Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Tuesday, February 13, 2007



EXOTIC DANCER & HEDGEHUNTER HEAD 2007 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS




The Jonjo O’Neill-trained Exotic Dancer (11st 12lb), successful three times at Cheltenham this season and runner-up to Kauto Star in the King George VI Chase at Kempton, jointly heads the weights for the 2007 John Smith’s Grand National, run at Aintree, on Saturday, April 14.


The progressive seven-year-old has the same weight for the £700,000 contest as previous John Smith’s Grand National victor Hedgehunter (11st 12lb), who followed up on his spectacular 14-length success in 2005 by finishing second in both the Cheltenham Gold Cup and the John Smith’s Grand National last season. Hedgehunter has risen in the ratings 2lb for this year’s race.

Hedgehunter found only one too good by six lengths in 2006, Numbersixvalverde (11st 3lb) whose rating has increased by 11lb as the Martin Brassil-trained 11-year-old bids to become the first horse to score back-to-back victories in the world’s greatest chase since Red Rum in 1973 and 1974.

Last year’s John Smith’s Grand National third and 2004 runner-up, Clan Royal (10st 9lb), is 1lb higher in the ratings this time, as is the 2006 fourth Nil Desperandum (10st 6lb).


Phil Smith, the British Horseracing Board’s senior handicapper who frames a special handicap for the John Smith’s Grand National, has managed to get 87 of the 117 qualified horses into the handicap proper (ie down to and including 10st), the second highest total every which emphasises what a top-class renewal of the race this will be.


There were 85 in the handicap proper when the 2006 weights were issued, as against a record 92 in 2005. There are likely to be some disappointed owners and trainers because the maximum number allowed to line up at 4.15pm on Saturday, April 14, is 40.

Irish-trained horses have succeeded in five of the last eight John Smith’s Grand National. In addition to Numbersixvalverde and Hedgehunter, the 33-strong entry from Ireland this year also includes the 2006 Cheltenham Gold Cup third Forget The Past (11st 9lb), the 2006 John Smith’s Melling Chase runner-up Fota Island (11st 9lb), Far From Trouble (10st 10lb), the 2006 Galway Plate winner who recently returned to action with a smooth victory over hurdles at Down Royal on February 7, and Dun Doire (10st 8lb) from the Tony Martin stable who is sure to attract plenty of supporters, while other significant Irish contenders include Point Barrow (10st 12lb), successful in last season’s Irish Grand National and triumphant in the valuable Pierse Handicap Chase at Leopardstown more recently, and Hedgehunter’s stable companion Homer Wells (10st 6lb), successful last time out in a big race at Gowran Park.


Champion trainer Paul Nicholls’ eight entries include Eurotrek (11st 8lb), successful over the famous Aintree fences when victorious in the totesport.com Becher Chase in November, Royal Auclair (11st 1lb), runner-up to Hedgehunter in 2005, and Ladalko (11st 2lb), winner of the valuable totesport Classic Chase at Warwick last month.


The French potentially have a strong hand, with trainer Francois Doumen responsible for four entries - Kelami (10st 12lb), successful in the William Hill Chase at Cheltenham in 2005, Innox (10st 8lb), seventh behind Hedgehunter two years ago, L’Ami (11st 8lb), who gave Kauto Star a fright in the AON Chase at Newbury on Saturday, and Nitrat (9st 11lb). Fellow French handler Francois Cottin has the high-class Louping d’Ainay (11st 9lb) engaged.


Liberthine (10st 6lb) has already tasted success over the Aintree fences as she collected the John Smith’s Topham Chase in 2006 and amateur jockey Sam Waley-Cohen hopes to be able to partner her in the John Smith’s Grand National, especially as he reached the 10-winner mark at Plumpton yesterday, the minimum figure needed for being able to apply for special dispensation to ride in the great race.


The improving State Of Play (11st 8lb), trained in Wales by Evan Williams, won the Hennessy Cognac at Newbury in November, while the 2006 top-weight at the weights lunch Monkerhostin (11st 6lb) and Lacdoudal (11st 4lb), the 2006 Betfred Gold Cup winner, have the heaviest burdens among Philip Hobbs’ four possible contenders.


Bewley’s Berry (10st 7lb), Longshanks (10st 7lb), Preacher Boy (10st 3lb), Sir Rembrandt (11st 4lb), Ossmoses (10st 5lb), Kandjar D’Allier (10st 8lb), Billyvoddan (11st 4lb) and Jack High (10st 3lb) could be well in.


Betfair, the official betting partner of the Grand National Meeting, have three horses disputing favouritism at 15 (14/1), Hedgehunter, Numbersixvalverde and Far From Trouble, with Point Barrow (15.5 - 14.5/1) and Dun Doire (17.5 - 16.5/1) at not much bigger odds. There is a complete list of Betfair prices in this media pack.

Charles Barnett, Aintree’s managing director, commented: “I congratulate Phil Smith on having so many John Smith’s Grand National horses in the handicap proper and the Betfair betting suggests a most competitive renewal.”

For further information, please contact Nigel Payne, Aintree’s Press Officer, on 07768 025265 or Emma Owen, Aintree’s Marketing & PR Manager, on 0151 522 2906 or 07917 266511.



THE 2007 JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL
Class 1, Grade 3, £700,000 total Prize Fund. Aintree, Saturday, April 14. For six-year-olds old and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the Senior BHB Jumps Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 11, 2007. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at January 31, 2007, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 11, 2007, would merit a minimum rating of 110. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 11, 2007. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the Senior BHB NH Handicapper shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Entries closed January 31, entries revealed February 1 (119 entries), weights revealed February 13, first forfeit stage March 6, second forfeit stage March 27. Six-day confirmation stage April 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, April 12. Form figures supplied by Wetherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, February 12.


Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
F-21121 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 7-11-12 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
04222-5 HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 11-11-12 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
1135-114 FORGET THE PAST 9-11-09 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
1222-56 FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 11-11-09 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
06-2223 LOUPING D'AINAY (FR) 8-11-09 Jean-Paul Senechal Francois Cottin FR
P/411P-1 EUROTREK (IRE) 11-11-08 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
243-5342 L'AMI (FR) 8-11-08 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
11151-1 STATE OF PLAY 7-11-08 Mr & Mrs William Rucker Evan Williams
405-U40 OLLIE MAGERN 9-11-07 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
2643-34 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 10-11-06 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
P63-22U3 ARMATURK (FR) 10-11-05 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
14/3F-25 THISTHATANDTOTHER (IRE) 11-11-05 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
410U-51 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 8-11-04 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
14PP-2P CROZAN (FR) 7-11-04 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
221-644 LACDOUDAL (FR) 8-11-04 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
P3-42F3 OUR BEN 8-11-04 Trevor Hemmings Willie Mullins IRE
0-13P20 SIR REMBRANDT (IRE) 11-11-04 Alan Hordle Robert Alner
B4431-40 NUMBERSIXVALVERDE (IRE) 11-11-03 Bernard Carroll Martin Brassil IRE
1-1525F SOUTHERN VIC (IRE) 8-11-03 Mrs B Graham Ted Walsh IRE
30P-P01 CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 10-11-02 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
324-26U IDLE TALK (IRE) 8-11-02 Mrs M J George Tom George
42-FF21 LADALKO (FR) 8-11-02 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
F00-6503 ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 10-11-01 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
252-1P2 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 8-11-01 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
3/-0FP10 CLOUDY BAYS (IRE) 10-11-00 Cloudy Bay Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
1F2230 KNOWHERE (IRE) 9-10-13 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
211UU-3 BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 10-10-12 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
06-10302 KELAMI (FR) 9-10-12 Halewood International Ltd Francois Doumen FR
1-P04B1 POINT BARROW (IRE) 9-10-12 Mrs P Clune Hughes Pat Hughes IRE
U-16P0P TAKE THE STAND (IRE) 11-10-12 David Robbins Frank Ridge Peter Bowen
124420- CELTIC SON (FR) 8-10-11 David Johnson David Pipe
6/51251- LITTLE BRICK (FR) 8-10-11 Thomas Barr David Pipe
103/534- NED KELLY (IRE) 11-10-11 Sue Magnier Edward O'Grady IRE
11-5261 SIMON 8-10-11 Mercy Rimell John Spearing
5123F-11 FAR FROM TROUBLE (IRE) 8-10-10 J P McManus Christy Roche IRE
U20P5P BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 11-10-09 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
313-6FP CLAN ROYAL (FR) 12-10-09 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
1125-13 GALLANT APPROACH (IRE) 8-10-09 Byrne Bros (Formwork) Limited Charles Egerton
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11-10-09 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
110-0F25 DUN DOIRE (IRE) 8-10-08 Dunderry Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
F-F60P0 INNOX (FR) 11-10-08 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
0410-01 KANDJAR D'ALLIER (FR) 9-10-08 Let's Live Racing Alan King
1/P020P-0 LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 10-10-08 Sharon Nelson Tom George
406045 NIRVANA DU BOURG (FR) 6-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
2-33P3F SLIM PICKINGS (IRE) 8-10-08 Doubtful Five Syndicate Tom Taaffe IRE
540-232 ZABENZ (NZ) 10-10-08 Michael Watt Philip Hobbs
236P-42 BEWLEYS BERRY (IRE) 9-10-07 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
2P06340 GROUND BALL (IRE) 10-10-07 J P McManus Charlie Swan IRE
P146/0-1 LONGSHANKS 10-10-07 Alan Halsall Kim Bailey
246-114 URSUMMAN (IRE) 8-10-07 J P McManus Niall Madden IRE
5115UP BOTHAR NA (IRE) 8-10-06 Mrs Michael O'Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE
2163-53 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 9-10-06 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
233-0F1 HOMER WELLS (IRE) 9-10-06 Margaret McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
U5014-40 LIBERTHINE (FR) 8-10-06 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
40-3464 NIL DESPERANDUM (IRE) 10-10-06 Mike Shone Venetia Williams
1/4PPF-02 SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 10-10-06 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Gordon Elliott IRE
