Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 18, 2009



FASCINATING NOVICE CONTESTS IN PROSPECT AT THE FESTIVAL




The Festival is set for some fascinating novice events in 2009 following the first scratchings deadline, details of which are revealed today.


Always a thrilling curtain-raiser to The Festival, a total of 68 contenders go forward in the Grade One williamhill.com Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, the opening contest on Tuesday, March 10. Timeform are unable to split the Willie Mullins-trained pair of Cousin Vinny and Mikael D’Haguenet in the two-mile event, with both on 153p, 6lb clear of their closest rival. Successful in the 2008 Weatherbys Champion Bumper, Cousin Vinny unseated his regular partner Mr Patrick Mullins at the last when looking the likely winner of the Grade One Deloitte Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown last Sunday while Mikael D’Haguenet has won all his four starts in impressive fashion this season. The same duo also head the Timeform ratings for the 77 acceptors in the Grade One Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle on Wednesday, March 11, with the pair 1lb clear of Pandorama, who benefited from the fall of Cousin Vinny when taking the Deloitte Novice Hurdle while Diamond Harry, twice triumphant at Cheltenham this season and aiming to give Nick Williams a first Festival success, is on 147P.


In the Grade One JCB Triumph Hurdle, run on Friday, March 13, there are 58 acceptors with the Alan King-trained Walkon considered the most likely winner by Timeform with a rating of 146. Zaynar, trained by Nicky Henderson, is on 143p followed on 140p by Starluck, who is unbeaten in three starts and aiming to give trainer Alan Fleming the perfect start to his fledgling career. Also run on Friday, March 13, is the Grade One Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over three miles for which there are 70 acceptors. This contest is another option for Mikael D’Haguenet, who jointly shares the top Timeform rating of 153p with the Paul Nicholls-trained Pride Of Dulcote. Pandorama and Diamond Harry also still have the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle as an option.


Carruthers is owned by one of Jump racing’s greatest supporters, Lord Oaksey, and he would be a hugely popular winner of the Grade One RSA Chase on Wednesday, March 11, for which he is one of 51 acceptors. Timeform rate Carruthers, triumphant in the Grade One Reynoldstown Novices’ Chase at Ascot last Saturday, as the best horse in the contest at this stage with a rating of 152p, followed by Cooldine, another trained by Willie Mullins and a Grade One winner on Sunday at Leopardstown, on 151p, and Forpadydeplasterer, runner-up behind Cooldine at Leopardstown, on 149.


Cooldine and Forpadydeplasterer also feature among the 38 acceptors for the Grade One The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase on Tuesday, March 10, with Timeform giving top billing to the Paul Nicholls-trained I’msingingtheblues, who saw off more-seasoned rivals when successful in the williamhill.com Handicap Chase at Doncaster last month, on 154. The champion trainer also has the top-rated horse with Timeform in the National Hunt Chase on Wednesday, March 11, with last month’s Sky Bet Chase victor Big Fella Thanks on 147+. He is one of 68 acceptors in the four-mile contest.


TIMEFORM – TOP RATINGS BY RACE

williamhill.com Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 153p
MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 153p
HURRICANE FLY (IRE) 147p
MAD MAX (IRE) 145p
KARABAK (FR) 144p
MEDERMIT (FR) 140
RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 139p
MICHEAL FLIPS (IRE) 138p
MASTER OF ARTS (USA) 137P
LEO'S LUCKY STAR (USA) 136
MR THRILLER (FR) 135p
DOOR BOY (IRE) 135

The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 154
COOLDINE (IRE) 151p
FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 149
CALGARY BAY (IRE) 148p
JAYO (FR) 148
FOLLOW THE PLAN (IRE) 148
PANJO BERE (FR) 146p
TATENEN (FR) 145+
GOLDEN SILVER (FR) 145
PLANET OF SOUND 143p
MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) 143

RSA Chase
CARRUTHERS 152p
COOLDINE (IRE) 151p
FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 149
MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 147+
TRAFFORD LAD 147
SHINING GALE (IRE) 146p
CASEY JONES (IRE) 146
WHAT A FRIEND 145p
KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 145
BUCK THE LEGEND (IRE) 143
BALLYFITZ 143

Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle
COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 153p
MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 153p
PANDORAMA (IRE) 152
DIAMOND HARRY 147P
HURRICANE FLY (IRE) 147p
CAPE TRIBULATION 147p
BENSALEM (IRE) 146p
MAD MAX (IRE) 145p
KARABAK (FR) 144p
ZAYNAR (FR) 143p

National Hunt Chase
BIG FELLA THANKS 147+
CASEY JONES (IRE) 146
CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 142
RARE BOB (IRE) 140
GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 139p
SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 136
MERCHENT PADDY (IRE) 136
OULART 135§
COE (IRE) 134+
KORNATI KID 134+
NICHE MARKET (IRE) 133

Albert Barlett Novices’ Hurdle
PRIDE OF DULCOTE (FR) 153p
MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 153p
PANDORAMA (IRE) 152
ALPHA RIDGE (IRE) 151
DIAMOND HARRY 147P
CAPE TRIBULATION 147p
BENSALEM (IRE) 146p
ON RAGLAN ROAD (IRE) 138+
INCHIDALY ROCK (IRE) 138
JUNIOR 137

JCB Triumph Hurdle
WALKON (FR) 146
ZAYNAR (FR) 143p
STARLUCK (IRE) 140p
REVE DE SIVOLA (FR) 138
RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 137p
MASTER OF ARTS (USA) 135P
SILK DRUM (IRE) 134p
PEPITE DE SOLEIL (FR) 134
GIORGIO QUERCUS (FR) 134
MR THRILLER (FR) 133p
NINE STORIES (IRE) 133

