Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, March 22, 2006



SIR PERCY AMONG 136 VODAFONE DERBY HOPEFULS AFTER FIRST FORFEIT STAGE




The 2006 Vodafone Derby, run at Epsom Downs on Saturday, June 3,
promises plenty after 136 horses stood their ground at the initial
forfeit stage - the first there has been since the yearling entry in 2004.


There are 27 Irish-trained horses remaining, alongside three from France
and one from Germany in the premier British Classic.


*SUMMARY OF POSSIBLE KEY CONTENDERS*

Darley Dewhurst Stakes winner Sir Percy, trained by Marcus Tregoning,
heads the list of possible runners. The Mark Of Esteem colt ended last
season unbeaten in four starts, and his narrow Group One triumph over
Horatio Nelson was enough to clinch the accolade of top-rated
British-trained juvenile.


The latter, who landed the Group One Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere for owner
Sue Magnier, before suffering his only defeat at the hands of Sir Percy,
is one of 19 Aidan O'Brien-trained horses still under consideration for
the Blue Riband.


The Ballydoyle trainer, who won the Vodafone Derby with Galileo (2001)
and High Chaparral (2002), has a strong hand that also includes Group
Three Somerville Tattersall Stakes winner Aussie Rules, and Hurricane
Cat, victorious in the Group Three Horris Hill Stakes.


Racing Post Trophy third Septimus previously landed the Group Two
Beresford Stakes, a race in which his stablemate Altius was third.


The O'Brien entry also includes Dylan Thomas, Mountain, Galileo Galilei,
Hitchcock, James Joyce, Newmarket maiden winner Fire and Rain, and the
unraced Brideshead, who is a half-brother to Derby third Colonel
Collins, Commander Collins and Lit de Justice.


Godolphin has the largest numerical representation, with trainer Saeed
bin Suroor responsible for 24 of the entries going forward, most of
which are unexposed individuals.

Haasem is an unraced half-brother to the Godolphin champion, Sakhee,
while Lunar Landscape is out of the Vodafone Oaks-placed mare Melikah,
herself a half-sister to Galileo and Black Sam Bellamy.


True Cause defeated Leo in a Goodwood Listed contest but found that
rival too good when fifth in the Group Two Royal Lodge Stakes last
time. Ashaawes won his maiden before running fourth to subsequent Group
One winner Palace Episode in the Listed Acomb Stakes at York.


Stepping Up was a close third to Aussie Rules in a Newmarket Group
Three, while Jeu De Mot filled the same position behind Doctor Dash in a
Listed contest at Salisbury in August.


Rampallion and Ruler's Gold, a half-brother to St Leger hero Rule Of
Law, are other possibles, along with Narvik, Achill Bay, Emirates
Skyline, Extreme Measures, Shariki and Sharpsburg.


Sir Michael Stoute's Vodafone Derby haul stands at four and he will be
looking to one of his seven remaining entries to provide win number five
in the Classic.


City Of Troy won his first two starts before finishing fourth to Leo in
the Royal Lodge Stakes, and is prominent in the betting for the Vodafone
Derby. Best Alibi was fourth in the Racing Post Trophy last time, while
Book Of Music showed a good attitude when winning his sole start in a
Newmarket maiden.


Motivator provided Michael Bell with his first Vodafone Derby success
last year and the trainer will be hoping that lightning can strike
twice as his unraced pair, Leningrad and Moon Melody, are both sons of
Montjeu, the sire of last season's victor.


Group Three Sirenia Stakes hero Prince Of Light, and the unbeaten
Nakheel, an easy winner of the Listed Silver Tankard Stakes at
Pontefract in October, are the pick of Mark Johnston's four possible
contenders.


Barry Hills - who has saddled four runners-up in the Vodafone Derby -
has a seven-strong team including Haydock maiden winner Giganticus,
Mashaahed and Olympian Odyssey, who defeated the David Elsworth-trained
Degas Art in a Newmarket maiden. Elsworth, now based in Newmarket, could
also run Persian Punch's half-brother, Classic Punch.


