Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, March 1, 2006


CLAN ROYAL HEADS 122 GOING FORWARD IN £700,000 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL




Ante-post favourite Clan Royal and Saturday’s Racing Post Chase hero Innox are just two of a powerful 11-strong J P McManus-owned contingent among a huge 122 contenders remaining in the John Smith’s Grand National after the first forfeit stage on Tuesday, February 28.


The leading fancies go forward for the £700,000 race, run at Aintree on Saturday, April 8, with a maximum field of 40 allowed to face the starter.


A total of 74 horses are currently in the handicap, including strong representation from Ireland, among them last year’s winner Hedgehunter, 2005 Betfred Gold Cup hero Jack High, recent Naas winner Sir Oj, last season’s Irish National hero Numbersixvalverde and Garvivonnian, who finished second in the Grade 2 Bobbyjo Chase at Fairyhouse on Saturday for trainer Ned Mitchell.


The 11-year-old, who won the totesport Becher Chase at Aintree in November, is now set to go for the John Smith’s Grand National without another run.


“He ran very well at the weekend, when he was meeting the winner Forget The Past all wrong at the weights, and he was having his first run since finishing third over 2m 6f in a Listed race at Tramore on New Year’s Day when the distance was too short,” said Mitchell, who trains just seven horses at his Co Limerick yard.


“It’s straight to Aintree now and he’ll be happy going there fresh - hopefully we can keep him healthy until then.


“We would have been second reserve last year, when we had 10st 1lb, but didn’t take it and that’s why we went for the Becher Chase this time, to not only give him experience over the fences but also so that he would go up in the handicap a little as well. Things have worked out so far and he’s got 10st 6lb, which seems an ideal weight.


“I hope Garrett Cotter will be on board, although he has partnered Jack High as well and the ground shouldn’t be a worry, he’d go on good or softer.”

Martin Pipe still has 20 entries in the world’s most famous chase, while Paul Nicholls has nine engaged including last season’s runner-up Royal Auclair and Silver Birch, who has failed to sparkle on his last two runs.


Aintree legend Ginger McCain has promised to pass over his training licence to son Donald if either 2004 hero Amberleigh House or Ebony Light provides him with a unique fifth John Smith’s Grand National success, while among the less well-known trainers bidding for a victory are Leicestershire-based Ben Pollock, represented by A Glass In Thyne, and Tom George, who oversees the well-backed Lord Of Illusion.


Charles Barnett, Managing Director at Aintree Racecourse, said today: “There are less than six weeks to go until the 2006 John Smith’s Grand National and the race features incredible strength in depth with an amazing 74 of the remaining 122 entries still in the handicap. Irish-trained challengers will be bidding for a fifth victory in the last eight years but there is a strong domestic team from both the top stables and some less high-profile yards as well the French contingent.”


THE JOHN SMITH'S GRAND NATIONAL
Class 1, Grade 3, Handicap Chase, Total Prize Fund £700,000. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 8, 2006. Four miles, about four furlongs (over the Grand National course). For 6-y-o and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the Senior BHB NH Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 12. Horses, which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at February 1, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 6 would merit a minimum rating of 110. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 12. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the Senior BHB NH Handicapper shall be final. Entries closed February 1, entries revealed February 2 (148 entries), weights revealed February 14, first forfeit stage February 28 (122 remain), second forfeit stage March 21, five-day confirmation stage April 3, final declaration stage, 10.00am, April 6. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
3-12242 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 9-11-12 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
42F-5152 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 9-11-10 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
0611-042 HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 10-11-10 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
3-23114 HI CLOY (IRE) 9-11-09 Susan McCloy Michael Hourigan IRE
02P-4B13 FONDMORT (FR) 10-11-08 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
1332-33 CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 9-11-07 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
330-001 THEREALBANDIT (IRE) 9-11-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
111/F/1-FU ONE KNIGHT (IRE) 10-11-07 R Gibbs Philip Hobbs
112F-1BF JOAACI (IRE) 6-11-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
1042-404 IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 12-11-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
225-500 LE ROI MIGUEL (FR) 8-11-05 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
U12-1064 OLLIE MAGERN 8-11-04 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
2///1P-411P EUROTREK (IRE) 10-11-02 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
F2P6-4P COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 7-11-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
0U3/24P-2 HARBOUR PILOT (IRE) 11-11-01 Kays Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
111U/2P-P CALLING BRAVE (IRE) 10-11-00 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
3P-PPF23 SIR REMBRANDT (IRE) 10-10-13 Alan Hordle Robert Alner
1-340253 NATIVE UPMANSHIP (IRE) 13-10-12 Sue Magnier Arthur Moore IRE
3P-12442 CELTIC SON (FR) 7-10-12 David Johnson Martin Pipe
P4-U0P0 SEEBALD (GER) 11-10-11 The Macca & Growler Partnership Martin Pipe
F1-40443 GROUND BALL (IRE) 9-10-11 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
103-534 NED KELLY (IRE) 10-10-11 Sue Magnier Edward O'Grady IRE
0210-011 INNOX (FR) 10-10-11 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
4P/111-4PP SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 9-10-10 Paul Barber & Des Nichols Paul Nicholls
4111F3 EURO LEADER (IRE) 8-10-10 John Cox Willie Mullins IRE
311214 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 7-10-10 David Manasseh and Dan Levine Martin Pipe
65-04504 RINCE RI (IRE) 13-10-10 Frank Moriarty Ted Walsh IRE
5UU1/60- PUNTAL (FR) 10-10-10 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
111-P02 LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 9-10-09 P J Kennedy Tom George
1P00-5P JOLY BEY (FR) 9-10-09 David Dunsdon Nick Gifford
1401F10 EBONY LIGHT (IRE) 10-10-08 Roger Bellamy Ginger McCain
2P2-5PUP FIRST GOLD (FR) 13-10-08 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
12/4C-53 CLAN ROYAL (FR) 11-10-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
330-02U LE DUC (FR) 7-10-08 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
504-6511 SIR OJ (IRE) 9-10-08 Brian Keenan Noel Meade IRE
0-0P252 EUROPA 10-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
115-UPP FOREST GUNNER 12-10-08 John Gilsenan Richard Ford
1-2U044 JOES EDGE (IRE) 9-10-08 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
46-3253 MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 6-10-07 Terry Evans Philip Hobbs
22102-FP JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 9-10-07 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
2000-1P0F IRIS BLEU (FR) 10-10-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
400-P500 AMBERLEIGH HOUSE (IRE) 14-10-07 Halewood International Ltd Ginger McCain
11305035 BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 10-10-07 R Owen & P Fullagar Peter Bowen
10-56151 INCA TRAIL (IRE) 10-10-07 Susie Chown & Kathy Stuart Paul Nicholls
0065132 GARVIVONNIAN (IRE) 11-10-06 Mrs A Long Ned Mitchell IRE
1-504B44 NUMBERSIXVALVERDE (IRE) 10-10-06 O B P Carroll Martin Brassil IRE
F6/0200- IZNOGOUD (FR) 10-10-06 The County Stores and Avalon Surfacing Martin Pipe
1-304535 JACK HIGH (IRE) 11-10-05 Brenda Ross Ted Walsh IRE
2-253615 HAUT DE GAMME (FR) 11-10-05 The Haut De Gamme Partnership Ferdy Murphy
416-00P4 NIL DESPERANDUM (IRE) 9-10-05 Mike Shone Frances Crowley IRE
F413-004 ANOTHER RUM (IRE) 8-10-05 Ronald Lilley Ian Duncan IRE
16216-P4 BARON WINDRUSH 8-10-05 The Double Octagon Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
32/14-01 A GLASS IN THYNE (IRE) 8-10-05 J B Dale Ben Pollock
51P0-62 HEROS COLLONGES (FR) 11-10-05 John Hales Paul Nicholls
101PP/-64 TYNEANDTHYNEAGAIN 11-10-05 Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
U-2P62S0 RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 11-10-04 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
P4/14-F1 DIRECT ACCESS (IRE) 11-10-04 The Direct Access Partnership Nicky Richards
235P-255 COLNEL RAYBURN (IRE) 10-10-04 Thatch (Ferns) Racing Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
11P2/-60F5 IRIS ROYAL (FR) 10-10-04 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
256-21P6 KYMANDJEN (IRE) 9-10-03 Martin Doran Paul Nolan IRE
1P5//0PP- SHOTGUN WILLY (IRE) 12-10-03 Paul Beck Richard Guest
21411F ROSS COMM 10-10-03 Kevin Treanor Sue Smith
10-01006 SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 13-10-03 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
1P3/44F-P LORD ATTERBURY (IRE) 10-10-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
B11513 TAMANGO (FR) 9-10-02 The Brushmakers Phlip Hobbs
P0-0P36 JUST IN DEBT (IRE) 10-10-02 J W Hazeldean Martin Todhunter
03U-00P3 MARCUS DU BERLAIS (FR) 9-10-02 Marcus Beresford Arthur Moore IRE
1220-PP ZETA'S RIVER (IRE) 8-10-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
16-F111 IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 10-10-01 I Todd & F Murphy Ferdy Murphy
111122 HAKIM (NZ) 12-10-00 T N Siviter John Spearing
010/22F-31 FOLY PLEASANT (FR) 12-10-00 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
410-0U5 LIBERTHINE (FR) 7-10-00 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
334/3PP-4 KNIFE EDGE (USA) 11-10-00 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
12P4/14- JOE BLAKE (IRE) 11-10-00 Ronnie Bartlett Ian Ferguson IRE
PP-30U3 CONTROL MAN (IRE) 8-9-13 David Johnson Martin Pipe
4110-0P0 JOHN JAMES (IRE) 10-9-13 Mrs M Cogan Homer Scott IRE
P0-625154 WAIN MOUNTAIN 10-9-13 W J Smith and M D Dudley Jim Old
2/P0020- BONEYARROW (IRE) 10-9-13 Joseph Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
110-0BP21 PHILSON RUN (IRE) 10-9-13 Gale Force One Nick Williams
3/P-5050 MONTAYRAL (FR) 9-9-13 T Mannion Pat Hughes IRE
3303460 ALCAPONE (IRE) 12-9-12 Anne Daly Mouse Morris IRE
F-P2032 ROSS RIVER 10-9-12 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
212226 COLJON (IRE) 8-9-12 Kay Browne Paul Nolan IRE
0/41200-0 THE LAST CAST 7-9-12 D P Barrie Paul Webber
4-0PP2R TRIBAL VENTURE (FR) 8-9-12 Hill, Trembath, Bryan and Outhart Ferdy Murphy
11F-3F1 WINDSOR BOY (IRE) 9-9-12 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Martin Pipe
11/-0P10 LORD MAIZEY (IRE) 9-9-11 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
56-46313 KORELO (FR) 8-9-11 David Johnson Martin Pipe
15130-P4 KEEPATEM (IRE) 10-9-11 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
42U0/-PP SHARDAM (IRE) 9-9-11 Howard Parker Nigel Twiston-Davies
511111 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 7-9-11 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
221F1215 DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 8-9-10 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
64-2234 LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 7-9-10 The Eight Amigos Racing Syndicate Paul Nicholls
0-3FB124 BE MY BETTER HALF (IRE) 11-9-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
220-46P SUPREME DEVELOPER (IRE) 9-9-09 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
0/5/4-23F0P HALEXY (FR) 11-9-09 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
12-P32P WRAGS TO RICHES (IRE) 9-9-09 No Illusions Partnership Jimmy Frost
421111P WHAT A NATIVE (IRE) 10-9-08 M McKeon Charle Swan IRE
0006-P0 POLAR RED 9-9-08 Lady Clarke Martin Pipe
U-1411F6 DEAD-EYED DICK (IRE) 10-9-08 Jane Williams Nick Williams
50-6000 POINT BARROW (IRE) 8-9-08 Mrs P Clune Hughes Pat Hughes IRE
411P4P DANGEROUSDANMAGRU (IRE) 10-9-07 N F Glynn Alan Jones
32P/22U-3 DESAILLY 12-9-07 The Team Jonathan Geake
112033R A NEW STORY (IRE) 8-9-06 Storey's Over Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
U050-P0 BOUNCE BACK (USA) 10-9-05 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
20-P2F066 STRONG RESOLVE (IRE) 10-9-05 Fair City Flyers Lucinda Russell
142P22P BRAVE SPIRIT (FR) 8-9-04 The Con Club Colin Tizzard
20P0-PP TURNIUM (FR) 11-9-04 Fergus Wilson Phillippe Cottin FR
266-12602 MIOCHE D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 6-9-02 Joe Moran Martin Pipe
P/0U-05P3 WORLD WIDE WEB (IRE) 10-9-02 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
P00P-FP ASTONVILLE (FR) 12-9-02 Fergus Wilson Phillippe Cottin FR
40224-F KING ON THE RUN (IRE) 13-9-01 Lady Harris Venetia Williams
U624P5 FIORI 10-9-00 Wilson Imports I Patrick Haslam
31/223/-11 DROMBEAG (IRE) 8-9-00 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
232-3114 MRS BE (IRE) 10-9-00 J H Burbidge Grant Cann
56PF-P0 PRESENT BLEU (FR) 11-8-12 Judith Wilson Martin Pipe
022U//P0-31 RED STRIKER 12-8-12 Howard Thompson Tina Jackson
464/U06//- OA BALDIXE (FR) 12-8-08 Kahlil Burke Kahlil Burke
3305100 CASSIA HEIGHTS 11-8-08 B Ridge & D Hewitt Steve Brookshaw
312004 TOTHEROADYOUVGONE 12-8-08 N F Glynn Alan Jones
6-34420 PAPILLON DE IENA (FR) 6-8-08 Dakit Partnership Martin Pipe
3P/6-11321 NO RETREAT (NZ) 13-8-02 M W & A N Harris John Groucott

