Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, February 21, 2007



THE TENTH 2007 CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL INFORMATION PACK

KAUTO HEADS 29 GOING FOR GOLD


MEETING - The Festival
DATE - Tuesday to Friday, March 13 to 16, 2007
ADMISSION PRICES - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday - Club £65, Tattersalls £35, Best Mate £20. Friday - Club £80, Tattersalls sold out, Best Mate sold out.


Ante-post favourite Kauto Star heads 29 horses going forward for the £425,000 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, details of which are revealed today, Wednesday, February 21.


The Paul Nicholls-trained seven-year-old, who recently completed his preparation for chasing’s most prestigious prize with victory in the AON Chase at Newbury, is set to face opposition from the likes of last year’s hero War Of Attrition, Exotic Dancer, who has already taken three contests at Cheltenham this season in the Paddy Power Gold Cup, boylesports.com Gold Cup and the Letheby & Christopher Chase, Hennessy Gold Cup victor State Of Play, as well as The Listener from the Robert Alner yard. There are a total of six entries from Ireland still engaged.


Kieran Packman, Timeform’s communications manager, commented: “The totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup obviously revolves around Kauto Star, who is rated 12lb superior to his nearest rival, Our Vic. In the last 20 years, only two horses, Desert Orchid and Carvill's Hill, had pre-Cheltenham form on a par with that which Kauto Star has shown.

“With regard to his jumping, there are clearly some flaws, but there is a danger such media fears are going to overshadow Kauto Star's achievements in notching up a five-timer - after all, jumping errors didn't prevent outstanding talents such as Captain Christy and Dawn Run claiming Gold Cup glory.”

In the £310,000 Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase, 20 horses remain engaged including last year’s winner Newmill, the 2006 Irish Independent Arkle Trophy victor Voy Por Ustedes and Well Chief, who recently returned to action with a convincing display in the Game Spirit Chase at Newbury.


Kieran Packman added: “Well Chief looks one of the bankers of The Festival in the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase, coming out 17lb clear of reigning champion Newmill.

“Well Chief's Game Spirit win wasn't enough on form to justify such a lofty rating as he actually ran a stone below his lifetime best figure (recorded when he was third in the 2004 Tingle Creek). However, Timeform has taken the view that he showed enough in his easy victory to suggest that he's as good as he was prior to his enforced absence.”

All of the main contenders have stood their ground in both the £360,000 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and the £250,000 Ladbrokes World Hurdle. With 2006 victor Brave Inca, the 2004 and 2005 hero Hardy Eustace as well the leading British-trained contender Detroit City and the likes of Macs Joy, Newmill and Straw Bear all standing their ground, the Smurfit Champion Hurdle looks to be one of the strongest ever.

Kieran Packman said: “On Timeform ratings, there are seven intended Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle runners within a 6lb range on adjusted ratings (Macs Joy 177, Hardy Eustace 176, Asian Maze 176, Brave Inca 175, Detroit City 174p, Iktitaf 173, Harchibald 171§).

“Although Macs Joy emerges top on the figures, it must be remembered that he achieved that career-high when winning at Punchestown in April on good ground. Current favourite Detroit City has a little bit to find on the top Irish-trained horses but is obviously an improving five-year-old.


“Mighty Man is the top-rated staying hurdler in the Ladbrokes World Hurdle by a pound (rated on his run at Aintree in April) from likely Smurfit Champion Hurdle contenders Hardy Eustace and Asian Maze.

“Assuming the latter pair run on the Tuesday, Mighty Man will have 4lb in hand of his nearest rival, Inglis Drever. Long-time favourite Black Jack Ketchum is a pound lower than Howard Johnson's contender and, despite the extensive media coverage of him earlier in the season, still has a bit to prove and looks a pretty short price in the current ante-post markets.”

This pack contains details of all the horses remaining in the above races as well as the Ryanair Chase, the Irish Independent Arkle Trophy, the Royal & SunAlliance Chase, the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle, the JCB Triumph Hurdle and the Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle.

Andy Clifton, Communications Manager at Cheltenham Racecourse, commented: “The countdown to The Festival 2007 is well and truly underway with less than three weeks to go to the first day on Tuesday, March 13.

“Following the forfeit stage, the potential fields for the 11 championship races look very strong indeed.”


THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
Class 1, Grade 1, £425,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.15pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 16, 2007. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the Senior BHB Jumps Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 9 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 9 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the Senior BHB Handicapper shall be final), three miles, two and a half furlongs. Weights: 5yo 11st, 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 3, entries revealed January 8 (49 entries), forfeit stage February 20 (29 remain), £21,250 supplementary entry stage March 10, six-day confirmation stage March 10. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
U20P5P BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 11 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
2-212121 BEEF OR SALMON (IRE) 11 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan IRE
410U-51 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
112P-14 BOB BOB BOBBIN 8 Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
50P-211 CANE BRAKE (IRE) 8 Mount Temple Racing Sydicate Tom Taaffe IRE
14PP-2P CROZAN (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
1F-21121 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
331135-114 FORGET THE PAST 9 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
1115-113 HALCON GENELARDAIS (FR) 7 Ian Payne & Kim Franklin Alan King
1324-26U IDLE TALK (IRE) 8 Mrs M J George Tom George
1123-11 IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 7 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
1F-11111 KAUTO STAR (FR) 7 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
1343-2P KILL DEVIL HILL (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
1P20-46 KINGSCLIFF (IRE) 10 Arnie Sendell Robert Alner
243-5342 L'AMI (FR) 8 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
021536 MARBLE GARDEN (USA) 6 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
2643-34 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 10 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
34F3-132 MY WILL (FR) 7 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
113-216F NEPTUNE COLLONGES (FR) 6 John Hales Paul Nicholls
240-3464 NIL DESPERANDUM (IRE) 10 Michael Shone Venetia Williams
1P101-12 OUR VIC (IRE) 9 David Johnson David Pipe
110-U13F RACING DEMON (IRE) 7 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
11151-1 STATE OF PLAY 7 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
044002 SYBELLIUS D'ARTAIX (FR) 7 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
2U-16P0P TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 11 David Robbins Frank Ridge Peter Bowen
11FF-212 THE LISTENER (IRE) 8 Old Moss Farm Robert Alner
3252-1P2 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
11-1223 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
1111155 YES SIR (IRE) 8 Ms Y M Hill Peter Bowen

29 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
6 Irish-trained
3 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: BACK IN FRONT (IRE), CHURCH ISLAND (IRE), CORNISH REBEL (IRE), DISTANT THUNDER (IRE), EUROTREK (IRE), FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE), HEDGEHUNTER (IRE), HI CLOY (IRE), JAHASH, LEADING MAN (IRE), LOUPING D'AINAY (FR), MONET'S GARDEN (IRE), OLLIE MAGERN, OUR BEN, PRINCESSE D'ANJOU (FR), SIR REMBRANDT (IRE), SLEEPING NIGHT (FR), SOUTHERN VIC (IRE), WATSON LAKE (IRE), PATSY HALL (IRE)

LATEST totesport ODDS
7/4 KAUTO STAR, 9/2 WAR OF ATTRITION, 6 EXOTIC DANCER, 9 IN COMPLIANCE, 10 THE LISTENER, 12 STATE OF PLAY, 18 OUR VIC, 25 L'AMI, 25 RACING DEMON, 28 BEEF OR SALMON, 33 CANE BRAKE, 33 MY WILL, 40 FORGET THE PAST, 50 HALCON GENELARDAIS, 50 KINGSCLIFF, 50 MONKERHOSTIN, 50 NEPTUNE COLLONGES, 100 BILLYVODDAN, 100 IDLE TALK, 100 TAKE THE STAND, 100 TURPIN GREEN, 150 BOB BOB BOBBIN, 150 CROZAN, 150 KILL DEVIL HILL, 200 YES SIR, 250 BALLYCASSIDY, 250 NIL DESPERANDUM, 500 MARBLE GARDEN, 500 SYBELLIUS D'ARTAIX

EACH WAY ¼ THE ODDS A PLACE 1-2-3. ALL QUOTED. ANTEPOST RULES APPLY.





