Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Friday, May 12, 2000



BEST PRICES FOR LINGFIELD TOMORROW




4.10 TOTE SCOOP6 SPRINT (SHOWCASE HANDICAP) 6F

Desert Fury 10 T
Awake 12 T
Boleyn Castle 33 C, H, L, T
Punctuate 8 C, L
Eastways 10 Ch
Ansellad 33 C, Ch, H, L
Connect 16 C, Ch, H, L, T
Bandanna 33 Ch, H
Corridor Creeper 14 C
Norfolk Reed 20 C, Ch, T
Blue Velvet 14 C, Ch, H, L, T
Nisr 18 C, L
San Salvador 4 H
Queen Of The May 11 Ch
Las Ramblas 20 C, Ch
Zietzig 12 Ch, H, T
Smokin Beau 16 L

4.40 HAVANA HORSE HANDICAP 7F

Triple Dash 15/2 T
Undeterred 20 L
Adjutant 9/2 Ch, H, T
Wealthy Star 6 Ch, L
Petrus 25 C
Yeast 22 C
Parisien Star 18 C
Surprise Encounter 10 H, L
Mister Rambo 12 C, Ch
Easter Ogil 9/2 H, T
Cool Temper 20 L, T
Midhish Two 25 C, Ch
Redswan 16 T
Don Bosco 22 C, L







A WEEK OF CLASSIC CLUES AHEAD



The Vodafone Derby picture should be considerably clearer after the next few days, with a large number of the major contenders - and several darker horses - set to have their credentials tested across Europe over the coming week.


Tomorrow's Group 3 Gartner Derby Trial at Lingfield - which has thrown up an Epsom winner and two seconds in the last three years - will feature Godolphin's Dubai Two Thousand coming head to head with Apollo Victoria, one of Aidan O'Brien's principal Vodafone Derby candidates. The field will also include Epsom's big hope Bid For Fame, trained by Terry Mills. Further details can be found within this media information pack.


Simon Crisford, Godolphin's racing manager, is hopeful of a good show from Dubai Two Thousand, who won a four-runner contest at Longchamp last season on his only other start. "He is very well and in good form," said Crisford. "I think the form of the Longchamp race was respectable, but this is much more of a test for him. I think the track itself will be a test for him as well, because he is a big, long-striding horse who would be better suited by a more galloping course. But we should be able to learn how good he is and hopefully he will run well, though he still has a lot to prove."

On Sunday, the action switches to Leopardstown in Ireland and Longchamp in France. In the Group 3 Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial at Leopardstown, Aidan O'Brien is expected to be represented by Bach, while other entries include the Aga Khan's Sinndar and the highly-regarded Vodafone Derby second-stage entry Media Puzzle, trained by Dermot Weld.


Across the Channel at Longchamp, the Group 1 Prix Lupin is set to feature the unbeaten Freddie Head-trained Kutub, whose opponents are likely to include Godolphin's River's Curtain, another Vodafone Derby second entry, and Ciro, a further Aidan O'Brien representative.


The same card includes the Group 1 Dubai Poule d'Essai des Poulains, the French 2,000 Guineas. Vodafone Derby entries engaged include yet another Aidan O'Brien charge in Monashee Mountain, the Dermot Weld-trained Jammaal, Fanaar and Ekraar.

The action moves on to York next week when the Group 2 JWE Telecom Dante Stakes on Wednesday and Michael Seely Memorial Glasgow Stakes the following day should further help clarify the Vodafone Derby picture.


Andrew Cooper, Group Racing Manager at United Racecourses, said today: "The Vodafone Derby is now less than a month away and we shall be watching the trials over the next few days with great interest after which we should have a very good idea of who the main protagonists will be for the 2000 renewal of racing's Blue Riband.
"We wish Terry Mills, who trains just a short distance from the racecourse, the best of luck with Bid For Fame, as he attempts to keep the Vodafone Derby trophy in Epsom."


MILLS COULD BE THREE-HANDED IN VODAFONE DERBY




There has not been an Epsom-trained winner of the town's - and Flat racing's - most famous sporting event since the Second World War, but the Loretta Lodge Stables of Terry Mills, which sent out All The Way to finish fifth in last year's Vodafone Derby, could have as many as three runners attempting to put that record straight this year.


The trio is led by Bid For Fame, a son of the 1990 Epsom hero Quest For Fame, who is set to run in the Gartner Derby Trial at Lingfield on Saturday, a race that has thrown up the Vodafone Derby winner and two seconds in the last three years.


Although Bid For Fame has yet to win, he has had only two starts - most recently when finishing third to Wellbeing at Newmarket's Craven meeting. Better is expected on Saturday.


