Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 27, 2008



FESTIVAL HANDICAP WEIGHTS REVEALED




Betting interest in The Festival’s ultra-competitive handicaps looks set to step up a gear today following the publication of the weights for the 10 contests at a special event at Cheltenham Racecourse.

The David Pipe-trained An Accordion, antepost favourite for the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase on Tuesday, March 11, has been allotted 10st 8lb, while the 2007 winner Joes Edge has 10st 2lb, 4lb less than he carried to victory last year.

The Enda Bolger-trained Heads Onthe Ground has been given 11st 12lb in the BGC Handicap Chase over Cheltenham’s cross-country course, having carried just 10st 2lb to victory last year, while there are 56 in the handicap for what promises to be a hotly-contested renewal of the Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle.

The high-class Lough Derg from David Pipe’s yard has 11st 12lb in the Coral Cup, 9lb clear of the field, while his stablemate Comply Or Die will carry a bumper 12st 8lb if he lines up in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase.

The Paul Nicholls-trained Ornais has 11st 10lb in the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase, 9lb more than any of his rivals, while his stablemate Sporazene and the 2007 Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase winner L’Antartique share top billing in the Racing Post Plate on 11st 12lb, the same weight French raider Millenium Royal would shoulder if lining up in the Pertemps Final.

Antepost favourite Kranji has 10st 6lb in the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase while the final race of The 2008 Festival, the Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle, could see Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle possible Catch Me carry a top-weight of 11st 12lb.


The top-weights are as follows:
Race Horse Age/Wt Trainer
William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase AFISTFULLOFDOLLARS 10-11-12 Noel Meade IRE
BGC Handicap Chase (Cross-Country) HEADS ONTHE GROUND 11-11-12 Enda Bolger IRE
Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle FIVE DREAM 4-11-12 Paul Nicholls
Coral Cup LOUGH DERG 8-11-12 David Pipe
Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase ORNAIS 6-11-10 Paul Nicholls
Racing Post Plate SPORAZENE 9-11-12 Paul Nicholls
L’ANTARTIQUE 8-11-12 Ferdy Murphy
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase COMPLY OR DIE 9-12-08 David Pipe
Pertemps Final MILLENIUM ROYAL 8-11-12 Francois Doumen FR
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase WANANGO 7-11-12 Tommy Stack IRE
SCHINDLERS HUNT 9-11-12 Dessie Hughes IRE
ANDREAS 8-11-12 Paul Nicholls
Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle CATCH ME 6-11-12 Edward O’Grady IRE

THE WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Tuesday, March 11, 2008, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb; of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (84 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
131/1/-211 AFISTFULLOFDOLLARS (IRE) 10-11-12 E McElroy Noel Meade IRE
30/U1/-P3 CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 10-11-09 David Johnson David Pipe
U40-164 OLLIE MAGERN 10-11-08 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
5/122-41 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 9-11-06 Stockton Heath Racing Paul Nicholls
44R5-33 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 11-11-06 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
03-4425 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 7-11-05 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
6-30114 MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE) 9-11-05 Marie Cronin David Fitzgerald IRE
P2U-211 MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 8-11-04 Andrew Wiles Robert & Sally Alner
46-U5203 LE VOLFONI (FR) 7-11-03 Aaron Banks Paul Nicholls
01U-511 CLOUDY LANE 8-11-03 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
11F-52U4 SIMON 9-11-02 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
14-0212 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 7-11-01 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
P-24121 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 10-10-13 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
361-2PUP DREAM ALLIANCE 7-10-12 The Alliance Partnership Philip Hobbs
F53-62S SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 9-10-12 Doubtful Five Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
r416F5P IRON MAN (FR) 7-10-11 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
P3F651 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 8-10-11 Mrs P Duffin Thomas Mullins IRE
0102-P4 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 12-10-10 T L Gibson & D Mathias Carl Llewellyn
260-1P0 NEW ALCO (FR) 7-10-10 D McGowan & S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
00-6300 L'AMI (FR) 9-10-10 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
P-4300F2 KELAMI (FR) 10-10-10 Halewood International Ltd Francois Doumen FR
4P2P-1P MATTOCK RANGER (IRE) 8-10-10 Barouche Stud Ireland Ltd Noel Meade IRE
P0-66P4 JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 11-10-10 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
0-F2111 VERASI 7-10-09 F Ledger & J Bateman Gary Moore
P11-530 ALDERBURN 9-10-08 Mrs D P G Flory Henry Daly
113-P61 AN ACCORDION (IRE) 7-10-08 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
P-20030 JOAACI (IRE) 8-10-07 David Johnson David Pipe
1-62062 OFAREL D'AIRY (FR) 6-10-06 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
FF0-012 GLASKER MILL (IRE) 8-10-06 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
3-F106P BAILY BREEZE (IRE) 9-10-06 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
522-360 BOB HALL (IRE) 7-10-06 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
140000 PONMEOATH (IRE) 8-10-05 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
1P32-P1 KENZO III (FR) 10-10-05 Killinghurst Park Stud Nicky Henderson
U50P-0U PATSY HALL (IRE) 8-10-05 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
5423-54 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 10-10-05 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
PF002-0 ROYAL EMPEROR (IRE) 12-10-05 Widdop Wanderers Sue Smith
132000 ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 7-10-05 Mr & Mrs Peter James Douglas Peter Bowen
0211-U10 ROYAL COUNTY STAR (IRE) 9-10-05 Dunsany Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
112-416 OFFICIER DE RESERVE (FR) 6-10-05 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
22434-P MON MOME (FR) 8-10-04 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
1305-54 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 6-10-04 Fergus & Judith Wilson David Pipe
213101P BAGAN (FR) 9-10-03 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Charlie Mann
231134 OVER THE CREEK 9-10-03 David Johnson David Pipe
06/001P- JOES EDGE (IRE) 11-10-02 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
3-55034 BOYCHUK (IRE) 7-10-02 Diana L Whateley Philip Hobbs
F251P-06 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 9-10-02 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
522143 BATTLECRY 7-10-02 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
U-20U50 IDLE TALK (IRE) 9-10-02 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
62-166P0 ARDAGHEY (IRE) 9-10-01 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
01P121 KING HARALD (IRE) 10-10-01 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
4230-13P WEE ROBBIE 8-10-01 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
6/1-3F22 FIER NORMAND (FR) 9-10-00 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
41-110P ABRAGANTE (IRE) 7-10-00 David Johnson David Pipe
0U3-U551 TIKRAM 11-10-00 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
P/14P-6P BOB BOB BOBBIN 9-9-13 Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
3P-5P134 NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 9-9-13 Bill Moffett Tony Martin IRE
1650PP BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 12-9-13 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
340-050 HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 7-9-13 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
122-505 LANKAWI 6-9-12 Jill Day Peter Bowen
4312-34 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 9-9-12 David Manasseh David Pipe
053U3P- SWEET DIVERSION (IRE) 9-9-11 Ian Marshall Evan Williams
621P1F/-P YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 11-9-11 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
5P-2P42 WITHOUT A DOUBT 9-9-11 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
4//P11F-0 LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 10-9-10 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
123112- NOIR ET VERT (FR) 7-9-10 Plantation Stud Ferdy Murphy
0-463204 OODACHEE 9-9-10 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
P-340F2 BACK TO BID (IRE) 8-9-10 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
4-4P131 MA YAHAB 7-9-10 M J Pilkington Venetia Williams
200-563 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 8-9-09 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
5U-143F PRINCIPE AZZURRO (FR) 7-9-09 W J Tolhurst Henry Daly
1-0PF0F DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 10-9-08 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
414/113- HOT 'N' HOLY 9-9-07 A J Duffield Milton Harris
1200220 BURNTOAKBOY 10-9-07 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
13P-143 PAUILLAC (FR) 5-9-06 David Johnson David Pipe
F51-43P HIGH CHIMES (IRE) 9-9-06 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
11P/1-PPP HARD ACT TO FOLLOW (IRE) 9-9-06 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1120-0P MALETTON (FR) 8-9-05 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
62U-6515 HORDAGO (IRE) 8-9-03 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
0P0-0052 TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 12-9-01 David Robbins Frank Ridge Peter Bowen
5r5125 ALERON (IRE) 10-9-01 Grahame Liles John Quinn
111224 MILLARDS LAD (IRE) 9-9-00 Terry Evans Aaron Bateman
00164-50 THE RONEY MAN 8-9-00 Mrs M Ross Tony Martin IRE
0321P1 BIG ROB (IRE) 9-9-00 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
213//-05F GOLD SPEAR (IRE) 10-8-00 F & D Gleeson Partnership Eamon Sheehy IRE

84 Entries
17 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE BGC HANDICAP CHASE
(A CROSS COUNTRY CHASE)
Class 2, £50,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Tuesday, March 11, 2008, three miles and about seven furlongs. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a steeple chase 7lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (41 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
1-022F2 HEADS ONTHE GROUND (IRE) 11-11-12 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
F-04U33 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 11-11-10 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
44-31P32 KILBEGGAN BLADE 9-11-07 K Doocey & Mrs A Doocey Tom George
062632 CASADEI (IRE) 9-11-03 L Fay Tom McCourt IRE
053U3P- SWEET DIVERSION (IRE) 9-11-02 Ian Marshall Evan Williams
60P00-3 INNOX (FR) 12-11-02 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2UU461 LE DUC (FR) 9-11-01 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0-05542 FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 9-10-13 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
P-PPP2P PASS ME BY 9-10-13 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
220-0F1 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 9-10-13 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
4/130-13 NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 13-10-13 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
0/04P60- NATIVE JACK (IRE) 14-10-12 G Burke/R J Bagnall/N O'Farrell/K Sexton Philip Rothwell IRE
202-05P6 FRENEYS WELL 8-10-12 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
414/113- HOT 'N' HOLY 9-10-12 A J Duffield Milton Harris
500P-610 WONDERKID 8-10-11 Bill Moffett Tony Martin IRE
3542-4P THEATRE KNIGHT (IRE) 10-10-09 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
11F530 MANGE TOUT (IRE) 9-10-08 Mrs S J Branston Kahlil Burke
2550P5 A NEW STORY (IRE) 10-10-08 Storey's Over Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
P6UP21- ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 10-10-08 Six Blokes Venetia Williams
000-44P IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 12-10-07 I Todd, F Murphy, C Leigh, S Holman Ferdy Murphy
40-4544 FIRST DOWN JETS (IRE) 11-10-06 J O'Mahoney Liam Burke IRE
P-00150 HARRYCONE LEWIS 10-10-05 The Craftsmen Carl Llewellyn
1431-5P BOSHAM MILL 10-10-05 Mark Gichero Brendan Powell
14-6416 CANADA STREET (IRE) 7-10-04 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
5412202 PETITE MARGOT 9-10-04 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
165FP0 JUFUL TENNIS (FR) 11-10-03 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
P-061106 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 10-10-02 Ron Bartlett & F J Ayres Craig Roberts
60/-0P0P0 KILLEANEY (IRE) 11-10-01 James Hepburn John Carr IRE
3-61520 HENRY'S PRIDE (IRE) 8-10-01 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Alison Thorpe
1-0UP5P4 I HEAR THUNDER (IRE) 10-10-00 Nick Elliott Bob Buckler
11P1-42 WAKING NED (IRE) 9-9-12 Kirbys, Fawcett and Holian Philip Kirby
0004/-60 PONDHILL LAD (IRE) 8-9-10 Camilus Slevin Frances Slevin IRE
25-31242 YANN'S (FR) 12-9-10 The Bellflower Yann's Partnership Richard Phillips
3F3UP43 CRAVEN (IRE) 8-9-10 Racing Roses Partnership Milton Harris
4F2020 OSKO D'ARON (FR) 6-9-09 Comtesse C A Armand Thierry Doumen FR
500F523 HIGH TECH MADE (FR) 8-9-08 R F Bailey Charles Egerton
125641 FINZI (IRE) 10-9-05 Eddie Moss Michael Scudamore
211330 SUPER ROAD TRAIN 9-9-04 Worcester Racing Club Sue Smith
00-0U50 KING COAL (IRE) 9-9-02 Richard Rowe Racing Partnership Richard Rowe
30-4P4PP HIGH COTTON (IRE) 13-8-12 R Burridge, H Burridge, J H W Lloyd John Quinn
P/3213/-3 PAXFORD JACK 12-8-10 Ruth Nelmes Milton Harris

