Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Sunday, March 16, 2003


FREE £10 BET TO CHELTENHAM ATTENDEES


The Tote has today announced that it is sending a free £10 bet to customers who attended the Cheltenham Festival last week as a goodwill gesture following some systems difficulties at the meeting.

Cheltenham Racecourse has agreed to allow the Tote use of its mailing list to contact everyone who bought tickets, and each of those people will receive a £10 voucher for use on the Tote at any racecourse.

Should any recipient not wish to use the voucher on a racecourse, they will have the option to place their free bet either on the telephone or via the internet. Full details of this will be enclosed with the voucher. The process of contacting people is expected to take around 2 weeks to complete.

Tote Chairman Peter Jones said: "The Tote did not live up to the high standards that our customers expect from us and the even higher standards that we set for ourselves at Cheltenham last week.

“As a result we are sending a free £10 Tote bet to Cheltenham racegoers as a gesture of goodwill. Naturally, we apologise for any inconvenience that customers experienced at Cheltenham and having held a thorough examination of the cause of the problems we are totally confident that they will not be repeated in the future.”


THE FREEPHONE STANLEY LINCOLN
BACKGROUND INFORMATION


The 2003 Flat turf season starts on a high note this week with the three-day Lincoln meeting at Doncaster, starting on Thursday, March 20.


This information pack offers an array of statistics and other information about the Freephone Stanley Lincoln, the £100,000 feature contest of the meeting which is run up the famous straight mile on Saturday, March 22.


Every year there is great debate about the effects of the draw in the Freephone Stanley Lincoln and connections will be able to select their own stall position at a celebrity draw, hosted by former footballer Niall Quinn, on Thursday, March 20.

Opinions vary about the effect of the draw and connections will have to decide whether to opt for a low number, a high one or stay in the middle.


This media information pack details the effect of the draw since the Lincoln was first run at Doncaster in 1965 and similar details for the Freephone Stanley Spring Mile, the consolation race for those that fail to make the big-race line-up first run in 1993.


Also included in this pack are jockey statistics since 1980, showing that Jimmy Fortune, successful in 2000 and 2001, and Richard Quinn, victorious in 1997 and 1999, have the best records in recent years.


Trainer records for the same period are also included and it is Whatcombe handler Paul Cole who leads the way here following the triumphs of Nimello (2001), John Ferneley (2000) and Kuala Lipis (1997).


Other trainers to have won the contest in the past and with entries this year include David Arbuthnot, David Barron, David Elsworth, Richard Hannon and Lynda Ramsden.




FREEPHONE STANLEY LINCOLN

The draw since the race was first run at Doncaster

YEAR WINNER WINNERS’ DRAW PLACED DRAW GOING FIELD SIZE
1965 OLD TOM 20 38, 36, 31 Yielding 38
1966 RIOT ACT 45 24, 35, 47 Good 49
1967 BEN NOVUS 12 17, 21, 18 Hard 24
1968 FRANKINCENSE 31 19, 17, 28 Good on top 31
1969 FOGGY BELL 9 22, 17, 8 Yielding 25
1970 NEW CHAPTER 15 11, 23, 5 Good 23
1971 DOUBLE CREAM 20 25, 21, 1 Good 26
1972 SOVEREIGN BILL 6 17, 12, 2 Good 21
1973 BRONZE HILL 22 21, 24, 8 Good 26
1974 QUIZAIR 22 20, 23, 16 Yielding 26
1975 SOUTHWARK STAR 18 22, 16, 21 Soft 24
1976 THE HERTFORD 14 20, 24, 16 Good 26
1977 BLUSTERY 24 23, 25, 20 Soft 26
1978 CAPTAINS WINGS 6 8, 13, 2 Firm 25
1979 FAIR SEASON 15 22, 23, 1 Yielding 23
1980 KINGS RIDE 2 10, 6, 13 Good 18
1981 SAHER 9 16, 6, 11 Good/Soft 19
1982 KINGS GLORY 22 11, 23,18 Good 26
1983 MIGHTY FLY 5 8, 15, 19 Good/Soft 26
1984 SAVING MERCY 8 5, 2, 9 Soft 26
1985 CATALDI 8 12, 11,24 Soft(Hvy ptchs) 26
1986 K-BATTERY 12 1, 9, 15 Good 25
1987 STAR OF A GUNNER 6 22, 3, 24 Soft 25
1988 CUVEE CHARLIE 1 6, 8, 2 Soft 25
1989 FACT FINDER 6 25, 9, 16 Good 25
1990 EVICHSTAR 14 20, 21,24 Firm 24
1991 AMENABLE 23 7, 2, 14 Soft 25
1992 HIGH LOW 17 5, 6, 22 Good 24
1993 HIGH PREMIUM 5 6, 9, 4 Good/Firm 24
1994 OUR RITA 6 7, 5*, 22 Good/Firm 24
1995 ROVING MINSTREL 11 12, 4, 10 Good/Firm 23
1996 STONE RIDGE 6 7, 15, 1 Soft 24
1997 KUALA LIPIS 21 6, 4, 10 Good/Firm 24
1998 HUNTERS OF BRORA 23 12, 6, 5 Good 23
1999 RIGHT WING 8 11, 7, 22 Good/Soft 24
2000 JOHN FERNELEY 1 2, 21, 8 Good 24
2001 NIMELLO 1 6, 2, 4 Soft (Heavy in Places) 23
2002 ZUCCHERO 7 6, 13, 12 Good/Soft 23

* In 1994, the horse from stall 13 finished third past the post but was disqualified.


