Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, April 17, 2000



VICTOR CHANDLER ANTEPOST PRICES




Vodafone Derby 1m 4f
Saturday June 10


Beat Hollow 9
Inchlonaig 16
River Curtain 16
Aristotle 20
Dubai Two Thousand 20
Giant's Causeway 20
China Visit 20
Kutub 25
King's Best 25
Jaydoom 25
Best Of The Bests 25
Alasan 25
Royal Kingdom 25
Savoire Vivre 25
Misraah 25
Monashee Mountain 25
Ciro 25
33-1 Bar

The Vodafone Oaks 1m 4f
Friday, June 9


High Walden 9
Teggiano 8
Petrushka 10
Love Divine 14
Kalypso Katie 16
Interlude 16
Bintalreef 20
Dignify 20
Melikah 20
Amethyst 20
25-1 Bar

The Sagitta 2,000 Guineas 1m
Saturday, May 6


Distant Music 2
Giants Causeway 5
Misraah 13-2
Monashee Mountain 10
Western Summer 14
Bernstein 16
Bachir 16
Kings Best 16
Fath 16
Primo Valentino 20
Mull Of Kintyre 20
Zoning 20
25-1 Bar
20-1 Bar

Sagitta 1,000 Guineas
Sunday, May 7


High Walden 13-2
Teggiano 8
Petrushka 7
Inkling 12
Amethyst 14
Saintly Speech 16
Arabesque 16
Iftiraas 16
Seazun 20
25-1 Bar

Kentucky Derby 1m 2f
Saturday, May 6


Fusaichi Pegasus 9-4
High Yield 6
War Chant 9
China Visit 10
The Deputy 10
Anees 12
More Than Ready 12
Red Bullet 16
Captain Steve 16



MONTJEU HEADS TOP-CLASS VODAFONE CORONATION CUP ENTRY




An international 30-strong entry, featuring the cream of Europe's mile-and-a-half older horses, is unveiled today, Monday, April 17, for the Group One Vodafone Coronation Cup, run at Epsom on Friday, June 9.


Last year's Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe winner Montjeu, who also landed the French and Irish Derbys, heads five French-trained entries, with Andre Fabre - who won the Vodafone Coronation Cup four times in the 1990s - accounting for three, including Amilynx, winner of the Group One Prix Royal-Oak at Longchamp.


The Godolphin team, successful a year ago with Daylami and in 1996 with Swain, have no less than 12 entries this year. These include Fantastic Light, an impressive winner on his reappearance in Dubai, Mutafaweq, last year's St Leger hero, Kayf Tara, winner of two Irish St Legers and an Ascot Gold Cup, Sagamix, successful in the 1998 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe when trained by Fabre, Mukhalif, the 1999 Italian Derby winner, and the lightly-raced American purchase Adair.


Last year's Vodafone Derby form is represented by the ex-Luca Cumani-trained Daliapour, who finished runner-up at Epsom and is now with Sir Michael Stoute, where he is a stablemate of the third-placed Beat All.


Last year's Vodafone Derby winner Oath has been retired but the Vodafone Oaks heroine, Ramruma, who also won the Irish and Yorkshire versions of the fillies' classic, is entered for the Vodafone Coronation Cup.


The Queen has two entries - Fairy Godmother, a lightly-raced filly who was due to have run at Newbury on Saturday, and the progressive five-year-old Blueprint, trained by Sir Michael Stoute.


Andrew Cooper, Group Racing Manager at United Racecourses, said today: "We are delighted that the 2000 Vodafone Coronation Cup has attracted such a top-class set of entries who will be hoping to follow in the footsteps of Daylami, Singspiel, Silver Patriarch and Swain - our outstanding four most recent winners."

THE 2000 VODAFONE CORONATION CUP
Analysis


The Group One Vodafone Coronation Cup, first run in 1902, takes place on the opening day of the Vodafone Derby meeting at Epsom, Friday, June 9 - the same day as the Vodafone Oaks. This year's renewal has a total prize fund of £250,000, and has attracted an international 30-strong entry.


There are five from France, one from Ireland and a dozen members of the Godolphin team currently stabled in Dubai.


