Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 25, 2009



REVELEY HOPEFUL AS 106 GO FORWARD FOR THE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL




Rambling Minster is among 106 horses going forward for the £900,000 Grade Three John Smith’s Grand National, following the first scratching stage.

A maximum field of 40 can line up for the world’s most famous steeplechase on Saturday, April 4.

Totesport, the official betting partner of the John Smith’s Grand National, rates the Keith Reveley-trained 11-year-old a 16/1 chance for the four and a half mile showpiece following an impressive victory in the Grade Three Blue Square Gold Cup at Haydock on February 14.


Reveley revealed today: “The plan now is to go straight to Aintree for the John Smith’s Grand National. Rambling Minster’s win at Haydock last time was brilliant - he galloped, jumped and travelled really well. That was probably a career best performance at the age of 11, which is amazing.”

Rambling Minster, who has 10st 1lb in the handicap and was also victorious this term in an extended three and a quarter-mile handicap chase at Cheltenham on January 1, is already a “National” winner, having taken the Borders National at Kelso in December, 2007.

Reveley continued: “He’ll definitely stay the distance at Aintree. He won a Borders National on heavy ground over four miles, one furlong, so the trip won’t be a problem. A bigger concern would be the 39 other horses all travelling flat out over those massive fences - you need luck in running to have any chance.


“It was heavy at Haydock last time but he will go on any ground and I personally believe his preference is for good ground, even though he will handle a bit of cut. In his younger days we always thought of him as a good ground horse, so we’ll take more or less anything.”


Reveley’s son, jockey James Reveley, enjoyed a first success over Aintree’s famous fences at the Northwest Racing Masters in November, when guiding Endless Power to victory in the ToteSuper7 Grand Sefton Handicap Chase. He is looking to continue his successful partnership with Rambling Minster on the first Saturday in April.


The Cleveland trainer commented: “James has been doing well and is improving all the time. He has already managed to have a winner over the Aintree fences so that experience will stand him in good stead. It is a good partnership, the horse jumps well for him and they seem to suit each other.


“We just need to be 100 per cent on the day, keep away from any bugs and such like along the way and then pray for loads of luck on the day. That’s all we can do.”

Also among those going forward for the John Smith’s Grand National are totesport’s current 12/1 market leaders, Butler’s Cabin, victorious in the 2007 Irish Grand National, and Black Apalachi. The latter won the Grade Two Bobbyjo Chase at Fairyhouse on February 21 for trainer Dessie Hughes and showed his aptitude for the Grand National fences when winning the totesport.com Becher Chase at the Northwest Racing Masters in November.


Butler’s Cabin is trained by Jonjo O’Neill for owner J P McManus. The duo, seeking an elusive first John Smith’s Grand National triumph, could also run the progressive Can’t Buy Time (20/1).


Last year’s winner Comply Or Die (16/1) is in line to bid for a repeat victory for trainer David Pipe, who could also saddle Madison Du Berlais (16/1), victorious in the Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup this season and conqueror of Denman at Kempton on February 7.


Last year’s sixth Cloudy Lane (25/1) is being primed for another attempt by trainer Donald McCain, while the O’Neill-trained top-weight Exotic Dancer (25/1) holds his ground, as does the 2007 hero Silver Birch (33/1), who returned to action when victorious in a point-to-point at Nenagh on February 7, before being pulled up at Bennettsbridge point-to-point on February 22.

The past two winners of the Welsh National, Notre Pere (2008) (16/1) and Miko De Beauchene (2007) (33/1) are still on target, as is the Paul Nicholls-trained Big Fella Thanks (16/1) despite the seven-year-old finishing third when favourite to the impressive Nacarat in the Racing Post Chase on February 21. Nicholls also has leading hope My Will (16/1) and Eurotrek (50/1).


King John’s Castle (25/1) took the runner-up berth last year for trainer Arthur Moore and is being prepared for another tilt, while fellow Irish trainer Mouse Morris is hoping to saddle last season’s Irish Grand National victor Hear The Echo (14/1) and 2006 totesport Gold Cup hero War Of Attrition (25/1).


The Willie Mullins-trained Snowy Morning (20/1) clinched third in the 2008 John Smith’s Grand National for trainer Willie Mullins, whose brother Tom Mullins could saddle Chelsea Harbour (25/1) in a bid to improve on that contender’s ninth place last year.


Hot Weld (25/1) won both the Scottish Grand National and Sandown Gold Cup in 2007 for trainer Ferdy Murphy, who could also saddle 2007 Paddy Power Gold Cup winner L’Antartique (50/1).

A total of 30 Irish-trained horses remain on course for the John Smith’s Grand National as Ireland bids to carry off the prize for the seventh time in 11 renewals.


THE 2009 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL
Class 1, Grade 3, £900,000 total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 4, 2009. For six-year-olds old and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 8, 2009. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at January 27, 2009, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 8, 2009, would merit a minimum rating of 110. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 8, 2009. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Highest weight 11st 10lb. Entries closed January 27, entries revealed January 28 (123 entries), weights revealed February 10 (61 in handicap, 3 scratched), first forfeit stage February 24 (106 remain), second forfeit stage March 17. Five/six-day confirmation stage March 30, final declaration stage 10.00am, April 2. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
353-231 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 9-11-10 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
425F-611 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 8-11-08 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
31320P SNOOPY LOOPY (IRE) 11-11-05 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Egan Waste Ltd Peter Bowen
11/3-024 STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 8-11-05 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
63P-4112 NOTRE PERE (FR) 8-11-04 Tillie Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
112/-U1P0 NOZIC (FR) 8-11-03 Sam Mcvie Paul Nicholls
16-0431 CLOUDY LANE 9-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
1/1//2110-4 AFISTFULLOFDOLLARS (IRE) 11-11-01 E McElroy, Linda Shanahan, Sue Magnier Noel Meade IRE
23/-1132 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 10-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
61U1F23 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 9-11-00 Frances Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
3/114-16 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 8-11-00 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies
332-56F2 SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 9-11-00 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
16UP-10 KNOWHERE (IRE) 11-10-13 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
225-13P ROLL ALONG (IRE) 9-10-13 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
P211-P0 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 10-10-12 David Johnson David Pipe
3P1-5025 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 12-10-12 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
40-25555 OLLIE MAGERN 11-10-12 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
4-2P51P0 STAN (NZ) 10-10-12 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
20F2-P151 BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 10-10-11 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
501-556U HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 8-10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
6P-024143 ONE COOL COOKIE (IRE) 8-10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
140-0F1 PREISTS LEAP (IRE) 9-10-11 John D O'Donohue Tom O'Leary IRE
152-1122 BALLYFITZ 9-10-10 F J Mills & W Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies
P/22212- KING JOHNS CASTLE (IRE) 10-10-10 J P McManus Arthur Moore IRE
12P-0UU3 MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 9-10-10 Andrew Wiles Robert & Sally Alner
32023/-5 MY WILL (FR) 9-10-10 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
411P/1P/- EUROTREK (IRE) 13-10-09 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
11640-5 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 9-10-09 Mary Durkan Ferdy Murphy
2560-14 STATE OF PLAY 9-10-08 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
2-322U13 BIG FELLA THANKS 7-10-07 Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
00-21020 MON MOME (FR) 9-10-06 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
0/1PP-63P OPERA MUNDI (FR) 7-10-06 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
F/02421/- SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 12-10-06 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Gordon Elliott IRE
03F-000 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 9-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1111F-0 HOBBS HILL 10-10-05 J P McManus Charles Egerton
1111/U2- OFFSHORE ACCOUNT (IRE) 9-10-05 Brian Polly Charlie Swan IRE
23/54-1P PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 11-10-04 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
F0612/-P REVEILLEZ 10-10-04 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
00146P FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 11-10-03 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
1/P133/3- GOLDEN FLIGHT (FR) 10-10-03 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
03F0-421 L'AMI (FR) 10-10-03 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
2U4U-40 SIMON 10-10-03 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
332-245P BATTLECRY 8-10-02 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
P00-F120 CORNISH SETT (IRE) 10-10-02 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
042-P610 FLEET STREET 10-10-02 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
122210 MUSICA BELLA (FR) 9-10-02 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
63-11131 CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 7-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
113P//-3P DARKNESS 10-10-01 Lady Lloyd-Webber Charles Egerton
F32311 IRISH INVADER (IRE) 8-10-01 Sackcloth & Ashes Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
46-5651 RAMBLING MINSTER 11-10-01 The Lingdale Optimists Keith Reveley
2314-64P SILVERBURN (IRE) 8-10-01 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
5F/-06U34 SOUTHERN VIC (IRE) 10-10-01 Brenda Graham Ted Walsh IRE
P641PP ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 8-10-00 Mr & Mrs Peter James Douglas Peter Bowen
111-421 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 10-10-00 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
PPP611/-P HOT WELD 10-9-13 Simon Hubbard Rodwell Ferdy Murphy
20P-111 KILBEGGAN BLADE 10-9-13 K Doocey & Mrs A Doocey Tom George
continues....Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
412402 BROOKLYN BROWNIE (IRE) 10-9-12 P Gaffney & Neil Stevenson Malcolm Jefferson
P/3-14330 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 9-9-12 Mrs E Wright John Quinn
P-2P6006 CONNA CASTLE (IRE) 10-9-12 Kings Syndicate Jimmy Mangan IRE
1-P504P0 HIMALAYAN TRAIL 10-9-12 Mark Gittins Jimmy Mangan IRE
33-4F0F0 PIRAYA (FR) 6-9-12 Terry Neill David Pipe
26U-344 TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 10-9-12 Lucy Donegan Tom Taaffe IRE
3/00010- ARTEEA (IRE) 10-9-11 Judith Wilson David Pipe
0P/50PP- CERIUM (FR) 8-9-11 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy
050-240 IDLE TALK (IRE) 10-9-11 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
0F2U6-P KELAMI (FR) 11-9-11 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
0/232P5/- ZABENZ (NZ) 12-9-11 Sarah Hobbs Philip Hobbs
PP541P ICE TEA (IRE) 9-9-10 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
2U41U-0 MALJIMAR (IRE) 9-9-10 Jane Williams Nick Williams
211-1113 COMPANERO (IRE) 9-9-09 W M G Black & Sue Johnson Howard Johnson
0333P0 IRON MAN (FR) 8-9-09 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
P2P-P0P MATTOCK RANGER (IRE) 9-9-09 Banouche Stud Ireland Ltd Noel Meade IRE
U44P-314 NICHE MARKET (IRE) 8-9-09 Graham Regan Bob Buckler
0U01344 POMME TIEPY (FR) 6-9-09 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
101PP6- BAGAN (FR) 10-9-08 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Martin Todhunter
11P1-3PF BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 8-9-08 New Club Ladies Nigel Twiston-Davies
140-306 BIBLE LORD (IRE) 8-9-08 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
64P3-01 DIX VILLEZ (FR) 10-9-08 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
P2P63-5 FLINTOFF (USA) 8-9-08 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
4B0-4000 PATSY HALL (IRE) 9-9-08 Thomas Mooney Partnership Tony Martin IRE
3/2F01P- IN THE LOOP (IRE) 11-9-07 Ben-Hill Syndicate Roy Wilson IRE
P121-P50 KING HARALD (IRE) 11-9-07 Piers Pottinger & P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
313145-0 LOTHIAN FALCON 10-9-07 Peter Maddison Peter Maddison
P00-P304 NADOVER (FR) 8-9-07 George Storey Charlie Mann
0120360 OULART 10-9-07 Dessie Hughes & Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
2/223F0- PAK JACK (FR) 9-9-07 The Pak Jack Partnership Richard Phillips
421101 SEYMOUR WELD 9-9-07 Charles Pogson Charles Pogson
P2113P HOOPY (IRE) 7-9-06 John Earls Gordon Elliott IRE
22/-22P4 NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 8-9-06 The DPRP Sivola Partnership Ferdy Murphy
210123- TOM SAYERS (IRE) 11-9-06 Capt Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
0-32123 OODACHEE 10-9-04 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
12366/-4 KINGS ADVOCATE (IRE) 9-9-03 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
62P-30P0 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 10-9-02 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
02P-P4F LE TOSCAN (FR) 9-9-02 Judith Wilson David Pipe
U1-5254 OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 11-9-02 James Drummond Philip Hobbs
0P0/03-0 PUNTAL (FR) 13-9-02 Terry Neill David Pipe
P4220-0 WITHOUT A DOUBT 10-9-02 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1P1F//PP-0 YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 12-9-01 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
21/-2426 ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 11-9-00 Six Blokes Venetia Williams
5/5400-P MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 7-9-00 Judith Wilson David Pipe
41/F400-23 SANDHURST (IRE) 9-8-11 John Duddy Edgar Byrne IRE
5/6P0-42P LORD KILLESHANRA (IRE) 10-8-10 G F Gingell Colin Tizzard
U-2130U6 LYSANDER (GER) 10-8-10 The Piranha Partnership Ian Williams
4213140 MALKO DE BEAUMONT (FR) 9-8-10 David Sturdy Alan Brown
P06-350F PASS ME BY 10-8-08 Paul Beck Suzy Smith
1110PP MONT MISERE (FR) 13-8-07 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy

106 entries remain
30 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 17 HORSES HAVE BEEN OFFICIALLY SCRATCHED BY THEIR TRAINERS:
AIR FORCE ONE (GER), CANE BRAKE (IRE), GWANAKO (FR), ABBEYBRANEY (IRE), ENDLESS POWER (IRE), TRABOLGAN (IRE), OEDIPE (FR), D'ARGENT (IRE), HOMER WELLS (IRE), GALLANT APPROACH (IRE), SEA DIVA (IRE), EMMA JANE (IRE), BALLYTRIM (IRE), ROYAL ROSA (FR), DENMAN (IRE), JOE LIVELY (IRE), LEADING ATTRACTION (IRE)



WEIGHT NO MORE FOR THE FESTIVAL HANDICAPS




Ante-post betting interest for The Festival intensifies today with the publication of the weights for the 11 handicaps, details of which were revealed at the Cheltenham Countdown 2009, held today (Wednesday, February 25) at Cheltenham Racecourse.

Can’t Buy Time (10st 10lb) and Millenium Royal (11st 1lb) are currently vying for favouritism in the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase on the opening day, Tuesday, March 10. The second handicap on day one is the unique Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Steeple Chase, in which cross-country specialist Enda Bolger supplies the two market leaders - L’Ami (11st 8lb) and last year’s winner, the top-weight Garde Champetre (11st 12lb).

Lough Derg, surely the toughest horse in training, is clear in the handicap on 11st 12lb for the Coral Cup on Wednesday, March 11, 8lb ahead of the others, while the unbeaten Starluck on 11st 10lb heads the weights for the hugely competitive Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle on the same day.
The handicapper cannot split the top four in the Jewson Novices Handicap Chase on Thursday, March 12, with Calgary Bay, Herecomesthetruth, Massini’s Maguire and Kicks For Free all on 11st 10lb, while Irish raider P’Tit Fute, unbeaten in three starts this season, is the top-weight on 11st 12lb in the Pertemps Final. Another Irish-trained contender, Schindlers Hunt, has 11st 12lb for the Freddie Williams Festival Plate, while the top-weight for the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase is shared between Royal County Star and Miss Mitch, both on 11st 12lb.

High-class performer Snap Tie heads the handicap in the Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle with 11st 12lb, while the inaugural running of the Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle, which attracted a massive entry of 216, sees three on 11st 12lb - Larkwing, Gaspara and Acambo, with the last two trained by David Pipe.
Finally, the 2007 scorer Andreas is the top-weight for the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase on 11st 12lb.