41 Entries
11 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Listed Race, £75,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.20pm, Tuesday, March 11, 2008, two miles and about half a furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (85 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Weight Owner Trainer
163110 FIVE DREAM (FR) 11-12 Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
002111 BEAU MICHAEL 11-08 Total Recall Racing Club Adrian McGuinness IRE
253311 SONGE (FR) 11-05 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
212 PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) 11-05 Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
1021 PERSONAL COLUMN 11-04 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
141 ASHKAZAR (FR) 11-03 David Johnson David Pipe
3411 CHAPOTURGEON (FR) 11-01 David Johnson Paul Nicholls
331P HARPER VALLEY (IRE) 11-01 Jim Morrow Gordon Elliott IRE
531 CRACK AWAY JACK 11-01 GDM Partnership Emma Lavelle
121 FREE WORLD (FR) 11-00 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
132 SQUADRON 11-00 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
3131P4 LEMON SILK (IRE) 10-13 A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
110 MAMLOOK (IRE) 10-12 P A Deal & G Lowe David Pipe
410 PRINCE ERIK 10-12 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
503 THOUSAND STARS (FR) 10-12 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Lar Byrne IRE
522245 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) 10-12 Noel Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
1126 ART PROFESSOR (IRE) 10-12 Matthew Green Venetia Williams
211 C'EST CA 10-12 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
F0136U SESENTA (IRE) 10-10 Michael Carroll Willie Mullins IRE
125206 PACO JACK (IRE) 10-10 C Beirne Joseph Crowley IRE
4522 CHORD 10-09 Jon Glews & Peter Knight Donald McCain Jnr
36156 TEMLETT (IRE) 10-09 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
F4032 GRAND SCHLEM (FR) 10-09 Mrs B Destremau Francois Doumen FR
1450 SONNIUM (IRE) 10-09 Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
000 PIRES 10-08 Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
33513 ZANIR (FR) 10-08 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
11F2 MR CRYSTAL (FR) 10-08 S Henderson Micky Hammond
315 SIEGE OF ENNIS (IRE) 10-07 David Jordan Edward Harty IRE
122163 CALLISTO MOON 10-07 B W Bedford Ian Williams
3514 BAYONYX (IRE) 10-07 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
241 METAPHORIC (IRE) 10-06 The Royal Ascot Racing Club Michael Bell
1101 HYPNOTIC VIBES (IRE) 10-06 Irving Struel Evan Williams
121102 SAINTE KADETTE (FR) 10-06 Stuart Mercer David Pipe
535410 ALTNADUA (IRE) 10-06 Paul Rooney Michael Halford IRE
23221 DANI CALIFORNIA 10-05 W K McCarthy Willie Mullins IRE
430 DAL CAIS (IRE) 10-05 Flynn O'Connor Partnership Philip Rothwell IRE
614 SONNING STAR (IRE) 10-05 Mrs C L Kyle Nick Gifford
0112 LOS NADIS (GER) 10-05 Ian Dalgleish Peter Monteith
031 WESTERN POINT (IRE) 10-04 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
221 HIBIKI (IRE) 10-04 Richard Green Philip Hobbs
422 SIVOTA (IRE) 10-04 In The Long Grass Syndicate Mick Murphy IRE
6231 HARRY TRICKER 10-04 Richard Green Gary Moore
213202 SILMI 10-04 It All Started At Newmarket Sophie Leech
6P212 PRIDEUS (IRE) 10-04 The Tin Bar Syndicate Alan King
342 HOT DIAMOND 10-03 Louisville Syndicate Philip Hobbs
144 DOUBLY GUEST 10-03 The Ting Tong Partnership Nicky Henderson
141 SWEETHEART 10-03 Ron Huggins Jamie Poulton
343101 AMAZING KING (IRE) 10-03 The New Venture Partnership Fred Kirby
463100 RIGHT OR WRONG (IRE) 10-03 Neighbours Racing Club Noel Meade
201035 SOLIYA (FR) 10-02 Eminence Grise Partnership David Pipe
33P2 RIVER LIANE (FR) 10-02 Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
00141U PERTEMPS NETWORKS 10-02 Derek Pearson Mick Easterby
011 ACT SIRIUS (IRE) 10-02 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
2644 QRACKERS (FR) 10-01 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
510 PIED PIPER MAN (IRE) 10-00 Frank Ward Jim Gorman IRE
1104435 MUD MONKEY 10-00 Tony Head & Mark Wells Brendan Powell
4000 HASSANALI (IRE) 9-13 P F Kehoe Jim Gorman IRE
5220 GAY SLOANE (IRE) 9-13 Wee County Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
526 HOPE ROAD 9-12 ONEWAY National Hunt Partnership Tom Dascombe
14534 BANTRY BERE (IRE) 9-12 The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
P452 TRUMP CALL (IRE) 9-11 Graham Mezzone Venetia Williams
321531 LA VECCHIA SCUOLA (IRE) 9-11 John Connor Graham Brown Jim Goldie
454 MUTUAL FRIEND (USA) 9-11 Pond House Racing David Pipe
3204 EMERALD WILDERNESS (IRE) 9-11 Terry Warner & David Sewell Alan King
0534 CNOC MOY (IRE) 9-10 Mrs C Hardman Oliver Sherwood
3543 FREDO (IRE) 9-09 Jacky Allen Ian Williams
16420 KANONKOP 9-09 The Fenlands Eight Plus Four's Matt Gingell
F00-645 GALANT NUIT (FR) 9-09 David Parry Ferdy Murphy
042 SEBADEE (IRE) 9-09 Iona Equine Syndicate John Murphy IRE
2430 ROYAL RATIONALE (IRE) 9-07 Pond House Racing David Pipe
5641310 MUJAMEAD 9-06 J T Billson Tony Carroll
0454P APACHE CHANT (USA) 9-06 M S Cooke Tony Carroll
04611 IF YOU EVER (IRE) 9-06 Giles Pritchard-Gordon Rupert Pritchard-Gordon FR
000340 FLAMENCO PRINCE 9-05 Miss A Brady & Paul Copas Oliver Brady IRE
056U2 DISTILLER (IRE) 9-04 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
63256 MARK OF LOVE (IRE) 9-04 7 Day Catering Limited Richard Phillips
051 FLORENTINO 9-02 Guy Reed Chris Thornton
350 HANBRIN BHOY (IRE) 9-01 John Hanley John Brindley Robin Dickin
4100 FOREIGN KING (USA) 9-01 John Collins Seamus Mullins
00F0 KAVALOTI (IRE) 8-13 Graham Gillespie Gary Moore
00000 DARK ENERGY 8-05 The Yes No Wait Sorries Michael Scudamore
2 FIRST BUDDY NQ Bill Gredley Alan Swinbank
16 FURMIGADELAGIUSTA NQ Keep Racing Karl Burke
F2P QUICK WILL (FR) NQ W H Whitley & C Davidson James Ewart
350 THE ETHIOPIAN (IRE) NQ Vivalasvegas Syndicate Noel Meade IRE

