Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, January 13, 2010



KAUTO STAR AIMING TO JOIN RACING IMMORTALS WITH THIRD VICTORY IN totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP




After becoming the first horse ever to regain chasing’s Blue Riband last season, Kauto Star will bid to emulate Golden Miller, Cottage Rake, Arkle and Best Mate with a third victory in the £475,000 Grade One totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.
A total of 27 horses have been entered for the extended three and a quarter-mile chase, highlight of the fourth day of The Festival on Friday, March 19. This is the smallest number in recent times but compares favourably with the level of entries in 1964, 1965 and 1966 – 14, 13 and 18 – when Arkle won his three Gold Cups.

The Paul Nicholls-trained 10-year-old has looked better than ever this season and produced an imperious display of jumping on his latest start, beating Madison Du Berlais by a record 36 lengths in the Grade One King George VI Chase at Kempton – his fourth successive victory in the Boxing Day showpiece.
His chief rival this season looks once again to be stable-companion Denman, who had his rival seven lengths in arrears when winning the 2008 totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and took the runner-up spot in last year’s contest after an interrupted preparation. On his only appearance so far this season, the 10-year produced one of the great weight-carrying performances of modern times to land the Grade Three Hennessy Gold Cup at Newbury in November.
A strong hand for the champion trainer, bidding to become the first handler to win four successive totesport Cheltenham Gold Cups since Basil Briscoe (1932-35), may also include the Hennessy Gold Cup runner-up What A Friend, who has gone on to Grade One success in the Lexus Chase at Leopardstown for part-owner Sir Alex Ferguson.

Other notable contenders include Imperial Commander, who took the Grade One Ryanair Chase at The Festival last season and went down by a nose to Kauto Star in the Grade One Betfair Chase at Haydock Park in November. A potential Irish challenge of eight is headed by the Willie Mullins-trained pair of Cooldine, successful in last season’s Grade One RSA Chase, and the unexposed Glencove Marina.
Trainer Mark Bradstock is considering letting his star chaser Carrurthers take on the very best at Cheltenham on Friday, March 19. The seven-year-old finished fourth in the RSA Chase at The Festival in 2009 and was a comfortable winner on his latest start at Newbury last month.

Bradstock revealed: “There are obviously Kauto Star and Denman, who are both fairly exceptional but, below that, it would be nice to think that we would be in with a shout of making the frame.
“I was over the moon with his run at Newbury because it cemented what he did in his novice season. The time was quicker than the Long Walk Hurdle on the same card so, while they didn’t appear to be going very fast, they must have been going a fair lick.
“He has come out of that race incredibly well but we have been held up by the weather and I would like to get another run into him before making any final decision regarding Cheltenham. We could go for the AON Chase at Newbury, where he would have to take on Denman, so the alternative could be the Letheby & Christopher Chase at Cheltenham on Festival Trials Day (Saturday, January 30).
“He is still a baby and he probably lacks a bit of experience at the moment but he is improving all of the time and we have plenty to look forward to with him. It would be fun to go for the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and it would certainly be no disgrace to finish behind the likes of Kauto Star and Denman.”

THE FESTIVAL 2010

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, March 16 to 19, 2010

Tuesday, March 16 (Old Course)
Time Race Distance Prize Money
1.30pm Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 110yds £100,000
2.05pm The Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase (Grade One) 2m £150,000
2.40pm William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase (Grade Three) 3m 110yds £80,000
3.20pm Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade One) 2m 110yds £370,000
4.00pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase (Handicap) 3m 7f £50,000
4.40pm David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle (Grade Two) 2m 4f £90,000
TOTAL £840,000
Wednesday, March 17 (Old Course)
Time Race Distance Prize Money
1.30pm 140th Year of the National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup (Amateurs) 4m £75,000
2.05pm Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 2m 5f £100,000
2.40pm RSA Chase (Grade One) 3m 110yds £150,000
3.20pm Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade One) 2m £320,000
4.00pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three) 2m 5f £75,000
4.40pm Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three) 2m 110yds £75,000
5.15pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade One) 2m 110yds £60,000
TOTAL £855,000

Thursday, March 18 (New Course)
Time Race Distance Prize Money
1.30pm Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed Race) 2m 5f £80,000
2.05pm Pertemps Final (Listed Race) 3m £75,000
2.40pm Ryanair Chase (Grade One) 2m 5f £250,000
3.20pm Ladbrokes World Hurdle (Grade One) 3m £260,000
4.00pm Festival Plate Handicap Chase (Grade Three) 2m 5f £80,000
4.40pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amateurs) 3m 1f 110yds £55,000
TOTAL £800,000

Friday, March 19 (New Course)
Time Race Distance Prize Money
1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle Race (Grade One) 2m 1f £100,000
2.05pm Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three) 2m 1f £75,000
2.40pm Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One) 3m £100,000
3.20pm totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (Chase) (Grade One) 3m 2f 110yds £475,000
4.00pm Christie’s Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup (Amateurs) 3m 2f 110yds £40,000
4.40pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 110yds £50,000
5.15pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase (Handicap) (Grade Three) 2m 110yds £80,000
TOTAL £920,000
TOTAL PRIZE MONEY IN 2010 OF £3,415,000
(An average of £131,346 per race)

2010 FESTIVAL NUMBER OF ENTRIES


TOTAL ENTRIES
totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
27 38 42 49 64 40 32 49 43

2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
38 44 46 38 44 38 35 46 31


IRISH-TRAINED ENTRIES
totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002
8 8 11 14 9 5 9 9 8

2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
13 9 7 6 8 7 6 7 6


Irish-trained successes
at the Cheltenham Festival

2009-9 1993-6
2008-7 1992-2
2007-5 1991-2
2006-10* 1990-2
2005-9 1989-0
2004-4 1988-1
2003-6 1987-1
2002-5 1986-4
2001-cancelled 1985-2
2000-3 1984-4
1999-5 1983-5
1998-4 1982-6
1997-3 1981-3
1996-7 1980-4
1995-4 1979-5
1994-3 1978-6

* record, although The Festival was previously three days up until 2005

GOING AT THE FESTIVAL SINCE 1982
TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
2009 Good to Soft Good to Soft Good to Soft Good to Soft
Cross Country: Good
to Soft

2008 Good to Soft Abandoned – high winds Good to Soft Good to Soft
Cross Country: Good Good in places
to Soft (Soft in places)

2007 Soft, Good to Soft, Good to Soft Good to Soft,
Good to Soft in places Good in places Good in places Good in places
Changing to Good to
Soft (Soft in places)
Cross Country:
Soft, Heavy in places

