Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Friday, March 16, 2001



BEST PRICES FOR LINGFIELD TOMORROW




Lingfield Gold Cup Hurdle

Springfield Scally - 6 L, WH
Or Royal - 33 L, T, WH
Heart of Avondale - 25 L
Goldanzig - 11 WH
Regal Holly - 100/30 WH
Perfect Venue - 20 L
Bicycle Thief - 14 L, T, WH
Stormy Skye - 8 T
Quistaquay - 25 T
Kittenkat - 12 L, WH
Guard Duty - 4 T
Montreal - 16 WH
Hurdante - 16 L, T, WH

Bet Direct Winter Derby

Compton Bolter - 13/8 T
Brilliant Red - 22 L
Cardiff Arms - 40 L
Elmhurst Boy - 66 L. T, WH
Fast Track - 28 L, WH
Hail The Chief - 9/2 L, WH
Invader - 12 L, WH
Moon Emperor - 16 L
Resplendent Star - 6 L, T, WH
Sergeant York - 33 WH
The Prince - 18 L
Welsh Wind - 40 T, WH
Moyne Pleasure - 22 L, WH
Nose The Trade - 11 L

L=Ladbrokes T=Tote WH=William Hill



CHAIRMAN OF THE BHB IN ACTION ON THE MORNING LINE




This Saturday (17/3/01) Channel Four Racing's magazine programme, The Morning Line, broadcast live from Lingfield Park Racecourse has secured Peter Savill, chairman of the British Horseracing Board, as its special guest.


Having accepted the gauntlet, Savill will kindly participate in a one-to-one interview with literally the ‘biggest man' in racing John McCririck.


Topics likely for discussion will include:

- The lose of over 135 jump meetings so far this season, of which 44 have
fallen victim to the Foot & Mouth disease

- The BHB's management of the Foot & Mouth crisis

- The lost of revenue and the effects on the sport/community

- The rescheduled Cheltenham Festival

Andrew Franklin, Executive Producer - Channel Four Racing commented: "Our sport has been significantly effected by the Foot & Mouth crisis due to its association with the countryside and agricultural industries. We warmly welcome Peter Savill's appearance on the show and believe that his personal opinions regarding the constant outbreaks and the developed codes of practice will be of great interest to racing enthusiasts."



PETER WATSON JOINS LADBROKES




Ladbrokes are pleased to announce that Peter Watson is joining them as their Senior Racecourse Representative commencing 22nd March at the Doncaster Lincoln Meeting.


Watson, who was Chairman of the NAB for over 3 years and is currently serving on the BOLA Council as their on course representative, will be standing up at all the major meetings scheduled in 2001. In April he will be attending the Scottish National Meeting at Ayr, the Aintree Grand National Meeting and the re-arranged Cheltenham Festival.


Ladbrokes Trading Director Colin Miles said "The decision to expand our on course representation to three full time representatives, was inevitable following the modernisation of the Betting Ring and the introduction of Boards on Rails in January 2001. Our turnover this year, has increased well ahead of expectations, since we have been able to display prices, and with a respected personality like Peter to lead our team, will further enhance the service that we offer to all customers old and new".


Watson himself commented "It is rather ironic that I am representing BOLA as their on course representative, but following the sale of my pitches in 1999, was not trading any more on the racecourse and only attended in the capacity of spectator.


Now, following my short sabbatical I am looking forward to returning to the cut and thrust of the betting ring, and to a long and fruitful working relationship with Ladbrokes".




WINCANTON OFF NEXT WEEK




Next week's meeting at Wncanton is the latest to fall victim to the foot and mouth crisis.


Officials at the Somerset course are worried about the effect that holding a race meeting would have on the large local farming community.


Ian Renton, Clerk of the Course, explained: "It would be fair to say that the Board is aware of the strength of local feeling and the long-term implications.


"But it was also extremely keen to support racing at this time if at all possible."

Richard Head, Wincanton Chairman added: "While the Board fully accepts the veterinary advice that providing precautions are in place it is safe to stage a race meeting, such is the strength of feeling in the surrounding area that to go ahead and race next week may have serious implications for the racecourse in the longer term.


"Wincanton Racecourse is dependent upon the support of the local farming community and currently they remain deeply concerned about the possibility of Wincanton holding a race meeting.


"We will continue to try and inform them of the expert veterinary advice which has been given to racing and of the precautions that are in place for each meeting.


"We hope that circumstances will soon change for the better and that Wincanton will be able to resume racing.


"We are aware of the responsibilities that racecourses have with regard to the rest of the racing industry and regret that we will not be racing on our scheduled date next week."



14 DECLARED FOR BET DIRECT WINTER DERBY




Tomorrow's big race the £55,000 Bet Direct Winter Derby over 1m 4f at Lingfield has attracted 14 declarations, headed by the Gerard Butler-trained Compton Bolter.


The full field is:

1) (3) 451041- Compton Bolter Gerard Butler 4-9-10 Jamie Spencer
2) (10) 362000- Brilliant Red Lydia Richard 8-9-07 Ian Mongan
3) (14) 005054- Cardiff Arms Ian Williams 7-9-07 Lee Newman
4) (8) 001550- Elmhurst Boy Simon Dow 5-9-07 Paul Doe
5) (11) 1/36- Fast Track Graham McCourt 4-9-07 Richard Hughes
6) (6) 111-122 Hail The Chief Richard Hughes 4-9-07 Dane O'Neill
7) (9) 105-001 Invader Clive Brittain 5-9-07 Brett Doyle
8) (2) 1050-10 Moon Emperor John Jenkins 4-9-07 Jimmy Fortune
9) (7) 016-221 Resplendent Star Peter Harris 4-9-07 Michael Fenton
10) (1) 5300-10 Segeant York David Barron 5-9-07 Kevin Darley
11) (13) 0560-43 The Prince Ian Williams 7-9-07 Jason Weaver
12) (5) 042230- Welsh Wind Brendan Powell 5-9-07 John Reid
13) (4) 63-3511 Moyne Pleasure Jamie Osborne 3-8-01 Frannie Norton
14) (12) 14-4111 Nose The Trade Jamie Osborne 3-8-01 Martin Dwyer



LINGFIELD GOLD CUP ATTRACTS 13




Tomorrow's richest National Hunt race - the £20,000 Lingfield Gold Cup Handicap Hurdle has attracted 13 runners.