THE SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE

Class 1, Grade 1, £310,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.15pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 14, 2007. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the Senior BHB Jumps Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 7 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 7 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the Senior BHB Handicapper shall be final), two miles. Weights: 5yo 11st 5lb, 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 3, entries revealed January 9 (30 entries), forfeit stage February 20 (20 remain), £15,500 supplementary entry stage March 8, six-day confirmation stage March 8. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
213F61- ACCORDION ETOILE (IRE) 8 Banjo Syndicate Paul Nolan IRE
P63-22U3 ARMATURK (FR) 10 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
2421/32-12 ASHLEY BROOK (IRE) 9 Elizabeth Ellis Kevin Bishop
3/53-2P045 CONTRABAND 9 John Webb Steve Gollings
12B-U4U1 DEMPSEY (IRE) 9 Tracy Brown Carl Llewellyn
0131-23P FOREMAN (GER) 9 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
312-13P2 JUSTIFIED (IRE) 8 Braybrook Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
6110F-12 MANSONY (FR) 8 M Mulholland Arthur Moore IRE
021536 MARBLE GARDEN (USA) 6 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
P0-54244 MISTER MCGOLDRICK 10 Richard Longley Sue Smith
1121-161 MONET'S GARDEN (IRE) 9 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
43111-4F1 NEWMILL (IRE) 9 Mary Hayes John Murphy IRE
P22-14111 NICKNAME (FR) 8 Claudia Jungo-Corpataux Martin Brassil IRE
33U-0320 ONEWAY (IRE) 10 Mark Rimell Mark Rimell
2UP1-343 RIVER CITY (IRE) 10 Sally Rowley-Williams Noel Chance
F630-114 SPORAZENE (IRE) 8 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
044002 SYBELLIUS D'ARTAIX (FR) 7 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
13P-20155 TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 8 Mrs John Donegan Tom Taaffe IRE
1112-21U VOY POR USTEDES (FR) 6 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King
3F1221/-1 WELL CHIEF (GER) 8 David Johnson David Pipe

20 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
6 Irish-trained
3 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: BRIAREUS, CENTRAL HOUSE, CLOONE RIVER (IRE), CROSSBOW CREEK, IN COMPLIANCE (IRE), KAUTO STAR (FR), OUR BEN, SAY AGAIN (IRE), WATSON LAKE (IRE), VENN OTTERY


THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE
Class 1, Grade One, £360,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 3.15pm, Tuesday, March 13. For four-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the senior BHB Jump Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and taking account of races run up to and including March 6 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered (such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 6 would merit a minimum rating of 130 - the decision of the Senior BHB Jump Handicapper shall be final), two miles & half a furlong. Weights: 4yo: 11st 2lb; 5yo+: 11st 10lb; fillies & mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 10, entries revealed January 15 (28 entries). Forfeit stage February 20 (20 remain), £18,000 supplementary entry stage March 7, six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration 10.00am, March 11. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1350-11P ACAMBO (GER) 6 David Johnson David Pipe
1153-1F12 AFSOUN (FR) 5 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
146-054 AL EILE (IRE) 7 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
F11-0246 ASIAN MAZE (IRE) 8 Sheila Moore Tom Mullins IRE
112-3112 BRAVE INCA (IRE) 9 Novices Syndicate Colm Murphy IRE
10-1203 DESERT QUEST (IRE) 7 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
1111-111 DETROIT CITY (USA) 5 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
21312-45 HARCHIBALD (FR) 8 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
0323-121 HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 10 Lar Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
21-11120 IKTITAF (IRE) 6 Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
033-3115 JAZZ MESSENGER (FR) 7 R S T Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
04-24260 KAWAGINO (IRE) 7 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
542121-32 MACS JOY (IRE) 8 Mac's J Racing Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
021536 MARBLE GARDEN (USA) 6 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
43111-4F1 NEWMILL (IRE) 9 Mary Hayes John Murphy IRE
00-0110321 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 8 Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
1B-14430 SILENT OSCAR (IRE) 8 P Convery Harry Rogers IRE
1212-1421 STRAW BEAR (USA) 6 J P McManus Nick Gifford
1444-1 SUBLIMITY (FR) 7 W Hennessy John Carr IRE
1156-0 SWEET WAKE (GER) 6 High Street Ceathar Syndicate Noel Meade IRE

20 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
12 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: ARCALIS, BREATHING FIRE, FEATHARD LADY (IRE), HIDE THE EVIDENCE (IRE), MISTER HIGHT (FR), NOBLE REQUEST (FR), QUATRE HEURES (FR), TARLAC (GER)



