Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Wednesday, January 16, 2002



LATEST LADBROKES ANTE-POST PRICES




Tote Cheltenham Gold Cup
7 from 8-Best Mate, 8-Sackville, 8-Shooting Light, 10-Bacchanal, 10-First Gold, 10-Florida Pearl, 10-Lord Noelie, 9 from 10-Looks Like Trouble, 14-Behrajan, 14-Marlborough, 16-Cyfor Malta, 20-Foxchapel King, 25-Alexander Banquet, 25-Shotgun Willy, 33-Ad Hoc, 33-Commanche Court, 33-Kingsmark, 33-Legal Right, 33-Paris Pike, 33-Sleeping Night, 33-Whats Up Boys, 40-Banker Count, 40-Bobby Grant, 40-Lord Of The River, 40-Moscow Express, 40-Rathbawn Prince, 40-Rince Ri, 40-Toto Toscato, 50-Arctic Camper, 50-Ikrenel Royal, 50-Siberian Gale, 66-Go Ballistic, 66-Hati Roy, 66-Hindiana, 66-Red Striker, 66-Stormy Fairweather, 66-Take Control, 66-You're A Goodun, 100-Modulor, 100-Tresor De Mai, 300-No Retreat

Each way ¼ odds a place 1,2,3.


Smurfit Champion Hurdle
7/4-Istabraq, 3-Valiramix, 5-Landing Light, 16-Arctic Owl, 16-Bilboa, 16-Brother Joe, 16 -Marble Arch, 16-Ned Kelly, 20-Jair Du Cochet, 25-Ansar, 25-Azertyuiop, 25-Geos, 25-Grimes, 25-Hors La Loi III, 25-Liss A Paoraigh, 33-Bust Out, 33-Regal Exit, 33-Westender, 40-Lord Brex, 50-Milligan, 50-Mr Cool, 50-Penny Rich, 50-Rodock, 66-Bob Justice, 66-Chimes At Midnight, 66-Joe Cullen, 66-Mister Morose, 66-Rostropovich, 66-Rouble, 66-The French Furze, 100-Fait Le Jojo, 100-San Suru, 100-Sir Talbot, 100-Tikram, 150-Hunters Tweed

Each way ¼ odds a place 1,2,3.


Queen Mother Champion Chase
11/4-Edredon Bleu, 7/2-Flagship Uberalles, 7-Native Upmanship, 8-Fadalko, 8-Knife Edge, 14-Tiutchev, 16-Geos, 16-Latalomne, 16-Wahiba Sands, 20-Direct Route, 20-Turgeonev, 25-Exit Swinger, 25-Young Devereaux, 33-Bellator, 33-Exit To Wave, 33-Ilnamar, 33-Redemption, 40-Eskleybrook, 40-Alcapone, 40-Cenkos, 40-Commanche Court, 40-Nordance Prince, 50-Ballinclay King, 50-Desert Mountain, 50-Killultagh Storm, 50-Rockforce, 66-Red Ark, 66-Tresor De Mai, 100-Ichi Beau, 500-Seek The Faith

Each way ¼ odds a place 1,2,3.


JCB Triumph Hurdle
10 -Londoner, 12-Tempo D'or, 16-Green Ideal, 20-Hyderabad, 20-Kelami, 20-Tender Cove, 20-Turtleback, 25-Find The King, 25-Le Roi Miguel, 25-Newhall, 25-Prizeman, 25-Quazar, 25-Rigmarole, 25-Scolardy, 25-Volano, 33-Derivative, 33-Greenhope, 33-Live The Dream, 33-Riyadh, 33-Sud Bleu, 33-Non So, 33-Vol Solitaire, 40-Balapour, 40-Hawkes Run, 40-Hernandita, 40-Lord Joshua, 40-Pasteur, 40-Saddlers Wings, 50-Annie's Luck

Each Way ¼ odds a place 1,2,3,4.


