Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, July 10, 2002



LADBROKES PRICES FOR NEWMARKET TOMORROW




3-25 Newmarket - Darley July Cup, 6f

14/1-BAHAMIAN PIRATE
10/1-CONTINENT
40/1-JUNIPER
8/1-MALHUB
18/1-MISRAAH
14/1-REEL BUDDY
8/1-THREE POINTS
11/4-DANEHURST
100/1-MISTY EYED
3/1-LANDSEER
10/1-MESHAHEER
10/1-MILLENNIUM DRAGON
40/1-SAHARA DESERT
33/1-TWILIGHT BLUES

Each Way: -1/5 odds 1-2-3

4-00 Newmarket - Ladbrokes Bunbury Cup, 7f

40/1-GREY EMINENCE
18/1-LINCOLN DANCER
40/1-OMAHA CITY
12/1-CAPRICHO
10/1-SCOTTY'S FUTURE
25/1-WAHJ
14/1-POINT OF DISPUTE
5/1-GHANNAM
28/1-YORKIES BOY
40/1-INJAAZ
9/1-LORD PROTECTOR
8/1-MINE
20/1-PREMIER BARON
14/1-UHOOMAGOO
22/1-KAREEB
18/1-ARMAGNAC
20/1-GRIZEDALE
14/1-MILLENNIUM FORCE
25/1-HADATH
9/2-GREEN LINE

Each Way: -1/4 Odds 1-2-3-4

THE JULY MEETING
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
NEWMARKET, WEDNESDAY, JULY 10, 2002

A LOOK AHEAD TO THE DARLEY JULY CUP

A field of 14 has been declared for tomorrow’s Darley July Cup and, almost inevitably for a Group 1 race, three of them are trained by Aidan O’Brien who has been carrying so much before him in the top level races.


This time the Coolmore representatives are the three-year-olds Landseer, Sahara Desert and Juniper. Landseer, who looks outstandingly the best of the trio, is coming back to sprinting after having shown top form over a mile in his last two starts, winning the Poule d’Essai des Poulains (France’s 2000 Guineas) and then beating all but his stablemate Rock of Gibraltar in the Group 1 St. James’s Palace Stakes at Royal Ascot.


Coolmore’s great rivals Godolphin, who are flying the sponsor’s flag as both operations are part of Sheikh Mohammed’s worldwide involvement, have two contenders in Three Points and Meshaheer

Three Points will be trying to reverse Royal Ascot form with Malhub and Danehurst, who beat him into third place in the Group 1Golden Jubilee Stakes on the last day of the Royal meeting, when both he and Danehurst were running for the first time this year.


Malhub, who led just about all the way then, has recovered his form in great style after having suffered from wind problems in the past, and Richard Hills, who rejected him then in favour of another of Sheikh Hamdan’s runners, Misraah, has opted for the Malhub ride this time. Malhub will not run if the ground is soft.


Danehurst would have preferred easier ground than that she raced on at Ascot, so the rain this morning will have delighted her connections.


Meshaheer was drawn on the “wrong” side when well beaten in the Sagitta 2,000 Guineas here in early May, but ran much better at Ascot when third to Just James in the Jersey Stakes. Millennium Dragon, who started favourite for that race, was rather disappointing in managing no better than sixth and, though both his wins this year were over the Jersey trip of seven furlongs, his team clearly feel that it is worthwhile dropping him back in distance.


Dandy Nicholls is also dually represented with Continent and Bahamian Pirate, who were second and ninth behind Dominica in the King’s Stand Stakes at the Royal meeting. Continent, who then just failed to get up after once again missing the break, came out again on the Saturday at Ascot and finished fifth behind Malhub and co.


Reel Buddy has not been out for a couple of months after having rattled up a quick hat trick in the early weeks of the season. Last time he had both Continent and Bahamian Pirate behind him when he was sixth to Invincible Spirit in the Duke of York Stakes in May.


Twilight Blues, who won the Victor Chandler Free Handicap on the Rowley Mile at the Craven meeting, later ran creditably in the 2,000 Guineas when he raced on the favoured far side, but disappointed in the Jersey Stakes at Royal Ascot last time.





GROUND NOW SOFT

The going was changed to SOFT after the running of the sixth race.




TODAY’S CROWD

Today’s crowd totalled 7,849.


GOLAN WORKS ON THE JULY COURSE TOMORROW

Golan, winner of the last year’s Sagitta 2000 Guineas, will work over one mile on the July Course immediately after the last race tomorrow.


Lisa Hancock, Managing Director of Newmarket Racecourses, said: “I am delighted that Golan will be working after racing tomorrow. It will add considerable interest to the end of the afternoon.


“Our decision not to give permission for Godolphin to work Sakhee and his three galloping companions on Tuesday was in line with the course’s long-standing policy not to let any horses work on the track until the end of a meeting.

“However, we will be reviewing this policy with National Trainers’ Federation representatives in the hope of agreeing a category of horse (e.g. Group One winners or horses that have attained a minimum BHB rating) that may, depending on the state of the ground, be allowed to work during a meeting for the benefit of the public.


“I would, however, add that there were good reasons why, after much deliberation, we took the decision on Sakhee and it is not just a case of being fair to local trainers, some of whom had been denied the same opportunity.

“With a bad weather forecast for Tuesday morning and the likelihood of softening ground ahead of one of our most important race meetings of the year, we had to consider all the owners and trainers taking part in the three-day meeting. Allowing horses to work on the racing ground is not necessarily being fair to those with runners, who understandably expect the best possible racing surface.


“Believe me, I would have loved to see a true champion like Sakhee as much as any other racing fan and I would like to think that the new management here has led the way in bringing great horses closer to the public through such things as parading our Group One winners in front of the stands after their triumphs, as we will be doing after the Darley July Cup.

“In this case our first priority had to be the racing itself. That said, we should have a more flexible policy for instances like this when the state of the ground permits.”


GOING NEWS AT 10 AM


Although there has been no rain since yesterday afternoon the going for the second day of the July meeting remains


GOOD TO SOFT.


Clerk of the course Michael Prosser feels it may have dried up sufficiently by the time of the first race for it then to be described as “good”.



“The course has been drying out well and I think at the moment we are between the two stools of good and good to soft,” he said.



“I shall walk the course with the senior steward at 11 am and if we find that the track has dried out sufficiently to be considered good then we shall amend the description.”

GOING AT 1PM



Clerk of the course Michael Prosser states that the going remains

GOOD TO SOFT

at present but the ground is drying out all the time.

However, showers are forecast for this afternoon.



BETTING NEWS

The very open nature of the Bonusprint Handicap (3.25) has inevitably resulted in punters taking a wide range of views, and two horses who have been popular with the Tote are Bonecrusher and Celtic Ballet. Bonecrusher has been brought in from 7-1 to 5-1 and Celtic Ballet has been trimmed from 14-1 to 10-1.


The Tote has also had good money for one of the big outsiders in the closing NGK Spark Plugs Handicap (5.40). This is JMW Turner, who has been the subject of apparently inspired support and has come in from 28-1 to half that price at 14-1.


JMW Turner has also been very popular with Ladbrokes’ clients and they have snapped up all the 33-1 to leave 20-1 as the top price, and the Rayners Lane firm also report strong support for Hallion in the Bonusprint Handicap. He is in from 12-1 to 10-1 with them, while Hills have shortened Mike Dawson’s horse from 16-1 to 12-1.


Other horses backed in the Bonusprint are Dimple Chad and Football Crazy. They are now respectively at 8-1 from 10-1 and 11-2 from 13-2 with Victor Chandler, who have also trimmed Bonecrusher by a point to 11-2. Hills have also brought Dimple Chad in to 8-1 from 10-1 and they have trimmed Celtic Ballad by four points from 14-1. Hallion has also attracted attention with Paddy Power, who have cut him from 14-1 to 12-1.


Disco Volante has been in demand across the board for the Falmouth Stakes (4.0), with Powers shortening her from 11-1 to 9-1, Chandlers from 14-1 to 10-1 and Hills, who were biggest in the morning at 16-1, now have the filly as low as 8-1. In the same race Powers and Ladbrokes have brought in Tashawak from 11-4 to 5-2 and Chandlers have cut Spring Star from 11-2 to 4-1.


There has been good support for The Bonus King in the TNT July Stakes (2.50). Chandlers have brought him in from 7-2 to 3-1 and Powers from 7-2 to 100-30.


In today’s later races Powers have tightened up Johnny Oscar from 9-4 to 2-1 in the London Executive Aviation Ltd Handicap (5.10) , and in the NGK Spark Plugs Handicap they have also seen support for JMW Turner (28-1 to 18-1) and for Brave Burt, who has been cut from 11-2 to 4-1.


BETTING ON TOMORROW’S BIG RACES

The outsider Continent, one of two runners in the race for Dandy Nicholls, has been in demand with the Tote for tomorrow’s Darley July Cup and they have halved his odds from 18-1 to 9-1. He has also been in demand with Powers from 14-1 to 10-1, while he has been trimmed to 9-1 from 14-1 by Ladbrokes. It remains barely possible to split Landseer and Danehurst at the head of the market. Landseer is a top-priced 11-4 with Hills, Ladbrokes and Chandlers, and the best price available about Danehurst is the 3-1 offered by Powers. You cannot beat the 13-2 from Hills about Malhub and Three Points is at 7-1 across the board -- Hills have trimmed him by a point to that price. All the others can be backed at double figure prices.


In the Ladbrokes Bunbury Cup Ghannam is clear favourite at 4-1 with the sponsors, but half a point longer with Chandlers, who have Green Line at the same price of 9-2. Ladbrokes make Green Line a 5-1 chance and their 8-1 about Mine is bettered by two
points by Chandlers.



WINNING QUOTES RACE ONE
BAHRAIN TROPHY

DONCASTER ON THE AGENDA

Spanish John looks like making his way to Doncaster in September for the Rothmans Royals St Leger after his all-the-way success in the opening Listed Bahrain Stakes.


“Paul (Cole) said that if you win this today and we have not entered him this morning you might be a bit cross,” said owner Anthony Speelman, who shares the winner with Anthony Bodie.


The winning partnership revives memories of years gone by when both Speelman and Bodie were very successful owners with Guy Harwood. Bodie was involved with such top horses as Kalaglow, Sackford and Recitation, while among the horses at Pulborough with whom Speelman was playing at that time was Zoffany, who went on to good things in the USA with John Gosden.