2006 Good to Soft Good, Good, Good
Cross Country: Good to Soft in places Good to Soft in places
Good to Soft

2005 Good Good, Good to Soft Good Good
Cross Country: Good in places
To Soft (Soft in places)

2004 Good Good Good,
Good to Soft in places

2003 Good, Good, Good,
Good to Soft in places Good to Soft in places Good to Soft in places

2002 Good to Soft, Good to Soft Good,
Good in places Good to Soft in places

2001 Cancelled

2000 Good Good, Good to Firm Good to Firm,
in places Good in places

1999 Good to Soft, Good to Soft Good to Soft,
Soft in places Good in places

1998 Good to Soft Good Good

1997 Good Good, Good to Firm Good, Good to Firm
in places in places

1996 Good to Soft Good to Soft, Good
Good in places

1995 Soft Soft Soft

1994 Good, Soft Good to Soft Good, Good to
in places Soft in places

1993 Chase: Good, Good Good to Firm Good to Firm
to Firm in places.
Hurdle: Good to Firm,
Good in places

1992 Good Good Good

1991 Good to Soft Good to Soft Good

1990 Good to Firm Good Good to Firm

1989 Good to Soft/Soft Soft Heavy

1988 Soft Heavy Soft

1987 Good Good Good/Good to Soft

1986 Good to Soft Good Good

1985 Good Good Good

1984 Good Good Good

1983 Good to Soft Good to Soft Good to Soft

1982 Heavy Heavy Heavy

Nicky Henderson’s 34 Winners at The Festival

JCB Triumph Hurdle: 1985 First Bout, 1987 Alone Success, 1999 Katarino, 2009 Zaynar
Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle: 1985, 1986 & 1987 See You Then, 2009 Punjabi
The Irish Independent Arkle Chase: 1991 Remittance Man, 1993 Travado, 2000 Tiutchev
Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase: 1992 Remittance Man
Supreme Novices’ Hurdle: 1986 River Ceiriog, 1992 Flown
Cathcart Chase: 1990 Brown Windsor, 1994 Raymylette, 1999 & 2000 Stormyfairweather
Ladbrokes World Hurdle: 1989 Rustle, 2000 Bacchanal
Festival Plate: 1985 & 1986 The Tsarevich, 2005 Liberthine, 2006 Non So
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase: 1990 Master Bob, 2002 The Bushkeeper, 2005 Juveigneur
Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle: 1993 Thumbs Up, 1997 Barna Boy
William Hill Handicap Chase: 2000 Marlborough
RSA Chase: 2005 Trabolgan
Ryanair Chase: 2006 Fondmort
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase: 2006 Greenhope
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle: 2009 Andytown

Nicky Henderson is the most successful current trainer at The Festival with 34 victories. He is joint-second on the all-time list alongside Martin Pipe and six behind Fulke Walwyn.


Paul Nicholls’ 25 Winners at The Festival

Supreme Novices’ Hurdle: 2006 Noland
The Irish Independent Arkle Trophy: 1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop
RSA Chase: 2006 Star De Mohaison, 2007 Denman
Season’s Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase: 1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded
totesport Gold Cup: 1999 See More Business, 2007 & 2009 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman
Christie’s Foxhunter Chase: 2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase: 2004 St Pirran, 2007 Andreas
Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle: 2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest, 2009 American Trilogy
Ryanair Chase: 2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis
JCB Triumph Hurdle: 2008 Celestial Halo
Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase: 2009 Chapoturgeon
Ladbrokes World Hurdle: 2009 Big Buck’s

The champion jump trainer was the leading trainer at The Festival in 2009 with five winners.


THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP
Class 1, Grade 1, £475,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.20pm, Cheltenham, Friday, March 19, 2010. For 5yo+ which are allotted a rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 12 - horses which are not qualified for a rating in GB, IRE or FR may also be entered & such horses may be eligible providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including March 12 would merit a minimum rating of 130 (the decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final), three miles, two and a half furlongs. Weights: 5yo 11st 9lb, 6yo+ 11st 10lb. Allowances: mares 7lb. Entries closed January 12, entries revealed January 13 (27 entries), scratchings deadline February 16, £23,750 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage March 13. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, March 17. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 12.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
22506-P AIR FORCE ONE (GER) 8 Brian Walsh (Co Kildare) Charlie Mann
03-P136 ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill
15//11-FP ARAN CONCERTO (IRE) 9 John Corr Noel Meade IRE
204-P01 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 7 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
2114-51 CARRUTHERS 7 The Oaksey Partnership Mark Bradstock
P15P-14 CASEY JONES (IRE) 9 Gillian Burke Noel Meade IRE
50PP/05- CERIUM (FR) 9 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy
431FU-3 CLOUDY LANE 10 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
1311-4P COOLDINE (IRE) 8 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
11/22F-1 DENMAN (IRE) 10 Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay Paul Nicholls
1/0411/-3 GLENCOVE MARINA (IRE) 8 John Brennan Willie Mullins IRE
161-P25 IMPERIAL COMMANDER (IRE) 9 Our Friends in the North Nigel Twiston-Davies
13/4/-12P IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 10 Mrs B Mulryan/Mrs Noeleen Mccreevy Dessie Hughes IRE
1U11-11 KAUTO STAR (FR) 10 Clive Smith Paul Nicholls
1101-32 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) 9 Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II David Pipe
2001-P3 MON MOME (FR) 10 Vida Bingham Venetia Williams
F21-112 MONEY TRIX (IRE) 10 Craig Bennett Nicky Richards
6P/6220- MR POINTMENT (IRE) 11 Judith Wilson Paul Murphy
553-205 MY WILL (FR) 10 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
12-1F54 NOTRE PERE (FR) 9 Tillie Conway Jim Dreaper IRE
31414-1 RARE BOB (IRE) 8 D A Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
3P6-454 ROLL ALONG (IRE) 10 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Nigel Twiston-Davies
32-2245 SCHINDLERS HUNT (IRE) 10 Slaneyville Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE
112/14P/- TARANIS (FR) 9 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls
1/1///P6-4 TRABOLGAN (IRE) 12 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
422121- TRICKY TRICKSTER (IRE) 7 Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
1161-21 WHAT A FRIEND 7 Ged Mason & Sir Alex Ferguson Paul Nicholls

27 Entries
8 Irish-trained

Latest totesport prices - 5/4 Kauto Star, 15/8 Denman, 16/1 Cooldine, Imperial Commander, 20/1 What A Friend, 33/1 Carruthers, Glencove Marina, Madison Du Berlais, Money Trix, Notre Pere, 40/1 Casey Jones, 50/1 Albertas Run, Tricky Trickster, 66/1 In Compliance, Rare Bob, Schindlers Hunt, 100/1 Air Force One, Aran Concerto, Calgary Bay, Mon Mome, My Will, Roll Along, Taranis, Trabolgan, 200/1 Cerium, Cloudy Lane, Mr Pointment

BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

6 entries
Paul Nicholls (1999 SEE MORE BUSINESS, 2007 & 2009 KAUTO STAR, 2008 DENMAN)

3 entries
Dessie Hughes IRE

2 entries
Noel Meade
Willie Mullins IRE
Paul Murphy
Nigel Twiston-Davies

1 entry
Mark Bradstock
Jim Dreaper IRE (1975 TEN UP)
Nicky Henderson
Henrietta Knight (2002, 2003 & 2004 BEST MATE)
Donald McCain Jnr
Charlie Mann
Jonjo O’Neill
David Pipe
Nicky Richards
Venetia Williams


totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup – Analysis

The stage is set in 2010 for round three of the Kauto Star versus Denman battle. Both horses are handled by the reigning champion trainer Paul Nicholls and between them have won the last three renewals of the totesport Gold Cup, with Kauto Star having prevailed in 2007 and 2009 while Denman landed the spoils in 2008. If that was not enough, Kauto Star finished runner-up in 2008 with Denman occupying that position last season.

Once again there appears to be little to split the pair, with Kauto Star winning a third Betfair Chase at Haydock in November by a nose from Imperial Commander and a record-breaking fourth consecutive King George VI Chase at Kempton on Boxing Day while Denman collected a second Hennessy Gold Cup at Newbury in November, scoring in great style under top weight.

Paul Nicholls has the highest number of entries of any trainer with six entries in total. In addition to the two market leaders, the champion trainer could also be represented by What A Friend, part-owned by Manchester United manager Sir Alex Ferguson and runner-up to Denman at Newbury before taking the Grade One Lexus Chase at Leopardstown last month, when he had Money Trix in second. The Nicholls-trained sextet is completed by My Will, fifth behind Kauto Star last year, the 2007 Ryanair Chase victor Taranis and Tricky Trickster, another previous scorer at The Festival having taken the four-mile National Hunt Chase in 2009.

