Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Thursday, January 24, 2002



LATEST WILLIAM HILL ANTE-POST PRICES




GREAT YORKSHIRE CHASE: 7-2 Moor Lane, 6-1 Frenchmans Creek (from 7), 7-1 Heidi III, 8-1 Red Striker, Tresor de Mai, Valigan (from 10), 10-1 Strong Paladin, 12-1 Ackzo, Iris Bleu, Raffles Rooster, 14-1 Carbury Cross, 16-1 Berlin Blue (from 14), Cadougold, 20-1 Ceanannas Mor (from 16), Granit D'Estruval, Native Wit, Phar From A Fiddle, 25-1 BAR

2002 IRISH INDEPENDENT ARKLE CHASE: 4-1 Seebald, 5-1 Barton, Moscow Flyer, 8-1 Fondmort, 12-1 Armaturk, Blue Royal, Royal Auclair, Youllneverwalkalone, 16-1 Asador, Colonel Yeager, Mr Cool, Stage Affair, 20-1 BAR

2002 SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE: 7-4 Istabraq, 3-1 Valiramix, 5-1 Landing Light, 14-1 Marble Arch (from 16), 16-1 Arctic Owl, Bilboa, Ned Kelly, 20-1 Azertyuiop, Hors La Loi III, 25-1 Ansar, Geos, Westender, 33-1 Grimes, 40-1 Regal Exit, 50-1 (Others Upon Application)

2002 QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE: 11-4 Edredon Bleu, 10-3 Flagship Uberalles, 8-1 Fadalko, Native Upmanship, 10-1 Knife Edge, 14-1 Latalomne, Tuitchev, 16-1 Direct Route, Turgeonev, Wahiba Sands, 33-1 Bellator, Commanche Court, Exit Swinger, Exit To Wave, Ilnamar, Tresor de Mai, 40-1 Cenkos, Eskleybrook, 50-1 BAR (Others Upon Application)

2002 TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP: 6-1 Best Mate, Looks Like Trouble, 9-1 Sackville (from 7), 10-1 Bacchanal, First Gold, Florida Pearl, Lord Noelie, Shooting Light, 12-1 Behrajan, Marlborough (from 14), 20-1 Alexander Banquet, Cyfor Malta, Foxchapel King, Whats Up Boys, 25-1 Shotgun Willy, 33-1 Rinci Ri, 40-1 Ad Hoc, Commanche Court, Kingsmark, Legal Right, Paris Pike, See More Business, Sleeping Night, 50-1 Banker Count, Ikrenal Royal, Red Striker, Stormyfairweather, Toto Toscato, (Other Upon Application)

2002 JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE: 8-1 Tempo D'or, 12-1 Prizeman, 20-1 Burning Impulse, Green Ideal, Heezapistol, Turtleback, 25-1 Le Roi Miguel, Newhall, Quazar, Rigmarole, Scolardy, Sud Bleu, Tender Cove, 33-1 BAR (Others Upon Application)

2002 MARTELL GRAND NATIONAL: 16-1 Supreme Glory, 20-1 Behrajan, Papillon, Paris Pike, Smarty, 25-1 Ad Hoc, Alexander Banquet, Beau, Bindaree, Blowing Wind, Davids Lad, First Gold, Florida Pearl, Hati Roy, Kingsmark, Legal Right, Lyreen Wonder, Marlborough, Mely Moss, Red Striker, Rinci Ri, Sheltering, Whats Up Boys, 33-1 BAR (50-1 This Is Serious (from 100))

THE LINCOLN HANDICAP: 12-1 The Judge, 16-1 Atlantic Ace, Faithful Warrior, Highland Reel, Midshipman, Smirk, 20-1 Attache, Banjo Bay, Danelor, Duke Of Modena, I Cried For You, Island Light, Lord Protector, Mutawaqed, Nimello, Nose The Trade, One More Round, Pietro Siena, Pulau Tioman, Putra Pekan, Scotty's Future, Thihn, 25-1 BAR



RESULTS OF ENQUIRIES HEARD BY THE DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE OF THE JOCKEY CLUB TODAY




Liam Keniry

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club, on 24th January 2002, held an enquiry to establish whether or not Liam Keniry, the rider of THATS ALL JAZZ, had committed a breach of Rule 153(iii) of the Rules of Racing, in the light of Jockey Club Instruction H9 headed 'Use of the Whip', concerning his use of the whip when riding in the Bet Direct Tax Free Betting Apprentice Handicap Stakes at Lingfield on 8th January 2002. This matter was referred to the Stewards of the Jockey Club by the Lingfield Stewards following their enquiry of the same day because Keniry had been suspended from riding for 15 days for mis-use of the whip within the previous twelve months.

