Racenews - uk horseracingNewslink

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

CUE CARD BACKED TO GET FESTIVAL FAVOURITE BACKERS OFF TO WINNING START

 

Cue Card is 2-1 (from 9-4) favourite with Coral for next week's Supreme Novices' Hurdle, after last year's Festival Bumper winner was well-backed to get favourite backers off to a winning start at Cheltenham.

 

"With less than one week until the start of the biggest betting week of the

year, Cue Card continues to be regarded as banker material by many punters, and having been the bookies' friend when winning as a 40-1 outsider at last year's Festival, Colin Tizzard's charge will be one of the hottest favourites in action this time around,"

 

Another market leader to attract support today is Aegean Dawn, now 10-3 (from 4-1) for Saturday's Imperial Cup.

 

**Stan James Supreme Novices’ Hurdle

2-1 (from 9-4) Cue Card, 11-2 Spirit Son, 7-1 Recession Proof, 8-1 Sprinter

Sacre, 9-1 Zaidpour, 10-1 So Young, 12-1 Al Ferof, Rock On Ruby, 16-1 Gibb

River, Hidden Universe, Minella Class, Sam Winner, 20-1 Day Of A Lifetime, First Lieutenant, Gagewell Flyer, Marsh Warbler, Shot From The Hip, 25-1 Bar

 

**Paddy Power Imperial Cup

10-3 (from 4-1) Aegean Dawn, 8-1 Arrayan, Sire De Grugy, 10-1 Qaspal, 12-1 Via Galilei, 14-1 Eradicate, Owen Glendower, Rebel Dancer, Alarazi, Old Way, 16-1 Alpine Eagle, Giorgio Quercus, Kangaroo Court, Pateese, Praxiteles, Ronaldo Des Mottes, The Betchworth Kid, 20-1 Bar

 

**Cheltenham Festival Top Trainer

13-8 N Henderson, 7-4 P Nicholls, 13-2 W Mullins, 12-1 D Pipe, 14-1 P Hobbs, N Twiston-Davies, 16-1 A King, 33-1 D McCain, 40-1 J O’Neill

 

**Cheltenham Festival Top Jockey

6-4 R Walsh, 3-1 B Geraghty, 6-1 AP McCoy, 12-1 R Johnson, R Thornton, 14-1 P Townend, 16-1 T Scudamore, 25-1 J Maguire, P Brennan, 33-1 Paul Carberry, D Russell, T Murphy,

 

**Irish Independent Arke Trophy

3-1 Medermit, 10-3 Finian’s Rainbow, Ghizao, 7-1 Realt Dubh, 9-1 Captain Chris, 12-1 Mikael D’Haguenet, 16-1 Dan Breen, Rock Noir, 25-1 Giorgio Quercus, 33-1 Bar

 

**Stewart Family Spinal Research Handicap Chase

11-2 Bensalem, 7-1 Great Endeavour, Sunnyhillboy, 10-1 Weird Al, 12-1 Blazing Bailey, Presenting Forever, Saddlers Storm, 14-1 Balthazar King, Billie Magern, Definity, Presenting Forever, Roi Du Mee, Summery Justice, Quantitativeeasing, Reve De Sivola, Skippers Brig, 16-1 Bar

 

**Stan James Champion Hurdle

3-1 Binocular, 9-2 Hurricane Fly, Menorah, 5-1 Peddlers Cross, 12-1 Oscar

Whisky, 14-1 Dunguib, 16-1 Khyber Kim, 20-1 Mille Chief, 40-1 Thousand Stars, 50-1 Bar

 

**Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase

9-2 Garde Champetre, 5-1 L’Ami, 7-1 Sizing Australia, 10-1 A New Story,

Maljimar, 12-1 Another Jewel, King Johns Castle, One Cool Cookie, Poker De

Sivola, 14-1 Arabella Boy, Freneys Well, Gullible Gordon, 16-1 Bar

 

**David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle

11-10 Quevega, 4-1 Sparky May, 10-1 Our Girl Salley, 14-1 Banjaxed Girl,

Carole’s Legacy, Magen’s Star, Morning Supreme, Nadiya De La Vega, 16-1

L’Accordioniste, Macville, 25-1 Amber Brook, Silver Gypsy, 33-1 Bar

 

**Centenary Novices' Handicap Chase

8-1 Quantitativeeasing, 9-1 Definity, 10-1 Aerial, Aigle D’Or, Divers, Prince

Erik, Tullamore Dew, 12-1 On Borrowed Wings, 14-1 Blazing Tempo, Carrigmartin, Mr Cracker, Nadiya De La Vega, Quartz De Thaix, Tharawaat, 16-1 Douglas Julian, Have You Seen Me, Kerada, Premier Sagas, Rackham Lerouge, Rougham, Sway, Swing Bill, Western Charmer, William’s Wishes, 20-1 Bar

