Racenews - uk horseracingRacenews Newslink Archive click here for...

 

Sunday, October 9, 2005


ANGLO IRISH BANK NEW SPONSOR AT CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL



Cheltenham Racecourse is delighted to welcome Anglo Irish Bank as the new sponsor of the opening race of The Festival, the Supreme Novices' Hurdle, which in 2006 takes place on Tuesday, March 14, together with support for the two-mile novice hurdle races in the jump Pattern across Britain.


Anglo Irish Bank operates in Britain from London, Manchester, Banbury, Birmingham and Glasgow, while its bases in Ireland are located in Dublin, Belfast, Cork, Galway, Limerick & Waterford.

It is a focused business bank with a private banking arm, providing Business Banking, Treasury and Wealth Management services. Founded in Dublin in 1964, Anglo Irish Bank also has offices in the USA, Austria, Switzerland and the Isle of Man and is quoted on both the London and Dublin Stock Exchanges.


The two-mile Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle, won by Arcalis in 2005 for the Graham Wylie/Howard Johnson/Graham Lee partnership, boasts an impressive list of previous winners with the likes of future Smurfit Champion Hurdle victors Hors La Loi III (1999) and Bula (1970) proving successful, along with subsequent Queen Mother Champion Chase scorer Buck House (1983) and the mighty Flyingbolt (1964), trained by Arkle's handler Tom Dreaper, who also went on to win the Champion Chase.

L'Escargot (1968) progressed to land the Cheltenham Gold Cup in 1970 and 1971, as well as the Grand National in 1975. More recently, both Best Mate and Kicking King finished runner-up in the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle before winning the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup.


Irish trainers have an excellent record in the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle, having registered no less than 35 wins since 1946, most recently with Brave Inca in 2004. In the early years of the contest, when it was known as the Gloucestershire Hurdle and divided into two divisions, the legendary Irish handler Vincent O'Brien amazingly trained the winner of 10 divisions between 1952 and 1959.


In addition to backing the Supreme Novices' Hurdle, Anglo Irish Bank will also be generously supporting the two-mile jump Pattern races in the lead-up to The Festival - the ££30,000 Anglo Irish Bank Novices' Hurdle (Cheltenham, November 11, 2005), the ££30,000 Anglo Irish Bank Novices' Hurdle (Ascot at Windsor, December 17, 2005), the ££50,000 Anglo Irish Bank Tolworth Hurdle (Sandown, January 7, 2006), the ££30,000 Anglo Irish Bank Novices' Hurdle (Haydock Park, January 21, 2006) and the ££28,000 Anglo Irish Bank Novices' Hurdle (Sandown, February 24, 2006).

David Murray, Deputy Managing Director of Anglo Irish Bank, commented today: "This is an extremely important sponsorship for the Bank and we are very pleased to form an association with one of the most prestigious race meetings of the Irish and UK calendar.

"The scale of this sponsorship is indicative of the growth and awareness that Anglo has achieved in the UK. We are now taking every opportunity to further consolidate that awareness.


"Horse racing has become increasingly popular amongst our target audience and this sponsorship is therefore an ideal fit for Anglo, giving us exposure to both UK & Irish, existing and potential customers. It provides an excellent opportunity to effectively promote the Bank, its corporate image and enhance brand loyalty both on and off the course."

Edward Gillespie, Managing Director at Cheltenham, said today: "Cheltenham is delighted to welcome Anglo Irish Bank on board as the sponsor of the Supreme Novices' Hurdle Pattern races from this autumn.


"The Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle holds a special position in Cheltenham folklore as it always opens The Festival, accompanied by a tremendous roar from the crowd. It has also provided a lot of success for the Irish over the years and looks to provide the perfect vehicle to promote Anglo Irish Bank.

"In addition, Anglo Irish Bank's sponsorship of the Pattern supporting the Supreme Novices' Hurdle illustrates the importance we and they put behind the Pattern.

"Each of the five events provides opportunities for the cream of the next generation of hurdlers to compete at the highest level in pursuit of a tilt at the championship - the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle."

