Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 20, 2008



SUPERB NOVICE EVENTS IN PROSPECT




The Festival’s six Grade One novice events all promise to be races to savour following the February 19 forfeit stage, details of which are revealed today.

There are 94 contenders going forward in the Festival’s traditional curtain-raiser, the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, six more than at the same stage last year, including the quintet currently vying for favouritism in the extended two-mile contest – Captain Cee Bee, Cork All Star, Muirhead, Numide and Rippling Ring.

The novice chase highlight on the opening day, Tuesday, March 11, is The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy over two miles, which has 38 challengers remaining (compared to 25 at this stage in 2007) including the Paul Nicholls-trained Noland, winner of the 2006 Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle and successful on his sole chase start at Folkestone while Tidal Bay (and his recent Haydock conqueror Leslingtaylor) still has this race as an option along with the Royal & SunAlliance Chase.

Day two of The Festival, Wednesday, March 12, gets under way with the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle over two miles and five furlongs where a bumper 107 contenders go forward (compared to 92 at this stage last year) including the Nicky Henderson-trained Aigle D’Or, who is unbeaten in two starts, most recently in the Grade Two Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day, January 26. Forpadydeplasterer, so impressive when scoring in Grade One company at Leopardstown on February 10, heads the 41 remaining entries from Ireland.

Also taking place on day two of The Festival is the championship event for the staying novice chasers, the Royal & SunAlliance Chase. The 46 horses left in the extended three-mile contest include Air Force One, currently just shading favouritism and out to provide trainer Charlie Mann with a first Festival success, while Grade One scorer Silverburn could bid to follow in the footsteps of his full-brother Denman who was so impressive when taking this event in 2007.

The final day of The Festival, Friday, March 14, begins with the JCB Triumph Hurdle which has 75 entries going forward including the hot favourite Franchoek, while in the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over three miles, which will be run as a Grade One contest for the first time in March, the 77 acceptors include Gone To Lunch, who ran so well when third to Inglis Drever and Blazing Bailey in the Grade Two Byrne Group Cleeve Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day.


GLENCOVE MARINA/WILLIE MULLINS-TRAINED ENTRIES
Please note that while Glencove Marina is listed as still being engaged in both The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy and the Royal & SunAlliance Chase – the gelding WILL NOT run.

Due to an administrative error at his County Carlow stables, all of Willie Mullins’ horses were left in the Grade One novice events at the February 19 forfeit stage – including those he intended to take out.


THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY
Class 1, Grade One, Total Prize Fund £170,000, 2.35pm, Cheltenham, Tuesday, March 11, 2008, two miles. For novice 5-y-o & upwards, two miles. Weights: 11st 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 22, entries revealed January 24 (64 entries), forfeit stage February 19 (38 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 18, 2008. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
16-1213 BIG BUCK'S (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
310-111 CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) 7 Matthew Green and Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
121-4461F CLOPF (IRE) 7 Bernard Heffernan Edward O'Grady IRE
16/-11FF4 DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
415-131 ENLIGHTENMENT (IRE) 8 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
313-1F41 FREDS BENEFIT (IRE) 7 D J Power Willie Mullins IRE
01111P FRENCH ACCORDION (IRE) 8 Padraig Brady Paul Nolan IRE
4/PP0-0124 GARDASEE (GER) 6 A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
31-0411 GLENCOVE MARINA (IRE) 6 John Brennan Willie Mullins IRE
125-10111 J'Y VOLE (FR) 5 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
P1-212121 KRUGUYROVA (FR) 5 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
1-20411 LEAD ON (IRE) 7 B K Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
10P-22P1 LENREY 8 Thomas Bailey Arthur Moore IRE
10-151F1 LESLINGTAYLOR (IRE) 6 Marie Taylor John Quinn
00-12123 MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 6 Lorna Berryman Nigel Twiston-Davies
5-22114 MARODIMA (FR) 5 David Johnson Paul Nicholls
12-1224 MODICUM (USA) 6 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
265-5F2 MONTANA BAY (FR) 6 Ged Pierse Michael O'Brien IRE
12-5141P MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 7 Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann
14063-31 MY PETRA 5 Mr & Mrs Richard Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
31111/-1 NOLAND 7 John Hales Paul Nicholls
1-6211F OKAIDO (FR) 6 Okaido Associates Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
05P023 64 ORPEN WIDE (IRE) 6 Andy & Bev Wright Michael Chapman
11510-3 PANCAKE (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
151-P7 PARADI (FR) 5 David Johnson David Pipe
120-1FF PERCE ROCK 6 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
6121111 POMME TIEPY (FR) 5 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
F5-35563 PREMIERSHIP (IRE) 12 J E & T J Wilson Michael Scudamore
31P-2121 PUR DE SIVOLA (FR) 5 Thurloe 50 Alan King
111-1162 RING THE BOSS (IRE) 7 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
01-2331F3 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 7 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
5012655 SECRETOFSHAMBHALA (IRE) 9 Michael McGinley Tom Mullins IRE
1-205F24 SHOULDHAVEHADTHAT (IRE) 6 Unchartered Waters Ferdy Murphy
1146-231 SILVERBURN (IRE) 7 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
2102-11 TAKEROC (FR) 5 Mark Tinknell Paul Nicholls
5113/-0114 THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 7 Simply The Best Syndicate Liam Burke IRE
221-1112 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0/-1F2PP62 TRAMANTANO 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

