Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Sunday, April 30, 2000


WILLIAM HILL PRICES CORRECT AT 11.00 (GMT) 30/04/2000



Bintalreef (7-2 from 9-2) and Kings Best (12 from 14) are among a host of horses that have been backed for next week's Guineas with William Hill. In the Greyhound Derby, Derbay Flyer (9 from 10) has been the only mover since the draw on Saturday lunchtime.


SAGITTA 1000 GUINEAS: 6-4 Petrushka, 7-2 Bintalreef (from 9-2), 8-1 High Walden, 12-1 Amethyst, Seazun, 14-1 Teggiano (from 12), 20-1 Farfesheena, Iftiraas, Saintly Speech, 25-1 Lahan, Torgau 33-1 Agripinna, Amellnaa, Aunty Rose, Chez Cherie, Chiang Mai, Corinium (from 20), Dignify, Ejlaal, Elegant As Always, Inaaq, Journalist, Kalypso Katie (from 25), Lady Vettori, Meiosis, Moon Driver, Muneefa, My Hansel, Paper Moon, Sacred Song, Tamheed, Ya Tarra, 40-1 BAR (40-1 Warrior Queen (from 50)

SAGITTA 2000 GUINEAS: 3-1 Distant Music, Giants Causeway, 8-1 Barathea Guest (from 7), 10-1 Cape Town, Misraah, 12-1 Kings Best (From 14), 14-1 Bernstein (from 12), Monashee Mountain (from 12), 16-1 Fath, 20-1 Broche, Mana-Mou-Bay, Primo Valentino, Umistim (from 16), 25-1 Alfini, Bachir, Ekraar, French Fellow, Pawn Broker, Scarteen Fox, Zoning, 33-1 BAR (33-1 Free Rider (from 25), Western Summer)

THE VODAFONE DERBY: 8-1 Beat Hollow, 14-1 Bein Entendu, 16-1 Kutub, 20-1 Aristotle, Broch, China Visit, Dubai Two Thousand, Inchlonaig, Jaydoom, 25-1 Bareathea Guest, Giants Causeway, Kings Best, Mana-Mou-Bay, Monashee Mountain, Rivers Curtain, Sakhee (from 33), Savoire Vivre, Sinndar, Wellbeing, 33-1 Adilabad, Air Marshall, Anshaam, Appolo Victoria, Bach, Best Of The Bests, Brahms, Delius, Ekraar, Executive Order, Fanaar, Fast Track, Hatha Anna, Lermontov, Mahfooth, Millenary, Muakaad, Mull Of Kintyre, Royal Kingdom, Sandmason, Scarteen Fox, 40-1 BAR

THE VODAFONE OAKS: 4-1 Petrushka, 10-1 Bintalreef, High Walden, Love Divine, 12-1 Teggiano, 16-1 Farfesheena, Kalypso Katie, 20-1 Amethyst, Interlude, Melikah, 25-1 Britannia, Chiang Mai, Corinium, Dignify, Dream Quest, Ejlaal, Elegant As Always, Fame At Last, Inkling, Lady Of Chad, My Hansel, Tanzilla, Theoretically, Wind Silence, Ya Tarra, 33-1 BAR

KENTUCKY DERBY (SUSPENDED UNTIL MONDAY AM DUE TO USA RACES): 7-4 Fusaichi Pegasus, 6-1 China Visit, The Deputy, 8-1 High Yield, War Chant, 12-1 More Than Ready, 14-1 Anees, 16-1 Captain Steve, 25-1 Aptitude, Chief Seattle, Trippi, 33-1 Curule, Graeme Hall, Hal's Hope, Ronton, Swept Overboard, 40-1 BAR


GUINEAS NEWS


TRAINER Richard Hannon could have three runners in the Sagitta 2000 Guineas at Newmarket next Saturday.


He hopes to saddle Cape Town (Richard Hughes), Mana-Mou Bay and Umistim (Dane O'Neill).


"I've got two runners in the 2000 Guineas for definite and I could run Mana-Mou Bay as well," said Hannon.


"I haven't got a jockey yet for Mana-Mou Bay. I'll try and find one tomorrow.They've all just done a nice piece of work and I couldn't separate them.It was pretty soft but they all worked well and I was really pleased with them."

Hannon has already won the 2000 Guineas with Don't Forget Me in 1987 and with Tirol three years later and he added: "It's difficult to compare them with the other winners. It's a long time ago now. Tirol was a good horse but that was 10 years ago."


The going at Newmarket is described as good to soft.


Clerk of the course Nick Lees said: "I was expecting to report good ground this morning but it's raining again so it's on the slow side - good to soft. The forecast isn't too bad so I'm hoping for good ground by the weekend."


