Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 13, 2008



34 GO FORWARD FOR GOLD




The eagerly-awaited clash between Paul Nicholls’ two brilliant chasers, Denman and Kauto Star, in the 2008 TOTESPORT CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP moved one step closer today following the publication of the remaining forfeits for chasing’s Blue Riband event, which takes place on Friday, March 14.


The big two have failed to deter their opponents in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup with 34 entries remaining, five more than at the same stage in 2007. The 2006 winner Kicking King, 2007 runner-up Exotic Dancer, Irish Hennessy Gold Cup winner The Listener and Letheby & Christopher Chase victor Knowhere are among other leading contenders.

Only eight horses have come out of the Gold Cup - Dom D’Orgeval, In Compliance, Madison Du Berlais, Mister Top Notch, Offshore Account, Our Vic, Strong Flow and Tamarinbleu, who remains in the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase and Ryanair Chase, although his trainer David Pipe has yet to finalise a target.

“Tamarinbleu will run in either the Queen Mother Chase or the Ryanair Chase. A decision will be made closer to the time but he’s in good form. They’re both going to be hot races,” said Pipe.


The SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE on Wednesday, March 12, promises to be another race to savour with Master Minded and Voy Por Ustedes - who finished first and second in Saturday’s Game Spirit Chase at Newbury - among the 22 remaining in the two-mile contest as well as the likes of Twist Magic and five Irish-trained contenders including 2006 winner Newmill.


The RYANAIR CHASE is a Grade One event for the first time this year on Thursday, March 13, and it has a star-studded 41-strong entry remaining after the forfeit stage. Mossbank, owned by Ryanair CEO Michael O’Leary, would be an appropriate winner and he is one of 11 Irish-trained entries.

Other leading contenders include Letheby & Christopher Chase second Our Vic, Hobbs Hill, Jack The Giant, who has been taken out of the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase, 2007 Ladbrokes World Hurdle winner My Way De Solzen, The Listener, Monet’s Garden, Don’t Push It and Paddy Power Gold Cup scorer L’Antartique. Master Minded looks certain to be aimed at the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase as he is one of 16 horses to have been taken out of the Ryanair Chase.


There are 29 remaining in the SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE with 17 of those trained in Ireland, including the 2007 winner Sublimity and brilliant AIG Europe Champion Hurdle victor Sizing Europe. Osana, winner of the Grade Two Boylesports.com International Hurdle at Cheltenham in December, adds further spice to the contest as does the runner-up that day, 2007 JCB Triumph Hurdle hero Katchit.


There are 33 entries remaining in the LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE, with the brilliant Inglis Drever set to start a red-hot favourite to land an event in which he was also successful in 2005 and 2007. The Jonjo O’Neill-trained Wichita Lineman, Blazing Bailey, winner of the Steel Plates and Sections Hurdle at Cheltenham on January 1, and dual Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle winner Hardy Eustace are among others engaged.


THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
Class 1, Grade 1, £450,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.15pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 14, 2008. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 7 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 7 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), three miles, two and a half furlongs. Weights: 5yo 11st 8lb, 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 8, entries revealed January 9 (42 entries), forfeit stage February 12 (34 remain), £22,500 supplementary entry stage March 8, six-day confirmation stage March 8. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 11.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1241F-P ACES FOUR (IRE) 9 The DPRP Aces Partnership Ferdy Murphy
1F1-0010F ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 8 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
F21151- ANOTHER PROMISE (IRE) 9 Geoff Hubbard Racing Ferdy Murphy
P//415/-2P0 AZULEJO (FR) 10 Judith Wilson & T J Wilson Michael Scudamore
U/513P-P4 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
1130/U1/-P3 CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 10 David Johnson David Pipe
U0-4P3F651 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 8 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
2P0450- CONTRABAND 10 Fergus Wilson Paul Murphy
1111-111 DENMAN (IRE) 8 Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
121-323 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
56P-24121 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 10 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
0/1P061/-0 FUSTRIEN DU PAON (FR) 12 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
211F-361 GUNGADU 8 Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
113P-32 HALCON GENELARDAIS (FR) 8 Ian Payne & Kim Franklin Alan King
22/500-P50 HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 12 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
1r416F5 IRON MAN (FR) 7 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
111-211 KAUTO STAR (FR) 8 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
11/1231/-2 KICKING KING (IRE) 10 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
0U-135P 1 KNOWHERE (IRE) 10 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
21U-1164 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 8 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
0P-14F0 MAJADAL (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
11305-54 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 6 Fergus & Judith Wilson David Pipe
44R5-33 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 11 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
F0P-112 MOSSBANK (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
216F01-3 NEPTUNE COLLONGES (FR) 7 John Hales Paul Nicholls
5/U40-164 OLLIE MAGERN 10 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
3F54-14 RACING DEMON (IRE) 8 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
13U/232/-00 RULE SUPREME (IRE) 12 John Fallon Willie Mullins IRE
124-F113 SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 8 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
111/11-3 STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
1/164-256 STATE OF PLAY 8 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
120-U13 1 THE LISTENER (IRE) 9 Old Moss Farm Robert & Sally Alner
210P-P12 TURKO (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
P235-41 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards

34 entries remain after February 12 forfeit stage
7 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 8 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 12 FORFEIT STAGE: DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR), IN COMPLIANCE (IRE), MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR), MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE), OFFSHORE ACCOUNT (IRE), OUR VIC (IRE), STRONG FLOW (IRE), TAMARINBLEU (FR)

NICHOLLS 10-1 FOR TOTESPORT GOLD CUP 1, 2, 3
Paul Nicholls is 10-1 with the sponsors to train the first three home in the totesport Gold Cup following the latest forfeit stage today. Nicholls had been a 12-1 chance prior to the King George meeting at Kempton.

Spokesman Damian Walker said: “We haven’t changed a horse in our totesport Gold Cup market following the eight defections as it is all about the big two – Kauto Star and Denman. At our prices it is a 1-5 chance that either horse wins the race.
“Paul Nicholls is 10-1 with us to train the first three home and he has five of the first 15 in our ante-post market. We had been 12-1 prior to the King George meeting, but the failure of Exotic Dancer at Kempton and that horse’s subsequent setback, make this incredible feat a more likely possibility.”

totesport Gold Cup
11-10 Kauto Star, 7-4 Denman, 12 Exotic Dancer, 14 Kicking King, 25 Snowy Morning, Star De Mohaison, 28 Knowhere, 33 Mossbank, The Listener, 50 Another Promise, Gungadu, Halcon Genelardais, Neptune Collonges, Racing Demon, Turpin Green, 66 Celestial Gold, Ollie Magern, Rule Supreme, Turko, 100 Alexander Tapain, Chelsea Harbour, Fundamentalist, Hedgehunter, Milan Du Mille, Monkerhostin, 200 Billyvoddan, Contraband, Iron Man, 250 Azulejo, 300 Fustrien Du Paon, Majadal

Dbt: Aces Four, State Of Play Each-way ¼ 1, 2, 3. All quoted

THE SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE
Class 1, Grade 1, £310,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.15pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 12, 2008. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 5 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 5 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), two miles. Weights: 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 8, entries revealed January 10 (25 entries), forfeit stage February 12 (22 remain), £15,500 supplementary entry stage March 6, six-day confirmation stage March 6. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10am, March 10. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 11.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
3/3331F-0 ANDREAS (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
F21151- ANOTHER PROMISE (IRE) 9 Geoff Hubbard Racing Ferdy Murphy
2/12F-F5P ASHLEY BROOK (IRE) 10 Elizabeth Ellis Kevin Bishop
P//415/-2P0 AZULEJO (FR) 10 Judith & T J Wilson Michael Scudamore
2P0450- CONTRABAND 10 Fergus Wilson Paul Murphy
211F5-1 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
11202-3 FAIR ALONG (GER) 6 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
0/1P061/-0 FUSTRIEN DU PAON (FR) 12 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
252-120 JUSTIFIED (IRE) 9 Braybrook Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
1041-362 LENNON (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0P-14F0 MAJADAL (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
1211-213 MANSONY (FR) 9 M Mulholland Arthur Moore IRE
F1F-2U1 1 MASTER MINDED (FR) 5 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
2111-5P MY WAY DE SOLZEN (FR) 8 B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton Alan King
F145-6P3B NEWMILL (IRE) 10 Mary Hayes John Murphy IRE
11111-216 NICKNAME (FR) 9 Claudia Jungo-Corpataux Martin Brassil IRE
20F6-606 ONEWAY (IRE) 11 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
1135326 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1F25-534 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 8 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
1P6-3111 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 8 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
12F1-112 TWIST MAGIC (FR) 6 Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, Michael Lynch Paul Nicholls
1U1-221 2 VOY POR USTEDES (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King

22 entries remain after February 12 forfeit stage
5 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 3 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 12 FORFEIT STAGE: HOO LA BALOO (FR), JACK THE GIANT (IRE), PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR)