Martell Grand National
16-Papillon, 16-Supreme Glory, 20-Smarty, 20-Behrajan, 25-Ad Hoc, 25 Beau, 25-Bindaree, 25-Commanche Court, 25-Davids Lad, 25-Foxchapel King, 25-Kingsmark, 25-Whats Up Boys, 25-The Last Fling, 33-Blowing Wind, 33-Mely Moss, 33-Narrow Water, 33-Royal Tommy, 33-Spendid, 40-Ackzo, 40-Amberleigh House, 40-Frantic Tan, 40-Moral Support, 40-Noble Lord, 40-Streamstown, 50-Edmond, 50-Inn At The Top, 50-Red Ark, 50-Youre A Goodun, 66-Village King.


Each Way ¼ odds a place 1,2,3,4.


randmbet.com Lincoln Handicap
16-Highland Reel, 16-Nimello, 16-One More Round, 16-Smirk, 20-Calcutta, 20-Faithful Warrior, 20-Pietro Siena, 20-Pulau Tioman, 20-The Judge, 20-Thihn, 25-Atlantic Ace, 25-Attache, 25-Cardinal Venture, 25-Danelor, 25-Duke Of Modena, 25-Gilded Dancer, 25-I Cried For You, 25-Lord Protector, 25-Midshipman, 25-Montpelier Street, 25-Norton, 25-Nose The Trade, 25-Putra Pekan, 25-Scotty's Future, 33-Banjo Bay, 33-Bomb Alaska, 33-Date, 33-Dayglow Dancer

Each Way ¼ odds a place 1,2,3,4.




TIOMAN HEADS randombet.com LINCOLN WEIGHTS




Rookie Trainer Rossiter Has Important Doncaster Date

Pulau Tioman heads the weights, announced today, for the randombet.com Lincoln run at Doncaster on Saturday, March 23, with 9st 10lb. Michael Jarvis's charge finished fifth under the same weight in last year's renewal, won by Nimello, who is set to shoulder 9st 6lb, 11lb more than in 2001.


Nimello represents trainer Paul Cole, who has been successful in three of the last five runnings of the famous mile handicap, and has also entered Inspector General on 8st 4lb and The Judge, who has 7st 11lb.


Last year's second Highland Reel, trained by David Elsworth has 8st 8lb, 4lb less than 12 months ago, while his stablemate Smirk, who was second in two Listed events at Newmarket in the autumn, has 9st 8lb.


Barry Hills has an excellent record at the randombet.com Lincoln meeting and his big-race entries include Faithful Warrior, a three-time winner last season who has 8st 8lb, and stable stalwart Calcutta on 9st 1lb.


Lingfield-based Nathan Rossiter, who began training in October, is set to be represented in the randombet.com Lincoln by Date, who has not raced since winning the 1999 Tote Credit Silver Bowl at Haydock for Ed Dunlop and has been allotted 9st 1lb.


Former National Hunt jockey Rossiter, 25, bought Date for 4,500gns - a fraction of his 120,000gns yearling cost - at Tattersalls in October, 2000, and is looking forward to running the six-year-old.


"He just had a bit of leg trouble with Ed Dunlop and would have run in the autumn but struck into himself in his final bit of work," said Rossiter.


"He's alright now, back in work and he'll go straight to the Lincoln - my apprentice Mark Coumbe will ride at Doncaster and take 7lb off him. He's got to go for the race, he can't really go anywhere else off his rating."

All the major bookmakers are set to start ante-post betting today on the randombet.com Lincoln, traditionally one of the highest turnover events of the entire year.