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY
Class 1, Grade One, Total Prize Fund £170,000, 2.05pm, Cheltenham, Tuesday, March 10, 2009, two miles. For novice 5-y-o & upwards, two miles. Weights: 11st 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 20, entries revealed January 22 (52 entries), scratchings deadline February 17 (38 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 4, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 9. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 16. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
124-2 BLACK BEAUTY 6 Liam Mulryan Mick Quinlan
1-F241 BRINGBACKTHEBIFF (NZ) 7 Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
202-212 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 6 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
21-1155 CHEATING CHANCE (IRE) 8 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
00/01-2F3 CLARIFIED (IRE) 7 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
314-114 COOL OPERATOR 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
114-0131 COOLDINE (IRE) 7 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
1-24501 CORNAS (NZ) 7 The Gascoigne Brookes Partnership III Nick Williams
20-411P DEEP PURPLE 8 Paul Green Evan Williams
F611213 FOLLOW THE PLAN (IRE) 6 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
1214-1222 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE)7 Goat Racing Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
104-123 FREE WORLD (FR) 5 Clive D Smith Paul Nicholls
350-521F GAUVAIN (GER) 7 J H McDougall Charlie Mann
000-2411 GOLDEN SILVER (FR) 7 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
4/121/0-3 HOTEL HILAMAR (IRE) 8 Robert Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
2-2F1125 I'M SO LUCKY 7 Sheila Brookhouse David Pipe
503-1211 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 7 John Hales Paul Nicholls
0601321 IDARAH (USA) 6 Liam Mulryan Mick Quinlan
5052114 JAYO (FR) 6 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
1113-12P JIGSAW DANCER (IRE) 7 Robinson Webster (Holdings) Ltd Andrew Turnell
431-1121 KALAHARI KING (FR) 8 Mrs J Morgan Ferdy Murphy
2211421 MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
400-651U MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 6 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
53-5111 MASTER MEDIC (IRE) 8 Pell-mell Partners Robert & Sally Alner
F22111//-4 NICANOR (FR) 8 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
2-1311F3 NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 8 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
F/5-0431 ORIGINAL (FR) 7 Edward Walsh Marcel Rolland FR
1424-15 OTHERMIX (FR) 5 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
22-1131 PANJO BERE (FR) 6 Paul Chapman Mrs Elizabeth Kiernan Gary Moore
211P-31 PASCO (SWI) 6 Terry Warner Paul Nicholls
221-411 PLANET OF SOUND 7 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs
U01-113 POQUELIN (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
032-1241 RING THE BOSS (IRE) 8 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
2122/-1F2 SA SUFFIT (FR) 6 Proud To Be Scottish Partnership James Ewart
2-112321 TARTAK (FR) 6 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
124-112 TATENEN (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0-622612 THE DUKE'S SPEECH (IRE) 8 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
3011-155 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 7 P D Cox Edward O'Grady IRE

38 entries remain after first scratchings deadline
13 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 14 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ARALDUR (FR), CUAN NA GRAI (IRE), DEGAS ART (IRE), DEUTSCHLAND (USA), EBAZIYAN (IRE), HIDE THE EVIDENCE (IRE), KHYBER KIM, OH CRICK (FR), PALOMAR (USA), PREMIER DANE (IRE), PRESSGANG, SHAZAND (FR), SIR HARRY ORMESHER, TURKISH SURPRISE (FR)

THE RSA CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, £170,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.40pm Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 11, 2009. For novice 5-y-o+, three miles and half a furlong. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 2lb; 6-y-o+ 11st 4lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 20, entries revealed January 22 (72 entries), scratchings deadline February 17 (51 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 16. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