"He is improving fast with every run," said a stable spokesman. "This is a big step up in class but he has improved enormously at home since his last run. He can be ridden aggressively and wasn't really at Newmarket, but definitely will be on Saturday when Tony Clark rides. We have taken a similar route to All The Way last year, but that is largely because they were both inexperienced two-year-olds and there are only certain places to go."

Norton, an IR350,000gns Barathea colt who won a Redcar maiden last November, has still not made it to the racecourse this season but he has not been ruled out of the Vodafone Derby.


"Norton has met with a little setback and will probably miss the Dante in which he is entered next week. But we will try and find a little conditions race somewhere at the end of May and there is still an outside chance that he will make it to Epsom," the Mills representative added.


Meanwhile Torrid Kentavr, who finished third to Luca Cumani's Trumpet Sound in a Brighton maiden on May 4, could also be in the line-up at Epsom.


"Torrid Kentavr is a big improving horse and there would not be a lot in it between him and Bid For Fame," said the spokesman. "He has made great strides in a very short time and finished third to the well-regarded Trumpet Sound, who is running in the Lingfield Derby Trial, at Brighton last week and we will look for a maiden to win and he just might make the Vodafone Derby field." RECORD OF GARTNER DERBY TRIAL RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY

Gartner Derby Trial (Group 3), 1m 3½f, Lingfield Park, Saturday, May 13, 2000


YEAR HORSE LINGFIELD DERBY
1999 Lucido 1st 15th
Daliapour 2nd 2nd

1998 HIGH-RISE 1ST 1ST
Sadian 2nd 7th

1997 Silver Patriarch 1st 2nd
Papua 4th 13th

1996 Mystic Knight 1st 6th
Zaforum 3rd 16th
Acharne 6th 8th

1995 Munwar 1st 9th
Riyadian 2nd 7th

1994 Chocolat de Meguro 2nd 12th
Wishing 3rd 14th

1993 Bob's Return 1st 6th
Shareek 3rd 15th
Zind 6th 16th

1992 Assessor 1st 13th

1991 Corrupt 1st 6th

1990 No Derby runners

1989 Cacoethes 1st 3rd

1988 KAHYASI 1st 1st

1987 Legal Bid 1st 14th
Mountain Kingdom 2nd 6th
Ibn Bey 5th 13th
Water Boatman 6th 16th

1986 Mashkour 1st 3rd

1985 SLIP ANCHOR 1st 1st

1984 Alphabatim 1st 5th

1983 TEENOSO 1st 1st
Shearwalk 2nd 3rd
Yawa 3rd UR
Neorion 5th 13th
Appeal To Me 6th 17th

1982 Jalmood 1st 14th

1981 Riberetto 1st 8th
Sheer Grit 2nd 6th
Krug 4th 12th
Sass 7th 11th

1980 Ribo Charter 2nd 20th
Marcello 5th 23rd
Other Vodafone Derby winners to have run in the Lingfield Derby Trial since 1970: SNOW KNIGHT (1974 3rd). RECORD OF JWE TELECOM DANTE STAKES RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY

JWE Telecom Dante Stakes (Group 2), 1m 2f 85yds, York, Wednesday, May 17, 2000

YEAR HORSE DANTE DERBY
1999 Salford Express 1st 14th
Glamis 7th 6th
1998 Saratoga Springs 1st 10th
City Honours 2nd 2nd
Border Arrow 3rd 3rd
1997 BENNY THE DIP 1st 1st
Mulsalsal 3rd 8th
1996 Glory Of Dancer 1st 4th
Dushyantor 2nd 2nd
Jack Jennings 3rd 7th
Double Leaf 5th 10th
Storm Trooper 6th 15th
1995 Presenting 3rd 3rd
Salmon Ladder 6th 10th
1994 ERHAAB 1st 1st
Weigh Anchor 2nd 13th
Mister Baileys 3rd 4th
King's Theatre 4th 2nd
Party Season 5th 15th
Pencader 7th 6th
1993 Tenby 1st 10th
Planetary Aspect 2nd 12th
1992 Alnasr Alwasheek 1st 7th
Great Palm 2nd 8th
Alflora 5th 6th
1991 Environment Friend 1st 11th
Hailsham 2nd 8th
1990 Karinga Bay 2nd 5th
1989 Torjoun 1st 8th
Flockton's Own 6th 9th
1988 Red Glow 1st 4th
Kefaah 2nd 5th
Glacial Storm 3rd 2nd
1987 REFERENCE POINT 1st 1st
Ascot Knight 2nd 11th
Persifleur 3rd 10th
Romantic Prince 4th 19th
Gulf King 5th 15th
1986 SHAHRASTANI 1st 1st
Nomrood 2nd 11th
Sirk 3rd 7th
1985 Damister 1st 3rd
Reach 3rd 6th
Royal Harmony 5th 9th
1984 Claude Monet 1st 13th
Elegant Air 6th 12th
Long Pond 7th 7th
Pigwidgeon 8th 11th
Telios 11th 6th
1983 Guns Of Navarone 2nd 5th
The Noble Player 4th 11th
1982 Palace Gold 2nd 6th
Count Pahlen 4th 9th
Florida Son 6th 18th
1981 Shotgun 2nd 4th
Scintillating Air 3rd 3rd
Robellino 4th 14th
Kalaglow 5th 13th
1980 Hello Gorgeous 1st 6th
Master Willie 2nd 2nd
Water Mill 3rd 10th
Tyrnavos 4th 12th
Star Way 7th 9th