THE randombet.com LINCOLN



Showcase Handicap Class B £75,000 added, one mile, Doncaster, Saturday, March 23, 2002. For 4yo+. Weights: Lowest weight 7st 10lb. Highest weight not less than 9st 10lb. Any horse rated above 110 shall initially be treated as having that rating and the highest weight allotted shall be 9st 10lb. Subsequently, the excess over 110 in any rating shall be added to that horse without limitation to the highest weight to be carried. Penalties: after January 12th a winner of a race value 5,000 5lb. Entries closed Wednesday, January 2, entries revealed Wednesday, January 9 (111 entries), weights revealed Wednesday, January 16, first confirmation stage January 22, second confirmation stage March 5, five-day confirmation stage March 18, final declaration stage 10.15am March 21. Horses eliminated at the 48-hour declaration stage may be nominated for the randombet.com Spring Mile on Friday, March 22, 2002. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Monday, January 14, 2002. May not include some overseas form.

521104- PULAU TIOMAN 6-9-10 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
012422- SMIRK 4-9-08 Michael Tabor David Elsworth
6114- ONE MORE ROUND (USA) 4-9-07 Dr Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE
(1)11003- NIMELLO (USA) 6-9-06 C. Shiacolas Paul Cole
420215- I CRIED FOR YOU (IRE) 7-9-02 One Stop Partnership James Given
041435- IMPERIAL DANCER 4-9-02 Imperial Racing Mick Channon
3/121//- DATE 6-9-01 Nathan Rossiter Nathan Rossiter
051036- WAHJ (IRE) 7-9-01 S B Components (International) Ltd Chris Dwyer
055145- CALCUTTA 6-9-01 Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright Barry Hills
11200(0)- LOTS OF LOVE (USA) 4-9-00 Mick Doyle Mark Johnston
010403- PUTRA PEKAN 4-8-13 H.R.H. Sultan Ahmad Shah Michael Jarvis
003000- DUKE OF MODENA 5-8-13 Bridget Swire Toby Balding
010(2)(0)-(1) NOSE THE TRADE 4-8-10 Martyn Booth Jamie Osborne
04013(0)- MANA-MOU BAY (IRE) 5-8-09 David Nicholls David Nicholls
6/23610- ZUCCHERO 6-8-09 Philip Banfield David Arbuthnot
003006- HIGHLAND REEL 5-8-08 Sir Gordon Brunton David Elsworth
120250- BANJO BAY (IRE) 4-8-08 Mrs C. P. Lees-Jones Bryan McMahon
010110- FAITHFUL WARRIOR (USA) 4-8-08 Mohamed Obaida Barry Hills
645522- THIHN (IRE) 7-8-08 The Square Milers John Spearing
0/20000- NOTHING DAUNTED 5-8-08 J. H. Knight Derek Shaw
500560- DAYGLOW DANCER 4-8-07 Surrey Laminators Ltd Mick Channon
2(2)(1)(1)(1)-(2) MIDSHIPMAN 4-8-07 Hethersett Racing Paul D'Arcy
(5)(2)(0)000- SWAN KNIGHT (USA) 6-8-06 Littleton Manor Racing Ray White
060000- ATTACHE 4-8-06 John & Poilin Good Lynda Ramsden
066000- J R STEVENSON (USA) 6-8-06 Claret & Blue Army Paul Webber
(1)32620- LORD PROTECTOR (IRE) 4-8-05 Derrick Broomfield David Arbuthnot
