Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, February 19, 2007


THE NINTH 2007 CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL INFORMATION PACK

10 ULTRA COMPETITIVE HANDICAPS IN PROSPECT


MEETING - The Festival
DATE - Tuesday to Friday, March 13 to 16, 2007
ADMISSION PRICES - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday - Club £65, Tattersalls £35, Best Mate £20. Friday - Club £80, Tattersalls sold out, Best Mate sold out.


Massive entries are revealed today for the 10 handicaps that form an integral part of The Festival at Cheltenham. There are a record 116 in the WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE, run on Tuesday, March 13, among them a string of high-class performers including 2006 winner Kelami, Sir Rembrandt, Monkerhostin, Idle Talk and Juveigneur.


The 47 entries in the SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE, run over Cheltenham’s unique cross-country course include both the inaugural 2005 winner Spot Thedifference and Native Jack, who scored last year.


The FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE has drawn 113 entries including eight trained by David Pipe and a record 33 from Ireland.


Pipe accounts for seven of the 139 entered in the CORAL CUP on Wednesday, March 14, including Whispered Secret, a winner at Cheltenham on January 29, and Acambo, who could bid to
bounce back from a disappointing recent run in the totesport Gold Trophy.


John Smith’s Grand National contender Liberthine - the 2005 Racing Post Plate winner - is one of 118 engaged in the FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE where she is set to be partnered by amateur Sam Waley-Cohen while Flintoff could bid to carry the colours of England cricket star Andrew Flintoff to victory.


The JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE on Thursday, March 15, has 109 entered including the exciting New Little Bric, trained by Paul Nicholls. The ex-German trained Siberion could represent his new trainer Tony Martin.


Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase contender Foreman has been given an alternative engagement in the RACING POST PLATE, in which Paul Nicholls accounts for seven of the 80 entries.


Rhinestone Cowboy is one of 71 entries for the PERTEMPS FINAL, while Nicky Henderson has four chances of again landing the JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE, run in memory of the trainer’s father. Foreman is another of the 57 entries.


Desert Quest, who landed a gamble in the 2006 running, is one of 125 engaged in this year’s VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE, which will bring the curtain down on The Festival on Friday, March 16.


Andy Clifton, Communications Manager at Cheltenham Racecourse, commented: “There are few more sought after prizes all season than The Festival’s 10 handicaps. They superbly complement the week’s championship contests and their continued appeal is demonstrated by a total of 975 entries this year including a record 251 from Ireland.”


2007 FESTIVAL NUMBER OF ENTRIES

THE 10 HANDICAPS WHICH CLOSED ON FEBRUARY 14, 2007
2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
WILLIAM HILL TROPHY CHASE 116 104 88 73 92 81 100 74 74 74 64 62 78
SPORTING INDEX CHASE 47 44 51 First running in 2005
FRED WINTER JUV HCP HDL 113 90 96 First running in 2005
CORAL CUP 139 151 130 135 109 115 141 100 103 83 101 81 84
F WALWYN KIM MUIR CHASE 118 124 117 114 111 109 125 90 85 72 61 62 67
JEWSON NOVICES’ HCP CHS 109 118 86 First running in 2005
RACING POST PLATE 80 109 87 74 75 85 103 92 73 77 63 58 52
PERTEMPS FINAL 71 79 77 48 62 59 56 46 47 60 66 68 67
J HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL 57 84 77 62 54 72 72 47 50 45 43 38 34
VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HDL 125 131 134 109 110 115 112 98 114 93 92 102 90
TOTALS 975 1034 943 615 613 636 709 547 546 504 490 471 472


IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES
2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
WILLIAM HILL TROPHY CHASE 17 16 10 10 18 5 14 8 7 8 5 7 10
SPORTING INDEX CHASE 19 12 13 First running in 2005
FRED WINTER JUV HCP HDL 33 24 20 First running in 2005
CORAL CUP 42 32 27 28 29 28 44 24 24 21 21 15 16
F WALWYN KIM MUIR CHASE 30 24 25 16 29 15 21 14 8 9 7 5 8
JEWSON NOVICES’ HCP CHS 34 24 18 First running in 2005
RACING POST PLATE 11 22 11 11 16 19 18 19 6 4 9 10 7
PERTEMPS FINAL 10 17 14 12 14 13 15 12 6 11 5 12 8
J HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL 13 19 13 12 17 17 16 9 6 2 8 5 6
VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HDL 42 37 30 22 30 34 33 25 30 24 25 25 20
TOTALS 251 227 181 111 153 131 161 111 87 79 80 79 75

NUMBER OF ENTRIES - 11 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
Q MOTHER CHAMPION CHSE 30 29 19 25 23 32 25 22 28 19 17 21 15
TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP 49 64 40 32 49 43 38 44 46 38 44 38 35
SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE 28 35 35 48 44 40 47 33 41 44 50 66 24
LADBROKES WORLD HDLE 35 50 35 33 33 48 56 36 51 43 49 51 39
IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE 43 57 48 42 47 57 51 47 58 51 46 30 30
ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE 73 91 61 64 72 82 61 84 88 75 81 61 54
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME 131 113 119 106 127 156 139 122 107 130 122 108 87
BALLYMORE PROPERTIES HDL 137 138 147 113 128 169 160 137 120 147 150 128 114
JCB TRIUMPH HDLE 103 116 89 125 111 103 123 89 95 100 108 107 99
BRIT INSURANCE NOV HDL 116 114 117 First running in 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 46 54 39 First running in 2005
TOTALS 791 861 749 588 634 730 700 614 634 647 667 608 497

IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES - 11 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995
Q MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE 12 11 5 8 6 5 5 3 5 2 4 3 0
TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP 14 9 5 9 9 8 13 9 7 6 8 7 6
SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE 17 13 12 13 12 12 11 7 6 10 14 12 6
LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE 9 13 5 12 6 10 12 4 5 4 10 13 8
IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE 10 19 17 12 17 15 12 9 17 11 6 8 7
ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE CHASE 28 28 17 19 20 24 11 12 16 13 7 10 8
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME 53 45 41 30 38 46 44 28 24 31 31 29 26
BALLYMORE PROPERTIES HDL 59 44 51 35 39 40 38 34 23 29 31 26 25
JCB TRIUMPH HDLE 34 34 21 38 20 21 31 20 21 20 22 20 20
BRIT INSURANCE NOV HDL 40 36 40 First running in 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 15 16 10 First running in 2005
TOTALS 291 268 224 176 167 181 177 126 124 126 133 128 106





THE WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Grade 3 Race, £85,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.00pm, Tuesday, March 13, 2007, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards. Penalties: after February 25, 2007, a winner of a Class 3 steeple chase 3lb; of a Class 1 or 2 steeple chase 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 14 (116 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2006. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F1U112 ABRAGANTE (IRE) 6 David Johnson David Pipe
F10B-P1 ALDERBURN 8 Mrs D P G Flory Henry Daly
0-01P6U ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 9 Six Blokes Heather Dalton
21P-0P4 ALL IN THE STARS (IRE) 9 Mrs H R Cross Paul Keane
4U-0342 ALMAYDAN 9 George Brookes & Family Richard Lee
214-66P AMERICAN JENNIE (IRE) 9 L Murray Michael Cullen IRE
2113 AN ACCORDION (IRE) 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
0-1P062 ARDAGHEY (IRE) 8 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
U20P5P BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 11 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
51/16/3-11 BICA (FR) 7 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
410U-51 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
60-0P05 BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Philip Rothwell IRE
3-12214 BLUE SPLASH (FR) 7 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
15F-500 BOB THE BUILDER 8 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
211UU-3 BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 10 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
5115UP BOTHAR NA (IRE) 8 Mrs Michael O'Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE
02-1043 BRIERY FOX (IRE) 9 Vicky Reed Helen Plumbly Jane Trafford Henry Daly
124420- CELTIC SON (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
0F4114 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
212233 CHICAGO VIC (IRE) 8 Timothy Cahill Eric McNamara IRE
P-00000 CHURCH ISLAND (IRE) 8 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan IRE
4///0-U11F CLASSIFIED (IRE) 11 David Johnson David Pipe
21-3612 CLOUDY LANE 7 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
5/1PP-FP COMMERCIAL FLYER (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
123-PP1 COPSALE LAD 10 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
30P-P01 CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 10 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
10F-010 CORNISH SETT (IRE) 8 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
052U/-1P D'ARGENT (IRE) 10 Nigel Bunter Alan King
1/404F-0 DANTES REEF (IRE) 11 T McGoldrick Tony Martin IRE
U/30-030 DESAILLY 13 The Team Jonathan Geake
2F043F- DIRECT FLIGHT (IRE) 9 Top Flight Racing Charles Egerton
PPP2F-2 DISTANT THUNDER (IRE) 9 Old Moss Farm Noel Chance
PS3344 DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 9 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
30P-1F1 FAIR QUESTION (IRE) 9 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
123F-11 FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 8 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
223110 FLINTOFF (USA) 6 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
FF0-205 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 9 Gripen Nigel Twiston-Davies
1125-13 GALLANT APPROACH (IRE) 8 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Charles Egerton
2163-53 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
213613 HEEZ A DREAMER (IRE) 7 James Drummond Venetia Williams
0-13201 HELTORNIC (IRE) 7 Stephen Molloy Michael Scudamore
233-0F1 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 9 Margaret McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
324-26U IDLE TALK (IRE) 8 Mrs M J George Tom George
1406-13 IDOLE FIRST (IRE) 8 D and J Racing Ltd Venetia Williams
0-1231P IL DUCE (IRE) 7 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
F-F60P0 INNOX (FR) 11 John McManus Francois Doumen FR
00-043P IRIS BLEU (FR) 11 Martin Pipe David Pipe
0F5P-2U IRIS ROYAL (FR) 11 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
2P/3/PP3- IRISH HUSSAR (IRE) 11 Major Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
UU2120 IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 8 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
1554U0 IRON MAN (FR) 6 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
00P-453 IZNOGOUD (FR) 11 The County Stores and Avalon Surfacing David Pipe
20-6211 JAUNTY TIMES 7 J B Sumner Henry Daly
4006-00 JOES EDGE (IRE) 10 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
2FP-323 JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 10 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
0410-01 KANDJAR D'ALLIER (FR) 9 Let's Live Racing Alan King
6-10302 KELAMI (FR) 9 Halewood International Ltd Francois Doumen FR
111221 KERSTINO TWO 10 Mrs L Suenson-Taylor Charlie Longsdon
1343-2P KILL DEVIL HILL (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
21/4UU-5 KING HARALD (IRE) 9 Piers Pottinger and P B-J Partnership Mark Bradstock
1F2230 KNOWHERE (IRE) 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
221-644 LACDOUDAL (FR) 8 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
3F60F1 LADY OF SCARVAGH (IRE) 8 The Meld Partnership Michael Scudamore
4PF-001 LIMERICK BOY (GER) 9 Favourites Racing III Venetia Williams
6/51251- LITTLE BRICK (FR) 8 Thomas Barr David Pipe
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
P4-2P10 LORD SAM (IRE) 11 Plain Peeps Victor Dartnall
P020P-0 LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 10 Sharon Nelson Tom George
00-1210 LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 8 The Eight Amigos Racing Syndicate Paul Nicholls
341112 MALETTON (FR) 7 Malcolm Edwards Venetia Williams
13/1P6/-P MARK THE MAN (IRE) 10 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
1U-4224 MON MOME (FR) 7 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
2643-34 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 10 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
23115-0 MONTGERMONT (FR) 7 Lavinia Taylor Charles Egerton
415-122 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 8 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
041153 NAUNTON BROOK 8 David Langdon Nigel Twiston-Davies
26-2322 NEW ALCO (FR) 6 D McGowan Aad S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
10-001U NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 8 W A Moffett Tony Martin IRE
406045 NIRVANA DU BOURG (FR) 6 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
3-106P6 NITRAT (FR) 6 Peter Hans Vogt Francois Doumen FR
2103-20P NO FULL (FR) 6 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
110253 OODACHEE 8 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
1F4/-S3 4 OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 9 James Drummond Philip Hobbs
202-154 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 9 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
6403-12 PHAR BLEU (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1-P04B1 POINT BARROW (IRE) 9 Mrs P Clune Hughes Pat Hughes IRE
F50P-12 POLE STAR 9 Paul Green Evan Williams
2F3-232 PREACHER BOY 8 Hunt & Co (Bournemouth) Ltd Ron Hodges
00-2314 PRETTY STAR (GER) 7 Mrs Lottie Hayman-Joyce Alan King
0/60-552 PUNTAL (FR) 11 Terry Neill David Pipe
551-421 RAMBLING MINSTER 9 The Lingdale Optimists Keith Reveley
2211-F0 REVEILLEZ 8 J P McManus James Fanshawe
2-53114 ROMAN ARK 9 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
F-34P60 ROSS COMM 11 Kevin Treanor Sue Smith
P-24111 SCHUH SHINE (IRE) 10 Gill Harrison Venetia Williams
11-5261 SIMON 8 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
0-13P20 SIR REMBRANDT (IRE) 11 Alan Hordle Robert Alner
2-33P3F SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 8 Doubtful Five Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
24-4215 SNAKEBITE (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
0F-0341 ST MATTHEW (USA) 9 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
1-11133 STANDIN OBLIGATION (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
U-16P0P TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 11 David Robbins Frank Ridge Peter Bowen
2510-61 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 7 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
545331- THE DARK LORD (IRE) 10 Anthony Pakenham Lucy Wadham
3-41r21 THE OUTLIER (IRE) 9 P J Murphy Venetia Williams
000-044 TIKRAM 10 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Alan King
0-331F3 TOOFARBACK (IRE) 7 Mrs M Cahill Noel Meade IRE
652-112 TURKO (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
252-1P2 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
3435-6F TURTHEN (FR) 6 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
311/-2P0 VODKA BLEU (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
504312 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 8 David Manasseh David Pipe
3F135-P WINDSOR BOY (IRE) 10 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited David Pipe
413-P20 YARDBIRD (IRE) 8 Gilco Alan King
540-232 ZABENZ (NZ) 10 Michael Watt Philip Hobbs
P01112 1 ZIMBABWE (FR) 7 R J & Mrs J A Peake Nigel Hawke
116 entries
17 Irish-trained
3 French-trained
WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE ANALYSIS
The £85,000 Grade Three William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase, which takes place over three miles, half a furlong at Cheltenham on Tuesday, March 13, the opening day of The Festival 2007, has attracted a record 116 entries, including 17 from Ireland and three from France.


Martin Pipe, who saddled 34 Festival winners in his illustrious training career, never managed to land the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase, but son David could bid for glory this year with a 14-strong entry, among them former high-class novice hurdler Classified and Whispered Secret, who landed a gamble in the Ladbrokes Trophy Chase at Cheltenham on January 27.


Champion jump trainer Paul Nicholls’ six entries include Cornish Rebel, who scored at Prestbury Park in the Unicoin Homes Handicap Chase on January 1, and Turko, who proved no match for the impressive My Way De Solzen in the Grade Two Aquanti Group ‘Dipper’ Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham the same day.

Monkerhostin and Lacdoudal have run some of their best races at Cheltenham and could represent Philip Hobbs. Tom George’s Idle Talk finished an excellent second in the Royal & SunAlliance Chase at last year’s Festival, Sir Rembrandt, placed in the totesport Gold Cup in 2004 and 2005, could run for Robert Alner, who landed this race with Flyer’s Nap in 1997, while Billyvoddan, trained by Henry Daly, captured the Silver Cup Chase at Ascot in December by 12 lengths.


Alan King, who sent out Fork Lightning to land the spoils in 2004, is responsible for six entries including D’Argent, who returned from a lengthy absence to take the boylepoker.com Chase at Cheltenham in December in thrilling style, defeating the Ferdy Murphy-trained New Alco by a short-head.


The James Fanshawe-trained Reveillez landed the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase at the 2006 Festival, coming home a length and a quarter clear of Copsale Lad, trained by Nicky Henderson, who recorded his only success in the William Hill Trophy Chase in 2000 with Marlborough.


French handler Francois Doumen collected the prize in 2005 with Kelami, who could bid for a repeat victory this year. He is entered along with stable companions Innox and Nitrat.


Tony Martin scooped the pot last year when Dun Doire defeated Juveigneur by two lengths. He has two fascinating entries in the shape of Newbay Prop, a thorough stayer judged on his victory at Fairyhouse in December over three miles and five furlongs, and Dantes Reef, who ran fourth on his only visit to Cheltenham in 2005.


Other interesting Irish contenders include Willie Mullins’ trio Homer Wells and Livingstonebramble, first and second in the Thyestes Chase at Gowran Park on January 25, and Bothar Na, winner of the Kerry National at Listowel in September, the Pat Hughes-trained Point Barrow, successful in the Pierse Leopardstown Chase in January, and Far From Trouble, trained by Christy Roche, who hit the bullseye in the 2003 William Hill Trophy Chase with Youlneverwalkalone.


Facts and Figures:

1. The William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase was sponsored between 1981 and 1996 by the Ritz Club. Astec Buzz Shop backed the race in 1997, with William Hill taking over in 1998.


2. Five horses have used the William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase as a stepping stone to the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. These are:
Silver Fame (1950) Gold Cup 1951
Four Ten (1953) Gold Cup 1954
Limber Hill (1955) Gold Cup 1956
Kerstin (1956) Gold Cup 1958
Charter Party (1986) Gold Cup 1988

3. The shortest-priced winner was Silver Fame in 1950 at 5/4. There have been two 25/1 winners, Rough Quest in 1995 and Betty’s Boy in 1999.


4. Only two horses have won the race twice - Sentina in 1957 and 1958, and Scot Lane in 1982 and 1983. Unguided Missile, successful in 1998, had been runner-up in 1996.


William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase Previous Results

2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1 2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1.25, 1.5 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)

2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP- 33/1
4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1.25, 2, .75 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- .75, 9, 1.25 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1
2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, .75 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1 12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2.5, .5 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1
2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1
3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1
18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2.5 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1
3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav
13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, .5

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1
2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1
3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1.5, .75

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2
2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1 10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

1995-WINNER-ROUGH QUEST 9-10-03 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Antonin 7-11-08 Owner-G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds); Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-14/1
3RD-Cache Fleur 9-10-06 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe;Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
4TH-Grange Brake 9-10-10 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-14/1 16 ran, Time-6m 32.9s, Dist-9, sh, .75 7/2 Fav Couldnt Be Better (11th)


WILLIAM HILL TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase since 2005, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Dun Doire 7-10-09 Ruby Walsh Tony Martin IRE Dunderry Racing Syndicate 7/1 21
2005 Kelami 7-10-02 Robert Thornton Francois Doumen FR Halewood International Ltd 8/1 20
2004 Fork Lightning 8-10-05 Robert Thornton Alan King Fred and Sue Welch 7/1 11
2003 Youlneverwalkalone 9-10-11 Barry Geraghty Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/1 18
2002 Frenchman’s Creek 8-10-05 Paul Carberry Hughie Morrison Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson 8/1 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Marlborough 8-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Ogden 11/2 12
1999 Betty’s Boy 10-10-02 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Ted Benfield and Bill Brown 25/1 18
1998 Unguided Missile 10-11-10 Paul Carberry Gordon Richards David Harrison 10/1 13
1997 Flyer’s Nap 11-11-02 David Bridgwater Robert Alner Jim Tory 20/1 14
1996 Maamur 8-10-00 Andrew Thornton Tim Forster Jean Wood 13/2 10
1995 Rough Quest 9-10-03 Mick Fitzgerald Terry Casey Andrew Wates 16/1 16
1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11
1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7
1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17
1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14
1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14
1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16
1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16
1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12
1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16
1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20
1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12
1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19
1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18
1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16
1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16
1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12
1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14
1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14
1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11
1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13
1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15
1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14
1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16
1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13
1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8
1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16
1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12
1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20
1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10
1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24
1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18
1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10
1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12
1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14
1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14
1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12
1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14
1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19
1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12
1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12
1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11
1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14
1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11
1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13
1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18


THE SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE
(A CROSS COUNTRY CHASE)
Class 2, 4,40pm, Tuesday, March 13, 2007, £45,000 total prize fund, three miles and about seven furlongs, five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a chase 7lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 14 (47 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
PF-2505 ALMOST BROKE 10 Miss L Horner Gary Brown
60/PP00- ARCTIC COPPER (IRE) 13 Foxhunters Syndicate David Christie IRE
P0P/426- ARTIC JACK (FR) 11 Richard Ford Richard Ford
01P-P11 BANG AND BLAME (IRE) 11 Edward Wilkin Mick Easterby
500050 BLAZING BATMAN 14 P Nurcombe Dr Philip Pritchard
F20P/65- BOY'S HURRAH (IRE) 11 Robert Gurney Robert Gurney
542250 BRAVERY (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
1F1-P45 CALVIC (IRE) 9 The Alchabas Partnership Tom George
453-50F DULGODTI BOB (IRE) 7 James Neville John Carr IRE
20-333P ESPOIR DU BOCAGE (FR) 12 Judith Wilson Michael Scudamore
U05-010 FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 8 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
0/-35466 HAUTCLAN (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
0211-6F0 HAZELJACK 12 Arthur Whiting Arthur Whiting
20-2341 HEADS ONTHE GROUND (IRE) 10 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
0/40U0-0 HERSOV (IRE) 11 Hugh Duffy David Christie IRE
P311-PP HEVER ROAD (IRE) 8 Mrs E Pearson David Pearson
230040- HIGH MOON (USA) 11 Fergus Wilson Phillippe Cottin FR
60002-P I'M ON THE LINE (IRE) 11 Dot Love Dot Love IRE
F043-00 IL DE BOITRON (FR) 9 Clonakilty Racing Club Thomas O'Leary IRE
F111-00 IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 11 I Todd, F Murphy, C Leigh, S Holman Ferdy Murphy
2-33214 KITSKI (FR) 9 A K M Racing Ferdy Murphy
530-600 L'AVENTURE (FR) 8 Chris Harriman Paul Nicholls
2UU-004 LE DUC (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
U30300 LEASE 9 James Hepburn John Carr IRE
40460-0 LORD ARCHIE (IRE) 9 Dot Love Dot Love IRE
3P-6405 MARCUS DU BERLAIS (FR) 10 Marcus Beresford Arthur Moore IRE
10-04P6 NATIVE JACK (IRE) 13 G Burke/R J Bagnall/N O'Farrell/K Sexton Philip Rothwell IRE
0204-13 NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 12 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh IRE
12340P OMNI COSMO TOUCH (USA) 11 Alan Potts & Mrs Ann Potts Sue Smith
64P-23P ONYOURHEADBEIT (IRE) 9 Mr and Mrs Giles Wilson Kim Bailey
1P1-21P PASS ME BY 8 Paul Beck Suzy Smith
1/33/403- RED SETTER (IRE) 11 Edward Kinirons Dorothy Kinirons IRE
00-6503 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 10 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
P-24111 SCHUH SHINE (IRE) 10 Gill Harrison Venetia Williams
4PPF-02 SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 10 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Gordon Elliott IRE
200-011 SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 14 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
3-35025 STAR PERFORMANCE (IRE) 12 Mrs C McKiernan Oliver McKiernan IRE
004/510/- SUPER FELLOW (IRE) 13 P M Dwyer Denis Murphy IRE
0501-PP THE BANDIT (IRE) 10 Richard Lavelle Emma Lavelle
F-06233 TRUCKERS TAVERN (IRE) 12 Mrs M B Scholey Sue Smith
11F41F TYSSAC (FR) 6 Medbourne Mates Ben Pollock
P6/6P/PP- VALLEY HENRY (IRE) 12 Robert Gurney Robert Gurney
540000 WHATAREYOUHAVING 11 Red or White Syndicate Henry de Bromhead IRE
55P-5P5 WILLIE JOHN DALY (IRE) 10 Graeme McPherson Graeme McPherson
34252-6 WITHOUT A DOUBT 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
21-6450 WONDERKID 7 W A Moffett Tony Martin IRE
3006-25 YANN'S (FR) 11 Bellflower Racing Ltd Richard Phillips
19 entries
1 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

THE SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE
(CROSS COUNTRY) Analysis

A total of 47 entries have been received for the £45,000 Sporting Index Handicap Chase, run over three miles, seven furlongs of the cross-country course at Cheltenham on Tuesday, March 13, the first day of The Festival 2007, including six-times course winner Spot Thedifference who heads a record 19-strong Irish entry.