THE LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
Class 1, Grade One, £250,000 Total Prize Fund, three miles. Cheltenham, 3.15pm, Thursday, March 15. For four-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the senior BHB Jump Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and taking account of races run up to and including March 6 - horse which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered (such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 6 would merit a minimum rating of 130 - the decision of the Senior BHB Jump Handicapper shall be final), three miles. Weights: 4yo: 11st; 5yo+: 11st 10lb; fillies & mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 10, entries revealed January 15 (35 entries). Forfeit stage February 20 (31 remain), £12,500 supplementary entry stage March 9, six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
146-054 AL EILE (IRE) 7 Michael Ryan John Queally IRE
F11-0246 ASIAN MAZE (IRE) 8 Sheila Moore Tom Mullins IRE
11111-15 BLACK JACK KETCHUM (IRE 8 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
32-01241 BLAZING BAILEY 5 Three Line Whip Alan King
112-3111 CELESTIAL WAVE (IRE) 7 Cahir Racing Syndicate Adrian Maguire IRE
3P1000 EAST TYCOON (IRE) 8 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
1312-110 FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 6 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
14P3-60P FIRE DRAGON (IRE) 6 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
25-12113 FLIGHT LEADER (IRE) 7 John and Heather Snook Colin Tizzard
0323-121 HARDY EUSTACE (IRE) 10 Lar Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE
12/11F-12 INGLIS DREVER 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3312200 IRISH WOLF (FR) 7 The Hacking Partnership Peter Bowen
0-P6611 JUST BETH 11 Joe Fierro Joe Fierro
1F-13134 KASBAH BLISS (FR) 5 Henri de Pracomtal Francois Doumen FR
3PP-00P5 KORELO (FR) 9 Northern Bloodstock Racing Steve Gollings
3-1511211 LABELTHOU (FR) 8 GDM Partnership Emma Lavelle
PP4-2P10 LORD SAM (IRE) 11 Plain Peeps Victor Dartnall
13PF-324 LOUGH DERG (FR) 7 W Frewen David Pipe
5/2/312-13 MATERIAL WORLD 9 Southern Bloodstock Suzy Smith
2231-21 MIGHTY MAN (FR) 7 Joss Hanbury Henry Daly
P2P-5501 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 7 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
2/11012/-U5 OVER THE CREEK 8 David Johnson David Pipe
00-0110321 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 8 Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
424P-432 POWERSTATION (IRE) 7 Fat Frog Syndicate Michael Phillips IRE
1-12241 PRINCESSE D'ANJOU (FR) 6 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
P-03413P2 REFINEMENT (IRE) 8 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
6131/1/-P5 RHINESTONE COWBOY (IRE) 11 Sue Magnier Jonjo O'Neill
33132-20 SANTA'S SON (IRE) 7 K S T Syndicate John O'Shea IRE
15-U4U3P STRANGELY BROWN (IRE) 6 We Didn't Name Him Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
110-P32 TEMOIN 7 The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
5-025111 UNITED (GER) 6 R B Holt Lucy Wadham

31 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
8 Irish-trained
3 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR), OUR BEN, REDEMPTION, SLEEPING NIGHT (FR)


THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY
Class 1, Grade One, Total Prize Fund £170,000, 2.35pm, Cheltenham, Tuesday, March 13, 2007, two miles. For novice 5-y-o & upwards, two miles. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 2lb; 6-y-o & upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 17, entries revealed January 22 (43 entries), forfeit stage February 20 (25 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
4-11F211 ANOTHER PROMISE (IRE) 8 Geoff Hubbard Racing Ferdy Murphy
240-1436 BLUEBERRY BOY (IRE) 8 Joseph Keeling Paul Stafford IRE
2336-11 BUENA VISTA (IRE) 6 Matt Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
3/11-1211 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2/00206- DUSKY WARBLER 8 Mike Charlton And Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
3022-551 FAASEL (IRE) 6 Jim Ennis Nicky Richards
0-03111 FAIR ALONG (GER) 5 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
111F12 GEMINI LUCY (IRE) 7 Queens Prices Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
41-1F31 GOOD SPIRIT (FR) 5 Million in Mind Partnership Paul Nicholls
23-2111 JACK THE GIANT (IRE) 5 Hanbury Syndicate Nicky Henderson
4/2212-24 KINGKOHLER (IRE) 8 Jo Champion, H Morgan, E Barlow Kevin Morgan
401-111 LENNON (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1415-122 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 8 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
12-21211 MY WAY DE SOLZEN (FR) 7 B Winfield,A Longman,J Wright & C Fenton Alan King
61-1214 NATAL (FR) 6 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
221U-112 OPERA MUNDI (FR) 5 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
0-344514 ORAN CLIMATE (IRE) 7 Kevin Smith John Brennan IRE
2U0-111 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Joe Moran David Pipe
501-P142 RASHARROW (IRE) 8 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
30-352121 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 6 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
6-32331 ROYAL SHAKESPEARE (FR) 8 John Webb Steve Gollings
3-001411 TIDAL FURY (IRE) 5 Twelfth Night Jonathan Jay
153P-12 TWIST MAGIC (FR) 5 Barry Fulton Tony Hayward Michael Lynch Paul Nicholls
3/13-3156 VINTAGE TREASURE (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
00/44/-1F51 YOUNG DESPERADO (IRE) 9 G A Murphy Robert Tyner IRE

25 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
5 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: ALL STAR (GER), ANYPORTINASTORM (IRE), BRIAREUS, CALLOW LAKE (IRE), CHIEF YEOMAN, DESERT AIR (JPN), FLYING FALCON, HOWLE HILL (IRE), KHETAAM (IRE), KILLAGHY CASTLE (IRE), PASAGAI (FR), PHAR BLEU (FR), PRIVATE BE, RIGHTS OF MAN (IRE), SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR), STOWAY (FR), TROUBLE AT BAY (IRE), TURKO (FR)

THE ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, £170,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.35pm Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 14, 2007. For novice 5-y-o+, three miles and half a furlong. Weights: 5-y-o 10st 8lb; 6-y-o+ 11st 4lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 17, entries revealed January 22 (73 entries), forfeit stage February 20 (48 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19.
Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
111-1144 ACCORDING TO JOHN (IRE) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Richards
31-F112 ACES FOUR (IRE) 8 The DPRP Aces Partnership Ferdy Murphy
406-22U1F ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 7 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
2113 AN ACCORDION (IRE) 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
34-31036 ANOTHERCOPPERCOAST (IRE) 7 Eileen Queally Paul Roche IRE
4-5P1412 AZTEC WARRIOR (IRE) 6 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
43-12214 BLUE SPLASH (FR) 7 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
3-31212 BOYCHUK (IRE) 6 Mrs D L Whateley Philip Hobbs
11-1111F CAILIN ALAINN (IRE) 8 Dewdrop Racing Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
100F4114 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
21-36120 CLOUDY LANE 7 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
112-1111 DENMAN (IRE) 7 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
54-34311 DOM D'ORGEVAL (FR) 7 A J White and Mrs A Underhill David Pipe
3/11-1211 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
00/0-321 EUROCHANCER (IRE) 8 Thomas Anthony Kelly Joe Fox IRE
130P-1F1 FAIR QUESTION (IRE) 9 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
0-31U3F12 GAZZA'S GIRL (IRE) 7 P McCooey Jessica Harrington IRE
331106-1F GLASKER MILL (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
120-1211 GUNGADU 7 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
5220116P HAYDENS FIRST (IRE) 7 Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
0F-1P21FF HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
0-1231P IL DUCE (IRE) 7 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
4-52212U3 JUSTPOURIT (IRE) 8 Hanged Man's Five Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
11233-2 KING OF CONFUSION (IRE) 8 Brendan O'Rourke Ferdy Murphy
3F2221UF KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 8 Martin St Quinton Jessica Harrington IRE
11F2230 KNOWHERE (IRE) 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
6U0F14F LALA NOVA (IRE) 8 Mid-Cork Tarmacadam Limited John Murphy IRE
211-134P MATTOCK RANGER (IRE) 7 Banouche Stud Ireland Ltd Noel Meade IRE
3235-1P2 MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 7 Andrew Wiles Robert Alner
F5-125F MOSSBANK (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
1415-122 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 8 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
12-21211 MY WAY DE SOLZEN (FR) 7 B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton Alan King
20-31PF25 O'MUIRCHEARTAIGH (IRE) 7 Mrs W T O'Grady Edward O'Grady IRE
30-131P3 ONE COOL COOKIE (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
110253 OODACHEE 8 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
21122P OPENIDE 6 Brendan Duke Racing Brendan Duke
0-344514 ORAN CLIMATE (IRE) 7 Kevin Smith John Brennan IRE
1-01F12U PATSY HALL (IRE) 7 C P Byrne Michael Cunningham IRE
2/03/-213P ROYAL ROSA (FR) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
124-4215 SNAKEBITE (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1211211 SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 7 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
60-F1605 SOME LEGEND (IRE) 7 Tir Conaill Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
01-11133 STANDIN OBLIGATION (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
652-1121 TURKO (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
165-111 UNGARO (FR) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Keith Reveley
213-1262 VIC VENTURI (IRE) 7 J P Dunne Philip Fenton IRE
221-P342 WEE ROBBIE 7 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
1111155 YES SIR (IRE) 8 Ms Y M Hill Peter Bowen