Other Vodafone Derby winners to have run in the Dante Stakes since 1970: SHIRLEY HEIGHTS (1978 1st).



RECORD OF MICHAEL SEELY MEMORIAL GLASGOW STAKES RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY SINCE 1980

Michael Seely Memorial Glasgow Stakes (Listed), 1m 2f 85y, York,
Thursday, May 18, 2000


GLASGOW DERBY
1999 Zaajer 1st 12th

1998 Greek Dance 1st 5th

1997 Symonds Inn 1st 7th

1996 No Vodafone Derby runners

1995 Tamure 1st 2nd

1994 Foyer 1st Unseated rider
Colonel Colt 5th 23rd

1993 COMMANDER IN CHIEF 1st 1st

1992 No Vodafone Derby runners

1991 No Vodafone Derby runners

1990 No Vodafone Derby runners

1989 No Vodafone Derby runners

1988 No Vodafone Derby runners

1987 No Vodafone Derby runners

1986 No Vodafone Derby runners

1985 No Vodafone Derby runners

1984 No Vodafone Derby runners

1983 No Vodafone Derby runners

1982 No Vodafone Derby runners

1981 No Vodafone Derby runners

1980 Pelerin 1st 4th

No other Vodafone Derby winners have run in the Glasgow Stakes since 1970.
The Glasgow Stakes was a graduation stakes until its conditions were changed for the 1993 running.
It is now a Listed event.The race is now open to colts and geldings which have not won a Pattern race and have not run in more than three races in total. It has become an attractive and important Vodafone Derby trial for lightly-raced three-year-olds.



THE VODAFONE DERBY ROLL OF HONOUR (1945-99)




Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey SP
1999 OATH Thoroughbred Corporation Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon 13/2
1998 HIGH-RISE Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Luca Cumani Olivier Peslier 20/1
1997 BENNY THE DIP Landon Knight John Gosden Willie Ryan 11/1
1996 SHAAMIT Khalifa Dasmal William Haggas Michael Hills 12/1
1995 LAMMTARRA Maktoum Al Maktoum Saeed bin Suroor Walter Swinburn 14/1
1994 ERHAAB Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop Willie Carson 7/2 Fav
1993 COMMANDER IN CHIEF Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil Michael Kinane 15/2
1992 DR DEVIOUS Sidney H Craig Peter Chapple­Hyam John Reid 8/1
1991 GENEROUS HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole Alan Munro 9/1
1990 QUEST FOR FAME Khalid Abdulla Roger Charlton Pat Eddery 7/1
1989 NASHWAN Hamdan Al Maktoum Dick Hern Willie Carson 5/4 Fav
1988 KAHYASI H H Aga Khan Luca Cumani Ray Cochrane 11/1
1987 REFERENCE POINT Louis Freedman Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 6/4 Fav
1986 SHAHRASTANI H H Aga Khan Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 11/2
1985 SLIP ANCHOR Lord Howard de Walden Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 9/4 Fav
1984 SECRETO Luigi Miglitti David O'Brien IRE Christy Roche 14/1
1983 TEENOSO Eric Moller Geoff Wragg Lester Piggott 9/2 Fav
1982 GOLDEN FLEECE Robert Sangster Vincent O'Brien IRE Pat Eddery 3/1 Fav
1981 SHERGAR H H Aga Khan Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 10/11 Fav
1980 HENBIT Mme Arpad Plesch Dick Hern Willie Carson 7/1
1979 TROY Sir Michael Sobell/Sir Arnold Weinstock Dick Hern Willie Carson 6/1
1978 SHIRLEY HEIGHTS Lord Halifax John Dunlop Greville Starkey 8/1
1977 THE MINSTREL Robert Sangster Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 5/1
1976 EMPERY Nelson Bunker Hunt Maurice Zilber FR Lester Piggott 10/1
1975 GRUNDY Dr Carlos Vittadini Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery 5/1
1974 SNOW KNIGHT Sharon Phillips Peter Nelson Brian Taylor 50/1
1973 MORSTON Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett Edward Hide 25/1
1972 ROBERTO John Galbreath Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 3/1 Fav
1971 MILL REEF Paul Mellon Ian Balding Geoff Lewis 100/30 Fav
1970 NIJINSKY Charles Engelhard Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 11/8 Fav
1969 BLAKENEY Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett Ernie Johnson 15/2
1968 SIR IVOR Raymond Guest Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 4/5 Fav
1967 ROYAL PALACE Jim Joel Noel Murless George Moore 7/4 Fav
1966 CHARLOTTOWN Lady Zia Wernher Gordon Smyth Scobie Breasley 5/1
1965 SEA BIRD II Jean Ternynck Etienne Pollet FR Pat Glennon 7/4 Fav
1964 SANTA CLAUS John Ismay Mick Rogers IRE Scobie Breasley 15/8 Fav
1963 RELKO Francois Dupre Francois Mathet FR Yves Saint-Martin 5/1
1962 LARKSPUR Raymond Guest Vincent O'Brien IRE Neville Sellwood 22/1
1961 PSIDIUM Mme Arpad Plesch Harry Wragg Roger Poincelet 66/1
1960 ST PADDY Sir Victor Sassoon Noel Murless Lester Piggott 7/1
1959 PARTHIA Sir Humphrey de Trafford Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr 10/1
1958 HARD RIDDEN Sir Victor Sassoon Mick Rogers IRE Charlie Smirke 18/1
1957 CREPELLO Sir Victor Sassoon Noel Murless Lester Piggott 6/4 Fav
1956 LAVANDIN Pierre Wertheimer Alec Head FR Rae Johnstone 7/1
1955 PHIL DRAKE Mme Leon Volterra Francois Mathet FR Freddie Palmer 100/8
1954 NEVER SAY DIE Robert S Clark Joe Lawson Lester Piggott 33/1
1953 PINZA Sir Victor Sassoon Norman Bertie Gordon Richards 5/1
1952 TULYAR H H Aga Khan Marcus Marsh Charlie Smirke 11/2
1951 ARCTIC PRINCE Joseph McGrath Willie Stephenson Chuck Spares 28/1
1950 GALCADOR Marcel Boussac Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone 100/9
1949 NIMBUS Mrs M Glenister George Colling Charlie Elliot 7/1
1948 MY LOVE H H Aga Khan Richard Carver FR Rae Johnstone 100/9
1947 PEARL DIVER Baron G de Waldner Percy Carter FR George Bridgland 40/1
1946 AIRBORNE J E Ferguson Dick Perryman Tommy Lowrey 50/1
1945 *DANTE Sir Eric Ohlson Matt Peacock Billy Nevett 100/30 Fav
* Run at Newmarket



THE VODAFONE OAKS ROLL OF HONOUR (1945-99)