122 entries remain after first forfeit stage
30 Irish-trained
4 French-trained

Those taken out at the February 28 forfeit stage:
LACDOUDAL (FR) 7-11-03 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
CHIVES (IRE) 11-11-00 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
TIKRAM 9-11-00 Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
GARDE D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 12-10-09 Judith Wilson Martin Pipe
DOUBLE HONOUR (FR) 8-10-08 The 4th Middleham Partnership Philip Hobbs
GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 8-10-08 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
L'AVENTURE (FR) 7-10-08 Chris Harriman Paul Nicholls
BACKBEAT (IRE) 9-10-06 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
HERMES III (FR) 11-10-03 Lord Daresbury Mick Easterby
ROYAL EMPEROR (IRE) 10-10-03 Widdop Wanderers Sue Smith
PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 9-10-02 The Large G & T Partnership Paul Webber
RED GEORGIE (IRE) 8-9-13 M P Wareing Nigel Twiston-Davies
LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 10-9-10 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
RAND (NZ) 12-9-09 E J Cleary Noel Meade IRE
ARTIC JACK (FR) 10-9-05 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
NOWATOR (POL) 9-9-04 Naughty Diesel Ltd Robert Gray
COWBOYBOOTS (IRE) 8-9-04 David Gower Lawrence Wells
HOWAYA PET (IRE) 10-9-03 Beautiful Syndicate Gerard Keane IRE
WHAT ODDS (IRE) 10-9-01 Dee Racing Syndicate Tucker Geraghty IRE
MONTEREY BAY (IRE) 10-9-01 John Power Frances Crowley IRE
BIG-AND-BOLD (IRE) 10-8-13 The Border Reivers Nicky Richards
BERTIEBANOO (IRE) 8-8-09 P A Newey Martin Pipe
BRIGADIER BROWN (IRE) 9 NQ Eamonn Duignan John Murphy IRE
GOOD STEP (IRE) 8 NQ J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
HIGH MOON (USA) 10 NQ Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
LIKE A BEE (IRE) 8 NQ J P McManus Christy Roche IRE



WEIGHTING IS OVER FOR 10 FESTIVAL HANDICAPS




With less than a fortnight until The Festival begins at Cheltenham, interest in the 10 ultra-competitive handicaps is sure to intensify following today’s publication of the races’ weights.


Moulin Riche, trained in France by Francois Doumen, has been backed into favouritism for the WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE, in which he has been allotted 10st with stablemate L’Ami heading the weights on 11st 12lb.


Last year’s winner Spot Thedifference tops the SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE field on 11st 12lb, with Ivoire De Beaulieu, who scored over Cheltenham’s cross-country course in December, on 11st 1lb.


Paul Nicholls has four of the top 10 weighted horses in the FRED WINTER JUVENILE HANDICAP HURDLE, while there are 80 horses in the handicap for the CORAL CUP, in which last year’s winner Idole First has 11st 5lb, 9lb more than in 2005, and the Francois Doumen-trained Blue Canyon has top weight of 11st 12lb.


The Nicholls-trained Armaturk has top weight of 11st 12lb in both the RACING POST PLATE and JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL HANDICAP CHASE.


Doumen’s son Thierry trains Foreman, who heads the JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE off 11st 10lb, while the Martin Pipe-trained Korelo tops the PERTEMPS FINAL - as he did 12 months ago at this stage - on 11st 12lb.


No less than 102 of the FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE entries are in the handicap while possible Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle supplementary entry Briareus tops the VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE. The progressive Studmaster, trained by Jessica Harrington, has 11st 5lb.


The top weights are as follows:
WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE 11-12 L’Ami (Francois Doumen FR)
SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE 11-12 Spot Thedifference (Enda Bolger IRE)
FRED WINTER JUVENILE HANDICAP HURDLE 11-12 Turko (Paul Nicholls)
CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) 11-12 Blue Canyon (Francois Doumen FR)
FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE 11-13 All In The Stars (Paul Keane)
JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE 11-10 Foreman (Thierry Doumen FR)
RACING POST PLATE (HANDICAP CHASE) 11-12 Armaturk (Paul Nicholls)
PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE) 11-12 Korelo (Martin Pipe)
JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE 11-12 Armaturk (Paul Nicholls)
VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE 11-12 Briareus (Andrew Balding)


THE WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4pm, Tuesday, March 14, 2006, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 26, 2006, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb; of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 15 (104 entries), entries released February 20, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
43-33242 L'AMI (FR) 7-11-12 Jim McCarthy Francois Doumen FR
330-001 THEREALBANDIT (IRE) 9-11-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
504-6511 SIR OJ (IRE) 9-11-07 Brian Keenan Noel Meade IRE
0210-01 INNOX (FR) 10-11-05 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
1042-404 IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 12-11-05 David Johnson Martin Pipe
112F-1BF JOAACI (IRE) 6-11-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
4-161340 LACDOUDAL (FR) 7-11-03 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
21-202323 MY WILL (FR) 6-11-03 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
F2P6-4P COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 7-11-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
3543-45 HAND INN HAND 10-11-02 Patrick Burling Developmts Ltd Henry Daly
U3/24P-2 HARBOUR PILOT (IRE) 11-11-01 Kays Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
3P-12442 CELTIC SON (FR) 7-11-00 David Johnson Martin Pipe
01-2F13 LOUGH DERG (FR) 6-11-00 W Frewen Martin Pipe
1/P2P/3-PP IRISH HUSSAR (IRE) 10-11-00 Major Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
2461-20 TIKRAM 9-11-00 Mike Charlton & Rodger SargentGary Moore
1PFP-54 LIMERICK BOY (GER) 8-10-11 Favourites Racing III Venetia Williams
P4-U0P0 SEEBALD (GER) 11-10-11 The Macca & Growler PartnershipMartin Pipe
3R0//-132 HORS LA LOI III (FR) 11-10-11 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
1P00-5P JOLY BEY (FR) 9-10-09 David Dunsdon Nick Gifford
111-P02 LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 9-10-09 P J Kennedy Tom George
P3-U1521 ALL IN THE STARS (IRE) 8-10-09 Mrs H R Cross Paul Keane
PP-P020 STORMEZ (FR) 9-10-09 David Johnson Martin Pipe
111U/2P-P CALLING BRAVE (IRE) 10-10-09 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
341-104 BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 9-10-08 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
1-2U044 JOES EDGE (IRE) 9-10-08 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
3-P311PP SONEVAFUSHI (FR) 8-10-08 Brian Dice Venetia Williams
113U-216 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 8-10-08 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
0-0P252 EUROPA 10-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
264F100 DOUBLE HONOUR (FR) 8-10-08 The 4th Middleham Partnership Philip Hobbs
1305035 BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 10-10-08 Roddy Owen & P Fullagar Peter Bowen
22102-FP JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 9-10-07 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
16216-P4 BARON WINDRUSH 8-10-07 The Double Octagon Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
000-1P0F IRIS BLEU (FR) 10-10-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
46-3253 MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 6-10-07 Terry Evans Philip Hobbs
330-02U LE DUC (FR) 7-10-06 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
306-121P BANNOW STRAND (IRE) 6-10-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
F6/0200- IZNOGOUD (FR) 10-10-06 The County Stores and Avalon Surfacing Martin Pipe
5-024F15 MR BABBAGE (IRE) 8-10-06 George Creighton Willie Mullins IRE
U2-0P5FP KADOUNT (FR) 8-10-06 Elite Racing Club Alan King
32/14-01 A GLASS IN THYNE (IRE) 8-10-05 John Dale Ben Pollock
U-2P62SO RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 11-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1-331F24 LADALKO (FR) 7-10-05 Paul Barber & Margaret Findlay Paul Nicholls
12011/-3 KELTIC BARD 9-10-04 M Rowland, M Collins & P Cox Charlie Mann
61-F351P ALMOST BROKE 9-10-04 A G Fear Paul Nicholls
2P2-5PUP FIRST GOLD (FR) 13-10-04 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
235P-255 COLNEL RAYBURN (IRE) 10-10-04 Thatch (Ferns) Racing SyndicatePaul Nolan IRE
U211/-33P FORK LIGHTNING (IRE) 10-10-04 Sue & Fred Welch Alan King
2413P-6 CHAUVINIST (IRE) 11-10-04 Bunny & Nick Roberts Nicky Henderson
251/-245 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 7-10-03 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
UP22-P21 ROYAL EMPEROR (IRE) 10-10-03 Widdop Wanderers Sue Smith
256-21P6 KYMANDJEN (IRE) 9-10-03 Martin Doran Paul Nolan IRE
2-16000 TANGO ROYAL (FR) 10-10-03 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
10-4641 GUNTHER MCBRIDE (IRE) 11-10-03 Mike Tuckey Philip Hobbs
P21323 UNLEASH (USA) 7-10-03 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
2214/-33 PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 9-10-02 The Large G & T Partnership Paul Webber
FP-2UPP COLOURFUL LIFE (IRE) 10-10-02 Andy Peake & David Jackson Paul Nicholls
1220-PP ZETA'S RIVER (IRE) 8-10-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
121-4UU KING HARALD (IRE) 8-10-02 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
20-411P2 MODEL SON (IRE) 8-10-01 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Patrick Haslam
16214-F2 MOULIN RICHE (FR) 6-10-00 J C Seroul Francois Doumen FR
56-46313 KORELO (FR) 8-10-00 David Johnson Martin Pipe
020-6PP3 HORUS (IRE) 11-9-13 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
211-PPP2F DISTANT THUNDER (IRE) 8-9-13 Old Moss Farm Robert Alner
104-13PP RED GEORGIE (IRE) 8-9-13 M P Wareing Nigel Twiston-Davies
511-441F OLNEY LAD 7-9-13 The Tyringham Partnership Renee Robeson
221UP3 MCKELVEY (IRE) 7-9-13 N Elliott Peter Bowen
3/P-5050 MONTAYRAL (FR) 9-9-13 T Mannion Pat Hughes IRE
1P2/-60F5 IRIS ROYAL (FR) 10-9-13 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
212226 COLJON (IRE) 8-9-12 Kay Browne Paul Nolan IRE
1P3/44F-P LORD ATTERBURY (IRE) 10-9-12 David Johnson Martin Pipe
F-P2032 ROSS RIVER 10-9-12 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
62-41F1 ALDERBURN 7-9-12 Mrs D P G Flory Henry Daly
PP-30U3 CONTROL MAN (IRE) 8-9-12 David Johnson Martin Pipe
511111 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 7-9-11 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
11/-0P10 LORD MAIZEY (IRE) 9-9-11 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
42U0/-PP SHARDAM (IRE) 9-9-11 Howard Parker Nigel Twiston-Davies
0P40-P0PP CHIVES (IRE) 11-9-11 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
1/12-6F2 MONTE VISTA (IRE) 9-9-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
4/F1216-P ERIC'S CHARM (FR) 8-9-10 Martin St Quinton & Peter Deal Oliver Sherwood
21F1215 DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 8-9-10 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
64-2234 LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 7-9-10 The Eight Amigos Racing Syndicate Paul Nicholls
40-631P5 WILLIE JOHN DALY (IRE) 9-9-10 D R Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
1P-3213 CLASSIC CAPERS 7-9-09 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
0221233 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 8-9-09 Margaret McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
1/4P-P RAND (NZ) 12-9-09 E J Cleary Noel Meade IRE
121322P BLACK DE BESSY (FR) 8-9-08 Mrs Derek Fletcher David Elsworth
50-6000 POINT BARROW (IRE) 8-9-08 Mrs P Clune Hughes Pat Hughes IRE
411-123 NO HALF SESSION (IRE) 9-9-08 R D Murphy Noel Meade IRE
FP-21FF21 LORD OLYMPIA (IRE) 7-9-08 Sally-Anne Ryan Venetia Williams
1-2000P MIXSTERTHETRIXSTER (USA) 10-9-08 Tracey Barfoot-Saunt Tracey Barfoot-Saunt
101635 LITTLE BIG HORSE (IRE) 10-10-08 Paul Dixon Sue Smith
3P1311 BOB THE BUILDER 7-10-08 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
32P/22U-3 DESAILLY 12-9-07 The Team Jonathan Geake
10444U ADARMA (IRE) 8-9-07 JP McManus Christy Roche IRE
331400 LOST TIME (IRE) 9-9-06 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
15-24303 PAK JACK (FR) 6-9-03 Sir Robert Ogden Philip Hobbs
001464 VA VAVOOM (IRE) 8-9-03 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
F1114P/- RODALKO (FR) 8-9-02 J Palmer-Brown Oliver Sherwood
6-12602 MIOCHE D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 6-9-02 Joe Moran Martin Pipe
3161P1P GLACIAL DELIGHT (IRE) 7-9-01 The Friday Night Racing Club Emma Lavelle
252225 SHALAKO (USA) 8-8-12 D J Jones Philip Hobbs
010153 CHARGING (IRE) 10-8-12 Eamonn Duignan John Murphy IRE
6-34420 PAPILLON DE IENA (FR) 6-8-08 Dakit Partnership Martin Pipe
4/124-FPP GINGERBREAD HOUSE (IRE) 8-8-06 The Stewart Family Richard Phillips

