Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, February 12, 2007


THE EIGHTH 2007 CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL INFORMATION PACK

RYANAIR CHASE ATTRACTS 46



MEETING - The Festival

DATE - Tuesday to Friday, March 13 to 16, 2007

ADMISSION PRICES - Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday - Club £65, Tattersalls £35, Best Mate £20. Friday - Club £80, Tattersalls £50, Best Mate sold out.


The £175,000 Ryanair Chase has attracted 46 entries for its third running, staged on day three of The Festival, Thursday, March 15, 2007.


First introduced to The Festival in 2005, the two mile, five furlong contest has rapidly established itself in the race programme with both the 2005 and 2006 renewals providing thrilling finishes. Thisthatandtother proved half a length too strong for Fondmort in 2005 and is entered once again this year. In addition to Thisthatandtother, champion trainer Paul Nicholls has also entered the totesport Gold Cup favourite Kauto Star, Cerium and Taranis. Fondmort subsequently prevailed in 2006 and his trainer Nicky Henderson has made three entries this time around - Copsale Lad, Crozan and Mariah Rollins.


Ryanair Chief Executive Michael O’Leary owns two entries under the Gigginstown House Stud banner in the shape of the 2006 totesport Gold Cup hero War Of Attrition and Kill Devil Hill, successful in the 2005 Grade One Drinmore Novices’ Chase at Fairyhouse.


Irish-trained horses account for 15 of the entries, including the Michael O’Brien-trained duo of In Compliance and Forget The Past, who was third in the 2006 totesport Gold Cup, while the smart novice Schindlers Hunt, successful twice in Grade One company at Leopardstown this season, is another possible starter. There is one entry from France in Foreman, trained by Thierry Doumen and third to Voy Por Ustedes in the 2006 Irish Independent Arkle Trophy.


Other exciting entries include Exotic Dancer, successful in the Paddy Power Gold Cup, boylesports.com Gold Cup and the Letheby & Christopher Chase at Cheltenham this season, who is one of three entries for Jonjo O’Neill, while David Pipe has a quartet of entries including the 2005 Paddy Power Gold Cup victor Our Vic and Vodka Bleu, runner-up to Exotic Dancer in the same race this year.


Andy Clifton, Cheltenham Racecourse’s Communications Manager, said: “In just two years, the Ryanair Chase has proved a wonderful addition to The Festival. The distance of two miles and five furlongs usually leads to a fascinating mix of horses that specialise at that trip taking on two-mile chasers stepping up in distance and three-mile chasers dropping back. The 2007 entry of 46 is high on quality so we are eagerly anticipating an enthralling renewal on March 15.”

FESTIVAL TRAINERS

This media information pack also focuses on trainers at The Festival with a feature on Charles Egerton. There is also news that Nicky Henderson, with 31 Festival successes, is now within nine winners of Fulke Walwyn in the all-time list of most successful Festival trainers. Records of trainers at The Festival, totesport Gold Cup statistics and big-race training achievements are also included.


THE RYANAIR CHASE

Class 1, Grade 2, £175,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.35pm, Thursday, March 15, 2007. For five year olds and upwards, two miles & five furlongs. Weights: 5yo 10st 8lb; 6yo+ 11st. Allowances: mares 7lb. Penalties: after September 30, 2005, a winner of a Grade 2 chase 3lb; of a Grade 1 Chase 5lb. Entries closed February 7, entries revealed February 12 (46 entries). Forfeit stage February 20, six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Thursday, February 8.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
421/32-1 ASHLEY BROOK (IRE) 9 Elizabeth Ellis Kevin Bishop
031U35 BARON DE FEYPO (IRE) 9 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
410U-51 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
211UU-3 BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 10 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
124420- CELTIC SON (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
310P-10 CERIUM (FR) 6 Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, Steve Fisher, Liam Brady Paul Nicholls
00F411 CHELSEA HARBOUR (IRE) 7 Mrs P Duffin Tom Mullins IRE
2123-PP COPSALE LAD 10 Swallow Partnership Nicky Henderson
14PP-2P CROZAN (FR) 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
11-1211 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
F-21121 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) 7 Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O'Neill
FF-006U FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 8 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
0131-23 FOREMAN (GER) 9 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
1135-11 FORGET THE PAST 9 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
1222-56 FOTA ISLAND (IRE) 11 J P McManus Mouse Morris IRE
FF0-205 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 9 Gripen Nigel Twiston-Davies
2163-53 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
13-6532 HI CLOY (IRE) 10 Susan McCloy Michael Hourigan IRE
1123-11 IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 7 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
12-13P2 JUSTIFIED (IRE) 8 Braybrook Syndicate Eamon Sheehy IRE
1F-1111 KAUTO STAR (FR) 7 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
1343-2P KILL DEVIL HILL (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
1F2230 KNOWHERE (IRE) 9 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
32213-F LEWIS ISLAND (IRE) 8 Ashley Carr Gary Moore
504422 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 11 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
6110F-1 MANSONY (FR) 8 M Mulholland Arthur Moore IRE
5435-25 MARIAH ROLLINS (IRE) 9 Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
1121-16 MONET'S GARDEN (IRE) 9 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
2643-34 MONKERHOSTIN (FR) 10 Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs
F2-2123 MOSSY GREEN (IRE) 13 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
111F-20 MR BOO (IRE) 8 The Hon Mrs C Cameron Gary Moore
1415-12 MR POINTMENT (IRE) 8 Stockton Heath Racing Charles Egerton
2-21211 MY WAY DE SOLZEN (FR) 7 B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fentonc Alan King
P101-12 OUR VIC (IRE) 9 David Johnson David Pipe
10-U13F RACING DEMON (IRE) 7 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
2211-F0 REVEILLEZ 8 J P McManus James Fanshawe
1-51211 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 7 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
102-33F SHER BEAU (IRE) 8 N Morrissey Philip Fenton IRE
24-4215 SNAKEBITE (IRE) 7 Malcolm Denmark Carl Llewellyn
2510-61 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 7 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
11-1F31 TARANIS (FR) 6 Mrs A B Yeoman & C R Whittaker Paul Nicholls
14/3F-25 THISTHATANDTOTHER (IRE) 11 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
5U2-101 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 11 T L Gibson & D Mathias Carl Llewellyn
311/-2P0 VODKA BLEU (FR) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
11-1223 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
4-23644 WATSON LAKE (IRE) 9 John Corr Noel Meade IRE

