Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, December 13, 2006


465 ENTERED AT FIRST STAGE FOR 2008 VODAFONE DERBY


A total of 465 horses have been entered at the yearling stage for the 2008 Vodafone Derby, details of which are revealed today, Wednesday, December 13, 2006.


The 2008 Vodafone Derby, which takes place at Epsom Downs on Saturday, June 7, 2008, will have a guaranteed prize fund of £1.25 million, with £710,000 for the winner, confirming the great race’s status as Europe’s richest race.


Sheikh Mohammed’s powerful Godolphin team has 44 engaged, the same number as his brother Sheikh Hamdan Al Maktoum, making them the two owners with the most entries at this stage.


Godolphin landed the 1995 Vodafone Derby with Lammtarra, while Sheikh Hamdan has enjoyed success in the premier Classic with Nashwan in 1989 and Erhaab five years later.


Included among the Godolphin contingent is the $11.7 million colt by Kingmambo out of Crown Of Crimson, who became the second highest-priced yearling ever sold at public auction when passing through America’s Keeneland sale ring in September.


Also among the Godolphin entries is the $9.2 million colt from Danzig’s final crop out of Sharp Deputy, purchased at the same sale along with the $5.7 million yearling by Mr Greeley out of Silvester Lady.

The Dubai operation has also entered the Pivotal colt out of Bordighera, a half-brother to George Washington and Grandera, who was the top-priced yearling at the 2006 Tattersalls’ October Sale when sold for 1.2 million guineas.


Coolmore, the other great European powerhouse, was triumphant in the 2001 Vodafone Derby with Galileo and followed up in 2002 with High Chaparral.

Sue Magnier, wife of the Irish stud’s supremo John Magnier, has 30 horse entered, plus one in partnership with Fittocks Stud, while Coolmore associates Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith have 15 and nine entries respectively, making a total of 55.


The Coolmore contingent includes a Hawk Wing colt out of 1996 Vodafone Oaks heroine Lady Carla, as well as a half-brother to the former, who was runner-up in the 2002 Vodafone Derby.


A three-parts brother to 2006 Vodafone Oaks heroine Alexandrova, by Montjeu out of Shouk, could carry Tabor’s colours to victory for a second time following High Chaparral.


The most successful current owner in the Vodafone Derby is the Aga Khan, who has seen his silks victorious on Shergar (1981), Shahrastani (1986), Kahyasi (1988) and Sinndar (2000). He has 36 entered, 14 more than at this stage last year, spread among trainers John Oxx, Andre Fabre, Jean-Claude Rouget, Alain de Royer-Dupre and Michael Halford.


Whitehall could be buzzing come Vodafone Derby day 2008, as Ian Cameron, father of Conservative Party leader David Cameron, has entered his colt Mountain Pride, trained by John Dunlop who knows about saddling the winner, having done so with Shirley Heights (1978) and Erhaab (1994).


Manchester United fans will be interested to monitor the progress of the Jeremy Noseda-trained colt by King’s Best out of Atlantic Desire. The youngster is owned by the manager Sir Alex Ferguson, who was a part-owner of 2004 Vodafone Derby 10th Gatwick.


The world of football is also represented by well-known soccer agent Willie McKay who has six entries trained by rookie handler Tim Pitt. The Bawtry trainer secured a brace of Group One victories in his first full season this year when McKay’s leading sprinter Les Arcs took the Golden Jubilee Stakes at Royal Ascot and the Darley July Cup at Newmarket.


The last Royal winner of the Derby came in 1909 when Minoru triumphed for King Edward VII and the Queen has two to select from for 2008, with Drum Major and Kingdom Of Fife both in the care of Sir Michael Stoute.


Motivator became the first Vodafone Derby winner to be owned by a syndicate when he was victorious in 2005 for the Royal Ascot Racing Club. Members of Highclere Thoroughbred Racing syndicates will be hoping that one of their 11 horses entered at this stage can emulate that feat.


International interest comes in the form of entries from Ireland, France and Germany, as well as the nine-strong contingent from Japanese owner Hidetoshi Yamamoto.


Yamamoto’s entries include a colt by Red Ransom out of 2000 Vodafone Oaks winner Love Divine, dam of 2006 Vodafone Derby seventh and St Leger winner Sixties Icon.


