further Outlook, Good Girl, Halmahera, Kathology, Kier Park, Kingscross, Manorbier, Mister Cosmi, Palace Affair, Palanzo, Salviati, Scotty's Future, Seven No Trumps, Telesto, Tom Tum

PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE (LONGCHAMP 6 OCTOBER)
3 High Chaparral, 4 Sakhee, 9-2 Sulamani, 7 Hawk Wing, 8 Grandera, 12 Boreal, 14 Aquarelliste, Falbrav, Kazzia, Nayef, 16 Ange Gabriel, Banks Hill, Dance Routine, Equrry, Golan, Jungle Pocket, Manhattan Cafe, 20 Balakheri, Khalkevi, 25 Dubai Destination, High Pitched, Kutab, Noverre, Quarter Moon, Rouvres, Storming Home, Vinnie Roe, 33 Bar



ENTRIES AND WEIGHTS REVEALED FOR THE VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP AT GOODWOOD




The 2002 Vodafone Stewards' Cup at Goodwood on Saturday, August 3, 2002, has received an excellent 99 entries including Malhub, who has been allocated top-weight of 10st 3lb.


The John Gosden-trained four-year-old was victorious last time out at the highest level in the Group One Golden Jubilee Stakes at Royal Ascot.


David "Dandy" Nicholls has won the £85,000 Vodafone Stewards' Cup - one of Britain's top betting races - as both a trainer and a jockey. In 2000 he was successful with Tayseer, while 18 years earlier he had been in the saddle when the David Chapman-trained Soba won in great style. Nicholls' affinity with the great sprint handicap continues as he has entered 16 horses, by far the highest number of any trainer.


Of these Watching (8st 11lb), who is owned by members of the Leatham family, has been given the most weight and he is closely followed by Scotty's Future (8st 10lb), the winner of the Victoria Cup at Ascot in May, and Onlytime Will Tell (8st 8lb), who was successful in a six-furlong handicap on Vodafone Derby Day at Epsom. The Thirsk-based handler's battalion is completed by Hurricane Floyd (8st), Tayif (7st 11lb), Atlantic Viking (7st 11lb), Nothing Daunted (7st 6lb), Awake (7st 6lb), Undeterred (7st 3lb), Mister Mal (7st), Zuhair (6st 12lb), Pax (6st 13lb), Loyal Tycoon (6st 12lb), Al Muallim (6st 9lb), Flak Jacket (6st 5lb) and Compton Arrow (6st 1lb).


A maximum field of 30 invariably lines up for the Vodafone Stewards' Cup and last year was no exception when the Tim Easterby-trained Guinea Hunter, given a masterful ride by Jamie Spencer, held on by a neck from Halmahera (8st 1lb). This season Easterby has three potential representatives - Artie (7st 10lb), who won on his last start in the William Hill Trophy at York on June 15, Good Girl (8st 6lb), third in last year's Group One Cheveley Park Stakes at Newmarket, and My American Beauty (7st 8lb), successful on four occasions in 2001.

Halmahera likes the Vodafone Stewards' Cup, having also come second in 1999, as well as being ninth in 2000, for former trainer Ian Balding. His new trainer, Kevin Ryan, has also entered Manorbier (7st 13lb) and Cardinal Venture (7st 3lb).


Border Subject (9st 5lb), trained by Roger Charlton who won the 1999 Vodafone Stewards' Cup with Harmonic Way, found one too good in Capricho when carrying top-weight in the Wokingham Stakes at Royal Ascot in June. The Ian Semple-trained Chookie Heiton (8st 11lb) was a further three-quarters of a length away in third. Candleriggs (8st 6lb) is an intriguing entry from Irish trainer Dermot Weld. Formerly trained by Ed Dunlop, the Indian Ridge gelding was seventh in last year's Vodafone Stewards' Cup. There has not been an Irish-trained winner since Weld's Red Alert scored in 1974.


Other notable entries include the Jeremy Noseda-trained Just James (9st 5lb), this year's Group Three Jersey Stakes hero at Royal Ascot, Kier Park (9st 8lb), trained by Michael Jarvis, who was third in the Group One Prix Maurice de Gheest last season, and the Sir Michael Stoute-trained Telesto (7st 5lb), who won at Kempton in June.


Rod Fabricius, Clerk of the Course and General Manager at Goodwood, said today: "As always, the usual cavalry charge can be expected for the Vodafone Stewards' Cup and we are grateful to owners and trainers for continuing to support this very competitive and popular handicap.


"This will be the fourth year that connections pick their own draw and horses who do not get in the Vodafone Stewards' Cup are eligible to line up in the Stewards' Sprint Handicap on Friday, August 2."

THE VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP

Class B, Showcase Handicap, £85,000 Total Prize Fund, Goodwood, Saturday, August 3, 2002, six furlongs. For three-year-olds & upwards. Minimum weight 7st 12lb. Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb Any horse rated above 110 (or 114 if such horse is a three-year-old) shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight allotted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 (or 114 if such horse is a three-year-old) in any rating shall be added to the weight allotted without limitation to the highest weight carried. Penalties: after June 29, 2002, a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of two such races or a Class B race 5lb; of a combination of 3 Class C or B races, or of a Class A race, 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, June 19, 2002 (99 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, July 16, 2002. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, July 29, 2002. Final 48-hour declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, August 1, 2002. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing of Monday, July 1, 2002. May not include some overseas form.


