Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Tuesday, June 27, 2006



BUMPER 129-STRONG ENTRY FOR VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP - Trainer Hughie Morrison Bidding for Intrepid Double




A cracking total of 129 entries has been received for the £100,000 Vodafone Stewards' Cup, run on Saturday, August 5, 2006, the fifth and final day of Goodwood's Festival meeting. The level of entries is second only to the 138 received last year and compares to 122 in 2004, 118 in 2003 and 99 in 2002.


The famous six-furlong handicap, which has a safety limit of 28 runners, is one of the most valuable and competitive contests of its type in the calendar and regularly features horses that have been or go on to be successful at Group level.


Hughie Morrison is hoping to complete an historic sprint double in the famous contest, following Baltic King's victory in the Wokingham Handicap at Royal Ascot on Saturday.


The prestigious six-furlong handicap double was last achieved by Richard Hannon, who sent out Knight Of Mercy to secure the Royal Ascot and Goodwood prizes in 1990, but with Morrison reporting his Wokingham hero, Baltic King, a "doubtful" starter, the East Ilsley trainer could bid to buck a 50-year trend.


Jack Waugh in 1956 was the last trainer to win the Vodafone Stewards' Cup and the Wokingham Handicap in the same season with different horses when Goodwood victor Matador under Eph Smith complemented the Royal Ascot success of the Joe Mercer-ridden Light Harvest.


Morrison, who has entered Baltic King, Intrepid Jack and Prince Tamino, revealed today: "Intrepid Jack is our intended runner at this stage. He has taken a while to come to himself and hopefully we can get him there for the Vodafone Stewards' Cup.

"He ran a bit as if he needed the race at Ascot but he has taken it well and I think he's a horse who thrives in late summer."

Intrepid Jack, a three-time winner over six furlongs, ran with credit when six lengths 10th in the Wokingham, and was beaten only two lengths when sixth to Borderlescott on his only previous outing this term at York on May 17.


Morrison also reported that the well-regarded Prince Tamino, successful in the six-furlong William Hill Trophy at York on June 17, could take his chance in Goodwood's premier sprint handicap.


The trainer said: "Prince Tamino could be a possibility rather than a probability. I'm delighted with him after York. He was a bit full of himself this morning and got loose, which I take to be a good sign.


"At the moment, Baltic King is about a stone in front on official ratings but it's possible that Prince Tamino could be very close to him in time."

Morrison continued: "Baltic King took the Ascot race extremely well but he'd be doubtful now for the Vodafone Stewards' Cup and we'll probably run him in a Group race if we can find one suitable. He'd have very nearly won the Golden Jubilee if he'd run in it."

David Nicholls has a good recent record in the race, having scored with Tayseer in 2000 and Gift Horse last year, and is responsible for no less than 25 entries, including half brothers Fire Up The Band and Strike Up The Band, who both landed Group Three prizes at Goodwood last season in the Audi Stakes and Molecomb Stakes respectively.


The progressive Tax Free, last year's third Merlin's Dancer and Continent are other possible runners for the North Yorkshire handler, along with the Group One-winning 11-year-old Bahamian Pirate, third in the Wokingham Stakes at Royal Ascot last week, beating stablemates Indian Trail, Just James and Peace Offering.

Another trainer to have taken the prize twice is Roger Charlton, courtesy of Harmonic Way in 1999 and Patavellian four years later. Patavellian, subsequently successful in the Group One Prix de L'Abbaye at Longchamp, is entered again.


The Bryan Smart-trained Bond Boy hit the jackpot in 2002 and the trainer could bid for a second victory with stable companions Bond City and Crimson Silk, while Tim Easterby, who sent out Guinea Hunter to land the spoils in 2001, has three entered this time, 2004 Golden Jubilee Stakes hero Fayr Jag, Dazzling Bay and King's Gait.


Rising Shadow and My Gacho could represent David Barron, who trained 1994 hero For The Present and doubled up two years later with Coastal Bluff, while Richard Fahey, successful in 1998 with Superior Premium, could run last year's runner-up Fonthill Road, Philharmonic and Green Park.


Other fascinating entries are the Robin Bastiman-trained Borderlescott, improving three-year-old Tawaassol, trained by Sir Michael Stoute who scored with Alphadamus in 1973 and Autumn Sunset 10 years later, and One Putra, a close sixth last season and one of three entries for Michael Jarvis, who won the race in 1984 with Petong.


Goodwood Spirit is one of six entries for Milton Bradley, Hambleton trainer Kevin Ryan also has six entered, including recent York scorer Don Pele, Clive Cox has five entries, among them Out After Dark, fifth behind Gift Horse last year, and Richard Hannon has If Paradise and Marching Song engaged.