85 Entries
24 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Wednesday, March 12, 2008, two miles and about five furlongs. For four-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (140 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
3311621 LOUGH DERG (FR) 8-11-12 W Frewen David Pipe
U3F-141 CATCH ME (GER) 6-11-03 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
23P-3625 FOREMAN (GER) 10-10-09 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
20-2250 TEMOIN 8-10-09 The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
3513551 PIGEON ISLAND 5-10-08 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
10462-0 KALDERON (GER) 8-10-08 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
0010F5 ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 8-10-07 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
1-1111 THE TOTHER ONE (IRE) 7-10-07 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
112300-1 KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 7-10-07 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
3/445-15 NO REFUGE (IRE) 8-10-07 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
P300-30 WHISPERED PROMISES (USA) 7-10-06 Sandra Brookhouse David Pipe
124-313 LARKWING (IRE) 7-10-05 Mrs M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
0/114F-64 SPORAZENE (IRE) 9-10-05 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
152-025 WINS NOW 7-10-04 J P McManus Niall Madden IRE
1445-PP DE SOTO 7-10-04 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
25-0205 LIBERATE 5-10-04 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
6/116F-4 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 7-10-04 M Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
2F113-0 BEDLAM BOY (IRE) 7-10-03 T Ambler Nicky Richards
33-0203 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 6-10-03 Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Nicky Richards
0-05022 WARNE'S WAY (IRE) 5-10-02 Nigel Stafford Brendan Powell
3-44020 SIR OVERBURY 7-10-02 Hannigans Bar Again Syndicate Daniel O'Connell IRE
1112121 HOLD EM (IRE) 6-10-02 David Hughes Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
1200220 BURNTOAKBOY 10-10-01 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
1132-01 ASTARADOR (FR) 6-10-01 Alderclad Roofing Ltd & S V Rutter Howard Johnson
105-06P COPSALE LAD 11-10-00 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
1(1)6/11-2 RINGAROSES 7-10-00 Mrs Nicholas Jones/Martin Broughton Henrietta Knight
11010-0 ORBIT O'GOLD (USA) 6-10-00 Mighty Macs Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
163110 FIVE DREAM (FR) 4-9-13 Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
503P00 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 9-9-13 Dr Richard & Laura Newland, C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
10-1635 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 7-9-13 Joe Moran David Pipe
1U2424 HENNESSY (IRE) 7-9-13 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1511-F00 HERON'S FLIGHT (IRE) 6-9-13 All Four One Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1-2102 THE PACKAGE 5-9-13 David Johnson David Pipe
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7-9-13 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
14-0B11 BACKBORD (GER) 6-9-12 Mr & Mrs J Timmons Lucy Wadham
46-4103 JAAMID 6-9-12 Peter Law Noel Meade IRE
F130-55 SHATABDI (IRE) 6-9-12 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
35-2113 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5-9-12 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
0020-16 MCGRUDERS CROSS (IRE) 10-9-12 Leonard Kinsella John Spearing
42131-6 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 5-9-11 Sarah Ling David Pipe
U22P06 DUSKY WARBLER 9-9-11 Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
0-651622 RAVEN'S RUN (IRE) 6-9-11 M J Heaslip Michael Cunningham IRE
2256-02 JUNIOR 5-9-11 Paul Green Alan King
126140 HILL FORTS TIMMY 8-9-11 Mrs J C Scorgie Seamus Mullins
0-52223 SILVER JARO (FR) 5-9-10 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
465-000 CARACCIOLA (GER) 11-9-10 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
3004312 TAKE YOUR MARK (IRE) 10-9-10 A P Cummins David Broad IRE
11-1016 MISSIS POTTS 7-9-10 James & Jean Potter Philip Hobbs
F0-1450 JAYO (FR) 5-9-10 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
34-123 OVERCLEAR 6-9-09 Exe Valley Racing Alison Thorpe
001-61F PSYCHO (IRE) 7-9-09 C McClure Tony Martin IRE
424304 KING'S REVENGE 5-9-09 Ian Kirkham, Jonny Kirkham, Richard Kirkham Alan King
211-1F4 MENDO 8-9-09 Mrs M C Sweeney Noel Chance
214225 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 5-9-08 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
11-441 CLARNAZAR (IRE) 6-9-08 Killcross Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
62U-6515 HORDAGO (IRE) 8-9-08 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
3463122 BALTIMAN (IRE) 6-9-08 Cyril Wall Susan Finn IRE
151/-0002 CHIARO (FR) 6-9-08 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
401211 KASIMALI (IRE) 5-9-08 Paddy Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
020503F GOLD GUN (USA) 6-9-08 Tristar Alison Thorpe
312-01 NAIAD DU MISSELOT (FR) 7-9-08 Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart Ferdy Murphy
0-364100 SILENT CREEK (IRE) 6-9-08 M O'Riordan Christy Roche IRE
3211 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8-9-08 Andrew Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
20F6-5F ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 5-9-08 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
326U42 PEACOCK (FR) 5-9-08 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
05-63P3 ALL STAR (GER) 8-9-08 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
1P-0P MOUNTAIN (IRE) 5-9-07 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
121-0500 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 8-9-07 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
2-311 SONG OF SONGS 6-9-07 J P McManus James Fanshawe
14-1U20 DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 7-9-07 J P McManus Michael Hourigan IRE
00-04400 ARTISTE BAY (FR) 6-9-07 Weybridge Group Ltd Eoin Griffin IRE
2212-12 PYLEIGH LADY 7-9-07 F D Popham Philip Hobbs
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5-9-06 Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
1402/F2- MANORSON (IRE) 9-9-06 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Oliver Sherwood
0-5216F COUNTING HOUSE (IRE) 5-9-06 Wally Sturt Jim Old
04-0002 GLACIAL SUNSET (IRE) 13-9-06 George Ward David Arbuthnot
623410 SHARE OPTION 6-9-06 John Lynch Willie Mullins IRE
113-312 GUSTAVO 7-9-06 Gay & Peter Hartley Venetia Williams
213636 NATIVE ROYAL (IRE) 6-9-06 The South Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
010-F05 SUPREME BEING (IRE) 11-9-06 Mrs A Cromwell Gerry Cromwell IRE
10F110 ARKLOW GER (IRE) 6-9-05 Arklow Leisure Partnership Paul Nolan IRE
63/41-61 WINDOW OF HOPE (IRE) 6-9-05 M Roden Tom Taaffe IRE
450340 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 7-9-05 Fraser Miller Racing Emma Lavelle
121234 MUSTANGSALLYRALLY (IRE) 7-9-04 Helen Mullins Thomas Mullins IRE
02-4211 MOUS OF MEN (FR) 5-9-04 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
12UP-F0 POLE STAR 10-9-03 Paul Green Evan Williams
1-05230 IM SPARTACUS 6-9-03 The Regulate Partnership Evan Williams
1563633 SPACEMAN 5-9-03 John Carey Michael Hourigan IRE
341-23F0 ECHO POINT (IRE) 8-9-03 The Border Reivers Nicky Richards
03104 LUXURIX (FR) 7-9-03 Paul Green Paul Webber
12-3131 LOTHIAN FALCON 9-9-03 Peter Maddison Peter Maddison
1-41U3P NATIONAL TRUST 6-9-03 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Helen Lewis
1-P141P NACARAT (FR) 7-9-03 Simon Clarke Tom George
1-62062 OFAREL D'AIRY (FR) 6-9-03 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1150-006 ALE BISAO (IRE) 6-9-02 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
5116-120 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 6-9-02 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0-41101 ARDALAN (IRE) 5-9-01 Clemackeen Syndiacte Paul Nolan IRE
0-224022 BOULAVOGUE (IRE) 5-9-01 N O'Flaherty Charlie Swan IRE
0-11250 TOT O'WHISKEY 7-9-01 Boundary Garage (Bury) Limited Malcolm Jefferson
365443 MAGIC SKY (FR) 8-9-01 thehorseracingclub.com partnership Milton Harris
32-33P1 MAGICAL LEGEND 7-9-01 R H Kerswell Liam Corcoran
1/PF6-35 FULL HOUSE (IRE) 9-9-01 The Chamberlain Addiscott Partnership Paul Webber
100-113 ONE GULP 5-9-01 Bobby McAlpine Paul Webber
35-5116 QUARRY TOWN (IRE) 6-9-00 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
02/-1003 PACE SHOT (IRE) 6-9-00 Richard Green Gary Moore
004100 GABIER 5-8-13 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
600-0631 PILCA (FR) 8-8-13 Mr & Mrs K H Taylor & Mr & Mrs J Isaacs Declan Carroll
6420 OGEE 5-8-13 Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Rene Robeson
134-13 OPENDITCH (FR) 6-8-12 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
112P//0P/- JOLLYOLLY 9-8-12 Eamonn O'Malley Peter Bowen
1120-FP0 EN LA CRUZ (FR) 5-8-12 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
0P-0512 DRUMCONVIS (IRE) 7-8-12 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
06312P4 IRISH LEGEND (IRE) 8-8-12 Irish Legend Racing Team Craig Roberts
31-001 TINO TINO (FR) 4-8-12 David Johnson David Pipe
1201 RAPID INCREASE (IRE) 5-8-12 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
1141B4 HUE 7-8-12 Mike Ashton Brian Ellison
230-5646 NED LUDD (IRE) 5-8-12 M J Vandenberghe Jonny Portman
131116 NEWTON BRIDGE (IRE) 7-8-12 Barry Callaghan Gordon Elliott IRE
665-22P CAPETONIAN (FR) 5-8-11 Lady Laidlaw Charles Egerton
110F140 HERECOMESTANLEY 9-8-11 Christopher Shankland & Barbara Woodcock Milton Harris
P41515 DEEP REFLECTION 8-8-10 J J M Bailey Ben Case
23/0-20F COQ HARDI (FR) 7-8-10 Sir Robert Ogden Peter Bowen
31-60543 SIZING AFRICA (IRE) 6-8-09 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
6/-410FP SIR MONTY (USA) 6-8-09 Saith O Ni & Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
4440-00 SUPSONIC 5-8-09 Bill Gavan Richard Price
0225 HERNANDO ROYAL 5-8-07 Paul Murphy Dr Richard Newland
1-P00B4 ESTATE 6-8-07 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
1/5321/-2F CALL OSCAR (IRE) 9-8-07 Francis Ward & Anthony Ward David Arbuthnot
33-U53P RED SCALLY 8-8-07 S A Harris Richard Guest
(0)-04041 WHERES JOHNNY 7-8-05 C J S Racing Partnership Jamie Poulton
356324 LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) 5-8-05 Three Off The Tee Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
F/02160- LEGALLY FAST (USA) 6-8-05 Tania Stepney Peter Bowen
00-1041 ZANDERI (IRE) 5-8-03 John Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
201035 SOLIYA (FR) 4-8-03 Eminence Grise Partnership David Pipe
0-2121F6 MICKMACMAGOOLE (IRE) 6-8-02 Mad Mick Partnership Evan Williams
P423-04 SPIRITUAL SOCIETY (IRE) 8-7-11 L J Marsh & C D Ridgway Paul Keane
2232P-P SEA MAP 6-7-06 H F Morris Sheena West
556F4P- JACK FROM CURRAGHA (IRE) 9-6-10 D O'Callaghan Ivor Kingston IRE
13-11 KIA KAHA 6 NQ J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
14 TO ARMS 6 NQ Keith McKay Kahlil Burke
140 Entries
40 Irish-trained

FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE
(AMATEUR RIDERS)
Class 2, £60,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, three miles and about one and a half furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards rated 0-140. Amateur riders. Penalties: after February 24, 2008, a winner of a Class 1 to 3 steeple chase 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (85 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
6/4P/-0P21 COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 9-12-08 David Johnson David Pipe
112-416 OFFICIER DE RESERVE (FR) 6-11-12 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
F-04U33 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 11-11-12 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
5423-54 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 10-11-12 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
140000 PONMEOATH (IRE) 8-11-12 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
1305-54 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 6-11-11 F G & J E Wilson David Pipe
F251P-06 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 9-11-09 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
U-20U50 IDLE TALK (IRE) 9-11-09 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
06/001P- JOES EDGE (IRE) 11-11-09 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
12-1364 LINE BALL (IRE) 7-11-09 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
62-166P0 ARDAGHEY (IRE) 9-11-08 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
0U3-U551 TIKRAM 11-11-07 Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
02225P SIZING AUSTRALIA (IRE) 6-11-06 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
P/14P-6P BOB BOB BOBBIN 9-11-06 Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
2005-12P ROYALS DARLING (GER) 6-11-06 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
340-050 HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 7-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
3P-5P134 NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 9-11-06 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
150P-22 CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 11-11-06 Halewood International Ltd Lisa Williamson
0-12311 BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 7-11-06 New Club Ladies Nigel Twiston-Davies
1/43054- RUN FOR PADDY 12-11-05 B Perkins Carl Llewellyn
2-100F2 OMMEGA (FR) 6-11-05 Peter Hans Vogt Francois Doumen FR
4312-34 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 9-11-05 David Manasseh David Pipe
621P1F/-P YOU'RE SPECIAL (USA) 11-11-04 Diane O'Rourke Ferdy Murphy
5P-2P42 WITHOUT A DOUBT 9-11-04 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
12-P4P13 BALLYFOY (IRE) 7-11-04 M K George Tom George
053U3P- SWEET DIVERSION (IRE) 9-11-04 Ian Marshall Evan Williams
U-02210 ROYAL MAN (FR) 7-11-04 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
60P00-3 INNOX (FR) 12-11-04 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
4-4P131 MA YAHAB 7-11-03 M J Pilkington Venetia Williams
0-463204 OODACHEE 9-11-03 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
20-1114 BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE) 8-11-03 The Cigar Bar Partnership Nicky Henderson
15212F WHATABOUTYA (IRE) 7-11-03 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
P-340F2 BACK TO BID (IRE) 8-11-03 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
123112- NOIR ET VERT (FR) 7-11-03 Plantation Stud Ferdy Murphy
0/PP-324 CELTIC SON (FR) 9-11-02 Christian Leech Sophie Leech
6P-0403 ST MATTHEW (USA) 10-11-02 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
1-20322 OLD BENNY 7-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Alan King
200-563 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 8-11-02 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
3-112F3 MY IMMORTAL 6-11-01 Major P Arkwright & Mrs I C Sellars David Pipe
0P-52105 YARDBIRD (IRE) 9-11-01 Gilco Alan King
P-PPP2P PASS ME BY 9-11-01 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
503P65 OPENIDE 7-11-01 Brendan W Duke Racing Brendan Duke
1200220 BURNTOAKBOY 10-11-00 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
1P3-21F NYKEL (FR) 7-11-00 The Unlucky For Some Partnership Alan King
414/113- HOT 'N' HOLY 9-11-00 A J Duffield Milton Harris
321- OUTAOUAIS (FR) 6-11-00 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
S3441-P4 OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 10-10-13 James Drummond Philip Hobbs
F51-43P HIGH CHIMES (IRE) 9-10-13 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
11P/1-PPP HARD ACT TO FOLLOW (IRE) 9-10-13 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
460-425 OSCAR INDIA (IRE) 9-10-13 A J Burns Henry de Bromhead IRE
3P0-443 JAUNTY TIMES 8-10-13 J B Sumner Henry Daly
1120-0P MALETTON (FR) 8-10-12 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
04FU010 UNDENIABLE 10-10-12 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
0200-4P OULART 9-10-11 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
F1PP40 DREUX (FR) 6-10-11 Mrs Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
6-41U34 MINELLA TIPPERARY (IRE) 7-10-10 J & B Gibbs & Sons Ltd Philip Hobbs
62U-6515 HORDAGO (IRE) 8-10-10 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
20-0340P BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 11-10-10 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
2P-2253 ICE MELTED (IRE) 7-10-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
5r5125 ALERON (IRE) 10-10-08 Grahame Liles John Quinn
44-3131 SPROSSER (IRE) 8-10-08 W S Watt Oliver Sherwood
41-2003 EAST TYCOON (IRE) 9-10-08 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
F0-45U1 MCEVOY (IRE) 8-10-08 Phil Cunningham Evan Williams
321314P THE KING OF ANGELS (IRE) 6-10-07 J C & S R Hitchins Jonjo O'Neill
P3/-1302 THISTLECRAFT (IRE) 9-10-07 The Wally Partnership Chris Bealby
0321P1 BIG ROB (IRE) 9-10-07 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
00164-50 THE RONEY MAN 8-10-07 Mrs M Ross Tony Martin IRE
111224 MILLARDS LAD (IRE) 9-10-07 Terry Evans Aaron Bateman
344P42 MILORD LESCRIBAA (FR) 8-10-06 Martin Pipe David Pipe
226130 BAODAI (FR) 6-10-05 Louisville Syndicate II Philip Hobbs
P-061106 VICTORY GUNNER (IRE) 10-10-04 Ron Bartlett & F J Ayres Mike Roberts
31/651-4 MEL IN BLUE (FR) 10-10-04 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
21-431P WARPATH (IRE) 7-10-03 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
F01455 STRONG RESOLVE (IRE) 12-10-03 Beaumont, Maguire, Pryde, Buchanan Lucinda Russell
012655 SECRETOFSHAMBHALA (IRE) 9-10-02 Michael J McGinley Thomas Mullins IRE
10144-20 NASSARO (IRE) 8-10-02 B Healy Michael Halford IRE
4-P314P SPRING LOVER (FR) 9-10-02 Malcolm Edwards Evan Williams
15/21-1P JONNY'S KICK 8-10-01 Seven Up Partnership Tim Easterby
P-24314 BENGO (IRE) 8-10-00 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
3F3UP43 CRAVEN (IRE) 8-9-12 Racing Roses Partnership Milton Harris
621P62 OLAY OLAY (IRE) 8-9-12 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
13-2F IN THE LOOP (IRE) 10-9-12 Hillwillies Syndicate Roy Wilson IRE
350-21F NOTANOTHERDONKEY (IRE) 8-9-08 Andrew Brush Michael Scudamore
213//-05F GOLD SPEAR (IRE) 10-9-07 F & D Gleeson Partnership Eamon Sheehy IRE
3-F106P BAILY BREEZE (IRE) 9 NQ R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE


85 Entries
20 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Listed Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 2.00pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, two miles and about five furlongs. For novice five-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight: 10st 4lb; highest weight: 11st 10lb. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a steeple chase 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 19 (60 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
120-121 ORNAIS (FR) 6-11-10 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
121213 BIG BUCK'S (FR) 5-11-01 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1-204112 LEAD ON (IRE) 7-11-01 B K Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
01-F0U11 OSCAR PARK (IRE) 9-11-00 George Ward David Arbuthnot
146-231 SILVERBURN (IRE) 7-10-10 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
6/-11FF4U DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (IRE) 8-10-09 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
310-111 CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) 7-10-07 Matthew Green & Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
415-131 ENLIGHTENMENT (IRE) 8-10-07 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
513/-U11 DEAR VILLEZ (FR) 6-10-06 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
013FP3 PORTLAND BILL (IRE) 8-10-06 Alvin Trowbridge Robert & Sally Alner
213101P BAGAN (FR) 9-10-06 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Charlie Mann
1P-2121F PUR DE SIVOLA (FR) 5-10-05 Thurloe 50 Alan King
12-1364 LINE BALL (IRE) 7-10-05 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
4230-13P WEE ROBBIE 8-10-04 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
2U-1241 BARBERS SHOP 6-10-04 The Queen Nicky Henderson
100/0-21 AMBOBO (USA) 8-10-04 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
R1P114 ARTURIO (FR) 5-10-04 The Sparkes Family Paul Nicholls
141166 MERRY COWBOY (IRE) 7-10-04 Sailors Bar Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
115P//-221 GOLD MEDALLIST 8-10-03 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
122443 BADGERLAW (IRE) 8-10-03 Lynn Wilson Jessica Harrington IRE
5F41411 THE HAIRY LEMON 8-10-03 The Hairy Lemon Partnership Alan King
110-312 DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) 6-10-03 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
UF-3F22 FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 7-10-03 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
100-130 FLEET STREET 9-10-03 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
2005-12P ROYALS DARLING (GER) 6-10-02 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
12-2136 CALLHERWHATULIKE (IRE) 7-10-02 Fifteen To Eight Syndicate Robert Tyner IRE
0-22213 MR STRACHAN (IRE) 7-10-02 Susan Granger Sue Smith
26-1154 NUDGE AND NURDLE (IRE) 7-10-02 The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
10-0P41 SHERWOODS FOLLY 6-10-01 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
P3-41241 KING LOUIS (FR) 7-10-01 Capt Adrian Pratt Richard Rowe
43/4-112 SOMETHING WELLS (FR) 7-10-00 Favourites Racing XVIII Venetia Williams
20-1114 BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE) 8-9-13 The Cigar Bar Partnership Nicky Henderson
15212F WHATABOUTYA (IRE) 7-9-13 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
012-312 SHERIFF ROSCOE 8-9-12 The Ten Gallon Partnership Peter Winkworth
F2PP62 TRAMANTANO 9-9-12 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
202-F21 GODS TOKEN 10-9-12 The Silver Cod Partnership Venetia Williams
123322 POSSOL (FR) 5-9-11 Neville Statham Henry Daly
4-111403 LORD RYEFORD (IRE) 8-9-11 Five Valleys Racing Partnership Tom George
141352 TEMPLER (IRE) 7-9-11 Tony Staple Philip Hobbs
1200220 BURNTOAKBOY 10-9-10 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
13P-143 PAUILLAC (FR) 5-9-10 David Johnson David Pipe
064146 GRIPIT N TIPIT (IRE) 7-9-10 Doonbeg Golf Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
2-4212P HELEN WOOD 5-9-09 Elizabeth King David Pipe
516-2F4P NEGUS DE BEAUMONT (FR) 7-9-09 W Roberts & J Tierney Ferdy Murphy
112013 THE ENTOMOLOGIST (IRE) 7-9-08 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
F1PP40 DREUX (FR) 6-9-07 Mrs Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
200221 POLINAMIX (FR) 5-9-05 Lord Donoughmore & Countess Donoughmore David Pipe
32/12-322 RUSTARIX (FR) 7-9-05 Carol Skan Alan King
P0-0124 GARDASEE (GER) 6-9-04 A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
155-D413 SIR BATHWICK (IRE) 9-9-04 Mrs S Clifford Brendan Powell
36P23F MARHABA MILLION (IRE) 6-9-03 J P McManus Eric McNamara IRE
006-2432 THE BOSSES NEPHEW (IRE) 7-9-02 E Farrell John Brassil IRE
06-05623 THE SAWYER (BEL) 8-9-02 D R Fear Bob Buckler
10-321F CATHEDRAL ROCK (IRE) 6-9-01 Valda Embiricos Nick Gifford
P-12P36 NATION STATE 7-9-01 J D Brownrigg Gary Moore
3-224P2 HARRINGAY 8-8-13 Mrs R Vaughan Henrietta Knight
012655 SECRETOFSHAMBHALA (IRE) 9-8-12 Michael J McGinley Thomas Mullins IRE
UP12PPP SCRIBANO EILE (IRE) 7-8-09 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1322P0 JUNCTIONTWENTYFOUR 7-7-09 D R Mead Nigel Hawke
2125/54- WOGAN 8 NQ Peter Deal Nicky Henderson
60 Entries, 13 Irish-trained