Godolphin, successful in last season's race with arguably the best horse of the year, Daylami, have a formidable entry this time around, including Fantastic Light, who looked a top-class prospect for 1m 4f races this season when shaving 0.7 seconds off the course record at Nad Al Sheba on March 25 in winning the Dubai Sheema Classic by an easy three lengths. He was trained by Sir Michael Stoute for that race.


Other Godolphin entries of note include Kayf Tara, winner of the 1998 Ascot Gold Cup and two Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Legers, Mutafaweq, the brave winner of last year's Rothmans Royals St Leger at Doncaster, Mukhalif, successful in last season's Italian Derby and Sagamix, who won the 1998 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe at Longchamp, whilst trained by Andre Fabre.

The Godolphin contingent is completed by Adair, Breathtaking View, Evil Empire, Iscan, Rhagaas, Sea Wave, who broke a 10-year course record in winning the Great Voltigeur Stakes at York in August, 1998 and Rhythm Band.

French horses are always worth noting in the Vodafone Coronation Cup since cross-Channel raiders have won the race seven times since 1980 with Saint Estephe (1986), Triptych (1987 and 1988), In The Wings (1990), Apple Tree (1994), Sunshack (1995) and Swain (1996).


This year's five entries from France are headed by the John Hammond-trained Montjeu, outstanding winner of five of his seven races in 1999, including the French and Irish Derbys and the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.

Trainer Andre Fabre won the Vodafone Coronation Cup four times during the 1990s and he is responsible for Amilynx, winner of the Group One Prix Royal-Oak on October 24 at Longchamp, Wajina and First Magnitude. The French party is completed by the Henri-Alex Pantall-trained Russian Hope.


Henry Cecil has yet to win a Vodafone Coronation Cup, although he got close last year when Royal Anthem found only Daylami too good for him. This season he has a worthy candidate in Ramruma, who, if lining up at Epsom, will bid to become the first filly to win this contest since In The Groove in 1991.


Ramruma had a spectacular season last year, winning three Group Ones including the Vodafone Oaks over course and distance, the Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks and Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks. She rounded off the season with a courageous two-lengths second to Mutafaweq in the Rothmans Royals St Leger.


Her Majesty The Queen won the Vodafone Coronation Cup in 1954 with Aureole, and this year she is represented by the unbeaten Roger Charlton-trained Fairy Godmother (due to have run at Newbury on Saturday, April 15), and Blueprint, one of four entries trained by Sir Michael Stoute.


Beat All, Daliapour, second in both the English and Irish Derbys while trained by Luca Cumani last season, and Greek Dance make up the Stoute entries.


The one Irish-trained entry, Coliseum, hails from Aidan O'Brien's powerful Ballydoyle stable. Although he failed to win at two, he started last season held in high regard, easily winning at Cork on his reappearance, but picking up a knee injury in the process which kept him sidelined for the rest of the campaign.

Other notable entries include Ian Balding's Border Arrow, who finished third in the 1998 Vodafone Derby, Lear Spear, trained by David Elsworth, who won three Group contests last season, and Ben Hanbury's Zindabad, who was just touched off by a neck in the Group One Gran Criterium at San Siro last term.


THE VODAFONE CORONATION CUP
Class A, Group 1, Friday, June 9, 2000
, total prize fund £250,000, one mile four furlongs, for four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: colts and geldings 9st; fillies 8st 11lb. Entries closed Wednesday, April 12 (30 entries), entries released, Monday, April 17, forfeit stage May 23, declarations to run must be made by 10am on Wednesday, June 7 and declaration of riders must be made by 1pm on Thursday, June 8. (Form correct up to April 12, 2000).