38 entries remain after February 19 forfeit stage
13 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 26 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 19 FORFEIT STAGE: ACAMBO (GER), BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE), CONSIGLIERE (FR), CRATHORNE (IRE), ESCREA (IRE), FLEET STREET, FRENCH SAULAIE (FR), IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE), LINE BALL (IRE), MISSIS POTTS, NOMECHEKI (FR), PAUILLAC (FR), PEDROBOB (IRE), PEPSYROCK (FR), PREDATEUR (FR), PRESENTING COPPER (IRE), RUSSIAN AROUND (IRE), SAVITHA (IRE), SCOTLAND YARD (UAE), SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR), THE BUDGEE, THE DUKE'S SPEECH (IRE), VICTORIAS GROOM (GER), WEE ROBBIE, WHISPERED PROMISES (USA), WINS NOW

THE ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, £170,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.35pm Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 12, 2008. For novice 5-y-o+, three miles and half a furlong. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 2lb; 6-y-o+ 11st 4lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 22, entries revealed January 24 (78 entries), forfeit stage February 19 (46 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 6, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 18. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
5112 6112 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 6 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Charlie Mann
111 1211 ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
35 4F532 ARBOR SUPREME (IRE) 6 J P McManus Willie Mullins IRE
14213101 BAGAN (FR) 9 The Centaur Group Partnership VII Charlie Mann
31P522 143 BATTLECRY 7 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston Davies
11/121 11 CLASSIC FIDDLE 6 Bunny Roberts Nicky Henderson
513/ U11 DEAR VILLEZ (FR) 6 John and Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
16/ 11FF4 DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
3110 312 DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) 6 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
05/35/0 09P FELIX REX (GER) 8 M Wakefield Jeff Pearce
UF 3F22 FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 7 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
4/PP0 0124 GARDASEE (GER) 6 A Helaissi Kahlil Burke
31 0411 GLENCOVE MARINA (IRE) 6 John Brennan Willie Mullins IRE
1115P// 22 GOLD MEDALLIST 8 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
401 122P HERE'S JOHNNY (IRE) 9 The Big Boys Toys Partnership Victor Dartnall
10 1111 HOBBS HILL 9 Mrs Orton & Exors of late Peter Orton Charles Egerton
1312136 ICE TEA (IRE) 8 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
125 10111 J'Y VOLE (FR) 5 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1121115 JOE LIVELY (IRE) 9 Richard Dimond Colin Tizzard
1022 KILCREA CASTLE (IRE) 6 M O'Driscoll Pat Doyle IRE
62 03113 LEADING AUTHORITY (IRE) 7 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
F12 P1U4 MISS MITCH (IRE) 7 Clipper Logistics Robert & Sally Alner
21P FU535 MISTER POTTER 8 James and Jean Potter Richard Lee
1516 2F4 NEGUS DE BEAUMONT (FR) 7 W Roberts & J Tierney Ferdy Murphy
03/445 15 NO REFUGE (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
133 211F6 NOTRE PERE (FR) 7 Mrs P Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
26 1154 NUDGE AND NURDLE (IRE) 7 The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston Davies
1 6211F OKAIDO (FR) 6 Okaido Associates Arnaud Chaille Chaille FR
2/120 121 ORNAIS (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
2F01 F0U1 OSCAR PARK (IRE) 9 George Ward David Arbuthnot
11510 3 PANCAKE (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
151 P0 PARADI (FR) 5 David Johnson David Pipe
6121111 POMME TIEPY (FR) 5 Mrs S Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
2F 2R21 POMMEROL (FR) 5 Eric Puerari Francois Doumen FR
1/1130 12 ROLL ALONG (IRE) 8 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
41-F4 SANDHURST (IRE) 8 Cyril Kiernan Edgar Byrne IRE
01 2331F3 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 7 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
5012655 SECRETOFSHAMBHALA (IRE) 9 Michael McGinley Tom Mullins IRE
1 205F24 SHOULDHAVEHADTHAT (IRE) 6 Unchartered Waters Ferdy Murphy
1146 231 SILVERBURN (IRE) 7 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
4//3000/ 11 STARZAAN (IRE) 9 Ben Arbib Hughie Morrison
121/112/ 2 THE MARKET MAN (NZ) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
5113/ 0114 THYNE AGAIN (IRE) 7 Simply The Best Syndicate Liam Burke IRE
221 1112 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
00 F2111 VERASI 7 F Ledger & J Bateman Gary Moore
34230 13 WEE ROBBIE 8 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford

46 entries remain after February 19 forfeit stage
12 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 32 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 19 FORFEIT STAGE: ARRIVE SIR CLIVE (IRE), BIG BUCK'S (FR), BIG ZEB (IRE), CALL BEWLEYS (IRE), CALLHERWHATULIKE (IRE), CASEY JONES (IRE), CATHEDRAL ROCK (IRE), CLENI BOY (FR), DOUBLE DEFAULT (IRE), DREUX (FR), GONE MISSING, HAIRY MOLLY (IRE), IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE), LEADING ATTRACTION (IRE), LEAD ON (IRE), MARK THE BOOK (IRE), MONEY TRIX (IRE), MR STRACHAN (IRE), NEVADA ROYALE (FR), NOLAND, OLD BENNY, OVER THE CREEK, PAUILLAC (FR), SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE), SIR JOHNNY (IRE), SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR), SOBERS (IRE), STOWAY (FR), THE WHISPERER (IRE), TRAMANTANO, TRIGGER THE LIGHT, WOGAN

THE ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 2.00pm Tuesday, March 11, 2008, two miles and about half a furlong, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 13lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 29, 2008 (130 entries), entries released, January 31, forfeit stage February 19 (94 remain). Six-day confirmation stage, March 5, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Monday, February 18. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11F125 ALSADAA (USA) 5 Mrs P J Sheen Laura Mongan
106 ANTIPODE (GER) 5 C Jones Noel Meade IRE
141 ASHKAZAR (FR) 4 David Johnson David Pipe
2F2 BEST PROSPECT (IRE) 6 D Neale Michael Dods
1 BINOCULAR (FR) 4 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
4/-2119 BLUE BAJAN (IRE) 6 Dr John Hollowood Andy Turnell
33-121 BREEDSBREEZE (IRE) 6 Jim Lewis, Markus Jooste, Malcolm King Paul Nicholls
211 C'EST CA 4 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
222132 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 5 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
331/-011 CAPTAIN CEE BEE (IRE) 7 J P McManus Edward Harty IRE
CHANTACO (USA) 6 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson
CLEARING THE WATER (IRE) 6 James Clasby Ger Lynch IRE
03 COOL OPERATOR 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
115-1232 CORK ALL STAR (IRE) 6 Exors of the late Cathal Ryan Jessica Harrington IRE
335-2113 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
4 CUTTING CREW (USA) 7 Karyl Harris Philip Hobbs
052133 DARK BOLERO (IRE) 6 Zero Eight Thirty Syndicate Philip Rothwell IRE
111112 DEEP PURPLE 7 Paul Green Evan Williams
00-36332 DEREKS (IRE) 6 Miss J S Dollan Keith Goldsworthy
P3 DONALDSON (GER) 6 Freddie Williams Jonjo O’Neill
14 DOUBLY GUEST 4 The Ting Tong Partnership Nicky Henderson
320 EMERALD WILDERNESS (IRE) 4 Terry Warner & David Sewell Alan King
311116 FIELD COMMANDER (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
0 FISHER BRIDGE (IRE) 5 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
3-163117 FIVE DREAM (FR) 4 Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
153-1 FIVEFORTHREE (IRE) 6 Olde Crowbars Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1121 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 6 Goat Racing Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
22-21350 GAUVAIN (GER) 6 J H McDougall Charlie Mann
111 GROUP CAPTAIN 6 Peter Webb Alan King
00 HISTOIRE DE MOEURS (FR) 5 Patrick Burling Developments Ltd Peter Bowen
122 I HAVE DREAMED (IRE) 6 D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
31-113 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 6 John Hales Paul Nicholls
121 IMPUDENT (IRE) 5 Pleasant Boys Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE
52224 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) 4 Noel Murphy Edward O’Grady IRE
16-3125 JERED (IRE) 6 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
314 KALAHARI KING (FR) 7 Mrs J Morgan Ferdy Murphy
14 KHYBER KIM 6 Caroline Mould Nicky Henderson
11-P4 KID CHARLEMAGNE (IRE) 5 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
4315 LAREDO SOUND (IRE) 6 Jared Sullivan & Robert Tompkins Charlie Mann
3131P4 LEMON SILK (IRE) 4 A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
205-11P LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 5 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
21-121 LOGANS RUN (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3313014 LYCEUM (GER) 6 Da Southside Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
r02316F MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) 6 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
32-114 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
5 MAREMOTTO (GER) 5 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O’Neill
21 MATUHI 5 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
111114 MEGANS JOY (IRE) 6 Glenview House Stud Colm Murphy IRE
2-12013 MON MICHEL (IRE) 5 The Gingerbread Men Gary Moore
301F MOON MIX (FR) 5 N Trevithick John Jenkins
3-12130 MR MUJI (IRE) 5 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
111 MUIRHEAD (IRE) 5 Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
03-1610 NARQUOIS (FR) 7 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
1-213 NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 5 Dermot Cox Tom Taaffe IRE
0-112 NORTHER BAY (FR) 5 John Brennan Eoin Griffin IRE
11 NUMIDE (FR) 5 H R Hunt Gary Moore
5-62111 OH CRICK (FR) 5 David Sewell Alan King
1113335 OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 6 John Webb Steve Gollings
1-244134 OUR BOB (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
211 PASCO (SWI) 5 Terry Warner Paul Nicholls
21 PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) 4 Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
1351355 PIGEON ISLAND 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
2-112640 PLATIN GROUNDS (GER) 6 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
1 PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) 5 Lynn Wilson Nicky Henderson
QANTA DE THAIX (FR) 4 J P McManus David Pipe
114-P2 QUARTANO (GER) 5 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1 ` RIPPLING RING (SAF) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
SAMURAI WAY 6 Mike Shone Venetia Williams
43 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4-1 SENTRY DUTY (FR) 6 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson
F0136 SESENTA (IRE) 4 Michael Carroll Willie Mullins IRE
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5 Simon Tindall Edward O’Grady IRE
610-14 SIR HARRY ORMESHER 5 David Sewell Alan King
262-122 SNAP TIE (IRE) 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
SNARK (IRE) 5 Mrs P L Bridel Simon Earle
145 SONNIUM (IRE) 4 Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
2120-215 SOPHOCLES 5 Mrs A M Donnelly James Leavy IRE
1113134 SOUFFLEUR 5 Karen Bowen, W Bryan Mr & Mrs J Timmons Peter Bowen
12 SOUTH WEST ONE (USA) 5 Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
020-1 SPACE MISSION (IRE) 6 Saif Ali Paul Webber
132 SQUADRON 4 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
1 STELLINO (GER) 5 Thurloe Finsbury II Nicky Henderson
111 STRIKING ARTICLE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3615 TEMLETT (IRE) 4 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3614 THE GLOVES ARE OFF (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
322-122 THEATRE GIRL 5 Let's Live Racing Alan King
210-213 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 6 Dermot Cox Edward O’Grady IRE
WESTSTERN (GER) 5 Partners In Crime Milton Harris
10-31315 WHATUTHINK (IRE) 6 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
10-23121 WHITEOAK (IRE) 5 Brendan Richardson Donald McCain Jnr
1/34-152 WILLIE PEP (IRE) 7 The Egerton Partnership Charles Egerton
22-U113 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 7 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
112 WORKING TITLE (IRE) 6 Auld Hayes & Murphy Nicky Henderson
16 ZEBRA CROSSING (SAF) 7 Peter Deal & Martin St Quinton Nicky Henderson