James Fanshawe has unlucky Wokingham runner-up Firenze and Zidane to consider, while the sole Irish entry is the Aidan O'Brien-trained Rol'over Beethoven.


Former Swedish hander Roy Kvisla, who has recently begun training in Lambourn, has entered Musadif, a Group Three victor in his native country in 2004.


Rod Fabricius, Goodwood's Managing Director, commented: "It is very satisfying to witness the continuing popularity of the Vodafone Stewards' Cup with yet another huge entry.


"The famous contest is always a fiercely competitive affair and is one of the highlights of the Festival Meeting."

Weights for the Vodafone Stewards' Cup will be revealed on Wednesday, July 5, and there is a forfeit stage on Tuesday, July 18.


Horses that are eliminated from the Vodafone Stewards' Cup at the 48-hour declaration are eligible to run in the consolation Stewards' Sprint Handicap on Friday, August 4.


For more information, please contact Rod Fabricius, Managing Director of Goodwood Racecourse, on 07836 321254 or 01243 755022.


THE VODAFONE STEWARDS' CUP
Class 2, Heritage Handicap, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. For 3yo+, Goodwood, Saturday, August 5, 2006, 6f. Highest weight: not less than 9st 10lb; minimum weight 7st 12lb. Penalties: after July 1, a winner 3lb; a winner of 2 races 5lb. Entries closed June 21, entries revealed June 27 (129 entries), weights revealed July 5, forfeit stage July 18, five-day confirmation stage July 31, final declaration stage 10.00am, August 3. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys & correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, June 25, 2006.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
4065316- ABIENTOT (IRE) 4 Leslie Donnelly David Barker
3162-00 AJIGOLO 3 Timberhill Racing Partnership Mick Channon
(1)(2)1453 AKONA MATATA (USA) 4 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Clive Brittain
51346-(1) ALGHARB 4 Hamdan Al Maktoum William Haggas
056433 BAHAMIAN PIRATE (USA) 11 Lucayan Stud And G G N Bloodstock David Nicholls
132030 BAHIANO (IRE) 5 Clive Brittain Clive Brittain
3(0)(4)(0)-11 BALAKIREF 7 Septimus Racing Group Michael Dods
2-00361 BALTIC KING 6 Thurloe Thoroughbreds VIII Hughie Morrison
0-(3)(1)(1)04 BAYEUX (USA) 5 Michael Tabor Gerard Butler
63-(3)010 BEAVER PATROL (IRE) 4 G C Stevens Fulke Johnson Houghton
360000 BECKERMET (IRE) 4 Bishopthorpe Racing Two Roger Fisher
(1)-210 BENTONG (IRE) 3 H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah Paul Cole
100-000 BETSEN (IRE) 4 T G Meynell David Nicholls
002341 BLACKHEATH (IRE) 10 Middleham Park Racing XX & Streamhill David Nicholls
30(0)021 BLUE TOMATO 5 Dab Hand Racing Milton Bradley
0-60130 BOND BOY 9 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
300-200 BOND CITY (IRE) 4 Reg Bond Bryan Smart
041(1)-(1)5 BONUS (IRE) 6 The Bonus Partnership Gerard Butler
1231-14 BORDERLESCOTT 4 Border Rail & Plant Limited Robin Bastiman
002356 BRIGADORE 7 White Rose Poultry Ltd James Given
2-1 BUACHAILL DONA (IRE) 3 Mike Browne David Nicholls
60-0000 CALYPSO KING 3 Norman Brunskill John Hills
00-0603 CARIBBEAN CORAL 7 Dawson, Green, Quinn, Roberts John Quinn
033020 CHINALEA (IRE) 4 Gwyn Powell and Peter Ridgers Clive Cox
(0)1(2)023 CIRCUIT DANCER (IRE) 6 David Fish David Nicholls
500-240 COLEORTON DANCER 4 Coleorton Moor Racing Kevin Ryan
24(4)000 COMPTON'S ELEVEN 5 PCM Racing Mick Channon
050-050 CONNECT 9 Mrs P R Bowring Mark Tompkins
00-0603 CONTINENT 9 Lucayan Stud And G G N Bloodstock David Nicholls
00303/-3 CRIMSON SILK 6 Mick White Partnership Bryan Smart
00-0(6)00 CURRENCY 9 Robert Bailey Milton Bradley
113(2)/60- CYCLICAL 4 The Schtum Partnership Gerard Butler
