Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, May 4, 2000



BEST PRICES FOR NEWMARKET TOMORROW




SAGITTA JOCKEY CLUB STAKES (GROUP 2), 1M 4F, 3.10

Churlish Charm 25 C, H, L, T
Raruma 5-2 T
Blueprint 7 H
Border Arrow 11 L
Casamasa 33 L
Kahtan 20 C,H,L,T
Largesse 20 C,T
Lucido 5 C,T
Rhagaas 10 L
Yavana's Pace 11-2 C,T
Ella Athena 10 C

H & K COMMISSIONS BOOKMAKERS STAKES (SHOWCASE HANDICAP), 7F, 3.40

Lagoon 14 H,L
Eastways 10 C
Strahan 9-2 C,L
Lord Pacal 33 H,L,T
Major Rebuke 25 C,H,L,T
Molly Brown 25 H
Abuzaid 18 T
Rayyaan 7 H
French Lieutenant 11 H, T
Chimney Dust 22 T
Cair Paravel 11 L,T
Secret Conquest 50 C
Rule of Thumb 22 L
Love Letters 25 C,L,T
Las Ramblas 25 C,T
Chiquita 12 L
Niagara 20 H,T
Zietzig 25 L,T
Night Empress 14 L
Zibeline 33 C,H,T

C=Coral
H=Hills
L=Ladbrokes
T=Tote




RUBHAHUNISH GAINS FIRST GRADED SUCCESS




Rubhahunish gained the first graded success of his career when gamely landing today's Ballymore Properties Gang Camp Champion Stayers Hurdle at Punchestown. Rubhahunish led a British 1-2-3 with Effectual and Lady Rebecca occupying second and third spot.


There was further British success earlier in the afternoon when Tiutchev oblged in the Swordestown Cup Novice Chase.








27 LEFT IN 2000 GUINEAS




27 horses have stood their ground at the 48 hour declaration stage for Saturday's Sagitta 2000 Guineas.


All the leading contenders have stood their ground with George Duffield coming in for the ride on Scarteen Fox, following Richard Quinn's obligation to ride Western Summer for Henry



Cecil.


Of the leading fancies Distant Music is drawn 15, Barrathea Guest is drawn 10, King's Best is drawn 12 and Giant's Causeway is drawn 17.




CHINA TO RUN FROM STALL TWELVE




Godolphin's China Visit will run from stall twelve, which is is in the middle, when he lines up on Saturday for the Kentucky Derby at Churchill Downs.


Fellow Godolphin raider Curule will run from stall nineteen while the favourite Fuisaichi Pegasus will run from stall sixteen.


Connections were able to choose which stall they wanted their horse to run from. A ballot was held to determine the order in which connections chose.





DERBY UPDATE




CHINA VISIT ATTEMPTS UNIQUE DERBY DOUBLE

Godolphin's China Visit bids for the first leg of an historic cross-Atlantic double this weekend in the Kentucky Derby at Churchill Downs on Saturday. No horse has won America's most prestigious race and gone on to take the Vodafone Derby, although Dr Devious, the 1992 Epsom hero, had finished seventh in the Kentucky Derby a month earlier. China Visit is rated a 100/1 chance with the Tote to pull off the double.


Only one other horse has attempted the audacious Derby double - the Clive Brittain-trained Bold Arrangement, who finished second in the 1986 Kentucky Derby, although only 14th at Epsom.


Rob Hartnett, the Tote's PR Director, said today: "We are offering 100/1 about China Visit achieving the double. It would be a fabulous achievement were they to take up the dual challenge, although on breeding one would fear that Epsom might prove a trip too far."

Closer to home, there are likely to be further clues for the premier classic this weekend at Newmarket, in the Sagitta 2000 Guineas and supporting races at the three-day fixture.


The Sagitta 2000 Guineas entries engaged in the Vodafone Derby are Akeed,Bach, BaratheaGuest, Broche, Ekraar, Giant's Causeway, King's Best, Mana-Mou Bay, Mastermind, Monashee Mountain and Scarteen Fox.


The action moves on to Chester next week and it was there 12 months ago, in the Smartestates Dee Stakes, that Oath had his final outing before going on to glory in the Vodafone Derby.


Andrew Cooper, Group Racing Manager at United Racecourses, said today: "We wish the Godolphin team the best of luck on Saturday with China Visit in Kentucky and hope we will see him in action at Epsom next month. There should also be plenty more Vodafone Derby clues on this side of the Atlantic in the coming week."

