Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Monday, February 13, 2006


HUGE ENTRY FOR RYANAIR CHASE


The £150,000 Grade Two Ryanair Chase, run over two miles and five furlongs on the third day of The Festival, Thursday, March 16, has attracted a bumper entry of 54, a significant increase on the 39 entries received for the inaugural running in 2005.


This is the first year that Irish airline Ryanair has backed the contest and Chief Executive Michael O’Leary has two chances of walking off with his own prize in the shape of War Of Attrition, conqueror of Kicking King earlier this season, and Kill Devil Hill, a Grade One winner at Fairyhouse in December, who both run in the colours of his Gigginstown House Stud.


A strong Irish presence looks likely in the Ryanair Chase with 16 entries, up from 10 in 2005. Among the other Irish-trained horses are Hi Cloy, a dual Grade One winner in Ireland this season, Noel Meade’s duo of Watson Lake and Sir Oj, the latter successful over the course and distance when taking the Robin Cook Memorial Gold Cup in December, as well as Sher Beau, Ned Kelly, Forget The Past and Mariah Rollins.


Last year’s winning trainer Paul Nicholls has five entered this time around, as do both Martin Pipe and Willie Mullins. Thierry Doumen supplies the French contender in Foreman while among Nicky Henderson’s four entries is Cheltenham specialist Fondmort, winner of both the Paddy Power Gold Cup in 2003 and Robin Cook Memorial Gold Cup in 2002 and the half-length runner-up to Thisthatandtother in the 2005 Ryanair Chase.


Peter Sherrard, Head of Communications for Ryanair, commented: “This year Ryanair is offering more low fares than ever for the biggest ever Cheltenham Festival.

“We have 25,000 seats on 134 flights available between Dublin, Shannon and Birmingham, East Midlands and Bristol over the four days of racing's favourite Festival.

“Thanks to 16 additional Ryanair flights, same day travel between Dublin and Birmingham will also be possible for those who want to enjoy racing for one day or support one particular horse.

“As for Mr O'Leary's horses, most of them can't run, never mind jump!”

Edward Gillespie, Cheltenham Racecourse’s Managing Director, said: “The Ryanair Chase proved a great addition to The Festival in 2005 when it provided one of the most thrilling finishes of the meeting between Thisthatandtother and Fondmort.


“It is very pleasing to see that the race has received even greater support this year and we look forward to another tremendous contest.”

FESTIVAL TRAINERS

This media information pack also focuses on trainers at The Festival with a feature on Nick Gifford, who looks to have a decent chance of registering his first Festival success with Straw Bear.


There is also news that Martin Pipe, with 34 Festival successes, is now just six behind the all-time most successful Festival trainer, the late Fulke Walwyn, as well as records of selected trainers at The Festival and notable big-race training achievements.



THE RYANAIR CHASE

Class 1, Grade 2, £150,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.35pm, Thursday, March 16, 2006. For five year olds and upwards, two miles & five furlongs. Weights: 5yo 10st 9lb; 6yo+ 11st. Allowances: mares 5lb. Penalties: after September 30, 2004, a winner of a Grade 2 chase 3lb; of a Grade 1 Chase 5lb. Entries closed February 8, entries revealed February 13 (54 entries). Forfeit stage February 21, five-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Thursday, February 9.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
440-440 ADAMANT APPROACH (IRE) 12 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
131324 ALBUHERA (IRE) 8 David & F A Jackson Paul Nicholls
036-151 ARMATURK (FR) 9 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
24-1341 BILLYVODDAN (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly
121322 BLACK DE BESSY (FR) 8 Mrs Derek Fletcher David Elsworth
2P-2211 BOLD BISHOP (IRE) 9 Gay Smith Jonjo O'Neill
11/21/10- BUCKBY LANE 10 Mrs P Starkey Paul Webber
111U/2P- CALLING BRAVE (IRE) 10 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
21/1130- CELESTIAL GOLD (IRE) 8 David Johnson Martin Pipe
211-PPP DISTANT THUNDER (IRE) 8 Old Moss Farm Robert Alner
1-10021 DON'T BE SHY (FR) 5 David Johnson Martin Pipe
F21-P3U EL VAQUERO (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
4111F3 EURO LEADER (IRE) 8 John Cox Willie Mullins IRE
21216F FLYING SPIRIT (IRE) 7 Richard Green (Fine Paintings) Gary Moore
02P-4B1 FONDMORT (FR) 10 Bill Brown Nicky Henderson
0/22-601 FOREMAN (GER) 8 J P McManus Thierry Doumen FR
12-1033 FORGET THE PAST 8 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
1/112U-4 FUNDAMENTALIST (IRE) 8 Gripen Nigel Twiston-Davies
113U-21 GRAPHIC APPROACH (IRE) 8 Mr & Mrs Peter Orton Charles Egerton
3543-45 HAND INN HAND 10 Patrick Burling Developments Ltd Henry Daly
3-23114 HI CLOY (IRE) 9 Susan McCloy Michael Hourigan IRE
3R0//-132 HORS LA LOI III (FR) 11 Paul Green Paul Nicholls
2-22113 IMPEK (FR) 10 Jim Lewis Henrietta Knight
1/P2P/3-P IRISH HUSSAR (IRE) 10 Major Christopher Hanbury Nicky Henderson
13/5112/- ISIO (FR) 10 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
1042-40 IT TAKES TIME (IRE) 12 David Johnson Martin Pipe
15-0122 JIM (FR) 9 Mrs P J Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
P50322 JOUEUR D'ESTRUVAL (FR) 9 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
12011/-3 KELTIC BARD 9 M Rowland, M Collins & P Cox Charlie Mann
2-22113 KILL DEVIL HILL (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
4-16134 LACDOUDAL (FR) 7 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
225-500 LE ROI MIGUEL (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
311/2-U1 LEASE BACK (FR) 7 Paul Zetter Lawrence Wells
1PFP-54 LIMERICK BOY (GER) 8 Favourites Racing III Venetia Williams
5F2-120 LIVINGSTONEBRAMBLE (IRE) 10 Favourites Racing Willie Mullins IRE
46-3253 MADE IN JAPAN (JPN) 6 Terry Evans Philip Hobbs
6-F3035 MARIAH ROLLINS (IRE) 8 Gone West Racing Syndicate Pat Fahy IRE
15521-1 MONET'S GARDEN (IRE) 8 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
3-612F2 MOSSY GREEN (IRE) 12 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
21-2023 MY WILL (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
103-534 NED KELLY (IRE) 10 Sue Magnier Edward O'Grady IRE
3/FPP-1P OUR VIC (IRE) 8 David Johnson Martin Pipe
1312-11 RACING DEMON (IRE) 6 Mrs T P Radford Henrietta Knight
U-2P62S RISK ACCESSOR (IRE) 11 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
32-4501 SEE YOU SOMETIME 11 J A G Meaden Seamus Mullins
111-041 SHER BEAU (IRE) 7 N Morrissey Philip Fenton IRE
504-651 SIR OJ (IRE) 9 Brian Keenan Noel Meade IRE
44U613 STRONG PROJECT (IRE) 10 J P O'Brien Sean O'Brien IRE
330-001 THEREALBANDIT (IRE) 9 David Johnson Martin Pipe
2461-20 TIKRAM 9 Mike Charlton And Rodger Sargent Gary Moore
05-0125 TOO FORWARD (IRE) 10 T L Gibson & D Mathias Mark Pitman
331-132 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Richards
2-11152 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
43-2114 WATSON LAKE (IRE) 8 John Corr Noel Meade IRE