1312-45 OSSMOSES (IRE) 10-10-05 Don Forster Don Forster
BP21P6- PHILSON RUN (IRE) 11-10-05 Gale Force One Nick Williams
0/60-552 PUNTAL (FR) 11-10-05 Terry Neill David Pipe
3-41R21 THE OUTLIER (IRE) 9-10-05 P J Murphy Venetia Williams
2000-044 TIKRAM 10-10-05 Mike Charlton And Rodger Sargent Alan King
1P-00000 CHURCH ISLAND (IRE) 8-10-04 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan IRE
132P0-50 GARVIVONNIAN (IRE) 12-10-04 Angela Long Ned Mitchell IRE
111221 KERSTINO TWO 10-10-04 Mrs L Suenson-Taylor Charlie Longsdon
0-22006 MAURICE (FR) 7-10-04 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
U2-4106 MCKELVEY (IRE) 8-10-04 N Elliott Peter Bowen
041153 NAUNTON BROOK 8-10-04 David Langdon Nigel Twiston-Davies
0F5P-2U IRIS ROYAL (FR) 11-10-03 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
U0-00040 JACK HIGH (IRE) 12-10-03 Brenda Ross M McShane D Montgomery W Moore Ted Walsh IRE
42-03200 KERRYHEAD WINDFARM (IRE) 9-10-03 James Browne Michael Hourigan IRE
2F3-232 PREACHER BOY 8-10-03 Hunt & Co (Bournemouth) Ltd Ron Hodges
11PP0-51 SONEVAFUSHI (FR) 9-10-03 Brian Dice Venetia Williams
100-635 INCA TRAIL (IRE) 11-10-02 Halewood International Ltd Donald McCain Jnr
4006-00 JOES EDGE (IRE) 10-10-02 Chemipetro Limited Ferdy Murphy
134111 KILBEGGAN BLADE 8-10-02 K Doocey & Mrs A Doocey Tom George
2UU-004 LE DUC (FR) 8-10-02 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
2SR550-3 RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 12-10-02 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
PS3344 DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 9-10-01 Dundon Else Partnership Peter Bowen
21P6P-0 KYMANDJEN (IRE) 10-10-01 Martin Doran Paul Nolan IRE
2214//33- PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 10-10-01 The Large G & T Partnership Paul Webber
1-U2P00 UNDENIABLE 9-10-01 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
34252-6 WITHOUT A DOUBT 8-10-01 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
33-03524 A NEW STORY (IRE) 9-10-00 Storey's Over Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
11222-F HAKIM (NZ) 13-10-00 T N Siviter John Spearing
51-0506 JOUEUR D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 10-10-00 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
00-1210 LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 8-10-00 The Eight Amigos Racing Syndicate Paul Nicholls
044002 SYBELLIUS D'ARTAIX (FR) 7-10-00 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
1-13F33 DIX VILLEZ (FR) 8-9-13 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
51P-000 G V A IRELAND (IRE) 9-9-13 Exors Of The Late Donal O'Buachalla Francis Flood IRE
F111-00 IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 11-9-13 I Todd, F Murphy, C Leigh, S Holman Ferdy Murphy
021536 MARBLE GARDEN (USA) 6-9-13 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
F-34P60 ROSS COMM 11-9-13 Kevin Treanor Sue Smith
260-20P COLJON (IRE) 9-9-12 Mrs Kay Browne Paul Nolan IRE
3136B22 COWBOYBOOTS (IRE) 9-9-12 David Gower Lawrence Wells
P1554U0 IRON MAN (FR) 6-9-12 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
04-1F15P LATIMER'S PLACE 11-9-12 Sir Christopher Wates Nick Gifford
202-154 PARSONS LEGACY (IRE) 9-9-12 R A S Offer Philip Hobbs
5P1-134 RANSBORO (IRE) 8-9-12 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Nicky Richards
23-106P6 NITRAT (FR) 6-9-11 Peter Hans Vogt Francois Doumen FR
0501-PP THE BANDIT (IRE) 10-9-11 Richard Lavelle Emma Lavelle
16-660P2 DUBLIN HUNTER (IRE) 11-9-10 Woodlawn Racing Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
1331//1P- FAIR PROSPECT 11-9-10 D G Pryde Lucinda Russell
0F-263P JUST IN DEBT (IRE) 11-9-10 Gill and Bill Hazeldean Martin Todhunter
00-043P IRIS BLEU (FR) 11-9-09 Martin Pipe David Pipe
40-P40P MODEL SON (IRE) 9-9-06 P J Hughes Developments Ltd Alison Thorpe
51P0/-PP SOLARIUS (FR) 10-9-06 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
3PP-00P KORELO (FR) 9-9-05 Northern Bloodstock Racing Steve Gollings
13/1P6/-P MARK THE MAN (IRE) 10-9-03 J P McManus Noel Meade IRE
10/0/UPP- EXIT SWINGER (FR) 12-9-02 Sandicroft Stud Richard Ford
R0032P DAUPHIN DES CARRES (FR) 9-9-01 Prof Judith Wilson David Pipe
U00/-16U3 RIDE THE STORM (IRE) 10-9-01 Nelius Hayes Edward O'Grady IRE
220-333 ESPOIR DU BOCAGE (FR) 12-8-11 Fergus Wilson Michael Scudamore
021245 SHANNON'S PRIDE (IRE) 11-8-11 JAS Partnership Richard Guest
63-3135 THEATRE KNIGHT (IRE) 9-8-11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
01P-P11 BANG AND BLAME (IRE) 11-8-10 Edward Wilkin Mick Easterby
00-05124 THE PARISHIONER (IRE) 9-8-09 Fergus Syndicate Michael Hourigan IRE
24U-PPPP HEROS COLLONGES (FR) 12-8-06 A Peake & West Indies Capital Company Norma Macauley
025/P/F0-1 ABBEYTOWN (IRE) 10 NQ Mike Futter Jeanette Riordan IRE
2336226 IRIS DE BALME (FR) 7 NQ Mr L M Power Sean Curran

