Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, February 5, 2007


THE SEVENTH 2007 CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL INFORMATION PACK

McCOY IS THE FESTIVAL’S LEADING JOCKEY



MEETING - The Festival
DATE - Tuesday to Friday, March 13 to 16, 2007
ADMISSION PRICES - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday - Club £65, Tattersalls £35, Best Mate £20. Friday - Club £80, Tattersalls £50, Best Mate sold out.


Champion Tony McCoy, with 18 wins to date, is the most successful current jockey at The Festival. Since partnering Kibreet to success in the 1996 Grand Annual Chase, the record-breaking rider has gone on to land a further 17 successes, with two of his greatest triumphs coming in 1997 through a rare big-race double aboard Mr Mulligan in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and Make A Stand in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle two days earlier. The 2006 Festival saw McCoy ride three winners, including Brave Inca in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle.


He was also leading rider in both 1997 and 1998 and has ridden a winner at every subsequent Festival except 2005, when he surprisingly drew a blank.


McCoy is closely followed by Mick Fitzgerald with 14 wins and Richard Johnson, who has 12 successes to his name. Ruby Walsh, the leading rider at the 2006 Festival, and the 2003 leading rider Barry Geraghty both have 11 victories apiece. The very competitive nature of The Festival is demonstrated by the fact that the Racing Post Leading Rider Award has been won by four different jockeys for the past five Festivals.


The previous winners of the Racing Post Leading Rider Award are listed below, with current jockeys in bold.

2006 Ruby Walsh (3)
2005 Graham Lee (3)
2004 Ruby Walsh (3)
2003 Barry Geraghty (5)
2002 Richard Johnson (2)
2001 Cancelled - foot & mouth
2000 Mick FitzGerald (4)
1999 Mick FitzGerald (4)
1998 Tony McCoy (5)
1997 Tony McCoy (3)
1996 Richard Dunwoody (2)
1995 Norman Williamson (4)
1994 Charlie Swan (3)
1993 Charlie Swan (4)
1992 Jamie Osborne (5)
1991 Peter Scudamore (2)
1990 Richard Dunwoody (2)
1989 Tom Morgan (2)
1988 Simon Sherwood (2)
1987 Peter Scudamore (2)
1986 Peter Scudamore (2)
1985 Steve Smith Eccles (3)
1984 Jonjo O'Neill (2)
1983 Graham Bradley (2)
1982 Jonjo O'Neill (1)
1981 John Francome (3)
1980 Jim Wilson (3)

Andy Clifton, Communications Manager at Cheltenham, said: "The Racing Post Leading Rider Award provides an added element of competition at The Festival in addition to the 24 top-class races. A P McCoy, Ruby Walsh, Richard Johnson, Barry Geraghty, Mick FitzGerald and Graham Lee have all won the award in the last decade, and both they and a few of their weighing room colleagues will be eager to get their hands on the trophy in 2007."

BRENNAN HOPING FOR MEMORABLE FESTIVAL WITH BEST-EVER BOOK OF RIDES

Paddy Brennan is a jockey going places. The 25-year-old from Ardrahan, Galway, has not looked back since landing the conditional jockeys’ title in 2004/05, when second rider to Philip Hobbs, and in July, 2006, he was snapped up by Howard Johnson’s powerful County Durham yard to replace Graham Lee as stable jockey.

Having secured a first Cheltenham Festival triumph last year, courtesy of 40/1 shot Shamayoun in the Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle, Brennan is looking forward to returning to Prestbury Park this March with his strongest book of rides yet, with the memory of that maiden Festival success still fresh in his mind.


The young Irishman explained: “Riding Shamayoun to victory at last year’s Festival was the highlight of my career so far, no doubt. Charles Egerton is a shrewd trainer and he told me before the race that the horse was very well handicapped, so it wasn’t a shock really, despite his 40/1 starting price.


“When I crossed the line, I felt so much relief, it was amazing. You see other jockeys weighing in having ridden a winner at The Festival and it’s something you dream of. Now I’ve done it once, I’ve got the taste for it!

“You build yourself up for The Festival - it’s what the whole season is geared around. This year, more than ever, thinking about the rides I have, I can’t wait for the event to kick off.”