54 entries
16 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

Ryanair Chase - Analysis

The Ryanair Chase has attracted a superb 54-strong entry, 15 more than for the inaugural running of the two mile and five furlong Grade Two contest last season, including 16 from Ireland and one from France.


Ryanair boss Michael O’Leary could be represented by the Mouse Morris-trained War Of Attrition and Kill Devil Hill, handled by Paul Nolan. Both sport the colours of his Gigginstown House Stud.


The former, who defeated Kicking King in the Daily Star Chase at Punchestown in October, also holds a totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup entry, while Kill Devil Hill is engaged in the Irish Independent Arkle Trophy and the Royal & SunAlliance Chase.


The high-class French entrant is the Thierry Doumen-trained Foreman, winner of the 2004 AIG Europe Champion Hurdle for owner J P McManus, and a smooth winner of his sole chase start this term, at Lingfield in January.


Martin Pipe, Paul Nicholls and Willie Mullins have the strongest hands numerically, with five entries apiece.


Pipe’s entry includes Celestial Gold, winner of the Paddy Power Gold Cup and Hennessy Cognac Gold in 2004, and last seen when seventh in the 2005 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, for which he is also entered this year.


Our Vic, winner of the Paddy Power Gold Cup in November and the beaten favourite last year, and Therealbandit, who won the Rowland Meyrick Chase at Wetherby in December, also hold Gold Cup entries.


Don’t Be Shy, a Grade Two hurdle winner at Auteuil in May, won a novice chase over the distance at Haydock last month, while the 12-year-old It Takes Time completes the quintet.


The Nicholls-trained Albuhera disappointed when last of four to stablemate Napolitain in the Scilly Isles Novices’ Chase at Sandown last time, but won a two and a half mile Grade Two novice chase at Newbury in November.


Albuhera and 2002 Smurfit Champion Hurdle winner Hors La Loi III are also entered in the Irish Independent Arkle Trophy. The latter’s other Festival entries include the Royal & SunAlliance Chase, Queen Mother Champion Chase and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.


Armaturk, third in the 2002 Arkle Trophy, won a two-mile Lingfield handicap chase under top weight in December and could be joined by stablemates Le Roi Miguel and My Will.


Nicky Henderson has a classy quartet engaged, the most intriguing being 2004 Victor Chandler Chase victor Isio, who was last seen chasing home Moscow Flyer at Aintree in April, 2004. The 10-year-old has the option of the Queen Mother Champion Chase.


Calling Brave, a totesport Gold Cup entry, was a smart novice last term but disappointed when pulled-up behind Kicking King in the King George VI Chase in December.


Irish Hussar could take his chance, as could Fondmort who landed the Unicoin Homes Chase over two miles and five furlongs at Cheltenham in January, where he defeated Too Forward, Made In Japan, Limerick Boy and recent Cotswold Chase winner See You Sometime.


Leading Arkle hope Racing Demon is entered, but trainer Henrietta Knight could rely instead on Impek, who is more likely to contest this prize than the totesport Gold Cup for which he also holds an entry.


Nicky Richards has entered his highly regarded novices, Turpin Green and Monet’s Garden. Both hold engagements in the Royal & SunAlliance Chase, while the latter is also in the Irish Independent Arkle Trophy.


The Charlie Mann-trained Keltic Bard overcame a long absence to take a fine third behind A Glass In Thyne in the Sky Bet Chase at Southwell last month.


Bold Bishop won the Beards Jewellers Handicap Chase at The Open in November and followed up in a Newbury handicap chase over two and a half miles later that month. Jonjo O’Neill’s charge could be joined by stablemate Risk Accessor.


Flying Spirit defeated Bold Bishop over two miles at Cheltenham in October but fell when leading four out in the Wayward Lad Novices’ Chase won by Hoo La Baloo in December.


Gary Moore’s seven-year-old could be joined by stablemate Tikram, winner of the Racing Post Plate in 2004, who also holds a totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup entry, as do Black De Bessy, Graphic Approach, Lacdoudal and 2004 Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle winner Fundamentalist.


The Henry Daly-trained Hand Inn Hand could run, along with Billyvoddan, who is entered in the two major novice chases. Howard Johnson could run El Vaquero, while Distant Thunder, Buckby Lane and Lease Back may line up.


The Irish challenge is particularly strong, with Willie Mullins responsible for 2005 Kerry National winner Euro Leader, Joueur d’Estruval, Mossy Green, Adamant Approach and Livingstonebramble.


Hi Cloy won a brace of Grade One chases in Ireland this season but was disappointing when fourth to Newmill at Thurles last month, where Strong Project finished third. Hi Cloy holds a Queen Mother Champion Chase entry, as do the Jim Dreaper-trained Jim and Noel Meade’s Watson Lake.


Sir Oj landed the Grade Three Robin Cook Memorial Gold Cup at Cheltenham in December, while Sher Beau was impressive when winning a two and a half mile novice chase at Gowran Park last month.


Edward O’Grady’s 2002 AIG Europe Champion Hurdler, Ned Kelly, was seven-lengths fourth to Hi Cloy at Punchestown in December, one place behind Gold Cup entry Forget The Past. The Pat Fahy-trained mare Mariah Rollins could also take her chance.