119 entries
33 Irish-trained
7 French-trained


BREAKDOWN OF WEIGHTS BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL
8 ENTRIES
Paul Nicholls
Armaturk (11st 5lb)
Cornish Rebel (11st 2lb)
Eurotrek (11st 8lb)
Ladalko (11st 2lb)
Le Duc (10st 2lb)
Lou Du Moulin Mas (10st)
Royal Auclair (11st 1lb)
Thisthatandtother (11st 5lb)

6 ENTRIES
Willie Mullins IRE (2005 Hedgehunter)
Bothar Na (10st 6lb)
Hedgehunter (11st 12lb)
Homer Wells (10st 6lb)
Joueur D’Estruval (10st)
Livingstonebramble (10st 9lb)
Our Ben (11st 4lb)

David Pipe
Celtic Son (10st 11lb)
Dauphin Des Carres (9st 1lb)
Iris Bleu (9st 9lb)
Little Brick (10st 11lb)
Puntal (10st 5lb)
Solarius (9st 6lb)

5 ENTRIES
Peter Bowen
Ballycassidy (10st 9lb)
Dunbrody Millar (10st 1lb)
Iron Man (9st 12lb)
McKelvey (10st 4lb)
Take The Stand (10st 12lb)

4 ENTRIES
Francois Doumen FR
Innox (10st 8lb)
Kelami (10st 12lb)
L’Ami (11st 8lb)
Nitrat (9st 11lb)

Nicky Henderson
Crozan (11st 4lb)
Iris Royal (10st 3lb)
Liberthine (10st 6lb)
Nirvana Du Bourg (10st 8lb)

Philip Hobbs
Lacdoudal (11st 4lb)
Monkerhostin (11st 6lb)
Parsons Legacy (9st 12lb)
Zabenz (10st 8lb)

Michael Hourigan IRE
A New Story (10st)
Church Island (10st 4lb)
Kerryhead Windfarm (10st 3lb)
The Parishioner (8st 9lb)

Jonjo O’Neill
Bold Bishop (10st 12lb)
Clan Royal (10st 9lb)
Exotic Dancer (11st 12lb)
Risk Accessor (10st 2lb)

3 ENTRIES
Tom George
Idle Talk (11st 2lb)
Kilbeggan Blade (10st 2lb)
Lord Of Illusion (10st 8lb)

Paul Nolan IRE
Coljon (9st 12lb)
Dix Villez (9st 13lb)
Kymandjen (10st 1lb)

Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Earth Summit, 2002 Bindaree)
Knowhere (10st 13lb)
Naunton Brook (10st 4lb)
Ollie Magern (11st 7lb)

Venetia Williams
Nil Desperandum (10st 6lb)
Sonevafushi (10st 3lb)
The Outlier (10st 5lb)

2 ENTRIES
Richard Chotard FR
Marble Garden (9st 13lb)
Sybellius D’Artaix (10st)

Charles Egerton
Gallant Approach (10st 9lb)
Graphic Approach (10st 6lb)

Howard Johnson
Bewleys Berry (10st 7lb)
Theatre Knight (8st 11lb)

Alan King
Kandjar D’Allier (10st 8lb)
Tikram (10st 5lb)

Donald McCain Jnr
Inca Trail (10st 2lb)
Maurice (10st 4lb)

Ferdy Murphy
Ivoire De Beaulieu (9st 13lb)
Joes Edge (10st 2lb)

Edward O’Grady IRE
Ned Kelly (10st 11lb)
Ride The Storm (9st 1lb)

Nicky Richards
Ransboro (9st 12lb)
Turpin Green (11st 1lb)

Sue Smith
Ross Comm (9st 13lb)
Undeniable (10st 1lb)

John Spearing
Hakim (10st)
Simon (10st 11lb)

Ted Walsh IRE (2000 Papillon)
Jack High (10st 3lb)
Southern Vic (11st 3lb)

1 ENTRY
Robert Alner
Sir Rembrandt (11st 4lb)

Kim Bailey (1990 Mr Frisk)
Longshanks (10st 7lb)

Martin Brassil IRE (2006 Numbersixvalverde)
Numbersixvalverde (11st 3lb)

Charles Byrnes IRE
Cloudy Bays (11st)

Francois Cottin FR
Louping D’Ainay (11st 9lb)

Sean Curran
Iris De Balme NQ

Henry Daly
Billyvoddan (11st 4lb)

Mick Easterby
Bang And Blame (8st 10lb)

Gordon Elliott IRE
Silver Birch (10st 6lb)

Francis Flood IRE
G V A Ireland (9st 13lb)

Richard Ford
Exit Swinger (9st 2lb)

Don Forster
Ossmoses (10st 5lb)

Nick Gifford
Latimer’s Place (9st 12lb)

Steve Gollings
Korelo (9st 5lb)

Richard Guest
Shannon’s Pride (8st 11lb)

Ron Hodges
Preacher Boy (10st 3lb)

Dessie Hughes IRE
Dublin Hunter (9st 10lb)

Pat Hughes IRE
Point Barrow (10st 12lb)

Emma Lavelle
The Bandit (9st 11lb)

Carl Llewellyn
Without A Doubt (10st 1lb)

Charlie Longsdon
Kerstino Two (10st 4lb)

Norma Macauley
Heros Collonges (8st 6lb)

Niall Madden IRE
Ursumman (10st 7lb)

Tony Martin IRE
Dun Doire (10st 8lb)

Noel Meade IRE
Mark The Man (9st 3lb)

Ned Mitchell IRE
Garvivonnian (10st 4lb)

Mouse Morris IRE
Fota Island (11st 9lb)

Michael O’Brien IRE
Forget The Past (11st 9lb)

Jeanette Riordan IRE
Abbeytown NQ

Christy Roche IRE
Far From Trouble (10st 10lb)

Lucinda Russell
Fair Prospect (9st 10lb)

Michael Scudamore
Espoir Du Bocage (8st 11lb)

Charlie Swan IRE
Ground Ball (10st 7lb)

Tom Taaffe IRE
Slim Pickings (10st 8lb)

Alison Thorpe
Model Son (9st 6lb)

Martin Todhunter
Just In Debt (9st 10lb)

Paul Webber
Patricksnineteenth (10st 1lb)

Lawrence Wells
Cowboyboots (9st 12lb)

Evan Williams
State Of Play (11st 8lb)

