Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, May 1, 2000


BRITISH JUMPERS IN IRELAND




Cenkos, one of the season's leading novice chasers , takes on top two-miler Edredon Bleu at Punchestown tomorrow.


Trainer Oliver Sherwood also has Cenkos entered in the Swordlestown Cup Novice Chase at the Irish track on Thursday but has chosen to take on the Queen Mother Champion Chase winner in the BMW Chase instead.


"Certainly a big reason for the decision was the prospect of the ground drying out," explained Sherwood. "Cenkos is a much better horse on the soft and I think Edredon Bleu is beatable on the soft."

Following the dismissal of stable jockey David Casey last week for poor time keeping, Jimmy McCarthy will renew his association with Cenkos, whom he won on at Warwick in February.


Since that victory Cenkos has finished second in the Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy at Cheltenham and landed the Grade One Sandeman Maghull Novices' Chase at Aintree.


Sherwood added: "He's over in Ireland now. He's fine and has been in great form since Aintree."

Also in the line-up for Tuesday's Grade One contest are Paul Webber's Flying Instructor and the Nicky Henderson-trained Get Real. Local hopes rest with His Song, Jeffell and recent Fairyhouse winner Mr Baxter Basics.


The going at Punchestown is currently described as yielding to soft.


Charlie Egerton's Avanti Express, who ran well for a long way until his stamina gave out in the Irish Grand National, carries top weight of 12st in the Rohcon Construction Handicap Chase.


Webber runs General Pongo in the three-mile-one-furlong contest.


Docklands Limo represents the Whitbread Gold Cup-winning team of Nigel Twiston-Davies and Carl Llewellyn in the Evening Herald Champion Novice Hurdle.


One of the seven-year-old's six rivals tomorrow is Cheltenham Festival winner Sausalito Bay.


Henderson's Grecian Dart shoulders 12st in the Murphy International Ltd Handicap Hurdle, a race in which Bob Buckler runs Crack Regiment with Brendan Powell in the saddle.


Course spokesman Ritchie Galway said: "I've just walked the course and it's in good condition.


"The going is yielding to soft. The weather forecast is for it to remain settled for the week. The course is drying out so it could be yielding by the start of racing tomorrow."

Punchestown is ready for its busiest meeting and Galway added: "We had 87,000 racegoers over the four days last year. We are aiming at 100,000 this time but we'll do well to beat last year's record."


PUNCHESTOWN RUNNERS


TUESDAY
覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧 1/3
2.40pm LADIES CUP 3m 」12,000 (22)
覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
1 48- TEARAWAY KING 10 12-7 E Bolger MR J T MCNAMARA 3
2 14- DIGACRE 11 12-2 Mrs M Barnwell MR A MCNAMARA 7
3 0/7 BARRINGTONS BRIDGE 8 11-11 Mrs M Barnwell MR C C RYAN 7
4 0P/ CEASERS REIGN 8 11-11 J F Gleeson MR J G BENNETT 7
5 /4- COTTON EYED JIMMY 9 11-11 M J Gilhooly MR D W CULLEN 7
6 -66 DANIKAR 9 11-11 J Quinn MR N C KELLEHER 7
7 -0- FINE GRAIN 10 11-11 P J Rothwell MR P J COSGRAVE 7
8 F/ JOE'S FAVOURITE 7 11-11 O McKiernan MR A FLEMING 7
9 3FU MAHANKHALI 11 11-11 J A Quinn MR R P QUINN 7
10 80/ MIND ME BRODY 7 11-11 J A Codd MR K M ROCHE 7
11 UP- SOUND GOSSIN 7 11-11 A L T Moore MR G ELLIOTT 3
12 0- THE SPOOFER 9 11-11 J G Cromwell MR G P CROMWELL 7
13 TOMMONDTOWN SNIP 7 11-11 J T R Dreaper MS C J MacMAHON 7
14 UP- TRITIUM 6 11-11 J F Gleeson MR J G SHEEHAN 7
15 FIERY JO 8 11-6 P J Rothwell MR C J COSGRAVE 7
16 FIVE MILE DANCER 7 11-6 D Chawke MR A G CASH 7
17 0- IVY OF RHEIMS 6 11-6 N Cassidy MR W EWING 7
18 98/ MY NEW MERC 8 11-6 D J McGrath MR P J CROWLEY 7
19 BUAILTES AND FADAS 5 11-4 E Bolger MR P FENTON
20 ROSBRIAN 5 11-4 E Bolger MR W J MCLERNON 7
21 2 SANDY HOOK 5 11-4 E Bolger MR D N RUSSELL 5
22 NABENTA 5 10-13 N Cassidy MR J D MOORE 5

覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
3.15pm NOV CHASE (GR3) 2m 4f 」24,000 (5)
覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧

1 -2U GO ROGER GO 8 12-0 E J O'Grady N WILLIAMSON
2 111 ZOURITO 7 12-0 A L T Moore B M CASH
3 -11 CALEDONIAN BRIDGE 8 11-11 J T R Dreaper T P TREACY
4 421 MONTY'S PASS 7 11-11 J J Mangan B J GERAGHTY
5 F42 GRANGE LEADER 8 11-5 S J Treacy G COTTER

覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
3.50pm CHASE (GR1) 2m 」60,000 (7)
覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧

1 121 CENKOS 6 12-0 O Sherwood J A MCCARTHY
2 -31 EDREDON BLEU 8 12-0 Miss H C Knight A P MCCOY
3 232 FLYING INSTRUCTOR 10 11-9 P R Webber D GALLAGHER
4 P30 HIS SONG BL 7 11-9 M F Morris N WILLIAMSON
5 -32 JEFFELL 10 11-9 A L T Moore B M CASH
6 1-5 GET REAL 9 11-6 N J Henderson M A FITZGERALD
7 431 MR BAXTER BASICS 9 11-6T J Taaffe J F TITLEY

覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
4.25pm H'CAP H'DLE 2m 4f (25)
覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧

1 2-3 GRECIAN DART 8 12-0 N J Henderson M A FITZGERALD
2 618 AFARAD 5 11-11 C Roche C F SWAN
3 246 VANILLA MAN 7 11-2 P Mullins T P TREACY
4 315 GALEOGAN 7 11-1 W P Mullins J F TITLEY
5 106 PHARIWARMER 6 11-0 A L T Moore B M CASH
6 321 HAKIM DE FERBET 5 10-9 Mrs J Harrington B J GERAGHTY
7 2F0 JANISTE 8 10-7 P R Lenihan S P COOKE 7
8 F08 CEOIL AGUS CRAIC 9 10-6 M G Holden K WHELAN
9 114 CAMDEN VENTURE 7 10-5 S Fahey M SULLIVAN 7
10 212 DAWN'S DOUBLE 6 10-5 F Flood F J FLOOD
11 -34 TRYPHAENA 5 10-3 W P Mullins R WALSH
12 P15 BANREME 7 10-2 A J Martin J P ELLIOTT 7
13 3F3 NICHOLLS CROSS 8 10-1 E J O'Grady N WILLIAMSON
14 U25 SWING WEST 6 10-0 N F Glynn D J CASEY
15 /75 HURMUZAN 7 9-13 T Foley J R BARRY
16 045 LORD HEAVENS 8 9-13 J J Murphy R GERAGHTY 7
17 300 COMKILRED 8 9-11 F M Somers N P MULHOLLAND 5
18 5/S CAMDEN TIMES 7 9-10 N Meade P CARBERRY
19 F-1 DUININ 6 9-9 P Hughes P A CARBERRY 3
20 42- WONDER WILL HE 6 9-9 F Flood E STACK 5
21 -F2 CRACK REGIMENT 8 9-7 R H Buckler B G POWELL
22 100 DUSTIN 7 9-7 D Hassett G COTTER
23 494 NO MESSIN' 5 9-7 E M O'Sullivan J E CASEY 3
24 856 PRIVATE RYAN 6 9-7 V Bowens S P MCCANN 5
25 304 ROSCREA TRAVEL BL 8 9-7 L Young K P GAULE


覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
5pm NOV H'DLE (GR 1) 2m 」50,000 (7)
覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧
1 514 ALDINO 6 12-0 R O'Leary N WILLIAMSON
2 102 DOCKLANDS LIMO 7 12-0 N A Twiston-Davies C LLEWELLYN
3 -74 HANG'EM HIGH 6 12-0 A P O'Brien A P McCOY
4 132 MINELLA HOTEL 8 12-0 J J Nallen C F SWAN
5 1-8 MOSCOW FLYER 6 12-0 Mrs J Harrington B J GERAGHTY
6 -11 SAUSALITO BAY 6 12-0 N Meade P CARBERRY
7 000 TEKNASH 5 11-13 N Madden R WALSH





EVENINGS


Huntingdon and Windsor stage the first of this summer's 162 evening meetings on Tuesday.


The season goes through until August 26, with racing scheduled for 76 nights in total.


Traditional highlights include Monday evening meetings at Windsor and Friday nights at Newmarket - which have become as famous for the musical entertainment after racing as for the action on the track.


But there will be only only six Saturdays with night racing this year, after a controversial cutback to offset the workload caused by continued Sunday racing through the summer.


Wolverhampton will stage a further eight floodlit Saturday night meetings in the autumn of this year, while the Irish evening racing programme runs from Monday until August 25.