004400 DANZIG RIVER (IRE) 5 Anna Graves David Nicholls
6000-16 DAZZLING BAY 6 GHMW Racing Tim Easterby
461/-101 DESERT COMMANDER (IRE) 4 R J H Limited Kevin Ryan
(1)(6)(0)003 DESPERATE DAN 5 Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
1-(6)0521 DHAULAR DHAR (IRE) 4 Jim Goldie Jim Goldie
0130-24 DHEKRAA (IRE) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
0000-00 DISTINCTLY GAME 4 Mr & Mrs Julian and Rosie Richer Kevin Ryan
(4)-04143 DIVINE SPIRIT 5 The Newcastle Racing Club Michael Dods
0060-51 DON PELE (IRE) 4 Pedro Rosas Kevin Ryan
061100 DON'T TELL SUE 3 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Barry Hills
(1)-(1)4(2)2 EASY AIR 3 Gainsborough Stud Ed Dunlop
641-110 EMPRESS JAIN 3 Dennis Yardy Michael Jarvis
024-640 EXCUSEZ MOI (USA) 4 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Clive Brittain
0-00605 FANTASY BELIEVER 8 The Fantasy Fellowship B Jimmy Quinn
000-6(0)4 FAST HEART 5 Tony Perkins David Nicholls
220-450 FAYR JAG (IRE) 7 Jonathan Gill Tim Easterby
2/-(1)(5)5(2) FINANCIAL TIMES (USA) 4 Stef Liddiard Stef Liddiard
004000 FIRE UP THE BAND 7 P Crane, A Barker & S Short David Nicholls
630-312 FIRENZE 5 Jan Hopper James Fanshawe
62/-(0)(0)0(2) FIRST ORDER 5 Andrew Reid Ernst Oertel
00(3)241 FOLGA 4 The Thrill Seekers James Given
5202-50 FONTHILL ROAD (IRE) 6 Una Towell Richard Fahey
00-(0)004 FUNFAIR WANE 7 The Wayward Lads David Nicholls
04-2000 GALLANTRY 4 The Circle Bloodstock I Limited David Barker
11101-6 GIMASHA 4 Ziad Galadari William Jarvis
0(2)(6)001 GOLDEN DIXIE (USA) 7 Vicki Davies Ron Harris
54333-0 GOODWOOD SPIRIT 4 Raymond Tooth Milton Bradley
0-02136 GREEN PARK (IRE) 3 G A Fixings Ltd Richard Fahey
(0)02412 HANDSOME CROSS (IRE) 5 Cereal Partners David Nicholls
(1)-(0)(0)206 HARRY UP 5 The Fishermen Kevin Ryan
5-3(0)500 HIDDEN DRAGON (USA) 7 Jane, Victoria, Aimee & Thelma Whiting Jeff Pearce
00-3000 HIGH REACH 6 Mrs D Edginton William Muir
(0)-10(1)60 HIGH RIDGE 7 James Bookmakers Ltd Milton Bradley
160-0(0)0 HYPNOTIC 4 Bill Wallace / Gary Butters David Nicholls
510-425 ICE PLANET 5 David Faulkner David Nicholls
1(2)0(4)24 IDLE POWER (IRE) 8 The Idle B'S Jim Boyle
(6)36030 IF PARADISE 5 Mrs J Wood Richard Hannon
60-(6)056 INDIAN TRAIL 6 Martin Love David Nicholls
1420-60 INTREPID JACK 4 Michael Lynch Hughie Morrison
212-4(0) JOHANNES (IRE) 3 John Nicholls Ltd/David Kilburn David Nicholls
22-1230 JUDD STREET 4 Fulke Johnson Houghton Fulke Johnson Houghton
000-000 JUST JAMES 7 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
664430 KEMPSEY 4 Terry Thorn John Bridger
4601-00 KENMORE 4 Alfi and Partners David Nicholls
12-3205 KING'S GAIT 4 Mrs E J Wills Tim Easterby
0-50240 KINGSCROSS 8 Mrs D Ellis Michael Blanshard
10(2)-(2)10 KOSTAR 5 Mrs P Scott-Dunn And Mrs F J Ryan Clive Cox
500-(5)20 MARCHING SONG 4 The Queen Richard Hannon
02-0330 MECCA'S MATE 5 David Metcalfe David Barker
(4)41040 MERLIN'S DANCER 6 Chalfont Foodhalls Ltd David Nicholls
160-404 MINE BEHIND 6 M Folan R Lees R Crampton John Best
(6)00000 MOAYED 7 Nigel Shields Nick Littmoden
4-21610 MR SANDICLIFFE 3 Henry Barton Barry Hills
21/0-200 MUNADDAM (USA) 4 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
30/1342- MUSADIF (USA) 8 Mrs E Kvisla Roy Kvisla
10-(1)100 MUTAMARED (USA) 6 Errigal Racing Kevin Ryan
(5)-(0)1012 MY GACHO (IRE) 4 Grant Mercer & R G Toes David Barron
013232 NAUTICAL 8 Gary Roberts Tony Carroll
1215-2 NIDHAAL (IRE) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
1-2124 OBE BRAVE 3 BDR Partnership Mick Channon
3160(5)0 OBE GOLD 4 BDR Partnership Mick Channon
(3)(3)(0)000 ONE MORE ROUND (USA) 8 Nigel Shields Nick Littmoden