1) 324541 Springfield Scally Steve Gollings 8-11-10 Paul Flynn
2) 613PR6 All Royal Richard Lee 10-11-08 Andrew Thornton
3) 462112/ Heart Of Avondale Nicky Henderson 8-11-04 John Kavanagh
4) 211/6P-5 Goldanzig Tom McGovern 6-11-03 Robert Thornton
5) 23-1111 Regal Holly Charlie Mann 6-10-12 Carl Rafter (5)
6) 00/6600 Perfect Venture Nicky Henderson 8-10-12 Mr M Foley (7)
7) 3110-00 Bicycle Thief Venetia Willaims 8-10-11 Brian Crowley (3)
8) 122-102 Stormy Skye Gary Moore 5-10-10 Philip Hide
9) F32400 Quistaquay Seamus Mullins 9-10-09 Finbar Keniry (3)
10) 411003 Kittenkat Richard Mitchell 7-10-08 Sophie Mitchell
11) 21111 Guard Duty Martin Pipe 4-10-08 Tony McCoy
12) 3-2123 Montreal Martin Pipe 4-10-05 Timmy Murphy
13) P415UP Hurdante Eric Alston 11-10-04 Warren Marston



£250,000 BONUS POOL CHANCE TO GREET SCOOP6 WINNER




Lucky punters scooping the rollover Win fund on the Scoop6 tomorrow, will need to readjust their sights for the following week, as a massive Bonus fund in the region of £250,000 will be up for grabs.


The Win fund rollover stands at £43,107, and the Bonus fund rollover has accumulated to £211,420.

"No winner last week means there will be over a quarter of a million pounds in the Scoop6 rollover pot before the pools have even opened tomorrow - making them the fullest rollover pools we have seen so far this year, " said Tote spokesman Jeremy Scott.


"The size of the rollovers should guarantee a healthy turnover on the bet tomorrow, with a single winner walking away with a Win fund dividend of around £100,000. However the real lure for punters comes the following week, when winners from this week would get the chance to shoot for the Bonus pool, which will be in the region of £250,000."

All six races will be shown live on Channel 4.


This Saturday's Scoop6 legs are:

leg 1 2.40 Market Rasen St Patricks Day Novices Chase
leg 2 3.10 Market Rasen Leprchaun Handicap Hurdle
leg 3 3.25 Lingfield Lingfield Gold Cup Hurdle
leg 4 3.55 Lingfield Bet Direct Winter Derby
leg 5 4.25 Lingfield Sapphire Handicap Chase
leg 6 4.45 Market Rasen Irish Rover Handicap Chase



ALL-STAR GUINEAS ENTRIES




Britain's first two classics, The Sagitta 2000 Guineas and The Sagitta 1000 Guineas, run at Newmarket respectively on Saturday and Sunday, May 5 and 6, promise to be outstanding contests following today's publication of the entries.


There are 86 in The Sagitta 2000 Guineas including the unbeaten and potentially brilliant ante-post favourite Nayef, the half-brother to the 1989 winner Nashwan.


Godolphin accounts for 16 of those engaged, among them the Group 1 Darley Dewhurst Stakes first two, Tobougg and Noverre, plus the high-profile recruits Atlantis Prince, Celtic Silence and Rumpold. Godolphin has been successful twice in The Sagitta 2000 Guineas with Mark Of Esteem (1996) and Island Sands (1999).


Aidan O'Brien broke his British classic duck with King Of Kings in the 1998 renewal and he has 12 representatives, including the Group 1 Middle Park Stakes victor Minardi, Group 1 National Stakes first and second, Beckett and King's County, plus the £400,000 Houghton Sales Stakes hero Mozart.


No less than 16 of the 22 colts rated 113 or above in last year's International Classifications are entered in The Sagitta 2000 Guineas. These include the unbeaten Group 1 Grand Criterium winner Okawango, trained in France by Criquette Head-Maarek, Group 2 Richmond Stakes victor Endless Summer and Group 2 Champagne Lanson Vintage Stakes winner No Excuse Needed, one of four entries for Sir Michael Stoute, successful last year with King's Best.


Total prize money for The Sagitta 1000 Guineas, restricted to fillies, has been increased by 20 per cent to match the £300,000 on offer in The Sagitta 2000 Guineas, and the contest has attracted a first-class entry of 81.


Sir Michael Stoute looks to have a very strong hand in a race he won in 1989 with Musical Bliss. His six entries include the ante-post favourite Regal Rose, winner of the Group 1 Shadwell Stud Cheveley Park Stakes, the Group 1 Prix Marcel Boussac runner-up Karasta, Group 2 Lowther Stakes scorer Enthused and Flight Of Fancy, who looks to be one of the Queen's strongest classic contenders for many years.


It is again O'Brien and Godolphin who dominate the race. The former has seven entries including the Group 1 Moyglare Stud Stakes heroine Sequoyah, while Saeed bin Suroor trains eight of those engaged including Muwakleh, who made a winning debut in Dubai on February 22. (and took the the UAE 1000 Guineas last night)

Of the 18 fillies rated 110 or higher in the International Classifications, 14 hold a Sagitta 1000 Guineas entry. These include the Group 1 Fillies' Mile first and second Crystal Music and Summer Symphony, Group 1 Prix Marcel Boussac winner Amonita and French Group 3 scorer Ascension from Mick Channon's stable.


Henry Cecil has won three of the last five runnings of The Sagitta 1000 Guineas and he has a five-strong entry of lightly-raced fillies including the blue-blooded trio Autumn Rhythm, Fully Invested and Quick To Please, who each won their only races last season with great ease.


Unusually there is a Norwegian-trained entry in Pretty Girl, who showed her ability when second in the £400,000 Houghton Sales Stakes at Newmarket last September.


Lisa Hancock, Managing Director of Newmarket Racecourses Trust, said today: "The Sagitta 2000 Guineas and The Sagitta 1000 Guineas have attracted top-class entries featuring most of Europe's best three-year-olds and both promise to be fascinating contests.


"We are delighted that prize money for The Sagitta 1000 Guineas has been increased to £300,000 to match that of The Sagitta 2000 Guineas so that both classics comfortably remain more valuable and prestigious than any of their European counterparts."


THE SAGITTA 2000 GUINEAS



Group One, Class A, Showcase Race, Newmarket, Saturday, May 5, 2001, one mile, total prize fund £300,000. For three-year-olds only, entire colts and fillies. Weights: colts 9st, fillies 8st 9lb. Entries closed Wednesday, March 7, 2001 (86 entries), entries released Friday, March 16, 2001, forfeit stage Tuesday, April 24, 2001, five-day confirmation stage Monday, April 30, 2001, 48-hour declaraton stage 10am, Thursday, May 3, 2001. (Form figures from Weatherbys correct up to Wednesday, March 14, 2001 and may not include some overseas form).


