Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, January 28, 2010



QUALITY PERMEATES THE ENTRIES FOR NOVICE CHASES AT THE FESTIVAL




Sizing Europe and Captain Cee Bee are set to renew their rivalry in The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy at Cheltenham on the opening day of The Festival, Tuesday, March 16, after both were among 47 entries for the two-mile championship contest.

The Henry de Bromhead-trained Sizing Europe maintained his unbeaten record over fences after Captain Cee Bee fell at the last when travelling ominously well in the Grade One Bord Na Mona Nature Novices’ Chase at Leopardstown in December. Captain Cee Bee’s fall left Osana, runner-up to Katchit in the 2008 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle when trained by David Pipe, to take second place to Sizing Europe. This season Osana has been under the care of Edward O’Grady, the most successful current Irish trainer at The Festival, and prior to his Leopardstown second, the horse had won twice over fences at Navan.
Michael Goodbody, racing manager to Osana’s owner Thomas Barr, commented today: “Osana is very much on course for The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase. We are planning to run him in the Grade Two Flyingbolt Novice Chase at Navan on February 14, which will be his final prep before The Festival.

“I don’t think you can complain about his first season over fences so far - whether he is good enough to win at Cheltenham is a bit of an unknown – but he is such a tough and consistent horse. Edward has been pleased with how he has taken to chasing and I think that the faster pace and the bigger field of a championship race, especially at Cheltenham, will play to his strengths.
“We knew that Sizing Europe was the horse to beat in this division before we took him on at Leopardstown and I don’t think that much has changed since then. Cheltenham has been our objective for quite some time and we have been building him up for March. He will come on a lot for his run at Navan and hopefully we can try and turn the form around at The Festival.”
Captain Cee Bee landed the 2008 Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle for trainer Edward Harty and owner J P McManus. The superb Arkle entry also includes fellow past Festival winners Mikael D’Haguenet (2009 Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle) and Cousin Vinny (2008 Weatherbys Champion Bumper) from the eight from the Willie Mullins yard.

Champion trainer Paul Nicholls landed The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy with Flagship Uberalles (1999) and Azertyuiop (2003). He has five entries this year, headed by Tataniano, successful from the Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Pigeon Island over the course and distance in the Grade Two Independent Newspaper Novices’ Chase on November 15.
What is shaping to be an epic renewal of the Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy could also feature the Henrietta Knight-trained Somersby and a whole bevy of contenders from Nicky Henderson’s Seven Barrows stable, headed by the outstanding French import, Long Run and the recent Kempton winner Mad Max.
That triple Grade One winner, along with the aforementioned Mullins pair, are also engaged in the Grade One RSA Chase over three miles at The Festival on Wednesday, March 17, which has attracted 71 entries.

Grade One winning hurdlers that have taken to fences this term and could start in the RSA Chase include the Henderson-trained Punchestowns, Mighty Man from the Henry Daly yard and the exciting Diamond Harry, trained by Nick Williams.

Last season’s Grade One Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle hero Weapons Amnesty, in the care of Charles Byrnes, could also line up at Prestbury Park, while the Renee Robeson-trained Ogee, victorious in the Grade One Sefton Novices’ Hurdle at Aintree is another that may attempt to lift the spoils.

The enthralling staying novice chase division also includes the likes of Grade One winner Pandorama, Oscar Looby, Weird Al and the Francois Doumen-trained Doctor Pat, whose dam, Bilboa, finished third in the 2002 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle.
A massive entry of 80 has been received for the 140th Year of the National Hunt Chase, a novice chase for amateur riders over four miles, that also takes place on Wednesday, March 17.

The historic race, the oldest at The Festival, is also potentially on Doctor Pat’s agenda, while others with dual entries in this contest and the RSA Chase include the Paul Nicholls-trained pair of Inchidaaly Rock and Forest Pennant.

There is also Australian interest among the entries as Ginolad, another with an engagement in the RSA Chase, won the Victoria Racing Club Grand National and contested the Nakayama Grand Jump in Japan for Aussie trainer Aaron Purcell before joining the Venetia Williams yard. Williams has also entered the quirky but talented Mobaasher.
Nigel Twiston-Davies could bid for back-to-back victories following Tricky Trickster’s success in 2009. The Gloucestershire handler has entered the smart Jaunty Journey and Petitfour.

Jonjo O’Neill is the winning-most current trainer with five victories in the historic contest and he has entered four in a bid to increase his tally. The quartet is headed by Theatrical Moment and Synchronised.


CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL 2010 ANALYSIS OF ENTRIES

NUMBER OF ENTRIES

2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE 47 52 64 43 57 48 42 47 57
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
51 47 58 51 46 30 30 28 29


2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
RSA CHASE 71 72 78 73 91 61 64 72 82
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
61 84 88 75 81 61 54 65 43


2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
140TH YEAR OF THE NH CHASE 80 85 56 58 50 54 71 71 61
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997
58 44 41 42 48




IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES

2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE 16 17 20 10 19 17 12 17 15
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
12 9 17 11 6 8 7 4 5

2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
RSA CHASE 26 26 22 28 28 17 19 20 24
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
11 12 16 13 7 10 8 14 6

2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
140TH YEAR OF THE NH CHASE 32 29 18 22 17 11 17 24 17
2001 2000 1999 1998 1997
19 10 11 10 10

HORSES ENGAGED IN BOTH THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE &
THE RSA CHASE

Citizen Vic
Cousin Vinny
Little Josh
Long Run
Mikael D’Haguenet
Nicanor
Pigeon Island
Quiscover Fontaine
Rory Boy
Shakervilz
Take The Breeze
The Nightingale
Uimhiraceathair

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, Total Prize Fund £150,000, 2.05pm, Cheltenham, Tuesday, March 16, 2010, two miles. For novice 5-y-o & upwards, two miles. Weights: 11st 7lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 26, entries revealed January 28 (47 entries), scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 15. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 26, 2010. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1-02311 AN CATHAOIR MOR (IRE) 7 Owen Byrne Henry de Bromhead IRE
U403-11 BEDLAM BOY (IRE) 9 Tony Ambler Ferdy Murphy
2011-11 BERGO (GER) 7 Maggie Findlay Gary Moore
111P/-1F CAPTAIN CEE BEE (IRE) 9 J P McManus Edward Harty IRE
121-051 CITIZEN VIC (IRE) 7 Donal O'Connor Willie Mullins IRE
242-132 COPPER BLEU (IRE) 8 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
1U5-223 COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 7 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0040/-31 DAR ES SALAAM 6 John MacGregor James Moffatt
0166-13 DAVE'S DREAM (IRE) 7 David Murdoch & Jenny Murdoch Nicky Henderson
1-66522 EL DANCER (GER) 6 Ron Davies Lucy Wadham
3111U5 FOSTERS CROSS (IRE) 8 Pat O'Donovan Tom Mullins IRE
356-111 FRENCH OPERA 7 Judy Wilson & Martin Landau Nicky Henderson
00-1222 I HAVE DREAMED (IRE) 8 D R Hunnisett Gary Moore
212-121 I'M DELILAH 8 C S Johnston Ferdy Murphy
1201-11 KANGAROO COURT (IRE) 6 N Mustoe Emma Lavelle
01-2F22 KEMPES (IRE) 7 Three Cheers Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
05-F421 KING EDMUND 7 S P Tindall Chris Gordon
31500-1 LEO'S LUCKY STAR (USA) 8 S J Brookhouse David Pipe
41-2F1F LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 8 Tony Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies
3-12111 LONG RUN (FR) 5 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
11/110-1 MAD MAX (IRE) 8 Carole Skipworth & Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
11111-1 MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
F23/00-1 MR CRYSTAL (FR) 6 Champagne Ascent Partnership Micky Hammond
44-0232 NICANOR (FR) 9 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
1/F/-1F1 NOMECHEKI (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Nick Gifford
2/20-112 OSANA (FR) 8 Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
15FP-U3 OTHERMIX (FR) 6 Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd Tom George
0-2F222 PIGEON ISLAND 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
31110-1 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 6 B Doyle/T W Connolly Willie Mullins IRE
4/1110- QUWETWO 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
3/234-F2 RIGUEZ DANCER 6 The DPRP Second Dance Partnership Ferdy Murphy
114-311 RIVERSIDE THEATRE 6 Jimmy Nesbitt Partnership Nicky Henderson
6-52F11 ROBERTO GOLDBACK (IRE) 8 J P Dunne Jessica Harrington IRE
601123 RORY BOY (USA) 5 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
410-101 SEE U BOB (IRE) 7 Celtic Bookmakers/John Brennan Paul Nolan IRE
05-4561 SHAKERVILZ (FR) 7 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
133F0-3 SHOREACRES (IRE) 7 David Nash Brendan Powell
5-41111 SIZING EUROPE (IRE) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE
1333-11 SOMERSBY (IRE) 6 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
2/211-1 2 SPORTS LINE (IRE) 7 Tkpp Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
00-1113 TAKE THE BREEZE (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs G Calder Paul Nicholls
2141-11 TATANIANO (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
0-2113F TCHICO POLOS (FR) 6 Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
2/S164-1 THE NIGHTINGALE (FR) 7 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
521-321 UIMHIRACEATHAIR (IRE) 8 Full House Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
12/1111- WOOLCOMBE FOLLY (IRE) 7 The Hon Mrs Townshend Paul Nicholls
3F11-11 YOU'RE THE TOP (FR) 6 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson

47 entries
16 Irish-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with Past Successes in The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy

8 entries
Willie Mullins IRE

6 entries
Nicky Henderson (2000 Tiutchev, 1993 Travado, 1991 Remittance Man)

5 entries
Paul Nicholls (2003 Azertyuiop, 1999 Flagship Uberalles)

3 entries
Ferdy Murphy
Nigel Twiston-Davies

2 entries
Henry de Bromhead IRE
Gary Moore

1 entry
Tom George
Nick Gifford
Chris Gordon
Micky Hammond
Jessica Harrington IRE (2002 Moscow Flyer)
Edward Harty IRE
Philip Hobbs
Howard Johnson (2008 Tidal Bay)
Henrietta Knight
Emma Lavelle
Noel Meade IRE
James Moffatt
Tom Mullins IRE
Paul Nolan IRE
Edward O’Grady IRE (1996 Ventura Canyon)
David Pipe
Brendan Powell
Lucy Wadham

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE - Analysis
A particularly classy crop of two-mile novice chasers comprise the 47 entries for the 2010 Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase at The Festival on Tuesday, March 16.

Sizing Europe was top-class over hurdles, winning the 2008 Irish Champion Hurdle. The Henry de Bromhead-trained eight-year-old maintained his unbeaten streak over fences at Leopardstown on December 26, when winning the Grade One Bord Na Mona Nature Novice Chase by five and a half lengths from Osana, trained by Edward O’Grady, who landed the prize in 1996 with Ventana Canyon.