“He stays well and this was his first attempt at this distance; he got very unbalanced at Chester, and many of the potential staying three-year-olds have already had a pretty hard time of things this season,” said Cole.


“Also, the St Leger has quite often cut up a bit in recent seasons and even if you do not win in, there is very good prize money for being placed. We shall certainly think seriously about it.”

Bodie had a spell away from racing in the 90s but became re-involved, under Speelman’s encouragement, a few years ago when they shared the then two-year-old Rumpold.

“Since then we have done well with Guys and Dolls and now we have this fellow,” said Bodie, who was keeping a low profile after the race but was clearly much enjoying being involved again.



WINNING QUOTES RACE TWO
TNT JULY STAKES

IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN 1,2,3

“It was very good to have first and second in a race like this, and with a bit of luck it might have been first, second and third,” said Richard Hannon after Mister Links had beaten stablemate Tacitus in the July Stakes. The trainer’s third runner, Tizzy May, did not get the best of runs and was fifth, but Hannon felt that if that colt had had a clearer passage he would have done better.


“I know there are problems in having three runners in the same race, but what can I do about it ?” asked the trainer. “They are all three good colts and their owners were keen to have a go at this race. They all have different owners and who am I to say that they may not run their horses where they want to.


“I don’t like it, but there has not been a lot that I can do about it, but things may change after this as they may all take different paths. Six furlongs is the right trip for the winner at the moment, but Tacitus could well go up to seven furlongs or a mile.


“Mister Links could well go for the big sales race at Doncaster and there are plenty more good youngsters set to come along from behind. I am lucky enough to have a good bunch of youngsters and you find that as the best ones carry on doing well, those behind tag along with them and keep doing better as well.


“Peter Doyle and I bought Tizzy May together - Amanda Skiffington bought the winner and John Warren bought Tacitus - and there are some more very promising ones coming along whom Peter and I have bought. I have about 80 two-year-olds (at the last count !), and I am very hopeful that there are some more nice ones among them.”
MORE RACE 2 QUOTES

THE TNT JULY STAKES (CLASS A)(GROUP 3)


CAN’T COMPLAIN

Mark Johnston, trainer of the third horse, The Bonus King, was not overly disappointed with his performance.


“He ran a solid race, we can’t complain. He was trying to give 3lb all round and we’re pleased with the run.”


STILL ARRIVING

Johnny Murtagh has not made it in time for his intended ride in the Bonusprint Stakes on Hallion. He has been replaced by Ted Durkan.


WINNING QUOTES RACE THREE
BONUSPRINT HANDICAP

DUNLOP MARKS HIS BIRTHDAY


John Dunlop celebrated his 63rd birthday in ideal style when Bonecrusher just got the better of Salute in the furiously competitive ten-furlong Bonusprint Handicap, and the success was further marked by a particularly tuneful rendition of “Happy Birthday” in the unsaddling enclosure, led by George Ward of the sponsoring company.


And the trainer was fulsome in his compliments to the winner’s rider Pat Eddery. “That was Pat at his best and as far as I am concerned he always has been the best,” he said in tones of total enthusiasm.


“He is no star,” Dunlop went on about Bonecrusher, “but he is a honest, useful horse and he likes to get his toe in a bit.


“He ran very well on firmer ground in the Britannia, but I am sure he likes it a bit softer than that and I think he is just as happy over a mile or this trip of a mile and a quarter.”

The trainer was certainly not opposed to the idea of having a crack at the Tote Cambridgeshire later in the season, though from the way he spoke the ground would need to be good or softer for Bonecrusher to take his chance in the big autumn handicap at Newmarket.


MORE RACE 3 QUOTES
THE BONUSPRINT STAKES (SHOWCASE HANDICAP)(CLASS B)

HATS OFF TO SALUTE



James Eustace, trainer of the second Salute, thought for a moment that his bargain buy was going to pick up another big handicap.


“I’m delighted.with the horse - I thought for a moment we were going to get there but unfortunately the winner just held on.


“Salute has been a great servant to us. He cost very little as a yearling and picked up a good nursery last year.


“We may step back up to a 1m 3f three-year-old race here next time.”



WINNING QUOTES RACE FOUR
FALMOUTH STAKES
DUNLOP DOUBLES UP

John Dunlop went on to a 27-1 double when Tashawak took the Group Two Falmouth Stakes in the style of a really good filly, though there was a different jockey this time as the winner was partnered by Sheikh Hamdan’s retained rider Richard Hills.


Tashawak had made a winning reappearance on the Saturday of Royal Ascot and found this jump up to Group Twoclass not the slightest problem as she went past her owner’s other runner, Misterah, before the final furlong and held the late effort of Golden Silca by a length and a half The winner’s stablemate Kootenay was the same distance back in third.


“She is a good filly full stop,” enthused Dunlop, who did not anticipate a reprise of ‘Happy Birthday’ “unless Sheikh Hamdan wants to lead the community singing”. There was no sigh of the Sheikh with a baton.


“She had a bit of a cough and cold earlier in the year, which is why she did not run until Ascot, bt she is basically a very straightforward filly and easy to train,” Dunlop went on.


“I suppose that now we shall have to look at taking on the older fillies and the colts over a mile - there is really nowhere else to go for her,” added Dunlop, and Richard Hills was sure that was the course that they would have to follow with Tashawak.


“She is a progressive filly and quickened up really well. She won in very good style,” added Hills about the winner.


MORE RACE 4 QUOTES
THE FALMOUTH STAKES (CLASS A) (GROUP 2)

WELL DONE SILCA


Connections of the second, Golden Silca, declared themselves to be “absolutely ecstatic” following the mare’s game performance.


One of the owners Carmel Wardley said: “She would have preferred a faster pace but the winner is a good filly and we’ve got some decent animals behind us. She was as game as ever - we can’t complain.


“She’s entered for a race at Arlington in the USA in August and that is a possible target but we’ll have to discuss plans with the trainer. We intend to retire her to stud next year and hope to send her to Singspiel.”

WINNING QUOTES RACE FIVE
SCOTTISH EQUITABLE JOCKEYS’ ASSOCIATION EBF NOVICE STAKES

MORE HILLS ON THE BOARD

After Richard Hills’ success on Tashawak it was the turn of his brother Michael and father Barry to make the number one spot as Greek Revival got the better of front-running favourite Sarayat in the two-year-old novice race.


The colt is owned and part-bred by Robert Sangster who called the winner “a nice horse who is going the right way” and was full of praise for the way in which Barry Hills has trained the winner.


“Barry has done a really good job in teaching this horse to settle and come from behind,” he said. “He used to be a bit quirky, but he is sorting himself out all the time.”

Sangster also had news of the winner’s dam, Las Meninas, who won the 1,000 Guineas for him in 1994. “I sold her to Japan a couple of years ago and her latest foal was sold for the sterling equivalent of £800,000 a couple of days ago,” he said.


Barry Hills, indicating that the winner’s run at Royal Ascot two outings ago, “came a bit quick for him but Robert was going to be at the meeting and we thought that he might as well run. After that it was back to the bread and butter stuff when he won at Warwick last week. He will stay at six furlongs for the moment, but he will get seven.”


MORE RACE 5 QUOTES
THE SCOTTISH EQUITABLE / JOCKEY’S ASSOCIATION EBF NOVICE STAKES (CLASS D)

GOOD PERFORMANCE

Michael Jarvis trainer of the second, Sarayat, felt they were beaten by a better horse on the day.


“The winner is a useful horse. My colt is learning all the time and this was a good performance considering he was giving weight all round”


TATE BANNED

Jason Tate was suspended for a total of seven days for two different riding offences on Salute, runner-up in the Bonusprint Handicap,

He was stood down for three days for careless riding and for a further four for using his whip with excessive force. He will be out of action from July 19 through 26.


WINNING QUOTES RACE SIX
LONDON EXECUTIVE AVIATION LTD HANDICAP

MEMORIES FOR HENDERSON

Nicky Henderson was in recollective mood after Dancing Bay had got the better of Big Moment in the two mile handicap, in spite of hanging quite badly to his left in the closing stages, to complete a 34-1 double for Kieren Fallon.


“I think he is the first runner I have had on the July course, though I do remember riding a winner here for Barry Hills and Robert Sangster on a horse called Howells. That was in the days when I called Barry ‘sir’ and before we became good drinking mates !

“The key to this horse is the ground. He has to be able to get his toe in and I have told the Elite Racing Club that we had to be guided by where the ground is right. I wondered if two miles might be a bit tough for him, but after he fell when looking set to win his novice hurdle at Fontwell, I said that we should keep him a maiden for next season and run him on the flat when the ground is right.


“Although this is my first winner on the July course I have had some on the Rowley Mile. It is a long way from falling at Fontwell to winning a race here, though.”


WINNING QUOTES RACE SEVEN
NGK SPARK PLUGS HANDICAP

WEEKEND ACTION LIKELY

Brave Burt repeated his success of last year in the closing handicap sprint to complete a 41-1 double for Michael Hills after his earlier success on Greek Revival.


“Now we shall have to decide whether to take him to Ascot on Saturday or run him in the Rockingham Handicap at the Curragh on Sunday,” said the winner’s trainer Dandy Nicholls after Brave Burt had just held the effort of stablemate Awake.


Both horses carried the colours of Lucayan Stud’s owner Edward St George, who backed the runner-up and left the winner out. “I had a small bet on Awake, and I suppose I should have had the forecast,” he mused afterwards.


“But they are two good sprinters and it is a great effort by Dandy to have had first and second in a race like this.”

St George has Continent running in the Darley July Cup tomorrow and fears that the rain, which changed the ground to soft after the sixth, will not suit his horse. “I don’t think he will want it, but it will certainly suit (stablemate) Bahamian Pirate,” he said.



MURTAGH DELAYED

Johnny Murtagh has not made it in time for his first couple of rides because of travel delays

He hopes to arrive in time for his mounts in the final two races.


POSITION OF THE STALLS

The position of the stalls information printed in the Racing Post today for Newmarket is incorrect.


The correct information, which was sent to the newspaper, is below:

Stalls: 2.20pm, 3.25pm and 5.10pm - Stands’ side;
remainder - Far side.


The position of the stalls has not changed.