The top-weights are as follows:

Race Horse Age/Wgt Trainer
William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase STAR DE MOHAISON 8-11-12 Paul Nicholls
Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase GARDE CHAMPETRE 10-11-12 Enda Bolger IRE
Coral Cup LOUGH DERG 9-11-12 David Pipe
Fred Winter Juvenile Novices Hcap Hdl STARLUCK 4-11-10 Alan Fleming
Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase CALGARY BAY 6-11-10 Henrietta Knight
HERECOMESTHETRUTH 7-11-10 Paul Nicholls
MASSINI’S MAGUIRE 8-11-10 Philip Hobbs
KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 8-11-10 Paul Nicholls
Pertemps Final P’TIT FLUTE 8-11-12 Francis Flood IRE
Freddie Williams Festival Plate SCHINDLERS HUNT 9-11-12 Dessie Hughes IRE
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase ROYAL COUNTY STAR 10-11-12 Tony Martin IRE
MISS MITCH 8-11-12 Robert & Sally Alner
Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle SNAP TIE 7-11-12 Philip Hobbs
Martin Pipe Conditional Jckys Hcp Hdl LARKWING 8-11-12 Eric McNamara IRE
GASPARA 6-11-12 David Pipe
ACAMBO 8-11-12 David Pipe
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Hcp Chs ANDREAS 9-11-12 Paul Nicholls

THE WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.40pm, Tuesday, March 10, 2009, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 22, 2009, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (93 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 4, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 9. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
11/3-024 STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 8-11-12 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
16-0431 CLOUDY LANE 9-11-11 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
15-3P0U GUNGADU 9-11-09 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
225-13P ROLL ALONG (IRE) 9-11-08 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
3-11421 GLENFINN CAPTAIN (IRE) 10-11-07 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE
01-556U HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 8-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
4-2P51P0 STAN (NZ) 10-11-06 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
32023/-5 MY WILL (FR) 9-11-05 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
40-25555 OLLIE MAGERN 11-11-05 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
P211-P0 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 10-11-05 David Johnson David Pipe
1U2-145 DEAR VILLEZ (FR) 7-11-03 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
1213U1 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 9-11-01 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
1PP-63P OPERA MUNDI (FR) 7-11-00 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
1111F-0 HOBBS HILL 10-11-00 J P McManus Charles Egerton
41P-021 CAILIN ALAINN (IRE) 10-10-13 Dewdrop Racing Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
F0612/-P REVEILLEZ 10-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0-21020 MON MOME (FR) 9-10-13 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
00146P FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 11-10-12 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
321-0132 POSSOL (FR) 6-10-12 Neville Statham Henry Daly
1/P133/3- GOLDEN FLIGHT (FR) 10-10-12 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
2U4U-40 SIMON 10-10-12 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
3F-40P0 TURKO (FR) 7-10-12 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
20-F452P UNGARO (FR) 10-10-11 Sir Robert Ogden Keith Reveley
3-11131 CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 7-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
113P//-3P DARKNESS 10-10-10 Lady Lloyd-Webber Charles Egerton
240-121 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 8-10-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
14-0106 NENUPHAR COLLONGES (FR) 8-10-09 Top Brass Partnership Alan King
332-245P BATTLECRY 8-10-09 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
042-P610 FLEET STREET 10-10-09 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
P641PP ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 8-10-09 Mr & Mrs Peter James Douglas Peter Bowen
2314-64P SILVERBURN (IRE) 8-10-08 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
PPP611/-P HOT WELD 10-10-08 Simon Hubbard Rodwell Ferdy Murphy
4303/-030 LACDOUDAL (FR) 10-10-08 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
1020-0P ROYAL COUNTY STAR (IRE) 10-10-07 Dunsany Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
6P/60-U1 LIMERICK BOY (GER) 11-10-07 Favourites Racing III Venetia Williams
4F2-431 MISS MITCH (IRE) 8-10-07 Clipper Logistics Robert & Sally Alner
3P/P40-P BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 10-10-06 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
0F2U6-P KELAMI (FR) 11-10-06 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
43P1-6P HIGH CHIMES (IRE) 10-10-06 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
3033-33 ALDERBURN 10-10-06 Mrs D P G Flory Henry Daly
3-14330 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 9-10-06 Mrs E Wright John Quinn
2-20202 SOMETHING WELLS (FR) 8-10-06 Favourites Racing XVIII Venetia Williams
1/010-050 OEDIPE (FR) 7-10-05 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
PP541P ICE TEA (IRE) 9-10-05 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
2U41U-0 MALJIMAR (IRE) 9-10-05 Jane Williams Nick Williams
2-40P2P GLASKER MILL (IRE) 9-10-04 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
2P1125 P LASKARI (FR) 10-10-04 Mrs W Morrell Paul Webber
0212-232 WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 7-10-04 Ben Winfield & A Longman Alan King
0-21233 TOT O'WHISKEY 8-10-03 Boundary Garage (Bury) Limited Malcolm Jefferson
541154 THE SAWYER (BEL) 9-10-03 D R Fear Bob Buckler
P2P63-5 FLINTOFF (USA) 8-10-03 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
004/-00P1 CHURCH ISLAND (IRE) 10-10-03 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan IRE
0-21431 PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) 7-10-03 Robert Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
33-4F0F0 PIRAYA (FR) 6-10-03 Terry Neill David Pipe
4B0-4000 PATSY HALL (IRE) 9-10-03 Thomas Mooney Partnership Tony Martin IRE
41F-P5P SHERWOODS FOLLY 7-10-02 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
13145-0 LOTHIAN FALCON 10-10-02 Peter Maddison Peter Maddison
11-0153 WIND INSTRUMENT (IRE) 8-10-02 Elizabeth Pearce Carl Llewellyn
1443/5-4 ACCORDING TO JOHN (IRE) 9-10-01 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards
F22-0F20 FIER NORMAND (FR) 10-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
210123- TOM SAYERS (IRE) 11-10-01 Captain Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
P121-P50 KING HARALD (IRE) 11-10-00 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
02U112 GO FOR ONE (IRE) 10-9-13 Mrs B Grainger Venetia Williams
333515 DOUBLE DIZZY 8-9-13 Martyn Forrester Bob Buckler
0-32123 OODACHEE 10-9-13 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
1P1-3PF BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 8-9-13 New Club Ladies Nigel Twiston-Davies
24F0-16 HENNESSY (IRE) 8-9-13 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
000-322 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 9-9-12 Maurice Chapman James Moffatt
064221 APPLEADAY (IRE) 8-9-11 D Allen Paul Webber
15-6014 BOWLEAZE (IRE) 10-9-11 Martin Short Robert & Sally Alner
2-0362F POKER DE SIVOLA (FR) 6-9-11 David Johnson Ferdy Murphy
6P40PB OPENIDE 8-9-11 Brendan W Duke Racing Brendan Duke
62P-30P0 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 10-9-11 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
P1-012P QUWS LAW (IRE) 7-9-10 Ian Miller Lucinda Russell
0445-13U ITSA LEGEND 10-9-10 The We're A Legend Partnership Alan King
P5P-615 NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 10-9-09 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
21/-2426 ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 11-9-08 Six Blokes Venetia Williams
3321214 AIMIGAYLE 6-9-08 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
P14123 PRETTY STAR (GER) 9-9-07 Lottie Hayman-Joyce and H J Racing Venetia Williams
10-PPPP VERASI 8-9-07 F Ledger & J Bateman Gary Moore
122211 PING PONG SIVOLA (FR) 6-9-07 Jean Yeomans Venetia Williams
0F-3133 PRINCE OF PERSIA 9-9-06 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
02P-362 THE PACKAGE 6-9-06 David Johnson David Pipe
2130U6 LYSANDER (GER) 10-9-05 The Piranha Partnership Ian Williams
42144P5 LIDJO DE ROUGE (FR) 10-9-05 Paul Henderson Paul Henderson
133-F35 FRANKIE FIGG (IRE) 7-9-05 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
335-250 WAR OF THE WORLD (IRE) 7-9-01 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
1-4UP05 HAIRY MOLLY (IRE) 9-9-00 F T B Syndicate Joseph Crowley IRE
533-462 TAWNIES (IRE) 9-8-13 Lady Insan Syndicate Tom O'Leary IRE
160012 MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 8-8-13 Helen Mullins Thomas Mullins IRE
U1-3F5P MATCHO PIERJI (FR) 7-8-03 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
91 Entries
14 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

SCRATCHED: NEW LITTLE BRIC (FR), NOZIC (FR)

THE GLENFARCLAS HANDICAP CHASE
(A CROSS-COUNTRY STEEPLECHASE)
Class 2, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4pm, Tuesday, March 10, 2009, three miles and about seven furlongs. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 22, 2009, a winner of a steeple chase 7lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (43 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 4, final declaration stage 10am, March 9. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
111-421 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 10-11-12 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
F/02421/- SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 12-11-10 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Gordon Elliott IRE
3F0-421 L'AMI (FR) 10-11-08 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
00-P304 NADOVER (FR) 8-11-01 G H Storey Charlie Mann
64P3-01 DIX VILLEZ (FR) 10-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
P06-350F PASS ME BY 10-11-01 Paul Beck Suzy Smith
03F-000 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 9-10-11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
622-FP0 WONDERKID 9-10-11 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
210123- TOM SAYERS (IRE) 11-10-10 Capt Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
01PP-0P CRYSTAL D'AINAY (FR) 10-10-08 Tony & Jeni Fisher Alan King
23111P0 HE'S THE GAFFER (IRE) 9-10-08 Mrs D A La Trobe Bob Buckler
333515 DOUBLE DIZZY 8-10-08 Martyn Forrester Bob Buckler
0/16/0-14 DROMBEAG (IRE) 11-10-07 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
P-3PPPP BENEFIT NIGHT (IRE) 9-10-06 Mary-Rose Cooney Daniel O'Sullivan IRE
P4220-0 WITHOUT A DOUBT 10-10-06 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
0P0/03-0 PUNTAL (FR) 13-10-06 Terry Neill David Pipe
46101-2 LE DUC (FR) 10-10-05 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
U315P2 SOLEIL FIX (FR) 8-10-03 David Dunsdon Nick Gifford
5-301P1 BANNISTER LANE 9-10-02 Donald McCain Jnr Donald McCain Jnr
0-40304 HEADS ONTHE GROUND (IRE) 12-10-02 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
3/000P0- DUBLIN HUNTER (IRE) 13-10-01 T D Howley Jnr Gordon Elliott IRE
00/F5/1-0 OH JACKIE (IRE) 11-10-01 Mrs H J Bond Stuart Crawford IRE
P/0P-662 JASPERS DREAM (IRE) 9-10-01 Denis Cusack J P Dempsey IRE
5P644-2 FRENEYS WELL 9-10-00 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
3F0040 A NEW STORY (IRE) 11-10-00 Storey's Over Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
FP-P3PP DREUX (FR) 7-9-13 Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
4P00-DU IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 13-9-12 I Todd, F Murphy, C Leigh, S Holman Ferdy Murphy
5P03/-30 STAR PERFORMANCE (IRE) 14-9-12 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
205-050 FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 10-9-11 Mrs S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
20-21204 THE RING (IRE) 9-9-09 Robert Bothway Neil King
533-462 TAWNIES (IRE) 9-9-08 Lady Insan Syndicate Thomas O'Leary IRE
5030P1 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 11-9-08 Ronnie Bartlett & F J Ayres Craig Roberts
302-214 LYDON HOUSE 10-9-07 Michael Lydon Gordon Elliott IRE
40P000 IL EN REVE (FR) 11-9-06 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
0-24500 LUCKY NELLERIE (FR) 10-8-13 The DPRP Nellerie Partnership Ferdy Murphy
142P02 MONZON (FR) 9-8-12 Tony O'Gorman Chris Gordon
335160 MISTER APPLE'S (FR) 9-8-12 P J Vogt Ian Williams
3UP43P- CRAVEN (IRE) 9-8-11 Racing Roses Partnership Milton Harris
05-FU122 PANAMA AT ONCE 9-8-09 Ownaracehorse.co.uk (LowBeck) Joss Saville
0-02100 SPARE CHANGE (IRE) 8-8-08 West Man Syndicate Philip Rothwell IRE
1P-4P0P FINZI (IRE) 11-8-03 Eddie Moss Michael Scudamore
6-1P265 ALFADORA 9-8-03 The Virtual Partnership Milton Harris
42 Entries
19 Irish-trained

SCRATCHED: ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR)

THE CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Wednesday, March 11, 2009, two miles and about five furlongs. For four-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 22, 2009, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (150 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
611421 LOUGH DERG (FR) 9-11-12 W Frewen David Pipe
234-533 FRANCHOEK (IRE) 5-11-04 J P McManus Alan King
103-203 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 9-11-03 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
2121-FF2 PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) 5-11-02 Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
1424-15 OTHERMIX (FR) 5-11-00 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
3-22344 STRAW BEAR (USA) 8-11-00 J P McManus Nick Gifford
4/05-111 P'TIT FUTE (FR) 8-10-13 JRM Racing Syndicate Francis Flood IRE
40-1061 SERABAD (FR) 5-10-11 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
3334-06 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 8-10-09 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
11F-15 THE POLOMOCHE (IRE) 6-10-08 Anthony Speelman Nicky Henderson
110-20 AIGLE D'OR 6-10-08 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
1F20-62 PSYCHO (IRE) 8-10-08 Exors of the late C McClure Tony Martin IRE
500-136 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 8-10-08 Joe Moran David Pipe
404-205 KHYBER KIM 7-10-07 Mrs Caroline Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
115-011 PERCE ROCK 7-10-07 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
0-52122 JUNIOR 6-10-06 Paul Green Alan King
F0-P022 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 9-10-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
111 AACHEN 5-10-05 Findlay & Bloom Venetia Williams
0-01001 BAILY VIEW (IRE) 6-10-05 Adam Scott Mouse Morris IRE
P6/1F6-P ACAMBO (GER) 8-10-03 David Johnson David Pipe
30-4511 NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 6-10-03 Dermot Cox Tom Taaffe IRE
1620F6 LARKWING (IRE) 8-10-03 Mrs M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
002020 ONNIX (FR) 7-10-03 Sir Michael Smurfit Francois Doumen FR
3U2153 DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 8-10-03 J P McManus Michael Hourigan IRE
P0-2415 CHIEF YEOMAN 9-10-02 B Moore & E C Stephens Venetia Williams
163-P45 AMBOBO (USA) 9-10-02 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
0-11S33 BUACHAILL ON EIRNE (IRE) 6-10-02 Declan Burke Gordon Elliott IRE
11-2254 NAIAD DU MISSELOT (FR) 8-10-01 Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart Ferdy Murphy
10-0200 SILVER JARO (FR) 6-10-01 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
11-5012 DANSIMAR 5-10-01 Let's Live Racing Venetia Williams
1311F3 NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 8-10-01 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
460-406U MIDDLETON DENE (IRE) 7-10-01 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
0P/1U-04 ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 9-10-00 Patrick Delaney Tom Foley IRE
21-011 SYNCHRONISED (IRE) 6-10-00 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
33-4F0F7 PIRAYA (FR) 6-10-00 Terry Neill David Pipe
311-311 MIRAGE DORE (FR) 6-10-00 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Lucinda Russell
2-P141U DARIAK (FR) 6-9-13 Patrick Delaney Tom Foley IRE
01-B064 MAMLOOK (IRE) 5-9-13 Peter Deal & G Lowe David Pipe
112141 LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 7-9-13 Findlay & Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies
3-26P11 MR THRILLER (FR) 4-9-13 Joe Moran David Pipe
2-11614 DEFINE (IRE) 6-9-12 D J Motherway James Motherway IRE
F5P-F11 PENN DA BENN (FR) 6-9-12 Terry Warner Alan King
212121 REALT DUBH (IRE) 5-9-12 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
20-0312 PRUDENT HONOUR (IRE) 7-9-12 Humble Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
116F00 KIRBYBROGUELANTERN (IRE) 8-9-12 Brogue Lanterns Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
3-0F530 WORKING TITLE (IRE) 7-9-12 Auld Hayes & Murphy Nicky Henderson
3-20400 SIEGE OF ENNIS (IRE) 5-9-12 David Jordan Edward Harty IRE
550300 KAWAGINO (IRE) 9-9-12 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
03/2421-6 POUVOIR (FR) 6-9-11 Bob & Pauline Scott Alan King
21253 DOOR BOY (IRE) 6-9-11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
14-3111 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 6-9-11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
111 GREAT ENDEAVOUR (IRE) 5-9-11 David Johnson David Pipe
120 BERGO (GER) 6-9-10 Findlay & Bloom Evan Williams
0P-U6U4 BEDLAM BOY (IRE) 8-9-10 Tony Ambler Ferdy Murphy
6/-21 GEE DEE NEN 6-9-10 Chris Duggan & Brendan Gilligan Jim Best
5/12P4-P0 ROYALS DARLING (GER) 7-9-10 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
300006 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 8-9-10 Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
00004-0 CARACCIOLA (GER) 12-9-10 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
41-032P RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE) 7-9-10 Nicholson Racing Syndicates Martin Keighley
10-004P LEG SPINNER (IRE) 8-9-10 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
03-4134 ANDYTOWN (IRE) 6-9-10 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
114-42 GALIENT (IRE) 6-9-10 Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts Nicky Henderson
11P65-1P BACKBORD (GER) 7-9-09 Mr & Mrs J Timmons Lucy Wadham
31321 PAUSE AND CLAUSE (IRE) 5-9-09 Robert Cohen Emma Lavelle
0-43504 CONVINCING 6-9-09 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
1-204 BLUEGUN (IRE) 7-9-09 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
-2U117 CARRICKBOY (IRE) 5-9-09 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
11-P611 WARSAW PACT (IRE) 6-9-09 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
451/13-1 ELEAZAR (GER) 8-9-09 Robinson, Redman, Philipps & Eddis Lucy Wadham
433-55 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 7-9-09 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
11-211 CAROLE'S LEGACY 5-9-09 Carole Skipworth & Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
62-101P LUPANAR (IRE) 5-9-08 Elizabeth Kiernan Gary Moore
1214/30- ALTILHAR (USA) 6-9-08 H R Hunt Gary Moore
50-1621 TULLAMORE DEW (IRE) 7-9-08 Tullamore Dew Nick Gifford
06-00110 ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 7-9-08 A Germano Terrinoni, D Cox, M Roberts Edward O'Grady IRE
1/2-P6P0 RINGAROSES 8-9-08 Nicholas Jones/Martin Broughton Henrietta Knight
311//-000 BLUE SHARK (FR) 7-9-07 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
02/142/-01 BEST ACTOR (IRE) 10-9-07 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
141143 SIMARIAN (IRE) 4-9-07 Peter Conway Evan Williams
11-10 DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 6-9-07 David Murdoch Nicky Henderson
11-2105 VERY COOL 7-9-07 N G Mills David Pipe
140450 KHACHATURIAN (IRE) 6-9-07 Brendan Richardson & Jon Glews Donald McCain Jnr
33-2131 MOSKOVA (IRE) 6-9-07 R V Hennelly Paul Nolan IRE
P0-0540 COPSALE LAD 12-9-06 Judy England Nicky Henderson
1223 THUNDERING STAR (SAF) 6-9-06 Findlay/Bloom/De Kock/Westwood/Chandler Paul Nicholls
1101-20 THE SLIOTAR (IRE) 8-9-06 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
254-5 STAR OF ANGELS 5-9-06 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
163-0230 DOUBLY GUEST 5-9-05 The Ting Tong Partnership Nicky Henderson
0640/-02 OSCATELLO (USA) 9-9-05 Rye Braune Philip Hobbs
4-411 QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 5-9-05 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
10-F42 BIG EARED FRAN (IRE) 6-9-05 Thomas Barr David Pipe
6213202 TISFREETDREAM (IRE) 8-9-05 Woodland Generators & D R Pritchard Peter Pritchard
1-01441 SEE U BOB (IRE) 6-9-04 Celtic Bookmakers Paul Nolan IRE
220/-514 FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) 6-9-04 The Outlaws Charles Egerton
314-141 STRADBROOK (IRE) 7-9-04 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
02-3006 SWORDSMAN (GER) 7-9-04 Kate Digweed Chris Gordon
342131 LATANIER (FR) 6-9-04 Francis Mahon Venetia Williams
14-006F MOURNE RAMBLER (IRE) 7-9-04 Dewsweepers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
15-0201 LAREDO SOUND (IRE) 7-9-04 Jared Sullivan & Robert Tompkins Charlie Mann
112/2/-00 SALTANGO (GER) 10-9-03 Cohen, Cleary, Kaplan, Minns, Payne, Watson, Wilson Alex Hales
1221112 RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 4-9-03 K & D Ives David Pipe
U-0F163 THEATRE DIVA (IRE) 8-9-03 Let's Live Racing Venetia Williams
00/0/0/P-1 ROYALEETY (FR) 10-9-03 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson
35055-4 CALLISTO MOON 5-9-03 B W Bedford Roger Curtis
21-0313 FRIENDLY KING 5-9-02 James, Dean & Partners George Baker
110P0P DIABLO (IRE) 7-9-02 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
40-00U5 MENDO 9-9-02 Mrs M C Sweeney Noel Chance
321214 AIMIGAYLE 6-9-02 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
14-30 TO ARMS 7-9-02 Carl Pyne Karl Burke
3110-3P HALLA SAN 7-9-02 J J Staunton Richard Fahey
404P0-0 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 8-9-02 Mrs C E S Baker George Baker
1/0016-P TINO TINO (FR) 5-9-02 David Johnson David Pipe
332 THREATENING TO PAY (IRE) 7-9-02 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
0-35223 NIGHT CRU 6-9-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
FF-0200 NEVERTIKA (FR) 8-9-01 Mrs J M Jones Kate Walton
5-1531 GRIZEBECK (IRE) 7-9-01 John Hales Nicky Richards
F-56215 LADY PILOT 7-9-01 Odds On Racing Jim Best
1P30-3F BOOMERANG (IRE) 7-9-01 Mrs John Nesbitt Henry Daly
30-3F61 ARCTIC WINGS (IRE) 5-9-00 Paul Downing Tony Carroll
P2303-2 QUARTANO (GER) 6-9-00 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
20-1211 LIE FORRIT (IRE) 5-9-00 J W McNeill William Amos
00-0352 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 6-9-00 Sarah Ling David Pipe
2-01140 SIX DAY WAR (IRE) 5-9-00 Andrew Cohen Oliver Sherwood
141-4U0 KING JACK 7-9-00 GryffindorIwww.classichospitality.co.uk Richard Phillips
2P-1106 AWARD WINNER 6-9-00 J P McManus Brendan Powell
312-620 GONEBEYONDRECALL (IRE) 6-8-13 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
1302-40 OPENDITCH (FR) 7-8-13 David Johnson David Pipe
014515- CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 5-8-13 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
1F00/-50 DUSKY LORD 10-8-12 The American Dream Nick Gifford
46-0010 CHATEAU D'EAU (FR) 6-8-12 Mrs Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
541 MIGHTY MOON 6-8-12 Enda Hunston Richard Fahey
25-2444 HERNANDO ROYAL 6-8-11 Paul Murphy Richard Newland
1/05230-4 IM SPARTACUS 7-8-11 The Regulate Partnership Evan Williams
401-020 RATHCOR 7-8-11 Cockbury Court Partnership Ian Williams
0-062122 DIVERS (FR) 5-8-11 The DPRP Divers Partnership Ferdy Murphy
10/1461- SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 7-8-11 David Johnson David Pipe
211-552 JOKERS LEGACY (IRE) 7-8-11 The Wife Thinks I'm Working Partnership Tim Vaughan
00130P DAN BUOY (FR) 6-8-11 Anglo Irish Connection Richard Guest
42P-0 BULWARK (IRE) 7-8-11 JSM Fabrications Ltd Ian Williams
2P-3UF0 ROBIN DE SHERWOOD (FR) 6-8-10 Guests 'R' Us Syndicate Richard Guest
434320/- SWING BILL (FR) 8-8-09 David Johnson David Pipe
100000- GABIER 6-8-07 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
0064024 ROOT CAUSE 6-8-04 R Mills Tom Mullins IRE
544123-F PREMIER DES MARAIS (FR) 6-8-04 Marais Racing Gary Moore
63-2P32 ABSOLUT POWER (GER) 8-8-04 Baldings (Training) Ltd Jonathan Geake
000-001 SEA CLIFF (IRE) 5-8-04 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
502000 DORSET SQUARE (IRE) 5-8-01 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
P265P3 PACIFIC OCEAN (ARG) 10-7-07 Riikka Heikkola Jimmy Mangan IRE