The veteran, trained by Enda Bolger, took the inaugural running of the Sporting Index Handicap Chase in 2005, and ran an excellent second last year behind Native Jack, who provided a first Festival winner for his handler Philip Rothwell.


Enda Bolger is also responsible for Heads Onthe Ground, third behind Spot Thedifference over the cross-country course at Cheltenham in December, and a winner since at Punchestown on February 4, defeating the Gordon Elliott-trained Silver Birch by 10 lengths, with Never Compromise, trained by Ted Walsh, 15 lengths back in third, and Marcus Du Berlais, Whatareyouhaving, Lord Archie, Wonderkid, Il De Boitron and Hersov all in behind.

Oliver McKiernan’s Star Performance chased home Spot Thedifference in the Sporting Index Chase at Cheltenham on November 10, before running a good fifth behind I Hear Thunder in the Grand Sefton Chase at Aintree later that month.

Champion jump trainer Paul Nicholls has entered Royal Auclair, fifth on his only attempt over the cross-country course at Prestbury Park in November, Le Duc, fourth behind Spot Thedifference when tried over the same course in December, and 2005 Welsh National victor L’Aventure.


Ivoire De Beaulieu took the Sporting Index Handicap Chase at Cheltenham in December, 2005, for Ferdy Murphy, who also has Kitski engaged, fourth last time out in the Thyestes Chase at Gowran Park on January 25.

The Sue Smith-trained Truckers Tavern was a high-class chaser in his prime, finishing second in the totesport Gold Cup in 2003, while stable companion Omni Cosmo Touch ran a fine fourth behind State Of Play in the Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup at Newbury in November.


Valley Henry, a five times winner in Grade Two company over hurdles and fences in his youth, is now in the care of Robert Gurney, as is Boy’s Hurrah.


The entries for the Sporting Index Handicap Chase also include the Mick Easterby-trained Bang And Blame, narrow winner of the North Yorkshire Grand National at Catterick on January 24, Without A Doubt, trained by Carl Llewellyn, sixth in Grade Two company at Ascot in November, and Suzy Smith’s Pass Me By, victorious in the Sussex National at Plumpton on January 7.

Jonjo O’Neill has entered Hautclan, a dual winner in France in 2003 but yet to open his account in this country, while Almost Broke, now with Gary Brown, was formerly based with Paul Nicholls. High Moon, trained by Phillippe Cottin, is the only entry from France.



SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE (CROSS-COUNTRY) PAST RESULTS

2006-WINNER-NATIVE JACK 12-10-08 Owner-Gerard Burke/R J Bagnall/N O’Farrell/K Sexton; Trainer-Philip Rothwell IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/2 Jt Fav
2ND-Spot Thedifference 13-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-12/1
3RD-Buauiltes And Fadas 11-9-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-6/1
4TH-Il De Boitron 8-10-06 Owner-Clonakilty Racing Club; Trainer-Thomas O’Leary IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-8m 30.10s, Dist-2, 5, 5 7/2 Jt Fav Good Step (6th)

2005-WINNER-SPOT THEDIFFERENCE 12-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-4/1
2ND-Luzcadou 12-10-13 Owner-A G Chappell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-22/1
3RD-Mrs Be 9-9-12 Owner-J H Burridge; Trainer-Grant Cann; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
4TH-Lord Noelie 12-11-08 Owner-Executive Racing; Trainer-Bridget Nicholls; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-14/1
16 ran, Time-8m 44.00s, Dist-2.5, 6, .75 100/30 Fav Comanche War Paint (Fell)


SPORTING INDEX HANDICAP CHASE (CROSS-COUNTRY)

(First running in 2005)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Native Jack 12-10-08 Davy Russell Philip Rothwell IRE G Burke/R Bagnall/N O’Farrell/K Sexton 7/2JF 16
2005 Spot Thedifference 12-11-12 Mr J T McNamara Enda Bolger IRE J P McManus 4/1 16

Facts And Figures

1. The Sporting Index Handicap Chase was introduced to the expanded four-day Festival in 2005

2. It is one of three races run over the cross-country course at Cheltenham during the season and follows on from the Sporting Index Chase at The Open in November and the Sporting Index Handicap Chase at the Boylesports International in December.


3. In the 2004/05 season, all three races were won by Spot Thedifference.


4. Cheltenham’s cross-country course was established in 1995.



THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Listed Race, 5.20pm, Tuesday, March 13, 2007, two miles and half a furlong, £75,000 total prize fund, for novice four-year-olds only. Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 14 (113 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 7, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 12. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Owner Trainer
2500 ACE BABY Kahlil Burke Kahlil Burke
40 ADDICTED (IRE) Mrs T Styles Nicky Henderson
213 AHMEDY (IRE) Lady Anne Bentinck John Quinn
63S3 ALLTAP (USA) R J Walshe Philip Rothwell IRE
161 ALTILHAR (USA) H R Hunt Gary Moore
304 APT TO RUN (USA) Ninetynine Syndicate Michael Murphy IRE
213415 ARCHIMBOLDO (USA) The Wenlock Edge Optimists Trevor Wall
U544 ART HISTORIAN (IRE) R Edwards and W J Swinnerton Tim Pitt
430P3 ARTADI (FR) Mrs Mette Campbell-Andenaes Paul Nicholls
330 BAHRAIN STORM (IRE) P Sweeney Pat Flynn IRE
42 BEDOUIN BLUE (IRE) Blue Lion Racing VII Patrick Haslam
232 BELORD (GER) J Kierans Edward O'Grady IRE
1505 BLACKRIVER BOY F MacMahon Niall Moran IRE
460 BON VIVEUR R W Devlin Philip Hobbs
11206 BOSS IMPERIAL (FR) Ron Davies Lucy Wadham
2221222 CARRIETAU Anthony White Barry Murtagh
145260 CELTIC WARRIOR (IRE) Mrs K Fitzgibbon Liam Roche IRE
243 CHANINBAR (FR) John & Barbara Cotton Pauk Nicholls
51130 CHEVELEY FLYER The Cheveley Red Lion Partnership Jeff Pearce
2130 CLASSIC DREAM (GER) David Johnson Brendan Powell
0 CORUM (IRE) Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
(2)02 COSMOLOGIST (USA) Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
0 CROOKHAVEN J P Kelly John Murphy IRE
3632 DARUSSO Tom & Evelyn Yates Stan Moore
136 DEPUTY CONSORT (USA) Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
12 DEUTSCHLAND (USA) Allan McLuckie Willie Mullins IRE
000 DREAM CHAMPION P J Fahey Tony Martin IRE
35 DYNAMIC RHYTHM (USA) Miss L Horner Gary Brown
0 ELCANOS (GER) Seamus Carroll Tony Martin IRE
12412 FINANCIAL REWARD (IRE) Mrs M Warde Willie Mullins IRE
2226 FOLK TUNE (IRE) J N Blackburn Ferdy Murphy
FOLLOW THE COLOURS (IRE) Mrs P de W Johnson Michael Scudamore
311122 FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) Matthew Green & The Outlaws Charles Egerton
63 GABIER B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
3552 GARRULOUS (UAE) Dr C A Barnett Gary Moore
F62211 GASPARA (FR) Martin Pipe David Pipe
F21 GRACECHURCH (IRE) Mrs S G Clapp Ron Hodges
14P6 GREYSIDE (USA) Joseph Aaron Rea, Jim Beresford Clive Mulhall
6021 HELEN WOOD Elizabeth King David Pipe
353312 HI DANCER Middleham Park Racing & R Tocher Patrick Haslam
F06 HONOUR'S DREAM (FR) Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
113 IMPECCABLE GUEST (IRE) Middleham Park Racing XXXII Patrick Haslam
111120 IS IT ME (USA) J T Billson Paul Blockley
023113 ISLAND LIFE (IRE) Mrs Ann O'Brien Noel Meade IRE
5221 JACK ABSOLUTE (IRE) Valerie O'Connor John Murphy IRE
1P JAYO (FR) Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
142 JIMBOREAL (FR) Lord Vestey Henrietta Knight
22 JUNIOR Paul Green Brian Meehan
664 KHAZAR (FR) J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
2541 KICK AND PRANCE Sideways Racing III Jonathan Geake
212 KING'S REVENGE Ian Kirkham Jonny Kirkham Richard Kirkham Alan King
4P1421 LAUSTRA BAD (FR) Sarah Ling David Pipe
4223 LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) Three Off The Tee Partnership Jonathan Geake
635 LEARNING THE BLUES (FR) Lady Clarke David Pipe
234U LORD ADONIS (IRE) Brooklands Racing Kahlil Burke
130 LOUP DU SAUBOUAS (FR) C Kearney Noel Meade IRE
50144 MADROOS Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
0311 MALAKIYA (IRE) J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
12433 MARC OF BRILLIANCE (USA) D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
331 MARKINGTON Ron Stepney Peter Bowen
213342 MARODIMA (FR) Million in Mind Partnership Oliver Sherwood
3F5 MARSAM (IRE) Liam Mulryan John Murphy IRE
4444 MIDNIGHT TRAVELLER Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
1 MOBAASHER (USA) Seasons Holidays Charlie Mann
F MON MICHEL (IRE) The Gingerbread Men Gary Moore
3200 MRS DINIVER (IRE) Coochie-Coo Syndicate Liam Roche IRE
502 MRS MONEYBAGS (IRE) Joint Venture Michael Scudamore
00 MUNNINGS (IRE) Sociable Seven Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
1114 MY PETRA Mrs P S Wallace Alan King
50 NAUGHTY DIESEL Naughty Diesel Ltd Brian Ellison
31 NAWAADI Peter Deal Philip Hobbs
12223 NED LUDD (IRE) M J Vandenberghe Jonny Portman
00630 OXPOW LAKES (IRE) Seamus Ross Liam McAteer IRE
064115 PANCAKE (FR) Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs
6UU005 PEAK SEASONS (IRE) J E Reed Michael Chapman
000113 PELDERO (FR) Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
2 PHANTOM LAD (IRE) Con Harrington Jessica Harrington IRE
0 PHILANTHROPIST Cunningham Racing Evan Williams
5404 PIGEON ISLAND Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
21600 POCKET TOO Oaktree Racing Taffy Salaman
04-3511 POKER DE SIVOLA (FR) David Johnson Ferdy Murphy
F221 POUVOIR (FR) Bob & Pauline Scott Alan King
00642 PRESIDENT ROYAL (FR) Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
302451 PRIME BERE (FR) Terry Neill David Pipe
012 PRINCE ARY Belinda Harvey & Andrew Black David Pipe
051 PRINCE PICASSO Aidan Ryan Eric McNamara IRE
12 PURPLE MOON (IRE) Craig Bennett Nicky Richards
211 RASLAN D J Reid David Pipe
2152 RISK RUNNER (IRE) The Norf 'N' Sarf Partnership Alan King
61410 RIVER LOGIC (IRE) R G Fell Alan Brown
060 ROUNDOFAPPLAUSE Mrs H Mullins Tom Mullins IRE
26 SALESIN J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
00 SALUTE HIM (IRE) Patsy Byrne Tony Martin IRE
U34 SCOTLAND YARD (UAE) John Brown & Michael Blackburn David Pipe
266 SHAZAND (FR) Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
331 SILVER JARO (FR) Getjar Limited Jonjo O'Neill
F0 SIR RIQUE (FR) I Russell Philip Hobbs
221040 SOPHIST (IRE) Sophists Syndicate John McConnell IRE
151 STAINLEY (IRE) Grant, Jacobs, Howel, Cumming Sue Bradburne
03 STELLENBOSCH (USA) Judy Maynard & John McDougall Charlie Mann
124 STORM PROSPECT Mutual Friends Lucinda Russell
53421 STUMPED Gibson, Goddard, Hamer & Hawkes Henry Daly
43B1 SUPERJET (IRE) Shane Connolly Mick Halford IRE
r144 SUPSONIC Bill Gavan Philip Hobbs
366 THE BUCK (IRE) Archangels Syndicate John Murphy IRE
31100 TOTAL VICTORY (IRE) Borg Syndicate Tom Hogan IRE
113 TRITONIX (IRE) J P McManus Philip Hobbs
233 URBAN TIGER (GER) Club ISM Carl Llewellyn
535 VAQUERAS (FR) Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
F3 VIAL DE KERDEC (FR) Orion Partnership Mark Bradstock
31325 WARNE'S WAY (IRE) Nigel Stafford Brendan Powell
00 YELLOW RIDGE (IRE) Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
2222F ZILCASH David Bellamy & Stephen Williams Alan King
113 entries, 33 Irish-trained, 2 French-trained

THE FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE - Analysis
The Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle, run over two miles and half a furlong at Cheltenham on Tuesday, March 13, the opening day of The Festival 2007, has attracted 113 entries, including 33 from Ireland and two from France.


Charles Egerton landed the prize a year ago with Shamayoun, and he has two candidates for this year’s renewal in Freeze The Flame, winner of three of his six starts over hurdles to date, and Cosmologist, second to Ron Hodges’ Gracechurch at Folkestone on January 16.

David Pipe is responsible for eight entries in total. They include Gaspara, who has won both starts in Britain since arriving from France, and Laustra Bad, who had Marodima, trained by Oliver Sherwood, a length and a half back in second when scoring at Chepstow on February 2.


Pouvoir, who thrashed Prince Ary by 14 lengths at Kempton Park on January 13, is one of five entries for Alan King, while Somerset handler Philip Hobbs’ seven possibles include Pancake, fifth last time out to Katchit in the Grade Two Wragge & Co Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on January 27.

Champion jump trainer Paul Nicholls has two entries in the shape of Chaninbar, a fine second to Katchit on his first run for his current trainer at Chepstow in October, and Artadi, third to the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Malakiya on his British debut at Plumpton in February.

Jonny Portman’s Ned Ludd has shown very consistent form since switching to hurdles, chasing home Good Bye Simon in the Grade One Finale Juvenile Hurdle at Chepstow in December and running third to Mountain at Sandown on February 3, while the Nicky Richards-trained Purple Moon, a 440,000 guineas purchase off the Flat, scored at the first time of asking over hurdles at Musselburgh in January before finding Degas Art too good at the same track a month later.

A strong Irish entry features the Willie Mullins-trained Deutschland, runner-up to stablemate J’y Vole at Fairyhouse on February 3, having scored on his hurdling debut at Punchestown in December.

His handler has also entered Jayo, successful on his jumping bow at Limerick over Christmas before disappointing at Punchestown in January, and Financial Reward, runner-up to Convincing in Grade Two company at Leopardstown on February 10, with the likes of Island Life, Madroos, Vaqueras, Shazand and Sophist in behind.


The Francois Cottin-trained Peldero, a dual chase winner at Pau in December, and Khazar, trained by Thierry Doumen, are the two French entries.

FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE PAST RESULTS

2006-WINNER-SHAMAYOUN 4-11-03 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-40/1
2ND-Artist’s Muse 4-10-13 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1
3RD-Patman du Charmil 4-11-03 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-40/1
4TH-Gardasse 4-11-03 Owner-A S Helaissi; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 57.20s, Dist-2.5, 2.5, 2.5 9/2 Fav Royals Darling (15th)

2005-WINNER-DABIROUN 4-11-04 Owner-Donal O’Gorman; Trainer-Paul Nolan IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-20/1
2ND-At Your Request 4-11-03 Owner-Cockbury Court Partnership; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-David Dennis; SP-33/1
3RD-Nation State 4-11-04 Owner-J D Brownrigg; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-7/1
4TH-Miss Academy 4-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-3m 54.00s, Dist-8, 1.5 , 1.75 4/1 Fav Ease The Way (14th)

FRED WINTER JUVENILE NOVICES’ HANDICAP HURDLE

(First running in 2005)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Shamayoun 4-11-03 Paddy Brennan Charles Egerton Ronald Brimacombe 40/1 24
2005 Dabiroun 4-11-04 Miss Nina Carberry Paul Nolan IRE Donal O’Gorman 20/1 24

FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle commemorates the late Fred Winter, one of the greatest figures in the history of jump racing both as a jockey and as a trainer. Winter, who died aged 77 in April, 2004, was champion jockey four times and rode the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winner twice (1961 Saffron Tartan, 1962 Mandarin) and won the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle on three occasions as a rider (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer). He had 17 Festival successes as a jockey. He retired from the saddle at Cheltenham's spring meeting in 1964 and went on to be champion trainer on eight occasions. He won four Champion Hurdles as a trainer (1971 and 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot) and, although the Cheltenham Gold Cup proved elusive for a long while as a trainer, he finally landed the race in 1978 with Midnight Court. He saddled a total of 28 Festival winners and holds the unique feat of having been the only man to have both ridden and trained winners of the Cheltenham Gold Cup and Champion Hurdle.


2. The Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle was one of the new races introduced to The Festival in 2005 when it was extended to four days.


3. The inaugural running went to Dabiroun, partnered by Nina Carberry. Carberry became the second female jockey to win a Festival race other than the Christie’s Foxhunter Chase, following on from Gee Armytage.



THE CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Grade 3, Class 1, 4pm, Wednesday, March 14, 2007, five-year-olds and upwards, 2m 5f, £80,000 total prize fund. Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 14, 2007 (139 Entries), entries released Monday, February 19, weights revealed Tuesday, February 27. Five-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
310442 ABSOLUT POWER (GER) 6 Dr G Madan Mohan Jonathan Geake
350-11P ACAMBO (GER) 6 David Johnson David Pipe
5-1P123 ACCORDING TO PETE 6 P Nelson Malcolm Jefferson
150411 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 13 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
03-F213 AFRAD (FR) 6 The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson
201150 AFTER MIDNIGHT (IRE) 5 Where's Paddy Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
321212 AITMATOV (GER) 6 John O'Meara Noel Meade IRE
50r5-13 ALL STAR (GER) 7 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
20/344/1- ALL THINGS EQUAL (IRE) 8 John Hales Heather Dalton
12-3230 ARTIST'S MUSE (IRE) 5 Seamus Ross Ted Walsh IRE
10-1202 ASUDO (IRE) 6 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
31U353 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 9 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
13FP2 BATTLECRY 6 Hamsard Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies
232-113 BRADLEY BOY (IRE) 6 Steve Hemstock Carl Llewellyn
21313-P BRANKLEY BOY 9 Gary Stewart Nicky Henderson
023521 BURNTOAKBOY 9 Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
31604-0 CANTGETON (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
1-51223 CASEY JONES (IRE) 6 Gillian Burke Noel Meade IRE
P53300 CASHEL BAY (USA) 9 Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
34F111 CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 7 Maurice Chapman Jimmy Moffatt
1-26 CLOSED SHOP (IRE) 6 Castlemore Securities Limited Philip Hobbs
123-PP1 COPSALE LAD 10 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
343-140 COSMIC STRING (IRE) 5 Desmond Waters Dermot Weld IRE
20P-2P2 CRAVEN (IRE) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
U3620-2 DANCING BAY 10 Elite Racing Club Nicky Henderson
102/31/-0 DANGEROUSLY GOOD 9 Norman Jones Howard Johnson
1/404F-0 DANTES REEF (IRE) 11 T McGoldrick Tony Martin IRE
10-00316 DARK CORNER 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
0/16-166 DARYAL (IRE) 6 Let's Live Racing Alan King
16F2-25 DEARSON (IRE) 6 VJ, MJ, KJ & LJ Evan Williams
112-51F DUSKY LORD 8 The American Dream Nick Gifford
2/00206- DUSKY WARBLER 8 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
P02354 EMOTIONAL MOMENT (IRE) 10 Watercork Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
45-2221 FARMER BROWN (IRE) 6 Plantation Stud Pat Hughes IRE
312-110 FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 6 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
6-60100 FIRST ROW (IRE) 5 Busted Sofa Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
13133//4- FLEET STREET 8 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
36110//1- FLYING FALCON 8 Burnt Toast Venetia Williams
2-15412 FRENCH SAULAIE (FR) 6 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
110124- GARDASEE (GER) 5 A S Helaissi Tom Tate
040 GO SOLO 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
161-620 GOLDEN BAY 8 Sue Addington-Smith and David Tribe Suzy Smith
0-32521 HAGGLE TWINS (IRE) 7 A F Merritt, D Burgess & P Cook Charlie Mann
01-5252 HASTY PRINCE 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
10-3504 HEIR TO BE 8 R B Holt Lucy Wadham
35/20-11 HELM (IRE) 6 Richard Rowe Racing Partnership Richard Rowe
03-1214 HERE'S JOHNNY (IRE) 8 The Big Boys Toys Partnership Victor Dartnall
432413 HIGHLAND GAMES (IRE) 7 M J Haines Evan Williams
032235 HILLS OF ARAN 5 David Hughes Mike Evans and Partners Keith Goldsworthy
132130 ILRINGUBACK (IRE) 7 B V Ward Davy Fitzgerald IRE
1461 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 6 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies
10-5511 JET PROPELLED (IRE) 6 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
411220 JOCKSER (IRE) 6 The D M L Partnership Seamus Mullins
04121-0 JOSEPHINE CULLEN (IRE) 5 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
4-24260 KAWAGINO (IRE) 7 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
211 KEY TIME (IRE) 5 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
302 KNOWLEDGE BOX (IRE) 7 B O Haodh John Murphy IRE
151121 LABELTHOU (FR) 8 GDM Partnership Emma Lavelle
F-02160 LEGALLY FAST (USA) 5 Tania Stepney Peter Bowen
2200-10 LENREY 7 Thomas Bailey Arthur Moore IRE
5F0510 LIMESTREAM (IRE) 7 W Hennessy John Carr IRE
06-4605 LIVERPOOL ECHO (FR) 7 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
1020/-10 LORD OF BEAUTY (FR) 7 Warren, Upton & Chenkin & Townson Noel Chance
11/1-233 MA YAHAB 6 M J Pilkington Venetia Williams
300-400 MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 7 Terry Evans Aaron Bateman
103223 MAGIC SKY (FR) 7 M S Poste Milton Harris
F20250 MAGNIFICO (FR) 6 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
001/-10P MAHARBAL (FR) 7 The Pheasant Inn Partnership Nicky Henderson
U0-1650 MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 5 Lorna Berryman Nigel Twiston-Davies
150-632 MARHABA MILLION (IRE) 5 J P McManus Eric McNamara IRE
02 MICHABO (IRE) 6 Nae Maer Peter Bowen
004100 MIKADO 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
3/140/60- MIRJAN (IRE) 11 Len Lungo Racing Limited Len Lungo
F-04125 MISTER HIGHT (FR) 5 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
0212 MISTER POTTER 7 James and Jean Potter Richard Lee
130-013 MITH HILL 6 P J Vogt Ian Williams
P-030F2 MONOCEROS (IRE) 7 Gerard Burke Philip Rothwell IRE
63-540 MORDOR (FR) 5 Mrs J Hurley Noel Meade IRE
1F25-0F MR ED (IRE) 9 Gwilym J Morris Peter Bowen
0604P0 MUNTAMI (IRE) 6 Dermot Owens John Harris
D263-10 MY IMMORTAL 5 The Betfair Million Partnership David Pipe
500F06 NATHOS (GER) 10 J Davies, A Merritt & J Sunley Charlie Mann
23/-53U4 NATION STATE 6 J D Brownrigg Gary Moore
1P-0430 NEW FIELD (IRE) 9 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
2U210- NIGHT BRIDGE (IRE) 5 M O'Callaghan John Murphy IRE
341512 OFFALY (IRE) 6 Cathal Ryan Noel Meade IRE
4-2P22P OPERA DE COEUR (FR) 5 The Hon Mrs A E Heber-Percy Henry Daly
124 OSANA (FR) 5 Thomas Barr David Pipe
2111-06 OSCATELLO (USA) 7 Rye Braune Philip Hobbs
6UFP02 OULART 8 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
011032 OVERSTRAND (IRE) 8 Dr Richard and Mrs L J Newland Dr Richard Newland
004B33- PENNY PICTURES (IRE) 8 Terry Neill David Pipe
211 PEVENSEY (IRE) 5 Dum Spiro Spero John Quinn
6403-12 PHAR BLEU (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0FF321 PONMEOATH (IRE) 7 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
24P-432 POWERSTATION (IRE) 7 Fat Frog Syndicate Michael Phillips IRE
113P44 PREDATOR (GER) 6 Glencoe Plant Services Ltd Jonjo O'Neill
110116 PRESENT ORIENTED (USA) 6 R A Gadd Michael Chapman
01/016-0 RAYSHAN (IRE) 7 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
111100 RED SCALLY 7 Philip Pinnington Richard Guest
0-1P400 REDEMPTION 12 Michael Purtill Nigel Twiston-Davies
03413P REFINEMENT (IRE) 8 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
1-3P000 ROADMAKER (IRE) 7 L Behan John Carr IRE
1/11-113 ROLL ALONG (IRE) 7 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
F12-100 ROSS RIVER 11 Seamus Ross Tony Martin
500-0P2 ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 7 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
00-265 ROYAL RHYTHM (IRE) 5 John Murphy John Murphy IRE
5500/0-0 ROYALEETY (FR) 8 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson
2201-20 ROYALS DARLING (GER) 5 Paul Green Nicky Henderson
02-500F SALUT SAINT CLOUD 6 A Grinter Gary Moore
30P-062 SASSO 5 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
600-r12 SHARDAKHAN (IRE) 5 Give Every Man His Due Gary Moore
B-14430 SILENT OSCAR (IRE) 8 P Convery Harry Rogers IRE
13 SOUTH O'THE BORDER 5 Concertina Racing Venetia Williams
1-24500 STAR SHOT (IRE) 6 Robert Kirkland Paul Webber
5-U4U3P STRANGELY BROWN (IRE) 6 We Didn't Name Him Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
305061- SUPREME PRINCE (IRE) 10 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
01-4343 SWING BILL (FR) 6 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
31U/150- THE MICK WESTON 8 Mick Weston Ian Williams
00-3533 THE SPOONPLAYER (IRE) 8 Band Syndicate Henry de Bromhead IRE
612 THUNDER ROCK (IRE) 5 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
11P//P-64 TRAGIC OHIO 8 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
44/-0124 TROUBLE AT BAY (IRE) 7 Nigel Bunter Alan King
50-F050 TURTLE SOUP (IRE) 11 M K George Tom George
2U-0500 TWO MILES WEST (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
5-02511 UNITED (GER) 6 R B Holt Lucy Wadham
5-03136 VALLEY OF GIANTS 5 Mac's J Racing Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
656013 VERASI 6 F Ledger J Bateman Gary Moore
032231 VERY SPECIAL ONE (IRE) 7 D Allen Kim Bailey
0-31110 VIEW MOUNT PRINCE (IRE) 6 Eamon Gavin Pat Hughes IRE
334-1 VINANDO 6 Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
200-F00 VINTAGE PORT (IRE) 7 J P O'Shea Thomond O'Mara IRE
230402 VIRGINIA PREUIL (FR) 6 Plantation Stud Pat Hughes IRE
311/-2P0 VODKA BLEU (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
10-35F2 WELL MOUNTED (IRE) 6 Ross And Moffett Syndicate Arthur Moore IRE
352424 WHAT'S IN FRONT (IRE) 6 Sam McQuaide Liam McAteer IRE
504312 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 8 David Manasseh David Pipe
110-115 ZAIYAD (IRE) 6 Sean Mulryan Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
139 entries, 42 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained


CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) ANALYSIS

A cracking total of 139 entries, including 42 from Ireland, have been received for the £80,000 Grade Three Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle), run over two miles, five furlongs at Cheltenham on Wednesday, March 14, day two of The Festival 2007.

