Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, January 28, 2004



130 GO FORWARD IN FREEPHONE STANLEYBET LINCOLN




Brittain optimistic about Camp Commander's chance

A total of 130 of the record 141 entries have stood their ground for the £100,000 Freephone Stanleybet Lincoln at Doncaster on Saturday, March 27, 2004, following the first forfeit stage which saw 11 horses withdrawn, it is revealed today Wednesday, January 28.


Clive Brittain has three entries left for this prestigious mile handicap over Doncaster's straight mile - Lundy's Lane (9st 8lb), Camp Commander (8st 11lb) and Invader (7st 11lb).


The Freephone Stanleybet Lincoln Handicap has a safety limit of 24 so, while the first two named would be guaranteed a run if the Newmarket-based trainer so desired, Invader needs a number of horses higher in the weights to defect. The consolation Freephone Stanleybet Spring Mile is run on the day before - Friday, March 26 - for horses that fail to make the cut for Saturday's feature event.


"At the moment, I would say Camp Commander and Invader would be the two that would go to Doncaster. I would be looking at the Freephone Stanleybet Lincoln for Camp Commander and the Freephone Stanleybet Spring Mile for Invader," revealed Brittain today.


Camp Commander gained the biggest success of his career in last year's Sony Victoria Cup over seven furlongs at Ascot, when Frankie Dettori gave him an immaculate ride to deny Selective by three-quarters of a length. He last raced at Lingfield in December.


"Camp Commander went up 11lb for the Victoria Cup win which was a big hike for him. The horse is very well in himself at the moment so hopefully he's getting better as he's getting older - he seems a lot stronger now with the extra year," opined the trainer.


Asked if he thought the five-year-old, who is a 25/1 chance with the sponsors, would go to Town Moor with a big chance, Brittain replied: "Very much so - the Freephone Stanleybet Lincoln is the race that we're aiming for. Good ground would certainly be in his favour as soft conditions wouldn't suit him and neither would they suit Invader that much either."

Invader was dropped 3lb by the handicapper before his last run in a 10-furlong handicap on the Polytrack surface at Lingfield, where he finished five and three-quarter lengths adrift of Swift Tango. He was successful in the "Pablo" Rated Handicap at Doncaster in June, when a neck too powerful for African Sahara (7st 10lb).


"Probably 10 furlongs is just a little bit far for Invader - I think a mile is his trip," continued Brittain. "The handicappers never drop my horses too much because they always run right up to their mark and we never mess around so we don't go down as quick as some people!"

Suggestive, trained by William Haggas, has been left alone on top-weight of 9st 10lb. The six-year-old was last seen in action when fifth to Special Kaldoun in a Group 2 event in Longchamp, France in October, having won a conditions contest at Musselburgh on his previous start.


Marcus Tregoning's sole entry Alkaadhem (9st 1lb) is lightly-raced, having won two of his three career starts including a classified stakes at Goodwood last time in July, when he justified odds-on favouritism to beat Digital by a length.


Another trainer with one entry is Howard Johnston, whose Chivalry (8st 10lb) was victorious in the Cambridgeshire at Newmarket in October for former handler Sir Mark Prescott. He is unbeaten over hurdles in two starts and could run in the Smurfit Champion Hurdle at Cheltenham earlier in March.


The John Gosden-trained Desert Opal is also set to shoulder 8st 10lb and he won three of his seven starts last season. Being by Cadeaux Genereux he might be expected to improve with age and no handler is better at exploiting a good handicap mark.


The competitiveness of the Freephone Stanleybet Lincoln Handicap is highlighted by the fact that Sir Michael Stoute has yet to send out the winner and he will be aiming to put that right courtesy of Fremen (8st 8lb), who won two of his last three 2003 outings.


Barry Hills was in the same position as Stoute before he struck last year with Pablo (9st 6lb), who stayed on well in the final furlong to deny Selective by a length and a half.

Hills could also run Craiova (8st 5lb), a five-year-old who was sent off favourite in the Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoons Ladies' Day Handicap at Doncaster in September, when only beaten two lengths by Will He Wish.