John Dunlop's three-strong entry includes Mount Kilimanjaro, a brother
to last season's Derby also-ran, Kong.


The Irish challenge could include the Jim Bolger-trained Heliostatic.
The Galileo colt was a length second to Horatio Nelson on his debut and
then landed a maiden on his only subsequent start, while stablemate
Global Position was third to Mountain on his only outing.

The David Wachman-trained El Fuego, a winner at Fairyhouse on his sole
start, could be joined by the John Oxx-trained King In Waiting, who is
an unraced half-brother to Millenary. Kevin Prendergast has left in
Beresford Stakes runner-up, Rekaab.


*FOREIGN ENTRIES*

Minkowski is yet to race, but trainer John Hammond could send him to
Epsom from his Chantilly base. Fellow French entires are Grieg, an
unraced Generous colt in the care of Eric Libaud and Gloucester, trained
by Pascal Bary.


The German possible is the Andreas Schutz-trained Listed winner, Nordic
Thunder, who rounded off last season as runner-up in the Group Three
Preis Des Winterfavoriten at Cologne.


Others that remain after the first forfeit stage include Atlantic Waves,
Judge, Hazeymm, Night Crescendo, Charlie Cool, Primary and Dunelight.


There are two further opportunities for horses to be added to the
Vodafone Derby field - at a cost of £8,000 on April 5 and at a cost of
£75,000 on May 29. The second forfeit stage is on May 17.


*THE 2006 VODAFONE DERBY*
Class 1, Group One, Epsom Downs, Total Prize Fund £1,250,000, Saturday,
June 3, 2006, one mile, four furlongs and about 10 yards. Weights: colts
9st; fillies 8st 11lb, closed December 1, 2004 (648 entries), first
forfeit stage February 28, 2006 (136 entries remain), £8,000 second
entry stage April 5, 2006, second forfeit stage May 17, 2006, £75,000
supplementary entry stage May 29, 2006, five-day confirmation stage
noon, May 29, 2006, final declaration stage 10am June 1, 2006. (Form
figures from Weatherbys correct up to March 20, 2006, and may not
include some overseas form).