Philip Hobbs has landed two of the last six renewals of the Coral Cup through What’s Up Boys (2000) and Monkerhostin (2004) and he has four entries this year in the shape of Supreme Prince, a decent chaser at his best but unraced over hurdles since October, 2004, Oscatello, who won four times for previous handler Ian Williams, and novices French Saulaie and Closed Shop.


Venetia Williams took this race in 2005 with Idole First and has entered Ma Yahab, third to Ashley Brook in the Michael Doocey Memorial Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham on January 27, South O’The Border, third to Predateur in novice company at Taunton in January, and Exeter maiden hurdle scorer Flying Falcon.


David Pipe will be hoping for a first Festival success this year and has seven entries in the Coral Cup, among them Acambo, who landed the Ladbroke Handicap Hurdle at Ascot in December, while Nicky Henderson has nine entries to choose from, including Royals Darling, runner-up to Verasi in the Lanzarote Hurdle at Kempton in January, with stable companion Afrad in third, well clear of fancied Irish raider Finger Onthe Pulse.


Refinement, trained by Jonjo O’Neill, finished an excellent third to Nicanor in the Grade One Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle at last year’s Festvial, while the progressive Chief Dan George gave trainer Jimmy Moffatt his biggest win to date in the Grade Two Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle at Wetherby on February 3.

Tony Martin, who sent out Xenophon to land this race for Ireland in 2003, has entered After Midnight, a winner at the Paddy Power Gold Cup meeting at Cheltenham in November, along with Dantes Reef and Ross River, both better known as chasers these days.


Strangely Brown, trained by Eric McNamara, finished four lengths adrift of Sky’s The Limit in last year’s renewal, and was last seen pulling up behind Ladbrokes World Hurdle hope Celestial Wave at Gowran Park on January 25.


Tom Taaffe’s Emotional Moment has appeared at the last four Festivals, running fourth behind Xenophon in the 2003 Coral Cup and fifth to Monkerhostin in the following year’s race, while Adamant Approach, trained by Willie Mullins, is another Cheltenham veteran at the age of 13, but showed he retains plenty of ability with victory in a competitive handicap event at Leopardstown on January 14.


The Harry Rogers-trained Silent Oscar finished just over seven lengths behind Brave Inca and Iktitaf in the Grade One December Festival Hurdle at Leopardstown in December, while Dessie Hughes’ Oulart captured the Pertemps Final Hurdle over three miles at The Festival 2005.

Zaiyad, trained in France by Arnaud Chaille-Chaille, finished ninth behind Nicanor in the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle at The Festival 2006.



CORAL CUP FACTS & FIGURES

1. Other than the races added to the four-day Festival in 2005, the Coral Cup is the newest contest at The Festival, having been introduced in 1993, the year after the first running of the Weatherbys Champion Bumper.


2. The first winner, Olympian, picked up an additional £50,000 bonus having won the Imperial Cup at Sandown Park the previous weekend. The bonus, increased to £75,000 last year, is offered again by Sunderlands, bookmaking sponsor of the Imperial Cup, to any horse that wins the Sandown race and then goes on to success in any contest at The Festival.


3. The fastest time in the 13 runnings was set in 2000 by What’s Up Boys, who scored in 4m 53.8s, beating the previous best of 4m 57.0s set by Big Strand in 1997.


4. Ireland have won the race on five occasions, most recently with Sky’s The Limit last year, trained by Edward O’Grady, who also sent out Time For A Run to score in 1994.


5. Martin Pipe is the leading trainer in the contest, having scored three times with Olympian (1993), Big Strand (1997) and Ilnamar (2002). Among current trainers, Edward O’Grady and Philip Hobbs (What’s Up Boys 2000 & Monkerhostin 2004) lead the way.


6. No jockey has won the Coral Cup more than once.


7. Both What’s Up Boys (2000) and Idole First (2005) scored at 33/1 and are they are the longest priced winners, while Olympian (1993) and Xenophon (2003) were successful at 4/1, the shortest priced scorers, and they are also the only two favourites to have obliged.



CORAL CUP ROLL OF HONOUR

(Coral Cup since 2003, Coral Eurobet Cup 2002, Coral Cup 1993-2000)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Sky’s The Limit 5-11-12 Barry Geraghty Edward O’Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 11/1 30
2005 Idole First 6-10-10 Alan O’Keeffe Venetia Williams Direct Sales UK Ltd 33/1 29
2004 Monkerhostin 7-10-08 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Martin St Quinton 13/2 27
2003 Xenophon 7-11-00 Mick FitzGerald Tony Martin IRE Lane Syndicate 4/1 Fav 27
2002 Ilnamar 6-10-05 Rodi Greene Martin Pipe Joe Moran 25/1 27
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 What’s Up Boys 6-10-03 Mr Paul Flynn Philip Hobbs RJB Partners 33/1 26
1999 Khayrawani 7-11-03 Fran Berry Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 16/1 30
1998 Top Cees 8-10-00 Barry Fenton Lynda Ramsden Charlton Bloodstock Ltd 11/1 21
1997 Big Strand 8-10-00 Jamie Evans Martin Pipe E C Jones 16/1 28
1996 Trainglot 9-10-03 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald Marquesa de Moratalla 11/2 20
1995 Chance Coffey 10-10-00 Gerry O'Neill Pat O'Donnell IRE Paddy O'Donnell 11/1 30
1994 Time For A Run 7-11-08 Charlie Swan Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 11/1 30
1993 Olympian 6-10-00 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe M & N Plant Ltd 4/1JF 21


CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) PREVIOUS RESULTS

2006-WINNER SKY’S THE LIMIT 5-11-12 Owner-Raymond Rooney; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/1
2ND-Strangely Brown 5-11-03 Owner-We Didn’t Name Him Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-25/1
3RD-Dom D’Orgeval 6-11-12 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Phar Bleu 5-11-06 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
30 ran, Time-5m 02.50s; Dist-4, .75, nk 5/1 Fav No Where To Hyde (Fell)

2005-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 6-10-10 Owner-Direct Sales UK Ltd; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-33/1
2ND-Dancing Bay 8-11-01 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 6-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
4TH-Covent Garden 7-10-07 Owner-Ada Partnership; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-5m 04.80s; Dist-5, 6, 5 100/30 Fav Distant Prospect (9th)

2004-WINNER-MONKERHOSTIN 7-10-08 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
2ND-Court Shareef 9-9-11 Owner-Derek and Cheryl Holder; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-200/1
3RD-Rhinestone Cowboy 8-11-05 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-5/1 Fav
4TH-Mughas 5-10-05 Owner-B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
27 ran, Time-4m 59.50s; Dist-1, 1 1/4, 2 1/2

2003-WINNER-XENOPHON 7-11-00 Owner-Lane Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Samon 6-11-03 Owner-The Macca & Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
3RD-Spectrometer 6-11-08 Owner-Concertina Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Emotional Moment 6-11-04 Owner-Watercork Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Taaffe; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
27 ran, Time-5m 4.30s, Dist-3.5, 1, 3

2002-WINNER-ILNAMAR 6-10-05 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-25/1
2ND-Joss Naylor 7-10-00 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-13/2
3RD-Master Tern 7-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
4TH-Stromness 5-10-03 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
27 ran, Time-5m 15.0s, Dist-8, 3, 4 11/2 Fav Golden Alpha (26th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)
2000-WINNER-WHAT’S UP BOYS 6-10-03 Owner-RJB Partners; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-33/1
2ND-Native Dara 7-10-04 Owner-Oriel Two Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-25/1
3RD-Ross Moff 7-10-03 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-15/2
4TH-Vanilla Man 7-10-00 Owner-Mrs Paul Duffin; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-25/1
26 ran, Time-4m 53.80s, Dist-nk, 3, 2, 7/1 Fav Brandon Court (5th)

1999-WINNER KHAYRAWANI 7-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-16/1
2ND-Miltonfield 10-10-00 Owner-J C Savage; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Generosa 6-10-10 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-12/1
4TH-Darapour 5-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-5m 6.6s, Dist-hd, nk, 5 13/2 Fav Archive Footage (25th)

1998-WINNER-TOP CEES 8-10-00 Owner-Charlton Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-11/1
2ND-Khayrawani 6-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-20/1
3RD-Royal Marine 6-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer;SP-10/1
4TH-Like A Lion 7-10-00 Owner-Orla Finucane; Trainer-Donald Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-5m 1.1s, Dist-1.25, .75, 1 6/1 Fav Daraydan (10th)

1997-WINNER-BIG STRAND 8-10-00 Owner-E C Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Evans; SP-16/1
2ND-Allegation 7-11-06 Owner-Martin Pipe Racing Club; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
3RD-Castle Sweep 6-12-00 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
4TH-Tullymurry Toff 6-10-10 Owner-John Wilson and J H Riley; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Eddie Callaghan;
SP-9/2 Fav 28 ran, Time-4m 57.0s, Dist-sh, hd, 1

1996-WINNER-TRAINGLOT 9-10-03 Owner-Marquesa de Moratalla; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-11/2
2ND-Treasure Again 7-10-00 Owner-J H Gwynne; Trainer-Merrita Jones; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-9/1
3RD-New Co 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs L C Ronan and Anne Daly; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; SP-9/1
4TH-Barna Boy 8-10-02 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-16/1
20 ran, Time-5m 12.2s, Dist-hd, 1.25, 2 7/2 Fav Time For A Run (8th)

1995-WINNER-CHANCE COFFEY 10-10-00 Owner-Paddy O'Donnell; Trainer-Pat O'Donnell IRE; Jockey-Gerry O'Neill; SP-11/1
2ND-Derrymoyle 6-10-10 Owner-Herb Stanley; Trainer-Michael Cunningham IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Time For A Run 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-10/1
4TH-Collier Bay 5-10-06 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Tom Grantham; SP-7/1
30 ran, Time-5m 18.4s, Dist-3.5, sh, 3 6/1 Fav Lemon’s Mill (17th)


FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP H’CAP CHASE (AMATEUR RIDERS)
Class 2, £55,000 Total Prize Fund. Cheltenham, 4.40pm, Wednesday, March 14, 2007, three miles and half a furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards rated 0-140. Amateur riders. Penalties: after February 25, 2007, a winner of a Class 1 to 3 steeple chase 4lb. No penalties to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 14 (118 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
31-F112 ACES FOUR (IRE) 8 The DPRP Aces Partnership Ferdy Murphy
0-01P6U ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 9 Six Blokes Heather Dalton
21P-0P4 ALL IN THE STARS (IRE) 9 Mrs H R Cross Paul Keane
PF-2505 ALMOST BROKE 10 Miss L Horner Gary Brown
116-143 ALRIGHT NOW M'LAD (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0P010/1- AMORINI (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Philip Rothwell IRE
2113 AN ACCORDION (IRE) 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
0-1P062 ARDAGHEY (IRE) 8 D J & S A Goodman Nigel Twiston-Davies
6U35-4P ARISTOXENE (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
01P-P11 BANG AND BLAME (IRE) 11 Edward Wilkin Mick Easterby
21PP-P0 BANNOW STRAND (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
50-2522 BENGO (IRE) 7 Willsford Racing Incorporated Ben De Haan
51/16/3-1 BICA (FR) 7 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
3-12214 BLUE SPLASH (FR) 7 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
15F-500 BOB THE BUILDER 8 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Nigel Twiston-Davies
5115UP BOTHAR NA (IRE) 8 Mrs Michael O'Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE
0024 BRYANSFORD BELLE (IRE) 6 W J Kane Ted Walsh IRE
111440 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0-12200 CAMPTECT (IRE) 11 S McGrath Davy Fitzgerald IRE
241-214 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 7 Mrs E Wright John Quinn
06//1-53P CHEEKY LADY (IRE) 10 B D B C Ltd Colm Murphy IRE
212233 CHICAGO VIC (IRE) 8 Timothy Cahill Eric McNamara IRE
P-00000 CHURCH ISLAND (IRE) 8 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan IRE
4///0-U11F CLASSIFIED (IRE) 11 David Johnson David Pipe
21-3612 CLOUDY LANE 7 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
041-31P COLLEGE ACE (IRE) 6 Mrs Peter Prowting Philip Hobbs
6-14335 COUSIN NICKY 6 Patrick Beach Philip Hobbs
0F65-50 CREGG HOUSE (IRE) 12 Kathleen Kennedy Shane Donohoe IRE
1/404F-0 DANTES REEF (IRE) 11 T McGoldrick Tony Martin IRE
1-65F15 DARBY WALL (IRE) 9 Matthew Cahill Enda Bolger IRE
F410U3 DEAD SOUND (IRE) 7 J P McManus Tom Taaffe IRE
U/30-030 DESAILLY 13 The Team Jonathan Geake
2F043F- DIRECT FLIGHT (IRE) 9 Top Flight Racing Charles Egerton
453-50F DULGODTI BOB (IRE) 7 James Neville John Carr IRE
PS3344 DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 9 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
1P-440r ESKIMO PIE (IRE) 8 Irvin Naylor Chris Bealby
30P-1F1 FAIR QUESTION (IRE) 9 The MerseyClyde Partnership Venetia Williams
2332-511 FAST FORWARD (NZ) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Venetia Williams
223110 FLINTOFF (USA) 6 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
22F/310- FOLY PLEASANT (FR) 13 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
0B5453 FOOL ON THE HILL 10 Louisville Syndicate Philip Hobbs
450-122 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
4F-31FF GOOD CITIZEN (IRE) 7 Exors of the Late M J Hoskins Tom George
0211-6F0 HAZELJACK 12 Arthur Whiting Arthur Whiting
213613 HEEZ A DREAMER (IRE) 7 James Drummond Venetia Williams
0-13201 HELTORNIC (IRE) 7 Stephen Molloy Michael Scudamore
233-0F1 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 9 Margaret McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
000010 HORDAGO (IRE) 7 Seamus Braddish Eric McNamara IRE
1406-13 IDOLE FIRST (IRE) 8 D and J Racing Ltd Venetia Williams
10-50U1 IMPERIAL SUN (IRE) 8 Fieldspring Racing Dessie Hughes IRE
F-F60P0 INNOX (FR) 11 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
00-043P IRIS BLEU (FR) 11 Martin Pipe David Pipe
0F5P-2U IRIS ROYAL (FR) 11 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
UU2120 IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 8 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
1554U0 IRON MAN (FR) 6 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
04P6-33 IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 13 David Johnson David Pipe
P-43216 IT'S DEFINITE (IRE) 8 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
600-F56 JAQUOUILLE (FR) 10 Frank Clarke Arthur Moore IRE
20-6211 JAUNTY TIMES 7 J B Sumner Henry Daly
111221 KERSTINO TWO 10 Mrs L Suenson-Taylor Charlie Longsdon
0F-0500 KICKHAM (IRE) 11 J P McManus Edward O'Grady IRE
11-22P4 KINBURN (IRE) 8 W M G Black Howard Johnson
30/-3521 KING REVO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Patrick Haslam
35P-324 KOCK DE LA VESVRE (FR) 9 Mr O P Dakin Venetia Williams
3F60F1 LADY OF SCARVAGH (IRE) 8 The Meld Partnership Michael Scudamore
4P-0014 LEADING MAN (IRE) 7 Mrs C McKeane Ferdy Murphy
5014-40 LIBERTHINE (FR) 8 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
514-04P LITTLE BIG HORSE (IRE) 11 Paul Dixon Sue Smith
06-4605 LIVERPOOL ECHO (FR) 7 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
05/521P- LORD 'N' MASTER (IRE) 11 Dr B Alexander Richard Rowe
P020P-0 LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 10 Sharon Nelson Tom George
00-1210 LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 8 The Eight Amigos Racing Syndicate Paul Nicholls
341112 MALETTON (FR) 7 Malcolm Edwards Venetia Williams
3P-6405 MARCUS DU BERLAIS (FR) 10 Marcus Beresford Arthur Moore IRE
13/1P6/-P MARK THE MAN (IRE) 10 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
32-4031 MARTHA'S KINSMAN (IRE) 8 Barlow, Hartley and Brereton Henry Daly
0-22006 MAURICE (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
42-1231 MONCADOU (FR) 7 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
3-12F00 MOUSTIQUE DE L'ISLE (FR) 7 Michael Hill Chris Bealby
11-P13P NADOVER (FR) 6 Tony Hayward and Barry Fulton Charlie Mann
0P1-4PF NAPOLITAIN (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
041153 NAUNTON BROOK 8 David Langdon Nigel Twiston-Davies
10-001U NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 8 W A Moffett Tony Martin IRE
406045 NIRVANA DU BOURG (FR) 6 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
3-106P6 NITRAT (FR) 6 Peter Hans Vogt Francois Doumen FR
603-123 NOTANOTHERDONKEY (IRE) 7 Andrew Brush Michael Scudamore
110253 OODACHEE 8 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
1F4/-S34 OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 9 James Drummond Philip Hobbs
202-154 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 9 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
2214//33- PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 10 The Large G & T Partnership Paul Webber
40-3211 PEARLY JACK 9 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
F50P-12 POLE STAR 9 Paul Green Evan Williams
0FF321 PONMEOATH (IRE) 7 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
00-2314 PRETTY STAR (GER) 7 Lottie Hayman-Joyce Alan King
P-P5500 PRINCE OF TARA (IRE) 10 James Swan Steve Mahon IRE
5P1-134P RANSBORO (IRE) 8 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
00/-16U3 RIDE THE STORM (IRE) 10 Nelius Hayes Edward O'Grady IRE
P-24111 SCHUH SHINE (IRE) 10 Gill Harrison Venetia Williams
0PP03-F SCOTS GREY 12 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
412-U26 SHARP JACK (IRE) 9 Bellflower Racing Ltd Richard Phillips
24-4215 SNAKEBITE (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
PP-0F52 THE BAJAN BANDIT (IRE) 12 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
544315 TOBAR ISAUN (IRE) 8 Falco Super Team Syndicate Paul Roche IRE
3435-6F TURTHEN (FR) 6 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
11F41F TYSSAC (FR) 6 Medbourne Mates Ben Pollock
1-U2P00 UNDENIABLE 9 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
F4304-3 UNDERWRITER (USA) 7 Diane O' Rourke Ferdy Murphy
311/-2P0 VODKA BLEU (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
221-P34 WEE ROBBIE 7 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
3P-0600 WHAT A NATIVE (IRE) 11 M McKeon Charlie Swan IRE
060-6101 WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 10 Mrs S Maxse Brendan Powell
504312 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 8 David Manasseh David Pipe
3F135-P WINDSOR BOY (IRE) 10 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited David Pipe
34252-6 WITHOUT A DOUBT 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
035142- WOLF CREEK (IRE) 7 Warren Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
21-6450 WONDERKID 7 W A Moffett Tony Martin IRE
413-P20 YARDBIRD (IRE) 8 Gilco Alan King

118 entries
30 Irish-trained
3 French-trained

THE FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE
Analysis
The £55,000 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase, run over three miles and half a furlong at Cheltenham on Wednesday, March 14, day two of The Festival 2007, has attracted 118 entries in total, including a record 30 entries from Ireland and three from France,

Ferdy Murphy, on the mark in this amateur riders’ contest with Stop The Waller in 1996 and again last year with You’re Special, has three contenders, in Underwriter, who could only finish 12th behind his stable companion in the 2006 renewal, December’s Rowland Meyrick Chase hero Leading Man and promising novice chaser Aces Four.


Successful in this event twice in the last five years, Nicky Henderson has five entries to consider, among them Liberthine, who took the 2005 Mildmay Of Flete Handicap Chase under regular partner Sam Waley-Cohen.

David Pipe’s eight-strong squad includes novice chasers Classified, a Grade One winning hurdler in his younger days, who landed his first two starts over fences this season before hitting the deck at Fontwell on his latest outing, and An Accordion, a dual winner over fences this term having started off this season in a bumper at Cheltenham’s November meeting.


The Tom George-trained Lord Of Illusion contested the totesport Gold Cup in 2006 and made a satisfactory seasonal return over hurdles at Newbury on February 10, Charles Longsdon’s Kerstino Two recorded a game success in a valuable extended three mile event at Sandown Park on January 6, while Heltornic gave her trainer Michael Scudamore a day to remember when recording a gusty victory in the Grade Two Towton Novices’ Chase at Wetherby on February 3.


The Irish challenge includes Willie Mullins’ duo Homes Wells and Livingstonebramble, first and second in the Thyestes Chase at Gowran Park in January, the Enda Bolger-trained Darby Wall, successful at Prestbury Park in the paddypower.com Amateur Riders’ Handicap Chase in November, and Edward O’Grady’s Wolf Creek, a fine fourth in the Letheby & Christopher National Hunt Chase at The Festival 2006.

Francois Doumen has entered 2006 Racing Post Chase victor Innox and Nitrat, sixth in the Agfa Diamond Chase at Sandown on February 3, while son Thierry is represented by Moncadou, who made it third time lucky in this country when scoring at Folkestone on February 13.


Other interesting entries are The Bajan Bandit, trained by Len Lungo, who won this race with Celtic Giant in 1999, Paul Webber’s Patricksnineteenth, a Grade One winning novice whose career has been beset by injury, and the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Butler’s Cabin, fourth to stable companion Exotic Dancer in the Paddy Power Gold Cup on November 11.

FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Kim Muir Amateur Riders’ Steeplechase was introduced to the National Hunt Meeting in 1946 by Mrs Evan Williams, sister of Kim Muir, a young cavalry officer who lost his life in the early years of the Second World War.