1050-11 MALHUB (USA) 4-10-03 Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
0-32106 KIER PARK (IRE) 5-9-08 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
1-01416 JUST JAMES 3-9-05 Lucayan Stud Jeremy Noseda
6-02112 BORDER SUBJECT 5-9-05 Mr & Mrs P.Orton & Beckhampton Stables Roger Charlton
256-320 GATEMAN 5-9-02 Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds V Mark Johnston
031-100 SEVEN NO TRUMPS 5-9-02 Paul McNamara Barry Hills
0-02421 PALACE AFFAIR 4-9-02 Bridget Swire Toby Balding
1053-65 MISTER COSMI 3-9-01 Elisabetta Tulliani Mark Johnston
464-426 PALANZO (IRE) 4-9-00 Karyl Harris Peter Harris
6003-13 MITCHAM (IRE) 6-9-00 Terry Mills Terry Mills
0-30020 GREY EMINENCE (FR) 5-9-00 Jeffen Racing Richard Hannon
240-060 PRINCE CYRANO 3-8-13 Rita Brown & Partner Willie Musson
2-45030 BREVITY 7-8-13 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
031100 BALI ROYAL 4-8-12 Mrs R. J. Manning Milton Bradley
000620 WATCHING 5-8-11 Mark Leatham, George Leatham, R.G.Leatham David Nicholls
62-0213 CHOOKIE HEITON (IRE) 4-8-11 Hamilton Park Members Syndicate Ian Semple
4-50106 SCOTTY'S FUTURE (IRE) 4-8-10 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
0-04120 SALVIATI (USA) 5-8-08 Milton Bradley Milton Bradley
2233-22 TRACE CLIP 4-8-08 Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
01-21 FEET SO FAST 3-8-08 Invoshire Ltd Willie Musson
002102 ONLYTIME WILL TELL4-8-08 J. Hair & D. Faulkner David Nicholls
1310-00 FLYING MILLIE (IRE) 4-8-07 John E. Guest Ralph Beckett
00060-0 CANDLERIGGS (IRE) 6-8-06 Michael Watt Dermot Weld IRE
3-66002 GOOD GIRL (IRE) 3-8-06 Peter Bourke Tim Easterby
211260 VANDERLIN 3-8-05 Exors of the late Robert Hitchins Ian Balding
2(0)1322 FURTHER OUTLOOK (USA) 8-8-05 Andrew Reid Andrew Reid
50-1324 TUDOR WOOD 3-8-05 P. Jackson and Mrs M. Campbell Andenaes Ben Hanbury
513635- MR TOAD (IRE) 3-8-05 Michael Buckley Jamie Osborne
13112- TOROSAY SPRING 4-8-04 C.I.T. Racing Ltd James Fanshawe
0-50000 ELLENS LAD (IRE) 8-8-04 Rita Brown Willie Musson
0-02040 BANJO BAY (IRE) 4-8-03 Mrs C. P. Lees-Jones Bryan McMahon
450400 YORKIES BOY 7-8-02 Mrs M. Beddis James Given
0-11260 BOANERGES (IRE) 5-8-02 P. A. & D. G. Sakal Rae Guest
0-00050 DOCTOR SPIN (IRE) 6-8-01 Steve Hull Mick Easterby
(2)36002 PRINCE OF BLUES (IRE) 4-8-01 Tom Clarke Nick Littmoden
(3)16012 TOM TUN 7-8-01 Mrs O. Tunstall James Given
30-5056 HALMAHERA (IRE) 7-8-01 Mr J. Duddy and Gillian Quinn Kevin Ryan
0-41010 KATHOLOGY (IRE) 5-8-00 McDowell Racing David Elsworth
550356 PERUVIAN CHIEF (IRE) 5-8-00 M. C. S. D. Racing Ltd Nick Littmoden
401-100 PREMIER BARON 7-8-00 Miss T. J. Fitzgerald Phil McEntee
5042-50 POLAR KINGDOM 4-8-00 Kenneth and Chot Ng William Haggas
000600 HURRICANE FLOYD (IRE) 4-8-00 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
2-1630 DANI RIDGE (IRE) 4-8-00 Mrs Chris Harrington Eric Alston
013600 CORRIDOR CREEPER (FR) 5-7-13 Gary & Libby Johnson Milton Bradley
042420 MANORBIER 6-7-13 Uncle Jacks Pub Kevin Ryan
00-0040 MUJA FAREWELL 4-7-13 T. Hollins, P. Huntbach, D. Rutter, Willie Carson David Barron
0-12120 ELVINGTON BOY 5-7-13 Ken & Mrs J. Hodgson Mick Easterby