THE RACING POST PLATE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £100,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, two miles and about five furlongs. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb, of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (60 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
0/114F-64 SPORAZENE (IRE) 9-11-12 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
1U-1164 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 8-11-12 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
46-U5203 LE VOLFONI (FR) 7-11-10 Aaron Banks Paul Nicholls
11-1416 HOWLE HILL (IRE) 8-11-10 The Brown Family, R Benton & R Lucas Alan King
513P-P4 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 9-11-09 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
1B2132 KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 9-11-09 Lynn Wilson Jessica Harrington IRE
14-0212 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 7-11-08 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
211F5-1 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 8-11-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
F23-12P IL DUCE (IRE) 8-11-06 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
P-24121 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 10-11-06 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
10-1635 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 7-11-04 Joe Moran David Pipe
01540U MISTER MCGOLDRICK 11-11-03 Richard Longley Sue Smith
260-1P0 NEW ALCO (FR) 7-11-03 D McGowan & S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
400-102 ROMAN ARK 10-11-02 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
2PF4-00 CROZAN (FR) 8-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
23P-3625 FOREMAN (GER) 10-11-02 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
222/565- FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 12-11-02 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
13//114-3 LUCIFER BLEU (FR) 9-11-01 A J White David Pipe
2313P1 MISTER QUASIMODO 8-11-00 J M Dare, T Hamlin, J W Snook Colin Tizzard
522-360 BOB HALL (IRE) 7-10-13 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3-F106P BAILY BREEZE (IRE) 9-10-13 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
1P32-P1 KENZO III (FR) 10-10-12 Killinghurst Park Stud Nicky Henderson
1/PF6-35 FULL HOUSE (IRE) 9-10-12 The Chamberlain Addiscott Partnership Paul Webber
13-2U41 MALJIMAR (IRE) 8-10-12 Jane Williams Nick Williams
1-U4203 NATAL (FR) 7-10-11 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
21-00106 BLACK HILLS 9-10-11 The Kingfisher Partnership Jonathan Geake
415-131 ENLIGHTENMENT (IRE) 8-10-11 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
36P//2-450 PALARSHAN (FR) 10-10-11 Sumner Wellesley Henry Daly
0-44025 HASTY PRINCE 10-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
353262 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6-10-10 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
3-55034 BOYCHUK (IRE) 7-10-09 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
12221- OEDIPE (FR) 6-10-09 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
1-13453 GWANAKO (FR) 5-10-08 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
4230-13P WEE ROBBIE 8-10-08 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
141166 MERRY COWBOY (IRE) 7-10-08 Sailors Bar Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
11-4061 BIBLE LORD (IRE) 7-10-08 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
6/1-3F22 FIER NORMAND (FR) 9-10-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0U3-U551 TIKRAM 11-10-07 Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
365443 MAGIC SKY (FR) 8-10-06 thehorseracingclub.com partnership Milton Harris
2-P5212 COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 10-10-06 The United Front Partnership Mark Bradstock
4312-34 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 9-10-05 David Manasseh David Pipe
43-6303 IN THE HIGH GRASS (IRE) 7-10-04 Mrs M T Hally Tom Taaffe IRE
42-0256 CHIEF YEOMAN 8-10-04 B Moore & E C Stephens Venetia Williams
5P-2P42 WITHOUT A DOUBT 9-10-04 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
4//P11F-0 LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 10-10-03 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
00P-154 KELREV (FR) 10-10-03 Flintham, King & Roberts Alan King
5U-143F PRINCIPE AZZURRO (FR) 7-10-02 W J Tolhurst Henry Daly
0-01222 BORORA 9-10-01 Mrs E M Clarke Richard Lee
13P-143 PAUILLAC (FR) 5-10-00 David Johnson David Pipe
321- OUTAOUAIS (FR) 6-10-00 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
1200220 BURNTOAKBOY 10-10-00 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
05-63P3 ALL STAR (GER) 8-10-00 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
06F0-064 MAURICE (FR) 8-9-13 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
112013 THE ENTOMOLOGIST (IRE) 7-9-12 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
0-1114P MIGHTY MATTERS (IRE) 9-9-11 Mrs L Suenson-Taylor Charlie Longsdon
030-265 TANIKOS (FR) 9-9-08 Studwell Two Partnership Nicky Henderson
0321P1 BIG ROB (IRE) 9-9-07 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
212-1P3 LORD JAY JAY (IRE) 8-9-06 Jan Johnson Alison Thorpe
042422 ITS CRUCIAL (IRE) 8-9-03 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
343FU0 TIGHE CASTER 9-9-03 Don Jones Alison Thorpe
60 Entries, 6 Irish-trained

THE PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Listed Race, £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.20pm, Thursday, March 13, 2008, about three miles. For five-year-olds and upwards which have either Started, as defined in the Orders and Rules of Racing, in a Pertemps Hurdle Race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season, or any horses which were eliminated from a Qualifier, having been declared to run under the provisions of Order 124 (ii) at the declaration stage in such a race (In the event of the abandonment of a qualifier, any horse which had been declared to run in that race under Order 124 (ii), or any horse entered to run if the time of abandonment was prior to the declaration stage, will be qualified to enter the Final). Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (53 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
P-06165 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 8-11-12 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
12-0F13 FOOTY FACTS (IRE) 8-11-00 M Kelleher Robert Tyner IRE
511220 SONNYANJOE (IRE) 10-11-00 Anthony Byrne Tom Hogan IRE
20-2250 TEMOIN 8-10-09 The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
264-P21 WILD CANE RIDGE (IRE) 9-10-09 Ashleybank Investments Ltd Len Lungo
6/116F-4 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 7-10-04 Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
0301P0 RASLAN 5-10-04 D J Reid David Pipe
34F153 HILLS OF ARAN 6-10-04 David Hughes Mike Evans & Partners Keith Goldsworthy
6-03350 MOBAASHER (USA) 5-10-03 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
0-05022 WARNE'S WAY (IRE) 5-10-02 Nigel Stafford Brendan Powell
3-44020 SIR OVERBURY 7-10-02 Hannigans Bar Again Syndicate Daniel O'Connell IRE
PF002-0 ROYAL EMPEROR (IRE) 12-10-01 Widdop Wanderers Sue Smith
2-52030 LYES GREEN 7-10-01 P K Gardner Oliver Sherwood
105-06P COPSALE LAD 11-10-00 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
1U2424 HENNESSY (IRE) 7-9-13 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
41121 CRYPTIC 6-9-13 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
14-0B11 BACKBORD (GER) 6-9-12 Mr & Mrs J Timmons Lucy Wadham
51-11 RUSSIAN TRIGGER 6-9-11 Russian Partners Victor Dartnall
U22P06 DUSKY WARBLER 9-9-11 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
410330 ONNIX (FR) 6-9-11 Sir Michael Smurfit Francois Doumen FR
2UU/-02D TIGHTEN YOUR BELT (IRE) 11-9-10 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
P2U-211 MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 8-9-10 Andrew Wiles Robert & Sally Alner
1/U-1201 BALLYFITZ 8-9-10 F J Mills & W Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-11031 IWILLREMEMBERYOU (IRE) 8-9-10 Tunnel Vision Charlie Longsdon
33-2F36 ACCORDING TO PETE 7-9-08 P Nelson Malcolm Jefferson
140000 PONMEOATH (IRE) 8-9-08 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
20F6-5F ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 5-9-08 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
020503F GOLD GUN (USA) 6-9-08 Tristar Alison Thorpe
54-146U SUPREME HUNTRESS (IRE) 8-9-08 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
214225 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 5-9-08 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
14-1U20 DANCING TORNADO (IRE) 7-9-07 J P McManus Michael Hourigan IRE
1/1-02 GUNNER JACK 7-9-07 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
00-04400 ARTISTE BAY (FR) 6-9-07 Weybridge Group Ltd Eoin Griffin IRE
04-0002 GLACIAL SUNSET (IRE) 13-9-06 George Ward David Arbuthnot
010-F05 SUPREME BEING (IRE) 11-9-06 Mrs A Cromwell Gerard Cromwell IRE
0-5216F COUNTING HOUSE (IRE) 5-9-06 Wally Sturt Jim Old
623410 SHARE OPTION 6-9-06 John Lynch Willie Mullins IRE
000-001 ARRAYOU (FR) 7-9-05 J P Ledwidge Oliver Sherwood
12UP-F0 POLE STAR 10-9-03 Paul Green Evan Williams
006-000 JOCKSER (IRE) 7-9-03 The D M L Partnership Seamus Mullins
P00-P00 ATTORNEY GENERAL (IRE) 9-9-03 Wally Sturt Jim Old
1563633 SPACEMAN 5-9-03 John Carey Michael Hourigan IRE
31-0000 SPRING BREEZE 7-9-03 J N Blackburn Ferdy Murphy
42P16P THE VERY MAN (IRE) 6-9-02 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
01/-P50P FINAL ACT (IRE) 12-9-02 George Ross John Murphy IRE
0/2/11-1P THAT'S RHYTHM (FR) 8-9-02 Sir Robert Ogden Martin Todhunter
0-505100 BALLYSHAN (IRE) 10-9-01 Jump For Fun Racing Nigel Twiston-Davies
P122-03 GREAT APPROACH (IRE) 7-8-12 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards
1P-00055 L'ACAJOU (IRE) 7-8-07 Brian Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE
1P-0100 HERNE BAY (IRE) 8-8-07 Roger Brookhouse Roger Brookhouse
1-P00B4 ESTATE 6-8-07 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
04063P DESERT TOMMY 7-8-02 Jeff Sadik Jeff Sadik
400613 POCKET TOO 5 NQ Oaktree Racing Taffy Salaman

53 Entries
12 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (HANDICAP)
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £90,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.35pm, Friday, March 14, 2008, two miles and about half a furlong. For five-year-old and upwards. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb, of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (45 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 25, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
6/144-21 WANANGO (GER) 7-11-12 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
F25-534U SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 8-11-12 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
3331F-0 ANDREAS (FR) 8-11-12 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
11-1416 HOWLE HILL (IRE) 8-11-10 The Brown Family, R Benton & R Lucas Alan King
345-405 RIVER CITY (IRE) 11-11-08 Sally Rowley-Williams Noel Chance
2-5141P MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 7-11-07 Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann
311P-05 CROSSBOW CREEK 10-11-07 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
F6F421 LORD HENRY (IRE) 9-11-05 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
212121 KRUGUYROVA (FR) 5-11-04 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
0-3313F3 VINTAGE TREASURE (IRE) 9-11-03 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
6-13056 KALCA MOME (FR) 10-11-03 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
2PF4-00 CROZAN (FR) 8-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
U500511 MARALAN (IRE) 7-11-02 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
400-102 ROMAN ARK 10-11-02 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
02-510F CALATAGAN (IRE) 9-11-02 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
222/565- FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 12-11-02 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
23P-3625 FOREMAN (GER) 10-11-02 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
5-51204 SAINTSAIRE (FR) 9-11-01 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
4F-25014 DON'T BE BITIN (IRE) 7-11-00 Mark McDonagh Eoin Griffin IRE
2313P1 MISTER QUASIMODO 8-11-00 J M Dare, T Hamlin, J W Snook Colin Tizzard
1F3-S00 CARTHALAWN (IRE) 7-11-00 Joe Soap Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
1-U4203 NATAL (FR) 7-10-11 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
0F6-606 ONEWAY (IRE) 11-10-11 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
1P/004-0 GREENHOPE (IRE) 10-10-11 Lynn Wilson Giles Wilson Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
415-131 ENLIGHTENMENT (IRE) 8-10-11 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
353262 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6-10-10 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-44025 HASTY PRINCE 10-10-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1-13453 GWANAKO (FR) 5-10-09 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1-40544 BAMBI DE L'ORME (FR) 9-10-09 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
261232 DARK ARTIST (IRE) 9-10-08 Mrs A S O'Brien Noel Meade IRE
6/1-3F22 FIER NORMAND (FR) 9-10-07 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
451232 ALMAYDAN 10-10-07 George Brookes & Family Richard Lee
F/P4P-36 TIGER CRY (IRE) 10-10-06 C Jones Arthur Moore IRE
365443 MAGIC SKY (FR) 8-10-06 thehorseracingclub.com partnership Milton Harris
12-6411 KRANJI (FR) 8-10-06 Sir Anthony O'Reilly Arthur Moore IRE
1F-0406 GLENFINN CAPTAIN (IRE) 9-10-05 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE
31113-1 PEARL KING (IRE) 6-10-05 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
4063-312 MY PETRA 5-10-03 Mr & Mrs Richard Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
F2PP62 TRAMANTANO 9-10-02 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
2-4212P HELEN WOOD 5-10-00 Elizabeth King David Pipe
05-63P3 ALL STAR (GER) 8-10-00 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
020111 O'TOOLE (IRE) 9-9-11 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
212-1P3 LORD JAY JAY (IRE) 8-9-06 Jan Johnson Alison Thorpe
215531 BEGGARS CAP (IRE) 6-9-05 Trevor Hemmings Ferdy Murphy
3P-6252 OPEN DE L'ISLE (FR) 6-9-04 The Open De L'Isle Partnership James Ewart