152-1122 BALLYFITZ 9 F J Mills & W Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies
431 BELON GALE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
30-51124 BOHEMIAN LASS (IRE) 6 Ms R Molony Bill Harney IRE
1-F241 BRINGBACKTHEBIFF (NZ) 7 Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
6251143 BUCK THE LEGEND (IRE) 7 Alan Parker, C Fell & A Harris Nigel Twiston-Davies
22110-32 CAPTAIN CONFLICT (IRE) 6 GLS Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
2110-211 CARRUTHERS 6 The Oaksey Partnership Mark Bradstock
F231P1 CASEY JONES (IRE) 8 Gillian Burke Noel Meade IRE
6000-322 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 9 Maurice Chapman James Moffatt
00/01-2F3 CLARIFIED (IRE) 7 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
114-0131 COOLDINE (IRE) 7 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
1-r3134 CRESCENT ISLAND (IRE) 6 Sarah Bays, Jill Scott, Sarah MacEchern Nigel Twiston-Davies
14-5155 DRUMCONVIS (IRE) 8 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
41421 FAIR POINT (IRE) 7 Jared Sullivan & Bob Michaelson Charlie Mann
4/500F-2 FLIGHT LEADER (IRE) 9 John & Heather Snook Colin Tizzard
1214-1222 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 7 Goat Racing Syndicate Thomas Cooper IRE
2-32111 GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 9 G T Lever Jeremy Scott
424F0-16 HENNESSY (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
613333 HOLD EM (IRE) 7 David Hughes Mike Evans & Partners Keith Goldsworthy
210-4F21 HORNER WOODS (IRE) 7 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
3/0445-13 ITSA LEGEND 10 The We're A Legend Partnership Alan King
12114-13 JAUNTY FLIGHT 7 Peter Deal Oliver Sherwood
12-1 JONCOL (IRE) 6 Kay Browne Paul Nolan IRE
126-122 KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
12215-11 KILLYGLEN (IRE) 7 D L McCammon Howard Johnson
113-2411 KORNATI KID 7 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
1P360-113 LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 6 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
0/1101-1P LODGE LANE (IRE) 8 O C R & Mrs S J Wynne Victor Dartnall
2113/F2-4 MARK THE BOOK (IRE) 8 D Allen Philip Hobbs
1/10P-24 MARLEYBOW (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
5314/-122 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 8 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
F22111//-4 NICANOR (FR) 8 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
0-21431 PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) 7 Robert Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
656-P1 RADETSKY MARCH (IRE) 6 Piers Pottinger Mark Bradstock
30-24314 RARE BOB (IRE) 7 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
4406-F3 RAZOR ROYALE (IRE) 7 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
2122/-1F2 SA SUFFIT (FR) 6 Proud To Be Scottish Partnership James Ewart
200-11F SHINING GALE (IRE) 7 J Sullivan S Brown & Group Clean Ltd Charlie Mann
45-41331 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
3-2411PP SILLY WUPPLE 7 S Smith, K Hunter, P Duffen Michael Scudamore
1120/-114 SKIPPERS BRIG (IRE) 8 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
12//2P-14 THE MARKET MAN (NZ) 9 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
013-Ur321 THE VICAR (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
33-11123 TRAFFORD LAD 7 Butler Family Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
3011-155 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 7 P D Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
123F6//-3 TRAVINO (IRE) 10 P C Kilroy Margeret Mullins IRE
0212-23 WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 7 B Winfield & A Longman Alan King
213P-11 WHAT A FRIEND 6 Ged Mason & Sir Alex Ferguson Paul Nicholls
240-121 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0311112 WILL BE DONE (IRE) 8 Mr & Mrs R N C Hall Donald McCain Jnr
311-0153 WIND INSTRUMENT (IRE) 8 Elizabeth Pearce Carl Llewellyn