0-30206 FLUR NA H ALBA 3-7-11 The Mathieson Partnership Mark Johnston
1-02012 BOND BOY 5-7-11 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
0-50104 SURPRISED 7-7-11 David Brotherton Richard Fahey
0-02600 ATLANTIC VIKING (IRE) 7-7-11 David Faulkner David Nicholls
41-0000 TAYIF 6-7-11 J. Herrington, P. Forster, J. Hames David Nicholls
5(0)-0001 GREENWOOD 4-7-11 Jeff Smith James Eustace
120-031 ARTIE 3-7-10 Alf Arton Tim Easterby
4-56400 MITSUKI 3-7-10 John E. Lund James Bethell
002000 JAMES STARK (IRE) 5-7-09 Paul Dixon Nick Littmoden
(1)0(0)2(2)0 LAW BREAKER (IRE) 4-7-08 Terry Connors Jim Gilbert
130-000 MY AMERICAN BEAUTY 4-7-08 Valerie Gorvin Tim Easterby
0120(0)6 PADDYWACK (IRE) 5-7-07 T. S. Redman David Chapman
010153 TARAS EMPEROR (IRE) 4-7-07 Tara Leisure John Quinn
220-210 WATERSIDE (IRE) 3-7-07 Sir John Robb John Hills
000200 NOTHING DAUNTED 5-7-06 J. H. Knight David Nicholls
(4)(0)5000 CUBISM (USA) 6-7-06 Pertemps Group Limited Jamie Osborne
036020 AWAKE 5-7-06 Lucayan Stud & David Nicholls David Nicholls
100212 NAVIASKY (IRE) 7-7-05 Malcolm Caine Con Dore
10-2010 KINGSCROSS 4-7-05 Mrs D. Ellis Michael Blanshard
3-24106 TELESTO (USA) 3-7-05 Niarchos Family Sir Michael Stoute
244-010 MAROMITO (IRE) 5-7-04 Peter Beaton-Brown Robin Bastiman
(0)(4)(2)400 MAGIC RAINBOW 7-7-04 P. T. Fenwick Michael Bell
005330 UNDETERRED 6-7-03 Peter Savill David Nicholls
000304 CARDINAL VENTURE (IRE) 4-7-03 Tony Fawcett Kevin Ryan
0-33115 MIDNIGHT PARKES 3-7-03 Joseph Heler Michael Jarvis
00-0445 TADEO 9-7-03 Mrs A. M. Johnson Clive Cox
110300 TARANAKI 4-7-03 Eric Evers Peter Cundell
032125 CARLTON (IRE) 8-7-02 Gay Page John Quinn
4(5)0001 SIR SANDROVITCH (IRE) 6-7-02 W. G. Moore & G. Winton Richard Fahey
0-32416 PRIX STAR 7-7-02 M. J. Grace Chris Fairhurst
060000 MISTER MAL (IRE) 6-7-00 Andrea Mallinson David Nicholls
(1)(1)-0000 J M W TURNER 3-7-00 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Nick Littmoden
(4)(4)1264 ALPEN WOLF (IRE) 7-6-13 Rob Haim William Muir
103205 PAX 5-6-13 David Nicholls David Nicholls
00-0005 FLINT RIVER 4-6-12 W. M. Johnstone Jim Goldie
103000 SOAKED 9-6-12 David Chapman David Chapman
0-00005 ZUHAIR 9-6-12 The Gardening Partnership David Nicholls
00-0040 LOYAL TYCOON (IRE) 4-6-12 Michael & Mandy Hall David Nicholls
(1)-(2)3(6)12 BLUSHING SPUR 4-6-11 J. C. Fretwell Derek Shaw
(3)66030 SUSSEX LAD 5-6-09 Twenty Twenty Research Patrick Chamings
001116 PINCHBECK 3-6-09 Terry Warner Michael Jarvis
561045 AL MUALLIM (USA) 8-6-09 Neil Smith David Nicholls
20001(0) BLUNDELL LANE (IRE) 7-6-08 Nick Coverdale Alan Jarvis
(1)(2)003(1) TEXAS GOLD 4-6-08 C. L. A. Edginton William Muir
65600 CASTAIGNE (FR) 3-6-06 Susan Livesey, Ian Griffiths Brendan Duke
000-003 FLAK JACKET 7-6-05 The Knavesmire Alliance David Nicholls
(1)60200 SOUNDS LUCKY 6-6-02 Paul Dixon Nick Littmoden
006001 COMPTON ARROW (IRE) 6-6-01 A. Bloom David Nicholls
0(1)(2)-0(1)(4) PURE ELEGANCIA 6-6-00 Mrs Andry Muinos Gerard Butler
006040 COLLEGE MAID (IRE) 5-6-00 S. Bruce Jim Goldie
(0)31522 LOCH LAIRD 7-5-11 Miss E. M. L. Coller Michael Madgwick
065006 JOHAYRO 9-5-00 Frank Brady Jim Goldie

