Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 11, 2009



CHAMPIONSHIP CONTESTS AT THE FESTIVAL TAKE SHAPE





The picture for the five championship Grade One events at The Festival becomes a little clearer today with the publication of the latest acceptors following the first scratchings deadline.




A total of 28 horses remain in the £475,000 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, headed by the two previous winners of chasing’s Blue Riband, Kauto Star and Denman, both trained by Paul Nicholls. Following Denman’s defeat by Madison Du Berlais at Kempton on February 7, Timeform currently just give the edge to the 2007 hero Kauto Star with a rating of 182, with Denman on 180 and a question mark against that figure following his laboured second on his seasonal reappearance. Timeform then have Our Vic, last season’s Ryanair Chase victor, on 170 along with the 2008 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup third Neptune Collonges and Exotic Dancer, runner-up behind Kauto Star two years ago. Madison Du Berlais is on 168. There were no surprise withdrawals for the feature contest on Friday, March 13.




Meanwhile, all the main contenders go forward for the £320,000 Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase on Wednesday, March 11. Heading the 20 acceptors is last year’s imperious victor Master Minded, who has a rating of 179 with Timeform – 9lb superior to his closest pursuer Voy Por Ustedes, the 2007 scorer. Voy Por Ustedes has the £220,000 Ryanair Chase as his most likely target and is the joint-highest rated horse in the two mile, five furlong contest with Timeform along with last year’s scorer Our Vic and Exotic Dancer. Run on Thursday, March 12, the Ryanair Chase has 35 contenders going forward and is also the likely Festival target for last season’s The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy Chase victor Tidal Bay, who has a Timeform rating of 168.




Timeform think that ante-post favourite Binocular is the one to beat in the £370,000 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and have given the Nicky Henderson-trained five-year-old a rating of 169p – 7lb clear of the opposition, led by last season’s runner-up Osana on 162. Once again, all of the main contenders go forward with 29 entries remaining after the first scratching deadline.




Just 1lb splits the Timeform ratings for the top two horses in the £260,000 Grade One Ladbrokes World Hurdle, with Grade One Long Walk Hurdle winner Punchestowns on 167 and last year’s runner-up Kasbah Bliss, trained in France by Francois Doumen, on 166. There are 24 horses still engaged in the three-mile event, run on Thursday, March 12.




THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

Class 1, Grade 1, £475,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.20pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 13, 2009. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 6 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 6 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), three miles, two and a half furlongs. Weights: 5yo 11st 8lb, 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 6, entries revealed January 7 (38 entries), scratchings deadline February 10 (28 remain), £25,000 supplementary entry stage March 7, six-day confirmation stage March 7. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 9.




Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

511-225 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 7 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Charlie Mann

113-4P23 ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill

3/00010- ARTEEA (IRE) 10 Judith & Tina Wilson David Pipe

4121-21 BARBERS SHOP 7 The Queen Nicky Henderson

1301-U11 BIG BUCK'S (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

0P/50PP- CERIUM (FR) 8 Judith & Tina Wilson Paul Murphy

11/1111-2 DENMAN (IRE) 9 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls

353-231 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 9 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill

3242-232 HALCON GENELARDAIS (FR) 9 Ian Payne & Kim Franklin Alan King

3/114-16 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 8 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies

122-1U1 KAUTO STAR (FR) 9 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls

16UP-10 KNOWHERE (IRE) 11 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

425F-611 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 8 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe

112P-0UU MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 9 Andrew Wiles Robert & Sally Alner

05/5400-P MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 7 Judith Wilson David Pipe

32023/-5 MY WILL (FR) 9 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

1/3131-F NEPTUNE COLLONGES (FR) 8 John Hales Paul Nicholls

63P-411 NOTRE PERE (FR) 8 Tillie Conway Jim Dreaper IRE

2112/-U1P NOZIC (FR) 8 Sam Mcvie Paul Nicholls

3/2211-P OUR VIC (IRE) 11 David Johnson David Pipe

1225-13P ROLL ALONG (IRE) 9 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn

331320P SNOOPY LOOPY (IRE) 11 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Egan Waste Ltd Peter Bowen