Eight of this year’s entries are trained in Ireland, including last season’s impressive RSA Chase winner Cooldine, who needs to bounce back from a disappointing effort at Leopardstown last time out while his trainer Willie Mullins has also entered Glencove Marina, a promising novice two seasons ago who shaped with promise on his return to action at Punchestown last month. The Irish-trained contingent also includes the Noel Meade-trained pair of Aran Concerto and Casey Jones, a fast-finishing fifth in the RSA Chase last season, while Dessie Hughes, who rode the 1977 victor Davy Lad, has three to choose from with In Compliance, Rare Bob and Schindlers Hunt. Jim Dreaper, who saddled the 1975 Gold Cup hero Ten Up, has entered 2008 Welsh National and Punchestown Grade One winner Notre Pere.

Venetia Williams has made an entry for the 2009 John Smith’s Grand National victor Mon Mome while the colours of Trevor Hermmings could be carried by two previous winners of the RSA Chase, Trabolgan and Albertas Run, as well as by Cloudy Lane, successful in the 2007 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup.

Henrietta Knight, who sent out the latest triple Gold Cup victor Best Mate (2002, 2003 and 2004), has entered Calgary Bay while recent Newbury scorer Carruthers could run in the colours of Lord Oaksey.
Other possible starters include Roll Along, who finished sixth last season and Madison Du Berlais, who got the better of Air Force One to claim the 2008 Hennessy Gold Cup at Newbury before defeating Denman at Kempton last season.

Completing the possible line-up are last season’s Grand National fifth Cerium, and Mr Pointment.



totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP FACTS & FIGURES

1. The totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup is the most valuable non-handicap chase in Britain. The total prize money for the 2010 running will be £475,000. The first Cheltenham Gold Cup was a three-mile Flat race in 1819, won by Mr Bodenham’s Spectre. The chase as we now know it was introduced in 1924, and won that year by Red Splash. The winning prize money was £700.


2. 2006 saw the joint biggest Gold Cup field ever, with 22 runners going to post. Since the race was first run in 1924, there has only been one other renewal with more than 20 runners - in 1982 when Silver Buck defeated 21 rivals. The current maximum field is 24.


3. Golden Miller holds the record for the most Gold Cup victories, with five consecutive wins from 1932-36. The race is fiercely competitive - so much so that before Best Mate in 2002, 2003 and 2004, the last horse to win more than once was L’Escargot in 1970 and 1971.


4. Golden Miller’s owner, Dorothy Paget, is also the most successful owner in the race with an amazing seven victories, with Roman Hackle (1940) and Mont Tremblant (1952) adding to Golden Miller’s five wins.


5. The most successful trainer is Tom Dreaper, who won five Gold Cups with three separate horses, namely Prince Regent (1946), Arkle (1964-66) and Fort Leney (1968). Paul Nicholls is the most successful current handler with four victories to his name - See More Business (1999), Kauto Star (2007 & 2009) and Denman (2008).

6. Tony McCoy’s Smurfit Kappa Champion Hurdle/totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup double in 1997 on Make A Stand and Mr Mulligan was the 11th time that the big-race double has been landed by one jockey in the same year. The other jockeys to have achieved the feat were Dick Rees (1929), Tom Cullinan (1930), Ted Leader (1932), Bill Stott (1933), Gerry Wilson (1935), Aubrey Brabazon (1949 and 1950), Tim Molony (1953), Fred Winter (1961) and Norman Williamson (1995).


7. Alderbrook and Master Oats in 1995 enabled Norman Williamson and Kim Bailey to join a very select group of jockey and trainer partnerships who have won both the Champion Hurdle and Gold Cup in the same year. The other partnerships were Tom Cullinan and Jack Anthony in 1930, Ted Leader and Basil Briscoe in 1932, Bill Stott and Basil Briscoe in 1933, and Aubrey Brabazon and Vincent O’Brien in both 1949 and 1950.


8. Dawn Run is the only horse to have won both the Champion Hurdle and Gold Cup. She was successful in 1984 and 1986 respectively.


9. The longest-priced winner of the Gold Cup is Norton’s Coin, who started at 100/1 in 1990, while the shortest-priced winner was Arkle, the 1/10 favourite in 1966.


10. The last grey Gold Cup winner was Desert Orchid in 1989.


11. totesport has sponsored the Cheltenham Gold Cup since 1980.


12. In the Gold Cup's history only seven horses have won more than once, and the most recent of them is Kauto Star, who took the spoils in 2007 and 2009. The others were Best Mate (2002/03/04), L'Escargot (1970/71), Easter Hero (1929/30), Golden Miller (1932/33/34/35/36), Cottage Rake (1948/49/50) and Arkle (1964/65/66).

13. While Best Mate, L’Escargot, Easter Hero, Golden Miller, Cottage Rake and Arkle all recorded consecutive victories, Kauto Star became the first horse to regain the Gold Cup last year.

14. Since 1980 eight 9-year-olds, nine 8-year-olds, six 7-year-olds and five 10-year-olds have been successful. The last horse over the age of 10 to win was 12-year-old What A Myth in 1969. The last six-year-old to win was Mill House in 1963.


15. Nine favourites since 1980 have justified the market confidence – Kauto Star in 2007 and 2009, Kicking King in 2005, Best Mate in 2003 and 2004, Master Oats in 1995, Desert Orchid in 1989, Dawn Run in 1986 and Bregawn in 1983.

16. The four Irish-trained winners since 1980 were War Of Attrition in 2006, Kicking King in 2005, Imperial Call in 1996 and Dawn Run 10 years before that. Irish-trained horses did better between 1946 and 1977 when 16 successes were achieved. The only French-trained winner was The Fellow in 1994 while there has also been a Welsh-trained victor in Norton’s Coin (1990).


Previous results - totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup

2009-WINNER - KAUTO STAR 9-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4F
2ND-Denman 9-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-7/1
3RD-Exotic Dancer 9-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
16 ran, Time-6m 44.95s, Dist-13, 2.5

2008- WINNER -DENMAN 8-11-10 Owner-Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-9/4
2ND-Kauto Star 8-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/11F
3RD-Neptune Collonges 7-11-10 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-25/1
12 ran, Time-6m 47.84s, Dist-7, sh

2007- WINNER -KAUTO STAR 7-11-10 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4F
2ND-Exotic Dancer 7-11-10 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
3RD-Turpin Green 8-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-40/1
18 ran, Time-6m 40.46s, Dist-2.5, 2.5

2006- WINNER -WAR OF ATTRITION 7-11-10 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-15/2
2ND-Hedgehunter 10-11-10 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
3RD-Forget The Past 8-11-10 Owner-Sean Mulryan; Trainer-Michael O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
22 ran, Time-6m 31.70s, Dist-2.5, 7 4/1 Fav Beef Or Salmon (11th)

2005- WINNER -KICKING KING 7-11-10 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-4/1F
2ND-Take The Stand 9-11-10 Owner-The Courters; Trainer-Peter Bowen; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-25/1
3RD-Sir Rembrandt 9-11-10 Owner-Alan Hordle; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-12/1
15 ran, Time-6m 42.9s, Dist-5, 8

2004- WINNER -BEST MATE 9-11-10 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-8/11F
2ND-Sir Rembrandt 8-11-10 Owner-Alan Hordle; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-33/1
3RD-Harbour Pilot 9-11-10 Owner-Kays Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
10 ran, Time-6m 42.60s, Dist-.5, 1.25

2003- WINNER - WINNER -BEST MATE 8-12-00 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-13/8F
2ND-Truckers Tavern 8-12-00 Owner-Margaret & Ray Scholey; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
3RD- Harbour Pilot 8-12-00 Owner-Kays Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-40/1
15 ran, Time-6m 39.00s, Dist-10, 2.5

2002- WINNER -WINNER-BEST MATE 7-12-00 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-7/1
2ND-Commanche Court 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
3RD-See More Business 12-12-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden and Paul Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-40/1
18 ran, Time-6m 50.10s, Dist-1.75, 8 9/2 Fav Looks Like Trouble (13th)