Cheltenham Racecourse, in conjunction with Anglo Irish Bank, will be announcing details of the Cheltenham Irish SME Sponsorship Award in Dublin on Tuesday, October 11.


This is a unique competition for Irish SMEs to win 45,000 euros worth of sponsorship involving a high-profile race at the Pillar Chase fixture at Cheltenham Racecourse on Saturday, January 28, 2006.

The Award is being launched by Michael O'Leary, Ryanair's Chief Executive Officer, at a Business Breakfast Forum in Dublin at Anglo Irish Bank entitled "Winning Entrepreneurs: Odds on for Success".

Now in its second year, the Award is designed to benefit small and medium-sized Irish businesses so that they can enjoy significant exposure to both Irish and UK audiences at one of the UK's most prestigious race meetings.


Last year's winner, based in Westmeath, Mr Crumb, a Westmeath-based food company specialising in stuffings, toppings and breadcrumbs, has experienced considerable benefits since.



ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE FACTS AND FIGURES



1. The Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle was known as the Gloucestershire Hurdle until 1974. Capel Cure Sharp backed the contest for a first time in 2000 and the company, which became Gerrard Wealth Management, supported the race and the Pattern until 2003. Racecourse caterers Letheby & Christopher became the sixth sponsor since the initial backer Lloyds Bank in 1974 when supporting the contest in 2004 and 2005. Anglo Irish Bank will support the race from 2006.


2. The Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle is the only race at The Festival to have been divided. From 1946-1971, it divided on no less than 25 occasions. In 1963 and 1946 there were even three divisions.


3. The oldest horse to have won was 12-year-old Beau Caprice in 1966 (Div One). Three eight-year-olds have also been successful, Like-A-Butterfly in 2002, Sondrio in 1989 and Boys Hurrah in 1956 (Div One).


4. The 1993 winner, Montelado, holds a unique position in the history of the National Hunt Festival at Cheltenham. He is the only horse to have won consecutive races at The Festival, through winning the Weatherbys Champion Bumper in 1992, the last race of that year's meeting, and returning to win the Supreme Novices' Hurdle in 1993, 12 months later, the first race of that year's Festival.


5. The Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle has thrown up one winner of the totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup and two winners of the Smurfit Champion Hurdle. L'Escargot won in 1968, before consecutive Gold Cup triumphs in 1970 and 1971. Bula scored in 1970, before Champion Hurdle victories in 1971 and 1972 while the 2002 Smurfit Champion Hurdle winner Hors La Loi III won the novices' event in 1999.


6. The race has been won by Irish-trained raiders on no less than 35 occasions, and by the French once. Of the 16 divisions from 1952-9, Vincent O'Brien won 10. Ireland also kept a stranglehold on the race for seven years from 1977-83 and have won four of the latest five runnings.


7. The smallest field was in 1950, with nine runners in Division 1, and the largest, 30 runners, for both Harry Hastings' win in 1985 and French Ballerina in 1998. The maximum field is now 24.


8. Since the race ceased to be divided, jockeys have found the Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle difficult to win. Tony McCoy, successful on Hors La Loi III in 1999, is the only one of the last four champion jockeys to have scored in this particular contest, and only Charlie Swan (1993 and 2002), Tommy Carmody (1980 and 1983) and Niall Madden (1978 and 1981) have been successful twice.


9. The longest-priced winner was Arctic Kinsman at 50/1 in 1994. The shortest-priced winners at 4/9 were Tsaoko in 1950 and Flyingbolt in 1964. Favourites have been successful eight times in the 33 runnings since 1972, with three of the last four winning.


10. The fastest time for the winning horse was achieved by Montelado in 1993 at 3 mins 50.6 secs. French Ballerina came close to that record in 1998 when her time was 3 mins 50.9 secs.