Form Horse Owner Trainer
0- AHRAAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
ALGALLARENS (IRE) F Hinojosa Carlos Laffon-Parias FR
ALSALEET (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
2- ALUNITE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
211- AMIWAIN (FR) Jean-Luc Lagardere Andre Fabre FR
1111- ATLANTIS PRINCE Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
12516- BAARIDD Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
2210- BANNISTER The Royal Ascot Racing Club Richard Hannon
131- BECKETT (IRE) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
11- BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
132203- BONNARD (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
122211- BOUNCING BOWDLER Paul Dean Mark Johnston
233330- BRAM STOKER (IRE) Alessandro Gaucci Richard Hannon
4- CARNIVAL DANCER Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
210300- CAUVERY W J P Jackson Sean Woods
11240- CD EUROPE (IRE) Circular Distributors Ltd Mick Channon
11- CELTIC SILENCE Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
11- CERTAIN JUSTICE (USA) The Blenheim Partnership Paul Cole
11630- CHIANTI (IRE) Wafic Said John Dunlop
2211- CLEARING Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
12331-(3) COUNT DUBOIS Wentworth Racing (Pty) Ltd William Haggas
164- DARWIN (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1- DEMOPHILOS Athos Christodoulou Amanda Perrett
DEVINE TASK (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
15142- DOWN TO THE WOODS (USA) Miller/Richards Partnership Mark Johnston
-(2) DUBAI VISION (FR) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
11- ELNAHAAR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
1122- ENDLESS SUMMER Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
111- EQUERRY (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
FEET OF FIRE (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
3- FRENCHMANS BAY (FR) Michael Pescod Roger Charlton
411- GOGGLES (IRE) Jenny Powell Henry Candy
1- GOLAN (IRE) Lord Weinstock Sir Michael Stoute
5120- GRANDERA (IRE) Mrs V Shelton & Lael Stable James Fanshawe
61- HERETIC Barford Bloodstock James Fanshawe
513250- IMPERIAL DANCER Imperial Racing Mick Channon
1110- INSPECTOR GENERAL (IRE)The Blenheim Partnership Paul Cole
222115- IRON MASK (USA) Wertheimer et Frere Criquette Head-Maarek FR
21- ISHIGURU (USA) Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Betty Moran Aidan O'Brien IRE
41- JENTZEN (USA) Jeffen Racing Richard Hannon
31- JUNIPER (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
1222- KING'S COUNTY (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
21510- KING'S IRONBRIDGE (IRE) Terry Johnsey Richard Hannon
LAFEU (IRE) Joy and Valentine Feerick Nick Littmoden
51323- LUCAYAN CHIEF (IRE) Lucayan Stud Sean Woods
1- MALHUB (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
31- MAYVILLE THUNDER Jan H Stenbeck Gerard Butler
211- MINARDI (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
134255- MODIGLIANI (USA) Sue Magnier, Robert Sangster & Diane Nagle Aidan O'Brien IRE
114- MOZART (IRE) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
3- MUGHARREB (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Ben Hanbury
31- MUNIR Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
21- MUQTADI (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
2- MUSHA MERR (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
01- NARRATIVE (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
11- NAYEF (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
NAYYIR Abdulla Al Khalifa Gerard Butler
115- NO EXCUSE NEEDED Maktoum Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
1312(0)-(2) NOVERRE (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
111- OKAWANGO (USA) Wertheimer et Frere Criquette Head-Maarek FR
4- OLDEN TIMES Prince A A Faisal John Dunlop
1- PACIFIC UNION (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
22- PAINTED ROOM (USA) Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
210- PALANZO (IRE) Karyl Harris Peter Harris
11153- PATSY'S DOUBLE Patricia Buckley Michael Blanshard
11- PERIGEE MOON (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
1- PRIME VERSION Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Paul Cole
10- PRIORS LODGE (IRE) Lady Tennant Richard Hannon
1- RANEEM (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
313001- RASOUM (USA) Khalid Ali Ed Dunlop
25113- RED CARPET Cheveley Park Stud Michael Bell
216- RED MAGIC (FR) Terry Neill Richard Hannon
1- RUMPOLD Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
40230- SHADOWLESS Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum Clive Brittain
210- SIXTY SECONDS (IRE) The Smoking/Brady Partnership John Gosden
0- STATEROOM (USA) Lady Sophia Topley James Toller
051- SUNNY GLENN Mrs H F Mahr Nick Littmoden
2212- TAMBURLAINE (IRE) Jeffen Racing Richard Hannon
41263- TEMPEST Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
TESIO Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
1- THEATRE SCRIPT (USA) Robert Sangster & Tony Collins John Gosden
111- TOBOUGG (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
10- VOLATA (IRE) J Ellis Mark Tompkins
1- WAREED (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
11- WEST ORDER (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
242341- ZILCH Mary Mayall, Linda Corbett, Julie Martin Richard Hannon

86 Entries
16 Dubaian-trained
13 Irish-trained
4 French-trained


Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with Past Successes in The Sagitta 2000 Guineas

16 Entries
Saeed bin Suroor UAE (1999 ISLAND SANDS, 1996 MARK OF ESTEEM)

12 Entries
Aidan O'Brien IRE (1998 KING OF KINGS)

8 Entries
Richard Hannon (1990 TIROL, 1987 DON'T FORGET ME, 1973 MON FILS)

6 Entries
John Gosden

4 Entries
Sir Michael Stoute (2000 KING'S BEST, 1997 ENTREPRENEUR, 1988 DOYOUN, 1985 SHADEED)

3 Entries
Paul Cole

2 Entries
Gerrard Butler
Mick Channon
Ed Dunlop
John Dunlop
James Fanshawe
Criquette Head-Maarek FR
Mark Johnston (1994 MISTER BAILEYS)
Nick Littmoden
Marcus Tregoning
Sean Woods

1 Entry
Michael Bell
Michael Blanshard
Jim Bolger IRE
Clive Brittain (1991 MYSTIKO)
Henry Candy
Henry Cecil (1976 WOLLOW, 1975 BOLKONSKI)
Roger Charlton
Andre Fabre FR (1995 PENNEKAMP, 1993 ZAFONIC)
William Haggas
Ben Hanbury
Peter Harris
Barry Hills (1979 TAP ON WOOD)
Michael Jarvis
Carlos Laffon-Parias FR
Amanda Perrett
James Toller
Mark Tompkins


THE SAGITTA 1000 GUINEAS



Group One, Class A, Showcase Race, Newmarket, Sunday, May 6, 2001, one mile, total prize fund £300,000. For three-year-old fillies only. Weights: 9st each. Entries closed Wednesday, March 7, 2001 (82 entries), entries released Friday, March 16, 2001, forfeit stage Tuesday, April 24, 2001, five-day confirmation stage Monday, April 30, 2001, 48-hour declaraton stage 10am, Friday, May 4, 2001. (Form figures from Weatherbys correct up to Wednesday, March 14, 2001 and may not include some overseas form).