For further information, please contact Andrew Cooper at United Racecourse on 01372 463072 or Juliet Benjamin at Craigie Taylor International on 01483 202050.


CHINA VISIT (USA) FACTFILE

b c Red Ransom (USA) - Furajet (USA) (The Minstrel (CAN))
Form: 1-1 Owner: Godolphin
Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor Breeder: Gainsborough Farm Inc



China Visit


China Visit was home-bred in Kentucky by Maktoum Al Maktoum's Gainsborough Farm. By Red Ransom, best known in Europe as the sire of Intikhab, he is out of the sprinter Furajet, a half-sister to King Of Kings and Amethyst who finished third in both the Queen Mary Stakes and Palace House Stakes.



China Visit was trained by David Loder last season at Evry in France, Godolphin's two-year-old base. On his only juvenile start, the colt landed a four-runner newcomers' event over six and a half furlongs at Deauville on August 14, run on heavy ground, by eight lengths from Deep Sleep. He spent the winter in Dubai and took the inaugural running of the nine-furlong UAE Derby at Nad Al Sheba on March 25, finishing over four lengths clear of Bachir. Godolphin has chosen to send China Visit for the Kentucky Derby on May 6 rather than the Sagitta 2000 Guineas at Newmarket the same day, with the Vodafone Derby then on his agenda if he shows sufficient stamina.

Race Record: Starts: 2; 1st: 2; 2nd: 0; 3rd: 0; Win & Place Prize Money: £192,615



Godolphin

Godolphin is the racing entity of Sheikh Mohammed and other members of the Maktoum family, and its aim is to prepare horses in Dubai during the winter to gain the advantage when challenging for major races worldwide. The experiment began on a small scale in the winter of 1992, with horses enjoying the benefits of the warm climate before arriving in Britain for the 1993 season. The Godolphin operation was properly established in 1994, with Hilal Ibrahim as trainer, when Balanchine won the Vodafone Oaks and Irish Derby. The following year Saeed bin Suroor was appointed as the official trainer. When flown over from Dubai, the horses are stabled at Moulton Paddocks in Newmarket, and, from 1999, Godolphin's two-year-olds have been housed at the former Evry racecourse in France under the care of David Loder, who has about 60 juveniles each season. This year, Godolphin has set up an additional training centre at Santa Anita racecourse in the United States, where Eoin Harty supervises a select band of 32 American-bred two-year-olds. Godolphin' colours have been carried to victory in every British classic bar the Vodafone Derby, although Saeed bin Suroor did train Lammtarra to win the premier classic for Saeed Maktoum Al Makotum in 1995. The Godolphin classic successes so far have been Sagitta 2000 Guineas (1996 Mark Of Esteem, 1999 Island Sands), Sagitta 1000 Guineas (1998 Cape Verdi), Vodafone Oaks (1994 Balanchine, 1995 Moonshell) and St Leger (1995 Classic Cliche, 1998 Nedawi, 1999 Mutafaweq).



Daylami led an historic 1-2-3 in the 1998 Coral-Eclipse Stakes, the first time that the same owner and trainer has had the first three in a British Group One, and the Godolphin ambitions, other than landing the Vodafone Derby, include taking the American Triple Crown series, winning the Japan Cup, Melbourne Cup and capturing the Emirates World Racing Series Championship which was achieved in 1999, the inaugural year, by Daylami. Godolphin's Vodafone Derby Record: 1995 Vettori (6th - owned jointly with Maktoum Al Maktoum); 1997 Bold Demand (9th); 1998 City Honours (2nd), Cape Verdi (9th); 1999 Dubai Millennium (9th), Adair (13th).



Saeed bin Suroor


Born October 10, 1967, a former policeman, Saeed bin Suroor, Godolphin's nominated trainer, finished second to John Dunlop in the trainers' championship in 1995 before going one better to pip his great rival, Henry Cecil, in 1996. A cloud hanging over the Godolphin operation in the early part of the 1997 season hampered the trainer's chance of a second championship and he ended the season in fifth place, but he was back on top in 1998 and again last season. Coupled with his phenomenal achievements with Godolphin, bin Suroor trained the redoubtable Lammtarra for Sheikh Mohammed's nephew, Saeed Maktoum Al Maktoum, to win the 1995 Vodafone Derby, Ascot's King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes and Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe. That the horse raced only four times in his career and yet was trained by bin Suroor to succeed in those three pre-eminent Group One events is an achievement which cannot be overstated.