THE RYANAIR CHASE
Class 1, Grade 1, £200,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.35pm, Cheltenham, Thursday, March 13, 2008. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 5 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 5 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), two miles & five furlongs. Weights: 5yo: 11st 9lb; 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 8, entries revealed January 10 (57 entries), forfeit stage February 12 (42 remain), £10,000 supplementary entry stage March 7, six-day confirmation stage March 7. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 11.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1241F-P ACES FOUR (IRE) 9 The DPRP Aces Partnership Ferdy Murphy
060F330 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 14 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1F1-0010F ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 8 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
F21151- ANOTHER PROMISE (IRE) 9 Geoff Hubbard Racing Ferdy Murphy
U/513P-P4 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
21-0010 BLACK HILLS 9 The Kingfisher Partnership Jonathan Geake
2P0450- CONTRABAND 10 Fergus Wilson Paul Murphy
211F5-1 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
16/-11FF4 DRUNKEN DISORDERLY (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
11202-3 FAIR ALONG (GER) 6 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
1/23P-362 FOREMAN (GER) 10 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
4030-14 FORGET THE PAST 10 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
56P-24121 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 10 C Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
11P/1-PP HARD ACT TO FOLLOW (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
10-1111 HOBBS HILL 9 Sue & Exors of late Peter Orton Charles Egerton
04/11-14 1 HOWLE HILL (IRE) 8 The Brown Family, R Benton & R Lucas Alan King
1r416F5 IRON MAN (FR) 7 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
1136-111 JACK THE GIANT (IRE) 6 Hanbury Syndicate Nicky Henderson
252-120 JUSTIFIED (IRE) 9 Braybrook Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
021B213 KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 9 Lynn Wilson Jessica Harrington IRE
0U-135P1 KNOWHERE (IRE) 10 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
21U-1164 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 8 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
1041-362 LENNON (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
P6-2003FP MODEL SON (IRE) 10 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Paul Blockley
6141-13 MONET'S GARDEN (IRE) 10 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
12-5141P MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 7 Ann Fulton & Michael Lynch Charlie Mann
F0P-112 MOSSBANK (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
2111-5P MY WAY DE SOLZEN (FR) 8 B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton Alan King
F145-6P3B NEWMILL (IRE) 10 Mary Hayes John Murphy IRE
1-6211F OKAIDO (FR) 6 Okaido Associates Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
1/1223-22 OUR VIC (IRE) 10 David Johnson David Pipe
1135326 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
3F54-14 RACING DEMON (IRE) 8 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
2114-0212 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 7 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
1F25-53 4 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 8 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
124-F113 SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 8 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
30/114F-6 SPORAZENE (IRE) 9 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
1P6-3111 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 8 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
120-U131 THE LISTENER (IRE) 9 Old Moss Farm Robert & Sally Alner
210P-P12 TURKO (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
400-0110 VODKA BLEU (FR) 9 David Johnson David Pipe

41 entries after February 12 forfeit stage
11 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 16 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 12 FORFEIT STAGE: FAASEL (IRE), FINAL ACT (IRE), FLEET STREET, HI CLOY (IRE), IN COMPLIANCE (IRE), MASTER MINDED (FR), MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE), NACARAT (FR), NEW LITTLE BRIC (FR), OFFSHORE ACCOUNT (IRE), PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR), SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE), SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR), SLIM PICKINGS (IRE), STAR DE MOHAISON (FR), TOO FORWARD (IRE)

THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE
Class 1, Grade One, £360,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 3.15pm, Tuesday, March 11. For four-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the senior BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and taking account of races run up to and including March 4 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered (such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 4 would merit a minimum rating of 130 - the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), two miles & half a furlong. Weights: 4yo: 11st 2lb; 5yo+: 11st 10lb; fillies & mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 15, entries revealed January 16 (38 entries). Forfeit stage February 12 (29 remain), £18,000 supplementary entry stage March 5, six-day confirmation stage March 5, final declaration 10.00am, March 9. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 11.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
13F61/U- ACCORDION ETOILE (IRE) 9 Banjo Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
233-2541 AFSOUN (FR) 6 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
214-111P AITMATOV (GER) 7 John O'Meara Noel Meade IRE
541-3213 AL EILE (IRE) 8 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
10/1113- AMARETTO ROSE 7 Shade Oak Stud Nicky Henderson
1321-6 BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 8 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
D411-50 BOBS PRIDE (IRE) 6 Robert Blacoe Dermot Weld IRE
2U3F-14 CATCH ME (GER) 6 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
2P0450- CONTRABAND 10 Fergus Wilson Paul Murphy
P355-11 CYBERGENIC (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
11201U- DE VALIRA (IRE) 6 D Mac A'Bhaird Michael O'Brien IRE
0-453415 EBAZIYAN (IRE) 7 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
111225 FARMER BROWN (IRE) 7 Plantation Stud Pat Hughes IRE
2/455-12 HARCHIBALD (FR) 9 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
143-1222 HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 11 Laurence Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
150-113 JAZZ MESSENGER (FR) 8 R S T Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
110462- KALDERON (GER) 8 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
111-132 KATCHIT (IRE) 5 D S J P Syndicate Alan King
22F5620 KAWAGINO (IRE) 8 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
11404-14 LOUNAOS (FR) 5 Martine Griffin Eoin Griffin IRE
0P-14F0 MAJADAL (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
4102-21 OSANA (FR) 6 Thomas Barr David Pipe
1351355 PIGEON ISLAND 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
11421-42 PUNJABI 5 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson
213163 SALFORD CITY (IRE) 7 Fergus Galvin Gordon Elliott IRE
443001- SILENT OSCAR (IRE) 9 P Convery Harry Rogers IRE
1351-F11 SIZING EUROPE (IRE) 6 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
421P-612 STRAW BEAR (USA) 7 J P McManus Nick Gifford
444/11-4 SUBLIMITY (FR) 8 Bill Hennessy John Carr IRE

29 entries remain after February 12 forfeit stage
17 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 9 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 12 FORFEIT STAGE: BLUE BAJAN (IRE), BLUE SHARK (FR), CHOMBA WOMBA (IRE), CLOPF (IRE), KHYBER KIM, KINGS QUAY, NICANOR (FR), NOBLE REQUEST (FR), STRIKING ARTICLE (IRE)

LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
Class 1, Grade One, £250,000 Total Prize Fund, three miles. Cheltenham, 3.15pm, Thursday, March 13. For four-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 6 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered (such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 6 would merit a minimum rating of 130 – the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), three miles. Weights: 4yo: 11st; 5yo+: 11st 10lb; fillies & mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 15, entries revealed January 17 (41 entries). Forfeit stage February 12 (33 remain), £12,500 supplementary entry stage March 7, six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declarations 10am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 11.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
5112-611 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 6 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Charlie Mann
214-111P AITMATOV (GER) 7 John O'Meara Noel Meade IRE
541-3213 AL EILE (IRE) 8 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
F1-0010F ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 8 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
5F2-13P BLACK JACK KETCHUM (IRE) 9 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
13F-0412 BLAZING BAILEY 6 Three Line Whip Alan King
1101-604 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 8 Maurice Chapman Jimmy Moffatt
0-453415 EBAZIYAN (IRE) 7 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
121134- FLIGHT LEADER (IRE) 8 John and Heather Snook Colin Tizzard
112-0F1 FOOTY FACTS (IRE) 8 M Kelleher Robert Tyner IRE
143-1222 HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 11 Lar Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
F/1213-11 INGLIS DREVER 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
2256-0 JUNIOR 5 Paul Green Brian Meehan
561135 KASBAH BLISS (FR) 6 Henri de Pracomtal Francois Doumen FR
22F5620 KAWAGINO (IRE) 8 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
1111-FU3 KAZAL (FR) 7 Joseph Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
110-12F1 LABELTHOU (FR) 9 GDM Partnership Emma Lavelle
12-3131 LOTHIAN FALCON 9 Peter Maddison Peter Maddison
04-033116 LOUGH DERG (FR) 8 W Frewen David Pipe
312/132-4 MATERIAL WORLD 10 Southern Bloodstock Suzy Smith
0P-06165 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 8 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
MUDAWIN (IRE) 7 John MacGregor Milton Harris
2111-5P MY WAY DE SOLZEN (FR) 8 B Winfield,A Longman,J Wright & C Fenton Alan King
03/445-1 NO REFUGE (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
2F01-F0U OSCAR PARK (IRE) 9 George Ward David Arbuthnot
2232-24 POWERSTATION (IRE) 8 Fat Frog Syndicate Michael Phillips IRE
00P0-P60 REDEMPTION 13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
2031-612 REFINEMENT (IRE) 9 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
1511220 SONNYANJOE (IRE) 10 Anthony Byrne Tom Hogan IRE
111313 SOUFFLEUR 5 Karen Bowen, W Bryan, Mr & Mrs J Timmons Peter Bowen
F-60F24 SPECIAL ENVOY (FR) 6 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
121/112/-2 THE MARKET MAN (NZ) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
1112-42 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

