Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, February 7, 2008



McNAMARA SIZING UP CHAMPION GLORY




Irish jockey Andrew McNamara first hit the headlines when steering Newmill to a nine-length success in the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase at The Festival in 2006. Since then, he has enjoyed numerous big-race successes, including last year's Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup at Leopardstown, in which his perseverance on Beef Or Salmon paid off when he caught The Listener in the shadow of the post.


A memorable 2005/06 season saw him follow up his Cheltenham win with victory in the John Smith's Melling Chase at Aintree on Hi Cloy, while Newmill gave the County Limerick man a third Grade One success within two months in the Kerrygold Champion Chase at the Punchestown Festival.


However, his victory at Prestbury Park remains the highlight of the 24-year-old's career: “Newmill was my first Festival winner. I'd say I was more shocked than delighted after the race. I was just touched off last year on one of Noel Chance's, Distant Thunder, when I was beaten two short-heads (in the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase).”

As was the case with Newmill two years ago, McNamara has picked up a spare ride in the weeks before The Festival. However, unlike the 16/1 chance Newmill, on this occasion he has landed the plum ride on Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle favourite Sizing Europe, who heads the market for the hurdling showpiece after winning the Irish equivalent under McNamara at Leopardstown last month.


“Denis (O'Regan), Ruby (Walsh), Timmy (Murphy) and I think Mick Darcy had the job too up until a couple of weeks ago, so there is a big line of jockeys gone missing. I was lucky to get on him and I'm really looking forward to riding him at Cheltenham. I haven't ridden Sizing Europe since Leopardstown but I'd say I'll go down to Henry de Bromhead's some day in the next week or so to sit up on him.


“I suppose Sublimity and maybe Osana are the biggest dangers to him. He beat Osana at Cheltenham the last time (Greatwood Handicap Hurdle, November, 2007) but he was getting 6lb off him. I'd say if Sublimity is back to the form that he was in when he won the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle at Cheltenham last year, he'll be the one to beat.”

McNamara has this season been connected to County Tipperary handler Edward O'Grady, the most successful current Irish trainer at The Festival, and he will also have a number of fancied rides for him. Dual December Grade One winner Sky's The Limit is entered in the Royal & SunAlliance Chase, the Ryanair Chase and The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase, though the rider suggested that, should the 2006 Coral Cup winner make it back to Prestbury Park, his most likely engagement would be the first-named extended three-mile contest.


“Edward O'Grady will probably have a few going. He'll have Indian Spring in the JCB Triumph Hurdle and he has the likes of Peplum and Tranquil Sea entered too. They're running over the weekend, so we'll see how they get on and we'll know more afterwards. Clopf might go for The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy, but nothing is definite yet. He just got there at Navan the last day but I've been a little bit disappointed with him this season.”

Among his other possible rides is Siege Of Ennis, though he could clash with one of O'Grady's runners. “Eddie Harty has Siege Of Ennis entered and, if he runs in the Fred Winter Juvenile Hurdle, I'll ride him but if he runs in the JCB Triumph Hurdle, I'll have to ride Indian Spring instead.”

As for trying to remain injury-free before National Hunt's biggest meeting, McNamara added philosophically: “There's not much you can do about it, just hope for the best.”



LEADING FESTIVAL JOCKEYS




Champion Tony McCoy, with 19 wins to date, is the most successful current jockey at The Festival.

Since partnering Kibreet to success in the 1996 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase, the record-breaking rider has gone on to land a further 18 successes, with two of his greatest triumphs coming in 1997 through a rare big-race double aboard Mr Mulligan in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and Make A Stand in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle two days earlier.

The 2006 Festival saw McCoy ride three winners, including Brave Inca in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle, but he had to wait for the final day for a winner at last year's Festival, when Wichita Lineman scored in the Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle.


The previous winners of the Racing Post Leading Rider Award are listed below, with current jockeys in bold.