48 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
21 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: ANOTHER PROMISE (IRE), ANSHIRE TOWER (IRE), BACK TO BID (IRE), BALLYTRIM (IRE), BE BE KING (IRE), BEST PROFILE (IRE), CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE), CLASSIFIED (IRE), CROSSBARRY BOY (IRE), DREAM ALLIANCE, GOOD CITIZEN (IRE), HEEZ A DREAMER (IRE), IRISH RAPTOR (IRE), JEREMY CUDDLE DUCK (IRE), KERSTINO TWO, L'ANTARTIQUE (FR), MERDEKA (IRE), MONCADOU (FR), OPERA MUNDI (FR), OVER THE CREEK, PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR), SAINT GODEGRAND (FR), SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE), SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR), STOWAY (FR)


THE ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 2.00pm Tuesday, March 13, 2007, two miles and about half a furlong, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 13lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 24, 2007 (131 entries), entries released, Monday, January 29, forfeit stage February 20 (88 remain). Six-day confirmation stage, March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Monday, February 19, 2007. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1P ACADEMY REWARD (IRE) 7 R S T Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
10-111 AMARETTO ROSE 6 Weatherbys Racing Club Nicky Henderson
4-1122 AMEEQ (USA) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
3 ANOTHER BOTTLE (IRE) 6 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
16111 ARAN CONCERTO (IRE) 6 John Corr Noel Meade IRE
132 BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 7 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
141 BUSTER HYVONEN (IRE) 5 Simon Gibson James Fanshawe
1-51223 CASEY JONES (IRE) 6 Gillian Burke Noel Meade IRE
112U CATCH ME (GER) 5 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
4-131 CEDRUS LIBANI (IRE) 6 Matthew Green and Howard Johnson Howard Johnson
502020- CLASSIC ROLE 8 Pillar To Post Racing Lawrence Wells
116-112 CLOPF (IRE) 6 Bernard Anthony Heffernan Edward O'Grady IRE
14546F2 COBHAM 7 New Court Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
213 CROCODILE DUNDEE (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
211116 CUAN NA GRAI (IRE) 6 John Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
150-5202 DANCING HERO (IRE) 6 J Brohan Tom Foley IRE
2/4-0114 DE SOTO 6 Peter Deal Paul Webber
1-2112 DE VALIRA (IRE) 5 D Mac A'Bhaird Michael O'Brien IRE
12 DEUTSCHLAND (USA) 4 Allan McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
F DZESMIN (POL) 5 JAS Partnership Richard Guest
21 EBAZIYAN (IRE) 6 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
0 ELCANOS (GER) 4 Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
12412 FINANCIAL REWARD (IRE) 4 Mrs M Warde Willie Mullins IRE
10-2 FIRST AUTHOR (IRE) 6 Dr Eithne A Murphy Gerard O'Leary IRE
1111-32 GRANIT JACK (FR) 5 John Hales Paul Nicholls
3 HEAVENLY BLUES (GER) 5 Seamus Ross Ted Walsh IRE
0211110 HIDE THE EVIDENCE (IRE) 6 M Hamilton Jessica Harrington IRE
0/1/2-21 HOBBS HILL 8 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
32 I'M SO LUCKY 5 Sandra Brookhouse Roger Brookhouse
4245 INDIAN PIPE DREAM (IRE) 5 John Webb Steve Gollings
10521 J'Y VOLE (FR) 4 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
JAMES CAIRD (IRE) 7 Kenneth MacPherson Mark Tompkins
1P JAYO (FR) 4 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
34-4145 JOHNNIE DILLINGER (IRE) 7 Sue Magnier Mouse Morris IRE
225 JUNIOR 4 Paul Green Brian Meehan
20-1104 KALDERON (GER) 7 Miss M A Masterson Tom Hogan IRE
062106 KENDOR DINE (FR) 5 Joe Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
33-1123 KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
31 LARKWING (IRE) 6 Mrs M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
P20-4612 LE BURF (FR) 6 M Burford Giles Smyly
116 LESLINGTAYLOR (IRE) 5 Marie Taylor John Quinn
112 LIBERATE 4 Mrs D L. Whateley Philip Hobbs
FF2-431 MAC FEDERAL (IRE) 5 H F Morris Sheena West
110 MANHATTAN BOY (GER) 5 Big Apples Philip Hobbs
213 MEDICINAL (IRE) 6 Sean Mulryan Edward O'Grady IRE
324112 MONTY MINT (IRE) 9 Patrick Delaney Jnr Tom Foley IRE
112212 MOON OVER MIAMI (GER) 6 Anne Fulton & M T Lynch Charlie Mann
000 MUNNINGS (IRE) 4 Sociable Seven Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
1114 MY PETRA 4 Mrs P S Wallace Alan King
21111F MY TURN NOW (IRE) 5 Mountgrange Stud Charlie Mann
633 NATIONAL TRUST 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Helen Lewis
10P-031 NAY (FR) 6 John O Mahon Willie Mullins IRE
12223 NED LUDD (IRE) 4 M J Vandenberghe Jonny Portman
10-1 NIGHTFLY (IRE) 6 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
00 OH DANNY BOY 6 David Wilson Michael Chapman
0P502 OISEAU DE NUIT (FR) 5 Terry Warner Mark Rimell
2631101 ORBIT O'GOLD (USA) 5 Mighty Macs Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1241 OSANA (FR) 5 Thomas Barr David Pipe
12 OSLOT (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
13 OUNINPOHJA (IRE) 6 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
3113 PAUILLAC (FR) 4 David Johnson David Pipe
130-150 PEPPORONI PETE (IRE) 6 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
14-120 PERCE ROCK 5 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
F221 POUVOIR (FR) 4 Bob and Pauline Scott Alan King
51 PUKKA (IRE) 6 The Pukka Partners Charles Egerton
62211 RINDOON (IRE) 5 Pearse Gately Eamon Sheehy IRE
212 ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 4 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
1/11-113 ROLL ALONG (IRE) 7 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
00-265 ROYAL RHYTHM (IRE) 5 John Murphy John Murphy IRE
00 SALUTE HIM (IRE) 4 Patsy Byrne Tony Martin IRE
U34 SCOTLAND YARD (UAE) 4 John Brown & Michael Blackburn David Pipe
212P SELF RESPECT (USA) 5 Sir Robert Ogden Alan King
25-0410 SHANGHIDE 6 J Fitzgerald Mouse Morris IRE
0P-1416 SHE'S OUR DAISY (IRE) 7 G Regan Bob Buckler
21-211 SILVERBURN (IRE) 6 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
31-211 SIR BOREAS HAWK 5 William Powrie Alan Swinbank
2-5113 SIZING EUROPE (IRE) 5 Alan Potts Henry de Bromhead IRE
3/F305-1 SNOW PATROL 6 Michael Watt Philip Hobbs
3416 SPECIAL ENVOY (FR) 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
0/3-121 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 7 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
364-0 THE FLYING FARRIER (IRE) 6 Mrs K Fitzgibbon Liam Roche IRE
2413P25 THENFORD FLYER (IRE) 7 Fools With Horses Dominic ffrench Davis
22-1112 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3/06-110 TIPPERARY ALL STAR (FR) 7 Cathal Ryan Mick Halford IRE
13-100 TURTLE DUBH (IRE) 6 The Caesar Club Eamon Sheehy IRE
TYSON (SAF) 7 Paul Beck, Darren Clarke, Lee Westwood M Slack Venetia Williams
60-2F11 WINS NOW 6 J P McManus Niall Madden IRE
21 WISE OWL 5 The Wise Partners David Pipe