FIRST RACE RESULT
2.20pm BAHRAIN TROPHY

Class A, Listed, £26,500 added, for three-year-olds only, one mile seven furlongs, Weights: colts and geldings 8st 11lb; fillies 8st 6lb; Penalties, in 2002, a winner of a Listed race 3lb. Penalty values: 1st: £15,776; 2nd: £5,984; 3rd: £2,992; 4th: £1,360; 5th: £680; 6th: £408

1 SPANISH JOHN (Anthony Speelman) Paul Cole 3-8-11 Kieren Fallon [6] 6-1
2 SAVANNAH BAY (Joe Allbritton) Brian Meehan 3-8-11 Frankie Dettori [2] 12-1
3 THOLJANAH (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Marcus Tregoning 3-8-11 Richard Hills [1]
4 OLD CALIFORNIA (L Neil Jones) John Dunlop 3-8-11 Pat Eddery [3]
5 GULF (Raymond Tooth) David Elsworth 3-8-11 Dane O'Neill [7]
6 HANDA ISLAND (Khalid Abdulla) Henry Cecil 3-8-11 Richard Quinn [4] 3-1fav
7 VICIOUS PRINCE (J Samuel) Richard Whitaker 3-8-11 Dean McKeown [5]

7 ran Breeder: Arthur Seelbinder Breeding: Dynaformer - Esprit d’Escalier (Diesis) Distances: 1 1/4, hd, 9, 2, 7, hd Time: 3 minutes 11.10 seconds Totes: Win: £7.70; Places: £2.90; £2.90 Exacta: £49.50

Winning trainer:-Name Cole, Paul Frederick Irvine Date of birth: 11/9/41 Classic win: (1) Vodafone Derby (1991 Generous) Major wins include: Irish Derby (1991 Generous), Dewhurst Stakes (1990 Generous), Italian Derby (1987 Zaizoom, 1994 Time Star), King George VI and the Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1991 Generous), Pertemps St Leger (1990 Snurge), Irish Oaks (1990 Knight's Baroness), Italian Oaks (1993 Bright Generation), Queen Mary Stakes (1996 Dance Parade), Vodafone Nassau Stakes (1991 & 1992 Ruby Tiger), Premio Legnano (1993 Ruby Tiger), Coventry Stakes (1991 Dilum), Richmond Stakes (1991 Dilum), Grand Prix de Deauville (1993 Snurge), Irish St Leger (1990 Ibn Bey, 1995 Strategic Choice), Lincoln Handicap (1997 Kuala Lipis, 2000 John Ferneley, 2001 Nimello) Wins in a season (1984-2001):61:54:64:55:43:51:53:73:86:67:69:77:74:60:64:76:51:56 Horsesintraining(1985-2002):84,107,112,120,120 ,117,105,131,136,157,129,140,141,134,118:117:111:114 Wins This Season: 19

Winning jockey:-Name: Fallon, Kieren Francis. Born: County Clare, Ireland, 22/2/65 Apprenticeship: 1983 Kevin Prendergast First winner: Piccadily Lord (Navan, June 18, 1984) Wins (1988-2001): 31,28,39,29,45,60,47,91,136,202*,204*,202*,149, 166* *Champion jockey Classic wins: (7) Sagitta 2000 Guineas (2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince), Vodafone Oaks (1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma), Vodafone Derby (1999 Oath) Other major wins include: Sussex Stakes (1997 Ali-Royal); Cherry Hinton Stakes (1996 Dazzle), Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Ribblesdale Stakes (1997 Yashmak), Cheveley Park Stakes (1997 Embassy), St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), Yorkshire Oaks (1998 Catchascatchcan, 1999 Ramruma), Gimcrack Stakes (1994 Chilly Billy, 1998 Josr Algharoud); Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (1999 Craigsteel); Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva); Irish Oaks (1999 Ramruma); Budweiser International Stakes (1999 Great Dane); Vodafone Coronation Cup (2000 Daliapour, 2002 Boreal), Jockey Club Stakes (2000 Blueprint), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantastic Light), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean), Masai Mile (2001 Nicobar), Dee Stakes (2001 Dr Greenfield), Dante Stakes (2001 Dilshaan), Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (2002 King Of Happiness) Wins This Season: 77

SECOND RACE RESULT
2.50pm TNT JULY STAKES

Class A, Group 3, total prize fund £40,000, for two-year-olds only, six furlongs, Penalties, a winner of a Listed race 3lb; of a Pattern race 5lb. Penalty values: 1st: £23,200; 2nd: £8,800; 3rd: £4,400; 4th: £2,000; 5th: £1,000; 6th: £600

1 MISTER LINKS (Coriolan Links Partnership III) Richard Hannon 2-8-10 Richard Hughes [3]
2-1fav
2 TACITUS (The Royal Ascot Racing Club) Richard Hannon 2-8-10 Dane O’Neill [8] 7-1
3 THE BONUS KING (Mrs Mo Done) Mark Johnston 2-8-13 Keith Dalgleish [1] 100-30
4 HARB (Hamdan Al Maktoum) David Loder 2-8-10 Frankie Dettori [4]
5 TIZZY MAY (John May) Richard Hannon 2-8-10 Pat Eddery [2]
6 MAZEPA (Paul & Jenny Green) Neville Callaghan 2-8-10 Kieren Fallon [6]
7 MEMBERSHIP (Saeed Manana) Clive Brittain 2-8-10 Philip Robinson [9]
8 CUMBRIAN VENTURE (Cumbrian Industrials Ltd) Tim Easterby 2-8-10 Richard Quinn [5]
9 BRANTWOOD (J Fretwell) Bryan McMahon 2-8-10 Willie Supple [7]
10 LANDESCENT (Joe Allbritton) Brian Meehan 2-8-10 Jamie Spencer [10]

10 ran Breeder: T Ward Breeding: Flying Spur - Lady Anna Livia (Ahonoora) Distances: 1/2, 3/4, 1, nk, nk, 1 3/4, 5, hd, 1 Time: 1 minute 14.28 seconds Totes: Win: £3.10; Places: £1.10; £1.80; £1.60 Exacta: £16.10

Winning Trainer: Name- Hannon, Richard Michael Date of birth: 30/5/45 Date of first licence:1970 Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1973 Mon Fils, 1987 Don't Forget Me, 1990 Tirol) Other major wins: Nunthorpe Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy), Moyglare Stud Stakes (1993 Lemon Souffle), Falmouth Stakes (1994 Lemon Souffle), Prix de l’Abbaye (1992 Mr Brooks), July Cup (1992 Mr Brooks), Yorkshire Cup (1993 Assessor), Lockinge Stakes (1993 Swing Low), Brigadier Gerard Stakes (1995 Alriffa), Diomed Stakes (1994 Bluegrass Prince), Queen Mary Stakes (1992 Lyric Fantasy & 1993 Risky), Cork and Orrery Stakes (1992 Shalford), Lowther Stakes (1992 Niche), Wokingham Stakes (1994 Venture Capitalist), Victor Chandler European Free Handicap (2000 Cape Town), Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Prix Maurice de Gheest (2000 Bold Edge), Rockfel Stakes (2001 Distant Valley Number of wins in a season (1982-2001): 38: 49: 28: 37: 56: 33: 43: 55: 73: 126:154:182:112:115:109:94:108:123:135:110 Number of horses in training; (1985-2002): 67:75:74:80:85 :107:131:139:155:178:167:155:149:145:155:162:147 Wins this season: 70 (2nd of the July Meeting)

Winning jockey:-Name: Hughes, Richard David. Date of birth: 11/1/73 Apprenticeship: With father, Dessie Hughes, in Ireland. Wins(1989-2001):19,30,35,38,19,68,62,33,55,95,102,105,90 Major wins include: French 1,000 Guineas (2002 Zenda), Derby Italiano (1996 Bahamian Knight), King's Stand Stakes (1995 Piccolo), Jersey Stakes (1995 Sergeyev, 1996 Lucayan Prince), Yorkshire Cup (1999 Churlish Charm); Duke Of York Stakes (1999 Sampower Star), Gran Premio d’Italia (1995 Posidonas), Cambridgeshire (1995 Cap Juluca), Stewards’ Cup (1995 Shikari’s Son, 1999 Harmonic Way, 2000 Tayseer), Victor Chandler European Free Handicap (2000 Cape Town, Jockey Club Cup (2000 Persian Punch), 2001 Clearing), Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (2001 King’s Ironbridge), Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (2000 Umistim, 2001 King’s Ironbridge), Lingfield Derby Trial (2001 Perfect Sunday), Prix D’Isphan (2001 Observatory) Other details: Retained jockey to Khalid Abdulla Wins This Season: 60
(2nd of the July Meeting)

THIRD RACE RESULT
3.25pm BONUSPRINT STAKES

Showcase Handicap, Class B, total prize fund £50,000, for three-year-olds Rated 0-105, one mile and two furlongs, Lowest weight: 7st 12lb; Penalties, after June 29, a winner 6lb. Penalty values: 1st: £29,000; 2nd: £11,000; 3rd: £5,500; 4th: £2,500; 5th: £1,250; 6th: £750

1 BONECRUSHER (Eurolink Group Plc) John Dunlop 3-9-06 Pat Eddery [18] 7-1
2 SALUTE (Blue Peter Racing) James Eustace 3-8-10 Jason Tate [14] 16-1
3 MACAW (W Johnstone) Jim Goldie 3-8-02 Willie Supple [1] 16-1
4 WILD FLING (Anthony Oppenheimer) John Gosden 3-8-08 Robert Havlin [4] 20-1
5 CELTIC BALLET (Peter Savill) Michael Jarvis 3-8-05 Richard Quinn [17]
6 DISTINCTION (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd) Sir Michael Stoute 3-8-11 Kieren Fallon [20]
7 FOOTBALL CRAZY (John Livock) Neville Callaghan 3-8-11 Frankie Dettori [16] 9-2fav
8 VICIOUS WARRIOR (J Samuel) Richard Whitaker 3-8-04 Dean McKeown [12]
9 HARNOUR (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Mick Channon 3-8-12 Chris Catlin [2]
10 TAWOOS (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Alec Stewart 3-8-08 Richard Hills [11]
11 ERIC LE BEAU (M I L Racing) Giles Bravery 3-8-13 Michael Hills [15]
12 DUKE OF EARL (Speedlith Group) Sylvester Kirk 3-8-06 Richard Smith [10]
13 DIMPLE CHAD (Fittocks Stud) Luca Cumani 3-9-01 Jamie Spencer [19]
14 MINE HOST (Nicholas Hodges) Michael Bell 3-9-02 Michael Fenton [7]
15 GOBLET OF FIRE (Susan Roy) Brian Meehan 3-8-10 David McCabe [5]
16 STAR OF NORMANDIE (Julie Mitchell) George Margarson 3-8-07 Dane O'Neill [9]
17 MUHAREB (Saeed Manana) Clive Brittain 3-8-05 Philip Robinson [13]
18 ROYAL PRODIGY (Richard Lorenz & Maurice Manasseh) Jeremy Noseda 3-8-05 Darryll Holland
19 EXPECTED BONUS (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 3-9-07 Richard Hughes [6]
20 SOVEREIGN NATION (Andrew Duffield) Tom Keddy 3-8-08 Gary Hind [21]
21 HALLION (Michael Dawson) James Given 3-8-13 Ted Durcan [3]