Nick Williams
Philson Run (10st 5lb)

SELECTED OWNERS
9 ENTRIES - J P McManus
Clan Royal (10st 9lb)
Far From Trouble (10st 10lb)
Fota Island (11st 9lb)
Ground Ball (10st 7lb)
Innox (10st 8lb)
L’Ami (11st 8lb)
Mark The Man (9st 3lb)
Risk Accessor (10st 2lb)
Ursumman (10st 7lb)

8 ENTRIES-Trevor Hemmings(2005 Hedgehunter)
Armaturk (11st 5lb)
Billyvoddan (11st 4lb)
Crozan (11st 4lb)
Hedgehunter (11st 12lb)
Maurice (10st 4lb)
Nirvana Du Bourg (10st 8lb)
Our Ben (11st 4lb)
Turpin Green (11st 1lb)

2 ENTRIES
Halewood International (2004 Amberleigh House)
Inca Trail (10st 2lb)
Kelami (10st 12lb)

Sir Robert Ogden
Exotic Dancer (11st 12lb)
Iris Royal (10st 3lb)

Graham Roach
Cornish Rebel (11st 2lb)
Thisthatandtother (11st 5lb)

Andrea & Graham Wylie
Bewleys Berry (10st 7lb)
Theatre Knight (8st 11lb)


BETFAIR PRICES

Horse Name Current
Hedgehunter 15
Numbersixvalverde 15
Far From Trouble 15
Point Barrow 15.5
Dun Doire 17.5
Eurotrek 20
Nil Desperandum 22
Clan Royal 27
State Of Play 27
Liberthine 28
Bewleys Berry 32
L’Ami 32
Longshanks 36
Preacher Boy 36
Kelami 42
Sir Rembrandt 42
Ossmoses 44
Kandjar D’Allier 48
Royal Auclair 48
Billyvoddan 50
Jack High 50
Ladalko 50
Forget The Past 55
Joes Edge 60
Idle Talk 65
GVA Ireland 70
Lord Of Illusion 70
Bothar Na 70
A New Story 75
Lacdoudal 80
Livingstonebramble 80
Le Duc 85
Naunton Brook 85
Ballycassidy 85
Kerstino Two 100
Silver Birch 100
The Outlier 100
Innox 110

JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL WEIGHTS COMPARISON WITH 2007
(at the time of entry)

Horse Age 2007 2006 Trainer
A NEW STORY (IRE) 9 10-00 9-06 Michael Hourigan IRE
BALLYCASSIDY (IRE) 11 10-09 10-07 Peter Bowen
CELTIC SON (FR) 8 10-11 10-12 David Pipe
CLAN ROYAL (FR) 12 10-09 10-08 Jonjo O’Neill
COLJON (IRE) 9 9-12 9-12 Paul Nolan IRE
CORNISH REBEL (IRE) 10 11-02 11-07 Paul Nicholls
COWBOYBOOTS (IRE) 9 9-12 9-04 Lawrence Wells
DUNBRODY MILLAR (IRE) 9 10-01 9-10 Peter Bowen
DUN DOIRE (IRE) 8 10-08 9-11 Tony Martin IRE
EUROTREK (IRE) 11 11-08 11-02 Paul Nicholls
GARVIVONNIAN (IRE) 12 10-04 10-06 Ned Mitchell IRE
GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 9 10-06 10-08 Charles Egerton
GROUND BALL (IRE) 10 10-07 10-11 Charlie Swan IRE
HAKIM (NZ) 13 10-00 10-00 John Spearing
HEDGEHUNTER (IRE) 11 11-12 11-10 Willie Mullins IRE
HEROS COLLONGES (FR) 12 8-06 10-05 Norma Macauley
INCA TRAIL (IRE) 11 10-02 10-07 Donald McCain Jnr
INNOX (FR) 11 10-08 10-11 Francois Doumen FR
IRIS BLEU (FR) 11 9-09 10-07 David Pipe
IRIS ROYAL (FR) 11 10-03 10-04 Nicky Henderson
IVOIRE DE BEAULIEU (FR) 11 9-13 10-01 Ferdy Murphy
JACK HIGH (IRE) 12 10-03 10-05 Ted Walsh IRE
JOES EDGE (IRE) 10 10-02 10-08 Ferdy Murphy
JUST IN DEBT (IRE) 11 9-10 10-02 Martin Todhunter
KORELO (FR) 9 9-05 9-11 Steve Gollings
KYMANDJEN (IRE) 10 10-01 10-03 Paul Nolan IRE
LACDOUDAL (FR) 8 11-04 11-03 Philip Hobbs
LE DUC (FR) 8 10-02 10-08 Paul Nicholls
LIBERTHINE (FR) 8 10-06 10-00 Nicky Henderson
LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 10-09 9-10 Willie Mullins IRE
LORD OF ILLUSION (IRE) 10 10-08 10-09 Tom George
LOU DU MOULIN MAS (FR) 8 10-00 9-10 Paul Nicholls
MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 10 11-06 11-12 Philip Hobbs
NED KELLY (IRE) 11 10-11 10-11 Edward O’Grady IRE
NIL DESPERANDUM (IRE) 10 10-06 10-05 Venetia Williams
NUMBERSIXVALVERDE (IRE) 11 11-03 10-06 Martin Brassil IRE
OLLIE MAGERN 9 11-07 11-04 Nigel Twiston-Davies
PATRICKSNINETEENTH (IRE) 10 10-01 10-02 Paul Webber
PHILSON RUN (IRE) 11 10-05 9-13 Nick Williams
POINT BARROW (IRE) 9 10-12 9-08 Pat Hughes IRE
PUNTAL (FR) 11 10-05 10-10 David Pipe
RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 12 10-02 10-04 Jonjo O’Neill
ROSS COMM 11 9-13 10-03 Sue Smith
ROYAL AUCLAIR (FR) 10 11-01 11-10 Paul Nicholls
SILVER BIRCH (IRE) 10 10-06 10-10 Gordon Elliott IRE
SIR REMBRANDT (IRE) 11 11-04 10-13 Robert Alner
TIKRAM 10 10-05 11-00 Alan King