Breakdown of Entries by Trainer With Past Successes in the Ryanair Chase

5 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE
Paul Nicholls (2005 Thisthatandtother)
Martin Pipe

4 Entries
Nicky Henderson

2 Entries
Henry Daly
Philip Hobbs
Henrietta Knight
Noel Meade IRE
Gary Moore
Jonjo O’Neill
Nicky Richards

1 Entry
Robert Alner
Thierry Doumen FR
Jim Dreaper IRE
Charles Egerton
David Elsworth
Pat Fahy IRE
Philip Fenton IRE
Michael Hourigan IRE
Howard Johnson
Charlie Mann
Mouse Morris IRE
Seamus Mullins
Paul Nolan IRE
Michael O’Brien IRE
Sean O’Brien IRE
Edward O’Grady IRE
Mark Pitman
Nigel Twiston-Davies
Paul Webber
Lawrence Wells
Venetia Williams

NUMBER OF ENTRIES

2006 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 54 39 First run in 2005

IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES

2006 2005
RYANAIR CHASE 16 10 First run in 2005

RYANAIR CHASE - Past Winners

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2005 Thisthatandtother 9-11-03 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Graham Roach 9/2 12

RYANAIR CHASE - Past Results

2005-WINNER-THISTHATANDTOTHER 9-11-03 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
2ND-Fondmort 9-11-00 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
3RD-Rathgar Beau 9-11-03 Owner-One-O-Eight Racing Club; Trainer-Eamon Sheehy IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-9/2
12 ran, Time-5m 11.90s Dist: .5, 2.5 7/4 Fav Our Vic (Pulled-Up)

RYANAIR CHASE - Facts & Figures

1. The Ryanair Chase was introduced to The Festival in 2005. It replaced the Cathcart Chase, although the conditions of the race changed slightly with it being open to all horses rather than being restricted to first and second season chasers.


2. The Daily Telegraph backed the inaugural contest, with Irish airline Ryanair taking over the sponsorship for 2006.



PIPE JUST SIX BEHIND WALWYN


Following another two victories at The Festival in 2005, the record-breaking Martin Pipe is just half a dozen wins behind the late Fulke Walwyn in the list of most successful trainers at jump racing’s biggest event.


Walwyn trained 40 Festival winners in a 40-year period between 1946 and 1986 victories but last season Pipe moved on to 34 successes following success for Contraband in the Irish Independent Arkle Trophy and Fontanesi in the Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle. The Somerset handler’s inaugural Festival success came with Baron Blakeney in the 1981 JCB Triumph Hurdle.


Pipe is in turn six winners clear of his nearest current rival Nicky Henderson (28 winners), who enjoyed three successes at The Festival in 2005 and is now the joint third most successful trainer at The Festival.


Pipe and Henderson are some way clear of their rivals, with Irish handler Edward O’Grady (17 winners) the only other current trainer to have managed a dozen or more successes at The Festival.

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS OF ALL-TIME AT THE FESTIVAL

40 Fulke Walwyn (Winners from 1946-86)
34 Martin Pipe (1981- )
28 Nicky Henderson (1985- )
28 Fred Winter (1970-88)
26 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946-71)
25 Fred Rimell (1948-81)
23 Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948-59)
23 Bob Turnell (1956-80)
22 Ivor Anthony (1930-52)
19 George Beeby (1930-59)
17 David Nicholson (1986-99)
17 Edward O’Grady IRE (1974- )
15 Harry Brown (1920-38)
15 Tom Coulthwaite (1911-36)
15 Tom Rimell (1927-49)
14 Dan Moore IRE (1953-79)
13 Jack Anthony (1929-50)
13 Tim Forster (1963-98)
12 Peter Easterby (1967-86)
12 John Edwards (1969-94)
12 Tom Jones (1965-78)
(Current trainers in bold) (NB Trainers of some of the earliest winners were not recorded)

THE MOST SUCCESSFUL CURRENT TRAINERS AT THE FESTIVAL

34 Martin Pipe
28 Nicky Henderson
17 Edward O'Grady IRE
10 Paul Nicholls
10 Jonjo O’Neill
9 David Elsworth
9 Philip Hobbs
9 Willie Mullins IRE
7 Henrietta Knight
7 Nigel Twiston-Davies
6 Francois Doumen
6 Arthur Moore IRE
6 Oliver Sherwood
5 Jessica Harrington IRE
5 Dessie Hughes IRE
5 Mouse Morris IRE
5 Aidan O’Brien IRE


THE RACING POST LEADING TRAINER AWARD

The Racing Post is sponsoring the Leading Trainer Award for the first time in 2006 and this year should be as exciting as ever with trainers representing Great Britain, Ireland and France aiming for the prize.


Last year’s leading trainer was Howard Johnson, who landed the spoils courtesy of the efforts of Arcalis, No Refuge and Inglis Drever.


Martin Pipe, Nicky Henderson, Philip Hobbs, Jonjo O’Neill and Paul Nicholls are again to be respected and will be fighting to finish The Festival 2006 as the most successful trainer while the challenge from Ireland is always strong.


The Award will be decided on the number of winners trained over the four days with prize money taken into consideration in the event of a tie.


Past Winners Of The Racing Post Leading Trainer Award (Number of Wins)

2005: Howard Johnson (3)
2004: Paul Nicholls (4)
2003: Jonjo O’Neill (3)
2002: Martin Pipe (3)
2001: Cancelled
2000: Nicky Henderson (4)
1999: Paul Nicholls (3)
1998: Martin Pipe (4)
1997: Martin Pipe (4)
1996: Ferdy Murphy, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1995: David Nicholson (3)
1994: David Nicholson, Edward O’Grady, Martin Pipe (2)
1993: Nicky Henderson, Martin Pipe, Nigel Twiston-Davies (2)
1992: Nicky Henderson, David Nicholson, Simon Sherwood (2)
1991: Martin Pipe (3)
1990: Nicky Henderson (2)
1989: Toby Balding, John Edwards, David Elsworth, Josh Gifford, Martin Pipe (2)
1988: Josh Gifford (3)
1987: Toby Balding, Nicky Henderson, Fred Winter (2)
1986: Nicky Henderson (3)
1985: Nicky Henderson (3)
1984: Michael Dickinson (3)
1983: Michael Dickinson (3)
1982: Michael Dickinson, Fulke Walwyn (2)
1981: Peter Easterby (3)
1980: John Edwards, Edward O’Grady, Bob Turnell, Fred Winter (2)

The Racing Post, the official racing paper of The Festival, is also the proud sponsor of the award for Leading Jockey and the Racing Post Plate (formerly the Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase) on Thursday, March 16.



GIFFORD CALM ABOUT EXCITING FESTIVAL PROSPECTS

Nick Gifford is hoping that he does not have to wait as long as his father Josh to enjoy his first Cheltenham Festival success, as he looks forward to saddling leading hope Straw Bear in the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle.


The Sussex trainer, who also plans to run Wee Robbie in either the Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle or the Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle, would love to break his Festival duck in his third season with a licence, but he is not unduly worried.