51 entries remain after first scratchings deadline
17 Irish-trained
THE FOLLOWING 21 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ARAN CONCERTO (IRE), AU COURANT (IRE), BREEDSBREEZE (IRE), DEUTSCHLAND (USA), EQUUS MAXIMUS (IRE), GEM DALY (FR), JAYO (FR), LEADING CONTENDER (IRE), MY TURN NOW (IRE), NOM DE GUERRE (IRE), OUZBECK (FR), PRESSGANG, QUWS LAW (IRE), RAVEN’S RUN (IRE), SHAZAND (FR), SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE), SOUND ACCORD (IRE), TOP OF THE ROCK (IRE), TICKY TRICKSTER (IRE), TURKISH SURPRISE (FR), WINDOW OF HOPE (IRE)

THE 139TH YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP
(AMATEUR RIDERS’ NOVICES’ CHASE)
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund, 1.30pm, Wednesday, March 11, 2009. Four miles. For novice five-year-olds and upwards. To be ridden by Category B Amateur Riders or Category C Qualified Riders. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 5lb; 6-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb; Mares allowed 7lb. Penalties: a winner of a steeplechase prior to April 29, 2007, 4lb; A winner of a steeplechase 4lb. Entries closed January 20, entries released January 22 (85 entries), scratchings deadline February 17 (68 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am Tuesday, March 10. Form figures correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 16.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
116224 APOLLO CREED (IRE) 7 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
11//-1 AU COURANT (IRE) 9 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
3//24226- AUTUMN RED (IRE) 9 Dodson & Partners Paul Webber
4 BAY CHERRY (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
02/142/-0 BEST ACTOR (IRE) 10 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
12-322U BIG FELLA THANKS 7 Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
33/051-3 BOLD RANSOM (IRE) 7 Mrs J W Furness Keith Reveley
310P-14 BORERO (FR) 6 N W A & M J R Bannister Charlie Mann
006F03 BUNDLE OF FUN (IRE) 6 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
63-1113 CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
22110-3 CAPTAIN CONFLICT (IRE) 6 GLS Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
220-PP1 CARNIVAL TOWN 8 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
F231P1 CASEY JONES (IRE) 8 Gillian Burke Noel Meade IRE
406P-32 CAVE HILL (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Malcolm Jefferson
30-5341 COE (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
3223P4 COLD MOUNTAIN (IRE) 7 Woodford Valley Racing Seamus Mullins
211-111 COMPANERO (IRE) 9 W M G Black & Sue Johnson Howard Johnson
232-F6P DOUBLE INTRUDER (IRE) 8 Hinge, Searchfield & Tamburro Shaun Lycett
14-5155 DRUMCONVIS (IRE) 8 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
2F/062-P DURANTE (IRE) 11 Wally Sturt Jim Old
210-31P EQUUS MAXIMUS (IRE) 9 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
4142 FAIR POINT (IRE) 7 Jared Sullivan & Bob Michaelson Charlie Mann
F220-22 FOREST LEAVES (IRE) 9 Legal Access Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
002/26- FREDDIES RETURN (IRE) 8 Wally Sturt Jim Old
6/0-041P FREEZE UP (IRE) 7 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
2-0 GENTLE RANGER (IRE) 7 Mrs S Clifford David Pipe
424F0-1 HENNESSY (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
5204-FP HIGH FIDELITAY (IRE) 7 J P McManus Tony Mullins IRE
0P2113 HOOPY (IRE) 7 John Earls Gordon Elliott IRE
3/0445-1 ITSA LEGEND 10 The We're A Legend Partnership Alan King
31-3432 IWILLREMEMBERYOU (IRE) 9 Tunnel Vision Charlie Longsdon
6211//5-6 KILDONNAN 10 Wally Sturt Jim Old
113-241 KORNATI KID 7 Diana L Whateley Philip Hobbs
051331 LE BEAU BAI (FR) 6 Glass Half Full Richard Lee
5302-21 LYDON HOUSE 10 Michael Lydon Gordon Elliott IRE
204-133 LYICAL ASSASSIN (IRE) 9 S Gillen Kahlil Burke
2113/F2- MARK THE BOOK (IRE) 8 D Allen Philip Hobbs
010B11 MERCHENT PADDY (IRE) 8 P P Byrnes Charles Byrnes IRE
40/2425-P MISTER VIRGINIAN (IRE) 10 First Of Many Partnership Michael Phillips IRE
31142P MONZON (FR) 9 Tony O'Gorman Chris Gordon
031600 MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 8 Mrs H Mullins Tom Mullins IRE
U44P-31 NICHE MARKET (IRE) 8 G Regan Bob Buckler
F22/-22P NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 8 The DPRP Sivola Partnership Ferdy Murphy
5/-2110P NUVELLI (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Shane Donohoe IRE
211220 OPERATION HOUDINI (IRE) 7 Aryawillyasthap Syndicate Davy Fitzgerald IRE
012036 OULART 10 Dessie Hughes & Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
154-4U1 PANGBOURNE (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
0-21431 PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) 7 Robert Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
25P-245 PLEIN POUVOIR (FR) 6 Dr Moira Hamlin Venetia Williams
P2303-2 QUARTANO (GER) 6 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
656-P1 RADETSKY MARCH (IRE) 6 Piers Pottinger Mark Bradstock
30-2431 RARE BOB (IRE) 7 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
205-61P RAVEN'S RUN (IRE) 7 M J Heaslip Philip Fenton IRE
43214/-4 ROCK DIPLOMAT (IRE) 9 Pierce Molony Michael Cunningham IRE
2122/-1 SA SUFFIT (FR) 6 Proud To Be Scottish Partnership James Ewart
01221F SELECTION BOX (IRE) 8 Web Law Racing Syndicate Colin McBratney IRE
45-4133 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
3-2411P SILLY WUPPLE 7 S Smith, K Hunter, P Duffen Michael Scudamore
P05-322 SLASH AND BURN (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
411340 STRONG COFFEE 7 David Knox & John Rathbone Oliver Sherwood
26-2F22 TANK TOP 8 R & L Channing, A & P Hurley Tom George
43 THE ARTFUL FOX 8 Mrs E A Verity Mike Sowersby
2/3F/-243 THE COOL GUY (IRE) 9 Frosty's Four Nigel Twiston-Davies
42406 TOBY JUG 8 Laura Anne Hourigan Michael Hourigan IRE
123F6//-3 TRAVINO (IRE) 10 P C Kilroy Margaret Mullins IRE
4221 TRICKY TRICKSTER (IRE) 6 Million In Mind Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
21-2300 WHATEVER NEXT (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud John Murphy IRE
240-121 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

