Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, January 21, 2010



35 FOR LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE - JEFFERSON MULLING CAPE OPTIONS




Defending champion Big Buck’s heads 35 entries for the £260,000 Grade One Ladbrokes World Hurdle, which takes place on day three of The Festival, Thursday, March 18. Paul Nicholls’ charge defeated the Nicky Henderson-trained Punchestowns to win the 2009 renewal of the three-mile contest and has been in great form this season, winning the Grade Two Long Distance Hurdle from Lough Derg and the Grade One Long Walk Hurdle from Karabak, both at Newbury.

Nick Williams has entered the much-vaunted Diamond Harry, who was third in the Long Walk Hurdle on December 29, while the progressive Willie Amos-trained Lie Forrit also has an entry after impressing with handicap victories at Cheltenham and Newbury this season.

The Henry Daly-trained Mighty Man was runner-up to the great Inglis Drever in the 2007 Ladbrokes World Hurdle and filled that same berth behind Big Buck’s in the Grade One John Smith’s Liverpol Hurdle at Aintree last term, before winning a novice chase at Hereford in December.

A 12-strong Irish entry features the Edward O’Grady-trained Torphichen and the same trainer’s Grade One victor Jumbo Rio, as well as the Mouse Morris-trained 2006 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup hero War Of Attrition.

Cape Tribulation has been entered by Malcolm Jefferson and the trainer is considering his options for the talented permormer, who has also holds an entry in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle two days earlier. The six-year-old was fifth over the course and distance behind Weapon’s Amnesty in the Grade One Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle at last year’s Festival, but has competed admirably over shorter trips this term.

After finishing second to Zaynar in the Grade Two Unicoin Homes Relkeel Hurdle over two and a half miles at Cheltenham in December, Cape Tribulation showed up for a long way before coming home fourth behind Go Native in the two-mile Grade One Christmas Hurdle at Kempton on Boxing Day.
Jefferson revealed today: “He is in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle as well as the Ladbrokes World Hurdle, so we will run him in the Champion Hurdle Trial at Haydock on Saturday, all being well, and then consider our options after that.
“I’m pleased with his progress, we’re just going to look at changing one or two things. We want to do something a little bit different with him in his races.”
Jefferson’s charge is a half-brother to smart Pattern race performers on the Flat, Germano and Moon Soitaire, as well as triple Welsh Champion Hurdle winner Potentate. That breeding and the gelding’s recent performances have caused the Malton trainer to consider Cape Tribulation’s options more closely.
He commented: “In his breeding, on the dam’s line, there have been some good Flat horses that have been mile and a quarter horses, and Martin Pipe had a very good half-brother, Potentate, who was definitely best over two miles.
“Cape Tribulation doesn’t lack speed, although we know he has stamina as well. It crossed my mind, as I sat recently and watched last year’s races at Cheltenham and Liverpool, that we were sitting pretty handy with him over a trip, so maybe it would be better dropping him in a bit. I would like to see how it would work, so we could try something like that at Haydock and see what speed we have.

“He’s such a good jumper. At Cheltenham in December, he was unfortunate against Zaynar because Golan Way unseated early on and our lad jumped himself to the front - we didn’t really learn anything. Then at Kempton he ran a hell of a race but we were always chasing the one making the running. We acted a bit as pacemaker for the others and maybe he just did a bit too much then and didn’t find.

“At the minute he’s a bit in-between regarding his trip but we will look at both the Ladbrokes World Hurdle and the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle. Haydock will tell us more.”
Other notable entries include 2008 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle winner Katchit and the same season’s Grade One Weatherbys Champion Bumper hero Cousin Vinny, as well as the high-class but unpredictable Tidal Bay from the Howard Johnson yard, victorious in the Grade One Irish Independent Arkle two years ago.

Ladbrokes betting: 4/7 Big Buck’s, 7/1 Karabak, 12/1 Diamond Harry, Sentry Duty, 16/1 Lie Forrit, 25/1 Mr Thriller, Time For Rupert, 33/1 Fair Along, Katchit, Mourad, Oscar Dan Dan, Powerstation, 40/1 Cousin Vinny, Jumbo Rio, Mighty Man, Tidal Bay, Torphichen, 50/1 Bouggler, Cape Tribulation, Golan Way, Muirhead, Ninetieth Minute, 66/1 Lough Derg, 100/1 Ballyfitz, Ebadiyan, Gone To Lunch, Kayf Aramis, Massini’s Maguire, Pettifour, War Of Attrition, 150/1 Noble Prince, 200/1 Fiulin, Royal And Regal, 250/1 Elzahann, NQ Punchestowns

LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE ENTRIES INFORMATION

NUMBER OF ENTRIES
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
35 36 41 35 50 35 33 33 48 56
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
36 51 43 49 51 39 52 40 56 52

IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES
2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
12 11 9 9 13 5 12 6 10 12
2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
4 5 4 10 13 8 12 10 9 7


LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE FACTS

1. The Ladbrokes World Hurdle is one of the youngest races at The Festival. Known as the Stayers’ Hurdle up to and including 2004, it was only introduced with its current race conditions in 1972. Before that, it was known as the Spa Hurdle.

2. The Ladbrokes World Hurdle has been run on the Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday of the meeting. It moved to its current Thursday slot in 1993.


3. Its first year of sponsorship was 1972, under the title of the Lloyds Bank Hurdle. There have been four sponsors of the race, Waterford Crystal from 1978 to 1990 and Bonusprint from 1991 to 2004. 2005 was the first year of Ladbrokes’ sponsorship and prize money currently stands at £260,000.


4. The Ladbrokes World Hurdle used to be a favourite with the Irish, who have won it nine times, most recently in 1995 with Dorans Pride. Baracouda provided a first success for France in 2002 and followed up again in 2003. In 2004 and 2005, he was runner-up behind Iris’s Gift and Inglis Drever respectively, while in 2006 he ran fifth behind My Way De Solzen. Baracouda’s trainer Francois Doumen also saddled Kasbah Bliss to finish second in 2008 and fourth last year when starting the hot 10/11 favourite.


5. In 2008, Inglis Drever created history by becoming the first horse to win the contest three times. He was successful in 2005, missed the 2006 race due to injury before returning to land both the 2007 and 2008 renewals. There have been three dual winners - Crimson Embers (1982 & 1986), Galmoy (1987 & 1988) and Baracouda (2002 & 2003).


6. Howard Johnson (trainer of Inglis Drever) and the late Fulke Walwyn - with three wins apiece - are the only trainers to have won the contest more than twice. The race was dominated in the mid-1980s by Crimson Embers, trained by Walwyn, and the winner in 1982 and 1986. Indeed, Crimson Embers would have been awarded the race in the stewards’ room in 1985 had his rider not declined to give evidence to the enquiry afterwards, but the trainer won the race anyway with Rose Ravine. The owner, Sally Smart, was ambivalent about the result - she owned both horses!

7. Gaye Chance, the winner in 1984, was a full-brother to the 1983 Champion Hurdle winner Gaye Brief. Both horses were trained by Mercy Rimell.


8. No horse has managed to win both the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle and the Ladbrokes World Hurdle.


9. A total of 11 favourites have been successful.


10. The smallest field to go to post was eight in 1973 while the largest was 22 in both 1985 and 1990. 14 ran last year and current safety limit is 24.


11. Tommy Carberry, Stuart Shilston, Tommy Carmody, Mark Perrett, Charlie Swan, Jamie Osborne and Thierry Doumen are the most successful jockeys, each recording two victories. No current jockey has won the race more than once. The three-time winner Inglis Drever was partnered by different jockeys for each of his victories – Graham Lee (2005), Paddy Brennan (2007) and Denis O’Regan (2008).


LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
Class 1, Grade One, £260,000 Total Prize Fund, three miles. Cheltenham, 3.20pm, Thursday, March 18. For four-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 11 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered (such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 11 would merit a minimum rating of 130 – the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), three miles. Weights: 4yo: 11st 1lb; 5yo+: 11st 10lb; fillies & mares allowed 7lb. Entries closed January 19, entries revealed January 21 (35 entries). Scratchings deadline February 16, £13,000 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage March 12, final declarations 10am, March 16. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 19.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
2P-4P15 BALLYFITZ 10 F J Mills & W Mills Nigel Twiston-Davies
1111-11 BIG BUCK'S (FR) 7 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
11-302 BOUGGLER 5 Axom (XXI) Emma Lavelle
1155-24 CAPE TRIBULATION 6 J David Abell Malcolm Jefferson
1U5-223 COUSIN VINNY (IRE) 7 Festival Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
1113-13 DIAMOND HARRY 7 Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams
r-435P1 EBADIYAN (IRE) 5 Rita Shah Oliver Brady IRE
211-16P ELZAHANN (IRE) 8 Ian Allan Todd Ferdy Murphy
303-015 FAIR ALONG (GER) 8 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
FIULIN 5 R J H Geffen Evan Williams
140-2U1 GOLAN WAY 6 W R B Racing 58 Sheena West
P2-205P GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 10 Gary Lever Jeremy Scott
221123 JUMBO RIO (IRE) 5 Patrick Wilmott Edward O'Grady IRE
1124-22 KARABAK (FR) 7 J P McManus Alan King
3460-42 KATCHIT (IRE) 7 D S J P Syndicate Alan King
P2-3634 KAYF ARAMIS 8 Isobel Phipps Coltman Nigel Twiston-Davies
211-U11 LIE FORRIT (IRE) 6 J W McNeill, C McNeill, Ms L Gillies Willie Amos
00-452F LOUGH DERG (FR) 10 W Frewen David Pipe
12235-3 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 9 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
21P//52-1 MIGHTY MAN (FR) 10 Nicky Hanbury Henry Daly
33-2422 MOURAD (IRE) 5 Teahon Consulting Limited Willie Mullins IRE
146-113 MR THRILLER (FR) 5 Joe Moran David Pipe
25-5252 MUIRHEAD (IRE) 7 Mrs Pat Sloan Noel Meade IRE
111-320 NINETIETH MINUTE (IRE) 7 Dermot Cox Tom Taaffe IRE
1-21123 NOBLE PRINCE (GER) 6 Des Sharkey Paul Nolan IRE
021F12 OSCAR DAN DAN (IRE) 8 Frances Duffin/D Hutton/Sean Corby Tom Mullins IRE
04-221U PETTIFOUR (IRE) 8 J B Pettifer Nigel Twiston-Davies
630621 POWERSTATION (IRE) 10 Fat Frog Syndicate Eamon O'Connell IRE
3/1122-1 PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) 7 Judy Wilson Nicky Henderson
6 ROYAL AND REGAL (IRE) 6 Brian Comer Luke Comer IRE
0/1100-1 SENTRY DUTY (FR) 8 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson
2345-24 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 9 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
1101-01 TIME FOR RUPERT (IRE) 6 Littlecote Racing Partnership Paul Webber
1106-1 TORPHICHEN 5 Thomas Barr Edward O'Grady IRE
2-P2304 WAR OF ATTRITION (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE

35 Entries
12 Irish-trained

Breakdown of Entries by Trainer with Past Successes in the
Ladbrokes World Hurdle

3 Entries
Nigel Twiston-Davies

2 Entries
Nicky Henderson (1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal)
Philip Hobbs
Alan King (2006 My Way De Solzen)
Willie Mullins IRE
Edward O’Grady IRE (1978 Flame Gun, 1980 Mountrivers)
David Pipe

1 Entry
Willie Amos
Oliver Brady IRE
Luke Comer IRE
Henry Daly
Malcolm Jefferson
Howard Johnson (2005, 2007 & 2008 Inglis Drever)
Emma Lavelle
Noel Meade IRE
Mouse Morris IRE (1990 Trapper John)
Tom Mullins IRE
Ferdy Murphy
Paul Nicholls (2009 Big Buck’s)
Paul Nolan IRE
Eamon O’Connell IRE
Jeremy Scott
Tom Taaffe IRE
Paul Webber
Sheena West
Evan Williams
Nick Williams

HORSES ENTERED IN BOTH THE SMURFIT KAPPA CHAMPION HURDLE
AND THE LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE
Cape Tribulation
Ebadiyan
Fiulin
Jumbo Rio
Katchit
Muirhead
Noble Prince
Royal And Regal
Torphichen

Ladbrokes World Hurdle - Analysis
After storming to victory in last year’s Ladbrokes World Hurdle, defending champion Big Buck’s heads a superb entry of 35 for this year’s contest, highlight of the third day of The Festival on Thursday, March 18.
The Paul Nicholls-trained seven-year-old is unbeaten in all six of his starts over hurdles in Britain, and he warmed up for this year’s Festival with a comfortable victory in the re-arranged Grade One Long Walk Hurdle at Newbury on December 29.
Karabak stayed on to take second in that race and the seven-year-old may bid for an elusive first big-race victory, having also been the runner-up to Mikael D’Haguenet at last year’s Festival and chased home Zaynar in the Grade Two Ascot Hurdle in November. Trainer Alan King may also be represented by the 2008 Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle winner Katchit, who was fourth behind Zaynar at Ascot prior to taking the runner-up spot behind Sentry Duty in the Freedom Hurdle at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day.
Last year’s runner-up and current RSA Chase ante-post favourite Punchestowns has been given an entry by trainer Nicky Henderson. The seven-year-old has made an impressive start to his chasing career, scoring in a Newbury Grade Two novice chase in November.
Diamond Harry is also being aimed at the Festival’s top novice chases by trainer Nick Williams after taking third behind Mikael D’Haguenet and Karabak at Cheltenham last year and easily winning a Listed handicap hurdle under top weight at Haydock in November.
Mighty Man, who has been placed in two Ladbrokes World Hurdles and landed the 2006 Long Walk Hurdle at Ascot, also has a choice of targets at this year’s Festival. Trainer Henry Daly is considering his options after the 10-year-old scored comfortably on his chase debut at Hereford in December.
Lie Forrit has risen through the handicap ranks this season, winning the Listed Jardine Thompson Lloyd Handicap Hurdle at The Open and following up with a comfortable success in a Pertemps qualifier at Newbury. His handler Willie Amos is hoping that his stable star can make a successful step up to Grade Two company in the Betfair Cleeve Hurdle at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day, Saturday, January 30.
The David Pipe-trained Mr Thriller got the better of leading Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle contender Starluck in a conditions hurdle at Haydock in November, but could only take third behind Sentry Duty at Cheltenham on New Year’s Day, and he could be joined at The Festival by stablemate Lough Derg, whose finest hour came with victory in the 2007 Long Walk Hurdle.
A trio of entries from the stable of Nigel Twiston-Davies include Grade One scorer Pettifour, who scored in a novice chase at The Open in November, as well as Festival winners Ballyfitz, successful in the 2008 Pertemps Final, and Kayf Aramis, who landed the same race last year for former handler Venetia Williams.
Philip Hobbs has also entered a pair of horses with plenty of Festival experience. Fair Along has been runner-up in both the JCB Triumph Hurdle and the Irish Independent Newspaper Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase, while Massini’s Maguire landed what is now the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle in 2007 and was third in last year’s RSA Chase.
The Howard Johnson-trained Tidal Bay, who runs in the colours of three-time Ladbrokes World Hurdle victor Inglis Drever, may make his fourth consecutive appearance at The Festival. After going down by a neck to Massini’s Maguire in 2007, the nine-year-old was a decisive winner of the Irish Independent Newspaper Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase in 2008 and took fourth in the Ryanair Chase last season.
Cape Tribulation was fifth for Malcolm Jefferson in last year’s Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle and chased home Zaynar in the Grade Two Unicoin Homes Relkeel Hurdle at the Boylesports International at Cheltenham in December, while Bouggler, from the stable of Emma Lavelle, scored in a Grade Two Hurdle at Aintree’s Grand National meeting in April and was second to the Sheena West-trained Golan Way in a Pertemps qualifier at Wincanton on Boxing Day.
A potential Irish challenge of 12 includes the Eamon O’Connell-trained Powerstation, who has made the frame on five of his six previous visits to Cheltenham including when third in last year’s Ladbrokes World Hurdle. Ninetieth Minute may also return to Prestbury Park, having triumphed in the Coral Cup for trainer Tom Taaffe last season.
Edward O’Grady has entered Jumbo Rio, successful in the Grade One Punchestown Champion Four Year Old Hurdle, and Listed scorer Torphichen, while Mouse Morris may be represented by the 2006 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup hero War Of Attrition, who was fourth in the Grade Two Leopardstown Christmas Hurdle – his first start over the smaller obstacles since chasing home Brave Inca in the 2004 Supreme Novices’ Hurdle.
The 2008 Weatherbys Champion Bumper winner Cousin Vinny and Mourad, third in last year’s JCB Triumph Hurdle, have both been given entries by Willie Mullins, while his younger brother Thomas could run Oscar Dan Dan, who landed the Grade One Hatton’s Grace Hurdle at Fairyhouse in December. Other notable entries include Ebadiyan, from the Co Moynahan stable of Oliver Brady, and the Noel Meade-trained Muirhead, who fought out a thrilling finish to a Listed Hurdle at Naas on Tuesday.
Fiulin, who also holds an entry in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle, was a Listed winner on the Flat for Marco Botti in 2009. Now in the care of Evan Williams after selling for 280,000 guineas at Tattersalls in October, he has not yet run over hurdles.


LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE PAST RESULTS

2009-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Punchestowns 6-11-10 Owner-Judy Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-100/30
3RD-Powerstation 9-11-10 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon O’Connell IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-25/1
14 ran, Time 5m 57.00s; Dist 1.75, 17 10/11 Fav Kasbah Bliss (4th)

2008-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 9-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Kasbah Bliss 6-11-10 Owner-Henri De Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Christophe Pieux; SP-9/1
3RD-Kazal 7-11-10 Owner- Joseph Comerford; Trainer-Eoin Griffin IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-12/1
17 ran, Time-5m 52.90s; Dist-1, 7

2007-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 8-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-5/1
2ND-Mighty Man 7-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30
3RD-Blazing Bailey 5-11-10 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
14 ran, Time-5m 46.50s; Dist-0.75, 4 2/1 Fav Black Jack Ketchum (Fell)

2006-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 6-11-10 Owner-B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Golden Cross 7-11-10 Owner-P Johnson; Trainer-Michael Halford IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/1
3RD-Mighty Man 6-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-4/1 Fav
20 ran, Time-5m 38.40s; Dist-hd, 4

2005-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 6-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-5/1
2ND-Baracouda 10-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/5 Fav
3RD-Rule Supreme 9-11-10 Owner-John Fallon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-4/1
12 ran, Time-5m 48.40s; Dist-3, 0.75

2004-WINNER-IRIS’S GIFT 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2
2ND-Baracouda 9-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-8/11 Fav
3RD-Crystal D’Ainay 5-11-10 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 49.80s; Dist-1.5, 13

2003-WINNER-BARACOUDA 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
2ND-Iris’s Gift 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD-Limestone Lad 11-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
11 ran, Time-5m 41.25s; Dist- 0.75, 5

2002-WINNER-BARACOUDA 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-13/8 Fav
2ND-Bannow Bay 7-11-10 Owner-Linda Shanahan and Sue Magnier; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1
3RD-It Takes Time 8-11-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
16 ran, Time-6m 01.70s; Dist-nk, 13

2001 Cancelled

2000-WINNER-BACCHANAL 6-11-10 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Limestone Lad 8-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Shane McGovern; SP-3/1
3RD-Behrajan 5-11-10 Owner-The Behrajan Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 36.60s; Dist-1, 3 5/2 Fav Lady Rebecca (6th)

1999-WINNER-ANZUM 8-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
2ND-Le Coudray 5-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1 Jt-Fav
3RD-Lady Rebecca 7-11-05 Owner-Kinnersley Optimists; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1
12 ran, Time-5m 51.7s; Dist-nk, 2.5 2/1 Jt-Fav Deano’s Beeno (9th)

1998-WINNER-PRINCEFUL 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-16/1
2ND-Splendid Thyne 6-11-10 Owner-John Glavanoni; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-10/1
3RD-Ocean Hawk 6-11-10; Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 9 ran, Time-5m 45.9s; Dist-2, 4 6/4 Fav Paddy’s Return (5th)

1997-WINNER-KARSHI 7-11-10 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-20/12ND-Anzum 6-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Paddy’s Return 5-11-10 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-20/1
17 ran, Time-5m 43.9s, Dist-2.5, 2 9/2 Fav Escartefigue (5th)


LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Ladbrokes World Hurdle from 2005, bonusprint.com Stayers’ Hurdle 2004, Bonusprint Stayers’ Hurdle 1991-2003, Waterford Crystal Stayers’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Hurdle 1972-77)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2009 Big Buck’s 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family 6/1 14
2008 Inglis Drever 9-11-10 Denis O’Regan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 11/8F 17
2007 Inglis Drever 8-11-10 Paddy Brennan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 5/1 14
2006 My Way De Solzen 6-11-10 Robert Thornton Alan King B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright, C Fenton 8/1 20
2005 Inglis Drever 6-11-10 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 5/1 12
2004 Iris’s Gift 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Robert Lester 9/2 10
2003 Baracouda 8-11-10 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR J P McManus 9/4JF 11
2002 Baracouda 7-11-10 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR J P McManus 13/8F 16
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Bacchanal 6-11-10 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Lady Lloyd-Webber 11/2 10
1999 Anzum 8-11-10 Richard Johnson David Nicholson Old Foresters Partnership 40/1 12
1998 Princeful 7-11-10 Rodney Farrant Jenny Pitman Robert Hitchins 16/1 9
1997 Karshi 7-11-10 Jamie Osborne Henrietta Knight Lord Vestey 20/1 17
1996 Cyborgo 6-11-10 David Bridgwater Martin Pipe County Stores (Somerset) Holdings 8/1 19
1995 Dorans Pride 6-11-10 Shane Broderick Michael Hourigan IRE Tom Doran 11/4F 11
1994 Balasani 8-11-10 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Mark Smith 9/2JF 14
1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh7-11-05 Charlie Swan Paddy Kiely IRE Mrs Paddy Kiely 20/1 12
1992 Nomadic Way 7-11-10 Jamie Osborne Barry Hills Robert Sangster 15/2 17
1991 King’s Curate 7-11-10 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor C J Ells 5/2F 15
1990 Trapper John 6-11-10 Charlie Swan Mouse Morris IRE Jill Fanning 15/2 22
1989 Rustle 7-11-10 Michael Bowlby Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 4/1 21
1988 Galmoy 9-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 2/1F 16
1987 Galmoy 8-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 9/2 14
1986 Crimson Embers 11-11-10 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 12/1 19
1985 Rose Ravine 6-11-05 Ricky Pusey Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 5/1F 22
1984 Gaye Chance 9-11-10 Sam Morshead Mercy Rimell Mary Curtis 5/1 14
1983 A Kinsman 7-11-12 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank 50/1 21
1982 Crimson Embers 7-11-12 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 2/1F 11
1981 Derring Rose 6-11-12 John Francome Fred Winter Peter Savill 3/1 14
1980 Mountrivers 6-11-12 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE B Burser 7/1 19
1979 Lighter 6-11-12 Philip Blacker John Edwards G Smith 14/1 14
1978 Flame Gun 6-11-12 Mr Niall Madden Edward O’Grady IRE Mary Kenny 14/1 13
1977 Town Ship 6-11-12 Tommy Carberry Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 5/2 11
1976 Bit Of A Jig 8-11-12 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs Mick O’Toole 2/1F 12
1975 Brown Lad 9-11-12 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Mrs Peter Burrell 7/4F 12
1974 Highland Abbe 8-11-12 Richard Smith Les Kennard Mrs K Hankey 15/2 15
1973 Moyne Royal 8-11-12 David Mould Arthur Pitt E Cook 10/1 8
1972 Parlour Moor 8-11-12 Macer Gifford Tom Jones Charlotte Monckton 13/2 11