Form Horse Owner Trainer
36- ABBONDANZA (IRE) Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
21- ACHILL BAY (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
6- ALASOUN (IRE) H H Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
5(1)- ALL THE GOOD (IRE) Future In Mind Partnership Gerard Butler
123- ALTIUS (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
624- AMWAAL (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
026- AREYOUTALKINGTOME Annie Cyzer Charles Cyzer
12- ART DECO (IRE) Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
14- ASHAAWES (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
4- ASHES REGAINED Bill Gredley Barry Hills
15- ATLANTIC WAVES (IRE) Jaber Abdullah Mark Johnston
1421- AUSSIE RULES (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(6)(4)(4)(1) BARILOCHE Lori Kirk, Dr Carlini Cozzi & Sally Doyle Jim
Boyle
0(1)-(2)(1) BEFORE YOU GO (IRE) Tina Smith Terry Mills
BELLARMINO (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
0314- BEST ALIBI (IRE) The late Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
BLUE GLORY (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
210- BOLD AND FREE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1- BOOK OF MUSIC (IRE) The late Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
42- BORN FOR GLORY (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
31- BOTTEEN Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
BRIDESHEAD (IRE) Sangster Family Aidan O'Brien IRE
BRUTUS MAXIMUS Robert Cook Out of training
210- CHARLIE COOL Bill Gredley William Haggas
114- CITY OF TROY The Celle Syndicate Incorporated Sir Michael Stoute
CIVILISATION (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
03- CLASSIC PUNCH (IRE) Jeff Smith David Elsworth
0- CORUM (IRE) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
44- COUGAR BAY (IRE) Joseph Joyce Frances Crowley IRE
3210- CRIMINAL ACT (USA) Sangster Family Barry Hills
24- DAN DARE (USA) Philip Newton Sir Michael Stoute
213- DAWN QUEST (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
6(4)4421- DAYLAMI STAR Mohamed Obaida John Gosden
50- DON JOSE (USA) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
0- DRAGON DANCER John Pearce Geoff Wragg
3510- DUBAI TYPHOON (USA) Mohamed Obaida Clive Brittain
231- DUNELIGHT (IRE) Mr and Mrs P Hargreaves Clive Cox
1126- DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
0- EL FARO (FR) Jackie & George Smith Mick Channon
1- EL FUEGO (USA) Sue Magnier David Wachman IRE
141- EMIRATES SKYLINE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
6- EMIRATES TO DUBAI (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
15- EXTREME MEASURES Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1- FIRE AND RAIN (FR) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
FLORIMUND Khalid Abdulla Sir Michael Stoute
3- FUTUN Scuderia Rencati Srl Luca Cumani
5- GALACTIC STAR Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute
3- GALILEO GALILEI (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
0- GANDOR (IRE) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
61- GIGANTICUS (USA) DM James, Cavendish Inv Ltd, Matthew Green Barry
Hills
3- GLOBAL POSITION (IRE) Harry Dobson Jim Bolger IRE
GLOUCESTER Khalid Abdulla Pascal Bary FR
GRAFTON STREET (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
GRIEG Mrs B V Chennells Eric Libaud FR
HAASEM (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
HALA BEK (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
251- HAZEYMM (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
21- HELIOSTATIC (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
43- HITCHCOCK (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
3- HOPEFUL PURCHASE (IRE) Jack Hanson William Haggas
11112- HORATIO NELSON (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
HUNTERS' GLEN (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
011- HURRICANE CAT (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
1- IN FULL CRY The late Maktoum Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
31- JAMES JOYCE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
JANUARY Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
213- JEU DE MOT (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
21- JUDGE (USA) Joe Allbritton Brian Meehan
KING IN WAITING (IRE) Neil Jones John Oxx IRE
LA ESTRELLA (USA) The G-Guck Group James Given
LENINGRAD (IRE) Philip Green & Michael Tabor Michael Bell
LEO TOLSTOY Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
LUNAR LANDSCAPE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
MAGICALMYSTERYTOUR (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
4- MAHRAJAAN (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
62- MASHAAHED Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
MASTEROFTHECOURT (USA) Mrs B Oppenheimer Hughie Morrison
6- MATJAR (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
MEINER DELUGE (JPN) Thoroughbred Club Ruffian Out of training
MEINER SUPARNA (JPN) Thoroughbred Club Ruffian Out of training
MEINER WEALTH (USA) Thoroughbred Club Ruffian Out of training
MEINER WESTEN (JPN) Thoroughbred Club Ruffian Out of training
033- MELODIC SCORE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
MINKOWSKI Michael Tabor John Hammond FR
54- MONETS MASTERPIECE (USA) Matthew Green Amanda Perrett
MOON MELODY (GER) H E Sheikh Rashid Bin Mohammed Michael Bell
MOSHARREF (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
MOUNT KILIMANJARO (IRE) Neil Jones John Dunlop
214- MOUNTAIN (IRE) Anne-Marie O'Brien Aidan O'Brien IRE
MUATAZ (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
533- MULTAKKA (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
0221- MUSIC NOTE (IRE) Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon
11- NAKHEEL Hamdan Al Maktoum Mark Johnston
1- NARVIK (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
63(1)- NIGHT CRESCENDO (USA) John Connolly Amanda Perrett
NODDIES WAY Stan Baugh Ed McMahon
12- NORDIC THUNDER (GER) Gestut Ammerland Andreas Schutz GER
3- NOSFERATU (IRE) Lady Clague Amanda Perrett
OCTOBER SKY (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
321- OLYMPIAN ODYSSEY Bill Gredley Barry Hills
4- OSCILLATOR Future In Mind Partnership Gerard Butler
(6)(3)(1) PERMANENT WAY (IRE) Brian Meehan Brian Meehan
PIAMONTINI (IRE) Sir Robert Ogden Jeremy Noseda
(2)(2)- PIGEON ISLAND Raymond Mould Henry Candy
110- PRIMARY (USA) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXVI William Haggas
0- PRINCE ZAFONIC David Cohen William Jarvis
31115- PRINCE OF LIGHT (IRE) Claire Riordan and Kieran Coughlan Mark
Johnston
05011- PRINCE OF LOVE (IRE) A Walker Jedd O'Keeffe
1- PUERTO RICO (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
QUORUM (GER) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1- RAMPALLION Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
142- REKAAB (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE
26- ROCKALL BLIZZARD (USA) Pat Garvey Noel Meade IRE
3- RULER'S GOLD (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
SECRET WORLD (IRE) Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
54- SENOR DALI (IRE) Mrs M E Slade John Dunlop
113- SEPTIMUS (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
521- SHAHIN (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
21- SHARIKI (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2- SHARPSBURG (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
010- SIENNA STORM (IRE) Beryl Lockey Mark Tompkins
1111- SIR PERCY Anthony Pakenham Marcus Tregoning
SIXTIES ICON Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
SMASH HIT (IRE) Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
(4)(4)- SNOQUALMIE BOY Jeff Smith David Elsworth
SOM TALA Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
(5)- STEPPE DANCER (IRE) Chris van Hoorn Denis Coakley
130- STEPPING UP (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
02- SUPASEUS Ben Arbib Hughie Morrison
(4)- TEARS OF A CLOWN (IRE) Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
5- THE LAST DROP (IRE) Jack Hanson, Cavendish Inv Ltd, A Patrick
Barry Hills
TRIPLE BEND Hesmonds Stud Amanda Perrett
2115- TRUE CAUSE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
31- TUSCULUM (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(2)- WELL GUARDED (IRE) Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
031- YOUMZAIN (IRE) Jaber Abdullah Mick Channon