88 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
38 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: AITMATOV (GER), AMSTECOS (IRE), CORTINAS (GER), DAVENPORT DEMOCRAT (IRE), DON CASTILLE (USA), DOONEYS GATE (IRE), ET MAINTENANT (FR), FRENCH SAULAIE (FR), GRAND BLEU (IRE), GRAPEVINE SALLY (IRE), JAAMID, JACK INGHAM (IRE), KALDONN SPEED (FR), KAVATCHA (FR), KEW GREEN (USA), KING'S REVENGE, KINGS QUAY, MONFILS MONFILS (USA), MOUNTAIN (IRE), MY IMMORTAL, NAIAD DU MISSELOT (FR), ODAL D'AIRY (FR), ONYX BRUERE (FR), ORGE D'ETE (FR), ORPEN WIDE (IRE), OURAGAN DE PRAIRIE (FR), PEVENSEY (IRE), PLATIN GROUNDS (GER), PREDATEUR (FR), PUR DE SIVOLA (FR), RHACOPHORUS, RIO DE JANEIRO (IRE), SHAZAND (FR), SIGNATORY (USA), VALAIN (IRE), WARSAW PACT (IRE), WHATSABILLION (IRE), WIND INSTRUMENT (IRE), WYLDELLO, ZEBRA CROSSING (SAF), DIKTATORIAL, MICKATAINE (IRE), THE SLIOTAR (IRE)


THE BALLYMORE PROPERTIES NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000, 2.00pm, Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 14, 2007. Two miles and five furlongs. For novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights: four-year-olds 10st 12lb; five-year-olds and upwards 11st 7lb. Allowances: fillies & mares 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, January 24, 2007 (137 entries). Entries revealed Monday, January 29. Forfeit stage Tuesday, February 20 (92 remain). Six-day confirmation stage March 8. Final declaration stage 10.00am, Tuesday, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1P ACADEMY REWARD (IRE) 7 RST Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
P-511 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 5 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Charlie Mann
0-321212 AITMATOV (GER) 6 John O'Meara Noel Meade IRE
04315 ALBANOV (IRE) 7 Ronnie Scott Four Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
52-11P3 AMALFITANO (IRE) 7 P Senezio Karl Wyse IRE
5/01-11 AMSTECOS (IRE) 7 Sean Macklin Brian Hamilton IRE
16111 ARAN CONCERTO (IRE) 6 John Corr Noel Meade IRE
1-4213 ARRIVE SIR CLIVE (IRE) 6 J P Dunne Philip Fenton IRE
2331-16 ASKTHEMASTER (IRE) 7 C Wall Robert Tyner IRE
24 ATOUCHBETWEENACARA (IRE) 6 Paul Beck Suzy Smith
13FP2 BATTLECRY 6 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-05311 BLACK HARRY (IRE) 7 Sean O'Driscoll Willie Mullins IRE
11 BRIDGE RUN (IRE) 6 Paddy Burke's Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1236 CARLITOS 5 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies
1-51223 CASEY JONES (IRE) 6 Gillian Burke Noel Meade IRE
112U CATCH ME (GER) 5 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
0-06 CHIMICHURRI (FR) 5 The Blick Partnership Mark Bradstock
31-13351 CLENI BOY (FR) 5 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
1200//-21 CORRIB ECLIPSE 8 M Ioannou Ian Williams
F10 COURT RULER 5 Derek & Cheryl Holder Evan Williams
150-5202 DANCING HERO (IRE) 6 J Brohan Tom Foley IRE
2300210 DRUIDS CASTLE (IRE) 6 J Delaney Joe Crowley IRE
311 DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) 5 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
21 EBAZIYAN (IRE) 6 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
0 ELCANOS (GER) 4 Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
0211623 FOLIGOLD (FR) 5 Right G Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
40-15 FOR ALL MANKIND 6 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
0F62211 GASPARA (FR) 4 Martin Pipe David Pipe
3-11116 GRANGECLARE LARK (IRE) 6 Thomas Hendy Dessie Hughes IRE
1111-32 GRANIT JACK (FR) 5 John Hales Paul Nicholls
213212 GRIPIT N TIPIT (IRE) 6 Doonbeg Golf Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
213112-31 HAIRY MOLLY (IRE) 7 FTB Syndicate Joe Crowley IRE
3 HEAVENLY BLUES (GER) 5 Seamus Ross Ted Walsh IRE
40322353 HILLS OF ARAN 5 David Hughes Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
0/1/2-21 HOBBS HILL 8 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
04410 HOT PORT (IRE) 5 Still Together Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
14 IM SPARTACUS 5 The Regulate Partnership Evan Williams
1461 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 6 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies
100-5343 IRISH INVADER (IRE) 6 Sackcloth & Ashes Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
10521 J'Y VOLE (FR) 4 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
34-4145 JOHNNIE DILLINGER (IRE) 7 Sue Magnier Mouse Morris IRE
225 JUNIOR 4 Paul Green Brian Meehan
211-31 KARELLO BAY 6 Turf Club 2006 Nicky Henderson
14111 KAZAL (FR) 6 Joe Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
31 LARKWING (IRE) 6 Mrs M Wilmott Eric McNamara IRE
10-22132 LEADING CONTENDER (IRE) 6 Joanna Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
111-1222 LEADING RUN (IRE) 8 Moira McGrath Noel Meade IRE
2350-2F0 LEMONFIELD (IRE) 8 George Ross John Murphy IRE
02311 LEO MCGARRY (IRE) 4 N J Catterwell & B M Vwilliams Neil King
LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) 4 John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
FF2-431 MAC FEDERAL (IRE) 5 H F Morris Sheena West
2-121U53 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 6 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
3020-0202 MASTER EDDY 7 The Atkin Partnership Shaun Lycett
213 MEDICINAL (IRE) 6 Sean Mulryan Edward O'Grady IRE
13/-245 MENDO 7 Mrs M C Sweeney Noel Chance
6D263-104 MY IMMORTAL 5 The Betfair Million Partnership David Pipe
21111F MY TURN NOW (IRE) 5 Mountgrange Stud Charlie Mann
633 NATIONAL TRUST 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Helen Lewis
10P-031 NAY (FR) 6 John O Mahon Willie Mullins IRE
2103-20P NO FULL (FR) 6 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
22211 NOTRE PERE (FR) 6 Mrs P J Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
341512 OFFALY (IRE) 6 Cathal Ryan Noel Meade IRE
42-1 ORNAIS (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1241 OSANA (FR) 5 Thomas Barr David Pipe
064115 PANCAKE (FR) 4 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
14-120 PERCE ROCK 5 J P McManus Tommy Stack IRE
110116 PRESENT ORIENTED (USA) 6 R A Gadd Michael Chapman
1-3P PRIVATE GARCIA (IRE) 7 D J Smith and D J Ellis David Bridgwater
5-005533 PUR DE SIVOLA (FR) 4 Thurloe 50 Alan King
211 RASLAN 4 D J Reid David Pipe
611-02 RHACOPHORUS 6 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Paul Nolan IRE
1(1)6-11 RINGAROSES 6 Mrs Nicholas Jones/Martin Broughton Henrietta Knight
212 ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) 4 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
1/11-113 ROLL ALONG (IRE) 7 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
00-265 ROYAL RHYTHM (IRE) 5 John Murphy John Murphy IRE
64110 SANTANDO 7 Jonathan Martin Peter Bowen
4-61 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 6 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
25-0410 SHANGHIDE 6 J Fitzgerald Mouse Morris IRE
1-34 SHUIL ARIS (IRE) 6 Martin O'Sullivan Paul Nolan IRE
21-211 SILVERBURN (IRE) 6 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
3416 SPECIAL ENVOY (FR) 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
0/3-121 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 7 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
01-1 THE ENTOMOLOGIST (IRE) 6 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
364-0 THE FLYING FARRIER (IRE) 6 Mrs K Fitzgibbon Liam Roche IRE
22-1112 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3-520546 TOUGH ENOUGH (IRE) 5 M O'Callaghan John Murphy IRE
13-100 TURTLE DUBH (IRE) 6 The Caesar Club Eamon Sheehy IRE
TYSON (SAF) 7 Paul Beck, Darren Clarke, Lee Westwood, M Slack Venetia Williams
334-1 VINANDO 6 Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
100-1211 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1-34 WILLIE PEP (IRE) 6 Rhydian Morgan-Jones Charles Egerton
2222F ZILCASH 4 David Bellamy & Stephen Williams Alan King