94 entries remain after February 19 forfeit stage
33 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING 36 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 19 FORFEIT STAGE: ABSTRACT ART (USA), AKAREM, BELLAMY CAY, COPSIANO (IRE), DAN DARE (USA), DAVE'S DREAM (IRE), FANTOCHE (BRZ), FIRST POINT (GER), FRANCHOEK (IRE), FREDDIE THE THIRD (IRE), GALIENT (IRE), HALDIBARI (IRE), HALLA SAN, HARPER VALLEY (IRE), JUDGE ROY BEAN (IRE), LUNA LANDING, LUXURIX (FR), MOUS OF MEN (FR), NORMAN THE GREAT, POLYFAST (FR), PRESSGANG, PTERODACTYL (IRE), RAISE YOUR HEART (IRE), RHACOPHORUS, SALFORD CITY (IRE), SALTINO (IRE), SARTEANO (FR), SHOULDERTOSHOULDER (IRE), SOLENT (IRE), SONG OF SONGS, SOUTHERN REGENT (IND), SPECTAIT, SPEEDY SAM, THE BLACK LION (IRE), TURFSHUFFLE (GER), ZAIF (IRE)

THE BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 2.00pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 12, 2008. Two miles and five furlongs. For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 12lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, January 29, 2008. Entries revealed Thursday, January 31 (156 entries). Forfeit stage February 19 (107 remain). Six-day confirmation stage March 6. Final declaration stage 10am, Tuesday, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 18. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
11 AIGLE D'OR 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
346312 BALTIMAN (IRE) 6 Cyril Wall Susan Finn IRE
33-121 BREEDSBREEZE (IRE) 6 Jim Lewis Paul Nicholls
1311F BRODIMIX (IRE) 5 Sean Mulryan Martin Brassil IRE
BULWARK (IRE) 6 Dr Marwan Koukash Ian Williams
211 C'EST CA 4 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
665-22P CAPETONIAN (FR) 5 Lady Laidlaw Charlie Egerton
21211 CARRUTHERS 5 The Oaksey Partnership Mark Bradstock
33S-150 CHASING CARS (IRE) 6 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
00-34111 COOLDINE (IRE) 6 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
03 COOL OPERATOR 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
335-2113 COUNTY ZEN (FR) 5 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
5116-12 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
4 CUTTING CREW (USA) 7 Karyl Harris Philip Hobbs
046322 DEAL MAKER (FR) 5 Mrs A N Durkan Dessie Hughes IRE
111112 DEEP PURPLE 7 Paul Green Evan Williams
00-36332 DEREKS (IRE) 6 Miss J S Dollan Keith Goldsworthy
P3 DONALDSON (GER) 6 Freddie Williams Jonjo O'Neill
11421 ELUSIVE DREAM 7 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
311116 FIELD COMMANDER (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
153-1 FIVEFORTHREE (IRE) 6 Olde Crowbars Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
012246 FLOWER HAVEN 6 Gentlemen Don't Work on Mondays Matt Gingell
1034-133 FOND OF A DROP 7 Joseph M Doyle Dessie Hughes IRE
1121 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 6 Goat Racing Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
3100-F03 FREDDIE THE THIRD (IRE) 6 S D Samuels Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
GALIENT (IRE) 5 Mr & Mrs Kevan Watts Nicky Henderson
31-101 GANSEY (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
22-21350 GAUVAIN (GER) 6 J H McDougall Charlie Mann
1-3 GONEBEYONDRECALL (IRE) 5 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
111 GROUP CAPTAIN 6 Peter Webb Alan King
GULF (IRE) 9 Raymond Tooth Julia Tooth
111212 HOLD EM (IRE) 6 David Hughes, Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
2-01F I HEAR A SYMPHONY (IRE) 6 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
31-113 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) 6 John Hales Paul Nicholls
121 IMPUDENT (IRE) 5 Pleasant Boys Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE
52224 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) 4 Noel Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
2256-0 JUNIOR 5 Paul Green Alan King
220-045 JUST A THOUGHT (IRE) 5 Sam Swallow & Christina Dunlop Harry Dunlop
401211 KASIMALI (IRE) 5 Paddy Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
666 KING IN WAITING (IRE) 5 AKV Cladding Fabrications Ltd Alan Brown
01 LA ESTRELLA (USA) 5 Janet Hart Don Cantillon
4315 LAREDO SOUND (IRE) 6 Jared Sullivan & Robert Tompkins Charlie Mann
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7 Bill Moffett Tony Martin IRE
205-11PP LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 5 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
110-11 LODGE LANE (IRE) 7 O C R Wynne & Mrs S J Wynne Victor Dartnall