PESLIER ON CLASSIC TRAIL



Olivier Peslier has been booked to ride Casamasa for French trainer Elie Lellouche in the Group Two Sagitta Jockey Club Stakes at Newmarket on Friday.


Peslier, who included the Group One Prix Ganay on Indian Danehill amongst a Longchamp treble winner, is on the lookout for other rides over the three days of the Guineas meeting.


His agent 'Shippy' Ellis said: "Aidan O'Brien's Bernstein is a possibility in the 2000 subject to the ground, but at the moment we are on the market for a ride in the 1000.


"We did have one, but it doesn't look as though it's going to run."


ITALIAN ADVENTURE



The Clive Brittain-trained Crimplene finished third in the Italian 1,000 Guineas, the Group Two Premio Regina Elena, over a mile in Rome today.


The Newmarket raider was beaten half-a-length and a length by Xua (11.1-1) and Timi, in the fillies' Classic at the Capannelle.


John Dunlop's Eurolink Raindance, the other British runner, was a disappointing 11th. Ben Hanbury's Queen's Bench was a non-runner.


Outsider Davide Umbro was a shock winner of the Italian 2000 Guineas. The 86.6-1 chance beat Golden Indigo by three and a half lengths in the Group Two Premio Parioli.


Newmarket trainer Ed Dunlop had a disappointing time of it with Catchy Word finishing ninth and Nothing Daunted last of the 13 runners.


LUCKY PUNTER STRIKES AGAIN



A Tote Credit client based in the Republic of Ireland won the Scoop6 bonus dividend of £360,921 last week and on Saturday the same punter won again.

Rob Hartnett, the Tote's public relations director, explained: "The same Tote Credit punter who won £360,000 on the bonus last week had the only winning ticket on the Scoop6 and won another £121,535. So on Saturday he will be bidding for £97,000 at Newmarket."


KEMPTON DECLARED RUNNERS, MONDAY, MAY 1, 2000


2.10pm The Bonusprint Handicap Stakes (Class C) 3yo+ (0-90), 1m 4f, £10,000 added
1) 2310- Starlyte Girl Richard Hannon 3-9-07 Richard Hughes 10
2) 04-11 Bonagull Chris Wall 3-9-01 Richard Mullen 12
3) 52-1 My Retreat Barry Hill 3-9-01 Michael Hills 6
4) 5532- Malleus R Beckett 3-8-13 Ray Cochrane 3
5) 242-0 Grace And Power John Dunlop 3-8-13 Pat Eddery 11
6) 03120-0 Cedra Prince Roland O'Sullivan 3-8-12 Seb Sanders 8
7) 001 Swift Dispersal S Williams 3-8-08 G Faulkner (3) 1
8) 0600- Assured Physique Clive Brittain 3-8-07 Philip Robinson 5
9) 61506-6 Divine Prospect Alan Jarvis 3-8-07 Steve Drowne 7
10) 005123- Polar Red Mick Ryan 3-8-06 Pat McCabe 4
11) 00-2111 Kathakali Vic Soane 3-8-03 Martin Dwyer 9
12) 06000-2 Red Canyon Michael Bell 3-7-10 J Mackay (7) 2


2.40pm The Tripleprint Handicap Stakes (Class C) - 3yo (0-90), 1m 1f, £10,000 added

1) 62-6021 Spring Pursuit R Price 4-10-00 P Fitzsimons (5) 15
2) 211300- Arabian Moon Clive Brittain 4-9-13 Philip Robinson 11
3) 660011- Conspicuous Gerald Cottrell 10-9-08 Tony Clark 16
4) 1/43206- Amezola Amanda Perrett 4-9-07 Richard Hughes 14
5) 514 Sagaponack James Fanshawe 4-9-06 Ray Cochrane 3
6) 110560- Forest Fire Ben Hanbury 5-9-06 Michael Roberts 8
7) 40000-3 Gentleman Venture John Akehurst 4-9-03 Seb Sanders 4
8) 00413-0 Direct Deal Graham McCourt 4-9-03 David Harrison 5
9) 11300-0 Clarendon Vic Soane 4-9-03 Martin Dwyer 13
10) 13060-0 Wait For The Will Gary Moore 4-9-03 I Mongan (5) 10
11) 100200- Wasp Ranger Gary Moore 6-8-12 - 1
12) 0/6623-0 Thames Dancer Kevin McAuliffe 4-8-10 Ted Durcan12
13) 233-420 Legal Lunch Peter Harris 5-8-08 Pat Eddery 9
14) 4435-00 Bergamo Brian Ellison 4-8-05 Steve Drowne 2
15) 00-612 Blue Style Philip Mitchell 4-8-00 Richard Mullen 7
16) 0-3212U Westminster City David Elsworth 4-7-10 J Mackay (7) 6


3.15pm The Doubleprint Stakes (Showcase Handicap)(Class B) 4yo+ (0-110), 1m, total prize £50,000