99 Entries
1 Irish-trained


BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES FOR THE VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP

Eric Alston (1)
Dani Ridge

Ian Balding (1) (1992 LOCHSONG)
Vanderlin

Toby Balding (1) (1986 GREEN RUBY)
Palace Affair

David Barron (1) (1994 FOR THE PRESENT, 1996 COASTAL BLUFF)
Muja Farewell

Robin Bastiman (1)
Maromito

Ralph Beckett (1)
Flying Millie

Michael Bell (1)
Magic Rainbow

James Bethell (1)
Mitsuki

Michael Blanshard (1)
Kingscross

Milton Bradley (4)
Bali Royal
Brevity
Corridor Creeper
Salviati

Gerard Butler (1)
Pure Elegancia

Pat Chamings (1)
Sussex Lad

David Chapman (2) (1982 SOBA)
Paddywack
Soaked

Roger Charlton (1) (1999 HARMONIC WAY)
Border Subject

Clive Cox (1)
Tadeo

Peter Cundell (1)
Taranaki

Con Dore (1)
Naviasky

Brendan Duke (1)
Castaigne

Mick Easterby (2)
Doctor Spin
Elvington Boy

Tim Easterby (3) (2001 GUINEA HUNTER)
Artie
Good Girl
My American Beauty

David Elsworth (1)
Kathology

James Eustace (1)
Greenwood

Richard Fahey (2) (1998 SUPERIOR PREMIUM)
Sir Sandrovitch
Surprised

Chris Fairhurst (1)
Prix Star

James Fanshawe (1)
Torosay Spring

James Gilbert (1)
Law Breaker

James Given (2)
Tom Tun
Yorkies Boy

Jim Goldie (3)
College Maid
Flint River
Johayro

John Gosden (1) (1993 KING'S SIGNET)
Malhub

Rae Guest (1)
Boanerges

William Haggas (1)
Polar Kingdom

Ben Hanbury (1)
Tudor Wood

Richard Hannon (1) (1990 KNIGHT OF MERCY, 1991 NOTLEY)
Grey Eminence

Peter Harris (1)
Palanzo

Barry Hills (2)
Seven No Trumps
Trace Clip

John Hills (1)
Waterside

Alan Jarvis (1)
Blundell Lane

Michael Jarvis (3) (1984 PETONG)
Kier Park
Midnight Parkes
Pinchbeck

Mark Johnston (3)
Flur Na H Alba
Gateman
Mister Cosmi

Nick Littmoden (5)
James Stark
J M W Turner
Peruvian Chief
Prince Of Blues
Sounds Lucky

Phil McEntee (1)
Premier Baron

Michael Madgwick (1 )
Loch Laird

Bryan McMahon (1)
Banjo Bay

Terry Mills (1)
Mitcham

William Muir (2)
Alpen Wolf
Texas Gold

Willie Musson (3)
Ellens Lad
Feet So Fast
Prince Cyrano

David Nicholls (16) (2000 TAYSEER)
Al Muallim
Atlantic Viking
Awake
Compton Arrow
Flak Jacket
Hurricane Floyd
Loyal Tycoon
Mister Mal
Nothing Daunted
Onlytime Will Tell
Pax
Scotty's Future
Tayif
Undeterred
Watching
Zuhair

Jeremy Noseda (1)
Just James

Jamie Osborne (2)
Cubism
Mr Toad

John Quinn (2)
Carlton
Taras Emperor

Andrew Reid (1)
Further Outlook

Kevin Ryan (3)
Cardinal Venture
Halmahera
Manorbier

Ian Semple (1)
Chookie Heiton

Derek Shaw (1)
Blushing Spur

Bryan Smart (1)
Bond Boy

Sir Michael Stoute (1) (1973 ALPHADAMUS, 1983 AUTUMN SUNSET)
Telesto

Dermot Weld IRE (1) (1974 RED ALERT)
Candleriggs



GO RACING AT SALISBURY IN JULY




July is set be a fun-packed month for racegoers of all ages at Salisbury, with two Friday evening fixtures (July 5 and 26) as well as the Wiltshire course's only Saturday raceday (July 13).


There will be entertainments to keep children amused, including a bouncy castle, on all three racedays, with creche facilities also offered. As always at Salisbury Racecourse, accompanied children under 16 are admitted FREE.


The first fixture of the month is on Friday evening, July 5, giving people a chance to relax after a hard week. There will be a six-race programme, with the gates opening at 4.30pm and the racing action starting at 6.35pm with the AXMINSTER APPRENTICE HANDICAP over one mile. The highlight of the evening is the mile £16,000-added EUROPEAN BREEDERS' FUND NIGHTFALL CLASSIFIED STAKES (8.35pm). Last year this contest fell to the Terry Mills-trained Wannabe Around, who went on to finish second in the valuable William Hill Mile at Glorious Goodwood later in the season and has been running in Listed and Group company this year.

The remaining four races on the July 5 card are the OLD NETHERHAMPTON DROVE NURSERY (7.05pm), the EUROPEAN BREEDERS FUND NETTON MAIDEN STAKES (7.35pm), the WILTON GRAPHICS HANDICAP (8.05pm) and the evening concludes with the GEORGE SMITH HORSEBOXES FILLIES' STAKES (9.05pm). Musical entertainment on July 5 will provided by the pipes and drums of the 71st Engineer Regiment, while there will also be a jazz band.


The Saturday July 13 fixture was part of the "Discover Racing" programme last year, aimed at attracting more first-time racegoers. It was a great success and Salisbury will be staging one of the most popular aspects this year, the pre-racing forum involving three or four racing professionals (jockeys and trainers). They will give their opinions on all the races and hold a question and answer session - this will take place on the steps of the weighing room at 1pm, with the gates opening at noon.


