Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Tuesday, February 10, 2009



DANCER TOPS 2009 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS




Exotic Dancer (11st 10lb) heads the weights revealed today for the 2009 John Smith’s Grand National. The nine-year-old was a Grade Two winner at Aintree in 2007 and beat all bar Kauto Star in that year’s Cheltenham Gold Cup. He gained a richly-deserved Grade One success in the Lexus Chase at Leopardstown last time out. Trained by Jonjo O’Neill, Exotic Dancer also headed the weights for the 2007 John Smith’s Grand National.


In total, 61 of the remaining 120 entries are in the handicap (ie weighted down to and including the minimum 10 stone) for jump racing’s most famous prize, which is worth a record £900,000 this year. A maximum field of 40 will go to post at 4.15pm on Saturday, April 4.


The John Smith’s Grand National is the only race in which the British Horseracing Authority’s Head of Handicapping Phil Smith can use his discretion in determining which weight he allots each horse. His findings were unveiled today at a lunch in London attended by a host of jump racing’s biggest names.


Second in the weights is Madison Du Berlais (11st 8lb), this season’s Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup winner and conqueror of Denman at Kempton on Saturday. He represents last year’s winning trainer, David Pipe. Comply Or Die (10st 12lb), the 2008 John Smith’s Grand National hero, must carry an additional 3lb if he is to become the first horse since Red Rum in 1973/1974 to win consecutive renewals while Silver Birch has 10st 6lb this year - identical to the weight he carried to victory in 2007. Other horses that have winning form over the Grand National fences are Black Apalachi (10st 11lb), who landed the totesport.com Becher Chase at Aintree in November, Endless Power (10st 3lb), successful in the totesuper7 Grand Sefton Chase at the same meeting and bidding to become only the second Scottish-trained winner following Rubstic in 1979, last season’s John Smith’s Topham Chase victor Gwanako (10st 12lb) and the 2006 totesport Becher Chase scorer Eurotrek (10st 9lb). The last two horses are both in the care of champion trainer Paul Nicholls who could also be represented by recent Sky Bet Chase victor Big Fella Thanks (10st 7lb) and My Will (10st 10lb), an eye-catching fifth on his seasonal reappearance in the Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup, and five others.


Six of the last 10 renewals of the John Smith’s Grand National have gone the way of Irish-trained horses, while last year the Arthur Moore-trained King Johns Castle (10st 10lb) only found Comply Or Die too good with Snowy Morning (11st), from the Willie Mullins yard, in third place. The 35 Irish-trained entries this time around also include last season’s Irish Grand National victor Hear The Echo (10st 11lb), one of the leading ante-post fancies and this season’s Welsh National scorer Notre Pere (11st 4lb), from the Jim Dreaper yard. Hear The Echo is owned by Ryanair supremo Michael O’Leary and trained by Mouse Morris, and the owner/trainer combination could also be represented by 2006 Cheltenham Gold Cup winner War Of Attrition (11st 1llb).


Other leading ante-post fancies include the 2007 Irish Grand National victor, Butler’s Cabin (10st 5lb), who was travelling well when falling at Becher’s on the second circuit last year, the John Quinn-trained Character Building (9st 12lb) and Cloudy Lane (11st 2lb) from the famous McCain stable who was sixth when starting joint-favourite in 2008.