2007 Robert Thornton (4)
2006 Ruby Walsh (3)
2005 Graham Lee (3)
2004 Ruby Walsh (3)
2003 Barry Geraghty (5)
2002 Richard Johnson (2)
2001 Cancelled - foot & mouth
2000 Mick Fitzgerald (4)
1999 Mick Fitzgerald (4)
1998 Tony McCoy (5)
1997 Tony McCoy (3)
1996 Richard Dunwoody (2)
1995 Norman Williamson (4)
1994 Charlie Swan (3)
1993 Charlie Swan (4)
1992 Jamie Osborne (5)
1991 Peter Scudamore (2)
1990 Richard Dunwoody (2)
1989 Tom Morgan (2)
1988 Simon Sherwood (2)
1987 Peter Scudamore (2)
1986 Peter Scudamore (2)
1985 Steve Smith Eccles (3)
1984 Jonjo O'Neill (2)
1983 Graham Bradley (2)
1982 Jonjo O'Neill (1)
1981 John Francome (3)
1980 Jim Wilson (3)

LEADING CURRENT JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL
Tony McCoy 19
Mick Fitzgerald 14
Ruby Walsh 14
Richard Johnson 13
Barry Geraghty 12
Robert Thornton 12
Paul Carberry 9
Carl Llewellyn 7
Timmy Murphy 6
Graham Lee 4
Conor O'Dwyer 4
Tony Dobbin 3
Andrew Thornton 3
Mr J T McNamara 3

Edward Gillespie, Managing Director at Cheltenham Racecourse, said: “The battle for the Racing Post Leading Rider Award at The Festival is always fiercely competitive, as evidenced by the fact that five different jockeys have come out on top in the last six years.


“This year the competition should be as strong as ever and the famous Anglo-Irish rivalry always has a part to play.”

For further information, please contact Andy Clifton, Cheltenham Racecourse's Communications Manager, on 01242 513014, 07876 330090 (mobile) or by e-mail at andy.clifton@jockeyclubracecourses.com


WINNING RECORDS OF SELECTED JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL
ARMYTAGE, MR MARCUS 3 wins. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1992 Keep Talking, 1994 Christmas Gorse
Walwyn Muir: 1992 Tug Of Gold
ARMYTAGE, GEE 2. Racing Post: 1987 Gee-A
Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier
BARRY, SHAY 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker
BATCHELOR, MATTIE 1, Jewson: 2005 King Harald
BEASLEY, MISS CAROLINE 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1983 Eliogarty
BERRY, MR ALAN 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2007 Butler’s Cabin
BERRY, FRANK Sr 6. Royal & SunAlliance C: 1985 Antarctic Bay
Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
Racing Post: 1982 Doubleuagain
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme H: 1975 Bannow Rambler
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady
BERRY, FRAN 1. Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani
BERRY, MR JOHN 2. Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1995 Front Line
BOLGER, MR ENDA 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord
BRADBURNE, MARK 2. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan
BRADLEY, GRAHAM 9. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1986 Pearlyman, 1992 My Young Man,
1995 Sound Reveille, 1997 Uncle Ernie
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1987 Kildimo
Ballymore Properties: 1983 Sabin Du Loir
totesport Gold Cup: 1983 Bregawn
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme H: 1998 French Ballerina
BRENNAN, PADDY 2. Fred Winter: 2006 Shamayoun
Ladbrokes World: 2007 Inglis Drever
BRIDGWATER, DAVID 5. Vincent O’Brien County: 1991 Winnie The Witch
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane
Ladbrokes World: 1996 Cyborgo
Cathcart: 1996 Challenger du Luc
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap
BRODERICK, SHANE 1. Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride
BURKE, JOHN 1. William Hill: 1994 Antonin
BURTON, MR RICHARD 2. Walwyn Muir: 2005 Juveigneur, 2007 Cloudy Lane
CARBERRY, MISS NINA 2. Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun
BGC: 2007 Heads Onthe Ground
CARBERRY, PAUL 9. Weatherbys Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section, 2006 Hairy Molly
William Hill: 1998 Unguided Missile, 2002 Frenchman’s Creek
Ballymore Properties: 2006 Nicanor
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1999 Looks Like Trouble
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2000 Sausalito Bay
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island
CARBERRY, PHILIP 2. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2007 Sublimity
Vincent O’Brien County: 2007 Pedrobob
CASEY, DAVID 2. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2004 Rule Supreme
CASH, BARRY 1. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Hurdle: 2004 Brave Inca
CHARLES-JONES, MR ALEX 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero
CONDON, DAVY 1. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2007 Ebaziyan
COSTELLO, MR TOM 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1988 Over The Road
CRONE, GARY 1. Racing Post: 1996 Old Bridge
CROSSE, DAVID 1. Walwyn Muir: 2002 The Bushkeeper
CULLEN, MR DENIS 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2003 Sudden Shock
98.