The outcome may have been different however, had the strong-travelling Edward Harty-trained Captain Cee Bee, winner of the Grade One Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle at the 2008 Festival, not fallen at the last fence.

De Bromhead could be doubly represented as the trainer’s An Cathaoir Mor, having defeated the Noel Meade-trained Nicanor in a beginners’ chase a week earlier, landed the Grade One Frank Ward Solicitor Arkle Novice Chase at Leopardstown on January 24.

The Willie Mullins-trained Sports Line was runner-up that day and the Irish champion trainer is responsible for eight of the formidable 16-strong Irish contingent. The octet also includes last season’s impressive Grade One Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle winner Mikael D’Haguenet, 2008 Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper hero Cousin Vinny, Uimhiraceathair, Quiscover Fontaine and Citizen Vic.

Jessica Harrington saddled the great Moscow Flyer to win the 2002 renewal and she has entered Grade Two MCR Novice Chase victor Roberto Goldback.

The home defence will, as ever, be difficult to crack. Somersby, third to Go Native in last season’s Spinal Research Supreme Novices’ Hurdle for trainer Henrietta Knight, brushed aside Crack Away Jack to win the Grade Two Henry VIII Novices’ Chase at Sandown in December.
Champion trainer Paul Nicholls was successful in 1999 with Flagship Uberalles and in 2003 with Azertyuiop. He has five entries, headed by Tataniano, successful from the Nigel Twiston-Davies-trained Pigeon Island over the course and distance in the Grade Two Independent Newspaper Novices’ Chase on November 15. The Nightingale was the easy winner of a Fontwell beginners’ chase, while Woolcombe Folly was a classy novice hurdler.

Nicky Henderson triumphed in the race with the brilliant Remittance Man in 1991, Travado two years later as well as Tiutchev in 2000, and has a particularly exciting sextet. Prolific French import Long Run already has three Grade Ones to his name, including Kempton’s Feltham Novices’ Chase over three miles on Boxing Day. French Opera has won his last two starts at Cheltenham, Mad Max scored over fences at the first attempt at Kempton on January 16, Riverside Theatre defeated the Lucy Wadham-trained El Dancer to win a Grade Two at the same course in December, You’re The Top is on a hat-trick and Dave’s Dream has always been held in some regard.
The Gary Moore-trained Bergo slammed Franchoek at Huntingdon last time to go two from two over fences, while the strapping Quwetwo, trained by Howard Johnson who saddled Tidal Bay for victory in 2008, was smart over hurdles and is yet to make his chase debut.

Ferdy Murphy trains Bedlam Boy, who is unbeaten in two chase starts, as well as I’m Delilah and Riguez Dancer, while David Pipe has entered Leo’s Lucky Star and Emma Lavelle has engaged Cheltenham winner Kangaroo Court.


THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The Arkle Challenge Trophy was inaugurated in 1969, after Arkle’s three wins in the Cheltenham Gold Cup (1964-66). In its first year, the race was worth £1,365, and was won by Chatham (10/1), trained by Fred Rimell and ridden by Terry Biddlecombe. The 2010 running has total prize money of £150,000. It was known as the Cotswold Chase before 1969.

2. The Irish Independent, which backed the Arkle Chase for the first time in 2000, is only the race’s third sponsor. Guinness sponsored from 1994 until 1999, having taken over from Waterford Castle, who had supported since the first sponsored running in 1991.


3. The Irish Independent Arkle Chase has always been a fiercely contested event, and the following have gone on to other Championship victories at The Festival:
2006 Voy Por Ustedes (Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2007)
2003 Azertyuiop (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2004)
2002 Moscow Flyer (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2003 & 2005)
1999 Flagship Uberalles (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 2002)
1995 Klairon Davis (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 1996)
1991 Remittance Man (Queen Mother Champion Chase winner 1992)
1978 Alverton (Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup winner 1979).
Alverton is the only horse to have won both The Irish Independent Arkle Chase and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.


4. The lowest number of runners has been eight (1979, 1984 & 1993) and the highest 19 (1987 & 2005) as the Arkle Chase - there were 25 runners in the Cotswold Chase in 1960. The current safety limit is 20.


5. The Irish Independent Arkle Chase has seen several trainers and jockeys run up strings of wins. Martin Pipe notched up successive wins with Or Royal in 1997 and Champleve in 1998 before Well Chief in 2004 and Contraband a year later gave him another brace of victories. Peter Easterby trained three winners - Alverton 1978, Clayside 1981 and Ryeman 1983. Among current trainers, Nicky Henderson leads the way with three successes (Remittance Man 1991, Travado 1993 and Tiutchev 2000), while both Paul Nicholls (Flagship Uberalles in 1999 and Azertyuiop in 2003) and Alan King, successful with My Way De Solzen in 2007 and Voy Por Ustedes in 2006, boast a pair of victories. Among jockeys, Jamie Osborne won three times, via a hat-trick between 1992 and 1994 on Young Pokey, Travado, and Nakir for three different trainers, Oliver Sherwood, Nicky Henderson and Simon Christian. Tony McCoy equalled Osborne’s three wins in 2004 when scoring on Well Chief, having also been aboard Or Royal (1997) and Champleve (1998).

6. Irish trainers have won The Irish Independent Arkle Chase 10 times, including four of the last 14 runnings with Klairon Davis (1995), Ventana Canyon (1996), Moscow Flyer (2002) and Forpadydeplasterer (2009).

7. The longest-priced winner is Gala’s Image, successful at 25/1 in 1987, while Pendil (1972) and Chinrullah (1979) are the shortest-priced scorers at 10/11. Six other favourites have won - Canasta Lad (1974), Clayside (1981), Bobsline (1984), Remittance Man (1991), Klairon Davis (1995) and Azertyuiop (2003).


8. The fastest time for the two miles of The Irish Independent Arkle Chase was 3m 46.5s by Tiutchev in 2000, beating the previous best of 3m 52.5s set by Or Royal in 1997.


9. Until 1980, The Irish Independent Arkle Chase was always run on the Wednesday of the National Hunt Festival. It now takes place on the opening day, Tuesday.


THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE
Previous Results


2009-WINNER-FORPADYDEPLASTERER 7-11-07 Owner-Goat Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
2ND-Kalahari King 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs J Morgan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-8/1
3RD-Planet Of Sound 7-11-07 Owner-Charles Lloyd-Baker; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
17 ran, Time-4m 1.00s Dist-sh, 5 4/1 Fav Tatenan (Fell)

2008-WINNER-TIDAL BAY 7-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-6/1
2ND-Kruguyrova 5-11-00 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
3RD-Noland 7-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4 Fav
14 ran, Time-4m 3.40s Dist- 13, 1½

2007-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 7-11-07 Owner-Ben Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Fair Along 5-11-02 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Jack The Giant 5-11-02 Owner-Hanbury Syndicate; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
13 ran, Time-3m 51.70s Dist-5, 1

2006-WINNER-VOY POR USTEDES 5-11-02 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-15/2
2ND-Monet’s Garden 8-11-07 Owner-David Wesley Yates; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
3RD-Foreman 8-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Thierry Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-1¼, 4 9/2 Fav Racing Demon (7th)

2005-WINNER-CONTRABAND 7-11-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-7/1
2ND-Ashley Brook 7-11-07 Owner-Elizabeth Ellis; Trainer-Kevin Bishop; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-20/1

3RD-River City 8-11-07 Owner-Sally Rowley-Williams & Partners; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-10/1
19 ran, Time-3m 53.10s Dist-1, 4 11/4 Fav War Of Attrition (7th)

2004-WINNER-WELL CHIEF 5-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
2ND-Kicking King 6-11-07 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2
3RD-Le Duc 5-11-03 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-3m 55.80s Dist-1, 7 5/2 Fav Thisthatantother (Fell)

2003-WINNER-AZERTYUIOP 6-11-08 Owner-John & Lisa Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND-Impek 7-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Isio 7-11-08 Owner-Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-10/1
9 ran, Time-3m 56.70s Dist-11, 1

2002-WINNER-MOSCOW FLYER 8-11-08 Owner-Brian Kearney; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Seebald 7-11-08 Owner-The Macca and Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Armaturk 5-11-03 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-8/1
12 ran, Time-3m 50.50s Dist-4, 13

2001 - Cancelled

2000-WINNER-TIUTCHEV 7-11-08 Owner-The Liars Poker Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-8/1
2ND-Cenkos 6-11-08 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Decoupage 8-11-08 Owner-Decoupage Partnership; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/4 Fav 12 ran, Time-3m 46.5s Dist-8, 8

1999-WINNER-FLAGSHIP UBERALLES 5-11-00 Owner-Elizabeth Gutner & Michael Krysztofiak Racing; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-11/1
2ND-Tresor De Mai 5-11-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
3RD-Nipper Reed 9-11-8 Owner-Graham Piper; Trainer-Rod Simpson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-3m 58.1s Dist-2½, 14 4/1 Fav His Song (5th)

1998-WINNER-CHAMPLEVE 5-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
2ND-Hill Society 6-11-08 Owner-Pat Garvey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey- Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
3RD-Mandys Mantino 8-11-08 Owner-John Plackett ; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; SP-25/1
16 ran Time-3m 55.1s Dist-sh, 1½ 11/2 Fav Kadastrof (10th)