332-56F SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 9 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

1/11/3-024 STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls

2560-14 STATE OF PLAY 9 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams

315-42F THE LISTENER (IRE) 10 Old Moss Farm Nick Mitchell

4142-132 THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 8 Simply The Best Syndicate Liam Burke IRE

23/-1132 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE



28 entries remain after first scratchings deadline

4 Irish-trained



THE FOLLOWING 10 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: AN ACCORDION (IRE), CANE BRAKE (IRE), FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE), GUNGADU, JOE LIVELY (IRE), MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE), OR NOIR DE SOMOZA (FR), SLIM PICKINGS (IRE), TIDAL BAY (IRE), TRABOLGAN (IRE)



LATEST TIMEFORM RATINGS

KAUTO STAR (FR) 182

DENMAN (IRE) 180?

OUR VIC (IRE) 170

NEPTUNE COLLONGES (FR) 170

EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 170

MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 168

ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) 168

STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 165

HALCON GENELARDAIS (FR) 165

THE LISTENER (IRE) 164

SNOOPY LOOPY (IRE) 161

NOZIC (FR) 161

AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 161

BIG BUCK'S (FR) 160+

WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 160

SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 160

MY WILL (FR) 160

ROLL ALONG (IRE) 158

NOTRE PERE (FR) 158

THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 157

IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 156+

BARBERS SHOP 154

STATE OF PLAY 153

KNOWHERE (IRE) 153

MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 152

ARTEEA (IRE) 133

MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) ?

CERIUM (FR) ?



THE SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE

Class 1, Grade 1, 2m, £320,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.20pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 11, 2009. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 4 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 4 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final). Weights: 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 6, entries revealed January 8 (29 entries), scratchings deadline February 10 (20 remain), £16,500 supplementary entry stage March 5, six-day confirmation stage March 5. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10am, March 9. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 9.



Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

5PP-100 ASHLEY BROOK (IRE) 11 Kay Ellis Kevin Bishop

1U221-1F BIG ZEB (IRE) 8 Patrick Joseph Redmond Colm Murphy IRE

16/21/-14 BRIAREUS 9 Miss E J Lambourne Andrew Balding

P32-264 LORD HENRY (IRE) 10 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs

15-23403 MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 7 Lorna Berryman Nigel Twiston-Davies

4011-13 MARODIMA (FR) 6 M A Sherwood Rebecca Curtis

U1112-11 MASTER MINDED (FR) 6 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls

1P6-64245 MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 8 Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann

B540-40 NEWMILL (IRE) 11 Mary T Hayes John Murphy IRE

3500-136 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 8 Joe Moran David Pipe

11/61-122 PETIT ROBIN (FR) 6 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson

P0-1051 SANTA'S SON (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson

1-0U4213 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 8 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

122-235 TAKEROC (FR) 6 Sandra Giles & Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls

1103-20 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 9 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe

4142-132 THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 8 Simply The Best Syndicate Liam Burke IRE

211-1223 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson

261-4F6 TWIST MAGIC (FR) 7 Barry Fulton Tony Hayward Michael Lynch Paul Nicholls

1221-43 VOY POR USTEDES (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King

221//1F3/- WELL CHIEF (GER) 10 David Johnson David Pipe



20 entries remain after first scratchings deadline

4 Irish-trained



THE FOLLOWING 9 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ANDREAS (FR), FIEPES SHUFFLE (GER), I'M SO LUCKY, J'Y VOLE (FR), KILLAGHY CASTLE (IRE), MEDICINAL (IRE), NATAL (FR), NOLAND , OR NOIR DE SOMOZA (FR)



LATEST TIMEFORM RATINGS

MASTER MINDED (FR) 179

VOY POR USTEDES (FR) 170

TIDAL BAY (IRE) 168

WELL CHIEF (GER) 167

TWIST MAGIC (FR) 161

TAMARINBLEU (FR) 161

BIG ZEB (IRE) 159p

THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 157

TAKEROC (FR) 153

SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 153

PETIT ROBIN (FR) 152

SANTA'S SON (IRE) 151

LORD HENRY (IRE) 150x

BRIAREUS 148+

PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 147

MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 147

NEWMILL (IRE) 134

MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 133

MARODIMA (FR) 133

ASHLEY BROOK (IRE) ?