221134- SCOTTY'S FUTURE (IRE) 4-8-05 Lucayan Stud David Nicholls
002222- MONTPELIER STREET (IRE) 5-8-05 P. Boland Tom Cooper IRE
00/0600- BOMB ALASKA 7-8-05 Bridget Swire Toby Balding
313220- INDIAN PLUME 6-8-04 E & S Racing Terry Mills
015600- INSPECTOR GENERAL (IRE) 4-8-04 The Blenheim Partnership Paul Cole
154460- NORTON (IRE) 5-8-04 Terry Mills Terry Mills
010200- NASHAAB (USA) 5-8-03 M. W. Lawrence David Evans
632210- WELSH WIND (IRE) 6-8-02 D. Hassan Michael Wigham
031000- DIGITAL 5-8-02 Bill Wightman Mick Channon
33160(0)- CULZEAN (IRE) 6-8-02 Stonethorn Stud Farms Limited Richard Hannon
0/150- VALEUREUX 4-8-02 Eureka Racing James Hetherton
210400- MY LUCY LOCKET (IRE) 4-8-02 Mrs H. F. Prendergast Richard Hannon
6413- DANELOR (IRE) 4-8-02 Littleton Manor Racing Ed Dunlop
3630/23- GILDED DANCER 4-8-01 Perspicacious Punters Racing Club William Muir
314260- MAMORE GAP (IRE) 4-8-01 The South-Western Partnership II Richard Hannon
0/10- CAMARADE (IRE) 4-8-01 Ian Crawford Ian Semple
0/(3)(0)131- ATLANTIC ACE 5-8-01 Richard Page Bryan Smart
03300(0)- LADY BOXER 6-8-00 Esprit de Corps Racing Michael Mullineaux
000060- TRUE NIGHT 5-8-00 Henry Rix David Nicholls
511(0)(1)(6)- DECEITFUL 4-8-00 Waterline Racing Club David Evans
4/31- PIETRO SIENA (USA) 4-8-00 Maktoum Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
620(5)(4)(2)- TARBOUSH 5-8-00 Gallagher Equine Ltd Neville Callaghan
340100- CARDINAL VENTURE (IRE) 4-8-00 Tony Fawcett Kevin Ryan
000(4)(0)-(4) SALTY JACK (IRE) 8-7-13 Salts Of The Earth David Elsworth
210300- TONY TIE 6-7-13 Frank Brady Jim Goldie
612040- FINISHED ARTICLE (IRE) 5-7-13 The Caledonian Racing Society David Elsworth
004510- SOLLER BAY 5-7-13 Melba Bryce Karl Burke
331203- MILLENNIUM FORCE 4-7-13 Aziz Merza Mick Channon
146/001- TIME TO REMEMBER (IRE) 4-7-12 Reg Griffin and Jim McGrath Tim Easterby
24/4//000- RIDGEWAY (IRE) 7-7-12 Mrs M. E. Curtis Mick Easterby
022/0- TAABEER 4-7-12 Hamdan Al Maktoum Ed Dunlop
543000- NOBLE PURSUIT 5-7-12 Stephanie Merrydew Terry Mills
1050(0)(0)- NIGRASINE 8-7-11 Sunpak Potatoes Les Eyre
506152- ALBASHOOSH 4-7-11 W. M. Johnstone Jim Goldie
021- ISLAND LIGHT 4-7-11 Gibson, Goddard, Hamer & Hawkes Alec Stewart
0/313- THE JUDGE 4-7-11 Catherine Corbett & Chris Wright Paul Cole
101206- BRIGHT SPARK (IRE) 5-7-10 David Nicholls David Nicholls
42064(0)-(0) PERSUADE 4-7-10 Littleton Manor Racing Ray White
4260(0)(0)- SLUMBERING (IRE) 6-7-10 Christine Painting Brian Pearce
645022- BOLD RAIDER 5-7-10 The Farleigh Court Racing Partnership Ian Balding
1/50- SULTAN GAMAL 4-7-10 G. S. D. Imports Ltd Bryan McMahon
431(2)- ADIEMUS 4-7-10 Geoff Lansbury Jeremy Noseda
000000- LABRETT 5-7-10 Mrs E. A. Lerpiniere Brian Meehan