Gifford commented: “My old man took 17 years before he had his first winner, but you cannot beat yourself up about not having trained a winner at The Festival.


“Cheltenham is not the be-all and end-all but, having said that, it is a wonderful place to have a runner, especially if you go with a chance. When you’re only a small yard it’s just nice to have one good enough to go there.”

Gifford senior endured several near misses before Golden Minstrel landed the 1988 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup, and the trainer, famous for his handling of the likes of Aldaniti, Deep Sensation and Brief Gale, proceeded to rattle off 10 Festival wins in eight years.


Gifford recalled: “I think Aldaniti winning the Grand National helped a lot because then my father was suddenly training for the likes of Jim Joel and he could buy the better class of horse. He was going to war with better ammunition, so the Festival success followed.


“I was away at school and Cheltenham was always during term time, so I was in my 20s and at university before I went to The Festival.


“I remember being there when Deep Sensation won the 1993 Queen Mother Champion Chase and that was an absolutely fantastic day. It probably wasn’t the strongest Queen Mother Champion Chase in terms of depth, but he was very talented. You can only beat what’s in front of you and the fact is he won one.

“The atmosphere of the place is terrific and that’s what makes Cheltenham so great.”

Straw Bear, who also holds an entry in the Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle, is held in high-regard by Gifford, who took over the licence from his father at the famous Findon yard in April, 2003.


The J P McManus-owned gelding won his first two over hurdles, including an impressive debut at Leicester in January where he had Acambo eight lengths back in third.


The handler noted: “The ground was soft at Leicester and I think it looked more impressive than it actually was. Horses don’t keep winning like that.”

Gifford was more impressed by Straw Bear’s last start when the five-year-old saw off Classic Role at Folkestone at the end of January.


He revealed: “We deliberately wanted to drop him in at Folkestone and Tony McCoy held on to him all the way round. Even approaching the last he still had hold of him. The other horse winged the last and we didn’t. I was very pleased with the way he then quickened up without being hit and won a shade cosily. I was very impressed with him.”

Despite his satisfaction with that win, Gifford believes that Straw Bear’s prominence in the betting is unjustified.


“In my eyes he’s still no way a 10/1 shot for the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle. It’s a ridiculous price with horses like Noland, Natal and Boychuk in there. They’ve won round Cheltenham or they’ve won on good ground. We haven’t achieved anything like they’ve achieved and Acambo certainly didn’t frank the form at Musselburgh. We know Straw Bear’s a nice horse but whether he justifies being the price he is, that’s doubtful.”

He continued: “I think we’d be going to Cheltenham as a live each-way chance, providing the ground was suitable. I’m under no pressure to run him and, if the ground was quick, we could give it a miss.”

Wee Robbie won a two mile, three furlong novice hurdle at Newbury in December and will go to The Festival without another run but connections have yet to decide which race to target.


Gifford revealed: “Wee Robbie runs well fresh. At the moment it would be 50-50 between the Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle and the Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle.


“If it was genuine good ground, he might go for the three-mile race because I think they may go too quick in the Royal & SunAlliance. It was soft when he won at Newbury and all he did was stay on. If it was on the softer side, then the Royal & SunAlliance would be more favourable.


The six-year-old is a scopey type but has already shown useful form over hurdles, including a second to the smart Be Be King at Huntingdon in November.

Gifford reported: “He is an archetypal chaser and it’s that old cliche that anything he does over hurdles is a bonus. We looked after him last season in bumpers and he ran very well when 13th behind Missed That in the Festival Bumper.

“He was a baby and didn’t really know what he was doing but Leighton Aspell looked after him and he ran a cracker against precocious horses with gears. One thing he hasn’t got is gears but he is a relentless galloper.”

Gifford has 37 horses in his yard at present, including Joly Bey, who will once again be aimed at the Grand National, but who could also take in The Festival along the way.


“He’s had a wind operation and he’s back cantering now. He needs a run before Aintree to find out if that has worked so plan A is the Vodafone Gold Cup at Newbury, but I’ll be making three entries for him at The Festival in case we need to fall back on plan B.”


totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP RECORDS (SINCE 1983)TRAINERS WITH ENTRIES

Robert Alner (Be My Royal, Kingscliff, Sir Rembrandt, The Listener)
2005-3 Sir Rembrandt 12/1
2004-2 Sir Rembrandt 33/1
1998-1 COOL DAWN

Peter Bowen (Ballycassidy, Take The Stand)
2005-2 Take The Stand 25/1
2005-8 Ballycassidy 80/1

Mark Bradstock (King Harald)
No previous runners

Oliver Carter (Early Edition, Venn Ottery)
No previous runners

Richard Chotard FR (High Moon)
No previous runners

Philippe Cottin FR (Astonville, Turnium)
No previous runners

Frances Crowley IRE (Nil Desperandum)
2002-7 Moscow Express 66/1
2002-F Sackville

Victor Dartnall (Lord Sam)
No previous runners

Francois Doumen (L’Ami)
2004-5 First Gold 12/1
2003-P First Gold 33/1
1995-U Val D'Alene 10/1
1995-U Algan 16/1
1994-1 THE FELLOW 7/1
1993-4 The Fellow 5/4 Fav
1992-2 The Fellow 7/2
1991-2 The Fellow 28/1
1988-4 Nupsala 8/1

Ian Duncan IRE (Another Rum)
No previous runners

Charles Egerton (Darkness, Graphic Approach)
No previous runners

David Elsworth (Black De Bessy)
1991-3 Desert Orchid 4/1
1990-3 Desert Orchid 10/11 Fav
1990-4 Cavvies Clown 10/1
1989-1 DESERT ORCHID 5/2 Fav
1989-REF Cavvies Clown 8/1
1988-2 Cavvies Clown 6/1
1988-F Rhyme N Reason 11/1
1987-PU Combs Ditch 9/1
1986-C Combs Ditch 9/2
1985-7 Combs Ditch 4/1 Fav
1983-8 Combs Ditch 9/2

Tom George (Idle Talk, Lord Of Illusion)
No previous runners

Richard Guest (Our Armageddon)
No previous runners

Nicky Henderson (Calling Brave, Crozan, Fondmort, Irish Hussar)
2004-PU Irish Hussar 16/1
2003-11 Marlborough 20/1
2002-4 Marlborough 12/1
2002-12 Bacchanal 6/1

Philip Hobbs (Lacdoudal, Monkerhostin, One Knight)
2002-5 What’s Up Boys 33/1

Michael Hourigan IRE (Beef Or Salmon)
2005-PU Beef Or Salmon 5/1
2004-4 Beef Or Salmon 10/1
2003-F Beef Or Salmon 5/1
2000-6 Dorans Pride 40/1
1999-8 Dorans Pride 11/1
1998-3 Dorans Pride 9/4 Fav
1997-3 Dorans Pride 10/1
1994-8 Deep Bramble 20/1