Sixties Icon’s owner Susan Roy, wife of new British Horseracing Authority chairman Paul Roy, has entered two Galileo colts. One is a full-brother to 2006 St Leger runner-up The Last Drop out of Epping, and the other is a son of smart US performer Comstock Queen. Both are in training with Jeremy Noseda.


With regard to trainers, Aidan O’Brien dominates with 46 entries at this stage, while the two most successful current trainers in the Vodafone Derby, Sir Michael Stoute and Henry Cecil, who have each saddled four winners, have 20 and two entries respectively.


Jim Bolger, trainer of 2006 champion two-year-old and current favourite for the 2007 Vodafone Derby, Teofilo, has entered a full brother to that colt (Galileo - Speirbhean).


Marcus Tregoning prepared Sir Percy to win the 2006 Vodafone Derby and the trainer has four entries in his care.

Epsom trainer Terry Mills has a longstanding ambition to win the Vodafone Derby from his local base and a colt by Act One out of Bint Shihama and a Daylami colt out of Silent Crystal are his two entries.


North Yorkshire trainer Alan Swinbank, fresh from saddling Collier Hill to famous Group One triumphs in the Pattison Canadian International and Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, is now eyeing the world’s premier Classic and has entered a colt by 2003 Derby hero Kris Kin out of Lady Of Shalott, plus a Theatrical colt out of Group One Meon Valley Stud Fillies’ Mile third My Hansel.


There are two further entry opportunities for the 2008 Vodafone Derby - the second stage costing £8,000 on April 9, 2008, and the supplementary stage at £75,000 on June 2, 2008.


THE 2008 VODAFONE DERBY

Class 1, Group 1, £1,250,000 Total Prize Fund. Epsom Downs, Saturday, June 7, 2008. For three-year-olds only, entire colts & fillies, one mile & four furlongs. Yearling entires closed December 6, 2006, entries revealed December 13, 2006 (465 entries). First forfeit stage March 4, 2008, £8,000 second entry stage April 9, 2008, second forfeit stage May 23, 2008, £75,000 supplementary entry stage June 2, 2008. Six-day confirmation stage June 2, 2008, final declaration stage 10.00am, June 5, 2008. 00 = out of, followed by dam’s name.