40(0)(4)(0)(0)- INVADER 6-7-10 R. J. Swinbourne Clive Brittain
(2)(3)(1)(0)-(4)(4) FIRST MAITE 9-7-10 Roy Bowring Roy Bowring
500500- MILLENIUM MOONBEAM (USA) 5-7-09 Mr & Mrs John Harris George Margarson
063050- SARRAAF (IRE) 6-7-09 Gordon McDowall Ian Semple
613003- ARPEGGIO 7-7-09 H.E. Lhendup Dorji David Nicholls
20(3)(0)(2)(3)- YORKER (USA) 4-7-08 Michael Scott James Eustace
(0)(3)(1)(0)(4)(1)- PRETRAIL (IRE) 5-7-08 Terry Miller & Sandycove Partnership Paul D'Arcy
(1)(2)(4)(1)(1)-(1) MUTAWAQED (IRE) 4-7-08 Eastwind Racing Ltd David Arbuthnot
2220(6)-(2) CORK HARBOUR (FR) 6-7-08 M. A. Ingram and G. D. W. Swire Dina Smith
310100- EXEAT (USA) 6-7-08 W. M. Johnstone Jim Goldie
050(0)(3)(2)- IRVINGTON (IRE) 4-7-07 J. A. Lazzari Richard Hannon
64(4)(1)(3)(4)- LADY BEAR (IRE) 4-7-06 A. & K. Lingerie Richard Fahey
00/3060- GUDLAGE (USA) 6-7-06 Lord Daresbury Mick Easterby
060050- LOST AT SEA (IRE) 4-7-06 David Morgan Karl Burke
(4)0(1)(3)(1)-(1) MY RETREAT (USA) 5-7-06 J. and J. Hunter Ian Semple
302124- DREAM MAGIC 4-7-06 P. E. Axon Mick Ryan
000350- ESPADA (IRE) 6-7-05 Janis MacPherson Jeremy Glover
113000- UHOOMAGOO 4-7-04 Platinum Racing Club Limited Kevin Ryan
104020- TROUBLE MOUNTAIN (USA) 5-7-04 Jean Turpin Mick Easterby
(3)(4)(3)-(2)(6)(3) KING PRIAM (IRE) 7-7-04 Mark Lewis Mark Polglase
002100- FREE WILL 5-7-04 A & J Scott Ltd Andy Scott
010(0)(0)(6)-(0) BOLD EWAR (IRE) 5-7-04 Tony Richards Clive Brittain
333430- ROOFER (IRE) 4-7-02 Pine Crest Racing Rod Millman
(1)(2)2060- CHAMPAGNE RIDER 6-7-02 Highgrove Developments Limited Kevin McAuliffe
601060- LOOKING FOR LOVE (IRE) 4-7-02 Out To Grass Partnership Jonny Portman
0520- ANNABELLE 4-7-02 S. Fustok Chris Wall
0(0)(0)(5)(5)-(0) TOPTON (IRE) 8-7-02 Liam Sheridan Paul Howling
00/0505- TACTFUL REMARK (USA) 6-7-02 Dr David & Mrs Heather Silk Jamie Osborne
00606(0)- HAREWOOD END 4-7-02 John Sinclair (Haulage) Ltd Andy Crook
006(1)(4)(5)- BOND MILLENNIUM 4-7-01 R. C. Bond Bryan Smart
500000- MELODIAN 7-7-01 Mel Brittain Mel Brittain
003000- KID'Z'PLAY (IRE) 6-7-00 Liam McGuigan Jim Goldie
320(2)(0)-(5) CANCUN CARIBE (IRE) 5-6-13 Michael Keogh Kevin McAuliffe
0450(0)(3)- SWYNFORD WELCOME 6-6-13 Qualitair Holdings Limited Ian Wood
06050-(6) SYLVA STORM (USA) 4-6-12 Peter Head Racing Limited Clive Brittain
2410-(0)(0) TING (IRE) 5-6-11 Paul Dixon Mark Polglase
620306- KINGSDON (IRE) 5-6-10 Mike Browne Jimmy FitzGerald
502005- SWYNFORD PLEASURE 6-6-08 Qualitair Holdings Limited James Hetherton
40(1)(4)0(0)- IZZET MUZZY (FR) 4-6-08 Century Racing Russell Wilman
000305- MISTER RAMBO 7-6-07 Middleham Park Racing XXV David Nicholls
000(6)- INNOCENT (IRE) 4-5-03 Patsy Byrne Jamie Osborne
(0)60000- EAGLET (IRE) 4-5-00 Andy Scott Andy Scott