Bin Suroor is helped with the training by Tom Albertrani, formerly assistant to Cigar's trainer Bill Mott in America, with Simon Crisford acting as racing manager. Cape Verdi's Sagitta 1,000 Guineas win completed the full set of British classics for bin Suroor in 1998. His domestic classic winners are Sagitta 1,000 Guineas (1998 Cape Verdi), Sagitta 2,000 Guineas (1996 Mark Of Esteem, 1999 Island Sands), Vodafone Derby (1995 Lammtarra), Vodafone Oaks (1995 Moonshell), St Leger (1995 Classic Cliche, 1998 Nedawi, 1999 Mutafaweq). Godolphin has enjoyed numerous other big-race wins worldwide.


Saeed bin Suroor's Vodafone Derby Record: 1995 LAMMTARRA (WON), Vettori (6th); 1997 Bold Demand (9th); 1998 City Honours (2nd), Cape Verdi (9th); 1999 Dubai Millennium (9th), Adair (13th).








VODAFONE DERBY ENTRIES ENGAGED THIS WEEK
(THURSDAY -SUNDAY)


Thursday, May 4
Brighton 4pm Darley Stallions Support the Millennium Appeal Maiden Stakes
(1m 2f)
Proper Squire, Tolstoy, Torrid Kentavr, Trumpet Sound


Friday, May 5
Newmarket 2.35pm Green Ridge Stables Newmarket Stakes (Listed - 1m 2f)
Akeed, Beat Hollow, Bien Entendu, Dubai Two Thousand (DR), Ekraar, Entisar, Ethmaar, Fast Track, River's Curtain (DR), Roscius (DR), Sakhee, Sandmason, Thari, Tolstoy


Saturday, May 6
Newmarket 1.50pm Ruinart Champagne Conditions Stakes (1m 4f)
Anshaam, Beat Hollow, Entisar (DR), Garden Society, River's Curtain (DR), Roscius (DR), Rostropovich, Wellbeing

Newmarket 3.40pm Sagitta 2000 Guineas (Group 1 - 1m)
Akeed, Bach, Barathea Guest, Broche, Ekraar, Giant's Causeway, King's Best, Mana-Mou Bay, Mastermind, Monashee Mountain, Scarteen Fox

Thirsk 2.05pm Spring Maiden Stakes (1m 4f)
Garden Society, Waffigg


Sunday, May 7
Newmarket 5.20pm Hastings Maiden Stakes (1m)
Executive Order, Give The Slip, Grand Oro, Hobb Alwahtan (DR), River Bann, Roscius, Sawwaah

Salisbury 3.30pm Weatherbys Allen Handicap (1m 2f)
Forbearing, Osood, River Bann

Salisbury 4.30pm Wincanton Maiden Stakes (1m 4f)
Savoire Vivre, St Expedit, Torrid Kentavr


*DR = Doubtful Runner


RECORD OF SAGITTA 2000 GUINEAS RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY
The Sagitta 2000 Guineas, 1m, Newmarket Rowley Mile Course, Saturday, May 6, 2000