21 ran Breeder: A Antoniades Breeding: Revoque - Eurolink Mischief (Be My Chief) Distances: 1/2, 1/2, 2, hd, 2, 1/2, 3/4, nk, 2 1/2, 3/4, 1 1/4, 1/2, 1 1/4, 2 1/2, 1 1/2, 3/4, 1 1/2, hd, 2 1/2, 1/2 Time: 2 minutes 5.64 seconds Totes: Win: £7.70; Places: £2.60; £3.80; £3.50; £6.10 Exacta: £246.40

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, John Leeper Date of birth: 10/7/39. Date of first licence:1966 Previous Occupation: Assistant to N J Dent and Gordon Smyth. Classic wins: (10) Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1980 Quick As Lightning, 1990 Salsabil, 1991 Shadayid), Vodafone Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab), Vodafone Oaks (1984 Circus Plume, 1990 Salsabil), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1997 Silver Patriarch, 2000 Millenary), Other Major wins: Irish Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1990 Salsabil), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1994 Mehtaaf), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1970 Black Satin, 1983 Wassl), Irish St Leger (Mountain Lodge), Italian Derby (1986 Tommy Way), Lockinge Stakes (1984 d.h Wassl), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1980 Sea Chimes; 1998 Silver Patriarch), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1973 Scottish Rifle), July Cup (1983 Habibti, 1998 Elnadim), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse), Yorkshire Oaks (1982 Awaasif, 1984 Circus Plume), Nunthorpe Stakes (1983 Habibti), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1981 Runnett, 1983 Habibti, 1994 Lavinia Fontana), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1977 Trusted, 1992 Lahib, 1995 Bahri), Fillies’ Mile (1979 Quick As Lightning, 1994 Aqaarid), Racing Post Trophy (1995 Beauchamp King), Dewhurst Stakes (1998 Mujahid), Preis von Europa (2000 Golden Snake), Prix du Cadran (2000 San Sebastian), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Weatherbys Earl of Sefton Stakes (2001 Right Wing), John Porter Stakes (2001 Lucido), Jockey Club Stakes (2001 Millenary), Sagaro Stakes (2002 Give Notice), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1968 Mount Athos, 1995 Beauchamp Hero, 2002 Millenary) Wins in a season (1984-2001):89:62 :106:61 :66:66:78:58:75:93:82:126:88:96:111:122:97:107 Horses in training (1985-2002):177:200:192:194 :169:148 :126:131:129:131:142:157:161:153 :183:187: 172:198:178 Trains at Arundel, West Sussex Other details: Champion trainer 1995 Wins this season: 37 (2nd of the July Meeting)

Winning jockey:-Name: Eddery, Patrick James John.Born:County Galway, Ireland, 18/3/52 Apprenticeship: Frenchie Nicholson 1967-72.First winner: Alvaro (Epsom 24/4/69) Classic wins: (14) Vodafone Derby (1975 Grundy, 1982 Golden Fleece, 1990 Quest For Fame); Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1996 Bosra Sham), Sagitta 2,000 Guineas (1983 Lomond, 1984 El Gran Senor, 1993 Zafonic); Pertemps St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1991 Toulon, 1994 Moonax, 1997 Silver Patriarch); Vodafone Oaks (1974 Polygamy, 1979 Scintillate, 1996 Lady Carla). Other major wins include: Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (1980 Detroit, 1985 Rainbow Quest, 1986 Dancing Brave, 1987 Trempolino), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (1975 Grundy, 1986 Dancing Brave); Breeders’ Cup Turf (1985 Pebbles), Breeders’ Cup Sprint (1991 Sheikh Albadou), Dubai Champion Stakes (1976 Vitiges, 1985 Pebbles, 1996 Bosra Sham), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse, 1981 King’s Lake, 1988 Warning, 1992 Marling, 1994 Distant View), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1995 Silver Patriarch; 1995 Sunshack, 1986 Sister Estephe, 1985 Rainbow Quest, 1978 Crow), Ascot Gold Cup (1972 Erimo Hawk, 1997 Celeric), Coronation Stakes (1988 Magic of Life); St James’s Palace Stakes (1976 Radetzsky, 1980 Posse, 1988 Persian Heights); Eclipse (1974 Coup de Feu, 1983 Solford, 1984 Sadler’s Wells); July Cup (1982 Sharpo, 1995 Lake Coniston); Juddmonte International (1981 Beldale Flutter, 1982 Assert, 1983 Caerleon, 1998 One So Wonderful); Yorkshire Oaks (1975 May Hill, 1977 Busaca); Nunthorpe Stakes (1980, 1981 Sharpo, 1989 Cadeaux Genereux, 1991 Sheikh Albadou); Haydock Sprint Cup (1976 Token, 1988 Dowsing, 1989 Danehill); Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1987 Milligram, 1988 Warning, 1993 Bigstone); Middle Park Stakes (1973 Habat, 1977 Formidable, 1984 Bassenthwaite, 1999 Primo Valentino); Dewhurst Stakes (1992 Zafonic, 1993 Grand Lodge); Cheveley Park Stakes (1993 Prophecy); Fillies’ Mile (1995 Bosra Sham); Irish Derby (1975 Grundy, 1984 El Gran Senor, 1985 Law Society, 1993 Commander In Chief); Irish 2,000 Guineas (1975 Grundy, 1981 King’s Lake, 1990 Tirol); Irish Oaks (1986 Colorspin, 1993 Wemyss Bight, 1994 Bolas); Irish St Leger (1985 Leading Counsel, 1994 Moonax); Poule d’Essai des Pouliches (1990 Houseproud); Prix du Jockey-Club (1983 Caerleon, 1988 Hours After, 1990 Sanglamore); Prix Royal-Oak (1983 Old Country); Celebration Mile (2000 Medicean), Prix de la Foret (2000 Indian Lodge), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Nell Gwyn (2001 Lil’s Jessy); Weatherbys Earl of Sefton Stakes (2001 Right Wing), John Porter Stakes (2001 Lucido), Jockey Club Stakes (2001 Millenary), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1990 Sapience, 1991 Rock Hopper, 1992 Saddler’s Hall, 2000 Little Rock, 2002 Millenary) Wins This Season: 48 (3rd of the July Meeting) Wins (1984-2001):107,162,176,195,183,171,209,165,178,169,154,125,186,116,104,104,127,121


FOURTH RACE RESULT
4.00pm FALMOUTH STAKES

Class A, Group 2, total prize fund £80,000, for three-year-olds and upwards, one mile, Weights: 3-y-os 8st 6lb; 4-y-o and up 9st 1lb; Penalties, after September 1, 2001, a winner of a Group 2 race 3lb; of a Group 1 race 6lb (races won at 2-y-o not to count for penalties) Penalty values: 1st: £46,400; 2nd: £17,600; 3rd: £8,800; 4th: £4,000; 5th: £2,000; 6th: £1,200

1 TASHAWAK (Hamdan Al Maktoum) John Dunlop 3-8-06 Richard Hills [9] 5-2fav
2 GOLDEN SILCA (Aldridge Racing Limited) Mick Channon 6-9-01 Ted Durcan [4] 20-1
3 KOOTENAY (J Macdonald-Buchanan) John Dunlop 3-8-06 Pat Eddery [5] 8-1
4 DOLORES (Normandie Stud Ltd) Amanda Perrett 3-8-06 Richard Quinn [3]
5 MISTERAH (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Marcus Tregoning 3-8-06 Willie Supple [1]
6 MARIONNAUD (Mrs Jim Bolger) Jim Bolger (IRE) 3-8-06 Kevin Manning [8]
7 DISCO VOLANTE (Mrs Hugo Morriss) John Gosden 3-8-06 Richard Hughes [2]
8 SPRING STAR (Wertheimer et Frere) Carlos Laffon-Parias (FR) 3-8-09 Frankie Dettori [7]
9 SHINY (Maureen Brittain) Clive Brittain 3-8-06 Philip Robinson [6]

9 ran Breeder: Islanmore Stud Breeding: Night Shift - Dedicated Lady (Pennine Walk) Distances: 1 1/2, 1 1/2, nk, 1 1/2, 1/2, 5, 1 1/2, 8 Time: 1 minute 38.05 seconds Totes: Win: £3.10; Places: £1.50; £4.20; £2.60 Exacta: £92.40

Winning trainer:-Name: Dunlop, John Leeper Date of birth: 10/7/39. Date of first licence:1966 Previous Occupation: Assistant to N J Dent and Gordon Smyth. Classic wins: (10) Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1980 Quick As Lightning, 1990 Salsabil, 1991 Shadayid), Vodafone Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab), Vodafone Oaks (1984 Circus Plume, 1990 Salsabil), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1986 Moon Madness, 1997 Silver Patriarch, 2000 Millenary), Other Major wins: Irish Derby (1978 Shirley Heights, 1990 Salsabil), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1994 Mehtaaf), Irish 2,000 Guineas (1970 Black Satin, 1983 Wassl), Irish St Leger (Mountain Lodge), Italian Derby (1986 Tommy Way), Lockinge Stakes (1984 d.h Wassl), Vodafone Coronation Cup (1980 Sea Chimes; 1998 Silver Patriarch), Coral-Eclipse Stakes (1973 Scottish Rifle), July Cup (1983 Habibti, 1998 Elnadim), Sussex Stakes (1980 Posse), Yorkshire Oaks (1982 Awaasif, 1984 Circus Plume), Nunthorpe Stakes (1983 Habibti), Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup (1981 Runnett, 1983 Habibti, 1994 Lavinia Fontana), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1977 Trusted, 1992 Lahib, 1995 Bahri), Fillies’ Mile (1979 Quick As Lightning, 1994 Aqaarid), Racing Post Trophy (1995 Beauchamp King), Dewhurst Stakes (1998 Mujahid), Preis von Europa (2000 Golden Snake), Prix du Cadran (2000 San Sebastian), Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano (2000 Golden Snake), Weatherbys Earl of Sefton Stakes (2001 Right Wing), John Porter Stakes (2001 Lucido), Jockey Club Stakes (2001 Millenary), Sagaro Stakes (2002 Give Notice), Princess of Wales’s Stakes (1968 Mount Athos, 1995 Beauchamp Hero, 2002 Millenary), Falmouth Stakes (2002 Tashawak) Wins in a season (1984-2001):89:62 :106:61 :66:66:78:58:75:93:82:126:88:96:111:122:97:107 Horses in training (1985-2002):177:200:192:194 :169:148 :126:131:129:131:142:157:161:153 :183:187: 172:198:178 Trains at Arundel, West Sussex Other details: Champion trainer 1995 Wins this season: 38 (3rd of the July Meeting)