The Committee considered evidence from Keniry and Ian Balding his employer. It also viewed video recordings of the race.


The Committee accepted Keniry's admission that he was guilty of improper riding and in breach of Jockey Club Instruction H9 headed 'Use of the Whip' in that he had used his whip with his whip arm above shoulder height and with excessive force.


Taking into account that Keniry had been suspended for 15 days since 20th July 2001, it suspended him from riding for 19 days, of which 4 will be deferred until 30th July 2002.


The suspension will commence on Friday 1st February to Saturday 16th February on days on which flat racing is scheduled to take place. The Committee also suspended him on 31st January when it instructed him to attend the British Racing School to receive instruction regarding his use of the whip.


Charlie Mann

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club held an enquiry on 24th January 2002 to consider whether or not C Mann, a licensed trainer, had committed breaches of Rules 58 and 32 (i) (c), in the light of paragraph 2 to part A of the Passport Instructions appearing at Appendix G, concerning his failure to check the identities of PEROUGES PRINCE (IRE) and LOOK TO THE FUTURE (IRE) from the markings shown in the geldings' passports as soon as their passports were received. The matter being referred to the Stewards of the Jockey Club by the Kempton Stewards on 7th November 2001, after the Veterinary Officer had been unable to identify PEROUGES PRINCE (IRE) from the markings contained in its passport.


Having considered the evidence, including a statement from Mann, the Committee accepted his admission that he was in breach of Rules 58 and 32 (i) (c) and since this was the second occasion within the previous twelve months that he had taken the wrong horse to the racecourse it imposed a fine of £1000 upon him.


Paul Blockley

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club held an enquiry on 24th January 2002 to consider whether or not Paul Blockley, a former licensed trainer, had committed a breach of Rule 205 (iv) of the Rules of Racing, in respect of his attendance at Wolverhampton Racecourse on 22nd September 2001 and Southwell Racecourse on 18th October 2001 whilst a disqualified person.


Having considered the evidence, including a statement from Mr Blockley, the Committee accepted an admission from him that he was in breach of Rule 205 (iv) and declared him to be a disqualified person for one year with immediate effect. However, the Committee agreed that under Rule 205 (v) Mr Blockley could continue in his employment with Russell Wilman, a licensed trainer, at Southwell.


Taffy Salaman / Bandbox (Ire) & Moon Blast

The Disciplinary Committee of the Jockey Club held an enquiry on 24th January 2002 into the analysis of the urine ordered to be taken from BANDBOX (IRE) and MOON BLAST, trained by Taffy Salaman, by the Stewards at Folkestone after BANDBOX (IRE) had finished first in the Arena Leisure Classified Stakes on 24th August 2000, and by the Stewards at Huntingdon after MOON BLAST had finished fourth in the Daily Star Racing Festival Maiden Hurdle on 28th August 2000.

The urine of both horses was found to contain caffeine and theophylline, which are prohibited substances. After considering the evidence, including statements from Salaman, who was legally represented, and other witnesses, the Committee was satisfied that the source of the substance was 'Air Force', a product of Horse Health Products (UK) Ltd which had been administered to each horse one hour before their respective races.

The Committee accepted Salaman's admission that he was in breach of Rule 53. It was however satisfied that the prohibited substance was not administered intentionally and that the trainer had taken all reasonable precautions to avoid a breach of Rule 53 and accordingly waived the fine under that Rule.

Under Rule 180(ii), the Committee disqualified both BANDBOX (IRE) and MOON BLAST from their respective races, placing DOUBLE BOUNCE first, TORRENT second, DAYS OF GRACE third and KILCULLEN LAD (IRE) fourth in the Arena Leisure Classified Stakes, and CHILLY LOOKS fourth in the Daily Star Racing Festival Maiden Hurdle.