104 entries
16 Irish-trained
4 French-trained


THE SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE
(A CROSS COUNTRY CHASE)
Class 2, 4,40pm, Tuesday, March 14, 2006, £40,000 total prize fund, three miles about seven furlongs, five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 7lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 15 (44 entries),entries released February 18, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
0-01006 SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 13-11-12 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
4P-5200 LORD JACK (IRE) 10-11-05 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
FP-2UPP COLOURFUL LIFE (IRE) 10-11-02 Andy Peake & David Jackson Paul Nicholls
P6/6P-PP VALLEY HENRY (IRE) 11-11-01 Anne & Paul Gurney Robert Gurney
16-F111 IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 10-11-01 I Todd, Ferdy Murphy Ferdy Murphy
P0-0P36 JUST IN DEBT (IRE) 10-10-13 J W Hazeldean Martin Todhunter
3/P-5050 MONTAYRAL (FR) 9-10-13 T Mannion Pat Hughes IRE
0P034F4 GOOD STEP (IRE) 8-10-12 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
4-0PP2R TRIBAL VENTURE (FR) 8-10-12 Hill, Trembath, Bryan and Outhart Ferdy Murphy
64-2234 LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 7-10-10 The Eight Amigos Racing Syndicate Paul Nicholls
0-55110 COMANCHE WAR PAINT (IRE) 9-10-09 Tony Fear & Tim Hawkins Paul Nicholls
P25P-31 NATIVE JACK (IRE) 12-10-08 Mrs J E Rothwell Philip Rothwell IRE
2-1105F I HEAR THUNDER (IRE) 8-10-07 Nick Elliott Bob Buckler
4560F0 IL DE BOITRON (FR) 8-10-06 Clonakilty Racing Club Tom O'Leary IRE
P0P-426 ARTIC JACK (FR) 10-10-05 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
023405 KOQUELICOT (FR) 8-10-05 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
F-5341P LE JAGUAR (FR) 6-10-05 The Connaught "Le Jaguar" Syndicate Paul Nicholls
22-15P2 CAUGHT AT DAWN (IRE) 12-10-02 Martin Weston Martin Weston
120F-02 NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 11-10-02 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
0-30000 WHAT ODDS (IRE) 10-10-01 Dee Racing Syndicate Tucker Geraghty IRE
000-5006 WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 9-10-00 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
U3-P6PF GRANIT D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 12-10-00 Walter Gott Ferdy Murphy
232-3114 MRS BE (IRE) 10-9-12 J H Burbidge Grant Cann
45-1023 BUAILTES AND FADAS (IRE) 11-9-12 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
10-P14UP SUPREME BREEZE (IRE) 11-9-11 The Supreme Three Sue Smith
U3F600 I'M ON THE LINE (IRE) 10-9-11 Dot Love Dot Love IRE
4114/F4- RUM POINTER (IRE) 10-9-11 K C B Mackenzie Bob Buckler
003241 CHARANGO STAR 8-9-11 Cliff Johnson Keith Goldsworthy
5P12PP MAJOR BENEFIT (IRE) 9-9-10 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
464/U06//- OA BALDIXE (FR) 12-9-08 Kahlil Burke Kahlil Burke
F53500 VERCHOYLES LAD (IRE) 9-9-07 J Stanley John Carr IRE
U624P5 FIORI 10-9-04 Wilson Imports I Patrick Haslam
325003 WILDFIELD RUFO (IRE) 11-9-04 Carol Holroyd Kate Walton
P-1U4P6P YOU OWE ME (IRE) 9-9-03 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
41244U5 UNCLE MICK (IRE) 11-9-00 D J Hinks Colin Tizzard
4-P4233F DANTE CITIZEN (IRE) 8-9-00 Ryder Racing Ltd Tom George
3-223132 FINZI (IRE) 8-8-07 The Meld Partnership Michael Scudamore
14-03402 HAZELJACK 11-8-03 Arthur Whiting Arthur Whiting
4P5-P55 ANDIAMO (IRE) 11-8-02 George Ross John Murphy IRE
2-2FP53 GALAPIAT DU MESNIL (FR) 12-7-06 Robert Gurney Robert Gurney
03P1-PP SECRET DRINKER (IRE) 10-7-03 Mrs D McCormack Noel McCormack
P-1PP31PP HEARTACHE 9-7-02 Robin Mathew Robin Mathew
0-3PP035 PENALTY CLAUSE (IRE) 6-6-06 J Roundtree Lucinda Featherstone
00-50 THREE MILL (IRE) NQ We Don't Mess Syndicate John Carr IRE

44 entries
12 Irish-trained


THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Listed Race, 5.20pm, Tuesday, March 14, 2006, two miles and half a furlong, £75,000 total prize fund, for novice four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 15 (90 entries), entries released February 17, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Wgt Owner Trainer
411221 TURKO (FR) 11-12 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
13321 KASBAH BLISS (FR) 11-11 Henri de Pracomtal Francois Doumen FR
233163 CHIARO (FR) 11-08 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
511 QUATRE HEURES (FR) 11-05 John Mc's Winchester Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3513 DEAR VILLEZ (FR) 11-03 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
133112 BOLD FIRE 11-02 Sue Craven Paul Nicholls
112 BLAZING BAILEY 11-00 Three Line Whip Alan King
3-316153 TWIST MAGIC (FR) 10-12 Barry Fulton Tony Hayward Michael Lynch Paul Nicholls
53131 FIRST ROW (IRE) 10-12 Busted Sofa Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
2F15 MARHABA MILLION (IRE) 10-12 J P McManus Eric McNamara IRE
621324 DREUX (FR) 10-11 Valerie Courtney Tom Cooper IRE
021 GRASP 10-11 Richard Green Gary Moore
215 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 10-10 Jim Ennis Nicky Richards
14322 ROYALS DARLING (GER) 10-09 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
26D2 MY IMMORTAL 10-09 The Betfair Million Partnership Martin Pipe
1314 CLEAR RIPOSTE (IRE) 10-08 Heritage Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
121P DAN'S HEIR 10-08 Peter Tomlinson Patrick Haslam
4P1 SHAMAYOUN (FR) 10-07 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
21415 FOUR SCHOOLS (IRE) 10-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
44-16130 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 10-07 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
211012 GARDASEE (GER) 10-07 A S Helaissi Tom Tate
11F2 KALMINI (USA) 10-06 WRB Racing 58 (wrbracingcom) Sheena West
221 OPERA MUNDI (FR) 10-06 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
1321 PACE SHOT (IRE) 10-05 Richard Green Gary Moore
F14 LE CORVEE (IRE) 10-05 David Mason Alan King
221 ROSECLIFF 10-05 Michael Tabor Andrew Balding
000414 OUSTE (FR) 10-05 Eric Puerari Francois Doumen FR
2U21 NIGHT BRIDGE (IRE) 10-05 O Finetto John Murphy IRE
F332104 VOX POPULI (USA) 10-04 James Gough Steve Mahon IRE
2125 ARTIST'S MUSE (IRE) 10-03 Seamus Ross Ted Walsh IRE
2312 SLEW CHARM (FR) 10-03 Premier Chance Racing Noel Chance
32310 BRANDON MOUNTAIN (IRE) 10-03 Lucky Five Syndicate Clare MacMahon IRE
211 BAYARD (USA) 10-02 G & L Middlebrook/Mr & Mrs Brain James Fanshawe
322F3 COUNT KEARNEY (IRE) 10-01 James Gough Steve Mahon IRE
62 MYSTERY LOT (IRE) 10-01 Four Mile Racing Alan King
416 PROPER ARTICLE (IRE) 10-01 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
113 ALFRED THE GREAT (IRE) 10-00 Les Buckley Patrick Haslam
362 BRADS HOUSE (IRE) 10-00 K W Bell & Son Ltd John O'Shea
121 HEATHCOTE 9-13 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
130 SASSO 9-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
200 RESTORATION (FR) 9-13 Jo Sloan Noel Meade IRE
116555 WEMBURY POINT (IRE) 9-12 Mr & Mrs D A Gamble Brendan Powell
3213 TAKE A MILE (IRE) 9-12 R E Williams Brendan Powell
6F04 INVESTMENT WINGS (IRE) 9-11 Swanvista Limited Martin Pipe
33165 TIMBER SCORPION (UAE) 9-10 Autumnal Syndicate Pat Hughes IRE
212 TORA BORA (GER) 9-10 David Johnson Brendan Powell
55100 QUASIMODO (IRE) 9-10 R G Owens Tony Carroll
016 ADVANCE GUARD (IRE) 9-10 Bourne Syndicate Gerard O'Leary IRE
323 OSTROGOTH (FR) 9-09 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson
431 LINNET (GER) 9-09 Cockbury Court Partnership Ian Williams
14022 FLAMING WEAPON 9-09 B T M Racing Gary Moore
62341 MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 9-09 Lorna Berryman Nigel Twiston-Davies
12P PARSLEY'S RETURN 9-09 D T L Limited Michael Wigham
35104 SOLE AGENT (IRE) 9-09 B & Mr J Crainey Gary Moore
420 PEARL'S A SINGER (IRE) 9-08 Don't Tell Anyone Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
2224 UNDERGRADUATE (IRE) 9-08 C Wall Susan Finn IRE
644 ORTEGA (FR) 9-07 D W Watson Philip Hobbs
F4FF24 ELLERSLIE TOM 9-07 Don Jones Peter Bowen
063 MISS AILBHE 9-07 Bill Durkan Mick Halford IRE
150 REACHING OUT (IRE) 9-06 Unicorn Free Spirit Partnership Nicky Henderson
P410220 EBORARRY (IRE) 9-06 T J Benson Tim Easterby
3345 CAVE OF THE GIANT (IRE) 9-05 A D Spence Tim McCarthy
22203 KANPAI (IRE) 9-04 The Cross Racing Club John O'Shea
560 SHEDARIAN (FR) 9-03 F Wallace Henry de Bromhead IRE
0450056 PACKIE TAM (IRE) 9-03 Long Island Syndicate Oliver Brady IRE
3233 VICTORIAS GROOM (GER) 9-03 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Lucy Wadham
P25 SPEAR THISTLE 9-02 Tony Hayward & Sue Head Dina Smith
304 DREAM OF TOMORROW (IRE)9-01 Mrs M Schneider John Murphy IRE
500 MONT SAINT MICHEL (IRE) 9-01 J McSharry Clare MacMahon IRE
316 TROMPETTE (USA) 9-00 Elite Racing Club Nicky Henderson
3212U6 COMICAL ERRORS (USA) 9-00 Mrs C Barclay Patrick Haslam
312 PATXARAN (IRE) 9-00 David Morgan Patrick Haslam
463 WHISTLE BLOWING (IRE) 9-00 R N Fuller Ginger McCain
20U7 KICKAHEAD (USA) 8-13 Churchill Office Solutions Limited Ian Williams
000 LOOK NO FURTHER (IRE) 8-13 Mid-Cork Tarmacadam Limited John Murphy IRE
350023 PSEUDONYM (IRE) 8-12 Mrs D J Brown Milton Harris
22PP DOUBLE SPECTRE (IRE) 8-11 The Dragon Partnership Jean-Rene Auvray
5051130 GOLDEN FEATHER 8-06 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
U60345 BEFORE TIME 8-04 Paul and Andrew Edwards Alison Thorpe
003322 FLOWER HAVEN 8-03 Gentlemen Don't Work on Mondays Matt Gingell
060 MAYADEEN (IRE) 8-01 Cheesie & The Quiet Men John O'Shea
P0P5 AKRAM (IRE) NQ Jacquie O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill
50 GARIBALDI (GER) NQ The Bramfield Racing Syndicate David Elsworth
13 NEVSKY BRIDGE NQ B Dunn Ginger McCain
1F PRINCELET (IRE) NQ J P McManus Nicky Henderson
14 QUEEN'S DANCER NQ Fiona Marner Nicky Henderson
0 RAFFISH NQ F J & W Mills Michael Scudamore
SANDS POINT (FR) NQ The "Yes" - "No" - "Wait" Sorries Michael Scudamore
4 WAKING DREAM (USA) NQ David Moon Henry de Bromhead IRE
40 ZELKOVA (IRE) NQ P Duffy Frances Crowley IRE