Brennan’s exciting list of likely mounts includes Inglis Drever in the Ladbrokes World Hurdle, Lennon in The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy and Degas Art in the JCB Triumph Hurdle - all three are trained by Johnson for main patron Graham Wylie - while the Kevin Bishop-trained Ashley Brook in the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase represents another cracking ride.


Brennan continued: “Inglis Drever would certainly be one of my best chances. He seems like he’s coming back to his best after injury and, when he’s walking around that parade ring with the big crowd there, he’ll know exactly what’s happening. He won the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in 2005 and is a class horse.


“Lennon has won all three starts over fences and he’s grown in confidence as the season has gone on. He needs to improve still and I don’t know if he would be good enough to win The Irish Independent Arkle, but I think he’ll put up a hell of a performance.

“I’m really, really looking forward to getting the leg-up on Degas Art. He’s the only one to have beaten Katchit over hurdles, and he seems to be the forgotten horse in the JCB Triumph Hurdle. Come Cheltenham, he’ll have a serious chance.

“As for Ashley Brook, I’m just delighted for him and his connections. He’s come back better than ever after his knee operation - he showed so much speed when scoring at Cheltenham over hurdles (in the Michael Doocey Memorial Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham on January 27), after more than a year out of action. Well Chief would be a tough opponent as his best, but I’m happy with my fellow.”

With the likes of Mr Pointment, Tidal Bay, Crocodile Dundee and Arcalis also in his armoury, Brennan - tipped by many pundits as a future champion jump jockey - has plenty of reasons to be optimistic ahead of this year’s Festival.

He added: “For me, to ride any winner is the best feeling in the world, but to go to the Cheltenham Festival is something special - it’s the Olympics for jump jockeys, and it’s unique. We are very lucky that it happens every year.


“I’m getting to know the yard and the horses at Howard Johnson’s and we’ve built a solid foundation so far this season, and I hope we can build on that at Cheltenham in March.”


LEADING CURRENT JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL

Tony McCoy 18
Mick FitzGerald 14
Richard Johnson 12
Ruby Walsh 11
Barry Geraghty 11
Paul Carberry 9
Robert Thornton 8
Carl Llewellyn 7
Timmy Murphy 6
Conor O’Dwyer 4
Tony Dobbin 3
Graham Lee 3
Andrew Thornton 3

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP JOCKEYS

Pat Taaffe 4 (1964, 1965 and 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
Jim Culloty 3 (2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate)
Tommy Carberry 3* (1970 and 1971 L’Escargot, 1975 Ten Up)
Aubrey Brabazon 3 (1948, 1949 and 1950 Cottage Rake)
Dick Rees 3 (1924 Red Splash, 1928 Patron Saint, 1929 Easter Hero)
* In 1980, Tommy Carberry was first past the post on Tied Cottage, who was subsequently disqualified for failing a dope test. Master Smudge was then installed as the winner.


THE MOST SUCCESSFUL SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE JOCKEYS

Tim Molony 4 (1951 Hatton’s Grace, 1952, 1953 and 1954 Sir Ken)
Steve Smith Eccles 3 (1985, 1986 and 1987 See You Then)
Ron Smyth 3 (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1948 National Spirit)
Charlie Swan 3 (1998, 1999 and 2000 Istabraq)
Jimmy Uttley 3 (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Fred Winter 3 (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE JOCKEYS

Pat Taaffe 5 (1960 and 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1970 Straight Fort)
Robert Earnshaw 3 (1983, 1984 and 1985 Badsworth Boy)
Tommy Carmody 2 (1978 Hilly Way, 1986 Buck House)
Dave Dick 2 (1962 Piperton, 1965 Dunkirk)
Barry Geraghty 2 (2003 and 2005 Mosocw Flyer)
Mouse Morris 2 (1976 and 1977 Skymas)
Frank ‘Bonky’ Nash 2 (1967 and 1968 Drinny’s Double)
Bill Smith 2 (1972 and 1974 Royal Relief)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE JOCKEYS