Form Horse Owner Trainer
ABBEY BRIDGE (USA) Sanford R Robertson Jeremy Noseda
1315- ALSHADIYAH (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
126- AMEERAT Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
211- AMONITA Mrs Paul de Moussac Pascal Bary FR
2- ARHAAFF (IRE) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
11162- ASCENSION (IRE) Norman Cheng Mick Channon
2100- ASHLINN (IRE) R E Anderson, J M Connolly & W Thornton Richard Hannon
1- AUTUMN RHYTHM Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
112340- AUTUMNAL (IRE) Paul & Jenny Green Brian Meehan
BINTALBAWADI (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
13- BLIXEN (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
22416- CONEY KITTY (IRE) A Doyle David Hanley IRE
111- CRYSTAL MUSIC (USA) Lord Lloyd-Webber John Gosden
113- DORA CARRINGTON (IRE) Karyl Harris Peter Harris
4- DREAM (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
DUNNES RIVER (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
12116- ENTHUSED (USA) Niarchos Family Sir Michael Stoute
2102- ESYOUEFFCEE (IRE) Martyn Burke Mick Easterby
FALLEN STAR Nicholas Cooper John Dunlop
1- FANTASY ROYALE (USA) Mrs Paul Shanahan & Trish Hyde Aidan O'Brien IRE
01000- FINAL PURSUIT Jack Brown (Bookmaker) Ltd Derek Haydn Jones
21- FLIGHT OF FANCY The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
1- FULLY INVESTED (USA) Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
21- GHAZAL (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Sir Michael Stoute
10- GONCHAROVA (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Sir Michael Stoute
1- GOOD STANDING (USA) Khalid Abdulla Barry Hills
HAKEYMA (USA) Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Mick Channon
1223- HOTELGENIE DOT COM Derek & Jean Clee Mick Channon
361412- IMAGINE (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
IN LUCK John W Ford Bryan Smart
6- JINAAN (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
112- KARASTA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Sir Michael Stoute
123- KATHERINE SEYMOUR I P Knelman Michael Grassick IRE
120- KHULAN (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
2- LA PASSIONE (USA) Michael Tabor & Sue Magnier Henry Cecil
34104-(4) LADY LAHAR Barry Walters Catering Mick Channon
LAOUB (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
313- LIPICA (IRE) Paul Green Karl Burke
263- LOVE ME TRUE (USA) Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
2- LURINA (IRE) Shirley H Taylor John Gosden
533- MALA MALA (IRE) Diane Nagle Tommy Stack IRE
035- MAMEHA Brian Voak Clive Brittain
MATANILLA (FR) Mrs Alec Head Criquette Head-Maarek FR
MINISTRY OF MAGIC (USA) Susan Roy Brian Meehan
6- MISSOURI Pollards Stables Mark Tompkins
41- MOONLIGHT SAIL (USA) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
MOUWADH (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
(1) MUWAKLEH Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
NAJAH (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
1- PAIYDA Mohammed Ali Ed Dunlop
222111- PALATIAL Cheveley Park Stud James Fanshawe
140650- PARTY CHARMER Michael Clarke Clive Brittain
31513- PEACEFUL PARADISE Karen Scott Barrett(Abbott Racing Ptnrs) John Hills
4- PELAGIA (IRE) J Repard, G Doran, M Nicolson, C Witten Richard Hannon
11112- PRETTY GIRL (IRE) Meridian Racing Wido Neuroth NOR
1- QUICK TO PLEASE (USA) Khalid Abdulla Henry Cecil
12- REBELLINE (IRE) Chryss O'Reilly Kevin Prendergast IRE
11- REGAL ROSE Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute
31- ROSE GYPSY Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE
12410- SANTOLINA (USA) Hugo Lascelles, Indian Creek, Anthony Stroud John Gosden
1- SAUDIA (USA) HRH Prince Fahd Salman Paul Cole
221- SAYEDAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
31215- SEQUOYAH (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O'Brien IRE
35- SILKY DAWN (IRE) Wafic Said Henry Cecil
(5)(2) SILVER BRACELET Ali Saeed Clive Brittain
1- SIRINGAS (IRE) Chryss O'Reilly Jim Bolger IRE
10- SMALL CHANGE (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
11- SOFTLY TREAD (IRE) Antonio Balzarini Con Collins IRE
1- SOUTH OF SATURN (USA) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
2- SPEIRBHEAN (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
22132- STUNNING (USA) Robert N Clay Criquette Head-Maarek FR
122- SUMMER SYMPHONY (IRE) Gerald Leigh Luca Cumani
0- SUNSETTER (USA) Des Swan Gerard Butler
131- TARFSHI Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
2114-(3) TEMPTING FATE (IRE) Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor UAE
362- TOROCA (USA) Mrs Evie Stockwell Aidan O'Brien IRE
022010- TRUSTTHUNDER Tallulah Racing Nick Littmoden
21- UP ON POINTS Vernon Carl Matalon Richard Hannon
0- VALLEY OF DREAMS (IRE) Liam Sheridan Paul Howling
VERASINA (USA) Lordship Stud Henry Cecil
1235- WOODEN DOLL (USA) Khalid Abdulla Criquette Head-Maarek FR

81 Entries
14 Irish-trained
8 Dubaian-trained
5 French-trained
1 Norwegian-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with Past Successes in The Sagitta 1000 Guineas


8 Entries
Saeed bin Suroor (1998 CAPE VERDI)

7 Entries
Aidan O'Brien IRE

6 Entries
Henry Cecil (1999 WINCE, 1997 SLEEPYTIME, 1996 BOSRA SHAM, 1985 OH SO SHARP, 1981 FAIRY FOOTSTEPS, 1979 ONE IN A MILLION)
Sir Michael Stoute (1989 MUSICAL BLISS)

5 Entries
Mick Channon

4 Entries
John Dunlop (1991 SHADAYID, 1990 SALSABIL, 1980 QUICK AS LIGHTNING)

3 Entries
Clive Brittain (1984 PEBBLES, 1993 SAYYEDATI)
John Gosden (2000 LAHAN)
Richard Hannon
Criquette Head-Maarek FR (1992 HATOOF, 1988 RAVINELLA, 1983 MA BICHE)
Marcus Tregoning

2 Entries
Pascal Bary FR
Jim Bolger IRE
Michael Jarvis
Brian Meehan

1 Entry
Karl Burke
Gerard Butler
Paul Cole
Con Collins IRE
Luca Cumani
Ed Dunlop
Mick Easterby (1977 MRS McARDY)
James Fanshawe
Michael Grassick IRE
David Hanley IRE
Peter Harris
Barry Hills (1978 ENSTONE SPARK)
John Hills
Derek Haydn Jones
Paul Howling
Nick Littmoden
Wido Neuroth NOR
Jeremy Noseda
Kevin Prendergast IRE
Bryan Smart
Tommy Stack IRE (1994 LAS MENINAS)
Mark Tompkins



LAMBOURN OPEN DAY CALLED OFF




The entire 2001 Lambourn Open Day, which was due to take place on Good Friday, April 13, has been called off because of the continuing foot and mouth outbreak.