FREEPHONE STANLEY SPRING MILE HANDICAP

1993 CEE-JAY-AY 16 17, 24, 5 Good/Firm 23
1994 GLOWING JADE 13 5, 1, 2 Gd/Firm (Gd ptchs) 17
1995 SHARP PROSPECT 22 10,15,18 Good 23
1996 COOL EDGE 2 1, 7, 3 Gd/Soft (Soft ptchs) 21
1997 ARTFUL DANE 6 14, 5, 17 Good/Firm 23
1998 MOZAMBIQUE 8 12, 18, 19 Good 24
1999 BOMB ALASKA 19 16, 15, 8 Good/Soft 17
2000 KATY NOWAITEE 4 17, 8, 22 Good 23
2001 MELODIAN 3 1, 5, 16 Soft (Heavy in Places) 22
2002 LADY BEAR 1 3, 20, 10 Gd/Soft 24


SUMMARY OF THE DRAW

Just seven renewals of the Freephone Stanley Lincoln at Doncaster have been run on going officially faster than good, but four of those have been in the last ten years. Out of the 38 runnings at Doncaster, 17 have taken place with ground conditions softer than good, including last year’s renewal won by Zucchero. The remaining 14 have been run on good ground.


Eighteen of the 38 winners have started from a single-figure (far-side) draw, including eight of the last 14.

With an average field of 24.21 since 1965, it could mathematically be expected that single-figure draws would account for roughly 37 per cent of the winners - slightly less than the actual ratio of 47 per cent.


Looking at the draw for placed horses as well as winners tells a rather different tale. At a glance, one can see clearly that the results indicate that a high draw was a considerable advantage in the early years.

But things have changed since 1978. Indeed, in the last 12 races, using the order as they passed the post, 31 of the first four horses home have come from the lowest ten numbers in the draw, whereas only nine have come from the highest ten.

In those same 12 years, horses from the highest ten in the draw have been kept out of the frame on four occasions, whereas the same has not happened once at the other end of the draw. However, the winner also came from a high draw in 1991, 1992, 1997 and 1998.


1993 saw the first running of a consolation race, the Freephone Stanley Spring Mile, for those horses who failed to get a place in the field for the Lincoln. Run over the same course and distance the day before, the Friday, the Spring Mile was thought certain to provide valuable clues to the effect of the draw in the Lincoln itself, but got off to a poor start in that respect when the first three in the Spring Mile were drawn high and the first four in the Lincoln were all drawn low.


The influence of the draw in the Freephone Stanley Spring Mile looked at its most pronounced, however, in 1996 when low numbers dominated on good to soft going, and this proved an accurate guide to what happened when the ground was even softer 24 hours later.


But in 1999 high numbers (the stand’s rail) dominated in good to soft conditions whereas in the Lincoln, the first three came down the centre of the course. In 2000 there was a mixture in both races, although horses drawn below five were successful in each contest. In 2001, when the ground was soft, there was much similarity between the two contests. Only one horse outside the lowest ten numbers in the draw made the frame in the Spring Mile and all of the first four home in the Lincoln came from the lowest ten numbers in the draw. Last year low numbers dominated the Spring Mile with three of the first four home coming from the bottom ten of the draw.
FREEPHONE STANLEY LINCOLN HANDICAP - THE LAST TEN YEARS

Winner Draw: 1, 2, 3, 4 Field Going Distances Time
1992 HIGH LOW 17, 5, 6, 22 24 Good 1.5, 1.5, 2.5 1m.42.74
1993 HIGH PREMIUM 5, 6, 9, 4 24 Good/Firm .5, .75, 1.5 1m.37.90
1994 OUR RITA 6, 7, 5*, 22 24 Good/Firm .75, hd, 1 1m.37.97
1995 ROVING MINSTREL 11,12, 4,10 23 Good/Firm sh, .5, 1.75 1m.40.11
1996 STONE RIDGE 6, 7, 15, 1 24 Soft 1.25, 6, 2.5 1m.44.67
1997 KUALA LIPIS 21, 6, 4, 10 24 Good/Firm sh, 1, 2.5 1m.39.02
1998 HUNTERS OF BRORA 23, 12, 6, 5 23 Good nk, 1.5, .5 1m.41.60
1999 RIGHT WING 8, 11, 7, 22 24 Good/Soft .5, 1, .75 1m.41.60
2000 JOHN FERNELEY 1, 2, 21, 8 24 Good .75, nk, 2 1m 41.12
2001 NIMELLO 1, 6, 2, 4 23 Soft (Heavy in Places) 2, 4, 1.5 1m 46.68
2002 ZUCCHERO 7, 6, 13, 12 23 Good/Soft hd, 2, nk 1m 45.44
* In 1994, the horse from stall 13 finished third past the post but was disqualified.