Tommy Carberry 2 (1975 Brown Lad, 1977 Town Ship)
Stuart Shilston 2 (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers)
Tommy Carmody 2 (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Charlie Swan 2 (1990 Trapper John, 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh)
Mark Perrett 2 (1991 King’s Curate, 1994 Balasani)
Jamie Osborne 2 (1992 Nomadic Way, 1997 Karshi)
Thierry Doumen 2 (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)

THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE /totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP DOUBLE

1929 Dick Rees (Champion - Royal Falcon, Gold Cup - Easter Hero)
1930 Tom Cullinan (Brown Tony/Easter Hero)
1932 Ted Leader (Insurance/Golden Miller)
1933 Bill Stott (Insurance/Golden Miller)
1935 Gerry Wilson (Lion Courage/Golden Miller)
1949 Aubrey Brabazon (Hatton’s Grace/Cottage Rake)
1950 Aubrey Brabazon (Hatton’s Grace/Cottage Rake)
1953 Tim Molony (Sir Ken/Knock Hard)
1961 Fred Winter (Eborneezer/Saffron Tartan)
1995 Norman Williamson (Alderbrook/Master Oats)
1997 Tony McCoy (Make A Stand/Mr Mulligan)
No jockey has ever ridden the winners of the Smurfit Champion Hurdle, Queen Mother Champion Chase, and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup at the same Festival or the Smurfit Champion Hurdle, Ladbrokes World Hurdle and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup at the same Festival. Therefore, no jockey has won all four championship races at the same Festival.



WINNING RECORDS OF SELECTED JOCKEYS AT THE FESTIVAL

ARMYTAGE, MR MARCUS 3 wins.
NH Chase: 1992 Keep Talking, 1994 Christmas Gorse
Walwyn Muir: 1992 Tug Of Gold

ARMYTAGE, GEE 2.
Racing Post: 1987 Gee-A
Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier

BARRY, SHAY 1.
Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker

BATCHELOR, MATTIE 1,
Jewson: 2005 King Harald

BEASLEY, MISS CAROLINE 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1983 Eliogarty

BERRY, FRANK Sr 6.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1985 Antarctic Bay
Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
Racing Post: 1982 Doubleuagain
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme H: 1975 Bannow Rambler
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady

BERRY, FRANK Jr 1.
Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani

BERRY, MR JOHN 2.
Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob
NH Chase: 1995 Front Line

BOLGER, MR ENDA 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord

BRADBURNE, MARK 2.
NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan

BRADLEY, GRAHAM 9.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1986 Pearlyman, 1992 My Young Man, 1995 Sound Reveille, 1997 Uncle Ernie
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1987 Kildimo
Ballymore Properties: 1983 Sabin Du Loir
totesport Gold Cup: 1983 Bregawn
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme H: 1998 French Ballerina

BRENNAN, PADDY 1.
Fred Winter: 2006 Shamayoun

BRIDGWATER, DAVID 5.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1991 Winnie The Witch
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane
Ladbrokes World: 1996 Cyborgo
Cathcart: 1996 Challenger du Luc
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap

BRODERICK, SHANE 1.
Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride

BURKE, JOHN 1.
William Hill: 1994 Antonin

BURTON, MR RICHARD 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2005 Juveigneur

CARBERRY, MISS NINA 1.
Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun

CARBERRY, PAUL 9.

Weatherbys Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section, 2006 Hairy Molly
William Hill: 1998 Unguided Missile, 2002 Frenchman’s Creek
Ballymore Properties: 2006 Nicanor
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1999 Looks Like Trouble
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme H: 2000 Sausalito Bay
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island

CASEY, DAVID 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2004 Rule Supreme

CASH, BARRY 1.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Hurdle: 2004 Brave Inca

CHARLES-JONES, MR ALEX 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero

COSTELLO, MR TOM 1.
NH Chase: 1988 Over The Road

CRONE, GARY 1.
Racing Post: 1996 Old Bridge

CROSSE, DAVID 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2002 The Bushkeeper

CULLEN, MR DENIS 1.
NH Chase: 2003 Sudden Shock

CULLOTY, JIM 5.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate
Weatherbys Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment

CURLING, MISS POLLY 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1995 Fantus

DAVIES, HYWEL 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1990 Barnbrook Again

DOBBIN, TONY 3.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1994 Dizzy, 2000 Master Tern
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown

DOUMEN, THIERRY 3.
JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 and 2003 Baracouda


DUNWOODY, RICHARD 18.
Ballymore Properties: 1992 Thetford Forest
Weatherbys Bumper: 1992 Montelado, 1997 Florida Pearl
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1989 Waterloo Boy, 1996 Ventana Canyon
William Hill: 1990 Bigsun, 1985 West Tip
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1990 Kribensis
JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis, 1996 Paddy’s Return
totesport Gold Cup: 1988 Charter Party
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1987 French Union
Pertemps Final: 1985 Von Trappe
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1997 Hanakham,1998 Florida Pearl
Vincent O’Brien County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy

DURACK, SEAMUS 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth

DWYER, MARK 9.
totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami, 1985 Forgive 'N Forget
Irish Independent Arkle: 1988 Danish Flight
Pertemps Final: 1983 Forgive'N Forget, 1991 Danny Connors
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove
Weatherbys Bumper: 1995 Dato Star
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction
Coral Cup: 1996 Trainglot

EDWARDS, MR DARREN 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2004 Maximize

EVANS, JAMIE 1.
Coral Cup: 1997 Big Strand

FARRANT, RODNEY 2.
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1997 Martha’s Son
Ladbrokes World: 1998 Princeful

FARTHING, MR JUSTIN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild

FENTON, BARRY 1.
Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees

FENTON, MR PHILIP 1.
NH Chase: 1996 Loving Around

FITZGERALD, MICK 14.
William Hill: 1995 Rough Quest, 2000 Marlborough
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname
JCB Triumph: 1999 Katarino
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business
Cathcart: 1994 Raymylette, 1999 & 2000 Stormyfairweather
Irish Independent Arkle: 2000 Tiutchev
Ladbrokes World: 2000 Bacchanal
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2005 Trabolgan
Ryanair Chase: 2006 Fondmort
Racing Post Plate: 2006 Non So

FLYNN, PAUL 1.
Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys

FROST, JIMMY 3.
Ballymore Properties: 1991 Crystal Spirit
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1991 Morley Street
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1990 Forest Sun

GALLAGHER, DEAN 2.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1996 Star Rage
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2002 Hors La Loi III

GARRITY, RUSS 1.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2002 Hussard Collonges

GERAGHTY, BARRY 11.

Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2006 Star De Mohaison
Coral Cup: 2006 Sky’s The Limit
Pertemps Final: 2003 Inching Closer
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
Vincent O’Brien County: 2003 Spirit Leader
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift
totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King

GIBSON, BRUCE 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant

GOSCHEN, MISS RILLY 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover

GREENE, RODI 1.
Coral Cup: 2002 Ilnamar

GUEST, RICHARD 2.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1989 Beech Road
Vincent O’Brien County: 1987 Neblin

HAAN DE, BEN 3.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1990 Garrison Savannah
William Hill: 1987 Gainsay
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1980 Stopped

HACKING, MR PAUL 2.
NH Chase: 1990 Topsham Bay
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light

HARDING, BRIAN 1.
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1998 One Man

HARDING, MR RICHARD 2.
Walwyn Muir: 2006 You’re Special
National Hunt Chase: 2006 Hot Weld

HARVEY, LUKE 1.
Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord

HARRIS, MR MICKY 1.
NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth

HAWKE, NIGEL 1.
William Hill: 1991 Seagram

HENLEY, MR PETER 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer’s Nap

HIDE, PHILIP 1.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1995 Brief Gale

HILL, MR ALAN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1985 Elmboy

HOBBS, PETER 4.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
Vincent O’Brien County: 1990 Moody Man
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1989 Envopak Token
Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man

HOLLEY, PAUL 2.
William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck
JCB Triumph: 1991 Oh So Risky

JENKS, TOM 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1993 Strong Beau

JOHNSON, RICHARD 12.
Ladbrokes World: 1999 Anzum
Racing Post: 2000 Dark Stranger, 2003 Young Spartacus
totesport Gold Cup: 2000 Looks Like Trouble
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
Vincent O’Brien County: 2002 Rooster Booster
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2003 One Knight
Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere
Coral Cup: 2004 Monkerhostin
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City

