Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, February 14, 2008



LEADING FESTIVAL TRAINERS




Few things are more coveted by trainers than a victory at The Festival at Cheltenham and no current handler has enjoyed more success than Nicky Henderson, who despite failing to score in 2007, can boast 31 winners at jump racing’s premier event.


Indeed Henderson, whose first Festival victory came in 1985, is the third most successful trainer of all time at The Festival, behind Fulke Walwyn, who sent out 40 winners over a five-decade period and Martin Pipe (34 wins). Ireland’s most successful current trainer is Edward O’Grady with 18 victories while Britain’s champion trainer Paul Nicholls continues to rapidly build on his record.


Nicholls has enjoyed 14 victories at the last five Festivals, including four in 2007. Local trainer Jonjo O’Neill is on 14 winners, the only other current handler with more than a dozen Festival successes, although both Alan King and Ferdy Murphy – with three and two wins respectively at the 2007 Festival – also boast improving records, with each now on seven Festival wins.


THE MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS OF ALL-TIME AT THE FESTIVAL
40 Fulke Walwyn (Winners from 1946-86)
34 Martin Pipe (1981-2006)
31 Nicky Henderson (1985- )
28 Fred Winter (1970-88)
26 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946-71)
25 Fred Rimell (1948-81)
23 Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948-59)
23 Bob Turnell (1956-80)
22 Ivor Anthony (1930-52)
19 George Beeby (1930-59)
18 Edward O’Grady IRE (1974- )
17 David Nicholson (1986-99)
17 Paul Nicholls (1999- )
15 Harry Brown (1920-38)
15 Tom Coulthwaite (1911-36)
15 Tom Rimell (1927-49)
14 Dan Moore IRE (1953-79)
14 Jonjo O’Neill (1991- )
13 Jack Anthony (1929-50)
13 Tim Forster (1963-98)
12 Peter Easterby (1967-86)
12 John Edwards (1969-94)
12 Tom Jones (1965-78)
(Current trainers in bold) (NB Trainers of some of the earliest winners were not recorded)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL CURRENT TRAINERS AT THE FESTIVAL
31 Nicky Henderson
18 Edward O'Grady IRE
17 Paul Nicholls
14 Jonjo O’Neill
11 Philip Hobbs
10 Willie Mullins IRE
9 David Elsworth
7 Henrietta Knight
7 Ferdy Murphy
7 Nigel Twiston-Davies
7 Alan King
6 Francois Doumen FR
6 Jessica Harrington IRE
6 Arthur Moore IRE
6 Mouse Morris IRE
6 Oliver Sherwood
5 Dessie Hughes IRE
5 Howard Johnson
5 Aidan O’Brien IRE

THE RACING POST LEADING TRAINER AWARD

The Racing Post is sponsoring the Leading Trainer Award for a third year in 2008, and this year should be as exciting as ever with trainers representing Great Britain, Ireland and France aiming for the prize.


For the third time in four years, Paul Nicholls was leading trainer in 2007. He hit the bullseye courtesy of Kauto Star, Denman, Andreas and Taranis.


Nicky Henderson, Alan King, Philip Hobbs, Jonjo O’Neill, David Pipe and Paul Nicholls are among those to be respected and will be fighting to finish The Festival 2008 as the most successful trainer, while the challenge from Ireland is always strong.


The Racing Post Leading Trainer Award will be decided on the number of winners trained over the four days. If there is a tie it will go down to the number of second places. If there is still a tie, the number of third places will be taken into account and the award will be shared if there remains a tie after that.


Past Winners Of The Racing Post Leading Trainer Award

2007: Paul Nicholls (4)
2006: Paul Nicholls (3)
2005: Howard Johnson (3)
2004: Paul Nicholls (4)
2003: Jonjo O’Neill (3)
2002: Martin Pipe (3)
2001: Cancelled
2000: Nicky Henderson (4)
1999: Paul Nicholls (3)
1998: Martin Pipe (4)
1997: Martin Pipe (4)
1996: Ferdy Murphy, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1995: David Nicholson (3)
1994: David Nicholson, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1993: Nicky Henderson, Martin Pipe, Nigel Twiston-Davies (2)
1992: Nicky Henderson, David Nicholson, Simon Sherwood (2)
1991: Martin Pipe (3)
1990: Nicky Henderson (2)
1989: Toby Balding, John Edwards, David Elsworth, Josh Gifford, Martin Pipe (2)
1988: Josh Gifford (3)
1987: Toby Balding, Nicky Henderson, Fred Winter (2)
1986: Nicky Henderson (3)
1985: Nicky Henderson (3)
1984: Michael Dickinson (3)
1983: Michael Dickinson (3)
1982: Michael Dickinson, Fulke Walwyn (2)
1981: Peter Easterby (3)
1980: John Edwards, Edward O’Grady, Bob Turnell, Fred Winter (2)


The Racing Post is also the proud sponsor of the award for Leading Jockey and the Racing Post Plate on Thursday, March 13.



MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
5 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946 Prince Regent, 1964, 1965 and 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
4 Basil Briscoe (1932, 1933, 1934 and 1935 Golden Miller)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948, 1949 and 1950 Cottage Rake, 1953 Knock Hard)
Fulke Walwyn (1952 Mont Tremblant, 1962 Mandarin, 1963 Mill House, 1973 The Dikler)
3 Owen Anthony (1927 Thrown In, 1936 Golden Miller, 1940 Roman Hackle)
Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate)
2 Ivor Anthony (1938 Morse Code, 1941 Poet Prince)
Jack Anthony (1929 and 1930 Easter Hero)
George Beeby (1939 Brendan’s Cottage, 1951 Silver Fame)
Noel Chance (1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble)
Michael Dickinson (1982 Silver Buck, 1983 Bregawn)
Peter Easterby (1979 Alverton, 1981 Little Owl)
Dan Moore IRE (1970 and 1971 L’Escargot)

Paul Nicholls (1999 See More Business, 2007 Kauto Star)


MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE

5 Peter Easterby (1967 Saucy Kit, 1976 and 1977 Night Nurse, 1980 and 1981 Sea Pigeon)
4 Vic Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1947 and 1948 National Spirit)
Fred Winter (1971 and 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot)
3 Colin Davies (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Nicky Henderson (1985, 1986 and 1987 See You Then)
Aidan O’Brien IRE (1998, 1999 and 2000 Istabraq)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1949, 1950 and 1951 Hatton’s Grace)
Ryan Price (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)
Willie Stephenson (1952, 1953 and 1954 Sir Ken)



MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE

6 Tom Dreaper IRE (1960 and 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1969 Muir, 1970 Straight Fort)
3 Michael Dickinson (1982 Rathgorman, 1983 and 1984 Badsworth Boy)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
3 Fulke Walwyn (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine)
2 Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers)
John Mulhern IRE (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal)
Howard Johnson (2005 and 2007 Inglis Drever)
Martin Pipe (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo)
Francois Doumen FR (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)


TRAINERS WHO HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP AND SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE IN THE SAME YEAR
1930 Jack Anthony (Champion Hurdle - Easter Hero / Brown Tony - Gold Cup)
1932 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1933 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1940 Owen Anthony (Roman Hackle / Solford)
1949 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1950 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1962 Fulke Walwyn (Mandarin / Anzio)
1981 Peter Easterby (Little Owl / Sea Pigeon)
1995 Kim Bailey (Master Oats / Alderbrook)

No trainer has ever won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase in the same season or the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in the same season. Jim Dreaper won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in 1975 with Ten Up, Lough Inagh and Brown Lad respectively.


