Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, March 6, 2006


LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER SPONSORS NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP


Letheby & Christopher, The Festival’s official caterer, is to sponsor this year’s LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP, for which 50 entries are revelaed today.


The company had been due to sponsor the Letheby & Christopher Chase at Cheltenham’s abandoned meeting on January 28 and this Festival sponsorship is initially for one year.


Bob Reeves, Managing Director of Letheby & Christopher, said: “We are thrilled to be able to sponsor the Letheby & Christopher National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup, especially having lost the Letheby & Christopher Chase in January. The Festival is a huge meeting for us and it’s great to be there as a sponsor and we will have guests at Cheltenham right the way through the week.”

The Letheby & Chrisopher National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup entries include five - Drombeag, Garde Champetre, Millenaire, Monte Vista and Steppes Of Gold - from Jonjo O’Neill, who has won three of the last four runnings.


Ireland’s 17 entries include the Tony Martin-trained Dun Doire, winner of his last five starts, while the Paul Nicholls-trained Blue Business, Mage D’Estruval from Henry Daly’s stable and the Ron Hodges-trained Preacher Boy are among the domestic entry.


Entries are also revealed today for the WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER and CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE. The Weatherbys Champion Bumper, only run for the first time in 1992, is one of The Festival’s most eagerly-awaited and hottest betting contests and has 63 entered. Willie Mullins has five entries (Ballytrim, Equus Maximus, Freds Benefit, Irish Invader and Shady Willow) bidding to give him a sixth success in the race.


Indeed Irish-trained horses have won 10 of the 13 runnings and others among 24 entered from Ireland include Noel Meade’s pair Failte Arias and Lord Oriel, Clopf and Jack Ingham from Edward O’Grady’s stable, the Tom Foley-trained Dancing Hero and Perce Rock, who was bought by J P McManus after winning a Leopardstown bumper in January for Tommy Stack.


Paul Nicholls’ unbeaten pair Kicks For Free and Pepporini Pete, Leading Contender, who has not run since scoring at Cheltenham in November for Philip Hobbs and the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Wichita Lineman, Rhinestone Cowboy’s half-brother, are among the home team.


The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase, the Gold Cup for point-to-pointers and hunter chasers, has attracted a record 46-strong entry. Harbour Pilot, who finished third to Best Mate in the 2003 and 2004 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cups, is one of 13 Irish-trained entries as is the John Brennan-trained Climate Control, winner of two hunter chases this season.


The Jonjo O’Neill-trained Drombeag is also entered in this race as is Telemoss, trained by Nicky Richards and last year’s runner-up Foly Pleasant.


COMPARISON OF ENTRIES 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
Weatherbys Champion Bumper 63 65 58 46 46 56 55 52 42 * *
Letheby & Christopher NH Chase 50 54 71 71 61 58 44 41 42 48 47
Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 46 44 39 41 35 36 34 35 28 28 27

IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996
Weatherbys Champion Bumper 24 15 30 21 14 18 21 18 8 * *
Letheby & Christopher NH Chase 17 11 17 24 17 19 10 11 10 10 7
Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 13 7 7 10 4 5 4 6 8 6 4
*Five-day closing in 1996 and 1997

Edward Gillespie, Cheltenham’s Managing Director, commented: “As our official caterers, Letheby & Christopher play an integral part in The Festival’s success and we are delighted they will be taking their involvement a step further this year by sponsoring the Letheby & Christopher National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup. With entries now closed for all 24 races, the stage is set for a fantastic Festival.”


THREE TONNES OF SMOKED SALMON, 20,000 PORTIONS OF CHIPS: IT'S THE CHELTENHAM NATIONAL HUNT FESTIVAL OF COURSE

Regular life is put on hold for four days when Cheltenham Racecourse stages the annual National Hunt Festival. Taking place between 14-17 March 2006, the Festival sees months of preparation finally bearing fruit for all those involved. But the hard work doesn’t stop once the racing starts. Contract caterers Letheby and Christopher continue running at high speed throughout the year at Cheltenham, where they hold the contract to provide full catering and hospitality services on both race and non-race days.

2006 sees the first year of Letheby and Christopher’s innovative hospitality feature, ‘The Chef’s Table’. Developed to provide more flexibility and choice for the customer, with the kitchen brought front of house, each course can be taken as and when, increasing the visual appeal with fresh tasty dishes. Diners can keep an eye on their own food and have it cooked to their specifications.

Carole Cole, general manager for Letheby & Christopher at Cheltenham Racecourse, gives an insight into the organisation involved: “Preparations for the National Hunt Festival begin well before Christmas each year. Our long-term relationship with Cheltenham Racecourse ensures a smooth run in the build-up to the festival - Letheby & Christopher’s years of experience with the racecourse mean that the catering and service provision has been honed to perfection.”

So much food needs to be washed down and festival-goers would be well-advised to visit the Pavilion Bar - at a staggering 110 feet long, it’s the longest temporary bar on record. The beverage consumption is quite incredible: 18,000 bottles of champagne will be popped, alongside the 8,000 gallons of tea and coffee, 125,000 pints of lager and 170,000 pints of Guinness which will be drunk. All of the drinks will be served from a total of 774 feet additional temporary bar countering, built specifically for the festival.

Over the four days about 225,000 people will attend the National Hunt Festival, with 68,000 visiting on the Friday alone. To cope with this high level of service, Letheby and Christopher employs around 3,500 staff, including 246 chefs. They will work from 29 temporary kitchens and cater for 36,000 hospitality covers during the event.