Julian Thick, Aintree’s Managing Director, commented: “Interest in the John Smith’s Grand National really gathers momentum following the annual weights lunch and this year’s contest will be as competitive as ever with just over half the entries in the handicap at this stage.”
THE 2009 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL
Class 1, Grade 3, £900,000 total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 4, 2009. For six-year-olds old and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 8, 2009. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at January 27, 2009, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 8, 2009, would merit a minimum rating of 110. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 8, 2009. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Highest weight 11st 10lb. Entries closed January 27, entries revealed January 28 (123 entries), weights revealed February 10 (61 in handicap, 3 scratched), first forfeit stage February 24, second forfeit stage March 17. Five/six-day confirmation stage March 30, final declaration stage 10.00am, April 2. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Sunday, February 8.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
353-231 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 9-11-10 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
425F-611 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 8-11-08 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
31320P SNOOPY LOOPY (IRE) 11-11-05 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Egan Waste Ltd Peter Bowen
11/3-024 STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 8-11-05 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
63P-411 NOTRE PERE (FR) 8-11-04 Tillie Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
112/-U1P NOZIC (FR) 8-11-03 Sam Mcvie Paul Nicholls
511-225 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 7-11-02 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Charlie Mann
16-0431 CLOUDY LANE 9-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
1/1//2110- AFISTFULLOFDOLLARS (IRE) 11-11-01 E McElroy, Linda Shanahan, Sue Magnier Noel Meade IRE
23/-1132 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 10-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
61U1F2 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 9-11-00 Frances Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
3/114-16 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 8-11-00 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies
332-56F SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 9-11-00 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
115P/-03 CANE BRAKE (IRE) 10-10-13 Mount Temple Racing Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
16UP-10 KNOWHERE (IRE) 11-10-13 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
225-13P ROLL ALONG (IRE) 9-10-13 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
P211-P0 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 10-10-12 David Johnson David Pipe
5321-U1 GWANAKO (FR) 6-10-12 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
3P1-5025 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 12-10-12 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
40-2555 OLLIE MAGERN 11-10-12 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
4-2P51P STAN (NZ) 10-10-12 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
20F2-P15 BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 10-10-11 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
501-556 HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 8-10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
6P-02414 ONE COOL COOKIE (IRE) 8-10-11 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
140-0F1 PREISTS LEAP (IRE) 9-10-11 John D O'Donohue Tom O'Leary IRE
152-112 BALLYFITZ 9-10-10 F J Mills & W Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies
P/22212- KING JOHNS CASTLE (IRE) 10-10-10 J P McManus Arthur Moore IRE
12P-0UU MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 9-10-10 Andrew Wiles Robert & Sally Alner
32023/-5 MY WILL (FR) 9-10-10 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
411P/1P/- EUROTREK (IRE) 13-10-09 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
11640-5 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 9-10-09 Mary Durkan Ferdy Murphy
2560-14 STATE OF PLAY 9-10-08 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
2-322U1 BIG FELLA THANKS 7-10-07 Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
00-2102 MON MOME (FR) 9-10-06 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
0/1PP-63 OPERA MUNDI (FR) 7-10-06 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
F/02421/- SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 12-10-06 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Gordon Elliott IRE
03F-000 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 9-10-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1111F-0 HOBBS HILL 10-10-05 J P McManus Charles Egerton
1111/U2- OFFSHORE ACCOUNT (IRE) 9-10-05 Brian Polly Charlie Swan IRE
23/54-1P PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 11-10-04 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
F0612/-P REVEILLEZ 10-10-04 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2423-32 ABBEYBRANEY (IRE) 8-10-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
2134-13 ENDLESS POWER (IRE) 9-10-03 Fyffees Jim Goldie
00146P FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 11-10-03 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
1/P133/3- GOLDEN FLIGHT (FR) 10-10-03 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
03F0-421 L'AMI (FR) 10-10-03 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
2U4U-40 SIMON 10-10-03 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
332-245 BATTLECRY 8-10-02 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