45 Entries
12 Irish-trained

THE VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race £80,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 5.45pm, Friday, March 14 2008, two miles and about one furlong. For five-year-olds and upwards which, before February 17, have been placed first second or third in a hurdle race. Penalties: after February 24, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 19 (127 entries), entries released February 21, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
U3F-141 CATCH ME (GER) 6-11-12 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
1321-62 BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 8-11-11 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
1-4461F CLOPF (IRE) 7-11-06 Bernard Anthony Heffernan Edward O'Grady IRE
23P-362 FOREMAN (GER) 10-11-04 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
0/1113-P AMARETTO ROSE 7-11-04 Shade Oak Stud Nicky Henderson
351355 PIGEON ISLAND 5-11-03 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
112300- KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 7-11-02 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
11-0PP2 EMMPAT (IRE) 10-11-00 M D Mee Charlie Swan IRE
124-313 LARKWING (IRE) 7-11-00 Mrs M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
111112 DEEP PURPLE 7-10-13 Paul Green Evan Williams
1445-PP DE SOTO 7-10-13 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
152-025 WINS NOW 7-10-13 J P McManus Niall Madden IRE
40-0214 BYWELL BEAU (IRE) 9-10-13 W F Trueman George Charlton
D411-50 BOBS PRIDE (IRE) 6-10-13 Robert Blacoe Dermot Weld IRE
33-0203 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 6-10-12 Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Nicky Richards
120-1FF PERCE ROCK 6-10-12 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
211 PASCO (SWI) 5-10-11 Terry Warner Paul Nicholls
313014 LYCEUM (GER) 6-10-11 Da Southside Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
361-304 POQUELIN (FR) 5-10-11 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1132-01 ASTARADOR (FR) 6-10-10 Alderclad Roofing Ltd And S V Rutter Howard Johnson
61-1160 KINGS QUAY 6-10-10 Marie Taylor John Quinn
16-3125 JERED (IRE) 6-10-10 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
51-1100 VISO (FR) 5-10-10 Padraic Burke Willie Mullins IRE
11010-0 ORBIT O'GOLD (USA) 6-10-09 Mighty Macs Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
0020U3 FRENCH SAULAIE (FR) 7-10-09 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
31-113 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 6-10-09 John Hales Paul Nicholls
0-112 NORTHER BAY (FR) 5-10-08 John Brennan Eoin Griffin IRE
6/144-21 WANANGO (GER) 7-10-08 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
140-12 FREELOADER (IRE) 8-10-08 Enda Hunston Richard Fahey
10-1635 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 7-10-08 Joe Moran David Pipe
1511-F0 HERON'S FLIGHT (IRE) 6-10-08 All Four One Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1-2102 THE PACKAGE 5-10-08 David Johnson David Pipe
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7-10-08 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
503P00 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 9-10-08 Dr Richard & Laura Newland, C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
50/1200- TARLAC (GER) 7-10-07 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
35-2113 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5-10-07 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
46-4103 JAAMID 6-10-07 Peter Law Noel Meade IRE
210-131 WINGMAN (IRE) 6-10-07 Graham Gillespie Gary Moore
020111 O'TOOLE (IRE) 9-10-07 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
133335 OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 6-10-06 John Webb Steve Gollings
42131-6 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 5-10-06 Sarah Ling David Pipe
1-222 FRENCH OPERA 5-10-05 Lynn Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
465-000 CARACCIOLA (GER) 11-10-05 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
300431 TAKE YOUR MARK (IRE) 10-10-05 A P Cummins David Broad IRE
0-52223 SILVER JARO (FR) 5-10-05 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
11-1016 MISSIS POTTS 7-10-05 James & Jean Potter Philip Hobbs
4/21-530 SPRING THE QUE (IRE) 9-10-05 Gaelforce Racing Robert Tyner IRE
311P-05 CROSSBOW CREEK 10-10-05 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
321335 EAGLE'S PASS (IRE) 6-10-05 O'Dowd-Kelleher Syndicate Thomond O'Mara IRE
112640 PLATIN GROUNDS (GER) 6-10-04 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
22124P ROMAN VILLA (USA) 6-10-04 David Pierce Gordon Elliott IRE
052133 DARK BOLERO (IRE) 6-10-04 Zero Eight Thirty Syndicate Philip Rothwell IRE
001-61F PSYCHO (IRE) 7-10-04 C McClure Tony Martin IRE
424304 KING'S REVENGE 5-10-04 Ian Kirkham, Jonny Kirkham & Richard Kirkham Alan King
3211 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8-10-03 A Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
211F-PP PEVENSEY (IRE) 6-10-03 Dum Spiro Spero John Quinn
20F6-5F ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 5-10-03 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
5FU210 BUREAUCRAT 6-10-03 Peter Luff Philip Hobbs
2P1-110 KANAD 6-10-03 P M Warren Charlie Mann
F0122P SUNDAY CITY (JPN) 7-10-03 R Greenway Donald McCain Jnr
306-060 VICTRAM (IRE) 8-10-03 Pinheads Pizza Syndicate Adrian McGuinness IRE
03-1610 NARQUOIS (FR) 7-10-03 D J Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
151/-000 CHIARO (FR) 6-10-03 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
6/014-40 MAXXIUM (IRE) 7-10-03 M J Enright Michael Halford IRE
1P-0 MOUNTAIN (IRE) 5-10-02 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
2-311 SONG OF SONGS 6-10-02 J P McManus James Fanshawe
121-050 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 8-10-02 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
4/-2110 BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 6-10-02 Dr John Hollowood Andrew Turnell
00-0440 ARTISTE BAY (FR) 6-10-02 Weybridge Group Ltd Eoin Griffin IRE
0-23121 WHITEOAK (IRE) 5-10-02 Brendan Richardson Donald McCain Jnr
4063-31 MY PETRA 5-10-01 Mr & Mrs Richard Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
010-1UF PEPPORONI PETE (IRE) 7-10-01 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
12/0100- ROMANY PRINCE 9-10-01 Mrs D Dukes Steve Gollings
1402/F2- MANORSON (IRE) 9-10-01 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Oliver Sherwood
1-00005 HEATHCOTE 6-10-01 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5-10-01 Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
601110 PALOMAR (USA) 6-10-01 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards
2-12013 MON MICHEL (IRE) 5-10-00 The Gingerbread Men Gary Moore
20-2324 MOHAYER (IRE) 6-10-00 G & P Barker Ltd/Globe Engineering Donald McCain Jnr
450340 RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE) 7-10-00 Fraser Miller Racing Emma Lavelle
0-03332 EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE) 5-10-00 You Trotters Richard Guest
265-5F2 MONTANA BAY (FR) 6-10-00 Ged Pierse Michael O'Brien IRE
02-4211 MOUS OF MEN (FR) 5-9-13 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
31113-1 PEARL KING (IRE) 6-9-13 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
21 MATUHI 5-9-13 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
011312 SPLURGE (IRE) 6-9-12 John Coleman John Coleman IRE
2-31410 DANCER'S SERENADE (IRE) 6-9-12 Red Lion Racing Limited Ferdy Murphy
120344 PRINCE ARY 5-9-12 Andrew Black David Pipe
12-1203 INGRATITUDE (IRE) 5-9-12 Club ISM & JSC Sport Nicky Henderson
431-341 FREDENSBORG (NZ) 7-9-12 Sir Robert Ogden Carl Llewellyn
116000 MISTER BENEDICTINE 5-9-11 Noel Horan Brendan Duke
1-12163 CLOONE ROCKET (IRE) 6-9-11 Mrs K Gillane Charlie Swan IRE
1150-006 ALE BISAO (IRE) 6-9-11 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
24311-1 SMOOTHLY DOES IT 7-9-11 The Ipso Facto Syndicate Richard Fahey
2121-0 WISE OWL 6-9-10 The Wise Partners David Pipe
1/13240- THE LAST HURRAH (IRE) 8-9-10 Mrs A Gurney Jessica Harrington IRE
5-62111 OH CRICK (FR) 5-9-10 David Sewell Alan King
3/131-P6 SHIP'S HILL (IRE) 7-9-10 A Taylor Nicky Henderson
1135-60 ISLAND LIFE (IRE) 5-9-09 Mrs A S O'Brien Noel Meade IRE
010-10F GLEANN AN SAGART 6-9-09 P Barcoe Eamon Sheehy IRE
600-063 PILCA (FR) 8-9-08 Mr & Mrs K H Taylor/Mr & Mrs J Isaacs Declan Carroll
2321P1 WARRIOR DRIVE (IRE) 7-9-07 R J Gambarini Evan Williams
1- NOMECHEKI (FR) 6-9-07 The Stewart Family Nick Gifford
1141B4 HUE 7-9-07 Mike Ashton Brian Ellison
1123 ALONG THE NILE 6-9-06 William Hoey Keith Reveley
042245 FOLK TUNE (IRE) 5-9-06 J N Blackburn Ferdy Murphy
2210P-P I'M SO LUCKY 6-9-06 Sandra Brookhouse David Pipe
1P/004-0 GREENHOPE (IRE) 10-9-05 Lynn Wilson Giles Wilson Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
31-0P00 WIZARD OF US 8-9-04 P Currey Michael Mullineaux
4440-00 SUPSONIC 5-9-04 Bill Gavan Richard Price
03-6504 DANCING LYRA 7-9-04 Aidan J Ryan Racing Richard Fahey
210060 ERRA GO ON 7-9-03 Erra Go On Syndicate Ger Lynch IRE
613162 BORDER TALE 8-9-03 DJM - Arnold Headdock James Moffatt
540120 MOTARAQEB 5-9-03 William Hennessy John Carr IRE
1/5321/-2 CALL OSCAR (IRE) 9-9-02 Francis Ward & Anthony Ward David Arbuthnot
F0/0P/06- LIBERTY SEEKER (FR) 9-9-02 Mrs A E Harris John Harris
022 HERNANDO ROYAL 5-9-02 Paul Murphy Dr Richard Newland
21- CORRAN ARD (IRE) 7-9-02 Camden Four Partnership 2 Evan Williams
331140 CAPE GREKO 6-9-02 Holistic Racing Ltd Brendan Powell
33-222 FORTUNATE ISLE (USA) 6-9-00 The First Team Richard Fahey
300500- CASHEL BAY (USA) 10-8-13 Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
0-2121F MICKMACMAGOOLE (IRE) 6-8-11 Mad Mick Partnership Evan Williams
130 MAGIC RUSH 6-8-11 Kine, Antell, Donovan, Barry's Bar, Pook Norma Pook
000623 COCONUT BEACH 7-8-10 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
64-0602 KHAZAR (FR) 5-8-05 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
44/24-P2 TOP RAM (IRE) 8-8-02 Wally Sturt Jim Old
2232P-P SEA MAP 6-8-01 H F Morris Sheena West
127 Entries, 41 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained

INDEX TO THE 10 HANDICAP RACES

A New Story (IRE) 2
Abragante (IRE) 1
According To Pete (GB) 7
Act Sirius (IRE) 10
Afistfullofdollars (IRE) 1
Alderburn (GB) 1
Ale Bisao (IRE) 3, 9
Aleron (IRE) 1, 6
Alexander Taipan (IRE) 3
Alexanderthegreat (IRE) 2
All Star (GER) 3, 5, 8
Almaydan (GB) 8
Along The Nile (GB) 9
Altnadua (IRE) 10
Always Waining (IRE) 1
Amaretto Rose (GB) 9
Amazing King (IRE) 10
Ambobo (USA) 4
An Accordion (IRE) 1
Andreas (FR) 8
Apache Chant (USA) 10
Ardaghey (IRE) 1, 6
Ardalan (IRE) 3
Arklow Ger (IRE) 3
Arrayou (FR) 7
Art Professor (IRE) 10
Artiste Bay (FR) 3, 7, 9
Arturio (FR) 4
Ashkazar (FR) 10
Astarador (FR) 3, 9
Attorney General (IRE) 7
Back To Bid (IRE) 1, 6
Backbord (GER) 3, 7
Badgerlaw (IRE) 4
Bagan (FR) 1, 4
Baily Breeze (IRE) 1, 5
Ballycassidy (IRE) 1
Ballyfitz (GB) 7
Ballyfoy (IRE) 6
Ballyshan (IRE) 7
Baltiman (IRE) 3
Bambi de L'Orme (FR) 8
Bantry Bere (IRE) 10
Baodai (FR) 6
Barbers Shop (GB) 4
Battlecry (GB) 1
Bayonyx (IRE) 10
Beat The Boys (IRE) 6
Beau Michel (GB) 10
Bedlam Boy (IRE) 3
Beggars Cap (IRE) 8
Bengo (IRE) 6
Bible Lord (IRE) 5
Big Buck's (FR) 4
Big Rob (IRE) 1, 5, 6
Billyvoddan (IRE) 5
Black Hills (GB) 5
Blue Bajan (IRE) 9
Blythe Knight (IRE) 9
Bob Bob Bobbin (GB) 1, 6
Bob Hall (IRE) 1, 5
Bobs Pride (IRE) 9
Boomshakalaka (IRE) 4, 6
Border Tale (GB) 9
Borora (GB) 5
Bosham Mill (GB) 2
Boulavogue (IRE) 3
Boychuk (IRE) 1, 5
Brooklyn Breeze (IRE) 6
Buena Vista (IRE) 3, 7
Bureaucrat (GB) 9
Burntoakboy (GB) 1, 3, 4, 5, 6
Bywell Beau (IRE) 9
C’Est Ca (GB) 10
Calatagan (IRE) 8
Call Oscar (IRE) 3, 9
Callherwhatulike (IRE) 4
Callisto Moon (GB) 10
Canada Street (IRE) 2
Cape Greko (GB) 9
Capetonian (FR) 3
Caracciola (GER) 3, 9
Carthalawn (IRE) 8
Casadei (IRE) 2
Cashel Bay (USA) 9
Catch Me (GER) 3, 9
Cathedral Rock (IRE) 4
Cedrus Libani (IRE) 4
Celestial Gold (IRE) 1
Celtic Son (FR) 6
Chapoturgeon (FR) 10
Chelsea Harbour (IRE) 1
Chiaro (FR) 3, 9
Chief Yeoman (GB) 5
Chord (GB) 10
Clarnazar (IRE) 3
Cloone Rocket (IRE) 9
Clopf (IRE) 9
Cloudy Lane (GB) 1
Cnoc Moy (IRE) 10
Coconut Beach (GB) 9
Comply Or Die (IRE) 6
Copsale Lad (GB) 3, 7
Coq Hardi (FR) 3
Cornish Rebel (IRE) 6
Corran Ard (IRE) 9
Cossack Dancer (IRE) 5
Counting House (IRE) 3, 7
County Zen (FR) 3, 9
Crack Away Jack (GB) 10
Craven (IRE) 2, 6
Crocodiles Rock (IRE) 3
Crossbow Creek (GB) 8, 9
Crozan (FR) 5, 8
Cryptic (GB) 7
Dal Cais (IRE) 10
Dancer's Serenade (IRE) 9
Dancing Lyra (GB) 9
Dancing Tornado (IRE) 3, 7
Dani California (GB) 10
Dark Artist (IRE) 8
Dark Bolero (IRE) 9
Dark Energy (GB) 10
De Soto (GB) 3, 9
Dear Villez (FR) 4
Deep Purple (GB) 9
Deep Reflection (GB) 3
Desert Tommy (GB) 7
Distiller (IRE) 10
Don't Be Bitin (IRE) 8
Don't Push It (IRE) 5
Doubly Guest (GB) 10
Dream Alliance (GB) 1
Dreux (FR) 4, 6
Drumconvis (IRE) 3
Drunken Disorderly (IRE) 4
Duc de Regniere (FR) 4
Dun Doire (IRE) 1, 6
Dunbrody Millar (IRE) 1
Dusky Warbler (GB) 3, 7
Eagle's Pass (IRE) 9
East Tycoon (IRE) 6
Echo Point (IRE) 3
Emerald Wilderness (IRE) 10
Emmpat (IRE) 9
En La Cruz (FR) 3
Enlightenment (IRE) 4, 5, 8
Erra Go On (GB) 9
Estate (GB) 3, 7
European Dream (IRE) 9
Fier Normand (FR) 1, 5, 8
Final Act (IRE) 7
Finger Onthe Pulse (IRE) 4
Finzi (IRE) 2
First Buddy (GB) 10
First Down Jets (IRE) 2
Five Dream (FR) 3, 10
Flamenco Prince (GB) 10
Fleet Street (GB) 4
Florentino (GB) 10
Florida Dream (IRE) 2
Flying Enterprise (IRE) 1, 6
Folk Tune (IRE) 9
Footy Facts (IRE) 7
Foreign King (USA) 10
Foreman (GER) 3, 5, 8, 9
Fortunate Isle (USA) 9
Fota Island (IRE) 5, 8
Fredensborg (NZ) 9
Fredo (IRE) 10
Free World (FR) 10
Freeloader (IRE) 9
French Opera (GB) 9
French Saulaie (FR) 9
Freneys Well (GB) 2
Full House (IRE) 3, 5
Fundamentalist (IRE) 1, 5
Furmigadelagiusta 10
Gabier (GB) 3
Galant Nuit (FR) 10
Gardasee (GER) 4
Garde Champetre (FR) 2
Gay Sloane (IRE) 10
Glacial Sunset (IRE) 3, 7
Glasker Mill (IRE) 1
Gleann An Sagart (GB) 9
Glenfinn Captain (IRE) 8
Gods Token (GB) 4
Gold Gun (USA) 3, 7
Gold Medallist (GB) 4
Gold Spear (IRE) 1, 6
Grand Schlem (GB) 10
Great Approach (IRE) 7
Greenhope (IRE) 8, 9
Gripit N Tipit (IRE) 4
Gunner Jack (GB) 7
Gustavo (GB) 3
Gwanako (FR) 5, 8
Hanbrin Boy (IRE) 10
Hard Act To Follow (IRE) 1, 6
Harper Valley (IRE) 10
Harringay (GB) 4
Harry Tricker (GB) 10
Harrycone Lewis (GB) 2
Hassanali (IRE) 10
Hasty Prince (GB) 5, 8
Heads Onthe Ground (IRE) 2
Hear The Echo (IRE) 1, 6
Heathcote (GB) 9
Helen Wood (GB) 4, 8
Hennessy (IRE) 3, 7
Henry's Pride (IRE) 2
Herecomestanley (GB) 3
Hernando Royal (GB) 3, 9
Herne Bay (IRE) 7
Heron's Flight (IRE) 3, 9
Hibiki (IRE) 10
High Chimes (IRE) 1, 6
High Cotton (IRE) 2
High Tech Made (FR) 2
Hill Forts Timmy (GB) 3
Hills of Aran (GB) 7
Hold Em (IRE) 3
Hope Road (GB) 10
Hordago (IRE) 1, 3, 6
Hot 'n' Holy (GB) 1, 2, 6
Hot Diamond (GB) 10
Howle Hill (IRE) 5, 8
Hue (GB) 3, 9
Hypnotic Vibes (IRE) 10
I Hear Thunder (IRE) 2
Ice Melted (IRE) 6
Idle Talk (IRE) 1, 6
If You Ever (IRE) 10
Il Duce (IRE) 5
I'm So Lucky (GB) 9
Im Spartacus (GB) 3
I'msingingtheblues (IRE) 9
In The High Grass (IRE) 5
In The Loop (IRE) 6
Indian Spring (IRE) 10
Ingratitude (IRE) 9
Innox (FR) 2, 6
Irish Legend (IRE) 3
Iron Man (FR) 1
Island Life (IRE) 9
Its Crucial (IRE) 5
Ivoire de Beaulieu (FR) 2
Iwillrememberyou (IRE) 7
Jaamid (GB) 3, 9
Jack From Curragha (IRE) 3
Jaunty Times (GB) 6
Jayo (FR) 3
Jered (IRE) 9
Joaaci (IRE) 1
Jockser (IRE) 7
Joes Edge (IRE) 1, 6
Jollyolly (GB) 3
Jonny's Kick (GB) 6
Juful Tennis (FR) 2
Junctiontwentyfour (GB) 4
Junior (GB) 3
Juveigneur (FR) 1
Kalca Mome (FR) 8
Kalderon (GER) 3
Kanad (GB) 9
Kanonkop (GB) 10
Kasimali (IRE) 3
Kavaloti (IRE) 10
Kelami (FR) 1
Kelrev (FR) 5
Kenzo III (FR) 1, 5
Khazar (FR) 9
Kia Kaha (GB) 3
Kicks For Free (IRE) 3, 9
Kilbeggan Blade (GB) 2
Killeaney (IRE) 2
King Coal (IRE) 2
King Harald (IRE) 1
King Louis (FR) 4
Kings Quay (GB) 9
King's Revenge (GB) 3, 9
Knight Legend (IRE) 5
Kranji (FR) 8
Kruguyrova (FR) 8
L'Acajou (IRE) 7
L'Ami (FR) 1
Lankawi (GB) 1
L'Antartique (FR) 5
La Vecchia Scuola (IRE) 10
Larkwing (IRE) 3, 9
Laustra Bad (FR) 3, 9
Le Duc (FR) 2
Le Volfoni (FR) 1, 5
Lead On (IRE) 4
Leamington Lad (IRE) 3
Leg Spinner (IRE) 3, 9
Legally Fast (USA) 3
Lemon Silk (IRE) 10
Liberate (GB) 3
Liberty Seeker (FR) 9
Limited Edition (IRE) 1, 5
Line Ball (IRE) 4, 6
Lord Henry (IRE) 8
Lord Jay Jay (IRE) 5, 8
Lord Ryeford (IRE) 4
Los Nadis (GER) 10
Lothian Falcon (GB) 3
Lough Derg (FR) 3
Lucifer Bleu (FR) 5
Luxurix (FR) 3
Lyceum (GER) 9
Lyes Green (GB) 7
Ma Yahab (GB) 1, 6
Madison du Berlais (FR) 1
Magic Rush (GB) 9
Magic Sky (FR) 3, 5, 8
Magical Legend (GB) 3
Maletton (FR) 1, 6
Maljimar (IRE) 5