FREEPHONE STANLEY LINCOLN HANDICAP RECORDS OF SELECTED LEADING JOCKEYS SINCE 1980

Eddie Ahern
1999-12 Nomore Mr Niceguy 25/1

Gary Bardwell
1988-14 Grundy Lane 33/1
1989-15 Sunday Sport Star 22/1
1990-2 Vilanika 20/1
1999-20 Super Monarch 33/1

Darren Biggs
1992-13 Super Sally 9/1
1993-21 Masnun 33/1

John Bramhill
1997-14 La Petite Fusee 50/1

Neil Callan
2002-15 Banjo Bay 12/1

John Carroll
1988-23 Cry For The Clown 11/1
1993-5 Laurel Queen 16/1
1994-11 Neither Nor 50/1
1996-3 Barbaroja 16/1

Steve Carson
2002-13 Duke Of Modena 33/1

Gary Carter
1985-23 Wild Hope 66/1
1986-2 Well Rigged 4/1 Fav
1988-19 Falling Leaf 33/1
1989-20 Military Salute 100/1
1990-6 Rose Glen 25/1
1991-8 Fox Chapel 18/1
1992-15 Barford Lad 14/1
1993-22 Millsolin 10/1
1995-22 Neither Nor 33/1
1996-2 Roving Minstrel 14/1
1997-17 Carburton 20/1
1998-7 La Modiste 20/1
1999-4 Raheen 14/1

Chris Catlin
2002-11 Digital 40/1

Tony Clark
1981-14 Poyle Crusher 20/1
1982-19 Silca Star Key 16/1
1988-24 My Buddy 33/1
1996-17 Kayvee 40/1

Dean Corby
2002-14 Dayglow Dancer 14/1

Stephen Craine
1992-18 Gaelic Myth 16/1

Tony Culhane
1986-23 Well Covered 33/1
1988-10 Miss Sarajane 15/1
1990-16 Marcroft 40/1
2000-11 The Whistling Teal 7/1 Jt Fav
2002-23 Mana-Mou-Bay 66/1

Keith Dalgleish
2001-13 Atlantic Rhapsody 16/1

Kevin Darley
1983-6 O I Oyston 7/1 Fav
1984-15 Marshalla 28/1
1988-2 Silver Haze 16/1
1991-21 Laird Of Balmoral 25/1
1993-14 Amazing Feat 10/1
1994-16 Show Faith 16/1
1995-1 ROVING MINSTREL 33/1
1996-22 Billy Bushwacker 16/1
1997-16 Whittle Rock 20/1
1998-3 Right Wing 8/1
1999-22 Hornbeam 25/1
2000-4 Pantar 16/1

Nigel Day
1986-24 Hay Street 25/1
1992-7 Domicksky 12/1

Frankie Dettori
1991-3 Band On The Run 20/1
1992-5 Linpac West 20/1
1994-3 Wainwright 12/1
1995-18 Country Lover 15/2 Fav
1996-14 Hoh Express 20/1
1997-15 Grand Musica 12/1

Paul Doe
1999-6 Therhea 11/1

Brett Doyle
1991-22 Dawn Success 16/1
1993-3 Will Of Steel 40/1
1995-14 Rainbow Walk 66/1
1996-19 Autumn Affair 40/1

Steve Drowne
2001-21 Bomb Alaska 11/1
2002-12 Imperial Dancer 25/1

George Duffield
1980-5 Gibbon 15/1
1981-17 Raconteur 33/1
1982-3 Winart 11/1
1983-23 Prevail 28/1
1988-22 Coincidental 33/1
1989-11 Milligan 15/2
1990-9 Breezed Well 16/1
1992-12 Two Left Feet 40/1
1994-3d Missed Flight 16/1
1998-9 Gulf Shaadi 16/1
2000-6 Espada 25/1
2002-22 Camarade 66/1

Martin Dwyer
2000-14 Naviasky 16/1
2001-14 Pantar 33/1


Pat Eddery
1980-7 Inside Quarter 11/1
1981-7 Renovate 33/1
1983-3 Basil Boy 14/1
1984-25 Quite A Night 25/1
1985-4 Roman Beach 12/1
1987-3 Mystical Man 9/1
1988-8 Single 5/1 Fav
1989-PU Cragside 25/1
1990-13 Becquerel 9/1 Fav
1991-23 Absonal 20/1
1992-9 Maggie Siddons 12/1
1993-20 Daswaki 7/1 Fav
1994-14 Tissisat 10/1
1995-7 Indian Fly 16/1
1996-23 Comanche Companion 10/1
1997-22 Rockforce 20/1
1999-3 Night Of Glass 12/1
2000-3 Right Wing 9/1
2001-6 Swan Knight 10/1
2002-19 Faithful Warrior 7/1

Paul Eddery
1983-26 Ring Bidder 33/1
1984-13 Jungle Romeo 33/1
1987-20 Nicoridge 33/1
1988-12 Regal Ambition 25/1
1995-12 Robsera 20/1
2001-17 Amaranth 33/1
2002-18 Atlantic Ace 20/1

John Egan
1996-8 Cedez Le Passage 50/1
1997-5 Kala Sunrise 16/1
1998-10 Nomore Mr Niceguy 9/1
1999-24 Beauchamp King 20/1
2000-16 Nomore Mr Niceguy 33/1

Kieren Fallon
1991-4 Linpac West 25/1
1992-4 Ashdren 33/1
1993-1 HIGH PREMIUM 16/1
1994-21 Hob Green 16/1
1996-12 Fame Again 10/1
1997-6 Alamein 12/1

Joe Fanning
1995-13 Celestial Choir 8/1
1999-10 Kala Sunrise 33/1
2000-8 Latalomne 25/1

Michael Fenton
1998-22 Solar Storm 6/1 Fav
2001-23 Captain Scott 33/1
2002-3 I Cried For You 5/1

