Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, February 12, 2009



LEADING FESTIVAL TRAINERS




Few things are more coveted by trainers than a victory at The Festival at Cheltenham and no current handler has enjoyed more success than Nicky Henderson, who can boast 31 winners at jump racing’s premier event and holds a strong hand this year, spearheaded by current Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle favourite Binocular.

Indeed Henderson, whose first Festival victory came in 1985, is the third most successful trainer of all time at The Festival, behind Fulke Walwyn, who sent out 40 winners over 40 years and Martin Pipe (34 wins). Britain’s champion trainer Paul Nicholls continues to rapidly build on his record and is now up to 20 winners while Ireland’s most successful current trainer is Edward O’Grady with 18 victories.

Local trainer Jonjo O’Neill is on 15 winners with Ireland’s Willie Mullins has enjoyed a dozen successes. Three wins for Alan King in 2008 saw his total move up to 10.

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS OF ALL-TIME AT THE FESTIVAL
40 Fulke Walwyn (Winners from 1946-86)
34 Martin Pipe (1981-2006)
31 Nicky Henderson (1985- )
28 Fred Winter (1970-88)
26 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946-71)
25 Fred Rimell (1948-81)
23 Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948-59)
23 Bob Turnell (1956-80)
22 Ivor Anthony (1930-52)
20 Paul Nicholls (1999- )
19 George Beeby (1930-59)
18 Edward O’Grady IRE (1974- )
17 David Nicholson (1986-99)
15 Harry Brown (1920-38)
15 Tom Coulthwaite (1911-36)
15 Jonjo O’Neill (1991- )
15 Tom Rimell (1927-49)
14 Dan Moore IRE (1953-79)
13 Jack Anthony (1929-50)
13 Tim Forster (1963-98)
12 Peter Easterby (1967-86)
12 John Edwards (1969-94)
12 Tom Jones (1965-78)
12 Willie Mullins IRE (1995- )
(Current trainers in bold) (NB Trainers of some of the earliest winners were not recorded)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL CURRENT TRAINERS AT THE FESTIVAL
31 Nicky Henderson
20 Paul Nicholls
18 Edward O'Grady IRE
15 Jonjo O’Neill
12 Willie Mullins IRE
11 Philip Hobbs
10 Alan King
9 David Elsworth
8 Ferdy Murphy
8 Nigel Twiston-Davies
7 Howard Johnson
7 Henrietta Knight
7 Arthur Moore IRE
6 Francois Doumen FR
6 Jessica Harrington IRE
6 Mouse Morris IRE
6 Oliver Sherwood
5 Dessie Hughes IRE
5 Aidan O’Brien IRE

JEFFERSON HOPING TO SCALE FESTIVAL HEIGHTS ONCE MORE

Trainer Malcolm Jefferson is no stranger to Festival success, having struck twice with Tindari, successful in the Pertemps Final in 1994, and the top-class Dato Star, who triumphed in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper 12 months later.
This season, the Malton-based handler looks set to return to the home of Jump racing with his exciting novice Cape Tribulation. The five-year-old, who was third in a Grade Two bumper at Aintree in April, began the current campaign with a facile victory over hurdles at Uttoxeter in November.
The Hernando gelding went on to record an even more impressive success stepping up to an extended three miles in the Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle at Doncaster at the end of January, beating the well-regarded Junior by 17 lengths.

Jefferson commented: “We gave Cape Tribulation an entry in both the Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle and the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle and his target will depend on the ground. He is good enough to cope with either distance but he might go for the Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle if the ground came up soft, whereas the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle would be the alternative if the going was good to soft or slightly faster.

“If I have a good horse, which I think that Cape Tribulation is, then I will certainly give him a crack at The Festival. He’s a young horse who has done tremendously well since the summer. He looks a far stronger horse now and we will probably go straight to Cheltenham with him.
“We thought about running him at Haydock Park this weekend but I would prefer to run him at Cheltenham and then think about Aintree three weeks later. The problem is that it’s harder to keep a high level of form if you keep running week in, week out. If you have a Grade One horse, then you need to train them like a Grade One horse. You shouldn’t go for races that you know you are going to win because it doesn’t prove anything.

“I’m also very keen to run him on the Flat again this year because I think he’s potentially a good horse on the level. He won his maiden at Nottingham and then he ran a blinder at Doncaster when he was fifth on his first run in a handicap. He’s a good horse and he’s certainly got a bright future.”
With two previous winners under his belt, Jefferson is acutely aware of the need to send a horse to The Festival that is capable of winning rather than running more in hope than expectation.