111 Entries
2 Irish-trained




THE CHAMPIONS OF THE 2001 INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS




Sakhee tops the 2001 International Classifications on a mark of 133. A four-year-old colt by Bahri and trained by Godolphin, Sakhee went undefeated in three outings on Turf in 2001, sensationally trouncing the opposition in the Juddmonte International (Gr.1-2000m) at York by seven lengths and in the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1-2400m) at Longchamp by six lengths. Tackling the Dirt for the first time in the Breeders' Cup Classic (Gr.1-2000m) he went down by a nose to Tiznow (128), who became the first horse to win the race for a second successive year.

Galileo (129) proved the outstanding three-year-old in 2001 on Turf winning the English and Irish Derbies and the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes - each race a Group 1 over 2400m. In North America Point Given (130) was equally dominant on Dirt. He won six of his seven starts of which five were Group 1 events, including two legs of the American Triple Crown, the Preakness Stakes (Gr.1-1800m) and the Belmont Stakes (Gr.1-2400m).

The dominant two-year-old was Johannesburg (126) who raced to Group 1 success in four countries, on both sides of the Atlantic on both Turf and Dirt. His finest achievement to date came on his last start in the Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Gr.1-1600m) when he convincingly defeated the best young horses in America in their own environment.

THE 2001 INTERNATIONAL CLASSIFICATIONS

THE CHAMPIONS

Category/Horse/Int'l Rating/Trainer/Trained In

Top Rated Male in 2001
SAKHEE (USA) 133 Saeed bin Suroor GB
Top Rated Female in 2001
BANKS HILL (GB) 123 Andre Fabre FR

3 year olds - Turf - Male
GALILEO (IRE) 129 Aidan O'Brien IRE

3 year olds - Turf - Female
BANKS HILL (GB) 123 Andre Fabre FR

4 year olds and up - Turf - Male
SAKHEE (USA) 133 Saeed bin Suroor GB

4 year olds and up - Turf - Female
PERFECT STING (USA) 120 Joseph F Orseno USA
ASTRA (USA) 120 Simon Bray USA

3 year olds - Dirt - Male
POINT GIVEN (USA) 130 Bob Baffert USA

3 year olds - Dirt - Female
XTRA HEAT (USA) 122 John E Salzman USA

4 year olds and up - Dirt -Male
TIZNOW (USA) 128 Jay M Robbins USA

4 year olds and up - Dirt - Female
GOURMET GIRL (USA) 119 A Pico Perdomo USA
SPAIN (USA) 119 D Wayne Lucas USA
TRANQUILITY LAKE (USA) 119 Julio C Canani USA

The 2001 International Classifications

The 25th International Classifications Committee (ICC) meeting was held in Dublin in December 2001. The International Classifications have been published annually since 1977and a rating of 110 or more, assessed by a panel of Handicappers and Officials, is required for a horse to be included.


The International Classifications Committee 2001 was composed of Handicappers and Racing Officials from all over the globe.

Chairman - Geoffrey Gibbs

France - Gerald Sauque
Germany - Peter Schmanns
Germany - Harald Siemen
Hong Kong - Ciaran Kennelly
Italy - Marco Rinaldi
Ireland - Garry O' Gorman
Japan - Isamu Kosa
Singapore - Mike Wanklin
UAE - Melvin Day
UK - Nigel Gray
UK - Dominic Gardiner-Hill
UK - Matthew Tester
USA - Howard Battle
USA - Frank Gabriel
USA - Mike Lakow

Several horses from the Southern Hemisphere were also included in the IC. These horses were discussed at a handicapper's symposium in Hong Kong and the following countries were represented:

Australia - James A.R. Bowler
New Zealand - Dean Nowell
South Africa - Roger Smith


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews 2000
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services