2. The addition of Fulke Walwyn to the title of the race occurred in 1991, reflecting the career of Cheltenham's most successful trainer. Walwyn trained 211 winners at Cheltenham and a record 40 at The Festival - his haul included four Gold Cups, two Champion Hurdles and seven Cathcart Challenge Cups.


3. Cool Ground is the only horse to have progressed from this race to a totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup victory.

4. Most of the top amateur riders appear in the winners’ list, including some subsequently well-known professionals. Gay Kindersley, John Oaksey, Nick Gaselee, Michael Dickinson, Ridley Lamb, Ted Walsh, Jim Wilson, Simon Sherwood, Gee and Marcus Armytage, Robert Thornton, Adrian Maguire, Seamus Durack, Ken Whelan, David Crosse and Robert Walford are among the familiar names, while Grand National winning jockey Niall ‘Slippers’ Madden pulled up in the race in 2004.


FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE PREVIOUS RESULTS

2006-WINNER-YOU’RE SPECIAL 9-10-12 Owner-Diane O’Rourke; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND-Mon Mome 6-10-05 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick; SP-11/1
3RD-Undeniable 8-10-09 Owner-Keith Nicholson; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-16/1
4TH-Bee An Bee 9-10-03 Owner-Carol Jobburns; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Robert McCarthy; SP-25/1
21 ran, Time-6m 09.80s; Dist-3.5 , 8, 1.5 7/1 Jt Favs Liberthine (8th), Parsons Legacy (9th)

2005-WINNER-JUVEIGNEUR 8-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-12/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 13-11-05 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Aidan Fitzgerald; SP-50/1
3RD-Parsons Legacy 7-11-06 Owner-R A S Offer; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-16/1
4TH-Persian Waters 9-11-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-11/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.70s; Dist-1.25, 1, 6 9/2 Fav Oh Be The Hokey (8th)

2004-WINNER-MAXIMIZE 10-10-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Darren Edwards; SP-40/1
2ND-Merchants Friend 9-10-11 Owner-Magic Moments; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Paul Cashman; SP-20/1
3RD-Ibis Rochelais 8-10-04 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Tom Greenall; SP-7/1 Fav
4TH-Dominikus 7-10-01 Owner-The Aarons Archer Partnership ; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Keith Mercer; SP-20/1
22 ran, Time-6m 17.60s; Dist-1, 9, 10

2003-WINNER-ROYAL PREDICA 9-10-13 Owner-Peter Deal, J Dale & Allan Stennett; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Saul McHugh; SP-33/1
2ND-Ibis Rochelais 7-10-05 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Albert Ennis; Jockey-Mr Larry McGrath; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Rathbawn Prince 11-11-08 Owner-Tom Culhane; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Roger Loughran; SP-40/1
4TH-Montreal 6-10-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-6m 23.00s; Dist-10, .75, .5

2002-WINNER-THE BUSHKEEPER 8-11-02 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr David Crosse; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Ceanannas Mor 8-10-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Harry Fowler; SP-20/1
3RD-Cadougold 11-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-25/1
4TH-Phar From A Fiddle 6-10-11 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 18.60s; Dist-7, 3.5, 1

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-HONEY MOUNT 9-09-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey; Mr Robert Walford; SP-8/1
2ND-Marching Marquis 9-10-00 Owner-Ramsay Donald Brown; Trainer-Gary Brown; Jockey-Mr Tom Gibney; SP-33/1
3RD-Supreme Charm 8-10-09 Owner-P J Vogt; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Des Flavin; SP-16/1
4TH-Clifton Set 9-9-11 Owner-Christine Fennell; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 5.40s; Dist-8, hd, hd 9/2 Fav Shannon Gale (Fell)

1999-WINNER-CELTIC GIANT 9-10-00 Owner-Richard Gilbert; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Mr Bruce Gibson; SP-20/1
2ND-Tell The Nipper 8-10-03 Owner-Joe Craig; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Kevin O’Sullivan; SP-16/1
3RD-Orswell Lad 10-10-06 Owner-R M E Wright; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-25/1
4TH-Strong Tel 9-10-10 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Les Jefford; SP-33/1
22 Ran, Time-6m 28.0s, Dist-14, 1.75, Nk 6/1 Fav Linden’s Lotto (7th)

1998-WINNER-IN TRUTH 10-09-09 Owner-Mrs E Houlton; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Mr Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
2ND-Cariboo Gold 9-10-04 Owner-Sharon Nelson; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;SP-11/1
3RD-Time for a Run 11-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-11/4 Fav 14 Ran, Time-6m 15s, Dist-3.5,1.25

1997-WINNER-KING LUCIFER 8-11-05 Owner-A J Davies; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Time For A Run 10-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-15/8 Fav
3RD-Lucky Dollar 9-09-07 Owner-G P D Milne; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Oliver McPhail; SP-16/1
11 ran, Time-6m 9.6s, Dist-nk, 15

1996-WINNER-STOP THE WALLER 7-09-11 Owner-Ray Burgan and Nicky Tanner; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Ken Whelan; SP-16/1
2ND-Encore Un Peu 9-11-10 Owner-Vincent Nally; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr J Dempsey; SP-14/1
3RD-Run Up The Flag 9-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Mr Chris Bonner; SP-14/1
4TH-Ciel de Brion 6-10-13 Owner-Henri de Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-16/1 22 ran, Time-6m 36.3s, Dist-.5, 17, 3 7/2 Fav General Wolfe (fell)


FULKE WALWYN KIM MUIR HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Kim Muir Handicap Chase prior to 1991)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 You’re Special 9-10-12 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Diane O’Rourke 33/1 21
2005 Juveigneur 8-11-07 Mr Richard Burton Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 12/1 24
2004 Maximize 10-10-06 Mr Darren Edwards Martin Pipe David Johnson 40/1 22
2003 Royal Predica 9-10-13 Mr Saul McHugh Martin Pipe Peter Deal, J Dale, Allan Stennett 33/1 23
2002 The Bushkeeper 8-11-02 Mr David Crosse Nicky Henderson Brian Stewart-Brown 9/2F 23
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Honey Mount 9-9-12 Mr Robert Walford Robert Alner Paul Green 8/1 23
1999 Celtic Giant 9-10-00 Mr Bruce Gibson Len Lungo Richard Gilbert 20/1 22
1998 In Truth 10-9-09 Mr Seamus Durack Steve Gollings Mrs E Houlton 20/1 14
1997 King Lucifer 8-11-05 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson A J Davies 7/2 11
1996 Stop The Waller 7-9-11 Mr Ken Whelan Ferdy Murphy Ray Burgan & Nicky Tanner 16/1 22
1995 Flyers Nap 9-9-10 Mr Peter Henley Robert Alner Jim Tory 11/1 16
1994 Fighting Words 8-10-00 Mr Tim McCarthy Josh Gifford Pell-Mell Partners 9/2F 15
1993 Strong Beau 8-9-08 Mr Tom Jenks David Nicholson Jenny Mould 6/1 12
1992 Tug Of Gold 7-10-02 Mr Marcus Armytage David Nicholson Jenny Mould 11/1 19
1991 Omerta 11-9-13 Mr Adrian Maguire Martin Pipe Jim & Dermot McMorrow 11/1 19
1990 Master Bob 10-10-01 Mr John Berry Nicky Henderson Ian Wills 20/1 17
1989 Cool Ground 7-10-00 Mr Anthony Tory Richard Mitchell Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 7/2F 26
1988 Golden Minstrel 9-11-01 Mr Tom Grantham Josh Gifford Edward Gale 7/1 13
1987 The Ellier 11-10-05 Miss Gee Armytage Nigel Tinkler Full Circle Thoroughbreds Plc 16/1 16
1986 Glyde Court 9-11-00 Mr John Queally Fred Winter Chris Cronin 13/2 20
1985 Glyde Court 8-10-05 Mr Simon Sherwood Fred Winter Chris Cronin 11/1 18
1984 Broomy Bank 9-11-04 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Capt. J M G Lumsden 16/1 18
1983 Greasepaint 8-11-05 Mr Colin Magnier Michael Cunningham IRE Mrs N Todd 8/1 16
1982 Political Pop 8-12-00 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkle 15/2 18
1981 Waggoners Walk 12-10-03 Mr C Cundall Caroline Mason George Mason 7/1 20
1980 Good Prospect 11-10-12 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards Mrs John Edwards 9/2 12
1979 Redundant Punter 9-9-12 Mr D Jackson Tim Forster Lady Dalverton 14/1 20
1977 Double Negative7-10-09 Mr P Brookshaw Fred Rimell Mrs M Power 11/2 16
1976 Prolan 7-11-07 Mr Ted Walsh Edward O'Grady IRE Michael Cuddy 3/1 14
1975 Quick Reply 10-11-01 Mr Ridley Lamb Harry Bell W Thyne 15/2 17
1974 Castleruddery 8-10-05 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE Mrs K Harper 14/1 19
1973 Hinterland 7-10-07 Mr Bill Foulkes Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 5/2F 22
1972 The Ghost 7-11-11 Mr John Mead Vernon Cross Lt. Col. V Le Marchant 5/2F 15
1971 Black Baize 6-10-06 Mr John Lawrence Bill Shand Kydd Bill Shand Kydd 13/8F 9
1970 Rainbow Valley 7-10-12 Mr Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Tony Dickinson 10/1 20
1969 Pride Of Kentucky 7-10-04 Mr Roger Charlton Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 13
1968 Chu-The 9-10-06 Mr David Crossley-Cooke Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 3/1F 8
1967 Chu-The 8-10-08 Mr Nick Gaselee Ken Cundell Mrs M McMeekin 9/2 11
1966 Jimmy Scot 10-10-09 Mr John Lawrence Fulke Walwyn Mrs Dermot Daly 6/1 14
1965 Burton Tan 10-11-03 Mr Robin Collie Robin Collie Robin Collie 10/1 15
1964 Jim’s Tavern 7-10-04 Mr Giles Pitman John Hicks Mrs Pat Colvin 10/1 11
1963 Centre Circle 8-10-12 Mr Basil Ancil Derek Ancil W L Pilkington 6/1 18
1962 Carrickbeg 6-9-12 Mr Giles Pitman Don Butchers Gay Kindersley 7/1 10
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9-10-05 Mr Bill Tellwright Fred Rimell C Vaughan 10/1 11
1960 Solray 6-11-03 Mr Nick Upton F Cliffe F Cliffe 7/1 9
1959 Irish Coffee 9-10-13 Mr Gay Kindersley Charlie McCartan IRE J A Hale 100/30 12
1958 Lochroe 10-12-02 Mr Edward Cazalet Peter Cazalet Mrs John White 10/11F 11
1957 Mighty Apollo 8-10-13 Mr Bobby Brewis David Machin Mrs A Holmes 25/1 16
1956 Filon D'Or 9-10-10 Mr Danny Moralee Horace Cousins Major T E Jesson 20/1 11
1955 Gay Monarch II 9-11-03 Mr R Watson Fred Rimell J R Roberts 100/8 15
1954 Arctic Gold 9-12-03 Mr Ted Greenway Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 6/1 11
1953 Crudwell 7-11-11 Mr Atty Corbett Frank Cundell Mrs D M Cooper 5/4F 10
1952 Menzies 10-10-11Mr Peter Chisman Syd Mercer J R Gilman 4/1F 9
1951 Mighty Fine 9-11-11 Mr Peter Chisman Fred Rimell Len Chugg 2/1F 9
1950 Morning Cover 9-10-10 Mr A Parker Gerry Wilson Mrs E G Williams 6/1 6
1949 Jack Tatters 11-12-02 Lord Mildmay Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 4/1F 11
1948 Double Bridge 7-10-10 Mr J Gale Bay Powell M L Dalton 20/1 16
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Astrometer 8-10-13 Captain Denis Baggallay Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 5/4F 14


THE JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, Listed Race, 2.00pm, Thursday, March 15, 2007, two miles and five furlongs, £80,000 total prize fund, for novice five-year-olds and upwards. Lowest weight: 10st 4lb; highest weight: 11st 10lb Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a chase 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses’s weight above 11st 10lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 14 (109 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
31-F112 ACES FOUR (IRE) 8 The DPRP Aces Partnership Ferdy Murphy
03-F213 AFRAD (FR) 6 The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson
201150 AFTER MIDNIGHT (IRE) 5 Where's Paddy Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
6-22U1F ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 7 Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
50r5-13 ALL STAR (GER) 7 Lynn Wilson, Nick Wilson, Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
313341 ALRAFID (IRE) 8 Gillespie Brothers Gary Moore
116-143 ALRIGHT NOW M'LAD (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2113 AN ACCORDION (IRE) 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
11F211 ANOTHER PROMISE (IRE) 8 Geoff Hubbard Racing Ferdy Murphy
50/F-336 ANSHIRE TOWER (IRE) 7 B Neville Seamus Neville IRE
P5-35P1 ART VIRGINIA (FR) 8 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Nicky Henderson
3P-1F33 ARUMUN (IRE) 6 Mark Blandford Michael Scudamore
5P1412 AZTEC WARRIOR (IRE) 6 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
604322 BALLYTRIM (IRE) 6 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
31U353 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 9 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
P-1U510 BEST WORLD (FR) 7 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Tony Martin IRE
0-32321 BLACK HILLS 8 The Kingfisher Partnership Jonathan Geake
121-315 BOB HALL (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
0-60013 BORORA 8 E Clarke Richard Lee
00-52F3 BOUGOURE (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
3-31212 BOYCHUK (IRE) 6 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
111440 BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
241-214 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 7 E Wright John Quinn
400-6221 CHIEF YEOMAN 7 B Moore & E Stephens Venetia Williams
4///0-U11F CLASSIFIED (IRE) 11 David Johnson David Pipe
21-3612 CLOUDY LANE 7 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
041-31P COLLEGE ACE (IRE) 6 Mrs Peter Prowting Philip Hobbs
605332 CORLANDE (IRE) 7 Crow Partnership Joss Saville
50-425F CROSSBARRY BOY (IRE) 8 Pagan Syndicate John Murphy IRE
004-031 DESERT AIR (JPN) 8 Belinda Harvey David Pipe
30/3-511 DICTUM (GER) 9 Camilla & Rosie Nock Susan Nock
6F-5124 DREAM ALLIANCE 6 The Alliance Partnership Philip Hobbs
0212 DUNGUAIRE LAD (IRE) 7 M Burke Pat Hughes IRE
2/00206- DUSKY WARBLER 8 Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
2332-511 FAST FORWARD (NZ) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Venetia Williams
223110 FLINTOFF (USA) 6 Andrew Flintoff & Paul Beck Venetia Williams
212112 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 7 Malcolm Edwards Venetia Williams
450-122 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
31U3F1 GAZZA'S GIRL (IRE) 7 P McCooey Jessica Harrington IRE
016-240 GENTLEMAN JIMMY 7 Burridge,Burridge,Pilkington & Rutland Hughie Morrison
4F-31FF GOOD CITIZEN (IRE) 7 Exors of the Late M Hoskins Tom George
F-1P21F HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
213613 HEEZ A DREAMER (IRE) 7 James Drummond Venetia Williams
0-11 HIMALAYAN TRAIL 8 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
115-41F HOH VISS 7 Mr & Mrs N Kempner Charlie Mann
3-23214 IDRIS (GER) 6 RDM Racing Gary Moore
0-1231P IL DUCE (IRE) 7 Mrs Peter Prowting Alan King
60-24F3 KHETAAM (IRE) 9 Mrs J Hurley Noel Meade IRE
30/-3521 KING REVO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Pat Haslam
4-35123 KINGS ADVOCATE (IRE) 7 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe IRE
F2221U KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 8 Martin St Quinton Jessica Harrington IRE
1F2230 KNOWHERE (IRE) 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
4221F2 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 7 A Durkan Ferdy Murphy
U0F14F LALA NOVA (IRE) 8 Mid-Cork Tarmacadam Limited John Murphy IRE
0-4514U LETTERMAN (IRE) 7 Simon Tindall Edward O'Grady IRE
0//114/-P1 LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 9 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
210-3F6 LIVINGONAKNIFEDGE (IRE) 8 Concertina Racing Ian Williams
3-22103 MAC THREE (IRE) 8 Moira McGrath Noel Meade IRE
0-5U021 MERCURIC 6 G Hartigan Jessica Harrington IRE
6011113 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 5 Fergus & Judith Wilson David Pipe
0P1114 MILTON DES BIEFFES (FR) 7 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
0-023F1 MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE) 8 Marie Cronin Davy Fitzgerald IRE
42-1231 MONCADOU (FR) 7 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
F5-125F MOSSBANK (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Michael Hourigan IRE
415-122 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 8 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
61-1214 NATAL (FR) 6 Monica Hackett Paul Nicholls
11-1311 NEW LITTLE BRIC (FR) 6 Kathy Stuart Paul Nicholls
603-123 NOTANOTHERDONKEY (IRE) 7 Andrew Brush Michael Scudamore
31PF25 O'MUIRCHEARTAIGH (IRE) 7 Mrs W O’Grady Edward O'Grady IRE
12221 OEDIPE (FR) 5 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
225132 OFAREL D'AIRY (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
F131 OFFICIER DE RESERVE (FR) 5 Seasons Holidays Paul Nicholls
110253 OODACHEE 8 Modreeny Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
21122P OPENIDE 6 Brendan Duke Racing Brendan Duke
221U-11 OPERA MUNDI (FR) 5 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
6UFP02 OULART 8 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
2U0-111 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Joe Moran David Pipe
P443P6 PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 5 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
500-122 PETITJEAN 7 Three Line Whip Philip Hobbs
6403-12 PHAR BLEU (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
F50P-12 POLE STAR 9 Paul Green Evan Williams
0FF321 PONMEOATH (IRE) 7 Jolly Up Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
00-2314 PRETTY STAR (GER) 7 Lottie Hayman-Joyce Alan King
10-1F2U2 PRINCIPE AZZURRO (FR) 6 W Tolhurst Henry Daly
01-P142 RASHARROW (IRE) 8 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
44-4251 REACH FOR THE TOP (IRE) 6 Jim Lewis Henrietta Knight
0-35212 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 6 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
FF12P3 ROMEK (IRE) 7 The Green Belt Forester Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
0-31434 ROYAL MAN (FR) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Charlie Swan IRE
500-0P2 ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 7 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
03/-213P ROYAL ROSA (FR) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
P12133F SAINT GODEGRAND (FR) 5 Coutts Construction, R Nelmes& D Dewbery Milton Harris
1-51211 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 7 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
3406/33- SHUHOOD (USA) 7 Mr & Mrs M Dowd Paul Webber
2212F1 SIBERION (GER) 6 Paul Ennis Tony Martin IRE
130-336 SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR) 6 Raymond Rooney Edward O'Grady IRE
24-4215 SNAKEBITE (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
121121 SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 7 Quayside Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0-F1605 SOME LEGEND (IRE) 7 Tir Conaill Syndicate Edward O'Grady IRE
1/0-2132 THE REVEREND (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0-331F3 TOOFARBACK (IRE) 7 M Cahill Noel Meade IRE
5-11120 TORA BORA (GER) 5 David Johnson Brendan Powell
652-112 TURKO (FR) 5 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
1P0-031 URSIS (FR) 6 P Martin Steve Gollings
13-1262 VIC VENTURI (IRE) 7 J Dunne Philip Fenton IRE
11-34FF WALKIN AISY 7 B Marshall Dessie Hughes IRE
221-P34 WEE ROBBIE 7 P H Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nick Gifford
111155 YES SIR (IRE) 8 Y Hill Peter Bowen
0/44/-1F5 YOUNG DESPERADO (IRE) 9 G Murphy Robert Tyner IRE

109 entries
34 Irish-trained
1 French-trained



Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase - Analysis

The Listed Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase has attracted a record 34 Irish-trained raiders, an increase of 10 on last year, among a high-class 109-strong entry for the two-mile and five furlong contest.


The Irish contingent is headed by the Dessie Hughes-trained dual Grade One winner Schindler’s Hunt, successful in the Baileys Arkle Perpetual Challenge Cup Novice Chase at Leopardstown in January.


Gazza’s Girl won a Grade Three mares novice chase over two and a half miles at Thurles on January 23, and is one of four Jessica Harrington-trained entries alongside the smart Romek and beginners’ chase winners Knight Legend and Mercuric.


Edward O’Grady has entered 2006 Coral Cup winner Sky’s The Limit, the classy O’Muircheartaigh, Letterman and Some Legend.


Davy Fitzgerald has engaged Mister Top Notch, winner of the Grade One Dr P J Moriarty Novice Chase over the distance at Leopardstown of Febraury 10. He held the Philip Fenton-trained Vic Venturi by seven lengths that day.


Khetaam and Young Desperado were both behind Schindler’s Hunt in the Baileys Arkle, while Michael Hourigan has entered the well-regarded Mossbank, and Willie Mullins’ trio is headed by Snowy Morning who defeated subsequent winner Ponmeoath, trained by Eric McNamara, at Gowran Park in January.


Paul Nicholls leads a strong home defence with seven entries consisting of Grade One totesport.com Scilly Isles Novices’ Chase victor New Little Bric, Grade Two Rising Stars Novice Chase winner Turko, the classy Natal, two-time French winner Officier de Reserve, Opera Mundi, unbeaten in two chase starts, Ofarel d’Airy and Phar Bleu.


Philip Hobbs’ quartert is headed by Grade Two winner and Grade One Stan James Feltham Novices’ Chase runner-up Boychuk, while Ferdy Murphy has progressive Grade Two Lightning Novices’ Chase hero Another Promise, the smart L’Antartique and two-time Newcastle winner Aces Four.


David Pipe has five entered including smart hurdler and Plumpton beginners’ chase winner Desert Air, Pablo du Charmil, who is unbeaten in three starts over fences, and Milan Deux Mille who landed a four-timer at Kempton on February 9.


King Revo, a prolific-winning hurdler and smart Flat handicapper, got off the mark over fences at the fourth attempt at Hexham on February 5, having finished runner-up to the Donald McCain-trained Regal Heights at Newcastle previously. McCain’s Cloudy Lane was unlucky not to make it two in a row at Newcastle in January.


Nicky Henderson has smart hurdler and Plumpton beginners’ chase winner Afrad alongside All Star, third to New Little Brick in the Scilly Isles Novices’ Chase at Sandown, Ludlow two and a half mile winner Art Virginia and Oedipe, who easily defeated Black Hills over an extended two and a half miles at Kempton on December 26.


Jonjo O’Neill has entered Paddy Power Gold Cup fourth Butler’s Cabin, Bob Hall, Garde Champetre and Alright Now M’Lad.


Other entries include Mr Pointment, who was no match for Denman at Newbury on February 10, course and distance winner Royal Rosa, Openide, Flying Enterprise, Aztec Warrior, Knowhere, Flintoff, Heez A Dreamer, Rasharrow, Snakebite, Pretty Star, Limited Edition, Fast Forward, and Il Duce.


The sole French-trained entry is Moncadou from Thierry Doumen’s yard. The seven-year-old, a Grade Three winner over hurdles at Auteuil, landed a beginner’s chase over the distance at Plumpton on February 13.



JEWSON NOVICES HANDICAP CHASE FACTS & FIGURES
1. The Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase was one of the new races introduced to the four-day Festival in 2005.


2. King Harald took the inaugural running, surviving a final fence blunder with his jockey Mattie Batchelor riding without irons on the run-in.


3. Reveillez, the well-backed 9/2 favourite, took last year’s renewal for owner J P McManus, trainer James Fanshawe and jockey Tony McCoy.



JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE PAST RESULTS


2006-WINNER-REVEILLEZ 7-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Copsale Lad 9-11-00 Owner-Swallow Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-8/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 7-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
4TH-Direct Flight 8-10-04 Owner-Top Flight; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
18 ran, Time-5m 05.00s, Dist-1.25, 9, shd


2005-WINNER-KING HARALD 7-10-04 Owner-Piers Pottinger & PBJ Partnership; Trainer-Mark Bradstock; Jockey-Mattie Batchelor; SP-9/1
2ND-Lacdoudal 6-11-10 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-See You Sometime 10-11-03 Owner-J A G Meaden; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-12/1
4TH-Sir Oj 8-10-11 Owner-Brian Keenan; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-18/1
19 ran, Time-5m 12.20s, Dist-12, 8, 2 8/1 Fav Captain Corelli (PU)



JEWSON NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(First running in 2005)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Reveillez 7-10-11 Tony McCoy James Fanshawe J P McManus 9/2F 18
2005 King Harald 7-10-04 Mattie Batchelor Mark Bradstock Piers Pottinger & P B-J Partnership 9/1 19


THE RACING POST PLATE
Grade 3, Class 1, 4pm, Thursday, March 15, 2007, £100,000 total prize fund, two miles and five furlongs, five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a class 3 chase 3lb, of a class 1 or 2 chase, 6lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 14 (80 entries),entries released Monday, February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
4U-0342 ALMAYDAN 9 George Brookes & Family Richard Lee
1F3-333 ANDREAS (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
63-22U3 ARMATURK (FR) 10 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
U20P5P BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 11 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
236P-42 BEWLEYS BERRY (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
222-1PP BIG ROB (IRE) 8 Pat Betts Brendan Powell
121-315 BOB HALL (IRE) 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
211UU-3 BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 10 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
341/104- BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 10 Ashleybank Investments Limited Len Lungo
124420- CELTIC SON (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
310P-10 CERIUM (FR) 6 Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, Steve Fisher, Liam Brady Paul Nicholls
4///0-U11F CLASSIFIED (IRE) 11 David Johnson David Pipe
041-31P COLLEGE ACE (IRE) 6 Mrs Peter Prowting Philip Hobbs
123-PP1 COPSALE LAD 10 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
6-14335 COUSIN NICKY 6 Patrick Beach Philip Hobbs
0F65-50 CREGG HOUSE (IRE) 12 Kathleen Kennedy Shane Donohoe IRE
14PP-2P CROZAN (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
1/404F-0 DANTES REEF (IRE) 11 T McGoldrick Tony Martin IRE
004-031 DESERT AIR (JPN) 8 Belinda Harvey David Pipe
2F043F- DIRECT FLIGHT (IRE) 9 Top Flight Racing Charles Egerton
123F-11 FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 8 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
412106 FIGARO DU ROCHER (FR) 7 Pipe Monkees David Pipe
212112 FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 7 Malcolm Edwards Venetia Williams
FF-006U FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 8 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
131-23P FOREMAN (GER) 9 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
1222-56 FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 11 John P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
450-122 GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
2163-53 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
11222-F5 HAKIM (NZ) 13 T N Siviter John Spearing
01-5252 HASTY PRINCE 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1406-13 IDOLE FIRST (IRE) 8 D and J Racing Ltd Venetia Williams
0F5P-2U IRIS ROYAL (FR) 11 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
1554U0 IRON MAN (FR) 6 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
5-05620 KELREV (FR) 9 Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts Venetia Williams
1P/-1P KENZO III (FR) 9 Killinghurst Park Stud Nicky Henderson
1343-2P KILL DEVIL HILL (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
11-22P4 KINBURN (IRE) 8 W M G Black Howard Johnson
30/-3521 KING REVO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Patrick Haslam
1F2230 KNOWHERE (IRE) 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
4221F2 L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 7 Mrs A N Durkan Ferdy Murphy
F632-36 LE VOLFONI (FR) 6 A F Banks Paul Nicholls
32213-F LEWIS ISLAND (IRE) 8 Ashley Carr Gary Moore
0//114/-P1 LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 9 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
6/51251- LITTLE BRICK (FR) 8 Thomas Barr David Pipe
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
P020P-0 LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 10 Sharon Nelson Tom George
064115 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 6 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
6110F-1 MANSONY (FR) 8 M Mulholland Arthur Moore IRE
5435-25 MARIAH ROLLINS (IRE) 9 Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
0-22006 MAURICE (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
6011113 MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 5 Fergus & Judith Wilson David Pipe
42-1231 MONCADOU (FR) 7 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
23115-0 MONTGERMONT (FR) 7 Lavinia Taylor Charles Egerton
0F13-40 MORT DE RIRE (FR) 7 Andrew Wiles Robert Alner
11F-20P MR BOO (IRE) 8 The Hon Mrs C Cameron Gary Moore
415-122 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 8 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
2103-20P NO FULL (FR) 6 Patrick Delaney Jnr Paul Webber
3/5211F- NYCTEOS (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
221U-11 OPERA MUNDI (FR) 5 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
6UFP02 OULART 8 Ged Pierse Dessie Hughes IRE
2U0-111 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Joe Moran David Pipe
0/5036P/- PALARSHAN (FR) 9 Sumner Wellesley Henry Daly
212P-43 PARDISHAR (IRE) 9 D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
40-3211 PEARLY JACK 9 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
2211-F0 REVEILLEZ 8 J P McManus James Fanshawe
2-53114 ROMAN ARK 9 Richard Collins Malcolm Jefferson
F12-100 ROSS RIVER 11 Seamus Ross Tony Martin IRE
5500/0-0 ROYALEETY (FR) 8 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Nicky Henderson
2-33P3F SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 8 Doubtful Five Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
2510-61 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 7 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
14/3F-25 THISTHATANDTOTHER (IRE) 11 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
4-15U66 TIGHE CASTER 8 Don Jones Peter Bowen
000-044 TIKRAM 10 Mike Charlton And Rodger Sargent Alan King
231B11 TOMMY SPAR 7 Ralph Morgans Peter Bowen
5-11120 TORA BORA (GER) 5 David Johnson Brendan Powell
311/-2P0 VODKA BLEU (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
504312 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 8 David Manasseh David Pipe
3F135-P WINDSOR BOY (IRE) 10 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited David Pipe
34252-6 WITHOUT A DOUBT 8 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
111155 YES SIR (IRE) 8 Ms Y M Hill Peter Bowen

80 entries
11 Irish-trained
2 French-trained

FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Racing Post became a Festival sponsor for the first time in 2006, backing the Racing Post Plate, the awards for leading trainer and jockey, and becoming the official racing paper of The Festival. The Racing Post Plate was formerly known as the Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase.


2. The first running, which resulted in a dead-heat between Slender (7/1) and Canford (100/8), took place at Cheltenham in April, because the last two days of the 1951 Festival were abandoned due to a waterlogged course.


3. 1990 saw the longest-priced winner - New Halen scored by eight lengths at 66/1.


4. Only The Tsarevich (1985/86) and Elfast (1992/94) have won twice.


5. The Irish have a poor record in the race, with only one winner in 55 runnings - Doubleuagain in 1982, trained by Andy Geraghty.

6. The fastest time for the winning horse is 4m 49.60s by Dark Stranger in 2000, beating the 4m 58.5s of New Halen in 1990.




Racing Post Plate - Analysis

The Grade Three Racing Post Plate has attracted a solid 80-strong entry including 11 from Ireland and two from France.


The two-mile, five furlong contest was won last season by the Nicky Henderson-trained Non So and the Seven Barrows handler has engaged six this time headed by Copsale Lad, runner-up in the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase over the course and distance at the 2006 Festival and a winner over hurdles at Newbury on February 10.


The trainer also has Crozan, Mariah Rollins, Kenzo III, Royaleety and 2004 Cathcart Chase runner-up Iris Royal.


Foreman, third in the Grade One Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy at last year’s Festival and successful in the grade One John Smith’s Maghull Novices’ Chase at Aintree the following month, is one of two Thierry Doumen-trained raiders, the other being Auteuil Grade Three winner Moncadou.


Paul Nicholls’ septet consists of 2005 Ryanair Chase hero Thisthatandtother, Cerium, winner of the Grade Two Amlin 1965 Chase at Ascot over two miles, three furlongs in November, Opera Mundi, who is unbeaten in two chase starts, Andreas, Nycteos, Armaturk, and last season’s smart novice Le Volfoni.


David Pipe has entered a dozen, including Paddy Power Gold Cup runner-up Vodka Bleu, Whispered Secret, who won the Ladbrokes Trophy Chase over the course and distance in January, and Desert Air.

Pipe’s team also includes Tamarinbleu who landed an extended two-mile, five furlong event from Crozan in December, last season’s Grade Two-winning novice Celtic Son, Pablo Du Charmil, unbeaten in three starts over fences, and Milan Deux Mille who secured a four-timer at Kempton on February 9.


Reveillez, trained by James Fanshawe, landed the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase over the course and distance at last season’s Festival. Pat Haslam has entered the smart hurdler and Flat handicapper King Revo, who opened his chasing account at Hexham on February 5.


Totesport.com Becher Chase runner-up Bewleys Berry and the grey Kinburn could represent trainer Howard Johnson, while fellow northern trainer Malcolm Jefferson has entered Roman Ark.


Venetia Williams has a trio of entries in Flying Enterprise, Idole First and Kelrev, and Charles Egerton has engaged 2006 Grade Two Reynoldstown Chase winner Montgermont as well as this season’s useful novice Mr Pointment and Graphic Approach.


Jonjo O’Neill may run any from Grade Three HBLB Fraser Steele Handicap Chase runner-up Hasty Prince, Bold Bishop, Bob Hall and Garde Champetre. Ferdy Murphy has engaged smart novice L’Antartique.


The Irish contingent includes the Tony Martin-trained Ross River who fell at the eighth after being sent off favourite for this race in 2006, as well as the Davy Fitzgerald-trained Pearly Jack, successful over three miles in the Munster National at Limerick in October.


Kill Devil Hill was a short-head second to Sir Oj in the Grade Two Clonmel Oil Chase over two and a half miles in November for trainer Paul Nolan, while Mouse Morris has entered last year’s Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase runner-up Fota Island.


The Arthur Moore-trained Mansony took the paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Chase at Leopardstown on Boxing Day from Our Ben, while Christy Roche has entered Galway Plate winner and leading Grand National hope Far From Trouble, and Tom Taaffe could saddle the smart Slim Pickings.


Previous Results
RACING POST PLATE

2006-WINNER-NON SO 8-11-03 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
2ND-Kelrev 8-11-01 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-50/1
3RD-Graphic Approach 8-11-06 Owner-Mr & Mrs Peter Orton; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
4TH-Roman Ark 8-10-12 Owner-Richard Collins; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 05.20s, Dist-9, 7, hd 5/1 Fav Ross River (Fell)

2005-WINNER-LIBERTHINE 6-10-01 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-25/1
2ND-Banker Count 13-10-12 Owner-Mrs Hector Brown; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1
3RD-Simply Gifted 10-11-01 Owner-Steve Hammond; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
4TH-Brooklyn Breeze 8-11-00 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav 22 ran, Time-5m 15.60s, Dist-7, 3, 2

2004-WINNER-TIKRAM 7-10-00 Owner-Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP- 12/1
2ND-Iznogoud 8-10-03 Owner-Country Stores/Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Fondmort 8-11-12 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
4TH-Kelrev 6-9-11 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King and Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1 16 ran, Time-4m 59.80s; Dist-2.5, 1.5, 2

2003-WINNER-YOUNG SPARTACUS 10-10-09 Owner-Bart Hellyer; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
2ND-Fondmort 7-10-13 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald SP-11/2
3RD-Scots Grey 8-9-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Andrew Tinkler; SP-16/1
4TH-Cregg House 8-9-09 Owner-Kathleen Kennedy; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-25/1
19 ran, Time-5m 5.00s; Dist-4, 4, 33 5/1 Fav Go Roger Go (UR)

2002-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 9-10-09 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
2ND-Lady Cricket 8-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Its Time For A Win 10-10-00 Owner-John Kenny; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-16/1
4TH-Strong Run 9-10-00 Owner-Michael D McGrath; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-5m 22.30s; Dist-1.25, 1.25, 1

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-DARK STRANGER 9-10-03 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
2ND-Native Charm 8-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Charlie Morlock; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-Inn At The Top 8-10-08 Owner-Sylvia Blakely; Trainer-Jim Turner; Jockey-Robbie Supple; SP-7/1
4TH-Sir Dante 9-10-07 Owner-Peter Wilby; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-10/1
18 ran, Time-4m 49.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3

1999-WINNER-MAJADOU 5-11-00 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-King Of Sparta 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs Richard Tice; Trainer-Jonny Portman; Jockey-Chris Maude; SP-33/1
3RD-Wayward King 7-11-01 Owner-Fieldspring Racing; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-The Outback Way 9-10-12 Owner-Mrs B Grainger, S Bell & D Boocock; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1 18 ran, Time-5m 9.8s, Dist-16, nk, nk

1998-WINNER-SUPER COIN 10-10-0 Owner-George Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
2ND-Sparky Gayle 8-10-09 Owner-Ray and Anita Anderson Green; Trainer-Colin Parker; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Monnaie Forte 8-10-0 Owner & Trainer-James Adam; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-4m 58.8s, Dist-2,1.5

1997-WINNER-TERAO 11-10-07 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND-All The Aces 10-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
3RD-Air Shot 7-11-07 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2
13 ran, Time-5m 1.2s, Dist-1.25, hd 100/30 Fav As Du Trefle (6th)

1996-WINNER-OLD BRIDGE 8-9-07 Owner-K C B Mackenzie; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Gary Crone; SP-14/1
2ND-Call It A Day 6-10-01 Owner-Jane Lane; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Charlie Swan;SP-9/2
3RD-Postage Stamp 9-10-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-20/1
13 ran, Time-5m 12.5s, Dist-.5, 6 100/30 Fav Big Matt (6th)

RACING POST PLATE ROLL OF HONOUR
(First run in 1951)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Non So 8-11-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Roa Dawn Run Partnership 14/1 24
2005 Liberthine 6-10-01 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 25/1 22
2004 Tikram 7-10-00 Timmy Murphy Gary Moore Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent 12/1 16
2003 Young Spartacus 10-10-09 Richard Johnson Henry Daly Bart Hellyer 16/1 19
2002 Blowing Wind 9-10-09 Ruby Walsh Martin Pipe Peter Deal 25/1 21
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Dark Stranger 9-10-03 Richard Johnson Martin Pipe Terry Neill 14/1 18
1999 Majadou 5-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II 7/4F 18
1998 Super Coin 10-10-00 Norman Williamson Richard Lee George Brookes 7/1 14
1997 Terao 11-10-07 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe Brian Kilpatrick 20/1 13
1996 Old Bridge 8-9-07 Gary Crone Andrew Turnell K C B Mackenzie 14/1 13
1995 Kadi 6-10-04 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Jim Brown 11/2 12
1994 Elfast 11-11-04 Graham McCourt John Webber John Webber 8/1 18
1993 Sacre D’Or 8-11-00 Graham McCourt Nigel Tinkler Isobel Wright 7/1 11
1992 Elfast 9-11-00 Martin Lynch John Webber John Webber 10/1 19
1991 Foyle Fisherman 12-11-00 Eamon Murphy Josh Gifford J N Hutchinson 33/1 15
1990 New Halen 9-9-07 Eamon Tierney Paul James Sally Siviter 66/1 14
1989 Paddyboro 11-10-07 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Captain F Tyrwhitt-Drake 9/2 10
1988 Smart Tar 7-10-02 Carl Llewellyn Mark Wilkinson Hermione Courage 11/1 15
1987 Gee-A 8-9-10 Miss Gee Armytage Geoff Hubbard Geoff Hubbard 33/1 18
1986 The Tsarevich 10-11-05 John White Nicky Henderson Major Ivan Straker 8/1 16
1985 The Tsarevich 9-11-07 John White Nicky Henderson Mrs Judy Henty 5/1F 16
1984 Half Free 8-11-06 Richard Linley Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 16/1 16
1983 Mr Peapock 7-9-07 Leslie Bloomfield Trevor Hallett Mrs B Collins 20/1 15
1982 Doubleuagain 8-10-00 Frank Berry Andy Geraghty IRE P McBennett 11/1 13
1981 Political Pop 7-10-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkie 15/8F 12
1980 Snowshill Sailor 8-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Snowshill Farms and Stud Ltd 8/1 14
1979 Brawny Scot 9-10-00 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Mrs M Corrie 10/1 15
1978 King Or Country 7-10-09 Paul Leach David Barons Brook Hire Ltd 7/1 16
1977 Uncle Bing 8-12-05 John Francome Richard Head Mrs J Mildmay-White 9/2 7
1976 Broncho II 7-11-01 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesley 7/2 14
1975 Summerville 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 13
1974 Garnishee 10-10-10 David Mould Tom Jones James Goldsmith 9/2 7
1973 Vulgan Town 7-10-00 Johnnie Haine Toby Balding Brigadier-General Preston Gilbride 9/2 15
1972 Mocharabuice 9-10-07 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Plum Carew Pole 11/2 17
1971 Hound Tor 7-10-02 Macer Gifford Guy Harwood John Tilling 14/1 10
1970 Verona Forest 7-11-00 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Lord Cadogan 25/1 19
1969 Specify 7-11-02 Bob Davies Denis Rayson F W Rogers 5/1 8
1968 Merry Court 7-10-03 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 14
1967 French March 7-9-09 Mr Ben Hanbury Tom Hanbury Mrs Tom Hanbury 25/1 14
1966 Tibidabo 6-10-04 Jeff King Arthur Freeman Mrs A M Gibson 7/1 12
1965 Snaigow 6-10-03 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Lord Cadogan 100/6 15
1964 Take Plenty 8-10-01 Ron Vibert Tim Forster Hugh Summer 100/9 12
1963 Milo 8-10-04 Josh Gifford Herbert Blagrave Herbert Blagrave 11/2 19
1962 Spring Greeting 7-10-06 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Brigadier A E V Brumell 100/8 19
1961 Malting Barley 6-10-04 Owen McNally Toby Balding Bruce Turner 5/1 8
1960 Devon Customer 8-10-04 Joe Guest Syd Bowler Lady Gunter 100/7 12
1959 Siracusa 6-10-12 Jumbo Wilkinson Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 9/4F 12
1958 Caesar’s Helm 7-11-06 Fred Winter Bobby Renton Jim Joel 9/2 14
1957 Madras 7-10-02 Johnny Bullock Michael Marsh Michael Marsh 100/7 12
1956 Pondapatarri 7-11-00 Rene Emery George Beeby Late Lord Bicester 100/6 21
1955 Mont Tremblant 9-12-07 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 11/2F 19
1954 Tudor Line 9-10-12 George Slack Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 11/4 11
1953 Sy Oui 8-10-03 Fred Winter Ryan Price P Hatvany 100/8 17
1952 Portarlington 7-10-08 Ken Mullins Willie Stephenson Willie Stephenson 8/1 10
1951DH Slender 9-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price W Harris 7/1 9
1951DH Canford 9-12-02 Glen Kelly Ivor Anthony Mrs E du Pont Weir 100/8 9


THE PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
Class 1, Listed Race, 5.20pm, Thursday, March 15, 2007, 3m, £70,000 total prize fund, five-year-olds and upwards which have either started, as defined in the Orders and Rules of racing, in a Pertemps Hurdle Race (Qualifier) since the start of the current season or any horses which were eliminated from a Qualifier, having declared to run at the overnight stage. (In the event of the abandonment of a qualifier, any horse which had been declared to run in that race at the overnight declaration stage, or any horse entered to run if the time of abandonment was prior to the overnight declaration stage, will be qualified to enter the Final). Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horses’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed Wednesday, February 14 (71 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
F1U112 ABRAGANTE (IRE) 6 David Johnson David Pipe
310442 ABSOLUT POWER (GER) 6 Dr G Madan Mohan Jonathan Geake
5-1P123 ACCORDING TO PETE 6 P Nelson Malcolm Jefferson
150411 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 13 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3F3260 ARRAYOU (FR) 6 J P Ledwidge Oliver Sherwood
100-0P0 ATTORNEY GENERAL (IRE) 8 Wally Sturt Jim Old
3F0-500 BIG MOMENT 9 R Doel, A Black, Dr J Howells, R & P Scott Amanda Perrett
604253 BUACHAILL EILE (IRE) 7 CCK Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
023521 BURNTOAKBOY 9 Dr Richard Newland Dr Richard Newland
1-P143 CHRISTDALO (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
3/-0FP10 CLOUDY BAYS (IRE) 10 Cloudy Bay Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
15FB62 DARINA'S BOY 11 C Steel Sue Smith
2-10P20 DESERT TOMMY 6 All Adda Winna Racing Club Evan Williams
13-P221 EL ANDALUZ (FR) 7 Naughty Diesel Limited 1 Brian Ellison
21F3P2 ENGLISH JIM (IRE) 6 P Hempenstall Anna Newton-Smith
212 EVELITH FORREST 7 Allan Stennett Philip Hobbs
211124 FOUNTAIN CRUMBLE 6 The Fountains Partnership Paul Nicholls
0354-26 FREETOWN (IRE) 11 S Blumberg & R Nairn Len Lungo
0/-35466 HAUTCLAN (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
10-3504 HEIR TO BE 8 R B Holt Lucy Wadham
35/20-11 HELM (IRE) 6 Richard Rowe Racing Partnership Richard Rowe
432413 HIGHLAND GAMES (IRE) 7 M Haines Evan Williams
46P503 HIRVINE (FR) 9 L Greenway Donald McCain Jnr
5/02-3PP HIS NIBS (IRE) 10 John Galvanoni Alan King
241-450 ITSMYBOY (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
10-5511 JET PROPELLED (IRE) 6 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
411220 JOCKSER (IRE) 6 The D M L Partnership Seamus Mullins
U3-2243 JOHN FORBES 5 R Wagner Brian Ellison
FP-0P36 JULIUS CAESAR 7 Jack Coupe and John Thompson Howard Johnson
0-P6611 JUST BETH 11 Joe Fierro Joe Fierro
514-320 KADOUN (IRE) 10 J P McManus Michael O'Brien IRE
PP//-P000 KENILWORTH (USA) 8 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
52-31P1 LAERTES 6 Panther Racing Ltd Chris Grant
0-22132 LEADING CONTENDER (IRE) 6 Joanna Peppiatt Philip Hobbs
06/040-P LIBERMAN (IRE) 9 R Smith Roger Curtis
06-4605 LIVERPOOL ECHO (FR) 7 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
3-60225 LYES GREEN 6 P Gardner Oliver Sherwood
F20250 MAGNIFICO (FR) 6 Nick Shutts Karen Waldron
5/2/312-1 MATERIAL WORLD 9 Southern Bloodstock Suzy Smith
004100 MIKADO 6 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
P2P-550 MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 7 Jorg Vasicek Francois Doumen FR
121612 MINELLA TIPPERARY (IRE) 6 J & B Gibbs & Sons Ltd Philip Hobbs
0-46060 MISTANOORA 8 Nigel Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies
130-013 MITH HILL 6 P Vogt Ian Williams
006P6-1 MONOLITH 9 Elite Racing Club Len Lungo
406045 NIRVANA DU BOURG (FR) 6 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
202-2F0 OSCAR PARK (IRE) 8 George Ward David Arbuthnot
114020 OSTFANNI (IRE) 7 Ian Hall Racing Martin Todhunter
16-F510 OVERSERVED 8 Mr & Mrs Raymond Anderson Green Andrew Parker
113P44 PREDATOR (GER) 6 Glencoe Plant Services Ltd Jonjo O'Neill
6-52000 QUICK 7 Kinsford Champagne Partnership David Pipe
111100 RED SCALLY 7 Philip Pinnington Richard Guest
03413P REFINEMENT (IRE) 8 Michael Tabor Jonjo O'Neill
6131/1/-P RHINESTONE COWBOY (IRE) 11 Sue Magnier Jonjo O'Neill
1-3P000 ROADMAKER (IRE) 7 L Behan John Carr IRE
4-40566 ROSECLIFF 5 B Plows PM Watson J Owen Heather Dalton
P00-141 ROWLEY HILL 9 Mrs J Brown & Mrs S Faccenda Alan King
1211F0 RUSHNEEYRIVER (IRE) 9 Tristar Alison Thorpe
3132-20 SANTA'S SON (IRE) 7 KST Syndicate John O'Shea IRE
00-010P SPRING BREEZE 6 J Blackburn Ferdy Murphy
06044U SUPREME BEING (IRE) 10 Mrs B Lynch Michael Cunningham IRE
32P-11P TANA RIVER (IRE) 11 The Frisky Fillies Emma Lavelle
4F3PP-6 TEAM TASSEL (IRE) 9 Matt Archer & The Late Jean Broadhurst David Pipe
110-P32 TEMOIN 7 The Unemployables Nicky Henderson
FPP325 THE LAST CAST 8 D Barrie Evan Williams
622254 TOTALLY SCOTTISH 11 The Phoenix Racing C O Keith Reveley
334-1 VINANDO 6 Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
230402 VIRGINIA PREUIL (FR) 6 Plantation Stud Pat Hughes IRE
40-1626P WAIN MOUNTAIN 11 Old Fools Partnership Jim Old
504312 WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 8 David Manasseh David Pipe
3F135-P WINDSOR BOY (IRE) 10 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited David Pipe

71 entries
10 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

PERTEMPS FINAL FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) was introduced to The Festival in 1974, replacing the George Duller Handicap Hurdle. Until 1993, it was run under the Coral banner. Other sponsors since then have been American Express (1993), Hamlet Cigars (1994 & 1996), Astec Vodafone (1995), Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars (1997), Unicoin Homes (1998) and Stakis Casinos (1999). Ladbrokes inherited sponsorship in 2000 after acquiring Stakis Casinos and Pertemps took over in 2002.