/*136 entries remain after first forfeit stage
27 Irish-trained
24 UAE-trained
2 French-trained
1 German-trained*/

*BREAKDOWN OF TRAINERS' ENTRIES WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE VODAFONE DERBY*

24 Entries
Saeed bin Suroor UAE (1995 Lammtarra)

19 Entries
Aidan O'Brien IRE (2001 Galileo, 2002 High Chaparral)

7 Entries
Barry Hills
Sir Michael Stoute (1981 Shergar, 1986 Shahrastani, 2003 Kris Kin, 2004
North Light)

5 Entries
Mick Channon
John Gosden (1997 Benny The Dip)

4 Entries
Mark Johnston
Jeremy Noseda
Amanda Perrett
Marcus Tregoning

3 Entries
Jim Bolger IRE
John Dunlop (1978 Shirley Heights, 1994 Erhaab)
William Haggas (1996 Shaamit)

2 Entries
Michael Bell (2005 Motivator)
Gerard Butler
Charles Egerton
David Elsworth
Michael Jarvis
Brian Meehan
Hughie Morrison

1 Entry
Pascal Bary FR
Jim Boyle
Clive Brittain
Henry Candy
Denis Coakley
Clive Cox
Frances Crowley IRE
Luca Cumani (1988 Kahyasi, 1998 High-Rise)
Charles Cyzer
James Given
John Hammond FR
William Jarvis
Howard Johnson
Eric Libaud FR
Ed McMahon
Noel Meade IRE
Terry Mills
Jedd O'Keeffe
Jamie Osborne
John Oxx IRE (2000 Sinndar)
Kevin Prendergast IRE
Andreas Schutz GER
Mark Tompkins
David Wachman IRE
Geoff Wragg (1983 Teenoso)

5 horses are currently out of training

*SIX OF THE BEST*

BOOK OF MUSIC (IRE)
Sadler's Wells (USA) - Novelette (Darshaan)
Form: 1- Owner: The Late Maktoum Al Maktoum Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
Sir Michael Stoute has won the Vodafone Derby four times in his career,
and scored back-to-back successes in 2003 and 2004 with Kris Kin and
North Light. Book Of Music is similar to that pair as he begins the
season a relatively unknown quantity. The colt, from the family of
Sueboog and Best Of The Bests, made his sole start in a seven furlong,
soft ground maiden at Newmarket. He showed speed and tenacity as he
triumphed by a neck from Cousteau.