1) 300021 Brilliant Red Lydia Richards 7-9-10 Pat Eddery 5
2) 1500-21 Pulau Tioman Michael Jarvis 4-9-10 Philip Robinson 16
3) 315006- For Your Eyes Only Clive Brittain 6-9-07 Ted Durcan 2
4) 05/0010- Juno Marlowe Peter Harris 4-9-04 Neil Pollard 1
5) 2313-30 Adjutant Nick Littmoden 5-9-01 Ray Cochrane 17
6) 010500 Smart Savannah Roger Charlton 4-9-01 Michael Hills 10
7) 300-006 Silk St John Mick Ryan 6-8-10 Pat McCabe 3
8) 000-055 Wealthy Star Ben Hanbury 5-8-08 Tony Beech(5) 15
9) 05111-0 Tayseer David Nicholls 6-8-08 Richard Hughes 12
10) 00020-0 Smooth Sailing Kevin McAuliffe 5-8-07 Neil Callan 14
11) 2150-62 Espada Mark Tompkins 4-8-07 Seb Sanders 11
12) 021300 Salty Jack Vic Soane 6-8-06 Martin Dwyer 7
13) 5303-53 Culzean Richard Hannon 4-8-05 P Fitzsimons (5) 13
14) 3100-40 Stoppes Brow Gary Moore 8-8-02 Paul Doe 6
15) 100-404 Indium Willie Musson 6-8-00 Richard Mullen 4
16) 4361-2U Floating Charge James Fanshawe 6-7-13 Royston Ffrench 8
17) 00606-4 Taffs Well Brian Ellison 7-7-10 J Mackay (7) 9


3.45pm The Bonusphoto European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes (Class C) - 3yo fillies (not a Pattern winner and EBF eligible), 6f, £10,000 added

1) 11- Jezebel Chris Wall 3-9-07 Richard Mullen 4
2) 134360- Imperialist Richard Hannon 3-9-03 Michael Roberts 8
3) 15200-0 Kalindi Mick Channon 3-03 Steve Downe 7
4) 10546-0 Kelso Magic Brian Meehan 3-8-13 Pat Eddery 1
5) 35-1 May Contessa David Elsworth 3-8-13 Neil Pollard 5
6) 40633-2 Presentation Richard Hannon 3-8-13 Richard Hughes 6
7) 21420-0 Roo Fulke Johnson Houghton 3-8-13 Seb Sanders 2
8) 222010- Shannon Dore Ben Hanbury 3-813 Tony Beech (5) 3


4.20pm The Bonusfilm European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes (Class D) - 2yo maidens (EBF eligible), 5f, £5,000 added

1) Countrywide Pride Karl Burke 2-9-00 Neil Callan 8
2) Glory Days Richard Hannon 2-9-00 Richard Hughes 2
3) Jacks Birthday Roland O'Sullivan 2-9-00 Seb Sanders 6
4) Silca Legend Mick Channon 2-9-00 Steve Drowne 3
5) Texas Gold Willie Muir 2-9-00 Martin Dwyer 9
6) The Trader Michael Blanshard 2-9-00 Fergus Sweeney 5
7) Tropical River Ted Stanners 2-9-00 David Harrison 7
8) Dress Code William Jarvis 2-8-09 Ray Cochrane 1
9) Priya Clive Brittain 2-8-09 Philip Robinson 4

4.50pm The Fotocolor Maiden Stakes (Class D) - 3yo maidens, 1m, £6,000 added

1) 6-0 After The Blue Mick Channon 3-9-00 Steve Drowne 9
2) 0- Carens Hero Amanda Perrett 3-9-00 Richard Hughes 1
3) 0-0 Cedar Light Roland O'Sullivan 3-9-00 Seb Sanders 12
4) 03- Dr Cool William Jarvis 3-9-00 Paul Doe 5
5) 06- Fool On The Hill Gerald Cottrell 3-9-00 Tony Clark 3
6) 0-0 Golden Retriever David Elsworth 3-9-00 Neil Pollard 8
7) 6- Green Casket Sir Michael Stoute 3-9-00 David Harrison 7
8) 5 Inglenook John Dunlop 3-9-00 Pat Eddery 14
9) Jimal Vic Soane 3-9-00 Ray Cochrane 15
10) 6 Magical Eagle Gary Moore 3-9-00 I Mongan (5) 11
11) 32-2 Material Witness William Muir 3-9-00 Martin Dwyer 10
12) 0 Night Sight Geoffrey Wragg 3-9-00 Michael Roberts 4
13) Rob Leach Robert Armstrong 3-9-00 R Price 6
14) 0 Sibelius Nick Littmoden 3-9-00 Tom McLaughlin 2
15) 6 Hazy Heights Brian Meehan 3-8-09 David McCabe 13


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services