2001-Cancelled

2000-WINNER-LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE 8-12-00 Owner-Tim Collins; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-9/2
2ND-Florida Pearl 8-12-00 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-9/2
3RD-Strong Promise 9-12-00 Owner-Exors of the Late Geoff Hubbard; Trainer-Chris Kinane; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1 12 ran, Time-6m 30.3s, Dist-5, nk 9/4 Fav See More Business (4th)
12 ran, Time-6m 30.3s, Dist-5, nk 9/4 Fav See More Business (4th)

1999-WINNER-SEE MORE BUSINESS 9-12-00 Owner-Paul Barber and John Keighley; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Go Ballistic 10-12-00 Owner-Sheila Lockhart; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-66/1
3RD-Florida Pearl 7-12-00 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-5/2 Fav
12 ran, Time-6m 41.9s, Dist-1, 17

1998-WINNER-COOL DAWN 10-12-00 Owner-Hon. Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-25/1
2ND-Strong Promise 7-12-00 Owner-Geoff Hubbard; Trainer-Geoff Hubbard; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-14/1
3RD-Dorans Pride 9-12-00 Owner-Tom Doran; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-9/4 Fav
17 ran, Time-6m 39.7s, Dist-1.75, hd

1997-WINNER-MR MULLIGAN 9-12-00 Owner-Michael and Gerry Worcester; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
2ND-Barton Bank 11-12-00 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-33/1
3RD-Dorans Pride 8-12-00 Owner-Tom Doran; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Shane Broderick; SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-6m 35.5s, Dist-9, .5 4/1 Fav Imperial Call (pu)

1996-WINNER-IMPERIAL CALL 7-12-00 Owner-Lisselan Farms Ltd; Trainer-Fergie Sutherland IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-9/2
2ND-Rough Quest 10-12-00 Owner-Andrew Wates and Lady Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-12/1
3RD-Couldnt Be Better 9-12-00 Owner-Dick Whittle; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-11/1
10 ran, Time-6m 42.5s, Dist-4, 19 11/8 Fav One Man (6th)

totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP ROLL OF HONOUR
(totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup since 2004, Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup 1980-2003, Piper Champagne Cheltenham Gold Cup 1975-1979, no sponsor before 1975)
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2009 Kauto Star 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 7/4F 16
2008 Denman 8-11-10 Sam Thomas Paul Nicholls Paul Barber & Maggie Findlay 9/4 12
2007 Kauto Star 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 5/4F 18
2006 War Of Attrition 7-11-10 Conor O’Dwyer Mouse Morris IRE Gigginstown House Stud 15/2 22
2005 Kicking King 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty Tom Taaffe IRE Conor Clarkson 4/1F 15
2004 Best Mate 9-12-00 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 8/11F 10
2003 Best Mate 8-12-00 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 13/8F 15
2002 Best Mate 7-12-00 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/1 18
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Looks Like Trouble 8-12-00 Richard Johnson Noel Chance Tim Collins 9/2 12
1999 See More Business 9-12-00 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls Paul Barber/John Keighley 16/1 12
1998 Cool Dawn 10-12-00 Andrew Thornton Robert Alner Hon. Miss Dido Harding 25/1 17
1997 Mr Mulligan 9-12-00 Tony McCoy Noel Chance Michael & Gerry Worcester 20/1 14
1996 Imperial Call 7-12-00 Conor O’Dwyer Fergie Sutherland IRE Lisselan Farms Ltd 9/2 10
1995 Master Oats 9-12-00 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey Paul Matthews 100/30F 15
1994 The Fellow 9-12-00 Adam Kondrat Francois Doumen FR Marquesa De Moratalla 7/1 15
1993 Jodami 8-12-00 Mark Dwyer Peter Beaumont John Yeadon 8/1 16
1992 Cool Ground 10-12-00 Adrian Maguire Toby Balding Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables 25/1 8
1991 Garrison Savannah 8-12-00 Mark Pitman Jenny Pitman Autofour Engineering 16/1 14
1990 Norton’s Coin 9-12-00 Graham McCourt Sirrell Griffiths Sirrell Griffiths 100/1 12
1989 Desert Orchid 10-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Richard Burridge 5/2F 13
1988 Charter Party 10-12-00 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith & Jenny Mould 10/1 15
1987 The Thinker 9-12-00 Ridley Lamb Arthur Stephenson T P M McDonagh Ltd 13/2 12
1986 Dawn Run 8-11-09 Jonjo O'Neill Paddy Mullins IRE Charmian Hill 15/8F 11
1985 Forgive N' Forget 8-12-00 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe and Sons Ltd 7/1 15
1984 Burrough Hill Lad 8-12-00 Phil Tuck Jenny Pitman Stan Riley 7/2 12
1983 Bregawn 9-12-00 Graham Bradley Michael Dickinson James Kennelly 100/30F 11
1982 Silver Buck 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Christine Feather 8/1 22
1981 Little Owl 7-12-00 Mr Jim Wilson Peter Easterby Robin Wilson 6/1 15
1980 *Master Smudge 8-12-00 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow Arthur Barrow 14/1 15
1979 Alverton 9-12-00 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/1JF 14
1978 Midnight Court 7-12-00 John Francome Fred Winter Olive Jackson 5/2 10
1977 Davy Lad 7-12-00 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole IRE Mrs Joe McGowan 14/1 13
1976 Royal Frolic 7-12-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Sir Edward Hanmer 14/1 11
1975 Ten Up 8-12-00 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 8
1974 Captain Christy 7-12-00 Bobby Beasley Pat Taaffe IRE Mrs Jane M A Samuel 7/1 7
1973 The Dikler 10-12-00 Ron Barry Fulke Walwyn Mrs D W August 9/1 8
1972 Glencaraig Lady 8-12-00 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE P Doyle 6/1 12
1971 L'Escargot 8-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 7/2JF 8
1970 L'Escargot 7-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 33/1 12
1969 What A Myth 12-12-00 Paul Kelleway Ryan Price Lady Weir 8/1 11
1968 Fort Leney 10-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Colonel John Thomson 11/2 5
1967 Woodland Venture 7-12-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Harry Collins 100/8 8
1966 Arkle 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 1/10F 5
1965 Arkle 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 3/10F 4
1964 Arkle 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 7/4 4
1963 Mill House 6-12-00 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Bill Gollings 7/2F 12
1962 Mandarin 11-12-00 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Madame Peggy Hennessy 7/2 10
1961 Saffron Tartan 10-12-00 Fred Winter Don Butchers Colonel Guy Westmacott 2/1F 9
1960 Pas Seul 7-12-00 Bill Rees Bob Turnell John Rogerson 6/1 11
1959 Roddy Owen 10-12-00 Bobby Beasley Danny Morgan IRE Lord Fingall 5/1 11
1958 Kerstin 8-12-00 Stan Hayhurst Verly Bewicke George H Moore 7/1 9
1957 Linwell 9-12-00 Michael Scudamore Charlie Mallon David Brown 100/9 13
1956 Limber Hill 9-12-00 Jimmy Power Bill Dutton John Davey 11/8F 11
1955 Gay Donald 9-12-00 Tony Grantham Jim Ford P J Burt 33/1 9
1954 Four Ten 8-12-00 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 100/6 6
1953 Knock Hard 9-12-00 Tim Molony Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 11/2 12
1952 Mount Tremblant 6-12-00 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 8/1 13
1951 Silver Fame 12-12-00 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 6/4F 6
1950 Cottage Rake 11-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 5/6F 6
1949 Cottage Rake 10-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 4/6F 6
1948 Cottage Rake 9-12-00 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O'Brien IRE Frank Vickerman 10/1 12
1947 Fortina 6-12-00 Mr Richard Black Hector Christie Lord Grimthorpe 8/1 12
1946 Prince Regent 11-12-00 Tim Hyde Tom Dreaper IRE Jimmy Rank 4/7F 6
1945 Red Rower 11-12-00 Davy Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge 11/4F 16
1943/1944 No race
1942 Medoc II 8-12-00 Frenchie Nicholson Reg Hobbs Lord Sefton 9/2 12
1941 Poet Prince 9-12-00 Roger Burford Ivor Anthony D Sherbrooke 7/2 10
1940 Roman Hackle 7-12-00 Evan Williams Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget Evs 7
1939 Brendans Cottage 9-12-00 George Owen George Beeby Mrs Arthur Smith-Bingham 8/1 5
1938 Morse Code 9-12-00 Danny Morgan Ivor Anthony Lt Col Dealtry Part 13/2 6
1937 No race (flooded)
1936 Golden Miller 9-12-00 Evan Williams Owen Anthony Dorothy Paget 21/20F 6
1935 Golden Miller 8-12-00 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 1/2F 5
1934 Golden Miller 7-12-00 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 6/5F 7
1933 Golden Miller 6-12-00 Billy Stott Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 4/7F 7
1932 Golden Miller 5-11-05 Ted Leader Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 13/2 6
1931 No race (frost)
1930 Easter Hero 10-12-00 Tommy Cullinan Jack Anthony John Hay Whitney 8/11F 4
1929 Easter Hero 9-12-00 Dick Rees Jack Anthony John Hay Whitney 7/4F 10
1928 Patron Saint 5-11-05 Dick Rees Stanley Harrison F W Keen 7/2 7
1927 Thrown In 11-12-00 Hon Hugh Grosvenor Owen Anthony Lord Stalbridge 10/1 8
1926 Koko 8-12-00 Tim Hamey Alfred Bickley Frank Barbour 10/1 8
1925 Ballinode 9-12-00 Ted Leader Frank Morgan IRE J C Bentley 3/1 4
1924 Red Splash 5-11-05 Dick Rees Fred Withington Major Everard Wyndham 5/1 9
*Master Smudge finished second to Tied Cottage, who was subsequently disqualified for failing a post-race urine test