21-121 LOGANS RUN (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
03104 LUXURIX (FR) 7 Paul Green Paul Webber
r02316F MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) 6 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
32-114 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
3003-1 MASKED MAN (IRE) 5 Neil D Bruce Copp Alan King
21 MATUHI 5 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
21-2222 MICK THE MAN (IRE) 7 James Grace Noel Meade IRE
3-21111 MIDDLETON DENE (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
014 MOURNE RAMBLER (IRE) 6 Dewsweepers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
3-12130 MR MUJI (IRE) 5 West Coast Pinner Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
MUDAWIN (IRE) 7 John MacGregor Milton Harris
111 MUIRHEAD (IRE) 5 Mrs Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
1-213 NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 5 Dermot Cox Tom Taaffe IRE
642 OGEE 5 Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Renee Robeson
100-113 ONE GULP 5 Bobby McAlpine Paul Webber
134-13 OPENDITCH (FR) 6 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
1113335 OSAKO D'AIRY (FR) 6 John Webb Steve Gollings
1-244134 OUR BOB (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
34-123 OVERCLEAR 6 Exe Valley Racing Alison Thorpe
32-32F1 PEPLUM (FR) 5 Noel F Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
421 PETTIFOUR (IRE) 6 Pettifer Group Limited Nigel Twiston-Davies
1351355 PIGEON ISLAND 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
4412 PREMIER DES MARAIS (FR) 5 Marais Racing Gary Moore
120-21 PROCAS DE THAIX (FR) 5 Richard Green, Matthew Green, Nicky Henderson Nicky Henderson
QANTA DE THAIX (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
QULINTON (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
3/204-333 RARE BOB (IRE) 6 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
10-65162 RAVEN'S RUN (IRE) 6 M J Heaslip Michael Cunningham IRE
121444 RAZOR ROYALE (IRE) 6 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
5-2113 ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 6 A Germano Terrinoni Edward O'Grady IRE
33 ROCK ALL (DEN) 4 B P Skutvik David Pipe
SAMURAI WAY 6 Mike Shone Venetia Williams
43 SCRIPTWRITER (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4-1 SENTRY DUTY (FR) 6 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson
0-24110 SHAZAND (FR) 5 Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
0231d12 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
12-5d12 SIGMA DIGITAL 6 J A Boyle Noel Meade IRE
610-14 SIR HARRY ORMESHER 5 David Sewell Alan King
31-6054 SIZING AFRICA (IRE) 6 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
2-311 SONG OF SONGS 6 J P McManus James Fanshawe
145 SONNIUM (IRE) 4 Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1113134 SOUFFLEUR 5 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
020-1 SPACE MISSION (IRE) 6 Saif Ali Paul Webber
111 STRIKING ARTICLE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3211 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8 Andrew Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
3615 TEMLETT (IRE) 4 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
THE ACCORDION MAN (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
5-110 THE APPRENTICE (IRE) 6 Robert Sinclair Victor Dartnall
22/-51 THEATRE DANCE (IRE) 7 Francis Ward David Arbuthnot
366-15 THE BUCK (IRE) 5 Archangels Syndicate John Murphy IRE
3614 THE GLOVES ARE OFF (IRE) 5 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
1-1111 THE TOTHER ONE (IRE) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
1112 TRAFFORD LAD 6 Butler Family Syndicate Eamonn Sheehy IRE
210-213 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 6 Dermot Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
521112 UNCLE JUNIOR (IRE) 7 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
21-2211 VENALMAR 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
12 VIKING REBEL (IRE) 6 Richard Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Richards
WAIT FOR THE LIGHT 4 Iain Turner & Malcolm Gray Sophie Leech
06U-6650 WHATSABILLION (IRE) 6 Don't Know Syndicate John Murphy IRE
10-31315 WHATUTHINK (IRE) 6 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
22-U113 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 7 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
1144214 YOUR SUM MAN (IRE) 6 Diane Nagle, Sue Magnier, Linda Shanahan Tony Mullins IRE