Guineas Derby
1999

Brancaster 4th 10th

Compton Admiral 13th 8th

*1998
Border Arrow 3rd 3rd

Haami 5th 14th

King Of Kings 1st 15th

1997
Entrepreneur 1st 4th

1996
Even Top 2nd 13th

Alhaarth 4th 5th

Storm Trooper 11th 15th

1995
Pennekamp 1st 11th

1994
Mister Baileys 1st 4th

Colonel Collins 3rd 3rd

Star Selection 6th 9th

Just Happy 8th 8th

King's Theatre 13th 2nd

1993
Barathea 2nd 5th

1992
Rodrigo de Triano 1st 9th

Silver Wisp 4th 3rd

Muhtarram 5th 4th

Thourios 7th 10th

Alnasr Alwasheek 9th 7th

1991
Mystiko 1st 10th

GENEROUS 4th 1st

Hokusai 8th 7th

Marju 11th 2nd

Mujaazif 13th 13th

1990
Elmaamul 7th 3rd

1989
NASHWAN 1st 1st

1988
Doyoun 1st 3rd

Charmer 2nd 11th

1987 Bellotto 2nd 3rd

Most Welcome 3rd (disq) 2nd

Ajdal 4th 9th

1986 Dancing Brave 1st 2nd

Sharrood 4th 8th

1985
Shadeed 1st 13th

Supreme Leader 3rd 4th

Royal Harmony 4th 9th

Lanfranco 7th 5th

1984
El Gran Senor 1st 2nd

1983 Lomond 1st 16th

Tolomeo 2nd 9th

Wassl 9th 14th

Guns of Navarone 11th 5th

1982
Rocamadour 4th 8th

Silver Hawk 5th 3rd

Wongchoi 16th 17th

1981
Scintillating Air 6th 3rd

Kind of Hush 13th 16th

Church Parade 14th 5th

1980
Star Way 4th 9th

Tyrnavos 7th 12th

Saint Jonathon 11th 13th

Braughing 12th 17th

Other Vodafone Derby winners to have run in the 2000 Guineas since 1970: THE MINSTREL (1977 3rd), GRUNDY (1975 2nd), ROBERTO (1972 2nd), MILL REEF (1971 2nd), NIJINSKY (1970 1st).


*In 1998, Cape Verdi, the Sagitta 1000 Guineas winner, became only the third filly since the Second World War to run in the Vodafone Derby, in which she finished 9th. RECORD OF VICTOR CHANDLER CHESTER VASE RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY
Victor Chandler Chester Vase (Group 3), 1m 4f, Chester, Tuesday, May 9, 2000

HORSE CHESTER VASE DERBY

1999
Housemaster 4th (disq. from 1st) 4th

1998
Gulland 1st 11th

The Glow-Worm 2nd 6th

1997
No Derby runners

1996
St Mawes 2nd 17th

Prince Of My Heart 3rd 19th

1995
Court of Honour 2nd 5th

Maralinga 3rd 15th

1994
Broadway Flyer 1st 21st

The Flying Phantom 4th 20th

1993
Cairo Prince 4th 4th

1992
Twist and Turn 1st 5th

1991
Toulon 1st 9th

1990
QUEST FOR FAME 2nd 1st

Missionary Ridge 3rd 10th

1989
Warrshan 3rd 11th

1988
Unfuwain 1st 7th

1987
No Derby runners

1986
Nomrood 1st 11th

Sirk 2nd 7th

1985
Law Society 1st 2nd

Petoski 2nd 11th

1984
Kaytu 1st 8th

1983
Meeting Abandoned

1982
Super Sunrise 1st 12th

Father Rooney 2nd 13th

Lobkowiez 3rd 15th

1981
SHERGAR 1st 1st

Sunley Builds 2nd 9th

Golden Brigadier 6th 15th

1980
HENBIT 1st 1st

Moomba Masquerade 2nd 11th


No other Vodafone Derby winners have run in the Chester Vase since 1970. RECORD OF GARTNER DERBY TRIAL RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY

Gartner Derby Trial (Group 3), 1m 3½f, Lingfield Park, Saturday, May 13, 2000

YEAR HORSE LINGFIELD DERBY

1999
Lucido 1st 15th

Daliapour 2nd 2nd

1998
HIGH-RISE 1ST 1ST

Sadian 2nd 7th

1997
Silver Patriarch 1st 2nd

Papua 4th 13th

1996
Mystic Knight 1st 6th

Zaforum 3rd 16th

Acharne 6th 8th

1995
Munwar 1st 9th

Riyadian 2nd 7th

1994
Chocolat de Meguro 2nd 12th

Wishing 3rd 14th

1993
Bob's Return 1st 6th

Shareek 3rd 15th

Zind 6th 16th

1992
Assessor 1st 13th

1991
Corrupt 1st 6th

1990
No Derby runners

1989
Cacoethes 1st 3rd

1988
KAHYASI 1st 1st

1987
Legal Bid 1st 14th

Mountain Kingdom 2nd 6th

Ibn Bey 5th 13th

Water Boatman 6th 16th

1986
Mashkour 1st 3rd

1985
SLIP ANCHOR 1st 1st

1984
Alphabatim 1st 5th

1983
TEENOSO 1st 1st

Shearwalk 2nd 3rd

Yawa 3rd UR

Neorion 5th 13th

Appeal To Me 6th 17th

1982
Jalmood 1st 14th

1981
Riberetto 1st 8th

Sheer Grit 2nd 6th

Krug 4th 12th

Sass 7th 11th

1980
Ribo Charter 2nd 20th

Marcello 5th 23rd


Other Vodafone Derby winners to have run in the Lingfield Derby Trial since 1970: SNOW KNIGHT (1974 3rd).