2009 LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE RESULT IN DETAIL
£260,000 guaranteed, 3m New Course, for 4yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 5. Weights 4yo 11st; 5yo+ 11st 10lb Allowances fillies and mares 7lb Entries 36 pay £310 1st Forfeit 24 pay £620 Confirmed 16 pay £310 Penalty Value 1st £148,266, 2nd £55,614, 3rd £27,846, 4th £13,884, 5th £6,968, 6th £3,484

1 BIG BUCK'S (FR) (The Stewart Family) Paul Nicholls 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh 6/1
2 PUNCHESTOWNS (FR) (Judy Wilson) Nicky Henderson 6-11-10 Barry Geraghty 100/30
3 POWERSTATION (IRE) (Fat Frog Sydicate) Eamon O'Connell IRE 9-11-10 Andrew McNamara 25/1
4 KASBAH BLISS (FR) (Henri de Pracomtal) Francois Doumen FR 7-11-10 Christophe Pieux 10/11F
5 MIGHTY MAN (FR) (Joss Hanbury) Henry Daly 9-11-10 Sam Thomas
6 WHATUTHINK (IRE) (Cavan Developments Bloodstock) Oliver McKiernan IRE 7-11-10 Davy Russell
7 MOBAASHER (USA) (Seasons Holidays) Paul Nicholls 6-11-10tb Christian Williams
8 BLAZING BAILEY (Three Line Whip) Alan King 7-11-10 Robert Thornton
9 FAIR ALONG (GER) (Alan Peterson) Philip Hobbs 7-11-10 Richard Johnson
10 NO REFUGE (IRE) (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Howard Johnson 9-11-10 Denis O'Regan
11 PETTIFOUR (IRE) (J Pettifer) Nigel Twiston-Davies 7-11-10 Paddy Brennan
12 TAZBAR (IRE) (The Supreme Partnership) Keith Reveley 7-11-10 James Reveley
13 SHAKERVILZ (FR) (Thomas Gilligan) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-10 Paul Townend
14 AFSOUN (FR) (Trevor Hemmings) Nicky Henderson 7-11-10 Dominic Elsworth

14 ran
Distances: 1 3/4, 17, 1 3/4, 5, hd, 4 1/2, 2 1/4, 1 3/4, 4 1/2, 5, 16, 3 1/4, 27 Time: 5m 57.00s
Breeder:Henri Poulat Breeding: b or br g Cadoudal (FR) - Buck’s (FR) Totes: Win: £6.70 Places: £1.80, £1.60, £3.90 Exacta: £19.10

Winning Trainer: PAUL NICHOLLS Date of birth: 17/05/62 Based: Heighes House, Manor Farm Stables, Ditcheat, Shepton Mallet, Somerset Background: Paul Nicholls, the son of a policeman, was born in Olveston, Bristol, on April 17, 1962, and has been training at Manor Farm Stables in Ditcheat, Somerset, since taking out a licence on November 1, 1991. He started out as a jump jockey and twice rode the winner of the Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup at Newbury, in 1986 and 1987. He partnered 130 winners between 1980 and 1989, and nominates the best horses he rode as Broadheath, Playschool and Seagram. Between 1989 and 1991, he was assistant trainer to former Devon-based David Barons, who sent out Seagram to win the 1991 Grand National at Aintree during that time. Having strongly challenged Martin Pipe for the jump trainers’ championship for several years, most notably when pushing his great rival right to the last day of the 2004/05 campaign, he claimed his first title in the 2005/06 season, and followed up in the following campaign, with the hugely-talented Kauto Star being the flag-bearer with victories in the Old Roan Chase at Aintree, the Betfair Chase at Haydock Park, Sandown’s Tingle Creek Chase, the Stan James King George VI Chase at Kempton, Newbury’s AON Chase and the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. Paul Nicholls pulled off the amazing feat of saddling seven winners and three seconds from his 10 runners on Saturday, November 7, 1998, and made history when he became the first trainer to saddle six winners on the same card, at Wincanton, his local track, on Saturday, January 21, 2006. Another highpoint in his training career came at the 1999 Cheltenham Festival, as he captured the major chase on each of the three days - Flagship Uberalles scored in the Irish Independent Arkle Chase, Call Equiname in the Queen Mother Champion Chase the following day and, best of all, See More Business took the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. Nicholls was the most successful trainer at The Festival in 1999, 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2008. Cheltenham Festival Wins (23): Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2009 Big Buck’s), Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase (2009 Chapoturgeon), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2008 Celestial Halo), Irish Independent Arkle Novices’ Chase (1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop), Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded), totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (1999 See More Business, 2007 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman), Christie’s Foxhunter Chase (2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night), Johnny Henderson Grand Annual (2004 St Pirran, 2007 Andreas), Co Hurdle (2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest), Ryanair Chase (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis), Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Noland), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2006 Star De Mohaison, 2007 Denman) 1000th Domestic Winner: Noble Action (Bumper, Folkestone, November 15, 2004) First Trainer to Saddle Six Winners on One Card: Saturday, January 21, 2006, at Wincanton Number of Winners (1992/03-2007/08): 20; 29; 28; 53; 56; 82; 110; 71; 83; 136; 152; 127; 152; 148*; 124*; 151* (first trainer to win more than £4 million in prize money in a season); *Champion Trainer Wins this Season: 135

Winning Jockey: Ruby Walsh Born: May 14, 1979 Background: Ruby (short for Rupert) is associated with the powerful stables of Paul Nicholls in Britain and Willie Mullins in Ireland. He is the son of 11-times Irish amateur champion jockey, Ted Walsh, now a trainer and television pundit. Ruby is the second of Walsh's four children and his younger sister Katie is a successful amateur. He in his father's footsteps when capturing the Irish amateur riders’ championship (1996-97) at the age of 19 while still studying for his Leaving Certificate. He was crowned champion Irish National Hunt jockey in his first season as a professional (1998/99) and has taken the title a further five times (2000/2001, 2004/05, 2005/06, 2006/7 and 2007/08). Walsh has won the John Smith's Grand National twice - in 2000 aboard Papillon, trained by his father, and the Willie Mullins-trained Hedgehunter in 2005. He followed Papillon's Aintree triumph with an Irish Grand National victory aboard his father's Commanche Court but surpassed that achievement in the 2004/2005 season when his John Smith's Grand National success aboard Hedgehunter was augmented by wins in the Welsh National (Silver Birch) and Irish Grand National (Numbersixvalverde). He narrowly missed out in that season's Scottish Grand National when his mount, Cornish Rebel, finished a short-head second to Joes Edge. In the 2007/08 season he was leading rider at the Cheltenham Festival for a third time (he also took the accolade in 2003 and 2007) with three wins. First Winner: Siren Song, Gowran Park, July 25, 1995 Cheltenham Festival Wins (22): Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2009 Big Buck’s), David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle (2009 Quevega), Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle (2008 Fiveforthree, 2009 Mikael D’Haguenet), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2008 Celestial Halo), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (1998 Alexander Banquet, 2005 Missed That), Mildmay Of Flete (2002 Blowing Wind), Irish Independent Arkle (2003 Azertyuiop), Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded), Grand Annual (2004 St Pirran), County Hurdle (2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest), Ryanair Chase (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis) Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Noland), William Hill Trophy (2006 Dun Doire), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2007 Denman, 2009 Cooldoine), totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (2007 Kauto Star) 1,000th Winner in Ireland: Rare Article, Smirnoff (Mares) Maiden Hurdle, Thurles, May 4, 2008 (became only the second jockey to complete the feat after Charlie Swann) Number of Wins in Britain (1998/99-2007/08): 1; 1; 5; 13; 77; 62; 81; 69; 73; 69; Wins in Britain This Season: 61