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Richard John. Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Tom Jones. First winner: Border Dawn (Doncaster 26/10/79) Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1995 Harayir, 2000 Lahan), St Leger (1999 Mutafaweq) Other major wins: German Oaks (2002 Salve Regina), Middle Park Stakes (1997 Hayil), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1994 Maroof, 2001 Summoner); Yorkshire Cup (1985 Ilium); Norfolk Stakes (1986 Sizzling Melody, 1989 Pettilante), Chesham Stakes (1996 Shamikh), Queen Mary Stakes (1997 Nadwah), July Cup (1998 Elnadim), Hungerford Stakes (1998 Muhtathir), Dubai World Cup (1999 Almutawakel), Temple Stakes (1999 Tipsy Creek); Rockfel Stakes (1999 Lahan); September Stakes (2000 Mutamam); Flutter.com Select Stakes (2000 Ekraar, 2001 Nayef), Autumn Stakes (2000 Nayef), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (2001 Summoner), Dubai Champion Stakes (2001 Nayef), Falmouth Stakes (2000 Alshakr, 2002 Tashawak) Wins (1990-2001):56, 67,52,57,59,70,71,85,83,77,81,79 Wins this season: 29

FIFTH RACE RESULT
4.35pm SCOTTISH EQUITABLE/JOCKEYS ASSOCIATION EBF NOVICE STAKES

Class D, £10,000 added, for two-year-olds which are EBF eligible, six furlongs, Weights: colts and geldings 8st 12lb; fillies 8st 7lb; Penalties, for each Class F race won 2lb; for each Class E race won 4lb; for each Class D race won 7lb; for each Class C race won 10lb (penalties cumulative and maximum penalty 14lb); Allowances horses which have never run 4lb. Penalty values: 1st: £6,857.50; 2nd: £2,110; 3rd: £1,055; 4th: £527.50

1 GREEK REVIVAL (Robert Sangster) Barry Hills 2-9-02 Michael Hills [1] 6-1
2 SARAYAT (Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum) Michael Jarvis 2-9-05 Frankie Dettori [3] 7-4fav
3 FATIK (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Marcus Tregoning 2-8-08 Richard Hills [5] 8-1
4 FOSS WAY (Sheikh Mohammed) John Gosden 2-8-08 Kieren Fallon [7]
5 IRON LAD (P Ashmore, W Flynn, N McGreavy) Mick Quinlan 2-9-02 Jamie Spencer [6]
6 REGENT'S SECRET (Speedlith Group) Richard Hannon 2-8-12 Dane O'Neill [10]
7 ROYAL ROBE (Joe Allbritton) Brian Meehan 2-8-08 Pat Eddery [2]
8 ORDINARY HERO (Bill Gredley) Barry Hills 2-8-08 Darryll Holland [9]
9 TANAFFUS (Hamdan Al Maktoum) Barry Hills 2-8-08 Willie Supple [8]
10 BONUS (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing VII) Richard Hannon 2-8-08 Richard Hughes [4]

10 ran Breeder: Swettenham Stud, Pacelco SA and Carradale Breeding: Royal Academy - Las Meninas (Glenstal) Distances: 1 3/4, 1/2, 2, 1 1/2, 1/2, sh, 2, 2, 1 1/2 Time: 1 minute 15.65 seconds Totes: Win: £5.50; Places: £1.70; £1.30; £2.70 Exacta: £11.10

Winning trainer:-Name: Hills, Barrington William
Born: Worcester, 2/4/37;Date of first licence:1969;First winner: La Dolce Vita (Thirsk, April 18,1969) Previous Occupation: Served apprenticeship with Fred Rimell and George Colling, Head Lad with John Oxley for 10 years Classic wins: (3) Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1978 Enstone Park), Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1979 Tap on Wood), Rothmans Royals St Leger (1994 Moonax), Other major wins: Irish 1000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Irish Derby (1987 Sir Harry Lewis), Irish Oaks (1974 Dibidale, 1994 Bolas), French St Leger (1994 Moonax), Prix de L’Arc de Triomphe (1973 Rheingold), Ascot Gold Cup (1984 & 1985 Gildoran), Champion Stakes (1983 Cormorant Wood), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 HandsomeSailor), Flying Childers Stakes (1987 Gallic League, 1998 Sheer Viking), Champagne Stakes (1977 Sexton Blake, 1985 Sure Blade, 1998 Auction House) Dewhurst Stakes (1988 Scenic (DH), 1996 In Command, 1999 Distant Music), Greenham Stakes (2001 Munir), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Challenge Stakes (2001 Munir) Wins in a season (1982-2001):55:58:58:68:55:96:93:73:113:99:63:39:44:74:84 :79:78:109:72:107 Horses in training (1983-2002):107,125,139,131,140,152,175,159,129,n/a,113,120,130,137 ,145,150,148,160,167
Wins this season: 32

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Vodafone Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale), Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause), Dewhurst Stakes (1999 Distant Music), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible) Wins (1990-2001):61,65,91,86,89,73,80,84,61,94,73,58 Wins this season: 26


SIXTH RACE RESULT
5.10pm LONDON EXECUTIVE AVIATION LTD RATED HANDICAP

Class B, £18,000 added, for four-year-olds and upwards Rated 0-100, two miles, Minimum weight: 8st 7lb; Penalties, after June 29, a winner 3lb. Penalty values: 1st: £10,634.88; 2nd: £4,033.92; 3rd: £2,016.96;
4th: £916.80; 5th: £458.40; 6th: £275.04

1 DANCING BAY (Elite Racing Club) Nicky Henderson 5-8-07 Kieren Fallon [2] 4-1
2 BIG MOMENT (Khalid Abdulla) Barry Hills 4-9-04 Richard Hughes [3] 4-1
3 MOON EMPEROR (Robert Ellis & Christopher Shankland) John Jenkins 5-9-07 Johnny Murtagh [5]
4 TAFFRAIL (David Sieff) John Dunlop 4-9-01 Richard Quinn [1]
5 JOHNNY OSCAR (John Greetham) James Fanshawe 5-8-07 Oscar Urbina [4] 15-8fav
6 DANCE MASTER (Nick Lane) James Gilbert 4-8-00 Brian Reilly (7) [6]
6 ran Breeder: Elite Racing Club Breeding: Suave Dancer - Kabayil (Dancing Brave) Distances: 3, 1 3/4, 7, nk, 4 Time: 3 minutes 34.69 seconds Totes: Win: £3.20; Places: £1.80; £2.60 Exacta: £17.30

Winning trainer: NICHOLAS JOHN HENDERSON Based: Seven Barrows, Lambourn, Hungerford, Berkshire Date of birth:10/12/50 Date of first licence: July (1978) Previous occupation/ apprenticeship: Amateur jockey, assistant to Fred Winter 1975-78 Wins over Jumps (1982/3-2000/01):40, 43, 40, 46, 67, 40, 43, 41, 49, 52, 53, 48, 45, 47, 58, 54, 73, 67, 81 Number of horses in training (1984-2001): 56, 45, 56, 66, 76, 67, 66, 72, 71, 71, 65, 64, 69, 80, 83, 84, 91, 115 Aintree Festival wins: Mumm Melling Chase (1992 Remittance Man), Mumm Mildmay Novices’ Chase (1991 Sparkling Flame), John Hughes Memorial Chase (1990 Wont Be Gone Long) Cheltenham Festival wins: (25) County (1997 Barna Boy, 1993 Thumbs Up), Kim Muir (1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper), Mildmay (1985,1986 The Tsarevich), Stayers (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal), Cathcart (1994 Raymylette, 1990 Brown Windsor, 1999 and 2000 Stormyfairweather), Supreme H (1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown), Queen Mother (1992 Remittance Man), Arkle (1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev), Smurfit Champion Hurdle (1985, 1986, 1987 See You Then),Triumph (1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino), William Hill National Hunt H’cap Chase (2000 Marlborough) Other major wins include: Desert Orchid South Western Pattern Chase (1992 Remittance Man), Plymouth Gin Haldon Gold Cup Chase (1993/94/95 Travado), First National Bank Gold Cup (1994 Raymylette), Peterborough Chase (1992 Remittance Man, 1993 & 1995 Travado), Long Distance Hurdle (1995 Conquering Leader), Feltham Novices’ Chase (1991 Mutare, 1997 Fiddling The Facts), Victor Chandler Chase (1996 Big Matt), Agfa Diamond Chase (1996 Amtrak Express), Scottish Champion Hurdle (1986 River Ceiriog), BMW Handicap Chase (1998 Big Matt), Kennel Gate Hurdle (1998 Hidebound), West Yorkshire Hurdle (1999 Silver Wedge), Gerry Feilden Hurdle (1999 Bacchanal), luvbet.com Pendil Novices’ Chase (1999 Makounji, 2000 Serenus), Weekender Dovecote Novices’ Hurdle (1999 Premier Generation), Voice Newspaper Adonis Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle (1999 Katarino), Rossington Main Novice’s Hurdle (2000 Dusk Duel), Tote Gold Trophy Hcap Hurdle (1998 Sharpical, 2000 Geos, 2001 Landing Light), AON Chase (2002 Bacchanal) Wins This Season: 4