Paul Fessey
1998-18 Albert The Bear 14/1

Robbie Fitzpatrick
2000-2 King Priam 25/1
2001-3 King Priam 20/1

Paul Fitzsimons
2000-5 Culzean 40/1
2001-12 Culzean 33/1

Royston Ffrench
1998-6 Ginzbourg 40/1
1999-18 Dushanbe 50/1
2002-2 Adiemus 5/2 Fav

Jimmy Fortune
1989-10 Northern Printer 40/1
1990-7 Northern Printer 14/1
1995-16 General Chaos 33/1
1996-18 Nigel's Lad 50/1
1997-2 Hawksley Hill 7/1 Jt Fav
1998-5 Nigrasine 40/1
1999-2 Captain Scott 6/1
2000-1 JOHN FERNELEY 7/1 Jt Fav
2001-1 NIMELLO 9/2F
2002-21 Nimello 20/1

Dale Gibson
1989-7 Indian Queen 20/1
1990-17 Kiya 10/1
2000-20 Kuwait Dawn 25/1

Paul Goode
2000-7 Indian Blaze 33/1

Alex Greaves
1991-1 AMENABLE 22/1
1997-12 New Century 11/1
2001-19 Peartree House 40/1

David Harrison
1993-9 Spencer's Revenge 12/1
1995-5 Royal Hill 14/1
1996-13 Beyond Doubt 14/1
1997-4 Iamus 50/1

Matthew Henry
1997-7 Sky Dome 12/1
1999-14 Temeraire 50/1

Michael Hills
1983-15 Corn Street 14/1
1984-12 Caballo 50/1
1989-22 Defence Policy 20/1
1994-2 Just You Dare 25/1
1995-17 Chickawicka 16/1
1997-23 Defined Feature 33/1
1998-8 Hajr 20/1
1999-19 China Red 25/1
2000-24 Compton Arrow 33/1

Richard Hills
1983-2 Paperetto 33/1
1984-21 Rear Action 33/1
1985-21 Double Quick Time 50/1
1988-18 Elegant Isle 16/1
1990-20 Midfielder 14/1
1992-23 Shake Town 33/1

Gary Hind
1990-8 Salman 11/1
1992-14 Sharpalto 50/1
1996-5 Delta Soleil 14/1

Darryll Holland
1993-12 Well Appointed 50/1
1994-1 OUR RITA 16/1
1995-21 Knave's Ash 12/1
1997-18 Russian Music 16/1
1998-4 Sharp Rebuff 20/1
1999-7 Chewit 16/1

Richard Hughes
1996-9 Welton Arsenal 40/1
1998-21 Silca Blanka 50/1
2001-18 Calcutta 33/1

Neil Kennedy
1994-24 Polar Storm 33/1

Mick Kinane
2002-7 Lord Protector 12/1

David Kinsella
2002-4 Thihn 20/1

Carl Lowther
1998-16 Young Precedent 20/1
1999-17 Nigrasine 33/1
2001-11 Espada 9/1

Terry Lucas
1998-17 Almuhimm 40/1
2001-9 Ridgeway 50/1

Fergal Lynch
2000-9 Wahj 20/1

Allan Mackay
1982-5 St Pedro 66/1
1983-5 Lion City 10/1
1986-3 Fusilier 35/1
1987-23 Qualitair Flyer 25/1
1988-11 All Fair 14/1
1990-19 Sleepline Fantasy 15/1
1992-6 Gabbiadini 22/1
1994-4 Castel Rosselo 14/1
1995-11 Castel Rosselo 12/1
1996-19 Castel Rosselo 40/1

David McCabe
1993-23 African Chimes 100/1
1996-4 Shinerolla 11/1

Pat McCabe
2000-23 Silk St John 25/1

Adrian McCarthy
1998-13 Rapier 25/1

Tony McGlone
1983-24 Whenyourtrainsgone 18/1
1984-9 Basil Boy 13/1
1985-14 Duelling 12/1
1987-24 Gurteen Boy 20/1

Dean McKeown
1988-20 Balthus 33/1
1991-25 Arabat 66/1
1993-6 Beware Of Agents 20/1
1997-10 Sabot 25/1
1998-W Rock Falcon 11/1
2000-21 Rock Falcon 25/1

Darren Moffatt
1993-4 Ringland 40/1

Gerald Mosse
1998-19 Punishment 14/1

Richard Mullen
2001-15 Everest 20/1

Billy Newnes
1982-4 Seven Hearts 25/1
1988-4 Jazetas 16/1

Adrian Nicholls
2001-20 Exeat 33/1
2002-5 Scotty’s Future 33/1

Francis Norton
1992-24 Glassblower 50/1
1998-15 Saifan 40/1
1999-5 Wild Sky 14/1
2000-19 Tayseer 8/1
2002-16 Welsh Wind 40/1

Dane O'Neill
1996-1 STONE RIDGE 33/1
1997-13 Stone Ridge 25/1
1999-21 Blakeset 20/1
2002-20 Swan Knight 66/1

Ollie Pears
2002-17 Nothing Daunted 50/1

Richard Perham
1992-20 Rise Up Singing 20/1
1997-19 Pusey Street Girl 50/1

Neil Pollard
1999-16 Silca Blanka 33/1
2001-2 Highland Reel 9/1

Russell Price
1993-19 Shujan 16/1
1994-7 Prenonamoss 25/1

Jimmy Quinn
1987-5 Grundy Lane 100/1
1989-14 Top Dream 20/1
1991-16 You Know The Rules 25/1
1992-1 HIGH LOW 16/1
1993-7 Buzzards Bellbuoy 10/1
1996-16 Pengamon 33/1
1999-11 Further Outlook 11/1
2002-6 Norton 20/1