Howard Johnson (Bewleys Berry, Grey Abbey, Lord Transcend)
2005-5 Grey Abbey 15/2

Henrietta Knight (Impek)
2004-1 BEST MATE 8/11 FAV
2003-1 BEST MATE 13/8 FAV
2003-7 Chives 25/1
2002-1 BEST MATE 8/1
2002-10 Lord Noelie 16/1
2002-P Go Ballistic 66/1

Steve Mahon IRE (Prince Of Tara)
No previous runners

Charlie Mann (Keltic Bard)
No previous runners

Noel Meade IRE (Harbour Pilot)
2004-3 Harbour Pilot 20/1
2003-3 Harbour Pilot 40/1

Gary Moore (Tikram)
No previous runners

Mouse Morris IRE (War Of Attrition)
2002-9 Foxchapel King 12/1
1993-13 Cahervillahow 14/1

Willie Mullins IRE (Hedgehunter)
2004-8 Alexander Banquet 80/1
2002-6 Alexander Banquet 12/1
2002-11 Florida Pearl 10/1
2000-2 Florida Pearl 9/2
1999-3 Florida Pearl 5/2 Fav

Ferdy Murphy (Joes Edge)
2005-PU Truckers Tavern 100/1
2004-PU Truckers Tavern 22/1
2003-2 Truckers Tavern 33/1
1999-5 Addington Boy 66/1
1993-5 Sibton Abbey 22/1

John Murphy IRE (Brigadier Brown)
No previous runners

Paul Nicholls (Cornish Rebel, Hors La Loi III, Inca Trail, Neptune Collonges, Royal Auclair, Silver Birch)
2005-4 Royal Auclair 40/1
2005-6 Strong Flow 5/1
2003-4 Valley Henry 14/1
2003-8 See More Business 16/1
2002-3 See More Business 40/1
2002-P Shotgun Willy 25/1
2000-4 See More Business 9/4 Fav
1999-1 SEE MORE BUSINESS 16/1
1999-4 Double Thriller 9/1
1998-C See More Business 11/2
1995-P Deep Bramble 14/1

Michael O’Brien IRE (Forget The Past)
No previous runners

Jonjo O’Neill (Iris’s Gift)
2004-6 Keen Leader 10/1

Martin Pipe (Celestial Gold, Iznogoud, Joaaci, Our Vic, Therealbandit)
2005-7 Celestial Gold 9/2
2005-9 Therealbandit 16/1
2005-PU Venn Ottery 200/1
2005-PU Tiutchev 50/1
2004-7 Therealbandit 15/2
2003-9 You’re Agoodun 50/1
2003-12 Modulor 200/1
2002-8 Cyfor Malta 25/1
2002-P Shooting Light 10/1
2000-F Gloria Victis 13/2
1999-P Unsinkable Boxer 14/1
1998-7 Challenger Du Luc 20/1
1998-C Indian Tracker 150/1
1998-P Cyborgo 10/1
1997-5 Challenger Du Luc 16/1
1997-8 Cyborgo 12/1
1996-P Lord Relic 100/1
1995-3 Miinnehoma 20/1
1994-7 Miinnehoma 11/1
1994-9 Run For Free 11/1
1994-11 Chatam 33/1
1994-P Capability Brown 200/1
1993-2 Rushing Wild 11/1
1993-8 Run For Free 11/1
1993-11 Chatam 10/1
1992-5 Carvill's Hill Evens Fav
1990-8 Bonanza Boy 15/2
1989-4 Bonanza Boy 15/2
1988-3 Beau Ranger 33/1

Nicky Richards (Big-And-Bold, Jazz D’Estruval)
No previous runners

Sue Smith (Chives, Rebel Rhythm, Royal Emperor)
2000-P The Last Fling 16/1

Nigel Twiston-Davies (Fundamentalist, Ollie Magern)
1996-5 Young Hustler 25/1
1995-5 Young Hustler 33/1
1994-3 Young Hustler 20/1
1993-10 Tipping Tim 25/1

Lawrence Wells (Lease Back)
No previous runners

Venetia Williams (Limerick Boy)
2000-5 Lake Kariba 150/1
1999-P Teeton Mill 7/2


(CO - carried out, F - fell, PU - pulled up, UR - unseated rider)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

5 Tom Dreaper IRE (1946 Prince Regent, 1964, 1965 and 1966 Arkle, 1968 Fort Leney)
4 Basil Briscoe (1932, 1933, 1934 and 1935 Golden Miller)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1948, 1949 and 1950 Cottage Rake, 1953 Knock Hard)
Fulke Walwyn (1952 Mont Tremblant, 1962 Mandarin, 1963 Mill House, 1973 The Dikler)
3 Owen Anthony (1927 Thrown In, 1936 Golden Miller, 1940 Roman Hackle)
Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 and 2004 Best Mate)
2 Ivor Anthony (1938 Morse Code, 1941 Poet Prince)
Jack Anthony (1929 and 1930 Easter Hero)
George Beeby (1939 Brendan’s Cottage, 1951 Silver Fame)
Noel Chance (1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble)
Michael Dickinson (1982 Silver Buck, 1983 Bregawn)
Peter Easterby (1979 Alverton, 1981 Little Owl)
Dan Moore IRE (1970 and 1971 L’Escargot)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE

5 Peter Easterby (1967 Saucy Kit, 1976 and 1977 Night Nurse, 1980 and 1981 Sea Pigeon)
4 Vic Smyth (1941 Seneca, 1942 Forestation, 1947 and 1948 National Spirit)
Fred Winter (1971 and 1972 Bula, 1974 Lanzarote, 1988 Celtic Shot)
3 Colin Davies (1968, 1969 and 1970 Persian War)
Nicky Henderson (1985, 1986 and 1987 See You Then)
Aidan O’Brien (1998, 1999 and 2000 Istabraq)
Vincent O’Brien IRE (1949, 1950 and 1951 Hatton’s Grace)
Ryan Price (1955 Clair Soleil, 1959 Fare Time, 1961 Eborneezer)
Willie Stephenson (1952, 1953 and 1954 Sir Ken)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE

6 Tom Dreaper IRE (1960 and 1961 Fortria, 1964 Ben Stack, 1966 Flyingbolt, 1969 Muir, 1970 Straight Fort)
3 Michael Dickinson (1982 Rathgorman, 1983 and 1984 Badsworth Boy)

MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINERS IN THE LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE

3 Fulke Walwyn (1982 & 1986 Crimson Embers, 1985 Rose Ravine)
2 Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers)
John Mulhern IRE (1987 & 1988 Galmoy)
Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal)
Martin Pipe (1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo)
Francois Doumen FR (2002 & 2003 Baracouda)

TRAINERS WHO HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP AND THE SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE IN THE SAME YEAR

1930 Jack Anthony (Champion Hurdle - Easter Hero / Brown Tony - Gold Cup)
1932 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1933 Basil Briscoe (Golden Miller / Insurance)
1940 Owen Anthony (Roman Hackle / Solford)
1949 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1950 Vincent O’Brien IRE (Cottage Rake / Hatton’s Grace)
1962 Fulke Walwyn (Mandarin / Anzio)
1981 Peter Easterby (Little Owl / Sea Pigeon)
1995 Kim Bailey (Master Oats / Alderbrook)

No trainer has ever won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Champion Hurdle and Queen Mother Champion Chase in the same season or the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Smurfit Champion Hurdle and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in the same season. Jim Dreaper won the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, Queen Mother Champion Chase and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle in 1975 with Ten Up, Lough Inagh and Brown Lad respectively.


WINNING RECORD OF SELECTED TRAINERS AT
THE FESTIVAL 1957-2005

ALNER Robert 4 wins.
Walwyn Muir: 1995 Flyer's Nap, 2000 Honey Mount
William Hill: 1997 Flyer’s Nap
totesport Gold Cup: 1998 Cool Dawn

ALNER, Sally 1.
Christies Foxhunter: 2003 Kingscliff

BAILEY Caroline 1.
Christies Foxhunter: 1999 Castle Mane

BAILEY Kim 3.
Smurfit Champion: 1995 Alderbrook
totesport Gold Cup: 1995 Master Oats
William Hill: 1999 Betty’s Boy

BARBER Richard 4.
Christies Foxhunter: 1992 Rushing Wild, 1995 and 1997 Fantus,
1998 Earthmover

BEAUMONT Peter 2.
totesport Gold Cup: 1993 Jodami
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2002 Hussard Collonges

BILL Tom 2.
NH Chase: 1985 Northern Bay
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1986 Cross Master

BOLGER Enda (IRE) 2.
Christies Foxhunter: 1996 Elegant Lord
Sporting Index: 2005 Spot Thedifference

BRADSTOCK, Mark 1.
Jewson: 2005 King Harald

BRAMALL Sue (IRE) 1.
William Hill: 1994 Antonin

BREWIS Bobby 2.
Christies Foxhunter: 1958 & 1960 Whinstone Hill

BROCKBANK John 2.
Ladbrokes World: 1983 A Kinsman
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1984 A Kinsman

BROOKSHAW Peter 1.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1984 Fealty

BROWNE Liam (IRE) 2.
AIB Supreme: 1980 Slaney Idol
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1978 Mr Kildare

CAMBIDGE Roy 2.
County: 1976 Java Fox
Irish Independent Arkle: 1976 Roaring Wind

CAMPBELL Jean 1.
Christies Foxhunter: 1988 Certain Light

CHANCE Noel 3.
totesport Gold Cup: 1997 Mr Mulligan, 2000 Looks Like Trouble
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1999 Looks Like Trouble

CLAY Bill 1.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1994 Snitton Lane

CUNNINGHAM Michael (IRE) 3.
Smurfit Champion: 1982 For Auction
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1983 Churchfield Boy
Walwyn Muir: 1983 Greasepaint

COOPER Tommy (IRE) 1.
Bumper: 2004 Total Enjoyment

DALY Henry 3.
NH Chase: 2000 Relaxation
Racing Post: 2003 Young Spartacus
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2003 Palarshan

DOUMEN Francois (FR) 6.
totesport Gold Cup: 1994 The Fellow
JCB Triumph: 2000 Snow Drop
Ladbrokes World: 2002 & 2003 Baracouda
William Hill: 2005 Kelami
Brit Insurance: 2005 Moulin Riche

DREAPER Jim (IRE) 4.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1974 Ten Up
totesport Gold Cup: 1975 Ten Up
Ladbrokes World: 1975 Brown Lad
Queen Mother: 1975 Lough Inagh

DUNCAN, Ian (IRE) 1.
NH Chase: 2005 Another Rum

EASTERBY Mick 1.
JCB Triumph: 1976 Peterhof

EASTERBY Tim 1.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1999 Barton

EGERTON Charles 1.
AIB Supreme: 1997 Shadow Leader

ELSWORTH David 9.
JCB Triumph: 1980 Heighlin, 1991 Oh So Risky
totesport Gold Cup: 1989 Desert Orchid
County: 1983 Robin Wonder, 1985 Floyd
Queen Mother: 1989 & 1990 Barnbrook Again
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1981 Lesley-Ann
William Hill: 1993 Givus A Buck

ETHERINGTON Tim 1.
Cathcart: 1992 Repeat The Dose

FANSHAWE James 2.
Smurfit Champion: 1992 Royal Gait, 2002 Hors La Loi III

FLOOD Francis (IRE) 2.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1984 Bobsline
totesport Gold Cup: 1972 Glencaraig Lady

FLYNN Pat (IRE) 3.
Bumper: 1992 Montelado
AIB Supreme: 1993 Montelado, 1998 French Ballerina

FOLEY Tom (IRE) 1.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1994 Danoli

GANDOLFO David 3.
Pertemps Final: 1965 Coral Cluster
United Hunts: 1970 Grey Sombrero
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1982 Reldis

GASELEE Nick 2.
Cathcart: 1988 Private Views
NH Chase: 1994 Christmas Gorse

GEORGE Tom 1.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 2002 Galileo

GERAGHTY Andy (IRE) 2.
Racing Post: 1982 Doubleuagain
AIB Supreme: 1991 Destriero

GIFFORD Josh 10.
Walwyn Muir: 1988 Golden Minstrel, 1994 Fighting Words
Pertemps Final: 1988 Pragada
Irish Independent Arkle: 1990 Comandante
Racing Post: 1989 Paddyboro, 1991 Foyle Fisherman
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1989 Envopak Token, 1995 Brief Gale
Grand Annual: 1988 Vodkatini
Queen Mother: 1993 Deep Sensation

GOLLINGS Steve 1.
Walwyn Muir: 1998 In Truth

GRIFFITHS Sirrell 1.
totesport Gold Cup: 1990 Norton's Coin

GUEST Richard 1.
Cathcart: 2004 Our Armageddon

HAINE Di 1.
NH Chase: 1991 Smooth Escort

HARRINGTON Jessica (IRE) 5.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1999 Space Trucker
Irish Independent Arkle: 2002 Moscow Flyer
Queen Mother: 2003 & 2005 Moscow Flyer
County: 2003 Spirit Leader