68 entries remain after first scratchings deadline
25 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING 17 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: CONTESSA MESSINA (IRE), GONE TO LUNCH (IRE), GREAT APPROACH (IRE), HILLS OF ARAN, HUCKLEBERRY (IRE), IRISH REALM (USA), MISS FLEUR, PRESENT GLORY (IRE), RUN FOR MOOR (IRE), SILVER BY NATURE, SKIP TWO (IRE), SNAKE CHARMER, SUPREME KEANO (IRE), THAT'S RHYTHM (FR), TOPOFDEMORNINTOU (IRE), WAYNESWORLD (IRE), WEST END ROCKER (IRE)

THE williamhill.com SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 1.30pm Tuesday, March 10, 2009, two miles and about half a furlong, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 13lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 27, 2009 (112 entries), entries released, January 29, scratchings deadline February 17 (68 remain). Six-day confirmation stage, March 4, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 9. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Monday, February 16, 2009. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11 AACHEN 5 Findlay & Bloom Venetia Williams
2 ACAPULCO (IRE) 5 Joe Higgins Edward O'Grady IRE
1 AINAMA (IRE) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
ALARAZI (IRE) 5 J L Eddis Terry Mills
1340 AMERICAN TRILOGY (IRE) 5 Fulton, Donlon, Kilduff & Scott-MacDonald Paul Nicholls
0 BEE STING 5 D Goulding Lisa Williamson
120 BERGO (GER) 6 Findlay & Bloom Evan Williams
2 BEST LOVER (FR) 7 The Best Lovers James Ewart
10-F42 BIG EARED FRAN (IRE) 6 Thomas Barr David Pipe
601-313 BOB LINGO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
0(1)0(1)- CALAFICIAL (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
P1 CARAVEL (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
66-1021 CHINA ROCK (IRE) 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
10-315 COCKNEY TRUCKER (IRE) 7 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
21-4 CONFLICTOFINTEREST 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
15-312 COPPER BLEU (IRE) 7 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
11 COSMEA 4 Four Mile Racing Alan King
111-311U COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 6 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
10/3/2/-12 CRACBOUMWIZ (FR) 9 John Hales Alan King
11-131 DOESLESSTHANME (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
21253 DOOR BOY (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
62 EL DANCER (GER) 5 Ron Davies Lucy Wadham
1 ERADICATE (IRE) 5 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
F FIRST STREAM (GER) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0532323 FOSTERS CROSS (IRE) 7 Pat O'Donovan Tom Mullins IRE
223-21 FUSHE JO 5 Shearer, Fulton & Johnson Howard Johnson
622B03 GLOUCESTER 6 S M Smith & Keith Hunter Michael Scudamore
21-1212 GO NATIVE (IRE) 6 Docado Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11114 GOLAN WAY 5 W R B Racing 58 Sheena West
11211 HURRICANE FLY (IRE) 5 George Creighton & Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0522 INTENSIFIER (IRE) 5 G A Morgan Dai Williams
216 KANDARI (FR) 5 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
012 KANGAROO COURT (IRE) 5 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
1-3211 KARABAK (FR) 6 David Mason Alan King
4-11 KEMPES (IRE) 6 Three Cheers Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
KING O'THE GYPSIES (IRE) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
35 KYRIE ELEISON (IRE) 4 New Busted Sofas Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
12310U LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) 6 Three Off The Tee Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
111315 LEO'S LUCKY STAR (USA) 7 Sheila Brookhouse David Pipe
11-11 MAD MAX (IRE) 7 Carole Skipworth & Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
301P MARTYS MISSION (IRE) 7 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe
1 MASTER OF ARTS (USA) 4 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
1143 MCMURROUGH (IRE) 5 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
23-1211 MEDERMIT (FR) 5 The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership Alan King
121 MICHEAL FLIPS (IRE) 5 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
26-2111 MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 5 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
23-26P11 MR THRILLER (FR) 4 Pegasus Farms Ltd David Pipe
3 PALE RIDER (FR) 6 Pat Betts Nick Gifford
410B211 PERSIAN CITY (IRE) 6 Need A Winner Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
PERSIAN STORM (GER) 5 Graham Gillespie Gary Moore
0/1-52 PUYOL (IRE) 7 John Mulhern John Mulhern IRE
3100-01 QUARTETTO (GER) 5 Ms A Torrens Mervyn Torrens IRE
4-411 QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 5 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
4-11 QUWETWO 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
321212 REALT DUBH (IRE) 5 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
11 RED MOLONEY (USA) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
122111 RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 4 K & D Ives David Pipe
12 RUTHENOISE (FR) 4 Galaxy Sports Management Ltd David Pipe
6- SEEKING THE BUCK (USA) 5 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
101 SHAMARI (FR) 5 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
334-133F SHOREACRES (IRE) 6 David Nash Brendan Powell
1-413 SOMERSBY (IRE) 5 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
222212 SON OF FLICKA 5 Twenty Four Seven Recruitment Donald McCain Jnr
321133 THE LAST DERBY (FR) 5 John Brennan Eoin Griffin IRE
0-4652F TIME ELECTRIC (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
11 TORPHICHEN 4 Thomas Barr David Pipe
12 TRENCHANT 4 Peter Harding & Stephen Williams Alan King
1113-21 ZAARITO (IRE) 7 Victoria Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE

68 entries remain after first scratchings deadline
18 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING 44 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ABOUKIR BAY (IRE), AL AMAAN, ALASAO, ALEXANDER SEVERUS (IRE), AN INNOCENT MAN, AWESOME GEORGE, BALLET BOY (IRE), BELCANTISTA (FR), BORROWADDY (IRE), CHAMPUS (GER), COPSIANO (IRE), COTTAGE OAK (IRE), CRICKET BOY, DAN DARE (USA), DILSHAAN'S PRIZE (IRE), DONNAS PALM (IRE), ENFANT DE LUNE (FR), FIFTY SHEETS (FR), FISHER BRIDGE (IRE), GOLD AWARD, HORSEFORD HILL, INDIAN SPRING (IRE), JUDGE ROY BEAN (IRE), JUMBO RIO (IRE), KING'S FOREST (IRE), MARC AURELE (IRE), MOUNT HELICON, NICE STYLE (IRE), NOBLE PRINCE (GER), ONE TO MANY (IRE), POLYFAST (FR), PRAIRIE SPIRIT (FR), QUALVIRO (FR), QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR), REGIONAL COUNSEL, RISK (IRE), SADLER'S STAR (GER), SEARCH FOR GOLD (IRE), SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE), VOLER LA VEDETTE (IRE), WEATHER FRONT, WENDEL (GER), WISHFULL THINKING, ZARINAVA (IRE)