2. The Pertemps Final (Handicap Hurdle) is the final of the Pertemps series, seven qualifiers of which took place at Chepstow (October 21), Newbury (November 24), Cheltenham (December 8), Wincanton (December 26), Warwick (January 13), Leopardstown (January 14), and Haydock (February 17).


3. The smallest field was 17 in 1976 when Good Prospect won at 10/1.


4. Willie Wumpkins won in three consecutive years from 1979-81 when 11,12 &13. He died in 1995 at the ripe old age of 27.


5. Forgive ’N’ Forget is the only totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup winner to have won what is now the Pertemps Final, beating 22 rivals in 1983 and going on to take the Gold Cup two years later.


6. There have been two 50/1 winners in the past three years, with Creon in 2004 and Kadoun last year scoring for the bookies.



Pertemps Final - Analysis

The Pertemps Final Handicap Hurdle has attracted a number of high-class horses among the typically competitive 71-strong entry, which includes 10 from Ireland and one from France.


Rhinestone Cowboy finished third in the 2003 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and filled the same position in the 2004 Coral Cup at The Festival before going on to land a pair of Grade One events at Aintree and Punchestown the following month. He returned to action at Haydock in December after more than two and a half years out.


The 11-yer-old’s trainer, Jonjo O’Neill, has also entered the classy mare Refinement, third in the 2006 Grade One Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle, as well as the useful Predator, Mikado and Hautclan.


Fenchman Francois Doumen has entered the soft ground-loving Millenium Royal, a Grade One winner over three miles at Auteuil in November 2005 and second to Royal Emperor in last season’s Grade Two Redlesham Hurdle.

Irish raider Kadoun won this race last year for trainer Michael O’Brien and the J P McManus-owned gelding is engaged again.


The Len Lungo-trained Freetown was successful in the 2002 Pertemps Final and has been entered alongside stablemate Monolith, winner of the 34 Festival Winners Commercial First Handicap Hurdle at the course in October.


Suzy Smith’s one-eyed mare, Material World, defeated Freetown by a neck over the course and distance in the Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) in December.


David Pipe has entered seven including Whispered Secret, runner-up to Taranis in the grade Three totescoop6 Sandown Handicap Hurdle at Sandown on February 3, Abragante, successful at Haydock, Exeter and Taunton this term, useful novice Christdalo, and 2005 Pertemps Final third, Quick.


The Nicky Henderson contingent consists of Temoin, runner-up to Flight Leader in the Steel Plate And Sections Hurdle at Cheltenham in January and French Grade Two chase winner Nirvana du Bourg.


The last-named was fifth behind the Alan King-trained Rowley Hill in the Pertemps Handicap Hurdle qualifier at Warwick on January 13, in which The Last Cast was second, Julius Caesar third, Fountain Crumble fourth, Rosecliff sixth, Attorney General eighth and Magnifico 10th. King has also entered His Nibs, fourth in the 2004 Pertemps Final.


Ian Williams has entered Mith Hill, who held According To Pete by a neck when winning the paddypowerpoker.com Intermediate Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham in November, while Keith Reveley has engaged Totally Scottish.

Useful novices Leading Contender, Evelith Forrest and Minella Tipperary could represent trainer Philip Hobbs, while Richard Rowe’s Helm could bid to add to his two wins already this term.


Emma Lavelle has engaged smart staying chaser Tana River, while Roger Curtis could run 2003 Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper winner Liberman.


The Charles Egerton-trained Vinando was a smart novice last term and ran second in the Chester Cup back on the Flat in May before making a winning return over hurdles at Fontwell on his latest start in November.


The Dr Richard Newland-trained Burntoakboy scored an easy success in the Golden Miller Handicap Hurdle at Leicester on January 31, while the Joe Fierro-trained Just Beth saw off Ladalko to win over the course and distance on New Year’s Day.


The Willie Mullins-trained Adamant Approach defied his advancing years to win the Pertemps Hurdle Qualifier over three miles at Leopardstown on January 14.


The 13-year-old, who could be heading to his fifth Festival, was chased home that day by Supreme Being, Buachaill Eile, Santa’s Son, this season’s Wilf Dooly Chase winner Cloudy Bays, Kadoun, Roadmaker, Virginia Preuil and Kenilworth.


Previous Results
PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)

2006-WINNER-KADOUN 9-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Tom Ryan; SP-50/1
2ND-Hordago 6-10-02 Owner-S Braddish; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-10/1
3RD-Oodachee 7-11-05 Owner-Modreeny Syndicate; Trainer-Charlie Swan; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
4TH-Liberman 8-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Mackay; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-5m 46.90s, Dist-1.5, 3.5, 1.25 4/1 Oulart (8th)

2005-WINNER-OULART 6-10-02 Owner-Ged Pierse; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Mioche D’Estruval 5-10-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-66/1
3RD Quick 5-11-00 Owner-Kinsford Champagne Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Andrew Glassonbury; SP-50/1
4TH-Touch Closer 8-10-07 Owner-Vicky Scott; Trainer-Vicky Scott; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-66/1
22 ran, Time-5m 52.90s, Dist-2, 4, 1.25 7/2 Fav Ravenswood (15th)

2004-WINNER-CREON 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-50/1
2ND-G V A Ireland 6-10-05 Owner-Donal O’Buachalla; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-14/1
3RD-Alexanderthegreat 6-11-06 Owner-The Irish Connection; Trainer-Paul Nicholls 6-11-06; Jockey-Ruby Walsh 25/1
4TH-His Nibs 7-10-08 Owner-John Galvanoni; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 16.30s; Dist-.5, 1, .5 4/1 Fav Keepatem (7th)

2003-WINNER-INCHING CLOSER 6-11-02 Owner-Nicola Spence; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 Fav
2ND Royal Emperor 7-11-06 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-14/1
3RD Tribal Venture 5-10-06 Owner-Network Training III; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
4TH Ravenswood 6-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-6m 21.00s; Dist-sh, 12, 1.75

2002-WINNER-FREETOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Susan Blumberg and S Nairn; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-20/1
2ND-Surprising 7-10-04 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Montreal 5-10-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
4TH-Native Emperor 6-10-09 Owner-Exors of the late Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-10/1 24 ran, Time-6m 16.780s; Dist-4, hd, 5 7/2 Fav Calladine (14th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-RUBHAHUNISH 9-11-02 Owner-Lone Star Racing Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
2ND-Take Five 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
3RD-Font Romeu 7-10-06 Owner-Pond House Gold; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-14/1
4TH-Darapour 6-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-4/1Fav
24 ran, Time 6m 3.40s Dist-3.5, 3, sh

1999-WINNER-GENEROSA 6-10-01 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-12/1
2ND-Melody Maid 7-10-03 Owner-R Parish, B Griffiths, G Rogers, R Newman; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Galant Moss 5-10-07 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Shannon Gale 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time 6m 17.9s Dist-5,1.25,1

1998-WINNER-UNSINKABLE BOXER 9-10-12 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer- Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Tompetoo 7-10-09 Owner-Pettifer Pettifer Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-9/2
3RD-Spendid 6-10-10 Owner-Mrs Adair Catherwood; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-12/1
4TH-Metastasio 6-10-10 Owner-F Mallon; Trainer-Gerry McArdle IRE; Jockey-Harry Rogers; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time 6m 12.2s Dist-4, .75, 2

1997-WINNER-PHARANEAR 7-11-09 Owner-Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
2ND-Yahmi 7-10-13 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Danjing 5-10-11 Owner-Knight Hawks Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-33/1
4TH-Haile Derring 7-10-06 Owner-Mrs V Stockdale; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Tom Jenks; SP-9/1 24 ran, Time-6m 24.2s, Dist-2, 5, 1


PERTEMPS FINAL (HANDICAP HURDLE)
ROLL OF HONOUR

(Pertemps Final since 2002, Ladbrokes Casinos Final 2001-2000, Stakis Casinos Final 1999, Unicoin Homes Gold Card Handicap Hurdle 1998, Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars Gold Card Final 1997, Hamlet Cigars Gold Card Handicap Hurdle Final 1996 & 1994, Astec Vodafone Gold Card (Final) 1995, American Express Gold Card Final 1993, Coral Golden Final 1978-1992, Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Final 1974-78)


Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Kadoun 9-11-07 Tom Ryan Michael O’Brien IRE J P McManus 50/1 24
2005 Oulart 6-10-02 Paul Carberry Dessie Hughes IRE Ged Pierse 10/1 22
2004 Creon 9-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 50/1 24
2003 Inching Closer 6-11-02 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Nicola Spence 6/1F 24
2002 Freetown 6-11-02 Tony Dobbin Len Lungo Susan Blumberg and S Nairn 20/1 24
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Rubhahunish 9-11-02 Carl Llewellyn Nigel-Twiston-Davies Lone Star Racing Partnership 8/1 24
1999 Generosa 6-10-01 Norman Williamson John Hassett IRE Mrs Trish Hyde 12/1 24
1998 Unsinkable Boxer 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 5/2F 24
1997 Pharanear 7-11-09 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd 14/1 24
1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey 7/1 24
1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans 9/2F 23
1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate 14/1 22
1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell 33/1 31
1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/1 29
1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson 20/1 27
1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith 8/1JF 27
1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone 16/1 29
1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson 10/1 31
1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan Terry Ramsden 15/2F 31
1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke 12/1 30
1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams 20/1 31
1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd 5/2F 23
1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster 15/1 31
1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 13/2 20
1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 10/1 19
1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington 25/1 22
1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles 11/1 23
1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis 10/1 27
1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley 10/1 17
1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes 13/1 24
1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington 10/1 22



THE JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (HANDICAP)

Class 1, Grade Three, 4.40pm, Friday, March 16, 2007, £85,000 total prize fund, two miles and half a furlong, five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a class 3 chase 3lb, of a class 1 or 2 chase, 6lb (no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb). Entries closed February 14 (57 entries), entries released February 19, weights released February 2, six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys may not include some overseas runs and are correct up to Friday, February 16, 2007.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1F3-333 ANDREAS (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
63-22U3 ARMATURK (FR) 10 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
B-52P30 BAMBI DE L'ORME (FR) 8 Mr & Mrs John Poynton Ian Williams
22521F BOHEMIAN SPIRIT (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
0-60013 BORORA 8 Mrs E M Clarke Richard Lee
401001 CALATAGAN (IRE) 8 Mr & Mrs J M Davenport Malcolm Jefferson
2-221U4 CALLOW LAKE (IRE) 7 Coirle Forde Jessica Harrington IRE
05-0204 CARACCIOLA (GER) 10 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
F103F1 CARTHALAWN (IRE) 6 Joe Soap Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
02-0122 COAT OF HONOUR (USA) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
34F006 COMMONCHERO (IRE) 10 Kieran Grainger Michael O'Brien IRE
12-0222 COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 9 The United Front Partnership Mark Bradstock
P0-6F63 CROIX DE GUERRE (IRE) 7 Philip Hobbs Philip Hobbs
31FP-21 DEMI BEAU 9 Cunningham Racing Evan Williams
2B-U4U1 DEMPSEY (IRE) 9 Tracy Brown Carl Llewellyn
004-031 DESERT AIR (JPN) 8 Belinda Harvey David Pipe
412106 FIGARO DU ROCHER (FR) 7 Pipe Monkees David Pipe
032111 FLAKE 7 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
131-23P FOREMAN (GER) 9 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
625-253 GENGHIS (IRE) 8 Khan Partners Peter Bowen
63/51P-0 GREENHOPE (IRE) 9 Lynn Wilson Giles Wilson Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
P06340 GROUND BALL (IRE) 10 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
654303 GUILT 7 Kahlil Burke Kahlil Burke
01-5252 HASTY PRINCE 9 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
225616 ICHI BEAU (IRE) 13 Timber Pond Racing Club Dr Philip Pritchard
564P34 JACKS CRAIC (IRE) 8 BBB Computer Services John Spearing
S21115 KAHUNA (IRE) 10 Roisin Sheehy Eamon Sheehy IRE
06-41202 KALCA MOME (FR) 9 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs
15-3F32 LAKIL PRINCESS (IRE) 6 Patrick Droney Paul Nolan IRE
0F0501 LAURELDEAN (IRE) 9 Elm Court Developments Ltd Michael Cunningham IRE
0//114/-P1 LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 9 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
064115 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 6 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
42UU24 MAMBO DES MOTTES (FR) 7 John Nicholls/Roy Robbins/David Nash Venetia Williams
46-5343 MANGE TOUT (IRE) 8 Walter Gott and Sarah Branston Kahlil Burke
6110F-1 MANSONY (FR) 8 M Mulholland Arthur Moore IRE
244431 MARFINCA (IRE) 6 The Second Pheasant Inn Partnership Oliver Sherwood
0-54244 MISTER MCGOLDRICK 10 Richard Longley Carl Llewellyn
FF21-01 MISTY DANCER 8 Pinks Gym & Leisure Wear Ltd Venetia Williams
1P-0430 NEW FIELD (IRE) 9 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
2U0-111 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 6 Joe Moran David Pipe
162311 PEARL KING (IRE) 5 J P McManus Philip Hobbs
0-35212 REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 6 Janet Heler Donald McCain Jnr
214F4-1 SAINTSAIRE (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
2212F1 SIBERION (GER) 6 Paul Ennis Tony Martin IRE
00FP3-6 SPIRITUAL SOCIETY (IRE) 7 L J Marsh & C D Ridgway Michael Scudamore
630-114 SPORAZENE (IRE) 8 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
143-3P3 STAN (NZ) 8 Paul Beck Venetia Williams
01-4343 SWING BILL (FR) 6 David Johnson Henrietta Knight
30P-P30 TANIKOS (FR) 8 Studwell Two Partnership Nicky Henderson
4-15U66 TIGHE CASTER 8 Don Jones Peter Bowen
10-0540 TOP STRATEGY (IRE) 7 W J Kane Ted Walsh IRE
U15303 TRANSIT 8 The Lucky Magpies Brian Ellison
P-20155 TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 8 Mrs John Donegan Tom Taaffe IRE
PP-36P4 TYSOU (FR) 10 Billy Brown Nicky Henderson
1P0-031 URSIS (FR) 6 Phil Martin Steve Gollings
2-3323F WATER TAXI 6 G Wilson, R Wheeler, King, McHugh, Wade Ferdy Murphy
5-31460 ZUM SEE (IRE) 8 Alex Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
57 entries, 13 Irish-trained, 1 French-trained

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase - Analysis

The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase is run over an extended two miles and always produces a thrilling contest. This year’s renewal promises to be as competitive as ever with 57 entries including 13 from Ireland and one from France.


The race commemorates the father of Nicky Henderson and the trainer scored an emotional success last year when Greenhope took the spoils.


The nine-year-old is one of four Henderson entries this time, the others being 2006 Victor Chandler Chase winner Tysou, Caracciola and Tanikos.


Foreman, trained in France by Thierry Doumen is the pick of the entries. The 2004 AIG Europe Champion Hurdle winner was third to Voy Por Ustedes in the 2006 Grade One Irish Independent Arkle at The Festival and went on to defeat that rival in the Grade One John Smith’s Maghull Novices’ Chase at Aintree.


Madison du Berlais was third to Greenhope last term and is one of four entries trained by David Pipe, the others being Pablo du Charmil, unbeaten in three starts over fences, smart hurdler Desert Air, who won his second start over fences at Plumpton on February 12, and Figaro du Rocher.


The Carl Llewellyn-trained Dempsey landed the Grade Three HBLB Fraser Steele Handicap Chase over two miles at Sandown on February 3, with Hasty Prince, Andreas, Tysou, Madison du Berlais, Bambi de L’Orme, Jenny Mould memorial Handicap Chase winner Kalca Mome, Ground Ball and Bohemian Spririt behind.

Llewellyn has also entered last term’s Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase third Mister McGoldrick and Limited Edition.


The classy Armaturk was third to Well Chief in the Grade Two Game Spirit Chase at Newbury on February 10, when stablemate Sporazene, winner of the 2004 Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle, was fourth. They are part of a four-strong Paul Nicholls entry that also includes Andreas and Saintsaire.


The Evan Wiliams-trained Demi Beau won over an extended two miles at Ascot in November, while last season’s Grade Three John Smith’s Red Rum Handicap Chase winner Jack’s Craic has been entered by John Spearing.


Malcolm Jefferson could run Calatagan who held Coat Of Honour by two lengths in the Skybet.com Castleford Handicap Chase at Wetherby in December, while Donald McCain has entered smart novice Regal Heights.


Venetia Williams has entered Warwick handicap chase winner Misty Dancer, Mambo des Mottes and Stan, while Philip Hobbs has engaged the progressive five-year-old Pearl King, as well as Croix de Guerre and Kalca Mome.


The Tom Taaffe-trained Tumbling Dice won the Grade Two Hilly Way Chase at Cork in December, beating the Eamon Sheehy-trained Kahuna into fifth. Sheehy’s charge had previously completed a hat-trick when landing an extended two-mile handicap at Galway in October.


Jessica Harrington has entered the useful novice Callow Lake, who was runner-up in the Grade Three Betfred Swinton Handicap hurdle at Haydock in May.


The Arthur Moore-trained Mansony won the paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Chase at Leopardstown in December and is entered alongside Naas Handicap Chase winner Carthalawn, trained by Charles Byrnes, and the Michael Cunningham-trained Laureldean, who landed a two-mile Fairyhouse handicap chase on February 3.


The Irish contingent also includes the Tony Martin-trained Plumpton novice chase winner Siberion, who was a Grade Two hurdle winner in Italy for Christian Von Der Recke, Zum See, Lakil Princess, New Field, Top Strategy and Commonchero.


FACTS & FIGURES

1. The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase is the oldest race at The Festival, and the oldest in the chasing calendar. It was first run at Andoversford, near Cheltenham, in April, 1834, over three miles of open country.


2. Johnny Henderson’s name was added to the race title in 2005. Henderson, who died in December, 2003, was aware in 1963 that there was a danger that property developers would buy Cheltenham racecourse, so together with other Jockey Club members he formed Racecourse Holdings Trust, a non-profit-making organisation, that raised £240,000 to purchase the racecourse and safeguard its future. RHT - which changed its named to Jockey Club Racecourses this year - is still Cheltenham’s parent company and now owns 13 British racecourses. Henderson, whose son Nicky has enjoyed great success at Cheltenham as a trainer, served as patron at the course until his death.


3. The race died out in the 1860s, like much of the steeplechasing calendar, but was revived at the turn of the century. In fact, for some time, it was the single most important National Hunt race, surpassing even the Grand National. During the early 1900s, it was held at Melton Mowbray, Leicester and Warwick, before finally returning to Cheltenham in 1913.


4. The longest-priced post-war winner is Hipparchus at 100/1 in 1954.


5.The fastest winning time was recorded by Samakaan when successful in 2000 in 3m 52.40s. This beat a record of 3m 54.20s set by Hal’s Farewell back in 1968.


6. Last year’s renewal provided an emotional success for trainer Nicky Henderson with Greenhope, in the race named after his father.


JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (HANDICAP) PREVIOUS RESULTS

2006-WINNER-GREENHOPE 8-10-11 Owner-Lynn & Giles Wilson, Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
2ND-Tiger Cry 8-10-13 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
3RD-Madison Du Berlais 5-10-04 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
4TH-Nyrche 6-11-02 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-3m 55.90s; Dist: 2, 1, 1.25 4/1 Fav Andreas (Fell)

2005-WINNER-FOTA ISLAND 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
2ND-Bambi De L’Orme 6-10-00 Owner-Mr & Mrs John Poynton; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-16/1
3RD-Caracciola 8-10-12 Owner-Piers Pottinger; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-16/1
4TH-Tysou 8-10-06 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-4m 03.40s; Dist: 5, 1, 1 9/2 Fav L’Ange Au Ciel (14th)

2004-WINNER-ST PIRRAN 9-10-01 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Ground Ball 7-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Reiziger 8-9-11 Owner-D Jones & B Thomas; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-33/1
4TH-No Visibility 9-10-00 Owner-David Moon; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s; Dist- 2.5, 7, 9

2003-WINNER-PALARSHAN 5-10-00 Owner-Mrs A L Wood; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Risk Accessor 8-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
3RD-Dark’n Sharp 8-11-02 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Vol Solitaire 5-10-08 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-3m 58.60s; Dist-3, .75, .75 6/1 Fav Ross Moff (5th)

2002-WINNER-FADOUDAL DU COCHET 9-10-00 Owner-Sir Anthony O’Reilly; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
2ND-Exit Swinger 7-11-00 Owner-Sandicroft Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Dark ‘n Sharp 7-10-00 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Logician 11-10-01 Owner-Robert Roulston; Trainer-Ian Balding; Jockey-Barry Keniry; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-4m 5.20s; Dist-.75, 3, 5

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAMAKAAN 7-10-11 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Green Green Desert 9-10-13 Owner-Angela Tincknell; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-12/1
3RD-Aghawadda Gold 8-11-10 Owner-The Ivy Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Russ Garrity; SP-10/1
4TH Clifton Beat 9-10-09 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
16 ran, Time-3m 52.40s, Dist-4, hd, 9

1999-WINNER-SPACE TRUCKER 8-10-01 Owner Mrs Eileen Queally; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Dines 7-10-08 Owner-T Chappell, Terry Curry, D Nichols & John Blackwell;Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-Hurricane Lamp 8-10-07 Owner-Fred & Sue Welch; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
15 ran Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-1.5, 1

1998-WINNER-EDREDON BLEU 6-11-06 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Tidebrook 8-10-03 Owner-Richard Williams; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson;SP-9/2
3RD-Cumbrian Challenge 9-11-10 Owner-Cumbrian Industrials Ltd; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-16/1
4TH-Morstock 8-10-00 Owner-Mrs M Fairbairn; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Tom Dascombe; SP-33/1
17 ran Time-3m 58.6s, Dist-3.5, 2.5, 4

1997-WINNER-UNCLE ERNIE 12-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-20/1
2ND-Elzoba 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
3RD-Perknapp 10-10-00 Owner-Mrs Seamus Purcell; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-4m 00.4s, Dist-2, 1 7/2 Fav Certainly Strong (8th)

1996-KIBREET 9-10-12 Owner-Terry Warner and Jill Emery; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tony McCoy;SP-7/1
2ND-Easthorpe 8-10-12 Owner-Martin Broughton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jason Titley; SP-6/1
3RD-Uncle Ernie 11-11-03 Owner-Lady Lloyd Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
13 ran, Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-4, 1.5 5/1 Fav Front Street (7th)

1995-WINNER-SOUND REVEILLE 7-10-10 Owner-Angela Abecassis; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-7/1
2ND-Auburn Castle 6-10-00 Owner-Rashleigh Arms Charlestown St Austell; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2
3RD-Around The Horn 8-10-06 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Simon McNeill; SP-7/2
8 ran, Time-4m 17.1s, Dist-1.75, .25 3/1 Fav Thumbs Up (4th)