P00-F12 CORNISH SETT (IRE) 10-10-02 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
042-P61 FLEET STREET 10-10-02 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
122210 MUSICA BELLA (FR) 9-10-02 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
63-11131 CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 7-10-01 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
113P//-3P DARKNESS 10-10-01 Lady Lloyd-Webber Charles Egerton
F32311 IRISH INVADER (IRE) 8-10-01 Sackcloth & Ashes Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
46-5651 RAMBLING MINSTER 11-10-01 The Lingdale Optimists Keith Reveley
2314-64 SILVERBURN (IRE) 8-10-01 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
5F/-06U3 SOUTHERN VIC (IRE) 10-10-01 Brenda Graham Ted Walsh IRE
1221/1//-P6 TRABOLGAN (IRE) 11-10-01 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
P641PP ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 8-10-00 Mr & Mrs Peter James Douglas Peter Bowen
111-421 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 10-10-00 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
1/010-05 OEDIPE (FR) 7-10-00 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
PPP611/- HOT WELD 10-9-13 Simon Hubbard Rodwell Ferdy Murphy
20P-111 KILBEGGAN BLADE 10-9-13 K Doocey & Mrs A Doocey Tom George
412402 BROOKLYN BROWNIE (IRE) 10-9-12 P Gaffney & Neil Stevenson Malcolm Jefferson
P/3-1433 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 9-9-12 Mrs E Wright John Quinn
P-2P600 CONNA CASTLE (IRE) 10-9-12 Kings Syndicate Jimmy Mangan IRE
1-P504P HIMALAYAN TRAIL 10-9-12 Mark Gittins Jimmy Mangan IRE
33-4F0F PIRAYA (FR) 6-9-12 Terry Neill David Pipe
26U-344 TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 10-9-12 Lucy Donegan Tom Taaffe IRE
3/00010- ARTEEA (IRE) 10-9-11 Judith Wilson David Pipe
0P/50PP- CERIUM (FR) 8-9-11 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy
050-240 IDLE TALK (IRE) 10-9-11 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
0F2U6-P KELAMI (FR) 11-9-11 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
0/232P5/- ZABENZ (NZ) 12-9-11 Sarah Hobbs Philip Hobbs
PP541P ICE TEA (IRE) 9-9-10 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
2U41U-0 MALJIMAR (IRE) 9-9-10 Jane Williams Nick Williams
211-1113 COMPANERO (IRE) 9-9-09 W M G Black & Sue Johnson Howard Johnson
0333P0 IRON MAN (FR) 8-9-09 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
P2P-P0P MATTOCK RANGER (IRE) 9-9-09 Banouche Stud Ireland Ltd Noel Meade IRE
U44P-314 NICHE MARKET (IRE) 8-9-09 Graham Regan Bob Buckler
0U0134 POMME TIEPY (FR) 6-9-09 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
101PP6- BAGAN (FR) 10-9-08 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Martin Todhunter
11P1-3P BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 8-9-08 New Club Ladies Nigel Twiston-Davies
140-306 BIBLE LORD (IRE) 8-9-08 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
14F0-F4 D'ARGENT (IRE) 12-9-08 Nigel Bunter Alan King
64P3-01 DIX VILLEZ (FR) 10-9-08 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
P2P63-5 FLINTOFF (USA) 8-9-08 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
4B0-400 PATSY HALL (IRE) 9-9-08 Thomas Mooney Partnership Tony Martin IRE
0P6PP-0 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 11-9-07 Margaret McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
3/2F01P- IN THE LOOP (IRE) 11-9-07 Ben-Hill Syndicate Roy Wilson IRE
P121-P5 KING HARALD (IRE) 11-9-07 Piers Pottinger & P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
313145-0 LOTHIAN FALCON 10-9-07 Peter Maddison Peter Maddison
P00-P30 NADOVER (FR) 8-9-07 George Storey Charlie Mann
012036 OULART 10-9-07 Dessie Hughes & Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
2/223F0- PAK JACK (FR) 9-9-07 The Pak Jack Partnership Richard Phillips
421101 SEYMOUR WELD 9-9-07 Charles Pogson Charles Pogson
25/1300/- GALLANT APPROACH (IRE) 10-9-06 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Charles Egerton
P2113P HOOPY (IRE) 7-9-06 John Earls Gordon Elliott IRE
22/-22P4 NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 8-9-06 The DPRP Sivola Partnership Ferdy Murphy
210123- TOM SAYERS (IRE) 11-9-06 Capt Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
0-32123 OODACHEE 10-9-04 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
12366/-4 KINGS ADVOCATE (IRE) 9-9-03 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
62P-30P DUN DOIRE (IRE) 10-9-02 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
02P-P4F LE TOSCAN (FR) 9-9-02 Judith Wilson David Pipe
U1-5254 OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 11-9-02 James Drummond Philip Hobbs
0P0/03-0 PUNTAL (FR) 13-9-02 Terry Neill David Pipe
63-35400 SEA DIVA (IRE) 9-9-02 C J O'Reilly/D Barker/R Lubner Dessie Hughes IRE
P4220-0 WITHOUT A DOUBT 10-9-02 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1P1F//PP- YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 12-9-01 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
21/-2426 ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 11-9-00 Six Blokes Venetia Williams
611-04 EMMA JANE (IRE) 9-9-00 Tintern Ten Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
5/5400-P MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 7-9-00 Judith Wilson David Pipe
43444-P0 BALLYTRIM (IRE) 8-8-11 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
53PP56- ROYAL ROSA (FR) 10-8-11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
41/F400-2 SANDHURST (IRE) 9-8-11 John Duddy Edgar Byrne IRE
5/6P0-42 LORD KILLESHANRA (IRE) 10-8-10 G F Gingell Colin Tizzard
U-2130U6 LYSANDER (GER) 10-8-10 The Piranha Partnership Ian Williams
4213140 MALKO DE BEAUMONT (FR) 9-8-10 David Sturdy Alan Brown
P06-350 PASS ME BY 10-8-08 Paul Beck Suzy Smith
1110PP MONT MISERE (FR) 13-8-07 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy

120 entries remain
35 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES HAVE BEEN OFFICIALLY SCRATCHED BY THEIR TRAINERS:
DENMAN (IRE)
JOE LIVELY (IRE)
LEADING ATTRACTION (IRE)

JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS - COMPARISON WITH 2008
(at the time of entry)

Horse Age 2009 2008 Current Trainer
MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 8 11-08 11-06 David Pipe
CLOUDY LANE 9 11-02 10-08 Donald McCain Jnr
CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 9 11-00 10-13 Tom Mullins IRE
SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 9 11-00 10-12 Willie Mullins IRE
KNOWHERE (IRE) 11 10-13 11-08 Nigel Twiston-Davies
COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 10 10-12 10-06 David Pipe
MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 12 10-12 11-07 Philip Hobbs
OLLIE MAGERN 11 10-12 11-08 Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 10 10-11 10-05 Dessie Hughes IRE
HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 8 10-11 10-01 Mouse Morris IRE
KING JOHNS CASTLE (IRE) 10 10-10 10-08 Arthur Moore IRE
MON MOME (FR) 8 10-06 10-08 Venetia Williams
OPERA MUNDI (FR) 7 10-06 11-03 Paul Nicholls
BUTLER’S CABIN (FR) 9 10-05 11-00 Jonjo O’Neill
PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 10 10-04 10-07 Philip Hobbs
FUNDAMENTALIST 11 10-03 11-01 Nigel Twiston-Davies
L’AMI (FR) 10 10-03 10-12 Enda Bolger IRE
SIMON 10 10-03 11-04 John Spearing
CORNISH SETT (IRE) 10 10-02 10-07 Paul Nicholls
ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 8 10-00 10-07 Peter Bowen
KILBEGGAN BLADE 10 9-13 10-04 Tom George
CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 9 9-12 10-05 John Quinn
TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 10 9-12 10-07 Tom Taaffe IRE
IDLE TALK (IRE) 10 9-11 10-06 Donald McCain Jnr
KELAMI (FR) 11 9-11 10-06 Lisa Williamson
IRON MAN (FR) 8 9-09 11-02 Peter Bowen
D’ARGENT (FR) 12 9-08 10-09 Alan King
FLINTOFF (USA) 8 9-08 9-11 Venetia Williams
PATSY HALL (IRE) 9 9-08 10-07 Tony Martin IRE
HOMER WELLS (IRE) 11 9-07 10-05 Willie Mullins IRE
NADOVER (FR) 8 9-07 10-06 Charlie Mann
PAK JACK (FR) 9 9-07 10-02 Richard Phillips
NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) 8 9-06 10-08 Ferdy Murphy
TOM SAYERS (IRE) 11 9-06 10-02 Philip Hobbs
OODACHEE 10 9-04 9-12 Charlie Swan IRE
DUN DOIRE (IRE) 10 9-02 10-04 Tony Martin IRE
SEA DIVA (IRE) 9 9-02 9-09 Dessie Hughes IRE
YOU’RE SPECIAL (USA) 12 9-01 9-13 Ferdy Murphy
MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 7 9-00 10-06 David Pipe
ROYAL ROSA (FR) 10 8-11 9-07 Howard Johnson
PASS ME BY 10 8-08 9-10 Suzy Smith

Breakdown of Weights by Trainer with past successes in the John Smith’s Grand National

9 Entries
Paul Nicholls
Star de Mohaison (11-05)
Nozic (11-03)
Gwanako (10-12)
My Will (10-10)
Eurotrek (10-09)
Big Fella Thanks (10-07)
Opera Mundi (10-06)
Cornish Sett (10-02)
Silverburn (10-01)
Denman (scratched)
Leading Attraction (scratched)

7 Entries
David Pipe (2008 Comply Or Die)
Madison du Berlais (11-08)
Comply Or Die (10-12)
Piraya (9-12)
Arteea (9-11)
Le Toscan (9-02)
Puntal (9-02)
Milan Deux Mille (9-00)

Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Earth Summit, 2002 Bindaree)
Imperial Commander (11-00)
Knowhere (10-13)
Ollie Magern (10-12)
Ballyfitz (10-10)
Fundamentalist (10-03)
Battlecry (10-02)
Beat The Boys (9-08)

6 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE (2005 Hedgehunter)
Snowy Morning (11-00)
Irish Invader (10-01)
Pomme Tiepy (9-09)
Homer Wells (9-07)
Emma Jane (9-00)
Ballytrim (8-11)

5 Entries
Philip Hobbs
Monkerhostin (10-12)
Parsons Legacy (10-04)
Zabenz (9-11)
Tom Sayers (9-06)
Out The Black (9-02)

4 Entries
Nicky Henderson
Golden Flight (10-03)
Fleet Street (10-02)
Trabolgan (10-01)
Oedipe (10-00)

Ferdy Murphy
L'Antartique (10-09)
Hot Weld (9-13)
Nine de Sivola (9-06)
You're Special (9-01)

Jonjo O’Neill
Exotic Dancer (11-10)
Butler's Cabin (10-05)
Reveillez (10-04)
Can't Buy Time (10-01)