92 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
44 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: AMERICAN CRICKET (IRE), BADGERLAW (IRE), BARBERS SHOP, BEST ACTOR (IRE), BLEAK HOUSE (IRE), BRADLEY BOY (IRE), CHARLIE YARDBIRD (IRE), CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE), CLASSIC FIDDLE, CLOPF (IRE), DARK CORNER, DAVENPORT DEMOCRAT (IRE), DON CASTILLE (USA), DOONEYS GATE (IRE), ELUSIVE DREAM, EQUUS MAXIMUS (IRE), GOLDEN CHILD (IRE), GO SILVER BULLET (FR), GRAPEVINE SALLY (IRE), HILLY GALE, KATE'S GIFT, KIMI (IRE), LA DAME BRUNE (FR), MOUNTAIN (IRE), NAIAD DU MISSELOT (FR), OCEANOS DES OBEAUX (FR), ONYX BRUERE (FR), ORBIT O'GOLD (USA), OURAGAN DE PRAIRIE (FR), PENN DA BENN (FR), PLATIN GROUNDS (GER), PORTLAND BILL (IRE), PUKKA (IRE), RINROE (IRE), SIGNATORY (USA), SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE), STRIPE ME BLUE, TAMBOURINE DAVIS (FR), THE WHISPERER (IRE), WHATSABILLION (IRE), WIND INSTRUMENT (IRE), WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE), WYLDELLO, MICKATAINE (IRE), THE SLIOTAR (IRE)


THE JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 1, Total Prize Fund £120,000. 2.00pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 16, 2007. Two miles, one furlong. For novice four-year-olds only. Weights: 11st each. Allowances: fillies 7lb. Entries closed Wednesday, January 24. Entries revealed Monday, January 29 (103 entries). Forfeit stage Tuesday, February 20 (68 remain), six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 10. Final declaration stage 10.00am, Thursday, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Owner Trainer
24 ALQAAB (USA) Munnelly Support Services Ltd Noel Meade IRE
161 ALTILHAR (USA) H R Hunt Gary Moore
430P3 ARTADI (FR) Mette Campbell-Andenaes Paul Nicholls
145260 CELTIC WARRIOR (IRE) Mrs K Fitzgibbon Liam Roche IRE
1011 CONVINCING John Murphy John Murphy IRE
2 COUNTING HOUSE (IRE) Wally Sturt Jim Old
00 CROOKHAVEN J P Kelly John Murphy IRE
3632 DARUSSO Tom & Evelyn Yates Stan Moore
111 DEGAS ART (IRE) Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
12 DEUTSCHLAND (USA) Allan McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
21 DUTY (IRE) D J Sharkey Kevin O'Brien IRE
0 ELCANOS (GER) Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
32-13 FAUCON BLEU (FR) Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Henrietta Knight
12412 FINANCIAL REWARD (IRE) Mrs M Warde Willie Mullins IRE
311122 FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) Matthew Green & The Outlaws Charles Egerton
0 GALILEO GALILEI (IRE) Brian Comer Luke Comer IRE
GEE DEE NEN David Noblett Mark Tompkins
21212 GOOD BYE SIMON (FR) J Hayoz Thierry Doumen FR
HOUSE OF BOURBON (IRE) Arabian Ranches Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
111120 IS IT ME (USA) J T Billson Paul Blockley
023113 ISLAND LIFE (IRE) Ann O'Brien Noel Meade IRE
10521 J'Y VOLE (FR) Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
5221 JACK ABSOLUTE (IRE) Valerie O'Connor John Murphy IRE
1P JAYO (FR) Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
142 JIMBOREAL (FR) Lord Vestey Henrietta Knight
225 JUNIOR Paul Green Brian Meehan
112111 KATCHIT (IRE) D S J P Syndicate Alan King
25 KHACHATURIAN (IRE) Brendan Richardson and Jon Glews Donald McCain Jnr
2122 KING'S REVENGE Ian, Jonny & Richard Kirkham Alan King
44P1421 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) Sarah Ling David Pipe
635 LEARNING THE BLUES (FR) Lady Clarke David Pipe
112 LIBERATE Mrs D L Whateley Philip Hobbs
LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd Venetia Williams
234U LORD ADONIS (IRE) Brooklands Racing Kahlil Burke
114 LOUNAOS (FR) Martine Griffin Eoin Griffin IRE
130 LOUP DU SAUBOUAS (FR) C Kearney Noel Meade IRE
3313 MARKINGTON Ron Stepney Peter Bowen
3F55 MARSAM (IRE) Liam Mulryan John Murphy IRE
1 MOBAASHER (USA) Charlie Mann Charlie Mann
F MON MICHEL (IRE) The Gingerbread Men Gary Moore
1 MOUNTAIN (IRE) Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
000 MUNNINGS (IRE) Sociable Seven Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
1114 MY PETRA Mrs P S Wallace Alan King
50 NAUGHTY DIESEL Naughty Diesel Ltd Brian Ellison
12223 NED LUDD (IRE) M J Vandenberghe Jonny Portman
NODDIES WAY Wayne Cox John Panvert
00 NORTH WALK (IRE) Alan Baxter Jennie Candlish
10313 PARRAIN (FR) D Dormeuil Francois Doumen FR
3113 PAUILLAC (FR) David Johnson David Pipe
0 PHILANTHROPIST Cunningham Racing Evan Williams
31 POQUELIN (FR) The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
F221 POUVOIR (FR) Bob and Pauline Scott Alan King
012 PRINCE ARY Belinda Harvey & Andrew Black David Pipe
PRINCE DES NEIGES (FR) Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
1F0 PSYCHO CAT Simon Lewis Simon Lewis
1 PUNJABI Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson
211 RASLAN D J Reid David Pipe
6 REMEMBER RAMON (USA) Maggie Findlay Philip Hobbs
212 ROBIN DU BOIS (FR) Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
00 SALUTE HIM (IRE) Patsy Byrne Tony Martin IRE
000 SAVANNAH Brian Comer Luke Comer IRE
U34 SCOTLAND YARD (UAE) John Brown & Michael Blackburn David Pipe
266 SHAZAND (FR) Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
P TOP JARO (FR) A Ram, A Baggie, A Red & Big Al Jennie Candlish
311000 TOTAL VICTORY (IRE) Borg Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
113 TRITONIX (IRE) J P McManus Philip Hobbs
00 YELLOW RIDGE (IRE) Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
2222F ZILCASH David Bellamy & Stephen Williams Alan King