Horse Owner Trainer
00 ABIME (USA) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (VCI) William Haggas
00 AKDARA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 AL DURRAH (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 AL HASNAA Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (VCI) Peter Chapple-Hyam
00 AL ISHQ (FR) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 ALABASTRINE Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Petrushka) Michael Jarvis
00 ALASANA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 ALEXINE (ARG) Priscilla Graham Amanda Perrett
00 ALIYA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 ALKAFFEYEH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 ALLEZ LES TROIS (USA) Godolphin
00 ALLURING PARK (IRE) Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 ALWAYS FRIENDLY David Fish and Edward Ware Michael Bell
00 ALYAKKH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 AMIZETTE (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 AMONITA John McCormack
00 ANNA OF SAXONY Godolphin
00 ANNABA (IRE) Godolphin
00 ANNIVERSARY Heather Slade John Dunlop
00 APSARA (FR) Mrs Patrick Cooper
00 AQUILA OCULUS (IRE) Michael Tabor Jeremy Noseda
00 ARABESQUE Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 ARIETTA'S WAY (IRE) Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute
00 ARINAGA A L R Morton Barry Hills
00 ARTISTIQUE (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 ARYADNE Pinnacle Dr Fong Partnership Bryan Smart
00 ASHARNA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 ASPIRATION (IRE) Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 ATLANTIC DESIRE (IRE) Sir Alex Ferguson Jeremy Noseda
00 AUDACIEUSE Norman Ormiston Sylvester Kirk
00 AUSPICIOUS Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
00 AUTRICHE (IRE) Nurlan Bizakov Marcus Tregoning
00 BAHAREEYA (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
00 BALANCOIRE (USA) Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
00 BALLYMORE CELEBRE (IRE) Howard Spooner John Oxx IRE
00 BANAADIR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 BARBARA FRIETCHIE (IRE) Mrs M Woolgar
00 BARBERA Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Heritage) Mick Channon
00 BAYA (USA) Godolphin
00 BEHRA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
00 BELINDA Derek Gennard Jedd O'Keeffe
00 BETTER THAN HONOUR (USA) Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 BINT SHIHAMA (USA) Terry Mills Terry Mills
00 BLESSED HONOUR Peter Chapple-Hyam Peter Chapple-Hyam
00 BORDIGHERA (USA) Godolphin
00 BRIEF LULLABY (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Highest) William Haggas
00 BROCKTON SAGA (IRE) John Hills John Hills
00 BROWN EYES Sue Magnier David Wachman IRE
00 CAERLINA (IRE) Eugene McDermott John Oxx IRE
00 CAESAREA (GER) Godolphin
00 CAFFE LATTE (IRE) Stonerside Stable LLC John Gosden
00 CALLING CARD Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 CARLING (FR) Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 CARLITTA (USA) H H Aga Khan Jean-Claude Rouget FR
00 CASTARA BEACH (IRE) Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Jeremy Noseda
00 CATCHY (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 CHOC ICE (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 COCKATRICE Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
00 COIS CUAIN (IRE) Noel Furlong
00 COLORSNAP Castle Down Racing Luca Cumani
Horse Owner Trainer
00 COMMON KNOWLEDGE Ed Dunlop Ed Dunlop
00 COMSTOCK QUEEN (USA) Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
00 CONGRESS (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum Barry Hills
00 CONVENIENCE (IRE) Thurloe Finsbury II Hughie Morrison
00 COYOTE Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 COZZY CORNER (USA) Jayeff "B" Stables Jeremy Noseda
00 CRAIGMILL Godolphin
00 CREAM TEASE Willie McKay Tim Pitt
00 CROWN OF CRIMSON (USA) Godolphin
00 CRUMPETSFORTEA (IRE) Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 DABARA (IRE) Graf & Grafin Stauffenberg Erica Mader GER
00 DABILIYA Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 DAFNE Miss S Bather
00 DANCE DESIGN (IRE) Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 DANCING MAHMOUD (USA) Godolphin
00 DARING DESTINY Ronald Arculli Barry Hills
00 DARKLING (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 DAWANA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 DECISION MAID (USA) Noodles Racing Richard Hannon
00 DESSERT (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 DIARSHANA (GER) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 DIONEA (IRE) Investment AB Rustningen Roy Kvisla
00 DISSEMBLE Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 DIVISA (GER) Gestut Fahrhof
00 DOS TALAS (USA) Investment AB Rustningen Roy Kvisla
00 DRAMA CLASS (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
00 DUBAI DIAMOND Ed Dunlop Ed Dunlop
00 DUBIAN Godolphin