THE IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(The Irish Independent Arkle Chase since 2000, Guinness Arkle Chase 1994-99, Waterford Castle Arkle Chase 1991-93, no sponsor 1969-90, Cotswold Chase before 1969)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2009 Forpadydeplasterer 7-11-07 Barry Geraghty Tom Cooper IRE Goat Racing Syndicate 8/1 17
2008 Tidal Bay 7-11-07 Denis O’Regan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 6/1 14
2007 My Way De Solzen 7-11-07 Robert Thornton Alan King Ben Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton 7/2 13
2006 Voy Por Ustedes 5-11-02 Robert Thornton Alan King Sir Robert Ogden 15/2 14
2005 Contraband 7-11-07 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe David Johnson 7/1 19
2004 Well Chief 5-11-03 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 9/1 16
2003 Azertyuiop 6-11-08 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John and Lisa Hales 5/4F 9
2002 Moscow Flyer 8-11-08 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 11/2 12
2001 No race (Foot and Mouth disease)
2000 Tiutchev 7-11-08 Mick FitzGerald Nicky Henderson Liars Poker Partnership 8/1 12
1999 Flagship Uberalles 5-11-00 Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 11/1 14
1998 Champleve 5-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 13/2 16
1997 Or Royal 6-11-08 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe David Johnson 11/2 9
1996 Ventana Canyon 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Edward O’Grady IRE Philip Myerscough 7/1 16
1995 Klairon Davis 6-11-08 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 7/2F 11
1994 Nakir 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Simon Christian Jim Lewis 9/1 10
1993 Travado 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Mrs Michael Ennever 5/1 8
1992 Young Pokey 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Maurice Oberstein 4/1 11
1991 Remittance Man 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Jim Collins 85/40 F 14
1990 Comandante 8-11-08 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Maurice Pinto 9/2 14
1989 Waterloo Boy 6-11-08 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Michael Deeley 20/1 14
1988 Danish Flight 9-11-08 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 11/2 12
1987 Gala’s Image 7-11-08 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 25/1 19
1986 Oregon Trail 6-11-08 Ronnie Beggan Simon Christian Henry Ponsonby 14/1 14
1985 Boreen Prince 8-11-08 Niall Madden Andrew McNamara IRE William Lenehan 15/2 16
1984 Bobsline 8-11-08 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE R H Kelsey 5/4F 8
1983 Ryeman 6-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby D Slater 16/1 16
1982 The Brockshee 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Arthur Moore IRE T Murray 12/1 19
1981 Clayside 7-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby Mrs D Grant 5/2F 13
1980 Anaglogs Daughter 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Bill Durkan IRE A Durkan 9/4 9
1979 Chinrullah 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs R Eastwood 10/11F 8
1978 Alverton 8-11-08 Graham Thorner Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/2 12
1977 Tip The Wink 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Pat Taylor Michael Simmonds 15/2 10
1976 Roaring Wind 8-11-08 Reg Crank Roy Cambidge S Jones 11/1 16
1975 Broncho II 6-11-11 Colin Tinkler Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesely 8/1 12
1974 Canasta Lad 8-11-11 Jeff King Peter Bailey Mrs R Hague 2/1F 10
1973 Denys Adventure 8-12-01 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 8/1 10
1972 Pendil 7-12-01 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Mrs C Kinney 10/11F 10
1971 Alpheus 6-11-08 Eddie Wright Tom Dreaper IRE Lord Donoughmore 15/1 11
1970 Soloning 5-11-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Mrs C E Thornton 4/1 13
1969 Chatham 5-11-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell C Knott 10/1 10
1968 The Hustler 6-11-12 Barry Brogan Earl Jones Mrs D E Crouch 20/1 11
1967 Arctic Stream 7-12-02 Ben Hannon P Rooney IRE J A Duffy 8/1 9
1966 Arctic Sunset 6-12-06 George Milburn Ken Oliver J R McNair 3/1 9
1965 Flyingbolt 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 13
1964 Greektown 8-11-08 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 13/2 16
1963 Ben Stack 6-12-01 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 13/8F 17
1962 Prudent Barney 8-12-01 Johnny East Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 9
1961 Mountcashel King 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Glyn 2/5F 12
1960 Mazurka 6-11-12 Ron Harrison Ron Smyth Mrs Chris Barnes 10/1 25
1959 Flame Gun 8-12-04 Fred Winter Charlie Mallon Michael Sobell 7/2 14
1958 Fortria 6-12-01 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 7/2 17
1957 Ballyatom 5-11-04 Mr Bob McCreery George Beeby David Evans-Bevan 8/1 13
1956 Sir Ken 9-12-03 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 5/4F 17
1955 Manuscrit 5-11-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Mme Peggy Hennessy 10/1 20
1954 Armorial III 5-11-05 Rene Emery Fulke Walwyn Mrs M de Pret-Roose 7/2F 17
1953 Bramble Tudor 5-11-12 Tim Molony Stewart Wight Lord Joicey 11/4 9
1952 Nautical Print 5-11-00 Tommy Cusack Gerry Wilson Lt Col J F Harrison 6/1 15
1951 Red Steel 5-11-00 Dick Francis Frank Cundell Hugh Sumner 4/1F 15
1950 High Level 5-11-04 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell T E Ward 9/2 14
1949 Grand Refrain 5-11-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 9/4F 12
1948 Top Cash 6-12-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 3/1 9
1947 No race (abandoned due to snow and frost)
1946 Bright Penny 6-11-12 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Penrhyn 5/1 15

THE 2009 IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHALLENGE TROPHY CHASE RESULT IN DETAIL


2m, Old Course, £170,000 guaranteed. For 5yo+ weights 11st 7lb Allowances mares 7lb Entries 64 pay £185 1st Forfeit 38 pay £370 Confirmed 17 pay £185 Penalty Value 1st £96,934, 2nd £36,363, 3rd £18,207, 4th £9,078, 5th £4,556, 6th £2,278

1 FORPADYDEPLASTERER (IRE) (Goat Racing Syndicate) Tom Cooper IRE 7-11-7 Barry Geraghty 8/1
2 KALAHARI KING (FR) (Mrs J Morgan) Ferdy Murphy 8-11-7 Graham Lee 8/1
3 PLANET OF SOUND (Charles Lloyd-Baker) Philip Hobbs 7-11-7 Richard Johnson 10/1
4 MADE IN TAIPAN (IRE) (Mrs Paul Duffin) Tom Mullins IRE 7-11-7 Davy Russell 20/1
5 TARTAK (FR) (Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd) Tom George 6-11-7 Paddy Brennan 10/1
6 GAUVAIN (GER) (J McDougall) Charlie Mann 7-11-7p Noel Fehily 33/1
7 CORNAS (NZ) (The Gascoigne Brooks Partnership) Nick Williams 7-11-7 Daryl Jacob 33/1
8 I'MSINGINGTHEBLUES (IRE) (John Hales) Paul Nicholls 7-11-7 Christian Williams 9/1
9 FOLLOW THE PLAN (IRE) (Cavan Developments Bloodstock) Oliver McKiernan IRE 6-11-7 John Cullen 16/1
10 CALGARY BAY (IRE) (Camille Radford) Henrietta Knight 6-11-7 Tony McCoy 15/2
11 PANJO BERE (FR) (Paul Chapman & Elizabeth Kiernan) Gary Moore 6-11-7 Jamie Moore 40/1
12 COOL OPERATOR (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 6-11-7 Denis O'Regan 125/1
13 CHEATING CHANCE (IRE) (M Tedham) Andrew Turnell 8-11-7 Mark Grant 150/1
14 GOLDEN SILVER (FR) (Violet O’Leary) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-7 Paul Townend 14/1
15 BRINGBACKTHEBIFF (NZ) (Thomas Barr) Edward O'Grady IRE 7-11-7 Andrew McNamara 33/1
F 3 TATENEN (FR) (The Stewart Family) Paul Nicholls 5-11-7 Ruby Walsh 4/1F
PU BEF 6 ORIGINAL (FR) (Edward Walsh) Marcel Rolland FR 7-11-7 James Davies 16/1

17 ran
Non-runner: 11 I’m So Lucky (ground)
Distances: sh, 5, 3 1/4, 1 3/4, nse, 1, nk, 2 3/4, 10, 9, 1, 1, 4 1/2, 18 Time: 4m 1.00s
Breeder: John Broderick
Breeding: b g Moscow Society (USA) - Run Artiste
Totes: Win: £8.30 Places: £2.60; £3.80; £4.10 Exacta: £72.60

Winning Trainer: THOMAS COOPER Based: Cahermoneen, Tralee, Co Kerry, Ireland Background: Held permit for two seasons before becoming a full-time trainer in 1998. First Festival triumph came with Total Enjoyment in the Champion Bumper in 2004. Also a dentist. Cheltenham Festival Wins (2): Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2004 Total Enjoyment), Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy (2009 Forpadydeplasterer). Big Race Wins: Edmond Whelan Memorial Handicap Hurdle (2005 Owennacurra Bobby), Ballygarry House McGillicuddy Cup Handicap Hurdle (2005 Owennacurra Bobby) paddypower.com Future Champions Novice Hurdle (2007 Forpadydeplasterer), Deloitte Novice Hurdle (2008 Forpadydeplasterer)

Winning Jockey: Barry Geraghty Born: September 16, 1979 Background: Barry Geraghty is one of six children from a "horse-mad" family that hails from Drumree in Co Meath. His father ‘Tucker' was a useful amateur and trains a few horses in addition to his riding school and livery yard while his brother Ross, who won the 2002 Irish National on The Bunny Boiler, and sister Jill, an amateur, are both jockeys. Geraghty has a background in pony racing, riding his last winner in that sphere in September, 1996, before becoming apprenticed to Noel Meade that month and having his first ride in October, 1996. He has twice been champion jump jockey in Ireland in the seasons 1999/2000 and 2003/04. He crowned the 2002/03 season with victory in the John Smith's Grand National aboard Monty's Pass, something which contributed to him being voted RTE Sports Personality of the year by Irish television viewers. Took up the offer of becoming Nicky Henderson’s number one jockey following the retirement of Mick Fitzgerald at the end of the 2007/08 season, and he now divides his time between Britain and Ireland.Based: Drumree, County Meath, Ireland First Winner: Stagalier (EBF Mares’ Maiden Hurdle, Down Royal, January 29, 1997) Achievements: Champion jockey in Ireland in 1999/2000 and 2003/04 Cheltenham Festival Wins (14): Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase (2008 Finger OnThe Pulse), Irish Independent Arkle Chase (2002 Moscow Flyer, 2009 Forpadydeplasterer), William Hill Trophy Chase (2003 Youlneverwalkalone), Pertemps Final (2003 Inching Closer), Queen Mother Champion Chase (2003, 2005 Moscow Flyer), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2003 Spectroscope), County Hurdle (2003 Spirit Leader), bonusprint.com Stayers’ Hurdle (2004 Iris’s Gift), totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (2005 Kicking King), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2006 Star de Mohaison), Coral Cup (2006 Sky’s The Limit), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (2007 Cork All Star) Leading Rider at The Festival: 2003 (5). Other Big Race Wins: Grand National (2003 Monty’s Pass); AIG Europe Champion Hurdle (2005 Macs Joy), Betdaq.com Champion Chase (2004 Moscow Flyer), December Festival Hurdle (2004 Macs Joy), Durkan New Homes Juvenile Hurdle (2006 Lounaos), Evening Herald Champion Novices’ Hurdle (2000 Moscow Flyer), John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase (2004 Kicking King, 2006 In Compliance), King George VI Chase (2004, 2005 Kicking King), Midlands Grand National (1998 Miss Orchestra), paddypower.com Johnstown Novice Hurdle (2007 Kazal), Pierse Hurdle (2005 Essex), Punchestown Guiness Gold Cup (2005 Kicking King), Royal Bond Novices’ Hurdle (1999 Moscow Flyer), Steel Plate & Sections Novices’ Chase (2002 Super Fellow), Thomas Pink Gold Cup (2002 Cyfor Malta), Tied Cottage Chase (2005 Moscow Flyer), Tingle Creek Chase (2003, 2004 Moscow Flyer) Wins in Britain (2001/02-2007/08): 4; 26; 13; 10; 8; 1; 1; Wins in Britain this Season: 41