Guests are expected to consume three tonnes of smoked salmon, 50,000 rounds of sandwiches and 46,000 bread rolls, 25,000 beefburgers and hotdogs and 20,000 portions of chips. Staff will be working from 10.30am until 6.30pm daily but rest assured, they’re well provided for with 14,000 packed lunches. All these options make the mind boggle, but it’s safe to bet that when it comes to festival catering, Letheby and Christopher will complete the course in record time.

Editor’s Note:

Letheby & Christopher is the UK’s leading sporting events caterer. It is a member of the sport, leisure and fine dining division of Compass Group.

Compass Group PLC is the world's leading foodservice company providing food, vending and related services to clients and customers in the workplace, at schools and colleges, hospitals, on the move, at leisure and in defence, offshore and remote locations. Compass Group has annual revenues of £12.7 billion and employs 400,000 people in over 90 countries. In the UK and Ireland, Compass Group has annual revenues of £2.8 billion, employing over 90,000 people.

For further information, please contact:
Deborah Parritt/Ben Anderson
adhoc PR
Tel: 020 7483 0030
pr@adhocpr.com

TOP TEN: THE TRACK RECORD WITH LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER AT THE CHELTENHAM NATIONAL HUNT FESTIVAL

1. UK's longest temporary bar -The Pavilion Bar, at 110 feet long. In total 774 feet of additional temporary bar countering is built for The Festival

2. New concept for 2006 - This will be the first year the 'chef's table' is featured at the National Hunt Festival and will be featured in the Gold Cup Restaurant. The 'chef's table':
- Brings the kitchen front of house
- Increases visual appeal for fresh, tasty dishes and increases customer choice
- Offers dining on the diners terms. It is up to you when you have each course

3. Marriage made in heaven - Letheby & Christopher worked with Cheltenham since 1924 and constantly provided the highest quality catering

4. A lot of hungry mouths to feed - Over the four days 225,365 people attend with 68,000 alone on the Friday

5. Always at your service - Letheby & Christopher employs around 3,500 staff, including 246 chefs, for the event

6. No-one goes hungry - Expected food consumption: 3 tonnes of smoked salmon, 46,000 bread rolls, 20,000 portions of chips, 25,000 beefburgers and hotdogs, 50,000 rounds of sandwiches and 14,000 packed lunches for the staff

7. Thirst quenching - Beverage consumption: 170,000 pints of Guinness, 125,000 pints of lager, 18,000 bottles of champagne, 8000 gallons of tea and coffee

8. Serious hospitality - Letheby & Christopher will serve up to 36,000 hospitality covers during the event

9. More than a baker's dozen - A staggering 29 kitchens in service throughout the festival keeping people happy

10 The team behind the service -
General manager: Carole Cole
Staffing manager: Nicky Tidman
Logistics: Stuart Cole
Hospitality admin: Suzanne Harrison
Conference and banqueting: Duncan Rae
Cellar manager: Mike O'Hare
Head chef: Frazer Wilson.