Venetia Williams
Stan (10-12)
Mon Mome (10-06)
Flintoff (9-08)
Alexanderthegreat (9-00)

3 Entries
Peter Bowen
Snoopy Loopy (11-05)
Always Waining (10-00)
Iron Man (9-09)

Charles Egerton
Hobbs Hill (10-05)
Darkness (10-01)
Gallant Approach (9-06)

Dessie Hughes IRE
Black Apalachi (10-11)
Oulart (9-07)
Sea Diva (9-02)

Howard Johnson
Abbeybraney (10-03)
Companero (9-09)
Royal Rosa (8-11)

Donald McCain Jnr
Cloudy Lane (11-02)
Idle Talk (9-11)
Ice Tea (9-10)

Charlie Swan IRE
One Cool Cookie (10-11)
Offshore Account (10-05)
Oodachee (9-04)

Tom Taaffe IRE
Cane Brake (10-13)
Tumbling Dice (9-12)
Kings Advocate (9-03)

2 Entries
Enda Bolger IRE
L'Ami (10-03)
Garde Champetre (10-00)

Gordon Elliott IRE (2007 Silver Birch)
Silver Birch (10-06)
Hoopy (9-06)

Carl Llewellyn
Roll Along (10-13)
Without A Doubt (9-02)

Jimmy Mangan IRE (2003 Monty’s Pass)
Conna Castle (9-12)
Himalayan Trail (9-12)

Charlie Mann
Air Force One (11-02)
Nadover (9-07)

Tony Martin IRE
Patsy Hall (9-08)
Dun Doire (9-02)

Noel Meade IRE
Afistfullofdollars (11-01)
Mattock Ranger (9-09)

Mouse Morris IRE
War of Attrition (11-01)
Hear The Echo (10-11)

Paul Murphy
Cerium (9-11)
Mont Misere (8-07)

1 Entry
Robert & Sally Alner
Miko de Beauchene (10-10)

Mark Bradstock
King Harald (9-07)

Alan Brown
Malko de Beaumont (8-10)

Bob Buckler
Niche Market (9-09)

Edgar Byrne IRE
Sandhurst (8-11)

Francois Cottin FR
Musica Bella (10-02)

Jim Dreaper IRE
Notre Pere (11-04)

Tom George
Kilbeggan Blade (9-13)

Jim Goldie
Endless Power (10-03)

Malcolm Jefferson
Brooklyn Brownie (9-12)

Alan King
D'Argent (9-08)

Peter Maddison
Lothian Falcon (9-07)

Arthur Moore IRE
King Johns Castle (10-10)

Tom Mullins IRE
Chelsea Harbour (11-00)

Paul Nolan IRE
Dix Villez (9-08)

Tom O’Leary IRE
Preists Leap (10-11)

Richard Phillips
Pak Jack (9-07)

Charles Pogson
Seymour Weld (9-07)

John Quinn
Character Building (9-12)

Keith Reveley
Rambling Minster (10-01)

Suzy Smith
Pass Me By (8-08)

John Spearing
Simon (10-03)

Colin Tizzard
Lord Killeshanra (8-10)
Joe Lively (scratched)

Martin Todhunter
Bagan (9-08)

Andy Turnell (1987
Maori Venture)
Bible Lord (9-08)

Ted Walsh IRE (2000 Papillon)
Southern Vic (10-01)

Evan Williams
State of Play (10-08)

Ian Williams
Lysander (8-10)

Nick Williams
Maljimar (9-10)

Lisa Williamson
Kelami (9-11)

Roy Wilson IRE
In The Loop (9-07)


BREAKDOWN BY SELECTED OWNER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL


7 Entries
J P McManus
King Johns Castle (10-10)
Butler’s Cabin (10-05)
Hobbs Hill (10-05)
Reveillez (10-04)
L’Ami (10-03)
Can’t Buy Time (10-01)
Garde Champetre (10-00)

4 Entries
Gigginstown House Stud (Michael O’Leary of Ryanair)
War Of Attrition (11-01)
Hear The Echo (10-11)
One Cool Cookie (10-11)
Dix Villez (9-08)

Trevor Hemmings (2005 Hedgehunter)
Cloudy Lane (11-02)
Battlecry (10-02)
Trabolgan (10-01)
Idle Talk (9-11)

3 Entries
Paul Beck
Stan (10-12)
Flintoff (9-08) (owned jointly with Andrew Flintoff)
Pass Me By (8-08)

Sir Robert Ogden
Exotic Dancer (11-10)
Star De Mohaison (11-05)
Opera Mundi (10-06)