107 entries remain after February 19 forfeit stage
41 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING 49 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 19 FORFEIT STAGE: ANTIPODE (GER), ARANLEIGH (IRE), AUX LE BAHNN (IRE), BADDAM, CALGARY BAY (IRE), CLISHMACLAIVER, COPSIANO (IRE), DAVE'S DREAM (IRE), EDGEOVER, FINAL ACT (IRE), FISHER BRIDGE (IRE), FRANCHOEK (IRE), GEM DALY (FR), HAVING A CUT (IRE), HORNER WOODS (IRE), JOHNNY BISSETT (IRE), LORD OVER, MOUS OF MEN (FR), NAKAI (FR), ODIHAM, ONEFOURFUN (IRE), OR SING ABOUT (FR), PAMAK D'AIRY (FR), PETIT ROBIN (FR), PLEIN POUVOIR (FR), POLYFAST (FR), PRESSGANG, PRIDEUS (IRE), PRINCE DE BERSY (FR), PTERODACTYL (IRE), QUARRY TOWN (IRE), QUIZZENE (USA), RHACOPHORUS, RINROE (IRE), RIPPLING RING (SAF), RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE), SHARAJAN (IRE), SHIPMASTER, SHOULDERTOSHOULDER (IRE), SIGNATORY (USA), SOUTHERN REGENT (IND), STRATH GALLANT, THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA), THE BLACK LION (IRE), THE GREAT ALFIE, THE POLOMOCHE (IRE), WATCH ME DOODLE, WHAT A BUZZ, ZILCASH