THE BALLYMORE NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 2.05pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 11, 2009. Two miles and five furlongs. For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 12lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, January 27, 2009. Entries revealed Thursday, January 29 (125 entries). Scratchings deadline February 17 (77 remain). Six-day confirmation stage March 5. Final declaration stage 10am, Tuesday, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 16. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11 AACHEN 5 Findlay & Bloom Venetia Williams
2 ACAPULCO (IRE) 5 Joe Higgins Edward O'Grady IRE
12 ACCORDING TO DICK (IRE) 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
1112 BENSALEM (IRE) 6 Alan Marsh & John Duggan Alan King
120 BERGO (GER) 6 Findlay & Bloom Evan Williams
2 BEST LOVER (FR) 7 The Best Lovers James Ewart
10-F42 BIG EARED FRAN (IRE) 6 Thomas Barr David Pipe
601-313 BOB LINGO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
3-25121 BROWNS BAILY (IRE) 7 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
0-41111 CAIM HILL (IRE) 6 Dempsey Construction Ltd Philip Fenton IRE
0(1)0(1)- CALAFICIAL (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
113-11 CAPE TRIBULATION 5 J David Abell Malcolm Jefferson
11-211 CAROLE'S LEGACY 5 Carole Skipworth & Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
146-001 CHATEAU D'EAU (FR) 6 Jo Sloan Noel Meade IRE
66-1021 CHINA ROCK (IRE) 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
12132 CLAN TARA (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
10/-16 CLAY HOLLISTER 6 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
10-513 COCKLESHELL ROAD (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Edward O'Grady IRE
6-3411 COMHLA RI COIG 8 Gingers Whingers Donald McCain Jnr
111-311U COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 6 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
110/- DEN OF INIQUITY 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1/1-1111 DIAMOND HARRY 6 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
21253 DOOR BOY (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
150200 DORSET SQUARE (IRE) 5 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
0-04141 EDGBRIAR (FR) 7 D Allen Paul Webber
F FIRST STREAM (GER) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
312-620 GONEBEYONDRECALL (IRE) 6 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
111 GREAT ENDEAVOUR (IRE) 5 David Johnson David Pipe
25-2444 HERNANDO ROYAL 6 Paul Murphy Dr Richard Newland
11211 HURRICANE FLY (IRE) 5 George Creighton & Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE
0-52122 JUNIOR 6 Paul Green Alan King
1-3211 KARABAK (FR) 6 David Mason Alan King
4-11 KEMPES (IRE) 6 Three Cheers Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
12-1P31 KNOCKARA BEAU (IRE) 6 W F Trueman George Charlton
301 LEAD THE PARADE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
112141 LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 7 Findlay & Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies
2 LORD TOMNODDY 7 David Jenks David Pipe
11-11 MAD MAX (IRE) 7 Carole Skipworth & Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
301P MARTYS MISSION (IRE) 7 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe
1143 MCMURROUGH (IRE) 5 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
121 MICHEAL FLIPS (IRE) 5 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
2226-31 MICK THE MAN (IRE) 8 James Grace Colm Murphy IRE
26-2111 MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 5 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
23-26P11 MR THRILLER (FR) 4 Pegasus Farms Ltd David Pipe
1-122F ON RAGLAN ROAD (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
44 ONE TO MANY (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
5-14543 OSCAR DAN DAN (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
3 PALE RIDER (FR) 6 Pat Betts Nick Gifford
1-11121 PANDORAMA (IRE) 6 Robert Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
31321 PAUSE AND CLAUSE (IRE) 5 Robert Cohen Emma Lavelle
410B211 PERSIAN CITY (IRE) 6 Need A Winner Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3100-01 QUARTETTO (GER) 5 Ms A Torrens Mervyn Torrens IRE
4-411 QUARTZ DE THAIX (FR) 5 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
1-3111 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 5 Dr B M Doyle Willie Mullins IRE
4-11 QUWETWO 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
321212 REALT DUBH (IRE) 5 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
02-34 REBECCAS CHOICE (IRE) 6 J E Mutch Mark Rimell
556-4 RICHARD THE THIRD 5 Vijay Kara John Harris
12 RUTHENOISE (FR) 4 Galaxy Sports Management Ltd David Pipe
433-55 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
6- SEEKING THE BUCK (USA) 5 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
334-133F SHOREACRES (IRE) 6 David Nash Brendan Powell
222212 SON OF FLICKA 5 Twenty Four Seven Recruitment Donald McCain Jnr
3-10 TEDDY'S REFLECTION (IRE) 6 The Bailey Family Henrietta Knight
0-04202 TEN FIRES (GER) 7 Barry Connell Dessie Hughes IRE
0111 THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 8 C C R Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
12-S1 THE NIGHTINGALE (FR) 6 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
2-31323 THE SHOE (NZ) 7 Gerard Peterson & Owen Glenn Nicky Henderson
0 THE WEDDING HORSE (IRE) 6 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
33 THREATENING TO PAY (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
0-4652F TIME ELECTRIC (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
11 TORPHICHEN 4 Thomas Barr David Pipe
14P046 UNFORGETTABLE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud John Murphy IRE
1131 WENDEL (GER) 5 Sally Morgan & Dick Prince/Jared Sullivan Charlie Mann
PP1r252 WESTERN CHARMER (IRE) 7 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
1113-21 ZAARITO (IRE) 7 Victoria Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE
11 ZAYNAR (FR) 4 Men In Our Position Nicky Henderson

77 entries after first scratchings deadline
29 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING 48 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ABOUKIR BAY (IRE), ALDERLUCK (IRE), AMERICAN TRILOGY (IRE), AN INNOCENT MAN, AUX LE BAHNN (IRE), BECKETT ROCK (IRE), BELCANTISTA (FR), BLUE TEAL (IRE), BORROWADDY (IRE), BURTON PORT (IRE), CHARIOT CHARGER (IRE), COPPER BLEU (IRE), COPSIANO (IRE), CRICKET BOY, DOCTOR PAT (IRE), DONNAS PALM (IRE), DREAMY SWEENEY (IRE), EBADIYAN (IRE), FRONTIER DANCER (IRE), HEY BIG SPENDER (IRE), IN THE ZONE (IRE), JESSIES DREAM (IRE), JUDGE ROY BEAN (IRE), KANGAROO COURT (IRE), KIMBERLITE KING (IRE), KING'S FOREST (IRE), LORD RAGNAR (IRE), MASSASOIT (IRE), MONEYWISE (IRE), NOBLE PRINCE (GER), POLYFAST (FR), POWER OF ATTORNEY (IRE), QUALVIRO (FR), QUINZ (FR), RHYL ACCORD (IRE), RISK (IRE), SADLER'S STAR (GER), SEARCH FOR GOLD (IRE), SOFT SPOKEN GUY (IRE), SOLSTICE KNIGHT (IRE), STROKESTOWN, SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE), TARABLAZE, THEMOONANDSIXPENCE (IRE), THE OLD PRETENDER (IRE), UIMHIRACEATHAIR (IRE), WEIRD AL (IRE), WISHFULL THINKING