Top-weighted horses at the John Smith’s Grand National Weights Lunch Since 1996
2007
Horse Age/Weight
Exotic Dancer 7-11-12
Hedgehunter 11-11-12
Forget The Past 9-11-09
Fota Island 11-11-09
Louping D’Ainay 8-11-09
Eurotrek 11-11-08
L’Ami 8-11-08
State Of Play 7-11-08
Ollie Magern 9-11-07
Monkerhostin 10-11-6
Number of entries 119
Number in handicap 87

2006
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)
Monkerhostin 9-11-12 NR
Royal Auclair 9-11-10 Fell 1st
Hedgehunter 10-11-10 2nd
Hi Cloy 9-11-09 NR
Fondmort 10-11-08 NR
Cornish Rebel 9-11-07 PU bef 19
Therealbandit 9-11-07 PU bef 27
One Knight 10-11-07 NR
Joaaci 6-11-06 NR
It Takes Time 12-11-06 PU bef 29
Number of entries 148
Number in handicap 85
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Numbersixvalverde 10-06
2nd Hedgehunter 11-10
3rd Clan Royal 10-08
4th Nil Desperandum 10-05

2005
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)
Grey Abbey 11-11-12 NR
Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10 NR
Keen Leader 9-11-09 NR
Le Coudray 11-11-09 PU Bef 21
Kamillo 7-11-09 NR
First Gold 12-11-08 NR
Seebald 10-11-08 NR
Royal Auclair 8-11-07 2nd
Rince Ri 12-11-07 NR
One Knight 9-11-06 NR
Number of entries 152
Number in handicap 92
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Hedgehunter 10-12
2nd Royal Auclair 11-07
3rd Simply Gifted 10-03
4th It Takes Time 10-08

2004
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 3lb)
First Gold 11-11-12 NR
Rince Ri 11-11-10 NR
Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 NR
Fondmort 8-11-10 NR
Le Coudray 10-11-09 Fell 22nd
Commanche Court 11-11-08 NR
Valley Henry 9-11-08 NR
Monty’s Pass 11-11-07 4th
What’s Up Boys 10-11-06 BD 6th
Iris Royal 8-11-06 NR
Number of entries 122
Number in handicap 66
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Amberleigh House 10-07
2nd Clan Royal 10-02
3rd Lord Atterbury 9-12
4th Monty’s Pass 11-07

2003
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 2lb)
Florida Pearl 11-11-12 NR
Marlborough 11-11-12 NR
Behrajan 8-11-10 10th
Cyfor Malta 10-11-09 NR
Kingsmark 10-11-09 NR
Foxchapel King 10-11-08 NR
What’s Up Boys 9-11-08 NR
Gingembre 9-11-07 PU bef 24th
Hussard Collonges 8-11-07 NR
Rince Ri 10-11-07 NR
Shotgun Willy 9-11-07 PU bef 22nd
Number of entries 149
Number in handicap 67
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Monty’s Pass 10-05
2nd Supreme Glory 10-00
3rd Amberleigh House 10-02
4th Gunner Welburn 10-00

2002
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 5lb)
Florida Pearl 10-11-12 NR
First Gold 9-11-11 NR
Behrajan 7-11-08 NR
Rince Ri 9-11-08 NR
Marlborough 10-11-07 Fell 1st
Alexander Banquet 9-11-06 UR 6th
Kingsmark 9-11-04 4th
Legal Right 9-11-04 NR
What’s Up Boys 8-11-01 2nd
Lyreen Wonder 9-10-13 UR 20th
Number of entries 144
Number in handicap 33
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Bindaree 9-13
2nd What’s Up Boys 11-01
3rd Blowing Wind 10-01
4th Kingsmark 11-04

2001
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 9lb)
See More Business 11-12-00 NR
Florida Pearl 9-11-13 NR
Alexander Banquet 8-11-09 NR
Fadalko 8-11-06 NR
Marlborough 9-11-06 NR
Beau 8-11-01 UR 20th
Commanche Court 8-11-01 NR
Young Kenny 10-10-12 NR
The Outback Way 11-10-11 NR
Micko’s Dream 9-10-10 NR
Papillon 10-10-10 4th
Number of entries 133
Number in handicap 39
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Red Marauder 10-02
2nd Smarty 9-05
3rd Blowing Wind 10-00
4th Papillon 10-10

2000 Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Young Kenny 9-12-00 Fell 10th
Bobby Grant 9-11-12 NR
Suny Bay 11-11-12 13th
Simply Dashing 9-11-11 NR
Celibate 9-11-11 NR
Tresor De Mai 6-11-11 NR
Gloria Victis 6-11-10 NR
The Outback Way 10-11-09 NR
Escartefigue 8-11-09 UR 30th
The Grey Monk 12-11-08 NR
Djeddah 9-11-08 9th
Number of entries 105
Number in handicap 66
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Papillon 10-12
2nd Mely Moss 10-01
3rd Niki Dee 10-13
4th Brave Highlander 9-09