THRILLING RACING ON FESTIVAL TRIALS DAY AT CHELTENHAM




Cheltenham’s £100,000 Grade Two Argento Chase, run over three miles, one and a half furlongs, is the highlight of Cheltenham’s Festival Trials Day on Saturday, January 30, 2010 - the final day of racing at Prestbury Park before The Festival in March.
The Argento Chase, due off at 2.35pm, often has a strong influence on the chasing championship, the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. Last season, the Colin Tizzard-trained Joe Lively rallied gamely to see off Halcon Genelardais in a high-class renewal, with Tidal Bay clinching third spot.
The 2008 race saw Neptune Collonges finish third to Knowhere prior to filling the same berth behind stablemates Denman and Kauto Star in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, while runner-up Our Vic went on to Festival glory in the Ryanair Chase. Neptune Collonges subsequently landed a pair of Grade Ones in Ireland before finishing fourth to Kauto Star in the 2009 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.

In 2007, Cheltenham specialist Exotic Dancer was successful prior to finding only Kauto Star too good in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.

Three of the last 14 runnings of the Argento Chase have generated the winner of the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup in the same season. The 2000 Argento Chase was won by the Noel Chance-trained Looks Like Trouble, who returned to Prestbury Park two months later to capture chasing’s top event.

The 1999 renewal saw See More Business, who had been successful in the 1998 Argento Chase, finish third to Cyfor Malta and the Paul Nicholls-trained chaser then captured the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.

See More Business also landed the Argento Chase in 2001 but was denied the opportunity to win the Gold Cup again when that year’s Festival was cancelled because of the foot and mouth outbreak. The fine chaser ran well to be third in the 2002 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup
One Man triumphed in the 1997 Argento Chase, the first occasion that the great chaser won at Cheltenham and, after his sixth in that year’s Gold Cup, he returned to Prestbury Park in 1998 to win the Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase over two miles at The Festival.

The 1995 Argento Chase went to Master Oats, who beat the previous year’s heroine Dubacilla by 15 lengths. The pair returned to the course two months later to compete in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup, filling the same positions and by exactly the same margin.
The other races on Saturday, January 30, are headed by the £50,000 Grade Two Betfair Cleeve Hurdle (3.45pm), which was increased in distance to three miles in 2005, having previously been run over an extended two and a half miles.

Last season, a fantastic renewal saw Big Buck’s defeat odds-on favourite Punchestowns by four lengths. The pair filled the same positions when renewing rivalry in the Grade One Ladbrokes World Hurdle at The Festival.


In 2008, Inglis Drever powered to a five-length victory over Blazing Bailey before going on to take an unprecedented third Ladbrokes World Hurdle at The Festival. The Howard Johnson-trained gelding had finished a four-length runner-up to Blazing Bailey in the Cleeve Hurdle 12 months earlier.
Lady Rebecca made the Betfair Cleeve Hurdle her own from 1999-2001. There was hardly a dry eye in the house when Venetia Williams’ fantastic mare came up the hill to win well in 2001 to complete her treble.

The calibre of the Betfair Cleeve Hurdle winners is exemplified by Large Action, twice placed in hurdling’s top event, the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle (third to Flakey Dove in 1994 and runner-up to Alderbrook the following season). Flakey Dove herself had won this contest in 1994 under a fine ride from Richard Dunwoody for Herefordshire-based trainer Richard Price, less than two months before she took her place in racing history at The Festival.

The seven-race programme on Saturday, January 30, begins at 12.55pm with the £27,000 Grade Two Betfair Finesse Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle. One of the top races of the season for juvenile hurdlers, it was won in 2007 by Katchit, who returned to Cheltenham to collect the JCB Triumph Hurdle at The Festival before going on to victory in the Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle 12 months later.
Katchit’s trainer Alan King also saddled 2008 winner Franchoek, who went on to finish second in the JCB Triumph Hurdle at The Festival and the trainer notched a hat-trick in the race when Walkon repeated that feat in 2009 - the gelding was a close second to Zaynar in the JCB Triumph Hurdle.

The £22,500 Timeform Novices’ Handicap Chase follows at 1.30pm. Lacdoudal, successful in 2005, progressed to win the Betfred Gold Cup at Sandown the following season. La Landiere, trained by Richard Phillips, landed a five-timer in the 2003 renewal and she then followed up in the Racing Post Chase at Kempton and the Cathcart Chase at The Festival. The previous year’s running went to the powerful combination of Martin Pipe and Tony McCoy thanks to Royal Auclair, who also subsequently captured the Cathcart Chase at The Festival. Ping Pong Sivola was runner-up in the Freddie Williams Festival Plate after winning last year’s contest.

The £50,000 Grade Three Betfair Trophy Chase (2.05pm), a handicap over two miles and five furlongs, has been won by plenty of very good chasers including Lady Cricket (2003), Foly Pleasant (2002), Young Spartacus (2001), Papillon (1998), Dublin Flyer (1997), Couldnt Be Better (1995) and Waterloo Boy (1994).

The £27,000 Grade Two Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (3.10pm) was run on Festival Trials Day for the first time in 2005, when won by the French-trained Ambobo. The contest was previously staged at Uttoxeter and has been won by future Festival winners Iris’s Gift in 2003 and Monsignor in 2000. The 2007 victor Wichita Lineman went on to success at The Festival in the Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle, while the third Massini’s Maguire was also victorious at The Festival in what is now the Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle. Diamond Harry took the spoils in 2009 before losing his unbeaten tag when third to Mikael D’Haguenet at The Festival.

The £18,000 Stellar Football Handicap Hurdle (4.20pm), run over two miles and a furlong, concludes the racing action. Saturday, January 30, is the last day of racing at Cheltenham before The Festival on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, March 16, 17, 18, & 19.


FACTS AND FIGURES FOR THE ARGENTO CHASE

The inaugural running of the Argento Chase took place in 1980, when the Nicky Henderson-trained Raffi Nelson prevailed under jockey Steve Smith Eccles.


The two most successful trainers are David Elsworth, who recorded two victories courtesy of Lesley Ann in 1982 and Combs Ditch the following season and Paul Nicholls, who struck with See More Business in 1998 and again three years later. Elsworth would have made it three in 1988, but his “winner” Cavvies Clown was subsequently disqualified after failing a dope test.


Rince Ri became the first and to date only Irish-trained winner in the history of the Argento Chase when he scored for Ted Walsh under a fine ride from his son Ruby in 2002, while in 2004 Jair Du Cochet was the first French-trained winner.


Steve Smith Eccles is the most successful rider in the Argento Chase, having won on Raffi Nelson in 1980, Misty Spirit six seasons later and Sibton Abbey in 1993. Colin Brown, Richard Dunwoody, Norman Williamson and Tony McCoy have all taken this illustrious event twice. Brown won on Lesley Ann in 1982 and Combs Ditch the following season, Richard Dunwoody secured a place on the roll of honour courtesy of West Tip in 1985 and One Man in 1997, Williamson won on Master Oats in 1995 and Looks Like Trouble in 2000, while McCoy, the only current jockey to have been successful more than once, scored on Cyfor Malta in 1999 and Exotic Dancer in 2007.