“I was lucky enough to win the Pertemps Final with Tindari in 1994 and it’s great to have a first winner at The Festival because it’s such an important meeting. You need to go there with a decent animal and I have seen a lot of horses go to Cheltenham with very little chance of winning. You really need to go with a horse that has a hell of a good chance rather than a horse that might run well.

“Tindari carried a light weight when he won but he was a decent little horse while Dato Star was the best in the field in the Weatherbys Champion Bumper. He had seven pounds in hand over most of the field being a four-year-old but he still won a shade cosily.
“Dato Star was a proper Grade One horse and he proved how good he was with victories in two Fighting Fifth Hurdles at Newcastle, two Champion Hurdle Trials at Haydock and the Christmas Hurdle at Kempton.
“It was just unfortunate that he encountered good ground on both his starts in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle, because on his day and

THE LEADING TRAINER AWARD

For the fourth time in five years, Paul Nicholls was leading trainer at The Festival in 2008. He hit the bullseye courtesy of Denman, Master Minded and Celestial Halo. Alan King also trained three winners but was responsible for fewer placed horses.


Nicky Henderson, Alan King, Philip Hobbs, Jonjo O’Neill, David Pipe and Paul Nicholls are among those to be respected and will be fighting to the finish of The Festival 2009 to be the most successful trainer, while the challenge from Ireland is always strong and Willie Mullins will have an excellent chance to become the first trainer based in Ireland to win the award since 1996.


The Leading Trainer Award will be decided on the number of winners trained over the four days. If there is a tie, it will go down to the number of second places. If there is still a tie, the number of third places will be taken into account and the award will be shared if there remains a tie after that.


Past Winners Of The Leading Trainer Award

2008: Paul Nicholls (3)
2007: Paul Nicholls (4)
2006: Paul Nicholls (3)
2005: Howard Johnson (3)
2004: Paul Nicholls (4)
2003: Jonjo O’Neill (3)
2002: Martin Pipe (3)
2001: Cancelled
2000: Nicky Henderson (4)
1999: Paul Nicholls (3)
1998: Martin Pipe (4)
1997: Martin Pipe (4)
1996: Ferdy Murphy, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1995: David Nicholson (3)
1994: David Nicholson, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1993: Nicky Henderson, Martin Pipe, Nigel Twiston-Davies (2)
1992: Nicky Henderson, David Nicholson, Simon Sherwood (2)
1991: Martin Pipe (3)
1990: Nicky Henderson (2)
1989: Toby Balding, John Edwards, David Elsworth, Josh Gifford, Martin Pipe (2)
1988: Josh Gifford (3)
1987: Toby Balding, Nicky Henderson, Fred Winter (2)
1986: Nicky Henderson (3)
1985: Nicky Henderson (3)
1984: Michael Dickinson (3)
1983: Michael Dickinson (3)
1982: Michael Dickinson, Fulke Walwyn (2)
1981: Peter Easterby (3)
1980: John Edwards, Edward O’Grady, Bob Turnell, Fred Winter (2)

TRAINING FEATS AT THE FESTIVAL
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
5 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946 Prince Regent, 1964, 1965 and 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
4 Basil Briscoe (1932, 1933, 1934 and 1935 Golden Miller)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948, 1949 and 1950 Cottage Rake, 1953 Knock Hard)
Fulke Walwyn (1952 Mont Tremblant, 1962 Mandarin, 1963 Mill House, 1973 The Dikler)
3 Owen Anthony (1927 Thrown In, 1936 Golden Miller, 1940 Roman Hackle)
Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate)
Paul Nicholls (1999 See More Business, 2007 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman)
2 Ivor Anthony (1938 Morse Code, 1941 Poet Prince)
Jack Anthony (1929 and 1930 Easter Hero)
George Beeby (1939 Brendan’s Cottage, 1951 Silver Fame)
Noel Chance (1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble)
Michael Dickinson (1982 Silver Buck, 1983 Bregawn)
Peter Easterby (1979 Alverton, 1981 Little Owl)
Dan Moore IRE (1970 and 1971 L’Escargot)



MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE

5 Peter Easterby (1967 Saucy Kit, 1976 and 1977 Night Nurse, 1980 and 1981 Sea Pigeon)
4 Vic Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1947 and 1948 National Spirit)
Fred Winter (1971 and 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot)
3 Colin Davies (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Nicky Henderson (1985, 1986 and 1987 See You Then)
Aidan O’Brien IRE (1998, 1999 and 2000 Istabraq)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1949, 1950 and 1951 Hatton’s Grace)
Ryan Price (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)
Willie Stephenson (1952, 1953 and 1954 Sir Ken)


MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE

6 Tom Dreaper IRE (1960 and 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1969 Muir, 1970 Straight Fort)
3 Michael Dickinson (1982 Rathgorman, 1983 and 1984 Badsworth Boy)
Paul Nicholls (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 Master Minded)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
3 Fulke Walwyn (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine)
Howard Johnson (2005, 2007 & 2008 Inglis Drever)
2 Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers)
John Mulhern IRE (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal)
Martin Pipe (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo)
Francois Doumen FR (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)

TRAINERS WHO HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP AND SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE IN THE SAME YEAR
1930 Jack Anthony (Easter Hero - Gold Cup / Champion Hurdle - Brown Tony)
1932 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1933 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1940 Owen Anthony (Roman Hackle / Solford)
1949 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1950 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1962 Fulke Walwyn (Mandarin / Anzio)
1981 Peter Easterby (Little Owl / Sea Pigeon)
1995 Kim Bailey (Master Oats / Alderbrook)

No trainer has ever won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase in the same season or the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in the same season. Jim Dreaper won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Ladbrokes World