THE WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER
Grade 1, Class A, Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race, 5.20pm, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, total prize fund £40,000, two miles and half a furlong, for four, five and six-year-olds only which have not run under any recognised Rules of Racing, except National Hunt Flat races or Irish National Hunt Flat races. Horses are not to have run in more than four National Hunt Flat races and, before February 27, 2006, must have been placed first, second, third or fourth in such a race. Weights: 4-y-o: 10st 11lb, 5-y-o and 6-y-o: 11st 5lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed March 1 (63 entries), entries released Monday, March 6, five-day confirmation stage Friday, March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am Tuesday, March 14. Form figures correct up to Friday, March 3, 2006.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11 ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) 5 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
1 AMARETTO ROSE 5 Weatherbys Racing Club Nicky Henderson
02 ARCTIC GHOST 6 Malcom Wilson Noel Wilson
1 BALLYTRIM (IRE) 5 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
BENTINCK (IRE) 4 Michael Scudamore Michael Scudamore
311 BURNT OAK (UAE) 4 Glasgow House Racing Syndicate Chris Fairhurst
CHANCERY LAD (IRE) 5 Graeme Love Richard Phillips
1 CLOPF (IRE) 5 Bernard Anthony Heffernan Edward O'Grady IRE
3 CULMULLEN HALL (IRE) 5 Mrs B Geraghty Tucker Geraghty IRE
3-311 DANCING HERO (IRE) 5 J Brohan Tom Foley IRE
41 DARK CORNER 4 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1 DASHER REILLY (USA) 5 Dr Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
(1)(3) DUBAI SUNDAY (JPN) 5 Mrs R L McEntee Phil McEntee
1 EQUUS MAXIMUS (IRE) 6 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1 FAILTE ARAIS (IRE) 5 Mrs B M McKinney Noel Meade IRE
1 FEMALE (IRE) 5 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
1 FIRST AUTHOR (IRE) 5 Dr Eithne A Murphy Gerard O'Leary IRE
0-311 FLOWONLOVELYRIVER (IRE) 5 Thomas Kearns Pat Flynn IRE
1 FREDS BENEFIT (IRE) 5 D J Power Willie Mullins IRE
414 GO SILVER BULLET (FR) 5 D Brennan Accountants Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
1 GOLDEN PARACHUTE (IRE) 5 Irvin S Naylor Chris Bealby
2131 HAIRY MOLLY (IRE) 6 F T B Syndicate Joe Crowley IRE
2 HARBOUR BREEZE (IRE) 4 P and Mrs G A Clarke Jennie Candlish
1 IRISH INVADER (IRE) 5 Sackcloth & Ashes Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
4-1 JACK INGHAM (IRE) 6 Sue Magnier Edward O'Grady IRE
13 JASS 4 The Scarth Racing Partnership Keith Reveley
154 KEVKAT (IRE) 5 R Stokes Eoin Griffin IRE
11 KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 5 Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls
0-01 LADY BLING BLING 5 Peter Jones Peter Jones
11 LEADING CONTENDER (IRE) 5 Joanna Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
1 LORD ORIEL 5 Kays Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
312 LORD OVER 5 Dr Michael Smurfit Pat Flynn IRE
1 MAM RATAGAN 5 Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
3 MASTER EDDY 6 The Atkin Partnership Shaun Lycett
20 MISTER JUNGLE (FR) 4 William A Powrie Sue Bradburne
1 MUMBLES HEAD (IRE) 5 Jill Day Peter Bowen
011 NIGHT SAFE (IRE) 5 C B Sanderson Nigel Twiston-Davies
1 NIGHTFLY (IRE) 5 Malcolm Denmark Mark Pitman
0124 ONCE A BROWNIE (IRE) 5 Eddie Hales Eddie Hales IRE
1 ONE MORE STEP 5 Shane O'Sullivan (IPC LTD) Rodney Farrant
0211 PANGBOURNE (FR) 5 P E Atkinson Alan King
(2)0 PARISH HOUSE (IRE) 6 Kevin Cooke Brendan Duke
1 PEPPORONI PETE (IRE) 5 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
1 PERCE ROCK 4 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
23 PRESENTANDCORRECT (IRE) 5 M C and T L Gibson Philip Hobbs
1 PRESSGANG 4 Mrs Anthony West Paul Webber
21 PURE THEATRE (IRE) 6 A Mulvey Eoin Griffin IRE
1 ROCCA'S BOY (IRE) 4 D Hassan Michael Wigham
1-3 ROUND THE HORN (IRE) 6 Wally Sturt Jim Old
1 SHADY WILLOW (IRE) 4 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
(5)16 SHE'S THE LADY 6 Roger Brookhouse Roger Brookhouse
1 SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE) 5 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
12 SPARTACUS BAY (IRE) 5 You Can Be Sure Venetia Williams
1 SPITFIRE SORTIE (IRE) 5 Martyn Burke Mick Easterby
20 SWEET NIGHT (IRE) 6 Cathal McCarthy Patrick Allen IRE
1102 SWORD OF DAMASCUS (IRE) 4 Jon Glews Ginger McCain
4P1 TOP RAM (IRE) 6 Wally Sturt Jim Old
WANTAGE ROAD (IRE) 4 Lynn Wilson Nicky Henderson
1 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 5 Mrs John Magnier Jonjo O'Neill
1 WILLIE PEP (IRE) 5 Rhydian Morgan-Jones Charles Egerton
11 WIND INSTRUMENT (IRE) 5 Ryder Racing Ltd Tom George
00/-1 WINTER STAR 6 James Lambe James Lambe IRE
1 YOUNG ALBERT (IRE) 5 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
63 Entries, 24 Irish-trained

Weatherbys Champion Bumper - Analysis

The Weatherbys Champion Bumper has attracted 63 entries, including 24 from Ireland, from where the winner has come 10 times since it was first run in 1992.


Willie Mullins has supplied half of those Irish successes with Missed That (2005), Joe Cullen (2000), Alexander Banquet (1998), Florida Pearl (1997) and Wither Or Which (1996) and the Co Carlow handler has five engaged this year.


The quintet have all won their only start under Rules including Ballytrim, a former point-to-point winner, who was a 25-length scorer at Thurles in February, Freds Benefit and Shady Willow, who were both impressive winners at Punchestown, Equus Maximus, who landed a Leopardstown contest by three lengths, while Irish Invader scraped home by a neck at Fairyhouse.


Pat Flynn, who trained Montelado to land the inaugural running of the Weatherbys Champion Bumper in 1992, has dual winner Flowonlovelyriver and Lord Over entered this year, while Edward O’Grady, who took the prize in 1994 with Mucklemeg and in 2002 with Pizarro, has Limerick scorer Clopf and Thurles victor Jack Ingham as possible runners.


Other interesting Irish-trained contenders include Noel Meade’s pair Failte Arais and Lord Oriel, good debut winners at Leopardstown and Fairyhouse respectively, Tom Foley’s Dancing Hero, successful in his last two races, Tommy Stack’s Perce Rock, who demolished the opposition on testing ground at Leopardstown in January, and Dermot Weld’s Dasher Reilly, who has not run since his victory at the Galway Festival in July.


The home defence is spearheaded by Paul Nicholls’ exciting duo Kicks For Free, a facile winner of both his races at Wincanton, and Pepporoni Pete, who brushed aside Alan King’s subsequent dual-winner Pangbourne on his sole start.


Nightfly could represent Mark Pitman, who saddled 50/1 chance Monsignor to victory in 1999, the longest-priced winner in the race’s history.

Philip Hobbs’ Leading Contender is another unbeaten entry, having taken a Listed prize at Cheltenham in November on his last start, Wichita Lineman, from the stable of Jonjo O’Neill, looked decent when beating a big field at Newbury, and stablemate Albertas Run has landed two hard-fought victories this season.


Burnt Oak, Mumbles Head, Pressgang, Young Albert, Willie Pep and Wind Instrument are among many other fascinating entries in this year’s renewal.



WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPE R PAST RESULTS

2005-WINNER-MISSED THAT 6-11-05 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND De Soto 4-10-12 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-20/1
3RD Rasharrow 6-11-05 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-3m 52.70s Dist-nk, .5

2004-WINNER-TOTAL ENJOYMENT 5-10-12 Owner-It Will Never Last Syndicate; Trainer-Tommy Cooper IRE; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-7/1
2ND Refinement 5-10-12 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD Master Albert 6-10-12 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-David Wachman IRE; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-3m 48.30s Dist-2.5, 5 7/2 Fav Martinstown (14th)

2003-WINNER-LIBERMAN 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND Trabolgan 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-50/1
3RD Widemouth Bay 5-11-06 Owner-Jackie Deithrick; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
25 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-.5, 1

2002-WINNER-PIZARRO 5-11-06 Owner-Edward Wallace; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-14/1
2ND-Rhinestone Cowboy 6-11-06 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Back In Front 5-11-06 Owner-Nelius Hayes; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 0.70s; Dist-nk, 3.5

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-JOE CULLEN 5-11-06 Owner-Jackie Mullins; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
2ND-Inca 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Be My Royal 5-11-06 Owner-Mrs Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr James Nash; SP-16/1
17 ran, Time-3m 41.20s, Dist-3.5, 2

1999-MONSIGNOR 5-11-06 Owner-Malcolm Denmark; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-50/1
2ND-Golden Alpha 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2
3RD-Canasta 5-10-13 Owner-Southern Brick & Tile Co./D S Arnold; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Liam Corcoran; SP-25/1
25 ran, Time-3m 54.8s, Dist-1.5, .75 11/4 Fav Biliverdin (15th)

1998-WINNER-ALEXANDER BANQUET 5-11-06 Owner-M Swarbrick; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
2ND-Joe Mac 4-10-12; Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Frantic Tan 6-11-06; Owner-The Bunkers Hill Mob; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
25 ran, Time-3m 45.7s, Dist-2.5, 7

1997-WINNER-FLORIDA PEARL 5-11-06 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
2ND-Arctic Camper 5-11-06 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
3RD-All The Colours 4-10-12 Owner-Pat Byrnes; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-8/1
25 ran, Time-3m 45.1s, Dist-5, 2 4/1 Fav Dawn Leader (13th)

1996-WINNER-WITHER OR WHICH 5-11-06 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-11/4
2ND-Alzulu 5-11-06 Owner-D Buckle; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-25/1
3RD-Mighty Moss 5-10-13 Owner-Ken Hutsby; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Fred Hutsby; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-2, 3 9/4 Fav Andanito (4th)

1995-WINNER-DATO STAR 4-10-12 Owner-Kath Riley & Joe Donald; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-7/2
2ND-Red Blazer 4-10-12 Owner-Tom Shrimpton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Skehanagh Bridge 6-11-06 Owner-David Pim; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-12/1
21 Ran, Time-4m 02.2s. Dist-1.25, 3.5

1994-WINNER-MUCKLEMEG 6-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Aries Girl 5-11-03 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-5/1
3RD-Go Ballistic 5-11-03 Owner-Sheila Lockhart; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Robert Massey; SP-16/1
25 Ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-3, 15

1993-WINNER-RHYTHM SECTION 4-10-11 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Homer Scott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
2ND-Heist 4-11-02 Owner-Mrs G Matthews; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-9/4 Fav
3RD-Winter Belle 5-11-13 Owner-John Muldoon; Trainer-Paddy Prendergast IRE; Jockey-John Shortt; SP-7/1
24 Ran, Time-3m 45.2s, Dist-.5, 1

1992-WINNER-MONTELADO 5-11-13 Owner-Ollie Hannon; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
2ND-Tiananmen Square 4-10-12 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Mr Tim Hyde; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Maneree 5-11-08 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Neville Callaghan; Jockey-Declan Murphy; SP-7/1
23 Ran, Time-3m 58.2s, Dist-12, 10

WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER
ROLL OF HONOUR

(Weatherbys Champion Bumper since 1997, Bi Group Festival Bumper 1996, Prestige Medical Festival Bumper 1995, Bromsgrove Industries Festival Bumper 1994, Guinness Festival Bumper 1993, Tote Festival Bumper 1992)

Year Winner Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP Ran
2005 Missed That 6-11-05 Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins IRE Ruby Walsh 7/2F 24
2004 Total Enjoyment 7-10-12 It Will Never Last Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE Jim Culloty 7/1 24
2003 Liberman 5-11-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe Tony McCoy 2/1F 25
2002 Pizarro 5-11-06 Edward Wallace Edward O’Grady IRE Jamie Spencer 14/1 23
2001 Race Cancelled - foot & mouth
2000 Joe Cullen 5-11-06 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE Charlie Swan 14/1 17
1999 Monsignor 5-11-06 Malcolm Denmark Mark Pitman Brendan Powell 50/1 25
1998 Alexander Banquet 5-11-06 M Swarbrick Willie Mullins IRE Mr Ruby Walsh 9/1 25
1997 Florida Pearl 5-11-06 Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins IRE Richard Dunwoody 6/1 25
1996 Wither Or Which 5-11-06 Robert Sinclair Willie Mullins IRE Mr Willie Mullins 11/4 24
1995 Dato Star 4-10-12 Kath Riley & Joe Donald Malcolm Jefferson Mark Dwyer 7/2 21
1994 Mucklemeg 6-11-05 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE Charlie Swan 7/2F 36
1993 Rhythm Section 4-10-11 Robert Sinclair Homer Scott IRE Paul Carberry; 16/1 24
1992 Montelado 5-11-13 Ollie Hannon Pat Flynn IRE Richard Dunwoody 8/1 23

Facts and Figures:

1. Other than the five contests added to The Festival in 2005, the Weatherbys Champion Bumper, run for the first time in 1992, is the second-newest race at The Festival after the Coral Cup which was introduced the following year.