THE JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000. 2.00pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 14, 2008. Two miles, one furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Weights: 11st each. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Entries closed Tuesday, January 29. Entries revealed Thursday, January 31 (91 entries). Forfeit stage February 19 (75 entries remain), six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 8. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 18. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Owner Trainer
7 AMAZING REQUEST Christian Leech Sophie Leech
141 ASHKAZAR (FR) David Johnson David Pipe
1453 BANTRY BERE (IRE) The Yes No Wait Sorries Nigel Twiston-Davies
3514 BAYONYX (IRE) Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
00211 BEAU MICHAEL Total Recall Racing Club Adrian McGuinness IRE
1 BINOCULAR (FR) J P McManus Nicky Henderson
211 C'EST CA Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
122163 CALLISTO MOON B W Bedford Ian Williams
CAPTAIN HOOK T J Doran Daniel Loughnane IRE
12 CELESTIAL HALO (IRE) The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
430 DAL CAIS (IRE) Flynn O'Connor Partnership Philip Rothwell IRE
DANSIMAR Let's Live Racing Venetia Williams
65 DIEGO VELASQUEZ (IRE) G Deren Nigel Hawke
056U DISTILLER (IRE) Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
U360 DORSET SQUARE (IRE) Shanakiel Racing Syndicate John Murphy IRE
14 DOUBLY GUEST The Ting Tong Partnership Nicky Henderson
320 EMERALD WILDERNESS (IRE) Terry Warner & David Sewell Alan King
2 FIRST BUDDY Bill Gredley Alan Swinbank
3-163117 FIVE DREAM (FR) Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls
311211 FRANCHOEK (IRE) J P McManus Alan King
3 FRETWORK The Old Dutches Venetia Williams
1 FURMIGADELAGIUSTA Keep Racing Karl Burke
GOOCHIE (IRE) O Finetto John Murphy IRE
F403 GRAND SCHLEM (FR) Mrs B Destremau Francois Doumen FR
331P HARPER VALLEY (IRE) Jim Morrow Gordon Elliott IRE
221 HIBIKI (IRE) Richard Green Philip Hobbs
HUNTING TOWER Mighty Macs Syndicate Ger Lynch IRE
1101 HYPNOTIC VIBES (IRE) Irving Struel Evan Williams
2F I PREDICT A RIOT (IRE) Angela Tincknell Philip Hobbs
8 INASUS (GER) Onefornothingatall Syndicate Kevin O’Brien IRE
52224 INDIAN SPRING (IRE) Noel F Murphy Edward O’Grady IRE
3131P4 LEMON SILK (IRE) A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
P1 LUNAWERY Sean Mulryan Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
5 MAKE HASTE (IRE) Trevor Hemmings Venetia Williams
110 MAMLOOK (IRE) Peter Deal & G Lowe David Pipe
24 METAPHORIC (IRE) The Royal Ascot Racing Club Michael Bell
1 MOBI (FR) Claude Cohen Jean-Luc Pelletan FR
11F2 MR CRYSTAL (FR) S Henderson Micky Hammond
125206 PACO JACK (IRE) C Beirne Joe Crowley IRE
1021 PERSONAL COLUMN Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
21 PIERROT LUNAIRE (USA) Angela Tincknell Paul Nicholls
00 PIRES Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
410 PRINCE ERIK Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
QANTA DE THAIX (FR) J P McManus David Pipe
QUINTE DU CHATELET (FR) Brocade Racing David Pipe
REGIONAL COUNSEL A S Helaissi Kahlil Burke
RIMSKY KORSAKOV (IRE) Oakwood Racing Partnership Micky Hammond
33 ROCK ALL (DEN) B P Skutvik David Pipe
121102 SAINTE KADETTE (FR) Stuart Mercer David Pipe
042 SEBADEE (IRE) Iona Equine Syndicate John Murphy IRE
SEEKING THE BUCK (USA) Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
421321 SERABAD (FR) Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
F0136 SESENTA (IRE) Michael Carroll Willie Mullins IRE
31 SIEGE OF ENNIS (IRE) David Jordan Edward Harty IRE
21320 SILMI It All Started At Newmarket Sophie Leech
1 SILVERHAND (IRE) Anna Foxe Noel Meade IRE
42 SIVOTA (IRE) In The Long Grass Syndicate Mick Murphy IRE
253311 SONGE (FR) Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
145 SONNIUM (IRE) Johnmcscityvaults Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
6 SPECIAL DAY (FR) Pat Betts Lucy Wadham
1 SPIDERBACK (IRE) Simple Red Syndicate Ger Lynch IRE
132 SQUADRON Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
STAR OF ANGELS Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
3 TAMIMI'S HISTORY Jim Ennis Nicky Richards
TAWAAGG Eamonn Duignan James Barrett IRE
13 TEENAGE IDOL (IRE) Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3615 TEMLETT (IRE) Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
350 THE ETHIOPIAN (IRE) Vivalasvegas Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
10 THE GREY BERRY Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
503 THOUSAND STARS (FR) Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Lar Byrne IRE
P TRACHONITIS (IRE) Jim McCarthy John Jenkins
4 TROQUE (FR) Haras d'Ecouves Francois Doumen FR
WAIT FOR THE LIGHT Iain Turner & Malcolm Gray Sophie Leech
1r1212 WON IN THE DARK (IRE) Gerard Crehan Sabrina Harty IRE
3351 ZANIR (FR) Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George

75 entries remain after February 19 forfeit stage
26 Irish-trained
4 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 16 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 19 FORFEIT STAGE: AUREATE, CHANCE DU ROY (FR), DAR ES SALAAM, DIAMANT ROSE (IRE), DILSHAAN'S PRIZE (IRE), ERITREA, GAY SLOANE (IRE), HALDIBARI (IRE), HUM THE TUNE, LA VECCHIA SCUOLA (IRE), NORMAN THE GREAT, NOTICEABLE (IRE), RUSTIC GOLD, SHARP DRESSER (USA), SKYLANCER, WESTERN POINT (IRE)