The second forfeit stage for the Freephone Stanleybet Lincoln is on March 9.


THE FREEPHONE STANLEYBET LINCOLN

Class B, Showcase Handicap, Total Prize Fund £100,000, one mile, Doncaster, Saturday, March 27, 2004. For 4yo+. Weights: Lowest weight 7st 12lb. Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Any horse rated above 110 shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight allotted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 in any rating shall be added to that horse without limitation to the highest weight to be carried. Penalties: after January 17, a winner of a Class A to C race 5lb. Entries closed Wednesday, January 7 (141 entries), weights revealed Wednesday, January 21, first confirmation stage January 27 (xx remain), second confirmation stage March 9, five-day confirmation stage March 22, final declaration stage 10.15am March 25. Horses eliminated at the 48-hour declaration stage may be nominated for the Freephone Stanleybet Spring Mile on Friday, March 26, 2004. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 27, 2004. May not include some overseas form.

Form Horse Age/Wgt Owner Trainer
424415- SUGGESTIVE 6-9-10 Barbara Bassett William Haggas
00421(0)- BABODANA 4-9-08 M P Bowring Mark Tompkins
346(0)(0)-(4) LUNDY'S LANE (IRE) 4-9-08 Saeed Manana Clive Brittain
310316- EVOLVING TACTICS (IRE) 4-9-07 Dr Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
2/36631- EKLIM (IRE) 4-9-07 Hamdan Al Maktoum Kevin Prendergast IRE
045302- DANGER OVER 7-9-06 Paul Dixon and Mountgrange Stud Jamie Osborne
31/1455- PABLO 5-9-06 Guy Reed Barry Hills
624320- VINTAGE PREMIUM 7-9-05 J C Parsons Richard Fahey
06/0531- CAPE TOWN (IRE) 7-9-03 A F Merritt Richard Hannon
121- ALKAADHEM 4-9-01 Hamdan Al Maktoum Marcus Tregoning
134500- ROYAL DIGNITARY (USA) 4-9-01 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
013240- PENTECOST 5-9-01 J C, J R and S R Hitchins Andrew Balding
30041(0)- CORNELIUS 7-9-01 Sir George Meyrick Paul Cole
431316- LITTLE GOOD BAY 4-8-13 Lady Bamford John Gosden
411130- HIT'S ONLY MONEY (IRE) 4-8-13 Clive Whiting Paul Blockley
320000- NORTON (IRE) 7-8-13 Terry Mills Terry Mills
0000(3)(4)- CAMP COMMANDER (IRE) 5-8-11 Tony & Simon Richards Clive Brittain
610304- EL COTO 4-8-11 R J H Ltd & J P Hames Bryan McMahon
200560- GOBLET OF FIRE (USA) 5-8-11 Susan Roy Paul Nicholls
123126- CONVENT GIRL (IRE) 4-8-11 Axminster Carpets Ltd Nerys Dutfield
05(2)(6)(4)(5)- QUITO (IRE) 7-8-11 Michael Hill David Chapman
122/(0)4(6)/- CAUGHNAWAGA (FR) 6-8-10 Richard Cohen Philip Mitchell
11304/1- CHIVALRY 5-8-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson
142110- DESERT OPAL 4-8-10 Khalid Abdulla John Gosden
002500- ONLYTIME WILL TELL 6-8-10 J Hair & D Faulkner David Nicholls
600021- TURBO (IRE) 5-8-09 Peter Richardson Toby Balding
221330- TOUGH LOVE 5-8-08 The Gordon Partnership Tim Easterby
100000- OUR TEDDY (IRE) 4-8-08 The Beare Family Andrew Balding
402600- JAY GEE'S CHOICE 4-8-08 John Guest Mick Channon
23110- FREMEN (USA) 4-8-08 Niarchos Family Sir Michael Stoute
550200- ALMOST FAMOUS (IRE) 5-8-07 Jackie Bolger Jim Bolger IRE
620000- UNSHAKABLE (IRE) 5-8-07 Unshakable Partnership Bob Jones