CULLOTY, JIM 5. Royal & SunAlliance C: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate
Weatherbys Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment
CURLING, MISS POLLY 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1995 Fantus
DAVIES, HYWEL 2. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1990 Barnbrook Again
DOBBIN, TONY 3. Vincent O’Brien County: 1994 Dizzy, 2000 Master Tern
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown
DOUMEN, THIERRY 3. JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 and 2003 Baracouda
DOYLE, TOM 1. Pertemps Final: 2007 Oscar Park
DUNWOODY, RICHARD 18. Ballymore Properties: 1992 Thetford Forest
Weatherbys Bumper: 1992 Montelado, 1997 Florida Pearl
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1989 Waterloo Boy, 1996 Ventana Canyon
William Hill: 1990 Bigsun, 1985 West Tip
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1990 Kribensis
JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis, 1996 Paddy’s Return
totesport Gold Cup: 1988 Charter Party
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1987 French Union
Pertemps Final: 1985 Von Trappe
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1997 Hanakham,1998 Florida Pearl
Vincent O’Brien County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy
DURACK, SEAMUS 1. Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth
DWYER, MARK 9. totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami, 1985 Forgive 'N Forget
Irish Independent Arkle: 1988 Danish Flight
Pertemps Final: 1983 Forgive'N Forget, 1991 Danny Connors
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove
Weatherbys Bumper: 1995 Dato Star
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction
Coral Cup: 1996 Trainglot
EDWARDS, MR DARREN 1. Walwyn Muir: 2004 Maximize
EVANS, JAMIE 1. Coral Cup: 1997 Big Strand
FARRANT, RODNEY 2. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1997 Martha’s Son
Ladbrokes World: 1998 Princeful
FARTHING, MR JUSTIN 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild
FENTON, BARRY 1. Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees
FENTON, MR PHILIP 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1996 Loving Around
FITZGERALD, MICK 14. William Hill: 1995 Rough Quest, 2000 Marlborough
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname
JCB Triumph: 1999 Katarino
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business
Cathcart: 1994 Raymylette, 1999 & 2000 Stormyfairweather
Irish Independent Arkle: 2000 Tiutchev
Ladbrokes World: 2000 Bacchanal
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2005 Trabolgan
Ryanair Chase: 2006 Fondmort
Racing Post Plate: 2006 Non So
FLYNN, PAUL 1. Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys
FROST, JIMMY 3. Ballymore Properties: 1991 Crystal Spirit
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1991 Morley Street
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1990 Forest Sun
GALLAGHER, DEAN 2. Vincent O’Brien County: 1996 Star Rage
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2002 Hors La Loi III
GARRITY, RUSS 1. Royal & SunAlliance C: 2002 Hussard Collonges
GERAGHTY, BARRY 12. Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2006 Star De Mohaison
Coral Cup: 2006 Sky’s The Limit
Pertemps Final: 2003 Inching Closer
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
Vincent O’Brien County: 2003 Spirit Leader
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift
totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King
Weatherbys Bumper: 2007 Cork All Star
GIBSON, BRUCE 1. Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant
GLASSONBURY, ANDREW 1. Fred Winter: 2007 Gaspara
GOSCHEN, MISS RILLY 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover
GREENE, RODI 1. Coral Cup: 2002 Ilnamar
GUEST, RICHARD 2. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1989 Beech Road
Vincent O’Brien County: 1987 Neblin
HAAN DE, BEN 3. Royal & SunAlliance C: 1990 Garrison Savannah
William Hill: 1987 Gainsay
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1980 Stopped
HACKING, MR PAUL 2. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1990 Topsham Bay
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light
HARDING, BRIAN 1. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1998 One Man
HARDING, MR RICHARD 2. Walwyn Muir: 2006 You’re Special
National Hunt Chase: 2006 Hot Weld
HARVEY, LUKE 1. Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord
HARRIS, MR MICKY 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth
HAWKE, NIGEL 1. William Hill: 1991 Seagram
HENLEY, MR PETER 1. Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer’s Nap
HIDE, PHILIP 1. Royal & SunAlliance C: 1995 Brief Gale
HILL, MR ALAN 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1985 Elmboy
HOBBS, PETER 4. Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
Vincent O’Brien County: 1990 Moody Man
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1989 Envopak Token
Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man
HOLLEY, PAUL 2. William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck
JCB Triumph: 1991 Oh So Risky
JENKS, TOM 1. Walwyn Muir: 1993 Strong Beau
JOHNSON, RICHARD 13. Ladbrokes World: 1999 Anzum
Racing Post: 2000 Dark Stranger, 2003 Young Spartacus
totesport Gold Cup: 2000 Looks Like Trouble
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
Vincent O’Brien County: 2002 Rooster Booster
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2003 One Knight
Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere
Coral Cup: 2004 Monkerhostin
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City
Ballymore Properties: 2007 Massini’s Maguire
JONES, SAM 1. Coral Cup: 2007 Burntoakboy
KEIGHTLEY, SHAUN 1. Pertemps Final: 1989 Rogers Princess
KONDRAT, ADAM 1. totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow
LEE, GRAHAM 4. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme H: 2005 Arcalis
Ballymore Properties: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever
Jewson: 2007 L’Antartique
LLEWELLYN, CARL 7. Ballymore Properties: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Racing Post: 1988 Smart Tar
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish
LOWER, JONOTHAN 2. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1989 Sondrio
JCB Triumph: 1995 Kissair
LYNCH, MARTIN 1. Racing Post: 1992 Elfast
MAGUIRE, ADRIAN 6. Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
totesport Gold Cup: 1992 Cool Ground
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1994 Viking Flagship
JCB Triumph: 1994 Mysilv
MAGUIRE, JASON 1. Ballymore Properties: 2002 Galileo
MARSTON, WARREN 2. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1996 Indefence
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1996 Nahthen Lad
MARTIN, MR TONY 2. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort, 1999 Deejaydee
MARTIN, MR RAY 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect
McCARTHY, MR TIM 1. Walwyn Muir: 1994 Fighting Words
McCOURT, GRAHAM 5. Racing Post: 1993 Sacre D'Or, 1994 Elfast
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1992 Royal Gait
totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin
Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator
McCOY, TONY 19. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1999 Hors La Loi III
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet, 1998 Edredon Bleu
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1997 Make A Stand, 2006 Brave Inca
totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
Cathcart: 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
Vincent O’Brien County: 1998 Blowing Wind
Racing Post: 1999 Majadou
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2000 Edredon Bleu
Weatherbys Bumper: 2003 Liberman
Jewson: 2006 Reveillez
Albert Bartlett: 2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman
McGRATH, LARRY 1. Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon
McGRATH, RICHARD 1. Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby
McHUGH, MR SAUL 1. Walwyn Muir: 2003 Royal Predica
McNAMARA, ANDREW 1. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2006 Newmill
McNAMARA, MR J T 3. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2002 Rith Dubh
BGC: 2005 Spot Thedifference
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2007 Drombeag
McNEILL, SIMON 1. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic
McWILLIAMS, PAT 1. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1991 Destriero
MITCHELL, MR TIM 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1997 Fantus
MOFFATT, JIMMY 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1995 Home Counties
MULHOLLAND, TONY 1. Pertemps Final: 1990 Henry Mann
MULLINS, MR SEAMUS 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1989 Boraceva
MULLINS, MR WILLIE 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which
MURPHY, MR DAMIEN 1. Christies’ Foxhunter: 2006 Whyso Mayo
MURPHY, DECLAN 1. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation
MURPHY, EAMON 1. Racing Post: 1991 Foyle Fisherman
MURPHY, TIMMY 6. Racing Post: 1997 Terao, 2004 Tikram
Vincent O’Brien County: 1999 Sir Talbot, 2005 Fontanesi
Pertemps Final: 2004 Creon
Irish Independent Arkle: 2005 Contraband
NEEDHAM, MRS FIONA 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option
NIVEN, PETER 1. Royal & SunAlliance C: 1994 Monsieur Le Cure
O’DWYER, CONOR 4. totesport Gold Cup: 1996 Imperial Call, 2006 War Of Attrition
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace
O’HARE, MR MARK 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum
O’KEEFFE, ALAN 2. Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First
Racing Post: 2007 Idole First
O’NEILL, GERRY 1. Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey
O'NEILL, SEAMUS 1. Ballymore Properties: 1984 Fealty
O'SULLIVAN, MR WILLIAM 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen
OSBORNE, JAMIE 11. Irish Independent Arkle: 1993 Travado, 1992 Young Pokey, 1994 Nakir
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader, 1992 Flown
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
Ladbrokes World: 1992 Nomadic Way, 1997 Karshi