The organisers of the day, who were due to review the situation at the end of the month, have decided that there is no point waiting until then to make a decision.


Mark Smyly, the Lambourn Trainers' Open Day Co-ordinator, said: "We feel it is in the interests of all in the countryside, as well as being responsive to the situation faced by local farmers, that the event does not go ahead."

This means that there will be no Lambourn Trainers' Open Day this year, with the next one scheduled for Good Friday in 2002.




DUBAI WORLD CUP FIELDS FINALISED




The fields for the US$15.25million Dubai World Cup meeting at Nad Al Sheba on March 24 are all but finalised with just one or two horses yet to confirm their participation.


The runners for the Group I US$6million Dubai World Cup, sponsored by Emirates and the opening leg of the 2001 Emirates World Series Racing Championship, has been finalised at 14 runners with four runners from the United Arab Emirates, three from Al Quoz Stables; Best Of The Bests, Ekraar and Broche as well as State Shinto from the Oasis Stables of John Sadler.


The only runner to be confirmed is the New Zealand-bred filly Just Call Me in the US$2million Group III UAE Derby.


Just Call Me secured a run after winning last Thursday night¹s Pearls of Dubai Sales Graduate Stakes however trainer Satish Seemar and owner Sheikh Rashid bin Mohammed Al Maktoum will discuss the filly¹s participation in the next few days.


The runners released yesterday by the Dubai World Cup Committee see a total 74 international horses in the seven races, a world record for a single race meeting.


"We are ecstatic about the response for the Dubai World Cup programme next Saturday, a meeting that will set the standard for excellence in international racing," said Les Benton, Chairman of the Dubai World Cup Committee.


"The international contingent is spread evenly across all races and the diversity of representation is very pleasing."

"With the 74 international runners come 68 individual trainers from all corners of the globe which further justifies the intense marketing and promotional campaign conducted throughout the year."

DUBAI WORLD CUP (Group I) Sponsored by Emirates
Horse A S Country Trainer

APTITUDE (USA) 97 c USA R Frankel
ARISTOTLE (IRE) 97 c SING M Thwaites
BEST OF THE BESTS (IRE) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
BROCHE (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
CAPTAIN STEVE (USA) 97 c USA B Baffert
EARLY WARNING (GB) 94 h SDA S R Alshabani
EKRAAR (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
HIGHTORI (FR) 97 c FR P Demercastel
KINGSALSA (USA) 96 c FR A Fabre
REGULAR MEMBER (JPN) 97 c JPN S Yamamoto
SEI MI (ARG) 96 h SDA J Barton
State Shinto (USA) 96 h UAE J Sadler
To The Victory (JPN) 96 m JPN Y Ikee

DUBAI DUTY FREE (Group II), sponsored by Dubai Duty Free
Horse A S Country Trainer

ARKADIAN HERO (USA) 95 c GB L Cumani
CRISOS II MONACO (IRE) 95 h ITY L Camici
EAGLE CAFÉ (USA) 97 c JPN F Kojima
FAIRY KING PRAWN (AUS) 95 g HK I Allan
GOLDEN SILCA (GB) 96 m GB M Channon
HAPPY DIAMOND (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
JIM AND TONIC (FR) 94 g FR F Doumen
LADIES DIN (USA) 95 g USA J Cananai
PROLIX (GB) 95 c SDA S R Alshabani
RHYTHM BAND (USA) 96 c UAE S Seemar
SHAMROCK CITY (IRE) 97 c GB P Howling
SLICKLY (FR) 96 c UAE S bin Suroor
SOBIESKI (IRE) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
SUMITAS (GER) 96 c GER P Schiergen
SUNLINE (NZ) 95 m NZ T McKee
SWALLOW FLIGHT (IRE) 96 c GB G Wragg

Reserves
MAHFOOTH (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor

DUBAI GOLDEN SHAHEEN (Group III), sponsored by Gulf News
Horse A S Country Trainer

ACTIVE BO BO (FR) 95 g MAC Y T Lam ex Crescendo
ANDREYEV (IRE) 94 g GB R Hannon
BERTOLINI (USA) 96 h UAE S bin Suroor
BOMBER BILL (AUS) 95 g AUS R Cameron
CALLER ONE (USA) 97 g USA J K Chapman
GOLD WORLD WINNER (CAN) 96 g MAC P Leyshaw
ISTINTAJ (USA) 96 h USA M Hennig
MEN'S EXCLUSIVE (USA) 93 g USA W Ward
MORLUC (USA) 96 c USA R Morse
NUCLEAR DEBATE (USA) 95 g FR J Hammond
PIPALONG (IRE) 96 m GB T Easterby
PITU DA GUANABARA (BRZ) 96 c BRZ G Borba
SERENITA (ARG) 97 x USA R Frankel
TAYSEER (USA) 94 g GB D Nicholls
TEDBURROW (GB) 92 g GB E Alston
THREE POINTS (GB) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor

Reservses
CLIQUOT (USA) 96 h SDA R Wingfield
FLIGHT PATTERN (AUS) 95 h UAE G Rogerson

DUBAI SHEEMA CLASSIC (Group II) Sponsored by Jebel Ali Free Zone & Dubai Ports Authority
Horse A S Country Trainer

CAITANO (GB) 94 h GER A Schutz
CATELLA (GER) 96 m GER P Schiergen
CRIMSON QUEST (IRE) 97 c SDA J Barton
DALIAPOUR (IRE) 95 h HK I Allan
ENDLESS HALL (GB) 96 c GB L Cumani
FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) 96 c UAE S bin Suroor
GIVE THE SLIP (GB) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
INCHLONAIG (GB) 97 c UAE E Charpy
INDIGENOUS (IRE) 93 g HK I Allan
ISLAND HOUSE (IRE) 96 c GB G Wragg
KUTUB (IRE) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
MILETRIAN (IRE) 97 x GB M Channon
MURGHEM (IRE) 95 h GB M Johnston
MUTAFAWEQ (USA) 96 c UAE S bin Suroor
SILVANO (GER) 96 c GER A Wohler
STAY GOLD (JPN) 94 h JPN Y Ikee