540233- WING COMMANDER 5-8-07 Bee Health Ltd Richard Fahey
251132- COAT OF HONOUR (USA) 4-8-07 E B Rimmer-Osborne House Sir Mark Prescott
504300- SERIEUX 5-8-07 Mrs S L Whitehead Amanda Perrett
4(1)4110- CHINKARA 4-8-07 Susan Roy Brian Meehan
500403- DUMARAN (IRE) 6-8-07 Propak Sheet Metal Limited Willie Musson
01633(4)- BLUE SKY THINKING (IRE) 5-8-07 Triple Trio Partnership Karl Burke
014322- FLIGHTY FELLOW (IRE) 4-8-07 Mrs Peter Easterby Tim Easterby
152204- FINISHED ARTICLE (IRE) 7-8-05 The Caledonian Racing Society David Elsworth
052(0)-(5)(6) GOLDEN CHALICE (IRE) 5-8-05 Holistic Racing Ltd Andrew Balding
101250- CRAIOVA (IRE) 5-8-05 Ahmed BuHaleeba Barry Hills
414004- BLUE SPINNAKER (IRE) 5-8-05 G Sparkes G Hart S Curtis & T Dewhirst Mick Easterby
153/550- TYCOON HALL (IRE) 4-8-05 Cathal M Ryan Richard Hannon
520400- DARK CHARM (FR) 5-8-05 George Leatham Richard Fahey
206011- THIHN (IRE) 9-8-05 The Square Milers John Spearing
660163- IRONY (IRE) 5-8-04 John Nicholls Ltd/Mobley Homes Andrew Balding
01005(0)- DIAMOND MAX (IRE) 6-8-04 Diamond Racing Ltd David Evans
(3)11400- MYSTIC MAN (FR) 6-8-04 R J H Limited Kevin Ryan
30153(4)- MARSHMAN (IRE) 5-8-04 John Ellis Mark Tompkins
034003- HURRICANE FLOYD (IRE) 6-8-04 Lucayan Stud Martin Pipe
500420- JABAAR (USA) 6-8-04 P Lake & S Hull David Nicholls
132412- ARCALIS 4-8-03 R C Thompson Lynda Ramsden
221623-(1) SWIFT TANGO (IRE) 4-8-03 Khalifa Sultan Ed Dunlop
00/4220- DANELOR (IRE) 6-8-02 Mark Leatham Richard Fahey
105053- DUNASKIN (IRE) 4-8-02 Mrs I Battla Don Eddy
200(1)(1)(1)- CARDINAL VENTURE (IRE) 6-8-02 Tony Fawcett Kevin Ryan
006141- SPANISH DON 6-8-01 Richard Cohen David Elsworth
663210- ILE MICHEL 7-8-01 P J Finn Martin Pipe
446305- WINNING VENTURE 7-8-01 A Bloom David Nicholls
2/(1)(2)015- ARRY DASH 4-8-01 Mike & Denise Dawes Mick Channon
5/50005- GO TECH 4-8-00 Ryedale Partners No 4 Tim Easterby
63543(0)- AVENTURA (IRE) 4-8-00 APB Racing Mark Polglase
023000- EVEREST (IRE) 7-8-00 I S Sandhu and Partners Brian Ellison
025362- ACE OF HEARTS 5-7-13 Lady Stuttaford & W G Bovill Chris Wall
5000(0)(0)- SAHAAT 6-7-13 Paul Dixon Jamie Osborne
622(4)(2)(6)- ALRAFID (IRE) 5-7-13 Gillespie Brothers Gary Moore
101- ANGLO SAXON (USA) 4-7-13 Sheikh Mohammed David Loder
111150- UNICORN REWARD (IRE) 4-7-13 Mrs A Kane & Mrs M Crane Micky Hammond
0(0)(0)(2)(1)-(0) LINNING WINE (IRE) 8-7-12 Favourites Racing Brendan Powell
614335- FISIO THERAPY 4-7-12 Susan McDonald Mark Johnston
5(1)(0)(6)(1)-(3)(0) LABRETT 7-7-12 Tony Griffin Gay Kelleway
201(4)(3)-(0)(0) INVADER 8-7-11 R J Swinbourne Clive Brittain
0(3)(3)(1)(3)5- CHEESE 'N BISCUITS 4-7-11 D T L Limited Gary Moore
050000-(0) SCOTTY'S FUTURE (IRE) 6-7-11 Lucayan Stud David Loder
501030- SAWWAAH (IRE) 7-7-11 Fayzad Thoroughbred Limited David Nicholls
033430- UHOOMAGOO 6-7-11 Platinum Racing Club Limited Kevin Ryan
(1)(0)(0)(3)1(5)- ST PETERSBURG 4-7-11 P Heath Mark Tompkins
050105- ATLANTIC ACE 7-7-11 Richard Page Bryan Smart
33(5)(1)(1)(0)- STRONG HAND 4-7-11 Jean Turpin Mick Easterby
511103- H HARRISON (IRE) 4-7-11 Ivy House Racing Ian McInnes
054040- KRUGERRAND (USA) 5-7-11 The Square Table II Willie Musson