148 Entries, 30 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained

SCRATCHED: MAHONIA (IRE)
NOT QUALIFIED: ACROSS THE BAY (IRE)

THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Listed Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Wednesday, March 11, 2009, two miles and about half a furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 22, 2009, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (57 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
111 STARLUCK (IRE) 4-11-10 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
3-26P11 MR THRILLER (FR) 4-11-08 Joe Moran David Pipe
21122 THARAWAAT (IRE) 4-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
121 TRENCHANT 4-11-04 Peter Harding & Stephen Williams Alan King
1121 PEPITE DE SOLEIL (FR) 4-11-03 The Whittaker Family Paul Nicholls
141143 SIMARIAN (IRE) 4-11-02 Peter Conway Evan Williams
1321 STOW 4-11-00 GSM Properties Ltd Venetia Williams
10342 SATICON 4-10-13 S M Smith & Paul Duffen Alan King
3F311 SKI SUNDAY 4-10-13 Scarlet Pimpernel Tim Vaughan
221112 RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 4-10-12 K & D Ives David Pipe
1615P1 GIORGIO QUERCUS (FR) 4-10-11 Million in Mind Partnership Nicky Henderson
313 ALEXANDER SEVERUS (IRE) 4-10-11 Patrick Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
1352 INDIAN GROOM (IRE) 4-10-11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
122113 HELIUM (FR) 4-10-11 Mr and Mrs Mark Tracey & Friends Nick Gifford
161 HIGGY'S BOY (IRE) 4-10-10 I Higginson Nicky Henderson
133331 NICTORY VOTE (FR) 4-10-09 Jim Lewis, Markus Jooste, Malcolm King Paul Nicholls
621 AMORE MIO (GER) 4-10-09 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
31U12 FLAG OF HONOUR (IRE) 4-10-08 Dessie Hughes Dessie Hughes IRE
2-1423F MISS SARENNE (FR) 4-10-08 J B de Balanda & F Hoffet Nicky Henderson
1412 NINE STORIES (IRE) 4-10-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
126 EL PRESIDENTE (IRE) 4-10-08 Would'ya Would'ya Syndicate Michael Halford IRE
2145 NAMPOUR (FR) 4-10-07 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
116 RESOUNDING GLORY (USA) 4-10-05 M Wynne Richard Fahey
2112 DUKE OF TOURAINE (IRE) 4-10-04 Middleham Park Racing & John J Maguire Patrick Haslam
11336 TOBAGO BAY 4-10-04 Heart of the South Racing Sheena West
13235 ART EXHIBITION (IRE) 4-10-04 John Southway & Andrew Hughes Charlie Mann
012 CHEVALIER COUNTRY (IRE) 4-10-03 Rory Larkin Jim Gorman IRE
652 TIMARI (IRE) 4-10-03 Gigginstown House Stud Shane Donohoe IRE
113 WEST WITH THE WIND 4-10-02 The Ivy Syndicate Tom Tate
1153 RUFF DIAMOND (USA) 4-10-01 John Griffin & Owen Mullen Stan Moore
1321 WOOLFALL TREASURE 4-10-01 Findlay & Bloom Gary Moore
214 BALZACCIO (FR) 4-10-01 King, Roberts, Flintham & MCL Alan King
202 KAHSABELLE (FR) 4-10-00 The Weather Girls Venetia Williams
0035 FOOL'S WILDCAT (USA) 4-10-00 M J O'Shea Val Donoghue IRE
12202 TUANKU (IRE) 4-10-00 CGA Racing Partnership 3 Alan King
201 LOVE AND GLORY (FR) 4-9-12 Paul Hancock Gary Moore
442 COLLEONI (IRE) 4-9-11 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
424 BRUSLINI (FR) 4-9-11 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
5211 SILK AFFAIR (IRE) 4-9-11 Liam Mulryan & M C Fahy Mick Quinlan
4121 DON'T STOP ME NOW (IRE) 4-9-11 Matthew Green & Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
554 PSI (USA) 4-9-09 Nick Peacock Gary Moore
15210 AKARSHAN (IRE) 4-9-08 Andrew Turton & Paul Langford Evan Williams
6426 TRUE BLUE SAGA (IRE) 4-9-08 Anthony Smurfit Francois Doumen FR
122003 RORY BOY (USA) 4-9-06 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
136 SYDNEY SLING (IRE) 4-9-06 Billy Evans & Dai Rees Evan Williams
310 JUST ROB 4-9-06 Favourites Racing XXV Ian Williams
344150 REBLIS (FR) 4-9-05 A E Dean Gary Moore
331 WOODY WALLER 4-9-05 Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
1044 PURELY BY CHANCE 4-9-03 Lady Green Jeff Pearce
222 HOUSTON DYNIMO (IRE) 4-9-03 Norman Ormiston Nicky Richards
2365 TAYARAT (IRE) 4-9-01 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
5223 KARKY SCHULTZ (GER) 4-9-01 Harold Nass James Eustace
043 RED AND WHITE (IRE) 4-8-08 Francis Mahon Venetia Williams
53 Entries
8 Irish-trained
1 French-trained
SCRATCHED: R DE RIEN SIVOLA (FR)
NOT QUALIFIED: AATHER (IRE), FIRST AVENUE, TERRASINI (FR)

THE JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Listed Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 1.30pm, Thursday, March 12, 2009, two miles and about five furlongs. For novice five-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight: 10st 4lb; highest weight: 11st 10lb. Penalties: after February 22, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 17 (98 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
202-212 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 6-11-10 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
3-1r1111 HERECOMESTHETRUTH (IRE) 7-11-10 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
314/-122 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 8-11-10 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
126-1223 KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 8-11-10 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
1213U1 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 9-11-08 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
50-521F1 GAUVAIN (GER) 7-11-07 J H McDougall Charlie Mann
32-1241 RING THE BOSS (IRE) 8-11-07 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
21-1155 CHEATING CHANCE (IRE) 8-11-03 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
3-11131 CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 7-11-03 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
200-11F4 SHINING GALE (IRE) 7-11-02 J Sullivan S Brown & Group Clean Ltd Charlie Mann
53-5111 MASTER MEDIC (IRE) 8-11-02 Pell-mell Partners Robert & Sally Alner
0-24314 RARE BOB (IRE) 7-11-01 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
1-F241 BRINGBACKTHEBIFF (NZ) 7-11-01 Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
1311F3 NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 8-11-01 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
360-113 LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 6-11-00 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
011-155 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 7-10-13 Dermot Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
1-r3134 CRESCENT ISLAND (IRE) 6-10-13 Sarah Bays Jill Scott Sarah MacEchern Nigel Twiston-Davies
14-51550 DRUMCONVIS (IRE) 8-10-13 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
53-22344 STRAW BEAR (USA) 8-10-13 J P McManus Nick Gifford
62/-52116 HURRICANE CARTER (IRE) 9-10-13 Gerry Smye Syndicate Thomas O'Leary IRE
11-2254 NAIAD DU MISSELOT (FR) 8-10-12 Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart Ferdy Murphy
00-651U0 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 6-10-12 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
10-21F1 KIA KAHA 7-10-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0/01-2F3 CLARIFIED (IRE) 7-10-12 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
11//-1P2 AU COURANT (IRE) 9-10-12 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
14/F-233 TURKISH SURPRISE (FR) 6-10-12 John & Barbara Cotton Alan King
FP-1221 PSYCHOMODO 7-10-12 The Arkle Bar Partnership Brendan Powell
331-411 OR BLEU (FR) 7-10-12 The Kingpins Philip Hobbs
P05-322 SLASH AND BURN (IRE) 7-10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
116-1F1 EXMOOR RANGER (IRE) 7-10-11 The Rangers Partnership Victor Dartnall
5-41331 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 8-10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
11-F123 POP (FR) 6-10-11 Robert Kirkland Henry Daly
1PR21R DASHING GEORGE (IRE) 7-10-11 Bellflower Racing Ltd Eric McNamara IRE
00-1232 ASTARADOR (FR) 7-10-09 Alderclad Ltd & S V Rutter Howard Johnson
314-114 COOL OPERATOR 6-10-09 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3-15111 CONSIGLIERE (FR) 6-10-09 E A P Scouller David Pipe
0-32314 TAMADOT (IRE) 7-10-09 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
11153P SKIP TWO (IRE) 8-10-08 Thomas O'Doherty Davy Fitzgerald IRE
3-Ur321 THE VICAR (IRE) 6-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
132245 BOULAVOGUE (IRE) 6-10-08 N O'Flaherty Charlie Swan IRE
110-F21 CHAPOTURGEON (FR) 5-10-08 David Johnson Paul Nicholls
P2-0015 RIGHTWAY STAR (IRE) 6-10-07 D M Proos Donald McCain Jnr
323221 OSCAR TIME (IRE) 8-10-07 E J P Kane Martin Lynch IRE
24F0-16 HENNESSY (IRE) 8-10-06 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
342321 PANCAKE (FR) 6-10-06 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
424-3U4 PREDATEUR (FR) 6-10-06 Tony Kilduff, C Donlon, L Scott-Macdonald Paul Nicholls
00-2310 SOUND ACCORD (IRE) 8-10-06 George Ward David Arbuthnot
5-6P1F2 AURORAS ENCORE (IRE) 7-10-06 Alicia Skene & W S Skene Sue Smith
113-12P JIGSAW DANCER (IRE) 7-10-06 Robinson Webster (Holdings) Ltd Andrew Turnell
000-322 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 9-10-05 Maurice Chapman James Moffatt
120-163 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 7-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0234F3 JAAMID 7-10-04 Peter Law Noel Meade IRE
F24-101 SHOULDHAVEHADTHAT (IRE) 7-10-04 Unchartered Waters Nicky Henderson
33-2131 MOSKOVA (IRE) 6-10-04 R V Hennelly Paul Nolan IRE
P1-012P QUWS LAW (IRE) 7-10-03 Ian Miller Lucinda Russell
116224 APOLLO CREED (IRE) 7-10-03 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
50/22-12 TASMAN (IRE) 9-10-03 Mrs M Cusack Liam McAteer IRE
10-0F41 TAIPAN'S WAY (IRE) 7-10-03 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
4354P0 GRAND BLEU (IRE) 6-10-03 Uplifting Bloodstock Ltd Francois Doumen FR
142-32U NOM DE GUERRE (IRE) 7-10-02 Mr & Mrs Nicholas Tatman Ben De Haan
000-510 BACK ON THE ROAD (IRE) 7-10-02 Chris Jones Arthur Moore IRE
0-51124 BOHEMIAN LASS (IRE) 6-10-02 Riona Molony Bill Harney IRE
3F1-643 OTAGE DE BRION (FR) 7-10-01 Sir Robert Ogden Charlie Longsdon
24-31132 RUSTARIX (FR) 8-10-01 Carol Skan Alan King
4-P35113 POP AHEAD (IRE) 8-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3-62502 MOUNT OSCAR (IRE) 10-10-01 Jean Bishop Richard Rowe
1/16/-5F6 ASKTHEMASTER (IRE) 9-10-01 Cyril Wall Robert Tyner IRE
122/-1F2 SA SUFFIT (FR) 6-10-01 Proud To Be Scottish Partnership James Ewart
3321214 AIMIGAYLE 6-10-01 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
312-142 MILL SIDE 910-01 The TWT Group Sue Smith
10-4F21 HORNER WOODS (IRE) 7-10-00 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington
242-F21 SOIXANTE (IRE) 6-10-00 Martin, Jocelyn & Steve Broughton Henrietta Knight
122211 PING PONG SIVOLA (FR) 6-10-00 Jean Yeomans Venetia Williams
3-06641 KNOCK ON THE HEAD (IRE) 7-10-00 J P McManus Joe Crowley IRE
0-66F4F5 AGGIE'S LAD (IRE) 7-10-00 Pound Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
41-032P RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE) 7-9-13 Nicholson Racing Syndicates Martin Keighley
142643 BLUESEA CRACKER (IRE) 7-9-13 Note The Link Syndicate James Motherway IRE
0F-3133 PRINCE OF PERSIA 9-9-13 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
02P-362 THE PACKAGE 6-9-13 David Johnson David Pipe
411-424 ISN'T THAT LUCKY 6-9-13 Valda Burke Jonjo O'Neill
5-0F145 GALANT NUIT (FR) 5-9-12 Betfair Club ROA Ferdy Murphy
25/-3323 CAMDEN GEORGE (IRE) 8-9-11 M B & R H Scholey Sue Smith
3F/-2433 THE COOL GUY (IRE) 9-9-10 Frosty's Four Nigel Twiston-Davies
2P1216 SAPHIR DES BOIS (FR) 5-9-09 F Lloyd Jonjo O'Neill
10/33-31 ORDRE DE BATAILLE (FR) 7-9-09 Mrs A Timpson Henry Daly
446-115 JUST SMUDGE 7-9-08 Sastastic Partnership Venetia Williams
PPPP-011 FIRTH OF FORTH (IRE) 9-9-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
10-0002 MAJOR SENSATION (IRE) 7-9-07 J P McManus Arthur Moore IRE
160012 MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 8-9-06 Helen Mullins Thomas Mullins IRE
3-55F56 PEPLUM (FR) 6-9-05 Noel Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
F11-343 RAYSROCK (IRE) 7-9-03 A Irvine Kahlil Burke
065U13 THE RANDY BISHOP 9-9-01 D B Roberts Tony Carroll
U1-3F5P MATCHO PIERJI (FR) 7-8-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
006F03 BUNDLE OF FUN (IRE) 6-8-08 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
4443P0 GO FREE 8-8-07 Pete Smith Car Sales John O'Shea
120P/-540 SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE) 8-8-06 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson

NOT QUALIFIED: BOW SCHOOL (IRE), LEAC AN SCAIL (IRE)

96 Entries
28 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Listed Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.05pm, Thursday, March 12, 2009, about three miles. For five-year-olds and upwards which have either started, as defined in the Orders and Rules of Racing, in a Pertemps Hurdle Race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season, or any horses which were eliminated from a Qualifier, having been declared to run under the provisions of Order 124 (ii) at the declaration stage in such a race (In the event of the abandonment of a qualifier, any horse which had been declared to run in that race under Order 124 (ii), or any horse entered to run if the time of abandonment was prior to the declaration stage, will be qualified to enter the Final). Penalties: after February 22, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (79 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
4/05-111 P'TIT FUTE (FR) 8-11-12 JRM Racing Syndicate Francis Flood IRE
6045623 HILLS OF ARAN 7-11-10 David Hughes Mike Evans & Partners Keith Goldsworthy
21-21F2 BALLYDUB (IRE) 6-11-07 R Gibbs Philip Hobbs
1-11342 HORA 5-11-07 Mr & Mrs Richard Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
F0-P022 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 9-11-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
054-146 LIBERATE 6-11-01 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
P0-2415 CHIEF YEOMAN 9-11-01 B Moore & E C Stephens Venetia Williams
460-406U MIDDLETON DENE (IR E) 7-11-00 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
311-311 MIRAGE DORE (FR) 6-10-13 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Lucinda Russell
33-4F0F0 PIRAYA (FR) 6-10-13 Terry Neill David Pipe
21-011 SYNCHRONISED (IRE) 6-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
301P0P- RASLAN 6-10-11 D J Reid David Pipe
1210 INCHIDALY ROCK (IRE) 7-10-11 Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
6255-002 FOREMAN (GER) 11-10-11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1-50333 PENNEK (FR) 6-10-11 H D Read Alan King
32-1114 HEATHCLIFF (IRE) 7-10-11 George Brookes & Family & Lord Daresbury Richard Lee
550300 KAWAGINO (IRE) 9-10-11 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
000F05 VALE OF AVOCIA (IRE) 8-10-09 O O'Mahony Willie Codd IRE
5/12P4-P0 ROYALS DARLING (GER) 7-10-09 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
114-42 GALIENT (IRE) 6-10-09 Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts Nicky Henderson
300006 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 8-10-09 Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
00004-0 CARACCIOLA (GER) 12-10-09 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
1U0314 MISTER GLOSS (IRE) 8-10-09 J & B Gibbs & Sons Ltd Philip Hobbs
U01360 CHARLIE CRAB 6-10-08 The Ivy Syndicate Tom Tate
433-55 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 7-10-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4F0023 MAUCAILLOU (GER) 6-10-08 G Murtagh Paul Nolan IRE
PP-0412 THE VERY MAN (IRE) 7-10-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
62-101P LUPANAR (IRE) 5-10-07 Elizabeth Kiernan Gary Moore
0-31100 THE RALL (IRE) 7-10-07 Tomtonykarlcyril Partnership Dessie Hughes IRE
1/2-P6P0 RINGAROSES 8-10-07 Mrs Nicholas Jones/Martin Broughton Henrietta Knight
03/PP-0P DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR) 9-10-06 A J White and Mrs A Underhill David Pipe
311//-000 BLUE SHARK (FR) 7-10-06 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
PP541P ICE TEA (IRE) 9-10-06 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
2426211 KAYF ARAMIS 7-10-05 Isobel Phipps Coltman Venetia Williams
1101-20 THE SLIOTAR (IRE) 8-10-05 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
11135F INDIAN PIPE DREAM (IRE) 7-10-04 Northern Bloodstock Racing Steve Gollings
121FP00 GREEN MILE 7-10-04 Road To No Town Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
14-006F MOURNE RAMBLER (IRE) 7-10-03 Dewsweepers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
P-U15634 BADGERLAW (IRE) 9-10-03 Exors of the late Mr Lynn Wilson Jessica Harrington IRE
220/-514 FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) 6-10-03 The Outlaws Charles Egerton
00/0/0/P-1 ROYALEETY (FR) 10-10-02 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson
15-246U6 MONTANA SLIM (IRE) 7-10-02 Tracey O'Hare Michael O'Hare IRE
4F-12426 ANOTHER BROTHER (IRE) 7-10-02 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
3110-3P HALLA SAN 7-10-01 J J Staunton Richard Fahey
251/-646 OTTO DES PICTONS (FR) 7-10-01 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0/-3245F MISTANOORA 10-10-01 Nigel Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
14-30 TO ARMS 7-10-01 Carl Pyne Kahlil Burke
40-00U5 MENDO 9-10-01 Mrs M C Sweeney Noel Chance
3321214 AIMIGAYLE 6-10-01 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
301-134 FAIROAK LAD (IRE) 6-10-01 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
21-0310 CRUCHAIN (IRE) 6-10-01 P McCarthy Jonjo O'Neill
1121 BARNHILL BROWNIE (IRE) 6-10-01 Findlay & Bloom Philip Hobbs
110P0P DIABLO (IRE) 7-10-01 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
21614 STAR LORD (IRE) 6-10-01 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
005240 KASIMALI (IRE) 6-10-00 Patrick Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
2-01140 SIX DAY WAR (IRE) 5-9-13 Andrew Cohen Oliver Sherwood
53-0020 ARRAYOU (FR) 8-9-13 J P Ledwidge Oliver Sherwood
0/66-613 MIDAS WAY 9-9-12 Alexandra Chandris Patrick Chamings
1302-40 OPENDITCH (FR) 7-9-12 David Johnson David Pipe
03F-000 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 9-9-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
5F/-0000 JOHNNIE DILLINGER (IRE) 9-9-11 Sue Magnier Mouse Morris IRE
42P-0 BULWARK (IRE) 7-9-10 JSM Fabrications Ltd Ian Williams
1/05230-4 IM SPARTACUS 7-9-10 The Regulate Partnership Evan Williams
04FP0-0 MITH HILL 8-9-10 Paul Vogt Ian Williams
00130P DAN BUOY (FR) 6-9-10 Anglo Irish Connection Richard Guest
03-3120 SARDE (FR) 5-9-10 W J Ives Kim Bailey
3410-05 SHARE OPTION 7-9-10 Last Day Racing Partnership Tony Carroll
25-24444 HERNANDO ROYAL 6-9-10 Paul Murphy Richard Newland
6P40PB OPENIDE 8-9-10 Brendan W Duke Racing Brendan Duke
264-61P CODA AGENCY 6-9-10 Banfield, Thompson David Arbuthnot
160012 MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 8-9-08 Helen Mullins Tom Mullins IRE
6211//5-62 KILDONNAN 10-9-05 Wally Sturt Jim Old
240-402 THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 6-9-04 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O'Neill
24-336P REGAL APPROACH (IRE) 6-9-02 P J Vogt Kim Bailey
1/000-36 GALA EVENING 7-9-00 Wally Sturt Jim Old
500-6P0 INTHEJUNGLE (IRE) 6-8-12 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
0/11P/-050 HELM (IRE) 8-8-09 Richard Rowe Racing Partnership Richard Rowe
2//0054-P4 THE HUDNALLS (IRE) 8-8-02 Chris Jenkins Jim Old

NOT QUALIFIED: TOP RAM (IRE)

78 Entries, 11 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained

FREDDIE WILLIAMS FESTIVAL PLATE HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. 4pm, Thursday, March 12, 2009, two miles and about four and a half furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 22, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (82 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
4-055512 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 9-11-12 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
5-5P30P5 MISTER MCGOLDRICK 12-11-07 Richard Longley Sue Smith
321-U12 GWANAKO (FR) 6-11-07 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
4-2P51P0 STAN (NZ) 10-11-06 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
500-136 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 8-11-06 Joe Moran David Pipe
111U1F U OUZBECK (FR) 7-11-06 Axom VII Alan King
21-16404 OSLOT (FR) 7-11-05 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0-13025 KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 10-11-03 Martin St Quinton Jessica Harrington IRE
15-123U FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 8-11-03 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
314/-122 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 8-11-03 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
1111F-0 HOBBS HILL 10-11-00 J P McManus Charles Egerton
P0-112F MY PETRA 6-11-00 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
32-1241 RING THE BOSS (IRE) 8-11-00 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
46-33142 MEDICINAL (IRE) 8-10-12 S C Botham Paul Nicholls
1/P133/3- GOLDEN FLIGHT (FR) 10-10-12 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
155003 PONMEOATH (IRE) 9-10-12 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
115-011 PERCE ROCK 7-10-11 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
F0-P022 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 9-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
332-245P BATTLECRY 8-10-09 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
251143 BUCK THE LEGEND (IRE) 7-10-09 Alan Parker, C Fell & A Harris Nigel Twiston-Davies
P21-556 THREE MIRRORS 9-10-09 Sean Murphy Ferdy Murphy
53-5111 MASTER MEDIC (IRE) 8-10-09 Pell-mell Partners Robert & Sally Alner
0-24641 OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 7-10-09 John Webb Paul Nicholls
2314-64P SILVERBURN (IRE) 8-10-08 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
1311F3 NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 8-10-08 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
21F002 YES SIR (IRE) 10-10-07 Ms Y M Hill & T J Healy Peter Bowen
6P/60-U1 LIMERICK BOY (GER) 11-10-07 Favourites Racing III Venetia Williams
3P4-212 AKILAK (IRE) 8-10-07 ADA Partnership Howard Johnson
53-22344 STRAW BEAR (USA) 8-10-06 J P McManus Nick Gifford
6-64245 MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 8-10-06 Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann
1-r3134 CRESCENT ISLAND (IRE) 6-10-06 Sarah Bays Jill Scott Sarah MacEchern Nigel Twiston-Davies
3P/P40-P0 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 10-10-06 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
2-20202 SOMETHING WELLS (FR) 8-10-06 Favourites Racing XVIII Venetia Williams
0/01-2F3 CLARIFIED (IRE) 7-10-05 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
FP-1221 PSYCHOMODO 7-10-05 The Arkle Bar Partnership Brendan Powell
10-21F1 KIA KAHA 7-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
14/F-233 TURKISH SURPRISE (FR) 6-10-05 John & Barbara Cotton Alan King
43210P PRIVATE BE 10-10-05 David & Daphne Walsh Philip Hobbs
331-411 OR BLEU (FR) 7-10-05 The Kingpins Philip Hobbs
1-01210 PRESENTING COPPER (IRE) 8-10-04 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
6/141F/1/- RUBBERDUBBER 9-10-04 Turf Club 2008 Charles Egerton
3-U20621 OCEANOS DES OBEAUX (FR) 7-10-04 Mike Tuckey Philip Hobbs
11-F1231 POP (FR) 6-10-04 Robert Kirklan Henry Daly
2P1125 P LASKARI (FR) 10-10-04 Mrs W Morrell Paul Webber
5P-36136 ALMAYDAN 11-10-04 George Brookes & Family Richard Lee
33-4F0F0 PIRAYA (FR) 6-10-03 Terry Neill David Pipe
140-306 BIBLE LORD (IRE) 8-10-03 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
00-1232 ASTARADOR (FR) 7-10-02 Alderclad Ltd & S V Rutter Howard Johnson
0-32314 TAMADOT (IRE) 7-10-02 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
30-0520 ONEWAY (IRE) 12-10-02 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
3-15111 CONSIGLIERE (FR) 6-10-02 E A P Scouller David Pipe
016-040 NOTABLE D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 8-10-01 P J McCarthy Arthur Moore IRE
360PP-3 BOB HALL (IRE) 8-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
F22-0F20 FIER NORMAND (FR) 10-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0333P0 IRON MAN (FR) 8-10-01 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
4PP-330 BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE) 9-10-00 The Cigar Bar Partnership Nicky Henderson
003-2125 TRAMANTANO 10-10-00 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
342321 PANCAKE (FR) 6-9-13 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
120-163 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 7-9-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2150-511 LE BURF (FR) 8-9-12 M Burford Giles Smyly
4U0P-36 SAINTSAIRE (FR) 10-9-11 The Saintsaire Partnership Alex Hales
212/1/3/-21 BABY RUN (FR) 9-9-11 Nigel Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
P4220-0 WITHOUT A DOUBT 10-9-11 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
3P2-023 SIR BATHWICK (IRE) 10-9-10 Mrs S Clifford Brendan Powell
10P00P 3 WARPATH (IRE) 8-9-08 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
2120-P4 COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 11-9-08 The United Front Partnership Mark Bradstock
5055-503 PALARSHAN (FR) 11-9-08 Sumner Wellesley Henry Daly
122211 PING PONG SIVOLA (FR) 6-9-07 Jean Yeomans Venetia Williams
40525P BORORA 10-9-07 M B Clarke Richard Lee
0F-3133 PRINCE OF PERSIA 9-9-06 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
2310/-66 MONCADOU (FR) 9-9-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
02P-362 THE PACKAGE 6-9-06 David Johnson David Pipe
00F-5F04 CROZAN (FR) 9-9-06 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
133-F35 FRANKIE FIGG (IRE) 7-9-05 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
42144P 5 LIDJO DE ROUGE (FR) 10-9-05 Paul Henderson Paul Henderson
10/33-31 ORDRE DE BATAILLE (FR) 7-9-02 Mrs A Timpson Henry Daly
23-32464 ITS CRUCIAL (IRE) 9-9-00 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-4UP05 HAIRY MOLLY (IRE) 9-9-00 F T B Syndicate Joe Crowley IRE
434320/- SWING BILL (FR) 8-8-13 David Johnson David Pipe
40005P4 THE WICKETKEEPER (IRE) 7-8-11 The Yes No Wait Sorries Michael Scudamore
1213-125 MYLORD COLLONGES (FR) 9-8-10 Wychwood Racing Partnership Mark Rimell
651-046 NATION STATE 8-8-10 J D Brownrigg Gary Moore

82 Entries
9 Irish-trained

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE (AMATEUR RIDERS)
Class 2, £60,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Thursday, March 12, 2009, three miles and about one and a half furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards rated 0-140. Amateur riders. Penalties: after February 22, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (105 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, February 24, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


0Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
1020-0P ROYAL COUNTY STAR (IRE) 10-11-12 Dunsany Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
4F2-431 MISS MITCH (IRE) 8-11-12 Clipper Logistics Robert & Sally Alner
3/00010- ARTEEA (IRE) 10-11-11 Judith Wilson David Pipe
3-14330 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 9-11-11 Mrs E Wright John Quinn
0F2U6-P KELAMI (FR) 11-11-11 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
43P1-6P HIGH CHIMES (IRE) 10-11-11 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
11//-1P2 AU COURANT (IRE) 9-11-10 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
PP541P ICE TEA (IRE) 9-11-10 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
0U0134 4 POMME TIEPY (FR) 6-11-09 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
0212-232 WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 7-11-09 B Winfield & A Longman Alan King
2-40P2P GLASKER MILL (IRE) 9-11-09 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
4B0-4000 PATSY HALL (IRE) 9-11-08 Thomas Mooney Partnership Tony Martin IRE
541154 THE SAWYER (BEL) 9-11-08 D Fear Bob Buckler
004/-00P1 CHURCH ISLAND (IRE) 10-11-08 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan IRE
P2P63-5 FLINTOFF (USA) 8-11-08 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
050-240 IDLE TALK (IRE) 10-11-08 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
41F-P5P SHERWOODS FOLLY 7-11-07 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
03F-000 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 9-11-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
22/-22P4 NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 8-11-06 The DPRP Sivola Partnership Ferdy Murphy
11153P SKIP TWO (IRE) 8-11-06 Thomas O'Doherty Davy Fitzgerald IRE
31-010P ALRIGHT NOW M'LAD (IRE) 9-11-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
220-221 FOREST LEAVES (IRE) 9-11-06 Legal Access Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
210123- TOM SAYERS (IRE) 11-11-06 Capt Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
F22-0F20 FIER NORMAND (FR) 10-11-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
360PP-3 BOB HALL (IRE) 8-11-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2110PP NUVELLI (IRE) 7-11-05 Gigginstown House Stud Shane Donohoe IRE
P121-P50 KING HARALD (IRE) 11-11-05 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
0-32123 OODACHEE 10-11-04 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
02U112 GO FOR ONE (IRE) 10-11-04 Mrs B Grainger Venetia Williams
23111P0 HE'S THE GAFFER (IRE) 9-11-04 Mrs D La Trobe Bob Buckler
333515 DOUBLE DIZZY 8-11-04 Martyn Forrester Bob Buckler
122063 OPERATION HOUDINI (IRE) 7-11-03 Aryawillyasthap Syndicate Davy Fitzgerald IRE
2150-511 LE BURF (FR) 8-11-03 M Burford Giles Smyly
2-0362F POKER DE SIVOLA (FR) 6-11-02 David Johnson Ferdy Murphy
62P-30P0 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 10-11-02 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
064221 APPLEADAY (IRE) 8-11-02 D Allen Paul Webber
6P40PB OPENIDE 8-11-02 Brendan Duke Racing Brendan Duke
U1-5254 OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 11-11-02 James Drummond Philip Hobbs
15-6014 BOWLEAZE (IRE) 10-11-02 Martin Short Robert & Sally Alner
02P-P4F LE TOSCAN (FR) 9-11-02 Judith Wilson David Pipe
F24-101 SHOULDHAVEHADTHAT (IRE) 7-11-02 Unchartered Waters Nicky Henderson
P4220-0 WITHOUT A DOUBT 10-11-02 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
116224 APOLLO CREED (IRE) 7-11-01 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
26-460P IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 10-11-01 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
46101-2 LE DUC (FR) 10-11-01 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
5/12P4- P0 ROYALS DARLING (GER) 7-11-01 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
0445-13U ITSA LEGEND 10-11-01 The We're A Legend Partnership Alan King
PF0-052 ARDAGHEY (IRE) 10-11-00 S Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
654-455 BOYCHUK (IRE) 8-11-00 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
P5P-615 NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 10-11-00 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
142-32U NOM DE GUERRE (IRE) 7-11-00 Mr & Mrs Nicholas Tatman Ben De Haan
340P2-31 BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 12-11-00 Alix Stevenson Len Lungo
4-P35113 POP AHEAD (IRE) 8-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
10P00P 3 WARPATH (IRE) 8-10-13 R Gambarini Evan Williams
3-62502 MOUNT OSCAR (IRE) 10-10-13 Jean Bishop Richard Rowe
3321214 AIMIGAYLE 6-10-13 Pete Mercer Suzy Smith
21/-2426 ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE)11-10-13 Six Blokes Venetia Williams
P14123 PRETTY STAR (GER) 9-10-12 Mrs Lottie Hayman-Joyce & H J Racing Venetia Williams
122211 PING PONG SIVOLA (FR) 6-10-12 Jean Yeomans Venetia Williams
5-301P1 BANNISTER LANE 9-10-12 Donald McCain Jnr Donald McCain Jnr
0-66F4F5 AGGIE'S LAD (IRE) 7-10-12 Pound Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
2F3U00- MY IMMORTAL 7-10-12 Major P Arkwright & Mrs I C Sellars John Quinn
12/40-063 NOIR ET VERT (FR) 8-10-12 Plantation Stud Ferdy Murphy
-3133 PRINCE OF PERSIA 9-10-11 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
-5F04 CROZAN (FR) 9-10-11 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
F-00542 HOLD THE PIN (IRE) 10-10-11 Plus Fours Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
1/1P-222 THAT'S RHYTHM (FR) 9-10-11 Sir Robert Ogden Martin Todhunter
1P1F//PP-0 YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 12-10-11 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
33P-02P MARTHA'S KINSMAN (IRE) 10-10-11 Barlow, Hartley and Brereton Henry Daly
142643 BLUESEA CRACKER (IRE) 7-10-11 Note The Link Syndicate James Motherway IRE
2310/-66 MONCADOU (FR) 9-10-11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
143146 SAUNDERS ROAD (IRE) 8-10-10 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
42144P5 LIDJO DE ROUGE (FR) 10-10-10 Paul Henderson Paul Henderson
31-3432U IWILLREMEMBERYOU (IRE) 9-10-09 Tunnel Vision Charlie Longsdon
10P-141 BORERO (FR) 6-10-09 N Bannister & M Bannister Charlie Mann
1-00010 MONTEVIDEO 9-10-09 J P McManus Pat Haslam
0F04P-12P QUARRY TOWN (IRE) 7-10-09 David Johnson David Pipe
10P1-1P VICTOR DALY (IRE) 8-10-08 C Compton Heather Dalton
3F/-2433 THE COOL GUY (IRE) 9-10-08 Frosty's Four Nigel Twiston-Davies 2-32340 GAORA LANE (IRE) 8-10-07 S Beccle, Lady Hart, M Webster, R. Hunter Charlie Mann
4//U21-11B ROBBERS GLEN (IRE) 9-10-07 Vicky Jackson Vicky Jackson
335-250 WAR OF THE WORLD (IRE) 7-10-06 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
P-05P32 ANTONIUS CAESAR (FR) 6-10-06 Hyzakite Racing Alex Hales
330-344 PAUILLAC (FR) 6-10-06 David Johnson David Pipe
446-115 JUST SMUDGE 7-10-06 Sastastic Partnership Venetia Williams
2/034-23 GREAT APPROACH (IRE) 8-10-06 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards
20-21204 THE RING (IRE) 9-10-05 Robert Bothway Neil King
414-445 ORPHELIN COLLONGES (FR) 7-10-04 James Power Charlie Longsdon
5030P1 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 11-10-04 Ronnie Bartlett & F Ayres Craig Roberts
533-462 TAWNIES (IRE) 9-10-04 Lady Insan Syndicate Thomas O'Leary IRE
160012 MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 8-10-04 Mrs H Mullins Tom Mullins IRE
3-55F56 PEPLUM (FR) 6-10-03 Noel Murphy Edward O'Grady
2411PP SILLY WUPPLE 7-10-03 S Smith, K Hunter, P Duffen Michael Scudamore
6613F-P2 KEENAN'S FUTURE (IRE) 8-10-03 Patrick Kelly Ian Williams
40005P4 THE WICKETKEEPER (IRE) 7-10-02 The Yes No Wait Sorries Michael Scudamore
40P000 IL EN REVE (FR) 11-10-02 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
0P00020 RARE SOCIETY (IRE) 11-10-01 Julie McCullough Sue Smith
03316-0 MASTER JOHN (IRE) 8-10-01 J Burbidge Grant Cann
00FP5U360 DR HART (IRE) 9-10-00 Geoff & The Jem Racing Team Brendan Powell
P-40334P BIG ROB (IRE) 10-9-11 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
43PP/U-33 TYNEDALE (IRE) 10-9-09 K Fitzgerald Lesley Coltherd
3UP43P- CRAVEN (IRE) 9-9-07 Racing Roses Partnership Milton Harris

NOT QUALIFIED: FAIR POINT (IRE)
SCRATCHED: NEW LITTLE BRIC (FR), ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR)

105 Entries
19 Irish-trained

THE VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.05pm, Friday, March 13 2009, two miles and about one furlong. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 22, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (122 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
223-123 SNAP TIE (IRE) 7-11-12 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
0-1FF235 AFSOUN (FR) 7-11-09 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
11110-31 QUEVEGA (FR) 5-11-07 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
63P310 SONGE (FR) 5-11-05 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
1424-15 OTHERMIX (FR) 5-11-03 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
210-103 RIVER LIANE (FR) 5-11-01 Valerie Courtney Tom Cooper IRE
540-404 NEWMILL (IRE) 11-11-01 Mary Hayes John Murphy IRE
40-1061 SERABAD (FR) 5-11-00 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
P-F3425 CLOPF (IRE) 8-10-13 Bernard Anthony Heffernan Edward O'Grady IRE
13334-06 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 8-10-12 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
110-20 AIGLE D'OR 6-10-11 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
500-136 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 8-10-11 Joe Moran David Pipe
5541/-65 ARCALIS 9-10-11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1F20-62 PSYCHO (IRE) 8-10-11 Exors of the late C McClure Tony Martin IRE
2-03520 GROUP CAPTAIN 7-10-10 Peter Webb Hugh Collingridge
404-205 KHYBER KIM 7-10-10 Caroline Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
331P3-5 HARPER VALLEY (IRE) 5-10-09 The Three Honest Men Lucy Wadham
111 AACHEN 5-10-08 Findlay & Bloom Venetia Williams
6U0-1602 SESENTA (IRE) 5-10-06 M Carroll Willie Mullins IRE
3U2153 DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 8-10-06 J P McManus Michael Hourigan IRE
P6/1F6-P ACAMBO (GER) 8-10-06 David Johnson David Pipe
1620F6 LARKWING (IRE) 8-10-06 M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
23-1211 MEDERMIT (FR) 5-10-06 The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership Alan King
30-4511 NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 6-10-06 Dermot Cox Tom Taaffe IRE
15-312 COPPER BLEU (IRE) 7-10-05 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
421-120 NOBLE ALAN (GER) 6-10-05 Craig Bennett Nicky Richards
00-11S33 BUACHAILL ON EIRNE (IRE) 6-10-05 Declan Burke Gordon Elliott IRE
111315 LEO'S LUCKY STAR (USA) 7-10-04 Sheila Brookhouse David Pipe
11UF-1P CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) 8-10-04 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
10-0200 SILVER JARO (FR) 6-10-04 Miss M Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
22-1F22 FRENCH OPERA 6-10-04 Judy Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
32-0331 RAISE YOUR HEART (IRE) 6-10-03 Gaeltacht Gang Syndicate Joanna Morgan IRE
1140-14 NUMIDE (FR) 6-10-03 H Hunt Gary Moore
101 SHAMARI (FR) 5-10-03 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
2560-40 ALSADAA (USA) 6-10-03 P Sheen Laura Mongan
1-0P343 SPLURGE (IRE) 7-10-03 J Coleman James Nash IRE
040-101 TAKE THE BREEZE (FR) 6-10-03 Mr & Mrs G Calder Paul Nicholls
11/50P-0 BOBS PRIDE (IRE) 7-10-02 Robert Blacoe Dermot Weld IRE
62P/-40F CUAN NA GRAI (IRE) 8-10-02 John Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
15-550 RIPPLING RING (SAF) 6-10-02 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
2-P141U DARIAK (FR) 6-10-02 Patrick Delaney Tom Foley IRE
0/212-00 PROCAS DE THAIX (FR) 6-10-01 Richard & Matthew Green/Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
13-0F530 WORKING TITLE (IRE) 7-10-01 Auld Hayes & Murphy Nicky Henderson
3212121 REALT DUBH (IRE) 5-10-01 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
1340 AMERICAN TRILOGY (IRE) 5-10-01 Fulton,Donlon,Kilduff & Scott-MacDonald Paul Nicholls
2211F0 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 7-10-01 Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Nicky Richards
1-01210 PRESENTING COPPER (IRE) 8-10-01 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
0-11204 FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 6-10-01 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
3-41322 FARRINGDON 6-10-01 Peter Savill Prunella Dobbs IRE
00132F SKY HALL (IRE) 6-10-00 SPK Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
14-3111 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 6-10-00 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
32-0120 BELCANTISTA (FR) 7-10-00 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
0P-U6U4 BEDLAM BOY (IRE) 8-9-13 Tony Ambler Ferdy Murphy
120 BERGO (GER) 6-9-13 Findlay & Bloom Evan Williams
100- STELLINO (GER) 6-9-12 Thurloe Finsbury II Nicky Henderson
310-650 WINGMAN (IRE) 7-9-12 Graham Gillespie Gary Moore
25-3416 CULCABOCK (IRE) 9-9-12 Elizabeth Ferguson Lucinda Russell
3-2U110 CARRICKBOY (IRE) 5-9-12 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
100512 EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE) 6-9-12 You Trotters Richard Guest
10/3/2/-122 CRACBOUMWIZ (FR) 9-9-11 John Hales Alan King
044120 MUDSLINGER (IRE) 7-9-11 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
216 KANDARI (FR) 5-9-11 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
030260 FEN GAME (IRE) 7-9-11 Easter Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
1322421 NORTONTHORPE LAD (IRE) 7-9-11 Don Jenkins Alison Thorpe
2222126 SON OF FLICKA 5-9-10 Twenty Four Seven Recruitment Donald McCain Jnr
00-P302 CALATAGAN (IRE) 10-9-10 Mr & Mrs J Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
10-315 COCKNEY TRUCKER (IRE) 7-9-10 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
2300P-P CHIVALRY 10-9-10 Paul Beck Suzy Smith
11-10 DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 6-9-10 David Murdoch Nicky Henderson
1223 THUNDERING STAR (SAF) 6-9-09 Findlay/Bloom/DeKock/Westwood/Chandler Paul Nicholls
254-5 STAR OF ANGELS 5-9-09 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
12310U LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) 6-9-08 Three Off The Tee Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
2-11024 FONT 6-9-08 Mr & Mrs R Nevinson/Mr & Mrs G Mason Paul Nicholls
10-F42 BIG EARED FRAN (IRE) 6-9-08 Thomas Barr David Pipe
4-411 QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 5-9-08 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
102 MOVES GOODENOUGH 6-9-08 D Goodenough Removals & Transport Andrew Turnell
110-224 HIBIKI (IRE) 5-9-08 Richard Green Philip Hobbs
02-5P41 PENNY'S BILL (IRE) 7-9-07 W Foley Liz Doyle IRE
224P-621 I HAVE DREAMED (IRE) 7-9-07 D Hunnisett Gary Moore
20223 UNFURLED (IRE) 7-9-07 Heather Slade Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-01441 SEE U BOB (IRE) 6-9-07 Celtic Bookmakers Paul Nolan IRE
314-141 STRADBROOK (IRE) 7-9-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
111-30 PRINCE TAIME (FR) 6-9-06 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
3-32461 KING CAINE (IRE) 7-9-06 John Spence Alan Jones
140201 RED ADMIRAL (USA) 7-9-06 T Swerling Charlie Mann
5P06500 ELLERSLIE TOM 7-9-05 Don Jones Alison Thorpe
332406 DISHDASHA (IRE) 7-9-05 Tristar Alison Thorpe
622B03 GLOUCESTER 6-9-05 S Smith & Keith Hunter Michael Scudamore
404P0-0 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 8-9-05 Mrs C Baker George Baker
04162FP I HEAR A SYMPHONY (IRE) 7-9-05 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
3-023006 KING'S REVENGE 6-9-05 Ian Kirkham/Jonny Kirkham/Richard Kirkham Alan King
000505-5 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 10-9-04 Dr Richard & Laura Newland, CE Stedman Richard Newland
501-0404 MATUHI 6-9-04 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
042410 SANGLOTE (FR) 6-9-04 John Brennan Eoin Griffin IRE
00/10-23 ARC BLEU (GER) 8-9-03 P McGee Tony Martin IRE
116630 THE GOD OF LOVE (USA) 6-9-03 Gigginstown House Stud Philip Rothwell IRE
P2303-2 QUARTANO (GER) 6-9-03 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
3102113 OLDRIK (GER) 6-9-03 D Jones Philip Hobbs
3412-00 LIGHT YIELD (USA) 5-9-03 Thurloe 50 Lucy Wadham
10F-0663 HARRY TRICKER 5-9-02 R Green Gary Moore
2/141-PP KEMPLEY GREEN (IRE) 6-9-02 F Jennings Michael Scudamore
0/P-23 SADLER'S STAR (GER) 6-9-02 Paul Green Alan King
00-F403 MOHAYER (IRE) 7-9-02 G & P Barker Ltd/Globe Engineering Donald McCain Jnr
25-24444 HERNANDO ROYAL 6-9-00 Paul Murphy Richard Newland
13406 SOLENT (IRE) 7-9-00 Marie Taylor John Quinn
0000-U2 ODDSHOES (IRE) 7-9-00 Evelyn Madden Kevin Prendergast IRE
10/1461- SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 7-9-00 David Johnson David Pipe
20/-P020 GOOD SPIRIT (FR) 7-9-00 Mr P And Mrs G Clarke Jennie Candlish
000/0-10 SALUTE HIM (IRE) 6-8-13 Patsy Byrne Tony Martin IRE
062106/-0 KENDOR DINE (FR) 7-8-13 Joseph Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
540//05-3 KEVKAT (IRE) 8-8-12 Ray Stokes David Pipe
434320/- SWING BILL (FR) 8-8-12 David Johnson David Pipe
514P46 TROQUE (FR) 5-8-11 Haras d'Ecouves Francois Doumen FR
0-31100 TRANOS (USA) 6-8-11 Joe Buzzeo Micky Hammond
004110 BORDER TALE 9-8-10 DJM - Arnold Headdock James Moffatt
06-110PP WEATHER FRONT 5-8-10 Mrs N Unsworth & R Greenway Nigel Twiston-Davies
11-F30 KNOCKAVILLA (IRE) 6-8-09 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
22P DRAWBACK (IRE) 6-8-08 David Gibbons Heather Dalton
500-UF0 GLEANN AN SAGART 7-8-07 Simpson-Daniel & Scudamore Racing Michael Scudamore
0/00/-411 CNOC AN EINN (IRE) 10-8-04 J Duggan Liam Burke IRE
14P046 UNFORGETTABLE (IRE) 6-8-04 Gigginstown House Stud John Murphy IRE
121 Entries, 34 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSE IS NOT QUALIFIED: IRELAND'S CALL (IRE)