UAE DERBY (Group III)
Horse A S Country Trainer

ASLAF (USA) 98 c UAE S bin Suroor
ATLANTIS PRINCE (GB) 98 c UAE Suroor, Saeed bin
CELTIC SILENCE (GB) 98 c UAE S bin Suroor
COUNT DUBOIS (GB) 98 c GB Haggas, William
EXPRESS TOUR (USA) 98 c GB S bin Suroor
LADY LAHAR (GB) 98 x GB M Channon
LIDO PALACE (CHI) 97 c USA R Frankel
MR PLEASENTFAR (BRZ) 97 c BRZ M F Gusso
NAE EEM (SDA) 98 c SDA S R Alshabani
NIKOLAYEV (BRZ) 97 g BRZ S Dornelles
NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) 98 c GB Sir M Stoute
PRIZEMAN (USA) 98 c GB R Hannon
QAWAQEB (USA) 98 c UAE S bin Suroor
STREET CRY (IIRE) 98 c UAE Suroor, Saeed bin
TAPIATO (ARG) 97 c ARG E C Tacel

Reserves
E DUBAI (USA) 98 c UAE S bin Suroor
LETHAL AGENDA (USA) 98 c IRE D Weld
MARHOOB (USA) 98 c UAE S bin Suroor
VULPIX (AUS) 97 c UAE G Rogerson
DHAREE (SDA) 98 c SDA J Barton
CARNIVAL LAD (USA) 98 c UAE A Selvaratnam

GODOLPHIN MILE (Group III), Sponsored by Jebel Ali Hotel & Golf Resort
Horse A S Country Trainer

BLU AIR FORCE (IRE) 97 c FR A Fabre
CHINA VISIT (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
CLIQUOT (USA) 96 g SDA R Wingfield
COMPTON BOLTER (IRE) 97 c GB G Butler
CONFLICT (FR) 96 h UAE N Robb
CURULE (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
FESTIVAL OF LIGHT (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
NOBO TRUE (USA) 96 h JPN H Mori
ONE WON ONE (USA) 94 g IRE J Morgan
PINE DANCE (USA) 97 c IRE D Weld
REGAL THUNDER (USA) 94 h USA N Canani
SKOOZI PLEASE (NZ) 95 g UAE G Rogerson
SLIP STREAM (USA) 97 c UAE S bin Suroor
SUGARFOOT (GB) 94 h GB N Tinkler
SULTRY SUBSTITUTE (USA) 95 g USA N Canani
JILA (IRE) 95 h UAE E Charpy

Reserves
MAIDAAN (GB) 96 h UAE D Selvaratnam
RIVER TIMES (USA) 96 h UAE C Wroe



LATEST NAD AL SHEBA ACTION




Muwakleh completed the second leg of the fillies Triple Crown in the Emirates with a devastating performance to win the first running of the US$250,000 UAE 1000 Guineas at Nad Al Sheba last Thursday night.


The full sister to the 1999 Dubai World Cup winner Almutawakel, Muwakleh followed up her debut Moonshell Mile success of three weeks prior to land this with consummate ease.


"There is no doubt that she is a very exciting filly," winning rider Richard Hills said.


"She has done everything asked of her, winning two good races in her only two starts, she is certainly top class. Hills had no hesitation in taking Muwakleh to the front when there was no early pace and despite being challenged briefly at the top of the straight she quickened nicely to go away and win by over five lengths from Zahwah with Laoub a short head away third.


"It didn't worry me going to the front, from there I had the race in control and when I put pressure on her at the top of the straight she let down in the style of a very good horse," Hills said.


It is still to be decided about where Muwakleh heads next but the obvious target is the third leg, the US$250,000 UAE Oaks at Nad Al Sheba on April 14.


Half an hour prior to Muwakleh¹s performance, another filly produced a similar performance, Just Call Me, the top priced filly at the inaugural Pearls of Dubai Auction last October, brought that domination to the race associated with the sale when thrashing her rivals in the inaugural Dhs1,000,000 Pearls of Dubai Sales Graduate Stakes.


Just Call Me was purchased for Dhs2,000,000 by Sheikh Rashid bin Mohammed at the sale and her win took her record to three wins and a second from her only four starts.

With the win came an exemption into the US$2million Group III UAE Derby however trainer Satish Seemar was non-committal about a run on March 24.


"We are still to decide and I will discuss it with Sheikh Rashid tonight," Seemar said.


"The Derby does come up quickly and ideally I would like to wait for the Oaks however it is Sheikh Rashid's decision."

The first running of the US$250,000 UAE Oaks is run over the same course and distance as the Derby and the Pearls of Dubai on April 14.


Erwan Charpy trained his second winner of the Godolphin Seven Stars when Elghani defeated Godolphin¹s Dubai Two Thousand in a thrilling finish.



This was only the second running of the Godolphin Seven Stars and Charpy also won it last year with Opera King, a horse that was engaged again last Thursday but was withdrawn hours before the event.


Earlier Godolphin continued their domination whenever they have contested a Maiden when Dubai Vision ran out a comfortable winner of Desert Falcon.


A Machiavellian half-brother to the champion Dubai Millennium, Dubai Vision was the obvious horse to beat after his first-up second to stablemate Marhoob over 1,600m at
Nad Al Sheba on February 22 and he ran right up to that.


Nadeem put forth his claims for the inaugural Nad Al Sheba Gold Cup over 3,200m on the final night of the season with his victory over Shaalayn and Rajjaaf in the 00-90 handicap over 3,200m on the dirt.


The win of Nadeem was the middle leg of a winning treble for McLaughlin after Borneo Boy showed a return to form in the previous event and Tannoy won the last.


The three winners greatly assisting the trainer in his battle with Erwan Charpy and Paddy Rudkin for third spot in the 2000/2001 Trainer's Championship.


Nad Al Sheba
Thursday, March 15, 2001
Weather: Fine. Sand Track: Fast. Turf Track: Good


Race One: Purebred Arabians. 1,200m.

4YOs 00-75 & 5YOs+ 00-70. (Dirt).

Prizemoney: Dhs65,000. 1st: Dhs32,500. 2nd: Dhs15,600. 3rd: Dhs9,100. 4th: Dhs5,850. 5th: Dhs1,950.