WINNING RECORD OF SELECTED TRAINERS AT
THE FESTIVAL 1957-2007
ALNER Robert 4 wins. Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer's Nap, 2000 Honey Mount
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn
ALNER Sally 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff
ARBUTHNOT David 1. Pertemps: 2007 Oscar Park
BAILEY Caroline 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane
BAILEY Kim 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy
BARBER Richard 4. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild, 1995 and 1997 Fantus, 1998 Earthmover
BEAUMONT Peter 2. totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2002 Hussard Collonges
BILL Tom 2. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1985 Northern Bay
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1986 Cross Master
BOLGER Enda (IRE) 3. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord
BGC: 2005 Spot Thedifference, 2007 Heads Onthe Ground
BRADSTOCK Mark 1. Jewson: 2005 King Harald
BRAMALL Sue (IRE) 1. William Hill: 1994 Antonin
BREWIS Bobby 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1958 & 1960 Whinstone Hill
BROCKBANK John 2. Ladbrokes World: 1983 A Kinsman
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1984 A Kinsman
BROOKSHAW Peter 1. Ballymore Properties: 1984 Fealty
BROWNE Liam (IRE) 2. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1980 Slaney Idol
Ballymore Properties: 1978 Mr Kildare
CAMBIDGE Roy 2. Vincent O’Brien County: 1976 Java Fox
Irish Independent Arkle: 1976 Roaring Wind
CAMPBELL Jean 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light
CARR John (IRE) 1. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2007 Sublimity
CHANCE Noel 3. totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1999 Looks Like Trouble
CLAY Bill 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane
COOPER Tom (IRE) 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment
CROWLEY Joe (IRE) 1. Weatherbys Bumper: 2006 Hairy Molly
CUNNINGHAM Michael (IRE) 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1982 For Auction
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1983 Churchfield Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1983 Greasepaint
DALY Henry 3. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Racing Post: 2003 Young Spartacus
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan
DOUMEN Francois (FR) 6. totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow
JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 & 2003 Baracouda
William Hill: 2005 Kelami
Albert Bartlett: 2005 Moulin Riche
DREAPER Jim (IRE) 4. Royal & SunAlliance C: 1974 Ten Up
totesport Gold Cup: 1975 Ten Up
Ladbrokes World: 1975 Brown Lad
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1975 Lough Inagh
DUNCAN, Ian (IRE) 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum
EASTERBY Mick 1. JCB Triumph: 1976 Peterhof
EASTERBY Tim 1. Ballymore Properties: 1999 Barton
EGERTON Charles 2. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader
Fred Winter: 2006 Shamayoun
ELSWORTH David 9. JCB Triumph: 1980 Heighlin, 1991 Oh So Risky
totesport Gold Cup: 1989 Desert Orchid
Vincent O’Brien County: 1983 Robin Wonder, 1985 Floyd
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1989 & 1990 Barnbrook Again
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1981 Lesley-Ann
William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck
ETHERINGTON Tim 1. Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose
FANSHAWE James 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1992 Royal Gait, 2002 Hors La Loi III
Jewson: 2006 Reveillez
FLOOD Francis (IRE) 2. Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady
FLYNN Pat (IRE) 3. Weatherbys Bumper: 1992 Montelado
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 1998 French Ballerina
FOLEY Tom (IRE) 1. Ballymore Properties: 1994 Danoli
GANDOLFO David 3. Pertemps Final: 1965 Coral Cluster
United Hunts: 1970 Grey Sombrero
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1982 Reldis
GEORGE Tom 1. Ballymore Properties: 2002 Galileo
GERAGHTY Andy (IRE) 2. Racing Post: 1982 Doubleuagain
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1991 Destriero
GIFFORD Josh 10. Walwyn Muir: 1988 Golden Minstrel, 1994 Fighting Words
Pertemps Final: 1988 Pragada
Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
Racing Post: 1989 Paddyboro, 1991 Foyle Fisherman
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1989 Envopak Token, 1995 Brief Gale
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1988 Vodkatini
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation
GOLLINGS Steve 1. Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth
GRIFFITHS Sirrell 1. totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin
GUEST Richard 1. Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon
HAINE Di 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort
HARRINGTON Jessica (IRE) 6. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker
Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
Vincent O’Brien County: 2003 Spirit Leader
Weatherbys Bumper: 2007 Cork All Star
HASSETT John (IRE) 1. Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa
HENDERSON Nicky 31. JCB Triumph: 1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown
Cathcart: 1990 Brown Windsor, 1994 Raymylette,
1999 Stormyfairweather, 2000 Stormyfairweather
Ladbrokes World: 1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal
Racing Post: 1985 & 1986 The Tsarevich, 2005 Liberthine, 2006 Non So
Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper, 2005 Juveigneur
Vincent O’Brien County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy
William Hill: 2000 Marlborough
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2005 Trabolgan
Ryanair: 2006 Fondmort
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2006 Greenhope
HILLS Barry 1. Ladbrokes: 1992 Nomadic Way
HOBBS Philip 11. Vincent O’Brien County: 1990 Moody Man, 2002 Rooster Booster
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet
Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys, 2004 Monkerhostin
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2003 One Knight
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City
Ballymore Properties: 2007 Massini’s Maguire
HODGES Ron 2. Pertemps Final: 1984 Canio
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1997 Hanakham
HOLLINSHEAD Reg 1. NH Juvenile C: 1957 Colonised
HOURIGAN Michael (IRE) 2. Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1999 Deejaydee
HUGHES Dessie (IRE) 5. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1982 Miller Hill
Ballymore Properties: 2003 Hardy Eustace
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart
HUGHES Pat (IRE) 1. Royal & SunAlliance C: 1985 Antarctic Bay
HURLEY Ray (IRE) 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2006 Whyso Mayo
JAMES Paul 1. Racing Post: 1990 New Halen
JARVIS Alan 1. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1985 Kathies Lad
JEFFERSON Malcolm 2. Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari
Weatherbys Bumper: 1995 Dato Star
JOHNSON Howard 5. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2005 Arcalis
Ballymore Properties: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever, 2007 Inglis Drever