00 EASY TO PLEASE Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
00 EBATANA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 EBAZIYA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 EMERALD CUT Jamie Osborne Jamie Osborne
00 ENGLISH BAY (USA) Godolphin
00 EPPING Susan Roy Jeremy Noseda
00 EUROSTORM (USA) Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 FIGLETTE Sylvester Kirk Sylvester Kirk
00 FINE JADE (USA) Earle I Mack Luca Cumani
00 FIRST EXHIBIT Mountgrange Stud Roger Charlton
00 FITTED CROWN (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 FLAGBIRD (USA) Godolphin
00 FLEETING RAINBOW Hamdan Al Maktoum Michael Jarvis
00 FLOWER BAY (USA) Double R Stables LLP Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
00 FLYING FEET (USA) Charlie Stevens Tim Easterby
00 FOLGORE (USA) Tony Smith
00 FOREST CALL Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 FOREST RAIN (FR) Niarchos Family John Hammond FR
00 FRANGYJMC Breed & Race Limited Luca Cumani
00 FRENCH QUARTET (IRE) Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 FUNOON (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Delilah) Sir Michael Stoute
00 GEMINIANI (IRE) Bjorn Nielsen Michael Jarvis
00 GIANT NIPPER Ann Jenkins Patrick Chamings
00 GIOCONDA (USA) Mick Doyle Mark Johnston
00 GLAMOROUS GIRL (IRE) Briton International Brendan Duke
00 GOLD FIELD (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 GOLDEN DANCER (IRE) Amanda Perrett Amanda Perrett
00 GOLDEN DARLING (USA) Godolphin
00 GOLDEN DIGGER (USA) Godolphin
00 GONCHAROVA (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 GOSSAMER Godolphin
00 GRACIOUS LINE (FR) Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute
00 GRACIOUS LIVING (USA) Priscilla Graham and Guy Harwood Amanda Perrett
00 GRECIAN SLIPPER Godolphin
00 GROOM ORDER Ballygallon Stud Ltd Ed Dunlop
00 GUEST OF ANCHOR Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 HACHIYAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 HARSIYA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Michael Halford IRE
00 HELENA'S PARIS (IRE) Charles Egerton Charles Egerton
00 HIGHLAND GIFT (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
00 HOITY TOITY Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE
00 HOLD TO FASHION (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 HUM ALONG (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 HYABELLA Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 IDILIC CALM (IRE) Godolphin
00 IMITATION Richard Gaskell Marcus Tregoning
00 INAAQ Godolphin
00 INKLING (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 IVIZA (IRE) Mr and Mrs P Hargreaves Clive Cox
00 J D FLOWERS (USA) Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 JEED (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 JOOD (USA) Godolphin
00 JUMILLA (USA) Ballygallon Stud Ltd Jeremy Noseda
00 KADAKA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
00 KADASSA (IRE) Diamond Racing Ltd
00 KAHALAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 KARALIYFA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 KASORA (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 KASSANA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 KEY ACADEMY Renata Jacobs Mark Johnston
00 KILL THE CRAB (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 KITHANGA (IRE) Fittocks Stud & Sue Magnier Luca Cumani
00 LA LORGNETTE (CAN) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 LA NORVEGIENNE Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 LA PITIE (USA) Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 LADY CARLA Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 LADY SCARLETT Charles Egerton Charles Egerton
00 LADY STORM (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 LADY WELLS (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 LADY OF SHALOTT Karen Pratt Alan Swinbank
00 LAHINCH (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 LANELLE (USA) David Elsworth David Elsworth
00 LANGUAGE OF LOVE Poilin Good Michael Jarvis
00 LAS FLORES (IRE) George Strawbridge John Gosden
00 LAST SPIN Thistle Bloodstock Limited Con Collins IRE
00 LASTING CHANCE (USA) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Brunel) William Haggas
00 LEGEND MAKER (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 LETS KNOCK ON WOOD (USA) Brian Meehan Brian Meehan
00 LILISSA (IRE) Alan Spence Michael Jarvis
00 LITTLEFEATHER (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 LOGIC Bill Gredley
00 LOVE AND AFFECTION (USA) Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute
00 LOVE DIVINE Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 LOVELYST (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 LUNAFAIRY (FR) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
00 LUNE ROUSSE (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
00 LUST Alfiya Shaykhutdinova Paul Cole
00 MACADAMIA (IRE) Godolphin
00 MADAME MAXINE (USA) Ed Dunlop Ed Dunlop