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1/03- ADAIR (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2311-20 AMILYNX (FR) 4 Jean-Luc Lagardere Andre Fabre FR
21/134- BEAT ALL (USA) 4 Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
5/11142- BLUEPRINT (IRE) 5 The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
1/1333/3- BORDER ARROW 5 Bob Michaelson & Wafic Said Ian Balding
011/-20 BREATHTAKING VIEW (USA)4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
4224/1- COLISEUM (IRE) 4 Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1/12220- DALIAPOUR (IRE) 4 HH Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
133414- EVIL EMPIRE (GER) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
11- FAIRY GODMOTHER 4 The Queen Roger Charlton
23110-1 FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA)4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
21310-6 FIRST MAGNITUDE (IRE) 4 Daniel Wildenstein Andre Fabre FR
130134- GOLD ACADEMY (IRE) 4 George Teo Richard Hannon
501265- GREEK DANCE (IRE) 5 Lord Weinstock Sir Michael Stoute
322205- ISCAN (IRE) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1/13111- KAYF TARA 6 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
0103-(2)0 LEAR SPEAR (USA) 5 Raymond Tooth David Elsworth
0/03511- MAYLANE 6 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Alec Stewart
211114- MONTJEU (IRE) 4 Michael Tabor John Hammond FR
11/2210- MUKHALIF (IRE) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1/11541- MUTAFAWEQ (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
01114/0- MUTAMAM 5 Hamdan Al Maktoum Alec Stewart
111112- RAMRUMA (USA) 4 HRH Prince Fahd Salman Henry Cecil
23523-4 RHAGAAS 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1/1-31 RHYTHM BAND (USA) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
0012-11 RUSSIAN HOPE (IRE) 5 Baron Edouard de Rothschild Henri-Alex Pantall FR
111/44-0 SAGAMIX (FR) 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
U0/343-0 SEA WAVE (IRE) 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
15- WAJINA 4 Sheikh Mohammed Andre Fabre FR
661115- ZINDABAD (FR) 4 Abdullah Ali Ben Hanbury

30 Entries
1 Irish-trained
5 French-trained
12 Dubaian-trained




VODAFONE CORONATION CUP
Past Results 1988-99
1999 1 DAYLAMI (Godolphin) 5-9-0 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori 9/2

2 Royal Anthem (Thoroughbred Corporation)4-9-0 Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon 2/1 F
3 Dream Well (The Niarchos Family) 4-9-0 Pascal Bary Cash Asmussen 7/2
7 Ran 2m 40.26s Dist: 0.75, 0.5

1998 1 SILVER PATRIARCH (Peter Winfield) 4-9-0 John Dunlop Pat Eddery 7/2
2 Swain (Godolphin) 6-9-0 Saeed bin Suroor Frankie Dettori Evs F
3 Ebadiyla (H H Aga Khan) 4-8-11 John Oxx IRE John Murtagh 10/1
7 Ran 2m 37.6s Dist: 1.25, nk

1997 1 SINGSPIEL (Sheikh Mohammed) 5-9-0 Michael Stoute Frankie Dettori 5/4F
2 Dushyantor (Khalid Abdulla) 4-9-0 Henry Cecil Kieren Fallon 9/2
3 Le Destin (M Debeusscher) 4-9-0 Philippe Demercastel FR Thierry Gillet 14/1
5 Ran 2m 37.72s Dist: 5, 0.5

1996 1 SWAIN (Sheikh Mohammed) 4-9-0 Andre Fabre FR Frankie Dettori 11/10F
2 Singspiel (Sheikh Mohammed) 4-9-0 Michael Stoute Michael Kinane 9/4
3 De Quest (Khalid Abdulla) 4-9-0 Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery 7/2
4 Ran 2m 40.27s Dist: nk, 5

1995 1 SUNSHACK (Khalid Abdulla) 4-9-0 Andre Fabre FR Pat Eddery 10/1
2 Only Royale (Frank Stronach) 6-8-11 Luca Cumani Frankie Dettori 11/4
3 Time Star (Fahd Salman) 4-9-0 Paul Cole Richard Quinn 11/1
7 Ran 2m 35.85s Dist: hd, 1

1994 1 APPLE TREE (Sultan Al Kabeer) 5-9-0 Andre Fabre FR Thierry Jarnet 12/1
2 Environment Friend (Bill Gredley) 6-9-0 Richard Shaw Michael Roberts 40/1
3 Blush Rambler (Maktoum Al Maktoum) 4-9-0 Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 14/1
11 Ran 2m 35.43s Dist: 1, 2

1993 1 OPERA HOUSE (Sheikh Mohammed) 5-9-0 Michael Stoute Michael Roberts 9/4F
*2 Environment Friend (Bill Gredley) 5-9-0 Nigel Wright Michael Hills 16/1
*3 Apple Tree (Paul de Moussac) 4-9-0 Andre Fabre FR Thierry Jarnet 11/2
8 Ran 2m 35.13s Dist: *hd, *sh
*After a stewards' enquiry, Apple Tree, who originally finished second, was disqualified for causing interference in the final furlong to Environment Friend, who originally finished third.