Four Argento Chase winners have subsequently gone on to glory in the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup. The Peter Easterby-trained Little Owl won the Argento Chase in 1981 before taking chasing’s Blue Riband in the same year. Master Oats achieved the same feat for trainer Kim Bailey in 1995. See More Business, successful in the 1998 Argento Chase and then again in 2001, captured the Gold Cup in 1999, while Looks Like Trouble achieved this brilliant double in 2000.


The only amateur rider to have scored in the Argento Chase was Jim Wilson, who partnered Little Owl in 1981. Their greatest moment came with victory in the 1981 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.


Favourites have gained success in just seven of the 27 runnings of the Argento Chase, demonstrating what a competitive race it is. The most recent market leader to prevail was the Martin Pipe-trained Cyfor Malta in 1999.


See You Sometime (2006), Grey Abbey (2005) and See More Business (2001) are the three oldest winners of the Argento Chase - all were aged 11. At the other end of the spectrum, six-year-old Cyfor Malta was the youngest horse to score. A breakdown of the winners by age gives six-year-olds - 1; seven-year-olds - 7; eight-year-olds - 9; nine-year-olds - 5; 10-year-olds - 2; 11-year-olds - 3.

PAST RESULTS OF RACES ON FESTIVAL TRIALS DAY
Saturday, January 30, 2010

12.55pm £27,000 BETFAIR FINESSE JUVENILE NOVICES’ HURDLE
(Grade Two), 2m 1f
Year Horse Owner Trainer Weight Jockey SP
1990 Sayyure Brian Lovrey Nigel Tinkler 11-08 Graham McCourt 3/1
1991 Hopscotch Pipe Scudamore Racing Martin Pipe 11-02 Peter Scudamore 8/11 f
1992 Abandoned
1993 Major Bugler Colin Buckle Toby Balding 11-00 Adrian Maguire 13/2
1994 Pridwell Pond House Racing Martin Pipe 11-00 Richard Dunwoody 3/1
1995 Brave Tornado Bridget Swire Toby Balding 11-04 Tony McCoy 7/2
1996 Abandoned
1997 Shooting Light John Brown Pat Murphy 11-00 Richard Dunwoody 10/11 f
1998 Zafarabad Elaine Baines David Nicholson 11-00 Richard Johnson 1/3 f
1999 Hors La Loi III John Martin Francois Doumen FR 11-08 Thierry Doumen 5/2
2000 Mister Banjo Million In Mind P’ship Nicky Henderson 11-08 Mick Fitzgerald 2/7 f
2001 Jair Du Cochet Miriam Montauban Guillaume Macaire FR 11-08 Jacques Ricou Evens f
2002 Vol Solitaire Barry Marshall Paul Nicholls 11-00 Joe Tizzard 11/1
2003 Moneytrain Tina Hamann Christian Von Der Recke GER 11-00 Robert Thornton 25/1
2004 Mondul Let’s Live Racing Milton Harris 11-08 Ollie McPhail 11/2
2005 Akilak Ada Partnership Howard Johnson 11-00 Graham Lee 50/1
2006 Abandoned
2007 Katchit D S J P Syndicate Alan King 11-07 Robert Thornton 2/1 f
2008 Franchoek J P McManus Alan King 11-07 Robert Thornton 10/11 f
2009 Walkon McNeill Racing Alan King 11-07 Robert Thornton 6/5f

1.30pm £22,500 TIMEFORM NOVICES’ HANDICAP CHASE, 2m 5f (First run in 1993)
Year Horse Owner Trainer Age/Wt Jockey SP
1993 Little-Nipper Jenny Mould David Nicholson 8-10-07 Richard Dunwoody 4/1
1994 Monsieur Le Cure Hector Brown John Edwards 8-12-00 Norman Williamson 5/1
1995 Smith’s Band Arthur Smith Jenny Pitman 7-10-12 Warren Marston 7/2 f
1996 Abandoned
1997 The Mine Captain Gerald Evans Oliver Sherwood 10-10-05 Jamie Osborne 6/1
1998 Jack Doyle Drain Logistics Nigel Twiston-Davies 7-11-05 Carl Llewellyn 100/30
1999 Flaxley Wood Mrs D A La Trobe Bob Buckler 8-10-00 Brendan Powell 25/1
2000 Moondigua Golden Step Racing II Martin Pipe 8-11-05 Tony McCoy 6/1
2001 Be My Manager The Earl Cadogan Henrietta Knight 6-11-00 Jim Culloty 10/1
2002 Royal Auclair Clive Smith Martin Pipe 5-11-04 Tony McCoy Evens f
2003 La Landiere Carol Skan Richard Phillips 8-11-12 Richard Johnson 9/2
2004 Ballyconnell Gallant Denco Wallace Whittle Venetia Williams 8-10-02 Sam Thomas 9/2
2005 Lacdoudal Carol Skan Philip Hobbs 6-11-08 Richard Johnson 4/1
2006 Abandoned
2007 Flying Enterprise Malcolm Edwards Venetia Williams 7-10-00 Liam Treadwell 3/1
2008 Arturio The Sparkes Family Paul Nicholls 5-10-05 Ruby Walsh 5/1
2009 Ping Pong Sivola Jean Yeomans Venetia Williams 6-9-12 Aidan Coleman (3) 3/1f

2.05pm £50,000 BETFAIR TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE
(Grade Three), 2m 5f
Year Horse Owner Trainer Age/Wt Jockey SP
1990 Willsford Arnie Kaplan Jenny Pitman 7-10-07 Dean Gallagher Evens f
1991 Loddon Lad Jenny Mould David Nicholson 9-10-03 Richard Dunwoody 13/2
1992 Abandoned
1993 Ryde Again Miss J Hayward Jenny Pitman 10-11-09 Mark Pitman 7/4 f
1994 Waterloo Boy Michael Deeley David Nicholson 11-12-00 Richard Dunwoody 9/1
1995 Couldnt Be Better Dick Whittle Charlie Brooks 8-10-00 Graham Bradley 4/1 jf
1996 Abandoned
1997 Dublin Flyer John Sumner Tim Forster 11-12-00 Brendan Powell 15/8 f
1998 Papillon Betty Moran Ted Walsh IRE 7-10-00 Norman Williamson 7/2
1999 Dr Leunt Peter Emery Philip Hobbs 8-10-03 Norman Williamson 11/4 f
2000 Makounji Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson 6-10-08 Mick Fitzgerald 16/1
2001 Young Spartacus Bart Hellyer Henry Daly 8-10-09 Richard Johnson 4/1 f
2002 Foly Pleasant Jim Lewis & Friends Henrietta Knight 8-11-10 Jim Culloty 4/1
2003 Lady Cricket David Johnson Martin Pipe 9-11-12 Tony McCoy 9/2 f
2004 Hunters Tweed Trevor Hemmings Peter Beaumont 8-10-03 Graham Lee 14/1
2005 Buckby Lane Mrs P Starkey Paul Webber 9-10-04 Tom Doyle 9/1
2006 Abandoned
2007 Whispered Secret David Manasseh David Pipe 8-10-03 Rodi Greene 8/1
2008 Maljimar Jane Williams Nick Williams 8-10-07 Daryl Jacob 11/2
2009 The Sawyer D Fear Bob Buckler 9-10-00 Will Kennedy 9/1