46 entries
15 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer With Past Successes in the Ryanair Chase

4 Entries
Paul Nicholls (2005 Thisthatandtother)
David Pipe

3 Entries
Nicky Henderson (2006 Fondmort)
Gary Moore
Jonjo O’Neill

2 Entries
Charles Egerton
Carl Llewellyn
Mouse Morris IRE
Willie Mullins IRE
Michael O’Brien IRE
Nigel Twiston-Davies

1 Entry
Kevin Bishop
Oliver Brady IRE
Henry Daly
Thierry Doumen FR
James Fanshawe
Philip Fenton IRE
Philip Hobbs
Michael Hourigan IRE
Dessie Hughes IRE
Alan King
Henrietta Knight
Noel Meade IRE
Arthur Moore IRE
Tom Mullins IRE
Paul Nolan IRE
Nicky Richards
Eamon Sheehy IRE

NUMBER OF ENTRIES
2007 2006 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 46 54 39 First run in 2005

IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES
2007 2006 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 15 16 10 First run in 2005

RYANAIR CHASE - Past Winners

(Ryanair Chase from 2006, Daily Telegraph Chase 2005)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2006 Fondmort 10-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Bill Brown 100/30JF 11
2005 Thisthatandtother 9-11-03 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Graham Roach 9/2 12

RYANAIR CHASE - Past Results

2006-WINNER-FONDMORT 10-11-00 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerlad; SP-100/30 Jt Fav
2ND-Lacdoudal 7-11-00 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
3RD-Impek Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-100/30 Jt Fav
11 ran, Time-5m 3.00s Dist-1¼, hd

2005-WINNER-THISTHATANDTOTHER 9-11-03 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
2ND-Fondmort 9-11-00 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
3RD-Rathgar Beau 9-11-03 Owner-One-O-Eight Racing Club; Trainer-Eamon Sheehy IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-9/2
12 ran, Time-5m 11.90s Dist: ½, 2½ 7/4 Fav Our Vic (PU)

RYANAIR CHASE - Facts & Figures

1. The Ryanair Chase was introduced to The Festival in 2005. It replaced the Cathcart Chase, although the conditions of the race changed slightly with it being open to all horses rather than being restricted to first and second season chasers.


2. The Daily Telegraph backed the inaugural contest, with Irish airline Ryanair taking over the sponsorship for 2006.


3. Fondmort, the 100/30 joint-favourite, was landing his fourth race at Cheltenham when victorious last year.
Ryanair Chase - Analysis

The £175,000 Grade Two Ryanair Chase has attracted 46 high-class entries, including 15 from Ireland and one from France.


Paul Nicholls took the inaugural running of the Ryanair Chase in 2005 with Thisthatandtother and the trainer has entered the 11-year-old in a bid to triumph again.


Nicholls’ four-strong entry also includes King George VI Chase winner and current totesport Gold Cup favourite Kauto Star, as well as the classy six-year-olds Cerium and Taranis.


Nicholls’ quartet is matched by David Pipe’s contingent, which consists of Cheltenham specialist Our Vic, second to Exotic Dancer in the Grade Two Letheby & Christopher Chase at the course on January 27, Celtic Son, Tamarinbleu and Grade Three Paddy Power Gold Cup runner-up Vodka Bleu.


My Way De Solzen, winner of the 2006 Ladbrokes World Hurdle, is a possible starter in the Ryanair Chase having won three of his four starts over fences, including a 17-length defeat of Turko in the Grade Two Aquanti Group “Dipper” Novices’ Chase over the course and distance on January 1.


The Nicky Richards-trained Monet’s Garden is another top-class entry. The grey was runner-up to Voy Por Ustedes in The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy at the 2006 Festival.


Henrietta Knight has entered Racing Demon who easily held Thisthatandtother and Monkerhostin when winning the totesport.com Peterborough Chase in November, while the James Fanshawe-trained Reveillez could bid to follow up his course and distance success in the Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase at The Festival last term.


Copsale Lad was runner-up in the latter contest and is one of three entries for Nicky Henderson who was victorious last season with Fondmort. Crozan and Mariah Rollins complete the Seven Barrows contingent.


Ashley Brook returned from over 13 months on the sidelines to land the Michael Doocey Memorial Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham on January 27, and Kevin Bishop’s 2005 Irish Independent Arkle runner-up could take his chance.