68 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
24 Irish-trained,
2 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: ADAJAL (IRE), ALDE GOTT (FR), BEAU NASH (USA), BEDOUIN BLUE (IRE), CADOULITIQUE (FR), CORUM (IRE), DEPUTY CONSORT (USA), ERMINE SEA, ESTIQRAAR (IRE), EUMENE (IRE), EUROPEAN DREAM (IRE), GRAND BLEU (IRE), HAPPY REUNION (IRE), HONOUR'S DREAM (FR), INGRATITUDE (IRE), KING'S HEAD (IRE), LAST WARRIOR, LOS CABOS (IRE), PAKTOLOS (FR), PANCAKE (FR), PENN DA BENN (FR), PIANO PLAYER (IRE), PIGEON ISLAND, POLINAMIX (FR), POMMEROL (FR), PREDATEUR (FR), PUR DE SIVOLA (FR), PURPLE MOON (IRE), SIR RIQUE (FR), SOUTH WEST ONE (USA), SUPSONIC, VALAIN (IRE), VAQUERAS (FR), WARSAW PACT (IRE), ZANDERI (IRE)

THE BRIT INSURANCE NOVICES’ HURDLE
Class 1, Grade 2, Total Prize Fund £80,000, 2.35pm Friday, March 16, 2007, three miles, for novice four-year-olds and upwards. Weights 4-y-o 10st 12lb, 5-y-o and upwards 11st 7lb, fillies and mares allowance 7lb. Entries closed January 24, 2007 (116 entries), entries released, Monday, January 29, forfeit stage February 20 (77 remain). Five-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Monday, February 19. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1221 ACES OR BETTER (IRE) 6 Sue Magnier Mags Mullins IRE
P-511 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 5 Brian Walsh (Co. Kildare) Charlie Mann
52-11P3 AMALFITANO (IRE) 7 P Senezio Karl Wyse IRE
0/23-1114 ARCTIC ECHO 8 R P Dineen Alan Swinbank
1-4213 ARRIVE SIR CLIVE (IRE) 6 J P Dunne Philip Fenton IRE
2331-16 ASKTHEMASTER (IRE) 7 C Wall Robert Tyner IRE
24 ATOUCHBETWEENACARA (IRE) 6 Paul Beck Suzy Smith
3/530-P AZKABAN WINGS (IRE) 6 Joseph Joyce Murty McGrath
1-212 BENETWOOD (IRE) 6 J P McManus Victor Dartnall
10/402-14 BEST ACTOR (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1-05311 BLACK HARRY (IRE) 7 Sean O'Driscoll Willie Mullins IRE
11 BRIDGE RUN (IRE) 6 Paddy Burke's Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
5PF0-11 CELTIC MAJOR (IRE) 9 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Helen Lewis
334F1111 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 7 Maurice Chapman Jimmy Moffatt
31-13351 CLENI BOY (FR) 5 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
1-26 CLOSED SHOP (IRE) 6 Castlemore Securities Limited Philip Hobbs
1200//-21 CORRIB ECLIPSE 8 M Ioannou Ian Williams
F10 COURT RULER 5 Derek & Cheryl Holder Evan Williams
410-00316 DARK CORNER 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
350-2125 DOUBLE DIZZY 6 Martyn Forrester Bob Buckler
2300210 DRUIDS CASTLE (IRE) 6 J Delaney Joe Crowley IRE
21 EBAZIYAN (IRE) 6 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
212 EVELITH FORREST 7 Allan Stennett Philip Hobbs
25-12113 FLIGHT LEADER (IRE) 7 John and Heather Snook Colin Tizzard
40-15 FOR ALL MANKIND 6 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
1111-32 GRANIT JACK (FR) 5 John Hales Paul Nicholls
213212 GRIPIT N TIPIT (IRE) 6 Doonbeg Golf Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
213112-31 HAIRY MOLLY (IRE) 7 FTB Syndicate Joe Crowley IRE
2421 HEAD HELD HIGH (IRE) 6 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
103-1214 HERE'S JOHNNY (IRE) 8 The Big Boys Toys Partnership Victor Dartnall
14 IM SPARTACUS 5 The Regulate Partnership Evan Williams
1461 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 6 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies
100-5343 IRISH INVADER (IRE) 6 Sackcloth & Ashes Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0U-465113 ISLE DE MAURICE 5 Chegwidden Systems Ltd Gardie Grissell
430330- IT'S THE LIMIT (USA) 8 Mrs L A Goldsworthy Keith Goldsworthy
120//-F412 ITSA LEGEND 8 The We're A Legend Partnership Alan King
BFP-P114 JOAACI (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
14111 KAZAL (FR) 6 Joe Comerford Eoin Griffin IRE
503-11 LA DAME BRUNE (FR) 5 John & Barbara Cotton Nicky Henderson
1511211 LABELTHOU (FR) 8 GDM Partnership Emma Lavelle
60-4115 LE TOSCAN (FR) 7 Mrs B Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
10-22132 LEADING CONTENDER (IRE) 6 Joanna Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
111-1222 LEADING RUN (IRE) 8 Moira McGrath Noel Meade IRE
2350-2F0 LEMONFIELD (IRE) 8 George Ross John Murphy IRE
02311 LEO MCGARRY (IRE) 4 N J Catterwell & B M V Williams Neil King
532P-00 LISS ARD (IRE) 6 John Murphy John Murphy IRE
FF2-431 MAC FEDERAL (IRE) 5 H F Morris Sheena West
2 MARK THE BOOK (IRE) 6 D Allen Philip Hobbs
2-121U53 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 6 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
3020-0202 MASTER EDDY 7 The Atkin Partnership Shaun Lycett
02 MICHABO (IRE) 6 Nae Maer Peter Bowen
6-F1231 MR STRACHAN (IRE) 6 Susan Granger Sue Smith
10P-031 NAY (FR) 6 John Mahon Willie Mullins IRE
P-311115 NEGUS DE BEAUMONT (FR) 6 Warren Roberts Ferdy Murphy
2103-20P NO FULL (FR) 6 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
22211 NOTRE PERE (FR) 6 Mrs P J Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
341512 OFFALY (IRE) 6 Cathal Ryan Noel Meade IRE
42-1 ORNAIS (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
5-443212 PONTIUM (IRE) 7 Michael Shone Joe Crowley IRE
1-3P PRIVATE GARCIA (IRE) 7 D J Smith and D J Ellis David Bridgwater
0-343 ROCK DIPLOMAT (IRE) 7 Pierce Gerard Molony Michael Cunningham IRE
64110 SANTANDO 7 Jonathan Martin Peter Bowen
4-61 SCOTSIRISH (IRE) 6 Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3220/-21 SECRET PLOY 7 A M Carding Hughie Morrison
20-1P32 SEEADOR 8 J A G Meaden Seamus Mullins
25-0410 SHANGHIDE 6 J Fitzgerald Mouse Morris IRE
600-r12 SHARDAKHAN (IRE) 5 Give Every Man His Due Gary Moore
511 SHREWD INVESTOR (IRE) 7 Hogarth Racing Harry Hogarth
110-112 SIR JIMMY SHAND (IRE) 6 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
2-1U112 SKIPPERS BRIG (IRE) 6 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
01-1 THE ENTOMOLOGIST (IRE) 6 Ronald Brimacombe Charles Egerton
0-442115 THE SAWYER (BEL) 7 D R Fear Bob Buckler
3-520546 TOUGH ENOUGH (IRE) 5 M O'Callaghan John Murphy IRE
304-122 TRIGGER THE LIGHT 6 Fred & Sue Welch & Mrs A A Shutes Alan King
334-1 VINANDO 6 Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
100-1211 WICHITA LINEMAN (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1-34 WILLIE PEP (IRE) 6 Rhydian Morgan-Jones Charles Egerton