2.35pm £100,000 ARGENTO CHASE (Grade Two), 3m 1 1/2f
(2006 renewal run at Wincanton)
Year Horse Owner Trainer Age/Wt Jockey SP
1980 Raffi Nelson Mrs P Fry Nicky Henderson 7-11-06 Steve Smith Eccles 5/2
1981 Little Owl R Wilson Peter Easterby 7-11-12 Mr Jim Wilson 8/11 f
1982 Lesley Ann B Gaule David Elsworth 8-11-12 Colin Brown 5/2
1983 Combs Ditch Jim Tory David Elsworth 7-11-08 Colin Brown 6/1
1984 Everett Kilian Hennessy Fulke Walwyn 9-11-08 Stuart Shilston 15/8 f
1985 West Tip Peter Luff Michael Oliver 8-11-06 Richard Dunwoody 5/2
1986 Misty Spirit Mrs E Dixon Donald Lee 7-11-06 Steve Smith Eccles 9/1
1987 Abandoned
1988* Twin Oaks John Moreton David Murray-Smith 8-11-06 Paul Croucher 6/1
1989 Deep Moment Mrs M Curtis Mercy Rimell 7-11-03 Dermot Browne 12/1
1990 Toby Tobias Elizabeth Hitchins Jenny Pitman 8-11-06 Mark Pitman 5/4
1991 Celtic Shot D E H Horton Charlie Brooks 9-11-12 Peter Scudamore 8/11 f
1992 Abandoned
1993 Sibton Abbey Geoff Hubbard Ferdy Murphy 8-11-12 Steve Smith Eccles 16/1
1994 Dubacilla Veronica Cole Henry Cole 8-10-12 Dean Gallagher 8/1
1995 Master Oats Paul Matthews Kim Bailey 9-11-06 Norman Williamson 6/4 f
1996 Abandoned
1997 One Man John Hales Gordon Richards 9-11-12 Richard Dunwoody 2/5 f
1998 See More Business John Keighley/Paul Barber Paul Nicholls 8-11-06 Timmy Murphy 9/4 f
1999 Cyfor Malta David Johnson Martin Pipe 6-11-06 Tony McCoy 10/11 f
2000 Looks Like Trouble Tim Collins Noel Chance 8-11-06 Norman Williamson 100/30
2001 See More Business Paul Barber/Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls 11-11-10 Mick Fitzgerald 9/4
2002 Rince Ri Frank Moriarty Ted Walsh IRE 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh 9/2
2003 Behrajan The Behrajan Partnership Henry Daly 8-11-06 Richard Johnson 9/2
2004 Jair Du Cochet Miriam Montauban Guillaume Macaire FR 7-11-10 Jacques Ricou 11/4
2005 Grey Abbey The Roper Family/Norman Furness Howard Johnson 11-11-10 Graham Lee 100/30
2006 See You Sometime J Meaden Seamus Mullins 11-11-05 Andrew Thornton 18/1
2007 Exotic Dancer Sir Robert Ogden Jonjo O’Neill 7-11-06 Tony McCoy 6/1
2008 Knowhere Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies 10-11-04 Paddy Brennan 16/1
2009 Joe Lively Richard Dimond Colin Tizzard 10-11-06 Joe Tizzard 11/1
* Cavvies Clown was first past the post in 1988, but subsequently failed a dope test

3.10pm £27,000 NEPTUNE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT NOVICES’ HURDLE
(Grade Two), 2m 4 1/2f
(Run at Uttoxeter up to and including 2003)
Year Horse Owner Trainer Age/Wt Jockey SP
2000 Monsignor Malcolm Denmark Mark Pitman 6-11-12 Norman Williamson 1/2 f
2001 Indian Scout Indian Scout Partnership Ben De Haan 6-11-06 Liam Cummins 2/1
2002 Keen Leader Adair Catherwood Jonjo O’Neill 6-11-05 Liam Cooper 10/11 f
2003 Iris’s Gift Robert Lester Jonjo O’Neill 6-11-09 Barry Geraghty 1/3 f
2004 Abandoned
2005 Ambobo Sean Mulryan Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR 5-11-12 Barry Geraghty 14/1
2006 Abandoned
2007 Wichita Lineman J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill 6-11-12 Tony McCoy Evens f
2008 Aigle D’Or J P McManus Nicky Henderson 5-11-09 Marcus Foley 7/4 f
2009 Diamond Harry Paul Duffy/Diamond Partnership Nick Williams 6-11-12 Timmy Murphy 8/15f

3.45pm £50,000 BETFAIR CLEEVE HURDLE (Grade Two), 3m
(Run over 2m 4 1/2f up to and including 2004, 2006 renewal run at Sandown)
Year Horse Owner Trainer Age/Wt Jockey SP
1990 Beech Road Tony Geake Toby Balding 8-12-00 Richard Guest 1/3 f
1991 Crystal Spirit Paul Mellon Ian Balding 4-10-09 Jimmy Frost 4/1
1992 Abandoned
1993 Muse White Horse Racing Ltd David Elsworth 6-11-08 Paul Holley 11/4
1994 Flakey Dove John Price Richard Price 8-11-03 Richard Dunwoody 4/1 cf
1995 Mudahim K W Bell Chris Broad 9-11-08 Norman Williamson 13/2
1996 Abandoned
1997 Large Action Brian Stewart-Brown Oliver Sherwood 9-11-08 Jamie Osborne 8/15 f
1998 Mistinguett John Duggan Nigel Twiston-Davies 6-11-03 Carl Llewellyn 100/30
1999 Lady Rebecca Kinnersley Optimists Venetia Williams 7-11-03 Norman Williamson 6/4 f
2000 Lady Rebecca Kinnersley Optimists Venetia Williams 8-11-03 Norman Williamson Evens f
2001 Lady Rebecca Kinnersley Optimists Venetia Williams 9-11-03 Norman Williamson 7/1
2002 Kates Charm Norma Kelly Robert Alner 9-11-03 Mick Fitzgerald 3/1
2003 Classified David Johnson Martin Pipe 7-11-08 Tony McCoy 8/11 f
2004 Crystal D’Ainay Tony & Jeni Fisher Alan King 5-11-04 Jimmy McCarthy Evens f
2005 Patriarch Express A W Muir Sue Smith 8-11-00 Jim Culloty 8/1
2006 Fire Dragon Gay Smith Jonjo O’Neill 5-11-00 Tony McCoy 16/1
2007 Blazing Bailey Three Line Whip Alan King 5-11-00 Robert Thornton 14/1
2008 Inglis Drever Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson 9-11-08 Richard Johnson 11/8 f
2009 Big Buck’s The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls 6-11-00 Ruby Walsh 7/2

4.20pm £18,000 STELLAR FOOTBALL HANDICAP HURDLE 2m 1f
(First run 2007)
Year Horse Owner Trainer Age/Wt Jockey SP
2007 Ashley Brook Elizabeth Ellis Kevin Bishop 9-11-06 Paddy Brennan 11/2
2008 Five Dream Scott-Macdonald, Kilduff, Donlon & Doyle Paul Nicholls 4-10-12 Ruby Walsh 3/1 f
2009 Presenting Copper Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs 8-10-08 Richard Johnson 7/1

ARGENTO CHASE RECORD OF CURRENT TRAINERS SINCE 1990
Trainer Year Horse Place
Robert & Sally Alner 2004 Sir Rembrandt PU

Kim Bailey 1995 MASTER OATS WON
1997 Martomick 4th

Peter Bowen 2005 Ballycassidy 5th
2006 Ballycassidy 3rd
2007 Take The Stand PU
2009 Snoopy Loopy PU