THE RSA CHASE
Class 1, Grade One, £150,000 Total Prize Fund. 2.40pm Cheltenham, Wednesday, March 17, 2010. For novice 5-y-o+, three miles and half a furlong. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 3lb; 6-y-o+ 11st 4lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 26, entries revealed January 28 (71 entries), scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 26. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
23/32-31 ABBEYBRANEY (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0/1-2212 APT APPROACH (IRE) 7 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
54/33-11 ARANLEIGH (IRE) 8 J P McManus Tony Mullins IRE
4014F3 BAILY VIEW (IRE) 7 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
012-521 BAKBENSCHER 7 Three Line Whip Alan King
5F4231 BECKETT ROCK (IRE) 6 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
121-12F BENSALEM (IRE) 7 Alan Marsh & John Duggan Alan King
4604-42 BLAZING BAILEY 8 Three Line Whip Alan King
342-121 BURTON PORT (IRE) 6 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
15-1F43 CATCH ME (GER) 8 J P O'Shea Edward O'Grady IRE
120-2F2 CHARIOT CHARGER (IRE) 6 The Fox Inn Syndicate Emma Lavelle
012/-3FF CHASING CARS (IRE) 8 Howard Spooner Jessica Harrington IRE
431454 CHINA ROCK (IRE) 7 Michael O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
121-051 CITIZEN VIC (IRE) 7 Donal O'Connor Willie Mullins IRE
214-241 CLAN TARA (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
2-6146F COPSIANO (IRE) 7 Michael O'Flynn/John F O'Flynn Mouse Morris IRE
1U5-223 COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 7 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0//1P-412 DEN OF INIQUITY 9 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
113-131 DIAMOND HARRY 7 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
0-5F611 DOCTOR PAT (IRE) 6 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
530P-11 DOOR BOY (IRE) 7 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1410-51 EDGBRIAR (FR) 8 D Allen Paul Webber
4/33-122 EMPEROR CONCERTO 7 Waterhall Racing Lucy Wadham
1321-21 ERNST BLOFELD (IRE) 6 A D Dick and A J Duckworth Donald McCain Jnr
00F/2-25 FLIGHT LEADER (IRE) 10 John and Heather Snook Colin Tizzard
141/2-12 FOREST PENNANT (IRE) 8 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
102/-311 GANSEY (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
1006-13 GINOLAD (AUS) 10 James Purcell Venetia Williams
14U0-4F HEATHCLIFF (IRE) 8 George Brookes & Family & Lord Daresbury Richard Lee
310-212 HEY BIG SPENDER (IRE) 7 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
160-1 HUNTERS PLOY (IRE) 8 Colin Cornes Ian Williams
2102-11 INCHIDALY ROCK (IRE) 8 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
121F/-F3 JADANLI (IRE) 8 Eamonn Gilligan Paul Gilligan IRE
2/11-1F3 JESSIES DREAM (IRE) 7 Martin Lynch Gordon Elliott IRE
21220-4 JUNIOR 7 Paul Green Alan King
0-11212 KNOCKARA BEAU (IRE) 7 W F Trueman George Charlton
13-3214 LENABANE (IRE) 8 K F McNulty Dessie Hughes IRE
41-2F1F LITTLE JOSH (IRE) 8 Tony Bloom Nigel Twiston-Davies
3-12111 LONG RUN (FR) 5 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
21P//52-1 MIGHTY MAN (FR) 10 Joss Hanbury Henry Daly
11111-1 MIKAEL D'HAGUENET (FR) 6 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
132-14P MINELLA THEATRE (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
2230-13 MOBAASHER (USA) 7 Seasons Holidays Venetia Williams
001112 MONTERO (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
020-11P MOUNT OSCAR (IRE) 11 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
44-0232 NICANOR (FR) 9 P R Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
11-3113 OGEE 7 Sir Evelyn De Rothschild Renee Robeson
10-1131 OSCAR LOOBY (IRE) 7 M T M Partnership Noel Meade IRE
121-111 PANDORAMA (IRE) 7 R J Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
04-221U PETTIFOUR (IRE) 8 J B Pettifer Nigel Twiston-Davies
0-2F222 PIGEON ISLAND 7 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
3/1122-1 PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) 7 Judy Wilson Nicky Henderson
31110-1 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 6 B Doyle/T W Connolly Willie Mullins IRE
121210- REALT DUBH (IRE) 6 Des Sharkey Noel Meade IRE
601123 RORY BOY (USA) 5 Colin Cornes Nigel Twiston-Davies
111411 SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
05-4561 SHAKERVILZ (FR) 7 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
11/23-1F SULLUMO (GER) 7 C & P Sturgeon & P & K Warren Charlie Mann
321152/- SUPERIOR WISDOM (IRE) 10 Andrew Cohen Alex Hales
00-1113 TAKE THE BREEZE (FR) 7 Mr & Mrs G Calder Paul Nicholls
201-121 TAZBAR (IRE) 8 The Supreme Partnership Keith Reveley
13-14U3 THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 9 C C R Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
2/S164-1 THE NIGHTINGALE (FR) 7 C G Roach Paul Nicholls
03-0231 THE PACKAGE 7 David Johnson David Pipe
01/204-1 THE SLIOTAR (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
10-4411 THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 7 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O'Neill
521-321 UIMHIRACEATHAIR (IRE) 8 Full House Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1213/- VIKING REBEL (IRE) 8 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
15-3F12 WEAPON'S AMNESTY (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Charles Byrnes IRE
2/1-11 WEIRD AL (IRE) 7 Brannon Dennis Dick Holden Ian Williams
252P-04 WESTERN CHARMER (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE

71 Entries
26 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with Past Successes in the RSA Chase

8 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE (2009 Cooldine, 2004 Rule Supreme, 1998 Florida Pearl)

4 Entries
Nicky Henderson (2005 Trabolgan)
Alan King
Noel Meade IRE
Mouse Morris IRE
Paul Nicholls (2007 Denman, 2006 Star De Mohaison)
Nigel Twiston-Davies (1993 Young Hustler)

3 Entries
Dessie Hughes IRE
David Pipe
Colin Tizzard

2 Entries
Howard Johnson
Ian Williams
Venetia Williams

1 Entry
Charles Byrnes IRE
George Charlton
Henry Daly
Francois Doumen FR
Gordon Elliott IRE
Paul Gilligan IRE
Warren Greatrex
Alex Hales
Jessica Harrington IRE
Henrietta Knight (2000 Lord Noelie)
Emma Lavelle
Richard Lee
Charlie Mann
Donald McCain Jnr
Tony Mullins IRE
Paul Nolan IRE
Edward O’Grady IRE
Jonjo O’Neill (2008 Albertas Run)
Keith Reveley
Renee Robeson
Sue Smith
Lucy Wadham
Paul Webber
Nick Williams

RSA CHASE ANALYSIS
Staged over an extended three miles, the Grade One RSA Chase is the championship race for staying novice chasers and a host of talented individuals are among this year’s 71 entries.

Punchestowns has a huge reputation and was runner-up to Big Buck’s in the 2009 Grade One Ladbrokes World Hurdle at The Festival. Nicky Henderson’s charge was impressive when winning a Grade Two novice chase at Newbury in November.

The trainer has also engaged star French import and impressive Grade One Feltham Novices’ Chase hero Long Run, as well as Burton Port and Viking Rebel.

The popular Mighty Man was top-class over hurdles and has also finished runner-up in the Ladbrokes World Hurdle, when behind the great Inglis Drever in 2007. Henry Daly’s charge saw off Forest Pennant to win over fences at Hereford in December and won his second race over the larger obstacles at Huntingdon on January 27.

Another Grade One-winning hurdler with a lofty reputation is the Nick Williams-trained Diamond Harry, who won his first novice chase start when defeating the smart Knockara Beau in a Grade Two contest at Haydock on January 23.

Paul Nicholls won this race with Star De Mohaison in 2006 and the great Denman a year later. He has entered four this time, headed by Inchidaly Rock, winner of the Ryman The Stationer Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham in November. He also has Take The Breeze who was third to An Cathaoir Mor in a Grade One at Leopardstown last time, The Nightingale and Forest Pennant.

The David Pipe-trained Seven Is My Number won the Grade Two Dipper Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day from Pigeon Island and the trainer has also engaged The Package and The Sliotar.

Ogee was a Grade One winner over hurdles for Renee Robeson and landed his first two starts over fences before coming home third to Long Run at Kempton, while the Jonjo O’Neill-trained Theatrical Moment won twice at Leicester in December.

A 26-strong Irish entry includes a pair of Grade One novice hurdle winners from last season’s Festival - the Willie-Mullins-trained Mikael D’Haguenet, victorious in the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle, and the Charles Byrnes-trained Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle hero Weapons Amnesty.

The latter went down by a short-head to the Noel Meade-trained Pandorama in the Grade One Knight Frank Novice Chase over three miles at Leopardstown on December 28. Meade could also saddle Grade Two Woodlands Park 100 Club Novices’ Chase winner Oscar Looby and Realt Dubh.

Mullins, successful three times (2009 Cooldine, 2004 Rule Supreme, 1998 Florida Pearl), has engaged eight horses in all. Included among them are 2008 Weatherbys Champion Bumper winner Cousin Vinny, Apt Approach, Quiscover Fontaine, Citizen Vic and Uimhiraceathair.

Edward O’Grady has entered Catch Me, a top-class hurdler in previous seasons, who was third to Pandorama at Leopardstown, while the Tom Mullins-trained Aranleigh landed a Grade Three novice chase at Punchestown in November.

French trainer Francois Doumen is no stranger to Festival success and he has engaged Doctor Pat, successful in novice handicap chases at Sandown and Newbury in December.

Other exciting entries to note are the Ian Williams-trained Hunters Ploy and stablemate Weird Al, twice successful at Cheltenham already this season, as well as the Keith Reveley-trained Tazbar, who sandwiched a second place to Long Run in the Grade One Feltham Novices’ Chase between victories at Musselburgh and Huntingdon.
Alan King has entered Blazing Bailey, Junior and Bensalem, while Howard Johnson has engaged the smart pair of Abbeybraney and Door Boy.

Also among the entries are Den Of Iniquity, Ernst Blofeld, Gansey, Edgbriar, Mobaasher, Mount Oscar, Petitfour, Sullumo, Clan Tara, Jessie’s Dream and Superior Wisdom.


RSA CHASE FACTS AND FIGURES

1. The RSA Chase is run with its current title for the second time this year although is backed by one of Cheltenham’s longest-running sponsors. It was run as the Royal & SunAlliance Chase up to 2008 and as the Royal SunAlliance Chase in 1997. Sun Alliance, which merged with Royal Insurance in 1996, previously backed the Sun Alliance Chase for 23 years and sponsored at Cheltenham for 26 years altogether. From 1971-73, the Foxhunter Chase was titled the Sun Alliance & London Foxhunters.


2. Sun Alliance & London was the first sponsor outside racing to embrace commercial sponsorship at The Festival. Only the tote precedes the insurance company. Before 1974 the race was titled the Broadway Novices’ Chase and the Totalisator Champion Novices’ Chase.