The first race is at 2.20pm - the EBF/SNOWY OUTEN "A LIFETIME IN RACING" MAIDEN STAKES - honours Snowy Outen, a former jockey who was head lad to leading Lambourn trainer Barry Hills for many years. The remaining five races on July 13 are the AXMINSTER CARPETS NOVICE AUCTION STAKES (2.50pm), the TISBURY VILLAGE STORES HANDICAP (3.25pm), the COUNTRY LEISURE RATED STAKES (4.00pm), the ODSTOCK MAIDEN STAKES (4.35pm) and the CARNARVON AMATEUR RIDERS' HANDICAP (5.05pm).


Evening racing will again be on offer at Salisbury's final fixture of the month, Friday, July 26, giving racegoers the opportunity to enjoy some exciting action in an informal atmosphere. In addition to children's entertainments being available, there will also be a jazz band on hand. The gates will open at 4pm.


Racing kicks off at 6.15pm with the PEMBROKE MAIDEN STAKES (6.15pm) over six furlongs. Also featuring on the card are the MANOR FARM MEATS MAIDEN STAKES (6.45pm), the FIR TREES HANDICAP (7.15pm), the DANEBURY VINEYARDS HANDICAP (7.45pm), the DOWNING CLAIMING STAKES (8.15pm) and the evening concludes with the SAFFIE JOSEPH & SONS FILLIES' RATED STAKES (8.45pm).


A big screen will be in use at all three of Salisbury's July fixtures, helping racegoers to view the races from start to finish.


Jeremy Martin, Clerk of the Course and General Manager at Salisbury, said: "The month of July promises to be a really exciting time at Salisbury Racecourse and offers the opportunity for racegoers of all ages to come racing.

"Our two evenings are great fun and the Saturday fixture is a family-orientated day and we are pleased to be able to have the pre-racing forum which was so popular in 2001. Last month's two-day Bibury Meeting was a great success, with good weather and increased crowds."

Admission prices for all three fixtures in July are Members £16, Tattersalls £10, Course £5, and, as at all Salisbury's meetings, accompanied children under 16 are admitted FREE. Car parking is also FREE.




BUMPER ENTRY OF 62 FOR HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB SPRINT




Entries for Europe's richest five furlong handicap are up from 48 last year to 62, with TEDBURROW (E. Alston), winner of the Group Three Chipchase Stakes at Newcastle on Saturday, arguably the class act in the field.


The Hong Kong Jockey Club Sprint forms the centerpiece of Hong Kong Day at Ascot, Sunday 28th July, and perhaps has greater significance than ever in 2002, the year of the horse.


SMOKIN BEAU (J. Cullinan) could bid for back to back Hong Kong Jockey Club Sprints and the race is also a possible target for last year's runner-up, ELLENS ACADEMY (E. Alston) and third, LORD KINTYRE (B. Millman).

MAGIC RAINBOW, winner of the premier sprint handicap in 2000 and a creditable tenth last year, is being considered for the race by trainer Michael Bell, who notched his first Royal Ascot victory this year with Revenue in the Windsor Castle Stakes.


No sprint handicap is complete without a fair representation from Dandy Nicholls and WATCHING, arguably disappointing and probably better than he showed when 13th in the Wokingham, heads his seven possibles.

"The top five furlong handicappers are often aimed at this race and the number of entries this year is testament to the appeal of the prize," said Nick Cheyne, Clerk of the Course at Ascot.


"Last year's first three are on course for another run, as is the 2000 winner, and the race is certain to be a popular betting heat on the day."



ATAVUS AND TILLERMAN POSSIBLES FOR TOTE INTERNATIONAL REMATCH




ATAVUS (G. Margarson) and TILLERMAN (A. Perrett), first and third in last year's Tote International Handicap, head 77 entries for this year's renewal on Diamond Day, Saturday 27th July.


Diomed Stakes winner NAYYIR (G. Butler) along with Jersey Stakes first JUST JAMES (J. Noseda), second STEENBURG (M. Tompkins) and fourth HO CHOI (L. Perratt) also feature among the entries for what could well turn out to be the highest quality running of the race.


The first three home in the Royal Hunt Cup last month, NORTON (T. Mills), INVADER (C. Brittain) and BEAUCHAMP PILOT (G. Butler), are also all possibles for the Tote International.

The Queen's GREEN LINE (Sir M. Stoute) was a creditable sixth in the Britannia at Royal Ascot and could line up for another crack at PENTECOST (I. Balding), the winner of that race, over next month's furlong shorter trip. Britannia runner-up GHANNAM (M. Tregoning) and third SHOT TO FAME (P. Harris) are also entered.


The international flavour of the race could come from France, Germany, Norway and Ireland.


John Hammond has recent Longchamp handicap winner BY FAR on course for the race and he could be joined by stablemate CRYSTAL CASTLE and compatriots IRISH FLOWER and SWEDISH SHAVE (both R. Gibson).

German-trained KAKA (M. Hofer) has twice run with credit in Group Two company this year, at home and in Italy, and looks a high class entry. He could be joined by stablemate DIAMANSTURM along with ROSOVERN (H. Blume), who was far from discredited when sixth in his home 2,000 Guineas (Mehl Mulhens-Rennen).