WINNING RECORDS OF SELECTED TRAINERS AT
THE FESTIVAL 1957-2008
ALNER Robert 4 wins. Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer's Nap, 2000 Honey Mount
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn
ALNER Sally 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff
ARBUTHNOT David 1. Pertemps: 2007 Oscar Park
BAILEY Caroline 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane
BAILEY Kim 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy
BARBER Richard 4. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild, 1995 and 1997 Fantus, 1998 Earthmover
BEAUMONT Peter 2. totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami
RSA Chase: 2002 Hussard Collonges
BILL Tom 2. NH Chase: 1985 Northern Bay
RSA Chase: 1986 Cross Master
BOLGER Enda (IRE) 4. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord
Glenfarclas: 2005 Spot Thedifference, 2007 Heads Onthe Ground, 2008 Garde Champetre
BRADSTOCK Mark 1. Jewson: 2005 King Harald
BRAMALL Sue (IRE) 1. William Hill: 1994 Antonin
BREWIS Bobby 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1958 & 1960 Whinstone Hill
BROCKBANK John 2. Ladbrokes World: 1983 A Kinsman
RSA Chase: 1984 A Kinsman
BROOKSHAW Peter 1. Ballymore: 1984 Fealty
BROWNE Liam (IRE) 2. Supreme: 1980 Slaney Idol
Ballymore: 1978 Mr Kildare
CAMBIDGE Roy 2. Vincent O’Brien County: 1976 Java Fox
Irish Independent Arkle: 1976 Roaring Wind
CAMPBELL Jean 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light
CARR John (IRE) 1. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2007 Sublimity
CHANCE Noel 3. totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble
RSA Chase: 1999 Looks Like Trouble
CLAY Bill 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane
COOPER Tom (IRE) 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment
COWARD Cherry 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2008 Amicelli
CROWLEY Joe (IRE) 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 2006 Hairy Molly
CUNNINGHAM Michael (IRE) 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1982 For Auction
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1983 Churchfield Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1983 Greasepaint
DALY Henry 3. NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Festival Plate: 2003 Young Spartacus
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan
DOUMEN Francois (FR) 6. totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow
JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 & 2003 Baracouda
William Hill: 2005 Kelami
Albert Bartlett: 2005 Moulin Riche
DREAPER Jim (IRE) 4. RSA Chase: 1974 Ten Up
totesport Gold Cup: 1975 Ten Up
Ladbrokes World: 1975 Brown Lad
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1975 Lough Inagh
DUNCAN, Ian (IRE) 1. NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum
EASTERBY Mick 1. JCB Triumph: 1976 Peterhof
EASTERBY Tim 1. Ballymore: 1999 Barton
EGERTON Charles 2. Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader
Fred Winter: 2006 Shamayoun
ELSWORTH David 9. JCB Triumph: 1980 Heighlin, 1991 Oh So Risky
totesport Gold Cup: 1989 Desert Orchid
Vincent O’Brien County: 1983 Robin Wonder, 1985 Floyd
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1989 & 1990 Barnbrook Again
RSA Chase: 1981 Lesley-Ann
William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck
ETHERINGTON Tim 1. Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose
FANSHAWE James 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1992 Royal Gait, 2002 Hors La Loi III
Jewson: 2006 Reveillez
FLOOD Francis (IRE) 2. Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady
FLYNN Pat (IRE) 3. Weatherbys Bumper: 1992 Montelado
Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 1998 French Ballerina
FOLEY Tom (IRE) 1. Ballymore: 1994 Danoli
GANDOLFO David 3. Pertemps Final: 1965 Coral Cluster
United Hunts: 1970 Grey Sombrero
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1982 Reldis
GEORGE Tom 1. Ballymore: 2002 Galileo
GERAGHTY Andy (IRE) 2. Festival Plate: 1982 Doubleuagain
Supreme: 1991 Destriero
GIFFORD Josh 10. Walwyn Muir: 1988 Golden Minstrel, 1994 Fighting Words
Pertemps Final: 1988 Pragada
Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
Festival Plate: 1989 Paddyboro, 1991 Foyle Fisherman
RSA Chase: 1989 Envopak Token, 1995 Brief Gale
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1988 Vodkatini
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation
GOLLINGS Steve 1. Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth
GRIFFITHS Sirrell 1. totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin
GUEST Richard 1. Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon
HAINE Di 1. NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort
HARRINGTON Jessica (IRE) 6. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker
Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
Vincent O’Brien County: 2003 Spirit Leader
Weatherbys Bumper: 2007 Cork All Star
HARTY Edward (IRE) 1. Supreme: 2008 Captain Cee Bee
HASSETT John (IRE) 1. Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa
HENDERSON Nicky 31. JCB Triumph: 1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
Supreme: 1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown
Cathcart: 1990 Brown Windsor, 1994 Raymylette, 1999 & 2000 Stormyfairweather
Ladbrokes World: 1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal
Festival Plate: 1985 & 1986 The Tsarevich, 2005 Liberthine, 2006 Non So
Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper, 2005 Juveigneur
Vincent O’Brien County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy
William Hill: 2000 Marlborough
RSA Chase: 2005 Trabolgan
Ryanair: 2006 Fondmort
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2006 Greenhope
HILLS Barry 1. Ladbrokes: 1992 Nomadic Way
HOBBS Philip 11. Vincent O’Brien County: 1990 Moody Man, 2002 Rooster Booster
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet
Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys, 2004 Monkerhostin
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
RSA Chase: 2003 One Knight
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City
Ballymore: 2007 Massini’s Maguire
HODGES Ron 2. Pertemps Final: 1984 Canio
RSA Chase: 1997 Hanakham
HOGAN Tom (IRE) 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 2008 Silver Jaro
HOLLINSHEAD Reg 1. NH Juvenile C: 1957 Colonised
HOURIGAN Michael (IRE) 2. Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride
NH Chase: 1999 Deejaydee
HUGHES Dessie (IRE) 5. Supreme: 1982 Miller Hill
Ballymore: 2003 Hardy Eustace
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart
HUGHES Pat (IRE) 1. RSA Chase: 1985 Antarctic Bay