1992 1 SADDLERS' HALL (Lord Weinstock) 4-9-0 Michael Stoute Walter Swinburn 5/4F
2 Rock Hopper (Maktoum Al Maktoum) 5-9-0 Michael Stoute Pat Eddery 7/1
3 Terimon (Dowager Lady Beaverbrook) 6-9-0 Clive Brittain Michael Roberts 12/1
9 Ran 2m 35.73s Dist: 0.75, 0.75

1991 1 IN THE GROOVE (Brian Cooper) 4-8-11 David Elsworth Steve Cauthen 7/2
2 Terimon (Dowager Lady Beaverbrook) 5-9-0 Clive Brittain Michael Roberts12/1
3 Rock Hopper (Maktoum Al Maktoum) 4-9-0 Michael Stoute Willie Carson 15/8F
7 Ran 2m 36.32s Dist: 0.5, nk

1990 1 IN THE WINGS (Sheikh Mohammed) 4-9-0 Andre Fabre FR Cash Asmussen 15/8F
2 Observation Post (Robert Sangster) 4-9-0 Barry Hills Willie Carson 5/1
3 Ibn Bey (Fahd Salman) 6-9-0 Paul Cole Richard Quinn 5/1
6 Ran 2m 36.43s Dist: 1.5, 1.5

1989 1 SHERIFF'S STAR (Lavinia Duchess of Norfolk) 4-9-0 Lady Herries Ray Cochrane 11/4F
2 Ile de Chypre (Athos Christodoulou) 4-9-0 Guy Harwood Greville Starkey 6/1
3 Green Adventure (J Garcia-Roady) 4-9-0 Guy Harwood Cash Asmussen 11/1
9 Ran 2m 35.49s Dist: 0.5, 2.5

1988 1 TRIPTYCH (Peter Brant) 6-8-11 Patrick Biancone FR Steve Cauthen 11/8F
2 Infamy (Gerald Leigh) 4-8-11 Luca Cumani Ray Cochrane 4/1
3 Moon Madness (Lavinia Duchess of Norfolk) 5-9-0 John Dunlop Pat Eddery 15/8
4 Ran 2m 34.84s Dist: 0.75, 2



VODAFONE DERBY TRIALS




As well as thehorsesmouth.co.uk Craven Stakes, the following races to be run at Newmarket this week or that have taken place at Newbury, Thirsk and Pontefract last week have also been contested by horses who subsequently finished in the first three of the Vodafone Derby (since 1980).


HORSE (AND DERBY PLACING) PLACE IN TRIAL
Alphameric - Red Onion Maiden Stakes, 1m 4f,
Newmarket, Tuesday, April 18, 2000