Winning jockey:-Name: Fallon, Kieren Francis. Born: County Clare, Ireland, 22/2/65 Apprenticeship: 1983 Kevin Prendergast First winner: Piccadily Lord (Navan, June 18, 1984) Wins (1988-2001): 31,28,39,29,45,60,47,91,136,202*,204*,202*,149, 166* *Champion jockey Classic wins: (7) Sagitta 2000 Guineas (2000 King’s Best, 2001 Golan), Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1997 Sleepytime, 1999 Wince), Vodafone Oaks (1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma), Vodafone Derby (1999 Oath) Other major wins include: Sussex Stakes (1997 Ali-Royal); Cherry Hinton Stakes (1996 Dazzle), Prince Of Wales’s Stakes (1997 Bosra Sham), Ribblesdale Stakes (1997 Yashmak), Cheveley Park Stakes (1997 Embassy), St James’s Palace Stakes (1998 Dr Fong), Yorkshire Oaks (1998 Catchascatchcan, 1999 Ramruma), Gimcrack Stakes (1994 Chilly Billy, 1998 Josr Algharoud); Princess Of Wales’s Stakes (1999 Craigsteel); Tattersalls Gold Cup (1999 Shiva); Irish Oaks (1999 Ramruma); Budweiser International Stakes (1999 Great Dane); Vodafone Coronation Cup (2000 Daliapour, 2002 Boreal), Jockey Club Stakes (2000 Blueprint), Dubai Sheema Classic (2000 Fantastic Light), Queen Anne Stakes (2000 Kalanisi, 2001 Medicean), Masai Mile (2001 Nicobar), Dee Stakes (2001 Dr Greenfield), Dante Stakes (2001 Dilshaan), Macau Jockey Club Craven Stakes (2002 King Of Happiness) Wins This Season: 78 (2nd of the July Meeting)

SEVENTH RACE RESULT
5.10pm NGK SPARK PLUGS RATED HANDICAP

Class D, £10,000 added, for three-year-olds and upwards Rated 0-85, five furlongs, Minimum weight: 8st 7lb; 3yo 8st 2lb Penalties, after June 29, a winner 3lb. WFA 3 fom 4yo+ 5lb. Penalty values: 1st: £7,283.90; 2nd: £2,241.20; 3rd: £1,120.60; 4th: £560.30

1 BRAVE BURT (Lucayan Stud) David Nicholls 5-9-00 Michael Hills [1] 5-1fav
2 AWAKE (Lucayan Stud & David Nicholls) David Nicholls 5-9-02 Kieren Fallon [15] 13-2
3 WHISTLER (Raymond Tooth) Milton Bradley 5-8-12 Paul Fitzsimons [13] 10-1
4 DELEGATE (Mrs P Reditt) Neville Callaghan 6-8-10 Frankie Dettori [5]
5 BUDELLI (Mrs C Roper) Mick Channon 5-8-12 Dean Corby (7) [9]
6 ATLANTIC VIKING (David Faulkner) David Nicholls 7-9-07 Johnny Murtagh [14]
7 FEARBY CROSS (Rita Brown) Willie Musson 6-8-12 Ted Durcan [11]
8 LAW BREAKER (Terry Connors) James Gilbert 4-8-11 Brian Reilly (7) [8]
9 SHARP HAT (Miss N Thesiger) David Chapman 8-8-07 Darryll Holland [6]
10 J M W TURNER (Vanessa Church) Nick Littmoden 3-8-09 Michael Fenton [2]
11 JAMES STARK (Paul Dixon) Nick Littmoden 5-9-05 Tom McLaughlin [7]
12 TADEO (Mrs A Johnson) Clive Cox 9-8-13 Dane O'Neill [4]
13 CHISPA (Miss C Hickford) Michael Chapman 4-9-03 Chris Catlin [12]
14 TOMMY SMITH (T Heseltine) John Wainwright 4-8-13 Darren Williams (3) [3]

14 ran Non-runner: No. 12 Sir Sandrovitch (ground) Breeder: Yeomanstown Stud Breeding: Pips Pride - Friendly Song (Song) Distances: hd, 1 1/2, 1, 1/2, 1/2, 1, hd, 1 3/4, nk, sh, sh, 2 1/2, 4 Time: 1 minute 1.32 seconds Totes: Win: £5.90; Places: £2.30; £2.10; £2.90 Exacta: £23.60

Winning trainer:- Name: Nicholls, David
Date of birth: 30/4/56 Riding career: Professional - 421 winners Trains at Tall Trees Farm, Sessay, Thirsk, Yorkshire Horses in training (1996-2002): 37:45: 45: 46: 58:78:74 Wins in a season (1993-2001): 0: 21: 26: 30: 44: 50:75: 73:47 Other details: Married to Alex Greaves: two children Major wins: Nunthorpe Stakes (1997 Ya Malak dh with Coastal Bluff), Ladbroke (Ayr) Silver Cup (1998 Royal Result), Ayr Gold Cup (2000 Bahamian Pirate, 2001 Continent)Ballyogan Stakes (1999 Proud Native), William Hill Golden Spurs Handicap (1999 Pepperdine), King George Stakes (1999 Rudi’s Pet), Victoria Cup (2002 Scotty’s Future) Wins this season: 31

Winning jockey:-Name: Hills, Michael Patrick.Born: Newmarket, 22/1/63 Apprenticeship: With Jeremy Hindley. First winner: Sky Thief (Nottingham 13/8/79) Classic wins: (1) Vodafone Derby (1996 Shaamit) Other major wins include: King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (1996 Pentire), Prix de l'Abbaye (1988 Handsome Sailor), Irish 1,000 Guineas (1993 Nicer, 1999 Hula Angel), Dewhurst Stakes (1985 Huntingdale), Ascot Gold Cup (1994 Arcadian Heights), Sussex Stakes (1996 First Island), Nunthorpe Stakes (1988 Handsome Sailor), Goodwood Cup (1992 Further Flight), Fillies’ Mile (1989 Silk Slippers), Irish Champion Stakes (1995 Pentire), Coronation Stakes (1997 Rebecca Sharp), Lockinge Stakes (1997 First Island), Haydock Sprint Cup (1997 Royal Applause), Dewhurst Stakes (1999 Distant Music), Prix Jean Prat (1999 Golden Snake), Classic Trial (2001 Chancellor), Chester Vase (2001 Mr Combustible) Wins (1990-2001):61,65,91,86,89,73,80,84,61,94,73,58 Wins this season: 27 (2nd of the July Meeting)

LEADING TRAINERS AFTER DAY TWO

Trainer 1sts 2nds 3rds
John Dunlop 3 - 1
Richard Hannon 2 1 -
David Nicholls 1 1 1
Barry Hills 1 1 -
Jeremy Noseda 1 1 -
Eric Alston 1 - -
Paul Cole 1 - -
Peter Harris 1 - -
Nicky Henderson 1 - -
Willie Musson 1 - -
Michael Wigham 1 - -


LEADING JOCKEYS AFTER DAY TWO

Trainer 1sts 2nds 3rds
Pat Eddery 3 - 1
Richard Hughes 2 1 3
Kieren Fallon 2 1 -
Michael Hills 2 - -
Richard Hills 1 1 2
Richard Quinn 1 1 2
Jamie Spencer 1 1 -
Shane Kelly 1 - -
Paul Quinn 1 - -






Disciplinary Committee Appeals and Enquiries to be Held by the jockey club tomorrow




9.15 am Dr Karen Sanderson

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hear an appeal lodged by Dr Karen Sanderson, the owner of RED RIOJA (IRE), against the decision of the Epsom Stewards following the running of the Vodafone Oaks on 7th June, to find that the interference between STARBOURNE (IRE), ridden by Johnny Murtagh and RED RIOJA (IRE), ridden by John Egan, was accidental and did not improve the placing of STARBOURNE (IRE).


11am Nigel Day

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Nigel Day, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.


11.20am Gabriel Hannon

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Gabriel Hannon, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Race Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.


11.40am John Murray

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not John Murray, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Race Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.


12pm Graham Gibbons

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Graham Gibbons, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Race Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.


12.30pm Shane Kelly

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Shane Kelly, a licensed jockey, has committed a breach of Rule 141 (v) of the Rules of Racing concerning his failure to fulfil his engagement to ride GIVE A LITTLE BACK (IRE) at Windsor on 13 May. It also considered whether or not Kelly was in breach of Rule 221 B (i), in the light of Instruction D1 headed "Declared Rider Unable to Ride", in respect of his failure to inform the Clerk of the Course of his
inability to ride the gelding.


2.15pm Mrs Julie Butler

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Mrs Julie Butler has committed a breach of Regulation 170 (vi) (c) of the Jockey Club Regulations for Point to Point Steeple Chases, in that she failed to provide accurate details in the Declaration of Health which accompanied her Application for a Riders Qualification Certificate for the 2001 Point to Point Season.


3pm Finbar Murtagh

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry into the analysis of the urine ordered to be taken from GREY ABBEY (IRE), trained by Finbar Murtagh, by the Stewards at Ayr after the gelding had won the Bet Direct Handicap Steeple Chase on 9th February 2002. The urine of the horse was found to contain procaine, which is a prohibited substance.




The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry into the analysis of the urine ordered to be taken from OVER ANXIOUS (IRE), trained by Robert Alner, by the Stewards at Newbury after the gelding had finished second in the Curzon Partnership 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle on 2nd March 2002. The sample was found to contain flunixin, which is a prohibited substance.

,b>In Absence Miss Georgina Brown

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Miss Georgina Browne, a licensed trainer, has committed a breach of Order 59 (i) of the Orders of the British Horseracing Board, concerning her failure to return to the Racing Calendar Office, by the date stipulated on the forms, her Horses in Training Returns for the months of February and March 2002.




RECORD-SEEKING GIBRALTAR HEADS 27 ACCEPTORS FOR THE
SUSSEX STAKES




Rock Of Gibraltar heads the 27 acceptors, revealed today, July 10, after the July 9 forfeit stage for the Ù275,000 Group One Sussex Stakes, which takes place over one mile on Wednesday, July 31, 2002, the second day of Glorious Goodwood.


The Danehill colt, owned in partnership by Sir Alex Ferguson and Sue Magnier, will be bidding to set to equal the record for the number of consecutive Group One races won. Rock Of Gibraltar currently has five consecutive Group One victories, one behind the record holder Mill Reef since the Pattern system was introduced in 1971.


Trainer Aidan O’Brien has nine other entries remaining, including the Coronation Stakes winner Sophisticat and French 2,000 Guineas winner Landseer, who runs in Thursday’s July Cup at Newmarket.


Godolphin is also still well represented in the Sussex Stakes with six entries going forward. These include last year’s winner Noverre, Dante Stakes winner and Derby third Moon Ballad, Meshaheer and Tobougg.


Two French-trained contenders remain, giving further international appeal. The duo are Keltos, who landed the Group One Lockinge Stakes at Newbury last time out and Medecis, second to Landseer in the French 2,000 Guineas and victorious in a Group Three race at Chantilly on his latest start.