Previous results
ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE



2005-WINNER-ARCALIS 5-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-20/1
2ND-Wild Passion 5-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
3RD-Dusky Warbler 6-11-07 Owner-Mike Charlton & Rodger Sargent; Trainer: Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-20/1
20 ran, Time-3m 53.00s; Dist-6, .5 13/2 Fav Marcel (13th)

2004-WINNER-BRAVE INCA 6-11-07 Owner-Novices Syndicare; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Barry Cash;
SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-War Of Attrition 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O'Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Fleet Street 5-11-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-3m 55.60s; Dist-nk, 7

2003-WINNER-BACK IN FRONT 6-11-08 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kicking King 5-11-08 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
3RD-Chauvinist 8-11-08 Owner-Bunny & Nick Roberts; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerlad; SP-20/1 19 ran, Time-3m 56.80s; Dist-10, 4

2002-WINNER-LIKE-A-BUTTERFLY 8-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-Westender 6-11-08 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-In Contrast 6-11-08 Owner-Peter Emery and A Staple; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time-3m 54.25s; Dist-nk, 2.5

2001 - Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)
2000-WINNER-SAUSALITO BAY 6-11-08 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer- Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
2ND-Best Mate 5-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Youlneverwalkalone 6-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O'Dwyer; SP-5/4 Fav15 ran, Time-3m 51.70s; Dist- .75, 1.25

1999-WINNER-HORS LA LOI III 4-11-00 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2
2ND-Joe Mac 5-11-08 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O'Dwyer; SP-6/1
3RD-Arctic Fancy 6-11-08 Owner-The Cool Customers; Trainer-Julian Smyth-Osbourne; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-66/1 20 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-17, 7 11/4 Fav Cardinal Hill (ur)

1998-WINNER-FRENCH BALLERINA 5-11-03 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-10/1
2ND-His Song 5-11-08 Owner-David Lloyd; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Gatflax 6-11-08 Owner-Giles Clarke; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-16/1
30 ran, Time-3m 50.9s, Dist-7, 1

1997-WINNER-SHADOW LEADER 6-11-08 Owner-James Blackshaw; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-5/1
2ND-Princeful 6-11-08 Owner-Robert & Elizabeth Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-25/1
3RD-Nordic Breeze 5-11-08 Owner-Malcolm Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Walsh; SP-100/1
16 ran, Time-3m 49.5s, Dist-10, .5 2/1 Fav Finnegan's Hollow (f)

1996-WINNER-INDEFENCE 5-11-08 Owner-Indef Limited; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-25/1
2ND-Kimanicky 6-11-08 Owner-Elaine Barnes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
3RD-Castle Sweep 5-11-08 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-7/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 1.8s, Dist-8, hd

1995-WINNER-TOURIST ATTRACTION 6-11-03 Owner-North Kildare Racing Club; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-25/1
2ND-Ventana Canyon 6-11-08 Owner-Philip Myerscough; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2
3RD-Simple Arithmetic 7-11-08 Owner-Mrs Michael Motley; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1
20 ran, Time-4m 05.5s, Dist-2, hd 3/1 Fav Callisoe Bay (5th)


ANGLO IRISH BANK SUPREME NOVICES' HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR



(Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle from 2006 onwards, Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle 2004-2005, Gerrard Wealth Management Supreme Novices' Hurdle 2003, Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle 2002-01, Capel Cure Sharp Supreme Novices' Hurdle 2000, Citroen Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1994-99, Trafalgar House Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1991-93, Waterford Crystal Supreme Novices' Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Champion Novice Hurdle 1974-1977, Gloucestershire Hurdle before 1974)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
2005 Arcalis 5-11-07 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 20/1 20
2004 Brave Inca 6-11-07 Barry Cash Colm Murphy IRE Novices Syndicate 7/2F 19
2003 Back In Front 6-11-08 Norman Williamson Edward O'Grady IRE Dermot Cox 3/1F 19
2002 Like-A-Butterfly 8-11-03 Charlie Swan Christy Roche IRE J P McManus 7/4F 28
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)
2000 Sausalito Bay 6-11-08 Paul Carberry Noel Meade IRE High Street Racing Syndicate 14/1 15
1999 Hors La Loi III 4-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green 9/2 20
1998 French Ballerina5-11-03 Graham Bradley Pat Flynn IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 30
1997 Shadow Leader 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Charles Egerton James Blackshaw 5/1 16
1996 Indefence 5-11-08 Warren Marston Jenny Pitman Indef Ltd 25/1 27
1995 Tourist Attraction6-11-03 Mark Dwyer Willie Mullins IRE North Kildare Racing Club 25/1 20
1994 Arctic Kinsman 6-11-08 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Rosie Hambro 50/1 18
1993 Montelado 6-11-08 Charlie Swan Pat Flynn IRE Ollie Hannon 5/1 15
1992 Flown 5-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Edward Winfield 13/2 17
1991 Destriero 5-11-08 Pat McWilliams Andy Geraghty IRE Elizabeth Furlong 6/1 21
1990 Forest Sun 5-11-08 Jimmy Frost Toby Balding Salehurst Paper Co Ltd 7/4F 18
1989 Sondrio 8-11-08 Jonothan Lower Martin Pipe Mrs J M Ryan 25/1 21
1988 Vagador 5-11-08 Mark Perrett Guy Harwood Amanda Harwood 4/1F 26
1987 Tartan Tailor 6-11-08 Phil Tuck Gordon Richards Edinburgh Woollen Mill Ltd 14/1 20
1986 River Ceiriog 5-11-07 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Bobby McAlpine 40/1 29
1985 Harry Hastings 6-11-08 Chris Grant John Wilson Robert Leask 14/1 30
1984 Browne's Gazette 6-11-08 Mr Dermot Browne Michael Dickinson John Poynton 11/2 18
1983 Buck House 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs S Purcell 8/1 22
1982 Miller Hill 6-11-08 Tom Morgan Dessie Hughes IRE J Harvey 20/1 19
1981 Hartstown 6-11-08 Niall Madden Mick O'Toole IRE J McGowan 2/1F 16
1980 Slaney Idol 5-11-08 Tommy Carmody Liam Browne IRE Mrs M Hayes 9/1 27
1979 Stranfield 6-11-08 Tommy Kinane Des McDonogh IRE D Devlin 16/1 16
1978 Golden Cygnet 6-11-08 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Raymond Rooney 4/5F 18
1977 Mac's Chariot 6-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole IRE Mrs A Jordan 7/1 16
1976 Beacon Light 5-11-08 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 14/1 11
1975 Bannow Rambler6-11-08 Frank Berry Padge Berry IRE Mrs K White 9/2 18
1974 Avec Moi 5-11-06 Roger Rowell Auriol Sinclair Lord Blackford 5/4F 16
1973 King Pele 4-10-10 David Nicholson Gavin Pritchard-Gordon J Richardson 13/2 20
1972 Noble Life 5-11-06 Stan Murphy Christy Grassick IRE M Gallagher 16/1 18
1971(I) Persian Majesty 4-10-13 Terry Biddlecombe Ryan Price Ken Wheldon 13/2 10
1971 (II) Barnard 7-12-00 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Mrs B Heath 4/1 13
1970 (I) Ballywilliam Boy 5-12-00 Bobby Coonan Paddy Sleator IRE P Smyth 4/1 20
1970 (II) Bula 5-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Bill Edwards-Heathcote 3/1F 21
1969 (I) Normandy 4-11-02 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 10/1 28
1969 (II) Private Room 5-11-10 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Mrs A L Hoare 10/1 20