Richard Quinn
1985-2 Joyful Dancer 12/1
1994-17 Band On The Run 16/1
1995-8 Cameron Highland 16/1
1996-24 Sharp Prospect 7/1 Fav
1997-1 KUALA LIPIS 11/1
1999-1 RIGHT WING 9/2
2001-8 Kirovski 9/1

Mark Rimmer
1988-1 CUVEE CHARLIE 33/1
1989-16 Cuvee Charlie 20/1
1995-3 Mr Martini 33/1

Philip Robinson
1980-2 Blue Bridge 10/1
1981-10 Cyprus Sky 13/1
1983-8 Steel Venture 25/1
1985-25 Dorset Venture 20/1
1986-20 Gundreda 18/1
1993-15 Walking The Plank 66/1
1994-12 Law Commission 33/1
1999-13 Silk St John 12/1
2001-5 Pulau Tioman 25/1

Clare Roche
2001-16 Desaru 50/1

Chris Rutter
1987-17 Prince Merandi 22/1
1991-24 Gulmarg 25/1
1997-19 Neuwest 25/1

Willie Ryan
1983-16 Airship 40/1
1984-10 Moores Metal 25/1
1985-18 Aqaba Prince 25/1
1986-6 Moores Metal 25/1
1992-21 Jimlil 50/1
1995-15 Promise Fulfilled 50/1
1998-12 Lionize 16/1

Seb Sanders
1995-19 Second Chance 28/1
1996-15 Show Faith 14/1
1997-24 Pater Noster 40/1
1999-23 Russian Music 25/1
2000-15 Hornbeam 20/1

Pat Shanahan
1990-24 Upward Trend 14/1

Richard Smith
2001-7 Hail The Chief 25/1
2002-8 Culzean 40/1

Jamie Spencer
2000-22 Tammam 25/1

Tim Sprake
1999-8 Tertium 33/1

John Stack
1995-10 Master Beveled 14/1

Fergus Sweeney
1997-21 Barossa Valley 33/1
1999-9 Tom Dougal 25/1
2000-2 Nimello 33/1

Jason Tate
1998-11 Kala Sunrise 16/1

Michael Tebbutt
1991-15 Breezed Well 50/1
1997-3 Tumbleweed Ridge 7/1 Jt Fav

Kim Tinkler
1988-17 Lady La Paz 15/1
1990-11 Just Jennings 100/1

Iona Wands
1997-11 Hazard A Guess 50/1

Simon Whitworth
1985-19 Tremblant 33/1
1992-22 Take Two 22/1
1993-8 Royal Seaton 33/1
2002-1 ZUCCHERO 33/1

Darren Williams
2002-9 Inspector General 20/1

Tyrone Williams
1985-24 Blowing Bubbles 25/1
1986-12 Virgin Isle 16/1
1987-14 Fusilier 16/1
1988-15 Hard As Iron 10/1
1989-1 FACT FINDER 20/1
1990-5 Fact Finder 25/1

Robert Winston
2000-13 River Times 12/1
2001-4 Mastermind 14/1
2002-10 Attache 14/1

Wendyll Woods
1984-20 Telephone Numbers 50/1
1996-21 Pearl Venture 50/1


FREEPHONE STANLEY LINCOLN HANDICAP RECORDS OF TRAINERS WITH ENTRIES THIS YEAR (SINCE 1980)

Conrad Allen
1991-15 Breezed Well 50/1
1990-9 Breezed Well 16/1

David Arbuthnot
2002-1 ZUCCHERO 33/1
2002-7 Lord Protector 12/1
1994-7 Prenonamoss 25/1
1987-25 Al Diwan 100/1

David Barron
1997-4 Iamus 50/1
1991-1 AMENABLE 22/1

Neville Callaghan
1999-18 Dushanbe 50/1
1988-4 Jazetas 16/1
1987-3 Mystical Man 9/1
1983-9 Rare Gift 12/1

Mick Channon
2002-11 Digital 40/1
2002-12 Imperial Dancer 25/1
2002-14 Dayglow Dancer 14/1
2000-10 Muchea 12/1
1997-22 Rockforce 20/1
1996-9 Welton Arsenal 40/1
1991-16 You Know The Rules 25/1

Paul Cole
2002-9 Inspector General 20/1
2002-21 Nimello 20/1
2001-1 NIMELLO 9/2F
2000-1 JOHN FERNELEY 7/1
2000-12 Nimello 33/1
1997-1 KUALA LIPIS 11/1
1995-8 Cameron Highland 16/1
1989-9 Amber Loch 11/1
1985-2 Joyful Dancer 12/1

Mick Easterby
2001-9 Ridgeway 50/1
1998-17 Almuhimm 40/1
1980-5 Gibbon 15/1

Brian Ellison
2001-15 Everest 20/1
2000-8 Latalomne 25/1

David Elsworth
2001-2 Highland Reel 9/1
2000-7 Indian Blaze 33/1
1994-12 Law Commission 33/1
1992-19 Pelorus 16/1
1989-19 Holtermann 33/1
1984-17 Follow The Stars 18/1
1983-1 MIGHTY FLY 14/1

James Eustace
1994-10 Philidor 11/1

David Evans
1995-10 Master Beveled 14/1

Richard Fahey
2001-10 Vintage Premium 10/1
1999-4 Raheen 14/1

Jeremy Glover
2001-11 Espada 9/1
1999-2 Captain Scott 6/1
1997-17 Carburton 20/1
1988-20 Balthus 33/1