00 MAGICALMYSTERYKATE (USA) Godolphin
00 MAGNIFICENT BELL (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Lake Con) Brian Meehan
00 MAID OF DAWKINS (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 MAIDEN AUNT (IRE) Four Mile Racing Alan King
00 MANGER SQUARE (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
00 MANUETTI (IRE) David Elsworth David Elsworth
00 MARCIALA (IRE) Michael Tabor Michael Jarvis
00 MARIE JBEIL (FR) Fergus Wilson
00 MARISA (USA) Anthony Foster William Jarvis
00 MASKUNAH (IRE) Godolphin
00 MAUREENA (IRE) Sir John Ritblat & David & Jennifer Sieff Amanda Perrett
00 MELLOW PARK (IRE) Godolphin
00 MILL GUINEAS (USA) Susan Scargill Dr Jon Scargill
00 MINISTRADA (USA) Godolphin
00 MISS KINABALU Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 MISS SACHA (IRE) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Heritage) Mark Johnston
00 MISS VALEDICTORIAN (USA) Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Tamarisk) Ed Dunlop
00 MISS A NOTE (USA) Patrick Sugrue John Oxx IRE
00 MIXWAYDA (FR) Henry Ponsonby
00 MONALEE LASS (IRE) Ian Balding Andrew Balding
00 MONEVASSIA (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 MONNAVANNA (IRE) Brian Meehan Brian Meehan
00 MOON IS UP (USA) Malcolm Parrish David Smaga FR
Horse Owner Trainer
00 MOONLIGHT PARTNER (IRE) Willie McKay Tim Pitt
00 MORNING DEVOTION (USA) Sangster Family
00 MOTHER NELLIE (USA) Luke Comer Luke Comer IRE
00 MOULIN ROUGE Dr Karen Sanderson Alistair Lidderdale
00 MOUNT STREET (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Brian Meehan
00 MOUNTAIN HOLLY Michael Tabor Michael Tabor
00 MOURAMARA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 MOUWADH (USA) Godolphin
00 MULTIMARA (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 MUSCHANA Syndicate 2006
00 MY HANSEL (USA) Karen Pratt Alan Swinbank
00 MYSTERY HILL (USA) Mark Tompkins Mark Tompkins
00 MYTHICAL CREEK (USA) Ballygallon Stud Ltd Eoghan O'Neill
00 NABADHAAT (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 NASHEED (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Dunlop
00 NASMATT Godolphin
00 NEW HARMONY (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 NO FRILLS (IRE) Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute
00 NO SUGAR BABY (FR) John Grant Barry Hills
00 NORFOLK LAVENDER (CAN) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 OLYMPIENNE (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
00 OMBRIE Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 ONE WAY STREET Erik Penser Gerard Butler
00 ONIMA (USA) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 ORANGE SUNSET (IRE) Matthew Green David Elsworth
00 ORIANE Lady Clague John Oxx IRE
00 OUMALDAAYA (USA) Mrs H Steel Anne Duffield
00 OVERBOARD (IRE) Axom (IV) Roger Charlton
00 PACK ICE (USA) Family Amusements Ltd Brian Meehan
00 PAGE NOUVELLE (FR) Jack Hanson Tom Tate
00 PALACE WEEKEND (USA) Godolphin
00 PAPER CHASE (FR) Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
00 PARK EXPRESS Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
00 PARVENUE (FR) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 PEARL DANCE (USA) George Strawbridge John Gosden
00 PETONICA (IRE) Robert Key
00 POLAR QUEEN Sean O'Sullivan David Elsworth
00 PRAWN COCKTAIL (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 PRINCESS MOOD (GER) Matthew Green David Elsworth
00 PROSPECT DALIA (USA) Lynn Wilson Jamie Osborne
00 PURE Bill Gredley
00 PURE SPIN (USA) Godolphin
00 PURPLE RISKS (FR) Mike Browne Mark Tompkins
00 QUARTER MOON (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 QURRAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 RAFINA (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 RAHEEFA (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
00 RAIN FLOWER (IRE) Sangster Family Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 RED AZALEA Willie McKay Tim Pitt
00 RED BARTSIA Mrs Michael Spencer Paul Cole
00 RED LIASON (IRE) Lady Clague John Oxx IRE
00 RELISH (IRE) Godolphin
00 REQUEST Sue Magnier Sir Michael Stoute
00 RICH DANCER David Elsworth David Elsworth
00 ROSEATE TERN Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 RUN TO JANE (IRE) Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 RUSSIAN SOCIETY Godolphin
00 SADINGA (IRE) HRH Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
00 SALANKA (IRE) Willie McKay Tim Pitt
00 SALIM TOTO Godolphin
00 SARAYIR (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SAYEDAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SEASONAL SPLENDOUR (IRE) Annie Cyzer Charles Cyzer
00 SEQUOYAH (IRE) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 SERENA'S SONG (USA) Hidetoshi Yamamoto
00 SEVI'S CHOICE (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SHA THA (USA) Godolphin
00 SHAHAAMAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SHALAMANTIKA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
00 SHAMAH Hamdan Al Maktoum