KEIGHTLEY, SHAUN 1.
Pertemps Final: 1989 Rogers Princess

KONDRAT, ADAM 1.
totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow

LEE, GRAHAM 3.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme H: 2005 Arcalis
Ballymore Properties: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever

LLEWELLYN, CARL 7.
Ballymore Properties: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Racing Post: 1988 Smart Tar
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish

LOWER, JONOTHAN 2.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1989 Sondrio
JCB Triumph: 1995 Kissair

LYNCH, MARTIN 1.
Racing Post: 1992 Elfast

MAGUIRE, ADRIAN 6.
Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
totesport Gold Cup: 1992 Cool Ground
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1994 Viking Flagship
JCB Triumph: 1994 Mysilv

MAGUIRE, JASON 1.
Ballymore Properties: 2002 Galileo

MARSTON, WARREN 2.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1996 Indefence
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1996 Nahthen Lad

MARTIN, MR TONY 2.
NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort, 1999 Deejaydee

MARTIN, MR RAY 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect

McCARTHY, MR TIM 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1994 Fighting Words

McCOURT, GRAHAM 5.
Racing Post: 1993 Sacre D'Or, 1994 Elfast
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1992 Royal Gait
totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin
Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator

McCOY, TONY 18.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1999 Hors La Loi III
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet, 1998 Edredon Bleu
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1997 Make A Stand, 2006 Brave Inca
totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
Cathcart: 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
Vincent O’Brien County: 1998 Blowing Wind
Racing Post: 1999 Majadou
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 2000 Edredon Bleu
Weatherbys Bumper: 2003 Liberman
Jewson: 2006 Reveillez
Brit Insurance: 2006 Black Jack Ketchum

McGRATH, LARRY 1.
Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon

McGRATH, RICHARD 1.
Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby

McHUGH, MR SAUL 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2003 Royal Predica

McNAMARA, ANDREW 1.
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 2006 Newmill

McNAMARA, MR J T 2
NH Chase: 2002 Rith Dubh
Sporting Index: 2005 Spot Thedifference

McNEILL, SIMON 1.
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic

McWILLIAMS, PAT 1.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1991 Destriero

MITCHELL, MR TIM 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1997 Fantus

MOFFATT, JIMMY 1.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1995 Home Counties

MULHOLLAND, TONY 1.
Pertemps Final: 1990 Henry Mann

MULLINS, MR SEAMUS 1.
NH Chase: 1989 Boraceva

MULLINS, MR WILLIE 1.
Weatherbys Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which

MURPHY, MR DAMIEN 1.
Christies’ Foxhunter: 2006 Whyso Mayo

MURPHY, DECLAN 1.
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation

MURPHY, EAMON 1.
Racing Post: 1991 Foyle Fisherman

MURPHY, TIMMY 6.
Racing Post: 1997 Terao, 2004 Tikram
Vincent O’Brien County: 1999 Sir Talbot, 2005 Fontanesi
Pertemps Final: 2004 Creon
Irish Independent Arkle: 2005 Contraband

NEEDHAM, MRS FIONA 1.

Christie’s Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option

NIVEN, PETER 1.

Royal & SunAlliance C: 1994 Monsieur Le Cure

O’DWYER, CONOR 4.
totesport Gold Cup: 1996 Imperial Call, 2006 War Of Attrition
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace

O’HARE, MR MARK 1.
NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum

O’KEEFFE, ALAN 1.
Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First

O’NEILL, GERRY 1.
Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey

O'NEILL, SEAMUS 1.
Ballymore Properties: 1984 Fealty

O'SULLIVAN, MR WILLIAM 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen

OSBORNE, JAMIE 11.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1993 Travado, 1992 Young Pokey, 1994 Nakir
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader, 1992 Flown
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
Ladbrokes World: 1992 Nomadic Way, 1997 Karshi
Vincent O’Brien County: 1992 Dusty Miller
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton

PERRETT, MARK 5.
Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate, 1994 Balasani
Ballymore Properties: 1989 Sayfar's Lad
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1988 Vagador
JCB Triumph: 1983 Saxon Farm