HORATIO NELSON (IRE)
Danehill (USA) - Imagine (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Form: 11112- Owner: Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle Trainer: Aidan O'Brien IRE
One of last season's star juveniles, the Balldoyle colt suffered his
only defeat in the Group One Darley Dewhurst Stakes at the hands of Sir
Percy. He rattled up four wins on the bounce prior to that reversal,
beginning with a length defeat of Heliostatic in a Curragh maiden. He
stepped up to Group Three company next time, seeing off subsequent Royal
Lodge victor Leo in the Superlative Stakes at Newmarket. An easy win in
the Group Two Futurity Stakes at The Curragh in August preceded a one
and a half length victory over Opera Cape in the Group One Prix Jean-Luc
Lagardere at Longchamp.


NAKHEEL
Sadler's Wells (USA) - Matiya (IRE) (Alzao (USA))
Form: 11- Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum Trainer: Mark Johnston
Nakheel is by Sadler's Wells out of the Irish 1,000 Guineas winner
Matiya and heads into his classic campaign unbeaten. The blue-blooded
colt began his career in a mile maiden at Hamilton in September, which
he duly won in the style of a good horse. He then spread-eagled his
field over the same distance at Pontefract the following month, landing
the Listed Silver Tankard Stakes by four lengths from Dream Fantasy.


RAMPALLION
Daylami (IRE) - Minute Waltz (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Form: 1- Owner: Godolphin Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor UAE
Trained by John Gosden last season, Rampallion's only start came in a
hot Newmarket maiden on October 14, which he won in the style of a
youngster with great potential. He scored by three quarters of a length
from Sandglass over the Rowley Mile, with Persian Punch's half-brother
Classic Punch sharing third-place with Ruler's Gold, a half-brother to
St Leger winner Rule Of Law.


SEPTIMUS (IRE)
Sadler's Wells (USA) - Caladira (IRE) (Darshaan)
Form: 113- Owner: Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Trainer:
Aidan O'Brien IRE
Another colt in the list by the great Sadler's Wells, Septimus made a
winning debut over seven furlongs at Leopardstown in September,
defeating useful stablemate Arabian Prince by half a length. Stepped up
a furlong next time, the colt proved a length too good for Rekaab in the
Group Two Beresford Stakes. Septimus went off favourite for Doncaster's
Group One Racing Post Trophy but failed to shine on the unsuitably heavy
ground, finishing a creditable three-length third to Palace Episode.


SIR PERCY
Mark Of Esteem (IRE) - Percy's Lass (Blakeney)
Form: 1111- Owner: Anthony Pakenham Trainer: Marcus Tregoning
Sir Percy, last season's top-rated British-trained juvenile, is by 2,000
Guineas and Queen Elizabeth II Stakes winner Mark Of Esteem, and remains
unbeaten after four starts. A maiden win at Goodwood in May was followed
by a minor success at Salisbury. A return to his debut venue and a step
into Group Two company proved fruitful with victory in the Vintage
Stakes in July. He then returned from a break to hold the previously
unbeaten Horatio Nelson by a neck in a strong renewal of the Group One
Darley Dewhurst Stakes.




RUMPLESTILTSKIN HEADS VODAFONE OAKS ENTRY




Rumplestiltskin, last season's champion juvenile filly, heads an
84-strong entry for the Vodafone Oaks, the premier fillies' Classic
which is run on Vodafone Ladies Day, Friday, June 2, at Epsom Downs.