Don’t Push It defeated Mr Pointment over the course and distance in December and Jonjo O’Neill’s classy novice is one of three from Jackdaws Castle alongside Bold Bishop and the vastly progressive King George VI Chase runner-up Exotic Dancer, who has landed three prestigious Cheltenham chases this term - the Paddy Power Gold Cup, Boylesports.com Gold Cup and Letheby & Christopher Chase.


Gary Moore has entered Flying Spirit, Lewis Island and Mr Boo, while Carl Llewellyn has put forward Too Forward, a course and distance winner in the Unicoin Homes Chase on New Year’s Day, and Snakebite.


The home defence is completed by Billyvoddan, Graphic Approach, and the Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained pair of Knowhere and Fundamentalist, who won the Grade One Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle at the 2004 Festival.


The Irish could mount a mighty assault with 15 entries including 2006 totesport Gold Cup hero War Of Attrition, owned by Ryanair boss Michael O’Leary’s Gigginstown House Stud, and Fota Island, both from the Mouse Morris yard.


Trainer Michael O’Brien has entered the Sean Mulryan-owned duo Forget The Past and In Compliance. The former, third in the totesport Gold Cup last season, defeated Hi Cloy and Mossy Green in the Grade Two Kinloch Brae Chase at Thurles in January.


In Compliance held War Of Attrition, Sher Beau, Hi Cloy, Watson Lake and Justified when capturing the Grade One John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase over two and a half miles in December.


The Dessie Hughes-trained Schindler’s Hunt has landed a pair of Leopardstown Grade One novice contests over two miles and a furlong this term, most recently the Baileys Arkle Perpetual Challenge Cup on January 28.


Gigginstown House Stud could also be represented by the smart Kill Devil Hill, while Mansony from the Arthur Moore yard, the Oliver Brady-trained Baron de Feypo, the Willie Mullins-trained Livingstonebramble and Grade Two Woodlands Park 100 Club Novice Chase winner Chelsea Harbour, trained by Tom Mullins, may also line up.

French trainer Thierry Doumen has engaged the top-class Foreman - one of four entries for owner J P McManus. The nine-year-old, winner of the 2004 AIG Europe Champion Hurdle, landed the Grade One John Smith’s Maghull Novices’ Chase at Aintree last term, beating Voy Por Ustedes, after finishing third to that rival in the Irish Independent Arkle at The Festival.



HENDERSON CLOSING IN ON PIPE TOTAL

Following the retirement of Martin Pipe at the end of the 2005/06 season, Nicky Henderson is now the leading current trainer at The Festival, having sent out 31 winners since 1985.


His three successes in 2006 included Greenhope in the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase, the race named after his father, and moved him into third place in the list of the all-time most successful Festival trainers, three winners behind Martin Pipe (34 winners), and nine behind Fulke Walwyn, who sent out his 40 winners over a five-decade period.


Henderson is some way clear of his rivals, with Irish handler Edward O’Grady (18 winners) and the current champion jump trainer Paul Nicholls (13 winners), winner of the Racing Post Award for leading trainer in 2006, the only other current trainers to have managed a dozen or more successes at The Festival.

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS OF ALL TIME AT THE FESTIVAL

40 Fulke Walwyn (Winners from 1946-86)
34 Martin Pipe (1981-2006)
31 Nicky Henderson (1985- )
28 Fred Winter (1970-88)
26 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946-71)
25 Fred Rimell (1948-81)
23 Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948-59)
23 Bob Turnell (1956-80)
22 Ivor Anthony (1930-52)
19 George Beeby (1930-59)
17 David Nicholson (1986-99)
18 Edward O’Grady IRE (1974- )
15 Harry Brown (1920-38)
15 Tom Coulthwaite (1911-36)
15 Tom Rimell (1927-49)
14 Dan Moore IRE (1953-79)
13 Jack Anthony (1929-50)
13 Paul Nicholls (1999- )
13 Tim Forster (1963-98)
12 Peter Easterby (1967-86)
12 John Edwards (1969-94)
12 Tom Jones (1965-78)
(Current trainers in bold) (NB Trainers of some of the earliest winners were not recorded)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL CURRENT TRAINERS AT THE FESTIVAL
31 Nicky Henderson
18 Edward O'Grady IRE
13 Paul Nicholls
11 Jonjo O’Neill
10 Philip Hobbs
9 David Elsworth
9 Willie Mullins IRE
7 Henrietta Knight
7 Nigel Twiston-Davies
6 Francois Doumen FR
6 Arthur Moore IRE
6 Mouse Morris IRE
6 Oliver Sherwood
5 Jessica Harrington IRE
5 Dessie Hughes IRE
5 Ferdy Murphy
5 Aidan O’Brien IRE

EGERTON KEEN TO KEEP APPOINTMENT FOR THE FESTIVAL

Nine years after celebrating his first Festival success with Shadow Leader in the 1997 Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle, Charles Egerton was back in the famous winner’s enclosure in 2006, after Shamayoun had run his rivals ragged in the Fred Winter Juvenile Novices’ Handicap Hurdle.


Though the success of the 40/1 chance may have stunned punters, it did not come as a great shock to his shrewd handler, who had fancied his chances of causing an upset.

Egerton said: “It wasn’t too much of a surprise to me, in all honesty. I knew before the race he was a decent animal, and I told Paddy [Brennan) he had a very good chance. The blinkers really sharpened him up, and he won nicely.