RECORD 144 IN MARTELL GRAND NATIONAL




A modern-day record entry of 144 is announced today for the world's most famous steeplechase, the £500,000 Martell Grand National, run at Aintree on Saturday, April 6. This year's number of entries compares with 133 in 2001 and beats the previous best of 141 that dates back to 1984.


Last year's winner Red Marauder is entered once again as is the 2000 hero Papillon, who also finished fourth ten months ago. Indeed the 2001 runner-up Smarty, and third-placed Blowing Wind could all do battle again. Beau, who was travelling well when unseating his rider last year, adds further interest.


Many of Europe's top chasers are engaged, including Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup contenders like this season's Pertemps King George VI Chase winner Florida Pearl, the French star First Gold, winner of last year's Martell Cup at Aintree, Rowland Meyrick Chase winner Behrajan, Marlborough, who is set to run in Saturday's Pillar Property Chase at Cheltenham, Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup winner What's Up Boys, who took the Martell Mildmay Novices' Chase at Aintree last season, and the Ericsson Chase third and fourth, Alexander Banquet and Rince Ri.


Papillon, Florida Pearl, Alexander Banquet and Rince Ri are among 26 Irish-trained entries, with others being the Tony Martin-trained Irish National winner Davids Lad and Arthur Moore's Lyreen Wonder. There are a further five from France including a duo from the Pau stable of champion trainer Jacques Ortet - Empereur River and Hunter Jack - while Josef Vana from the Czech Republic has made two entries - Decent Fellow and Sankt Moritz.


Champion trainer Martin Pipe has 16 entrants, among them Blowing Wind, You're Agoodun, Carryonharry and Nocksky, who has not run since winning a Worcester novices' chase in April, 1999.


Red Rum's trainer Ginger McCain has entered Tote Becher Chase winner Amberleigh House, Gunner Welburn, winner of last year's Martell Foxhunters' Chase, is another engaged as are the 2000 Martell Grand National runner-up Mely Moss, Coral Welsh National winner Supreme Glory, last season's Whitbread Gold Cup hero Ad Hoc, 2000 Scottish National winner Paris Pike and The Last Fling, who landed the Warwickshire Gold Cup on January 12.


Red Marauder's trainer Norman Mason has four other entries - Peter Marsh Chase winner Red Striker, a full-brother to last season's Martell Grand National winner, Red Ark, Emperor's Magic and Nosam.


Entry numbers since 1984 are as follows:- 2002-144, 2001-133, 2000-108, 1999-103, 1998-103, 1997-102, 1996-82, 1995-82, 1994-98, 1993-97, 1992-104, 1991-85, 1990-90, 1989-96, 1988-105, 1987-98, 1986-109, 1985-100 and 1984-141.

The weights for the 2002 Martell Grand National will be announced at a lunch in London on Tuesday, February 5.

Charles Barnett, Aintree's Managing Director, commented today: "This is another tremendous entry combining top quality with quantity - the perfect National formula.


"We have our biggest-ever overseas entry with yet again amazing support from Ireland. I'm also delighted with the number of French entries and in particular the prestige of J P McManus's First Gold from the Doumen yard.


"I would like to wish Senior Handicapper Phil Smith the best of luck although he is of course at liberty to apply the Aintree factor."


THE MARTELL GRAND NATIONAL



Class A, Showcase Handicap, Total Prize Fund £500,000, 3.45pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 6, 2002. Four Miles & Four Furlongs (Over the Grand National Course). For six-year-olds and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the Senior BHB NH Handicapper following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 2. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at January 23 may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 2 would merit a minimum rating of 110, and that the horse has either won a Steeple Chase or Hurdle Race, or has run at least three times collectively in Steeple Chases or Hurdle Races run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority by February 2. At the Handicapper's discretion, such horses may be allotted a rating. The decision of the Senior BHB NH Handicapper shall be final. Entries closed Wednesday, January 23, 2002 (144 entries). Weights revealed Tuesday, February 5, 2002. First confirmation stage Tuesday, February 19, 2002; second confirmation stage Tuesday, March 19, 2002. Five-day confirmation stage Monday, April 1, 2002. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, April 4, 2002. Confirmation of riders must be made by 1.00pm Thursday, April 4, 2002. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Tuesday, January 22, 2002. May not include some overseas form.