RECORD OF SMARTESTATES DEE STAKES RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY
Smartestates 187th Year of the Dee Stakes (Listed), 1m 2f 75yds, Chester, Tuesday, May 11, 2000

Horse Dee Stakes Derby

1999
OATH 1ST 1ST

Through The Rye 4th 16th

1998
No Vodafone Derby runners

1997
Crystal Hearted 1st 12th

1996
No Vodafone Derby runners

1995
No Vodafone Derby runners

1994
Waiting 2nd 17th

Chickawicka 5th 18th

1993
Blues Traveller 2nd 3rd

1992
No Vodafone Derby runners

1991
Hundra 1st 5th

Arokat 3rd 12th

1990
Blue Stag 1st 2nd

1989
No Derby runners

1988
Clifton Chapel 1st 12th

1987
Sir Harry Lewis 1st 4th

1986
Faraway Dancer 1st 4th

1985
No Vodafone Derby runners

1984
No Vodafone Derby runners

1983
Meeting Abandoned

1982
No Vodafone Derby runners

1981
Kings General 10th 6th

1980
No Vodafone Derby runners

No other Vodafone Derby winners since 1970 had run in the Smartestates Dee Stakes


THE VODAFONE DERBY
Class A, Group 1, 3.50pm, Saturday, June 10, 2000, £1 million total prize fund, one mile four furlongs, three-year-old entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st, fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed December 2, 1998 (601 entries), first forfeit stage March 7, 2000 (171 entries remained), entries revealed March 17, second entry stage April 12 (7 entries added - listed in bold italics), second forfeit stage May 24, £75,000 supplementary entry stage June 3, five-day confirmation stage June 5, final declaration stage 10am, June 9. (Form figures from Weatherbys may not include some overseas racing).



Form Horse Owner Trainer

02-6 ACCEPTING George Strawbridge John Gosden
ACTIVE ACCOUNT (USA) P K L Chu Sean Woods

610- ADELPHI THEATRE (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

11-5 ADILABAD (USA) HH Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute

214- AIR MARSHALL (IRE) Lord Weinstock Sir Michael Stoute

144- AKEED (USA) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole

3123-05 AL TOWD (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop

31- ALBUQUERQUE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

421-6 ALVA GLEN (USA) Sheikh Mohammed Sir Michael Stoute

3-4 ANDROMEDES (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Henry Cecil

2- ANSHAAM (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

0 APACHE POINT (IRE) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Henry Cecil

1-2 APOLLO VICTORIA (FR) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

11-3 ARISTOTLE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

0- ARMEN (FR) Tim Hely-Hutchinson Martin Pipe

27-3 ASHFORD (FR) Corinne Barbe Corinne Barbe FR

ASLY (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute

11-1 BACH (IRE) Satish Sanan & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