3. Since 1959, seven horses have won both the RSA Chase and totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. They are:
1959 Mandarin (Gold Cup 1962)
1963 Arkle (Gold Cup 1964-6)
1974 Ten Up (Gold Cup 1975)
1979 Master Smudge (Gold Cup 1980 on the disqualification of Tied Cottage)
1990 Garrison Savannah (Gold Cup 1991)
1999 Looks Like Trouble (Gold Cup 2000)
2007 Denman (Gold Cup 2008)

To this list might be added the name of Tied Cottage, winner of the RSA Chase in 1976 and the Gold Cup in 1980, before subsequent disqualification.


4. The biggest field for the race has been 30, in 1986, and the smallest eight, in 1993. The current safety limit is 20.


5. Willie Mullins has the best record among current trainers in the contest, having landed three victories with Rule Supreme (2004), Florida Pearl (1998) and Cooldine (2009). Legendary handler Fred Winter also saddled three winners of the RSA Chase - Killiney (1973), Pengrail (1975) and Brown Chamberlin (1982).


6. Irish-trained winners number 14 in total, the latest being Cooldine in 2009.


7. The most successful jockey in the RSA Chase has been Peter Scudamore, who notched up a hat-trick from 1991 to 1993 with Rolling Ball, Miinnehoma and Young Hustler. Ruby Walsh is the only current jockey to have landed the race twice, having won on Denman (2007) and Cooldine (2009).

8. The longest-priced winners since 1964 are Hussard Collonges in 2002 and Canny Danny in 1983, both at 33/1, with Arkle the shortest-priced at 4/9 in 1963.


9. The fastest running of the race was won by Lord Noelie in 2000 at 6 mins 5.3s, beating the previous best of 6 mins 6.6s set by Miinnehoma in 1992.


10. The West Awake is the only horse to have won both what is now the Neptune Investment Managment Novices’ Hurdle (previously sponsored by RSA) and the RSA Chase. He won the Hurdle in 1987 and the Chase in 1988.


Previous results

RSA CHASE

2009-WINNER-COOLDINE 7-11-04 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/4 Fav
2ND-Horner Woods 7-11-04 Owner-Howard Spooner; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-66/1
3RD-Massini’s Maguire 8-11-04 Owner-Alan Paterson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
15 ran, Time-6m 22.80s. Dist-16, 9

2008-WINNER-ALBERTAS RUN 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Roll Along 8-11-04 Owner-Bryan & Philippa Burrough; Trainer-Carl Llewellyn; Jockey-Timmy Murphy’ SP-20/1
3RD-Battlecry 7-11-04 Owner-Hamsard Ltd; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
11 ran, Time-6m 23.5s Dist-4½, 3½

2007-WINNER-DENMAN 7-11-04 Owner-Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/5 Fav
2ND-Snowy Morning 7-11-04 Owner-Quayside Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
3RD-According To John 7-11-04 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-66/1
17 ran, Time-6m 6.80s Dist-10, 3½

2006-WINNER-STAR DE MOHAISON 5-10-08 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
2ND-Idle Talk 7-11-04 Owner-Mrs M J George; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1
3RD-Darkness 7-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-11/2
15 ran, Time-6m 9.20s Dist-6, 11 9/2 Fav Commercial Flyer (PU)

2005-WINNER-TRABOLGAN 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;SP-5/1
2ND-Comply Or Die 6-11-04 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Cornish Rebel 8-11-04 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
9 ran, Time-6m 12.85s Dist-3, 3

2004-WINNER-RULE SUPREME 8-11-04 Owner-John Lynch; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
2ND-Royal Emperor 8-11-04 Owner-Widdop Wanderers; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-6/1
3RD-Our Vic 6-11-04 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
10 ran, Time-6m 9.70s Dist-1½, 2

2003-WINNER-ONE KNIGHT 7-11-04 Owner-Robert Gibbs; Trainer-Philips Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2
2ND-Jair Du Cochet 6-11-04 Owner-Miriam Montauban; Trainer-Guillaume Macaire FR; Jockey-Jacques Ricou; SP-4/1
3RD-Barrow Drive 7-11-04 Owner-Mrs B Leniham; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
9 ran, Time-6m 14.90s Dist- 1¾, 10 9/4 Fav Keen Leader (5th)

2002-WINNER-HUSSARD COLLONGES 7-11-04 Owner-Nick Bannister; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Russ Garritty; SP-33/1
2ND-Iznogoud 6-11-04 Owner-County Stores-Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
3RD-Chives 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Richard Guest; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time-6m 35.65s Dist- 2, 4 9/2 Fav Colonel Braxton (5th)

2001-Cancelled

2000-WINNER-LORD NOELIE 7-11-04 Owner-Executive Racing; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-9/2
2ND-Alexander Banquet 7-11-04 Owner-Miriam O’Callaghan; Trainer-Willie Mullins; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/2
3RD-Toto Toscato 6-11-04 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-11/1
9 ran Time-6m 5.3s Dist-1¼, hd 7/2 Fav-Native Upmanship (4th)

1999-WINNER-LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE 7-11-04 Owner-Universal Conference & Incentive Trv Ltd; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
2ND-Lord Of The River 7-11-04 Owner-Brian Stewart-Brown; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
3RD-Billingsgate 7-11-04 Owner-Dr David and Mrs B Chesney; Trainer-David Elsworth; Jockey-Paul Holley;
SP-25/1 14 ran Time-6m 21.5s Dist-dist, 3 5/4 Fav-Nick Dundee (fell)

1998-WINNER-FLORIDA PEARL 6-11-04 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Escartefigue 6-11-04 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-5/1
3RD-Fulip 5-10-08 Owner-Roger Barby; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen; SP-9/1
10 ran Time-6m 8.3s Dist-1½, 19

RSA CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR
(RSA Chase from 2009, Royal & SunAlliance Chase 1998-2008, Royal Sun Alliance Chase 1997, Sun Alliance Chase 1974-96, Totalisator Champion Chase 1971-73, Totalisator Champion Novices’ Chase 1964-1970, Broadway Chase 1961-63, Broadway Novices’ Chase before 1961)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2009 Cooldine 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Violet O’Leary 9/4F 15
2008 Albertas Run 7-11-04 Tony McCoy Jonjo O’Neill Trevor Hemmings 4/1F 11
2007 Denman 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber 6/5F 17
2006 Star De Mohaison 5-10-08 Barry Geraghty Paul Nicholls Sir Robert Ogden 14/1 15
2005 Trabolgan 7-11-04 Mick FitzGerald Nicky Henderson Trevor Hemmings 5/1 9
2004 Rule Supreme 8-11-04 David Casey Willie Mullins IRE John Lynch 25/1 10
2003 One Knight 7-11-04 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Robert Gibbs 15/2 9
2002 Hussard Collonges 7-11-04 Russ Garritty Peter Beaumont Nick Bannister 33/1 19
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Lord Noelie 7-11-04 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Executive Racing 9/2 9
1999 Looks Like Trouble 7-11-04 Paul Carberry Noel Chance Universal Conf. & Incentive Trv Ltd 16/1 14
1998 Florida Pearl 6-11-04 Richard Dunwoody Willie Mullins IRE Violet O’Leary 11/8F 10
1997 Hanakham 8-11-04 Richard Dunwoody Ron Hodges Malcolm Brereton 13/2 14
1996 Nahthen Lad 7-11-04 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Jim Shaw 7/1 12
1995 Brief Gale 8-10-13 Philip Hide Josh Gifford Carrie Zetter 13/2 13
1994 Monsieur Le Cure 8-11-04 Peter Niven John Edwards Hector Brown 15/2 18
1993 Young Hustler 6-11-04 Peter Scudamore Nigel Twiston-Davies Gavin MacEchern 9/4 8
1992 Miinnehoma 9-11-04 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Freddie Starr 7/2F 18
1991 Rolling Ball 8-11-04 Peter Scudamore Martin Pipe Hilda Clarke 7/2F 20
1990 Garrison Savannah 7-11-04 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Autofour Engineering 12/1 9
1989 Envopak Token 8-11-04 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Frank Arthur 16/1 15
1988 The West Awake 7-11-04 Simon Sherwood Oliver Sherwood Maggie Heath 11/4F 14
1987 Kildimo 7-11-04 Graham Bradley Toby Balding Lady Harris 13/2 18
1986 Cross Master 9-11-04 Reg Crank Tom Bill Harlow Bros 16/1 30
1985 Antarctic Bay 8-11-04 Frank Berry Pat Hughes IRE P Meade 6/4F 11
1984 A Kinsman 8-11-04 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank 10/1 18
1983 Canny Danny 7-11-04 Niall Madden Jimmy FitzGerald P Norton 33/1 14
1982 Brown Chamberlin 7-11-04 John Francome Fred Winter Mrs Coral Samuel 7/1 15
1981 Lesley Ann 7-11-04 Colin Brown David Elsworth Brian Gaule 25/1 17
1980 Lacson 8-11-04 Steve Knight Bob Hawker Bob Hawker 16/1 17
1979 Master Smudge 7-11-04 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow Arthur Barrow 16/1 17
1978 Sweet Joe 6-11-04 Steve Smith Eccles Tom Jones Milton Ritzenberg 12/1 17
1977 Gay Spartan 6-11-04 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson M Armstrong 13/2 15
1976 Tied Cottage 8-11-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Anthony Stanley Robinson 12/1 15
1975 Pengrail 7-11-00 John Francome Fred Winter Mrs G Morton 12/1 11
1974 Ten Up 7-11-00 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 7/2 12
1973 Killiney 7-11-03 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Enid Boucher 8/15F 9
1972 Clever Scot 7-11-07 David Mould Tom Jones Milton Ritzenberg 11/1 18
1971 Tantalum 7-11-07 David Nicholson Michael Pope Colonel S W Green 14/1 16
1970 Proud Tarquin 7-11-12 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Thomson 100/7 17
1969 Spanish Steps 6-11-12 John Cook Edward Courage Edward Courage 100/8 22
1968 Herring Gull 6-11-12 Joe Crowley Paddy Mullins IRE Mrs G A J Wilson 9/1 16
1967 Border Jet 7-11-00 Josh Gifford Ryan Price Lady Weir 4/1F 19
1966 Different Class 6-11-12 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 10/1 17
1965 Arkloin 6-11-07 Liam McLoughlin Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 100/7 17
1964 Buona notte 7-12-04 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 11/8F 16
1963 Arkle 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess Of Westminster 4/9F 15
1962 Caduval 7-11-08 Laurie Morgan Bogden Lubecki Bogden Lubecki 11/2 13
1961 Grallagh Cnoc 7-12-01 Pat Taaffe Joe Osborne IRE Mrs K Harper 8/13F 17
1960 Solfen 8-11-12 Pat Taaffe Willie O’Grady IRE B Naughton 5/4F 21
1959 Mac Joy 7-11-12 Arthur Freeman Ken Bailey W C Simpson 4/1 11
1958 Just Awake 6-11-08 Arthur Freeman Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 100/7 19
1957 Mandarin 6-12-01 Michael Scudamore Fulke Walwyn Peggy Hennessy 8/1 14
1956 Polar Flight 6-11-08 Tommy Cusack George Spann Mrs P Pleydell-Bouverie 100/7 19
1955 Great Eliza 7-11-13 B Cooper Danny Morgan IRE Mrs N Hope Collins 7/2F 23
1954 Glenbeigh 8-11-13 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget EvsF 16
1953 Coneyburrow 7-11-03 Pat Taaffe Joe Osborne IRE I E Levy 100/8 13
1952 Good And Plenty 8-11-08 Jimmy Power Jack Fawcus Lady Joicey 8/1 18
1951 On View 8-11-13 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 8/1 23
1950 (I) Manicou 5-11-06 Lord Mildmay Peter Cazalet Lord Mildmay 2/1F 9
1950 (II) Arctic Gold 5-10-13 Glen Kelly Gerald Balding John Hay Whitney 100/30 9
1949 (I) Glen Fire 6-11-02 Mr J Spencer Syd Mercer J G Greenaway 100/8 19
1949 (II) Comeragh 8-11-02 D Kelly Major Noel Furlong Major Noel Furlong 10/1 10
1948 (I) Blakely Grove 7-11-04 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Paul Mellon 5/4F 17
1948 (II) Mountain Prince 9-11-04 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 100/8 15
1947 No race (snow and frost)
1946 Birthlaw 11-11-07 Ted Vinall Tommy Rayson Mrs V Bruce 20/1 16