THE JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000. 1.30pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 13, 2009. Two miles, one furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Weights: 11st each. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, January 27. Entries revealed Thursday, January 29 (83 entries). Scratchings deadline February 17 (58 remain), six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 7. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 16. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
AATHER (IRE) 4 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
313 ALEXANDER SEVERUS (IRE) 4 Patrick Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
ALWAYS BOLD (IRE) 4 T G Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
31 ART SLEUTH (USA) 4 P Purcell Willie Mullins IRE
214 BALZACCIO (FR) 4 King, Roberts, Flintham & MCL Alan King
BITE THE BOSS 4 Mrs S J Brookhouse David Pipe
01 CHEVALIER COUNTRY (IRE) 4 Rory Larkin Jim Gorman IRE
COFFEE TEA OR ME 4 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
11 COSMEA 4 Four Mile Racing Alan King
3 DER SPIELER (GER) 4 Stall B B C Christian von der Recke GER
04 DONEGAL (USA) 4 Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE
r3112 EBADIYAN (IRE) 4 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
126 EL PRESIDENTE (IRE) 4 Would'ya Would'ya Syndicate Michael Halford IRE
0 EXCAPE (IRE) 4 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson
2 FIRST AVENUE 4 H R Hunt Gary Moore
31U12 FLAG OF HONOUR (IRE) 4 Dessie Hughes Dessie Hughes IRE
42 HEBRIDEAN (IRE) 4 Adrian Nolan Paul Nicholls
12211 HELIUM (FR) 4 Mr & Mrs Mark Tracey Nick Gifford
1352 INDIAN GROOM (IRE) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1d1 JUMBO RIO (IRE) 4 Patrick Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
310 JUST ROB 4 Favourites Racing XXV Ian Williams
KING O'THE GYPSIES (IRE) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
04133 KING OF QUEENS (IRE) 4 Eugene McDermott Tom Mullins IRE
35 KYRIE ELEISON (IRE) 4 New Busted Sofas Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
111 LETHAL WEAPON (IRE) 4 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
201 LOVE AND GLORY (FR) 4 Paul Hancock Gary Moore
143145 MAIDSTONE MIXTURE (FR) 4 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy
1 MASTER OF ARTS (USA) 4 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
13 MOURAD (IRE) 4 Teahon Consulting Limited Willie Mullins IRE
23-26P11 MR THRILLER (FR) 4 Pegasus Farms Ltd David Pipe
2145 NAMPOUR (FR) 4 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
1412 NINE STORIES (IRE) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1121 PEPITE DE SOLEIL (FR) 4 The Whittaker Family Paul Nicholls
6332 REVE DE SIVOLA (FR) 4 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
ROCK EXHIBITION 4 Jackie Bolger Brendan Duke
122111 RONALDO DES MOTTES (FR) 4 K & D Ives David Pipe
122003 RORY BOY (USA) 4 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
12 RUTHENOISE (FR) 4 Galaxy Sports Management Ltd David Pipe
1034 SATICON 4 S M Smith & Paul Duffen Alan King
5211 SILK AFFAIR (IRE) 4 Liam Mulryan & M C Fahy Mick Quinlan
1211 SILK DRUM (IRE) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
141143 SIMARIAN (IRE) 4 Peter Conway Evan Williams
111 STARLUCK (IRE) 4 Andrew Wates Alan Fleming
1321 STOW 4 GSM Properties Ltd Venetia Williams
SUMMER WINDS 4 John Humphreys Terry Mills
TASHEBA 4 Terry Benson Nicky Henderson
1 TERRASINI (FR) 4 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
21122 THARAWAAT (IRE) 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
3 THUMBS UP 4 T G Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
652 TIMARI (IRE) 4 Gigginstown House Stud Shane Donohoe IRE
11 TORPHICHEN 4 Thomas Barr David Pipe
5 TREEKO (IRE) 4 S Dolan Philip Kirby
12 TRENCHANT 4 Peter Harding & Stephen Williams Alan King
12202 TUANKU (IRE) 4 CGA Racing Partnership 3 Alan King
1 TYRRELLS WOOD (IRE) 4 P C Ryan Terry Mills
1211 WALKON (FR) 4 McNeill Racing Alan King
331 WOODY WALLER 4 Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
11 ZAYNAR (FR) 4 Men In Our Position Nicky Henderson

58 entries remain after first scratchings deadline
15 Irish-trained
1 German-trained

THE FOLLOWING 25 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: AL AMAAN, BALLYHAUNIS, BLACK JACARI (IRE), BLUES IN CEE (IRE), BRUSLINI (FR), CLASSIC SWAIN (USA), COLLEONI (IRE), FLY WITH THE STARS (USA), GIORGIO QUERCUS (FR), GREEN DU CIEL (FR), MARC AURELE (IRE), MISS SARENNE (FR), MOUNT HELICON, NICE STYLE (IRE), OPTIMUS MAXIMUS (IRE), OUT VOTED, POINTS OF VIEW, POUR CHANGER (FR), READY TO ROCKNROLL (IRE), RESOUNDING GLORY (USA), TOP TICKET (IRE), TRI NATIONS (UAE), TRUE BLUE SAGA (IRE), WEST WITH THE WIND, WILD DESERT (FR)