1999 Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Teeton Mill 10-12-00 NR
Suny Bay 10-11-13 13th
Escartefigue 7-11-08 NR
Cyfor Malta 6-11-04 NR
General Wolfe 10-11-01 12th
Earth Summit 11-11-00 8th
Go Ballistic 10-10-13 NR
Or Royal 8-10-12 NR
Lord Gyllene 11-10-12 NR
Coome Hill 10-10-11 18th
Cyborgo 9-10-11 PU bef 19
Number of entries 103
Number in handicap 29
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Bobbyjo 9-00
2nd Blue Charm 8-12
3rd Call It A Day 10-00
4th Addington Boy 10-07

1998
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Suny Bay 9-12-00 2nd
The Grey Monk 10-11-08 NR
Couldnt Be Better 11-11-07 NR
Cyborgo 8-11-07 NR
Senor El Betrutti 9-11-05 NR
Addington Boy 10-11-05 NR
Coome Hill 9-11-05 NR
Rough Quest 12-11-04 PU bef 29th
Challenger Du Luc 8-11-03 Fell 1st
Belmont King 10-11-02 NR
Number of entries 105
Number in handicap 25
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Earth Summit 10-05
2nd Suny Bay 12-00
3rd Samlee 9-04
4th St Mellion Fairway 9-05

1997
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights did not rise)
Dublin Flyer 11-12-00 NR
Master Oats 11-11-10 5th
Couldnt Be Better 10-11-05 NR
Young Hustler 10-10-13 NR
Flashing Steel 12-10-11 NR
Challenger Du Luc 7-10-09 NR
Nahthen Lad 8-10-09 9th
Coome Hill 8-10-06 NR
Maamur 9-10-04 NR
Amtrak Express 10-10-04 NR
King Of The Gales 10-10-04 NR
Son Of War 10-10-04 NR
Lo Stregone 11-10-04 PU 27th
Number of entries 102
Number in handicap 21

Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Lord Gyllene 9-13
2nd Suny Bay 10-03
3rd Camelot Knight 8-06
4th Buckboard Bounce 10-01

1996
Horse Age/Weight Position at Aintree (weights rose by 9lb)
Master Oats 10-11-10 NR
Jodami 11-11-04 NR
Dublin Flyer 10-11-03 NR
Monsieur Le Cure 10-11-02 NR
Royal Athlete 13-10-13 NR
Young Hustler 9-10-12 5th
Life Of A Lord 10-10-11 7th
Deep Bramble 9-10-10 PU bef 2 out
Miinnehoma 13-10-08 NR
Son Of War 9-10-05 UR 24th
Number of entries 82
Number in handicap 13
Weights (at time of weights lunch) of first four home
1st Rough Quest 9-12
2nd Encore Un Peu 8-10
3rd Superior Finish 9-07
4th Sir Peter Lely 8-07







































BREAKDOWN OF WEIGHTS BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE JOHN SMITH’S GRAND NATIONAL
8 ENTRIES
Paul Nicholls
Armaturk (11st 5lb)
Cornish Rebel (11st 2lb)
Eurotrek (11st 8lb)
Ladalko (11st 2lb)
Le Duc (10st 2lb)
Lou Du Moulin Mas (10st)
Royal Auclair (11st 1lb)
Thisthatandtother (11st 5lb)

6 ENTRIES
Willie Mullins IRE (2005 Hedgehunter)
Bothar Na (10st 6lb)
Hedgehunter (11st 12lb)
Homer Wells (10st 6lb)
Joueur D’Estruval (10st)
Livingstonebramble (10st 9lb)
Our Ben (11st 4lb)

David Pipe
Celtic Son (10st 11lb)
Dauphin Des Carres (9st 1lb)
Iris Bleu (9st 9lb)
Little Brick (10st 11lb)
Puntal (10st 5lb)
Solarius (9st 6lb)

5 ENTRIES
Peter Bowen
Ballycassidy (10st 9lb)
Dunbrody Millar (10st 1lb)
Iron Man (9st 12lb)
McKelvey (10st 4lb)
Take The Stand (10st 12lb)

4 ENTRIES
Francois Doumen FR
Innox (10st 8lb)
Kelami (10st 12lb)
L’Ami (11st 8lb)
Nitrat (9st 11lb)

Nicky Henderson
Crozan (11st 4lb)
Iris Royal (10st 3lb)
Liberthine (10st 6lb)
Nirvana Du Bourg (10st 8lb)

Philip Hobbs
Lacdoudal (11st 4lb)
Monkerhostin (11st 6lb)
Parsons Legacy (9st 12lb)
Zabenz (10st 8lb)

Michael Hourigan IRE
A New Story (10st)
Church Island (10st 4lb)
Kerryhead Windfarm (10st 3lb)
The Parishioner (8st 9lb)

Jonjo O’Neill
Bold Bishop (10st 12lb)
Clan Royal (10st 9lb)
Exotic Dancer (11st 12lb)
Risk Accessor (10st 2lb)

3 ENTRIES
Tom George
Idle Talk (11st 2lb)
Kilbeggan Blade (10st 2lb)
Lord Of Illusion (10st 8lb)

Paul Nolan IRE
Coljon (9st 12lb)
Dix Villez (9st 13lb)
Kymandjen (10st 1lb)

Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Earth Summit, 2002 Bindaree)
Knowhere (10st 13lb)
Naunton Brook (10st 4lb)
Ollie Magern (11st 7lb)

Venetia Williams
Nil Desperandum (10st 6lb)
Sonevafushi (10st 3lb)
The Outlier (10st 5lb)

2 ENTRIES
Richard Chotard FR
Marble Garden (9st 13lb)
Sybellius D’Artaix (10st)

Charles Egerton
Gallant Approach (10st 9lb)
Graphic Approach (10st 6lb)