PITMAN, MARK 1.
totesport Gold Cup: 1991 Garrison Savannah

POLLOCK, MR BEN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane

POWELL, BRENDAN 2.
Cathcart: 1988 Private Views
Weatherbys Bumper: 1999 Monsignor

QUEALLY, MR JOHN 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1986 Glyde Court

RICHARDS, MARK 2.
JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose

RIMELL, MISS KATIE 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1989 Three Counties

RUSSELL, DAVY 1.
Sporting Index: 2006 Native Jack

RYAN, TOM 1.
Pertemps Final: 2006 Kadoun

SCUDAMORE, PETER 13.
Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1988 Celtic Shot, 1993 Granville Again
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1993 Young Hustler, 1992 Miinnehoma, 1991 Rolling Ball
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1987 Half Free
Ballymore Properties: 1990 Regal Ambition
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1989 Pukka Major
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1987 Pearlyman
William Hill: 1986 Charter Party
JCB Triumph: 1986 Solar Cloud

SPENCER, JAMIE 1.
Weatherbys Bumper: 2002 Pizarro

STOREY, BRIAN 1.
Cathcart: 1997 Sparky Gayle

SWAN, CHARLIE 17.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
Pertemps Final: 1993 Fissure Seal
JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya, 2002 Scolardy
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John, 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh
Ballymore Properties: 1994 Danoli, 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run
Weatherbys Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2000 Joe Cullen
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1995 Viking Flagship
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq

SWEENEY, MR COLMAN 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2005 Sleeping Night

TIERNEY, EAMON 1.
Racing Post: 1990 New Halen

THORNTON, ANDREW 3.
William Hill: 1996 Maamur
Ballymore Properties: 1998 French Holly
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn

THORNTON, ROBERT 8.
Irish Independent Arkle: 2006 Voy Por Ustedes
Walwyn Muir: 1997 King Lucifer
Pertemps Final: 1997 Pharanear
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning, 2005 Kelami
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance
Brit Insurance: 2005 Moulin Riche
Ladbrokes World Hurdle: 2006 My Way De Solzen

TINKLER, ANDREW 1.
Grand Annual: 2006 Greenhope

TITLEY, JASON 1.
Pertemps Final: 1992 My View

TIZZARD, JOE 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1998 Earthmover
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles

TRELOGGEN, MR RON 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk

WAKLEY, RUPERT 1.
NH Chase: 1998 Wandering Light

WALEY-COHEN, MR SAM 1.
Racing Post: 2005 Liberthine

WALFORD, ROBERT 1.
Walwyn Muir: 2000 Honey Mount

WALL, TREVOR 1.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1988 Cashew King

WALSH, RUBY 11.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2006 Noland
William Hill: 2006 Dun Doire
Weatherbys Bumper: 1998 Alexander Banquet, 2005 Missed That
Racing Post: 2002 Blowing Wind
Irish Independent Arkle: 2003 Azertyuiop
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 2004 Azertyuiop
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran
Vincent O’Brien County: 2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother

WALSH, MR TED 4.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1979 Hilly Way
Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery, 1976 Prolan

WHELAN, KEN 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller

WIDGER, MR ROBERT 1.
NH Chase: 2004 Native Emperor

WILLIAMS, PAUL 1.
Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari

WILLIAMSON, NORMAN 11.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
Racing Post: 1995 Kadi, 1998 Super Coin
Ballymore Properties: 1995 Putty Road, 2000 Monsignor
JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy
Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2003 Back In Front
WILSON, MR NOEL 1.
NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island

WOODS, FRANCIS 2.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1995 Klairon Davis
Season Holidays Queen Mother: 1996 Klairon Davis

WYER, LORCAN 2.
NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Ballymore Properties: 1999 Barton

YOUNG, MR RICHARD 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff


Key:
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme - Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
Ballymore Properties - Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle
Brit Insurance - Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle
JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Ladbrokes World- Ladbrokes World Hurdle
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap
Irish Independent Arkle - The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
NH Chase - National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Racing Post - Racing Post Plate
Royal & SunAlliance C - Royal & SunAlliance Chase
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Season Holidays Queen Mother - Season Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase
Smurfit Kappa Champion - Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle
Sporting Index - Sporting Index Cross-Country Chase
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
Vincent O’Brien County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Weatherbys Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services