KIELY Paddy (IRE) 1. Ladbrokes World: 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh
KING Alan 7. Irish Independent Arkle: 2006 Voy Por Ustedes, 2007 My Way De Solzen
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance, 2007 Katchit
Ladbrokes World: 2006 My Way De Solzen
Seasons Holidays Q Mother: 2007 Voy Por Ustedes
KNIGHT Henrietta 7. Ladbrokes World: 1997 Karshi
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1998 Edredon Bleu
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2000 Edredon Bleu
Royal & SunAlliance Chase: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate
LEE Richard 2. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
Racing Post: 1998 Super Coin
LUNGO Len 2. Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown
MANNERS John 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero
MARTIN Tony (IRE) 2. William Hill: 2006 Dun Doire
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon
McCAIN Jnr Donald 1. Walwyn Muir: 2007 Cloudy Lane
McCREERY Peter (IRE)3. Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1978 & 1979 Hilly Way
McDONOGH Des (IRE) 3. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1978 & 1979 Monksfield
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1979 Stranfield
McMAHON Bryan 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1988 Cashew King
McNAMARA Andrew (IRE) 1. Irish Independent Arkle: 1985 Boreen Prince
MEADE Noel (IRE) 2. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2000 Sausalito Bay
Ballymore Properties: 2006 Nicanor
MELLOR Stan 4. JCB Triumph: 1979 Pollardstown, 1983 Saxon Farm
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1977 Alpenstock
Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate
MOFFATT Dudley 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1995 Home Counties
MONTEITH Peter 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1994 Dizzy
MOORE Arthur (IRE) 6. Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora, 1996 Klairon Davis
Irish Independent Arkle: 1982 The Brockshee, 1995 Klairon Davis
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet
MOORE Gary 1. Racing Post: 2004 Tikram
MORRIS Mouse (IRE) 6. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1983 Buck House
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1986 Buck House
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island
totesport Gold Cup: 2006 War of Attrition
MORRISON Hughie 1. William Hill: 2002 Frenchman’s Creek
MULHERN John (IRE) 2. Ladbrokes World: 1987 & 1988 Galmoy
MULLINS Paddy (IRE) 6. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1982 Hazy Dawn,1984 Macks Friendly
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1984 Dawn Run
totesport Gold Cup: 1986 Dawn Run
Ballymore Properties: 1977 Counsel Cottage
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1968 Herring Gull
MULLINS Tony (IRE) 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 2007 Pedrobob
MULLINS Willie (IRE) 10. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction, 2007 Ebaziyan
Weatherbys Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which, 1997 Florida Pearl,
1998 Alexander Banquet, 2000 Joe Cullen, 2005 Missed That
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1998 Florida Pearl, 2004 Rule Supreme
JCB Triumph: 2002 Scolardy
MURPHY Colm (IRE) 2. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2004 Brave Inca
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2006 Brave Inca
MURPHY Ferdy 7. Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller, 2006 You’re Special
JCB Triumph: 1996 Paddy’s Return
Ballymore Properties: 1998 French Holly
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 2006 Hot Weld
William Hill: 2007 Joes Edge
Jewson: 2007 L’Antartique
MURPHY John (IRE) 1. Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2006 Newmill
NEWLAND Dr Richard 1. Coral Cup: 2007 Burntoakboy
NICHOLLS Paul 17. Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2006 Noland
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop
Royal & SunAlliance Chase: 2006 Star De Mohaison, 2007 Denman
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business, 2007 Kauto Star
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran, 2007 Andreas
Vincent O’Brien County: 2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis
NICHOLSON David 17. Ladbrokes World: 1999 Anzum
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1994 & 1995 Viking Flagship
Racing Post: 1995 Kadi
JCB Triumph: 1986 Solar Cloud, 1994 Mysilv
William Hill: 1986 Charter Party, 1990 Bigsun
Irish Independent Arkle: 1989 Waterloo Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1992 Tug Of Gold, 1993 Strong Beau, 1997 King Lucifer
Ballymore Properties: 1992 Thetford Forest, 1995 Putty Road
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1987 French Union
totesport Gold Cup: 1988 Charter Party
Pertemps Series Final: 1997 Pharanear
NOLAN Paul (IRE) 1. Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun
O’BRIEN Aidan (IRE) 5. Ballymore Properties: 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq
O'BRIEN Michael (IRE) 2. JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya
Pertemps Final: 2006 Kadoun
O'DONNELL Pat (IRE) 1. Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey
O'GRADY Edward (IRE) 18. Ballymore Properties: 1980 Drumlargan, 1982 Mr Donovan
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1974 Mr Midland, 1983 Bit Of A Skite, 1996 Loving Around
Walwyn Muir: 1976 Prolan
Vincent O’Brien County: 1981 Staplestown
Cathcart: 1977 Rusty Tears
JCB Triumph: 1984 Northern Game
Ladbrokes World: 1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1978 Golden Cygnet, 2003 Back In Front
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run, 2006 Sky’s The Limit
Weatherbys Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2002 Pizarro
Irish Independent Arkle: 1996 Ventana Canyon
O'NEILL Jonjo 14. Pertemps Final: 1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor, 2007 Butler’s Cabin
Vincent O’Brien County: 2000 Master Tern
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift
Albert Bartlett: 2006 Black Jack Ketchum, 2007 Wichita Lineman
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2007 Drombeag
O'SULLIVAN Eugene (IRE)1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen
OLD Jim 2. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
Vincent O’Brien County: 1999 Sir Talbot
OSBORNE Paddy (IRE)1. Ballymore Properties: 1974 Brown Lad
PARKES John 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect
PHILLIPS Richard 1. Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere
PIPE David 1. Fred Winter: 2007 Gaspara
PIPE Martin 34. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1993 Granville Again, 1997 Make A Stand
Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian, 1997 Big Strand, 2002 Ilnamar
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica, 2004 Maximize
Ballymore Properties: 1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition
JCB Triumph: 1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
Ladbrokes World: 1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief, 2005 Contraband
Racing Post: 1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing
Wind
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
Vincent O’Brien County: 1998 Blowing Wind, 2005 Fontanesi