Form Horse Age Owner Trainer
21P/6P-3 ACKZO 9 Mrs N. L. Spence Ferdy Murphy
P521-05 AD HOC (IRE) 8 Sir Robert Ogden Paul Nicholls
512/32-3 ALEXANDER BANQUET (IRE) 9 Mrs Noel O'Callaghan Willie Mullins IRE
0PF-521 AMBERLEIGH HOUSE (IRE) 10 Halewood International Ltd Ginger McCain
P-3403P ARDENT SCOUT 10 Alicia Skene & W. S. Skene Sue Smith
122/21-0 ARDSTOWN 11 Scarlett Knipe Robin Knipe
5-3520P BANK AVENUE 11 S. D. Hemstock Mark Pitman
U5-6200 BEAU (IRE) 9 Sylvia Tainton Nigel Twiston-Davies
13-3321 BEHRAJAN (IRE) 7 The Behrajan Partnership Henry Daly
2/4111-5 BERLIN BLUE 9 Peter J. Douglas Engineering Robert Stronge
21333//-1 BILLINGSGATE 10 Dr David Chesney & Mrs B. Chesney Philip Hobbs
U-05336 BINDAREE (IRE) 8 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
1P/50-23 BIRKDALE (IRE) 11 Miss J. V. Morgan Ferdy Murphy
03113-P BLOWING WIND (FR) 9 Peter Deal Martin Pipe
003120 BOUCHASSON (FR) 9 R. M. E. Wright Philip Hobbs
232143 BOUNCE BACK (USA) 6 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe
1165-03 BRAMBLEHILL DUKE (IRE) 10 South Wales Shower Supplies T/A Faucets Venetia Williams
P1P0-60 BROWJOSHY (IRE) 9 B. D. L. Racing Mark Pitman
42-6400 CALL ME DARA (IRE) 9 R. P. Walshe Robert Tyner IRE
1/F424/3- CAREYSVILLE (IRE) 11 R. T. Sturgis Venetia Williams
133-111 CARRYONHARRY (IRE) 8 Drs' David Silk J Castro M Gillard P Walker Martin Pipe
104032 CELIBATE (IRE) 11 Stamford Bridge Partnership Charlie Mann
2442-PP CHARTER RIDGE (IRE) 9 Anne Duchess of Westminster Jonjo O'Neill
P-11220 CHEROKEE BOY 10 Hunt & Co (Bournemouth) Ltd John Ryall
P01-13F CHURCH PLACE (IRE) 9 Church Place Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
F3-3606 CIMARRONE COVE (IRE) 7 Philip Matton Mark Pitman
036-441 CLONARD PRINCE (IRE) 8 Alec Scallan Liz Doyle IRE
P40242 CREGG HOUSE (IRE) 7 Kathleen Kennedy Paddy Mullins IRE
CUIRASSIER DU ROY (FR) 11 J. Mesnil J. Mesnil FR
R4-2560 DARK STRANGER (FR) 11 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
1-11154 DAVIDS LAD (IRE) 8 Eddie Joe's Racing Syndicate Tony Martin IRE
21U444 DECENT FELLOW (GER) 7 Plus Vadu Josef Vana II CZE
6P-6310 DELGANY ROYAL (IRE) 10 G. Devlin Dessie Hughes IRE
03R010 DJEDDAH (FR) 11 Roger Barby Francois Doumen FR
2160/1P/- DOOR TO DOOR (IRE) 10 Andrew Cohen Alex Hales
51-0350 DOVALY 9 Sean Mulryan Michael O'Brien IRE
30-6131 DULAS BAY 8 Mrs M. A. Hoffman Mark Pitman
U153/-16 ECHO'S OF DAWN (IRE) 10 Middleham Park Racing XVII John Upson
33PF-40 EDMOND (FR) 10 Lady Knutsford Henry Daly
F22331- EMPEREUR RIVER (FR) 10 Mme G. Vuillard Jacques Ortet FR
4-1U134 EMPEROR'S MAGIC (IRE) 11 Norman Mason Norman Mason
11F/11P/- EVER BLESSED (IRE) 10 Stewart Andrew Mark Pitman
3F-3164 EXIT SWINGER (FR) 7 Sandicroft Stud I Martin Pipe
21U-534 FIRST GOLD (FR) 9 J. P. McManus Francois Doumen FR
212-311 FLORIDA PEARL (IRE) 10 Violet O'Leary Willie Mullins IRE
11U6-6P FRANTIC TAN (IRE) 10 The Bunkers Hill Mob Nigel Twiston-Davies
2143-13 FRENCHMAN'S CREEK 8 Rory Sweet & Panda Wilson Hughie Morrison