90 entries
24 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Grade 3, Class 1, 4pm, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, five-year-olds and upwards, 2m 5f, £75,000 total prize fund. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 15, 2006 (151 Entries), entries released Monday, February 19, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
50110-25 BLUE CANYON (FR) 8-11-12 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
1P2221 FIRE DRAGON (IRE) 5-11-11 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
211-201 BRIAREUS 6-11-10 Miss E J Lambourne Andrew Balding
20/12-00 MISTANOORA 7-11-08 A M J Duggan Nigel Twiston-Davies
312354 DANAW (FR) 5-11-07 Comtesse C A Armand Francois Doumen FR
F-4F0F63 SPORAZENE (IRE) 7-11-07 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
2614-614 IDOLE FIRST (IRE) 7-11-05 Venetia Williams Venetia Williams
121-112 THE MARKET MAN (NZ) 6-11-05 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
5-325111 DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR) 6-11-04 Jane Williams Nick Williams
2F0640 REDEMPTION 11-11-04 John Duggan & Michael Purtill Nigel Twiston-Davies
5-50121 SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR) 5-11-04 Raymond Rooney Edward O'Grady IRE
025-U362 DANCING BAY 9-11-03 Elite Racing Club Nicky Henderson
1244-F5 POLE STAR 8-11-03 Paul Green James Fanshawe
4B-2F435 TURTLE SOUP (IRE) 10-11-03 M K George Tom George
3440/-234 MUGHAS (IRE) 7-11-02 B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman Alan King
250505 KADOUN (IRE) 9-11-02 J P McManus Michael O'Brien IRE
1151143 NATAL (FR) 5-11-02 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
6400-214 DESERT AIR (JPN) 7-11-01 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
3-43660 HASTY PRINCE 8-11-00 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3//3/112-0 IT'S JUST HARRY 9-11-00 James Blackshaw Charles Egerton
2241-36 PRINS WILLEM (IRE) 7-11-00 Chris van Hoorn James Fanshawe
210032 STRANGELY BROWN (IRE) 5-11-00 We Didn't Name Him Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
120-31 OLASO (GER) 7-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1152246 NATHOS (GER) 9-10-13 J Davies, A Merritt & J Sunley Charlie Mann
11-U015 VALLEY RIDE (IRE) 6-10-12 George Ward Colin Tinkler
252-346 PHAR BLEU (FR) 5-10-12 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
2-24510 AFRAD (FR) 5-10-12 The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson
521/-200 TRAMANTANO 7-10-11 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
4-40423 OODACHEE 7-10-11 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
1P1-2F6 IL DUCE (IRE) 6-10-11 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
110-635 ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 6-10-11 Patrick Delaney Jnr Tom Foley IRE
13-3U55 AKILAK (IRE) 5-10-11 ADA Partnership Howard Johnson
113030 FAIT LE JOJO (FR) 9-10-11 M Ephgrave Liam Corcoran
1105-324 ONLY VINTAGE (USA) 6-10-10 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Henrietta Knight
0-51524 DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) 5-10-10 A Mulvey Eoin Griffin IRE
002004 PENNY PICTURES (IRE) 7-10-10 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
13406-33 SHUHOOD (USA) 6-10-09 Mr & Mrs M J Dowd Paul Webber
F-020031 SPECTROMETER 9-10-09 Concertina Racing Too Ian Williams
1511100 ROOFTOP PROTEST (IRE) 9-10-09 M G Byrne Tom Hogan IRE
311241 UNGARO (FR) 7-10-09 Sir Robert Ogden Keith Reveley
U123-66 PADDY THE PIPER (IRE) 9-10-09 Mr & Mrs Raymond Anderson Green Len Lungo
0011111 GOOD THYNE JACK (IRE) 8-10-08 J Doherty Eric McNamara IRE
25-111P BE BE KING (IRE) 7-10-08 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
440-440 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 12-10-08 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
110-010 PRETTY STAR (GER) 6-10-08 Exterior Profiles Ltd Alan King
1-511 URSIS (FR) 5-10-07 Mr C H McGhie Jonjo O'Neill
1P0-063P BALAPOUR (IRE) 8-10-07 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
0-214122 MISTER QUASIMODO 6-10-07 J M Dare, T Hamlin, J W Snook Colin Tizzard
11-B322 NO WHERE TO HYDE (IRE) 6-10-07 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
3/054-1P COVENT GARDEN 8-10-06 ADA Partnership Howard Johnson
41-01660 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 6-10-06 Malcolm Edwards Venetia Williams
305-001 NOBLE REQUEST (FR) 5-10-06 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
121100 MAGNIFICO (FR) 5-10-06 Nick Shutts Martin Pipe
0154-603 HAWADETH 11-10-06 Bill Hinge & Paul Jackson Victor Dartnall
132 TWO MILES WEST (IRE) 5-10-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
100-514 MANORSON (IRE) 7-10-06 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Oliver Sherwood
0F-0110 VERASI 5-10-06 F Ledger J Bateman Gary Moore
10-22120 SUPREME SERENADE (IRE) 7-10-06 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
001-016 RAYSHAN (IRE) 6-10-05 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
F01110 NIPPY DES MOTTES (FR) 5-10-05 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
11U241 ITSMYBOY (IRE) 6-10-05 David Johnson Martin Pipe
2/51/01-13 FAIR QUESTION (IRE) 8-10-04 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
5103356 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 8-10-04 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
4-111111 REFINEMENT (IRE) 7-10-04 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
65500-0 ROYALEETY (FR) 7-10-04 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
F0-64421 SHARP RIGGING (IRE) 6-10-04 The Sharpshooters Alex Hales
6-42150 ALL STAR (GER) 6-10-04 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
050P000 FONTANESI (IRE) 6-10-03 David Johnson Martin Pipe
0112-0F INCH PRIDE (IRE) 7-10-03 David Johnson Martin Pipe
P303256 FENIX (GER) 7-10-03 PA Philipps,TS Redman & JS Redman Lucy Wadham
110642 RIMSKY (IRE) 5-10-03 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
2165/10-P DISTANT PROSPECT (IRE) 9-10-02 The Rae Smiths and Pauline Gale Andrew Balding
F0-112 NEVEESOU (FR) 5-10-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
545U10 MCBAIN (USA) 7-10-02 Hill, Trembath, Bryan and Outhart Philip Hobbs
112-0F2 DONT CALL ME DEREK 5-10-02 Camisgate Racing Club John Quinn
3325/2-31 MATERIAL WORLD 8-10-02 Southern Bloodstock Suzy Smith
54-P011 ALRIGHT NOW M'LAD (IRE) 6-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0/33215/- DON FERNANDO 7-10-01 Martin Pipe Martin Pipe
21U113 DESERT QUEST (IRE) 6-10-01 Margaret Findlay Paul Nicholls
21111-2 SILENCIO (IRE) 5-10-00 Let's Live Racing Alan King
2110-2 P ROSEMAUVE (FR) 6-09-13 Pipe Monkees Martin Pipe
P-13111 SHE'S OUR NATIVE (IRE) 8-09-13 Ian Brice Evan Williams
0-52010 CALATAGAN (IRE) 7-09-13 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
14-141 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 7-09-13 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
3F2226 MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE) 7-09-13 Marie Cronin Davy Fitzgerald IRE
110036-4 MONTE CINTO (FR) 6-09-13 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
3121P NOR'NOR'EAST (IRE) 8-09-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
411-3 LORD HENRY (IRE) 7-09-13 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
62/UP-05P0 BENBYAS 9-09-13 C H Stephenson & Partners Declan Carroll
003140 HORDAGO (IRE) 6-09-13 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
00/4-400 INCHING CLOSER 9-09-13 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
111P5 JEREMY CUDDLE DUCK (IRE) 5-09-13 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
5120 MIKADO 5-09-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3313610 TEXAS HOLDEM (IRE) 7-09-13 Michael Smith Michael Smith
B00-P051 NEW ENTIC (FR) 5-09-13 H R Hunt Gary Moore
014560 THE SPOONPLAYER (IRE) 7-09-12 Band Syndicate Henry de Bromhead IRE
321F42 COUNTY FINAL (IRE) 7-09-12 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
0000535 ARC EN CIEL (GER) 6-09-12 K Murphy Gerry Cully IRE
12-4222P PAY ATTENTION 5-09-12 Ryedale Partners No 6 Tim Easterby
24-F4130 GO FOR BUST 7-09-12 Bunny & Nick Roberts Nicky Henderson
252225 SHALAKO (USA) 8-09-11 D J Jones Philip Hobbs
2014-11 BUCK WHALEY (IRE) 6-09-11 Barry Connell Jonjo O'Neill
43/2111/- CAPTAIN ZINZAN (NZ) 11-09-10 Michael Watt Luke Dace
053P06 ARRAYOU (FR) 5-09-10 J P Ledwidge Oliver Sherwood
3610034 PEARLY JACK 8-09-10 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
24231/1-0 KIVOTOS (USA) 8-09-10 David Johnson Martin Pipe
121-2P0 MAGS BENEFIT (IRE) 6-09-10 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
10-421 YABOYA (IRE) 7-09-10 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
53522F LISSBONNEY PROJECT (IRE) 8-09-10 Seamus Carroll Philip Fenton IRE
0662661 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 6-09-09 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
0002-23 SILVER CHARMER 7-09-09 John Bull Stuart Howe
02-0050P SALUT SAINT CLOUD 5-09-08 A Grinter Gary Moore
4503553 CITY OF SAILS (IRE) 7-09-08 Henry Lappin Andrew McNamara IRE
23212 BALLYSHAN (IRE) 8-09-08 Jump For Fun Racing Nigel Twiston-Davies
0560-P4 BACK TO BEN ALDER (IRE) 9-09-08 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
5-21160 FRENCH ACCORDION (IRE) 6-09-08 Padraig Brady Paul Nolan IRE
1263021 SALTANGO (GER) 7-09-08 Cohen Cleary Kaplan Minns Payne Watson Wilson Alex Hales
012210 SUNDAY CITY (JPN) 5-09-08 R Greenway Peter Bowen
411-123 NO HALF SESSION (IRE) 9-09-08 R D Murphy Noel Meade IRE
06440-F WIDEMOUTH BAY (IRE) 8-09-08 Jackie Deithrick Henrietta Knight
1-130 COOL RUNNING (IRE) 6-09-08 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
40-12066 NOT LEFT YET (IRE) 5-09-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
3111F MOTORWAY (IRE) 5-09-07 D Allen Philip Hobbs
P0-34PU3 MONDIAL JACK (FR) 7-09-06 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
531 TOPKAT (IRE) 5-09-06 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
50/143-31 ON Y VA (FR) 8-09-06 ROA Red Alligator Partnership Richard Phillip
12-FFP2 MISTER MUSTARD (IRE) 9-09-06 Favourites Racing IV Ian Williams
1-2141 FIER NORMAND (FR) 7-09-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1513-00 WALTZING BEAU 5-09-05 David Cliff and Philippa Clunes Brendan Powell
132-003 SUPREME BEING (IRE) 9-09-05 Mrs B Lynch Michael Cunningham IRE
30D2206 OPENIDE 5-09-05 Brendan Duke Racing Brendan Duke
22-F1134 BALLYJOHNBOY LORD (IRE) 7-09-05 F K Jennings Michael Scudamore
6514-P13 KILGOWAN (IRE) 7-09-05 The Ferandlin Peaches Ian Williams
041104 CLASSIC APPROACH (IRE) 6-09-04 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
611030 RIGHTS OF MAN (IRE) 7-09-04 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
16-01200 THE FINGERSMITH (IRE) 7-09-03 J P McManus Andrew McNamara IRE
40-0200 WISCALITUS (GER) 7-09-03 Venetia Williams Venetia Williams
0-214340 WOODY VALENTINE (USA) 5-09-03 Favourites Racing IX Venetia Williams
1F-P2054 WESTMEATH FLYER 11-09-03 J T Billson Paul Blockley
212-452P HEIR TO BE 7-09-03 R B Holt Lucy Wadham
310P000 MISS TOULON (IRE) 8-09-01 Austin Rice Tom Mullins IRE
556313 PARO (FR) 5-09-00 Ms Y Spencer-Thompson Martin Pipe
U00046 NICE HORSE (FR) 5-08-12 Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II Martin Pipe
2302-610 KINGS ROCK 5-08-10 J T Billson Paul Blockley
321434 CANNON FIRE (FR) 5-08-09 M J Haines Evan Williams
3250-03 BARCLAY BOY 7-08-07 Bill Macklin Alistair Lidderdale
5-F0F04 MONTEVIDEO 6-08-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
232 SPURADICH (IRE) 6-08-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
00000P QUIET TOM (IRE) 8-07-03 Miss F Fonteneau Donal Nolan IRE
11 TEMOIN nq The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
0041 KINGS WILDE (IRE) nq PJ McDonnell John Murphy IRE
151 entries
32 Irish-trained
2 French-trained


FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP H’CAP CHASE (AMATEUR RIDERS)
Class 2, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Wednesday, March 15, 2006, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards rated 0-140. Amateur riders. Penalties: after February 26, 2006, a winner of a Class 1 to 3 steeple chase 4lb. No penalties to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 15 (124 entries), entries released February 20, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
P3-U1521 ALL IN THE STARS (IRE) 8-11-13 Mrs H R Cross Paul Keane
341-104 BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 9-11-12 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
1305035 BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 10-11-12 Roddy Owen & P Fullagar Peter Bowen
0-0P252 EUROPA 10-11-12 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
000-1P0F IRIS BLEU (FR) 10-11-11 David Johnson Martin Pipe
22102-FP JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 9-11-11 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
46-3253 MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 6-11-11 Terry Evans Philip Hobbs
306-121P BANNOW STRAND (IRE) 6-11-10 David Johnson Martin Pipe
330-02U LE DUC (FR) 7-11-10 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
55-010P SCOTS GREY 11-11-09 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
1-331F24 LADALKO (FR) 7-11-09 Paul Barber & Margaret Findlay Paul Nicholls
413-004 ANOTHER RUM (IRE) 8-11-09 Ronald Lilley Ian Duncan IRE
U-2P62SO RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 11-11-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
P21323 UNLEASH (USA) 7-11-07 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
251/-245 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 7-11-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
10-4641 GUNTHER MCBRIDE (IRE) 11-11-07 Mike Tuckey Philip Hobbs
256-21P6 KYMANDJEN (IRE) 9-11-07 Martin Doran Paul Nolan IRE
2-16000 TANGO ROYAL (FR) 10-11-07 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
FP-2UPP COLOURFUL LIFE (IRE) 10-11-06 Andy Peake & David Jackson Paul Nicholls
1220-PP ZETA'S RIVER (IRE) 8-11-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
2214/-33 PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 9-11-06 The Large G & T Partnership Paul Webber
116-221 REVEILLEZ 7-11-05 J P McManus James Fanshawe
20-411P2 MODEL SON (IRE) 8-11-05 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Patrick Haslam
P0-0P36 JUST IN DEBT (IRE) 10-11-05 J W Hazeldean Martin Todhunter
410-0U5 LIBERTHINE (FR) 7-11-04 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
45-2536 ARISTOXENE (FR) 6-11-04 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
56-46313 KORELO (FR) 8-11-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
34/3PP-4 KNIFE EDGE (USA) 11-11-04 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
512-512 FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 7-11-04 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
1P2/-60F5 IRIS ROYAL (FR) 10-11-03 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
050F13 MORT DE RIRE (FR) 6-11-03 Andrew Wiles Robert Alner
020-6PP3 HORUS (IRE) 11-11-03 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
221UP3 MCKELVEY (IRE) 7-11-03 N Elliott Peter Bowen
104-13PP RED GEORGIE (IRE) 8-11-03 M P Wareing Nigel Twiston-Davies
211-PPP2F DISTANT THUNDER (IRE) 8-11-03 Old Moss Farm Robert Alner
3/P-5050 MONTAYRAL (FR) 9-11-03 T Mannion Pat Hughes IRE
413-421 BRIERY FOX (IRE) 8-11-02 Vicky Jeyes Helen Plumbly Jane Trafford Henry Daly
212226 COLJON (IRE) 8-11-02 Kay Browne Paul Nolan IRE
4-0PP2R TRIBAL VENTURE (FR) 8-11-02 Hill, Trembath, Bryan and Outhart Ferdy Murphy
1P-PPUP4 GRATTAN LODGE (IRE) 9-11-02 W M G Black Howard Johnson
PP-30U3 CONTROL MAN (IRE) 8-11-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
511111 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 7-11-01 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
15130-P4 KEEPATEM (IRE) 10-11-01 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
11/-0P10 LORD MAIZEY (IRE) 9-11-01 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
0F0-26F MERCHANTS FRIEND (IRE) 11-11-01 Magic Moments Charlie Mann
21F1215 DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 8-11-00 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
12-F232 STEPPES OF GOLD (IRE) 9-11-00 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
40-631P5 WILLIE JOHN DALY (IRE) 9-11-00 D R Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
64-2234 LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 7-11-00 The Eight Amigos Racing Syndicate Paul Nicholls
0-3FB124 BE MY BETTER HALF (IRE) 11-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3020223 BETTER DAYS (IRE) 10-10-13 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
34-621P1 CRUISING RIVER (IRE) 7-10-12 Four Stablemates Henrietta Knight
P25P-31 NATIVE JACK (IRE) 12-10-12 Mrs J E Rothwell Philip Rothwell IRE
0-41316 BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 7-10-12 Gerard Burke Philip Rothwell IRE
411-123 NO HALF SESSION (IRE) 9-10-12 R D Murphy Noel Meade IRE
3P1311 BOB THE BUILDER 7-10-12 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
FP-21FF1 LORD OLYMPIA (IRE) 7-10-12 Sally-Anne Ryan Venetia Williams
3-P3231 LOSS OF FAITH (IRE) 8-10-12 Mrs Ann O'Brien Michael O'Brien IRE
2-1105F I HEAR THUNDER (IRE) 8-10-11 Nick Elliott Bob Buckler
10444U ADARMA (IRE) 8-10-11 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
32P/22U-3 DESAILLY 12-10-11 The Team Jonathan Geake
P3621P YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 9-10-11 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
5/4-23F0P HALEXY (FR) 11-10-11 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
U21211 MON MOME (FR) 6-10-11 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
1412-45 NORTHERN DEAL (IRE) 11-10-10 The Robin Raceline Syndicate Evan Williams
15-23331 ESKIMO PIE (IRE) 7-10-10 Irvin S Naylor Chris Bealby
331400 LOST TIME (IRE) 9-10-10 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
1635-0P PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 8 -10-10 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
00232U- LORD OF THE RIVER (IRE) 14-10-10 Brian Stewart-Brown Nicky Henderson
2-522022 BEE AN BEE (IRE) 9-10-09 Stan Moore Tom George
P20/-031P THISTLECRAFT (IRE) 7-10-09 The Wally Partnership Chris Bealby
U050-P0 BOUNCE BACK (USA) 10-10-09 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
F1-404F DANTES REEF (IRE) 10-10-08 T McGoldrick Tony Martin IRE
0-661F1 FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 7-10-08 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
3P-1442 DANCER LIFE (POL) 7-10-08 Terry Reffell Evan Williams
215-3123 UNDENIABLE 8-10-08 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
001464 VA VAVOOM (IRE) 8-10-07 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
P30214 RANSBORO (IRE) 7-10-07 N Elliott Charlie Swan IRE
3516P43 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 8-10-07 Ron Bartlett & F J Ayres Craig Roberts
15-24303 PAK JACK (FR) 6-10-07 Sir Robert Ogden Philip Hobbs
0U1F43 UNDERWRITER (USA) 6-10-06 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
0314P21 NO FULL (FR) 5-10-06 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
3610034 PEARLY JACK 8-10-06 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
6-12602 MIOCHE D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 6-10-06 Joe Moran Martin Pipe
U60-P00P YOUR A GASSMAN (IRE) 8-10-06 Walter Gott Ferdy Murphy
22-15P2 CAUGHT AT DAWN (IRE) 12-10-06 Martin Weston Martin Weston
0U-05P3 WORLD WIDE WEB (IRE) 10-10-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
231261- CHEF TARTARE (FR) 6-10-06 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
40P6022 OULART 7-10-05 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
3161P1P GLACIAL DELIGHT (IRE) 7-10-05 The Friday Night Racing Club Emma Lavelle
40224-F KING ON THE RUN (IRE) 13-10-05 Lady Harris Venetia Williams
2-115523 JACKSON (FR) 9-10-04 C B Brookes Alan King
000-5006 WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 9-10-04 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
F521U-F0 CALLADINE (IRE) 10-10-02 S J Murphy Christy Roche IRE
215P-1P4 LORD BROCK 7-10-02 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
22U//P0-31 RED STRIKER 12-10-02 H L Thompson Tina Jackson
252225 SHALAKO (USA) 8-10-02 D J Jones Philip Hobbs
2211/1P- ELENAS RIVER (IRE) 10-10-01 Ian David Limited Philip Hobbs
11/01-F1 LORD NELLERIE (FR) 7-10-01 Michael Opperman Brendan Powell
52PU///-10P MERRY PATH (IRE) 12-10-01 William Rucker Evan Williams
31/223/-11 DROMBEAG (IRE) 8-10-00 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
023405 KOQUELICOT (FR) 8-10-00 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
23-121 WELL TUTORED (IRE) 7-9-13 M F Bailey Arthur Moore IRE
2-13230P ADMIRAL PEARY (IRE) 10-9-12 M Haynes Charles Egerton
6-34420 PAPILLON DE IENA (FR) 6-9-12 Dakit Partnership Martin Pipe
312004 TOTHEROADYOUVGONE 12-9-12 N F Glynn Alan Jones
F53500 VERCHOYLES LAD (IRE) 9-9-11 J Stanley John Carr IRE
343324P MARK EQUAL 10-9-11 Heeru Kirpalani Racing Martin Pipe
060104 JOINT AGREEMENT (IRE) 9-9-11 Rose Boyd Ted Walsh IRE
253F00 TOM SAYERS (IRE) 8-9-11 Capt. Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
11041U HARBOUR VIEW (IRE) 7-9-10 Sean Greaney Eric McNamara IRE
4/124-FPP GINGERBREAD HOUSE (IRE) 8-9-10 The Stewart Family Richard Phillips
F2-112PP GALLIK DAWN 8-9-10 Perry Adams Alan Hollingsworth
523430 SHANNON'S PRIDE (IRE) 10-9-07 JAS Partnership Richard Guest
P-1U4P6P YOU OWE ME (IRE) 9-9-07 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
341U4-2 GIELGUD 9-9-05 Sue Maxse & John Maxse Brendan Powell
651F321 COMPO (IRE) 8-9-05 R McNamara Eric McNamara IRE
112-PPP0 LOTOMORE LAD (IRE) 8-9-05 G Kelly Donal Hassett IRE
40PPP-6P NATIVE PERFORMANCE (IRE) 11-9-02 M Gorman Nick Gifford
14-03402 HAZELJACK 11-8-07 Arthur Whiting Arthur Whiting
PFFP-51S CYBORSUN (FR) Dec C J Leech Milton Harris
PU/10/-64 MASTER TRIX (IRE) NQ Patrick Bancroft Philip Hobbs
10-0001P MIGWELL (FR) NQ DGM Partnership Lucy Wadham
1/3156-14 RUBBERDUBBER NQ Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
124 entries, 24 Irish-trained, 2 French-trained


THE JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Listed Race, 2.00pm, Thursday, March 16, 2006, two miles and five furlongs, £80,000 total prize fund, for novice five-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight: 10st 4lb; highest weight: 11st 10lb Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a chase 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 15 (118 entries), entries released February 20, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
0/22-601 FOREMAN (GER) 8-11-10 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
1-100211 DON'T BE SHY (FR) 5-11-09 David Johnson Martin Pipe
3P-12442 CELTIC SON (FR) 7-11-02 David Johnson Martin Pipe
2P-2211 BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 9-11-02 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
131324 ALBUHERA (IRE) 8-11-00 David & F A Jackson Paul Nicholls
3R0//-132 HORS LA LOI III (FR) 11-10-13 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
331-132 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 7-10-13 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
311214 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 7-10-12 David Manasseh and Dan Levine Martin Pipe
3P1114 DAVENPORT DEMOCRAT (IRE)8-10-12 P M Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
6P-125F CHILLING PLACE (IRE) 7-10-11 Mike Tuckey Philip Hobbs
24-1341 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 7-10-11 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
1-21422 CORNISH SETT (IRE) 7-10-10 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
2-11222 WILD PASSION (GER) 6-10-09 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
306-121P BANNOW STRAND (IRE) 6-10-08 David Johnson Martin Pipe
110/-F22U TIGHTEN YOUR BELT (IRE) 9-10-08 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
33-1231 STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 5-10-08 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
31P-21U KASTHARI (IRE) 7-10-07 Elliott Brothers Howard Johnson
3-103P1 TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 7-10-07 Mrs John Donegan Tom Taaffe IRE
5/220-13F BIG MOMENT 8-10-06 R Doel,A Black,Dr J Howells,Bob & Pauline Scott Amanda Perrett
21216F FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 7-10-06 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
4B3-121 COPSALE LAD 9-10-06 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
3211121 LE VOLFONI (FR) 5-10-06 Million in Mind Partnership Paul Nicholls
2F2134 REBEL RHYTHM 7-10-05 The Fees R Us Syndicate Sue Smith
050-231 DEMI BEAU 8-10-05 Cunningham Racing Evan Williams
1-12F211 NAPOLITAIN (FR) 5-10-05 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
251/-245 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 7-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0631245 NEPTUNE D'ANZY (FR) 5-10-04 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
41-36P21 ARDAGHEY (IRE) 7-10-04 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
116-221 REVEILLEZ 7-10-03 J P McManus James Fanshawe
005-1342 WITHOUT A DOUBT 7-10-02 Malcolm Denmark Mark Pitman
512-512 FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 7-10-02 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
112 PREACHER BOY 7-10-01 Hunt & Co (Bournemouth) Ltd Ron Hodges
2614-614 IDOLE FIRST (IRE) 7-10-01 Venetia Williams Venetia Williams
050F13 MORT DE RIRE (FR) 6-10-01 Andrew Wiles Robert Alner
511-441F OLNEY LAD 7-10-01 The Tyringham Partnership Pauline Robeson
34-1114 TIGERS LAIR (IRE) 7-10-01 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
0-1P215 ROYAL HECTOR (GER) 7-10-01 Three Counties Racing 2 Jonjo O'Neill
06-0332 MARCEL (FR) 6-10-01 David Johnson Martin Pipe
212226 COLJON (IRE) 8-10-00 Kay Browne Paul Nolan IRE
F0-64421 SHARP RIGGING (IRE) 6-10-00 The Sharpshooters Alex Hales
445-241 LUSTRAL DU SEUIL (FR) 7-10-00 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
01-6150 MAJOR VERNON (IRE) 7-10-00 B Doyle Willie Mullins IRE
62-41F1 ALDERBURN 7-10-00 Mrs D P G Flory Henry Daly
P0/-UF23 PERLE DE PUCE (FR) 7-10-00 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
32-3441F ALERON (IRE) 8-10-00 Grahame Liles John Quinn
212134 ON THE NET (IRE) 8-9-13 A M O'Grady Eoghan O'Grady IRE
142303 STANCE 7-9-12 N J Jones Gary Moore
1/12-6F2 MONTE VISTA (IRE) 9-9-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
10-21F4 SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 7-9-12 Doubtful Five Syndicate Robert Tyner IRE
1P-3213 CLASSIC CAPERS 7-9-11 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
0-41316 BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 7-9-10 Gerard Burke Philip Rothwell IRE
FP-21FF21 LORD OLYMPIA (IRE) 7-9-10 Sally-Anne Ryan Venetia Williams
3P1311 BOB THE BUILDER 7-9-10 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
3R-12140 COAST TO COAST (IRE) 7-9-10 Seamus Carroll Edward O'Grady IRE
0-U12F0 DIRECT FLIGHT (IRE) 8-9-09 Top Flight Racing Noel Chance
10-22120 SUPREME SERENADE (IRE) 7-9-09 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
0314P21 NO FULL (FR) 5-9-09 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
1-025164 MACS FLAMINGO (IRE) 6-9-09 Craith Syndicate Pat Fahy IRE
65332U PUBLICAN (IRE) 6-9-09 J P McManus Pat Fahy IRE
U21211 MON MOME (FR) 6-9-09 Mrs Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
331400 LOST TIME (IRE) 9-9-08 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
34-0251P AUGHERSKEA (IRE) 7-9-08 John O'Meara Noel Meade IRE
15-23331 ESKIMO PIE (IRE) 7-9-08 Irvin S Naylor Chris Bealby
6-3F5331 BRUTTO FACIE (IRE) 7-9-08 Paul J Maher Jessica Harrington IRE
1240F3 ONE CORNETTO (IRE) 7-9-08 Carrie Zetter-Wells Lawrence Wells
1000-4F3 TEAM TASSEL (IRE) 8-9-08 Matt Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst Martin Pipe
P20/-031P THISTLECRAFT (IRE) 7-9-07 The Wally Partnership Chris Bealby
2-164F1 PRACTICE MATCH (IRE) 6-9-07 J P McManus Eric McNamara IRE
0-661F1 FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 7-9-06 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
00-P323 MEDISON (FR) 6-9-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
252U311 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 5-9-05 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II Martin Pipe
001464 VA VAVOOM (IRE) 8-9-05 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
0U1F43 UNDERWRITER (USA) 6-9-04 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
412212 NEW ALCO (FR) 5-9-04 D McGowan and S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
0U22132 HE'S THE GUV'NOR (IRE) 7-9-04 M J Hallett Bob Buckler
3-15453 THE DARK LORD (IRE) 9-9-04 Anthony Pakenham Lucy Wadham
235U21 PASS ME BY 7-9-04 Paul Beck Richard Guest
5-05241 NEW FIELD (IRE) 8-9-04 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
12-1U6 WICKED NICE FELLA (IRE) 8-9-04 Joan Martin Chris Bealby
12-2321 MARTHA'S KINSMAN (IRE) 7-9-04 Barlow, Hartley and Brereton Henry Daly
40P6022 OULART 7-9-03 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
44-2511 NADOVER (FR) 5-9-03 Tony Hayward and Barry Fulton Charlie Mann
3161P1P GLACIAL DELIGHT (IRE) 7-9-03 The Friday Night Racing Club Emma Lavelle
234554 TOP STRATEGY (IRE) 6-9-01 W J Kane Ted Walsh IRE
2521000 LUSAKA DE PEMBO (FR) 7-9-01 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
4513315 COURT LEADER (IRE) 8-9-00 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
000-1131 HARRIS BAY 7-9-00 Mrs G M Sturges & H Stephen Smith Henrietta Knight
4325466 PETERTHEKNOT (IRE) 8-9-00 Valerie Courtney Tom Cooper IRE
5-31223 WINSLEY 8-9-00 Absolute Solvents Ltd Oliver Sherwood
444344 KEEPTHEDREAMALIVE 8-9-00 Twentyman Bob Buckler
-1F12 NIRVANA SWING (FR) 5-8-13 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
0521 LAUNDE (IRE) 7-8-13 Dave Mee Ben Pollock
61/P-243PP SIMOUN (IRE) 8-8-13 Medbourne Mates Ben Pollock
P-1P52F6 ITSUPTOHARRY (IRE) 7-8-12 D M Proos Ginger McCain
24-0422 COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 8-8-12 The United Front Partnership Mark Bradstock
31/223/-11 DROMBEAG (IRE) 8-8-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3F20143 PARTY GAMES (IRE) 9-8-12 Goldfingers Gary Moore
23-121 WELL TUTORED (IRE) 7-8-11 M F Bailey Arthur Moore IRE
442266 ESCOMPTEUR (FR) 6-8-11 David Johnson Martin Pipe
4123 KING BARRY (FR) 7-8-10 Mr & Mrs Raymond Anderson Green Pauline Robson
060104 JOINT AGREEMENT (IRE) 9-8-09 Rose Boyd Ted Walsh IRE
2P-0014 MIGHTY MATTERS (IRE) 7-8-08 Slad Valley Racing Partnership Tom George
24322-2 RYDERS STORM (USA) 7-8-06 Ryder Racing Ltd Tom George
P-1U4P6P YOU OWE ME (IRE) 9-8-05 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
F25334 LORD DUNDANIEL (IRE) 9-8-03 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
06-1336 THEATRE KNIGHT (IRE) 8-8-02 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0-04655 BRIGADIER BROWN (IRE) 9-8-00 Eamonn Duignan John Murphy IRE
11111PP JOLLY BOY (FR) 7-7-13 Favourites Racing XIX Venetia Williams
435210 NAZIMABAD (IRE) 7-7-11 Fox And Hounds Racing Evan Williams
30251 ALPHABETICAL (IRE) NQ Hugh Villiers Charlie Mann
4030-PP5 BEAUCHAMP PRINCE (IRE) NQ The "Yes" - "No" - "Wait"....Sorries Michael Scudamore
11/-0P10 LORD MAIZEY (IRE) NQ Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
10-0001P MIGWELL (FR) NQ DGM Partnership Lucy Wadham
4331F NICE TRY (IRE) NQ The Juggins Partnership Venetia Williams
1/3156-14 RUBBERDUBBER NQ Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
412R21U SHINING STRAND NQ The Queen Nicky Henderson
13406-33 SHUHOOD (USA) NQ Mr & Mrs M J Dowd Paul Webber
1/-115 SPIRIT OF NEW YORK (IRE) NQ J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
118 entries, 24 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained


THE RACING POST PLATE
Grade 3, Class 1, 4pm, Thursday, March 16, 2006, £75,000 total prize fund, two miles and five furlongs, five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a class 3 chase 3lb, of a class 1 or 2 chase, 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 15 (109 entries),entries released Monday, February 20, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 17, 2006. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
036-1512 ARMATURK (FR) 9-11-12 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
43-2114 WATSON LAKE (IRE) 8-11-11 John Corr Noel Meade IRE
13/5112/- ISIO (FR) 10-11-11 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
02P-4B13 FONDMORT (FR) 10-11-11 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
0/22-601 FOREMAN (GER) 8-11-08 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
504-6511 SIR OJ (IRE) 9-11-07 Brian Keenan Noel Meade IRE
1-100211 DON'T BE SHY (FR) 5-11-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
225-500 LE ROI MIGUEL (FR) 8-11-06 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
21-202323 MY WILL (FR) 6-11-03 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
3543-45 HAND INN HAND 10-11-02 Patrick Burling Developments Ltd Henry Daly
2P-2211 BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 9-11-00 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
53-4426 LE PASSING (FR) 7-11-00 The Hon Mrs & J R Townshend Paul Nicholls
2461-20 TIKRAM 9-11-00 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
F110-664 LOCKSMITH 6-10-13 David Johnson Martin Pipe
131324 ALBUHERA (IRE) 8-10-12 David & F A Jackson Paul Nicholls
P4-U0P0 SEEBALD (GER) 11-10-11 The Macca & Growler Partnership Martin Pipe
3R0//-132 HORS LA LOI III (FR) 11-10-11 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
1PFP-54 LIMERICK BOY (GER) 8-10-11 Favourites Racing III Venetia Williams
4111F3 EURO LEADER (IRE) 8-10-10 John Cox Willie Mullins IRE
24-1341 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 7-10-09 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
1P00-5P JOLY BEY (FR) 9-10-09 David Dunsdon Nick Gifford
113U-216 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 8-10-08 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
341-104 BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 9-10-08 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
412FP23 GREEN BELT FLYER (IRE) 8-10-08 Green Belters Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
0-0P252 EUROPA 10-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
P14/-0041 OUR ARMAGEDDON (NZ) 9-10-07 Leslie Garrett Richard Guest
11/21/10- BUCKBY LANE 10-10-07 Mrs P Starkey Paul Webber
46-3253 MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 6-10-07 Terry Evans Philip Hobbs
05-0125 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 10-10-06 T L Gibson & D Mathias Mark Pitman
U2-0P5FP KADOUNT (FR) 8-10-06 Elite Racing Club Alan King
32-45014 SEE YOU SOMETIME 11-10-06 J A G Meaden Seamus Mullins
306-121P BANNOW STRAND (IRE) 6-10-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
55-010P SCOTS GREY 11-10-05 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
40-0431 CLAYMORE (IRE) 10-10-05 Brian Stewart-Brown Oliver Sherwood
000-433 NON SO (FR) 8-10-05 ROA Dawn Run Partnership Nicky Henderson
U-2P62SO RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 11-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2413P-6 CHAUVINIST (IRE) 11-10-04 Bunny & Nick Roberts Nicky Henderson
12011/-3 KELTIC BARD 9-10-04 M Rowland, M Collins & P Cox Charlie Mann
0F06231 KALCA MOME (FR) 8-10-04 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
21216F FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 7-10-04 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
4B3-121 COPSALE LAD 9-10-04 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
235P-255 COLNEL RAYBURN (IRE) 10-10-04 Thatch (Ferns) Racing Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
F1-F1P6 FULL HOUSE (IRE) 7-10-03 The Chamberlain Addiscott Partnership Paul Webber
256-21P6 KYMANDJEN (IRE) 9-10-03 Martin Doran Paul Nolan IRE
1-12F211 NAPOLITAIN (FR) 5-10-03 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
5-02250 VANDAS CHOICE (IRE) 8-10-03 J Petterson Lucinda Russell
23-51U0 KELREV (FR) 8-10-03 Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts Venetia Williams
2-16000 TANGO ROYAL (FR) 10-10-03 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
251/-245 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 7-10-03 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
B11513 TAMANGO (FR) 9-10-02 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
2214/-33 PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 9-10-02 The Large G & T Partnership Paul Webber
013-314 FOOL ON THE HILL 9-10-02 Louisville Syndicate Philip Hobbs
2F0640 REDEMPTION 11-10-02 John Duggan & Michael Purtill Nigel Twiston-Davies
121-4UU KING HARALD (IRE) 8-10-02 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
116-221 REVEILLEZ 7-10-01 J P McManus James Fanshawe
512-512 FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 7-10-00 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
00-U213B ROMAN ARK 8-10-00 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
020-6PP3 HORUS (IRE) 11-9-13 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
26-1416P SCHUH SHINE (IRE) 9-9-13 Gill Harrison Venetia Williams
06-0332 MARCEL (FR) 6-9-13 David Johnson Martin Pipe
304350 STRIKE BACK (IRE) 8-9-13 Commonstown Racing Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
211-PPP2F DISTANT THUNDER (IRE) 8-9-13 Old Moss Farm Robert Alner
0-1P215 ROYAL HECTOR (GER) 7-9-13 Three Counties Racing 2 Jonjo O'Neill
34-1114 TIGERS LAIR (IRE) 7-9-13 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
41200-0 THE LAST CAST 7-9-12 D P Barrie Paul Webber
3/1P-214 SAINTSAIRE (FR) 7-9-12 Anthony Speelman Nicky Henderson
F0-64421 SHARP RIGGING (IRE) 6-9-12 The Sharpshooters Alex Hales
11F-3F1 WINDSOR BOY (IRE) 9-9-12 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Martin Pipe
F-P2032 ROSS RIVER 10-9-12 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
11/-0P10 LORD MAIZEY (IRE) 9-9-11 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
10044F EAST TYCOON (IRE) 7-9-11 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
0/-00203 CAMDEN TANNER (IRE) 10-9-11 Famous Lads Syndicate Robert Tyner IRE
212134 ON THE NET (IRE) 8-9-11 A M O'Grady Eoghan O'Grady IRE
42-1254P EDMO YEWKAY (IRE) 6-9-10 Edmolift UK Ltd Tim Easterby
1/12-6F2 MONTE VISTA (IRE) 9-9-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
5F2-120 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE)10-9-10 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
3020223 BETTER DAYS (IRE) 10-9-09 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
110464 BRONZESMITH 10-9-09 Mrs M E Ash John Ryall
1-2000P MIXSTERTHETRIXSTER (USA)10-9-08 Tracey Barfoot-Saunt Tracey Barfoot-Saunt
00640F CREGG HOUSE (IRE) 11-9-08 Kathleen Kennedy Shane Donohoe IRE
121322P BLACK DE BESSY (FR) 8-9-08 Derek Fletcher David Elsworth
101635 LITTLE BIG HORSE (IRE) 10-9-08 Paul Dixon Sue Smith
111122 HAKIM (NZ) 12-9-07 T N Siviter John Spearing
10444U ADARMA (IRE) 8-9-07 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
65500-0 ROYALEETY (FR) 7-9-07 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
1-260P0 QUAZAR (IRE) 8-9-07 David Carr Jonjo O'Neill
331400 LOST TIME (IRE) 9-9-06 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
12F-FU22 BIG ROB (IRE) 7-9-05 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
140/11-P YOUNG COLLIER 7-9-05 Wally Sturt Jim Old
F1-404F DANTES REEF (IRE) 10-9-04 T McGoldrick Tony Martin IRE
00-P323 MEDISON (FR) 6-9-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
15-24303 PAK JACK (FR) 6-9-03 Sir Robert Ogden Philip Hobbs
P30214 RANSBORO (IRE) 7-9-03 Noel Elliott Charlie Swan IRE
252U311 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 5-9-03 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II Martin Pipe
0U1F43 UNDERWRITER (USA) 6-9-02 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
3610034 PEARLY JACK 8-9-02 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
231261- CHEF TARTARE (FR) 6-9-02 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
P61-5PF GAZUMP (FR) 8-9-01 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
000-5006 WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 9-9-00 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
60-0P43 CHRISTOPHER 9-8-13 Allan Stennett Philip Hobbs
F521U-F0 CALLADINE (IRE) 10-8-12 S J Murphy Christy Roche IRE
451331F COURT LEADER (IRE) 8-8-12 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
442266 ESCOMPTEUR (FR) 6-8-09 David Johnson Martin Pipe
343324P MARK EQUAL 10-8-07 Heeru Kirpalani Racing Martin Pipe
146/-1623 JOEY TRIBBIANI (IRE) 9-8-07 NewmarketConnections.com Tommy Keddy
1P0-063P BALAPOUR (IRE) 8-8-05 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
P0-34PU3 MONDIAL JACK (FR) 7-8-01 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
1/-115 SPIRIT OF NEW YORK (IRE) NQ J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
510335 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) NQ Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE

109 entries
22 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Listed Race, 5.20pm, Thursday, March 16, 2006, 3m, £60,000 total prize fund, five-year-olds and upwards which have either started, as defined in the Orders and Rules of racing, in a Pertemps Hurdle Race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season or any horses which were eliminated from a Qualifier, having declared to run at the overnight stage. (In the event of the abandonment of a qualifier, any horse which had been declared to run in that race at the overnight declaration stage, or any horse entered to run if the time of abandonment was prior to the overnight declaration stage, will be qualified to enter the Final). Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 15 (79 Entries), entries released February 20, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
56-46313 KORELO (FR) 8-11-12 David Johnson Martin Pipe
40-0110 ATTORNEY GENERAL (IRE) 7-11-06 Wally Sturt Jim Old
121-112 THE MARKET MAN (NZ) 6-11-02 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
11-111P STANDIN OBLIGATION (IRE) 7-11-01 David Johnson Martin Pipe
P500524 SH BOOM 8-11-00 T G K Construction Ltd Steve Brookshaw
250505 KADOUN (IRE) 9-10-13 J P McManus Michael O'Brien IRE
5304-0P0 QUICK 6-10-11 Kinsford Champagne Partnership Martin Pipe
3-43660 HASTY PRINCE 8-10-11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1P05602 CARLYS QUEST 12-10-11 L Neville Ferdy Murphy
120-31 OLASO (GER) 7-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
6/4-05043 HOLY ORDERS (IRE) 9-10-09 A McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
41/05-02 HIS NIBS (IRE) 9-10-08 John Galvanoni Venetia Williams
4-40423 OODACHEE 7-10-08 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
002004 PENNY PICTURES (IRE) 7-10-07 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
1511100 ROOFTOP PROTEST (IRE) 9-10-06 G Byrne Tom Hogan IRE
PP-P020 STORMEZ (FR) 9-10-06 David Johnson Martin Pipe
110-010 PRETTY STAR (GER) 6-10-05 Exterior Profiles Ltd Alan King
31P1115 NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 5-10-04 The DPRP Sivola Partnership Ferdy Murphy
0/PP12-4 GLACIAL SUNSET (IRE) 11-10-04 George Ward Colin Tinkler
214-4F00 CAMPAIGN TRAIL (IRE) 8-10-03 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
661360 ALIKAT (IRE) 5-10-03 David Johnson Martin Pipe
2-231214 PATSY HALL (IRE) 6-10-03 C Byrne Michael Cunningham IRE
121100 MAGNIFICO (FR) 5-10-03 Nick Shutts Martin Pipe
PP-30U3 CONTROL MAN (IRE) 8-10-01 David Johnson Martin Pipe
15130-P4 KEEPATEM (IRE) 10-10-01 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
2/51/01-13 FAIR QUESTION (IRE) 8-10-01 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
40P6022 OULART 7-10-00 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
U050-P0 BOUNCE BACK (USA) 10-10-00 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
41-05100 ACCORDING TO BILLY (IRE) 7-9-13 Patsy Byrne Edward O'Grady IRE
00010P0 WHATAREYOUHAVING 10-9-12 Red or White Syndicate Henry de Bromhead IRE
1F-0P03 FREETOWN (IRE) 10-9-12 S Blumberg & R Nairn Len Lungo
0/33215/- DON FERNANDO 7-9-12 Martin Pipe Martin Pipe
0-42112 YOURMAN (IRE) 6-9-12 David Johnson Martin Pipe
53-3663 COOL ROXY 9-9-12 Alan Blackmore Alan Blackmore
225-500 LE ROI MIGUEL (FR) 8-9-11 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1U1106-0 LIBERMAN (IRE) 8-9-11 David Johnson Martin Pipe
5120 MIKADO 5-9-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0U-05P3 WORLD WIDE WEB (IRE) 10-9-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
003140 HORDAGO (IRE) 6-9-10 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
3121P NOR'NOR'EAST (IRE) 8-9-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
00/4-4000 INCHING CLOSER 9-9-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
24//50P-0 RAVENSWOOD (IRE) 9-9-10 David Johnson Martin Pipe
3453120 BALLINTRA BOY (IRE) 7-9-10 N Coburn Noel Meade IRE
351-203 KINGS ADVOCATE (IRE) 6-9-10 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
211-40P NAOS DE MIRANDE (FR) 5-9-09 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
0000535 ARC EN CIEL (GER) 6-9-09 K Murphy Gerry Cully IRE
113/-P00 SPECIAL RATE (IRE) 9-9-08 J Brown,P Bunter,M Deeley,S Faccenda Alan King
03-6122P WILD IS THE WIND (FR) 5-9-07 T Mohan Jonjo O'Neill
251422 CONTACT DANCER (IRE) 7-9-07 Michael Watt Charlie Swan IRE
24231/1-0 KIVOTOS (USA) 8-9-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
42-05U1 LOVELY PRESENT (IRE) 7-9-07 Kevin Geraghty Tucker Geraghty IRE
020060 PHAR FROM FROSTY (IRE) 9-9-07 Sandra Roe Charles Egerton
01P1200 IRISHKAWA BELLEVUE (FR) 8-9-05 The Magpie Partnership Jean-Rene Auvray
1F/1/-F0 ROSARIAN (IRE) 9-9-05 A Hordle Victor Dartnall
3-111210 DRUMBEATER (IRE) 6-9-05 D Allen Philip Hobbs
1-130 COOL RUNNING (IRE) 6-9-05 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
r-11114 OSTFANNI (IRE) 6-9-05 Ian Hall Racing Martin Todhunter
40-12066 NOT LEFT YET (IRE) 5-9-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
3516P43 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 8-9-03 Ron Bartlett & F Ayres Craig Roberts
26P6F24 JIVER (IRE) 7-9-03 The "Yes" - "No" - "Wait"....Sorries Michael Scudamore
042P-260 IDAHO D'OX (FR) 10-9-03 The Dionysius Partnership Martin Pipe
142-P320 BENGO (IRE) 6-9-03 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
22-F1134 BALLYJOHNBOY LORD (IRE) 7-9-02 F Jennings Michael Scudamore
1/03-310 RIVER ALDER 8-9-02 John Dun John Dun
132-003 SUPREME BEING (IRE) 9-9-02 B Lynch Michael Cunningham IRE
212-452P HEIR TO BE 7-9-00 R Holt Lucy Wadham
4-004233 VICARS DESTINY 8-8-13 Terence Deal Sue Lamyman
300/1-43 ITS WALLACE JNR 7-8-13 Michael Moriarty Sheena West
1322 FOURTY ACERS (IRE) 6-8-12 Y Spencer-Thompson Martin Pipe
000035 ANATAR (IRE) 8-8-11 Eminence Grise Partnership Martin Pipe
0-4F000F COURANT D'AIR (IRE) 5-7-13 J Roundtree Lucinda Featherstone
4211-000 ALAGON (IRE) 6 nq ROA Red Alligator Partnership Ian Williams
55P/P-00 CHICUELO (FR) 10 nq Belinda Harvey Nicky Henderson
2302-610 KINGS ROCK 5 nq J Billson Paul Blockley
330-02U LE DUC (FR) 7 nq The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
545U10 MCBAIN (USA) 7 nq Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart Philip Hobbs
50/143-13 ON Y VA (FR) 8 nq ROA Red Alligator Partnership Richard Phillips
001-016 RAYSHAN (IRE) 6 nq Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
521/-200 TRAMANTANO 7 nq Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

79 entries
17 Irish-trained
1 French-trained



THE JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (HANDICAP)
Class 1, Grade Three, 4.40pm, Friday, March 17, 2006, £75,000 total prize fund, two miles and half a furlong, five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a class 3 chase 3lb, of a class 1 or 2 chase, 6lb. Entries closed February 15 (84 entries), entries released February 20, weights released March 1, five-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys may not include some overseas runs and are correct up to Monday, February 27, 2006.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
036-1512 ARMATURK (FR) 9-11-12 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
211-U21 FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 10-11-11 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
1U13-12 DEMPSEY (IRE) 8-11-08 Tracy Brown Mark Pitman
1-100211 DON'T BE SHY (FR) 5-11-08 David Johnson Martin Pipe
1/112U-4F FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 8-11-08 Gripen Nigel Twiston-Davies
13103-5 CONTRABAND 8-11-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
P4-5431 NEWMILL (IRE) 8-11-04 M Hayes John Murphy IRE
633-1111 VOY POR USTEDES (FR) 5-11-02 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King
34-4131 TYSOU (FR) 9-11-01 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
024-251 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 6-11-01 The Arthur White Partnership Martin Pipe
F-62110F TOWN CRIER (IRE) 11-10-13 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
F110-664 LOCKSMITH 6-10-13 David Johnson Martin Pipe
11F-1261 ANDREAS (FR) 6-10-12 Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls
131324 ALBUHERA (IRE) 8-10-12 David & F A Jackson Paul Nicholls
P4-U0P0 SEEBALD (GER) 11-10-11 The Macca & Growler Partnership Martin Pipe
F1-4044 GROUND BALL (IRE) 9-10-11 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
3R0//-132 HORS LA LOI III (FR) 11-10-11 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
3P-0105 CARACCIOLA (GER) 9-10-10 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
311214 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 7-10-10 David Manasseh and Dan Levine Martin Pipe
4111F3 EURO LEADER (IRE) 8-10-10 John Cox Willie Mullins IRE
3P1114 DAVENPORT DEMOCRAT (IRE)8-10-10 P M Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
6P-125F CHILLING PLACE (IRE) 7-10-09 Mike Tuckey Philip Hobbs
40-1131 CERIUM (FR) 5-10-08 B Fulton, T Hayward, S Fisher, L Brady Paul Nicholls
412FP23 GREEN BELT FLYER (IRE) 8-10-08 Green Belters Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
1-21422 CORNISH SETT (IRE) 7-10-08 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
P-20316 DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM (IRE)10-10-08 The Dream On Partnership Paul Webber
00-4211 GREEN TANGO 7-10-07 Strachan, Gabb, Lady Barlow, Harford Henry Daly
F23-104 BAMBI DE L'ORME (FR) 7-10-05 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
000-433 NON SO (FR) 8-10-05 ROA Dawn Run Partnership Nicky Henderson
3211121 LE VOLFONI (FR) 5-10-05 Million in Mind Partnership Paul Nicholls
4-151r52 NYRCHE (FR) 6-10-05 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
0F06231 KALCA MOME (FR) 8-10-04 I Du Pre Philip Hobbs
21216F FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 7-10-04 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
1-32123 TIGER CRY (IRE) 8-10-02 C Jones Arthur Moore IRE
641220 OLD FLAME (IRE) 7-10-01 Banagher Glen Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
00-U213B ROMAN ARK 8-10-00 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
2353222 BLEU SUPERBE (FR) 11-10-00 Peter Deal, A. Hirschfeld, J Tyndall Venetia Williams
1251F2 DOCTOR LINTON (IRE) 7-10-00 Pierce Gerard Molony Michael O'Brien IRE
202163- GREENHOPE (IRE) 8-10-00 Lynn Wilson, Giles Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
304350 STRIKE BACK (IRE) 8-9-13 Commonstown Racing Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
06-0332 MARCEL (FR) 6-9-13 David Johnson Martin Pipe
3/1P-214 SAINTSAIRE (FR) 7-9-12 Anthony Speelman Nicky Henderson
05300P ST PIRRAN (IRE) 11-9-12 B J T Syndicate Richard Guest
41200-0 THE LAST CAST 7-9-12 D Barrie Paul Webber
10-611FF MONJOYAU (FR) 6-9-12 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE
F0-64421 SHARP RIGGING (IRE) 6-9-12 The Sharpshooters Alex Hales
101F0-0 LIBERTY SEEKER (FR) 7-9-11 M Sawers Alan Swinbank
10044F EAST TYCOON (IRE) 7-9-11 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
212134 ON THE NET (IRE) 8-9-11 A O'Grady Eoghan O'Grady IRE
021216 MASTER OFTHE CHASE (IRE) 8-9-11 Tom Keane Charlie Swan IRE
5F2-120 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE)10-9-10 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
142303 STANCE 7-9-10 Norman Jones Gary Moore
124133 PORTAVADIE 7-9-10 Ashleybank Investments Limited Malcolm Jefferson
05-6024 MASTER REX 11-9-10 Peter Deal Ben De Haan
P-F26313 TANIKOS (FR) 7-9-10 Studwell Two Partnership Nicky Henderson
12B020 TRIBAL DISPUTE 9-9-09 Jennifer Pallister Tim Easterby
F312132 ZUM SEE (IRE) 7-9-08 Alex Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
111122 HAKIM (NZ) 12-9-07 T N Siviter John Spearing
65332U PUBLICAN (IRE) 6-9-07 J P McManus Pat Fahy IRE
112153 LORIENT EXPRESS (FR) 7-9-06 Let's Live Racing Venetia Williams
4-2P4221 JACKS CRAIC (IRE) 7-9-05 BBB Computer Services John Spearing
F1-46F0 GREY REPORT (IRE) 9-9-05 Anne La Trobe Bob Buckler
00-P323 MEDISON (FR) 6-9-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
0P-P1210 BARTON NIC 13-9-04 Proverbial Optimists Paul Keane
252U311 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 5-9-04 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II Martin Pipe
15-24303 PAK JACK (FR) 6-9-03 Sir Robert Ogden Philip Hobbs
1403-0P4 JURADO EXPRESS (IRE) 10-9-02 Gallant Denco Wallace Whittle Venetia Williams
231261- CHEF TARTARE (FR) 6-9-02 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
220-1F24 TIGHE CASTER 7-9-02 D Barrie & M Rees Paul Webber
234554 TOP STRATEGY (IRE) 6-8-13 W Kane Ted Walsh IRE
42-1P12 GLENGARRA (IRE) 9-8-13 Starlight Racing David Gandolfo
252100 LUSAKA DE PEMBO (FR) 7-8-13 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
13-F5023 KEY PHIL (FR) 8-8-12 The Key Partnership David Wintle
060111 LAURELDEAN (IRE) 8-8-10 Elm Court Developments Ltd Michael Cunningham IRE
24-0422 COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 8-8-10 The United Front Partnership Mark Bradstock
442266 ESCOMPTEUR (FR) 6-8-09 David Johnson Martin Pipe
02540-0 TORRID KENTAVR (USA) 9-8-09 Get Into Racing UK Brian Ellison
F1P-20U TERRE DE JAVA (FR) 8-8-08 L Hales Heather Dalton
1P0-063P BALAPOUR (IRE) 8-8-05 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
214150 ROMANY DREAM 8-7-13 The Snoozy Partnership Robin Dickin
2P00434 IMPERIAL ROCKET (USA) 9-7-10 L Goldsworthy Keith Goldsworthy
6P102PB NOWATOR (POL) dec Naughty Diesel Ltd Robert Gray
U0116R LORD LINGTON (FR) nq Ocean Trailers Ltd David Wintle
11P5-1P SYMPHONIQUE (FR) nq Robert Waley-Cohen Philip Hobbs