“My initial reaction was ‘job done.’ For a jumps trainer, it’s very important to have a winner at Cheltenham. The Festival is the championship of jump racing, and if you’re training jumpers, you want to be competing on the biggest stage.”

The Chaddleworth-based trainer has some fascinating contenders for this year’s four-day spectacular at Cheltenham, none more so than the progressive Mr Pointment.

An excellent fifth behind Nicanor in the Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle last year, the eight-year-old has made a fine start to his chasing career, scoring readily on his fencing bow at Bangor in November, and then running the smart Don’t Push It to under two lengths in the boylecasino.com Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham on December 9, only being collared close home.


“Mr Pointment is an exciting prospect. He’s probably better going left-handed, so Cheltenham suits him well, but we’re not sure which race will be his target,” Egerton explained.


“He looks like a real galloper, but he would not be certain to stay three miles. He’s in the Ryanair Chase and the Royal & SunAlliance Chase, as well as The Irish Independent Arkle, so we have plenty of options.


“Graphic Approach, third to Billyvoddan in the Silver Cup at Ascot in December, is also in the Ryanair Chase. We’ve been a little disappointed with him so far this season, although to be fair to him, I don’t think he’s had his ground yet - he prefers decent going. The ground will dictate which direction we go with him.”

Another from the Egerton stable heading to Prestbury Park in March is four-year-old Freeze The Flame, on course for a crack at the JCB Triumph Hurdle. The ex-Flat performer has landed three of his six starts over hurdles to date, yet his best form came when chasing home the prolific Katchit in the Grade Two Ryman The Stationer Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham on November 11.


The handler commented: “The JCB Triumph Hurdle is the plan for Freeze The Flame. He has been trained specifically for the race, and I am very happy with him.


“I cannot understand why he is quoted at 33/1, because we were only beaten a neck by Katchit [currently disputing favouritism for the two-mile, one furlong event] in November. You can forget his last run - he was a bit flat that day but still managed to finish second.”

Hobbs Hill, second to subsequent Grade Two hurdle scorer Amaretto Rose at Ascot in December before storming home by 17 lengths at Folkestone on January 30, and Vinando, a talented stayer on the Flat who broke his duck over hurdles at Fontwell in November, are other possible Festival contenders for Egerton, who is looking for victory number three this year.


He added: “We don’t have a huge string, but we prefer to focus on quality rather than quantity, and I have some nice horses in the yard at present.

“Having a winner at The Festival would be great for the yard and I would love to be victorious there every year! If you’re hungry for success, you always want to have more wins at places like Cheltenham, and hopefully we can add a couple more this March.”

THE RACING POST LEADING TRAINER AWARD

The Racing Post is sponsoring the Leading Trainer Award for the second time in 2007, and this year should be as exciting as ever with trainers representing Great Britain, Ireland and France aiming for the prize.


Last year’s leading trainer was Paul Nichoills, who hit the bullseye with Noland, Star De Mohaison and Desert Quest. It was the third occasion that the Somerset-based handler had topped the trainers’ table, just edging out Nicky Henderson.

Nicky Henderson, Philip Hobbs, Jonjo O’Neill and Paul Nicholls are again to be respected and will be fighting to finish The Festival 2007 as the most successful trainer, while the challenge from Ireland is always strong.


The Racing Post Leading Trainer Award will be decided on the number of winners trained over the four days with total prize money won at The Festival taken into consideration in the event of a tie.


Past Winners Of The Racing Post Leading Trainer Award

2006: Paul Nicholls (3)
2005: Howard Johnson (3)
2004: Paul Nicholls (4)
2003: Jonjo O’Neill (3)
2002: Martin Pipe (3)
2001: Cancelled
2000: Nicky Henderson (4)
1999: Paul Nicholls (3)
1998: Martin Pipe (4)
1997: Martin Pipe (4)
1996: Ferdy Murphy, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1995: David Nicholson (3)
1994: David Nicholson, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1993: Nicky Henderson, Martin Pipe, Nigel Twiston-Davies (2)
1992: Nicky Henderson, David Nicholson, Simon Sherwood (2)
1991: Martin Pipe (3)
1990: Nicky Henderson (2)
1989: Toby Balding, John Edwards, David Elsworth, Josh Gifford, Martin Pipe (2)
1988: Josh Gifford (3)
1987: Toby Balding, Nicky Henderson, Fred Winter (2)
1986: Nicky Henderson (3)
1985: Nicky Henderson (3)
1984: Michael Dickinson (3)
1983: Michael Dickinson (3)
1982: Michael Dickinson, Fulke Walwyn (2)
1981: Peter Easterby (3)
1980: John Edwards, Edward O’Grady, Bob Turnell, Fred Winter (2)

The Racing Post, the official racing paper of The Festival, is also the proud sponsor of the award for Leading Jockey and the Racing Post Plate on Thursday, March 15.



MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

5
Tom Dreaper IRE (1946 Prince Regent, 1964, 1965 and 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)

4
Basil Briscoe (1932, 1933, 1934 and 1935 Golden Miller)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948, 1949 and 1950 Cottage Rake, 1953 Knock Hard)
Fulke Walwyn (1952 Mont Tremblant, 1962 Mandarin, 1963 Mill House, 1973 The Dikler)

3
Owen Anthony (1927 Thrown In, 1936 Golden Miller, 1940 Roman Hackle)
Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate)

2
Ivor Anthony (1938 Morse Code, 1941 Poet Prince)
Jack Anthony (1929 and 1930 Easter Hero)
George Beeby (1939 Brendan’s Cottage, 1951 Silver Fame)
Noel Chance (1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble)
Michael Dickinson (1982 Silver Buck, 1983 Bregawn)
Peter Easterby (1979 Alverton, 1981 Little Owl)
Dan Moore IRE (1970 and 1971 L’Escargot)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE

5
Peter Easterby (1967 Saucy Kit, 1976 and 1977 Night Nurse, 1980 and 1981 Sea Pigeon)

4
Vic Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1947 and 1948 National Spirit)
Fred Winter (1971 and 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot)

3
Colin Davies (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Nicky Henderson (1985, 1986 and 1987 See You Then)
Aidan O’Brien IRE (1998, 1999 and 2000 Istabraq)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1949, 1950 and 1951 Hatton’s Grace)
Ryan Price (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)
Willie Stephenson (1952, 1953 and 1954 Sir Ken)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SEASONS HOLIDAYS QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE
6
Tom Dreaper IRE (1960 and 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1969 Muir, 1970 Straight Fort)

3
Michael Dickinson (1982 Rathgorman, 1983 and 1984 Badsworth Boy)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE

3
Fulke Walwyn (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine)

2
Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers)
John Mulhern IRE (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal)
Martin Pipe (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo)
Francois Doumen FR (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)

TRAINERS WHO HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP AND THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE IN THE SAME YEAR
1930 Jack Anthony (Champion Hurdle - Easter Hero / Brown Tony - Gold Cup)
1932 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1933 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1940 Owen Anthony (Roman Hackle / Solford)
1949 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1950 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1962 Fulke Walwyn (Mandarin / Anzio)
1981 Peter Easterby (Little Owl / Sea Pigeon)
1995 Kim Bailey (Master Oats / Alderbrook)

No trainer has ever won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase in the same season or the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in the same season. Jim Dreaper won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in 1975 with Ten Up, Lough Inagh and Brown Lad respectively.



WINNING RECORD OF SELECTED TRAINERS AT THE FESTIVAL 1957-2006

ALNER Robert 4 wins.
Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer's Nap, 2000 Honey Mount
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn

ALNER Sally 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff

BAILEY Caroline 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane

BAILEY Kim 3.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy

BARBER Richard 4.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild, 1995 and 1997 Fantus, 1998 Earthmover

BEAUMONT Peter 2.
totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2002 Hussard Collonges

BILL Tom 2.
NH Chase: 1985 Northern Bay
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1986 Cross Master

BOLGER Enda (IRE) 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord
Sporting Index: 2005 Spot Thedifference

BRADSTOCK Mark 1.
Jewson: 2005 King Harald

BRAMALL Sue (IRE) 1.
William Hill: 1994 Antonin

BREWIS Bobby 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1958 & 1960 Whinstone Hill

BROCKBANK John 2.
Ladbrokes World: 1983 A Kinsman
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1984 A Kinsman

BROOKSHAW Peter 1.
Ballymore Properties: 1984 Fealty

BROWNE Liam (IRE) 2.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1980 Slaney Idol
Ballymore Properties: 1978 Mr Kildare

CAMBIDGE Roy 2.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1976 Java Fox
Irish Independent Arkle: 1976 Roaring Wind

CAMPBELL Jean 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light

CHANCE Noel 3.
totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1999 Looks Like Trouble

CLAY Bill 1.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane

COOPER Tom (IRE) 1.
Weatherbys Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment

CROWLEY Joe (IRE) 1.
Weatherbys Bumper: 2006 Hairy Molly

CUNNINGHAM Michael (IRE) 3.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1982 For Auction
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1983 Churchfield Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1983 Greasepaint

DALY Henry 3.
NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Racing Post: 2003 Young Spartacus
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan

DOUMEN Francois (FR) 6.
totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow
JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 & 2003 Baracouda
William Hill: 2005 Kelami
Brit Insurance: 2005 Moulin Riche

DREAPER Jim (IRE) 4.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1974 Ten Up
totesport Gold Cup: 1975 Ten Up
Ladbrokes World: 1975 Brown Lad
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1975 Lough Inagh

DUNCAN, Ian (IRE) 1.
NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum

EASTERBY Mick 1.
JCB Triumph: 1976 Peterhof

EASTERBY Tim 1.
Ballymore Properties: 1999 Barton

EGERTON Charles 2.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader
Fred Winter: 2006 Shamayoun

ELSWORTH David 9.
JCB Triumph: 1980 Heighlin, 1991 Oh So Risky
totesport Gold Cup: 1989 Desert Orchid
Vincent O’Brien County: 1983 Robin Wonder, 1985 Floyd
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1989 & 1990 Barnbrook Again
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1981 Lesley-Ann
William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck

ETHERINGTON Tim 1.
Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose

FANSHAWE James 3.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1992 Royal Gait, 2002 Hors La Loi III
Jewson: 2006 Reveillez

FLOOD Francis (IRE) 2.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady

FLYNN Pat (IRE) 3.
Weatherbys Bumper: 1992 Montelado
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 1998 French Ballerina

FOLEY Tom (IRE) 1.
Ballymore Properties: 1994 Danoli

GANDOLFO David 3.
Pertemps Final: 1965 Coral Cluster
United Hunts: 1970 Grey Sombrero
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1982 Reldis

GASELEE Nick 2.
Cathcart: 1988 Private Views
NH Chase: 1994 Christmas Gorse

GEORGE Tom 1.
Ballymore Properties: 2002 Galileo

GERAGHTY Andy (IRE) 2.
Racing Post: 1982 Doubleuagain
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1991 Destriero

GIFFORD Josh 10.
Walwyn Muir: 1988 Golden Minstrel, 1994 Fighting Words
Pertemps Final: 1988 Pragada
Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
Racing Post: 1989 Paddyboro, 1991 Foyle Fisherman
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1989 Envopak Token, 1995 Brief Gale
Grand Annual: 1988 Vodkatini
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation

GOLLINGS Steve 1.

Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth

GRIFFITHS Sirrell 1.

totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin

GUEST Richard 1.

Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon

HAINE Di 1.
NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort

HARRINGTON Jessica (IRE) 5.

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker
Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
Vincent O’Brien County: 2003 Spirit Leader

HASSETT John (IRE) 1.
Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa

HENDERSON Nicky 31.
JCB Triumph: 1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown
Cathcart: 1990 Brown Windsor, 1994 Raymylette, 1999 Stormyfairweather, 2000 Stormyfairweather
Ladbrokes World: 1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal
Racing Post: 1985 & 1986 The Tsarevich, 2005 Liberthine, 2006 Non So
Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper, 2005 Juveigneur
Vincent O’Brien County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy
William Hill: 2000 Marlborough
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2005 Trabolgan
Ryanair: 2006 Fondmort
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2006 Greenhope

HILLS Barry 1.
Ladbrokes: 1992 Nomadic Way

HOBBS Philip 10.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1990 Moody Man, 2002 Rooster Booster
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet
Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys, 2004 Monkerhostin
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2003 One Knight
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan, 2006 Detroit City

HODGES Ron 2.
Pertemps Final: 1984 Canio
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1997 Hanakham

HOLLINSHEAD Reg 1.
NH Juvenile C: 1957 Colonised

HOURIGAN Michael (IRE) 2.
Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride
NH Chase: 1999 Deejaydee

HUGHES Dessie (IRE) 5.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1982 Miller Hill
Ballymore Properties: 2003 Hardy Eustace
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart

HUGHES Pat (IRE) 1.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1985 Antarctic Bay

HURLEY Ray (IRE) 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2006 Whyso Mayo

JAMES Paul 1.
Racing Post: 1990 New Halen

JARVIS Alan 1.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1985 Kathies Lad

JEFFERSON Malcolm 2.
Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari
Weatherbys Bumper: 1995 Dato Star

JOHNSON Howard 4.
NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2005 Arcalis
Ballymore Properties: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever

KIELY Paddy (IRE) 1.
Ladbrokes World: 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh

KING Alan 4.
Irish Independent Arkle: 2006 Voy Por Ustedes
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance
Ladbrokes World: 2006 My Way De Solzen

KNIGHT Henrietta 7.
Ladbrokes World: 1997 Karshi
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1998 Edredon Bleu
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2000 Edredon Bleu
Royal & SunAlliance Chase: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate

LEE Richard 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
Racing Post: 1998 Super Coin

LUNGO Len 2.
Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown

MANNERS John 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero

MARTIN Tony (IRE) 2.
William Hill: 2006 Dun Doire
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon

McCREERY Peter (IRE)3.
Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1978 & 1979 Hilly Way

McDONOGH Des (IRE) 3.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1978 & 1979 Monksfield
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1979 Stranfield

McMAHON Bryan 1.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1988 Cashew King

McNAMARA Andrew (IRE) 1.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1985 Boreen Prince

MEADE Noel (IRE) 2.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2000 Sausalito Bay
Ballymore Properties: 2006 Nicanor

MELLOR Stan 4.
JCB Triumph: 1979 Pollardstown, 1983 Saxon Farm
NH Chase: 1977 Alpenstock
Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate

MOFFATT Dudley 1.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1995 Home Counties

MONTEITH Peter 1.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1994 Dizzy

MOORE Arthur (IRE) 6.
Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora, 1996 Klairon Davis
Irish Independent Arkle: 1982 The Brockshee, 1995 Klairon Davis
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet

MOORE Gary 1.
Racing Post: 2004 Tikram

MORRIS Mouse (IRE) 6.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1983 Buck House
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1986 Buck House
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island
totesport Gold Cup: 2006 War of Attrition

MORRISON Hughie 1.
William Hill: 2002 Frenchman’s Creek

MULHERN John (IRE) 2.
Ladbrokes World: 1987 & 1988 Galmoy

MULLINS Paddy (IRE) 6.
NH Chase: 1982 Hazy Dawn,1984 Macks Friendly
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1984 Dawn Run
totesport Gold Cup: 1986 Dawn Run
Ballymore Properties: 1977 Counsel Cottage
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1968 Herring Gull

MULLINS Willie (IRE) 9.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction
Weatherbys Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which, 1997 Florida Pearl,
1998 Alexander Banquet, 2000 Joe Cullen, 2005 Missed That
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1998 Florida Pearl, 2004 Rule Supreme
JCB Triumph: 2002 Scolardy

MURPHY Colm (IRE) 2.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2004 Brave Inca
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 2006 Brave Inca

MURPHY Ferdy 5.
Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller, 2006 You’re Special
JCB Triumph: 1996 Paddy’s Return
Ballymore Properties: 1998 French Holly
NH Chase: 2006 Hot Weld