Horse Owner Trainer
00 SHAREMATA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 SHARP MINISTER (CAN) Godolphin
00 SHAUNA'S HONEY (IRE) Iraj Parvizi Peter Chapple-Hyam
00 SHAWAHID (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SHAWARA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 SHEER BLISS (IRE) M C Morris David Elsworth
00 SHEER SPIRIT (IRE) Bjorn Nielsen Michael Jarvis
00 SHEEZALADY Earle I Mack Brian Meehan
00 SHEMALA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 SHIMMER Hughie Morrison Hughie Morrison
00 SHOUK Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 SILENT CRYSTAL (USA) J Daniels Terry Mills
00 SILVESTER LADY Godolphin
00 SINEAD (USA) John Hills John Hills
00 SINNARIYA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 SIX NATIONS (USA) Donald Kerr John Hills
00 SLIPSTREAM QUEEN (USA) H H Aga Khan Jean-Claude Rouget FR
00 SOLAIA (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SOUFFLE Heather Slade John Dunlop
00 SOUTHERN PSYCHIC (USA) Markus Graff Mark Johnston
00 SOVIET ARTIC (FR) Brian Meehan Brian Meehan
00 SPAIN (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 SPEIRBHEAN (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
00 SPIRIT OF TARA (IRE) Godolphin
00 STATE CRYSTAL (IRE) Triermore Stud Barry Hills
00 STIRLING BRIDGE (USA) Barry Hills Barry Hills
00 SUDELEY Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Delilah) Richard Hannon
00 SULAALAH (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SULK (IRE) Godolphin
00 SUNDUS (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 SUNSPANGLED (IRE) Godolphin
00 SUPER TASSA (IRE) Godolphin
00 SURF THE WEB (IRE) Patrick Sugrue John Oxx IRE
00 SWEEPING Sir John Ritblat & David & Jennifer Sieff Amanda Perrett
00 SWEETNESS HERSELF A J De V Patrick & M J Caddy William Muir
00 TAATOF (IRE) Transcend Bloodstock LLP Howard Johnson
00 TAMBORA Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 TANAGHUM Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 TARBIYAH Hamdan Al Maktoum John Gosden
00 TARIFANA (IRE) Willie McKay Tim Pitt
00 TEGGIANO (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 TELLER (ARG) Tony Hirschfield William Haggas
00 THAWAKIB (IRE) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 THE CARETAKER Godolphin
00 TIMARIDA (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
00 TINA HEIGHTS Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 TOO COOL TO FOOL (USA) Godolphin
00 TOP CRYSTAL (IRE) Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
00 TOUCH OF LOVE (USA) Fawzi Abdulla Nass Peter Chapple-Hyam
00 TRULY A DREAM (IRE) Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 UFORIA (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 UPPER CIRCLE Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 VALENTINE WALTZ (IRE) George Strawbridge John Gosden
00 VAYEVA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 VENTURA HIGHWAY Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 VERBAL INTRIGUE (USA) J J Byrne
00 VICTORIA CROSS (IRE) Anthony Oppenheimer John Gosden
00 WAKI MUSIC (USA) Sue Magnier Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 WARSAW GIRL (IRE) Joe McCarthy John Best
00 WELL HEAD (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
00 WHISPER LIGHT (IRE) Willie McKay Tim Pitt
00 WHITEFOOT John Hills John Hills
00 WILL BE BLUE (IRE) Brendan Duke Racing Brendan Duke
00 WORLDS APART Michael Tabor Aidan O’Brien IRE
00 YAFOUL (USA) HRH Sultan Ahmad Shah Roger Charlton
00 ZA AAMAH (USA) Hamdan Al Maktoum
00 ZAFARANIYA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
00 ZAINTA (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
00 ZANZIBAR (IRE) Mike Dawson & Usk Valley Stud Amanda Perrett
00 ZIBILENE Godolphin
Horse Owner Trainer
ALAN DEVONSHIRE Russell Trew Ltd Mark Tompkins
ALEATRICIS Kirsten Rausing Sir Mark Prescott
ALLOW ME Bill Gredley
ARCTIC CAPE Christine Brown Mark Johnston
ASTRODOME Wally Sturt - Osborne House II Sir Mark Prescott
ATSO (USA) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
AZTLAN (USA) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
BAGAKU Mrs Denis Haynes Sir Michael Stoute
BENEDETTO Woodcote Stud Ltd Amanda Perrett
BETTER HAND (IRE) Wood Street Syndicate II Mick Channon
BLIMEY O'RILEY (IRE) Trevor Benton Mark Tompkins
BONZO M A Shipman
BRAVO BOLIVAR (IRE) Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc John Dunlop
BREEZE QUALITY (USA) Anthony Foster William Jarvis
BRIGADIER MARK (IRE) Rose-Anne Galligan James Fanshawe
BY COMMAND Prince A A Faisal John Dunlop
CALISTOS QUEST Renata Jacobs Mark Johnston
CASTLE'S TOWER (USA) John Connolly Amanda Perrett
CELT Fittocks Stud Luca Cumani
CHAMPION BREEZE Gordon Li David Elsworth
CHERRY LINX (IRE) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
CITY STABLE (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud Sir Michael Stoute
CONFEDERATE Bjorn Nielsen Roger Charlton