Richard Hannon
2002-8 Culzean 40/1
2001-7 Hail The Chief 25/1
2001-12 Culzean 33/1
2000-5 Culzean 40/1
1999-21 Blakeset 20/1
1997-13 Stone Ridge 25/1
1996-1 STONE RIDGE 33/1
1996-15 Show Faith 14/1
1995-6 Bagshot 14/1
1995-7 Indian Fly 16/1
1994-16 Show Faith 16/1
1994-19 Embankment 20/1
1993-16 Merlins Wish 33/1
1993-20 Daswaki 7/1F
1992-20 Rise Up Singing 20/1
1991-8 Fox Chapel 18/1
1991-23 Absonal 20/1
1987-24 Gurteen Boy 20/1
1984-9 Basil Boy 13/1
1983-3 Basil Boy 14/1
1982-9 Lulav 13/1

Barry Hills
2002-19 Faithful Warrior 7/1
2001-18 Calcutta 33/1
1991-7 Lord Of Tusmore 10/1
1989-22 Defence Policy 20/1
1983-2 Paperetto 33/1
1982-12 Herbie Quayle 12/1

John Hills
1999-19 China Red 25/1

Philip Hobbs
1990-20 Midfielder 14/1

Michael Jarvis
2001-5 Pulau Tioman 14/1
1989-14 Top Dream 20/1
1988-9 Just A Flutter 33/1
1984-5 Ballad Island 22/1
1983-20 Gambling Lord 33/1
1980-16 Avenged 20/1

Mark Johnston
2001-13 Atlantic Rhapsody 16/1
1993-6 Beware Of Agents 20/1

Gay Kelleway
1999-23 Russian Music 25/1
1998-7 La Modiste 20/1
1997-18 Russian Music 16/1
1994-4 Castel Rosselo 14/1

Nick Littmoden
1999-8 Tertium 40/1

Rod Millman
1999-6 Therhea 11/1
1993-8 Royal Seaton 33/1

Terry Mills
2002-6 Norton 20/1
1993-17 Akkazao 50/1

Gary Moore
1999-7 Chewit 16/1

Tony Newcombe
1999-16 Silca Blanka 33/1
1998-21 Silca Blanca 50/1

David Nicholls
2002-5 Scotty’s Future 33/1
2002-17 Nothing Daunted 50/1
2002-23 Mana-Mou Bay 66/1
2001-16 Desaru 50/1
2001-20 Exeat 33/1
2001-19 Peartree House 40/1
2000-19 Tayseer 8/1
2000-21 Rock Falcon 25/1
1999-11 Further Outlook 11/1
1997-11 Hazard A Guess 50/1
1997-12 New Century 11/1

Jeremy Noseda
2002-2 Adiemus 5/2 Fav

Amanda Perrett
1998-23 Consort 12/1

Lynda Ramsden
2002-10 Attache 14/1
2001-4 Mastermind 14/1
1997-2 Hawksley Hill 7/1JF
1996-12 Fame Again 10/1
1994-21 Hob Green 16/1
1993-1 HIGH PREMIUM 16/1
1993-3 Will Of Steel 40/1
1991-9 Platonique 20/1

Mick Ryan
2000-23 Silk St John 25/1
1999-13 Silk St John 12/1
1992-7 Domicksky 12/1
1992-13 Super Sally 9/1
1991-14 Langtry Lady 25/1
1983-8 Steel Venture 25/1
1983-12 Worlingworth 22/1

Ian Semple
2002-22 Camarade 66/1

Bryan Smart
2002-18 Atlantic Ace 20/1

John Spearing
2002-4 Thihn 20/1
1984-11 Rapid Lad 33/1

Nigel Tinkler
1988-17 Lady La Paz 15/1
1988-21 Fountaincourt 33/1

Mark Tompkins
2000-6 Espada 25/1
1997-7 Sky Dome 12/1
1992-6 Gabbiadini 22/1
1992-23 Shake Town 33/1
1991-17 Arany 18/1
1987-13 Taranga 33/1
1986-4 Xhai 25/1