HURLEY Ray (IRE) 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2006 Whyso Mayo
JAMES Paul 1. Festival Plate: 1990 New Halen
JARVIS Alan 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1985 Kathies Lad
JEFFERSON Malcolm 2. Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari
Weatherbys Bumper: 1995 Dato Star
JOHNSON Howard 7. NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island
Supreme: 2005 Arcalis
Ballymore: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever, 2007 Inglis Drever, 2008 Inglis Drever
Irish Independent Arkle: 2008 Tidal Bay
KIELY Paddy (IRE) 1. Ladbrokes World: 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh
KING Alan 10. Irish Independent Arkle: 2006 Voy Por Ustedes, 2007 My Way De Solzen
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance, 2007 Katchit
Ladbrokes World: 2006 My Way De Solzen
Seasons Holidays Q Mother: 2007 Voy Por Ustedes
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2008 Katchit
NH Chase: 2008 Old Benny
Albert Bartlett: 2008 Nenuphar Collonges
KNIGHT Henrietta 7. Ladbrokes World: 1997 Karshi
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1998 Edredon Bleu
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2000 Edredon Bleu
RSA Chase: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate
LAVELLE Emma 1. Fred Winter: 2008 Crack Away Jack
LEE Richard 2. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
Festival Plate: 1998 Super Coin
LUNGO Len 2. Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown
MANNERS John 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero
MARTIN Tony (IRE) 2. William Hill: 2006 Dun Doire
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon
McCAIN Jnr Donald 2. Walwyn Muir: 2007 Cloudy Lane
David Nicholson Mares Hurdle: 2008 Whiteoak
McCREERY Peter (IRE) 3. Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1978 & 1979 Hilly Way
McDONOGH Des (IRE) 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1978 & 1979 Monksfield
Supreme: 1979 Stranfield
McMAHON Bryan 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1988 Cashew King
McNAMARA Andrew (IRE) 1. Irish Independent Arkle: 1985 Boreen Prince
MEADE Noel (IRE) 2. Supreme: 2000 Sausalito Bay
Ballymore: 2006 Nicanor
MELLOR Stan 4. JCB Triumph: 1979 Pollardstown, 1983 Saxon Farm
NH Chase: 1977 Alpenstock
Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate
MOFFATT Dudley 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1995 Home Counties
MONTEITH Peter 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1994 Dizzy
MOORE Arthur (IRE) 7. Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora, 1996 Klairon Davis
Irish Independent Arkle: 1982 The Brockshee, 1995 Klairon Davis
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet, 2008 Tiger Cry
MOORE Gary 1. Racing Post: 2004 Tikram
MORRIS Mouse (IRE) 6. Supreme: 1983 Buck House
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1986 Buck House
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island
totesport Gold Cup: 2006 War of Attrition
MORRISON Hughie 1. William Hill: 2002 Frenchman’s Creek
MULHERN John (IRE) 2. Ladbrokes World: 1987 & 1988 Galmoy
MULLINS Paddy (IRE) 6. NH Chase: 1982 Hazy Dawn,1984 Macks Friendly
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1984 Dawn Run
totesport Gold Cup: 1986 Dawn Run
Ballymore: 1977 Counsel Cottage
RSA Chase: 1968 Herring Gull
MULLINS Tony (IRE) 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 2007 Pedrobob
MULLINS Willie (IRE) 12. Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction, 2007 Ebaziyan
Weatherbys Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which, 1997 Florida Pearl,
1998 Alexander Banquet, 2000 Joe Cullen, 2005 Missed That, 2008 Cousin Vinny
RSA Chase: 1998 Florida Pearl, 2004 Rule Supreme
JCB Triumph: 2002 Scolardy
Ballymore: 2008 Fiveforthree
MURPHY Colm (IRE) 2. Supreme: 2004 Brave Inca
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2006 Brave Inca
MURPHY Ferdy 8. Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller, 2006 You’re Special
JCB Triumph: 1996 Paddy’s Return
Ballymore: 1998 French Holly
NH Chase: 2006 Hot Weld
William Hill: 2007 Joes Edge
Jewson: 2007 L’Antartique
Coral Cup: 2008 Naiad Du Misselot
MURPHY John (IRE) 1. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2006 Newmill
NEWLAND Dr Richard 1. Coral Cup: 2007 Burntoakboy
NICHOLLS Paul 20. Supreme: 2006 Noland
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop
RSA Chase: 2006 Star De Mohaison, 2007 Denman
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 Master Minded
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business, 2007 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran, 2007 Andreas
Vincent O’Brien County: 2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis
JCB Triumph: 2008 Celestial Halo
NICHOLSON David 17. Ladbrokes World: 1999 Anzum
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1994 & 1995 Viking Flagship
Festival Plate: 1995 Kadi
JCB Triumph: 1986 Solar Cloud, 1994 Mysilv
William Hill: 1986 Charter Party, 1990 Bigsun
Irish Independent Arkle: 1989 Waterloo Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1992 Tug Of Gold, 1993 Strong Beau, 1997 King Lucifer
Ballymore: 1992 Thetford Forest, 1995 Putty Road
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1987 French Union
totesport Gold Cup: 1988 Charter Party
Pertemps Final: 1997 Pharanear
NOLAN Paul (IRE) 1. Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun
O’BRIEN Aidan (IRE) 5. Ballymore: 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq
O'BRIEN Michael (IRE) 2. JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya
Pertemps Final: 2006 Kadoun
O'DONNELL Pat (IRE) 1. Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey
O'GRADY Edward (IRE) 18. Ballymore: 1980 Drumlargan, 1982 Mr Donovan
NH Chase: 1974 Mr Midland, 1983 Bit Of A Skite, 1996 Loving Around
Walwyn Muir: 1976 Prolan
Vincent O’Brien County: 1981 Staplestown
Cathcart: 1977 Rusty Tears
JCB Triumph: 1984 Northern Game
Ladbrokes World: 1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1978 Golden Cygnet, 2003 Back In Front
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run, 2006 Sky’s The Limit
Weatherbys Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2002 Pizarro
Irish Independent Arkle: 1996 Ventana Canyon
O'NEILL Jonjo 15. Pertemps Final: 1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon
NH Chase: 1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor, 2007 Butler’s Cabin
Vincent O’Brien County: 2000 Master Tern
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift
Albert Bartlett: 2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2007 Drombeag
RSA Chase: 2008 Albertas Run
O'SULLIVAN Eugene (IRE)1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen

OLD Jim 2. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
Vincent O’Brien County: 1999 Sir Talbot
OSBORNE Paddy (IRE) 1. Ballymore: 1974 Brown Lad
PARKES John 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect
PHILLIPS Richard 1. Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere
PIPE David 3. Fred Winter: 2007 Gaspara
William Hill: 2008 An Accordion
Ryanair: 2008 Our Vic
PIPE Martin 34. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1993 Granville Again, 1997 Make A Stand
Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian, 1997 Big Strand, 2002 Ilnamar
RSA Chase: 1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica, 2004 Maximize
Ballymore: 1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition
JCB Triumph: 1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair
Supreme: 1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
Ladbrokes World: 1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief, 2005 Contraband
Racing Post: 1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
Vincent O’Brien County: 1998 Blowing Wind, 2005 Fontanesi

Weatherbys Bumper: 2003 Liberman
PITMAN Mark 2. Weatherbys Bumper: 1999 Monsignor
Ballymore: 2000 Monsignor
PRICE Richard 1. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove
RAMSDEN Lynda 1. Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees
ROCHE Christy (IRE) 3. Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani
Supreme: 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone
ROTHWELL Philip (IRE) 1. Glenfarclas: 2006 Native Jack
RYAN Mick 1. Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator
SCOTT Homer (IRE) 2. NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Weatherbys Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section
SHERWOOD Oliver 6. Irish Independent Arkle: 1992 Young Pokey
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
RSA Chase: 1988 The West Awake
Ballymore: 1987 The West Awake, 1988 Rebel Song
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton
SHERWOOD Simon 2. JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
Vincent O’Brien County: 1992 Dusty Miller
SMITH Dina 1. JCB Triumph: 1982 Shiny Copper
SMITH Sue 1. Festival Plate: 2008 Mister McGoldrick
STOREY Wilf 1. Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby
STOUTE Sir Michael 2. JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1990 Kribensis
TAAFFE Tom (IRE) 2. totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King
Jewson: 2008 Finger Onthe Pulse
TATE Robin 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option
THORNTON Chris 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1982 Path Of Peace
TINKLER Nigel 2. Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier
RSA Chase: 1993 Sacre D'Or
TURNELL Andy 4. William Hill: 1984 Tracys Special
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Festival Plate: 1996 Old Bridge
TWISTON-DAVIES Nigel 8. William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Ballymore: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
RSA Chase: 1993 Young Hustler
Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish, 2008 Ballyfitz
WALSH Ted (IRE) 1. JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court
WEEDON Colin 1. Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man
WELD Dermot (IRE) 1. JCB Triumph: 1990 Rare Holiday
WESTON Martin 1. NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth
WILKINS Reg 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk
WILKINSON Mark 1. Festival Plate: 1988 Smart Tar
WILLIAMS Evan 1. Walwyn Muir: 2008 High Chimes
WILLIAMS Venetia 3. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First
Festival Plate: 2007 Idole First
WILSON Jim 1. Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord

Key

Albert Bartlett - Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
Ballymore - Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
David Nicholson Mares Hurdle – David Nicholson Mares Hurdle
Festival Plate – Festival Plate Handicap Chase
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Glenfarclas - Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeplechase
Irish Independent Arkle – The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Ladbrokes World - Ladbrokes World Hurdle
NH Chase –139th Year Of The National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
RSA Chase - RSA Chase
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother - Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase
Smurfit Kappa Champion - Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle
Supreme - Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase

United Hunts - United Hunts’ Challenge Cup (Hunters’ Chase) (no longer run)
Vincent O’Brien County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase)
Weatherbys Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services