Year Winner Owner Trainer Jockey SP
1999 RAMRUMA HRH Prince Fahd Salman Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon 3/1
1998 SHAHTOUSH Diane Nagle and Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE Michael Kinane 12/1
1997 REAMS OF VERSE Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon 5/6 Fav
1996 LADY CARLA Wafic Said Henry Cecil Pat Eddery 100/30
1995 MOONSHELL Maktoum Al Maktoum/Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori 3/1
1994 BALANCHINE Godolphin Hilal Ibrahim Frankie Dettori 6/1
1993 INTREPIDITY Sheikh Mohammed Andre Fabre FR Michael Roberts 5/1
1992 USER FRIENDLY Bill Gredley Clive Brittain George Duffield 5/1
1991 JET SKI LADY Maktoum Al Maktoum Jim Bolger IRE Christy Roche 50/1
1990 SALSABIL Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop Willie Carson 2/1 Fav
1989 SNOW BRIDE Sheikh Mohammed Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 13/2
1988 DIMINUENDO Sheikh Mohammed Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 7/4 Fav
1987 UNITE Sheikh Mohammed Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 11/1
1986 MIDWAY LADY Harry Ranier Ben Hanbury Ray Cochrane 15/8 Fav
1985 OH SO SHARP Sheikh Mohammed Henry Cecil Steve Cauthen 6/4 Fav
1984 CIRCUS PLUME Sir Robin McAlpine John Dunlop Lester Piggott 4/1
1983 SUN PRINCESS Sir Michael Sobell Dick Hern Willie Carson 6/1
1982 TIME CHARTER Robert Barnett Henry Candy Billy Newnes 12/1
1981 BLUE WIND Mrs Bertram Firestone Dermot Weld IRE Lester Piggott 3/1 Jt Fav
1980 BIREME Dick Hollingsworth Dick Hern Willie Carson 9/2
1979 SCINTILLATE James Morrison Jeremy Tree Pat Eddery 20/1
1978 FAIR SALINIA S Hanson Michael Stoute Greville Starkey 8/1
1977 DUNFERMLINE The Queen Dick Hern Willie Carson 6/1
1976 PAWNEESE Daniel Wildenstein Angel Penna FR Yves Saint Martin 6/5 Fav
1975 JULIETTE MARNY James Morrison Jeremy Tree Lester Piggott 12/1
1974 POLYGAMY Louis Freedman Peter Walwyn Pat Eddery 3/1 Fav
1973 MYSTERIOUS George A Pope Jr Noel Murless Geoff Lewis 13/8 Fav
1972 GINEVRA Charles St George Ryan Price Tony Murray 8/1
1971 ALTESSE ROYALE F R Hue-Williams Noel Murless Geoff Lewis 6/4 Fav
1970 LUPE Mrs Stanhope Joel Noel Murless Sandy Barclay 100/30 Fav
1969 SLEEPING PARTNER Lord Rosebery Doug Smith John Gorton 100/6
1968 LA LAGUNE H Berlin Francois Boutin FR Gerard Thiboeuf 11/8 Fav
1967 PIA Countess Margit Batthyany Bill Elsey Edward Hide 100/7
1966 VALORIS Charles Clore Vincent O'Brien IRE Lester Piggott 11/10 Fav
1965 LONG LOOK James Cox Brady Vincent O'Brien IRE Jack Purtell 100/7
1964 HOMEWARD BOUND Sir Foster Robinson John Oxley Greville Starkey 100/7
1963 NOBLESSE Mrs John M Olin Paddy Prendergast IRE Garnet Bougoure 4/11 Fav
1962 MONADE G P Goulandris Jospeh Lieux FR Yves Saint-Martin 7/1
1961 SWEET SOLERA Mrs S M Castello Reg Day Bill Rickaby 11/4 Fav
1960 NEVER TOO LATE II Mrs Howell E Jackson Etienne Pollet FR Roger Poincelet 6/5 Fav
1959 PETITE ETOILE Prince Aly Khan Noel Murless Lester Piggott 11/2
1958 BELLA PAOLA Francois Dupre Francois Mathet FR Max Garcia 6/4 Fav
1957 CARROZZA The Queen Noel Murless Lester Piggott 100/8
1956 SICARELLE Mme Suzy Voltera Francois Mathet FR Freddie Palmer 3/1 Fav
1955 MELD Lady Zia Wernher Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Harry Carr 7/4 Fav
1954 SUN CAP Mme R Forget Reginald Carver FR Rae Johnstone 100/8
1953 AMBIGUITY Lord Astor Jack Colling Joe Mercer 18/1
1952 FRIEZE A M Keith Charles Elsey Edgar Britt 100/7
1951 NEASHAM BELLE Major Lionel Holliday Geoffrey Brooke Stan Clayton 33/1
1950 ASMENA Marcel Boussac Charles Semblat FR Rae Johnstone 5/1
1949 MUSIDORA N P Donaldson Charles Elsey Edgar Britt 4/1 Fav
1948 MASAKA H H Aga Khan Frank Butters Billy Nevett 7/1
1947 IMPRUDENCE Mme P Corbiere Joseph Lieux FR Rae Johnstone 7/4 Fav
1946 STEADY AIM Sir Alfred Butt Frank Butters Harry Wragg 7/1
1945 *SUN STREAM Lord Derby Walter Earl Harry Wragg 6/4 Fav
*Run at Newmarket


VODAFONE DERBY ENTRIES
ENGAGED THIS WEEK (FRIDAY-MONDAY)



Friday, May 12
Nottingham 4.30pm ‘Annual Members' Classified Stakes (1m 2f)
Full Ahead


Saturday, May 13
Lingfield 2.10pm Testers of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes (1m 2f)
Lion Guest, Pentagonal, Rostropovich

Fairyhouse 3.00pm Chestnut Maiden (1m)
Lampedusa, Shibl

Lingfield 3.40pm Gartner Derby Trial Stakes (Group 3 1m 3f 110y)
Apollo Victoria, Bashkir (DR), Bid For Fame, Dubai Two Thousand, Eternal Spring, Ethmaar, Going Global, Mythological (DR), River's Curtain (DR), Royal Kingdom (DR), Saddler's Quest, Thari (DR), Trumpet Sound