MARTIN PIPE CONDITIONAL JOCKEYS’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 2, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Friday, March 13 2009, two miles and about four and a half furlongs. For four-year-olds and upwards rated 0-140. Penalties: after February 22, a winner of a hurdle race 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (216 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
1620F6 LARKWING (IRE) 8-11-12 M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
33406-5 GASPARA (FR) 6-11-12 P McMahon David Pipe
P6/1F6-P ACAMBO (GER) 8-11-12 DavidJohnson David Pipe
00-11S33 BUACHAILL ON EIRNE (IRE) 6-11-11 Declan Burke Gordon Elliott IRE
10-0200 SILVER JARO (FR) 6-11-10 Miss M Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
11UF-1P CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) 8-11-10 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
111-5012 DANSIMAR 5-11-10 Let's Live Racing Venetia Williams
1311F3 NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 8-11-10 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
21-011 SYNCHRONISED (IRE) 6-11-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0-32123 OODACHEE 10-11-09 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
33-4F0F0 PIRAYA (FR) 6-11-09 Terry Neill David Pipe
01-B064 MAMLOOK (IRE) 5-11-08 Peter Deal & G Lowe David Pipe
112141 LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 7-11-08 Findlay & Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies
301P0P- RASLAN 6-11-07 D Reid David Pipe
153522P THEATRE BELLE 8-11-07 Division Bell Partnership Chris Grant
F5P-F11 PENN DA BENN (FR) 6-11-07 Terry Warner Alan King
6126-31 FALTERING FULLBACK 6-11-07 CCK Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
2-11614 DEFINE (IRE) 6-11-07 D Motherway James Motherway IRE
2211F0 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 7-11-07 Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Nicky Richards
02P-362 THE PACKAGE 6-11-07 David Johnson David Pipe
116F00 KIRBYBROGUELANTERN (IRE) 8-11-07 Brogue Lanterns Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
1-01210 PRESENTING COPPER (IRE) 8-11-07 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
20-0312 PRUDENT HONOUR (IRE) 7-11-07 Humble Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
155003 PONMEOATH (IRE) 9-11-07 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
0/212-00 PROCAS DE THAIX (FR) 6-11-07RichardGreen/MatthewGreen/NickyHenderson Nicky Henderson
14-3111 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 6-11-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
111 GREAT ENDEAVOUR (IRE) 5-11-06 David Johnson David Pipe
03/2421-6 POUVOIR (FR) 6-11-06 Bob & Pauline Scott Alan King
10-004P LEG SPINNER (IRE) 8-11-05 Bill Moffett Tony Martin IRE
6/-21 GEE DEE NEN 6-11-05 Chris Duggan & Brendan Gilligan Jim Best
41-032P RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE) 7-11-05 Nicholson Racing Syndicates Martin Keighley
00004-0 CARACCIOLA (GER) 12-11-05 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
22P-111 AUX LE BAHNN (IRE) 8-11-05 Exors of the late A Weller Noel Chance
300006 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 8-11-05 Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
3P/P40-P0 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 10-11-05 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
114-42 GALIENT (IRE) 6-11-05 Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts Nicky Henderson
120 BERGO (GER) 6-11-05 Findlay & Bloom Evan Williams
03-4134 ANDYTOWN (IRE) 6-11-05 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
11-211 CAROLE'S LEGACY 5-11-04 Carole Skipworth & Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
3451/13-1 ELEAZAR (GER) 8-11-04 Robinson, Redman, Philipps and Eddis Lucy Wadham
4F0023 MAUCAILLOU (GER) 6-11-04 G Murtagh Paul Nolan IRE
1-204 BLUEGUN (IRE) 7-11-04 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
F120-24 COQ HARDI (FR) 8-11-04 Sir Robert Ogden Peter Bowen
11-P611 WARSAW PACT (IRE) 6-11-04 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
3-2U110 CARRICKBOY (IRE) 5-11-04 Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
31321 PAUSE AND CLAUSE (IRE) 5-11-04 Robert Cohen Emma Lavelle
11P65-1P BACKBORD (GER) 7-11-04 Mr & Mrs J Timmons Lucy Wadham
50-1621 TULLAMORE DEW (IRE) 7-11-03 Tullamore Dew Nick Gifford
0161U1 HANGOVER (IRE) 7-11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Conor O'Dwyer IRE
441336 TENDER FALCON 9-11-03 P Axon Ron Hodges
330-344 PAUILLAC (FR) 6-11-02 David Johnson David Pipe
33-2131 MOSKOVA (IRE) 6-11-02 R Hennelly Paul Nolan IRE
03/PP-0P DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR) 9-11-02 A White & Mrs A Underhill David Pipe
2222126 SON OF FLICKA 5-11-02 Twenty Four Seven Recruitment Donald McCain Jnr
111111 LITTLE SHILLING (IRE) 7-11-02 optimumracing.co.uk Tim Vaughan
11-10 DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 6-11-02 David Murdoch Nicky Henderson
140450 KHACHATURIAN (IRE) 6-11-02 Brendan Richardson and Jon Glews Donald McCain Jnr
11-2105 VERY COOL 7-11-02 Nick Mills David Pipe
0U2241 SAVITHA (IRE) 9-11-02 R Hennelly Paul Nolan IRE
02/142/-01 BEST ACTOR (IRE) 10-11-02 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
311//-000 BLUE SHARK (FR) 7-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
4U0P-36 SAINTSAIRE (FR) 10-11-02 The Saintsaire Partnership Alex Hales
105-F4P PERSONAL COLUMN 5-11-02 Tor Sturgis Tor Sturgis
141143 SIMARIAN (IRE) 4-11-02 Peter Conway Evan Williams
04-1F23 BUSKER ROYAL 6-11-01 Rita Brown Nicky Henderson
P-30263 CLEW BAY COVE (IRE) 9-11-01 J P McManus Colm Murphy IRE
254-5 STAR OF ANGELS 5-11-01 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
40-333F CARRICK OSCAR (IRE) 9-11-01 optimumracing.co.uk Tim Vaughan
1223 THUNDERING STAR (SAF) 6-11-01 Findlay/Bloom/De Kock/Westwood/Chandler Paul Nicholls
3P-1320 CEASEN DESIST (IRE) 6-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Shane Donohoe IRE
1101-20 THE SLIOTAR (IRE) 8-11-01 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
6213202 TISFREETDREAM (IRE) 8-11-00 Woodland Generators & D Pritchard Peter Pritchard
10-F42 BIG EARED FRAN (IRE) 6-11-00 Thomas Barr David Pipe
11135F INDIAN PIPE DREAM (IRE) 7-11-00 Northern Bloodstock Racing Steve Gollings
12310U LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) 6-11-00 Three Off The Tee Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
4-411 QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 5-11-00 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
0640/-02 OSCATELLO (USA) 9-11-00 Rye Braune Philip Hobbs
2-11024 FONT 6-11-00 Mr & Mrs Nevinson/Mr & Mrs Mason Paul Nicholls
121FP00 GREEN MILE 7-11-00 Road To No Town Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
163-0230 DOUBLY GUEST 5-11-00 The Ting Tong Partnership Nicky Henderson
0-P3P35 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 6-11-00 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
511116 MIDNIGHT CHASE 7-11-00 Lady Clarke Neil Mulholland
211412 POSTMASTER 7-11-00 The Bill & Ben Partnership Evan Williams
110-224 HIBIKI (IRE) 5-11-00 Richard Green Philip Hobbs
1-01441 SEE U BOB (IRE) 6-10-13 Celtic Bookmakers Paul Nolan IRE
02-3006 SWORDSMAN (GER) 7-10-13 Kate Digweed Chris Gordon
224P-621 I HAVE DREAMED (IRE) 7-10-13 D Hunnisett Gary Moore
314-141 STRADBROOK (IRE) 7-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2/1-1140 ISSAQUAH (IRE) 7-10-13 Mr & Mrs J Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
1133 BURTON PORT (IRE) 5-10-13 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
14-006F MOURNE RAMBLER (IRE) 7-10-13 Dewsweepers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
2-513 KING'S FOREST (IRE) 5-10-13 R Lavelle Emma Lavelle
15-0201 LAREDO SOUND (IRE) 7-10-13 Jared Sullivan & Robert Tompkins Charlie Mann
220/-514 FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) 6-10-13 The Outlaws Charles Egerton
1PR21P0 DASHING GEORGE (IRE) 7-10-13 Bellflower Racing Ltd Eric McNamara IRE
342131 LATANIER (FR) 6-10-13 Francis Mahon Venetia Williams
24-141 GRAND THEATRE (IRE) 7-10-13 Pat Sloan Nicky Richards
112/2/-00 SALTANGO (GER) 10-10-12 CohenClearyKaplanMinnsPayneWatsonWilson Alex Hales
111-30 PRINCE TAIME (FR) 6-10-12 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
00/0/0/P-1 ROYALEETY (FR) 10-10-12 Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson
35055-4 CALLISTO MOON 5-10-12 B Bedford Roger Curtis
15-246U6 MONTANA SLIM (IRE) 7-10-12 Tracey O'Hare Michael O'Hare IRE
4141F5 FRONTIER DANCER (IRE) 5-10-12 Jump For Fun Racing Nigel Twiston-Davies
1221112 RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 4-10-12 K & D Ives David Pipe
3-32461 KING CAINE (IRE) 7-10-12 John Spence Alan Jones
5-14543 OSCAR DAN DAN (IRE) 7-10-12 P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
4F-12426 ANOTHER BROTHER (IRE) 7-10-12 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
BU-0F163 THEATRE DIVA (IRE) 8-10-12 Let's Live Racing Venetia Williams
402F402 TARTAN SNOW 9-10-12 Whitemoss Golf Syndicate Stuart Coltherd
2512-06 QULINTON (FR) 5-10-11 Third Time Lucky David Pipe
023132 ROYAL RATIONALE (IRE) 5-10-11 Pond House Racing David Pipe
213-234 RIGUEZ DANCER 5-10-11 Middleham Park Racing XII Pat Haslam
23-2120 DIAMOND FRONTIER (IRE) 6-10-11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
110P0P DIABLO (IRE) 7-10-11 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1/0016-P TINO TINO (FR) 5-10-11 David Johnson David Pipe
3-023006 KING'S REVENGE 6-10-11 Ian Kirkham, Jonny Kirkham, Richard Kirkham Alan King
14-30 TO ARMS 7-10-11 Carl Pyne Kahlil Burke
1556-5P CARAMIA (FR) 8-10-11 J Hardy Malcolm Jefferson
21-0313 FRIENDLY KING 5-10-11 James, Dean & Partners George Baker
3110-3P HALLA SAN 7-10-11 J Staunton Richard Fahey
404P0-0 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 8-10-11 C Baker George Baker
332 THREATENING TO PAY (IRE) 7-10-11 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
0-35223 NIGHT CRU 6-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1P30-3F BOOMERANG (IRE) 7-10-10 John Nesbitt Henry Daly
1F-56215 LADY PILOT 7-10-10 Odds On Racing Jim Best
000505-5 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 10-10-10Dr Richard & Laura Newland, CE Stedman Richard Newland
3141-4U0 KING JACK 7-10-09 GryffindorIwww.classichospitality.co.uk Richard Phillips
21-PP10 HOW'S BUSINESS 5-10-09 Group Clean Ltd Charlie Mann
3-0201 CAPTAIN AMERICO (IRE) 7-10-09 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
P2303-2 QUARTANO (GER) 6-10-09 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
2P-1106 AWARD WINNER 6-10-09 J P McManus Brendan Powell
432 QUALVIRO (FR) 5-10-09 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
2-01140 SIX DAY WAR (IRE) 5-10-09 Andrew Cohen Oliver Sherwood
3112/31- FROM DAWN TO DUSK 10-10-09 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs
20-1211 LIE FORRIT (IRE) 5-10-09 J McNeill William Amos
000-0352 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 6-10-09 Sarah Ling David Pipe
133331 NICTORY VOTE (FR) 4-10-09 Jim Lewis, Markus Jooste, Malcolm King Paul Nicholls
30-3F61 ARCTIC WINGS (IRE) 5-10-09 Paul Downing Tony Carroll
00/10-23 ARC BLEU (GER) 8-10-09 P McGee Tony Martin IRE
014515- CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 5-10-08 I Du Pre Philip Hobbs
62213 IN THE HAVEN (IRE) 6-10-08 Gigginstown House Stud Philip Rothwell IRE
341/6-423 SOUTH O'THE BORDER 7-10-08 Bryan Mathieson & David Sutherland Venetia Williams
4-32P63 LEAC AN SCAIL (IRE) 8-10-08 Sue Smith Sue Smith
00-F403 MOHAYER (IRE) 7-10-08 G & P Barker Ltd/Globe Engineering Donald McCain Jnr
1302-40 OPENDITCH (FR) 7-10-08 David Johnson David Pipe
520-024 AMEEQ (USA) 7-10-08 C Stedman Gary Moore
312-620 GONEBEYONDRECALL (IRE) 6-10-08 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
10-40F2 STRIPE ME BLUE 7-10-08 Mrs A Jones Peter Jones
6-45301 NATIVE CLAN (FR) 6-10-08 N Langan Arthur Moore IRE
1F23-00 MR CRYSTAL (FR) 5-10-08 S Henderson Micky Hammond
5F/-0000 JOHNNIE DILLINGER (IRE) 9-10-07 Sue Magnier Mouse Morris IRE
146-0010 CHATEAU D'EAU (FR) 6-10-07 Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
541 MIGHTY MOON 6-10-07 Enda Hunston Richard Fahey
51F00/-50 DUSKY LORD 10-10-07 The American Dream Nick Gifford
412104 MUTUAL FRIEND (USA) 5-10-07 Pond House Racing David Pipe
FP-PU036 GOLD GUN (USA) 7-10-06 Tristar Alison Thorpe
401-020 RATHCOR 7-10-06 Cockbury Court Partnership Ian Williams
3410-05 SHARE OPTION 7-10-06 Last Day Racing Partnership Tony Carroll
10/1461- SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 7-10-06 David Johnson David Pipe
34/152-P WILLIE PEP (IRE) 8-10-06 The Egerton Partnership Charles Egerton
211200 CHEVY TO THE LEVY (IRE) 7-10-06 K Bell John O'Shea
211-5522 JOKERS LEGACY (IRE) 7-10-06 The Wife Thinks I'm Working Partnership Tim Vaughan
100-215 KEKI BUKU (FR) 6-10-06 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
42P-0 BULWARK (IRE) 7-10-06 JSM Fabrications Ltd Ian Williams
2306-420 ALONG THE NILE 7-10-06 William Hoey Keith Reveley
1/05230- IM SPARTACUS 7-10-06 The Regulate Partnership Evan Williams
03-3120 SARDE (FR) 5-10-06 W Ives Kim Bailey
25-24444 HERNANDO ROYAL 6-10-06 Paul Murphy Richard Newland
00130P DAN BUOY (FR) 6-10-06 Anglo Irish Connection Richard Guest
021224 MISTER WISEMAN 7-10-05 D Mead Nigel Hawke
062106/-0 KENDOR DINE (FR) 7-10-05 Joseph Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
2P-3UF0 ROBIN DE SHERWOOD (FR) 6-10-05 Guests 'R' Us Syndicate Richard Guest
154-2320 SPACE MISSION (IRE) 7-10-04 Lavinia Taylor Paul Webber
6-0061P MANMOON (FR) 6-10-04 D Mead Nigel Hawke
434320/- SWING BILL (FR) 8-10-04 David Johnson David Pipe
540//05-3 KEVKAT (IRE) 8-10-04 Ray Stokes David Pipe
340503 DISTILLER (IRE) 5-10-04 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
000-140 PADDLEYOUROWNCANOE (IRE) 8-10-04 Seamus O'Farrell & R Hanks Miss E Baker
15/U62F- BLUEBYYOU (IRE) 8-10-04 N Conneely Tom Hogan IRE
544040F LORDSBRIDGE (USA) 7-10-03 Griffiths Gifts Limited Andrew Turnell
4-00225 SERHAAPHIM 5-10-03 Richard Keeley Neil King
P262-00 MERITORIOUS (IRE) 6-10-03 J P McManus Arthur Moore IRE
34-413P5 VICTORIAS GROOM (GER) 7-10-03 Pat Betts Lucy Wadham
04-1310F BRENIN CWMTUDU 6-10-03 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
100000- GABIER 6-10-02 B Siddle & B Haynes Gary Moore
3142/-200 SHANNON SPRINGS (IRE) 7-10-02 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
141-4140 OWLESBURY DREAM (IRE) 7-10-01 Martin Broughton & Friends Brendan Powell
00-P3056 RISK RUNNER (IRE) 6-10-01 V Vyner-Brooks James Moffatt
530-100 MUJAMEAD 5-10-01 J Billson Tony Carroll
0064024 ROOT CAUSE 6-9-13 R Mills Tom Mullins IRE
P00B4- P0 ESTATE 7-9-13 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
000-001 SEA CLIFF (IRE) 5-9-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2462F1 I'M THE DECIDER (IRE) 7-9-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
500-UF0 GLEANN AN SAGART 7-9-13 Simpson-Daniel & Scudamore Racing Michael Scudamore
P/4-42520 WIDELY ACCEPTED (IRE) 7-9-13 Sue Griffiths Oliver Sherwood
63-2P32 ABSOLUT POWER (GER) 8-9-13 Baldings (Training) Ltd Jonathan Geake
24-336P REGAL APPROACH (IRE) 6-9-12 P Vogt Kim Bailey
65-02 CHESAPEAKE (IRE) 5-9-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
06-0513 RADMORES REVENGE 6-9-11 J Salter John O'Shea
5211 SILK AFFAIR (IRE) 4-9-11 Liam Mulryan & M Fahy Mick Quinlan
32F-106 FREDO (IRE) 5-9-11 Jacky Allen Ian Williams
P03035 DEEP REFLECTION 9-9-10 J Bailey Ben Case
14P046 UNFORGETTABLE (IRE) 6-9-10 Gigginstown House Stud John Murphy IRE
12F0-P34 PERTINENT (FR) 6-9-10 A Yeoman & C Whittaker Paul Nicholls
1502000 DORSET SQUARE (IRE) 5-9-10 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
0/00/-411 CNOC AN EINN (IRE) 10-9-10 J Duggan Liam Burke IRE
05220 INTENSIFIER (IRE) 5-9-10 G Morgan Dai Williams
135/63-2 LEO MCGARRY (IRE) 6-9-08 N Catterwell & B Williams Neil King
3UP43P- CRAVEN (IRE) 9-9-08 Racing Roses Partnership Milton Harris
3015/2/-P BUSINESSMONEY JAKE 8-9-08 Business Money Limited Victor Dartnall
065U13 THE RANDY BISHOP 9-9-05 D Roberts Tony Carroll
P265P3 PACIFIC OCEAN (ARG) 10-9-02 Riikka Heikkola Jimmy Mangan IRE
56-3345 SIMPLE JIM (FR) 5-8-12 R Fell Alan Brown
213 Entries
38 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSE IS NOT ELIGIBLE:AACHEN

THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: MAHONIA (IRE), R DE RIEN SIVOLA (FR)

THE JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (HANDICAP)
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.15pm, Friday, March 13, 2009, two miles and about half a furlong. For five-year-old and upwards. Penalties: after February 22, a winner of a chase 5lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 17 (52 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 25. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 23, 2009. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
4621-50 ANDREAS (FR) 9-11-12 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
500-136 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 8-11-09 Joe Moran David Pipe
P0-1051 SANTA'S SON (IRE) 9-11-08 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
P32-264 LORD HENRY (IRE) 10-11-06 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
221-411 PLANET OF SOUND 7-11-06 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs
104-1233 FREE WORLD (FR) 5-11-05 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
P0-112F MY PETRA 6-11-03 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
540-404 NEWMILL (IRE) 11-11-02 Mary Hayes John Murphy IRE
112321 TARTAK (FR) 6-11-01 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
115-011 PERCE ROCK 7-11-00 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
2F1125 I'M SO LUCKY 7-10-13 Sheila Brookhouse David Pipe
21-1155 CHEATING CHANCE (IRE) 8-10-13 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
U01-113 POQUELIN (FR) 6-10-12 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
P21-556 THREE MIRRORS 9-10-12 Sean Murphy Ferdy Murphy
53-5111 MASTER MEDIC (IRE) 8-10-12 Pell-mell Partners Robert & Sally Alner
3610-00 TIGER CRY (IRE) 11-10-12 Chris Jones Arthur Moore IRE
P55334 CENTRAL HOUSE 12-10-12 John Kenny Dessie Hughes IRE
211P-311 PASCO (SWI) 6-10-11 Terry Warner Paul Nicholls
1311F3 NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 8-10-11 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
P-30263 CLEW BAY COVE (IRE) 9-10-09 J P McManus Colm Murphy IRE
6-64245 MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 8-10-09 Ann Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann
22-1F22 FRENCH OPERA 6-10-08 Judy Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
FP-1221 PSYCHOMODO 7-10-08 The Arkle Bar Partnership Brendan Powell
10-21F1 KIA KAHA 7-10-08 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
46-F040 DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) 8-10-07 Mark McDonagh Eoin Griffin IRE
1-01210 PRESENTING COPPER (IRE) 8-10-07 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
00-P302 CALATAGAN (IRE) 10-10-07 Mr & Mrs J Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
5P-3613 ALMAYDAN 11-10-07 George Brookes & Family Richard Lee
6/141F/1/- RUBBERDUBBER 9-10-07 Turf Club 2008 Charles Egerton
3-15111 CONSIGLIERE (FR) 6-10-05 E Scouller David Pipe
110-F21 CHAPOTURGEON (FR) 5-10-05 David Johnson Paul Nicholls
30-0520 ONEWAY (IRE) 12-10-05 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
26/6-111 LORIENT EXPRESS (FR) 10-10-05 Suzanne & Nigel Williams Venetia Williams
003-2125 TRAMANTANO 10-10-03 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
00-50P0 LESLINGTAYLOR (IRE) 7-10-03 Marie Taylor John Quinn
113-12P JIGSAW DANCER (IRE) 7-10-02 Robinson Webster (Holdings) Ltd Andrew Turnell
P/1340-1 KILMACKILLOGE 10-10-01 S Currie Martin Todhunter
120-163 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 7-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
31204P VALAIN (IRE) 6-10-01 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
12P-555 DEV (IRE) 9-10-00 Liam Mulryan Mick Quinlan
12132-5 GENTLE JOHN (FR) 7-10-00 Martin St Quinton and Others Philip Hobbs
212/1/3/-21 BABY RUN (FR) 9-10-00 Nigel Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
3U11-64 VINMIX DE BESSY (FR) 8-10-00 P Middleton & Frank McHugh Gary Moore
1423F2 OH CRICK (FR) 6-9-13 David Sewell Alan King
5055-503 PALARSHAN (FR) 11-9-11 Sumner Wellesley Henry Daly
S11F46 TOM'S TOYBOX 7-9-10 Panther Racing Ltd Chris Grant
04162FP I HEAR A SYMPHONY (IRE) 7-9-09 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
311P-P1 BEGGARS CAP (IRE) 7-9-09 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
10//U-P12 KINGHAM 9-9-08 Joseph Smith Roger Curtis
23-32464 ITS CRUCIAL (IRE) 9-9-03 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
434320/- SWING BILL (FR) 8-9-02 David Johnson David Pipe
1213-125 MYLORD COLLONGES (FR) 9-8-13 Wychwood Racing Partnership Mark Rimell
52 Entries
8 Irish-trained