23-6110 ONE PUTRA (IRE) 4 HRH Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
10-0300 OUT AFTER DARK 5 The Night Owls Clive Cox
130-(0)00 PACHELLO (IRE) 4 Eddie Hayward Milton Bradley
30154-6 PATAVELLIAN (IRE) 8 John Deer Roger Charlton
420020 PEACE OFFERING (IRE) 6 Lady O'Reilly David Nicholls
1220 PEARLY WEY 3 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
122022 PHILHARMONIC 5 R Cowie Richard Fahey
4(6)5003 PIETER BRUEGHEL (USA) 7 David Faulkner David Nicholls
056450 PLATEAU 7 Ian Hewitson David Nicholls
0(0)-00(1)5 PRINCE CYRANO 7 I Johnson Willie Musson
(1)(2)-(2)411 PRINCE TAMINO 3 Thurloe Finsbury II Hughie Morrison
0-00220 RISING SHADOW (IRE) 5 G Morrill David Barron
333-263 ROL'OVER BEETHOVEN (FR) 3 Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
035510 ROYAL CHALLENGE 5 Killarney Glen Mark Tompkins
245000 ROYAL STORM (IRE) 7 The Cloran Family Amanda Perrett
20(2)(0)(0)-(0) RUSSIAN SYMPHONY (USA) 5 Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
041-424 SIERRA VISTA 6 David Metcalfe David Barker
0(0)(0)-450 SMOKIN BEAU 9 Vanessa Church Nick Littmoden
21-0330 STRIKE UP THE BAND 3 The Oak Apple Syndicate David Nicholls
(5)-0(2)303 SUMMER RECLUSE (USA) 7 Clifton Hunt Milton Bradley
31-4100 SWINBROOK (USA) 5 Matthew Green & Lady Sophia Topley James Toller
40-4402 TALBOT AVENUE 8 Mrs C S Wilson Mick Mullineaux
3-1212 TAWAASSOL (USA) 3 Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
111-330 TAX FREE (IRE) 4 Ian Hewitson David Nicholls
00-0000 TEXAS GOLD 8 Clive Edginton Willaim Muir
(4)(0)-(0)(1)00 THE JOBBER (IRE) 5 Rosemary Wilkerson & Partners Michael Blanshard
2302(6)-6 TONY THE TAP 5 K J & Mrs S Mercer Bryn Palling
00-(0)000 TRAYTONIC 5 Clipper Group Holdings David Nicholls
003350 TROJAN FLIGHT 5 Timothy O'Gram David Chapman
0-30000 WANCHAI LAD 5 Ambrose Turnbull David Nicholls
(0)(2)(0)(0)06 WHITBARROW (IRE) 7 Seasons Holidays Rod Millman
2000-03 WOODCOTE (IRE) 4 Dennis Shaw Clive Cox
1-02121 ZIDANE 4 Jan Hopper James Fanshawe
46-0100 ZOMERLUST 4 P J Carr Jimmy Quinn
01(0)-160 ZOWINGTON 4 O Pointing Chris Wall

129 entries
1 Irish-trained



ASCOT CONSTRUCTION CHIEF TO JOIN OLYMPIC DELIVERY AUTHORITY




Howard Shiplee, Redevelopment Chief Executive of Ascot Racecourse is to join the Olympic Delivery Authority (ODA) as Director of Construction.


David Higgins, Chief Executive of the ODA said: "Howard's work at Ascot has been rightly praised as showcasing British construction at its best - first class facilities delivered to time and to budget. His experience will be invaluable in helping to deliver the infrastructure and venues for London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games, as well as ensure we leave a lasting legacy."

Howard Shiplee said: "It is a great privilege and challenge to be offered this once in a lifetime opportunity to help deliver the London Games, and I am greatly looking forward to getting down to business at the ODA."

Mr Shiplee will develop, lead and manage construction contracts, budgets and timelines for all permanent and temporary Olympic and Paralympic venues and facilities, and will ensure the effective management, monitoring and delivery of the approved schedule. He will also be responsible for developing the ODA's role as an "intelligent client", which will include construction inspections, workmanship standards, and best practice on site.


He has worked on a substantial number of complex, high profile construction projects and was formerly a Director of High Point Rendel, a specialist construction consultancy. He will join the ODA in September 2006.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services