2009 totesport CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP RESULT IN DETAIL
£475,000 guaranteed, 3m 2 1/2f New Course, 5yo+ which are allotted s rating of 130 or more by the BHA Head Of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including March 6. Weights 5yo 11st 8lb; 6yo+ 11st 10lb Alowances mares 7lb Entries 38 pay £530 1st Forfeit 28 pay £1060 Confirmed 17 pay £530 Penalty Value 1st £270,797.50, 101,602.50, 3rd 50,872.50, 4t £25,365, 5th £12,730, 6th £6,365

1 KAUTO STAR (FR) (Clive Smith) Paul Nicholls 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh 7/4F
2 DENMAN (IRE) (Margaret Findlay & Paul Barber) Paul Nicholls 9-11-10 Sam Thomas 7/1
3 EXOTIC DANCER (FR) (Sir Robert Ogden) Jonjo O'Neill 9-11-10 Tony McCoy 8/1
4 NEPTUNE COLLONGES (FR) (John Hales) Paul Nicholls 8-11-10 Christian Williams 15/2
5 MY WILL (FR) (The Stewart Family) Paul Nicholls 9-11-10 Nick Scholfield 100/1
6 ROLL ALONG (IRE) (Bryan & Philippa Burrough) Carl Llewellyn 9-11-10 Graham Lee 40/1
7 BARBERS SHOP (The Queen) Nicky Henderson 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty 10/1
8 MADISON DU BERLAIS (FR) (Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds II) David Pipe 8-11-10 Tom Scudamore 10/1
9 ALBERTAS RUN (IRE) (Trevor Hemmings) Jonjo O'Neill 8-11-10 Dominic Elsworth 14/1
10 KNOWHERE (IRE) (Raymond Mould) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11-11-10 Paddy Brennan 100/1
11 CERIUM (FR) (Judith Wilson) Paul Murphy 8-11-10 Keith Mercer 300/1
12 AIR FORCE ONE (GER) (Brian Walsh (Co Kildare)) Charlie Mann 7-11-10 Noel Fehily 16/1
13 STAR DE MOHAISON (FR) (Sir Robert Ogden) Paul Nicholls 8-11-10 Timmy Murphy 20/1
PU BEF 12 HALCON GENELARDAIS (FR) (Ian Payne & Kim Franklin) Alan King 9-11-10 Robert Thornton 40/1
PU BEF 18 SNOOPY LOOPY (IRE) (Walters Plant Hire Ltd Egan Waste Ltd) Peter Bowen 11-11-10 Seamus Durack 66/1
F 4 OUT MIKO DE BEAUCHENE (FR) (Andrew Wiles) Robert & Sally Alner 9-11-10 Andrew Thornton 150/1

16 ran Time: 6m 44.95s
Distances: 13, 2 1/2, 6, 2, nk, 9, 10, 5, 14, 1 3/4, 5, 2 3/4
Breeder: Mme Henri Aubert Breeding: b g Village Star (FR) - Kauto Relka (FR)
Totes: Win: £2.70 Places: £1.50, £3.00, £2.10 Exacta: £17.00

Winning Trainer: PAUL NICHOLLS Date of birth: 17/05/62 Based: Heighes House, Manor Farm Stables, Ditcheat, Shepton Mallet, Somerset Background: Paul Nicholls, the son of a policeman, was born in Olveston, Bristol, on April 17, 1962, and has been training at Manor Farm Stables in Ditcheat, Somerset, since taking out a licence on November 1, 1991. He started out as a jump jockey and twice rode the winner of the Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup at Newbury, in 1986 and 1987. He partnered 130 winners between 1980 and 1989, and nominates the best horses he rode as Broadheath, Playschool and Seagram. Between 1989 and 1991, he was assistant trainer to former Devon-based David Barons, who sent out Seagram to win the 1991 Grand National at Aintree during that time. Having strongly challenged Martin Pipe for the jump trainers’ championship for several years, most notably when pushing his great rival right to the last day of the 2004/05 campaign, he claimed his first title in the 2005/06 season, and followed up in the following campaign. Paul Nicholls pulled off the amazing feat of saddling seven winners and three seconds from his 10 runners on Saturday, November 7, 1998, and made history when he became the first trainer to saddle six winners on the same card, at Wincanton, his local track, on Saturday, January 21, 2006. Nicholls was the most successful trainer at The Festival in 1999, 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2008. Cheltenham Festival Wins (25): Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2009 Big Buck’s), Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase (2009 Chapoturgeon), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2008 Celestial Halo), Irish Independent Arkle Novices’ Chase (1999 Flagship Uberalles, 2003 Azertyuiop), Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (1999 Call Equiname, 2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded), totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (1999 See More Business, 2007 & 2009 Kauto Star, 2008 Denman), Christie’s Foxhunter Chase (2004 Earthmover, 2005 Sleeping Night), Johnny Henderson Grand Annual (2004 St Pirran, 2007 Andreas), Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle (2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest, 2009 American Trilogy), Ryanair Chase (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis), Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Noland), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2006 Star De Mohaison, 2007 Denman) 1000th Domestic Winner: Noble Action (Bumper, Folkestone, November 15, 2004) First Trainer to Saddle Six Winners on One Card: Saturday, January 21, 2006, at Wincanton Number of Winners (1992/03-2007/08): 20; 29; 28; 53; 56; 82; 110; 71; 83; 136; 152; 127; 152; 148*; 124*; 151* (first trainer to win more than £4 million in prize money in a season); *Champion Trainer Wins this Season: 137