0 BALDAQUIN Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden

10112-1 BARATHEA GUEST John Guest George Margarson

102-2 BASHKIR (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

BAYAR (IRE) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR

1- BEAT HOLLOW Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil

312- BEST OF THE BESTS (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

-53 BID FOR FAME (USA) Terry Mills Terry Mills

1 BIEN ENTENDU Niarchos Family Henry Cecil

11- BOW STRADA Doolan, Haygarth, Rice & Strachan Peter Harris

2- BRAMPTON Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

1-7 BROCHE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

4-3 BUCKMINSTER (USA) Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden

1-1 CHINA VISIT (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

-09 CIRCUS MAXIMUS (USA) Kak Yiu Dermot Weld IRE

211-3 CIRO (USA) Michael Tabor,Sue Magnier,Richard Santulli Aidan O'Brien IRE

0231-7 COLONIAL RULE (USA) Robert Sangster John Gosden

1- COMMANCHE SADDLE (IRE) Satish Sanan Dermot Weld IRE

136- CORNELIUS Sir George Meyrick Paul Cole

052-4 CRACOW (IRE) John Hills John Hills

DALAMPOUR (IRE) HH Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute

DANCE DIRECTOR (IRE) Robert Sangster John Gosden

DARSINI (IRE) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR

1- DELIUS (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute

1- DUBAI TWO THOUSAND Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

2143-3 EKRAAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning

EL MASHADD Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

ELJOHAR (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

3- ENTISAR Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

2132-1 ETERNAL SPRING (IRE) Paul & Jenny Green Ed Dunlop

13- ETHMAAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning

EXECUTIVE ORDER Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute

1 FANAAR Saleh Al Homeizi Jeremy Noseda

1- FAST TRACK (IRE) Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute

01-3 FERZAO (IRE) Clive Batt Amanda Perrett

56(1)(1)-8 FORBEARING (IRE) Eclipse Thoroughbreds Sir Mark Prescott

72-4 FRATERNITY Exors of the late Lord Howard de Walden William Jarvis

45-3 FULL AHEAD (IRE) J H Ellis Mark Tompkins

0- GALLANT Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute

3132-3 GALLEON BEACH Chris Wright John Hills

GARDEN SOCIETY (IRE) Duke of Devonshire James Toller

GENERAL JACKSON S R Leoni David Elsworth

111-1 GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

34-3 GIVE THE SLIP John Bodie Amanda Perrett

33-2 GLORY QUEST (USA) Quest To Win Partnership Gay Kelleway

31-13 GOING GLOBAL (IRE) Dwayne Woods Sean Woods

2- GRAND ORO Osvaldo Pedroni Greg Chung

2- HALHOO LAMMTARRA Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon

-1 HARDY (USA) Sue Magnier,Michael Tabor,Richard Santulli Aidan O'Brien IRE

121- HATAAB (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop

HATHA ANNA (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

HIGH DRAMA C L A Edginton William Muir

HINDAAM (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop

HOBB ALWAHTAN Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

6210-1 HOLDING COURT Poilin Good Michael Jarvis

312- HOMER (IRE) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

8-6 ILJASOOR (USA) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning

0011-46 IMPERIAL ROCKET (USA) The Royal Ascot Racing Club Richard Hannon

3-56 INCA STAR (USA) Jaber Abdullah Mark Johnston

1-4 INCHLONAIG Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

-51 INGLENOOK (IRE) Lady Harrison John Dunlop

INTIBAA (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

216-2 JALAD (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ben Hanbury

413-21 JAMMAAL Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE

1- JAYDOOM (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

4-1 JOLLY SHARP (USA) Cliveden Stud Henry Cecil

3- KARAJAN (IRE) John Hills John Hills

KEETCHY Michael H Watt Michael Bell

0416-2 KEW GARDENS Sir Eric Parker Amanda Perrett

115-2 KING'S BEST (USA) Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute

114323-1 KINGSCLERE Michael Tabor Ian Balding

KORASOUN (IRE) HH Aga Khan John Oxx IRE

1-1 KUTUB (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Freddie Head FR

LAMPEDUSA (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

LEOHNE BID (IRE) Mrs Hildegarde Focke Michael Grassick IRE

112- LERMONTOV (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

351-2 LEVANTINE (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

06- LION GUEST (IRE) John Guest George Margarson

5-0 LORENZINO (IRE) Vincent O'Brien Charles O'Brien IRE

3-0 MAHFOOTH (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

MAIDSTONE MAJESTY Fergus Wilson Martin Pipe

5 MAJLIS (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE

21- MANA-MOU BAY (IRE) N A Woodcock Richard Hannon

1- MANHATTAN Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

21- MASTERMIND (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd Paul Cole

3-1 MEDIA PUZZLE (USA) Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Dermot Weld IRE

35-1 MILLENARY Neil Jones John Dunlop

MILLENNIUM SUMMIT (IRE) Tony Doyle James Fanshawe

11-11 MONASHEE MOUNTAIN (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

MOONJAZ Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

-1 MUAKAAD Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE

2- MUBTAKER (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

MUHTARIF (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

1214- MULL OF KINTYRE (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

MUNAJJIM (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning

9-8 MUTAHAMIS (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE

MUTAMARKIZ (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning

1- MYTHOLOGICAL (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

52011-60 NIGHT STYLE (FR) Mohammed Jaber Ed Dunlop

501- NORTON (IRE) Terry Mills Terry Mills

313-8 OCEAN OF WISDOM (USA) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR

2- ORANGEVILLE (USA) Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden

161-6 OSOOD (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning

PADUA'S PRIDE (IRE) Satish K Sanan Dermot Weld IRE

21- PEACOCK JEWEL Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop

7-9 PENTAGONAL (USA) Sheikh Mohammed Sir Michael Stoute

1- PLATO (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

PLUTOCRAT (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

2-2 POLISH SUMMER Khalid Abdulla Andre Fabre FR

362- PROPER SQUIRE (USA) John Toffan & Trudy McCaffery John Gosden

PROUD WARRIOR Wafic Said Pascal Bary FR

49- PYTHAGORAS Rob Haim William Muir

QUEST FOR A STAR (IRE) Anne Coughlan John Oxx IRE

RAGDALE HALL (USA) Ragdale Racing John Gosden

RAINBOW HILL Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute

3- RASM Hamdan Al Maktoum Alec Stewart

2-22 RIVER BANN (USA) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole

1- RIVER'S CURTAIN (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

2- ROSCIUS (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

1115-5 ROYAL KINGDOM (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE

664-31 ROYAL MINSTREL (IRE) Mrs Debbie Sakal Mark Tompkins

1-1 SADDLER'S QUEST E R Goodwin Gerard Butler

SAGE DANCER (USA) Peter Wetzel Dermot Weld IRE

411-1 SAKHEE (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop

1- SANDMASON Exors of the late Lord Howard de Walden Henry Cecil

SAVOIRE VIVRE Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden

32- SAWWAAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop

3110-4 SCARTEEN FOX (IRE) McDowell Racing David Elsworth

1- SHAIBANI HRH Prince Fahd Salman Barry Hills

1-4 SHAKESPEARE Sue Magnier/Michael Tabor/Lord Lloyd-Webber Aidan O'BrienIRE

SHAMSOUN (IRE) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR

82-0 SHAPOUR (IRE) HH Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute

2-52 SHIBL Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE

SIMPLY SENSATIONAL (IRE) Martyn Arbib Paul Cole

11-2 SINNDAR (IRE) HH Aga Khan John Oxx IRE

44-3 SKIBO (JPN) Sheikh Mohammed Marcus Tregoning

1-24 SNETTERTON Scuderia Pieffegi S A S Pascal Bary FR

1-52 SNOB WELLS (IRE) Wertheimer et Frere Criquette Head FR

-116 SOBIESKI (IRE) Sheikh Mohammed Andre Fabre FR

-0 SORCERER'S WIT (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

3-27 ST EXPEDIT John Pearce Geoff Wragg

SUBTLE POWER (IRE) The Thoroughbred Corporation Henry Cecil

TALK TO MOJO Owen Promotions Limited John Gosden

2-1 TANTALUS Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills

0 TARBOUSH Wafic Said Henry Cecil

2136- THARI (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ben Hanbury

-3 THREE CLOUDS Sheikh Mohammed John Oxx IRE

22- TOLSTOY Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute

4- TORRID KENTAVR (USA) I G Mirzoian Terry Mills

2 TOTAL CARE Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil

4- TRUMPET SOUND (IRE) Gerald Leigh Luca Cumani

5 WAFFIGG (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis

3-1 WELLBEING Exors of the late Lord Howard de Walden Henry Cecil

45- WESTERN RIDGE (FR) Robert H Smith Luca Cumani

-8 WILD RIVER (IRE) Andy Peake & David Jackson Mark Johnston

165- WINDSOR BOY (IRE) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole

0 WINGS AS EAGLES John Wilson Ralph Beckett

31- ZAFONIUM (USA) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole

ZIMAAM Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE

213-23 ZYZ Bill Gredley Barry Hills



178 entries after April 12 second entry stage, 24 Dubaian-trained, 36 Irish-trained, 10 French-trained.





TIUTCHEV ATTEMPTS TO FOLLOW UP ON ARKLE SUCCESS




Tiutchev, impressive winner of the Guiness Arkle Chase at Cheltenham on his last outing, attempts to follow up that success today in the Grade 1 Swordlestown Cup Novice Chase at Punchestown.


Nicky Henderson's gelding is joined by fellow British raiders Jungli, Samakaan, Arctic Fancy and Corniche. Samakaan and Jungli last met in the Martell Red Rum Chase at Aintree where the latter prevailed by two lengths.










CASTLE MANE BACK TO WINNING WAYS




Castle Mane, winner of the 1998 Christies Foxhunters at Cheltenham, returned to winning ways at that track last night when easily landing the Faucets Perrin and Rowe Classical Bathroom Fittings Champion Hunters' Chase.


The Intrum Justitia Hunter Chase (formerly the House and Hound Cup) at Stratford in June is now on the agenda for Caroline Bailey's charge, where he may encounter this year's Christies Foxhunters winner Cavalero.




For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services