Other interesting entries going forward include the Queen Anne Stakes winner No Excuse Needed, second in last season’s Sussex Stakes, while there is still some local interest in the Sussex Stakes with last season’s fourth, Olden Times, trained by Arundel-based trainer and Goodwood director John Dunlop, still engaged.


Further entries could be added to the Sussex Stakes on July 25, when there is a Ù20,000 supplementary entry stage.


THE SUSSEX STAKES

Class A, Group One 3.20pm, Wednesday, July 31, 2002, for three-year-olds and upwards, one mile, £275,000 total prize fund. Weights: 3yo colts & geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb; 4yo colts & geldings 9st 7lb; fillies 9st 4lb. . Entries closed May 29 (69 entries), forfeit stage July 9 (27 remain), Ù20,000 supplementary entry stage July 25, five-day confirmation stage July 26, final declaration stage 10.00am, July 29. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys & are correct up to Monday, July 8, 2002.


5(2)16U3 ARAMRAM (USA) 3 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
3430-120 BACH (IRE) 5 Satish Sanan & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(1)(0)0-(1)(0)10 BEST OF THE BESTS (IRE) 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
31-21125 CENTURY CITY (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
106-(3)114 DUPONT 3 Wentworth Racing/Blue Blood Investments William Haggas
31/306- JUNIPER (USA) 4 MichaelTabor, Sue Magnier, Sir Alex Ferguson Aidan O’Brien IRE
161-(0)11 KELTOS (FR) 4 Gary Tanaka Carlos Laffon-Parias FR
1-1002 KING OF HAPPINESS (USA) 3 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
1222-312 LANDSEER 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
10 LOUISVILLE (IRE) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
1-0 LOVE REGARDLESS (USA) 3 Mick Doyle Mark Johnston
1344 MADERNO (USA) 3 Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
11-1221 MEDECIS 3 Wertheimer et Frere Criquette Head-Maarek FR
1313-0 MESHAHEER (USA) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1213-164 MISTERAH 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
2-(1)(4)213 MOON BALLAD (IRE) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
5210-041 NO EXCUSE NEEDED 4 Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
1320-22 NOVERRE (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
51344-3 OLDEN TIMES 4 Prince A. A. Faisal John Dunlop
66-1116 REEL BUDDY (USA) 4 Speedlith Group Richard Hannon
1211-111 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) 3 Sir Alex Ferguson & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
1-500 SAHARA DESERT 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
1/321-32 SHOAL CREEK (IRE) 5 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
232(5)-131 SOPHISTICAT (USA) 3 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
121-600 SUMMONER 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
3422-05 TOBOUGG (IRE) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
1414-0465 WHERE OR WHEN (IRE) 3 John Humphreys (Turf Accountants) Ltd Terry Mills

27 entries remain after July 9 forfeit stage
10 Irish-trained
2 French-trained



62 ENTRIES FOR WILLIAM HILL MILE




The William Hill Mile, one of Europe’s richest and most competitive handicaps over the distance, has received a good entry of 62 for the 2002 renewal. The Ù100,000 contest takes place this year on Friday, August 2, 2002, the fourth day of Glorious Goodwood. This year the race will be run on the Friday for the first time, having previously been run on the Thursday of Glorious Goodwood.


Heading the weights is the Richard Hannon-trained Priors Lodge (9st 10lb), who recently finished second to Atlantis Prince in the Listed “On The House” Stakes over the course and distance on June 28. Divine Task (9st 9lb) has been entered by the Godolphin operation and he has some good form to his name this year, most notably when winning the Group Three Jebel Hatta at Nad Al Sheba, Dubai, in March.


Wannabe Around (9st 9lb) was second to the runaway winner Riberac in last year’s William Hill Mile and the Terry Mills-trained colt is a possible again this year, along with the third Little Amin (7st 13lb), fifth Muchea (8st) and 16th Calcutta (8st 9lb).


Mark Johnston trained Riberac to win 12 months ago and also suceeded with Fly To The Stars in 1997. This year the Middleham-based handler has three entries - Bouncing Bowdler (9st 2lb), Atlantic Quest (7st 7lb) and Takes Tutu (7st 5lb).


As with the Vodafone Stewards’ Cup, the trainer with the highest number of entries is David Nicholls, who has five possibles at this stage The best of these would appear to be Scotty’s Future (8st 12lb), victorious in the Victoria Cup at Ascot earlier this year. Nicholls’ other entries are Mana-Mou Bay (7st 13lb), Arpeggio (7st 1lb), Hormuz (7st 1lb) and True Night (6st 10lb).

Several of the William Hill Mile entries ran in the Royal Hunt Cup at Royal Ascot, with Invader (8st 6lb) coming out the best of them that day, going down by half a length to Norton. The third Beauchamp Pilot (8st 10lb), one of two entries for Gerard Butler, could reoppose him at Goodwood.


Another Royal Ascot race which could hold clues to the William Hill Mile is the Buckingham Palace Handicap. This was won by John Gosden’s lightly-raced Demonstrate (8st 7lb), who had a length to spare over Lunar Leo (8st 6lb) in the seven-furlong contest on June 21.

James Fanshawe landed the 2000 William Hill Mile with Persiano and he has two entries this time around - Heretic (9st 4lb) and Judge Davidson (7st 8lb). Heretic was the most impressive winner of the Tote Scoop6 Handicap at Sandown Park on July 6 where he had several of the entries for this year’s William Hill Mile behind him including Finished Article (8st 7lb), who was three lengths back in second, Laggan Minstrel (7st 13lb) third and Torrid Kentavr (7st 11lb) fourth.

A very appropriate winner in the Golden Jubilee year would be Green Line (7st 11lb), who is owned by the Queen and trained by Sir Michael Stoute, who sent out the 1999 winner Lonesome Dude and was also successful ten years earlier with Safawan. The Green Dessert colt has won at Lingfield and Sandown so far this season and was a credible sixth last time out in the Britannia Handicap at Royal Ascot.


Other notable entries include the Goodwood specialist Omaha City (9st) who represents Bagshot-based owner/trainer Brian Gubby. The Night Shift gelding is a four-time winner at Goodwood, most recently in the Newton Investment Management Handicap on May 22. After that contest Gubby declared that Omaha City would be aimed at the William Hill Mile, in which he finished third in 2000 and fourth in 1999. Ho Choi (9st) could be an interesting contender for Ayr-based Linda Perratt. He put up a good seasonal reappearance when 12th to Rock Of Gibraltar in the Sagitta 2000 Guineas at Newmarket and also ran well when a staying-on fourth to Just James in the Group Three Jersey Stakes at Royal Ascot.


Rod Fabricius, Clerk of the Course and General Manager at Goodwood said: “The William Hill Mile is always one of the highlights of Glorious Goodwood and indeed one of the most competitive handicaps of the entire season. It is particularly pleasing to see that this year’s contest has a number of high-class performers among the 62 entries and we look forward to another exciting race.”

THE WILLIAM HILL MILE

Class B, Showcase Handicap, Total Prize fund Ù100,000. Goodwood, Friday, August 2, 2002, 1m. For three-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight 7st 12lb; highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Any horse rated above 110 (or 117 if such a horse is three years old) shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight alloted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 (or 117 if such a horse is three years old) in any rating shall be added to the weight alloted without limitation to the highest weight carried. Penalties: after July 6, a winner of a Class C race 3lb; of a Class B race 5lb; of a Class A race, 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, July 3, 2002 (62 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, July 16, 2002. Five-day confirmation stage Saturday, July 27, 2002. Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, August 1, 2002. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and include the racing of Monday, July 8, 2002. May not include some overseas form.