 

**Nationa Hunt Chase

6-1 Alfa Beat, Chicago Grey, Quito De La Roque, 7-1 Magnanimity, Quel Esprit, Wayward Prince, 8-1 Some Target, 10-1 Beshabar, 12-1 Quantitativeeasing, 14-1 Aberdale, Arabella Boy, Tharawaat, Western Charmer, 16-1 Chamirey, Mostly Bob, Sona Sasta, 20-1 Bar

 

**Neptune Novices’ Hurdle

7-2 Oscars Well, 9-2 Bobs Worth, 5-1 So Young, 7-1 Rock On Ruby, 10-1 First Lieutenant, Zaidpour, 12-1 Tornado Bob, 14-1 Court In Motion, Minella Class, Sprinter Sacre, 16-1 Al Ferof, Day of A Lifetime, 20-1 Aikman, Prince Of Pirates, Shot From The Hip, 25-1 Dynaste, Gagewell Flyer, 33-1 Bar

 

**RSA Chase

2-1 Time For Rupert, 8-1 Aiteen Thirtythree, Jessies Dream, Wymott, 12-1 Bostons Angel, Mikael D’Haguenet, Wayward Prince, 14-1 Magnanimity, Wishfull Thinking, 16-1 Master Of The Hall, Quito De La Roque, Quel Esprit, 25-1 Bar

 

**Sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase

11-4 Big Zeb, Master Minded, 13-2 Woolcombe Folly, 7-1 Somersby, 10-1 Captain Cee Bee, Sizing Europe, 12-1 Golden Silver, 16-1 French Opera, Tataniano, 33-1 Gauvain, Mad Max, 50-1 Bar

 

**Coral Cup

6-1 Aegean Dawn, 7-1 For Non Stop, 8-1 Call The Police, 12-1 Sir Des Champs, 14-1 Alaivan, Bothy, Blackstairmountain, Get Me Out Of Here, King Of The Night, Notus De La Tour, Qaspal, Shoegazer, The Betchworth Kid, 16-1 Aughaloor,

Ballyhaunis, Chartreux, Dynaste, Final Approach, Gift Of Dgab, El Mondo, On

Borrowed Wings, Sivota, Skorcher, Summit Meeting, Walkon, 20-1 Bar

 

**Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

8-1 Plan A, 10-1 A Media Luz, Titan De Sarti, 12-1 Celtus, Paintball, Tenor

Nivernais, Whitby Jack, 14-1 Domination, Sailors Warn, 16-1 Dhaafer, Kumbeshwar, Pepite Rose, 18-1 Molotof, 20-1 Jubail, Pantxoa, Qalinas, 25-1 Bar

 

**Weatherbys Champion Bumper

8-1 Knight Pass, 10-1 Allure Of Illusion, Ericht, Star Neuville, 14-1 Cinders

And Ashes, Oscar Magic, 16-1 Cheltenian, Ebanour, Fingal Bay, Lord Gale, Raise The Beat, 20-1 Divine Rhapsody, Double Double, Go All The Way, Tusa Eire, Twentyfourcarat, Vesper Bell, 25-1 Bar

 

**Jewson Novice Chase

5-1 Wishfull Thinking, 6-1 Captain Chris, 13-2 Noble Prince, 7-1 Jessies Dream, 8-1 Mr Gardner, 10-1 Loosen My Lord, Robinson Collonges, 12-1 Quel Esprit, Wymott, 14-1 Thegreatjohnbrowne, 16-1 Mr Cracker, Mr Thriller, Realt Dubh, Royal Charm, 20-1 Bar

 

**Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle

8-1 Chartreux, 10-1 Kilcrea Kim, 12-1 Barafundle, Dynaste, Mister Hyde,

Shoegazer, Summit Meeting, 14-1 Alfie Spinner, Junior, Sivota, 16-1 Barbers

Shop, Buena Vista, Duke Of Lucca, Fair Along, Knockara Beau, Lush Life, Oscar Dan Dan, Son Amix, 20-1 Bar

 

**Ryanair Chase

10-3 Poquelin, 5-1 Kalahari King, 11-2 Tranquil Sea, 9-1 Albertas Run, 10-1

Golden Silver, J’y Vole, 12-1 Captain Cee Bee, 14-1 The Nightingale, 16-1

Gauvain, Rubi Light, Tartak, Weird Al, 20-1Hey Big Spender, Noland, 25-1 Rare Bob, Roberto Goldback, 33-1 Bar

 