140- AUTUMN GLORY (IRE) 4-7-11 Mollers Racing Geoff Wragg
0360-(0)(2)(0) INTERNATIONALGUEST (IRE) 5-7-10 John Guest George Margarson
100226- AFRICAN SAHARA (USA) 5-7-10 Debbie Mountain Debbie Mountain
(2)6(3)(5)(1)-(2)(0) J R STEVENSON (USA) 8-7-09 Claret & Blue Army Michael Wigham
1(2)(1)(1)(2)-(0) STAR OF NORMANDIE (USA) 5-7-09 Norcroft Park Stud George Margarson
500000- COMPTON DRAGON (USA) 5-7-09 John Connor David Nicholls
634215- TRUE NIGHT 7-7-09 Benton and Partners David Nicholls
000000- ZUCCHERO 8-7-09 Philip Banfield David Arbuthnot
3/000(2)(2)- INCLINE (IRE) 5-7-09 Pauline Merrick Terry Mills
110/000- RED GALAXY (IRE) 4-7-09 Red Alert Racing David Arbuthnot
621006- TAGULA BLUE (IRE) 4-7-09 Boston R S Ian Bennett Jeremy Glover
1//4(2)(3)/- TAKRIR (IRE) 7-7-09 David Wilson Denis Coakley
5060(1)-(4) TOPTON (IRE) 10-7-09 Liam Sheridan Paul Howling
0(5)(2)(3)(0)-(0)(0) TE QUIERO 6-7-09 Tony Griffin Gay Kelleway
33(0)(0)(1)- WOOD FERN (UAE) 4-7-09 Wooden Tops Partnership Mick Channon
030010- PRINCE HECTOR 5-7-08 David Heath William Haggas
(1)/130(6)0- TIDY (IRE) 4-7-07 Peter Davies Micky Hammond
21(5)4(0)(1)- WHAT-A-DANCER (IRE) 7-7-07 A Barnes Alan Swinbank
5(6)(4)(4)-(2)(2) BLUE TROJAN (IRE) 4-7-07 The Ex Katy Boys Sylvester Kirk
(0)11034- WELCOME STRANGER 4-7-07 Henry Moszkowicz James Eustace
(2)14100- JOOLS 6-7-07 Anthony Parsons Dean Ivory
35223(1)- LEOBALLERO 4-7-07 Cliff Lines and M Mason Hugh Collingridge
0(2)/11(0)(1)- FLOWERDRUM (USA) 4-7-06 J Capla William Haggas
(1)(0)/(6)(5)0-(1) HAIL THE CHIEF 7-7-06 Peter Crane David Nicholls
10000-(0) NO GROUSE 4-7-05 Valley Paddocks Racing Limited Richard Fahey
06(1)(2)(1)-(0) NIMELLO (USA) 8-7-04 Gerardine O'Reilly Tony Newcombe
(1)254(0)-(0) HOV 4-7-04 G A Lucas John Quinn
0(0)(1)(0)(1)-(5) LYGETON LAD 6-7-03 J McGonagle & B J McGonagle Gay Kelleway
630360- BAND 4-7-03 D J Allen Bryan McMahon
05500-(0) BOUNDLESS PROSPECT (USA) 5-7-03 M Wauchope, Sir Simon Dunning, R Cottam John Hills
002110- PAGAN PRINCE 7-7-02 Gap Partnership & Mrs James Toller James Toller
11050-(0) MAMORE GAP (IRE) 6-7-02 The South-Western Partnership II Richard Hannon
062342- PACIANO (IRE) 4-7-01 The Beech Nuts Clive Cox
4(1)(3)00(0)- PRINCE OF GOLD 4-7-01 Horne, Hollinshead, Johnson Reg Hollinshead
(1)(2)(2)(5)-(2)(4) LAKOTA BRAVE 10-7-01 Valley Fencing Stef Liddiard
05(2)(0)(0)(0)- SWIFT ALCHEMIST 4-6-13 The Kennet Connection Karl Burke
632213- HARRY POTTER (GER) 5-6-13 Elaine Burke Karl Burke
(6)22/(3)(0)(1)-(0) SANGIOVESE 5-6-13 Kentisbeare Quartet Hughie Morrison
(0)(1)(3)(0)-(5)(0) FREE OPTION (IRE) 9-6-12 Valerie Bennett Willie Musson
1(0)1112- REAP 6-6-10 Stephen Robinson Lydia Pearce
(0)11000- TANTRIC 5-6-09 J Saul John O'Reilly
5021(1)(1)- COMPTON DRAKE 5-6-09 Erik Penser Gerard Butler
064404- CLANN A COUGAR 4-6-09 Sue Pidcock Ian Wood
40-(4)(0) DUSK DANCER (FR) 4-6-07 Gloria Abbey Brian Meehan
010104- THE WIZARD MUL 4-6-07 Gremlin Racing Wilf Storey
360(6)(4)-(0) MIDDLETON GREY 6-6-07 Andy Beard Tony Newcombe
401542- MEGAN'S MAGIC 4-6-03 Steve Howard and Tony Peters Wilf Storey
060(5)(2)-(3)(5) WALTZING WIZARD 5-6-00 Paul Dixon Alan Berry