Charles Byrnes IRE 2005 Cloudy Bays 4th
2007 Cailin Alainn F

Noel Chance 2000 LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE WON

Thierry Civel FR 1999 Ruggiero PU

John Cornwall 2005 Strong Magic PU

Henry Daly 2003 BEHRAJAN WON
2008 Billyvoddan 4th

Tim Easterby 2000 Simply Dashing 5th

Tom George 2007 Idle Talk UR

Sirrell Griffiths 1991 Norton’s Coin 3rd

Nicky Henderson 2003 Bacchanal F

Philip Hobbs 2000 Dr Leunt 4th
2006 One Knight UR

Howard Johnson 2004 Valley Henry PU
2005 GREY ABBEY WON
2009 Tidal Bay 3rd

Alan King 2000 Go Ballistic 2nd
2007 Halcon Genelardais 3rd
2009 Halcon Genelardais 2nd

Henrietta Knight 2001 Lord Noelie UR
2002 Go Ballistic 3rd
2002 Lord Noelie 5th
2003 Foly Pleasant 2nd


Guillaume Macaire FR 2004 JAIR DU COCHET WON

George Moore 1991 Kildimo 4th

Seamus Mullins 2006 SEE YOU SOMETIME WON

Ferdy Murphy 1993 SIBTON ABBEY WON
1994 Sibton Abbey 4th
2002 Paris Pike 6th
2004 Truckers Tavern UR

Paul Nicholls 1998 SEE MORE BUSINESS WON
1999 See More Business 3rd
2000 Double Thriller PU
2001 SEE MORE BUSINESS WON
2003 Valley Henry 4th
2005 Royal Auclair 3rd
2006 Royal Auclair 2nd
2007 Neptune Collonges F
2008 Neptune Collonges 3rd
2009 Star De Mohaison 4th
2009 Nozic PU


Jonjo O’Neill 2002 Legal Right 2nd
2007 EXOTIC DANCER WON

David Pipe 2007 Our Vic 2nd
2008 Our Vic 2nd
2008 Madison Du Berlais 5th

Nicky Richards 2008 Faasel PU

Francois Rohaut FR 1995 Arenice 5th

Oliver Sherwood 1998 Callisoe Bay PU

John Spearing 2008 Simon UR

Nigel Twiston-Davies 1994 Young Hustler 2nd
1995 Young Hustler 4th
2001 Beau 2nd
2005 Ollie Magern UR
2006 Ollie Magern 4th
2007 Fundamentalist 5th
2008 KNOWHERE WON
2009 Ollie Magern 5th

Colin Tizzard 2009 JOE LIVELY WON

Ted Walsh IRE 2002 RINCE RI WON
2004 Rince Ri 2nd

Evan Williams 2008 State Of Play 6th

Venetia Williams 2007 Nil Desperandum 4th











ARGENTO CHASE RECORD OF CURRENT JOCKEYS SINCE 1990

Jockey Year Horse Place

Paddy Brennan 2008 KNOWHERE WON
2009 Ollie Magern 5th

Seamus Durack 2009 Snoopy Loopy PU

Dominic Elsworth 2008 Faasel PU

Tony Evans 2007 Fundmentalist 5th

Barry Geraghty 2003 Valley Henry 4th
2005 Cloudy Bays 4th
2009 Star De Mohaison 4th

Philip Hide 1995 Topsham Bay PU

Richard Johnson 1998 Barton Bank 6th
1999 Go Ballistic 2nd
2000 Go Ballistic 2nd
2002 Legal Right 2nd
2003 BEHRAJAN WON
2005 Ballycassidy 5th
2006 One Knight UR
2007 Idle Talk UR
2008 Billyvoddan 4th

Adam Kondrat 1999 Ruggiero PU

Graham Lee 2004 Valley Henry PU
2005 GREY ABBEY WON

Carl Llewellyn 1994 Young Hustler 2nd
2001 Beau 2nd
2005 Ollie Magern UR
2006 Ollie Magern 4th

Tony McCoy 1998 Cyborgo 2nd
1999 CYFOR MALTA WON
2000 Majadou 3rd
2001 Cyfor Malta 3rd
2002 Cyfor Malta 4th
2003 Cyfor Malta UR
2004 Therealbandit F
2007 EXOTIC DANCER WON

Paul Moloney 2008 State Of Play 6th

Timmy Murphy 1998 SEE MORE BUSINESS WON
1999 Cyborgo 4th
2005 Therealbandit 2nd
2007 Our Vic 2nd
2008 Our Vic 2nd

Tom O’Brien 2007 Take The Stand 5th
2009 Roll Along PU

Denis O’Regan 2009 Tidal Bay 3rd

Jacques Ricou 2004 JAIR DU COCHET WON

Davy Russell 2007 Cailin Alainn F


Tom Scudamore 2007 Nil Desperandum 4th
2008 Madison Du Berlais 5th

Tom Siddall 2005 Strong Magic PU

Andrew Thornton 1998 Rough Quest 3rd
2000 Dr Leunt 4th
2003 Gingembre 3rd
2004 Sir Rembrandt PU
2006 SEE YOU SOMETIME WON
2008 Simon UR

Robert Thornton 2007 Halcon Genelardais 3rd
2009 Halcon Genelardais 2nd

Joe Tizzard 1999 See More Business 3rd
2000 Double Thriller PU
2002 Go Ballistic 3rd
2009 JOE LIVELY WON

Ruby Walsh 2002 RINCE RI WON
2003 Bacchanal F
2004 Rince Ri 2nd
2005 Royal Auclair 3rd
2007 Neptune Collonges F
2008 Neptune Collonges 3rd
2009 Nozic PU

Christian Williams 2006 Royal Auclair 2nd



















LEADING CURRENT TRAINERS ON
FESTIVAL TRIALS DAY
(Since 1990, current races)
6 Winners
Paul Nicholls
Venetia Williams

5 winners
Jonjo O’Neill
Alan King

4 Winners
Nicky Henderson

3 winners
Howard Johnson
Nigel Twiston-Davies
Philip Hobbs

2 winners
Bob Buckler
Henry Daly
Henrietta Knight
Guillaume Macaire FR
Oliver Sherwood
Ted Walsh IRE
Nick Williams

1 winner
Robert & Sally Alner
Kim Bailey
Peter Beaumont
Kevin Bishop
Arnaud Chaille-Chaille FR
Noel Chance
Francois Doumen FR
Ben De Haan
Milton Harris
Seamus Mullins
Ferdy Murphy
Pat Murphy
Richard Phillips
David Pipe
Richard Price
Sue Smith
Nigel Tinkler
Colin Tizzard
Christian Von Der Recke GER
Paul Webber

LEADING CURRENT JOCKEYS ON
FESTIVAL TRIALS DAY
(Since 1990, current races)

9 winners
Tony McCoy

7 winners
Richard Johnson

5 winners
Robert Thornton

4 winners
Timmy Murphy
Ruby Walsh

3 winners
Graham Lee

2 winners
Paddy Brennan
Barry Geraghty
Carl Llewellyn
Jacques Ricou
Joe Tizzard

1 winner
Aidan Coleman
Tom Doyle
Marcus Foley
Rodi Greene
Daryl Jacob
Will Kennedy
Warren Marston
Jimmy McCarthy
Sam Thomas
Andrew Thornton
Liam Treadwell
RACE PROGRAMME
FESTIVAL TRIALS DAY,
SATURDAY, JANUARY 30, 2010

TIME RACE PRIZE MONEY DISTANCE
12.55pm Betfair Finesse Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle (Grade Two) £27,000 2m 1f

1.30pm Timeform Novices’ Handicap Chase £22,500 2m 5f

* 2.05pm Betfair Trophy Chase (Handicap) (Grade Three) £50,000 2m 5f

* 2.35pm Argento Chase (Grade Two) £100,000 3m 1f 110yds

* 3.10pm Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade Two) £27,000 2m 4f 110yds

* 3.45pm Betfair Cleeve Hurdle (Grade Two) £50,000 3m

4.20pm Stellar Football Handicap Hurdle £18,000 2m 1f

* = Channel 4 Televised Races

TOTAL FOR THE DAY £294,500


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services