84 entries
19 Irish-trained


THE VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade Three, £65,000 Total Prize Fund, Cheltenham, 5.20pm Friday, March 17, 2006, two miles and one furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards which, before February 12, have been placed first, second or third in a hurdle race. Penalties: after February 26, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increaes a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 15 (131 entries), entries released February 20, weights revealed March 1. Five-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 27, 2006. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer
211-201 BRIAREUS 6-11-12 E Lambourne Andrew Balding
11-1100 ADMIRAL (IRE) 5-11-09 Willie McKay Richard Guest
F-4F0F63 SPORAZENE (IRE) 7-11-09 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
1111-340 PENZANCE 5-11-07 Elite Racing Club Alan King
1244-F5 POLE STAR 8-11-05 Paul Green James Fanshawe
21-3211 STUDMASTER 6-11-05 Mothership Racing Club Jessica Harrington IRE
1151143 NATAL (FR) 5-11-04 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
6400-214 DESERT AIR (JPN) 7-11-03 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
113/05-0 POWER ELITE (IRE) 6-11-02 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
F1-46F0 GREY REPORT (IRE) 9-11-02 Anne La Trobe Bob Buckler
23/02-240 CHIEF YEOMAN 6-11-02 B Moore & E C Stephens Venetia Williams
2241-36 PRINS WILLEM (IRE) 7-11-02 Chris van Hoorn James Fanshawe
252-346 PHAR BLEU (FR) 5-11-00 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
330-255 HOWLE HILL (IRE) 6-11-00 J Brown,R Benton,R Devereux, R Lucas Alan King
521/-200 TRAMANTANO 7-10-13 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
11013 NOUS VOILA (FR) 5-10-13 David Johnson Martin Pipe
110-635 ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 6-10-13 Patrick Delaney Jnr Tom Foley IRE
11-1 UNITED (GER) 5-10-13 R Holt Lucy Wadham
13-3U55 AKILAK (IRE) 5-10-13 ADA Partnership Howard Johnson
1122 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 5-10-12 Joe Moran Martin Pipe
1105-324 ONLY VINTAGE (USA) 6-10-12 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Henrietta Knight
0-51524 DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) 5-10-12 A Mulvey Eoin Griffin IRE
3P-0105 CARACCIOLA (GER) 9-10-11 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
3132-00 DUSKY WARBLER 7-10-11 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
P0/-UF23 PERLE DE PUCE (FR) 7-10-11 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
111123 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 5-10-11 Matt Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst Martin Pipe
440-440 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 12-10-10 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
03-4004 DALARAM (IRE) 6-10-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1341 CROW WOOD 7-10-10 Marie Taylor John Quinn
111133 BOYCHUK (IRE) 5-10-10 D Whateley Philip Hobbs
11-B322 NO WHERE TO HYDE (IRE) 6-10-09 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
UF-P460 CLOUDY GREY (IRE) 9-10-09 J Lavelle & A Hepworth Emma Lavelle
1-511 URSIS (FR) 5-10-09 C McGhie Jonjo O'Neill
13-2106 ARCH REBEL (USA) 5-10-08 Pat Garvey Noel Meade IRE
0F-0110 VERASI 5-10-08 F Ledger & J Bateman Gary Moore
65332U PUBLICAN (IRE) 6-10-08 J P McManus Pat Fahy IRE
U11205- BONGO FURY (FR) 7-10-08 Lord Donoughmore & Countess Donoughmore Martin Pipe
100-514 MANORSON (IRE) 7-10-08 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Oliver Sherwood
41-01660 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 6-10-08 Malcolm Edwards Venetia Williams
305-001 NOBLE REQUEST (FR) 5-10-08 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
14125 WHISPERED PROMISES (USA) 5-10-08 S andraBrookhouse Roger Brookhouse
132 TWO MILES WEST (IRE) 5-10-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0154-603 HAWADETH 11-10-08 Bill Hinge & Paul Jackson Victor Dartnall
F01110 NIPPY DES MOTTES (FR) 5-10-07 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
11U241 ITSMYBOY (IRE) 6-10-07 David Johnson Martin Pipe
0-04416 ESCREA (IRE) 7-10-07 John Crean Paul Nolan IRE
5103356 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 8-10-06 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
6500-01 BOB JUSTICE (IRE) 10-10-06 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
315/40- GRANDE JETE (SAF) 9-10-06 Lee Westwood, A Chandler, Jeremy Hindley Nicky Henderson
32-3441F ALERON (IRE) 8-10-06 Grahame Liles John Quinn
P52-241 PRAIRIE MOONLIGHT (GER) 6-10-06 Celtic Bloodstock Ltd Charlie Mann
6-42150 ALL STAR (GER) 6-10-06 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
313-1611 GODS TOKEN 8-10-06 The Silver Cod Partnership Venetia Williams
P303256 FENIX (GER) 7-10-05 P Philipps,T Redman & J Redman Lucy Wadham
050P000 FONTANESI (IRE) 6-10-05 David Johnson Martin Pipe
4413-0F MISS ACADEMY (FR) 5-10-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
112-0F2 DONT CALL ME DEREK 5-10-04 Camisgate Racing Club John Quinn
F0-112 NEVEESOU (FR) 5-10-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
1135 ACAMBO (GER) 5-10-04 David Johnson Martin Pipe
6//5320-22 LUNAR CRYSTAL (IRE) 8-10-03 Teddington Racing Club Martin Pipe
234066 BORORA 7-10-03 E Clarke Richard Lee
21U113 DESERT QUEST (IRE) 6-10-03 Margaret Findlay Paul Nicholls
1250300 KILBEGGAN LAD (IRE) 8-10-02 Golf at Ballyneety Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
21111-2 SILENCIO (IRE) 5-10-02 Let's Live Racing Alan King
235310 ROCKET SHIP (IRE) 6-10-02 Jo Sloan Noel Meade IRE
2160-01 DALTON (FR) 5-10-02 Malm Partnership Edward O'Grady IRE
26-0126 MAXXIUM (IRE) 5-10-01 M Enright Michael Halford IRE
110036-4 MONTE CINTO (FR) 6-10-01 Mrs Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
PF6P-236 GOLDBROOK 8-10-01 John & Greer Norman Ron Hodges
0/00-2P0 ADOPTED HERO (IRE) 6-10-01 N Jones Howard Johnson
411-3 LORD HENRY (IRE) 7-10-01 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
101F0-0 LIBERTY SEEKER (FR) 7-10-01 M Sawers Alan Swinbank
62/UP-05P0 BENBYAS 9-10-01 C Stephenson & Partners Declan Carroll
3313610 TEXAS HOLDEM (IRE) 7-10-01 Michael Smith Michael Smith
2231204 ENHANCER 8-10-00 Gallagher Equine Ltd Murty McGrath
F-11454 HIGH DAY 6-9-13 Sean Murphy Ferdy Murphy
2014-11 BUCK WHALEY (IRE) 6-9-13 Barry Connell Jonjo O'Neill
311 TARLAC (GER) 5-9-13 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
43-2161 PIRATE FLAGSHIP (FR) 7-9-12 Mr & Mrs Mark Woodhouse Paul Nicholls
053P06 ARRAYOU (FR) 5-9-12 J Ledwidge Oliver Sherwood
10-2134 EASE THE WAY 5-9-12 Sir Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
2-1332 FANDANI (GER) 6-9-12 N Kempner & W Smith Charlie Mann
1030-2 ZALDA 5-9-12 L Field Philip Hobbs
22212 PRIVATE BE 7-9-12 David and Daphne Walsh Philip Hobbs
43/2111/- CAPTAIN ZINZAN (NZ) 11-9-12 Michael Watt Luke Dace
00/13UF- BOUND 8-9-12 Hebomapa Lucy Wadham
11-06 HELENSBURGH (IRE) 5-9-12 Helensburgh Syndicate Pat Hughes IRE
314/011/- KHETAAM (IRE) 8-9-11 J Hurley Noel Meade IRE
4503553 CITY OF SAILS (IRE) 7-9-10 Henry Lappin Andrew McNamara IRE
02-0050P SALUT SAINT CLOUD 5-9-10 A Grinter Gary Moore
5-21160 FRENCH ACCORDION (IRE) 6-9-10 Padraig Brady Paul Nolan IRE
21P-216 MOTIVE (FR) 5-9-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3F-11B5 EMMPAT (IRE) 8-9-09 M Mee Charlie Swan IRE
63/-021 FOOLS RUSH IN (IRE) 7-9-09 M Kelleher Robert Tyner IRE
3111F MOTORWAY (IRE) 5-9-09 D Allen Philip Hobbs
1-03503 LEVITATOR 5-9-09 G Pierse Michael O'Brien IRE
125 MARBEUF (USA) 5-9-08 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
12-FFP2 MISTER MUSTARD (IRE) 9-9-08 Favourites Racing IV Ian Williams
221P-12 DIAMOND SAL 8-9-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1-2141 FIER NORMAND (FR) 7-9-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1520-0 REGAL SETTING (IRE) 5-9-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
531 TOPKAT (IRE) 5-9-08 Brian Kilpatrick Martin Pipe
30D2206 OPENIDE 5-9-08 Brendan Duke Racing Brendan Duke
0001F00 ALMIER (IRE) 8-9-07 C Maune Michael Hourigan IRE
041104 CLASSIC APPROACH (IRE) 6-9-07 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
2442-10 OUT THE GAP (IRE) 10-9-06 Fergus Smith Colman Hennessy IRE
611030 RIGHTS OF MAN (IRE) 7-9-06 A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
030-P00P ATAHUELPA 6-9-05 P & G Clarke Jennie Candlish
0-214340 WOODY VALENTINE (USA) 5-9-05 Favourites Racing IX Venetia Williams
210-2140 LENNON (IRE) 6-9-05 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
2010-3P VICTRAM (IRE) 6-9-04 Pinheads Pizza Syndicate Adrian McGuinness IRE
0566031 MARALAN (IRE) 5-9-04 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
051000 SMART BOY PRINCE (IRE) 5-9-04 Phil Martin Charles Smith
U0116R LORD LINGTON (FR) 7-9-03 Ocean Trailers Ltd David Wintle
310P000 MISS TOULON (IRE) 8-9-03 Austin Rice Tom Mullins IRE
5/1-20035 GURU 8-9-03 Will Bennett Gary Moore
1360-0U3 CARAMAN (IRE) 8-9-02 Alan Mann John Quinn
4-06040 TRANSIT 7-9-00 The Lucky Magpies Brian Ellison
6U-6340 PROUD TO BE IRISH (IRE) 7-9-00 In The Rough Syndicate Seamus O'Farrell IRE
16-64 FOODBROKER FOUNDER 6-9-00 Michael Baker David Elsworth
0/32-F3322 LEWIS ISLAND (IRE) 7-9-00 Ashley Carr Gary Moore
10-2000 GENUINE ARTICLE (IRE) 10-8-13 Malcolm Denmark Mark Pitman
13100F SPIRITUAL SOCIETY (IRE) 6-8-12 L Marsh & C Ridgway Michael Scudamore
01-24U0 KAWAGINO (IRE) 6-8-12 K Pike Seamus Mullins
640-0044 SKY TO SEA (FR) 8-8-11 A O'Shea Mrs A M O'Shea IRE
FP-525 STOOP TO CONQUER 6-8-11 Seasons Holidays Tony Carroll
2300223 LAGUDIN (IRE) 8-8-07 Brian Walsh Paul Gilligan IRE
510600 LALA NOVA (IRE) 7-8-06 Mid-Cork Tarmacadam Limited John Murphy IRE
600606 DANCING WATER 7-7-07 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
0041 KINGS WILDE (IRE) 6 nq P Mcdonnell John Murphy IRE
14 SUBLIMITY (FR) 6 nq W Hennessy John Carr IRE
131 entries
37 Irish-trained


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services