HASSETT John (IRE) 1.
Pertemps Final: 1999 Generosa

HENDERSON Nicky 28.
JCB Triumph: 1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino
Smurfit Champion: 1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then
Irish Independent Arkle: 1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado,
2000 Tiutchev
Queen Mother: 1992 Remittance Man
AIB Supreme: 1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown
Cathcart: 1990 Brown Windsor, 1994 Raymylette,
1999 Stormyfairweather, 2000 Stormyfairweather
Ladbrokes World: 1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal
Racing Post: 1985 & 1986 The Tsarevich, 2005 Liberthine
Walwyn Muir: 1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper, 2005 Juveigneur
County: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy
William Hill: 2000 Marlborough
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2005 Trabolgan

HILLS Barry 1.
Ladbrokes: 1992 Nomadic Way

HOBBS Philip 9.
County: 1990 Moody Man, 2002 Rooster Booster
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1996 Kibreet
Coral Cup: 2000 What’s Up Boys, 2004 Monkerhostin
Queen Mother: 2002 Flagship Uberalles
Smurfit Champion: 2003 Rooster Booster
Royal & SunAlliance C: 2003 One Knight
JCB Triumph: 2004 Made In Japan

HODGES Ron 2.
Pertemps Final: 1984 Canio
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1997 Hanakham

HOLLINSHEAD Reg 1.
NH Juvenile C: 1957 Colonised

HOURIGAN Michael (IRE) 2.
Ladbrokes World: 1995 Dorans Pride
NH Chase: 1999 Deejaydee

HUGHES Dessie (IRE) 5.
AIB Supreme: 1982 Miller Hill
Royal & SunAlliance H: 2003 Hardy Eustace
Smurfit Champion: 2004 & 2005 Hardy Eustace
Pertemps Final: 2005 Oulart

HUGHES Pat (IRE) 1.
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1985 Antarctic Bay

JAMES Paul 1.
Racing Post: 1990 New Halen

JARVIS Alan 1.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1985 Kathies Lad

JEFFERSON Malcolm 2.
Pertemps Final: 1994 Tindari
Bumper: 1995 Dato Star

JOHNSON Howard 4.
NH Chase: 1993 Ushers Island
AIB Supreme: 2005 Arcalis
Royal & SunAlliance H: 2005 No Refuge
Ladbrokes World: 2005 Inglis Drever


KIELY Paddy (IRE) 1.
Ladbrokes World: 1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh

KING Alan 2.
William Hill: 2004 Fork Lightning
JCB Triumph: 2005 Penzance

KNIGHT Henrietta 7.
Ladbrokes World: 1997 Karshi
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1998 Edredon Bleu
Queen Mother Champion Chase: 2000 Edredon Bleu
Royal & SunAlliance Chase: 2000 Lord Noelie
totesport Gold Cup: 2002, 2003 & 2004 Best Mate

LEE Richard 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1993 Space Fair
Racing Post: 1998 Super Coin

LUNGO Len 2.
Walwyn Muir: 1999 Celtic Giant
Pertemps Final: 2002 Freetown

MANNERS John 1.
Christies Foxhunter: 2000 Cavalero

MARTIN, Tony (IRE) 1.
Coral Cup: 2003 Xenophon

McCREERY Peter (IRE)3.
Walwyn Muir: 1974 Castleruddery
Queen Mother: 1978 & 1979 Hilly Way

McDONOGH Des (IRE) 3.
Smurfit Champion: 1978 & 1979 Monksfield
AIB Supreme: 1979 Stranfield

McMAHON Bryan 1.
County: 1988 Cashew King

McNAMARA Andrew (IRE) 1.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1985 Boreen Prince

MEADE Noel (IRE) 1.
AIB Supreme: 2000 Sausalito Bay

MELLOR Stan 4.
JCB Triumph: 1979 Pollardstown, 1983 Saxon Farm
NH Chase: 1977 Alpenstock
Ladbrokes World: 1991 King's Curate

MOFFATT Dudley 1.
County: 1995 Home Counties

MONTEITH Peter 1.
County: 1994 Dizzy

MOORE Arthur (IRE) 6.
Cathcart: 1993 Second Schedual
Queen Mother: 1981 Drumgora, 1996 Klairon Davis
Irish Independent Arkle: 1982 The Brockshee, 1995 Klairon Davis
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2002 Fadoudal Du Cochet

MOORE Gary 1.
Racing Post: 2004 Tikram

MORRIS Mouse (IRE) 5.
AIB Supreme: 1983 Buck House
Queen Mother: 1986 Buck House
Christies Foxhunter: 1986 Attitude Adjuster
Ladbrokes World: 1990 Trapper John
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2005 Fota Island

MORRISON Hughie 1.
William Hill: 2002 Frenchman’s Creek

MULHERN John (IRE) 2.
Ladbrokes World: 1987 & 1988 Galmoy

MULLINS Paddy (IRE) 6.
NH Chase: 1982 Hazy Dawn,1984 Macks Friendly
Smurfit Champion: 1984 Dawn Run
totesport Gold Cup: 1986 Dawn Run
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1977 Counsel Cottage
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1968 Herring Gull

MULLINS Willie (IRE) 9.
AIB Supreme: 1995 Tourist Attraction
Bumper: 1996 Wither Or Which, 1997 Florida Pearl,
1998 Alexander Banquet, 2000 Joe Cullen, 2005 Missed That
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1998 Florida Pearl, 2004 Rule Supreme
JCB Triumph: 2002 Scolardy

MURPHY Colm (IRE) 1.
AIB Supreme: 2004 Brave Inca

MURPHY Ferdy 3.
Walwyn Muir: 1996 Stop The Waller
JCB Triumph: 1996 Paddy’s Return
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1998 French Holly

NICHOLLS Paul 10.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop
Queen Mother: 1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business
Christie’s Foxhunter: 2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2004 St Pirran
County: 2004 Sporazene
Ryanair: 2005 Thisthatandtother


NOLAN, Paul (IRE) 1.
Fred Winter: 2005 Dabiroun

O’BRIEN Aidan (IRE) 5.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1996 Urubande, 1997 Istabraq
Smurfit Champion: 1998 Istabraq, 1999 Istabraq, 2000 Istabraq