THE RYANAIR CHASE

Class 1, Grade 1, 2m 5f, £220,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.40pm, Cheltenham, Thursday, March 12, 2009. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 5 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 5 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final). Weights: 5yo: 11st 9lb; 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 6, entries revealed January 8 (48 entries), scratchings deadline February 10 (35 remain), £11,500 supplementary entry stage March 6, six-day confirmation stage March 6. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 9.




Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

4121-21 BARBERS SHOP 7 The Queen Nicky Henderson

4332-245 BATTLECRY 8 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies

1U221-1F BIG ZEB (IRE) 8 Patrick Joseph Redmond Colm Murphy IRE

3P/P40-P BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly

353-231 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 9 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill

1/P133/3- GOLDEN FLIGHT (FR) 10 John and Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson

5321-U1 GWANAKO (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

1111F-0 HOBBS HILL 10 J P McManus Charles Egerton

3/114-16 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 8 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies

00333P0 IRON MAN (FR) 8 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen

40-13025 KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 10 Martin St Quinton Jessica Harrington IRE

16UP-10 KNOWHERE (IRE) 11 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

11640-5 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 9 Mary Durkan Ferdy Murphy

5314/-122 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 8 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs

15-5P30P MISTER MCGOLDRICK 12 Richard Longley Sue Smith

3246-01 MONET'S GARDEN (IRE) 11 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards

1P6-64245 MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 8 Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann

651-046 NATION STATE 8 J D Brownrigg Gary Moore

B540-40 NEWMILL (IRE) 11 Mary T Hayes John Murphy IRE

F/5-0431 ORIGINAL (FR) 7 Edward Walsh Marcel Rolland FR

21-1640 OSLOT (FR) 7 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

3/2211-P OUR VIC (IRE) 11 David Johnson David Pipe

111U1F OUZBECK (FR) 7 Axom VII Alan King

14-05551 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 9 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE

1-0U4213 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 8 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

2314-64 SILVERBURN (IRE) 8 Paul Green Paul Nicholls

331320P SNOOPY LOOPY (IRE) 11 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Egan Waste Ltd Peter Bowen

332-56F SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 9 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

14-2P51P STAN (NZ) 10 Paul Beck Venetia Williams

2560-14 STATE OF PLAY 9 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams

122-235 TAKEROC (FR) 6 Sandra Giles & Mark Tincknell Paul Nicholls

1103-20 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 9 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe

4142-132 THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 8 Simply The Best Syndicate Liam Burke IRE

211-1223 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson

1221-43 VOY POR USTEDES (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King



35 entries remain after first scratchings deadline, 7 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained



THE FOLLOWING 13 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: ARALDUR (FR), FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE), GLENFINN CAPTAIN (IRE), J'Y VOLE (FR), KILLAGHY CASTLE (IRE), NATAL (FR), NOLAND, OR NOIR DE SOMOZA (FR), RUBBERDUBBER, SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR), SLIM PICKINGS (IRE), TWIST MAGIC (FR), VIC VENTURI (IRE)



LATEST TIMEFORM RATINGS

VOY POR USTEDES (FR) 170

OUR VIC (IRE) 170

EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 170

TIDAL BAY (IRE) 168

TAMARINBLEU (FR) 161

SNOOPY LOOPY (IRE) 161

MONET'S GARDEN (IRE) 161

SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 160

BIG ZEB (IRE) 159p

SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 158

THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 157

IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 156+

STAN (NZ) 154

OSLOT (FR) 154

MISTER MCGOLDRICK 154

BARBERS SHOP 154

GWANAKO (FR) 153+

TAKEROC (FR) 153

STATE OF PLAY 153

SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 153

KNOWHERE (IRE) 153

OUZBECK (FR) 151

L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 150?

KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 148

HOBBS HILL 148

MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 147+

SILVERBURN (IRE) 142

ORIGINAL (FR) 142

BATTLECRY 142

IRON MAN (FR) 138?

GOLDEN FLIGHT (FR) 135+

NEWMILL (IRE) 134

MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 133

NATION STATE ?

BILLYVODDAN (IRE) ?



THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE

Class 1, Grade One, £370,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 3.20pm, Tuesday, March 10. For four-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the senior BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and taking account of races run up to and including March 3 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered (such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 3 would merit a minimum rating of 130 - the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), two miles & half a furlong. Weights: 4yo: 11st 2lb; 5yo+: 11st 10lb; fillies & mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 13, entries revealed January 14 (34 entries). First scratchings deadline February 10 (29 remain), £19,000 supplementary entry stage March 4, six-day confirmation stage March 4, final declaration 10.00am, March 8. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 9.




Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

302-0344 ALPH 12 Andy Chard Boris Thompson Alan Jackson Roger Teal

14112-0 ASHKAZAR (FR) 5 David Johnson David Pipe

1121-11 BINOCULAR (FR) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson

62-1333 BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 7 Dr John Hollowood Andrew Turnell

1226/-231 BRAVE INCA (IRE) 11 Novices Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE

165-111 CATCH ME (GER) 7 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE

1212-21 CELESTIAL HALO (IRE) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

311-125 CRACK AWAY JACK 5 GDM Partnership Emma Lavelle

P355/11- CYBERGENIC (FR) 11 Judith Wilson & Tina Wilson Paul Murphy

13-1124 DEE EE WILLIAMS (IRE) 6 Tullamore Dew Nick Gifford

15003-2 EBAZIYAN (IRE) 8 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE

5/1204-1 HARCHIBALD (FR) 10 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE

220-1305 HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 12 Laurence Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE

11211 HURRICANE FLY (IRE) 5 George Creighton & Rose Boyd Willie Mullins IRE

50/1132- JAZZ MESSENGER (FR) 9 R S T Syndicate Noel Meade IRE

5111-13 JERED (IRE) 7 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE

211-234 KATCHIT (IRE) 6 D S J P Syndicate Alan King

1110-542 MUIRHEAD (IRE) 6 Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE

000202 ONNIX (FR) 7 Sir Michael Smurfit Francois Doumen FR

02/2122-2 OSANA (FR) 7 Thomas Barr David Pipe

1424-15 OTHERMIX (FR) 5 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George

4231-1F PUNJABI 6 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson

P210-103 RIVER LIANE (FR) 5 Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE

4/100-11 SENTRY DUTY (FR) 7 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson

F110-25 SIZING EUROPE (IRE) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE

1223-123 SNAP TIE (IRE) 7 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs

1/442-214 SUBLIMITY (FR) 9 Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE

312112- WHITEOAK (IRE) 6 Brendan Richardson Donald McCain Jnr

1231-42 WON IN THE DARK (IRE) 5 Gerard Crehan Sabrina Harty IRE



29 entries remain after first scratchings deadline

13 Irish-trained

1 French-trained



THE FOLLOWING 5 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: AFSOUN (FR), AIGLE D'OR, AITMATOV (GER), RIPPLING RING (SAF), SILENT OSCAR (IRE)



LATEST TIMEFORM RATINGS

BINOCULAR (FR) 169p

OSANA (FR) 162

PUNJABI 161

CELESTIAL HALO (IRE) 161

SUBLIMITY (FR) 160

BRAVE INCA (IRE) 160

HARCHIBALD (FR) 160§

MUIRHEAD (IRE) 159

CATCH ME (GER) 159

SIZING EUROPE (IRE) 157+

JAZZ MESSENGER (FR) 157

WON IN THE DARK (IRE) 156

SENTRY DUTY (FR) 156

HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 156

JERED (IRE) 155

SNAP TIE (IRE) 154

CRACK AWAY JACK 154

BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 154

KATCHIT (IRE) 152

EBAZIYAN (IRE) 152

WHITEOAK (IRE) 151 (inc. mares’ allowance)

ASHKAZAR (FR) 149

RIVER LIANE (FR) 148

HURRICANE FLY (IRE) 147p

OTHERMIX (FR) 147

ALPH 142

ONNIX (FR) 140

DEE EE WILLIAMS (IRE) 137

CYBERGENIC (FR) ?

LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE

Class 1, Grade One, £260,000 Total Prize Fund, three miles. Cheltenham, 3.20pm, Thursday, March 12. For four-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 6 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered (such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 6 would merit a minimum rating of 130 – the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), three miles. Weights: 4yo: 11st; 5yo+: 11st 10lb; fillies & mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 13, entries revealed January 15 (36 entries). First scratchings deadline February 10 (24 remain), £15,500 supplementary entry stage March 6, six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declarations 10am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 9.




Form Horse Age Owner Trainer

100-1FF23 AFSOUN (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
63-54261 AITMATOV (GER) 8 John O'Meara Noel Meade IRE
1301-U11 BIG BUCK'S (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
2411-446 BLAZING BAILEY 7 Three Line Whip Alan King
165-111 CATCH ME (GER) 7 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
312-112 DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) 7 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
430-2113 FAIR ALONG (GER) 7 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
220-1305 HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 12 Laurence Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
113512- KASBAH BLISS (FR) 7 Henri de Pracomtal Francois Doumen FR
00-666114 LOUGH DERG (FR) 9 W Frewen David Pipe
1/2121P/- MIGHTY MAN (FR) 9 Joss Hanbury Henry Daly
041-223 MOBAASHER (USA) 6 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
214-010 NENUPHAR COLLONGES (FR) 8 Top Brass Partnership Alan King
45/15-325 NO REFUGE (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1424-15 OTHERMIX (FR) 5 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
4/05-111 P'TIT FUTE (FR) 8 JRM Racing Syndicate Francis Flood IRE
111-1350 PETTIFOUR (IRE) 7 J B Pettifer Nigel Twiston-Davies
03/2421- POUVOIR (FR) 6 Bob and Pauline Scott Alan King
4-414122 POWERSTATION (IRE) 9 Fat Frog Syndicate Eamon O'Connell IRE
1113-112 PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) 6 Judy Wilson Nicky Henderson
2113-113 SHAKERVILZ (FR) 6 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
1162-35 TAZBAR (IRE) 7 The Supreme Partnership Keith Reveley
22/221-0 THE JAZZ MUSICIAN (IRE) 7 The Jazz Club Colin Tizzard
5P-32522 WHATUTHINK (IRE) 7 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
24 entries remain after first scratchings deadline
7 Irish-trained
1 French-trained


THE FOLLOWING 12 HORSES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: AFRAD (FR), AIGLE D'OR, BLUE SHARK (FR), BRAVE INCA (IRE), GASPARA (FR), INGLIS DREVER, JOHNNIE DILLINGER (IRE), KAZAL (FR), NICANOR (FR), TEMOIN, TIDAL BAY (IRE), UNITED (GER)


LATEST TIMEFORM RATINGS

PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) 167

KASBAH BLISS (FR) 166

BIG BUCK'S (FR) 160+

FAIR ALONG (GER) 159

CATCH ME (GER) 159

LOUGH DERG (FR) 156

HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 156

DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) 155

MOBAASHER (USA) 154

AITMATOV (GER) 154

PETTIFOUR (IRE) 153

WHATUTHINK (IRE) 152

POWERSTATION (IRE) 152

SHAKERVILZ (FR) 151

TAZBAR (IRE) 150+

BLAZING BAILEY 149+

AFSOUN (FR) 149§

OTHERMIX (FR) 147

NO REFUGE (IRE) 145x

NENUPHAR COLLONGES (FR) 144

POUVOIR (FR) 137+

P'TIT FUTE (FR) 137

THE JAZZ MUSICIAN (IRE) 130+

MIGHTY MAN (FR) ?



Key to Timeform symbols: p the horse is likely to improve; + the horse may be better than rated, ? the rating is suspect or (used alone) the horse is out of form or cannot be assessed with confidence, § the horse is unreliable (for temperamental or other reasons), x a poor jumper


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services