RANZANO (Are Hyldmo) could represent Norway. Aidan O' Brien is responsible for two of the Irish entries, MADERNO and JUNIPER, with the third, ONE MORE ROUND, trained by Dermot Weld.


"The Tote International has attracted quite a few horses that ran with credit at the Royal Meeting, including at Group level," said Nick Cheyne, Clerk of the Course at Ascot.


"The international appeal of this unique event gets stronger and stronger with the number of German entries particularly pleasing this year."



RACECOURSES SHOULD OPERATE OUTSIDE THE BHB SAYS THE ROA'S SIR ERIC PARKER




Today's revelation that the racecourses have voted against supporting the BHB Board re-structure has prompted the former President of the Racehorse Owners Association, Sir Eric Parker, to put forward a radical solution to the current impasse.


Speaking personally, and not as a member of the BHB Board, the Levy Board and the Tote Board, Sir Eric believes that the objectives of the racecourses and racing's governing body are irreconcilable within the existing or proposed BHB Board structure.


"I think we have reached the stage," Sir Eric said today, "where we have to seriously consider whether having the RCA as a shareholder in BHB is really best for the future of horseracing in this country."

"The fact is the BHB has been working on the Future Funding Plan and a board re-structure and they were supposed to bring more democracy to the industry, to curb sectional interests and to create a better platform on which racing could become truly commercial in this new age of media rights. All the way through the racecourses have been party to these discussions yet here at the 11th hour we find they wreck the process.


"I think the BHB and Racecourse Association should now come to terms with the reality of the situation. We should apply some lateral thinking. If the BHB and the RCA, representing the racecourses, cannot see eye-to-eye on a range of fundamental issues, we have to ask whether it is practical or in anybody's long-term interests that the two bodies should sit on the same Board.


"So maybe it would be better if we had the BHB representing the racing industry - the owners, trainers, jockeys and stable staff - and we had, as a separate body, the RCA representing the interests of the racecourses. We might find the relationship between the two developed in a more constructive manner than we have endured in the last few years.


"The RCA - or whoever the racecourses chose to represent them - would become a very strong body and I believe a streamlined BHB would function much better. Each party could more easily clarify their objectives and each party would know exactly where they stood.


"The proposed structure would obviously necessitate a coming together in certain areas such as race planning and the fixture list just as they do now.


"A revision of racing administration along these lines may also find favour with the Office of Fair Trading as it would be a spur to increased competition among courses.


"The revised arrangements have much in common with other sports and in my view would benefit the whole of the racing industry."



TATTERSALLS JULY SALE NEXT WEEK




Royal Ascot 2002 was something of a Tattersalls showcase with no less than 11 winners at the meeting, more than all other sales companies combined, and some timely reminders of the extraordinary combination of quality and value for money to be found at the Tattersalls July Sale.


Leading the way was runaway Group 3 Queen Mary Stakes winner ROMANTIC LIASON who became the third individual Royal Ascot winner for her remarkable dam MY FIRST ROMANCE, who was purchased at the 1995 Tattersalls July Sale by breeder Terry Holdcroft for 20,000 guineas.


ROMANTIC LIASON, since sold to Godolphin, followed in the footsteps of her half sister ROMANTIC MYTH, winner of the same race two years ago, and her three year old half brother ZARGUS, who won the Balmoral Handicap on the opening day of this year's Royal Ascot.


Two days after ROMANTIC LIASON's triumph came yet another spectacular Royal Ascot advertisement for the July Sale, when ULUNDI, a 5,500 guineas July purchase, landed the Listed Wolferton Rated Stakes, adding to his tally of the Scottish Champion Hurdle and the £100,000 Tote Exacta Stakes at Sandown last year.


This year's catalogue combines record numbers with the quality to match including fillies and mares by top sires DANEHILL, DIESIS,GONE WEST, GRAND LODGE, GREEN DESERT, GULCH, IRISH RIVER, LINAMIX, MACHIAVELLIAN, RAINBOW QUEST, SADLER'S WELLS, SHIRLEY HEIGHTS, SILVER HAWK, SINGSPIEL, and WARNING, as well as more than 80 horses in training rated 80 or above by Timeform including last year's Group 2 German St Leger winner FAIR QUESTION.


Catalogues for the July Sale are available from Tattersalls or online at www.tattersalls.com along with the latest withdrawals which are updated on a daily basis. Catalogue updates will be available online by Friday, 5th July and those not able to attend the July sale will be able to watch or listen to the sale LIVE online.




TOP JOCKEYS NAMED IN ASCOT SHOWDOWN




The Blue Square Shergar Cup on Saturday, 10th August again breaks new ground with the announcement that all the jockeys taking part in this unique team competition will wear their names on the back of their silks, put on with satin-finish self-adhesive that can easily be peeled on and off. Blue Square's Marketing Manager, Pete Loveridge said: "We are delighted that the BHB has approved this new initiative to identify the riders in this special event, where jockeys in the Great Britain (GBI) team take on the Rest of the World team jockeys from Italy, Japan, Australia and the USA." Jockeys will be riding for a first prize of £5,000 for each rider in the winning team.