Sunday, May 14
Longchamp Prix Lupin (Group 1 1m 2f 110y)
Kutub, Ashford, Dubai Two Thousand (DR), River's Curtain, Ciro, Royal Kingdom (DR), Bashkir (DR), Ocean Of Wisdom, Bach (DR)

Longchamp Dubai Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Group 1 1m)
Adilabad, Fanaar, Ekraar, Jammaal, Ashford, Manhattan (DR), Monashee Mountain, Royal Kingdom (DR), Bashkir (DR), Giant's Causeway (DR), Ocean Of Wisdom

Leopardstown 3.30pm Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes (Group 3 1m 2f)
Ciro (DR), Sinndar, Royal Kingdom (DR), Apollo Victoria (DR), Bach, Bashkir (DR), Media Puzzle, Muakaad, Mythological (DR)

Leopardstown 5.00pm Jurys Clifton Ford Amethyst Stakes (Listed 1m)
Royal Kingdom , Bashkir, Jammaal

Leopardstown 5.30pm Towers Maiden (1m 4f)
Mutahamis, Rostropovich, Sage Dancer


Monday, May 15
Redcar, 2.30pm ‘Classic Boxes' Maiden Stakes (1m 2f)
Baldaquin, Buckminster

Windsor, 7.35pm Coral Eurobet Royal Windsor Stakes (Listed 1m 1½f)
Jalad

Windsor, 8.35pm, Savill Court Hotel Median Auction Maiden Stakes (1m 2f)
Give The Slip, Ragdale Hall


*DR = Doubtful Runner


THE VODAFONE DERBY



Class A, Group 1, 3.50pm, Saturday, June 10, 2000, £1 million total prize fund, one mile four furlongs, three-year-old entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st, fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed December 2, 1998 (601 entries), first forfeit stage March 7, 2000 (171 entries remained), entries revealed March 17, second entry stage April 12 (7 entries added - listed in bold italics), second forfeit stage May 24, £75,000 supplementary entry stage June 3, five-day confirmation stage June 5, final declaration stage 10am, June 9. (Form figures from Weatherbys may not include some overseas racing).

Form Horse Owner Trainer
02-64 ACCEPTING George Strawbridge John Gosden
ACTIVE ACCOUNT (USA) P K L Chu Sean Woods
610- ADELPHI THEATRE (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
11-5 ADILABAD (USA) HH Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
214- AIR MARSHALL (IRE) Lord Weinstock Sir Michael Stoute
144-5 AKEED (USA) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole
3123-05 AL TOWD (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
31- ALBUQUERQUE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
421-6 ALVA GLEN (USA) Sheikh Mohammed Sir Michael Stoute
3-4 ANDROMEDES (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Henry Cecil
2-6 ANSHAAM (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
0 APACHE POINT (IRE) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Henry Cecil
1-2 APOLLO VICTORIA (FR) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
11-3 ARISTOTLE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0- ARMEN (FR) Tim Hely-Hutchinson Martin Pipe
27-3 ASHFORD (FR) Corinne Barbe Corinne Barbe FR
ASLY (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
11-1 BACH (IRE) Satish Sanan & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0 BALDAQUIN Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden
10112-13 BARATHEA GUEST John Guest George Margarson
102-2 BASHKIR (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
BAYAR (IRE) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
1-1 BEAT HOLLOW Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
312- BEST OF THE BESTS (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
-53 BID FOR FAME (USA) Terry Mills Terry Mills
1 BIEN ENTENDU Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
11-5 BOW STRADA Doolan, Haygarth, Rice & Strachan Peter Harris
2- BRAMPTON Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1-70 BROCHE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
4-3 BUCKMINSTER (USA) Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden
1-16 CHINA VISIT (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
-099 CIRCUS MAXIMUS (USA) Kak Yiu Dermot Weld IRE
211-3 CIRO (USA) Michael Tabor,Sue Magnier,Richard Santulli Aidan O'Brien IRE
0231-7 COLONIAL RULE (USA) Robert Sangster John Gosden
1- COMMANCHE SADDLE (IRE) Satish Sanan Dermot Weld IRE
136- CORNELIUS Sir George Meyrick Paul Cole
052-43 CRACOW (IRE) John Hills John Hills
DALAMPOUR (IRE) HH Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
DANCE DIRECTOR (IRE) Robert Sangster John Gosden
DARSINI (IRE) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
1- DELIUS (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute
1- DUBAI TWO THOUSAND Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2143-3 EKRAAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
EL MASHADD Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
ELJOHAR (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
3-3 ENTISAR Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2132-1 ETERNAL SPRING (IRE) Paul & Jenny Green Ed Dunlop
13-4 ETHMAAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
-4 EXECUTIVE ORDER Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
1 FANAAR Saleh Al Homeizi Jeremy Noseda
1- FAST TRACK (IRE) Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
01-31 FERZAO (IRE) Clive Batt Amanda Perrett
56(1)(1)-8 FORBEARING (IRE) Eclipse Thoroughbreds Sir Mark Prescott
72-4 FRATERNITY Exors of the late Lord Howard de Walden William Jarvis
45-3 FULL AHEAD (IRE) J H Ellis Mark Tompkins
0- GALLANT Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
continues...