Winning Jockey: Ruby Walsh Born: May 14, 1979 Background: Ruby (short for Rupert) is associated with the powerful stables of Paul Nicholls in Britain and Willie Mullins in Ireland. He is the son of 11-times Irish amateur champion jockey, Ted Walsh, now a trainer and television pundit. Ruby is the second of Walsh's four children and his younger sister Katie is a successful amateur. Won Irish amateur riders’ championship (1996-97) age d 19. Irish National Hunt jockey in first season as a professional (1998/99) and also 2000/2001, 2004/05, 2005/06, 2006/7 and 2007/08. Cheltenham Festival leading rider: 2003, 2007 and 2008. First Winner: Siren Song, Gowran Park, July 25, 1995 Cheltenham Festival Wins (24): Ladbrokes World Hurdle (2009 Big Buck’s), David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle (2009 Quevega), Ballymore Properties Novices’ Hurdle (2008 Fiveforthree, 2009 Mikael D’Haguenet), JCB Triumph Hurdle (2008 Celestial Halo), Weatherbys Champion Bumper (1998 Alexander Banquet, 2005 Missed That), Mildmay Of Flete (2002 Blowing Wind), Irish Independent Arkle (2003 Azertyuiop), Seasons Holidays Queen Mother Champion Chase (2004 Azertyuiop, 2008 & 2009 Master Minded), Grand Annual (2004 St Pirran),Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle (2004 Sporazene, 2006 Desert Quest, 2009 American Trliogy), Ryanair Chase (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis) Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (2006 Noland), William Hill Trophy (2006 Dun Doire), Royal & SunAlliance Chase (2007 Denman, 2009 Cooldoine), totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup (2007 & 2009 Kauto Star) 1,000th Winner in Ireland: Rare Article, Smirnoff (Mares) Maiden Hurdle, Thurles, May 4, 2008 (became only the second jockey to complete the feat after Charlie Swann) Number of Wins in Britain (1998/99-2007/08): 1; 1; 5; 13; 77; 62; 81; 69; 73; 69; Wins in Britain This Season: 63



SKY BET CHASE ENTRY HAS CHARACTER AS WELL AS CLASS- FANTASTIC ENTRY OF 67 FOR DONCASTER FEATURE




Character Building, a 20/1 chance with sponsor Sky Bet, has not been seen in public since clinching a big-race triumph at the Cheltenham Festival in 2009. But John Quinn’s charge could make his eagerly-awaited return to action in the £90,000 Listed Sky Bet Chase (3.25pm), at Doncaster on Saturday, January 30.


The 10-year-old grey, impressive when winning the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase in March, is one of 67 high-class entries for the fantastic three-mile handicap on Town Moor.

Quinn’s charge, whose 2009 John Smith’s Grand National bid was foiled by injury a week before the race, was primed for the Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup at Newbury in November, when bad luck struck again.


The Malton-based trainer revealed today: “At the moment we’re looking at the Sky Bet Chase for Character Building and he might run there. He had a stone bruise that kept him off for a little while after Cheltenham and he was actually ready to run in the Hennessy but got a knock 10 days before the race. It was nothing serious, just a bit of bad luck.


“We hope to get to the Grand National with him this year but we will be trying to do what we can with him along the way. You’re in trouble if you wait for the National and then fall at the first fence. Aintree is part of the plan but it’s not the big plan. We’ll stick him in a handicap at the Cheltenham Festival as well.

“We have been able to keep the horses on the go despite the snow and I’m happy enough with him right now.”

Champion trainer Paul Nicholls, successful in 2009 with Big Fella Thanks, has entered five horses, including the 2007 Grade One James Nicholson Wine Merchants Champion Chase victor Taranis, who has been off the course for over two years. The trainer’s hand also includes My Will, runner-up in this season’s renewal of that Down Royal Grade One, Nozic, Tatanen and Kicks For Free.


David Pipe has entered Seven Is My Number, fresh from a Grade Two success at Cheltenham on January 1, and Sky Bet has installed the exciting novice as 7/1 joint-favourite. Also entered among an interesting Pond House Stables sextet are the top-class veteran Our Vic and fellow Grade One winner Tamarinbleu.


The Nicky Henderson-trained Duc De Regniere, the other 7/1 joint-favourite with the sponsor, easily landed a Kempton graduation chase in November and finished runner-up to Big Buck’s in the Grade Two Long Distance Hurdle at Newbury later that month. He is one of five entries from Seven Barrows, as are the hat-trick seeking Strawberry and 2005 Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup winner Trabolgan.


Hennessy landed the Grade Three Sandown Gold Cup in April and may line up for rookie trainer Warren Greatrex.

County Durham trainer Howard Johnson could saddle last season’s Grade Two-winning novice Killyglen, while North Yorkshire-based Ferdy Murphy has entered William Hill Trophy runner-up New Alco and Venetia Williams may be represented by Grade Three Freddie Williams Festival Plate hero Something Wells.


The Jeremy Scott-trained Gone To Lunch, runner-up in last year’s Scottish Grand National, is also engaged, as is the Henrietta Knight-trained Calgary Bay, successful over the course and distance on December 12.


Trainer Nigel Twiston-Davies has entered Rehearsal Chase winner Beat The Boys, the talented veteran Ollie Magern and last season’s Topham Chase victor Irish Raptor, as well as Battlecry.


According To Pete and Brooklyn Brownie may line up for trainer Malcolm Jefferson, while the list of entries also includes the Philip Hobbs-trained Massini’s Maguire, in-form novice Theatrical Moment from the Jonjo O’Neill yard, the Alan King-trained Nenuphar Collonges, Jaunty Flight from the Oliver Sherwood stable, the Victor Dartnall-trained Exmoor Ranger and the Andy Turnell-trained Bible Lord.


This year’s tremendous seven-race card on Saturday, January 30, sponsored exclusively by Sky Bet, incorporates for the first time the £35,000 Grade Two Skypoker.com Lightning Novices’ Chase (1.45pm), run over an extended two miles and formerly staged at Ascot.


The £30,000 Grade Two Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle over an extended three miles takes place at 2.20pm, while at 4pm a field of talented mares will line up for the £50,000 Grade Two Skyvegas.com Mares’ Hurdle over an extended two miles.


Also on the card are the opening £8,000 Skyvegas.com Handicap Hurdle (1.10pm), the £25,000 Skybet.com Handicap Chase (2.50pm) and the concluding £3,000 Skybet.com For All Your Football Betting Junior Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (4.30pm).


Doncaster’s two-day meeting also includes an entertaining six-race card on Friday, January 29, when the feature will be the £10,000 Skybet.com Handicap Chase (3.35pm).


Matt Doyle, the Sky Bet Racecourse PR Officer, said: “We are into our eighth year of sponsorship since taking over what was the Great Yorkshire Chase in 2003 and are proud to be associated with such a prestigious prize in the jumps racing calendar.


“Increased prize money has seen the Sky Bet Chase gain in stature as a Grand National trial and last year’s winner Big Fella Thanks highlighted the improving quality of entry the race continues to attract.”

The weights for the Sky Bet Chase will be issued on Wednesday, January 20 and the maximum number of horses allowed to run is 22.