There are 20 possible Irish contenders alongside three from France among
the talented entries for the 12-furlong event worth £375,000.


The entry total shows an increase of 10 on 2005 when 74 fillies were
revealed at this stage last year.


*SUMMARY OF POSSIBLE CONTENDERS*

Rumplestiltskin, who is one of 10 entries for Ireland's champion trainer
Aidan O'Brien, ended last season with a brace of Group One triumphs - in
the Moyglare Stud Stakes at The Curragh and the Prix Marcel Boussac at
Longchamp.


The Ballydoyle trainer, successful with Shahtoush in 1998 and Imagine in
2001, has also entered High Chaparral's sister and Tipperary maiden
winner Chenchikova, Group One Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile second
Alexandrova, Finnforest Oh So Sharp Stakes heroine Race For The Stars
and Brian Boru's sister Kushnarenkovo.


Godolphin won this race with Balanchine (1994), Moonshell (1995) and
Kazzia (2002), and have 12 fillies entered, headed by Group One Prix
Morny heroine Silca's Sister.


Saeed bin Suroor's charge could be joined by Group Three Prix Resevoirs
winner Emily Bronte, along with Dubai On and Taranto, all unbeaten in
two starts, as well as Royal Proposal.


Deveron ran a fine third in the Prix Marcel Boussac before making her
Godolphin debut when fifth to Vague in the UAE 1,000 Guineas in February.


Nottingham maiden winner Reunite is a half-sister to Anabaa Blue, while
Mawaakeb is an unraced daughter of 1,000 Guineas runner-up Muwakleh.
Accessories, Haretha and Emirates First are unraced half-sisters to Anna
Of Saxony, Zahrat Dubai and Mamool respectively.


John Gosden saddled Nannina to capture the Meon Valley Stud Fillies'
Mile and has entered the Cheveley Park Stud-owned filly in the Vodafone
Oaks along with Listed winner Innocent Air, Snow Crystal, Chatila and
Indication.



Newmarket trainer Sir Michael Stoute, seeking his third Vodafone Oaks
success following on from Fair Salinia (1978) and Unite (1987), has six
fillies engaged including Scottish Stage, runner-up to Race For The
Stars in the Oh So Sharp Stakes, the Aga Khan-owned maiden winner
Sindirana, and Allegretto, a well-related daughter of Doncaster Cup
heroine Alleluia.


Ouija Board gave trainer Ed Dunlop his first Vodafone Oaks success in
2004 and the Newmarket trainer has four entered this time. Cross
Channel ran fifth in the Meon Valley Stud Fillies' Mile, while
Bouboulina, Lake Shabla and Off Message each won their sole start on the
Polytrack.


Confidential Lady landed the Group Three Prix du Calvados at Deauville
and trainer Sir Mark Prescott has entered her along with stablemate
Souvenance, who ran third behind Emily Bronte on her last start.


Last year's winning trainer Michael Jarvis - successful then with
Eswarah - has entered an unraced quintet that includes Jewaar for the
2005 winning owner Hamdan Al Maktoum, as well as the Galileo filly
Millistar who is a daughter of Milligram.


The Richard Hannon-trained Nasheej was victorious in the Group Two May
Hill Stakes at Doncaster in September when she proved a length too good
for High Heel Sneakers.


Under The Rainbow, trained by Peter Chapple-Hyam, proved her stamina on
soft ground in the Listed Zetland Stakes over 10 furlongs at Newmarket
in October.


Clive Brittain's Rajeem captured the Listed Montrose Fillies' Stakes in
October from the John Dunlop-trained Bunood, who had previously defeated
Scotch Pancake and Tawaafud in a Newmarket maiden.


Henry Cecil has taken the Vodafone Oaks seven times and could run
Novellara, an unraced half-sister to Elmaamul and 1997 Vodafone Oaks
heroine Reams Of Verse, while Amanda Perrett also has a Juddmonte Farms
home-bred in the shape of Sandglass.