2. The first winner of the Weatherbys Champion Bumper was Montelado, who achieved what is thought to be the unique feat of winning two consecutive Festival races. The Bumper, now run on Wednesday, was originally the last race of the Festival. Montelado went on to win the opening race of the 1993 Festival, the Trafalgar House Supreme Novices' Hurdle, which is now sponsored by Anglo Irish Bank.


3. Irish-trained runners have a great record in the race, accounting for 10 of the 13 winners. Willie Mullins has incredibly saddled five of the last nine winners. The three horses to have kept the trophy at home were Dato Star in 1995, Monsignor, who sprang a 50/1 surprise in 1999, and Liberman, who gave Martin Pipe his first win in the race in 2003.



THE LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

Class 2, £50,000 total prize fund. 4.40pm, Thursday, March 16, 2006. Four miles and one furlong. For novice five-year-olds & upwards. To be ridden by amateur riders. Weights: 5-y-o 10st 11lb; 6-y-o & upwards 11st 7lb; mares allowed 7lb. Penalties: a winner of a steeple chase prior to April 24, 2005, 4lb; a winner of a steeple chase after April 23, 2005, 4lb; of two such races 7lb. Entries to close March 1 (50 entries), entries announced March 6, five-day confirmations March 11, declarations to run by 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, March 3, 2006.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
12033R A NEW STORY (IRE) 8 Storey's Over Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
0025/P- ABBEYTOWN (IRE) 9 Mike Futter Jeanette Riordan IRE
13230P ADMIRAL PEARY (IRE) 10 M Haynes Charles Egerton
1-36P21 ARDAGHEY (IRE) 7 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
02-0312 BASILEA STAR (IRE) 9 David Johnson Martin Pipe
423 BEANTOWN (IRE) 8 Eoin Barry Sean Aherne IRE
2200P06 BELLA LIANA (IRE) 6 James Clements James Clements IRE
1-2F602 BLUE BUSINESS 8 Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
0100500 BRACKNEY BOY (IRE) 12 Dr Stephen Sinclair Ian Duncan IRE
0-04655 BRIGADIER BROWN (IRE) 9 Eamonn Duignan John Joe Murphy IRE
3P-1442 DANCER LIFE (POL) 7 Terry Reffell Evan Williams
P55504 DELTIC ARROW 8 Emma Wettern Dai Williams
3012-41 DOLMUR (IRE) 6 Sean Murphy Ferdy Murphy
1/223/-11 DROMBEAG (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
511111 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 7 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
512-512 FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 7 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
0-661F1 FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 7 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
2010620 FRANKIE DORI (IRE) 7 Have A Bet Syndicate Shane Donohoe IRE
251/-245 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
500F1U HAPPY SHOPPER (IRE) 6 Heli-Beds Racing Martin Pipe
11041UP HARBOUR VIEW (IRE) 7 Sean Greaney Eric McNamara IRE
65011P HAZELHALL PRINCESS (IRE) 7 Larry O'Hara John Brennan IRE
23-3232 HIGH COTTON (IRE) 11 Richard & H Burridge, J H W Lloyd Keith Reveley
63-563 HOLEY MOLEY (IRE) 9 D W Wilson Roy Wilson IRE
221233 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 8 Margaret McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
5-15361 HOT WELD 7 S Hubbard Rodwell Ferdy Murphy
41P-113 IDLE TALK (IRE) 7 J George Tom George
F64022 ILOVETURTLE (IRE) 6 J E Reed Michael Chapman
115523 JACKSON (FR) 9 C B Brookes Alan King
364423 LAGO D'ORO 6 Lady Maria Coventry Dr Philip Pritchard
1-3154P LEADING MAN (IRE) 6 C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
1P//456-3 LOGICAL APPROACH (IRE) 9 Liam Queally Eddie Hales IRE
331400 LOST TIME (IRE) 9 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
12 MAGE D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 6 Robert Kirkland Henry Daly
4P11F1 MILLENAIRE (FR) 7 The Risky Partnership Jonjo O'Neill
0-411P2 MODEL SON (IRE) 8 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Patrick Haslam
U21211 MON MOME (FR) 6 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
1/12-6F2 MONTE VISTA (IRE) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
10P006 MONTY BE QUICK 10 J M Castle Chub Castle
151P00 MOUSTIQUE DE L'ISLE (FR) 6 Michael Hill Chris Bealby
024F15 MR BABBAGE (IRE) 8 George Creighton Willie Mullins IRE
32-3114 MRS BE (IRE) 10 J H Burbidge Grant Cann
112 PREACHER BOY 7 Hunt & Co (Bournemouth) Ltd Ron Hodges
112312 PRECIOUS BANE (IRE) 8 Mark & Amanda Harris Matt Sheppard
U0P61F SARAHS QUAY (IRE) 7 Kahlil Burke Kahlil Burke
12-F232 STEPPES OF GOLD (IRE) 9 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
06-1336 THEATRE KNIGHT (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0U1F43 UNDERWRITER (USA) 6 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
05-1342 WITHOUT A DOUBT 7 Malcolm Denmark Mark Pitman
30035 WOLF CREEK (IRE) 6 Warren Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
50 Entries
17 Irish-trained
Letheby & Christopher National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup - Analysis

The Letheby & Christopher National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup, which has been run more times than any other race at The Festival, has attracted 50 entries for its 136th renewal, including 17 from Ireland.