Sky Bet Prices For The Sky Bet Chase:
7/1 Duc de Regniere, 7/1 Seven Is My Number, 9/1 Theatrical Moment, 10/1 Exmoor Ranger, 12/1 Tatenen, 12/1 I'm So Lucky, 12/1 According To Pete, 14/1 Trabolgan, 14/1 Calgary Bay, 14/1 Killyglen, 14/1 Something Wells, 14/1 Khachaturian, 14/1 Kicks For Free, 14/1 Jaunty Flight, 16/1 Nenuphar Collonges, 16/1 Strawberry, 16/1 Hennessy, 16/1 Piraya, 16/1 Mount Sandel, 16/1 Private Be, 16/1 Far More Serious, 16/1 West End Rocker, 16/1 Massini's Maguire, 20/1 Character Building, 20/1 Gone To Lunch, 20/1 Ouzbeck, 20/1 New Alco, 20/1 Taranis, 20/1 Alderburn, 20/1 Pablo du Charmil, 20/1 Battlecry, 20/1 Boychuk, 20/1 Au Courant, 20/1 Zitenka, 20/1 Pretty Star, 25/1 The Vicar, 25/1 Irish Raptor, 25/1 Pocket Aces, 25/1 Oscar Park, 25/1 Nozic, 25/1 My Will, 25/1 From Dawn To Dusk, 25/1 Palypso de Creek, 25/1 Lorum Leader, 25/1 Regal Heights, 25/1 Beat The Boys, 25/1 Lacdoudal, 25/1 Mill Side, 33/1 Auroras Encore, 33/1 Briery Fox, 33/1 Bible Lord, 33/1 Idle Talk, 33/1 Boomshakalaka, 33/1 Our Vic, 33/1 Tamarinbleu, 33/1 Turpin Green, 33/1 Wee Robbie, 33/1 Flake, 33/1 Or Jaune, 33/1 Quattrocento, 33/1 Always Waining, 40/1 Ollie Magern, 40/1 Brooklyn Brownie, 50/1 Pak Jack, 50/1 Captain Americo, 50/1 Description, 100/1 Kilkenny All Star

SKY BET HANDICAP CHASE
Class 1, three miles, Listed Handicap Chase, £90,000 total prize fund. 3.25pm,Doncaster, Saturday, January 30, 2010. For five-year-olds and upwards Rated 0-155. Penalties, after January 17, a winner of a steeplechase 5lb. Entries closed at noon on Tuesday, January 12, 2010. Revealed at noon on Wednesday, January 13, 2010 (67 entries). Weights published Wednesday, January 20, 2010. Declarations to be made by 10am on Thursday, January 28, 2010. Form Figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 12, 2010.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
1114-55 ACCORDING TO PETE 9 P Nelson Malcolm Jefferson
3300-22 ALDERBURN 11 Mrs D Flory Henry Daly
550U0F ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 9 Mr & Mrs Peter James Douglas Peter Bowen
P2P1-54 AU COURANT (IRE) 10 Michael Buckley Nicky Henderson
01-R405 AURORAS ENCORE (IRE) 8 Alicia Skene & Billl Skene Sue Smith
5P0-P22 BATTLECRY 9 Trevor Hemmings Nigel Twiston-Davies
FP-1P1P BEAT THE BOYS (IRE) 9 New Club Ladies Nigel Twiston-Davies
6FF-1FU BIBLE LORD (IRE) 9 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
3300U-0 BOOMSHAKALAKA (IRE) 10 The Cigar Bar Partnership Nicky Henderson
51-63F3 BOYCHUK (IRE) 9 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
0312-00 BRIERY FOX (IRE) 12 Vicky Reed, Helen Plumbly, Jane Trafford Henry Daly
21F0-P0 BROOKLYN BROWNIE (IRE) 11 Mrs K Gaffney & J Stevenson Malcolm Jefferson
204-P01 CALGARY BAY (IRE) 7 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight
10-32F6 CAPTAIN AMERICO (IRE) 8 M Tedham Andrew Turnell
143301- CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 10 Mrs E Wright John Quinn
15-313F DESCRIPTION (IRE) 8 J Stephenson Sue Smith
235-513 DUC DE REGNIERE (FR) 8 Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings Nicky Henderson
F1F-001 EXMOOR RANGER (IRE) 8 The Rangers Partnership Victor Dartnall
126/-121 FAR MORE SERIOUS (IRE) 10 Neysauteur Partnership Charlie Longsdon
4-36531 FLAKE 10 Keith Nicholson Sue Smith
31/21-30 FROM DAWN TO DUSK 11 C Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs
P2-205P GONE TO LUNCH (IRE) 10 Grant Lever Jeremy Scott
F0/1651- HENNESSY (IRE) 9 Malcolm Denmark Warren Greatrex
2500-PB I'M SO LUCKY 8 Sandra Brookhouse David Pipe
4030-U6 IDLE TALK (IRE) 11 Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain Jnr
U01-4U5 IRISH RAPTOR (IRE) 11 Caroline Beresford-Wylie Nigel Twiston-Davies
14/1311- JAUNTY FLIGHT 8 Peter Deal Oliver Sherwood
0-22U13 KHACHATURIAN (IRE) 7 Brendan Richardson and Jon Glews Donald McCain Jnr
1223-52 KICKS FOR FREE (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
234-216 KILKENNY ALL STAR (IRE) 9 The McGoldrick Partnership Sue Smith
11P1-2P KILLYGLEN (IRE) 8 D McCammon Howard Johnson
3063-40 LACDOUDAL (FR) 11 Carol Skan Philip Hobbs
324-512 LORUM LEADER (IRE) 9 Dr Richard & Laura Newland Dr Richard Newland
12235-3 MASSINI'S MAGUIRE (IRE) 9 Alan Peterson Philip Hobbs
2354-31 MILL SIDE 10 The TWT Group Sue Smith
P2F112- MOUNT SANDEL (IRE) 9 Stephen Dartnell Oliver Sherwood
553-205 MY WILL (FR) 10 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
063-460 NENUPHAR COLLONGES (FR) 9 Top Brass Partnership Alan King
0/1P025/- NEW ALCO (FR) 9 D McGowan & S Murphy Ferdy Murphy
1P00-60 NOZIC (FR) 9 S Mcvie Paul Nicholls
50F2-30 OLLIE MAGERN 12 Roger Nicholls Nigel Twiston-Davies
1116-46 OR JAUNE (FR) 8 Fontwell Park Partnership Gary Moore
10/PU-40 OSCAR PARK (IRE) 11 George Ward David Arbuthnot
P4-61r0 OUR VIC (IRE) 12 David Johnson David Pipe
1FU55P- OUZBECK (FR) 8 Axom VII Emma Lavelle
13606-4 PABLO DU CHARMIL (FR) 9 Joe Moran David Pipe
0/-P220P PAK JACK (FR) 10 The Pak Jack Partnership Richard Phillips
01P6-14 PALYPSO DE CREEK (FR) 7 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
F000-33 PIRAYA (FR) 7 Terry Neill David Pipe
0P-F11P POCKET ACES (IRE) 8 The Encore Partnership III Richard Rowe
225-325 PRETTY STAR (GER) 10 Lottie Hayman-Joyce & H J Racing Venetia Williams
P52-022 PRIVATE BE 11 David & Daphne Walsh Philip Hobbs
1P5021 QUATTROCENTO (FR) 6 Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Peter Bowen
26P/0U-P REGAL HEIGHTS (IRE) 9 Janet Heler Tom George
111411 SEVEN IS MY NUMBER (IRE) 8 David Johnson David Pipe
02021-F SOMETHING WELLS (FR) 9 Favourites Racing XVIII Venetia Williams
133-011 STRAWBERRY (IRE) 9 Paul Murphy Nicky Henderson
2030-20 TAMARINBLEU (FR) 10 The Arthur White Partnership David Pipe
112/14P/- TARANIS (FR) 9 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls
F2-5U36 TATENEN (FR) 6 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
r321P-0 THE VICAR (IRE) 7 Trevor Hemmings Henrietta Knight
10-4411 THEATRICAL MOMENT (USA) 7 Masterson Holdings Limited Jonjo O'Neill
1/1///P6-4 TRABOLGAN (IRE) 12 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
UP06-40 TURPIN GREEN (IRE) 11 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
30/13P/-F WEE ROBBIE 10 P Betts (Holdings) Ltd Nicky Gifford
212P-00 WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 8 Barry Winfield & Tim Leadbeater Alan King
21-PP1F ZITENKA (IRE) 8 Jennifer Pallister Tim Easterby

67 entries



HUGE TURNOUT FOR £1.75 MILLION RACE SERIES




A bumper entry of 408 two-year-olds, with purchase prices ranging from 5,000 guineas through to 700,000 guineas, has been made for the Tattersalls Millions, a series of eight races offering a total of £1.75 million in prize money.