**Ladbrokes World Hurdle

11-10 Big Buck’s, 15-8 Grand Crus, 9-1 Mourad, 12-1 Fiveforthree, 14-1 Quevega, 16-1 Oscar Whisky, 20-1 Ashkazar, Karabak, Zaynar, 33-1 Bar

 

**Byrne Group Plate Chase

7-1 Bensalem, 8-1 Aigle d’Or, 10-1 Rock Noir, 12-1 Bouggler, Chasing Cars,

Copper Bleu, Hey Big Spender, Quartz de Thaix, Rare Bob, Roi Du Mee, Tullamore Dew, 14-1 Divers, Fine Parchment, Quantitativeeasing, Tartak, Tharawaat, 16-1 Beautiful Sound, Call Me A Legend, Cape Tribulation, Dave’s Dream, Edgbriar, Fistral Beach, Hollo Ladies, Northern Alliance, Psycho, Sway, 20-1 Bar

 

**Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase

8-1 Galant Nuit, Junior, 10-1 Beautiful Sound, 12-1 Prince Erik,

Quantitativeeasing, Richard’s Sundance, Sunnyhillboy, Tharawaat, 14-1 Arabella

Boy, Aberdale, Balthazar King, Pomme Tiepy, Promising Anshan, Saddlers Storm, Swing Bill, 16-1 Billie Magern, Faasel, Mostly Bob, Isn’t That Lucky, Sound Stage, Western Charmer, 20-1 Bar

 

**JCB Triumph Hurdle

5-1 Grandouet, 6-1 Unaccompanied, Zarkander, 8-1 Sam Winner, 10-1 A Media Luz, Smad Place, 11-1 Third Intention, 12-1 Marsh Warbler, 14-1 Brampour, Houblon Des Obeaux, 20-1 Local Hero, Sailors Warn, 25-1 Celtus, Louisville Lip, Tony Star, Twigline, 33-1 Bar

 

**Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle

7-1 Aegean Dawn, 10-1 Alaivan, Blackstairmountain, Dirar, Recession Proof, Sir des Champs, Ski Sunday, 12-1 Arrayan, Earlson Gray, Final Approach, Notus de La Tour, Qaspal, Salden Licht, Snap Tie, Soldatino, The Betchworth Kid, 14-1 Bothy, Prima Vista, 16-1 Art Professor, Ciceron, Get Me Out Of Here, Hunterview, Ronaldo des Mottes, Voy Por Ustedes, Walkon, 20-1 Bar

 

**Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

5-1 Bobs Worth, 8-1 Back In Focus, Champion Court, 8-1 So Young, 10-1 Court In Motion, Kilcrea Kim, 11-1 Join Together, 12-1 Sybarite, 14-1 For Non Stop, Gagewell Flyer, Tornado Bob, 16-1 Dynaste, First Lieutenant, Habbie Simpson, Moonlight Drive, 20-1 Allee Garde, Highland Valley, Jetnova, Mossley, Pride In Battle, Raptor, Rose Of The Moon, 25-1 Bar

 

**Totesport Gold Cup

11-4 Imperial Commander, 9-2 Long Run, 13-2 Denman, Kauto Star, 12-1 Kempes, 14-1 Pandorama, Midnight Chase, 20-1 Tidal Bay, 25-1 Neptune Collonges, 33-1 Planet Of Sound, 40-1 Albertas Run, Weird Al, What A Friend, 50-1 Bar

 

**Christies Foxhunter

3-1 Baby Run, 5-1 On The Fringe, 10-1 Dante’s Storm, Just Amazing, 12-1 Gone To Lunch, 14-1 Kilty Storm, Sericina, 16-1 Rudi Trucker, William Somers, 20-1 Jaunty Flight, Naunton Brook, Oscatello, Templer, Whizzar, 25-1 Kicks For Free, Picaroon, Reach For The Top, Session OR Recession, Turthen, 33-1 Bar

 

**Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

10-1 Call The Police, Cucumber Run, Sir Des Champs, 12-1 Celtus, Final Approach, King Of The Night, Qaspal, Shalone, Whoops A Daisy, 14-1 Aikman, Arrayan, El Mondo, Bothy, Rivage D’Or, Shoegazer, 16-1 Bar

 

**Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase

5-1 Tanks For That, 9-1 Anquetta, 10-1 Dan Breen, Giorgio Quercus, William’s Wishes, 12-1 French Opera, Oh Crick, Shoreacres, 14-1 I’msingingtheblues, Mad Max, Peak Raider, Rock Noir, Snap Tie, 16-1 Askthemaster, De Boitron, Keki Buku, Nomecheki, Pepe Simo, Tchico Polos, Voy Por Ustedes, 20-1 Bar

 


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services