THE 2009 RSA CHASE RESULT IN DETAIL
£170,000 guaranteed, 3m 1/2f Old Course, For 5yo+, Weights 5yo 11st 12lb; 6yo+ 11st 4lb Allowances mares 7lb Entries 72 pay £195 1st Forfeit 51 pay £390 Confirmed 19 pay £195 Penalty Value 1st £96,917, 2nd £36,363, 3rd £18,207, 4th £9,078, 5th £4,556, 6th £2,278

1 COOLDINE (IRE) (Violet O’Leary) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-4 Ruby Walsh 9/4F
2 HORNER WOODS (IRE) (Howard Spooner) Jessica Harrington IRE 7-11-4 Robbie Power 66/1
3 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) (Alan Peterson) Philip Hobbs 8-11-4 Richard Johnson 10/1
4 CARRUTHERS (The Oaksey Partnership) Mark Bradstock 6-11-4 Matthew Batchelor 13/2
5 CASEY JONES (IRE) (Gillian Burke) Noel Meade IRE 8-11-4 Paul Carberry 16/1
6 WHAT A FRIEND (Ged Mason & Sir Alex Ferguson) Paul Nicholls 6-11-4 Sam Thomas 13/2
F 3 BOHEMIAN LASS (IRE) (Riona Molony) Bill Harney IRE 6-10-11 John Cullen 150/1
F 8 SIEGEMASTER (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Dessie Hughes IRE 8-11-4 Davy Russell 16/1
PU BEF 14 HOLD EM (IRE) (David Hughes, Mike Evans & Partners) Keith Goldsworthy 7-11-4 Graham Lee 66/1
PU BEF 16 KILLYGLEN (IRE) (D McCammon) Howard Johnson 7-11-4 Denis O'Regan 12/1
PU BEF 16 BALLYFITZ (F Mills & W Mills) Nigel Twiston-Davies 9-11-4 Paddy Brennan 16/1
PU BEF 16 LODGE LANE (IRE) (O Wynne & S Wynne) Victor Dartnall 8-11-4 Christian Williams 33/1
PU BEF 16 GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) (Gary Lever) Jeremy Scott 9-11-4 Tony McCoy 7/1
PU BEF 3 OUT THE MARKET MAN (NZ) (Sir Robert Ogden) Nicky Henderson 9-11-4 Barry Geraghty 14/1
PU ON FLAT LIGHTNING STRIKE (GER) (John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd) Venetia Williams 6-11-4 Aidan Coleman 28/1

15 ran Distances: 16, 9, 4, 1, nk Time-6m 22.80s
Breeder: Eleanor Hadden Breeding: b g Beneficial - Shean Alainn
Totes: Win: £3.40 Places: £1.50, £15.70, £3.30 Exacta: £263.30

Winning Trainer: WILLIE MULLINS Date of Birth: 15/9/56 Based: Closutton, Bagenalstown, Co Carlow Background: Born September 15, 1956, Willie Mullins was six-time amateur champion rider in Ireland and his major successes in the saddle included the 1983 John Smith’s Fox Hunters' Chase at Aintree on Atha Cliath, before taking out a training licence in 1988. He hails from one of Ireland's most famous racing families, being a son of Paddy Mullins, the now retired outstanding all-round trainer, whose most famous star was Dawn Run, winner of the 1984 Champion Hurdle and Cheltenham Gold Cup two years later. Willie Mullins rode and trained Wither Or Which to win the 1996 Weatherbys Champion Bumper, the Cheltenham Festival race in which he has saddled six winners (also Florida Pearl 1997, Alexander Banquet 1998, Joe Cullen 2000, Missed That 2005 and Cousin Vinny 2008). Mullins saddled Rule Supreme to win the Royal & SunAlliance Chase at the 2004 Cheltenham Festival and sent out the same horse to win the Irish Hennessy in 2005. His best horse to date has been Florida Pearl, who was placed in two Cheltenham Gold Cups, won the 1998 Royal & SunAlliance Chase, the 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2004 Irish Hennessy Cognac Gold Cups in Ireland as well as the 2001 King George VI Chase and the 2002 totesport Bowl at Aintree. Mullins, who began training in 1988, has around 100 horses at his Closutton yard near Bagenalstown in Co Carlow. He was crowned both Champion and Leading Trainer in Ireland for the first time in the 2007/08 season. Cheltenham Festival wins (15): David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle (2009 Quevega), Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle (2008 Fiveforthree, 2009 Mikael D’Haguenet), Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (1995 Tourist Attraction, 2007 Ebaziyan), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (1998 Florida Pearl, 2004 Rule Supreme, 2009 Cooldine), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (1996 Wither Or Which, 1997 Florida Pearl, 1998 Alexander Banquet, 2000 Joe Cullen, 2005 Missed That, 2008 Cousin Vinny), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2002 Scolardy) Number of Winners in Britain (2001/02-2007/08): 4; 1; 1; 2; 0; 1; 2; Wins in Britain this season: 4

Winning Jockey: Ruby Walsh Born: May 14, 1979 Background: Ruby (short for Rupert) is associated with the powerful stables of Paul Nicholls in Britain and Willie Mullins in Ireland. He is the son of 11-times Irish amateur champion jockey, Ted Walsh, now a trainer and television pundit. Ruby is the second of Walsh's four children and his younger sister Katie is a successful amateur. He in his father's footsteps when capturing the Irish amateur riders’ championship (1996-97) at the age of 19 while still studying for his Leaving Certificate. He was crowned champion Irish National Hunt jockey in his first season as a professional (1998/99) and has taken the title a further five times (2000/2001, 2004/05, 2005/06, 2006/7 and 2007/08). Walsh has won the John Smith's Grand National twice - in 2000 aboard Papillon, trained by his father, and the Willie Mullins-trained Hedgehunter in 2005. He followed Papillon's Aintree triumph with an Irish Grand National victory aboard his father's Commanche Court but surpassed that achievement in the 2004/2005 season when his John Smith's Grand National success aboard Hedgehunter was augmented by wins in the Welsh National (Silver Birch) and Irish Grand National (Numbersixvalverde). He narrowly missed out in that season's Scottish Grand National when his mount, Cornish Rebel, finished a short-head second to Joes Edge. In the 2007/08 season he was leading rider at the Cheltenham Festival for a third time (he also took the accolade in 2003 and 2007) with three wins. First Winner: Siren Song, Gowran Park, July 25, 1995 Cheltenham Festival Wins (20): David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle (2009 Quevega), Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle (2008 Fiveforthree, 2009 Mikael D’Haguenet), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2008 Celestial Halo), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (1998 Alexander Banquet, 2005 Missed That), Mildmay Of Flete (2002 Blowing Wind), Irish Independent Arkle (2003 Azertyuiop), Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 Master Minded), Grand Annual (2004 St Pirran), County Hurdle (2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest), Ryanair Chase (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis) Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Noland), William Hill Trophy (2006 Dun Doire), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2007 Denman, 2009 Cooldoine), totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (2007 Kauto Star) 1,000th Winner in Ireland: Rare Article, Smirnoff (Mares) Maiden Hurdle, Thurles, May 4, 2008 (became only the second jockey to complete the feat after Charlie Swann)Number of Wins in Britain (1998/99-2007/08): 1; 1; 5; 13; 77; 62; 81; 69; 73; 69; Wins in Britain This Season: 59