O'BRIEN Michael (IRE) 1.
JCB Triumph: 1993 Shawiya

O'DONNELL Pat (IRE) 1.
Coral Cup: 1995 Chance Coffey

O'GRADY Edward (IRE)17.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1980 Drumlargan, 1982 Mr Donovan NH Chase: 1974 Mr Midland, 1983 Bit Of A Skite, 1996 Loving Around
Walwyn Muir: 1976 Prolan
County: 1981 Staplestown
Cathcart: 1977 Rusty Tears
JCB Triumph: 1984 Northern Game
Ladbrokes World: 1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers
AIB Supreme: 1978 Golden Cygnet, 2003 Back In Front
Coral Cup: 1994 Time For A Run
Bumper: 1994 Mucklemeg, 2002 Pizarro
Irish Independent Arkle: 1996 Ventana Canyon

O'NEILL Jonjo 10.
Pertemps Final: 1991 Danny Connors, 2003 Inching Closer, 2004 Creon
NH Chase: 1995 Front Line, 2002 Rith Dubh, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2004 Native Emperor
County: 2000 Master Tern
JCB Triumph: 2003 Spectroscope
Ladbrokes World: 2004 Iris’s Gift

O'SULLIVAN Eugene (IRE)1.
Christies Foxhunter: 1991 Lovely Citizen

OLD Jim 2.
Smurfit Champion: 1996 Collier Bay
County: 1999 Sir Talbot

OSBORNE Paddy (IRE)1.
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1974 Brown Lad

PARKES John 1.
Christies Foxhunter: 1990 Call Collect

PHILLIPS, Richard 1.
Cathcart: 2003 La Landiere

PIPE Martin 34.
Smurfit Champion: 1993 Granville Again, 1997 Make A Stand
Coral Cup: 1993 Olympian, 1997 Big Strand, 2002 Ilnamar
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1991 Rolling Ball, 1992 Miinnehoma
Walwyn Muir: 1991 Omerta, 2003 Royal Predica, 2004 Maximize
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1989 Sayfar's Lad, 1990 Regal Ambition
JCB Triumph: 1981 Baron Blakeney, 1995 Kissair
AIB Supreme: 1989 Sondrio, 1999 Hors La Loi III
Cathcart: 1991 Chatam, 1996 Challenger Du Luc, 1998 Cyfor Malta, 2002 Royal Auclair
Ladbrokes World: 1994 Balasani, 1996 Cyborgo
Irish Independent Arkle: 1997 Or Royal, 1998 Champleve, 2004 Well Chief, 2005 Contraband
Racing Post: 1997 Terao, 1999 Majadou, 2000 Dark Stranger, 2002 Blowing Wind
Pertemps Final: 1998 Unsinkable Boxer
County: 1998 Blowing Wind, 2005 Fontanesi
Bumper: 2003 Liberman

PITMAN Mark 2.
Bumper: 1999 Monsignor
Royal & SunAlliance H: 2000 Monsignor

PRICE Richard 1.
Smurfit Champion: 1994 Flakey Dove

RAMSDEN Lynda 1.
Coral Cup: 1998 Top Cees

ROCHE Christy (IRE) 3.
Coral Cup: 1999 Khayrawani
AIB Supreme: 2002 Like-A-Butterfly
William Hill: 2003 Youlneverwalkalone

RYAN Mick 1.
Pertemps Final: 1986 Motivator

SCOTT Homer (IRE) 2.
NH Chase: 1986 Omerta
Bumper: 1993 Rhythm Section

SHERWOOD Oliver 6.
Irish Independent Arkle: 1992 Young Pokey
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1991 Aldino
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1988 The West Awake
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1987 The West Awake, 1988 Rebel Song
Cathcart: 1995 Coulton

SHERWOOD Simon 2.
JCB Triumph: 1992 Duke Of Monmouth
County: 1992 Dusty Miller

SMITH, Dina 1.
JCB Triumph: 1982 Shiny Copper

STOREY Wilf 1.
Pertemps Final: 1996 Great Easeby

STOUTE Sir Michael 2.
JCB Triumph: 1988 Kribensis
Smurfit Champion: 1990 Kribensis

TAAFFE, Tom (IRE) 1.
totesport Gold Cup: 2005 Kicking King

TATE Robin 1.
Christies Foxhunter: 2002 Last Option

THORNTON Chris 1.
County: 1982 Path Of Peace

TINKLER Nigel 2.
Walwyn Muir: 1987 The Ellier
Racing Post: 1993 Sacre D'Or

TURNELL Andy 4.
William Hill: 1984 Tracys Special
Queen Mother: 1991 Katabatic
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 1990 Katabatic
Racing Post: 1996 Old Bridge

TWISTON-DAVIES Nigel 7.
William Hill: 1992 Tipping Tim
Royal & SunAlliance H: 1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist
Royal & SunAlliance C: 1993 Young Hustler
AIB Supreme: 1994 Arctic Kinsman
JCB Triumph: 1998 Upgrade
Pertemps Final: 2000 Rubhahunish

WALSH Ted (IRE) 1.
JCB Triumph: 1997 Commanche Court

WEEDON Colin 1.
Pertemps Final: 1995 Miracle Man

WELD Dermot (IRE) 1.
JCB Triumph: 1990 Rare Holiday

WESTON Martin 1.
NH Chase: 1997 Flimsy Truth

WILKINS Reg 2.
Christie’s Foxhunter: 1993 & 1994 Double Silk

WILKINSON Mark 1.
Racing Post: 1988 Smart Tar

WILLIAMS Venetia 2.
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual: 2000 Samakaan
Coral Cup: 2005 Idole First

WILSON Jim 1.
Pertemps Final: 1987 Taberna Lord


Key:
AIB Supreme - Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
Brit Insurance - Brit Insurance Novices’ Hurdle
Bumper - Weatherbys Champion Bumper
Cathcart - Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase (no longer run)
Christie’s Foxhunter - Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Coral Cup - The Coral Cup (Handicap Hurdle)
County - Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Fred Winter - Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Irish Independent Arkle - Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
JCB Triumph - JCB Triumph Hurdle
Jewson - Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual - Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase)
Ladbrokes World - Ladbrokes World Hurdle
NH Chase - National Hunt Challenge Cup Chase
Pertemps Final - Pertemps Series Final (Handicap Hurdle)
Queen Mother - Queen Mother Champion Chase
Racing Post - Racing Post Plate
Royal & SunAlliance C - Royal & SunAlliance Chase
Royal & SunAlliance H - Royal & SunAlliance Novices’ Hurdle
Ryanair - Ryanair Chase
Smurfit Champion - Smurfit Champion Hurdle
Sporting Index - Sporting Index Cross Country Chase
totesport Gold Cup - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase
United Hunts - United Hunts’ Challenge Cup (Hunters’ Chase) (no longer run)
Walwyn Muir - Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase)
William Hill - William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services