DADDY'S BOY Woodcote Stud Ltd Amanda Perrett
DANCER IN DEMAND (IRE) Ballymacoll Stud
DANEHILL STORM Chris Peach Mark Brisbourne
DAREIOS (GER) A W Bult Alan Swinbank
DARK PROSPECT Terry & Margaret Holdcroft Michael Jarvis
DASHING PATRIARCH Mike Lurcock
DAYS OF THUNDER (IRE) Gail Bridgwater Gail Bridgwater
DELTA BRAVO (FR) E Ciampi Jean-Marie Beguigne FR
DIXIE DEAN (USA) Philip Newton Sir Michael Stoute
DOCTOR ROBERT Michael Pescod Roger Charlton
DOWNHILLER (IRE) Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc John Dunlop
DRUM MAJOR (IRE) The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
DUBAI SAMURAI John Hills John Hills
DUNCAN Normandie Stud Ltd John Dunlop
DUNTULM Thomas Barr Henry Candy
DUNVEGAN (IRE) Thomas Barr John Oxx IRE
E MAJOR Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Sir Michael Stoute
ENDERBY PRINCE J M Walsh Declan Carroll
ENROLLER (IRE) D G Clarke & Clive Edginton William Muir
EXCAPE (IRE) Raymond Tooth David Elsworth
FALCATIV Scuderia Rencati Srl Luca Cumani
FANJURA (IRE) Terry Benson Jeremy Noseda
FEARED IN FLIGHT (IRE) Jack Hanson, Cavendish InvLtd, Sandy Patrick Barry Hills
FILUM Scuderia Rencati Srl Luca Cumani
FOOLIN MYSELF Bill Gredley
FREDDIES FONG Ann Morris Ian McInnes
FROZEN FIRE (GER) Derrick Smith Aidan O’Brien IRE
GABRIEL DE RE (FR) Fergus Wilson
GENERAL TING (IRE) Lady Katharine Watts Sir Mark Prescott
HAMMER Richard Gaskell Marcus Tregoning
HANOVERIAN BARON Anne Coughlan John Oxx IRE
HAWK FLIGHT (IRE) William Muir William Muir
HEX (FR) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
HIGH STEPPING (USA) Hesmonds Stud Ed Dunlop
HOWDIGO G G Racing John Best
I'LL GET BY Bill Gredley
INQUEST Julian Richmond-Watson Amanda Perrett
IRON CROSS (IRE) L A Larratt - Osborne House Sir Mark Prescott
JUDPOT (USA) Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
KALAN (FR) H H Aga Khan Jean Claude Rouget FR
KENNYBOY K W Anidjah Pat Murphy
KING O'THE GYPSIES (IRE) Bjorn Nielsen Roger Charlton
KING OF PENTACLES Normandie Stud Ltd Hughie Morrison
KING'S ALCHEMIST The Ridgeway Partnership Mark Usher
KINGDOM OF FIFE The Queen Sir Michael Stoute
KRISTAL GLORY (IRE) Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc John Dunlop
LISSELAN PROSPECT (USA) Lisselan Farms Ltd Amanda Perrett
Horse Owner Trainer
MANYRIVERSTOCROSS (IRE) Mrs M C Sweeney
MARCO POLO (USA) Philip Newton Sir Michael Stoute
MASTER OF ARTS (USA) Eclipse Thoroughbreds-Osborne House III
MISTA ROSSA Wood Street Syndicate IV Hughie Morrison
MONTEVETRO John Manley Richard Hannon
MOUNTAIN PRIDE (IRE) Ian Cameron John Dunlop
MUBROOK (USA) Godolphin
MYSTIC ART (IRE) Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
NEMO SPIRIT (IRE) William Muir William Muir
NEXT ACT Bloomsbury Stud John Dunlop
NORTH PARADEE H Jones (Paints) Ltd Brian Meehan
OMNICAT (USA) Godolphin
OPTIMUS MAXIMUS (IRE) Stephanie Smith Paul Cole
OUTER CONTINENT (IRE) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
PAGAN LIGHTNING (USA) The Gap Partnership Brian Meehan
PENFOLD Mrs E Rossiter Nathan Rossiter
PHOENIX FLIGHT (IRE) Wally Sturt - Osborne House IV Sir Mark Prescott
POINTS OF VIEW G Moore - Osborne House Sir Mark Prescott
PSI (USA) Niarchos Family Jonathan Pease FR
RADOM Godolphin
RESPLENDENT LIGHT Middleham Park Racing XXI William Muir
ROYAL DESTINATION (IRE) Vimal Khosla Jeremy Noseda
SCEPTRE ROUGE (IRE) H H Aga Khan Alain de Royer Dupre FR
SEA'S LEGACY (IRE) C Tsui John Oxx IRE
SECRET DANCER (IRE) Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson James Fanshawe
SINDAJAN (IRE) H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
SIR ROYAL (USA) Lennox Ferdinand Alan Swinbank
SOCIETY VENUE A Walker Jedd O'Keeffe
SOLAR EXPRESS Mike Caddy William Muir
SOLAR MAX (IRE) Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
SPECIAL FEATURE (IRE) Evelyn Hankinson Charles Egerton
SPECIAL RESERVE (IRE) Mrs J Wood Richard Hannon
SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS (USA) Earle I Mack Luca Cumani
ST JEAN CAP FERRAT John Pearce Geoff Wragg
ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT Romilla Arber Marcus Tregoning
STANSHIH Hamdan Al Maktoum
STONE OF SCONE Cliveden Stud
TANK COMMANDERS D Jones,C R Lamplough & P Kelly William Muir
TANTO FAZ (IRE) G Roberts/ F Green/ Tessona Racing II William Haggas
TARBOLTON (IRE) Thomas Barr Mark Johnston
TARBRAX Thomas Barr Mark Johnston
THAT'S ALL (IRE) Bill Gredley
THEY SAY (IRE) Bill Gredley
TIGHNABRUAICH (IRE) Thomas Barr Michael Jarvis
TILABAY (IRE) H H Aga Khan John Oxx IRE
TORPHICHEN Thomas Barr Michael Jarvis
TRIANGULAR (USA) Niarchos Family Pascal Bary FR
TUAOI (USA) Niarchos Family Dominique Sepulchre FR
ULTIMATE QUEST (IRE) Syndicate 2006 Sir Mark Prescott
UNNEFER (FR) Niarchos Family Henry Cecil
VISIO H H Aga Khan Andre Fabre FR
VITAL LINK (IRE) Flying Tiger Partnership William Haggas
WALLACE SADDIE Renata Jacobs Sir Michael Stoute
WARRINGAH Philip Newton Sir Michael Stoute
XI (USA) Niarchos Family Sir Michael Stoute