All of the races, run both this year and next over distances from six to 10 furlongs, will take place at Newmarket and the Tattersalls Millions is the most extensive sales race series ever run in the Northern Hemisphere.


The races are only open to horses from Book 1 of the 2009 Tattersalls October Yearling Sale and owners will pay a total of £4,000 for their horses to run.


The first race, the £100,000 Tattersalls Millions Fillies’ Auction Stakes, will be run over six furlongs at Newmarket’s July Course on 28th August while the eighth and final race in the series takes place over 10 furlongs at the end of June, 2011.


Among those targeting the series are the Highclere Thoroughbred Racing syndicate, who have six entries including a 150,000 guineas Mr Greeley colt out of the Prix Marcel Boussac winner Sulk.


“I think that expanding the series to eight races is a great help to owners - it gives more opportunities, especially for the three-year-olds - and the variety of distances is also a great incentive,” said Harry Herbert, Highclere Thoroughbred Racing’s Managing Director.


“The Mr Greeley colt that is going to Sir Michael Stoute was one our most expensive yearlings last year but he is out of a Group One-winning mare. He is a very imposing horse who is currently being broken with Malcolm Bastard before heading off to Sir Michael in around two or three weeks time.

“He’s actually quite a strong looking horse - I suspect that he is going to be more of an autumn two-year-old because he looks a good-sized horse with plenty of improvement on him.”

Highclere’s entries also include a 110,000 guineas Danehill Dancer filly with Jeremy Noseda, a 100,000 guineas Cadeaux Genereux colt with William Haggas, a 95,000 guineas son of Cacique trained by Michael Jarvis, a 72,000 guineas Danehill Dancer filly with Richard Hannon and a Haggas-trained son of Oasis Dream who was bought privately.


“I think that Cacique only had 28 foals due to fertility issues but this colt looks a really good-looking prospect and is very much a three-year-old in the making. He is going the right way but he should be a late summer starter who won’t be seen at his best until next year,” continued Herbert.


“On the other hand, our Oasis Dream colt out of Wyola looks very precocious and he looks a real two-year-old in the making - neat, strong, very athletic. He is already skipping up Warren Hill for William Haggas and he is most likely to be seen to best effect as a juvenile.

“We also have a Cadeaux Genereux colt with William and he’s a bigger horse who is more likely to be seen well into the second half of the season. He’s quite a strong and imposing individual with a similar stamp to Bonus, who was a useful sprinter for us with Richard Hannon.


“The two Danehill Dancer fillies that we have entered both look very forward - the one we have sent to Jeremy Noseda is particularly precocious - she is bright in her skin and could be our first juvenile runner of the season. I was very taken with her when I saw her last week and she could be a filly for Royal Ascot at the moment.

“It was tough to buy at Book 1 last year and it was nice to be able to get yearlings by stallions like Mr Greeley and Danehill Dancer at a decent price. I am hopeful that one or two of them will be able to run in one or more of the Tattersalls Millions races.

“We have been fortunate to win Tattersalls sales races with Tiger Eye and Tamarisk in the past and they are great to have a crack at. The fact that there are now eight races makes the concept even more appealing.”

The 700,000 guineas Book 1 sale-topper, an Oasis Dream colt trained by Aidan O’Brien for Derrick Smith, is the dearest entry although those engaged cover a full spectrum of prices.


George Washington’s as yet unnamed only foal, a filly bought for 320,000 guineas by owner Julie Wood and in training with Richard Hannon, has been entered. Meanwhile, also engaged is a Danehill Dancer three-parts brother to George Washington in training with William Haggas.


Footballer Michael Owen has several entries trained at his Cheshire stable by Tom Dascombe, including a 200,000 guineas Cadeaux Genereux filly he shares with Betfair founder Andrew Black.


Sir Robert Ogden has expanded his team of Flat trainers this year and a 650,000 guineas Galileo colt named Olympiad, bought by the owner, has joined Dermot Weld. Appropriately Weld’s mother Gita bred the colt.


As well as Jeremy Noseda, who previously oversaw the bulk of Ogden’s Flat string, he also has Tattersalls Millions entries trained by Richard Fahey, Brian Meehan, Sir Michael Stoute and David Wachman.


The Maktoum family are well represented among the entries while Sheikh Sultan bin Khalifa Al Nahyan, from the ruling family of Abu Dhabi, has three entered, all trained by Henry Cecil. These include the 475,000 guineas colt Durante Alighieri and a 350,000 guineas Danehill Dancer filly.


Gerard Augustin-Normand, who raced last season’s French Derby winner Le Havre, has 11 entries including the 180,000 guineas filly Arromanches, from the final crop of Sadler’s Wells.


Meanwhile another significant buyer at last year’s sale was Andrew Tinkler, CEO of the Eddie Stobart haulage firm, who has three entries in Shamdarley (90,000 guineas), Well Sharp (80,000 guineas) and Firstknight (80,000 guineas) split between Michael Dods and Tom Dascombe.


Tattersalls Chairman Edmond Mahony commented: “We are delighted with the number of entries for the £1,750,000 Tattersalls Millions. To have more than 400 entries is a wonderful endorsement of the all new Tattersalls Millions which is the best value sales race series ever devised in Europe.


“When we made the changes to the Tattersalls Millions last year we were aiming to produce a series which allowed horses from all levels of Book 1 of the October Yearling Sale to compete for six figure prize money and it is terrific that owners have supported it so wholeheartedly.”

Newmarket's Director of Racing Michael Prosser said: "I am thrilled by the initial entry for the Tattersalls Millions series, which is open to all horses that were catalogued in Book 1 of last year's Tattersalls October Yearling Sales.

"The increase in numbers is especially satisfying and indicates that the new formula has captured the imagination of owners and trainers alike.


"The series, which was first staged in 2008, has evolved to offer substantial prize funds over a number of different stages.


"I am particularly excited about the inaugural £150,000 Tattersalls Millions 3yo Trophy, which will be held at the 2011 Craven meeting.


"This valuable race offers three-year-old sprinters an ideal starting-point for their campaigns and I'm sure will be a very useful addition to the programme book."


The Tattersalls Millions 2010/11

TWO-YEAR-OLD RACES

£100,000 Tattersalls Millions Auction Stakes, 6 Furlongs,
Newmarket July Course, colts, geldings and fillies, August 28th 2010

£100,000 Tattersalls Millions Fillies’ Auction Stakes, 6 Furlongs,
Newmarket Rowley Mile, fillies only, September 17th 2010

£200,000 Tattersalls Millions Auction Trophy, 7 Furlongs,
Newmarket Rowley Mile, colts, geldings and fillies, September 18th 2010

£500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, 7 Furlongs,
Newmarket Rowley Mile, colts, geldings and fillies, October 2nd 2010

£300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies’ Trophy, 7 Furlongs,
Newmarket Rowley Mile, fillies only, October 2nd 2010

THREE-YEAR-OLD RACES

£250,000 Tattersalls Millions 3YO Trophy, colts, geldings and fillies,
10 Furlongs, Newmarket Rowley Mile, Craven Meeting 2011

£150,000 Tattersalls Millions 3YO Sprint, colts, geldings and fillies,
6 Furlongs, Newmarket Rowley Mile, Craven Meeting 2011

£150,000 Tattersalls Millions 3YO Cup, colts, geldings and fillies,
10 Furlongs, Newmarket July Course, end June 2011


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services