MURPHY John (IRE) 1
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 2006 Newmill

NICHOLLS Paul 13.
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2006 Noland
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop
Royal & SunAlliance Chase: 2006 Star De Mohaison
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran
Vincent O’Brien County: 2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother

NOLAN Paul (IRE) 1.
Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun

O’BRIEN Aidan (IRE) 5.
Ballymore Properties: 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq

O'BRIEN Michael (IRE) 2.
JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya
Pertemps Final: 2006 Kadoun

O'DONNELL Pat (IRE) 1.
Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey

O'GRADY Edward (IRE)18.
Ballymore Properties: 1980 Drumlargan, 1982 Mr Donovan
NH Chase: 1974 Mr Midland, 1983 Bit Of A Skite, 1996 Loving Around
Walwyn Muir: 1976 Prolan
Vincent O’Brien County: 1981 Staplestown
Cathcart: 1977 Rusty Tears
JCB Triumph: 1984 Northern Game
Ladbrokes World: 1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1978 Golden Cygnet, 2003 Back In Front
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run, 2006 Sky’s The Limit
Weatherbys Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2002 Pizarro
Irish Independent Arkle: 1996 Ventana Canyon

O'NEILL Jonjo 11.
Pertemps Final: 1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon
NH Chase: 1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor
Vincent O’Brien County: 2000 Master Tern
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift
Brit Insurance: 2006 Black Jack Ketchum

O'SULLIVAN Eugene (IRE)1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen

OLD Jim 2.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
Vincent O’Brien County: 1999 Sir Talbot

OSBORNE Paddy (IRE)1.
Ballymore Properties: 1974 Brown Lad

PARKES John 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect

PHILLIPS Richard 1.
Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere

PIPE Martin 34.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1993 Granville Again, 1997 Make A Stand
Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian, 1997 Big Strand, 2002 Ilnamar
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica, 2004 Maximize
Ballymore Properties: 1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition
JCB Triumph: 1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
Ladbrokes World: 1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief, 2005 Contraband
Racing Post: 1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
Vincent O’Brien County: 1998 Blowing Wind, 2005 Fontanesi
Weatherbys Bumper: 2003 Liberman

PITMAN Mark 2.
Weatherbys Bumper: 1999 Monsignor
Ballymore Properties: 2000 Monsignor

PRICE Richard 1.
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove

RAMSDEN Lynda 1.
Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees

ROCHE Christy (IRE) 3.
Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone

ROTHWELL Philip (IRE) 1.
Sporting Index: 2006 Native Jack

RYAN Mick 1.
Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator

SCOTT Homer (IRE) 2.
NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Weatherbys Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section SHERWOOD Oliver 6.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1992 Young Pokey
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1988 The West Awake
Ballymore Properties: 1987 The West Awake, 1988 Rebel Song
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton

SHERWOOD Simon 2.
JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
Vincent O’Brien County: 1992 Dusty Miller

SMITH Dina 1.
JCB Triumph: 1982 Shiny Copper

STOREY Wilf 1.
Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby

STOUTE Sir Michael 2.
JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis
Smurfit Kappa Champion: 1990 Kribensis

TAAFFE Tom (IRE) 1.
totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King

TATE Robin 1.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option

THORNTON Chris 1.
Vincent O’Brien County: 1982 Path Of Peace

TINKLER Nigel 2.
Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier
Racing Post: 1993 Sacre D'Or

TURNELL Andy 4.
William Hill: 1984 Tracys Special
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Racing Post: 1996 Old Bridge

TWISTON-DAVIES Nigel 7.
William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Ballymore Properties: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1993 Young Hustler
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish

WALSH Ted (IRE) 1.
JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court

WEEDON Colin 1.
Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man

WELD Dermot (IRE) 1.
JCB Triumph: 1990 Rare Holiday

WESTON Martin 1.
NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth

WILKINS Reg 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk

WILKINSON Mark 1.
Racing Post: 1988 Smart Tar

WILLIAMS Venetia 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First

WILSON Jim 1.
Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord


Key:
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme - Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
Ballymore Properties - Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle
Brit Insurance - Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Irish Independent Arkle - Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase)
Ladbrokes World - Ladbrokes World Hurdle
NH Chase - National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother - Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase
Racing Post - Racing Post Plate
Royal & SunAlliance C - Royal & SunAlliance Chase
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Smurfit Kappa Champion - Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle
Sporting Index - Sporting Index Cross Country Chase
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
United Hunts - United Hunts’ Challenge Cup (Hunters’ Chase) (no longer run)
Vincent O’Brien County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase)
Weatherbys Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase

RECORD OF TRAINERS WITH ENTRIES IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP (Since 1983)

Robert Alner (Kingscliff, Sir Rembrandt, The Listener)
2006-7 Sir Rembrandt 25/1
2006-10 Kingscliff 12/1
2005-3 Sir Rembrandt 12/1
2004-2 Sir Rembrandt 33/1
1998-1 COOL DAWN 25/1

Peter Bowen (Ballycassidy, Take The Stand, Yes Sir)
2006-5 Take The Stand 20/1
2006-14 Ballycassidy 100/1
2005-2 Take The Stand 25/1
2005-8 Ballycassidy 80/1

Noel Chance (Distant Thunder)
2002-13 Looks Like Trouble 9/2 Fav
2000-1 LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE 9/2
1997-1 MR MULLIGAN 20/1