THE 140TH YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT STEEPLECHASE CHALLENGE CUP
(AMATEUR RIDERS’ NOVICES’ STEEPLECHASE)
Class 2, £75,000 Total Prize Fund, 1.30pm, Wednesday, March 17, 2010. Four miles. For novice five-year-olds and upwards. To be ridden by Category B Amateur Riders or Category C Qualified Riders. Weights: 5-y-o 11st 5lb; 6-y-o and upwards 11st 6lb; Mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 26, entries released January 28 (80 entries), scratchings deadline February 23, six-day confirmation stage March 11, final declaration stage 10.00am Tuesday, March 16. Form figures correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 26.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
23/32-31 ABBEYBRANEY (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0-32113 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 7 Cash Is King Martin Keighley
0/1-2212 APT APPROACH (IRE) 7 Greenstar Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
03-1306 ASKMEROE (IRE) 7 A F Shiels & Niall Reilly Tony Martin IRE
4014F3 BAILY VIEW (IRE) 7 R A Scott Mouse Morris IRE
464310 BARCARDERO (USA) 8 Top Of The Rock Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
42-11 BAY CHERRY (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
15F4 BECAUSEICOULDNTSEE (IRE) 7 Noel Glynn Noel Glynn IRE
123-123 BENCH WARRENT (IRE) 7 Mrs J M Mayo Charlie Mann
6- BENTOTA (IRE) 9 Julie Martin and David R Martin Kim Bailey
03F21/- CANALTURN (FR) 8 The Dover Street Boys Charles Egerton
120/2-PP CARDINAL SPIRIT 8 One Day Soon Rodney Racing Ferdy Murphy
0-02F04 CARLAS DREAM (IRE) 8 John Place Denis Murphy IRE
0411-24 CAST CADA (IRE) 7 Jared Sullivan & Edwyn Good Charlie Mann
214-241 CLAN TARA (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
1U5-223 COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 7 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
0-P1304 CRUCHAIN (IRE) 7 P McCarthy Jonjo O'Neill
0-5F611 DOCTOR PAT (IRE) 6 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR
1410-51 EDGBRIAR (FR) 8 D Allen Paul Webber
141-432 FABALU (IRE) 8 Tim Leslie Donald McCain Jnr
126/-121 FAR MORE SERIOUS (IRE) 10 Neysauteur Partnership Charlie Longsdon
141/2-12 FOREST PENNANT (IRE) 8 Peter Hart Paul Nicholls
3-U031F FREE WORLD (IRE) 8 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
3-1P225 GENTLE RANGER (IRE) 8 Mrs S Clifford David Pipe
0-41264 GERSHWINNER (IRE) 7 The Red Oak Partnership Donald McCain Jnr
11P-P2F GILES CROSS (IRE) 8 K C M S Partnership Victor Dartnall
1006-13 GINOLAD (AUS) 10 James Purcell Venetia Williams
F-53135 HERE COMES SALLY (IRE) 10 Andrew Pierce Paul Pierce IRE
P2-0053 HIGH FIDELITAY (IRE) 8 J P McManus Tony Mullins IRE
160-1 HUNTERS PLOY (IRE) 8 Colin Cornes Ian Williams
F/53-S11 ICONOCLAST (IRE) 9 John & Lorraine Barlow Alex Hales
2102-11 INCHIDALY ROCK (IRE) 8 Maggie Findlay & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
1/05P4/-2 INVERLOCHY LAD (IRE) 9 Ronald Lilley Ian Duncan IRE
4602-U6 IRISH REALM (USA) 7 Maurice Clifford Paul Magnier IRE
121F/-F3 JADANLI (IRE) 8 Eamonn Gilligan Paul Gilligan IRE
33-12UP JAUNTY JOURNEY 7 Colin Roberts Nigel Twiston-Davies
11//5/624- KILDONNAN 11 W E Sturt Jim Old
0-11611 KNIGHTON COMBE 10 I R Snowden Jamie Snowden
P-62413 LORD APPELLARE (IRE) 9 The Reality Partnership Richard Rowe
154-221 MASSASOIT (IRE) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
006156 MIGHTY MASSINI (IRE) 7 Sam Agnew Colin McBratney IRE
2230-13 MOBAASHER (USA) 7 Seasons Holidays Venetia Williams
001112 MONTERO (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
5-13425 NOAKARAD DE VERZEE (FR) 9 David Maxwell Giles Smyly
2U2-526 NOM DE GUERRE (IRE) 8 Mr & Mrs Nicholas Tatman Ben de Haan
3C-1202 ORPHEUS VALLEY (IRE) 7 Twill End In Tears Syndicate Paul Flynn IRE
5/411-00 PALACE MERANO (FR) 7 T J Heneghan Willie Mullins IRE
121-111 PANDORAMA (IRE) 7 R J Bagnall Noel Meade IRE
333F-05 PENNEK (FR) 7 H D Read Alan King
04-221U PETTIFOUR (IRE) 8 J B Pettifer Nigel Twiston-Davies
F00-205 POKER DE SIVOLA (FR) 7 David Johnson Ferdy Murphy
30F2-1 PRESENTING FOREVER (IRE) 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
0-00023 PRUDENT HONOUR (IRE) 8 Humble Syndicate Thomas Cooper IRE
32-PU11 RICHARD'S SUNDANCE (IRE) 8 Elizabeth Masterman and Sara Vernon Victor Dartnall
P000-1P RINGAROSES 9 Mrs Nicholas Jones/Martin Broughton Jonjo O'Neill
02-2453 ROCCO'S HALL (IRE) 8 A Germano Terrinoni, D Cox, M Roberts Edward O'Grady IRE
0-00431 SADDLERS STORM (IRE) 8 Billy Moffett Tony Martin IRE
31-2235 SAM ADAMS (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Paul Nolan IRE
02P2P-3 SAMSBRO (IRE) 9 Stewart Andrew John Quinn
032//-143 SHAKA'S PEARL 10 Bridget Biddlecombe Nick Gifford
05-4561 SHAKERVILZ (FR) 7 Thomas Gilligan Willie Mullins IRE
55-300R SHESADOLL (IRE) 9 Laura Drumm Laura Drumm IRE
11-F031 SIGMA LIFESTYLE (IRE) 7 J A Boyle/Michael McGinley Noel Meade IRE
11F-113 SYNCHRONISED (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill
24F2-F3 TANK TOP 9 R & L Channing A & P Hurley A & S Waller Tom George
P-3122P TARQUINIUS (FR) 7 Hugh Villiers Charlie Mann
0-50U45 TEN FIRES (GER) 8 Barry Connell Dessie Hughes IRE
13-14U3 THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 9 C C R Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
32320-0 THE SHOE (NZ) 8 Gerard Peterson & Owen Glenn Nicky Henderson
01/204-1 THE SLIOTAR (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe
10-4411 THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 7 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O'Neill
6 THYNE FOR DEPLOY (IRE) 6 Ms M M Hourigan Michael Hourigan IRE
402614 TINAKELLYLAD (IRE) 6 Ms B Twomey Mouse Morris IRE
15 TRUE GRIT (NZ) 6 Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
521-321 UIMHIRACEATHAIR (IRE) 8 Full House Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
3/54-40 VAMIZI (IRE) 7 Remenham Racing Mark Bradstock
1213/- VIKING REBEL (IRE) 8 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes Nicky Henderson
252P-04 WESTERN CHARMER (IRE) 8 Gerard Burke Dessie Hughes IRE
14F-411 YOUNGSTOWN (IRE) 7 Jon Glews & Peter Knight Donald McCain Jnr
211-24 ZEMSKY (IRE) 7 R A Bartlett Nicky Henderson

80 Entries
32 Irish-trained
1 French-trained

BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP

6 Entries
Willie Mullins IRE

4 Entries
Jonjo O’Neill (2007 Butler’s Cabin, 2004 Native Emperor, 2003 Sudden Shock, 2002 Rith Dubh, 1995 Front Line)

3 Entries
Nicky Henderson
Dessie Hughes IRE
Howard Johnson (1993 Ushers Island)
Charlie Mann
Donald McCain Jnr
Paul Nicholls

2 Entries
Victor Dartnall
Tony Martin IRE
Noel Meade IRE
Mouse Morris IRE
Ferdy Murphy (2006 Hot Weld)
Paul Nolan IRE
Edward O’Grady IRE (1996 Loving Around, 1983 Bit Of A Skite, 1974 Mr Midland)
David Pipe
Nigel Twiston-Davies (2009 Tricky Trickster)
Venetia Williams

1 Entry
Kim Bailey
Mark Bradstock
Thomas Cooper IRE
Ben de Haan
Francois Doumen FR
Laura Drumm IRE
Ian Duncan IRE (2005 Another Rum)
Charles Egerton
Gordon Elliott IRE
Paul Flynn IRE
Tom George
Nick Gifford
Paul Gilligan IRE
Noel Glynn IRE
Warren Greatrex
Alex Hales
Michael Hourigan IRE (1999 Deejaydee)
Martin Keighley
Alan King (2008 Old Benny)
Charlie Longsdon
Paul Magnier IRE
Colin McBratney IRE
Tony Mullins IRE
Denis Murphy IRE
Jim Old
Paul Pierce IRE
John Quinn
Richard Rowe
Giles Smyly
Jamie Snowden
Paul Webber
Ian Williams

140th Year of the National Hunt Chase – Analysis

This year the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup – the longest race run at The Festival – has received a bumper entry of 80, including 32 Irish-trained and one French-trained horse.
Jonjo O’Neill boasts a superb record in the four-mile contest, having taken the spoils on five occasions and the master of Jackdaws Castle’s quartet of entries this year includes Theatrical Moment, who has been victorious at Leicester on both his previous starts, and dual chase scorer Synchronised. The latter’s owner J P McManus may also be represented by the Francois Doumen-trained Doctor Pat, who has landed novice handicap chases at Sandown and Newbury already this season.
Champion trainer Paul Nicholls may bid for one of the few Festival chases to elude him with Inchidaly Rock, who is unbeaten in two starts over fences, Listed Hurdle winner Forest Pennant and recent Fakenham victor Massasoit. Mobaasher, who was third for Charlie Mann in the 2007 JCB Triumph Hurdle, may take his chance for current handler Venetia Williams, as could Ginolad, who was sixth in the Nakayama Grand Jump for Australian trainer Aaron Purcell.
Nigel Twiston-Davies saddled Tricky Trickster to victory in this race last year and the locally based handler could aim for a repeat with Jaunty Journey and Pettifour, successful in a Grade One hurdle at the 2008 Grand National meeting and a winner over fences at Cheltenham in November.

Howard Johnson sent out Ushers Island to win this race in 1993 and the Co Durham handler may bid for another victory with Abbreybraney, who was beaten a head in a Grade One novice chase at Leopardstown in December, 2007, the progressive Bay Cherry and impressive Sedgefield scorer Presenting Forever.
A trio of entries from the stable of Nicky Henderson includes Zemsky and the talented but fragile Viking Rebel, while his former assistant Charlie Longsdon has entered Far More Serious, who was a comfortable winner of a novices’ handicap chase at Newbury in December.
Numerically, Willie Mullins has the strongest challenge with six entries, headed by recent Grade Two runner-up Apt Approach, talented hurdler Shakervilz and the 2008 Weatherbys Champion Bumper victor Cousin Vinny. Noel Meade has entered Pandorama, whose three victories over fences include a pair of Grade One successes, and Punchestown scorer Sigma Lifestyle, while Paul Nolan may be represented by Clan Tara, who is a Grade Two winner over hurdles.
Other notable entries include Any Currency, who was third in the Listed Neptune Investment Management Chase at Cheltenham in December for trainer Martin Keighley, the Alex Hales-trained Iconoclast and Youngstown, who has won his two previous starts for Donald McCain in impressive fashion.


140TH YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE FACTS & FIGURES

1. The National Hunt Chase has been run more times than any other race at The Festival, and is in its 140th year in 2010. Until the 1930s, only the Grand National was more important than the National Hunt Chase in the jump calendar. The race had been run at a number of venues until it became a part of the new two-day National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham in 1911. It had also been run at Cheltenham in 1904 and 1905.


2. The four-mile National Hunt Chase is the longest race run at The Festival. The race was reduced in distance by a furlong in 2008 and reverted back to the old course.


3. The race is usually one of the best supported at The Festival, with very competitive fields each year. The largest post-war field size is 37 (1948) and the smallest 13 (1993). There is now a safety limit of 20 runners.


4. Flimsy Truth, a 33/1 chance, set a record post-war time of 8 mins 11.09s in 1998 but that was beaten by Relaxation in 2000, who scored in 8 mins 0.60s.