2 Entries
Paul Green
Eurotrek (10-09)
Silverburn (10-01)

Terry Neill
Piraya (9-12)
Puntal (9-02)

The Stewart Family
Gwanako (10-12)
My Will (10-10)

Andrea & Graham Wylie
Abbeybraney (10-03)
Royal Rosa (8-11)

Brian Walsh (2007 Silver Birch)
Air Force One (11-02)
Silver Birch (10-06)

1 Entry
Bryan & Philippa Burrough (1983 Corbiere)
Roll Along (10-13)

Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay
Big Fella Thanks (10-07)

Halewood International Ltd (2004 Amberleigh House)
Kelami (9-11)

Bill Edwards-Heathcote (owner of Bula who won the Champion Hurdle in 1971 and 1972)
Tom Sayers (9-06)

David Johnson (2008 Comply Or Die)
Comply Or Die (10-12)

Lady Lloyd-Webber
Darkness (10-01)

Raymond Mould (2002 Bindaree)
Knowhere (10-13)

Mercy Rimell
Simon (10-03)

LATEST TOTESPORT ODDS

JOHN SMITH'S GRAND NATIONAL
4½ MILES (H'CAP CHASE), AINTREE, SATURDAY 4TH APRIL. LIVE

14 BUTLER'S CABIN
14 HEAR THE ECHO
16 COMPLY OR DIE
16 MADISON DU BERLAIS
20 BIG FELLA THANKS
20 BLACK APALACHI
20 CAN'T BUY TIME
20 MY WILL
20 NOTRE PERE
20 SNOWY MORNING
25 ABBEYBRANEY
25 CHARACTER BUILDING
25 CHELSEA HARBOUR
25 CLOUDY LANE
25 EXOTIC DANCER
25 HOT WELD
25 KING JOHNS CASTLE
25 L'AMI
25 PREISTS LEAP
25 RAMBLING MINSTER
25 STAR DE MOHAISON
25 STATE OF PLAY
25 WAR OF ATTRITION
33 AIR FORCE ONE
33 BALLYFITZ
33 CANE BRAKE
33 CORNISH SETT
33 ENDLESS POWER
33 GARDE CHAMPETRE
33 GWANAKO
33 HIMALAYAN TRAIL
33 IMPERIAL COMMANDER
33 KILBEGGAN BLADE
33 MIKO DE BEAUCHENE
33 MON MOME
33 PARSONS LEGACY
33 ROLL ALONG
33 SIMON
33 SILVER BIRCH
33 SOUTHERN VIC
40 BROOKLYN BROWNIE
40 COMPANERO
40 GOLDEN FLIGHT
40 MONKERHOSTIN
40 NICHE MARKET
40 OFFSHORE ACCOUNT
40 OPERA MUNDI
50 AFISTFULLOFDOLLARS
50 BATTLECRY
50 CONNA CASTLE
50 DARKNESS
50 DIX VILLEZ
50 DUN DOIRE
50 EMMA JANE
50 EUROTREK
50 FLEET STREET
50 FLINTOFF
50 HOBBS HILL
50 HOOPY
50 IDLE TALK
50 IRISH INVADER
50 KINGS ADVOCATE
50 KNOWHERE
50 L'ANTARTIQUE
50 NINE DE SIVOLA
50 NOZIC
50 OEDIPE
50 ONE COOL COOKIE
50 OULART
50 PATSY HALL
50 PIRAYA
50 POMME TIEPY
50 SILVERBURN
50 SNOOPY LOOPY
50 STAN
50 TRABOLGAN
66 BAGAN
66 BEAT THE BOYS
66 D'ARGENT
66 HOMER WELLS
66 KING HARALD
66 LOTHIAN FALCON
66 MALJIMAR
66 MUSICA BELLA
66 OLLIE MAGERN
66 PAK JACK
66 REVEILLEZ
100 ALEXANDERTHEGREAT
100 ALWAYS WAINING
100 ARTEEA
100 BALLYTRIM
100 BIBLE LORD
100 FUNDAMENTALIST
100 GALLANT APPROACH
100 ICE TEA
100 IN THE LOOP
100 IRON MAN
100 KELAMI
100 LE TOSCAN
100 MATTOCK RANGER
100 NADOVER
100 OODACHEE
100 SEA DIVA
100 SEYMOUR WELD
100 TOM SAYERS
100 TUMBLING DICE
100 WITHOUT A DOUBT
100 YOURE SPECIAL
100 ZABENZ
150 LORD KILLESHANRA
150 MALKO DE BEAUMONT
150 MILAN DEUX MILLE
150 OUT THE BLACK
150 PASS ME BY
150 PUNTAL
150 SANDHURST
200 CERIUM
200 LYSANDER
200 ROYAL ROSA
250 MONT MISERE


NR DENMAN
NR JOE LIVELY
NR LEADING ATTRACTION

EACH WAY 1/4 THE ODDS A PLACE 1-2-3-4. ALL QUOTED.