Howard Johnson
Bewleys Berry (10st 7lb)
Theatre Knight (8st 11lb)

Alan King
Kandjar D’Allier (10st 8lb)
Tikram (10st 5lb)

Donald McCain Jnr
Inca Trail (10st 2lb)
Maurice (10st 4lb)

Ferdy Murphy
Ivoire De Beaulieu (9st 13lb)
Joes Edge (10st 2lb)

Edward O’Grady IRE
Ned Kelly (10st 11lb)
Ride The Storm (9st 1lb)

Nicky Richards
Ransboro (9st 12lb)
Turpin Green (11st 1lb)

Sue Smith
Ross Comm (9st 13lb)
Undeniable (10st 1lb)

John Spearing
Hakim (10st)
Simon (10st 11lb)

Ted Walsh IRE (2000 Papillon)
Jack High (10st 3lb)
Southern Vic (11st 3lb)

1 ENTRY
Robert Alner
Sir Rembrandt (11st 4lb)

Kim Bailey (1990 Mr Frisk)
Longshanks (10st 7lb)

Martin Brassil IRE (2006 Numbersixvalverde)
Numbersixvalverde (11st 3lb)

Charles Byrnes IRE
Cloudy Bays (11st)

Francois Cottin FR
Louping D’Ainay (11st 9lb)

Sean Curran
Iris De Balme NQ

Henry Daly
Billyvoddan (11st 4lb)

Mick Easterby
Bang And Blame (8st 10lb)

Gordon Elliott IRE
Silver Birch (10st 6lb)

Francis Flood IRE
G V A Ireland (9st 13lb)

Richard Ford
Exit Swinger (9st 2lb)

Don Forster
Ossmoses (10st 5lb)

Nick Gifford
Latimer’s Place (9st 12lb)

Steve Gollings
Korelo (9st 5lb)

Richard Guest
Shannon’s Pride (8st 11lb)

Ron Hodges
Preacher Boy (10st 3lb)

Dessie Hughes IRE
Dublin Hunter (9st 10lb)

Pat Hughes IRE
Point Barrow (10st 12lb)

Emma Lavelle
The Bandit (9st 11lb)

Carl Llewellyn
Without A Doubt (10st 1lb)

Charlie Longsdon
Kerstino Two (10st 4lb)

Norma Macauley
Heros Collonges (8st 6lb)

Niall Madden IRE
Ursumman (10st 7lb)

Tony Martin IRE
Dun Doire (10st 8lb)

Noel Meade IRE
Mark The Man (9st 3lb)

Ned Mitchell IRE
Garvivonnian (10st 4lb)

Mouse Morris IRE
Fota Island (11st 9lb)

Michael O’Brien IRE
Forget The Past (11st 9lb)

Jeanette Riordan IRE
Abbeytown NQ

Christy Roche IRE
Far From Trouble (10st 10lb)

Lucinda Russell
Fair Prospect (9st 10lb)

Michael Scudamore
Espoir Du Bocage (8st 11lb)

Charlie Swan IRE
Ground Ball (10st 7lb)

Tom Taaffe IRE
Slim Pickings (10st 8lb)

Alison Thorpe
Model Son (9st 6lb)

Martin Todhunter
Just In Debt (9st 10lb)

Paul Webber
Patricksnineteenth (10st 1lb)

Lawrence Wells
Cowboyboots (9st 12lb)

Evan Williams
State Of Play (11st 8lb)

Nick Williams
Philson Run (10st 5lb)

SELECTED OWNERS
9 ENTRIES - J P McManus
Clan Royal (10st 9lb)
Far From Trouble (10st 10lb)
Fota Island (11st 9lb)
Ground Ball (10st 7lb)
Innox (10st 8lb)
L’Ami (11st 8lb)
Mark The Man (9st 3lb)
Risk Accessor (10st 2lb)
Ursumman (10st 7lb)

8 ENTRIES-Trevor Hemmings(2005 Hedgehunter)
Armaturk (11st 5lb)
Billyvoddan (11st 4lb)
Crozan (11st 4lb)
Hedgehunter (11st 12lb)
Maurice (10st 4lb)
Nirvana Du Bourg (10st 8lb)
Our Ben (11st 4lb)
Turpin Green (11st 1lb)

2 ENTRIES
Halewood International (2004 Amberleigh House)
Inca Trail (10st 2lb)
Kelami (10st 12lb)

Sir Robert Ogden
Exotic Dancer (11st 12lb)
Iris Royal (10st 3lb)

Graham Roach
Cornish Rebel (11st 2lb)
Thisthatandtother (11st 5lb)

Andrea & Graham Wylie
Bewleys Berry (10st 7lb)
Theatre Knight (8st 11lb)


BETFAIR PRICES

Horse Name Current
Hedgehunter 15
Numbersixvalverde 15
Far From Trouble 15
Point Barrow 15.5
Dun Doire 17.5
Eurotrek 20
Nil Desperandum 22
Clan Royal 27
State Of Play 27
Liberthine 28
Bewleys Berry 32
L’Ami 32
Longshanks 36
Preacher Boy 36
Kelami 42
Sir Rembrandt 42
Ossmoses 44
Kandjar D’Allier 48
Royal Auclair 48
Billyvoddan 50
Jack High 50
Ladalko 50
Forget The Past 55
Joes Edge 60
Idle Talk 65
GVA Ireland 70
Lord Of Illusion 70
Bothar Na 70
A New Story 75
Lacdoudal 80
Livingstonebramble 80
Le Duc 85
Naunton Brook 85
Ballycassidy 85
Kerstino Two 100
Silver Birch 100
The Outlier 100
Innox 110


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services