The trainer with the best recent record in the race is Jonjo O’Neill, who took the prize three years running with Rith Dubh (2002), Sudden Shock (2003) and Native Emperor (2004), having also scored with Front Line (1995).

He has five entries this year, headed by Drombeag, a winner of his last two starts in hunter chases. Millenaire runs in the colours made famous by the 1991 Triumph Hurdle winner Oh So Risky, while Garde Champetre, bought by J P McManus for a record 530,000 guineas at Doncaster’s 2004 May Sale, Monte Vista and Steppes Of Gold are other possible runners for the Jackdaws Castle handler.


Irish trainer Edward O’Grady, who landed the first of his three victories in this race back in 1974 with Mr Midland, has Wolf Creek entered, while Michael Hourigan, who scored in 1999 with Deejaydee, has A New Story to consider, and Ian Duncan, who saddled last year’s winner Another Rum, could be represented by Brackney Boy this time.


French import Mage D’Estruval has been entered by Henry Daly, responsible for 2000 winner Relaxation, while Theatre Knight may bid to give a second victory in the race for Howard Johnson, successful in 1993 with Ushers Island.

Tony Martin’s progressive Dun Doire, winner of the Thyestes Chase last time out, Patrick Haslam’s Model Son, runner-up in the Vodka Red Square Gold Cup at Haydock in February, and Ron Hodge’s former pointer Preacher Boy are other likely candidates in this four mile and one furlong staying contest, the longest race run at The Festival.


Champion jump trainer Martin Pipe has Basilea Star and Happy Shopper entered, Paul Nicholls has Blue Business to consider, Nigel Twiston-Davies has Florida Dream and Ardaghey in, and Charlie Egerton has Admiral Peary engaged, while Christy Roche has Lost Time and Far From Trouble to consider for the race.

Others of interest include Ferdy Murphy’s trio Leading Man, Hot Weld and Underwriter, Willie Mullins’ pair Homer Wells and Mr Babbage, Grant Cann’s hunter chaser Mrs Be, Keith Reveley’s talented but winless High Cotton, who most recently came second in the totesport Eider Chase, Alan King’s novice Jackson and Tom George’s Idle Talk, although he has other engagements at The Festival.

Facts and figures:

1. The Letheby & Christopher National Hunt Chase has been run more times than any other race at The Festival, and is in its 136th year in 2006. Until the 1930s only the Grand National was more important than the National Hunt Chase in the jump calendar. The race had been run at a number of venues until it became a part of the new two-day National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham in 1911. It had also been run at Cheltenham in 1904 and 1905. It is sponsored for a first time by Letheby & Christopher in 2006.


2. The four-mile and one furlong Letheby & Christopher National Hunt Chase is the longest race run at The Festival.


3. The race is usually one of the best supported at The Festival, with very competitive fields each year. The largest post-war field size is 37 (1948) and the smallest 13 (1993). There is now a safety limit of 24 and last year 20 starters lined up.


4. Flimsy Truth, a 33/1 chance, set a record post-war time of 8 mins 11.09 secs in 1998 but that was beaten by Relaxation in 2000, who scored in 8 mins 0.60s.


5. Flimsy Truth is not the longest-priced post-war winner - that honour goes to Topsham Bay, successful in 1990 and last year’s winner Another Rum, who were both returned at 40/1. Castledermot, 6/4 favourite in 1949, is the shortest-priced.


LETHEBY & CHRISTOPHER NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP PAST RESULTS

2005-WINNER-ANOTHER RUM 7-11-07 Owner-Ronald Lilley; Trainer-Ian Duncan IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-40/1
2ND Caislean Ui Cuain 9-11-11 Owner-Seamus O’Farrell; Trainer-Jim Lambe IRE; Jockey-Mr J P O’Farrell; SP-150/1
3RD Control Man 7-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-11/1
20 ran, Time-8m 49.90s; Dist-7, .5 100/30 Fav Point Barrow (5th)

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP- 5/1 Jt Fav
2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1
3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1.75, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor DartnAll; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Mrs J M Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tom Doyle; SP- 9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Mrs Miles Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (b.d.)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1¼, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (p.u.)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1
2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1
3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1
25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (p.u.)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1
2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1
3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1
19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3.5, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (p.u.)

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS) ROLL OF HONOUR
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2005 Another Rum 7-11-07 Mr Mark O’Hare Ian Duncan IRE Ronald Lilley 40/1 20
2004 Native Emperor 8-11-11 Mr Robert Widger Jonjo O’Neill J C, J R & S R Hitchins 5/1JF 22
2003 Sudden Shock 8-11-07 Mr Denis Cullen Jonjo O’Neill Darren Mercer 25/1 24
2002 Rith Dubh 10-11-11 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 10/1 26
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Relaxation 8-12-00 Mr Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey/Vicky Wiggin 8/1 21
1999 Deejaydee 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Michael Hourigan IRE Mrs M Devine 13/2 21
1998 Wandering Light 9-12-07 Mr Rupert Wakley Tim Forster Anne Duchess of Westminster 10/1 24
1997 Flimsy Truth 11-12-07 Mr Micky Harris Martin Weston Martin Weston 33/1 23
1996 Loving Around 5-11-06 Mr Philip Fenton Edward O’Grady IRE Lord Tavistock 10/1 22
1995 Front Line 8-12-07 Mr John Berry Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 7/1 25
1994 Christmas Gorse 8-12-04 Mr Marcus Armytage Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 14/1 19
1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20