Weatherbys Bumper: 2003 Liberman
PITMAN Mark 2. Weatherbys Bumper: 1999 Monsignor
Ballymore Properties: 2000 Monsignor
PRICE Richard 1. Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove
RAMSDEN Lynda 1. Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees
ROCHE Christy (IRE) 3. Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone
ROTHWELL Philip (IRE) 1. BGC: 2006 Native Jack
RYAN Mick 1. Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator
SCOTT Homer (IRE) 2. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Weatherbys Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section
SHERWOOD Oliver 6. Irish Independent Arkle: 1992 Young Pokey
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1988 The West Awake
Ballymore Properties: 1987 The West Awake, 1988 Rebel Song
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton
SHERWOOD Simon 2. JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
Vincent O’Brien County: 1992 Dusty Miller
SMITH Dina 1. JCB Triumph: 1982 Shiny Copper
STOREY Wilf 1. Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby
STOUTE Sir Michael 2. JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1990 Kribensis
TAAFFE Tom (IRE) 1. totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King
TATE Robin 1. Christie’s Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option
THORNTON Chris 1. Vincent O’Brien County: 1982 Path Of Peace
TINKLER Nigel 2. Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier
Racing Post: 1993 Sacre D'Or
TURNELL Andy 4. William Hill: 1984 Tracys Special
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Racing Post: 1996 Old Bridge
TWISTON-DAVIES Nigel 7. William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Ballymore Properties: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1993 Young Hustler
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish
WALSH Ted (IRE) 1. JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court
WEEDON Colin 1. Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man
WELD Dermot (IRE) 1. JCB Triumph: 1990 Rare Holiday
WESTON Martin 1. Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth
WILKINS Reg 2. Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk
WILKINSON Mark 1. Racing Post: 1988 Smart Tar
WILLIAMS Venetia 3. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First
Racing Post: 2007 Idole First
WILSON Jim 1. Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord

Key

Albert Bartlett - Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme - Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
Ballymore Properties - Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle
BGC - BGC Cross Country Steeplechase
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Irish Independent Arkle – The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase

JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Ladbrokes World - Ladbrokes World Hurdle
Peter O’Sullevan NH Chase – Peter O’Sullevan National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother - Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase
Racing Post - Racing Post Plate
Royal & SunAlliance C - Royal & SunAlliance Chase
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Smurfit Kappa Champion - Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
United Hunts - United Hunts’ Challenge Cup (Hunters’ Chase) (no longer run)
Vincent O’Brien County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase)
Weatherbys Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase



PIPE’S STRONG CHELTENHAM TEAM




Having trained his first winner at The Festival in his first season as a licence holder last year, David Pipe looks set to increase his record this year, with a strong team preparing to travel up to Prestbury Park next month.


Leading the pack is Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle third favourite Osana, who chased home current market leader Sizing Europe in the £100,000 Grade Three Greatwood Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham on November 18 before returning to the track to record a facile eight-length win over Katchit in the £200,000 Grade Two Boylesports.com International Hurdle. If successful on March 11, he would collect a £200,000 bonus, courtesy of Boylesports.


The Pond House handler, who took over operations at Nicholashayne in Somerset from his record-breaking father Martin at the start of last season, reports the six-year-old to be in “good form” ahead of his upcoming season target.


He said: “Osana is good, there’s not long to go now. Sizing Europe is obviously the one to beat but Osana is in good form and will go straight there. He seems to be versatile in terms of ground and he handles Cheltenham well. We’ve just got to get him there healthy and fit on the day.”

Gaspara, who carried the colours of Martin Pipe when providing David with his first winner at The Festival in the Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle nearly 12 months ago, is set to return to Prestbury Park and Pipe jnr is confident that she can make the frame, despite not winning since that memorable victory.


Pipe continued: “Gaspara will go straight to the David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle and she’s in good form. She hasn’t won this season but she’s been placed in all of the good races. She’s third favourite and looks to have a good each-way chance.


“She was fantastic last year and she’s been very good this year, just four-year-olds struggle a bit in their second season. The mares’ race looks tailor-made for her and she should be thereabouts.”

Grade One Victor Chandler Chase winner Tamarinbleu, who had Twist Magic 12 lengths in arrears in that race, is also in good shape ahead next month’s Festival and holds entries in both the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Ryanair Chase. He proved his aptitude for Cheltenham in December when making all to land the Boylesports.com Gold Cup over two miles and five furlongs.


“Tamarinbleu will run in either the Queen Mother Chase or the Ryanair Chase. A decision will be made closer to the time but he’s in good form. They’re both going to be hot races.”

Pipe has yet to make a decision on Ashkazar’s Festival target. Having finished fourth to Alan King’s progressive Franchoek in a Grade One at Chepstow in December, the four-year-old was a good winner of a novices’ hurdle at Sandown at the beginning of the month.

“I’m not sure which race I’ll run Ashkazar in yet. I’ve got to speak to the owner, David Johnson, because I’m not sure if he likes the JCB Triumph Hurdle that much. Ashkazar is in the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle as well and I expect that we’ll enter him in handicaps too, so he’ll have plenty of options. We’ll see closer to the time but he’s come out of his Sandown race in good form.”

Acambo got the season off to a perfect start, winning a beginners’ chase on his debut over the larger obstacles but had a run over hurdles on his most recent start after taking a fall on his second outing over fences.


“Acambo will hopefully have a run before The Irish Independent Arkle Chase for more experience. He had a run over hurdles for a confidence booster after his fall.”

His other high-profile entries include Grade One Long Walk Hurdle winner Lough Derg, who he confirmed will run in the Ladbrokes World Hurdle, and Grade One King George VI Chase runner-up Our Vic, who will line up in the Ryanair Chase.


Pipe concluded: “Most of them will head straight to Cheltenham - not much will run before The Festival now. Things have been going well this season. I’ve just got to try to keep it up.”

He sent out 134 winners in his debut season and is already on the 78 winner mark (up to the end of Tuesday, February 12) this campaign with over £1.3 million in prize money won.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services