Vincent O’Brien County: 1992 Dusty Miller
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton
PERRETT, MARK 5. Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate, 1994 Balasani
Ballymore Properties: 1989 Sayfar's Lad
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1988 Vagador
JCB Triumph: 1983 Saxon Farm
PITMAN, MARK 1. totesport Gold Cup: 1991 Garrison Savannah
POLLOCK, MR BEN 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane
POWELL, BRENDAN 2. Cathcart: 1988 Private Views
Weatherbys Bumper: 1999 Monsignor
QUEALLY, MR JOHN 1. Walwyn Muir: 1986 Glyde Court
RICHARDS, MARK 2. JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose
RIMELL, MISS KATIE 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1989 Three Counties
RUSSELL, DAVY 2. BGC: 2006 Native Jack
William Hill: 2007 Joes Edge
RYAN, TOM 1. Pertemps Final: 2006 Kadoun
SCUDAMORE, PETER 13. Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1988 Celtic Shot, 1993 Granville Again
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1993 Young Hustler, 1992 Miinnehoma, 1991 Rolling Ball
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1987 Half Free
Ballymore Properties: 1990 Regal Ambition
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1989 Pukka Major
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1987 Pearlyman
William Hill: 1986 Charter Party
JCB Triumph: 1986 Solar Cloud
SPENCER, JAMIE 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 2002 Pizarro
STOREY, BRIAN 1. Cathcart: 1997 Sparky Gayle
SWAN, CHARLIE 17. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
Pertemps Final: 1993 Fissure Seal
JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya, 2002 Scolardy
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John, 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh
Ballymore Properties: 1994 Danoli, 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run
Weatherbys Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2000 Joe Cullen
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1995 Viking Flagship
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq
SWEENEY, MR COLMAN 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2005 Sleeping Night
THORNTON, ANDREW 3. William Hill: 1996 Maamur
Ballymore Properties: 1998 French Holly
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn
THORNTON, ROBERT 12. Irish Independent Arkle: 2006 Voy Por Ustedes, 2007 My Way De Solzen
Walwyn Muir: 1997 King Lucifer
Pertemps Final: 1997 Pharanear
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning, 2005 Kelami
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance, 2007 Katchit
Albert Bartlett: 2005 Moulin Riche
Ladbrokes World Hurdle: 2006 My Way De Solzen
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2007 Voy Por Ustedes
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2007 Andreas
TIERNEY, EAMON 1. Racing Post: 1990 New Halen
TINKLER, ANDREW 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2006 Greenhope
TITLEY, JASON 1. Pertemps Final: 1992 My View
TIZZARD, JOE 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1998 Earthmover
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles
TRELOGGEN, MR RON 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk
WAKLEY, RUPERT 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1998 Wandering Light
WALEY-COHEN, MR SAM 1. Racing Post: 2005 Liberthine
WALFORD, ROBERT 1. Walwyn Muir: 2000 Honey Mount
WALL, TREVOR 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1988 Cashew King
WALSH, RUBY 14. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2006 Noland
William Hill: 2006 Dun Doire
Weatherbys Bumper: 1998 Alexander Banquet, 2005 Missed That
Racing Post: 2002 Blowing Wind
Irish Independent Arkle: 2003 Azertyuiop
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2004 Azertyuiop
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran
Vincent O’Brien County: 2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2007 Denman
totesport Gold Cup: 2007 Kauto Star
WALSH, MR TED 4. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1979 Hilly Way
Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery, 1976 Prolan
WHELAN, KEN 1. Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller
WIDGER, MR ROBERT 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2004 Native Emperor
WILLIAMS, PAUL 1. Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari
WILLIAMSON, NORMAN 11. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
Racing Post: 1995 Kadi, 1998 Super Coin
Ballymore Properties: 1995 Putty Road, 2000 Monsignor
JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy
Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2003 Back In Front
WILSON, MR NOEL 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island
WOODS, FRANCIS 2. Irish Independent Arkle: 1995 Klairon Davis
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1996 Klairon Davis
WYER, LORCAN 2. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Ballymore Properties: 1999 Barton
YOUNG, MR RICHARD 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff

KEY

Albert Bartlett - Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme - Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
Ballymore Properties - Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle
BGC - BGC Cross-Country Steeple Chase
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle
JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Ladbrokes World - Ladbrokes World Hurdle
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Irish Independent Arkle - The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase – Peter O’Sullevan National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Racing Post - Racing Post Plate
Royal & SunAlliance C - Royal & SunAlliance Chase
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother - Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase
Smurfit Kappa Champion - Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
Vincent O’Brien County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Weatherbys Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase



NICK BLOFELD APPOINTED EPSOM DOWNS MANAGING DIRECTOR




Epsom Downs Racecourse and Jockey Club Racecourses are pleased to announce that Nick Blofeld has been appointed Managing Director of Epsom Downs Racecourse. He succeeds Stephen Wallis, who recently moved across the group to manage Newmarket Racecourses.

Since Stephen's departure in December, Nick Blofeld has been acting Managing Director at Epsom Downs Racecourse and has now been appointed to the full-time position. Prior to taking over the role of Managing Director, Blofeld had been Commercial Director at Epsom Downs for the last three years.


Nick Blofeld commented: “It is a wonderful opportunity and I am thrilled to accept this appointment.

“Epsom Downs is currently undergoing a period of exciting transition with a new hotel opening this year and the new Grandstand well under way and due for completion in Spring 2009, when we return to an expanded race programme.

“The Grandstand will be a great addition and meet ever growing customer expectations of Epsom Downs, and provide the standard expected of a modern day leisure venue for both race and non racedays.”

He added: "I am also looking forward to announcing sponsorship details for the 2008 Derby Festival in the near future."

Anthony Cane, Chairman of Epsom Downs, commented: “Nick has been an integral part of the Epsom Downs team as Commercial Director for the last three years and I am delighted that he has accepted the Managing Director position. I very much look forward to working with him."

The 2008 Derby Festival will be run at Epsom Downs on Friday, June 6 and Saturday, June 7.


As part of the new structure at Epsom Downs, Andrea Chapman has also been promoted from Brand Manager to Marketing Manager, in recognition of her excellent work in promoting both the Racing and Conference and Events businesses over the last three years.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services