RESULTS


2.10pm The Bonusprint Handicap Stakes (Class C) 3yo+ (0-90), 1m 4f, 」10,000 added
1 Bonaguil Chris Wall 3-9-01 Richard Mullen 100-30 Fav
2 Malleus R Cochrane 20-1
3 Polar Red P McCabe 12-1
Dists nk, 0.5
12 Ran
TOTE WIN: 」4.80 DF: 」103.80
CSF: 」67.61 TriCast: 」644.74


2.40pm The Tripleprint Handicap Stakes (Class C) - 3yo (0-90), 1m 1f, 」10,000 added

1 Blue Style Richard Mullen 3-1 Fav
2 Forest Fire M Roberts 16-1
3 Spring Pursuit P Fitzsimons 7-1
4 Thames Dancer T E Durcan 33-1
1, 2.5 ,0.75,
16 Ran
TOTE WIN: 」3.90 DF: 」219.90
CSF: 」50.89 TriCast: 」291.27


3.15pm The Doubleprint Stakes (Showcase Handicap)(Class B) 4yo+ (0-110), 1m, total prize 」50,000

1 Espada Seb Sanders 6-1 fav
1 Espada Seb Sanders 6-1 fav
2 Pulau Tioman P Robinson 7-1
3 Adjutant R Cochrane 12-1
4 Smooth Sailing N Callan 20-1
Dist 1, 2, 1.5
17 Ran
TOTE WIN: 」7.30 DF: 」27.70
CSF: 」47.20 TriCast: 」467.68


3.45pm The Bonusphoto European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes (Class C) - 3yo fillies (not a Pattern winner and EBF eligible), 6f, 」10,000 added

1 May Contessa Neil Pollard 11-4
2 Jezebel R Mullen 8-1
3 Presentation R Hughes 7-4 Fav
Dist 3, nk.

8 Ran
TOTE WIN: 」3.80 DF: 」44.20
CSF: 」23.71

4.20pm The Bonusfilm European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes (Class D) - 2yo maidens (EBF eligible), 5f, 」5,000 added
1 Glory Days Richard Hughes 7-4 Fav
2 Silca Legend S Drowne 7-2
3 Dress Code R Cochrane 4-1
Dist 0.75, 5.

7 Ran NR Texas Gold, The Trader
TOTE WIN: 」2.90 DF: 」8.50
CSF: 」8.00



4.50pm The Fotocolor Maiden Stakes (Class D) - 3yo maidens, 1m, 」6,000 added

1 Inglenook Pat Eddery 2-1
2 Material Witness N Callan 7-4 Fav
3 Carens Hero R Hughes 14-1
4 Fool On The Hill - 33-1
Dist 3, 1.25, 6
15 Ran
WIN: 」2.80 DF: 」5.00
CSF: 」6.00


NEWS



Glory Days, who cost 」20,000 at Deauville Sales and was ridden by Richard Hughes, put up a good performance in the Bonusfilm EBF Maiden Stakes.


The start of the five-furlong contest was delayed by 10 minutes while jockey Martin Dwyer was attended to by first-aid staff. Dwyer, who had been thrown by his mount Texas Gold on the way to post, was taken to the local Ashford Hospital for precautionary checks.


Glory Days overcame a bump leaving the stalls and was in front after two furlongs.Hannon said: "This is a nice horse. I think one day he'll be a very nice horse. I don't think the second is too bad either and we've beat him pretty comfortably and the two of us have pulled well clear.


"I've got some nice two-year-olds and I think this one is pretty good. Richard said he's one of the nicest natured horses he's ever ridden."

Royal Ascot is on the agenda and Hannon said: "He'll have to have another run before he goes there but he is pretty good."

Glory Days ran in the colours of Alan Merritt, who also owns Cape Town, due to ridden by Hughes in the Sagitta 2000 Guineas on Saturday.


Hannon is still searching for a jockey for another Sagitta Guineas candidate Mana-Mou Bay, with John Carroll and Ray Cochrane just two names suggested from a long list.


The trainer said: "There's only 34 left in it, and there's plenty of jockeys about. It just depends who the owner wants to use. Mano-Mou Bay is an easy enough ride. He's straightforward."

David Elsworth, still searching for a rider in the Guineas for Scarteen Fox, gave Neil Pollard, who rides Alfini in the Classic, a victory with May Contessa, who supplemented her recent Newmarket win with victory in the Bonusphoto EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes.


Elsworth, who had hoped to secure Richard Quinn until Henry Cecil's stable jockey was called up for Western Summer, is hopeful that a top-grade rider will become available.


He said: "What I'm looking for is someone who is experienced at this level."

Richard Mullen landed a 16-1 plus double in the first two races on Bonaguil and Blue Style. Mullen took no chances on Blue Style, who had looked unlucky when short of room at Epsom last week, in the Tripleprint Handicap.


"That just shows you how unlucky he was at Epsom," said trainer Philip Mitchell.


Bonaguil recorded a hat-trick when beating Malleus by a neck in the opening Bonusprint Handicap.


Trainer Chris Wall now plans to step the three-year-old up to a mile and a quarter.


Espada, beaten a neck by Pulau Tioman in the Rosebery Stakes at Kempton on Easter Monday, exacted his revenge in the 」50,000 Doubleprint Stakes.


Espada, 6-1 favourite, landed the 」29,000 first prize by a length from last week's winner.

Jockey Seb Sanders said: "Last week I thought he was a bit unlucky, as he hit a bit of false ground about 100 yards from the line and it just knocked the wind out of him when he was coming to challenge. So he's got his due desserts today."


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


ゥRacenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services