1968 (I) King Cutler 5-12-00 Brian Fletcher Denys Smith Joe Lisle 85/40 12
1968 (II) L'Escargot 5-12-04 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Raymond Guest 13/2 11
1967 (I) Chorus 6-11-12 Johnnie Haine Tom Jones Lord James Crichton-Stuart 15/2 20
1967 (II) Early To Rise 7-11-12 Jeff King Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 11/2 14
1966 (I) Beau Caprice 12-12-02 Tommy Jennings Fulke Walwyn Richard Head 6/1 14
1966 (II) Fosco 5-11-06 David Moore Mick Goswell David Montagu 7/2 19
1965 (I) Red Tears 5-11-06 Stan Mellor Tom Jones Major Victor McCalmont 7/1 19
1965 (II) Havago 6-12-04 Bobby Beasley Paddy Sleator IRE Clifford Nicholson 11/8 15
1964 (I) Flyingbolt 5-12-02 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 11
1964 (II) Elan 5-12-02 Dave Dick John Sutcliffe R Tucker 9/2 18
1963 (I) Honour Bound 5-11-10 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Katie Gaze 3/1F 18
1963 (II) Buona notte 6-11-08 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell Jim Joel 7/2 15
1963 (III) Deetease 5-12-02 Clive Chapman Basil Foster Charles Chandler 9/1 18
1962 (I) Tripacer 4-10-12 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 20/1 18
1962 (II) Clerical Grey 4-11-02 Willie Robinson P Murphy IRE Mrs R A Palfreyman 100/8 18
1961 (I) Beau Normand 5-11-06 Bill Rees Bob Turnell Jim Joel 5/1 18
1961 (II) Greektown 5-12-02 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 100/8 15
1960 (I) Blue Mountain 6-11-05 Dick Broadway George Todd Sidney Banks 5/1 20
1960 (II) Bastille 5-10-13 Bill Woods Tom Masson Mrs V Cripps 33/1 18
1959 (I) York Fair 5-11-10 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien IRE John McShain 4/5F 16
1959 (II) Albergo 5-11-06 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 9/1 19
1958 (I) Admiral Stuart 7-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs T V Ryan 6/5F 19
1958 (II) Prudent King 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien IRE Captain R Westmacott 3/1F 19
1957 (I) Tokoroa 6-12-01 Dave Dick Fred Rimell David Deyong 5/4F 10
1957 (II) Saffron Tartan 6-11-12 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien IRE Lady Cottenham 10/11F 12
1956 (I) Boys Hurrah 8-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien IRE M J Sheehan 9/4F 17
1956 (II) Pelargos 5-11-06 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien IRE Vincent O'Brien 6/4F 22
1955 (I) Vindore 6-11-12 Mr Phonsie O'Brien Vincent O'Brien IRE J A Wood Evs F 19
1955 (II) Illyric 6-11-08 Tommy Burns Vincent O'Brien IRE R Mulrooney 3/1F 23
1954 (I) Stroller 6-11-08 Pat Taaffe Vincent O'Brien IRE Joe Griffin 13/8F 18
1954 (II) Tasmin 4-10-07 Rene Emery Harry Count FR Harry Count 5/1 18
1953 (I) Assynt 5-11-01 Eddie Newman Danny Morgan IRE Lady Ursula Vernon 9/4F 18
1953 (II) Dessin 7-11-08 Johnny Gilbert Frank Hudson H J Barlow 100/9 17
1952 (I) Cockatoo 6-11-03 Mr Phonsie O'Brien Vincent O'Brien IRE Harry Keogh 4/1 13
1952 (II) Evian 4-10-07 Fred Winter George Archibald M S Westwick 10/1 14
1951 (I) Red Stranger 4-10-12 Denis Dillon Ron Smyth L Jarvis 100/8 20
1951 (II) Oukileles II 4-10-12 Fred Winter George Archibald B Campbell 6/1 13
1950 (I) Tsaoko 5-11-08 Martin Molony Sam Armstrong H E Habib I Rahimtoola 4/9F 9
1950 (II) Sir Charles 4-10-04 Mr Michael Scudamore Geoffrey Scudamore S A Mailes 25/1 15
1949 (I) French Wedding 4-10-07 Jimmy Brogan Gerry Wilson E L Gosling 11/2 14
1949 (II) Tough Guy 4-10-00 Denis Dillon Ivor Anthony Jack Olding 4/1 18
1948 (I) Vulgan 5-10-10 Rickie Black John De Moraville H Coriat 9/2 13
1948 (II) Jean's Last 6-11-00 Bryan Marshall Fulke Walwyn Lady Throckmorton 7/4F 21
1947 No race
1946 (I) Prince Rupert 5-11-03 Ron Smyth Ted Smyth John J Astor 9/2 19
1946 (II) Freetown 6-11-00 George Archibald W Larkin H Rogers 8/1 17
1946 (III) Gremlin 5-10-10 Phil Canty George Todd Desmond Baring 5/1 16


For old articles (from 1st March 2000) go to the Newslink Archive


©Racenews
designed and produced by Racenews Internet Services