David Wachman's five-strong entry consists of Arosa, Fedorova, Flamingo
Guitar, Starspangled and Taqqara, while fellow Irish trainer John Oxx
has a trio of unraced Aga Khan-owned fillies in Ayla, Hendrina and Takriyma.


Kevin Prendergast's Talwin could join the Irish challenge. She scored
decisively on her second start in a Roscommon maiden in July

*POSSIBLE FOREIGN CONTENDERS*

The French trio consists of the Alain de Royer-Dupre-trained Sanaya, who
finished a length second to Emily Bronte in the Group Three Prix
Resevoirs, and the unraced duo Cartama and Rouge, trained by Carlos
Laffon-Parias and Criquette Head-Maarek respectively.


There is a forfeit stage for the Vodafone Oaks on May 19.


/*For further information, please contact -

* Stephen Wallis, Managing Director at Epsom Downs Racecourse, on 01372
726311
* Andrew Cooper, Director of Racing, on 07774 230850
* Anna Lisa Balding of Johnno Spence Consulting on 07771 666191*/

*THE VODAFONE OAKS*
Class 1, Group One, Epsom Downs, Total Prize Fund £375,000, Friday, June
2, 2006, one mile, four furlongs and about 10 yards. Weights: 9st.
Entries closed March 1, 2006 (84 entries), forfeit stage May 19, 2006,
£20,000 supplementary entry stage May 27, 2006, five-day confirmation
stage noon, May 27, 2006, final declaration stage 10am May 31, 2006.
(Form figures from Weatherbys correct up to March 20, 2006, and may not
include some overseas form).