INDEX TO HORSES ENTERED IN THE 11 FESTIVAL HANDICAPS


A NEW STORY (IRE) 2
AACHEN 3, 9, 10
AATHER (IRE) 4
ABSOLUT POWER (GER) 3, 10
ACAMBO (GER) 3, 9, 10
ACCORDING TO JOHN (IRE) 1
ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 3
AFSOUN (FR) 9
AGGIE'S LAD (IRE) 5, 8
AIGLE D'OR 3, 9
AIMIGAYLE 1, 3, 5, 6, 8
AKARSHAN (IRE) 4
AKILAK (IRE) 7
ALDERBURN 1
ALEXANDER SEVERUS (IRE) 1, 4, 8
ALFADORA 2
ALMAYDAN 7, 11
ALONG THE NILE 10
ALRIGHT NOW M'LAD (IRE) 8
ALSADAA (USA) 9
ALTILHAR (USA) 3
ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 1
AMBOBO (USA) 3
AMEEQ (USA) 10
AMERICAN TRILOGY (IRE) 9
AMORE MIO (GER) 4
ANDREAS (FR) 11
ANDYTOWN (IRE) 3, 10
ANOTHER BROTHER (IRE) 6, 10
ANTONIUS CAESAR (FR) 8
APOLLO CREED (IRE) 5, 8
APPLEADAY (IRE) 1, 8
ARC BLEU (GER) 9, 10
ARCALIS 9
ARCTIC WINGS (IRE) 3, 10
ARDAGHEY (IRE) 8
ARRAYOU (FR) 6
ART EXHIBITION (IRE) 4
ARTEEA (IRE) 8
ASKTHEMASTER (IRE) 5
ASTARADOR (FR) 5, 7
AU COURANT (IRE) 5, 8
AURORAS ENCORE (IRE) 5
AUX LE BAHNN (IRE) 10
AWARD WINNER 3, 10
BABY RUN (FR) 7, 11
BACK ON THE ROAD (IRE) 5
BACKBORD (GER) 3, 10
BADGERLAW (IRE) 6
BAILY VIEW (IRE) 3
BALLYDUB (IRE) 6
BALZACCIO (FR) 4
BANNISTER LANE 2, 8
BARNHILL BROWNIE (IRE) 6
BATTLECRY 1, 7
BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 1
BEDLAM BOY (IRE) 3, 9
BEGGARS CAP (IRE) 11
BELCANTISTA (FR) 9
BENEFIT NIGHT (IRE) 2
BERGO (GER) 3, 9, 10
BEST ACTOR (IRE) 3, 10
BIBLE LORD (IRE) 7
BIG EARED FRAN (IRE) 3, 9, 10
BIG ROB (IRE) 8
BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 1, 7, 10
BLUE SHARK (FR) 3, 6, 10
BLUEBYYOU (IRE) 10
BLUEGUN (IRE) 3, 10
BLUESEA CRACKER (IRE) 5, 8
BOB HALL (IRE) 7, 8
BOBS PRIDE (IRE) 9
BOHEMIAN LASS (IRE) 5
BOOMERANG (IRE) 3, 10
BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE) 7
BORDER TALE 9
BORERO (FR) 8
BORORA 7
BOULAVOGUE (IRE) 5
BOW SCHOOL (IRE) 5
BOWLEAZE (IRE) 1, 8
BOYCHUK (IRE) 8
BRENIN CWMTUDU 10
BRINGBACKTHEBIFF (NZ) 5
BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 8
BRUSLINI (FR) 4
BUACHAILL ON EIRNE (IRE) 3, 9, 10
BUCK THE LEGEND (IRE) 7
BUENA VISTA (IRE) 3, 6, 10
BULWARK (IRE) 3, 6, 10
BUNDLE OF FUN (IRE) 5
BURTON PORT (IRE) 10
BUSINESSMONEY JAKE 10
BUSKER ROYAL 10
BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 2, 8, 6
CAILIN ALAINN (IRE) 1
CALATAGAN (IRE) 9, 11
CALGARY BAY (IRE) 5
CALLISTO MOON 3, 10
CAMDEN GEORGE (IRE) 5
CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 1, 5
CAPTAIN AMERICO (IRE) 10
CARACCIOLA (GER) 3, 6, 10
CARAMIA (FR) 10
CAROLE'S LEGACY 3, 10
CARRICK OSCAR (IRE) 10
CARRICKBOY (IRE) 3, 9, 10
CEASEN DESIST (IRE) 10
CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) 9, 10
CENTRAL HOUSE 11
CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 3, 10
CHAPOTURGEON (FR) 5, 11
CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 1, 8
CHARLIE CRAB 6
CHATEAU D'EAU (FR) 3, 10
CHEATING CHANCE (IRE) 5, 11
CHESAPEAKE (IRE) 10
CHEVALIER COUNTRY (IRE) 4
CHEVY TO THE LEVY (IRE) 10
CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 1, 5
CHIEF YEOMAN 3, 6
CHIVALRY 9
CHURCH ISLAND (IRE) 1, 8
CLARIFIED (IRE) 5, 7
CLEW BAY COVE (IRE) 10, 11
CLOPF (IRE) 9
CLOUDY LANE 1
CNOC AN EINN (IRE) 9, 10
COCKNEY TRUCKER (IRE) 9
CODA AGENCY 6
COLLEONI (IRE) 4
COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 1
CONSIGLIERE (FR) 5, 7, 11
CONVINCING 3
COOL OPERATOR 5
COPPER BLEU (IRE) 9
COPSALE LAD 3
COQ HARDI (FR) 10
COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 7
CRACBOUMWIZ (FR) 9
CRAVEN (IRE) 2, 8, 10
CRESCENT ISLAND (IRE) 5, 7
CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 5, 7, 11
CROZAN (FR) 7, 8
CRUCHAIN (IRE) 6
CRYSTAL D'AINAY (FR) 2
CUAN NA GRAI (IRE) 9
CULCABOCK (IRE) 9
DAN BUOY (FR) 3, 6, 10
DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 3, 6
DANSIMAR 3, 10
DARIAK (FR) 3, 9
DARKNESS 1
DASHING GEORGE (IRE) 5, 10
DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 3, 9, 10
DEAR VILLEZ (FR) 1
DEEP REFLECTION 10
DEFINE (IRE) 3, 10
DEV (IRE) 11
DIABLO (IRE) 3, 6, 10
DIAMOND FRONTIER (IRE) 10
DISHDASHA (IRE) 9
DISTILLER (IRE) 10
DIVERS (FR) 3
DIX VILLEZ (FR) 2
DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR) 6, 10
DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) 11
DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 3, 6, 7
DON'T STOP ME NOW (IRE) 4
DOOR BOY (IRE) 3
DORSET SQUARE (IRE) 3, 10
DOUBLE DIZZY 1, 2, 8
DOUBLY GUEST 3, 10
DR HART (IRE) 8
DRAWBACK (IRE) 9
DREUX (FR) 2
DROMBEAG (IRE) 2
DRUMCONVIS (IRE) 5
DUBLIN HUNTER (IRE) 2
DUKE OF TOURAINE (IRE) 4
DUN DOIRE (IRE) 1, 8
DUSKY LORD 3, 10
EL PRESIDENTE (IRE) 4
ELEAZAR (GER) 3, 10
ELLERSLIE TOM 9
ESTATE 10
EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE) 9
EXMOOR RANGER (IRE) 5
FAIR POINT (IRE) 8
FAIROAK LAD (IRE) 6
FALTERING FULLBACK 10
FARRINGDON 9
FEN GAME (IRE) 9
FIER NORMAND (FR) 1, 7, 8
FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 7
FINZI (IRE) 2
FIRST AVENUE 4
FIRTH OF FORTH (IRE) 5
FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 9
FLAG OF HONOUR (IRE) 4
FLEET STREET 1
FLINTOFF (USA) 1, 8
FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 2
FONT 9, 10
FOOL'S WILDCAT (USA) 4
FOREMAN (GER) 6
FOREST LEAVES (IRE) 8
FRANCHOEK (IRE) 3
FRANKIE FIGG (IRE) 1, 7
FREDO (IRE) 10
FREE WORLD (FR) 11
FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) 3, 6, 10
FRENCH OPERA 9, 11
FRENEYS WELL 2
FRIENDLY KING 3, 10
FROM DAWN TO DUSK 10
FRONTIER DANCER (IRE) 10
FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 1
GABIER 3, 10
GALA EVENING 6
GALANT NUIT (FR) 5
GALIENT (IRE) 3, 6, 10
GAORA LANE (IRE) 8
GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 2
GASPARA (FR) 10
GAUVAIN (GER) 5
GEE DEE NEN 3, 10
GENTLE JOHN (FR) 11
GIORGIO QUERCUS (FR) 4
GLASKER MILL (IRE) 1, 8
GLEANN AN SAGART 9, 10
GLENFINN CAPTAIN (IRE) 1
GLOUCESTER 9
GO FOR ONE (IRE) 1, 8
GO FREE 5
GOLD GUN (USA) 10
GOLDEN FLIGHT (FR) 1, 7
GONEBEYONDRECALL (IRE) 3, 10
GOOD SPIRIT (FR) 9
GRAND BLEU (IRE) 5
GRAND THEATRE (IRE) 10
GREAT APPROACH (IRE) 8
GREAT ENDEAVOUR (IRE) 3, 10
GREEN MILE 6, 10
GRIZEBECK (IRE) 3
GROUP CAPTAIN 9
GUNGADU 1
GWANAKO (FR) 7
HAIRY MOLLY (IRE) 1, 7
HALLA SAN 3, 6, 10
HANGOVER (IRE) 10
HARPER VALLEY (IRE) 9
HARRY TRICKER 9
HEADS ONTHE GROUND (IRE) 2
HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 1
HEATHCLIFF (IRE) 6
HELIUM (FR) 4
HELM (IRE) 6
HENNESSY (IRE) 1, 5
HERECOMESTHETRUTH (IRE) 5
HERNANDO ROYAL 3, 6, 9, 10
HE'S THE GAFFER (IRE) 2, 8
HIBIKI (IRE) 9, 10
HIGGY'S BOY (IRE) 4
HIGH CHIMES (IRE) 1, 8
HILLS OF ARAN 6
HOBBS HILL 1, 7
HOLD THE PIN (IRE) 8
HORA 6
HORNER WOODS (IRE) 5
HOT WELD 1
HOUSTON DYNIMO (IRE) 4
HOW'S BUSINESS 10
HURRICANE CARTER (IRE) 5
I HAVE DREAMED (IRE) 9, 10
I HEAR A SYMPHONY (IRE) 9, 11
ICE TEA (IRE) 1, 6, 8
IDLE TALK (IRE) 8
IL EN REVE (FR) 2, 8
I'M SO LUCKY 11
IM SPARTACUS 3, 6, 10
I'M THE DECIDER (IRE) 10
IN THE HAVEN (IRE) 10
INCHIDALY ROCK (IRE) 6
INDIAN GROOM (IRE) 4
INDIAN PIPE DREAM (IRE) 6, 10
INTENSIFIER (IRE) 10
INTHEJUNGLE (IRE) 6
IRELAND'S CALL (IRE) 9
IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 8
IRON MAN (FR) 7
ISN'T THAT LUCKY 5
ISSAQUAH (IRE) 10
ITS CRUCIAL (IRE) 7, 11
ITSA LEGEND 1, 8
IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 2
IWILLREMEMBERYOU (IRE) 8
JAAMID 5
JASPERS DREAM (IRE) 2
JIGSAW DANCER (IRE) 5, 11
JOHNNIE DILLINGER (IRE) 6, 10
JOKERS LEGACY (IRE) 3, 10
JUNIOR 3
JUST ROB 4
JUST SMUDGE 5, 8
KAHSABELLE (FR) 4
KANDARI (FR) 9
KARKY SCHULTZ (GER) 4
KASIMALI (IRE) 6
KAWAGINO (IRE) 3, 6
KAYF ARAMIS 6
KEENAN'S FUTURE (IRE) 8
KEKI BUKU (FR) 10
KELAMI (FR) 1, 8
KEMPLEY GREEN (IRE) 9
KENDOR DINE (FR) 9, 10
KEVKAT (IRE) 9, 10
KHACHATURIAN (IRE) 3, 10
KHYBER KIM 3, 9
KIA KAHA 5, 7, 11
KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 5
KILDONNAN 6
KILMACKILLOGE 11
KING CAINE (IRE) 9, 10
KING HARALD (IRE) 1, 8
KING JACK 3, 10
KINGHAM 11
KING'S FOREST (IRE) 10
KING'S REVENGE 9, 10
KIRBYBROGUELANTERN (IRE) 3, 10
KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 7
KNOCK ON THE HEAD (IRE) 5
KNOCKAVILLA (IRE) 9
LACDOUDAL (FR) 1
LADY PILOT 3, 10
L'AMI (FR) 2
LAREDO SOUND (IRE) 3, 10
LARKWING (IRE) 3, 9, 10
LASKARI (FR) 1, 7
LATANIER (FR) 3, 10
LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 3, 10
LE BURF (FR) 7, 8
LE DUC (FR) 2, 8
LE TOSCAN (FR) 8
LEAC AN SCAIL (IRE) 5, 10
LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) 9, 10
LEG SPINNER (IRE) 3, 10
LEO MCGARRY (IRE) 10
LEO'S LUCKY STAR (USA) 9
LESLINGTAYLOR (IRE) 11
LIBERATE 6
LIDJO DE ROUGE (FR) 1, 7, 8
LIE FORRIT (IRE) 3, 10
LIGHT YIELD (USA) 9
LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 5
LIMERICK BOY (GER) 1, 7
LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 3, 10
LITTLE SHILLING (IRE) 10
LORD HENRY (IRE) 11
LORDSBRIDGE (USA) 10
LORIENT EXPRESS (FR) 11
LOTHIAN FALCON 1
LOUGH DERG (FR) 3
LOVE AND GLORY (FR) 4
LUCKY NELLERIE (FR) 2
LUPANAR (IRE) 3, 6
LYDON HOUSE 2
LYSANDER (GER) 1
MAHONIA (IRE) 3, 10
MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 5
MAJOR SENSATION (IRE) 5
MALJIMAR (IRE) 1
MAMLOOK (IRE) 3, 10
MANMOON (FR) 10
MARTHA'S KINSMAN (IRE) 8
MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 5, 7
MASTER JOHN (IRE) 8
MASTER MEDIC (IRE) 5, 7, 11
MATCHO PIERJI (FR) 1, 5
MATUHI 9
MAUCAILLOU (GER) 6, 10
MEDERMIT (FR) 9
MEDICINAL (IRE) 7
MENDO 3, 6
MERITORIOUS (IRE) 10
MIDAS WAY 6
MIDDLETON DENE (IRE) 3, 6
MIDNIGHT CHASE 10
MIGHTY MOON 3, 10
MILL SIDE 5
MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 1, 5
MIRAGE DORE (FR) 3, 6
MISS MITCH (IRE) 1, 8
MISS SARENNE (FR) 4
MISTANOORA 6
MISTER APPLE'S (FR) 2
MISTER GLOSS (IRE) 6
MISTER MCGOLDRICK 7
MISTER WISEMAN 10
MITH HILL 6
MOHAYER (IRE) 9, 10
MON MOME (FR) 1
MONCADOU (FR) 7, 8
MONTANA SLIM (IRE) 6, 10
MONTEVIDEO 8
MONZON (FR) 2
MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 7, 11
MOSKOVA (IRE) 3, 5, 10
MOUNT OSCAR (IRE) 5, 8
MOURNE RAMBLER (IRE) 3, 6, 10
MOVES GOODENOUGH 9
MR CRYSTAL (FR) 10
MR THRILLER (FR) 3, 4
MUDSLINGER (IRE) 9
MUJAMEAD 10
MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 1, 5, 6, 8
MUTUAL FRIEND (USA) 10
MY IMMORTAL 8
MY PETRA 7, 11
MY WILL (FR) 1
MYLORD COLLONGES (FR) 7, 11
NADOVER (FR) 2
NAIAD DU MISSELOT (FR) 3, 5
NAMPOUR (FR) 4
NATION STATE 7
NATIVE CLAN (FR) 10
NENUPHAR COLLONGES (FR) 1
NEVERTIKA (FR) 3
NEW LITTLE BRIC (FR) 1, 8
NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 1, 8
NEWMILL (IRE) 9, 11
NICTORY VOTE (FR) 4, 10
NIGHT CRU 3, 10
NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 8
NINE STORIES (IRE) 4
NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 3, 9
NOBLE ALAN (GER) 9
NOIR ET VERT (FR) 8
NOM DE GUERRE (IRE) 5, 8
NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 3, 5, 7, 10, 11
NORTONTHORPE LAD (IRE) 9
NOTABLE D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 7
NOZIC (FR) 1
NUMIDE (FR) 9
NUVELLI (IRE) 8
OCEANOS DES OBEAUX (FR) 7
ODDSHOES (IRE) 9
OEDIPE (FR) 1
OH CRICK (FR) 11
OH JACKIE (IRE)
OLDRIK (GER) 9
OLLIE MAGERN 1
ONEWAY (IRE) 7, 11
ONNIX (FR) 3
OODACHEE 1, 8, 10
OPENDITCH (FR) 3, 6, 10
OPENIDE 1, 6, 8
OPERA MUNDI (FR) 1
OPERATION HOUDINI (IRE) 8
OR BLEU (FR) 5, 7
ORDRE DE BATAILLE (FR) 5, 7
ORPHELIN COLLONGES (FR) 8
OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 7
OSCAR DAN DAN (IRE) 10
OSCAR TIME (IRE) 5
OSCATELLO (USA) 3, 10
OSLOT (FR) 7
OTAGE DE BRION (FR) 5
OTHERMIX (FR) 3, 9
OTTO DES PICTONS (FR) 6
OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 8
OUZBECK (FR) 7
OVERSTRAND (IRE) 9, 10
OWLESBURY DREAM (IRE) 10
PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 3, 7, 9, 11
PACIFIC OCEAN (ARG) 3, 10
PADDLEYOUROWNCANOE (IRE) 10
PALARSHAN (FR) 7, 11
PANAMA AT ONCE 2
PANCAKE (FR) 5, 7
PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) 1
PASCO (SWI) 11
PASS ME BY 2
PATSY HALL (IRE) 1, 8
PAUILLAC (FR) 8, 10
PAUSE AND CLAUSE (IRE) 3, 10
PENN DA BENN (FR) 3, 10
PENNEK (FR) 6
PENNY'S BILL (IRE) 9
PEPITE DE SOLEIL (FR) 4
PEPLUM (FR) 5, 8
PERCE ROCK 3, 7, 11
PERSONAL COLUMN 10
PERTINENT (FR) 10
PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) 3
PING PONG SIVOLA (FR) 1, 5, 7, 8
PIRAYA (FR) 1, 3, 6, 7, 10
PLANET OF SOUND 11
POKER DE SIVOLA (FR) 1, 8
POMME TIEPY (FR) 8
PONMEOATH (IRE) 7, 10
POP (FR) 5, 7
POP AHEAD (IRE) 5, 8
POQUELIN (FR) 11
POSSOL (FR) 1
POSTMASTER 10
POUVOIR (FR) 3, 10
PREDATEUR (FR) 5
PREMIER DANE (IRE) 9, 10
PREMIER DES MARAIS (FR) 3
PRESENTING COPPER (IRE) 7, 9, 10, 11
PRETTY STAR (GER) 1, 8
PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 10
PRINCE OF PERSIA 1, 5, 7, 8
PRINCE TAIME (FR) 9, 10
PRIVATE BE 7
PROCAS DE THAIX (FR) 9, 10
PRUDENT HONOUR (IRE) 3, 10
PSI (USA) 4
PSYCHO (IRE) 3, 9
PSYCHOMODO 5, 7, 11
P'TIT FUTE (FR) 3, 6
PUNTAL (FR) 2
PURELY BY CHANCE 4
QUALVIRO (FR) 10
QUARRY TOWN (IRE) 8
QUARTANO (GER) 3, 9, 10
QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 3, 9, 10
QUEVEGA (FR) 9
QULINTON (FR) 10
QUWS LAW (IRE) 1, 5
R DE RIEN SIVOLA (FR) 4, 10
RADMORES REVENGE 10
RAISE YOUR HEART (IRE) 9
RARE BOB (IRE) 5
RARE SOCIETY (IRE) 8
RASLAN 6, 10
RATHCOR 3, 10
RAYSROCK (IRE) 5
REALT DUBH (IRE) 3, 9
REBLIS (FR) 4
RED ADMIRAL (USA) 9
RED AND WHITE (IRE) 4
REGAL APPROACH (IRE) 6, 10
RESOUNDING GLORY (USA) 4
REVEILLEZ 1
RIGHTWAY STAR (IRE) 5
RIGUEZ DANCER 10
RING THE BOSS (IRE) 5, 7
RINGAROSES 3, 6
RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 3, 9, 10
RIPPLING RING (SAF) 9
RISK RUNNER (IRE) 10
RIVER LIANE (FR) 9
ROBBERS GLEN (IRE) 8
ROBIN DE SHERWOOD (FR) 3, 10
ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 3
RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE) 3, 5, 10
ROLL ALONG (IRE) 1
RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 3, 4, 10
ROOT CAUSE 3, 10
RORY BOY (USA) 4
ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 2, 8
ROYAL COUNTY STAR (IRE) 1, 8
ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 3
ROYAL RATIONALE (IRE) 10
ROYALEETY (FR) 3, 6, 10
ROYALS DARLING (GER) 3, 6, 8
RUBBERDUBBER 7, 11
RUFF DIAMOND (USA) 4
RUSTARIX (FR) 5
SA SUFFIT (FR) 5
SADLER'S STAR (GER) 9
SAINTSAIRE (FR) 7, 10
SALTANGO (GER) 3, 10
SALUTE HIM (IRE) 9
SANGLOTE (FR) 9
SANTA'S SON (IRE) 11
SAPHIR DES BOIS (FR) 5
SARDE (FR) 6, 10
SATICON 4
SAUNDERS ROAD (IRE) 8
SAVITHA (IRE) 10
SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 7
SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 3, 6
SEA CLIFF (IRE) 3, 10
SEE U BOB (IRE) 3, 9, 10
SERABAD (FR) 3, 9
SERHAAPHIM 10
SESENTA (IRE) 9
SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 3, 9, 10
SHAMARI (FR) 9
SHANNON SPRINGS (IRE) 10
SHARE OPTION 6, 10
SHERWOODS FOLLY 1, 8
SHINING GALE (IRE) 5
SHOULDHAVEHADTHAT (IRE) 5, 8
SIEGE OF ENNIS (IRE) 3
SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 5
SILK AFFAIR (IRE) 4, 10
SILLY WUPPLE 8
SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 2
SILVER JARO (FR) 3, 9, 10
SILVERBURN (IRE) 1, 7
SIMARIAN (IRE) 3, 4, 10
SIMON 1
SIMPLE JIM (FR) 10
SIR BATHWICK (IRE) 7
SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE) 5
SIX DAY WAR (IRE) 3, 6, 10
SKI SUNDAY 4
SKIP TWO (IRE) 5, 8
SKY HALL (IRE) 9
SLASH AND BURN (IRE) 5
SNAP TIE (IRE) 9
SOIXANTE (IRE) 5
SOLEIL FIX (FR) 2
SOLENT (IRE) 9
SOMETHING WELLS (FR) 1, 7
SON OF FLICKA 9, 10
SONGE (FR) 9
SOUND ACCORD (IRE) 5
SOUTH O'THE BORDER 10
SPACE MISSION (IRE) 10
SPARE CHANGE (IRE) 2
SPLURGE (IRE) 9
STAN (NZ) 1, 7
STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 1
STAR LORD (IRE) 6
STAR OF ANGELS 3, 9, 10
STAR PERFORMANCE (IRE) 2
STARLUCK (IRE) 4
STELLINO (GER) 9
STOW 4
STRADBROOK (IRE) 3, 9, 10
STRAW BEAR (USA) 3, 5, 7
STRIPE ME BLUE 10
SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 3, 9, 10
SWING BILL (FR) 3, 7, 9, 10, 11
SWORDSMAN (GER) 3, 10
SYDNEY SLING (IRE) 4
SYNCHRONISED (IRE) 3, 6, 10
TAIPAN'S WAY (IRE) 5
TAKE THE BREEZE (FR) 9
TAMADOT (IRE) 5, 7
TAMARINBLEU (FR) 3
TARTAK (FR) 11
TARTAN SNOW 10
TASMAN (IRE) 5
TAWNIES (IRE) 1, 2, 8
TAYARAT (IRE) 4
TENDER FALCON 10
TERRASINI (FR) 4
THARAWAAT (IRE) 4
THAT'S RHYTHM (FR) 8
THE COOL GUY (IRE) 5, 8
THE GOD OF LOVE (USA) 9
THE HUDNALLS (IRE) 6
THE PACKAGE 1, 5, 7, 10
THE POLOMOCHE (IRE) 3
THE RALL (IRE) 6
THE RANDY BISHOP 5, 10
THE RING (IRE) 2, 8
THE SAWYER (BEL) 1, 8
THE SLIOTAR (IRE) 3, 6, 10
THE VERY MAN (IRE) 6
THE VICAR (IRE) 5
THE WICKETKEEPER (IRE) 7, 8
THEATRE BELLE 10
THEATRE DIVA (IRE) 3, 10
THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 6
THREATENING TO PAY (IRE) 3, 10
THREE MIRRORS 7, 11
THUNDERING STAR (SAF) 3, 9, 10
TIGER CRY (IRE) 11
TIMARI (IRE) 4
TINO TINO (FR) 3, 10
TISFREETDREAM (IRE) 3, 10
TO ARMS 3, 6, 10
TOBAGO BAY 4
TOM SAYERS (IRE) 1, 2, 8
TOM'S TOYBOX 11
TOP RAM (IRE) 6
TOT O'WHISKEY 1
TRAMANTANO 7, 11
TRANOS (USA) 9
TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 5
TRENCHANT 4
TROQUE (FR) 9
TRUE BLUE SAGA (IRE) 4
TUANKU (IRE) 4
TULLAMORE DEW (IRE) 3, 10
TURKISH SURPRISE (FR) 5, 7
TURKO (FR) 1
TYNEDALE (IRE) 8
UNFORGETTABLE (IRE) 9, 10
UNFURLED (IRE) 9
UNGARO (FR) 1
VALAIN (IRE) 11
VALE OF AVOCIA (IRE) 6
VERASI 1
VERY COOL 3, 10
VICTOR DALY (IRE) 8
VICTORIAS GROOM (GER) 10
VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 2, 8
VINMIX DE BESSY (FR) 11
WAR OF THE WORLD (IRE) 1, 8
WARPATH (IRE) 7, 8
WARSAW PACT (IRE) 3, 10
WEATHER FRONT 9
WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 1, 8
WEST WITH THE WIND 4
WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 1
WIDELY ACCEPTED (IRE) 10
WILLIE PEP (IRE) 10
WIND INSTRUMENT (IRE) 1
WINGMAN (IRE) 9
WITHOUT A DOUBT 2, 7, 8
WONDERKID 2
WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 3, 9
WOODY WALLER 4
WOOLFALL TREASURE 4
WORKING TITLE (IRE) 3, 9
YES SIR (IRE) 7
YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 8

INDEX
1) William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase
2) Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase
3) Coral Cup
4) Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
5) Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
6) Pertemps Final
7) Freddie Williams Festival Plate
8) Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase
9) Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle
10) Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
11) Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services