THE CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE CHALLENGE CUP
Class 2, Total Prize Fund £40,000. 4.00pm, Friday, March 17, 2006, three miles and two and a half furlongs. For five-year-olds & upwards which since December 31, 2003, & before February 27, 2006, have been placed first or second on two occasions in a hunters’ steeple chase in Great Britain or Ireland or have won two Open steeple chases at Point-to-Point Meetings (i.e. Gentlemens, Ladies or Mixed Open Races) in Great Britain or Ireland or have won one Open steeple chase at a Point-to-Point Meeting in Great Britain or Ireland and have been placed first or second in a hunters’ steeple chase. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 4lb; 6-y-o & up 12st; mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed March 1 (46 entries), entries revealed March 6, five-day confirmations March 12, declarations to run by 10.00am Thursday, March 16, 2006. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, March 3, 2006. Does not include point-to-point form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F/B3F-PP ARCTIC TIMES (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Eugene O'Sullivan IRE
400PP/-F BACK ON TOP (IRE) 12 Sue Magnier John Hassett IRE
42-23P3 BEAUCHAMP ORACLE 9 E C Everal Steve Flook
1 BEDTIME BOYS 9 Mary Samworth Holly Campbell
2/P0020- BONEYARROW (IRE) 10 Joseph Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
211P/-22 BOSHAM MILL 8 The Windy Millers Philip Hobbs
U4-111 BOTHAR NA (IRE) 7 Michael O'Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE
1F-1 CAMDEN CARRIG (IRE) 11 J G Phillips Simon Bloss
0/2460-3 CAPE STORMER (IRE) 11 M Gorman Carolyn Gorman
22-15P2 CAUGHT AT DAWN (IRE) 12 Martin Weston Martin Weston
400/1- CHARLIE LENIHAN (IRE) 9 Joe Reilly Joe Reilly IRE
P/-11F CLIMATE CONTROL (IRE) 10 Kevin Smith John Brennan IRE
111U-P1 COBRECES 8 Mr & Mrs D Borradaile Lucia Borradaile
34/1230- COUNTY DERRY 13 G T Lever Jeremy Scott
P/033-22 CRACKING DAWN (IRE) 11 Peter Bonner Sally Alner
215-P13 DENVALE (IRE) 8 A & Mrs P Hurn Caroline Bailey
0/0P/43-2 DOUBLE ANGE (FR) 8 David Parker Katie Baimbridge
1/223/-11 DROMBEAG (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
FU12-43 FIRST DOWN JETS (IRE) 9 J O'Mahoney Liam Burke IRE
0/22F-31 FOLY PLEASANT (FR) 12 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
5U3-3F1 GATSBY (IRE) 10 Jenny Powell John Groucott
20644/-U GOLDEN JACK (FR) 12 J E M Morris Ali Tory
0400//U/0- HADEQA 10 M J Brown Michael Brown
U3/24P-2 HARBOUR PILOT (IRE) 11 Kays Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
P/P-U2 IRILUT (FR) 10 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
12P4/14- JOE BLAKE (IRE) 11 Ronnie Bartlett Ian Ferguson IRE
C/4UP/U3- JUST BARNEY BOY 9 Adam Waugh Steve Waugh
UP-4 KERSTINO TWO 9 L Suenson-Taylor Caroline Keevil
3211/- KESTICK 11 C J Rush Becky Kennen
54/-222U MARRASIT (IRE) 10 Harry Thorpe Harry Thorpe
540P/-35 MIGHTY MONTEFALCO 10 Alison De Lisle Wells Alison De Lisle Wells
32-3114 MRS BE (IRE) 10 J H Burbidge Grant Cann
6-11321 NO RETREAT (NZ) 13 Mark & Amanda Harris John Groucott
033-0103 PENNY OUT (IRE) 8 R S R Syndicate David Christie IRE
2-1U5U5 RAISEAPEARL 11 Alan Williams Patrick Thompson
200//-2 RAMIREZ (IRE) 8 C Cottingham Nick Kent
F2F1 RAREGEM 8 J Alford Mike Biddick
///64P/P2- READY TO RUMBLE (IRE) 11 G T Lever Jeremy Scott
500-1F SAVATI (FR) 6 Roy Wilson Roy Wilson IRE
00//F/-0P6 SUPER GALE (IRE) 10 Dr Michael Smurfit Denise Foster IRE
0P/32F-1 SWINCOMBE (IRE) 11 Kate Digweed Sara Hickman
405-P12 TELEMOSS (IRE) 12 Alix Stevenson Nicky Richards
PP//-P THE GREY BARON 9 A Coveney Andrew Coveney
1-41F2 VINNIE BOY (IRE) 9 J H Burbidge Ollie Bush
21-34U WHYSO MAYO (IRE) 9 Kathleen O'Driscoll Raymond Hurley IRE
2////12-26 YEOMAN SAILOR (IRE) 12 Mr & Mrs R Eynon & Mr & Mrs D J Muir Grace Muir

46 Entries
13 Irish-trained

Christie’s Foxhunter Chase - Analysis

The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase, the richest and most prestigious hunter chase run during the season, has attracted a record 46 entries, including 13 from Ireland, among which are a number of former top-class performers under Rules.