5-623FP GADZ'ART (FR) 8 Michael Gates Alan King
0P//24B5- GENERAL WOLFE 13 The Winning Line Venetia Williams
110-03P GLITTER ISLE (IRE) 12 Mrs Timothy Pilkington Josh Gifford
5421-00 GOGUENARD (FR) 8 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
1411-6P GOWER-SLAVE 10 Bob Bevan Philip Hobbs
11P-3F5 GUN'N ROSES II (FR) 8 Lady Hilda Clarke Martin Pipe
1/F121-5 GUNNER WELBURN 10 William Ritson Caroline Bailey
13-3105 HATI ROY (IRE) 9 Mrs R. A. Humphries Henrietta Knight
06B60F- HOLLYBANK BUCK (IRE) 12 Mrs S. Warner Tony Martin IRE
223/12 HUNTER JACK (FR) 7 Mme G. Vuillard Jacques Ortet FR
6411PF- IMPERIAL DE THAIX (FR) 6 Jeff Lammiman Martin Pipe
4350F-0 INIS CARA (IRE) 10 Nancy Hogan Syndicate Venetia Williams
1/022P-P INN AT THE TOP 10 Sylvia Blakeley Jim Turner
322222 IRIS BLEU (FR) 6 David Johnson Martin Pipe
111P-PP JOLLY GREEN GIANT (IRE) 9 Paul Green Paul Webber
4-33534 KADOU NONANTAIS (FR) 9 Darren & G. Mercer Oliver Sherwood
2PU450 KAKI CRAZY (FR) 7 Archie Gooch Martin Pipe
3PU1U1 KILDORRAGH (IRE) 8 JMD Racing Lawrence Wells
U3//113-1 KING ON THE RUN (IRE) 9 Lady Harris Venetia Williams
215//3P-1 KING'S BANKER (IRE) 11 J. E. H. Collins Nicky Henderson
0310-12 KINGSMARK (IRE) 9 Sir Robert Ogden Martin Todhunter
3/6-P153 KINNAHALLA (IRE) 10 Roger Spencer Toby Balding
4-12321 L'EPICURIEN (FR) 6 Joe Moran & David L'Estrange Martin Pipe
41/1315- LAKEFIELD RAMBLER (IRE) 10 A.J. Powell Frank Bonsal J. Schlesinger Paul Nicholls
13P-032 LANCE ARMSTRONG (IRE) 12 Greg Porter Robert Alner
13-4154 LEGAL RIGHT (USA) 9 Russell McAllister Jonjo O'Neill
21-0453 LEITRIM COTTAGE (IRE) 11 B. & M. McHugh Ltd Civil Engineering Tom McGovern
0PP0-U1 LINDEN'S LOTTO (IRE) 13 Mick Bailey Tony Martin IRE
43-140F LOGICIAN (NZ) 11 Robert Roulston Ian Balding
1F2112//- LORD OF THE RIVER (IRE) 10 Brian Stewart-Brown Nicky Henderson
6P1P-00 LUZCADOU (FR) 9 A. G. Chappell Ferdy Murphy
F02-121 LYREEN WONDER 9 Lyreen Syndicate Arthur Moore IRE
111-121 MAJED (FR) 6 Sandicroft Stud II Martin Pipe
4-21115 MANX MAGIC (USA) 9 J. P. Kennedy Martin Pipe
216/111- MARLBOROUGH (IRE) 10 Sir Robert Ogden Nicky Henderson
2//21/2/B- MELY MOSS (FR) 11 Darren Mercer & Lucille Boden Charles Egerton
012U0-1 MISTER ONE 11 Colin Tizzard Colin Tizzard
01421F MODULOR (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson Trainer To Be Decided
00PF01 MONTANA GLEN (IRE) 9 T. Barron Al O'Connell IRE
0PF-40P MONTROE (IRE) 10 The Montroe Partnership Richard Rowe
1F/12/-51 MOOR LANE 10 Bob Michaelson Ian Balding
36R-23P MORAL SUPPORT (IRE) 10 Tom & Evelyn Yates Charlie Mann
041436 MORE THAN A STROLL (IRE) 10 Mrs D. Grehan Arthur Moore IRE
PU-262P MURT'S MAN (IRE) 8 Derek Millard Paul Nicholls
211-PPP NARROW WATER (IRE) 9 Getjar Limited Ferdy Murphy
22P/-141 NATIVE BUCK (IRE) 9 The One Over Par Partnership Tom George
226200 NATIVE KING (IRE) 10 Doubleprint Alastair Lidderdale
300043 NICHOLLS CROSS (IRE) 10 David Lloyd Edward O'Grady IRE