THE VODAFONE DERBY ENTRIES Continued
Form Horse Owner Trainer
3132-38 GALLEON BEACH Chris Wright John Hills
-1 GARDEN SOCIETY (IRE) Duke of Devonshire James Toller
GENERAL JACKSON S R Leoni David Elsworth
111-12 GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
34-3 GIVE THE SLIP John Bodie Amanda Perrett
33-22 GLORY QUEST (USA) Quest To Win Partnership Gay Kelleway
31-13 GOING GLOBAL (IRE) Dwayne Woods Sean Woods
2-0 GRAND ORO Osvaldo Pedroni Greg Chung
2- HALHOO LAMMTARRA Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
-1 HARDY (USA) Sue Magnier,Michael Tabor,Richard Santulli Aidan O'Brien IRE
121- HATAAB (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
HATHA ANNA (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
-8 HIGH DRAMA C L A Edginton William Muir
HINDAAM (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
HOBB ALWAHTAN Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
6210-1 HOLDING COURT Poilin Good Michael Jarvis
312- HOMER (IRE) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
8-6 ILJASOOR (USA) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
0011-46 IMPERIAL ROCKET (USA) The Royal Ascot Racing Club Richard Hannon
3-56 INCA STAR (USA) Jaber Abdullah Mark Johnston
1-4 INCHLONAIG Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
-51 INGLENOOK (IRE) Lady Harrison John Dunlop
INTIBAA (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
216-2 JALAD (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ben Hanbury
413-21 JAMMAAL Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE
1- JAYDOOM (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
4-16 JOLLY SHARP (USA) Cliveden Stud Henry Cecil
3- KARAJAN (IRE) John Hills John Hills
KEETCHY Michael H Watt Michael Bell
0416-2 KEW GARDENS Sir Eric Parker Amanda Perrett
115-21 KINGS BEST (USA) Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
114323-15 KINGSCLERE Michael Tabor Ian Balding
-1 KORASOUN (IRE) HH Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
1-1 KUTUB (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Freddie Head FR
LAMPEDUSA (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
LEOHNE BID (IRE) Mrs Hildegarde Focke Michael Grassick IRE
112- LERMONTOV (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
351-2 LEVANTINE (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
06- LION GUEST (IRE) John Guest George Margarson
5-0 LORENZINO (IRE) Vincent O'Brien Charles O'Brien IRE
3-0 MAHFOOTH (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
MAIDSTONE MAJESTY Fergus Wilson Martin Pipe
55 MAJLIS (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE
21-0 MANA-MOU BAY (IRE) N A Woodcock Richard Hannon
1- MANHATTAN Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
21-0 MASTERMIND (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd Paul Cole
3-1 MEDIA PUZZLE (USA) Moyglare Stud Farms Ltd Dermot Weld IRE
35-11 MILLENARY Neil Jones John Dunlop
MILLENNIUM SUMMIT (IRE) Tony Doyle James Fanshawe
11-11 MONASHEE MOUNTAIN (USA)Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
MOONJAZ Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
-1 MUAKAAD Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE
2- MUBTAKER (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
MUHTARIF (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1214- MULL OF KINTYRE (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
MUNAJJIM (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
9-8 MUTAHAMIS (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Dermot Weld IRE
MUTAMARKIZ (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
1- MYTHOLOGICAL (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
52011-604 NIGHT STYLE (FR) Mohammed Jaber Ed Dunlop
501- NORTON (IRE) Terry Mills Terry Mills
313-8 OCEAN OF WISDOM (USA) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
continues...