1. DREAMERR (US) 54.5kg
5 b m Calin De Louvre ­ Tiking Away (Wiking)
Owner: Sheikh Tahnoon bin Zayed Al Nahyan.

Breeder: Sheikh Tahnoon bin Zayed Al Nahyan.

Trainer: L Y Carter. Jockey: W Ryan.

2. EL HADZIN DELEYERE (FR) 53.5 carr 51kg
7 gr h Dahman El Arami ­ Zina DE Perron (Maliknoa)
Owner: Mr Taleb Bin Dhaher Al Muhairi.

Breeder: Gerard Bodereau.

Trainer: S Seemar. Jockey: K Dalgleish.

3. ARAKHAN D'AROCO (FR) 57.5kg
4 b c Dormane ­ Asbaa D'Aroco (Bosphore)
Owner: Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser Al Ahmed Al-Thani.

Breeder: Jean-Claude Dacquay & Mrs Jacqueline Dacquay.

Trainer: D Selvaratnam. Jockey: P Smullen.

Then came (in order): Sabear (FR), Khateer (FR), Madour (FR), Hilwan (FR). 7 ran. Margins: .75len, .75len. Time: 1:17.11.


Race Two: Thoroughbreds. 1,700m.

NH + & SH 3YOs+ Maiden. SW. (Dirt)
Prizemoney: Dhs50,000. 1st: Dhs25,000. 2nd: Dhs12,000. 3rd: Dhs7,000. 4th: Dhs4,500. 5th: Dhs1,500.

1. DUBAI VISION (FR) 55kg
3 b c Machiavellian ­ Colorado Dancer (Shareef Dancer)
Owner: Godolphin.

Breeder: Darley Stud Management.

Trainer: S bin Suroor. Jockey: L Dettori.

2. DESERT FALCON (GER) 55kg
3 br c Royal Abjar ­ Desert Frolic (Persian Bold)
Owner: Mr Jaber Abdullah.

Breeder: Gainsborough Stud Ltd.

Trainer: P Rudkin. Jockey: M Hills.

3. CONCEAL (GB) 55kg
3 b g Cadeaux Genereux ­ Mystery Play (Sadler's Wells)
Owner: Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Darley Stud Management.

Trainer: P Brette. Jockey: W Ryan.

Then came (in order): Royal Ambition (GB), Lion In The Course (USA), Troublesome Lad (GB), Deodatus (USA), Red Astaire (NZ), Mandanes (IRE), Aiguilette (IRE). Pulled Up: Merpoor (NZ). 11 ran. Margins: 1.5len, 4len. Time: 1:43.66.


Race Three: Thoroughbreds. 2,400m.

NH 4YOs+ & SH 3YOs+ 00-80. (Dirt)
Prizemoney: Dhs70,000. 1st: Dhs35,000. 2nd: Dhs16,800. 3rd: Dhs9,800. 4th: Dhs6,300. 5th: Dhs2,100.

1. BORNEO BOY (USA) 57.5kg
4 dk b/br c Danzig ­ Island Of Silver (Forty Niner)
Owner: Sheikh Rashid bin Maktoum Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Gainsborough Farm Inc.

Trainer: K McLaughlin. Jockey: W Supple.

2. RASMUSSEN (IRE) 60kg
7 b h Sadler's Wells ­ Arctic Heroine (Arctic Tern)
Owner: M M R M.

Breeder: Darley Stud Management Co Ltd.

Trainer: P Rudkin. Jockey: M Hills.

3. ANSCHLUSS (GB) 55kg
5 gr g Alzao ­ Avice Caro (Caro)
Owner: Sheikh Rashid bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Mr Saeed Manana.

Trainer: S Seemar. Jockey: A Whelan.

Then came (in order): Malik (IRE), Badagara (GB), King Sound (GB), Waffigg (IRE), Royal Line (GB), Girllon (ARG), Bachelor (GB). 10 ran. Margins: 7len, Nose. Time: 2:31.23.


Race Four: Thoroughbreds. 3,200m.

NH 4YOs+ & SH 3YOs+ 00-90. (Dirt)
Prizemoney: Dhs80,000. 1st: Dhs40,000. 2nd: Dhs19,200. 3rd: Dhs11,200. 4th: Dhs7,200. 5th: Dhs2,400.

1. NADEEM (IRE) 57.5kg
5 ch g Zafonic ­ Nadma (Northern Dancer)
Owner: Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Trainer: K McLaughlin. Jockey: T Durcan.

2. SHAALAYN (GB) 52kg
5 b h In The Wings ­ Maid Of Kashmir (Dancing Brave)
Owner: Sheikh Ahmed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Sheikh Ahmed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Trainer: D Selvaratnam. Jockey: D O'Donohoe.

3. RAJJAAF (GB) 59kg
6 ch h Unfuwain ­ Forest Lair (Habitat)
Owner: Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd.

Trainer: P Rudkin. Jockey: R Hills.

Then came (in order): Rasin (IRE), Edraak (IRE), Haltarra (USA), Mambrino (USA), Mudeer (GB), Denizen (IRE). N/R Praslin Island (At Barrier). 9 ran. Margins: 1.5len, .5len. Time: 3:23.5.


Race Five: Godolphin Seven Stars (Prestige). 2,000m.

Thoroughbreds. NH 4YOs+ & SH 3YOs+ 00-110. (Dirt) Prizemoney: Dhs100,000. 1st: Dhs50,000. 2nd: Dhs24,000. 3rd: Dhs14,000. 4th: Dhs9,000. 5th: Dhs3,000.

1. ELGHANI (GB) 57.5kg
4 br c Lahib ­ Fawaakeh (Lyphard)
Owner: Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd.

Trainer: E Charpy. Jockey: R Hills.

2. DUBAI TWO THOUSAND (GB) 56.5kg
4 b c Nashwan ­ Queen's View (Lomond)
Owner: Godolphin.

Breeder: Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Trainer: S bin Suroor. Jockey: L Dettori.

3. ENTISAR (GB) 55kg
4 b/br c Nashwan ­ Fawaayid (Vaguely Noble)
Owner: Godolphin.

Breeder: Gainsborough Stud Management Ltd.

Trainer: S bin Suroor. Jockey: J Carroll.

Then came (in order): Pentagonal (USA), Lightning Arrow (USA), Siege (IRE), Breathtaking View (USA), Dancerllon (ARG). N/R Opera King (USA). 8 ran. Margins: 1.25len, 2.25len. Time: 2:03.38.