130 entries remain after January 27 forfeit stage
3 Irish-trained




HIGH-RISE TO STAND AT PARK HOUSE STUD




High-Rise, the 1998 Epsom Derby winner and rated the best horse of his generation, has returned to the land of his birth and will continue his stud career at Paddy Byrne's Park House Stud in Tullow, County Carlow, Ireland.

Rated 130 by Timeform as a three-year-old, High-Rise was unbeaten at the time of classic victory.

The winner of his only start at two and a stakes winner again at five, his career included finishing a close second to Swain in the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes (G1) at Ascot and running third in the Japan Cup (G1). Horses he beat on those days include Montjeu, Daylami and Royal Anthem. He also ran Fantastic Light to three quarters of a length at Newbury.

High-Rise won his juvenile debut over Doncaster's seven furlongs and, on his way to Epsom, he took the Coloroll Derby Trial (G3) at Lingfield.

Rounding Tattenham Corner in the Derby, High-Rise had only two horses behind him. But he swept past the rest of the field under Olivier Peslier in a powerful performance which earned him the highest rating of his generation in Europe. Behind him that day were Group 1 winners Cape Verdi, King of Kings, Greek Dance, Mutamam, Second Empire, Saratoga Springs and Sunshine Street.


A son of undefeated Champion European two-year-old High Estate from the family of In The Wings and Zomaradah, High-Rise has stood in Japan for the past three seasons so his first crop are two-year-olds this year. His 2004 fee has been set at 1,500 October 1st.


Commenting on his recent arrival Paddy Byrne said: "High-Rise was a superior racehorse and he is an impressive individual. I have heard good reports about his stock in Japan and I have no doubt he will appeal to breeders here.

"Being free of Northern Dancer blood, he should be an ideal cross for mares from that line, Sadler's Wells in particular. We are delighted to be standing him alongside Needle Gun and Sonus."


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2002
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services