5. Flimsy Truth is not the longest priced post-war winner - that honour goes to Topsham Bay, successful in 1990, and 2005 winner Another Rum, who were both returned at 40/1. Castledermot, 6/4 favourite in 1949, is the shortest-priced victor.


6. The race has proved a good guide to future success in recent seasons. The 2007 winner Butler’s Cabin subsequently won the Irish Grand National, while 2006 victor Hot Weld landed a memorable double in 2007 by collecting the Scottish National and the Sandown Gold Cup in the space of a week. 2007 John Smith’s Grand National victor Silver Birch finished fourth in 2004.


7. The 2008 race was run as the Peter O’Sullevan National Hunt Chase to celebrate the legendary commentator’s 90th birthday.


140TH YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP PAST RESULTS

2009-WINNER-TRICKY TRICKSTER 6-11-11 Owner-Million In Mind Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam
Waley-Cohen; SP-11/1
2ND-Drumconvis 8-11-11 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-22/1
3RD-Nine De Sivola 8-11-07 Owner-The DPRP Sivola Partnership; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin
19 ran, Time-8m 25.80s; Dist-10, nk 4/1 Fav Can’t Buy Time (4th)

2008-WINNER-OLD BENNY 7-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Mr Charlie Huxley; SP-9/1
2ND-Over The Creek 9-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-7/1
3RD-Back On Line 8-11-07 Owner-ROA Arkle Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick
20 ran, Time-8m 26.6s; Dist-7, 4½ 9/2 Fav Ornais (5th)

2007-WINNER-BUTLER’S CABIN 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-33/1
2ND Character Building 7-12-00 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-7/1
3RD Countess Trifaldi 7-11-00 Owner-C Wilkinson; Trainer-Michael Phillips IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-100/1
19 ran, Time-8m 38.70s; Dist-¾, 10 2/1 Fav Gungadu (Fell)

2006-WINNER-HOT WELD 7-11-11 Owner-S Hubbard Rodwell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2ND Beantown 8-11-07 Owner-Eoin Barry; Trainer-Sean Aherne IR; Jockey-Mr Paul Tobin; SP-40/1
3RD Far From Trouble 7-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-7/2 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 33.20s; Dist-nk, 1

2005-WINNER-ANOTHER RUM 7-11-07 Owner-Ronald Lilley; Trainer-Ian Duncan IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-40/1
2ND Caislean Ui Cuain 9-11-11 Owner-Seamus O’Farrell; Trainer-Jim Lambe IRE; Jockey-Mr J P O’Farrell; SP-150/1
3RD Control Man 7-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-11/1
20 ran, Time-8m 49.90s; Dist-7, 2 100/30 Fav Point Barrow (5th)

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1
3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1:, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Josephine Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tom Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner-Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley;
SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (BD)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-13, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (PU)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

140TH YEAR OF THE NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS) ROLL OF HONOUR
(Peter O’Sullevan National Hunt Chase in 2008)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2009 Tricky Trickster 6-11-11 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Nigel Twiston-Davies Million In Mind Partnership 11/1 19
2008 Old Benny 7-11-07 Mr Charlie Huxley Alan King Trevor Hemmings 9/1 20
2007 Butler’s Cabin 7-12-00 Mr Alan Berry Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 33/1 19
2006 Hot Weld 7-11-11 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy Simon Hubbard Rodwell 33/1 22
2005 Another Rum 7-11-07 Mr Mark O’Hare Ian Duncan IRE Ronald Lilley 40/1 20
2004 Native Emperor 8-11-11 Mr Robert Widger Jonjo O’Neill J C, J R & S R Hitchins 5/1JF 22
2003 Sudden Shock 8-11-07 Mr Denis Cullen Jonjo O’Neill Darren Mercer 25/1 24
2002 Rith Dubh 10-11-11 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 10/1 26
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Relaxation 8-12-00 Mr Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey/Vicky Wiggin 8/1 21
1999 Deejaydee 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Michael Hourigan IRE Mrs M Devine 13/2 21
1998 Wandering Light 9-12-07 Mr Rupert Wakley Tim Forster Anne Duchess of Westminster 10/1 24
1997 Flimsy Truth 11-12-07 Mr Micky Harris Martin Weston Martin Weston 33/1 23
1996 Loving Around 5-11-06 Mr Philip Fenton Edward O’Grady IRE Lord Tavistock 10/1 22
1995 Front Line 8-12-07 Mr John Berry Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 7/1 25
1994 Christmas Gorse 8-12-04 Mr Marcus Armytage Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 14/1 19
1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20

THE 2009 NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP RESULT IN DETAIL
£75,000 guaranteed, 4m Old Course, For 5yo+ Weights 5yo 11st 5lb; 6yo+ 11st 7lb Penalties a winner of a chase 4lb Allowances mares 7lb Entries 85 pay £90 1st Forfeit 68 pay £180 Confirmed 40 pay £90 Penalty value 1st £40,015, 2nd £14,062, 3rd £7,027.50, 4th £3,517.50, 5th £1,755, 6th £885

1 TRICKY TRICKSTER (IRE) (Million In Mind Partnership) Nigel Twiston-Davies 6-11-11 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 11/1
2 DRUMCONVIS (IRE) (Billy Moffett) Tony Martin IRE 8-11-11 Mr Derek O'Connor 22/1
3 NINE DE SIVOLA (FR) (The Dprp Sivola Syndicate) Ferdy Murphy 8-11-7 Mrs Rose Dobbin 16/1
4 CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) (JP McManus) Jonjo O'Neill 7-11-11 Mr J T McNamara 4/1F
5 HENNESSY (IRE) (Malcolm Denmark) Carl Llewellyn 8-11-11 Mr Danny Cook 33/1
6 KORNATI KID (Diana Whateley) Philip Hobbs 7-11-11 Mr Robbie McNamara 6/1
7 FOREST LEAVES (IRE) (Legal Access Syndicate) Edward O'Grady IRE 9-11-11 Mr Kevin Power 14/1
8 NICHE MARKET (IRE) (G Regan) Bob Buckler 8-11-11 Mr Jamie Codd 14/1
9 FAIR POINT (IRE) (Jared Sullivan & R Michaelson) Charlie Mann 7-11-11 Mr Paul Cashman 16/1
10 NUVELLI (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Shane Donohoe IRE 7-11-11 Mr Brian O'Connell 100/1
PU BEF 17 ITSA LEGEND (The We’re A Legend Partnership) Alan King 10-11-11 Mr James Banks 50/1
PU BEF 17 RADETSKY MARCH (IRE) (Piers Pottinger) Mark Bradstock 6-11-11 Mr David Stratton 100/1
F 17 TANK TOP (R & L Channing/A & P Hurley) Tom George 8-11-7 Mr Luke Morgan 25/1
PU BEF 19 CARNIVAL TOWN (Gay Smith) Jonjo O'Neill 8-11-11 Mr Alan Berry 40/1
PU BEF 19 BORERO (FR) (N Bannister & M Bannister) Charlie Mann 6-11-11 Mr Tom Greenall 40/1
PU BEF 3 OUT LE BEAU BAI (FR) (Glass Half Full) Richard Lee 6-11-11 Mr Oliver Greenall 20/1
PU BEF 3 OUT PANGBOURNE (FR) (Trevor Hemmings) Alan King 8-11-11 Mr William Biddick 20/1
F 3 OUT PARSONS PISTOL (IRE) (R Bagnall) Noel Meade IRE 7-11-11 Miss Nina Carberry 7/1
F 2 OUT COE (IRE) (Trevor Hemmings) Sue Smith 7-11-11 Mr Richard Burton 15/2

19 ran
Non-runner: 18 Wichita Lineman (vet certificate)
Distances: 10, nk, 2 3/4, 5, 24, 26, 14, 1 1/4, 11
Breeder: Donie O’Brien
Breeding: b g Oscar (IRE) - Pavlova (IRE)
Totes: Win: £12.40 Places: £3.40; £7.40; £5.20 Exacta:£372.40

Winning Trainer: NIGEL TWISTON-DAVIES Based: Grange Hill Farm, Naunton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire Date of birth: 16/5/57 Background: Rode as an amateur for Fred Winter, Fred Rimell and Kim Bailey. The Gloucestershire handler combined training as a permit-holder with his farming interests throughout the 1980s, having his first winner with Last Of The Foxes, who he also rode, at Hereford in March, 1982, before the agricultural recession prompted him to make training his full-time profession. He took out a full training licence in 1989, recording his first win as a public trainer in December of that year with Babil at Newbury. As an amateur jockey Twiston-Davies rode 17 winners under Rules and gained a further 17 point-to-point victories. He served as assistant trainer to Richard Head and Fred Rimell. A childhood neighbour and friend of Peter Scudamore, he went into partnership with the former champion jump jockey to set up stables at Grange Hill Farm, Naunton, Gloucestershire, although Scudamore is no longer involved in the venture, having teamed up with Denis Caro in 2002 and then his father Michael. Twiston-Davies has adopted and developed the pioneering techniques of Martin Pipe, such as interval training and regular blood tests for his string, enabling him to rapidly raise his profile among the training ranks. An essentially shy man, he momentarily shocked Des Lynam after Earth Summit’s Grand National success in 1998 by telling the BBC presenter in front of millions of viewers “I don’t do interviews”. Trained his 1,000th winner at Stratford in October 2006.Cheltenham Festival wins (9): 139th Year Of The National Hunt Chase (2009 Tricky Trickster), William Hill NH Chase (1992 Tipping Tim), Royal & SunAlliance Hdle (1993 Gaelstrom, 2004 Fundamentalist), Royal & SunAlliance C (1993 Young Hustler), Letheby & Christopher Supreme H (1994 Arctic Kinsman), JCB Triumph Hurdle (1998 Upgrade), Pertemps Final H’cap Hurdle (2000 Rubhahunish, 2008 Ballyfitz) Wins (1982/3-2007/08): 0, 0, 4, 4, 1, 3, 2, 8, 19, 31, 76, 72, 81, 74, 52, 69, 65,87, 4, 35, 31, 79 ; 69; 59; 60; 87;Wins this Season: 70

Winning Jockey: Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Born: April 15, 1982 Background: Son of Robert Waley-Cohen, long-standing owner with Nicky Henderson and Cheltenham Racecourse Director. Sam, a regular on the point-to-point circuit, studied politics at Edinburgh University. First Winner Under Rules: Moscow Dancer, Kelso, December 1, 2003, Kevin Oliver Property & Business Amateur Riders’ Handicap Hurdle Cheltenham Festival Wins (2): 139th Year Of The National Hunt Chase (2009 Tricky Trickster), Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase (2005 Liberthine) Aintree Festival Wins: John Smith’s Foxhunter’s Chase (2005 & 2006 Katarino), John Smith’s Topham Chase (2006 Liberthine) Wins (2003/04-2007/08): 2; 3; 4; 6; 1 Wins This Season: 2


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services