Comment: Two weeks prior to this Elghani defeated Dubai Two Thousand over this course and distance when receiving three kilograms so with the weight turnaround here with Elghani having to concede a kilogram, it was Dubai Two Thousand that was heavily favoured to reverse the placings. However, using similar tactics to that adopted at their previous meeting, Richard Hills tracked Frankie Dettori and shortly after straightening the pair came away to assert their superiority. The weight turnaround brought them closer together however there is no denying that Elghani is a horse with plenty of potential and capable of winning in a class higher than this Prestige event.

Entisar never gave up and kept chasing all the way down the straight while Lightning Arrow made ground in the straight after seemingly being outpaced in the early and middle stages.


Race Six: Pearls of Dubai Sales Graduate Stakes (Prestige). 1,800m.

Thoroughbreds. SH 3YOs Sold at pearls of Dubai Auction. SW. (Dirt).

Prizemoney: Dhs1,000,000. 1st: Dhs500,000. 2nd: Dhs170,000. 3rd: Dhs100,000. 4th: Dhs70,000. 5th: Dhs50,000. 6th - 15th: Dhs10,000.

1. JUST CALL ME (NZ) 55kg
3 b f Blues Traveller ­ Jahdu (Sea Anchor)
Owner: Sheikh Rashid bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Mr L V Pearson.

Trainer: S Seemar. Jockey: T Durcan.

2. GAYER (NZ) 57kg
3 b g Prince Ferdinand ­ Miss Louise (Nassipour)
Owner: Ali Abdullah Al Shafar.

Breeder: R M Warwick Ltd.

Trainer: P Rudkin. Jockey: M Hills.

3. MAYBE A CHANCE (NZ) 57kg
3 b g Dance Floor ­ Maybe Yes (Last Tycoon)
Owner: Cambridge New Zealand Syndicate.

Breeder: Trelawney Stud.

Trainer: G Rogerson. Jockey: D Holland.

Then came (in order): Flying Springbok (AUS), Pinctada Pearl (NZ), Enzed Traveller (NZ), Pikachu (AUS), Al Andaleeb (NZ), Dancing Pistol (NZ), Alhufhuf (NZ), Al Farazzdaq (NZ), Kayf Wa Leish (NZ), Sindan (NZ), Irhaabi (NZ), Al Saqr (NZ). 15 ran. Margins: 8len, 3len. Time: 1:50.82.


Comment: A class performance from a top class filly, Just Call Me dominated this field to consolidate her position as the best to have emerged from the Pearls of Dubai Auction last October. At Dhs2million she was the top priced lot however she is quite clearly a class filly and the decision will be made now as to whether she takes on the UAE Derby on March 24 or be saved for her own sex and the UAE Oaks in April. She was expected to reverse the placings with Gayer meeting him eight kilograms better for a half length defeat at their last meeting but the manner in which she disposed of this field was quite awesome. Allowed time to settle she steadily improved throughout the
race to be on the heels of Gayer approaching the home turn. Brought wide and around him on straightening she quickly put a gap between herself and her rivals and went away to win by eight lengths. It would be fair to say that Gayer is the second best on form, he had three lengths between himself and the fast finishing Maybe A Chance, who also chased the first two home in the Pearls of Dubai Prelude. Nothing can be taken away from Just Call Me and after dominating her contemporaries from the Southern Hemisphere it will be interesting to see how she fares against the best of her sex and/or age from the Northern Hemisphere.


Race Seven: UAE 1000 Guineas (Prestige) 1,600m.

Thoroughbreds. Three-Year-Old Fillies. (Dirt).

Prizemoney: US$250,000. 1st: US$150,000. 2nd: US$50,000. 3rd: US$25,000. 4th: US$12,500. 5th: US$7,500. 6th: US$5,000.

1. MUWAKLEH (GB) 57kg
3 b f Machiavellian ­ Elfaslah (Green Desert)
Owner: Sheikh Hamdan bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Shadwell Estate Co Ltd.

Trainer: S bin Suroor. Jockey: R Hills.

2. ZAHWAH (USA) 57kg
3 b f Rahy ­ Funistrada (Fappiano)
Owner: Godolphin.

Breeder: John R Gaines Thoroughbreds & Orpendale.

Trainer: S bin Suroor. Jockey: J Carroll.

3. LAOUB (USA) 57kg
3 b f Red Ransom ­ Lisieux (Steady Growth)
Owner: Godolphin.

Breeder: Nancy S Dillman.

Trainer: S bin Suroor. Jockey: L Dettori.

Then came (in order): Dubai Visit (USA), Enrich (USA), Yanaseeni (USA),
Shirley Oaks (IRE). 7 ran. Margins: 5.5len, Sht hd. Time: 1:35.93.

Comment: Half an hour after a dominant performance from one filly came another. Muwakleh, a full sister to the 1999 Dubai World Cup winner Almutawakel, showed that she had come on even more than expected from her only other run at Nad Al Sheba when defeating Zahwah in the Moonshell Mile. Here she jumped straight to the front and held together by Richard Hills she beat off the brief challenge of Laoub to assert her superiority. Zahwah came again near the line to snatch second placing. Muwakleh won the inaugural Moonshell Mile three weeks prior to this and now with the UAE 1000 Guineas she has completed two legs of the Grand Slam ­ on her only two racecourse
appearances to date. It will take a class filly to hold her out in the UAE Oaks and in any race after that. The performance of Zahwah was also good staying on well all the way down the straight and never shirking her task while Laoub's performance on her racecourse debut must not be forgotten.


Race Eight: Thoroughbreds. 1,700m.

NH + & SH 3YOs+ Maiden. SW. (Dirt)
Prizemoney: Dhs50,000. 1st: Dhs25,000. 2nd: Dhs12,000. 3rd: Dhs7,000. 4th: Dhs4,500. 5th: Dhs1,500.

1. TANNOY (IRE) 53kg
3 b c Southern Halo - Reloy (Liloy)
Owner: Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Trainer: K McLaughlin. Jockey: W Supple.

2. LA MANDRAGOLA (GB) 61kg
4 b c Machiavellian - Wajd (Northern Dancer)
Owner: Sheikh Saeed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

Trainer: P Rudkin. Jockey: M Hills.

3. ALABJER (USA) 61kg
4 b c Mr Prospector - Red Slippers (Nureyev)
Owner: Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum.

Breeder: Darley Stud Management.

Trainer: P Brette. Jockey: W Ryan.

Then came (in order): Meticulous (USA), Mohandess (USA), Cyclonic (USA), Arco Baleno (GER), Aleron (IRE), Mississippi Kite (USA), Fantasy Hope (USA). 10 ran. Margins: 5.5len, 5.5len. Time: 1:44.64.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services