Richard Chotard FR (Marble Garden, Sybellius D’Artaix)
No previous runners

Francois Cottin FR (Louping D’Ainay, Princesse D’Anjou)
No previous runners

Michael Cunningham IRE (Patsy Hall)
1985-PU Rainbow Warrior 22/1

Henry Daly (Billyvoddan)
2003-5 Behrajan 14/1
2002-PU Behrajan 11/1

Francois Doumen FR (L’Ami)
2006-4 L’Ami 10/1
2004-5 First Gold 12/1
2003-P First Gold 33/1
1988-4 Nupsala 8/1
1995-UR Val D'Alene 10/1
1995-UR Algan 16/1
1994-1 THE FELLOW 7/1
1993-4 The Fellow 5/4 Fav
1992-2 The Fellow 7/2
1991-2 The Fellow 28/1

Simon Earle (Jahash)
No previous runners

Tom George (Idle Talk)
2006-18 Lord Of Illusion 33/1

Nicky Henderson (Crozan)
2004-PU Irish Hussar 16/1
2003-11 Marlborough 20/1
2002-4 Marlborough 12/1
2002-12 Bacchanal 6/1

Philip Hobbs (Monkerhostin)
2006-6 Monkerhostin 13/2
2006-P One Knight 20/1
2002-5 What’s Up Boys 33/1

Alan King (Halcon Genelardais)
2000-PU Go Ballistic

Michael Hourigan IRE (Beef Or Salmon, Church Island, Hi Cloy)
2006-11 Beef Or Salmon 4/1 Fav
2005-PU Beef Of Salmon 5/1
2004-4 Beef Or Salmon 10/1
2003-F Beef Or Salmon 5/1
2000-6 Dorans Pride 40/1
1999-8 Dorans Pride 11/1
1998-3 Dorans Pride 9/4 Fav
1997-3 Dorans Pride 10/1
1994-8 Deep Bramble 20/1

Henrietta Knight (Racing Demon)
2004-1 BEST MATE 8/11 FAV
2003-1 BEST MATE 13/8 FAV
2003-7 Chives 25/1
2002-1 BEST MATE 8/1
2002-10 Lord Noelie 16/1
2002-PU Go Ballistic 66/1

Noel Meade IRE (Watson Lake)
2004-3 Harbour Pilot 20/1
2003-3 Harbour Pilot 40/1

Mouse Morris IRE (War Of Attrition)
2006-1 WAR OF ATTRITION 15/2
2002-9 Foxchapel King 12/1
1993-13 Cahervillahow 14/1

Willie Mullins IRE (Hedgehunter, Our Ben)
2006-2 Hedgehunter 16/1
2004-8 Alexander Banquet 80/1
2002-6 Alexander Banquet 12/1
2002-11 Florida Pearl 10/1
2000-2 Florida Pearl 9/2
1999-3 Florida Pearl 5/2 Fav

Ferdy Murphy (Leading Man)
2006-13 Joes Edge 100/1
2005-PU Truckers Tavern 100/1
2004-PU Truckers Tavern 22/1
2003-2 Truckers Tavern 33/1
1999-5 Addington Boy 66/1
1993-5 Sibton Abbey 22/1

Paul Nicholls (Cornish Rebel, Eurotrek, Kauto Star, My Will, Neptune Collonges, Sleeping Night)
2006-9 Royal Auclair 20/1
2006-16 Cornish Rebel 16/1
2005-4 Royal Auclair 40/1
2005-6 Strong Flow 5/1
2003-4 Valley Henry 14/1
2003-8 See More Business 16/1
2002-3 See More Business 40/1
2002-PU Shotgun Willy 25/1
2000-4 See More Business 9/4 Fav
1999-1 SEE MORE BUSINESS 16/1
1999-4 Double Thriller 9/1
1998-CO See More Business 11/2
1995-PU Deep Bramble 14/1

Paul Nolan IRE (Kill Devil Hill)
No previous runners

Michael O’Brien IRE (Forget The Past, In Compliance)
2006-3 Forget The Past 9/1

Edward O’Grady IRE (Back In Front)
2005-F Pizarro 14/1
1984-3 Drumlargan 16/1

Jonjo O’Neill (Exotic Dancer)
2006-PU Iris’s Gift 16/1
2004-6 Keen Leader 10/1

David Pipe (Our Vic)
No previous runners

Nicky Richards (Monet’s Garden, Turpin Green)
No previous runners

Tom Taaffe IRE (Cane Brake)
2005-1 KICKING KING 4/1 F

Colin Tizzard (Bob Bob Bobbin)
No previous runners

Nigel Twiston-Davies (Fundamentalist, Ollie Magern)
2006-17 Ollie Magern 33/1
1996-5 Young Hustler 25/1
1995-5 Young Hustler 33/1
1994-3 Young Hustler 20/1
1993-10 Tipping Tim 25/1

Ted Walsh IRE (Southern Vic)
2003-6 Commance Court 8/1
2002-2 Commance Court 25/1
2000-UR Rince Ri 33/1

Evan Williams (State Of Play)
No previous runners

Venetia Williams (Nil Desperandum)
2006-PU Limerick Boy 150/1
2000-5 Lake Kariba 150/1
1999-PU Teeton Mill 7/2

(CO - carried out, F - fell, PU - pulled up, UR - unseated rider)


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services