A new balloting system has also been introduced to Europe's only team competition in horseracing that will allow reserves to be substituted for non-runners up until 12 noon on the day of the event, making full fields of runners in each race almost guaranteed. The reserve horses will be required to travel to the racecourse on the race day and each will be paid £500 if they do not race. A prize of £7,500 will be awarded to the winning Trainer whose horses score the most points during the day and a prize of £2,500 to the runner up, an incentive that will help provide competitive and exciting racing throughout the day.


Last year, the Rest of the World team, managed by Australian cricket legend Jeff Thomson won the Blue Square Shergar Cup for the first time narrowly beating the Great Britain & Ireland team, managed by footballer turned Hollywood actor Vinnie Jones, with a thrilling 1-2-3 in the last race. The home team maintains the advantage, leading 2-1 overall, and they are sure to be out for revenge in 2002!

Australian actress turned singer, Natalie Imbruglia, who releases her new single 'Beauty On The Fire' on July 15th, will perform for the first time at Ascot Racecourse when she headlines the Blue Square Shergar Cup post-race concert. Natalie has enjoyed global success with her two albums to date with the latest, 'White Lilies Island' providing two Top Ten singles, That Day and Wrong Impression. The concert is free to all racegoers and will begin immediately following the closing ceremonies after the last race.


The event, sponsored by the leading interactive betting service Blue Square, has successfully combined top class horseracing and superb live music to make this a great day out that can be shared with friends, family or colleagues. Now in it's fourth year, the Blue Square Shergar Cup already has a reputation as one of the hottest dates of the summer! For further details or to make a booking, call Ascot on 01344 876 876.



LATEST WORLD THOROUGHBRED RANKINGS




The following are World Thoroughbred Rankings for the top 10 horses in each racing division for the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, to be held October 26 at Arlington Park in Arlington Heights, Ill. The World Thoroughbred Rankings are established by an international panel of racing secretaries and handicappers. Rankings are determined by an analysis of the horses' past performances in graded and group stakes races around the world through the date of ranking. The rankings will be published weekly through October 8.

The rankings will be part of the criteria used to determine horses' qualifications to participate in the World Thoroughbred Championships. In the event that a Breeders' Cup race is oversubscribed, the rankings will complement the Breeders' Cup point system for performance in American graded stakes races in establishing the fields of runners.


The rankings currently reflect six of the eight Breeders' Cup divisions: Distaff, Filly & Mare Turf, Mile, Sprint, Turf and Classic. The Juvenile and Juvenile Fillies divisional rankings will commence in late summer. For a rankings list that includes owners, breeders and jockeys, go to www.ntra.com.


CLASSIC DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Trainer Rating Owner
1 Sakhee Saeed bin Suroor 127 Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum
2 Street Cry (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 126 Godolphin
Racing, Inc.

3 War Emblem Bob Baffert 125 The Thoroughbred Corporation
4 Sarava Kenneth G. McPeek 121 New Phoenix Stable and Mrs.

Susan Roy
4(T) Milwaukee Brew Robert J. Frankel 121 Stronach Stable
6 Harlan's Holiday Todd A. Pletcher 120 Starlight
Stable
6(T) Came Home J. Paco Gonzalez 120 William S. Farish,
John B. Goodman, Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan
6(T) Buddha H. James Bond 120 Gary L. and Mary E. West
6(T) Macho Uno Joseph F. Orseno 120 Stronach Stable
6(T) Medaglia d'Oro Robert J. Frankel 120 Edmund A. Gann

JOHN DEERE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Trainer Rating Owner
1 Sakhee Saeed bin Suroor 133 Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum
2 Grandera (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 127 Godolphin Racing,
Inc.

3 High Chaparral (IRE) Aidan O'Brien 126 Mr. M. Tabor & Mrs.

John Magnier
4 Sulamani (IRE) P. Bary 125 Niarchos Family
5 Boreal (GER) P. Schiergen 123 Gestut Ammerland
5(T) Hawk Wing Aidan O'Brien 123 Mrs. John Magnier
5(T) Beat Hollow (GB) Robert J. Frankel 123 Juddmonte
Farms, Inc.

8 Jungle Pocket (JPN) S. Watanabe 122 Yomoji Saito
9 Zindabad (FR) Mark Johnston 120 Abdulla Buhaleeba
9(T) With Anticipation Jonathan Sheppard 120 Augustin
Stable

DISTAFF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Trainer Rating Owner
1 Azeri Laura De Seroux 125 Allen E. Paulson Living Trust
2 Farda Amiga Paulo H. Lobo 120 Old Friends, Inc., Winner
Silk, Inc. and Jose DeCamargo
2(T) Take Charge Lady Kenneth G. McPeek 120 Select
Stable
2(T) You Robert J. Frankel 120 Edmund A. Gann
5 Spain D. Wayne Lukas 118 The Thoroughbred Corporation
5(T) Raging Fever Mark Hennig 118 Edward P. Evans
7 Affluent Ronald L. McAnally 117 Janis R. Whitham
7(T) Forest Secrets John T. Ward, Jr. 117 Debby M. Oxley
7(T) Sophisticat Aidan O'Brien 117 Michael Tabor and Mme John
Magnier
10 Summer Colony Mark A. Hennig 116 Edward P. Evans

SPRINT DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Trainer Rating Owner
1 Caller One James Chapman 124 Carolyn Chapman & Theresa
McArthur
2 Xtra Heat John E. Salzman, Sr. 121 Kenneth
Taylor,H.Deitchman,John Salzman,Sr & John Salzman, Jr.