THE VODAFONE DERBY ENTRIES Continued
Form Horse Owner Trainer
2- ORANGEVILLE (USA) Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden
161-66 OSOOD (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
PADUA'S PRIDE (IRE) Satish K Sanan Dermot Weld IRE
21- PEACOCK JEWEL Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
7-9 PENTAGONAL (USA) Sheikh Mohammed Sir Michael Stoute
1- PLATO (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
PLUTOCRAT (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2-2 POLISH SUMMER Khalid Abdulla Andre Fabre FR
362-6 PROPER SQUIRE (USA) John Toffan & Trudy McCaffery John Gosden
PROUD WARRIOR Wafic Said Pascal Bary FR
49- PYTHAGORAS Rob Haim William Muir
QUEST FOR A STAR (IRE) Anne Coughlan John Oxx IRE
RAGDALE HALL (USA) Ragdale Racing John Gosden
RAINBOW HILL Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
3- RASM Hamdan Al Maktoum Alec Stewart
2-221 RIVER BANN (USA) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole
1- RIVER'S CURTAIN (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2- ROSCIUS (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1115-5 ROYAL KINGDOM (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
664-31 ROYAL MINSTREL (IRE) Mrs Debbie Sakal Mark Tompkins
1-1 SADDLER'S QUEST E R Goodwin Gerard Butler
SAGE DANCER (USA) Peter Wetzel Dermot Weld IRE
411-1 SAKHEE (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
1-2 SANDMASON Exors of the late Lord Howard de Walden Henry Cecil
SAVOIRE VIVRE Sheikh Mohammed John Gosden
32-6 SAWWAAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
3110-40 SCARTEEN FOX (IRE) McDowell Racing David Elsworth
1- SHAIBANI HRH Prince Fahd Salman Barry Hills
1-4 SHAKESPEARE Sue Magnier/Michael Tabor/Lord Lloyd-Webber Aidan O'BrienIRE
SHAMSOUN (IRE) HH Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
82-0 SHAPOUR (IRE) HH Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
2-52 SHIBL Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE
SIMPLY SENSATIONAL (IRE) Martyn Arbib Paul Cole
11-2 SINNDAR (IRE) HH Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
44-3 SKIBO (JPN) Sheikh Mohammed Marcus Tregoning
1-24 SNETTERTON Scuderia Pieffegi S A S Pascal Bary FR
1-52 SNOB WELLS (IRE) Wertheimer et Frere Criquette Head FR
-116 SOBIESKI (IRE) Sheikh Mohammed Andre Fabre FR
-0 SORCERER'S WIT (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
3-271 ST EXPEDIT John Pearce Geoff Wragg
SUBTLE POWER (IRE) The Thoroughbred Corporation Henry Cecil
TALK TO MOJO Owen Promotions Limited John Gosden
2-13 TANTALUS Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
0 TARBOUSH Wafic Said Henry Cecil
2136-7 THARI (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ben Hanbury
-3 THREE CLOUDS Sheikh Mohammed John Oxx IRE
22-5 TOLSTOY Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute
4-3 TORRID KENTAVR (USA) I G Mirzoian Terry Mills
22 TOTAL CARE Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
4-1 TRUMPET SOUND (IRE) Gerald Leigh Luca Cumani
5 WAFFIGG (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
3-11 WELLBEING Exors of the late Lord Howard de Walden Henry Cecil
45- WESTERN RIDGE (FR) Robert H Smith Luca Cumani
-8 WILD RIVER (IRE) Andy Peake & David Jackson Mark Johnston
165-2 WINDSOR BOY (IRE) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole
0 WINGS AS EAGLES John Wilson Ralph Beckett
31- ZAFONIUM (USA) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole
ZIMAAM Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
213-233 ZYZ Bill Gredley Barry Hills

178 entries after April 12 second entry stage, 24 Dubaian-trained, 36 Irish-trained, 10 French-trained.


















AGGRIPINA SET FOR OAKS



Aggripina, who finished 13th in Sunday's Sagitta 1000 Guineas at Newmarket, could go for the Vodafone Oaks on June 9th. Trainer Alan Bailey was far from disappointed with his filly's performance stating: "She didn't have the best of runs as she went left, right, to the middle and eventually to the outside yet was beaten only eight and three-quarters. And for a race like that, you must have an uninterrupted preparation, but she had a little setback and missed three bays."

The next outing for Aggripina could be in the Group 3 Tatersalls Musidora Stakes over 1m 2f at York on Tuesday. Others Vodafone Oaks entries that may go for the Musidora include Henry Cecil's High Walden who finished fifth in Sunday's race and Adamas, Banco Suivi, Clipper, Dignify, Embraced, Everlasting Love, Interlude, Kalypso Kate, Lady Upstage, Miletrian, My Hansel and So Precious.




EIGHT GO IN LINGFIELD DERBY TRIAL




Eight horses will line up for tomorrow's Gartner Derby Trial Stakes over 1m 3f at Lingfield tomorrow. Of the eight entries, seven are Vodafone Derby entries - Apollo Victory, Bid For Fame, Dubai Two Thousand, Eternal Spring, Going Global. Saddler's Quest and Trumpet Sound.




For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services