JOHNNY HENDERSON GRAND ANNUAL CHALLENGE CUP HANDICAP CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Greenhope 8-10-11 Andrew Tinkler Nicky Henderson Lynn Wilson, Giles Wilson, Martin Landau 20/1 23
2005 Fota Island 9-10-00 Paul Carberry Mouse Morris IRE J P McManus 7/1 24
2004 St Pirran 9-10-01 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Graham Roach 4/1F 21
2003 Palarshan 5-10-00 Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Mrs A L Wood 8/1 21
2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet 9-10-00 David Casey Arthur Moore IRE Sir Anthony O’Reilly 6/1 18
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Samakaan 7-10-11 Norman Williamson Venetia Williams Lady Harris 9/2F 16
1999 Space Trucker 8-10-01 Shay Barry Jessica Harrington IRE Eileen Queally 7/2F 15
1998 Edredon Bleu 6-11-06 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2F 17
1997 Uncle Ernie 12-11-04 Graham Bradley Jimmy FitzGerald Lady Lloyd-Webber 20/1 16
1996 Kibreet 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 7/1 13
1995 Sound Reveille 7-10-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Mrs G Abecassis 7/1 8
1994 Snitton Lane 8-10-00 David Bridgwater Bill Clay H D White 33/1 17
1993 Space Fair 10-11-01 Adrian Maguire Richard Lee Osborne House Ltd 5/1 12
1992 My Young Man 7-11-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Georgina Tulloch 7/1 17
1991 Aldino 8-10-00 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Arthur Boyd-Rochfort 15/2 12
1990 Katabatic 7-10-08 Hywel Davies Andy Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 11/4F 13
1989 Pukka Major 8-10-02 Peter Scudamore Tim Thomson Jones Mrs Solna Jones 4/1JF 17
1988 Vodkatini 9-10-13 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Dick Richardson Horse Racing Ltd 4/1F 14
1987 French Union 9-11-03 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith 13/2 16
1986 Pearlyman 7-11-05 Graham Bradley John Edwards Valerie Shaw 14/1 19
1985 Kathies Lad 8-11-10 Steve Smith Eccles Alan Jarvis J E Clayton 7/1 19
1984 Mossy Moore 8-10-00 Jonjo O'Neill Brian Chinn Brian Chinn 11/2 13
1983 Churchfield Boy 7-10-00 Joe Byrne Michael Cunningham IRE J Quinn 8/1 18
1982 Reldis 8-10-00 Paul Barton David Gandolfo Haunch Lane Stores Ltd 9/1 16
1981 Friendly Alliance 8-10-07 John Francome Fred Winter John Mulhern 11/2 11
1980 Stopped 8-11-12 Ben De Haan Fred Winter T Ludlow 7/2 13
1979 Casbah 12-11-13 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Lord Leverhulme 5/1 10
1978 Young Arthur 9-11-04 Allen Webb Derek Kent Mrs Derek Kent 3/1JF 8
1977 Tom Morgan 8-11-06 Tommy Stack Ken Oliver Wing Commander P Stead 9/4F 9
1976 Dulwich 9-11-07 Bob Davies Colin Davies T Elley 9/4F 10
1975 No race (course waterlogged)
1974 Dulwich 7-10-01 Taffy Salaman Colin Davies T Elley 100/30F 9
1973 Coolera Prince 8-10-10 Nigel Wakley Tim Handel Mrs C Handel 8/1 15
1972 Tudor Dance 6-10-02 Jeff King Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 15
1971 Khan 7-10-08 Frankie Carroll Mick Burke IRE Lord Petersham 2/1F 8
1970 Fortina’s Palace 7-11-11 Peter Jones Michael Scudamore J Nesbitt Davis 10/1 18
1969 All Glory 8-10-00 Mr Anthony Robinson John Edwards A Morley 10/1 10
1968 Hal’s Farewell 7-10-10 Jeff King Peter Bailey George Jeffreys 5/1 10
1967 San Angelo 7-11-01 John Buckingham Edward Courage Edward Courage 10/1 13
1966 Well Packed 8-10-11 Tommy Stack Bobby Renton Mrs Anne Myddleton 100/7 12
1965 Fort Rouge 7-11-00 George Milburn Ken Oliver Lady Edmondstone 13/2 10
1964 Richard Of Bordeaux 9-11-03 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Schillizzi 9/1 14
1963 Anner Loch 8-10-06 David Nicholson John Hicks Pat Colvin 7/1 13
1962 Moretons 9-10-12 Bill Rees Peter Cazalet Mrs A T Hodgson 100/8 14
1961 Barberyn 6-11-00 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg 3/1 10
1960 Monsieur Trois Etoiles 8-11-06 Frankie Carroll Jimmy Brogan IRE Mrs W L Pilkington 3/1F 9
1959 Top Twenty 10-12-06 Fred Winter Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Thomas O'Brien 9/2JF 12
1958 Top Twenty 9-10-07 Francis Shortt Clem Magnier IRE Mrs M O'Brien 10/1 18
1957 Sir Edmund 7-10-12 Bert Morrow Alec Kilpatrick F H Curnick 6/1 11
1956 Rosenkavalier 7-10-06 Harry Sprague Bob Turnell George Strakosch 8/1 11
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Hipparchus 5-10-01 Jack Dowdeswell Peter Rice-Stringer Mrs H J Rice-Stringer 100/8 11
1953 Rose & Crown 6-10-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 33/1 13
1952 Marcianus 6-11-02 Tim Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 7/1 12
1951 Merry Court 6-1-011 Tim Molony Tom Yates Edward Bee 10/1 11
1950 Norborne 6-11-04 Eddie Reavey Geoffrey Champneys N Clark 8/1 11
1948 Clare Man 7-10-03 Charlie Hook Walter Nightingall Mrs Geoffrey Kohn 20/1 20
1947 Rope Trick 6-10-08 Tony Doyle Verly Bewicke Capt A M Keith 100/7 12
1946 Loyal King 6-11-12 Dan Moore Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 7/2 11



THE VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE
Class 1, Grade Three, £70,000 Total Prize Fund, Cheltenham, 5.20pm Friday, March 16, 2007, two miles and one furlong. For five-year-olds & upwards which, before February 11, have been placed first, second or third in a hurdle race. Penalties: after February 25, a winner of a hurdle race 4lb. No penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed February 14 (125 entries), entries released February 19, weights revealed February 27. Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Friday, February 16, 2007. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
350-11P ACAMBO (GER) 6 David Johnson David Pipe
150411 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 13 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
00-3660 ADOPTED HERO (IRE) 7 Norman Jones Howard Johnson
0-1242 ALABAMA BANJO (IRE) 6 Don't Tell Anyone Syndicate Eric McNamara IRE
4-1122 AMEEQ (USA) 5 C E Stedman Gary Moore
355110 AMOUR MULTIPLE (IRE) 8 S A Young Shaun Lycett
125613- ANTICIPATING 7 D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
05-4465 ARCALIS 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
12-3230 ARTIST'S MUSE (IRE) 5 Seamus Ross Ted Walsh IRE
P/PP0-06 ASTRONOMIC 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
202-144 BANNA MAN (IRE) 7 J P O'Shea Thomond O'Mara IRE
31U353 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 9 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
132 BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 7 Maxilead Limited John Quinn
52-12D4 BOBS PRIDE (IRE) 5 Robert Blacoe Dermot Weld IRE
1100-141 BOGUS DREAMS (IRE) 10 Tracey O'Hare Daniel Barry IRE
141 BUSTER HYVONEN (IRE) 5 Simon Gibson James Fanshawe
51/-1034 CADOGAN (FR) 7 Jalrath Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
2-221U4 CALLOW LAKE (IRE) 7 Coirle Forde Jessica Harrington IRE
05-0204 CARACCIOLA (GER) 10 Piers Pottinger Nicky Henderson
2-10342 CARAMAN (IRE) 9 Alan Mann John Quinn
P53300 CASHEL BAY (USA) 9 Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
53-2P04 CONTRABAND 9 John Webb Steve Gollings
10-2163 CROW WOOD 8 Marie Taylor John Quinn
211116 CUAN NA GRAI (IRE) 6 J J Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
1140 DAVORIN (JPN) 6 Leo McCreesh Robert Burns IRE
16F2-25 DEARSON (IRE) 6 VJ, MJ, KJ & LJ Evan Williams
31FP-21 DEMI BEAU 9 Cunningham Racing Evan Williams
10-1203 DESERT QUEST (IRE) 7 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
4-01424 DHEHDAAH 6 D Bayliss, Tom Davies, G Libson & Pam Sly Pam Sly
00P415 4 DOUBLE VODKA (IRE) 6 Steve Wilson Chris Grant
5S32F0 DREUX (FR) 5 Valerie Courtney Thomas Cooper IRE
311114 ELLERSLIE TOM 5 Don Jones Peter Bowen
20-333P ESPOIR DU BOCAGE (FR) 12 Judith Wilson Michael Scudamore
0-03111 FAIR ALONG (GER) 5 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
45-2221 FARMER BROWN (IRE) 6 Plantation Stud Pat Hughes IRE
436/F/F-U FLAME CREEK (IRE) 11 Estrella Partners Eddie Creighton
13133//4- FLEET STREET 8 Henry Ponsonby Nicky Henderson
36110//1- FLYING FALCON 8 Burnt Toast Venetia Williams
0030-30 FONTANESI (IRE) 7 David Johnson David Pipe
1-3336 FOREST GREEN (FR) 5 Ged Mason Paul Nicholls
2-15412 FRENCH SAULAIE (FR) 6 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
3F2363 GLEANN AN SAGART 5 P Barcoe Eamon Sheehy IRE
040 GO SOLO 6 Brian Kilpatrick David Pipe
16110-2 GODS TOKEN 9 The Silver Cod Partnership Venetia Williams
63/51P-0 GREENHOPE (IRE) 9 Lynn Wilson Giles Wilson Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
300201 HEATHCOTE 5 B Siddle & B D Haynes Gary Moore
312413 IFFY 6 Six To Five Against Richard Lee
011655 JAAMID 5 Peter Law Noel Meade IRE
30-10041 JOG ON (IRE) 7 Margaret O'Sullivan Pat Fahy IRE
U3-2243 JOHN FORBES 5 R Wagner Brian Ellison
04121-0 JOSEPHINE CULLEN (IRE) 5 Mrs J M Mullins Willie Mullins IRE
2-11514 JUBILANT NOTE (IRE) 5 Chronicle Crony's Syndicate Michael Murphy IRE
52412 KANAD 5 Colin Gordon and Terry Moyise Charlie Mann
4-24260 KAWAGINO (IRE) 7 K J Pike Seamus Mullins
11302 KINGS QUAY 5 Marie Taylor John Quinn
0041-B0 KINGS WILDE (IRE) 7 Mary Hayes John Murphy IRE
2200-10 LENREY 7 Thomas Bailey Arthur Moore IRE
116 LESLINGTAYLOR (IRE) 5 Marie Taylor John Quinn
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
1/300-11 LORD HENRY (IRE) 8 Karola Vann Philip Hobbs
450635 LORD LINGTON (FR) 8 Ocean Trailers Ltd David Wintle
11/1-233 MA YAHAB 6 M J Pilkington Venetia Williams
FF2-431 MAC FEDERAL (IRE) 5 H F Morris Sheena West
300-400 MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 7 Terry Evans Aaron Bateman
U0-1650 MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 5 Lorna Berryman Nigel Twiston-Davies
110 MANHATTAN BOY (GER) 5 Big Apples Philip Hobbs
204004 MARALAN (IRE) 6 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
6-62160 MICKATAINE (IRE) 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
F-04125 MISTER HIGHT (FR) 5 Peter Garvey Willie Mullins IRE
342113 MOHAYER (IRE) 5 G & P Barker Ltd/Globe Engineering Donald McCain Jnr
614102 MONSIEUR (FR) 7 J P McManus Patrick Haslam
324112 MONTY MINT (IRE) 9 Patrick Delaney Jnr Tom Foley IRE
44-1210 MOORE'S LAW (USA) 9 Mrs S Grassick Michael Grassick IRE
21P/216- MOTIVE (FR) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1F105-0 MOTORWAY (IRE) 6 Mr D Allen Philip Hobbs
0604P0 MUNTAMI (IRE) 6 Dermot Owens John Harris
1P-0430 NEW FIELD (IRE) 9 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
0-00010 NIKOLA (FR) 6 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
136P10 O'TOOLE (IRE) 8 Mrs L R Lovell Philip Hobbs
114500 ORPEN WIDE (IRE) 5 Andy & Bev Wright Michael Chapman
124 OSANA (FR) 5 Thomas Barr David Pipe
13 OUNINPOHJA (IRE) 6 Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
03-0110 PAPINI (IRE) 6 Newbury Racehorse Owners Group Nicky Henderson
23-1013 PEDROBOB (IRE) 9 Barry Connell Tony Mullins IRE
3-12232 PENZANCE 6 Elite Racing Club Alan King
211 PEVENSEY (IRE) 5 Dum Spiro Spero John Quinn
1124600 PILCA (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs KH Taylor & Mr & Mrs J Isaacs Declan Carroll
4/41//-422P PORT JEFF (IRE) 9 David O'Reilly Pat Flynn IRE
113P44 PREDATOR (GER) 6 Glencoe Plant Services Ltd Jonjo O'Neill
2-13000 PREMIER DANE (IRE) 5 Jim Ennis Nicky Richards
B40-055 PRIME CONTENDER 5 Matthew Green & Richard Green Gary Moore
1F-12 PRINCELET (IRE) 5 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
01-0600 QUATRE HEURES (FR) 5 John Mc's Winchester Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
22F2F4 RIGHTS OF MAN (IRE) 8 Mrs A McCarthy Davy Fitzgerald IRE
1/11-113 ROLL ALONG (IRE) 7 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Carl Llewellyn
02-500F SALUT SAINT CLOUD 6 A Grinter Gary Moore
30P-062 SASSO 5 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
B-14430 SILENT OSCAR (IRE) 8 P Convery Harry Rogers IRE
2312-22 SLEW CHARM (FR) 5 Premier Chance Racing Noel Chance
16-0120 SON OF OSCAR (IRE) 6 Seven Oscars Syndicate Philip Fenton IRE
13 SOUTH O'THE BORDER 5 Concertina Racing Venetia Williams
3416 SPECIAL ENVOY (FR) 5 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Peter Bowen
53/34-21 SPRING THE QUE (IRE) 8 Gaelforce Racing Robert Tyner IRE
5/-13 SUALDA (IRE) 8 Diamond Racing Ltd Declan Carroll
1444-1 SUBLIMITY (FR) 7 W Hennessy John Carr IRE
5U0033 SUNDAY CITY (JPN) 6 R Greenway Donald McCain Jnr
1156-0 SWEET WAKE (GER) 6 High Street Ceathar Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
0/3-121 TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 7 Boston R S Ian Bennett Ian Williams
05-6326 TANGIBLE 5 John McKeague Liam McAteer IRE
150-120 TARLAC (GER) 6 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
13-63P00 THE DUKE'S SPEECH (IRE) 6 The Ivy Syndicate Tom Tate
00-3533 THE SPOONPLAYER (IRE) 8 Band Syndicate Henry de Bromhead IRE
2413P2 THENFORD FLYER (IRE) 7 Fools With Horses Dominic ffrench Davis
612 THUNDER ROCK (IRE) 5 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
2310-1P TOUS CHEZ (IRE) 8 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
11P//P-64 TRAGIC OHIO 8 Sandicroft Stud Donald McCain Jnr
615-31F TROMPETTE (USA) 5 Elite Racing Club Nicky Henderson
44/-0124 TROUBLE AT BAY (IRE) 7 Nigel Bunter Alan King
000040 TURNIUM (FR) 12 Mrs A M O'Shea Mrs A M O'Shea IRE
1P0-031 URSIS (FR) 6 P J Martin Steve Gollings
10-1306 VICTRAM (IRE) 7 Pinheads Pizza Syndicate Adrian McGuinness IRE
10-35F2 WELL MOUNTED (IRE) 6 Ross And Moffett Syndicate Arthur Moore IRE
0-622P3 WHISPERED PROMISES (USA) 6 Sandra Brookhouse Roger Brookhouse
21 WISE OWL 5 The Wise Partners David Pipe
0145 WIZARD OF US 7 P Currey Mick Mullineaux
125 entries, 42 Irish-trained

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle - Analysis

The Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle was first contested in 1920 and is run over two miles and a furlong. This year’s renewal has attracted 125 entries, with a record 42 from Ireland.


The Paul Nicholls-trained Desert Quest landed the spoils last season and easily secured the William Hill Handicap Hurdle at Ascot in October. He is again entered, alongside stablemates Forest Green and the enigmatic but talented Ouninpohja.


The Howard Johnson-trained Arcalis won the 2005 Grade One Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, while the Alan King-trained Penzance, and the Alan Bateman-trained Made In Japan captured the Grade One JCB Triumph Hurdle in 2005 and 2004, respectively.


David Pipe has entered Grade Three Betfred Swinton Handicap Hurdle winner Acambo, who went on to secure The Ladbroke at Ascot in December. The trainer’s five-strong contingent also includes 2005 Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle winner Fontanesi, smart novice Osana, Taunton maiden hurdle winner Wise Owl and Go Solo.


Nicky Henderson has engaged totesport Trophy Hurdle fourth Caracciola, the progressive Papini, The Ladbroke runner-up Tarlac, Greenhope, Princelet, Trompette and 2004 Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle third Fleet Street.


John Quinn saddled Crow Wood to success in the Grade Two Elite Hurdle at Wincanton in November. The trainer has also entered Grade Three Greatwood Handicap Hurdle third Caraman, Pevensey, Blythe Knight, Leslingtaylor and King’s Quay.


James Fanshawe has entered the promising novice Buster Hyvonen, while Seamus Mullins could run 2006 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle seventh Kawagino.


Philip Hobbs has entered this season’s classy two-mile novice chaser Fair Along, as well as Manhattan Boy, Lord Henry, Motorway and French Saulaie.


The Gary Moore-trained Heathcote caused a 50/1 upset in the Grade Three totesport Trophy Hurdle at Newbury on February 10. The Tony Mullins-trained Pedrobob was third that day and is one of a powerful Irish entry.


The Willie Mullins-trained Mister Hight was fifth at Newbury, while Victram, winner of the Sunderlands Imperial Cup last season for trainer Adrian McGuiness, was sixth.

Mullins has also entered Quatre Heures, winner of the Grade One tote.ie Champion Four-Year-Old Hurdle at Punchestown in May from the Ted Walsh-trained Artist’s Muse, as well as the 13-year-old Adamant Approach, Josephine Cullen and Livingstonebramble.


Cuan Na Grai won the Guinness Galway Hurdle in August for trainer Paul Nolan, while the John Carr-trained Sublimity and the Noel Meade-trained Sweet Wake were fourth and fifth respectively in the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle last year.


The Arthur Moore-trained Lenrey held Artist’s Muse to land a two-mile contest at Fairyhouse in December and the handler has also entered Well Mounted, who ran second to the Pat Hughes-trained Farmer Brown at Leopardstown on February 10.


Robert Tyner saddled Spring The Que to win the prestigious Pierse Hurdle at Leopardstown in January, in which the next four horses home were Mister Hight, New Field, Maralan and Jaamid.


Dermot Weld has entered Grade One Royal Bond Novice Hurdle fourth Bob’s Pride, while Henry De Bromhead has engaged The Spoonplayer, who was a close third to First Row in the Powers Gold Label Championship Handicap Hurdle at Leopardstown on December 28, in which New Field was an unlucky fourth.


FACTS AND FIGURES

1. Vincent O'Brien's record at The Festival was outstanding with 23 victories, including four Gold Cups, three Champion Hurdles, 10 Supreme Novices’ Hurdles and a flurry of supporting races. This will be the 13th year that the County Hurdle bears the name of Vincent O’Brien, who retired from training in 1994.


2. The first County Hurdle was run in 1920, and won by Trespasser, ridden by George Duller, who until 1973 also had a race named after him at Cheltenham's premier meeting.


3. The County Hurdle has suffered more abandonments than any other race at The Festival. Since the war, the race has been lost on five occasions, most recently in 2001 because of the foot and mouth crisis.


4. The race has been a favourite for the Irish with nine winners since 1953.


5. The longest-priced winner in recent years was Winnie The Witch at 33/1 in 1991.


6. The fastest time for the winning horse is 3 mins 51.2 secs by Moody Man in 1990.


7. In 1998, Blowing Wind, picked up an additional £50,000 bonus having won the Imperial Cup at Sandown Park the previous weekend. The
bonus, worth £75,000 this year, is offered again by Sunderlands, bookmaking sponsor of the Imperial Cup, to any horse that wins the Sandown race and then goes on to success in any contest at The Festival.



VINCENT O'BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2.5, 3.5, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1.5

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-.5, 1.5, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/128 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1.25, .5, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1.75, 2.5

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3.5, 2.5
VINCENT O’BRIEN COUNTY HANDICAP HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Desert Quest 6-10-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Maggie Findlay 4/1JF 29
2005 Fontanesi 5-10-00 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe David Johnson 16/1 30
2004 Sporazene 5-10-13 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Ged Mason & David Jackson 7/1 JF 23
2003 Spirit Leader 7-11-07 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Dil Thompson 10/1 28
2002 Rooster Booster 8-11-01 Richard Johnson Phillip Hobbs Terry Warner 8/1 21
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Master Tern 5-10-03 Tony Dobbin Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 9/2F 21
1999 Sir Talbot 5-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jim Old Wally Sturt 10/1 28
1998 Blowing Wind 5-11-08 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Peter Deal 15/8F 27
1997 Barna Boy 9-10-12 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Lynn Wilson 14/1 20
1996 Star Rage 6-10-00 Dean Gallagher Jimmy Harris David Abell 14/1 28
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jeff Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 27