1983 Teenoso (1st) 1st

Museum Maiden Stakes, 1m 2f,
Newmarket, Tuesday, April 18, 2000

1993 Commander In Chief (1st) 1st

Wood Ditton Stakes, 1m,
Newmarket, Wednesday, April 19, 2000

1996 Shantou (3rd) 3rd

John Mowlem Feilden Stakes (Listed), 1m 1f,
Newmarket, Thursday, April 20, 2000

1994 Erhaab (1st) 2nd
1985 Slip Anchor (1st) 3rd
1998 Border Arrow (3rd) 1st

Peter Smith Memorial Maiden Stakes, 1m 3f,
Newbury, Friday, April 14, 2000

1995 Tamure (2nd) 1st
1990 Quest For Fame (1st) 1st

Win A Car At Newbury Conditions Stakes, 1m 2f,
Newbury, Saturday, April 15, 2000

1999 Oath (1st) 2nd
1993 Blue Judge (2nd) 2nd (then run over 1m 3f)

Lane's End Greenham Stakes, 7f,
Newbury, Saturday, April 15, 2000

1987 Bellotto (3rd) 3rd

Stanley Racing Thirsk Classic Trial, 1m,
Saturday, April 15, 2000

1993 Blues Traveller (3rd) 4th
1989 Terimon (2nd) 2nd
1983 Shearwalk (3rd) 1st

High-Rise Classified Stakes, 1m 2f,
Pontefract, Tuesday, April 11, 2000

1998 High-Rise (1st) 1st


RECORD OF THEHORSESMOUTH.CO.UK CRAVEN STAKES RUNNERS IN THE VODAFONE DERBY (SINCE 1980)
Newmarket, Thursday, April 20, 2000
CRAVEN DERBY

1999 Compton Admiral 1st 8th
Brancaster 2nd 10th

1998 Gulland 2nd 11th

1997 No runners

1996 Alhaarth 2nd 5th

1995 No runners

1994 King's Theatre 1st 2nd
Colonel Collins 2nd 3rd


1993 Barathea 4th 5th
Redenham 8th 7th
Canaska Star 9th 14th

1992 DR DEVIOUS 2ND 1ST
Muhtarram 4th 4th
Alnasr Alwasheek 1st 7th

1991 Marju 1st 2nd
Hokusai 3rd 7th
Hailsham 4th 8th
Environment Friend 5th 11th

1990 No runners
1989 No runners
1988 No runners

1987 Most Welcome 3rd 2nd
Ajdal 1st 9th
Love The Groom 4th 12th
Gulf King 6th 15th

1986 Dancing Brave 1st 2nd
Mashkour 3rd 3rd

Faraway Dancer 2nd 4th
Sharrood 8th 8th

1985 Damister 2nd 3rd
Shadeed 1st 13th

1984 Telios 3rd 6th

1983 Guns Of Navarone 3rd 5th
Tolomeo 4th 9th

1982 Silver Hawk 1st 3rd
Wongchoi 3rd 17th
Norwick 8th 5th

1981 Scintillating Air 5th 3rd
Sunley Builds 4th 9th
Kind Of Hush 1st 16th

1980 Star Way 2nd 9th
Tyrnavos 1st 12th
NO OTHER VODAFONE DERBY WINNERS SINCE 1970 HAVE RUN IN THE CRAVEN STAKES



SINNDAR'S PERFORMANCE DELIGHTS OXX




Sinndar, trained by John Oxx in Ireland, delighted his handler yesterday at Leopardstown when he was just touched off by a head by Grand Finale in the Listed Ballysax Stakes.


Last season Sinndar won both of his races including the Group One Aga Khan Studs National Stakes at the Curragh beating Murawwi by a head. Oxx said: "Considering the ground [soft] and his 7lb penalty, that was an excellent effort.


"It wasn't ideal having to make the running but if he didn't go on there would have been no pace. He will come back here for the Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial next month."



BACH ON THE MARK




Bach and Amethyst gave trainer Aidan O'Brien a Guineas trial double at Leopardstown on Sunday.
But only the latter is likely to make the trip to Newmarket at the beginning of May.
Bach retained his unbeaten record for the Ballydoyle trainer when defying top weight in the Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes.
Jockey Michael Kinane made all the running on the 11-10 winner, the tactic proved decisive as the colt won the contest by a head from the Dermot Weld-trained Legal Jousting. "It was a good display by Bach because he would not have liked the ground and was giving weight to the other three runners. He comes back here next month for the Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial," said O'Brien.

Amethyst probably booked her passage for the Sagitta 1000 Guineas when taking the Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes in runaway fashion.
The full sister to King of Kings drifted from odds on to 11-8 before the race, but belied those market trends to turn the event into a procession.
Amethyst was travelling strongly just off the pace turning for home and quickly settled the issue approaching the furlong marker to win by five lengths from Aretha.
"She shows the brilliance of her brother and Michael (Kinane) said 'We're going to Newmarket'," O'Brien remarked.










For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services