465 entries
80 Irish-trained
28 French-trained
1 German-trained



CHELTENHAM APPOINTS ANDY CLIFTON IN COMMUNICATIONS ROLE




Cheltenham Racecourse today announces the appointment of Andy Clifton in the new role of Communications Manager.

He will be responsible for media relations and the Racecourse’s communications strategy and will join Cheltenham in mid-January.


Andy Clifton, 40, has extensive experience in the racing industry in many different areas having been Deputy Manager of The Jockey Club’s Race Planning Department from 1988 to 1992, Public Relations Manager and later Head of Corporate Communications at Ladbrokes from 1997 to 2002, and PR Director for the Tote until mid 2004.

He also worked as a consultant to Racing UK and is currently Managing Director of Favourites Racing, one of the UK’s leading racehorse ownership groups.


Announcing this appointment, Cheltenham’s Managing Director Edward Gillespie said: “I am delighted that Andy will be joining us in this new role and am sure he will contribute significantly to the further success of Cheltenham Racecourse, starting with the 2007 Festival.

“He brings with him an excellent reputation and will give valuable additional expertise to our top quality management team.”

Andy Clifton commented: “I have had a memorable two years at Favourites, but the opportunity to take on this exciting new challenge was too tempting to turn down.

“As someone who is passionate about Jump racing, there is no finer place to work, and I am looking forward to helping Edward and the Cheltenham team further strengthen the profile of the Racecourse over the next few years and beyond.”


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services