Michael Wigham
2002-16 Welsh Wind 40/1

Stuart Williams
1995-11 Castel Rosselo 12/1

THE FREEPHONE STANLEY LINCOLN

Showcase Handicap Class B Total Prize Fund £100,000, one mile, Doncaster, Saturday, March 22, 2003. For 4yo+. Weights: Lowest weight 7st 12lb. Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Any horse rated above 110 shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight allotted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 in any rating shall be added to that horse without limitation to the highest weight to be carried. Penalties: after January 11th a winner of a Class A to C race 5lb. Entries closed Wednesday, January 1, entries revealed Friday, January 10 (137 entries), weights revealed Wednesday, January 15, first confirmation stage January 21 (134 remained), second confirmation stage March 4 (116 remain), five-day confirmation stage March 17, final declaration stage 10.15am March 20. Horses eliminated at the 48-hour declaration stage may be nominated for the Freephone Stanley Spring Mile on Friday, March 21, 2003. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Thursday, March 13, 2003. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
002151-0 SMIRK 5-9-11 Michael Tabor David Elsworth
432130- CORNELIUS 6-9-10 Sir George Meyrick Paul Cole
134100/- ALBUHERA (IRE) 5-9-05 David & F. A. Jackson Mark Johnston
402200- BOURGAINVILLE 5-9-03 R. & E. H. Investments Ltd Andrew Balding
030006- CAPE TOWN (IRE) 6-9-02 A. F. Merritt Richard Hannon
110330- NORTON (IRE) 6-9-00 Terry Mills Terry Mills
040010- AVORADO (IRE) 5-8-13 Harry Dobson Jim Bolger IRE
111/064- RAPSCALLION (GER) 4-8-13 Jeff Smith James Eustace
61/0212/- HALLAND 5-8-12 Paul J. Dixon Nick Littmoden
610520-05 JOOLS 5-8-12 Diamond Racing Ltd David Evans
4/00046- PULAU TIOMAN 7-8-12 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
010605- BROADWAY SCORE (USA) 5-8-11 Freddy Bienstock and Martin Boase John Hills
51/4104- JABAAR (USA) 5-8-11 Phil Lake David Nicholls
3610/10- ZUCCHERO 7-8-11 Philip Banfield David Arbuthnot
002001- DUMARAN (IRE) 5-8-11 R. & E. H. Investments Ltd Andrew Balding
311031- PABLO 4-8-11 Guy Reed Barry Hills
40345/1- ATLANTIC RHAPSODY (FR) 6-8-11 Atlantic Racing Limited Ted Walsh IRE
134044-02 SAHAAT 5-8-09 Paul J. Dixon Jamie Osborne
211030- MUCHEA 9-8-09 Mick Channon Mick Channon
200151- SELECTIVE 4-8-08 Bruce Corman Alec Stewart
302010- ATLANTIC ACE 6-8-08 Richard Page Bryan Smart
250600-340 DIAMOND MAX (IRE) 5-8-07 Diamond Racing Ltd David Evans
00/2210- PRIVATE BEN (IRE) 5-8-07 Seven Good Reasons Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
310/005- WINNING VENTURE 6-8-07 A. Bloom David Nicholls
102120- COLISAY 4-8-07 M. Hawkes Alec Stewart
020205- SALUTE (IRE) 4-8-06 Blue Peter Racing James Eustace
110253- FOOTBALL CRAZY (IRE) 4-8-06 John Livock Neville Callaghan
631100- CONTRACT 4-8-05 Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd Amanda Perrett
000000- SCOTTY'S FUTURE (IRE) 5-8-05 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
062152- CERTAIN JUSTICE (USA) 5-8-04 The Blenheim Partnership Paul Cole
000600-52 ZARIN (IRE) 5-8-04 Littleton Manor Racing Joe Naughton
121450- LINGO (IRE) 4-8-04 Swisspartners Lynda Ramsden
250520- FINISHED ARTICLE (IRE) 6-8-03 The Caledonian Racing Society David Elsworth
311112-32 ADIEMUS 5-8-03 Geoff Lansbury Jeremy Noseda
133011- INTERNATIONALGUEST (IRE) 4-8-03 John Guest George Margarson
222101- GOLDEN CHALICE (IRE) 4-8-03 Holistic Racing Ltd Andrew Balding
200113- SCENT OF VICTORY (IRE) 4-8-02 B & M Arbib & Paul Cole Paul Cole
200501- ISLAND LIGHT 5-8-02 Gibson, Goddard, Hamer & Hawkes Alec Stewart
520450- THIHN (IRE) 8-8-02 The Square Milers John Spearing
042131-0 COURAGEOUS DUKE (USA) 4-8-02 Lucayan Stud Jeremy Noseda
500132- LORD PROTECTOR (IRE) 5-8-01 The Vixens Eddie Creighton SPA
102000- OAKLEY RAMBO 4-8-01 Brian C. Oakley Richard Hannon
020050- ALDORA 4-8-01 The Aldora Partnership Out of training
2/00006- TEMPLE OF ARTEMIS 4-8-00 David Wright Russell Wilman
6/40030- HIGHLAND REEL 6-8-00 Sir Gordon Brunton David Elsworth
161155- CAT'S WHISKERS 4-7-13 The Four Legged Friends Mick Easterby
030445- DIGITAL 6-7-13 Bill Wightman Mick Channon
503511-35 JEWEL OF INDIA 4-7-13 Richard Green Fine Paintings Philip Hobbs
305000-1 RAFFERTY (IRE) 4-7-13 Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum Clive Brittain