THE ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £100,000, 2.35pm Friday, March 14, 2008, three miles, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 12lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 29, 2008 (106 entries), entries released, January 31, forfeit stage February 19 (77 remain). Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including February 18. May not include some overseas form.
Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
151F56 ALDHAHER BEEBERS (IRE) 6 Ahmed Abdel-Khaleq Maurice Phelan IRE
112P314 ASHWELL (IRE) 9 Mrs Robert Bingley Chris Bealby
1/(1)-32 AUX LE BAHNN (IRE) 7 Alan Weller Noel Chance
1P522143 BATTLECRY 7 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
11 BIG FELLA THANKS 6 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
6-00521P BRONTE BAY (IRE) 5 Alan O'Reilly Paul Flynn IRE
BULWARK (IRE) 6 Dr Marwan Koukash & P J Legros Ian Williams
665-22P CAPETONIAN (FR) 5 Lady Laidlaw Charles Egerton
0431-7 CARAMIA (FR) 7 Keith Lowe John McConnell IRE
21211 CARRUTHERS 5 The Oaksey Partnership Mark Bradstock
00-01 CLARIFIED (IRE) 6 C P Byrne Tony Martin IRE
4-531123 COE (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
00-34111 COOLDINE (IRE) 6 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
5116-12 CROCODILES ROCK (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
41121 CRYPTIC 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
046322 DEAL MAKER (FR) 5 Mrs A N Durkan Dessie Hughes IRE
11421 ELUSIVE DREAM 7 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
1121 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) 6 Goat Racing Syndicate Tom Cooper IRE
1-1226 GEM DALY (FR) 7 P M McCormack Noel Meade IRE
111123 GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 8 Gary Lever Jeremy Scott
1U2424 HENNESSY (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
134F153 HILLS OF ARAN 6 David Hughes, Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
15-43601 HOME HUNTER (IRE) 5 Cavan Developments Bloodstock Oliver McKiernan IRE
2256-0 JUNIOR 5 Paul Green Alan King
401211 KASIMALI (IRE) 5 Paddy Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
1-2012 LABOREC (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
01 LA ESTRELLA (USA) 5 Mrs Janet Hart Don Cantillon
0/0P-110 LEG SPINNER (IRE) 7 Bill Moffett Tony Martin IRE
205-11P LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 5 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
4-31441 LISKENNETT (IRE) 5 Patrick Pearce Charles Byrnes IRE
110-11 LODGE LANE (IRE) 7 O C R Wynne & Mrs S J Wynne Victor Dartnall
03-4425 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 7 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
32-114 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 5 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
1-10P MARLEYBOW (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
221 MEALAGH VALLEY (IRE) 7 Mrs Julie Phillips Ben De Haan
3-21111 MIDDLETON DENE (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
MUDAWIN (IRE) 7 John MacGregor Milton Harris
213636 NATIVE ROYAL (IRE) 6 The South Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
F21-212 NENUPHAR COLLONGES (FR) 7 Top Brass Partnership Alan King
30-434P NO FULL (FR) 7 Mrs P Doyle Eoin Doyle IRE
435-214 NOM DE GUERRE (IRE) 6 Mr & Mrs Nicholas Tatman Ben De Haan
43 NOSFERATU (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
040252 OLD PEAK ROAD (IRE) 8 John Murphy John Murphy IRE
100-113 ONE GULP 5 Bobby McAlpine Paul Webber
1-244134 OUR BOB (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
1211 PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) 6 R J Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
32-32F1 PEPLUM (FR) 5 Noel F Murphy Edward O'Grady IRE
1214225 PRINCE DE BERSY (FR) 5 Chris Grant & Carl Turpin David Pipe
QULINTON (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
121444 RAZOR ROYALE (IRE) 6 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
5-2113 ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 6 A Germano Terrinoni Edward O'Grady IRE
33 ROCK ALL (DEN) 4 B P Skutvik David Pipe
323 SARTEANO (FR) 5 More Busted Sofa's Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
422P/-1P3 SHARAJAN (IRE) 8 Tony Fisher & Jeni Fisher Alan King
0231d12 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Dessie Hughes IRE
12-5d12 SIGMA DIGITAL 6 J A Boyle Noel Meade IRE
31-6054 SIZING AFRICA (IRE) 6 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
1113134 SOUFFLEUR 5 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen
1/612-F12 SOUND ACCORD (IRE) 7 George Ward David Arbuthnot
156363 SPACEMAN 5 John Carey Michael Hourigan IRE
0260 STORM BREAKER (IRE) 6 R J Walshe Homer Scott IRE
006 SUMMER SEEDS (IRE) 5 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
3211 SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 8 Andrew Cohen & Glenmore Investments Ltd Alex Hales
11-42111 TAZBAR (IRE) 6 The Supreme Partnership Keith Reveley
THE ACCORDION MAN (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
5-110 THE APPRENTICE (IRE) 6 Robert Sinclair Victor Dartnall
1-1111 THE TOTHER ONE (IRE) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
00-11250 TOT O'WHISKEY 7 Boundary Garage (Bury) Limited Malcolm Jefferson
1112 TRAFFORD LAD 6 Butler Family Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
210-213 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 6 Dermot Cox Edward O'Grady IRE
521112 UNCLE JUNIOR (IRE) 7 Mrs M McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
21-2211 VENALMAR 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
12 VIKING REBEL (IRE) 6 Richard Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Richards
2 VON GALEN (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Henderson
1213 WHAT A FRIEND 5 Ged Mason & Sir Alex Ferguson Paul Nicholls
22-U113 WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE) 7 J Gleeson Philip Fenton IRE
1144214 YOUR SUM MAN (IRE) 6 Diane Nagle, Sue Magnier, Linda Shanahan Tony Mullins IRE

77 entries remain after February 19 forfeit stage
33 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING 29 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 19 FORFEIT STAGE: A NICE SORT, ARANLEIGH (IRE), BADDAM, BESHABAR (IRE), BUCK THE LEGEND (IRE), COMKILRED CHAMP (IRE), CRESCENT ISLAND (IRE), DOUBLE SHOT, EARTH CRYSTAL (IRE), EDGEOVER, HAVING A CUT (IRE), JUST A THOUGHT (IRE), LORD OVER, MASTER BUILDER (FR), NAKAI (FR), ODIHAM, OR SING ABOUT (FR), PANGBOURNE (FR), PURE GENIUS (IRE), QUIZZENE (USA), RINROE (IRE), RODRIGO GONZALES (IRE), ROWDY YEATS (IRE), SHIPMASTER, SIGNATORY (USA), SPARE CASH (IRE), THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA), ZEMSKY (IRE), ZILCASH


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services