The Noel Meade-trained Harbour Pilot, who finished third behind Best Mate in the Cheltenham Gold Cup in 2003 and 2004, ran second on his hunter chase debut at Leopardstown last month, while Nicky Richards’ Telemoss, who ran fourth in the 2002 Ladbrokes World Hurdle behind Baracouda, finished second to Bedtime Boys at Market Rasen last time, having won the time before.

Bosham Mill, trained by Philip Hobbs, and second on both attempts in hunter chase company following over two years off the track, was a useful hurdler in his younger days and also ran in the 2001 Queen’s Vase at Royal Ascot, while Karen Waldron’s Foly Pleasant, a winner last time at Warwick, was a very decent handicap chaser at his best and finished second in last year’s Christie’s Foxhunter Chase.


Sally Alner took the 2003 renewal with Kingscliff, subsequently transferred to the care of husband Robert Alner and set to contest this year’s totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, and has one entry this year in the shape of Cracking Dawn, while Caroline Bailey, successful with Castle Mane in 1999, has entered Denvale, third behind Cobreces last time out.


Arctic Times could represent Eugene O’Sullivan, who took this prize 15 years ago with Lovely Citizen, while County Derry, trained by Jeremy Scott, has run in this contest for the past four years, doing best when finishing third behind Earthmover in 2004.


Another Foxhunter veteran is the Ian Ferguson-trained Joe Blake, who finished fourth in the 2002 renewal behind Last Option, while First Down Jets, in the care of Liam Burke in Co Cork unseated in this race last year.

Of the remaining home-trained entries, Jonjo O’Neill’s Drombeag, a winner of both starts this season having been sidelined for almost two years, Martin Weston’s Caught At Dawn and Grant Cann’s Mrs Be look capable of giving a good account.


Eoin Griffin’s Boneyarrow, who showed good form in novice chases a couple of years back, John Brennan’s lightly-raced Climate Control, Willie Mullins’ Bothar Na and Joe Reilly’s Charlie Lenihan look other interesting contenders for the Irish in this extended three miles and two furlong contest.


Facts & Figures

1. The Christie’s Foxhunter Chase is one of the oldest races at the Festival. The first running in 1904 was won by the 6/4 favourite Palmy Boy, owned and ridden by Mr J Widger. It is now the richest and most prestigious hunter chase of the season.


2. In 2006, Christie’s, the international auctioneers and valuation experts, will be sponsoring the race for the 28th year (including the 2001 cancelled contest).


3. Since 1946 six horses have won the Foxhunter Chase twice although no horse has won it three times. The Callant won in 1956 and 1957, Whinstone Hill in 1958 and 1960, Colledge Master in 1961 and 1962, Double Silk in 1993 and 1994, Fantus in 1995 and 1997 and Earthmover, who scored in 1998 and 2004.


4. Caroline Beasley became the first female jockey to win a race at The Festival when successful on Eliogarty in the 1983 Christie’s Foxhunter Chase. Since then the race has been won four times by women - Katie Rimell on Three Counties in 1989, Polly Curling on Fantus in 1995 , Fiona Needham in 2002 on Last Option and Rilly Goschen on Earthmover in 2004.



Previous Results
CHRISTIES FOXHUNTER CHASE

2005-WINNER-SLEEPING NIGHT 9-12-00 Owner-David & F A Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls: Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND Foly Pleasant 11-12-00 Owner-Nick Shutts; Trainer-Nick Shutts; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton: SP-20/1
3RD Placid Man 11-12-00 Owner-Tim Jones and Partners; Trainer-Alex Embiricos; Jockey-Alex Embiricos; SP- 14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 50.3s, Dist-.75, 11

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP- 14/1
2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2
3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1 11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1 18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1 17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav 13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

CHRISTIE’S FOXHUNTER CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 1979 onwards, 1978-1974 no sponsor, 1973-72 “Sun Alliance and London” Foxhunter Challenge Cup)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2005 Sleeping Night 9-12-00 Mr Colman Sweeney Paul Nicholls David & FA Jackson 7/2 F 24
2004 Earthmover 13-12-00 Miss Rilly Goschen Paul Nicholls Roger Penny 14/1 24
2003 Kingscliff 6-12-00 Mr Richard Young Sally Alner Arnold Sendell 11/4F 24
2002 Last Option 10-12-00 Mrs Fiona Needham Robin Tate Robin Tate 20/1 20
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Cavalero 11-12-00 Mr Alex Charles-Jones John Manners John Manners 16/1 24
1999 Castle Mane 7-12-00 Mr Ben Pollock Caroline Bailey Charles Dixey 9/2 24
1998 Earthmover 7-12-00 Mr Joe Tizzard Richard Barber Roger Penny 3/1 11
1997 Fantus 10-12-00 Mr Tim Mitchell Richard Barber John Keighley 10/1 18
1996 Elegant Lord 8-12-00 Mr Enda Bolger Enda Bolger J P McManus 3/1F 17
1995 Fantus 8-12-00 Miss Polly Curling Richard Barber John Keighley 8/1 13
1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5
1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18
1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24
1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18
1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15
1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16
1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9
1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14
1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14
1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17
1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21
1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16
1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19
1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17
1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7
1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10
1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17
1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16
1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16
1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16
1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16
1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20
1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9
1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18
1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13
1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10
1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12
1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13
1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21
1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19
1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10
1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20
1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17
1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17
1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15
1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15
1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16
1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9
1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17
1955 Abandoned (snow)
1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21
1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22
1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22
1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19
1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26
1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25
1949 Abandoned (frost)
1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38
1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26
1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services