02-4502 PRIORS LODGE (IRE) 4-9-10 Lady Tennant Richard Hannon
0-(0)3433 WANNABE AROUND 4-9-09 Terry Mills Terry Mills
10-2100 DIVINE TASK (USA) 4-9-09 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor
30-1200 BOURGAINVILLE 4-9-04 Exors of the late Robert Hitchins Ian Balding
100-221 HERETIC 4-9-04 Barford Bloodstock James Fanshawe
0-41416 KELBURNE (USA) 5-9-04 Kelburne Construction Ltd Ian Semple
422-230 SMIRK 4-9-04 Michael Tabor David Elsworth
310-002 SURPRISE ENCOUNTER 6-9-02 Ahmed BuHaleeba Ed Dunlop
000201 BOUNCING BOWDLER 4-9-02 Paul Dean Mark Johnston
124-054 HO CHOI 3-9-00 Alan Guthrie Linda Perratt
26-4330 IRONY (IRE) 3-9-00 John Nicholls Ltd/Mobley Homes Ian Balding
00/-1500 OMAHA CITY (IRE) 8-9-00 Brian Gubby Ltd Brian Gubby
00-0110 DUKE OF MODENA 5-8-13 Bridget Swire Toby Balding
4-50106 SCOTTY'S FUTURE (IRE) 4-8-12 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
61-101 SEIHALI (IRE) 3-8-11 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Alec Stewart
0111-13 BEAUCHAMP PILOT 4-8-10 Erik Penser Gerard Butler
13-43 SHOT TO FAME (USA) 3-8-10 The Conquistadors Peter Harris
045010 CALCUTTA 6-8-09 Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright Barry Hills
(6)33603 NOSE THE TRADE 4-8-0 8 Martyn Booth Jamie Osborne
423-122 GHANNAM (USA) 3-8-08 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
12/30-(1)0 MAN OF DISTINCTION 4-8-08 Nicholas Cooper Gerard Butler
1-10200 BROADWAY SCORE (USA) 4-8-08 Freddy Bienstock and Martin Boase John Hills
342122 FINISHED ARTICLE (IRE) 5-8-07 The Caledonian Racing Society David Elsworth
0-611 DEMONSTRATE (USA) 4-8-07 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
6-30110 DUMARAN (IRE) 4-8-07 Exors of the late Robert Hitchins Ian Balding
0-02215 PENTECOST 3-8-06 Exors of the late Robert Hitchins Ian Balding
(0)01662 INVADER 6-8-06 R. J. Swinbourne Clive Brittain
304(2)-02 LUNAR LEO 4-8-06 Bruce W. Wyatt Stuart Williams
12-2644 WING COMMANDER 3-8-04 M. B. Hawtin Michael Bell
(5)(4)(6)206 NASHAAB (USA) 5-8-03 M. W. Lawrence Ralph Beckett
1-01030 ATLANTIC ACE 5-8-02 Richard Page Bryan Smart
512 MORPHEOUS 3-8-01 Sean Woods John Quinn
110-000 FAITHFUL WARRIOR (USA) 4-8-01 Mohamed Obaida Barry Hills
212-440 WOOD DALLING (USA) 4-8-01 Wafic Said Henry Cecil
4021 HALLION (IRE) 3-8-00 Mike Dawson James Given
023050 MUCHEA 8-8-00 Mick Channon Mick Channon
22/0130- JUDICIOUS (IRE) 5-8-00 M. & M. Hunter Ian Semple
060101 MANA-MOU BAY (IRE) 5-7-13 Fayzad Thoroughbred Limited David Nicholls
(0)23303 LAGGAN MINSTREL (IRE) 4-7-13 Stonethorn Stud Farms Limited Richard Hannon
2530-00 LITTLE AMIN 6-7-13 B. D. Hill Peter Hiatt
03-4610 MILLENNIUM FORCE 4-7-13 Aziz Merza Mick Channon
(3)00450 CAMP COMMANDER (IRE) 3-7-13 Tony & S. A. Richards Clive Brittain
500420 SARRAAF (IRE) 6-7-12 Gordon McDowall Ian Semple
321-002 KRUGERRAND (USA) 3-7-12 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd Michael Bell
4/31- PIETRO SIENA (USA) 4-7-12 Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
0-10130 RAFFERTY (IRE) 3-7-11 Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum Clive Brittain
650-034 TORRID KENTAVR (USA) 5-7-11 Bobby Sandhu and Partners Brian Ellison
4-315 DESERT ALCHEMY (IRE) 3-7-11 R. Grossman and Mr S. Tullah Amanda Perrett
3116 GREEN LINE 3-7-11 The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
(0)-(0)1012 BOUNDLESS PROSPECT (USA) 3-7-11 M. Wauchope,Sir Simon Dunning,R. Cottam John Hills
2-16200 SELECTIVE 3-7-08 Bruce Corman Alec Stewart
415-160 COMMANDING 3-7-08 Cheveley Park Stud Amanda Perrett
321-025 JUDGE DAVIDSON 3-7-08 M. Fisch James Fanshawe
(1)(2)0105 ATLANTIC QUEST (USA) 3-7-07 Atlantic Racing Limited Mark Johnston
(0)(0)0005 SALTY JACK (IRE) 8-7-07 Salts Of The Earth David Elsworth
0-62240 IMBIBING (IRE) 3-7-06 Anthony Pye-Jeary And Mel Smith Fulke Johnson Houghton
516500 TAKES TUTU (USA) 3-7-05 Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II Mark Johnston
00430 COURAGEOUS DUKE (USA) 3-7-04 Lucayan Stud Jeremy Noseda
600131 ARPEGGIO 7-7-01 H.E. Lhendup Dorji David Nicholls
120(3)42 HORMUZ (IRE) 6-7-01 The Knavesmire Alliance David Nicholls
024005 TRUE NIGHT 5-6-10 Benton and Partners David Nicholls
30113(2) LYGETON LAD 4-6-01 J. McGonagle & B. J. McGonagle Gay Kelleway

62 entries

BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE WILLIAM HILL MILE

Ian Balding (4)
Bourgainville
Irony
Dumaran
Pentescost

Toby Balding (1)
Duke Of Modena

Ralph Beckett (1)
Nashaab

Michael Bell (2)
Wing Commander
Krugerrand

Clive Brittain (3)
Invader
Camp Commander
Rafferty

Gerard Butler (2)
Man Of Distinction
Beauchamp Pilot

Henry Cecil (1)
Wood Dalling

Mick Channon (2)
Muchea
Millennium Force

Ed Dunlop (2)
Surprise Encounter
Pietro Siena

Brian Ellison (1)
Torrid Kentavr

David Elsworth (3)
Smirk
Finished Article
Salty Jack

James Fanshawe (2)
* 2000 PERSIANO
Heretic
Judge Davidson

James Given (1)
Hallion

John Gosden (1)
Demonstrate

Brian Gubby (1)
Omaha City

Richard Hannon (2)
Priors Lodge
Laggan Minstrel

Peter Harris (1)
Shot To Fame

Peter Hiatt (1)
Little Amin

Barry Hills (2)
* 1988 STRIKE FORCE
Calcutta
Faithful Warrior

John Hills (2)
Broadway Score
Boundless Prospect

Mark Johnston (3)
* 2001 RIBERAC
* 1997 FLY TO THE STARS
Bouncing Bowdler
Atlantic Quest
Takes Tutu

Fulke Johnson Houghton (1)
Imbibing

Gay Kelleway (1)
Lygeton Lad

Terry Mills (1)
Wannabe Around

David Nicholls (5)
Scotty’s Future
Mana-Mou Bay
Arpeggio
Hormuz
True Night

Jeremy Noseda (1)
Corageous Duke

Jamie Osborne (1)
Nose The Trade

John Quinn (1)
Morpheous

Lynda Perratt (1)
Ho Choi

Amanda Perrett (2)
Desert Alchemy
Commanding

Ian Semple (3)
Kelburne
Judicious
Sarraaf

Bryan Smart (1)
Atlantic Ace

Alec Stewart (2)
* 1987 WAAJIB
Seihali
Selective

Sir Michael Stoute (1)
* 1999 LONESOME DUDE
* 1989 SAFAWAN
Green Line

Saeed bin Suroor (1)
Divine Task

Marcus Tregoning (1)
Ghannam

Stuart Williams (1)
Lunar Leo



DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE APPEALS AND ENQUIRIES TO BE HELD BY THE JOCKEY CLUB TOMORROW




9.15 am Dr Karen Sanderson

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hear an appeal lodged by Dr Karen Sanderson, the owner of RED RIOJA (IRE), against the decision of the Epsom Stewards following the running of the Vodafone Oaks on 7th June, to find that the interference between STARBOURNE (IRE), ridden by Johnny Murtagh and RED RIOJA (IRE), ridden by John Egan, was accidental and did not improve the placing of STARBOURNE (IRE).


11am Nigel Day

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Nigel Day, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.


11.20am Gabriel Hannon

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Gabriel Hannon, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Race Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.


11.40am John Murray

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not John Murray, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Race Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.


12pm Graham Gibbons

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Graham Gibbons, in the light of the undertaking on page 2 of his application for his Flat Race Jockey's Licence for 2002, has committed a breach of Rule 220(vii)(a) of the Rules of Racing, by failing to attend one of this year's Flat Jockeys' Seminars.

12.30pm Shane Kelly

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Shane Kelly, a licensed jockey, has committed a breach of Rule 141 (v) of the Rules of Racing concerning his failure to fulfil his engagement to ride GIVE A LITTLE BACK (IRE) at Windsor on 13 May. It also considered whether or not Kelly was in breach of Rule 221 B (i), in the light of Instruction D1 headed "Declared Rider Unable to Ride", in respect of his failure to inform the Clerk of the Course of his
inability to ride the gelding.


2.15pm Mrs Julie Butler

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Mrs Julie Butler has committed a breach of Regulation 170 (vi) (c) of the Jockey Club Regulations for Point to Point Steeple Chases, in that she failed to provide accurate details in the Declaration of Health which accompanied her Application for a Riders Qualification Certificate for the 2001 Point to Point Season.


3pm Finbar Murtagh

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry into the analysis of the urine ordered to be taken from GREY ABBEY (IRE), trained by Finbar Murtagh, by the Stewards at Ayr after the gelding had won the Bet Direct Handicap Steeple Chase on 9th February 2002. The urine of the horse was found to contain procaine, which is a prohibited substance.


4pm Robert Alner

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry into the analysis of the urine ordered to be taken from OVER ANXIOUS (IRE), trained by Robert Alner, by the Stewards at Newbury after the gelding had finished second in the Curzon Partnership 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle on 2nd March 2002. The sample was found to contain flunixin, which is a prohibited substance.

In Absence Miss Georgina Brown

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 11th July 2002, will hold an enquiry to consider whether or not Miss Georgina Browne, a licensed trainer, has committed a breach of Order 59 (i) of the Orders of the British Horseracing Board, concerning her failure to return to the Racing Calendar Office, by the date stipulated on the forms, her Horses in Training Returns for the months of February and March 2002.



RECORD OPENING DAY OF TATTERSALLS JULY SALE




The Tattersalls July Sale opened in strong fashion with 130 lots being sold for 1,363,200 guineas, a rise of 90% on last year. The average of 10,486 guineas was a rise of 52% on last year whilst the median rose 8% to 5,000 guineas.


The highlight of the day was always going to be the quality consignment of six mares and fillies offered from Cheveley Park Stud and so it proved with two of the sextet providing the two highest prices of the day.


The top priced lot was the DANEHILL mare WISH who was purchased by Newmarket based bloodstock agent Jill Lamb for 110,000 guineas. The winning daughter of the Group 2 Cherry Hinton Stakes winning mare DAZZLE was offered in foal to Cheveley Park's young stallion sensation PIVOTAL whose daughter MEGAHERTZ extended her unbeaten run in California to five wins with her victory in the inaugural $500,000 American Oaks last Saturday.

Jill Lamb, who outbid bloodstock agent Hugo Merry, purchased the mare on behalf of John Warboys who has recently purchased a stud farm in Bedfordshire.POLISH BELLE was the second highest priced sale for the day when she was knocked down to Chris Dudfield's Natton House Thoroughbreds for 75,000 guineas. By POLISH PRECEDENT out of MISWAKI BELLE, POLISH BELLE is a half-sister to the Group 3 winning filly DANEHURST who is currently co-favourite for Thursday's Group 1 Darley July Cup at Newmarket. POLISH BELLE was offered in foal to Cheveley Park's resident Derby winning stallion BENNY THE DIP and was purchased by Dudfield on behalf of Spanish breeder Mrs Ragalado-Gonzales. Underbidder on the mare was French based bloodstock agent Herve Barjot.


As ever, fillies from the various Maktoum racing and breeding operations were highly sought after as it proved with Lot 82, the Japanese bred MILLER'S PRIDE who was knocked down to Johnny McKeever of McKeever St.Lawrence for 60,000 guineas. The unraced daughter of LAMMTARRA is a half-sister to Group 2 Nassau Stakes winner HAWAJISS out of the Group 1 placed MILL REEF mare CANADIAN MILL. Tattersalls' French representative Bertrand Le Metayer, who run his family's Haras Du Buff in Normandy, was underbidder.


Selling continued today.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services