TOTESPORT JOHN SMITHS GRAND NATIONAL SPECIALS

IRISH TRAINED WINNER 15/8

IRISH TRAINED 1-2 - 5/1

DONALD McCAIN TRAINED WINNER 20 /1

PAUL NICHOLLS TRAINED WINNER 8/1

PREVIOUS GRAND NATIONAL WINNER (AINTREE) TO WIN AGAIN 14/1

A P McCOY RIDES ENGLISH GRAND NATIONAL WINNER 10/1

DAVID PIPE - NATIONAL SPECIALS

COMPLY OR DIE TO FINISH IN THE FIRST FOUR 9/2

DAVID PIPE TO TRAIN THE WINNER 8/1

DAVID PIPE TO TRAIN THE S/P FAVOURITE 5/1

DAVID PIPE TO TRAIN A HORSE PLACED IN THE FIRST FOUR 2/1


ALL SPECIALS SINGLES ONLY.




Top-weighted horses at the John Smith’s Grand National Weights Lunch Since 1997
2008
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)
Beef Or Salmon 12-11-12 NR
Celestial Gold 10-11-10 NR
Turpin Green 9-11-10 NR
Hedgehunter 12-11-09 13th
Hi Cloy 11-11-09 11th
Knowhere 10-11-08 UR 25th
Mr Pointment 9-11-08 PU bef 30
Ollie Magern 10-11-08 NR
Forget The Past 10-11-07 NR
Monkerhostin 11-11-07 NR
Turko 6-11-07 Fell 25th
Number of entries 150
Number in handicap 105
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Comply Or Die 10-06
2nd King Johns Castle 10-08
3rd Snowy Morning 10-12
4th Slim Pickings 11-00

2007
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Exotic Dancer 7-11-12 NR
Hedgehunter 11-11-12 9th
Forget The Past 9-11-09 NR
Fota Island 11-11-09 NR
Louping D’Ainay 8-11-09 NR
Eurotrek 11-11-08 PU bef 22nd
L’Ami 8-11-08 10th
State Of Play 7-11-08 NR
Ollie Magern 9-11-07 NR
Monkerhostin 10-11-6 REF 7th
Number of entries 119
Number in handicap 87
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Silver Birch 10-06
2nd McKelvey 10-04
3rd Slim Pickings 10-08
4th Philson Run 10-05

2006
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)
Monkerhostin 9-11-12 NR
Royal Auclair 9-11-10 Fell 1st
Hedgehunter 10-11-10 2nd
Hi Cloy 9-11-09 NR
Fondmort 10-11-08 NR
Cornish Rebel 9-11-07 PU bef 19th
Therealbandit 9-11-07 PU bef 27th
One Knight 10-11-07 NR
Joaaci 6-11-06 NR
It Takes Time 12-11-06 PU bef 29th
Number of entries 148
Number in handicap 85
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Numbersixvalverde 10-06
2nd Hedgehunter 11-10
3rd Clan Royal 10-08
4th Nil Desperandum 10-05

2005
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)
Grey Abbey 11-11-12 NR
Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10 NR
Keen Leader 9-11-09 NR
Le Coudray 11-11-09 PU Bef 21st
Kamillo 7-11-09 NR
First Gold 12-11-08 NR
Seebald 10-11-08 NR
Royal Auclair 8-11-07 2nd
Rince Ri 12-11-07 NR
One Knight 9-11-06 NR
Number of entries 152
Number in handicap 92
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Hedgehunter 10-12
2nd Royal Auclair 11-07
3rd Simply Gifted 10-03
4th It Takes Time 10-08

2004
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)
First Gold 11-11-12 NR
Rince Ri 11-11-10 NR
Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 NR
Fondmort 8-11-10 NR
Le Coudray 10-11-09 Fell 22nd
Commanche Court 11-11-08 NR
Valley Henry 9-11-08 NR
Monty’s Pass 11-11-07 4th
What’s Up Boys 10-11-06 BD 6th
Iris Royal 8-11-06 NR
Number of entries 122
Number in handicap 66
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Amberleigh House 10-07
2nd Clan Royal 10-02
3rd Lord Atterbury 9-12
4th Monty’s Pass 11-07
2003
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)
Florida Pearl 11-11-12 NR
Marlborough 11-11-12 NR
Behrajan 8-11-10 10th
Cyfor Malta 10-11-09 NR
Kingsmark 10-11-09 NR
Foxchapel King 10-11-08 NR
What’s Up Boys 9-11-08 NR
Gingembre 9-11-07 PU bef 24th
Hussard Collonges 8-11-07 NR
Rince Ri 10-11-07 NR
Shotgun Willy 9-11-07 PU bef 22nd
Number of entries 149
Number in handicap 67
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Monty’s Pass 10-05
2nd Supreme Glory 10-00
3rd Amberleigh House 10-02
4th Gunner Welburn 10-00