Mamlook (IRE) 10
Mange Tout (IRE) 2
Manorson (IRE) 3, 9
Maralan (IRE) 8
Marhaba Million (IRE) 4
Mark Of Love (IRE) 10
Mattock Ranger (IRE) 1
Matuhi (GB) 9
Maurice (FR) 5
Maxxium (IRE) 9
McEvoy (IRE) 6
McGruders Cross (IRE) 3
Mel In Blue (FR) 6
Mendo (GB) 3
Merry Cowboy (IRE) 4, 5
Metaphoric (IRE) 10
Mickmacmagoole (IRE) 3, 9
Mighty Matters (IRE) 5
Miko de Beauchene (FR) 1, 7
Milan Deux Mille (FR) 1, 6
Millards Lad (IRE) 1, 6
Millenium Royal (FR) 7
Milord Lescribaa (FR) 6
Minella Tipperary (IRE) 6
Missis Potts (GB) 3, 9
Mister Benedictine (GB) 9
Mister McGoldrick (GB) 5
Mister Quasimodo (GB) 5, 8
Mister Top Notch (IRE) 1
Mobaasher (USA) 7
Mohayer (IRE) 9
Mon Michel (IRE) 9
Mon Mome (FR) 1
Monkerhostin (FR) 1
Montana Bay (FR) 9
Moon Over Miami (GER) 8
Motaraqeb (GB) 9
Mountain (IRE) 3, 9
Mous of Men (FR) 3, 9
Mr Crystal (FR) 10
Mr Pointment (IRE) 1
Mr Strachan (IRE) 4
Mud Monkey (GB) 10
Mujamead (GB) 10
Mustangsallyrally (IRE) 3
Mutual Friend (USA) 10
My Immortal (GB) 6
My Petra (GB) 8, 9
Nacarat (FR) 3
Naiad du Misselot (FR) 3
Narquois (FR) 9
Nassaro (IRE) 6
Natal (FR) 5, 8
Nation State (GB) 4
National Trust (GB) 3
Native Jack (IRE) 2
Native Royal (IRE) 3
Ned Ludd (IRE) 3
Negus de Beaumont (FR) 4
Never Compromise (IRE) 2
New Alco (FR) 1, 5
Newbay Prop (IRE) 1, 6
Newton Bridge (IRE) 3
No Refuge (IRE) 3
Noir Et Vert (FR) 1, 6
Nomecheki (FR) 9
Norther Bay (FR) 9
Notanotherdonkey (IRE) 6
Nudge And Nurdle (IRE) 4
Nykel (FR) 6
Oedipe (FR) 5
Ofarel d'Airy (FR) 1, 3
Officier de Reserve (FR) 1, 6
Ogee (GB) 3
Oh Crick (FR) 9
Olay Olay (IRE) 6
Old Benny (GB) 6
Ollie Magern (GB) 1
Ommega (FR) 6
One Gulp (GB) 3
Oneway (IRE) 8
Onnix (FR) 7
Oodachee (GB) 1, 6
Open de L'Isle (FR) 8
Openditch (FR) 3
Openide (GB) 6
Orbit O'Gold (USA) 3, 9
Ornais (FR) 4
Osako d'Airy (FR) 9
Oscar India (IRE) 6
Oscar Park (IRE) 4
Osko d'Aron (FR) 2
O'Toole (IRE) 8, 9
Oulart (GB) 6
Out The Black (IRE) 6
Outaouais (FR) 5, 6
Over The Creek (GB) 1
Overclear (GB) 3
Overstrand (IRE) 3, 9
Pablo du Charmil (FR) 3, 5, 9
Pace Shot (IRE) 3
Paco Jack (IRE) 10
Palarshan (FR) 5
Palomar (USA) 9
Parsons Legacy (IRE) 1, 6
Pasco (SWI) 9
Pass Me By (GB) 2, 6
Patman du Charmil (FR) 5, 8
Patsy Hall (IRE) 1
Pauillac (FR) 1, 4, 5
Paxford Jack (GB) 2
Peacock (FR) 3
Pearl King (IRE) 8, 9
Pepporoni Pete (IRE) 9
Perce Rock (GB) 9
Personal Column 10
Pertemps Networks 10
Petite Margot (GB) 2
Pevensey (IRE) 9
Pied Piper Man (IRE) 10
Pierrot Lunaire (USA) 10
Pigeon Island (GB) 3, 9
Pilca (FR) 3, 9
Pires (GB) 10
Platin Grounds (GER) 9
Pocket Too (GB) 7
Pole Star (GB) 3, 7
Polinamix (FR) 4
Pondhill Lad (IRE) 2
Ponmeoath (IRE) 1, 6, 7
Poquelin (FR) 9
Portland Bill (IRE) 4
Possol (FR) 4
Premier Dane (IRE) 3, 9
Prideus (IRE) 10
Prince Ary (GB) 9
Prince de Bersy (FR) 3, 7
Prince Erik (GB) 10
Principe Azzurro (FR) 1, 5
Psycho (IRE) 3, 9
Pur de Sivola (FR) 4
Pyleigh Lady (GB) 3
Qrackers (FR) 10
Quarry Town (IRE) 3
Quick Will (FR) 10
Rapid Increase (IRE) 3
Raslan (GB) 7
Raven's Run (IRE) 3
Red Scally (GB) 3
Regal Heights (IRE) 1, 5
Right Or Wrong (IRE) 10
Ringaroses (GB) 3
Rio de Janeiro (IRE) 3, 9
River City (IRE) 8
River Liane (FR) 10
Robin du Bois (FR) 3, 7, 9
Roman Ark (GB) 5, 8
Roman Villa (USA) 9
Romany Prince (GB) 9
Royal Auclair (FR) 2, 6
Royal County Star (IRE) 1
Royal Emperor (IRE) 1, 7
Royal Man (FR) 6
Royal Rationale (IRE) 10
Royals Darling (GER) 4, 6
Run For Paddy (GB) 6
Russian Trigger (GB) 7
Rustarix (FR) 4
Saint Kadette (FR) 10
Saintsaire (FR) 8
Schindlers Hunt (IRE) 8
Scribano Eile (IRE) 4
Sebadee (IRE) 10
Sea Map (GB) 3, 9
Secretofshambhala (IRE) 4, 6
Sesenta (IRE) 10
Share Option (GB) 3, 7
Shatabdi (IRE) 3
Shazand (FR) 3, 9
Sheriff Roscoe (GB) 4
Sherwoods Folly (GB) 4
Ship's Hill (IRE) 9
Siege OF Ennis (IRE) 10
Silent Creek (IRE) 3
Silmi (GB) 10
Silver Jaro (FR) 3, 9
Silverburn (IRE) 4
Simon (GB) 1
Sir Bathwick (IRE) 4
Sir Monty (USA) 3
Sir Overbury (GB) 3, 7
Sivota (IRE) 10
Sizing Africa (IRE) 3
Sizing Australia (IRE) 6
Slim Pickings (IRE) 1
Smoothly Does It (GB) 9
Soliya (FR) 3, 10
Something Wells (FR) 4
Song of Songs (GB) 3, 9
Songe (FR) 10
Sonning Star (IRE) 10
Sonnium (IRE) 10
Sonnyanjoe (IRE) 7
Spaceman (GB) 3, 7
Spiritual Society (IRE) 3
Splurge (IRE) 9
Sporazene (IRE) 3, 5
Spring Breeze (GB) 7
Spring Lover (FR) 6
Spring The Que (IRE) 9
Sprosser (IRE) 6
Squadron (GB) 10
St Matthew (USA) 6
Strong Resolve (IRE) 6
Sunday City (JPN) 9
Super Road Train (GB) 2
Superior Wisdom (IRE) 3, 9
Supreme Being (IRE) 3, 7
Supreme Huntress (IRE) 7
Supsonic (GB) 3, 9
Sweet Diversion (IRE) 1, 2, 6
Sweetheart (GB) 10
Tagula Blue (IRE) 3, 9
Take The Stand (IRE) 1
Take Your Mark (IRE) 3, 9
Tanikos (FR) 5
Tarlac (GER) 9
Temlett (IRE) 10
Temoin (GB) 3, 7
Templer (IRE) 4
That's Rhythm (FR) 7
The Bosses Nephew (IRE) 4
The Entomologist (IRE) 4, 5
The Ethiopian (IRE) 10
The Hairy Lemon (GB) 4
The King of Angels (IRE) 6
The Last Hurrah (IRE) 9
The Package (GB) 3, 9
The Roney Man (GB) 1, 6
The Sawyer (BEL) 4
The Tother One (IRE) 3
The Very Man (IRE) 7
Theatre Knight (IRE) 2
Thistlecraft (IRE) 6
Thousand Stars (FR) 10
Tiger Cry (IRE) 8
Tighe Caster (GB) 5
Tighten Your Belt (IRE) 7
Tikram (GB) 1, 5, 6
Tino Tino (FR) 3
To Arms (GB) 3
Too Forward (IRE) 1
Top Ram (IRE) 9
Tot O'Whiskey (GB) 3
Tramantano (GB) 4, 8
Trump Call (IRE) 10
Undeniable (GB) 6
Verasi (GB) 1
Victory Gunner (IRE) 2, 6
Victram (IRE) 9
Vintage Treasure (IRE) 8
Viso (FR) 9
Waking Ned (IRE) 2
Wanango (GER) 8, 9
Warne's Way (IRE) 3, 7
Warpath (IRE) 6
Warrior Drive (IRE) 9
Wee Robbie (GB) 1, 4, 5
Western Point (IRE) 10
Whataboutya (IRE) 4, 6
Wheres Johnny (GB) 3
Whispered Promises (USA) 3
Whispered Secret (GER) 1, 5, 6
Whiteoak (IRE) 9
Wild Cane Ridge (IRE) 7
Window of Hope (IRE) 3
Wingman (IRE) 9
Wins Now (GB) 3, 9
Wise Owl (GB) 9
Without A Doubt (GB) 1, 5, 6
Wizard of Us (GB) 9
Wogan (GB) 4
Wonderkid (GB) 2
Yann's (FR) 2
Yardbird (IRE) 6
You're Special (USA) 1, 6
Zanderi (IRE) 3
Zanir (FR) 10

Key:
1. William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase
2. BGC Handicap Chase
3. Coral Cup
4. Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
5. Racing Post Plate
6. Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase
7. Pertemps Final
8. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase
9. Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
10. Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services