THE ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 2.40pm Friday, March 13, 2009, three miles, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 11lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 27, 2009 (102 entries), entries released, January 29, scratchings deadline February 17 (70 remain). Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including January 28. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
011-13 ALDERLUCK (IRE) 6 Celia Rayner Nick Gifford
6-11121 ALPHA RIDGE (IRE) 7 Jim Mernagh Paul Nolan IRE
6 ANOTHER DISPLAY (IRE) 7 Sean Lucey David Pipe
622224 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 6 Cash Is King Martin Keighley
022 BALLY SANDS (IRE) 5 Robin Mathew Robin Mathew
1121 BARNHILL BROWNIE (IRE) 6 Findlay & Bloom Philip Hobbs
1112 BENSALEM (IRE) 6 Alan Marsh & John Duggan Alan King
120 BERGO (GER) 6 Findlay & Bloom Evan Williams
2 BEST LOVER (FR) 7 The Best Lovers James Ewart
3-25121 BROWNS BAILY (IRE) 7 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
0-41111 CAIM HILL (IRE) 6 Dempsey Construction Ltd Philip Fenton IRE
113-11 CAPE TRIBULATION 5 J David Abell Malcolm Jefferson
3P-1320 CEASEN DESIST (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Shane Donohoe IRE
6112 CHARIOT CHARGER (IRE) 5 The Fox Inn Syndicate Emma Lavelle
146-001 CHATEAU D'EAU (FR) 6 Mrs Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
10-513 COCKLESHELL ROAD (IRE) 6 Eamonn Duignan Edward O'Grady IRE
110/-1 DEN OF INIQUITY 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
110P0P DIABLO (IRE) 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1/1-1111 DIAMOND HARRY 6 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
150200 DORSET SQUARE (IRE) 5 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
0-04141 EDGBRIAR (FR) 7 D Allen Paul Webber
22141 FABALU (IRE) 7 T G Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
31 GILES CROSS (IRE) 7 K C M S Partnership Victor Dartnall
111 GREAT ENDEAVOUR (IRE) 5 David Johnson David Pipe
5-1531 GRIZEBECK (IRE) 7 John Hales Nicky Richards
332-1114 HEATHCLIFF (IRE) 7 George Brookes & Family & Lord Daresbury Richard Lee
25-2444 HERNANDO ROYAL 6 Paul Murphy Dr Richard Newland
21-321 HONEST JOHN 5 P J Martin Tom Tate
356/-30103 JAUNTY JOURNEY 6 Colin Roberts Carl Llewellyn
0-52122 JUNIOR 6 Paul Green Alan King
6 LAND 'N STARS 9 Paul Blows Jamie Poulton
301 LEAD THE PARADE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
2 LORD TOMNODDY 7 David Jenks David Pipe
2226-31 MICK THE MAN (IRE) 8 James Grace Colm Murphy IRE
33-331P MIDNIGHT SAIL 6 M 2 C Racing Partnership Alan King
26-2111 MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 5 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
21212 MOSCOW CATCH (IRE) 6 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
1-122F ON RAGLAN ROAD (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0-521101 ON THE WAY OUT (IRE) 6 C Lannen, G J Curran, M J Curran John Kiely IRE
5-14543 OSCAR DAN DAN (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
3 PALE RIDER (FR) 6 Pat Betts Nick Gifford
1-11121 PANDORAMA (IRE) 6 Robert Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
22-34 PERKIN WARBECK 7 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
410B211 PERSIAN CITY (IRE) 6 Need A Winner Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
6/-312 PICTURE IN THE SKY (IRE) 8 Rupert Dubai Racing Martin Keighley
0U0134 POMME TIEPY (FR) 6 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
F24-1F11 PRIDE OF DULCOTE (FR) 6 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls
1-3111 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 5 Dr B M Doyle Willie Mullins IRE
04F222 QUOLIBET (FR) 5 Eric Puerari Francois Doumen FR
02-34 REBECCAS CHOICE (IRE) 6 J E Mutch Mark Rimell
24-336P REGAL APPROACH (IRE) 6 P J Vogt Kim Bailey
06-0011 ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 7 A Germano Terrinoni, D Cox, M Roberts Edward O'Grady IRE
1-0 RUN FOR MOOR (IRE) 8 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
433-55 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
21614 STAR LORD (IRE) 6 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
1211 TARABLAZE 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
0-04202 TEN FIRES (GER) 7 Barry Connell Dessie Hughes IRE
0111 THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 8 C C R Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0 THE WEDDING HORSE (IRE) 6 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
continues….

94 (substitute).

THE ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE - continued
Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
506224 THEMOONANDSIXPENCE (IRE) 6 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
61-F3212 THETWINCAMDRIFT (IRE) 7 Bensaranat Club Alan King
33 THREATENING TO PAY (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
0-4652F TIME ELECTRIC (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
45-1213 TOBY BELCH (IRE) 6 Strachan,Griffith,Gabb,Lewis & Lawson Henry Daly
06 TRAFFIC CONTROL (IRE) 6 S C Nelson, Dollard, O'Donohoe & Bowen-Rees Tom George
314-102 UIMHIRACEATHAIR (IRE) 7 Full House Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
14P046 UNFORGETTABLE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud John Murphy IRE
00-2 VAGRANT EMPEROR (IRE) 6 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
25-5112 WEAPON'S AMNESTY (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
PP1r252 WESTERN CHARMER (IRE) 7 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE

70 entries remain after first scratchings deadline
25 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 32 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ALL ABOUT TRIGGER (FR), AUX LE BAHNN (IRE), BECKETT ROCK (IRE), BOB LINGO (IRE), BORROWADDY (IRE), CIRCUS OF DREAMS, CLAN TARA (IRE),
COMKILRED CHAMP (IRE), COPSIANO (IRE), COUSIN VINNY (IRE), DOCTOR PAT (IRE), FISTRAL BEACH (IRE), HEY BIG SPENDER (IRE), INCHIDALY ROCK (IRE), IN THE ZONE (IRE), JESSIES DREAM (IRE), KASKADER (CZE), MASSASOIT (IRE), MONEYWISE (IRE), MR GARDNER (IRE), ONE COOL KNIGHT (IRE), QUINZ (FR), RHYL ACCORD (IRE), RIVER SHANAKILL (IRE), SHOULDERTOSHOULDER (IRE), SOFT SPOKEN GUY (IRE), SOLSTICE KNIGHT (IRE), SONG SUNG BLUE (IRE), STEADY TIGER (IRE), THE OLD PRETENDER (IRE), THE SHOE (NZ), WEIRD AL (IRE).


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services