2002
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 5lb)
Florida Pearl 10-11-12 NR
First Gold 9-11-11 NR
Behrajan 7-11-08 NR
Rince Ri 9-11-08 NR
Marlborough 10-11-07 Fell 1st
Alexander Banquet 9-11-06 UR 6th
Kingsmark 9-11-04 4th
Legal Right 9-11-04 NR
What’s Up Boys 8-11-01 2nd
Lyreen Wonder 9-10-13 UR 20th
Number of entries 144
Number in handicap 33
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Bindaree 9-13
2nd What’s Up Boys 11-01
3rd Blowing Wind 10-01
4th Kingsmark 11-04

2001
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 9lb)
See More Business 11-12-00 NR
Florida Pearl 9-11-13 NR
Alexander Banquet 8-11-09 NR
Fadalko 8-11-06 NR
Marlborough 9-11-06 NR
Beau 8-11-01 UR 20th
Commanche Court 8-11-01 NR
Young Kenny 10-10-12 NR
The Outback Way 11-10-11 NR
Micko’s Dream 9-10-10 NR
Papillon 10-10-10 4th
Number of entries 133
Number in handicap 39
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Red Marauder 10-02
2nd Smarty 9-05
3rd Blowing Wind 10-00
4th Papillon 10-10
2000 Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Young Kenny 9-12-00 Fell 10th
Bobby Grant 9-11-12 NR
Suny Bay 11-11-12 13th
Simply Dashing 9-11-11 NR
Celibate 9-11-11 NR
Tresor De Mai 6-11-11 NR
Gloria Victis 6-11-10 NR
The Outback Way 10-11-09 NR
Escartefigue 8-11-09 UR 30th
The Grey Monk 12-11-08 NR
Djeddah 9-11-08 9th
Number of entries 105
Number in handicap 66
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Papillon 10-12
2nd Mely Moss 10-01
3rd Niki Dee 10-13
4th Brave Highlander 9-09
1999
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Teeton Mill 10-12-00 NR
Suny Bay 10-11-13 13th
Escartefigue 7-11-08 NR
Cyfor Malta 6-11-04 NR
General Wolfe 10-11-01 12th
Earth Summit 11-11-00 8th
Go Ballistic 10-10-13 NR
Or Royal 8-10-12 NR
Lord Gyllene 11-10-12 NR
Coome Hill 10-10-11 18th
Cyborgo 9-10-11 PU bef 19th
Number of entries 103
Number in handicap 29
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Bobbyjo 9-00
2nd Blue Charm 8-12
3rd Call It A Day 10-00
4th Addington Boy 10-07
1998
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Suny Bay 9-12-00 2nd
The Grey Monk 10-11-08 NR
Couldnt Be Better 11-11-07 NR
Cyborgo 8-11-07 NR
Senor El Betrutti 9-11-05 NR
Addington Boy 10-11-05 NR
Coome Hill 9-11-05 NR
Rough Quest 12-11-04 PU bef 29th
Challenger Du Luc 8-11-03 Fell 1st
Belmont King 10-11-02 NR
Number of entries 105
Number in handicap 25
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Earth Summit 10-05
2nd Suny Bay 12-00
3rd Samlee 9-04
4th St Mellion Fairway 9-05

1997
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Dublin Flyer 11-12-00 NR
Master Oats 11-11-10 5th
Couldnt Be Better 10-11-05 NR
Young Hustler 10-10-13 NR
Flashing Steel 12-10-11 NR
Challenger Du Luc 7-10-09 NR
Nahthen Lad 8-10-09 9th
Coome Hill 8-10-06 NR
Maamur 9-10-04 NR
Amtrak Express 10-10-04 NR
King Of The Gales 10-10-04 NR
Son Of War 10-10-04 NR
Lo Stregone 11-10-04 PU 27th
Number of entries 102
Number in handicap 21
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Lord Gyllene 9-13
2nd Suny Bay 10-03
3rd Camelot Knight 8-06
4th Buckboard Bounce 10-01


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services