77 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
26 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: ABRAGANTE (IRE), ACCORDELLO (IRE), AMERICAN CRICKET (IRE), BADGERLAW (IRE), BALLYVOGE (IRE), BARBERS SHOP, BLEAK HOUSE (IRE), BRADLEY BOY (IRE), CARLITOS, CASEY JONES (IRE), CLARNAZAR (IRE), COMPANERO (IRE), DOONEYS GATE (IRE), EARTH MAGIC (IRE), ELUSIVE DREAM, EQUUS MAXIMUS (IRE), FOLIGOLD (FR), GOLDEN CHILD (IRE), GO SILVER BULLET (FR), HENNESSY (IRE), HILLY GALE, KATE'S GIFT, LITTLE BRICK (FR), MENDO, MICKATAINE (IRE), NIRVANA DU BOURG (FR), REBOND (FR), RED BELLS, RHACOPHORUS, ROLE ON (IRE), SCARVAGH DIAMOND (IRE), SHUIL ARIS (IRE), SIGNATORY (USA), STRIPE ME BLUE, THE SLIOTAR (IRE), THE WHISPERER (IRE), TIDAL BAY (IRE), WOODBINE WILLIE (IRE), WYLDELLO



THE RYANAIR CHASE
Class 1, Grade 2, £175,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.35pm, Thursday, March 15, 2007. For five year olds and upwards, two miles & five furlongs. Weights: 5yo 10st 8lb; 6yo+ 11st. Allowances: mares 7lb. Penalties: after September 30, 2005, a winner of a Grade 2 chase 3lb; of a Grade 1 Chase 5lb. Entries closed February 7, entries revealed February 12 (46 entries). Forfeit stage February 20 (39 remain), six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 19.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
421/32-12 ASHLEY BROOK (IRE) 9 Elizabeth Ellis Kevin Bishop
031U353 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 9 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
410U-51 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
124420- CELTIC SON (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
00F4114 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
2123-PP1 COPSALE LAD 10 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
14PP-2P CROZAN (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
FF-006U FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 8 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
0131-23P FOREMAN (GER) 9 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
1135-114 FORGET THE PAST 9 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
1222-565 FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 11 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
FF0-205 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 9 Gripen Nigel Twiston-Davies
2163-53 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
13-65323 HI CLOY (IRE) 10 Susan McCloy Michael Hourigan IRE
1123-11 IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 7 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
12-13P2 JUSTIFIED (IRE) 8 Braybrook Syndicate Eamonn Sheehy IRE
1F-11111 KAUTO STAR (FR) 7 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
1343-2P KILL DEVIL HILL (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
1F2230 KNOWHERE (IRE) 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
32213-F5 LEWIS ISLAND (IRE) 8 Ashley Carr Gary Moore
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
6110F-12 MANSONY (FR) 8 M Mulholland Arthur Moore IRE
5435-25 MARIAH ROLLINS (IRE) 9 Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
1121-161 MONET'S GARDEN (IRE) 9 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
F2-21234 MOSSY GREEN (IRE) 13 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
111F-20P MR BOO (IRE) 8 The Hon Mrs C Cameron Gary Moore
1415-122 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 8 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
2-21211 MY WAY DE SOLZEN (FR) 7 B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton Alan King
P101-12 OUR VIC (IRE) 9 David Johnson David Pipe
10-U13F RACING DEMON (IRE) 7 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
2211-F0 REVEILLEZ 8 J P McManus James Fanshawe
1-51211 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 7 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
2510-61 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 7 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
11-1F31 TARANIS (FR) 6 Mrs A B Yeoman & C R Whittaker Paul Nicholls
14/3F-252 THISTHATANDTOTHER (IRE) 11 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
5U2-101 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 11 T L Gibson & D Mathias Carl Llewellyn
311/-2P04 VODKA BLEU (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
11-1223 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
4-236441 WATSON LAKE (IRE) 9 John Corr Noel Meade IRE

39 entries remain after February 20 forfeit stage
14 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE FOLLOWING HORSES WERE REMOVED AT THE FEBRUARY 20 FORFEIT STAGE: BOLD BISHOP (IRE), CERIUM (FR), DON'T PUSH IT (IRE), EXOTIC DANCER (FR), MONKERHOSTIN (FR), SHER BEAU (IRE), SNAKEBITE (IRE)


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services