222P3/P- NIKI DEE (IRE) 12 George Dilger Peter Beaumont
PPP-550 NO RETREAT (NZ) 9 Mark & Amanda Harris Brian Baugh
103/111/- NOCKSKY (IRE) 9 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
1-31203 NOSAM 12 Norman Mason Norman Mason
0-00004 NUZUM ROAD MAKERS (IRE) 11 Herb Stanley Michael Cunningham IRE
F5-42FP OVER THE FURZE (IRE) 9 Maeve McMorrow John Berry IRE
FU-43U1 PADDY'S RETURN (IRE) 10 Paddy O'Donnell Ferdy Murphy
124-045 PAPILLON (IRE) 11 Betty Moran Ted Walsh IRE
1111/-2P PARIS PIKE (IRE) 10 Major & Mrs Ivan Straker Ferdy Murphy
F2-4P50 RED ARK 9 Dorothy Mason Norman Mason
4552F1- RED MARAUDER 12 Norman Mason Norman Mason
152-0P1 RED STRIKER 8 Norman Mason Norman Mason
U/1-4442 RINCE RI (IRE) 9 Frank Moriarty Ted Walsh IRE
P-2122P ROYAL PREDICA (FR) 8 Peter Deal, J. S. Dale & Allan Stennett Martin Pipe
F034-15 ROYAL TOMMY (IRE) 10 L. G. Kimber Bob Buckler
U32-311 SAD MAD BAD (USA) 8 Peter Savill Mary Reveley
P130-15 SAMUEL WILDERSPIN 10 Stella Barnes Richard Lee
542563 SANKT MORITZ (GER) 8 Stall Helmut Schoch Josef Vana II CZE
1P3-02P SCOTMAIL BOY (IRE) 9 George Tobitt Howard Johnson
53-PP22 SCOTTON GREEN 11 The I.B. & B.D.F. Partnership Tim Easterby
42/111-1 SCRAHAN CROSS (IRE) 9 Russell McAllister Jonjo O'Neill
02-02P0 SHANNON GALE (IRE) 10 J. P. McManus Christy Roche IRE
1111-31 SHELTERING (IRE) 10 Adair Catherwood Edward O'Grady IRE
1131/-20 SIBERIAN GALE (IRE) 10 J. P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill
6-432P3 SKILLWISE 10 Chris Calvert Tim Easterby
2P2-120 SMARTY (IRE) 9 Tracey Brown Mark Pitman
1162/30- SOLDAT (USA) 9 Darren Mercer Paul Nicholls
2-31112 SPOT THEDIFFERENCE (IRE) 9 J. P. McManus Enda Bolger IRE
150-206 STORM DAMAGE (IRE) 10 Terry Curry,Colin Lewis,Penny Mitchell & J.Olds Paul Nicholls
112/P1/5- STORMYFAIRWEATHER (IRE) 10 Bridget Hanbury Nicky Henderson
115-56P STREAMSTOWN (IRE) 8 Haydock Park National Hunt Partnership Ferdy Murphy
312-122 STRONG PALADIN (IRE) 11 Angela Brodie Nick Gaselee
1U/0FP-P STRONG TEL (IRE) 12 Terry Neill Martin Pipe
114-561 STRUGGLES GLORY (IRE) 11 David Robinson David Robinson
0-42001 SUPER FRANKY (IRE) 9 Stayers Syndicate Charles Byrnes IRE
4U2214 SUPREME CHARM (IRE) 10 Paul Vogt Kim Bailey
343-141 SUPREME GLORY (IRE) 9 Chris Moorsom Pat Murphy
21-5312 THE BUNNY BOILER (IRE) 8 The Usual Suspects Syndicate Noel Meade IRE
U-1U2P1 THE LAST FLING (IRE) 12 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
6-03104 THE QUADS 10 John Duddy Ferdy Murphy
001130 THIS IS SERIOUS (IRE) 8 Granit City Syndicate Charlie Swan IRE
F/1562P- TORDUFF EXPRESS (IRE) 11 Two Plus Two Paul Nicholls
01450P- TYNDARIUS (IRE) 11 Alex Shaw Brian Ellison
0-13113 VERY VERY NOBLE (IRE) 8 Andrew Cohen Alex Hales
23F0-00 VILLAGE KING (IRE) 9 Capt. Bill Edwards-Heathcote Philip Hobbs
1112-14 WHAT'S UP BOYS (IRE) 8 R J B Partners Philip Hobbs
1222F1 WICKED CRACK (IRE) 9 L. Queally Eddie Hales IRE
13/1-511 WONDER WEASEL (IRE) 9 D. A. Halsall Kim Bailey
B0-1435 YOU'RE AGOODUN 10 Jeff Lammiman Martin Pipe