2(T) Kona Gold Bruce Headley 121 Headley, Molasky and Molasky
2(T) Squirtle Squirt Robert J. Frankel 121 David J. Lanzman
Racing Stable, Inc.

5 Affirmed Success Richard E. Schosberg 120 Albert
Fried, Jr.

5(T) Swept Overboard Craig Dollase 120 John Paul Reddam
7 Malhub John Gosden 117 Sheikh Hamdam al Maktoum
8 Left Bank Todd A. Pletcher 116 Michael B. Tabor
8(T) Nuclear Debate Darrell Vienna 116 Herrick Racing
8(T) Orientate D. Wayne Lukas 116 Robert B. and Beverly J.

Lewis

FILLY & MARE TURF DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Trainer Rating Owner
1 Astra Laura De Seroux 122 Allen E. Paulson Living Trust
2 Banks Hill (GB) Andre Fabre 120 Khalid Abdullah
2(T) Aquarelliste (FR) E. Lellouche 120 Ecurie Wildenstein
2(T) Kazzia (GER) Saeed bin Suroor 120 Godolphin
2(T) Starine (FR) Robert J. Frankel 120 Robert J. Frankel
6 Golden Apples (IRE) Ben D. A. Cecil 119 Gary A. Tanaka
6(T) Quarter Moon (IRE) Aidan O'Brien 119 Mrs. Richard Henry &
Mrs. John Magnier
8 Rebelline (IRE) K. Prendergast 118 Lady O'Reilly
8(T) Gossamer (GB) Luca Cumani 118 Gerald W. Leigh -
CancerBACUP
10 Voodoo Dancer Christophe Clement 117 Green Hills Farm

MILE DIVISION
Rank* Name of Horse** Trainer Rating Owner
1 Keltos (FR) C. Laffon-Parias 126 Gary A. Tanaka
2 Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) Aidan O'Brien 124 Sir Alex Ferguson
3 Eishin Preston S. Kitahashi 123 Toyomitsu Hirai
4 Noverre Saeed bin Suroor 121 Godolphin
4(T) Ladies Din Julio C. Canani 121 J. Terrence Lanni & Bernard
C. Schiappa
6 Landseer (GB) Aidan O'Brien 120 Michael Tabor and Mrs. John
Magnier
6(T) Forbidden Apple Christophe Clement 120 Arthur I. Appleton
8 Sunline (NZ) Trevor McKee 119 T.J. McKee, T.A. Green &
Mrs. H.M. Lusty
8(T) No Excuse Needed (GB) Michael Stoute 119 Maktoum al Maktoum
10 Decarchy Robert J. Frankel 118 Juddmonte Farms,
Inc.


*(T) next to a ranking indicates a tie.

**A country code follows a horse's name if that horse was born outside of
the United States and Canada.


Changes in World Thoroughbred Rankings from June 23 to June 30

ASTRA SOLIDIFIES TOP SPOT IN FILLY & MARE TURF; ORIENTATE JOINS SPRINT RANKS


CLASSIC - Unchanged

JOHN DEERE TURF - High Chaparral (IRE) stays in third place behind Sakhee and Grandera (IRE) after winning the group 1 Budweiser Irish Derby. Zindabad (FR) moves into the rankings at No. 9, tied with With Anticipation following the retirement of Act One (GB).

DISTAFF - Summer Colony moves into 10th place after her second-place finish in the grade II Molly Pitcher Breeders' Cup at Monmouth Park. Spain drops from a second-place tie to a fifth-place tie with Raging Fever.


SPRINT - Orientate surges into the rankings, tied for 8th place with Nuclear Debate following his impressive victory in the grade III Aristides at Churchill Downs.


FILLY & MARE TURF - Astra improves her rating to 122 off her win in the grade I Beverly Hills Handicap at Hollywood Park.


MILE - Unchanged



MATLAB USED IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FIRST ELECTRONIC HORSE WHIP




As featured on the BBC's "Tomorrow's World"

Cambridge, 3 July, 2002 - MATLAB, The MathWorks' flagship technical computing language and environment, has been used to help develop a new electronic horse whip that will allay growing criticisms of cruelty to animals in horseracing. Recently featured on the BBC's "Tomorrow's World", 'The Register' has been invented by Dublin bookmaker Reg Cregan to set a measurable standard for jockeys by recording the force and frequency of its use during a race. MATLAB was used to process the data gathered by the whip and was chosen for its quick development time, required I/O and graphical display features.


The whip uses proprietary sensors in its tip to accurately measure each blow and an 8-bit Motorola microcontroller in its handle to record the data. MATLAB was used to read the electronic signals generated by the whip and process this data either in real time or post-acquisition. This involved recording all wave forms resulting from use of the whip, storing the time and amplitude of the wave form pattern and graphically displaying this data on screen. This process offers the authorities a comprehensive solution to the issue of whip use by providing racecourse stewards with accurate feedback immediately after every race.


The whip took just two months to develop for the demonstration on the BBC.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services