Form Horse Owner Trainer
ACCESSORIES Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
6312- ALEXANDROVA (IRE) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
Aidan O'Brien IRE
5- ALLEGRETTO (IRE) Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
2- AROSA (IRE) Diane Nagle David Wachman IRE
ARYAAMM (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
AYLA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
60- BEMYQUEEN (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(1)- BOUBOULINA Gainsborough Stud Ed Dunlop
12- BUNOOD (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
CARTAMA Darpat, S. L. Carlos Laffon-Parias FR
130- CHATILA (USA) H R H Princess Haya of Jordan John Gosden
1- CHENCHIKOVA (IRE) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
111210- CONFIDENTIAL LADY Cheveley Park Stud Sir Mark Prescott
315- CROSS CHANNEL (USA) Cliveden Stud Ed Dunlop
21363-(5) DEVERON (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
0(3)- DIMELIGHT Jeff Smith David Elsworth
DONATELLA (IRE) Bjorn Nielsen Michael Jarvis
(1)1- DUBAION Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
11- EMILY BRONTE Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
EMIRATES FIRST (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
EXQUISITE (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan
O'Brien IRE
40- FEDOROVA Sue Magnier David Wachman IRE
30- FERMION (IRE) Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor Aidan
O'Brien IRE
FLAMINGO GUITAR (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor David Wachman IRE
5126- GALILEO'S STAR (IRE) A Morton & John Grant Barry Hills
1- GUILIA The Hornets Rae Guest
1550- HANOONA (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
HARETHA (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
HENDRINA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
21224- HIGH HEEL SNEAKERS Mr & Mrs Chris Wright & Paul Cole Paul Cole
IN ON THE ACT (IRE) Ron Huggins, R Huckerby, Atlantic Racing Jamie
Poulton
INDICATION Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
421- INNOCENT AIR Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
JEWAAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
4- KASSIOPEIA (IRE) Jackie & George Smith Mick Channon
06- KAYLIANNI William Harrison-Allan Mick Channon
0- KUSHNARENKOVO Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
(1) LAKE SHABLA (USA) Gainsborough Stud Ed Dunlop
3- MAKDERAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
141- MANBALA (FR) Michael Watt John Dunlop
MAWAAKEB (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
MILLISTAR Helena Springfield Ltd Michael Jarvis
MISS PROVENCE John Pearce Geoff Wragg
MOON EMPRESS (FR) Foursome Thoroughbreds William Muir
15311- NANNINA Cheveley Park Stud John Gosden
13113- NASHEEJ (USA) Malih Al Basti Richard Hannon
NOVELLARA Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
(1) OFF MESSAGE (IRE) Cliveden Stud Ed Dunlop
PARK ESTEEM (IRE) Trish Burns Jeremy Noseda
2- PIETY (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing XXXI Mark Johnston
(4)- PROFITABLE Gainsborough Stud Barry Hills
40- PROWESS (IRE) Mark Dixon Barry Hills
315- PURE ILLUSION (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
4505- QUEEN CLEOPATRA (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
2011- RACE FOR THE STARS (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
00411- RAJEEM Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
1- REUNITE (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2- RIYALMA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
ROUGE (FR) Wertheimer et Frere Criquette
Head-Maarek FR
12- ROYAL PROPOSAL Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
113111- RUMPLESTILTSKIN (IRE) Sue Magnier/ Michael Tabor/ Niarchos
Family Aidan O'Brien IRE
0- SACROSANCT (IRE) Anne Marie O'Brien Aidan O'Brien IRE
112- SANAYA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de RoyerDupre FR
2- SANDGLASS Khalid Abdulla Amanda Perrett
SAOR SINN (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
2- SCOTCH PANCAKE Cliveden Stud David Elsworth
(1)2- SCOTTISH STAGE (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
SEEKING KALI (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
2- SHARPLAW AUTUMN (USA) Con Wilson William Haggas
10- SHORT SKIRT John Greetham Sir Michael Stoute
511- SILCA'S SISTER Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
55- SILKEN ACT (CAN) Hesmonds Stud Amanda Perrett
14- SINDIRANA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
1- SNOW CRYSTAL (IRE) Lord Lloyd-Webber John Gosden
2103- SOUVENANCE Kirsten Rausing Sir Mark Prescott
0- STARSPANGLED (IRE) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor David Wachman IRE
0- SUMMER'S EVE Mrs E Lakin Henry Candy
TAKRIYMA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
61- TALWIN (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE
TAQQARA (IRE) Joseph Joyce David Wachman IRE
TARANTO Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
23- TAWAAFUD Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
011- UNDER THE RAINBOW Bill Gredley Peter Chapple-Hyam
VIRGIN ISLANDS (IRE) Saeed Altayer Michael Jarvis

84 Entries
20 Irish-trained
12 UAE-trained
3 French-trained

*BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE VODAFONE OAKS*

12 Entries
Saeed bin Suroor (1995 Moonshell, 2002 Kazzia)

10 Entries
Aidan O'Brien IRE (1998 Shatoush, 2001 Imagine)

6 Entries
Sir Michael Stoute (1978 Fair Salinia, 1987 Unite)

5 Entries
John Gosden
Michael Jarvis (2005 Eswaarah)
David Wachman IRE

4 Entries
Ed Dunlop (2004 Ouija Board)
Barry Hills

3 Entries
Mick Channon
John Oxx IRE

2 Entries
John Dunlop (1990 Salsabil, 1984 Circus Plume)
David Elsworth
Amanda Perrett
Sir Mark Prescott

1 Entry
Jim Bolger (1991 Jet Ski Lady)
Clive Brittain (1992 User Friendly)
Henry Candy (1982 Time Charter)
Henry Cecil (1985 Oh So Sharp, 1988 Diminuendo, 1989 Snow Bride, 1996
Lady Carla, 1997 Reams Of Verse, 1999 Ramruma, 2000 Love Divine)
Peter Chapple-Hyam
Paul Cole
Rae Guest
William Haggas
Richard Hannon
Criquette Head-Maarek FR
Mark Johnston
Carlos Laffon-Parias FR
William Muir
Jeremy Noseda
Jamie Poulton
Kevin Prendergast IRE
Alain de Royer-Dupre FR
Marcus Tregoning
Geoff Wragg


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services