144 Entries
26 Irish-trained
5 French-trained
2 Czech-trained


BREAKDOWN OF ENTRIES BY TRAINER WITH PAST SUCCESSES IN THE MARTELL GRAND NATIONAL



16 Entries
Martin Pipe (1994 Miinnehoma)

8 Entries
Ferdy Murphy

6 Entries
Paul Nicholls
Mark Pitman

5 Entries
Nicky Henderson
Philip Hobbs
Norman Mason (2001 Red Marauder)
Venetia Williams

4 Entries
Jonjo O'Neill

3 Entries
Tony Martin IRE
Nigel Twiston-Davies (1998 Earth Summit)

2 Entries
Kim Bailey (1990 Mr Frisk)
Ian Balding
Henry Daly
Francois Doumen FR
Tim Easterby
Alex Hales
Charlie Mann
Noel Meade IRE
Arthur Moore IRE
Willie Mullins IRE
Edward O'Grady IRE
Jacques Ortet FR
Sue Smith
Josef Vana II CZE
Ted Walsh IRE (2000 Papillon)

1 Entry
Robert Alner
Caroline Bailey
Toby Balding (1969 Highland Wedding, 1989 Little Polveir)
Brian Baugh
Peter Beaumont
John Berry IRE
Enda Bolger IRE
Bob Buckler
Charles Byrnes IRE
Michael Cunningham IRE
Liz Doyle IRE
Charles Egerton
Brian Ellison
Nick Gaselee (1992 Party Politics)
Tom George
Josh Gifford (1981 Aldaniti)
Eddie Hales IRE
Dessie Hughes IRE
Howard Johnson
Alan King
Henrietta Knight
Robin Knipe
Richard Lee
Alastair Lidderdale
Ginger McCain (1973, 1974, 1977 Red Rum)
Tom McGovern
J Mesnil FR
Hughie Morrison
Paddy Mullins IRE
Pat Murphy
Michael O'Brien IRE
Al O'Connell IRE
Mary Reveley
David Robinson
Christy Roche IRE
Richard Rowe
John Ryall
Oliver Sherwood
Robert Stronge
Charlie Swan IRE
Colin Tizzard
Martin Todhunter
Jim Turner
Robert Tyner IRE
John Upson
Paul Webber
Lawrence Wells


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services