560/430/- THE PRINCE 9-7-13 Patrick Kelly Ian Williams
124040- TONY TIE 7-7-13 Frank Brady Jim Goldie
102005- ALBASHOOSH 5-7-13 W. M. Johnstone Jim Goldie
6/13035- ZAWRAK (IRE) 4-7-13 Ian McInnes Ian McInnes
003116-2357 BRILLIANT RED 10-7-12 Mrs M. J. George Jamie Poulton
204000- HURRICANE FLOYD (IRE) 5-7-12 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
120105-5 ATLANTIC QUEST (USA) 4-7-12 Atlantic Racing Limited Mark Johnston
110300-06 UHOOMAGOO 5-7-11 Platinum Racing Club Limited Kevin Ryan
113260- CAPTAIN VENTI 4-7-11 I Buckley L Cross P Dixon N Watts John Quinn
506314-00 THE GLEN 5-7-11 Killarney Glen Mark Tompkins
32/3631-2510 GALLANT BOY (IRE) 4-7-11 Mike Lawrence David Evans
046200- DANELOR (IRE) 5-7-10 Mark A. Leatham Richard Fahey
500164-2 MARSHMAN (IRE) 4-7-10 J. H. Ellis Mark Tompkins
011/000- AL AALI 5-7-10 Advanced Marketing Services Ltd Tony Newcombe
0004-431 SARRAAF (IRE) 7-7-10 Gordon McDowall Paul Johnson
13/0100- THE JUDGE 5-7-10 The Hon Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright Paul Cole
030113- INCLINE (IRE) 4-7-10 Pauline Merrick Terry Mills
245110-3 ROYAL STORM (IRE) 4-7-10 The Cloran Family Amanda Perrett
2/61//401- SAWWAAH (IRE) 6-7-10 Fayzad Thoroughbred Limited David Nicholls
02/1-0 ALRAFID (IRE) 4-7-10 Gillespie Brothers Gary Moore
006005- J R STEVENSON ((USA)) 7-7-10 Claret & Blue Army Michael Wigham
021112- YAKIMOV ((USA)) 4-7-09 Sir George Meyrick Paul Cole
5//11030-0 TRAVELLING BAND (IRE) 5-7-09 Park House Partnership Andrew Balding
46054/0- CAMBERLEY (IRE) 6-7-08 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Paul Cole
011056- MISS OPULENCE (IRE) 4-7-08 Gallant Denco Wallace Whittle Brian Ellison
531000-443 NIMELLO (USA) 7-7-08 Platinum Racing Club Limited Kevin Ryan
053310- ONLY PENANG (IRE) 4-7-07 Mrs A. K. H. Ooi Rod Millman
50//04/00-506 DOWER HOUSE 8-7-07 Claire Hollowood Andrew Turnell
405301-6600 RESONATE (IRE) 5-7-07 M. Patel Tony Newcombe
000164-2 MARLO 4-7-07 Ray Richards Barry Hills
006315-130 PRINCE TULUM (USA) 4-7-06 P. L. Williams Nick Littmoden
402000- CHERISHED NUMBER 4-7-06 Joseph Leckie & Sons Ltd Ian Semple
001011-201 TE QUIERO 5-7-06 Tony Griffin Gay Kelleway
4/31006-11 KING'S THOUGHT 4-7-06 R. L. Houlton Steve Gollings
211600-0 RED TO VIOLET 4-7-05 Philip A. Jarvis Jeremy Glover
043400- CARDINAL VENTURE ((IRE)) 5-7-04 Tony Fawcett Kevin Ryan
436040- DEFINITE GUEST (IRE) 5-7-03 George Leatham Richard Fahey
101400- MANA-MOU BAY (IRE) 6-7-03 R. Wagner Brian Ellison
000100-0400 TOPTON (IRE) 9-7-03 Liam Sheridan Paul Howling
021132-3 MYSTIC MAN (FR) 5-7-03 R J H Limited Kevin Ryan
4/04/400-00 FABRIAN 5-7-03 David Arbuthnot David Arbuthnot
212300- OUT FOR A STROLL 4-7-02 The Suffolk Ramblers Racing Club Out of training
101100-0 BATHWICK BRUCE (IRE) 5-7-02 W. Clifford Rod Millman
303510-3 EFFERVESCE (IRE) 5-7-02 Chris Buckley Mark Buckley
320460- ANOTHER SECRET 5-7-02 Jubert Family Milton Bradley
025140-0 DEVOLUTION (IRE) 5-7-01 The MacDougall Partnership James Eustace
052104- EVEREST (IRE) 6-7-00 I. S. Sandhu and Partners Brian Ellison
022030- GEORGE STUBBS (USA) 5-7-00 Paul J. Dixon Nick Littmoden
516035-114 MARJURITA (IRE) 4-6-13 Paul J. Dixon Nick Littmoden
423120- BLUE STAR 7-6-13 Tom Clarke Mick Mullineaux
000050- PROTECTORATE 4-6-13 John Purcell Ian Wood
045301- VORTEX 4-6-12 Coriolis Partnership Gay Kelleway
540000- PEYTO PRINCESS 5-6-12 North Cheshire Trading & Storage Ltd Mark Buckley
043606-0900 HELEN BRADLEY (IRE) 4-6-12 Paul J. Dixon Nick Littmoden
003220- GREAT NEWS 8-6-12 A. J. and B. Sawbridge Nigel Tinkler
032151-112 CRESKELD (IRE) 4-6-11 Creskeld Racing Bryan Smart
445134- GUDLAGE (USA) 7-6-11 Lord Daresbury Mick Easterby
004001-350 MUTARED (IRE) 5-6-09 Emma Littmoden Nick Littmoden
641242- HIGHLAND SHOT 5-6-09 Jeff Smith Andrew Balding
454426-20325 OSCAR PEPPER (USA) 6-6-07 Ian Armitage David Barron
33/0056-3935 PASO DOBLE 5-6-07 J. A. Pickford Rod Millman
123111-0453 SINJAREE 5-6-06 P. Lamyman Sue Lamyman
3432-13 WEECANDOO (IRE) 5-6-05 sportsdays.co.uk Conrad Allen
430460- LUCAYAN MONARCH 5-6-05 Joanna Hughes Russell Wilman
50/0000- SEA MARK 7-6-04 AKV Cladding Fabrications Ltd Brian Ellison
000113-0201 LEARNED LAD (FR) 5-6-02 J. Wotherspoon Jamie Poulton
633500-0652 JADEERON 4-5-09 P. Burban Denise McHale

116 entries remain
3 Irish-trained entries
1 Spanish-trained entry


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services