33 Entries remain after February 12 forfeit stage
9 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING 8 HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 12 FORFEIT STAGE: BLUE SHARK (FR), FAASEL (IRE), GASPARA (FR), GONE TO LUNCH (IRE), RACING DEMON (IRE), RASLAN, RINGAROSES, TURKO (FR)



MIKO SET FOR RED SQUARE VODKA GOLD CUP - MOORE HOPING JOHN CAN BE KING OF THE CASTLE




Miko de Beauchene will bid for further staying chase glory in the £125,000 Grade Three Red Square Vodka Gold Cup (2.45pm), run over an extended three and a half miles, at Haydock Park on Saturday, February 16.


Nick Mitchell, assistant trainer to Robert and Sally Alner, reports the eight-year-old gelding to be in fine form following his emotional victory in the Grade Three Coral Welsh National at Chepstow on December 27.


Mitchell said today: "Miko de Beauchene is a definite for the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup on Saturday. We gave him a nice long break after the Welsh National because he had a hard race that day. We thought about Cheltenham in January, but the owners decided to keep him fresh for Haydock.


"He's run twice before at Haydock and definitely prefers left-handed tracks. Good to soft ground will be fine for him, but any rain would be a bonus. He's in great shape and looking really well, so we're hopeful of a good run on Saturday."

Miko de Beauchene will face some stiff competition on Saturday and Navan-based trainer Arthur Moore is hoping to run his unexposed chaser King Johns Castle in Saturday's feature race, the richest handicap chase of the season at Haydock Park.

The nine-year-old gelding was a gallant runner-up to Mister Top Notch in the valuable Pierse Handicap Chase at Leopardstown on January 13, despite being hampered by the winner in the closing stages.


Moore was happy with the J P McManus-owned gelding's display on his first start in handicap chase company and is keen to see King Johns Castle take on some of this country's leading stayers at Haydock Park.

Moore commented: "Hopefully, King Johns Castle will run in the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup on Saturday, although I wouldn't want the weights to go up. I was pleased with his second in the Pierse Chase at Leopardstown and he stayed the three miles really well.

"He's a horse who needs some cut in the ground, so good to soft ground on Saturday would be no problem for him."

Moore has some concern over the step up in distance on Saturday, but feels that the time is right for his nine-year-old gelding to face a trip of more than three miles for the first time.


Moore added: "Stepping up in trip on Saturday is a bit of an unknown, but we need to see if he has potential over a longer distance. He's entered in the John Smith's Grand National and, if he did something special on Saturday, we would be thinking about Aintree."

King Johns Castle is set to be joined by fellow Irish raider Point Barrow, trained in County Carlow by Pat Hughes. The pair could bid to give Ireland a second success in the Red Square Vodka Gold Cup, following the victory of Nuaffe for Pat Fahy in 1995.


Last season's Racing Post Trophy hero Simon is also among the possibilities for Saturday's feature race, while champion trainer Paul Nicholls, who sent out Shotgun Willy to victory in 2003, has entered L'Aventure, Geeveem and Opera Mundi, who was a game winner on his last visit to Haydock in the Betting As It Should Be Handicap on November 24.


The 2006 Red Square Vodka Gold Cup winner Ossmoses is a likely starter for trainer Dom Forster, while Alan King could run D'Argent, who prevailed over fellow entries Philson Run, Blue Splash and Sixo in the Grade Three totesport.com Classic Chase at Warwick on January 12.

Saturday's card also boasts two Grade Two races, including the £40,000 RealHolidayReports.com Rendlesham Hurdle (1.05pm). The three-mile contest has attracted a strong entry, including the Jonjo O'Neill-trained trio of Black Jack Ketchum, Wichita Lineman and Refinement, as well as last year's winner Labelthou.

Millenium Royal could return to the course where he won the Betfair "Fixed Brush" Handicap Hurdle on November 24 and the eight-year-old gelding could re-oppose the second Sonnyanjoe and Special Envoy, who was unlucky when falling at the last in that contest.


The £30,000 Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (1.35pm), also over three miles, looks set to be a cracking race, with Keith Reveleley hoping to run his star novice Tazbar. The six-year-old gelding could oppose Gone To Lunch, who finished third behind Inglis Drever and Blazing Bailey in the Grade Two Cleeve Hurdle at Cheltenham on January 26 and Grade One Challow Novices' Hurdle scorer Souffleur.


GROUND

The ground at Haydock Park is currently GOOD TO SOFT, SOFT IN PLACES.


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services