INDEX TO THE 10 HANDICAP RACES

ABRAGANTE (IRE) 1, 8
ABSOLUT POWER (GER) 4, 8
ACAMBO (GER) 4, 10
ACCORDING TO PETE 4, 8
ACE BABY 3
ACES FOUR (IRE) 5, 6
ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 4, 8, 10
ADDICTED (IRE) 3
ADOPTED HERO (IRE) 10
AFRAD (FR) 4, 6
AFTER MIDNIGHT (IRE) 4, 6
AHMEDY (IRE) 3
AITMATOV (GER) 4
ALABAMA BANJO (IRE) 10
ALDERBURN 1
ALEXANDER TAIPAN (IRE) 6
ALEXANDERTHEGREAT (IRE) 1, 5
ALL IN THE STARS (IRE) 1, 5
ALL STAR (GER) 4, 6
ALL THINGS EQUAL (IRE) 4
ALLTAP (USA) 3
ALMAYDAN 1, 7
ALMOST BROKE 2, 5
ALRAFID (IRE) 6
ALRIGHT NOW M'LAD (IRE) 5, 6
ALTILHAR (USA) 3
AMEEQ (USA) 10
AMERICAN JENNIE (IRE) 1
AMORINI (IRE) 5
AMOUR MULTIPLE (IRE) 10
AN ACCORDION (IRE) 1, 5, 6
ANDREAS (FR) 7, 9
ANOTHER PROMISE (IRE) 6
ANSHIRE TOWER (IRE) 6
ANTICIPATING 10
APT TO RUN (USA) 3
ARCALIS 10
ARCHIMBOLDO (USA) 3
ARCTIC COPPER (IRE) 2
ARDAGHEY (IRE) 1, 5
ARISTOXENE (FR) 5
ARMATURK (FR) 7, 9
ARRAYOU (FR) 8
ART HISTORIAN (IRE) 3
ART VIRGINIA (FR) 6
ARTADI (FR) 3
ARTIC JACK (FR) 2
ARTIST'S MUSE (IRE) 4, 10
ARUMUN (IRE) 6
ASTRONOMIC 10
ASUDO (IRE) 4
ATTORNEY GENERAL (IRE) 8
AZTEC WARRIOR (IRE) 6
BAHRAIN STORM (IRE) 3
BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 1, 7
BALLYTRIM (IRE) 6
BAMBI DE L'ORME (FR) 9
BANG AND BLAME (IRE) 2, 5
BANNA MAN (IRE) 10
BANNOW STRAND (IRE) 5
BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 4, 6, 10
BATTLECRY 4
BEDOUIN BLUE (IRE) 3
BELORD (GER) 3
BENGO (IRE) 5
BEST WORLD (FR) 6
BEWLEYS BERRY (IRE) 7
BICA (FR) 1, 5
BIG ROB (IRE) 7
BIG MOMENT 8
BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 1
BLACK APALACHI (IRE) 1
BLACK HILLS 6
BLACKRIVER BOY 3
BLAZING BATMAN 2
BLUE SPLASH (FR) 1, 5
BLYTHE KNIGHT (IRE) 10
BOB HALL (IRE) 6, 7
BOB THE BUILDER 1, 5
BOBS PRIDE (IRE) 10
BOGUS DREAMS (IRE) 10
BOHEMIAN SPIRIT (IRE) 9
BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 1, 7
BON VIVEUR 3
BORORA 6, 9
BOSS IMPERIAL (FR) 3
BOTHAR NA (IRE) 1, 5
BOUGOURE (IRE) 6
BOYCHUK (IRE) 6
BOY'S HURRAH (IRE) 2
BRADLEY BOY (IRE) 4
BRANKLEY BOY 4
BRAVERY (IRE) 2
BRIERY FOX (IRE) 1
BROOKLYN BREEZE (IRE) 7
BRYANSFORD BELLE (IRE) 5
BUACHAILL EILE (IRE) 8
BURNTOAKBOY 4, 8
BUSTER HYVONEN (IRE) 10
BUTLER'S CABIN (FR) 5, 6
CADOGAN (FR) 10
CALATAGAN (IRE) 9
CALLOW LAKE (IRE) 9, 10
CALVIC (IRE) 2
CAMPTECT (IRE) 5
CANTGETON (IRE) 4
CARACCIOLA (GER) 9, 10
CARAMAN (IRE) 10
CARRIETAU 3
CARTHALAWN (IRE) 9
CASEY JONES (IRE) 4
CASHEL BAY (USA) 4, 10
CELTIC SON (FR) 1, 7
CELTIC WARRIOR (IRE) 3
CERIUM (FR) 7
CHANINBAR (FR) 3
CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 5, 6
CHEEKY LADY (IRE) 5
CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 1
CHEVELEY FLYER 3
CHICAGO VIC (IRE) 1, 5
CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 4
CHIEF YEOMAN 6
CHRISTDALO (IRE) 8
CHURCH ISLAND (IRE) 1, 5
CLASSIC DREAM (GER) 3
CLASSIFIED (IRE) 1, 5, 6, 7
CLOSED SHOP (IRE) 4
CLOUDY BAYS (IRE) 8
CLOUDY LANE 1, 5, 6
COAT OF HONOUR (USA) 9
COLLEGE ACE (IRE) 5, 6, 7
COMMERCIAL FLYER (IRE) 1
COMMONCHERO (IRE) 9
CONTRABAND 10
COPSALE LAD 1, 4, 7
CORLANDE (IRE) 6
CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 1
CORNISH SETT (IRE) 1
CORUM (IRE) 3
COSMIC STRING (IRE) 4
COSMOLOGIST (USA) 3
COSSACK DANCER (IRE) 9
COUSIN NICKY 5, 7
CRAVEN (IRE) 4
CREGG HOUSE (IRE) 5, 7
CROIX DE GUERRE (IRE) 9
CROOKHAVEN 3
CROSSBARRY BOY (IRE) 6
CROW WOOD 10
CROZAN (FR) 7
CUAN NA GRAI (IRE) 10
D'ARGENT (IRE) 1
DANCING BAY 4
DANGEROUSLY GOOD 4
DANTES REEF (IRE) 1, 4, 5, 7
DARBY WALL (IRE) 5
DARINA'S BOY 8
DARK CORNER 4
DARUSSO 3
DARYAL (IRE) 4
DAVORIN (JPN) 10
DEAD SOUND (IRE) 5
DEARSON (IRE) 4, 10
DEMI BEAU 9, 10
DEMPSEY (IRE) 9
DEPUTY CONSORT (USA) 3
DESAILLY 1, 5
DESERT AIR (JPN) 6, 7, 9
DESERT QUEST (IRE) 10
DESERT TOMMY 8
DEUTSCHLAND (USA) 3
DHEHDAAH 10
DICTUM (GER) 6
DIRECT FLIGHT (IRE) 1, 5, 7
DISTANT THUNDER (IRE) 1
DOUBLE VODKA (IRE) 10
DREAM ALLIANCE 6
DREAM CHAMPION 3
DREUX (FR) 10
DULGODTI BOB (IRE) 2, 5
DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 1, 5
DUNGUAIRE LAD (IRE) 6
DUSKY LORD 4
DUSKY WARBLER 4, 6
DYNAMIC RHYTHM (USA) 3
EL ANDALUZ (FR) 8
ELCANOS (GER) 3
ELLERSLIE TOM 10
EMOTIONAL MOMENT (IRE) 4
ENGLISH JIM (IRE) 8
ESKIMO PIE (IRE) 5
ESPOIR DU BOCAGE (FR) 2, 10
EVELITH FORREST 8
FAIR ALONG (GER) 10
FAIR QUESTION (IRE) 1, 5
FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 1, 7
FARMER BROWN (IRE) 4, 10
FAST FORWARD (NZ) 5, 6
FIGARO DU ROCHER (FR) 7, 9
FINANCIAL REWARD (IRE) 3
FINGER ONTHE PULSE (IRE) 4
FIRST ROW (IRE) 4
FLAKE 9
FLAME CREEK (IRE) 10
FLEET STREET 4, 10
FLINTOFF (USA) 1, 5, 6
FLORIDA DREAM (IRE) 2
FLYING ENTERPRISE (IRE) 6, 7
FLYING FALCON 4, 10
FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 7
FOLK TUNE (IRE) 3
FOLLOW THE COLOURS (IRE) 3
FOLY PLEASANT (FR) 5
FONTANESI (IRE) 10
FOOL ON THE HILL 5
FOREMAN (GER) 7, 9
FOREST GREEN (FR) 10
FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 7
FOUNTAIN CRUMBLE 8
FREETOWN (IRE) 8
FREEZE THE FLAME (GER) 3
FRENCH SAULAIE (FR) 4, 10
FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 1
GABIER 3
GALLANT APPROACH (IRE) 1
GARDASEE (GER) 4
GARDE CHAMPETRE (FR) 5, 6, 7
GARRULOUS (UAE) 3
GASPARA (FR) 3
GAZZA'S GIRL (IRE) 6
GENGHIS (IRE) 9
GENTLEMAN JIMMY 6
GLEANN AN SAGART 10
GO SOLO 4, 10
GODS TOKEN 10
GOLDEN BAY 4
GOOD CITIZEN (IRE) 5, 6
GRACECHURCH (IRE) 3
GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 1, 7
GREENHOPE (IRE) 9, 10
GREYSIDE (USA) 3
GROUND BALL (IRE) 9
GUILT 9
HAGGLE TWINS (IRE) 4
HAKIM (NZ) 7
HASTY PRINCE 4, 7, 9
HAUTCLAN (FR) 2, 8
HAZELJACK 2, 5
HEADS ONTHE GROUND (IRE) 2
HEAR THE ECHO (IRE) 6
HEATHCOTE 10
HEEZ A DREAMER (IRE) 1, 5, 6
HEIR TO BE 4, 8
HELEN WOOD 3
HELM (IRE) 4, 8
HELTORNIC (IRE) 1, 5
HERE'S JOHNNY (IRE) 4
HERSOV (IRE) 2
HEVER ROAD (IRE) 2
HI DANCER 3
HIGHLAND GAMES (IRE) 4, 8
HIGH MOON (USA) 2
HILLS OF ARAN 4
HIMALAYAN TRAIL 6
HIRVINE (FR) 8
HIS NIBS (IRE) 8
HOH VISS 6
HOMER WELLS (IRE) 1, 5
HONOUR'S DREAM (FR) 3
HORDAGO (IRE) 5
ICHI BEAU (IRE) 9
IDLE TALK (IRE) 1
IDOLE FIRST (IRE) 1, 5, 7
IDRIS (GER) 6
IFFY 10
IL DUCE (IRE) 1, 6
IL DE BOITRON (FR) 2
ILRINGUBACK (IRE) 4
I'M ON THE LINE (IRE) 2
IMPECCABLE GUEST (IRE) 3
IMPERIAL SUN (IRE) 5
IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 4
INNOX (FR) 1, 5
IRIS BLEU (FR) 1, 5
IRISH HUSSAR (IRE) 1
IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 1, 5
IRIS ROYAL (FR) 1, 5, 7
IRON MAN (FR) 5, 7
IRON MAN (FR) 1
IS IT ME (USA) 3
ISLAND LIFE (IRE) 3
IT'S DEFINITE (IRE) 5
ITSMYBOY (IRE) 8
IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 5
IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 2
IZNOGOUD (FR) 1
JAAMID 10
JACK ABSOLUTE (IRE) 3
JACKS CRAIC (IRE) 9
JAQUOUILLE (FR) 5
JAUNTY TIMES 1, 5
JAYO (FR) 3
JET PROPELLED (IRE) 4, 8
JIMBOREAL (FR) 3
JOCKSER (IRE) 4, 8
JOES EDGE (IRE) 1
JOG ON (IRE) 10
JOHN FORBES 8, 10
JOSEPHINE CULLEN (IRE) 4, 10
JUBILANT NOTE (IRE) 10
JULIUS CAESAR 8
JUNIOR 3
JUST BETH 8
JUVEIGNEUR (FR) 1
KADOUN (IRE) 8
KAHUNA (IRE) 9
KALCA MOME (FR) 9
KANAD 10
KANDJAR D'ALLIER (FR) 1
KAWAGINO (IRE) 4, 10
KELAMI (FR) 1
KELREV (FR) 7
KENILWORTH (USA) 8
KENZO III (FR) 7
KERSTINO TWO 1, 5
KEY TIME (IRE) 4
KHAZAR (FR) 3
KHETAAM (IRE) 6
KICK AND PRANCE 3
KICKHAM (IRE) 5
KILL DEVIL HILL (IRE) 1, 7
KINBURN (IRE) 5, 7
KING HARALD (IRE) 1
KING REVO (IRE) 5, 6, 7
KINGS ADVOCATE (IRE) 6
KINGS QUAY 10
KING'S REVENGE 3
KINGS WILDE (IRE) 10
KITSKI (FR) 2
KNIGHT LEGEND (IRE) 6
KNOWHERE (IRE) 1, 6, 7
KNOWLEDGE BOX (IRE) 4
KOCK DE LA VESVRE (FR) 5
LABELTHOU (FR) 4
LACDOUDAL (FR) 1
LADY OF SCARVAGH (IRE) 1, 5
LAERTES 8
LAKIL PRINCESS (IRE) 9
LALA NOVA (IRE) 6
L'ANTARTIQUE (FR) 6, 7
L'AVENTURE (FR) 2
LAURELDEAN (IRE) 9
LAUSTRA BAD (FR) 3
LEADING MAN (IRE) 5
LEADING CONTENDER (IRE) 8
LEAMINGTON LAD (IRE) 3
LEARNING THE BLUES (FR) 3
LEASE 2
LE DUC (FR) 2
LEGALLY FAST (USA) 4
LENREY 4, 10
LESLINGTAYLOR (IRE) 10
LETTERMAN (IRE) 6
LE VOLFONI (FR) 7
LEWIS ISLAND (IRE) 7
LIBERMAN (IRE) 8
LIBERTHINE (FR) 5
LIMERICK BOY (GER) 1
LIMESTREAM (IRE) 4
LIMITED EDITION (IRE) 6, 7, 9
LITTLE BIG HORSE (IRE) 5
LITTLE BRICK (FR) 1, 7
LIVERPOOL ECHO (FR) 4, 5, 8
LIVINGONAKNIFEDGE (IRE) 6
LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 1, 4, 5, 7, 10
LORD ADONIS (IRE) 3
LORD ARCHIE (IRE) 2
LORD HENRY (IRE) 10
LORD LINGTON (FR) 10
LORD 'N' MASTER (IRE) 5
LORD OF BEAUTY (FR) 4

LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 1,5,7
LORD SAM (IRE) 1
LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 1, 5
LOUP DU SAUBOUAS (FR) 3
LYES GREEN 8
MAC FEDERAL (IRE) 10
MAC THREE (IRE) 6
MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 4, 10
MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 7, 9
MADROOS 3
MAGIC SKY (FR) 4
MAGNIFICO (FR) 4, 8
MAHARBAL (FR) 4
MAHOGANY BLAZE (FR) 4, 10
MALAKIYA (IRE) 3
MALETTON (FR) 1, 5
MAMBO DES MOTTES (FR) 9
MANGE TOUT (IRE) 9
MANHATTAN BOY (GER) 10
MANSONY (FR) 7, 9
MARALAN (IRE) 10
MARC OF BRILLIANCE (USA) 3
MARCUS DU BERLAIS (FR) 2, 5
MARFINCA (IRE) 9
MARHABA MILLION (IRE) 4
MARIAH ROLLINS (IRE) 7
MARKINGTON 3
MARK THE MAN (IRE) 1, 5
MARODIMA (FR) 3
MARSAM (IRE) 3
MARTHA'S KINSMAN (IRE) 5
MATERIAL WORLD 8
MAURICE (FR) 5, 7
MA YAHAB 4, 10
MERCURIC 6
MICHABO (IRE) 4
MICKATAINE (IRE) 10
MIDNIGHT TRAVELLER 3
MIKADO 4, 8
MILAN DEUX MILLE (FR) 6, 7
MILLENIUM ROYAL (FR) 8
MILTON DES BIEFFES (FR) 6
MINELLA TIPPERARY (IRE) 8
MIRJAN (IRE) 4
MISTANOORA 8
MISTER HIGHT (FR) 4, 10
MISTER MCGOLDRICK 9
MISTER POTTER 4
MISTER TOP NOTCH (IRE) 6
MISTY DANCER 9
MITH HILL 4, 8
MOBAASHER (USA) 3
MOHAYER (IRE) 10
MONCADOU (FR) 5, 6, 7
MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 1
MON MICHEL (IRE) 3
MON MOME (FR) 1
MONOCEROS (IRE) 4
MONOLITH 8
MONSIEUR (FR) 10
MONTGERMONT (FR) 1, 7
MONTY MINT (IRE) 10
MOORE'S LAW (USA) 10
MORDOR (FR) 4
MORT DE RIRE (FR) 7
MOSSBANK (IRE) 6
MOTIVE (FR) 10
MOTORWAY (IRE) 10
MOUSTIQUE DE L'ISLE (FR) 5
MR BOO (IRE) 7
MR ED (IRE) 4
MR POINTMENT (IRE) 1, 6, 7
MRS DINIVER (IRE) 3
MRS MONEYBAGS (IRE) 3
MUNNINGS (IRE) 3
MUNTAMI (IRE) 4, 10
MY IMMORTAL 4
MY PETRA 3
NADOVER (FR) 5
NAPOLITAIN (FR) 5
NATAL (FR) 6
NATHOS (GER) 4
NATION STATE 4
NATIVE JACK (IRE) 2
NAUGHTY DIESEL 3
NAUNTON BROOK 1, 5
NAWAADI 3
NED LUDD (IRE) 3
NEVER COMPROMISE (IRE) 2
NEW ALCO (FR) 1
NEWBAY PROP (IRE) 1, 5
NEW FIELD (IRE) 4, 9, 10
NEW LITTLE BRIC (FR) 6
NIGHT BRIDGE (IRE) 4
NIKOLA (FR) 10
NIRVANA DU BOURG (FR) 1, 5, 8
NITRAT (FR) 1, 5
NO FULL (FR) 1, 7
NOTANOTHERDONKEY (IRE) 5, 6
NYCTEOS (FR) 7
O'MUIRCHEARTAIGH (IRE) 6
O'TOOLE (IRE) 10
OEDIPE (FR) 6
OFAREL D'AIRY (FR) 6
OFFALY (IRE) 4
OFFICIER DE RESERVE (FR) 6
OMNI COSMO TOUCH (USA) 2
ONYOURHEADBEIT (IRE) 2
OODACHEE 1, 5, 6
OPENIDE 6
OPERA DE COEUR (FR) 4
OPERA MUNDI (FR) 6, 7
ORPEN WIDE (IRE) 10
OSANA (FR) 4, 10
OSCAR PARK (IRE) 8
OSCATELLO (USA) 4
OSTFANNI (IRE) 8
OULART 4, 6, 7
OUNINPOHJA (IRE) 10
OUT THE BLACK (IRE) 1, 5
OVERSERVED 8
OVERSTRAND (IRE) 4
OXPOW LAKES (IRE) 3
PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 6, 7, 9
PALARSHAN (FR) 7
PANCAKE (FR) 3
PAPINI (IRE) 10
PARDISHAR (IRE) 7
PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 1, 5
PASS ME BY 2
PATMAN DU CHARMIL (FR) 6
PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 5
PEAK SEASONS (IRE) 3
PEARL KING (IRE) 9
PEARLY JACK 5, 7
PEDROBOB (IRE) 10
PELDERO (FR) 3
PENNY PICTURES (IRE) 4
PENZANCE 10
PETITJEAN 6
PEVENSEY (IRE) 4, 10
PHANTOM LAD (IRE) 3
PHAR BLEU (FR) 1, 4, 6
PHILANTHROPIST 3
PIGEON ISLAND 3
PILCA (FR) 10
POCKET TOO 3
POINT BARROW (IRE) 1
POKER DE SIVOLA (FR) 3
POLE STAR 1, 5, 6
PONMEOATH (IRE) 4, 5, 6
PORT JEFF (IRE) 10
POUVOIR (FR) 3
POWERSTATION (IRE) 4
PREACHER BOY 1
PREDATOR (GER) 4, 8, 10
PREMIER DANE (IRE) 10
PRESENT ORIENTED (USA) 4
PRESIDENT ROYAL (FR) 3
PRETTY STAR (GER) 1, 5, 6
PRIME BERE (FR) 3
PRIME CONTENDER 10
PRINCE ARY 3
PRINCELET (IRE) 10
PRINCE OF TARA (IRE) 5
PRINCE PICASSO 3
PRINCIPE AZZURRO (FR) 6
PUNTAL (FR) 1
PURPLE MOON (IRE) 3
QUATRE HEURES (FR) 10
QUICK 8
RAMBLING MINSTER 1
RANSBORO (IRE) 5
RASHARROW (IRE) 6
RASLAN 3
RAYSHAN (IRE) 4
REACH FOR THE TOP (IRE) 6
REDEMPTION 4
RED SCALLY 4, 8
RED SETTER (IRE) 2
REFINEMENT (IRE) 4, 8
REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 6, 9
REVEILLEZ 1, 7
RHINESTONE COWBOY (IRE) 8
RIDE THE STORM (IRE) 5
RIGHTS OF MAN (IRE) 10
RISK RUNNER (IRE) 3
RIVER LOGIC (IRE) 3
ROADMAKER (IRE) 4, 8
ROLL ALONG (IRE) 4, 10
ROMAN ARK 1, 7
ROMEK (IRE) 6
ROSECLIFF 8
ROSS COMM 1
ROSS RIVER 4, 7
ROUNDOFAPPLAUSE 3
ROWLEY HILL 8
ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 2
ROYALEETY (FR) 4, 7
ROYAL MAN (FR) 6
ROYAL RHYTHM (IRE) 4
ROYAL PARADISE (FR) 4, 6
ROYAL ROSA (FR) 6
ROYALS DARLING (GER) 4
RUSHNEEYRIVER (IRE) 8
SAINT GODEGRAND (FR) 6
SAINTSAIRE (FR) 9
SALESIN 3
SALUTE HIM (IRE) 3
SALUT SAINT CLOUD 4, 10
SANTA'S SON (IRE) 8
SASSO 4, 10
SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 6
SCHUH SHINE (IRE) 1, 2, 5
SCOTLAND YARD (UAE) 3
SCOTS GREY 5
SHARDAKHAN (IRE) 4
SHARP JACK (IRE) 5
SHAZAND (FR) 3
SHUHOOD (USA) 6
SIBERION (GER) 6, 9
SILENT OSCAR (IRE) 4, 10
SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 2
SILVER JARO (FR) 3
SIMON 1
SIR REMBRANDT (IRE) 1
SIR RIQUE (FR) 3
SKY'S THE LIMIT (FR) 6
SLEW CHARM (FR) 10
SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 1, 7
SNAKEBITE (IRE) 1, 5, 6
SNOWY MORNING (IRE) 6
SOME LEGEND (IRE) 6
SON OF OSCAR (IRE) 10
SOPHIST (IRE) 3
SOUTH O'THE BORDER 4, 10
SPECIAL ENVOY (FR) 10
SPIRITUAL SOCIETY (IRE) 9
SPORAZENE (IRE) 9
SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 2
SPRING BREEZE 8
SPRING THE QUE (IRE) 10
STAINLEY (IRE) 3
STAN (NZ) 9
STANDIN OBLIGATION (IRE) 1
STAR PERFORMANCE (IRE) 2
STAR SHOT (IRE) 4
STELLENBOSCH (USA) 3
ST MATTHEW (USA) 1
STORM PROSPECT 3
STRANGELY BROWN (IRE) 4
STUMPED 3
SUALDA (IRE) 10
SUBLIMITY (FR) 10
SUNDAY CITY (JPN) 10
SUPER FELLOW (IRE) 2
SUPERJET (IRE) 3
SUPREME BEING (IRE) 8
SUPREME PRINCE (IRE) 4
SUPSONIC 3
SWEET WAKE (GER) 10
SWING BILL (FR) 4, 9
TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 10
TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 1
TAMARINBLEU (FR) 1, 7
TANA RIVER (IRE) 8
TANGIBLE 10
TANIKOS (FR) 9
TARLAC (GER) 10
TEAM TASSEL (IRE) 8
TEMOIN 8
THE BAJAN BANDIT (IRE) 5
THE BANDIT (IRE) 2
THE BUCK (IRE) 3
THE DARK LORD (IRE) 1
THE DUKE'S SPEECH (IRE) 10
THE LAST CAST 8
THE MICK WESTON 4
THE OUTLIER (IRE) 1
THE REVEREND (IRE) 6
THE SPOONPLAYER (IRE) 4, 10
THENFORD FLYER (IRE) 10
THISTHATANDTOTHER (IRE) 7
THUNDER ROCK (IRE) 4, 10
TIGHE CASTER 7, 9
TIKRAM 1, 7
TOBAR ISAUN (IRE) 5
TOMMY SPAR 7
TOOFARBACK (IRE) 1, 6
TOP STRATEGY (IRE) 9
TORA BORA (GER) 6, 7
TOTALLY SCOTTISH 8
TOTAL VICTORY (IRE) 3
TOUS CHEZ (IRE) 10
TRAGIC OHIO 4, 10
TRANSIT 9
TRITONIX (IRE) 3
TROMPETTE (USA) 10
TROUBLE AT BAY (IRE) 4, 10
TRUCKERS TAVERN (IRE) 2
TUMBLING DICE (IRE) 9
TURKO (FR) 1, 6
TURNIUM (FR) 10
TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 1
TURTHEN (FR) 1, 5
TURTLE SOUP (IRE) 4
TWO MILES WEST (IRE) 4
TYSOU (FR) 9
TYSSAC (FR) 2, 5
UNDENIABLE 5
UNDERWRITER (USA) 5
UNITED (GER) 4
URBAN TIGER (GER) 3
URSIS (FR) 6, 9, 10
VALLEY HENRY (IRE) 2
VALLEY OF GIANTS 4
VAQUERAS (FR) 3
VERASI 4
VERY SPECIAL ONE (IRE) 4
VIAL DE KERDEC (FR) 3
VICTRAM (IRE) 10
VIC VENTURI (IRE) 6
VIEW MOUNT PRINCE (IRE) 4
VINANDO 4, 8
VINTAGE PORT (IRE) 4
VIRGINIA PREUIL (FR) 4, 8
VODKA BLEU (FR) 1, 4, 5, 7
WAIN MOUNTAIN 8
WALKIN AISY 6
WARNE'S WAY (IRE) 3
WATER TAXI 9
WEE ROBBIE 5, 6
WELL MOUNTED (IRE) 4, 10
WHAT A NATIVE (IRE) 5
WHATAREYOUHAVING 2
WHAT'S IN FRONT (IRE) 4
WHEREAREYOUNOW (IRE) 5
WHISPERED PROMISES (USA) 10
WHISPERED SECRET (GER) 1, 4, 5, 7, 8
WILLIE JOHN DALY (IRE) 2
WINDSOR BOY (IRE) 1, 5, 7, 8
WISE OWL 10
WITHOUT A DOUBT 2, 5, 7
WIZARD OF US 10
WOLF CREEK (IRE) 5
WONDERKID 2, 5
YANN'S (FR) 2
YARDBIRD (IRE) 1, 5
YELLOW RIDGE (IRE) 3
YES SIR (IRE) 6, 7
YOUNG DESPERADO (IRE) 6
ZABENZ (NZ) 1
ZAIYAD (IRE) 4
ZILCASH 3
ZIMBABWE (FR) 1
ZUM SEE (IRE) 9

==================
Key
1. William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase
2. Sporting Index Cross Country Handicap Hurdle
3. Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle
4. Coral Cup
5. Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase
6. Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
7. Racing Post Plate
8. Pertemps Final
9. Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase
10. Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
=======================


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services